Catalogue 263
Recent Acquisitions
in AmericanaSection VI: Slave to Yazoo
Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese
Currents
Slave Auction Broadside
164. [Slave Auction Broadside]: SALE OF NEGROES, MILLS, MULES, HOGS, FARMING & MINING TOOLS, WAGONS AND CARTS [caption title]. Augusta, Ga.: Constitutionalist Steam Press, [1860]. Broadside, 16¾ x 8 inches (dimensions within the mat). Three old horizontal folds. Very good. Matted and framed.
A rare broadside advertising the auction sale of slaves in Georgia on the eve of the Civil War. The sale was scheduled for Tuesday, Aug. 14, 1860, and was to be held at the Columbia Mines, just north of Thomson, Georgia. All the property (including the human property) is billed as belonging to the Columbia Mining Company, which was also selling its grist, flour, and saw mills on the Little River, along with nearly six acres of land. Eighteen slaves (apparently all males) were to be sold, and they are listed by name on the broadside, along with their professions: blacksmiths, a miller, field hands, a sawyer, miners and blasters, engineers, a wagoner, and carpenters. Also to be sold that day were a variety of tools, farm implements, mules, wagons, and carts. Cash and credit terms are spelled out in the small print. OCLC locates a single copy of this broadside, at Princeton. We are able to locate two other copies, at the University of Georgia and the University of Virginia. Prime evidence of the vigorous trade in human capital in the South on the eve of the Civil War. Rare. OCLC 85773501. $3750.
First American Printing of "the first
and greatest classic of modern economic thought"165. Smith, Adam: AN INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE AND CAUSES OF THE WEALTH OF NATIONS. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas Dobson, 1789. Three volumes. 412; 430; 387,[54]pp. 12mo. Contemporary speckled calf, gilt morocco labels and gilt numbering on each backstrip. First volume rebacked in matching style. Bindings moderately worn. First volume with contemporary ownership signature on titlepage, second and third volumes with ink institutional stamp on titlepage. Light, even tanning, scattered light foxing. About very good.
The first American edition of arguably the most important and influential economic treatise of all time. First published in London in 1776, this first American edition is taken from the fourth London edition, and was issued in the year that George Washington was inaugurated and the first United States Congress convened. While Smith’s work no doubt circulated in the colonies during the Revolution, its first American printing in this important year was no doubt significant and influential in the course of shaping the young nation’s economic policy.
...The Wealth Of Nations, along with his The Theory of Moral Sentiments, is Smith’s most important work. Smith begins "with the thought that labour is the source from which a nation derives what is necessary to it. The improvement of the division of labour is the measure of productivity...Labour represents the three essential elements – wages, profit and rent – and these three also constitute income. From the workings of the economy, Smith passes to its matter – ‘stock’ – which encompasses all that man owns either for his own consumption or the return it brings him. The Wealth of Nations ends with a history of economic development, a definitive onslaught on the mercantile system, and some prophetic speculations on the limits of economic control. Where the political aspects of human rights had taken two centuries to explore, Smith’s achievement was to bring the study of economic aspects to the same point in a single work. The Wealth of Nations is not a system, but as a provisional analysis it is completely convincing. The certainty of its criticism and its grasp of human nature have made it the first and greatest classic of modern economic thought" – PMM.
This first American edition is rare on the market. A landmark American printing of this fundamentally important economic treatise. EVANS 22148. NAIP w012864. SABIN 82305. PRINTING & THE MIND OF MAN 221. KRESS B1721. GOLDSMITHS 13795. $13,500.
166. Smyth, J.F.D.: A TOUR IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRESENT SITUATION OF THAT COUNTRY.... London. 1784. Two volumes. [20],400; [8],455pp. plus errata. Original paper-covered boards, untrimmed. Spines nearly perished. Contemporary ownership signature on front fly leaf of first volume, front fly leaf of first volume detached. Else internally clean and bright in its original binding. A very good copy in original unsophisticated condition. In a half morocco slipcase.
Smyth studied at the University of Edinburgh before becoming a doctor in Williamsburg, Virginia. "Although a loyalist’s account of his adventures during the Revolution, this is the best description of America at the time of the Revolution" – Streeter. The author travelled through Virginia (he comments on the treatment of slaves there), then through the Carolinas to the new settlement in Kentucky, down the Ohio River to the Mississippi, and thence to New Orleans. From there he travelled along the coasts of East and West Florida, returning through Georgia and the Carolinas to Virginia before taking up farming in Maryland. He renders keen observations on manners and society in Virginia. A good deal of the second volume relates to Smyth’s Loyalist experiences during the American Revolution, and his imprisonment and escape, with his impressions of New Jersey and New York, and much Indian material. "The Tory scout and spy, who was the author of these volumes, narrowly escaped hanging by the Whigs on more than one occasion, but lived to record many interesting particulars of the first days of the Revolution..." – Field. See Sabin for a lengthy discussion. STREETER SALE 827. HOWES S730, "aa." SABIN 85254. CLARK II:62. SERVIES 612. FIELD 1447. $3500.
Providing for a Slave Census
in South Carolina167. [South Carolina]: LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE COMMITTEE OF WAYS AND MEANS, INCLOSING ABSTRACTS MADE TO THE SAID SECRETARY FROM THE COMMISSIONERS TO MAKE THE VALUATIONS OF LANDS AND DWELLING-HOUSES, AND THE ENUMERATION OF SLAVES IN THE STATE OF SOUTH-CAROLINA...PRESENTED 10th DECEMBER, 1804. [Washington. 1804]. 11pp. Dbd. One-inch tear in outer margin of second leaf, not affecting text. Light scattered foxing. Very good.
Letters from Secretary of the Treasury Albert Gallatin and Direct Tax Commissioner J. Alexander introducing abstracts on land and home assessments and the slave count in South Carolina. The document details how the census is to be done, and accompanies a "bill to provide for completing the valuation of lands and dwelling-houses, and the enumeration of slaves in South-Carolina; and for other purposes" (titlepage). SHAW & SHOEMAKER 7529. $1250.
168. Steuben, Friedrich Wilhelm Ludolf Gerhard Augustin, Baron von: REGULATIONS FOR THE ORDER AND DISCIPLINE OF THE TROOPS OF THE UNITED STATES. Philadelphia: Printed by Charles Cist, 1800. [4],151,[8]pp. plus eight engraved folding plates. 12mo. Contemporary calf, morocco label. Rubbed and lightly worn, small perforation in spine label. Contemporary ownership inscription on front fly leaf. Occasional foxing; two large tears along folds of plates V and VI with no loss; slightly edgeworn. A very good copy.
A good copy of an early 19th-century edition of this important military manual written expressly for the use of American troops during the Revolutionary War. The German-born Steuben, well trained in the highly disciplined military system developed under Frederick the Great, served as inspector general of the Continental Army. In this capacity, he wrote his Regulations for the Order and Discipline of the Troops of the United States on orders from the Continental Congress. First published in 1779, the work became the standard text for the Continental Army and the United States Army into the early 19th century. Fifty editions, abridgements, extracts, and adaptations were printed before 1800. Steuben’s contribution to American independence cannot be underestimated. "He was unrivaled among the citizens of the new nation as an expert on military affairs. His introduction of European military concepts to the Continental army marks the beginning of a truly professional military tradition in the United States" – ANB.
A very good copy in a contemporary binding of an early 19th-century printing of the first military manual devised for the Continental Army, still employed by state militias and the United States Army in the early 1800s. EVANS 38806. SABIN 91447. $1000.
169. Tanner, H[enry]. S[chenck].: A NEW AMERICAN ATLAS CONTAINING MAPS OF THE SEVERAL STATES OF THE NORTH AMERICAN UNION, PROJECTED AND DRAWN ON A UNIFORM SCALE FROM DOCUMENTS FOUND IN PUBLIC OFFICES OF THE UNITED STATES AND STATE GOVERNMENTS, AND OTHER ORIGINAL AND AUTHENTIC INFORMATION BY HENRY S. TANNER. Philadelphia: H.S. Tanner, 1825. Letterpress half title, 1p. index and 18pp. text. Engraved title with vignette of the "First Landing of Columbus in the New World," eighteen fine handcolored engraved maps (sixteen maps on sixteen double-page sheets; one map folding [made up from two sheets numbered 6 and 7 in the index] with one cloth joint; and one large folding map [made up from 4 sheets, numbered 8-11]) with five cloth joints. Folio. Contemporary calf, covers with decorative border in gilt and blind, spine in six compartments with raised bands, black morocco lettering pieces in the second and fifth, the others with repeat decoration in gilt, marbled endpapers; rebacked, preserving original spine. Very good.
A fine copy of the second edition of "one the most magnificent atlases ever published in the United States," engraved during the "Golden Age of American Cartography" (Ristow).
Tanner’s New American Atlas contained the most accomplished series of maps of America that had yet appeared in an atlas. Of greatest importance were the maps of American states, which were highly detailed and brilliantly colored. While New York and Florida each had their own dedicated page, other double-page sheets showcased multiple states at a time. As the title states, these maps were drawn up using a careful combination of original surveys and the best existing published sources.
The evident high cost of production meant that the publishers took the decision to issue the maps originally in five separate parts which were published from 1819 to 1823. A first collected edition was published in 1823, and this second revised edition appeared in 1825. The maps, all of which are carefully handcolored, include a world map, four maps of continents, a map of South America on a large folding sheet made up from two joined sheets, a very large folding map of North America on four joined sheets, and eleven double-page maps of the various States.
Contemporary reviews were favorable: the New American Atlas "is decidedly one of the most splendid works of the kind ever executed in this country" (United States Gazette, September 1823). Never "has either America or Europe, produced a geographical description of the several States of the Union, so honorable to the Arts, and so creditable to the nation as Tanner’s American Atlas" (National Advocate, Aug. 25, 1824). The most enthusiastic report came from scholar Jared Sparks, who wrote in the April 1824 issue of the North American Review that "as an American Atlas, we believe Mr. Tanner’s work to hold a rank far above any other, which has been published." HOWES T29. PHILLIPS ATLASES 1376. RISTOW, pp.154, 193-98 (ref). RUMSEY 2892. SABIN 94319. $85,000.
Key Revolutionary Work
170. Tarleton, Banastre, Lieut.-Col.: A HISTORY OF THE CAMPAIGNS OF 1780 AND 1781, IN THE SOUTHERN PROVINCES OF NORTH AMERICA. London: Printed for T. Cadell, 1787. vii,[1],518pp. (including errata) plus one folding engraved map with routes marked by hand in color, and four folding plans with positions and troop movements marked by hand in color. Quarto. 19th-century three-quarter calf and cloth boards, calf gilt, gilt morocco labels. Very good. In a cloth box with gilt morocco label.
A standard work concerning the southern campaigns of the American Revolution. Tarleton, the commander of a Tory cavalry unit, the British Legion, served in America from May 1776 through the siege of Yorktown. He was infamous for his brutal tactics and hard-riding attacks. His narrative is one of the principal British accounts of the Revolution, notable for his use of original documents, a number of which are included as notes following the relevant chapters. The handsome maps and plans include "The Marches of Lord Cornwallis in the Southern Provinces...," showing the Carolinas, Maryland, Virginia, and Delaware (with routes traced by hand in color); and plans of the siege of Charlestown, the battles of Camden and Guildford, and the siege of Yorktown. HOWES T37, "b." CHURCH 1224. CLARK I:317. SABIN 94397. $6500.
Arguing for the Rights of Inventors
171. [Technology]: REMARKS ON THE RIGHTS OF INVENTORS, AND THE INFLUENCE OF THEIR STUDIES IN PROMOTING THE ENJOYMENTS OF LIFE, AND PUBLIC PROSPERITY. Boston: Printed by E. Lincoln, 1807. 16pp. Dbd. Titlepage and final leaf loose and tanned, but present. Good.
A scarce and early treatise on the rights and importance of inventors, delivered as an address at a meeting of "patentees and proprietors of patents" convened in Boston on Dec. 22, 1806. The anonymous author argues the importance of promoting "useful arts," the need to protect the intellectual property of inventors in order to nurture and encourage their pursuits, and the necessity of strong and lengthy patent laws. Not in Rink. A noteworthy work on the importance of promoting American inventions. SABIN 69502. COHEN 7149. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 13480. $1000.
A Yale Man Leaves His Faith
172. Thayer, John: RELACION DE LA CONVERSION DEL SR. JUAN THAYER, ANTES MINISTRO PROTESTANTE EN BOSTON EN LA AMERICA SEPTENTRIONAL, Y CONVERTIDO A LA RELIGION CATOLICA EN ROMA EL DIA 25 DE MAYO DE 1783. ESCRITA POR EL MISMO: SE AÑADEN DOS CARTAS...TRADUCIDO DEL FRANCES. Barcelona: La viuda Piferrer, [1788]. 96pp. Contemporary Spanish dyed calf, spine gilt. Very light dampstaining and foxing in margins, a few minor instances of soiling. A very good copy.
The scarce first Spanish edition of John Thayer’s account of his conversion to Roman Catholicism after originally training to be a Congregational minister. Thayer received a degree from Yale in 1779, and later went to France, hoping to become Benjamin Franklin’s personal chaplain. Franklin was having none of it, and the rejected Thayer converted to Catholicism in 1783. First printed in London in 1787, this popular work went through numerous editions and translations. Before 1800, versions were published in Dutch, French, German, Latin, Portuguese, and Spanish. This Barcelona edition, translated from a French printing, includes two letters. The first is a letter from the author to his brother answering some of his sibling’s objections to his conversion; the second is from a young English woman who was received by Thayer into the Catholic Church, written after her first communion. While in Europe, "as a result of theological controversies with priests in France and in Rome, and a reputed miracle of which he had first-hand knowledge, he entered the Roman Catholic Church...Ordained, June 2, 1787, by the archbishop of Paris, he was lionized by ecclesiastics as the first converted American divine, who had grand plans for the conversion of his fellow Puritans...After two years in the London mission, Thayer set forth for Boston, where his arrival (Jan. 4, 1790) and early activities attracted numerous notices in the New England press...In Boston, his tactless zeal, his uncompromising Puritan spirit, his uneasiness under ecclesiastical restraint, and his egotism prevented any degree of success" – DAB. SABIN 95253. OCLC 7571052. DAB XVIII, pp.406-7. $3500.
"...the American language will be
as distinct as the government..."173. Thornton, William: PRIZE DISSERTATION, WHICH WAS HONORED WITH THE MAGELLANIC GOLD MEDAL, BY THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY, JANUARY, 1793. CADMUS: OR, A TREATISE ON THE ELEMENTS OF WRITTEN LANGUAGE, ILLUSTRATING, BY A PHILOSOPHICAL DIVISION OF SPEECH, THE POWER OF EACH CHARACTER, THEREBY MUTUALLY FIXING THE ORTHOGRAPHY AND ORTHOEPY...WITH AN ESSAY ON THE MODE OF TEACHING THE SURD OR DEAF, AND CONSEQUENTLY DUMB, TO SPEAK. Philadelphia: Printed by R. Aitken & Son, 1793. 110pp. plus errata leaf following title leaf and one folding table. Antique-style three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Contemporary manuscript note tipped in between pp.46 and 47, comparing Arabic, English, Greek, and Anglo-Saxon representations of certain sounds. Very good.
William Thornton’s prize-winning treatise on English phonetics, appended with the essay that Alexander Graham Bell called the first work on the education of the deaf actually written and published in America (DAB). William Thornton (1759-1828), perhaps best known as the designer of the United States Capitol, was among the Federal era’s most outstanding polymaths, earning substantial renown as a scholar, inventor, architect, painter, soldier, anti-slavery advocate, and public official. He was the first Superintendent of the U.S. Patent Office and is credited with having personally saved it from destruction during the War of 1812, convincing the British to spare it during their burning of Washington because of its importance to humanity’s common heritage.
In the present work, Thornton submits a new, purely cenemic writing system for American English, illustrated with a folding table of "all the distinct sounds contained in the English language" and a two-page forward printed in parallel traditional and new "American" systems. In true revolutionary spirit, Thornton declares that "[t]he American language will...be as distinct as the government, free from all the follies of unphilosophical fashion, and resting upon truth as its only regulator" (p.vii). The essay on a new method for teaching the deaf to speak was applauded a century later by Bell, who lamented that its suggestions had "certainly...not received that attention from practical teachers that their importance deserves" (DAB). EVANS 26258. NAIP w028962. DAB XVIII, pp.504-7. $2500.
174. [Thornton, William]: TO THE MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES. GENTLEMEN, I CONSIDER IT AS A DUTY...TO CORRECT SOME UNFOUNDED STATEMENTS MADE BY MR. BENJAMIN H. LATROBE...[caption title]. [Washington. 1805]. 12pp. Dbd. Contemporary inscription, "Honor.ble Mr. Bradley Senator of the United States," in upper margin of first page. Marginal tears, between 1 and 2 inches, in lower gutter of terminal two leaves, affecting a few characters of text. Else very good.
Letter to the House of Representatives by William Thornton, designer of the United States Capitol building, responding to criticisms of his plans by Superintendent of Construction Benjamin Latrobe. Thornton, a brilliant polymath and self-taught architect, was a late entry in a contest to design the federal legislature announced in 1792. Praised by both President Washington and Thomas Jefferson, Thornton’s design won the competition and was gradually realized over the next three decades. The plans and the construction were fraught with problems, however, owing to structural and practical flaws in the amateur Thornton’s design, faulty building in the first phases of construction, and struggles among the project’s various actors. The first Superintendent of Construction, Eugene Hallet, a professional architect who had lost to Thornton in the contest, was accused of attempting to replace Thornton’s designs with his own during the revision process and was replaced with George Hadfield, who resigned in 1798 out of frustration with the design and the quality of construction. In 1803, Benjamin Latrobe was finally hired as Superintendent, a position he would hold until the War of 1812, when construction in the capital was put to a halt. The debates between Thornton and the executors of the construction renewed when Latrobe submitted a report to Congress in 1804 criticizing the design. The present letter, signed by Thornton on Jan. 1, 1805, initiated a pamphlet controversy with Latrobe, who received Jefferson’s somewhat qualified support and "emerged embittered but victorious" (DAB XVII, p.505). In 1815, following heavy destruction of the building by the British, Latrobe returned to the project as the new architect of the capitol, rebuilding with significantly greater freedom for the use of his own discretion in revising the designs.
A rare document, with Sabin, Shaw and Shoemaker, and OCLC together locating four copies, at the Boston Athenaeum, University of Michigan, Yale, and the Library of Congress. The present copy bears the contemporary ink ownership inscription (presumably in a clerical hand) of Stephen Row Bradley, U.S. Senator from Vermont from 1791 to 1795 and from 1801 to 1813. SABIN 95648. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 9477, 9636. DAB XI, pp.20-25; XVIII, pp.504-7. $1500.
175. Titford, William Jowit: SKETCHES TOWARDS A HORTUS BOTANICUS AMERICANUS; OR, COLOURED PLATES (WITH A CATALOGUE AND CONCISE AND FAMILIAR DESCRIPTIONS OF MANY SPECIES) OF NEW AND VALUABLE PLANTS OF THE WEST INDIES AND NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA. London: Sherwood, Neely, and Jones; 1812. xiv,xiii-xvi,viii,132,[cxxxiii]-cxxxvii,[4]pp. plus seventeen (of eighteen) handcolored plates of trees, seeds, flowers, and fruits (several figures to a plate) with accompany letterpress text explanations (with separate pagination) for each plate. Quarto. Antique-style half calf and boards. Titlepage slightly soiled, minor age-toning. Contemporary gift inscription on first page of preface. Clean tear, with old repair, in bottom margin of first page of preface, touching a few lines of text. A very good copy. Lacks the frontispiece.
This copy bears a contemporary gift inscription on the first page of the preface: "The gift of Warwick Pearson Esq. of Kirky, Lonsdale, Westmoreland to Tho. Warwick Syndman, Antigua."
Titford was a Jamaica-born physician who lived on that island for many years, travelled extensively in the United States, and described himself as a corresponding member of the Society for the Encouragement of Arts. Otherwise little is known about him, excepting this work, for which he made all of the original drawings for the beautiful handcolored plates. Titford’s only known publication, the work was originally issued in six parts, and editions appear with titlepages dated 1811 and 1812. These factors may account in part for the variations in pagination between extant copies, supporting Ian MacPhail’s comment in his "Titford’s Hortus Botanicus Americanus..." that "the cataloguer who is faced with the bewildering collation of J.W. Titford: Sketches Towards a Hortus Botanicus Americanus, London, 1811, is likely to throw up his hands in despair."
An exquisite color plate botanical work, one of the earliest to depict American plant species, here with a fine contemporary Caribbean provenance. TAXONOMIC LITERATURE 14606. PLESCH, p.436. PRITZEL 9370. DE BELDER SALE 356. MacPhail, "Titford’s Hortus Botanicus Americanus" in HUNTIA 1, pp.117-35. CLEVELAND BOTANICAL COLLECTIONS 757. ARNOLD ARBORETUM LIBRARY CATALOGUE, p.692. GREAT FLOWER BOOKS, p.144. NISSEN 1968. BEINECKE LESSER ANTILLES COLLECTION 638. $5000.
British Opposition to Government Policy
in the American Revolution176. [Tooke, John Horne]: THE TRIAL (AT LARGE) OF JOHN HORNE, ESQ. UPON AN INFORMATION FILED EX OFFICIO, BY HIS MAJESTY’S ATTORNEY GENERAL, FOR A LIBEL...FRIDAY THE FOURTH OF JULY 1777. London: Sold by G. Kearsley, 1777. [4],69,[2]pp. Half title. Folio. Modern three-quarter cloth and paper over boards, gilt leather label. Boards scuffed and shadowed. Light foxing in first few leaves, else internally near fine.
One of two issues of the significant libel trial of John Horne (who did not add Tooke to his name until 1782), for which clear priority has not been established. On June 7, 1775 the Society for Constitutional Information, of which Horne was a leading member, passed a resolution which was published in the newspapers. "It directed that a subscription should be raised on behalf of ‘our beloved American fellow subjects’ who had preferred death to slavery,’ and ‘were for that reason only inhumanely murdered by the king’s troops’ at the Lexington skirmish" – DNB. The following year, some of the newspaper printers were fined, and in 1777 Horne himself was brought to trial, convicted of libel, and sentenced to a fine of £200 and a year’s imprisonment. A scarce document, with Adams’ American Controversy and OCLC together locating eleven copies. AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 77-91. SABIN 33032, 96175. $2250.
The Preliminary Articles of Peace
of the French and Indian War177. [Treaties – Great Britain]: PRELIMINARY ARTICLES OF PEACE, BETWEEN HIS BRITANNICK MAJESTY, THE MOST CHRISTIAN KING, AND THE CATHOLICK KING. SIGNED AT FONTAINEBLEAU, THE 3d DAY OF NOVEMBER, 1762. London. 1762. 23pp. printed in double-column format in parallel French and English. Quarto. Antique-style three-quarter calf and marbled boards. A near fine copy.
The first publication of one of the most far-reaching and significant peace treaties to deal with North America. By terms of this treaty, printed here for final ratification and made official in 1763, major shifts in the American balance of power take place. The French are almost entirely expelled from North America, as their Canadian possessions and all lands east of the Mississippi are ceded to the British. The remainder of Louisiana goes to the Spanish. The Spanish give up claims in Florida to the British, who also receive the Grenadines and Dominica. All the French get is the return of Martinique, Guadeloupe, and several smaller Caribbean islands. The new balance of power set the stage for the American Revolution and the rise of the power of the United States. HOWES P569. SABIN 65044. SERVIES 423. DAVENPORT 148. $3750.
An Important Early Bermuda Tract
178. Trott, Perient: A TRUE RELATION OF THE JUST AND UNJUST PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOMER ISLANDS COMPANY. [London: Privately printed], 1676. With the arms of the City of London on the title. Quarto. A fine, large copy, in the original paneled calf gilt, a.e.g. A trifle worn, very good.
Extremely rare. Perient Trott, an enterprising London merchant and a deputy of the Somers Islands Company since 1666, acted as a distributor for the Bermudan tobacco crop. In 1658 he bought twenty shares of land in the Bermudas for £600 from Robert Rich, 2nd Earl of Warwick, one of the original members of the company for the plantation of the Somers Islands, but was not left long in peaceful possession, for in 1667 Charles, 4th Earl of Warwick, laid claim to the land by virtue of a deed of entail made in 1642. This claim was rejected by the Earl of Shaftesbury, then head of the company. In 1674 the Hon. Daniel Finch, later 2nd Earl of Nottingham, married one of the daughters of the deceased 3rd Earl of Warwick. He now claimed the land, and succeeded in obtaining the company’s decision that his title was good. The company was probably only too anxious to help Finch and thus cripple Trott if they could, for the latter had long been a thorn in their side. He aided the Bermuda settlers in many of their trading irregularities, persisted in unlicensed shipping and, as the company complained, paid them only a fraction of their dues.
It was at this point that Trott issued the present pamphlet. In it he showed the validity of his possession of the land, declared that only a court in the Bermudas could deal with the claim, and reproduced correspondence and other documents relating to the case. He also demonstrated that he had been authorized by the king to ship the islands’ produce, and that the company allowed the 1673 crop to spoil by not shipping it; made some offensive remarks about Milbourn, the claimant’s agent; and finally printed a letter of his to the company in which he had demanded the removal of Sir John Heydon from the governorship of the islands.
The next move by Finch and his friends was to win over Sir John Heydon to their side. How it was done is best left unsaid. The governor lost no time in collecting as many copies of Trott’s pamphlet as possible (some 16 or 17) and having them destroyed. It looked black for Trott for some time, but he was fortunately able to continue in possession of his land.
The company’s rule lasted very little longer in the Bermudas. The settlers defied their laws and in 1684 instituted "quo warranto" proceedings in London which caused the charter to be forfeited. From then on the governors held their commissions from the Crown.
Sabin’s collation of this book mentions three preliminary leaves, but the present volume and the British Museum copy possess only two. As both these copies are in their original bindings (the two bindings are identically bound and tooled), it is unlikely that any matter can be wanting, and it is possible that Sabin’s collation is incorrect.
Lowndes considers that the books was privately printed and this seems likely. The paper is of superior quality; a number of copies, if not all, were issued in identical bindings; and it was printed to set out the author’s point of view.
From the foregoing it will have been surmised that this pamphlet is of extreme rarity. It may be added that Sabin mentions only three copies – those in the British Museum, the John Carter Brown Library and The New York Public Library. Ninety years later European Americana could only add the copy at Hertford College, Oxford. SABIN 97142. JCB (1882) 1159. WING T2306. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 676/192. H. Wilkinson, The Adventurers of Bermuda. $62,500.
In Original Parts,
with Charleston Lithographs179. Tuomey, Michael, and Francis Simmons Holmes: PLEIOCENE FOSSILS OF SOUTH-CAROLINA: CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS AND FIGURES OF THE POLYPARIA, ECHINODERMATA AND MOLLUSCA. Charleston, S.C.: Russell & Jones, 1855-1856-1857. xvi,152pp. plus thirty lithographic plates, each with a leaf of descriptive text. Quarto. Fifteen parts in original printed paper wrappers, spines expertly repaired. Old ex-lib. marks consisting of neat, almost invisible blindstamps on wrappers, general titlepage, and plates. Very clean internally. A remarkable survival, near fine.
A rare work on the fossils of South Carolina, embellished by thirty attractive lithographic plates of shells and coral samples. The work was issued in parts over a span of three years, with two plates per part (in five instances two parts were issued together). This copy is a very rare instance of a southern book from before the Civil War surviving in original printed wrappers. Several eminent scientists, including Louis Agassiz, L.R. Gibbes, Joseph Leidy, and John McCrady assisted with the descriptions. The main author of the work, Michael Tuomey, was the geologist to state of South Carolina and a professor of geology at the University of Alabama. He died while the final parts of the work were in production. This work was initially meant to accompany Tuomey’s Report on the Geology of South Carolina, published in 1848, but ineptitude on the part of the original artist caused a delay. The plates in the present work were drawn on stone by C.G. Platen, an artist at the College of Charleston. The lithographic prints (mostly of shells and coral) are very well done. The plates are accompanied by text giving descriptions of the specimens, and their localities. The preface notes that "the expense of preparing and publishing such a work was much beyond the calculation we had made at the commencement, and the liberality of the Legislature in subscribing for two hundred copies, alone saved us from heavy loss, and enabled us to complete it in the best style of art. It is a good specimen of what can be done by our artists at home." Complete sets of this work are rare – finding one in the original parts with the wrappers intact is remarkable. SABIN 87532. MEISEL III, p.473. BM (NATURAL HISTORY) SUPPLEMENT, p.1332. $4000.
The Third Census
180. [United States Census]: AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF EACH DESCRIPTION OF PERSONS WITHIN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AND THE TERRITORIES THEREOF, AGREEABLY TO ACTUAL ENUMERATION MADE ACCORDING TO LAW, IN THE YEAR 1810 [caption title]. [Washington. 1811]. 90 leaves, numbered 1-90 on rectos most versos also printed and numbered 2a, 3a, 4a, etc. Oblong quarto. Original plain blue wrappers. Contemporary ownership inscription on rear wrapper: "W Bradley." Contemporary table and marginal inscriptions on p.1. Light wear and soiling to front wrapper. Occasional foxing. Else near fine, untrimmed. In a cloth clamshell case.
The first and principal volume of the third United States Census, conducted in 1810. This first federal census of the 19th century enumerates the population of each district (every state but Tennessee was one district; Tennessee was divided into two) or territory, county, and town of the U.S. by basic demographic information. Free white males and free white females are counted by age group, and slaves and non-white "free persons, except Indians not taxed," are counted in blocks for each political entity. This portion of the 1810 Census was followed by a companion volume, A Statement of the Arts and Manufactures of the United States of America, reflecting the Census’s first (and generally flawed) effort to collect statistics on matters other than population.
The present copy bears the ownership inscription of "W Bradley" on the rear wrapper, almost certainly that of William Czar Bradley, who represented Vermont in the Thirteenth Congress, 1813-15. The table inscriptions on the first page of the volume, presumably his, calculate the populations for each territory and district of the Census represented in Congress; a footnote to his inscribed column adds: "The Territory of Orleans admitted under the name of ‘Louisiana’ & part of W. Florida annexed [/] such population of the annexed Territory unknown." SHAW & SHOEMAKER 24084. DAH I, pp.332-33. $5750.
Providing for a Frontier Army
to Fight Indians181. [United States Laws – First Congress]: CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES...AN ACT FOR RAISING AND ADDING ANOTHER REGIMENT TO THE MILITARY ESTABLISHMENT OF THE UNITED STATES, AND FOR MAKING FARTHER PROVISION FOR THE PROTECTION OF THE FRONTIERS [caption title]. [Philadelphia. 1791]. [4]pp. Small folio. Dbd. One-inch tear in inner margin, not affecting text, else near fine.
Rare official printing of a law passed by the third session of the First Congress, providing the funding to create a second regiment of the standing army in order to have the manpower to fight a frontier Indian war. This was a controversial measure. Many Americans were opposed to any standing army at all, viewing it as an instrument of tyranny which they had overthrown, and Washington and Secretary of War Henry Knox had to fight to get any army at all. However, by the winter of 1790-91 tensions with the Indians in the Ohio country had grown to such an extent that it was decided to send a punitive expedition against them. Funded by this law, a second regiment was raised and proceeded under Arthur St. Clair to erect a chain of forts in the Miami River country. The expedition was late in getting under way and poorly managed, ultimately suffering an overwhelming defeat on the Wabash River on Nov. 4, 1791. NAIP and OCLC together record six copies. EVANS 23855. NAIP w014385. $1250.
Duval Lithographs of American Presidents
182. [United States Presidents]: PORTRAITS OF THE PRESIDENTS. Philadelphia: C.S. Williams, [1846]. Titlepage plus eleven lithographic plates. Folio. Original grey printed boards, expertly rebacked in calf. Light rubbing to boards. Occasional foxing, else images are bright and clean. A very good copy.
A handsome volume containing lithographic portraits of the first eleven presidents, printed by the renowned Philadelphia lithographer, Peter S. Duval. Each oval image, beautifully framed by an ornate gold-printed border, features remarkably lifelike and expressive likenesses, highlighting the meticulous execution of 19th-century lithographic illustration. The images, which are not attributed to any given artist, were engraved on stone by Albert Newsam (1809-64), a former apprentice of Cephas G. Childs and future partner in the firm of Pendelton, Kearny & Childs. Forming a friendship with John B. Pendleton, an experienced lithographer, and Francis Kearny, a local engraver, Newsam, both deaf and mute, was able to hone his innate talent, later becoming a skilled lithographic draughtsmen for the firm of Childs & Inman, which Duval had taken over in 1831. Producing a vast quantity of work for the firm, Newsam later developed a specialty in portraiture. Not recorded on OCLC, with only one copy located in NUC at the University of Chicago. PETERS, pp.296-300. $4750.
The Best American Costume Book
of the 19th Century183. Van Lennep, Henry J.: THE ORIENTAL ALBUM. TWENTY ILLUSTRATIONS IN OIL COLORS OF THE PEOPLE AND SCENERY OF TURKEY.... New York. 1862. Engraved title, printed title, 48pp. Twenty chromolithographs. Folio. Original brown morocco, gilt pictorial cover showing a woman on camelback under a crescent moon beside palm trees, gilt-stamped spine, a.e.g. Head and toe of spine expertly repaired. Slight wear along foredge of first five leaves, text pages uniformly tanned. Minor marginal foxing on plates, all images fine. Overall very good.
One of the relatively few American costume books, and certainly the best such created in 19th-century America. This is a notable and unusual instance of the taste for "Turkish" which manifested itself in the furniture of the period, but seldom in books. In terms of American color plate books, this is one of the only large projects from the 1860s, when the Civil War seems to have curtailed production of such lavish enterprises. "The one really big chromolithographic book of this decade...the art is simple, but [Charles] Parson’s hand is obvious in the good lithography, and Endicott’s printing is well done for its time" – McGrath. "...Endicott achieved a rich variety of color which demonstrated the increased technical ability of American printers in the medium" – Reese.
Henry Van Lennep was born in Smyrna, the son of European merchants. Educated, on the advice of American missionaries, in the United States, he returned to Turkey as a missionary in 1840 and spent most of the next twenty years in various parts of the Ottoman Empire. Returning to the United States in 1861, he turned his superb original drawings of Middle Eastern life into The Oriental Album.... The plates, which include two scenes of Jewish life in the Ottoman Empire, are "A Turkish Effendi," "Armenian Lady (at home)," "Turkish and Armenian Ladies (abroad)," "Turkish Scribe," "Turkish Lady of Rank (at home)," "Turkish Cavass (police officer)," "Turkish Lady (unveiled)," "Armenian Piper," "Armenian Ladies (at home)," "Armenian Marriage Procession," "Armenian Bride," "Albanian Guard," "Armenian Peasant Woman," "Bagdad Merchant (travelling)," "Jewish Marriage," "Jewish Merchant," "Gypsy Fortune Telling," "Bandit Chief," "Circassian Warrior," and "Druse Girl."
A rare and important color plate book. McGRATH, pp.38, 115, 162. BENNETT, p.108. BLACKMER CATALOGUE 1715. BLACKMER SALE 1500. REESE, STAMPED WITH A NATIONAL CHARACTER 97. DAB XIX, p.200. $15,000.
A French Land Company
in Virginia and Kentucky184. [Virginia and Kentucky]: COMPAGNIE DE COLONISATION AMÉRICAINE. ACTION DE 100 ACRES DE TERRES DANS LES ETATS DE VIRGINIE ET DE KENTUCKY. SÉRIE B, No. 3824 FRANCA 1300 MR. JEAN SIGISMOND EHRENREICH, COMTE DE REDERN, EST PROPRIÉTAIRE DE CENT ACRES DE TERRES...[caption title]. Paris. 1820. Broadside, 17½ x 13¾ inches. In French. Two columns of fifteen coupons each printed on either side of prospectus, the whole enclosed by an ornamental border. Blanks in both coupons and prospectus completed with number "3824." Signed in manuscript by American consul in France and by "De Redern et Cie." in Paris, "30 Juin 1820"; blindstamped with seals of the U.S. Consulate in Paris and the Compagnie de Colonisation Américaine. Signed in manuscript on verso by "Le Comte de Redern" and "A. Boudon[?]". Trimmed closely, with some loss to border, particularly at foot of document. Early folds with minor closed tears at edges of horizontal fold and small hole at intersections of folds, measuring one-eighth of an inch in diameter. A very good copy.
A combination broadside prospectus and stock certificate for 100 acres of land, part of a 1,849,000-acre property in Virginia and Kentucky owned by the Compagnie de Colonisation Américaine, founded by Jean Sigismond Ehrenreich, Comte de Redern. The company’s American agent was John Swan, an adventurer long active in Franco-American commercial affairs. The text describes the division of land sales between individual colonists and speculators, the different classes of shares, financial organizations, commercial potential, future improvements, etc. This is one of 12,000 shares constituting Series B, numbered 3824 and dated June 30, 1820.
The Comte de Redern (1761-1841) was a Prussian diplomat, intellectual, eccentric, and entrepreneur. During the time he was serving as Prussian Minister at the Court of London in the early 1790s, Redern developed a friendship with Henri Saint-Simon, with whom he shared utopian visions and a progressive humanist philosophy. The two developed a financial partnership and jointly purchased French national lands during the 1790s, an enterprise imbued with idealism, but which dissolved into personal conflict that dragged on for decades. During the early 1800s, Redern invested heavily in both industry and land. In 1820, the time this certificate was issued, "his vast enterprises crashed around him. To escape his creditors, he fled to Brussels, and from there to Holland, where he was imprisoned. He took to practicing hypnotism, underwent a religious conversion...after many years he was allowed to return to France, where he resumed his philosophical studies" (Manuel, p.107). Redern authored several books, including works on politics, psychology, and the nature of man. A rare document, with OCLC locating three copies, at the Filson Historical Society, the Library of Virginia, and the University of Virginia. Frank E. Manuel, The New World of Henri Saint-Simon (Cambridge, Ma. 1956). $3250.
185. Wade, W. [artist]: Pollack [engraver]: [American Seamens Friends Society, engraved certificate with manuscript additions] THIS IS TO CERTIFY THAT "REV. LEANDER THOMPSON" BY A DONATION OF "TWENTY" DOLLARS FROM "HIS CONGR. IN S HADLEY IS CONSTITUTED A" LIFE "MEMBER" OF THE AMERICAN SEAMEN’S FRIEND SOCIETY NEW YORK. "FEBR 5th" 18"48 EDWARD RICHARDSON" PRESIDENT. "CHARLES N. TALBOT" TREASURER. ATTEST. "JOHN SPAULDING" SECRETARY. New York. [nd, but 1848 or earlier]. Steel engraving by Pollack after Wade, completed in pen and ink. Sheet size: 15 x 20 5/8 inches. Very good.
An attractive certificate with a large view of Governor’s Island from Manhattan. To the left, the tallest building is the Sailor’s Home, a hostel which opened in May 1842 at 190 Cherry Street, New York City. At dock across the street from the hostel is the "Wesleyan Floating Bethel" – in effect a floating mission, dedicated in November 1844 (Rev. Hedstrom, minister). The vessel in the middle of the image, with "Temperance" on the pennant at the main mast, may be the "floating Church of our Saviour," which was consecrated in February 1844 (Rev. B.C.C. Parker Minister, of the Protestant Episcopal Church). In the background is Governor’s Island. The American Seaman’s Friend Society started operations in New York City in May 1828, and by the time of the present certificate was well established with dedicated funds, churches, hostels, and orphanages. The present certificate was given to the Reverend Leander Thompson, as the representative of his congregation which had raised $20 for the Society. Thompson served as the pastor of the Congregational Church (South Hadley Falls) in Holyoke, Massachusetts from 1843 to 1850. FOWBLE, TWO CENTURIES OF PRINTS IN AMERICA 1680-1880, pp.516-19. $1500.
186. Walker, Hovenden: A JOURNAL: OR FULL ACCOUNT OF THE LATE EXPEDITION TO CANADA. WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING COMMISSIONS, ORDERS, INSTRUCTIONS, LETTERS, MEMORIALS, COURTS-MARTIAL, COUNCILS OF WAR, &c RELATING THERETO. London. 1720. [4],304pp. Contemporary speckled calf, ruled in gilt, raised bands, gilt leather label. Minor shelf wear. Upper outer corner of front free endpaper clipped away. A bit of light tanning. Very good.
The Macclesfield copy, with their bookplate on the front pastedown and blindstamp on the titlepage. Early ink inscription (dated 1730) of Dr. Abraham Francke, rector of West Dean, Wiltshire, on the verso of the titlepage.
"Walker presents a defense of his unfortunate 1711 expedition against Canada, which operated from Boston and was of New England instigation. Having distinguished himself in the West Indies, he was placed in command of the naval forces. Ill fortune attended the enterprise, eight transports being cast away and nearly 900 soldiers drowned...the expedition was a total failure and Sir Hovenden was arraigned for his conduct. He underwent great persecution, his name being struck from the Admiral’s list...He later went to Carolina, but returned to England and published the Journal" – Lande. A vital record of this ill-fated New England attempt to unseat the French in Canada, by the chief participant. LANDE 886. TPL 148. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 720/236. SABIN 101050. $3000.
From the Hudson River Portfolio
187. Wall, William G., and John Hill [engraver]: PALISADES. No. 19 OF THE HUDSON RIVER PORT FOLIO. New York: Henry I. Megarey, [1823-1824]. Aquatint, colored by hand, by John Hill after a watercolor by W.G. Wall. Sheet size: 19 x 25 inches. Very good.
First state of two of an excellent American landscape engraving. "William Guy Wall shows us the Palisades in their stark splendor, allowing very little animation in his riverscape to detract from the majesty of the natural wonder. Sailboats, dwarfed by the height of the bluffs, are reflected in the water, as is the towering stone wall" – Deak.
William Guy Wall, a talented Irish artist, was one of the British emigrant artists who brought on-site landscape painting to America. While watercolor landscapes of the English countryside had been popular in London since the mid-18th century, landscape paintings and engravings of America did not find an audience here until the 1820s. By that time, America had firmly established its place in the company of the world’s nations, and it was a period of stability and prosperity.
John Hill, with whom Wall collaborated a number of times, was one of the first practitioners of aquatinting in America, and one of the few to apply the technique to transcriptions of the American landscape. Though probably the best method of printing for achieving subtle gradations of light and shadow, it requires great patience and care, and was quickly supplanted here by the cruder but quicker method of lithography. DEAK 320, 321. KOKE, CHECKLIST OF THE AMERICAN ENGRAVINGS OF JOHN HILL 88. $8500.
188. Wall, William G., and John Hill [engraver]: VIEW FROM FISHKILL LOOKING TO WEST POINT. No. 15 OF THE HUDSON RIVER PORT FOLIO. New York: Henry I. Megarey, [1825]. Aquatint, colored by hand, by John Hill, after W.G. Wall. Plate mark: 17¾ x 24 inches. Sheet size: 19 x 25½ inches. Very good.
A great example of one of the earliest and finest American printed landscapes, here in its first and only state. This serene landscape portrait looking down the great Hudson River toward West Point is a fine example of the Wall/Hill collaboration in which an apparently straightforward depiction of water, trees, hills, and sky creates a rich, evocative mood, a sense of vast calm.
"The Hudson River Portfolio, a series of twenty views...celebrates the beauty of the Hudson and its surroundings. It is amongst the finest collections of New York State views ever published...The aquatints show us the region of the Hudson’s headwaters, the rapids it creates on its journey downstream, the bridges it makes imperative overhead, the trade that its navigability spawns, and, most of all, the ennobling topographic settings through which it passes. In the final view, New York from Governor’s Island, we see the Hudson at the end of its journey, where it joins the East River in New York Bay...William Guy Wall...was a native of Dublin who came to America in 1818...Beginning in 1826, he exhibited frequently at the National Academy of Design...[He was skillful with atmospheric perspective in his landscapes, and he created almost spiritual effects with light, at a time when viewers were used to literal depictions. Between 1828 and 1835 he remained in America, but then returned to Dublin for twenty years. He came back to America for four years between 1856 and 1860, before again returning to Ireland where he lived for the remaining four years of his life.] Wall frequently worked in tandem with John Hill, whose emigration from England predated that of Wall by two years...According to Koke, ‘the artistic achievement for which Hill is best known...was the Hudson River Portfolio, a landscape series closely akin to the Picturesque Views of American Scenery recently finished for the Careys’ (John Hill Master of Aquatint, p.86)...Hill, an aquatintist virtually without peer in America, was called in to fill the place vacated by John Rubens Smith, who dissociated himself from the Portfolio before he finished engraving the four plates of the first number...Hill belonged to a small group of English-trained engravers who raised the level of American print-making to an extraordinary degree" – Deak, pp.217-18. DEAK 320. KOKE, CHECKLIST OF THE AMERICAN ENGRAVINGS OF JOHN HILL 92. $6500.
189. [Washington, Lawrence]: [SEAL OF LAWRENCE WASHINGTON, THE NEPHEW OF GEORGE WASHINGTON]. [ca. 1795]. Gold holder containing the blue calligraphic seal of "LW." Seal face measures 22 x 25 cm. Ink number "6642" written on backside of seal. Light wear. In near fine condition.
A wonderful association to the family of George Washington and to the Virginia gentry of the Federal era, this is the seal of Lawrence Washington, which would have been used by him in sealing letters and documents. Though undated, it was probably acquired by Lawrence Washington in early adulthood, after his schooling had concluded and toward the beginning of his legal career.
Lawrence Augustine Washington (1775-1824) was the fourth son of George Washington’s younger brother, Samuel. When Samuel Washington died in 1781, the future president took it upon himself to provide for the education of his nephew, Lawrence, and for Lawrence’s older brother, George Steptoe Washington. Throughout the 1780s and early 1790s, Washington supervised and paid for their education in Alexandria, Virginia, and then at the University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia, from which the nephews graduated in 1792. While in Philadelphia, Lawrence Washington also studied law with Attorney General Edmund Randolph. He married Mary Dorcas Wood in 1797, and lived at Federal Hill, outside Winchester, Virginia. At George Washington’s death, Lawrence and his brother, George, were absolved of all debts for their schooling, which came to about five thousand dollars. George Washington also left his nephews a small portion of his estate in his will. Lawrence Washington and his brother often caused trouble for their uncle, and it appears that Lawrence was the more rambunctious of the two. When he was about twelve, Lawrence was accused of physically attacking the five-year-old daughter of Samuel Hanson, with whose family he was staying in Alexandria while he studied. Later that same year, however, Hanson was reporting to George Washington that Lawrence’s conduct had improved: "from a perverse, insolent, unmannerly boy, he is transformed into an obliging, civil, & respectful one" (Hanson letter to George Washington of May 4, 1788). Lawrence’s behavior continued to be erratic, ranging from well-mannered and obedient to disrespectful and violent toward Hanson, who in one letter to George Washington describes his nephew as a "great Sloven."
This seal comes from the celebrated collection of Richard Townley Haines Halsey. Halsey, a Princeton graduate and stockbroker by trade, was an intense Americanist. He believed that by promoting the history of American craftsmanship, modern American industry would be better protected against the intrusion of foreign-made goods. Halsey began collecting in the 1890s and continued through the 1920s. His mission to advance modern scholarship on American decorative arts reached its zenith in 1924 with the opening of the American Wing of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Halsey gave liberally of his expertise and his money to the project, the successful completion of which cemented his reputation as America’s leading authority on the subject. Afterwards, he pioneered a course at St. John’s College in Maryland that explored the marriage between American arts and crafts, and American history which became the model for a similar course taught by John Marshall Phillips at Yale University. Long an admirer of Benjamin Franklin, Halsey ended his professional career as a research assistant with the Franklin Papers at Yale University.
A fine artifact from the family of George Washington, being the personal seal of a nephew for whom Washington had great affection. $6000.
The Founding of the Washington Monument,
Signed by Taylor190. [Washington National Monument Society]: [CERTIFICATE OF CONTRIBUTION IN AID OF THE ERECTION OF THE WASHINGTON NATIONAL MONUMENT]. [Washington, D.C.? nd, ca. 1840]. Printed broadside, 10½ x 8¼ inches, partially completed with contemporary ink signature. Old folds, unobtrusive ink stain in right outer margin, not affecting image. Very good.
A lithographed certificate of contribution issued by the Washington National Monument Society for the construction of what has become world famous as the Washington Monument. Though the importance of memorializing George Washington had been recognized shortly after his death – Samuel Blodgett’s broadside of 1801 aimed to accomplish the very same – it was during the 100th-year anniversary of his birth that gave renewed impetus to the attempts of the American people to celebrate his life and accomplishments. Inspired by his loyalty, patriotism, and selfless leadership during and after the Revolutionary War, concerned citizens gathered in 1833 and formed the Washington National Monument Society, the sole purpose of which was to erect a fitting monument Washington’s name. By 1836, Richard Mills had been chosen as the architect; but under heavy criticism of the design as well as the estimated cost, the project halted until 1848, when President Zachary Taylor laid the first cornerstone and construction finally began. By 1854 donations ceased, and the project was once again stalled and it was not until 1884 that Washington saw its monument complete.
The lithographic certificate, likely issued circa 1848, during the birth of the construction, reproduces four engravings and the signatures of President Taylor, two Monument Society members, and contains the original manuscript signature of Agent William Dougherty. It is illustrated with Mills’ own visualization; two images of an imposing obelisk with provided dimensions of 500 feet in length with a 100 foot colonnade surrounding the base of the structure, with statues of thirty Revolutionary heroes sheltered within its arches. A relief style side portrait of Washington in Roman dress decorates the head of the broadside, flanked by a pair of Roman women, surrounded by a collection of Roman Masonic symbols, with the memorialized President looking directly at his Monument, "Complete with the Pantheon." The engraving to his right features the obelisk stripped of its colonnade, almost serving as a before and after sequence. The signatures frame a lithographed vignette of visitors attending Washington’s tomb in Mount Vernon. A splendid piece of ephemera capturing the construction of the most enduring public symbol of the nation’s gratitude to its first President. $2500.
Views of the Ohio and Illinois Country
191. Welby, Adlard: A VISIT TO NORTH AMERICA AND THE ENGLISH SETTLEMENTS IN ILLINOIS, WITH A WINTER RESIDENCE AT PHILADELPHIA: SOLELY TO ASCERTAIN THE ACTUAL PROSPECTS OF THE EMIGRATING AGRICULTURALIST, MECHANIC, AND COMMERCIAL SPECULATOR. London: J. Drury, 1821. xii,224pp. plus errata slip and fourteen plates (including frontispiece). Antique-style three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Dampstain in lower outer corner. Foredge of pp.87-88 torn, touching six letters but not affecting the sense of the text. Good.
The author made a western tour in 1820. He was not impressed by what he saw and reports unfavorably on the Illinois country. American manners as usual affronted the British; on thanking a stableman he was told, "you need not be so full in your thanks for I mean to charge you for it!" Welby drew numerous sketches during his trip, and fourteen are reproduced here. They are handsome, and some of the earliest good views of the western country. They include "Ferry at Maysville, Ohio"; "Frankfort, Kentucky"; "The Church at Harmony" (his visit to New Harmony was when Rapp still ran the place); "Bridge at Zanesville, Ohio"; and others. Together, they represent one of the best early suites of views of Illinois. A work now rare.
BUCK 150. HOWES W229. SABIN 102514. GRAFF 4577. THOMSON 1197. $2250.
192. Williams, William: THE TOURIST’S MAP OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COMPILED FROM THE LATEST AUTHORITIES IN THE SURVEYOR GENERAL’S OFFICE. Utica: Pub. by William Williams, 1832. Folding pocket map, 19 x 21¾ inches, with period outline color. Bound into 16mo. gilt-stamped red limp cloth boards. Boards a bit soiled, rubbed, and edgeworn. Very good.
This example of the 1832 edition of Williams’ "Tourist’s Map" was issued without text. With three insets: "Profile of the Erie Canal," "Profile of the Champlain Canal," "Map of the Hudson River," and eastern Long Island. Not in Rumsey, who notes editions of 1831 (2531) and 1833 (4566) without text. $1200.
193. Williamson, Hugh: THE HISTORY OF NORTH CAROLINA. Philadelphia. 1812. Two volumes. xix,289; viii,289pp. and folding map. Half titles. Contemporary calf, morocco labels, gilt, expertly rebacked. Unobtrusive modern bookplate on front pastedown of second volume. Moderate tanning, occasional foxing, else internally very clean. A very good set.
The standard history of North Carolina by a prominent southern physician, particularly valuable for its coverage of the Revolutionary period. HOWES W494, "aa." THORNTON 14962. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 27566. SABIN 104449. $1250.
With the First Color Plate
Published in America194. Winterbotham, William: AN HISTORICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL, COMMERCIAL, AND PHILOSOPHICAL VIEW OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AND OF THE EUROPEAN SETTLEMENTS IN AMERICA AND THE WEST-INDIES. New York: Tiebout and O’Brien, 1796. Four volumes. vi,[2],590; [4],493; [4],519; [4],516,[19]pp. plus twenty-five (of twenty-six) plates, one in color. Lacks the elusive "Plan of Washington" called for in the third volume, usually not found with the set. Contemporary tree calf (save for the first volume in ordinary contemporary calf), ornate gilt spines, red and black gilt morocco labels. Expert repair to hinges, minor wear to extremities, scattered foxing. Old institutional bookplate (of the Saco Social Library, probably circa 1800) on front pastedown of first three volumes, institutional ownership signature at head of titlepage in first volume. Very good.
First American edition, although Howes lists an edition of 1795-96, in thirty-three weekly numbers bound in four volumes. He calls the present, enlarged edition the "best." Winterbotham was prosecuted for sedition for two sermons he preached in 1792. He was found guilty and sentenced to two years’ imprisonment and a fine of £100 for each sermon. He wrote the present work while serving time in Newgate Prison. It treats the discovery and early settlement of America, the American Revolution, each of the states of the Northeast and South, the Northwest Territory, Canada, and settlements in South America and the West Indies. Most of the handsome plates illustrate birds, quadrupeds, and reptiles found in the West Indies. The color plate represents the tobacco plant (third volume, opposite page 427) and is the first color plate regularly published in an American book, here present in a very good impression, "Publish’d by Smith Reed and Wayland New-York." A key early history of the United States. HOWES W581, "b." DNB XXI, pp.693-94. EVANS 31647. NAIP w012698. $2250.
Quartermaster’s Ledger
for Fort Winnebago195. [Wisconsin Territory]: [QUARTERMASTER’S MANUSCRIPT LEDGER AND EMPLOYMENT ROSTER FOR FORT WINNEBAGO]. Fort Winnebago, Wisconsin Territory. Sept. 30, 1831 – Dec. 31, 1851. Approximately [280]pp. in at least four manuscript hands. Quarto. Paneled sheep, gilt morocco labels. Contemporary autograph signatures of First Lieutenant N.B. Rossell and William Weir on verso of third leaf. Sheep slightly worn and scuffed. Internally very good. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label.
Army Quartermaster’s manuscript ledger for Fort Winnebago, Wisconsin for 1831-44 and 1849-51, covering the majority of the years of the fort’s existence. The U.S. Army established Fort Winnebago in 1828 following the Winnebago War of the previous year. The volume begins with a ledger kept by Quartermaster Major Henry Whiting from September 1831 to August 1838, recording basic expenses, contingencies, and balances due and received from individuals and the federal government. The expenditures noted include disbursements to officers, pay for extra duty, and numerous goods, from maps to brandy, purchased from sutler Nathan Goddell (who later became mayor of Green Bay). For January 1841 to September 1844, a detailed monthly roster records men at the fort employed for extra duty, listing scores of different names and ranks, jobs performed, and days worked. The various jobs include those of blacksmiths, butchers, carpenters, cattle guards, herdsmen, masons, teamsters, a clerk, and men quarrying stone and burning lime. In 1845, Fort Winnebago was evacuated and left in the charge of Ordnance Sergeant Van Camp. Upon Van Camp’s death in 1847, William Weir, "an old soldier of the fort," returned to oversee it, which he did until the fort was sold at auction in 1853. Weir, who signed a front endpaper of the volume Aug. 25, 1849, keeps records from that date to the end of 1851, during which time the fort appears to have served as a boarding house. The names of over 100 residents, including some women and a number of doctors, are recorded with their dates of stay, rooms rented, and rent paid. Many of the residents paid with a combination of labor, goods, and cash. A fascinating original record of a major Wisconsin fort. DAH V, p.471. J.E. Jones [ed], A History of Columbia County Wisconsin...Volume I (Chicago & New York: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1914), pp.54-55. $3250.
196. Woodward, Augustus B.: A REPRESENTATION OF THE CASE OF OLIVER POLLOCK. [bound with:] SUPPLEMENT TO THE REPRESENTATION.... Washington: Printed by Samuel Harrison Smith, Feb. 12, 1803; and Washington: Printed by William Duane & Son, December 1803. [2],69; [71]-121pp. Antique-style three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Head of several leaves trimmed close, with slight loss to text, scattered foxing. Else very good.
The first edition of attorney Augustus B. Woodward’s representation of Oliver Pollock’s Revolutionary War claims, bound and continuously paginated with the supplement to the representation published nine months later. A Representation... and Supplement... were published and reprinted together in 1806. Oliver Pollock (ca. 1737-1823), an Irish-born merchant and planter who amassed a sizable fortune in Cuba and Spanish Louisiana, was perhaps the most generous private financier to the American cause during the Revolution, advancing the United States and Virginia some $300,000 for the patriotic effort along the northwest frontier. After the war both Virginia and Congress refused to repay their loans to Pollack, claiming they had been improperly authorized, and Pollack was bankrupted as a result. In 1781, Pollack began a long campaign of petitioning the governments for reimbursement, which was not met to his satisfaction until the 1810s.
In 1803, young lawyer Augustus Woodward took up Pollack’s case in Washington, publishing his argument in the present pamphlets. Pollack’s assistance to this army had been credited with winning the Northwest; and during the course of working on his case, Woodward developed a keen interest in the region, a fact he presumably made known to Thomas Jefferson, who in 1805 appointed him as one of the three judges of the new Territory of Michigan. Woodward would have a distinguished public career in Michigan, contributing significantly to the rebuilding of Detroit after its devastating 1805 fire, compiling Michigan’s early laws in an 1806 work that soon became known as "The Woodward Code," and writing the famously detailed charter of the University of Michigan in 1817.
An important work for the history of the Revolution in the West, the Mississippi Valley, and the Northwest. SABIN 105154, 105155. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 5613, 5614. DAB XV, pp.50-51; XX, pp.506-7. $1500.
197. Worsham, William Johnson, and Col. C.W. Heiskell: THE OLD NINETEENTH TENNESSEE REGIMENT, C.S.A. JUNE 1861 * APRIL 1865. BY DR. W.J. WORSHAM...SUPPLEMENTARY CHAPTER BY COL. C.W. HEISKELL.... Knoxville: Press of the Paragon Printing Company, 1902. [4],[7]-235pp., including several in-text plans, plus fifteen portrait plates. Publisher’s cloth, stamped in black. Institutional bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States on front pastedown. Printed captions to two portraits tipped in. Cloth lightly soiled and worn, bearing light abrasion from removal of library label at foot of spine. Overall very good.
Confederate regimental of the 19th Tennessee Infantry, containing historical and biographical sketches, company rosters, photographic portraits, and plans of battle sites. The "Old Nineteenth" was perhaps the most active of Tennessee regiments, fighting in every major battle and campaign of the Army of Tennessee except the Battle of Perryville. The author, who was made Chief Musician of the regiment, called his men into line from their first roll call in 1861 to their last in May, 1865. Colonel C.W. Heiskell provides a memoir of the war in a supplementary chapter. DORNBUSCH II:1021. HOWES W681. NEVINS I, p.183. $1350.
198. [Yazoo Claims]: MEMORIAL OF THE AGENTS OF THE NEW ENGLAND MISSISSIPPI LAND COMPANY TO CONGRESS, WITH A VINDICATION OF THEIR TITLE AT LAW ANNEXED. Washington: A. & G. Way, 1804. [1],7,109pp. Dbd. Contemporary ownership signature of "Hon. Mr. Bradley" on titlepage, margins trimmed affecting "y" in the ownership signature at foredge. First signature loose. Else very good.
A most important Yazoo document, printing the arguments of the New England Mississippi Land Company to their rights in the Yazoo lands. In the late 18th century land companies were formed for the purpose of buying vast tracts of land in the western portion of Georgia, named the "Yazoo lands" after the river that flowed through the region. These companies planned to resell the land at tremendous profits. In January 1795, the Yazoo Act, which transferred thirty-five million acres in present-day Mississippi and Alabama to four companies for $500,000, was signed by Georgia governor George Mathews. Despite charges of corruption and popular opposition, the Yazoo companies were able to purchase the lands. In response to continued opposition to the act in Georgia, a Rescinding Act was passed in 1796, and in 1798 a revision of the state constitution was enacted. Finally in 1802 the land and the claims were transferred to the U.S. government in exchange for $1.25 million paid to the state of Georgia. The federal government would continue to receive claims and requests for payment from various speculators, such as this memorial from the New England Mississippi Land Company, for many years.
The present copy bears the ownership signature of Stephen Row Bradley (1754-1830), jurist, Revolutionary War officer, and U.S. senator from Vermont from 1791 to 1795 and 1801 to 1813. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 7540. OCLC 1484388. $1500.
Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese
Currents
William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT.
06511 USA
Phone: 203/789-8081
Fax: 203/865-7653
Members, ABAA and ILAB
All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.
All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.
Questions or comments?
Write us at amorder@reeseco.com