William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 263

Recent Acquisitions
in Americana

 
 

Section III: Faden to Isthmian Canal


Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

69. Faden, William, and John Gascoigne: A PLAN OF PORT ROYAL IN SOUTH CAROLINA. SURVEY’D BY CAPN. JOHN GASCOIGNE. London: Jefferys & Faden, [1776]. Copper-engraved sea chart. Sheet size: 32 1/2 x 25 2/3 inches. In excellent condition, on a full untrimmed sheet.

A very rare and highly detailed sea chart, the most important map of South Carolina’s Port Royal Sound and Hilton Head made in the early days of the Revolutionary War, in the first state.

This very finely engraved and immensely detailed chart was superior to all other maps printed of the region, and the most important portrayal of the Port Royal Sound available in the early days of the Revolutionary War. The map embraces today’s Beaufort County, with the Sound’s excellent natural harbor, formed by the numerous Sea Islands, which are separated from each other by an elaborate web of tidal channels. The Broad River enters from the north, and the sound is bordered by Port Royal, Parris, and Trench’s (Hilton Head) Island, and Lady’s and Saint Helena Islands. In the upper center of the image is the town of Beaufort, and numerous plantations are individually labeled.

This sea chart was one of the most detailed and accurate of any such map of the American coastline. The immense detail of the hydrography was the result of surveys conducted by Captain John Gascoigne, assisted by his brother, James. In 1728, aboard the H.M.S. Alborough, he employed the most sophisticated and modern techniques with exacting attention to detail to produce a manuscript chart. The next year, this chart was altered by Francis Swaine, and it would appear that Swaine’s manuscript, or a close copy of it, found its way to the London workshop of William Faden. Faden, the successor to the great Thomas Jefferys, was already one of Britain’s leading cartographers, and this map, present here in the first state, although undated, was printed in 1776.

The Port Royal Sound region has one of the most diverse and fascinating histories of any part of the American South. The region was originally the domain of the Yamasee native tribe, and was known to Europeans since 1521, when it was encountered by a Spanish expedition led by Francisco Cordillo. In 1562, Jean Ribaut led a party of Huguenot colonists to found Charlesfort on Parris Island. The French presence soon proved too close for comfort for the Spanish, who had established a base at St. Augustine in 1565. The Spanish commander, Pedro Ménendez de Avilés, succeeded in crushing the French colony, establishing his own outpost of Santa Elena nearby in 1566. Santa Elena became the capital of Spanish Florida and an important Jesuit mission that sought to convert the natives to Christianity. It was finally abandoned in 1587. For a brief period in the 1680s, the area was also home to a Stuart Town, the first Scottish settlement in the Americas. In 1663, Captain William Hilton, sailing from the Barbados aboard the Adventure, conducted a reconnaissance of the region, newly claimed by England. It was on this trip that he named "Hilton Head" after himself. In the 1670s, the first governor of Carolina, William Sayle, led a party of Bermudian colonists to found the town of Port Royal. The English settlement of the region proved to be successful and enduring, and what was to become the most important town in the region, Beaufort, was founded in 1710.

This chart was the finest and most detailed map available in the early days of the Revolutionary War, and would most certainly have been used by commanders in formulating their battle plans. This is significant, as Port Royal Sound was one of the South’s finest harbors, and both sides in the conflict believed that possession of the area was of great strategic importance. Early in the war the region had fallen under the control of the American patriots; however, in December 1778 the British seized control of nearby Savannah, Georgia. As the new year of 1779 dawned, the British commander there, Gen. Augustin Prevost, was determined to further his gains. Taking advantage of Britain’s naval superiority, Prevost dispatched the H.M.S. George Germaine with two hundred marines aboard, commanded by Major Valentine Gardiner. On February 1st they first engaged American forces at Hilton Head, who then decided to strategically withdraw up the Broad River, with the British in close pursuit. A fierce battle occurred at Bull’s Plantation, forcing the Americans to retreat to the shelter of the surrounding forested swamps. Emboldened by his success, on February 2nd, Gardiner decided to attack Beaufort, which was defended by Gen. William Moultrie. A pitched battle ensued, in which Moultrie managed to disable some of the British guns, which neutralized the British advantage. The next day Gardiner was forced to retreat with heavy losses. On September 24th of the same year, in what was to become known the Battle of Hilton Head, three British ships were set upon by a trio of French ships, allied to the American cause. After a dramatic chase and intense exchange of cannon fire, the principal British ship, the H.M.S. Experiment, was forced to surrender. The area remained an important base for the American cause, and although the British conducted isolated raids along the coast, it remained in the possession the American forces until the end of the war. SELLERS & VAN EE, MAPS & CHARTS OF NORTH AMERICA & THE WEST INDIES 1529. Steven & Tree, "Comparative Cartography" in Tooley, THE MAPPING OF AMERICA 71(a). CUMMING, BRITISH MAPS OF COLONIAL AMERICA, pp.47-49. CUMMING, THE SOUTHEAST IN EARLY MAPS 204 (refs). $12,000.

The First Cincinnati Directory,
in Original Boards

70. [Farnsworth, Oliver]: THE CINCINNATI DIRECTORY, CONTAINING THE NAMES, PROFESSION AND OCCUPATION OF THE INHABITANTS OF THE TOWN, ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED; WITH THE NUMBER OF THE BUILDING OCCUPIED BY EACH. ALSO, AN ACCOUNT OF ITS OFFICERS, POPULATION, INSTITUTIONS AND SOCIETIES, PUBLIC BUILDINGS, MANUFACTURES, &c..... [Cincinnati]. 1819. 155,[1]pp. plus folding engraved frontispiece map. Original printed green paper boards. Boards slightly rubbed, a few small tears in the paper. Foxing. Closed tear in pp.143-144 with no loss. One small hole in the center of the map, with very minor loss. A near fine copy, in remarkable original, unsophisticated condition, untrimmed.

The rare first Cincinnati directory. The text includes a statistical view of Cincinnati as of 1819, a discussion of the city’s foundries and commerce (including a section on trade with Havana), as well as a list of local office holders and a directory of residents. There is also a lengthy section on the region’s steamboats and canals, including the names and descriptions of dozens of vessels. The handsome engraved map shows the rapid progress and expansion of the city, illustrating the populated city blocks. The large and detailed folding map of the city is almost invariably lacking, but is present in this copy. HOWES F51, "b." SABIN 13085. GRAFF 1296. AII (OHIO) 466. JONES 806. THOMSON 196. WILKIE 608. SPEAR, p.99. STREETER SALE 1357. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 47616. $4000.

The French Filson, with the Map

71. [Filson, John]: HISTOIRE DE KENTUCKE, NOUVELLE COLONIE A L’OUEST DE LA VIRGINIE.... Paris. 1785. [4],xvi,234pp. plus folding map. Half title. Modern half red morocco and boards, gilt-stamped spine. Contemporary ownership signature on half title, scattered foxing. Very good.

The first French edition of Filson’s pioneering history of the settlements in Kentucky, issued the year after the extremely rare Wilmington, Delaware edition. "The most famous and important frontier book of the period...particularly important for the first map of Kentucky and the first published life of Daniel Boone" (Vail), including an account of Boone’s captivity. W.R. Jillson, in the introduction to his reprint of Filson, says that Filson "has left to posterity a priceless tale of early days in Kentucky, which, for stirring action and regional description, has rarely been equalled as a piece of frontier writing in any part of the country, and never surpassed." The map was the first to provide an accurate delineation of Kentucky, and this is the first obtainable edition, as the American first is known in only a few copies. HOWES F129. VAIL 726. SABIN 24338. CLARK II:23. CHURCH 1212. FIELD 536. AYER 99. VAUGHAN 105. $3750.

Pressuring the Spanish in Florida

72. [Florida]: DOCUMENTS ACCOMPANYING THE MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT...OF THE FOURTEENTH INSTANT, ON THE SUBJECT OF EAST FLORIDA. JANUARY 26, 1813. PRINTED BY ORDER OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES. Washington: Printed by Roger C. Weightman, 1813. 60pp. Stitched as issued. Titlepage and final page age-toned and dampstained. Moderate age-toning and dampstaining in text, a few minor instances of soiling. A good copy.

A very rare printing of formerly confidential documents related to a presidential message delivered by James Madison on Jan. 14, 1813, all relating to Madison’s high-handed pressures on the Spanish in Florida. Following a single-page motion by Michael Leib "to print certain confidential papers," documents concerning Spanish forces in Florida, proposed and actual military attacks on St. Augustine, and correspondence of Secretary of State James Monroe with administrators in East Florida, Georgia, and Spanish East Florida are printed. Also included are the texts of "a report of Tuskegee Tustumugee’s conversation with the Spanish commandant of St. Marks, and description of the Indian towns of Autochewau (Alachua) and Alligator, [and]...Reports of French spoliations of American shipping (ca. 1805-1810)" – Servies. An extremely rare document, possibly produced for very limited circulation. Not on RLIN; Shaw & Shoemaker locate one copy, at LC; OCLC records only microform reproductions based on a copy at AAS. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 30178. SERVIES 850a. $2750.

A Swedish Guide to the United States
at the Beginning of the Revolution

73. [Fougt, Henrik]: BESKRIFNING OFVER DE ENGELSKA COLONIERNE I NORD-AMERICA; UTDRAGEN AF DE TILFORLATLIGASTE ARBETEN, SOM I DETTA AMNE UTKOMMIT I ENGLAND AREN 1776 OCH 1777. Stockholm. 1777. 32pp. plus folding map, 10 x 16¼ inches. Contemporary plain stiff wrappers. Paper soiled, torn along spine. Early ownership signatures on front pastedown. Quite clean and neat inside. Very good.

A little-known and scarce Swedish guide to the American colonies, issued in the early years of the Revolution. Each of the thirteen colonies is discussed in its own section, with details on counties and towns, early exploration, colonization and history, climate, inhabitants, and more. The formerly Swedish colony of Delaware gets surprisingly little attention. The very interesting (and apparently quite scarce) Revolutionary map is entitled "Seat of War in America 1777" in English and Swedish, but is otherwise all in English. It has a small inset of the entire East Coast, but the main part of the map shows the region from the Chesapeake Bay up to Massachusetts and New Hampshire. It is a well-drawn map, the focus of which is the location of forts and large landholdings. OCLC locates a total of ten copies. Scarce. SABIN 5047. HOWES B398, "aa." OCLC 187040219, 187040219. $4250.

The Extremely Rare First Edition
of Franklin’s Electricity

74. Franklin, Benjamin: EXPERIMENTS AND OBSERVATIONS ON ELECTRICITY, MADE AT PHILADELPHIA IN AMERICA, BY MR. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, AND COMMUNICATED IN SEVERAL LETTERS TO MR. P. COLLINSON, ESQ; OF LONDON, F.R.S..... London: Printed and Sold by E. Cave, 1751. [4],86pp. plus folding plate. Small quarto. Modern speckled calf, ruled in gilt, gilt morocco label, spine tooled in gilt in six compartments, gilt inner dentelles. Inner corner and outer quarter of titlepage expertly repaired, with the "nt" at the end of Experiment and the "son" in Collinson’s name in fine facsimile. Outer corners of preface leaf expertly repaired, as well as the outer corners of the first three leaves of "Letter 1," as well as the corners of the final leaf of text. Aside from these issues, a very good copy.

The extremely rare first edition of the foremost work of American colonial science, and one of the most famous works in the history of science. "America’s first great scientific contribution" – Howes. "The most important scientific book of 18th century America" – PMM.

Franklin began his famous experiments on electricity in 1745, demonstrating the electrical property of lightning and inventing the lightning conductor. This volume includes summaries of his work with Leyden jars, charged clouds and lightning rods, as well as his famous kite and key experiment. Beginning in 1747 he described his experiments to his London friend and fellow scientist, Peter Collinson, in a series of letters which outlined his experiments and conclusions, which led to the first proper understanding of the properties of electricity. Collinson thought Franklin’s research so important, he published it without obtaining Franklin’s permission. Supplementary material was published with Franklin’s permission in 1753 and 1754, bringing the length of the work up to a total of 154 pages. This first part is complete in and of itself.

The work caused a sensation in the scientific world, and ranked in the eyes of many of Franklin’s contemporaries far beyond any of his political achievements. Harvard and Yale awarded him honorary degrees in 1753; he received the highest award of the Royal Society, the Copley Medal, the same year; and he was elected to the Society in 1756, the first American to be so honored. He subsequently oversaw numerous editions of ...Electricity... while he was a resident in London from 1757 to 1774. HOWES F320. PRINTING & THE MIND OF MAN 199. FORD 77. SABIN 25559. HORBLIT 31a. DIBNER, HERALDS OF SCIENCE 57. NORMAN CATALOGUE 830. NORMAN SALE 450. $67,500.

75. Franklin, Benjamin: EXPERIENCES ET OBSERVATIONS SUR ELECTRICITE FAITES A PHILADELPHIA EN AMERIQUE.... Paris. 1752. 24,lxx,[10],222,[2],[30]pp. plus folding plate. 16mo. Contemporary French mottled calf, spine richly gilt in six compartments, gilt morocco label, marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. Chipped at spine ends, worn at corners, hinges a bit tender. Contemporary ink shelf mark on front free endpaper. Ex-Burndy library, with their bookplate on the front pastedown. Quite clean internally. A very good copy, in a contemporary binding.

The first French edition of Franklin’s famous work on electricity, a translation of the first part of his English publications on his experiments, originally published in London the previous year. This was the first edition issued in a foreign language, and the foundation of Franklin’s fame in France, where a quarter century later he was greeted as the great sage of the New World. HOWES F320, "aa." FORD 80. $4250.

One of Franklin’s Rarest Titles

76. Franklin, Benjamin: PHILOSOPHICAL AND MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS. Lately written by.... London. 1787. [6],186pp. plus three folding plates and folding map. Antique-style half calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco label. Minor, expert repair to outer corners of titlepage, advertisement leaf, and contents leaf. Final few text leaves stained at the edges, some offsetting on the map and plates. A good plus copy.

One of the most elusive of Franklin’s publications, this volume is notable for its inclusion of the chart of the Gulf Stream which accompanies "A Letter from Dr. Benjamin Franklin, to Mr. Alphonsus le Roy, Member of several Academies, at Paris. Containing sundry Maritime Observations." This map, originally published in Philadelphia in 1769 and executed by James Poupard, was the earliest published map of the Gulf Stream. Adjacent to the chart is a long column of explanatory text entitled "Remarks Upon the Navigation from Newfoundland to New York In order to avoid the Gulph Stream...." The plate which illustrates this same article shows twenty-seven various nautical figures, including modes of anchoring and buoying ships. Also of note are articles entitled "Description of a new Stove for burning of Pitcoal, and consuming all its Smoke" and one on chimneys (each of these two articles contains a plate illustrating various figures discussed in the text); "Information to those who would remove to America"; and "Remarks concerning the Savages of North America." This is the only edition listed in the NUC, Sabin, and Howes. HOWES F328, "aa." FORD 380. SABIN 25562. $8500.

A Guide for Youth from Ben

77. Franklin, Benjamin: MEMOIRES DE LA VIE PRIVEE DE BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, ECRITS PAR LUI-MEME, ET ADRESSES A SON FILS.... Paris: Chez Buisson, 1791. vi,156,[207]pp. (pp.204-207 misnumbered 360-363). Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, gilt label. Front and rear boards lightly worn, joints tender, small portion of label lacking. Occasional dampstaining and foxing, marginal offsetting on first five leaves. A very good copy.

First edition, preceding any English-language printing, of Franklin’s autobiography. This is certainly Franklin’s best known book, and a classic Americanum in which Franklin tells the story of his climb, through thrift and frugality, from poverty to success and influence. It is also one of the best pictures of life in Philadelphia during his youth and middle age. Franklin is remarkably frank throughout the work about people with whom he was involved and his own motives for his actions. The first British edition appeared in 1793, followed by the first American printing in 1794. HOWES F323, "b." STREETER SALE 4171. FORD 383. GROLIER AMERICAN 100, 21. SABIN 25549. $3000.

"...the best map of the country
obtainable at the time"

78. [French and Indian War]: THE MEMORIALS OF THE ENGLISH AND FRENCH COMMISSARIES CONCERNING THE LIMITS OF NOVA SCOTIA OR ACADIA. [with:] THE MEMORIALS OF THE ENGLISH AND FRENCH COMMISSARIES CONCERNING ST. LUCIA. London. 1755. Two volumes. [4],771pp. plus folding map colored in outline; [2],520pp. Text in English and French. Large, thick quarto. Contemporary mottled calf, spines very richly gilt, raised bands, gilt leather labels. The Macclesfield copies, with their bookplates on the front pastedowns and their blindstamps. Leather cracking on front hinge of both volumes, bindings a bit shelfworn and rubbed. Some offsetting on the map, else very clean and neat internally. Very good.

A most valuable compilation of the memorials of the French and British Commissioners, printed privately in London from the verbatim originals as delivered in printed form from Paris. It includes a thorough examination of the history and geography of eastern Canada and Maine. It also presents the claims of the two nations with regard to the Ohio and Mississippi valleys, and includes Washington’s journal and Braddock’s letters, which had fallen into French hands after his 1755 defeat. The map, entitled "A New Map of Nova Scotia and Cape Britain with the Adjacent Parts of New England and Canada composed from a great number of actual Surveys," measures 24 x 18½ inches and is neatly colored at the borders. It was published by Thomas Jefferys, and Henry Stevens suggested that it "was no doubt the best map of the country obtainable at the time. This work was privately printed and complete copies are very rare." The Paris edition does not include the map. "The most important contemporary source on the origins of the old French War" – Howes. The second volume, which Howes calls a different issue of the first, is wholly devoted to St. Lucia, and though published at the same time, is a wholly different and distinct work. It contains much useful information on this island, and on the Caribbean in general. Britain did not ultimately gain control of St. Lucia from the French until 1814.

A very rare and important work, not listed in the catalogue of the Beinecke Lesser Antilles Collection at Hamilton College. HOWES M508, "aa." SABIN 47741, 47742. LANDE 146. TPL 236. ECHEVERRIA & WILKIE 755-12. JCB I:1075,1076. WALDON, pp.364-65. PHILLIPS MAPS, p.623. $15,000.

Why France Went to War in 1778

79. [French-English Relations]: EXPOSÉ DES MOTIFS DE LA CONDUITE DU ROI, RELATIVEMENT À L’ANGLETERRE [caption title]. Paris: de l’Imprimerie Royale, 1779. 14pp. Quarto. Modern paper boards, gilt leather label. Scattered light foxing. Very good.

Scarce official first edition of this account of French motivations for joining with the rebellious American colonies and going to war against Great Britain during the American Revolution. The French decision to aid the Americans, facilitated by Benjamin Franklin’s artful diplomacy in Paris, was a tipping point in the movement for American independence. "This is the extremely rare official issue of the declaration by the King of France of his reasons for making his Treaty of Alliance with the revolted British colonies in America and for the necessity of declaring war, in conjunction with Spain and the United States, upon Great Britain" – Streeter. Two additional editions with this title were also printed in 1779, followed by six additional works the same year with similar title but varying content (including three with French and Spanish in parallel columns, and at least two with additional text by Edward Gibbon refuting the French arguments). English and Spanish translations of the Exposé des motifs were also published in 1779. This official issue is quite scarce, however, and the Streeter copy (which brought $300) appears to be the only copy that has appeared at auction in the last forty years. STREETER SALE 792. MAGGS, FRENCH COLONISATION OF AMERICA 602. ECHEVERRIA & WILKIE 779/38. $3000.

Fulton’s Torpedo Experiments

80. [Fulton, Robert]: LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, TRANSMITTING SUNDRY DOCUMENTS EXHIBITING CERTAIN PRELIMINARY EXPERIMENTS WHICH HAVE BEEN MADE IN THE CITY AND HARBOR OF NEW YORK, IN CONFORMITY WITH AN ACT OF CONGRESS, ENTITLED "AN ACT MAKING AN APPROPRIATION FOR THE PURPOSE OF TRYING THE PRACTICAL USE OF THE TORPEDO OR SUB-MARINE EXPLOSION." Washington: A. and G. Way, 1811. 55pp., including six in-text illustrations. Gathered signatures, string-tied, as issued. Titlepage and following few leaves a bit tanned and wrinkled. A very good copy, untrimmed.

A rare government report, consisting of letters from inventor Robert Fulton and others on several experiments involving torpedoes and underground mines. In 1810, Congress authorized Robert Fulton, best known for his work on canal navigation and steamboats, to pursue the development of torpedo and sub-marine weaponry as a means of national defense. Fulton proceeded to conduct several experiments in New York harbor to test the devices. This report contains letters from several witnesses to the experiments, including Oliver Wolcott and Cadwallader Colden, giving a wealth of firsthand observations on several of the experiments conducted in the fall of 1810, as well as letters from Fulton giving his spin on the results. The illustrations include drawings of torpedoes and boats. The Navy Department concluded that "Mr. Fulton has not, in the opinion of a majority of the committee, proved that the government ought to rely upon his system as a means of national defence." Fulton argued, however, that he had made important improvements and that he was confident of success, if only he could have access to the rest of the appropriations that had been set aside for his experiments – an excuse that military contractors have re-used and perfected over the decades since. OCLC, Rink, and Shaw & Shoemaker together locate a total of only nine copies. Rare and important in the development of submarine weaponry and military procurement processes. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 24168. RINK 2199. SABIN 26196. HOWES F417, "aa." OCLC 30133008, 33820186. $2500.

With a Preface by Franklin

81. Galloway, Joseph: THE SPEECH OF JOSEPH GALLOWAY, ESQ; ONE OF THE MEMBERS FOR PHILADELPHIA COUNTY: IN ANSWER TO THE SPEECH OF JOHN DICKINSON, ESQ; DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY, OF THE PROVINCE OF PENNSYLVANIA, MAY 24, 1764. ON OCCASION OF A PETITION DRAWN UP BY ORDER AND THEN UNDER THE CONSIDERATION OF THE HOUSE; PRAYING HIS MAJESTY FOR A ROYAL, IN LIEU OF A PROPRIETARY GOVERNMENT. London: W. Nicoll, [1764]. [2],92pp. Modern three-quarter calf over marbled boards, spine gilt. Titlepage slightly soiled, light minor tanning, particularly at edges. A very good copy.

The first London edition of Joseph Galloway’s speech in the Pennsylvania House of Assembly, printed the same year as the first Philadelphia edition. (Although the titlepage is dated 1765 in roman numerals, Adams indicates a 1764 printing in his American Controversy.) Galloway was one of the leaders of the Pennsylvania Assembly and a close ally of Benjamin Franklin. Through this speech and other measures he won the support of that representative body for a petition to King George III pleading that the proprietary governors of Pennsylvania be replaced by direct royal government. Galloway would eventually become the most prominent American Loyalist during the Revolution. John Dickinson, whose speech prompted this response from Galloway, later wrote Letters from a Farmer in Pennsylvania..., the most important document of the Stamp Act crisis. The ‘Preface’ on pages 3-43 was written by Franklin and is a very bitter attack on the Penns and their supporters. AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 64-8b. FORD, FRANKLIN 282. SABIN 26445. ANB 8, pp.657-59 (Galloway). $4500.

The Capture of Pensacola
During the Revolution

82. Galvez, Bernardo de: DIARIO DE LAS OPERACIONES DE LA EXPEDICION CONTRA LA PLAZA DE PANZACOLA CONCLUIDA POR LAS ARMAS DE S.M. CATOLICA, BAXO LAS ORDENES DEL MARISCAL DE CAMPO D. BERNARDO DE GALVEZ [caption title]. [Madrid. 1781]. 48pp. Dbd. Faint spotting on the first leaf, else clean and bright. Very good. In a handsome cloth clamshell box, morocco label.

An important document of the American Revolution in the South, with important ramifications for the history of Florida. In 1779, Spain joined France in aiding the Americans against the British in the Revolution; however, Spanish goals were mainly self-serving, and she particularly wished to regain Florida, lost to Britain in the Peace of 1763 which concluded the French and Indian War. With this in mind, the energetic Viceroy Bernardo de Galvez organized an expedition from Havana against the British base at Pensacola, the capital of the Province of West Florida (including the present Florida panhandle, southern Alabama and Mississippi, and Louisiana as far as the Mississippi River).

The expedition set out in November 1780, but was scattered by storms and was launched again in February 1781. The Spanish secured Baton Rouge, Natchez, and Mobile before turning on Pensacola. Despite difficulty in coordination (the Spanish admiral was not under Galvez’ direct command and at first refused to run the bar at Pensacola under the British guns), Galvez was able to land his forces and effect a siege, resulting in British capitulation on May 9, 1781. The loss was a major setback to the British in the South and insured that the Floridas were returned to the Spanish in the Peace of 1783. Spanish control of the Floridas was a thorn in the side of the United States until they were sold to the U.S. under the conditions of the Adams-Onìs Treaty of 1819.

This account is Galvez’ detailed report of the entire expedition, with the last part dated at Pensacola on May 12, 1781. Also included is the treaty of capitulation and a schedule of troops involved. Medina believed that this pamphlet was published first in Havana and later in Madrid. We recently compared two copies which we believe confirms this. While the same in pagination, and indeed with the same text per page, the line settings within each page vary considerably. One is crudely printed and looks like Spanish colonial printing; and the other, with a different type face, is much more elegantly printed. The present copy matches the latter description, which we believe to be the Madrid printing. The easy way to tell the two apart is the first (of many) different paragraph settings: on page three, the first paragraph at the top has five lines in the Havana edition and only four in the Madrid edition.

Accompanied by a copy of Jose Porrua Turanzas’ (editor) Diario de las operaciones contra la plaza de Panzacola 1781... (Madrid, 1959). SABIN 26475. PALAU 96980. MEDINA (HAVANA) 68 (ref). STREETER SALE 1191. HOWES P59. $7500.

First American Edition

83. Gibbon, Edward: THE HISTORY OF THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE. Philadelphia. 1804-1805. Eight volumes. Frontispiece portrait and three folding maps. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco labels. Joints tender, slight cracking of front joint on first volume and rear joint of last volume, lightly rubbed. Engraved bookplates on front pastedowns, contemporary gift inscription on front fly leaf of first volume. Light occasional foxing, even tanning, else internally clean and bright. A lovely set in a contemporary binding. Very good.

The first American edition of Gibbon’s celebrated historical work, Decline and Fall..., published in 1805. The present set contains the engraved bookplates of Nathaniel Ingersoll Bowditch, author of various histories, including the earliest on the Massachusetts General Hospital, and biographer of his father, Nathaniel Bowditch, author of the New American Practical Navigator (1802). Bowditch received this set from D.A. White, whose gift inscription reading, "...with best wishes of his friend...," appears on the front fly leaf in the first volume. White himself was a historian and Massachusetts justice, who penned a eulogy on the elder Bowditch. A lovely set of a standard historical work, in its handsome first American edition. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 6381, 8518. Appleton’s Cyclopædia VI, p.469. PRINTING & THE MIND OF MAN 222 (ref). NORTON, THE WORKS OF EDWARD GIBBON 48. $1750.

84. [Gottlieb, G.A.]: REISE EINES RHEINLANDERS DURCH DIE NORDAMERIKANISCHEN STAATEN. VIERTE AUFLAGE NEBST CHARTE. Frankfurt Am Main: Gebhard und Körber, 1824. xii,196pp. plus engraved folding map measuring 8½ x 12½. Contemporary three-quarter mottled sheepskin and marbled boards, gilt leather label. Neat bookplate on front pastedown. Discreet ex-lib. stamp on first page of preface, else internally bright and clean. A very good copy.

The fourth edition of Gottlieb’s rare travel guide to and throughout the United States, based on his journey to America in 1806-8. First published in 1812 as Nachrichten und erfahrungen uber die vereinigten staaten von America, Gottlieb considerably revised his travel narrative for the third edition in 1820, adding a ten-page preface, a folding map, and a new appendix, but chose to omit the folding table present in the first and second editions. Focusing specifically on American trade and commerce, Gottlieb notes in his preface the historical changes that have occurred since his last edition, citing Napoleon’s fall, Monroe’s election, and recent restrictions on immigration. The appendix offers practical advice for potential immigrants considering a move to the United States; and the engraved map, dated 1820, depicts a detailed portion of the United States east of the Mississippi, and from the southernmost tip of Florida to Nova Scotia. An uncommon travel narrative and immigrant guide, with OCLC locating only three copies of this edition. SABIN 97922 (another ed). HOWES G269a (another ed). OCLC 41316632. $2250.

Very Rare Atlas of Maine

85. Greenleaf, Moses: A SURVEY OF THE STATE OF MAINE, IN REFERENCE TO ITS GEOGRAPHICAL FEATURES, STATISTICS AND POLITICAL ECONOMY; ILLUSTRATED BY MAPS. [with:] ATLAS ACCOMPANYING GREENLEAF’S MAP AND STATISTICAL SURVEY OF MAINE...[cover title]. Portland: Shirley & Hyde, 1829. Text volume: 468,[1]pp. Atlas: Seven maps and plates (some maps partially colored). Text: Original three-quarter speckled calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco label. Boards lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Internally very clean. Very good. Atlas: Folio. Original three-quarter calf and marbled boards, printed orange paper label on front board. Chipped at spine ends, boards edgeworn and rubbed. Each map with a small closed split at a fold, but with no loss. Small worm holes in four maps and plates, with a bit of loss. Overall, about very good. Both volumes in matching cloth clamshell cases, leather labels.

A rare, early, and significant American atlas, here uniformly bound with its accompanying text volume. Greenleaf was Maine’s first mapmaker, and this is one of the earliest state atlases, preceded only by those of South Carolina and New York. Greenleaf’s Statistical View of Maine was first published in 1816, without an atlas. He enlarged and retitled his text volume in 1829, and added the present atlas. This atlas volume is quite rare and contains the best maps of the area made up to that time. The text volume is a detailed account of Maine’s agriculture, population, schools, commerce, natural resources, boundaries, and the like.

Moses Greenleaf has been given a great amount of credit for promoting Maine as an entity separate from Massachusetts, a task he began with his "Map of the District of Maine" in 1815, followed the next year by his first book. After Maine attained statehood in 1820, Greenleaf published a revised map and then began compiling more and newer information for the maps that eventually appeared in the present atlas. The map was published by Shirley & Hyde of Portland, Maine, but the maps and plates were engraved by William Chapin of New York.

The maps and plates in the atlas, in the order in which they appear, are:

1) "Map of the Principal Rivers, Mountains and Highland Ranges of the State of Maine, 1828." 22 x 13¾ inches.

2) "Sketch from Bouchette’s Maps of Upper & Lower Canada and the District of Gaspe." 16½ x 17 inches.

3) "Sketch of the Imaginary Ranges of Highlands Reported by the British Surveyors under the Treaty of Ghent, as extending across the State of Maine." 12¼ x 11¾ inches.

4) "Vertical Sections, Exhibiting the comparative Altitudes of the principal Highlands and Rivers of the State of Maine, 1828." 20 x 29¼ inches.

5) "Map Exhibiting the Principal Original Grants & Sales of Lands in the State of Maine." 32 x 24 inches.

6) "Map of the Inhabited Part of the State of Maine." 20¼ x 24 inches.

7) "Meteorological Diagrams. Monthly means & extremes of temperature at Brunswick & Williamsburgh in the State of Maine." 15½ x 12 inches.

HOWES G393, "aa." SABIN 28666. PHILLIPS MAPS, pp.384-85. PHILLIPS ATLASES 1772. RISTOW, pp.94-96. RUMSEY 3441. $14,000.

Camera Lucida

86. Hall, Basil, Capt.: FORTY ETCHINGS, FROM SKETCHES MADE WITH THE CAMERA LUCIDA, IN NORTH AMERICA, IN 1827 AND 1828. Edinburgh & London. 1829. Unpaginated. Folding colored map, numerous plates. Large quarto. Original printed boards, rebacked in green buckram. Lightly rubbed. Contemporary ownership signature at top of front cover, contemporary bookplate at bottom, different bookplate on front free endpaper. Minor foxing, but without the usual offsetting. Very good.

Basil Hall, a captain in the Royal Navy, travelled extensively in the U.S. and Canada. Before leaving England he made the acquaintance of John James Audubon, who supplied him with letters of introduction in North America. Hall travelled down the St. Lawrence and in New England, down the Ohio and Mississippi to New Orleans, across to Savannah, and north along the Atlantic coast to Canada. Hall was hostile to slavery, and "his work contains many excellent descriptions of places and conditions that came under his observation" (Clark). Two camera lucida drawings, printed on the recto of a leaf, face their accompanying descriptions on the verso of a preceding leaf. The folding map shows the U.S. west to Arkansas and Missouri, and north to Canada. HOWES H46. CLARK III:47. $1250.

The Famed Manufactures Report:
Hamilton’s Greatest Report

87. Hamilton, Alexander: REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY OF THE UNITED STATES ON THE SUBJECT OF MANUFACTURES...DECEMBER 5, 1791. [Philadelphia]: Printed by Childs & Swaine, [1791]. [4],58pp. Pp.17-20 and 45-48 in expert facsimile. Folio. Modern half calf and paper boards, vellum corners, spine tooled in gilt, gilt leather label. Outer corners of titlepage, transmittal leaf, and penultimate text leaf expertly repaired; entire foredge of final text leaf expertly repaired. Scattered soiling. About good, with four leaves in expert facsimile.

"One of the great American state papers, ‘the Magna Carta of industrial America’" – Howes. In this report Hamilton first set down in a formal way the economic principles by which he expected to see the new nation expand its manufacturing base. "As the successive reports of the Secretary were studied, the scale of his ideas gradually became evident. He was not merely planning a fiscal system, but doing it in such a way as to strengthen the central government and develop the resources of the country, to stimulate trade and capitalistic enterprises, and to bring about a more symmetrical balance between agriculture and industry" – DAB. Hamilton’s report can now be seen as the genesis of American manufacturing might. At the time, it was the only one of his major reports which failed to get a favorable reception from the House of Representatives, to whom it was submitted.

Hamilton compiled his report with the idea of encouraging American industry to compete with European imports and free the country from its dependence on foreign goods. He also saw it as the way to restore the balance of payments and consolidate the fiscal position of the country. He argued for protective duties, prohibition on export of raw materials, exemption of duties on raw materials used in American manufactures, encouragement of inventions and protection of American patents, and the setting of government standards to prevent frauds. He also suggested the creation of a national highway system and a canal network. Many of the foundations of the modern American economy were first set forth here. His program, he said, would bring a division of labor, an extension of the use of machinery, additional employment, allow for greater emigration, furnish greater scope for a diversity of talents in the country, encourage "the spirit of enterprise," and create a demand for surplus agricultural produce. Hamilton’s biographer, Robert Hendrickson, says that it "contained the seed of modern America." Ron Chernow avers that it was "the first government-sponsored plan for selective industrial planning in America...a prescient statement of American nationalism."

Copies of this document have long been held by some of the country’s older libraries, but very few have come onto the market in modern times. Some twenty years ago the late Edwin Wolf II, in his capacity as director of the Library Company of Philadelphia, was asked by the staff of a large institutional collection of American economic history about the possibilities of acquiring a copy of Hamilton’s report. After considerable research, Wolf concluded that no copy, as far as he could determine, had ever changed hands. We know of only a handful of copies which have come onto the market since then, three of them deaccessioned as uncatalogued duplicates by the New-York Historical Society. This copy, though somewhat wounded, is a substantially complete copy of one of the rarest of great American State Papers. A complete copy realized $120,000 at auction in October 2007. HENDRICKSON, HAMILTON II, pp.90-95. Chernow, Alexander Hamilton, pp.374-79. EVANS 23914. NAIP w029050. HOWES H123, "b." SABIN 29977. $10,000.

A Striking Mezzotint
Portrait of John Hancock

88. [Hancock, John]: [attributed to "Corbutt, C.," pseudonym of R. Purcell]: THE HON.BLE JOHN HANCOCK. OF BOSTON IN NEW-ENGLAND; PRESIDENT OF THE AMERICAN CONGRESS. DONE FROM AN ORIGINAL PICTURE PAINTED BY LITTLEFORD. London: C. Shepherd, Oct. 25, 1775. Mezzotint engraving, 14 x 10 inches. Superb impression with full margins.

A striking and very rare mezzotint portrait of John Hancock as president of the Continental Congress.

This portrait was already highly valued in 1904, when S.V. Henkels described the Hampton L. Carson copy of this print as being "Of extreme rarity, in beautiful condition with wide margin. The only copy I ever saw." Henkels’ assessment was borne out by the eventual hammer price of $120.00 – a huge price when compared to a number of the other prints of John Hancock in the same sale which fetched under $1.00 (see S.V. Henkels and Davis & Harvey 3189).

The American patriot is depicted in the rectangular image within an oval frame, wearing a formal wig with ribbon, a high collar, vest, and top coat. The tones of the print are deep and rich, and the features clearly defined. This mezzotint was issued in England as the full reality of the conflict with the American colonies was becoming clear. London publishers, using the names C. Shepard, Thomas Hart, and John Morris, issued a series of mezzotints of the officers of the American Revolution. This mezzotint of John Hancock was probably done by R. Purcell, who worked under the pseudonym of C. Corbutt. Peter Thomas, in his volume, The American Revolution in the series The English Satirical Print, 1600-1832, writes:

"The possibility of a compromise solution to the war had been embarrassing for those opponents of government who adopted a civil war interpretation of the conflict...This was founded on the belief or assertion that the King’s government posed a sinister threat to liberty in all his dominions...The rebels across the Atlantic were therefore the first line of defence of British liberty, and a series of prints throughout the war depicted as heroes American leaders like George Washington and John Hancock [including the present print]."

Thomas reproduces what at first glance is the same engraving from the British Museum collection, but a closer examination reveals that the image of Hancock shows some marked differences from the present example, which is most likely an earlier state. Thomas identifies the artist as "Charles Corbutt" [i.e. R. Purcell], noting that the name, "Littleford," in the caption may be fictitious. Cresswell, in The American Revolution in Drawings and Prints, also discusses this engraving, but notes (incorrectly?) that the portrait was "after a painting done by Copley in 1770-72." W.C. Andrews, Essay on the Portraiture of the American Revolutionary War (New York, 1896), pp.89-90. CRESSWELL 102. CATALOGUE OF PRINTS AND DRAWINGS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM 5293. THOMAS, THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 44. S.V. HENKELS AND DAVIS & HARVEY, CATALOGUE No. 906 PART III UNIQUE COLLECTION OF ENGRAVED PORTRAITS [The Hampton L. Carson Collection] (Philadelphia, [1904]) 3189. RUSSELL, ENGLISH MEZZOTINT PORTRAITS (engraver not ascertained, Class III) 5. $8500.

The Extremely Rare First Edition

89. Harbison, Massy: A NARRATIVE OF THE SUFFERINGS OF MASSY HARBISON, FROM INDIAN BARBARITY, GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF HER CAPTIVITY, THE MURDER OF HER TWO CHILDREN, HER ESCAPE, WITH AN INFANT AT HER BREAST; TOGETHER WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CRUELTIES OF THE INDIANS, ON THE ALLEGHENY RIVER, &c. DURING THE YEARS, 1790, ’91, ’92, ’93, ’94. COMMUNICATED BY HERSELF. Pittsburgh: Printed by S. Engles, 1825. 66pp. 12mo. Contemporary half muslin and paper boards. Boards quite worn and rubbed. Front free endpaper torn. Old stain in upper outer corner of titlepage and first three leaves of text. Tanning and foxing. A very decent copy, in original, unsophisticated condition. In a half morocco box.

The very rare first edition of this classic Indian captivity set on the Ohio-Pennsylvania frontier. Harbison and her infant child were kidnapped from their home on the Allegheny River by Indians in 1792. Her two young sons were scalped and she was held captive for two days before making a daring escape with her child and eventually reaching Fort Pitt. Includes an account of the defeat of St. Clair in 1791, based on otherwise unpublished dispatches. The Siebert copy fetched $18,400 in 1999. SABIN 30291. HOWES H179, "b." AYER 335. FIELD 650. CHURCH 1332. GRAFF 1775. THOMSON 502. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 20806. SIEBERT SALE 980. $16,000.

Hanging a Slave Owner and Murderer

90. [Hodge, Arthur]: A REPORT OF THE TRIAL OF ARTHUR HODGE, ESQUIRE, (LATE ONE OF THE MEMBERS OF HIS MAJESTY’S COUNCIL FOR THE VIRGIN-ISLANDS) AT THE ISLAND OF TORTOLA, ON THE 25th APRIL, 1811, AND ADJOURNED TO THE 29th OF THE SAME MONTH; FOR THE MURDER OF HIS NEGRO MAN SLAVE NAMED PROSPER. Middletown [Ct.]: Printed by Tertius Dunning, 1812. 186pp. Contemporary plain paper over boards. Binding chipped and worn, backstrip perished. Dampstain in upper portion of first twenty-five leaves, affecting a few lines of text, and in lower margin of most leaves, not affecting text. Some foxing and soiling. A good copy, untrimmed. In a half morocco box.

First American edition of the report of the groundbreaking trial of West Indian plantation owner Arthur Hodge for the murder of one of his slaves, after the London edition of 1811. Hodge, a prominent planter on Tortola in the British Virgin Islands, was notorious on the island for the extreme brutality with which he treated his slaves. Between 1803 and 1811, the number of Blacks on his estate diminished from 140 to thirty-five, a fact that neighbors reasonably attributed to Hodge’s cruelties, which were known to include savage floggings, the forcing of boiling water down women’s throats, and the dipping and resultant flaying alive of a child in a cauldron of scalding water. In 1811 the colonial court finally intervened, arresting Hodge for the 1807 murder of his slave, Prosper, whose punishment for allegedly stealing a mango from one of Hodge’s trees consisted of a two-day cart-whipping that left "no black skin upon him remaining from his hips to his hands" (p.10) and finally resulted in his death. The prosecution’s key witnesses included Stephen M’Keough, a former overseer of the plantation, and, most notably, Pereen Georges, a free black woman who had lived intermittently on Hodge’s estate. The defense’s main strategy of discrediting the witnesses easily failed, and Hodge was found guilty, sentenced to death, and hanged on May 8, 1811. The report, certified and submitted by Richard Hetherington, the president of the Virgin Islands and president of the Court for the trial, consists primarily of the transcription of the depositions and the trial as taken by A.M. Belisario, a member of the grand jury on Hodge’s indictment. An important record of unusual jurisprudence in the waning days of slavery in the British Empire. Shaw & Shoemaker and OCLC together locate ten copies. Scarce. SABIN 4425, 32327. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 26592. DNB IX, p.952. $1500.

Allegorical Cartoon
on the American Revolution

91. [Hoen, Pieter ‘t]: KRITIEKE VERTOONING VAN DE TOONEELSPELERS VAN DOCTOR SCHASZ [caption title]. [Holland. ca. 1778]. Broadside, engraved folio leaf affixed to folio text leaf, approximately 17½ x 17 inches total. Plate size: 8 x 12 inches. In Dutch. Light wear, small dampstain in right margin, not affecting image. Else a near fine copy, untrimmed.

A rare, illustrated Dutch allegory on the political situation between Britain, the European powers, and America, presumably during the American Revolution. "Dr. Schasz" was the playwrighting pseudonym of the Dutch journalist, patriot, and political writer, Pieter ‘t Hoen (1745-1828). If this "Critical Show of the Stage-Actors of Dr. Schasz" refers to a particular play, it may be to part of the trilogy Hoen wrote on the subject of the American Revolution in the 1778: Het Engelsche en Americaansche kaartspel, de Geplaagde Hollander..., and De Misrekening.

In the large and detailed engraving, a cast of ten characters, each numbered for the explanatory key in the text below, occupies a colonial landscape, marked in the background with cannons being fired from a coastal fortress. The characters include a Mr. Brodding, looking "with downcast eyes upon the sealed papers"; William Griff, who "wails about the empty subsidy pockets and the broken teapots"; "Goodheart" ("dressed as a sailor in underwear"); "Oecnomicus"; Mercator; "Patriot"; Don Lopes and Don Aylva; Jean Prener; Dr. Schasz himself; and "the Wildman (on the other side)," who "always continues to gather his wares and to ship them while he shoot from his fortresses and his batteries, to show that he is at home." Jean Prener, with the aid of a felt board and animal pictures, is showing Dr. Shasz "the known fable of the Lion, the Bear, the Monkey, and the Fox," which is explained at length in a footnote. The fable suggests that the cleverness of Holland in its diplomacy with England during the first part of the American Revolution has spared it from British aggression. This would suggest the allegory was printed before 1780, when Britain declared war on the Dutch to prevent it from joining the League of Armed Neutrality.

The broadside is apparently not listed in M.D. George’s exhaustive Catalogue of Political and Personal Satires and has not been located in any other reference or known institutional collection. Very rare. $2750.

A Major American Color Plate Book

92. Hoffy, Alfred, ed: THE ORCHARDIST’S COMPANION A QUARTERLY JOURNAL, DEVOTED TO THE HISTORY, CHARACTER, PROPERTIES, MODES OF CULTIVATION, AND ALL OTHER MATTERS APPERTAINING TO THE FRUITS OF THE UNITED STATES, EMBELLISHED WITH RICHLY COLORED DESIGNS OF THE NATURAL SIZE, PAINTED FROM THE ACTUAL FRUITS WHEN IN THEIR FINEST CONDITION.... Philadelphia: A. Hoffy, 1841. Two volumes bound in one. [12],68,pp. plus forty-seven (of forty-eight) handcolored lithographs, each with a facing leaf (or more) of explanatory text. Lacking plate 35 ("Red Cheek Melacotan"), title to "Vol. I," and pp.xi-xii from the "Introduction." Quarto. Contemporary purple/red half roan, over marbled paper-covered boards, the flat spine divided into six compartments by double gilt fillets, lettered in the second compartment, numbered in the fourth. A very good copy. Provenance: George W.B. Felten (early book label).

"The first American journal completely devoted to fruit" (Oak Spring Pomona) and one of the rarest American works illustrated with handcolored lithographs.

"Alfred Hoffy was a skilled lithographer who worked for several firms in Philadelphia. Fruit and fruit trees were his passion, and his Orchardist’s Companion was the first American journal completely devoted to fruit and its cultivation. It is notable for its superb series of color plates devoted to various fruits, the first such published in the United States (and not to be confused with Robert Hovey’s Fruits of America, published in Boston from 1846 to 1852). It is also one of the rarest of American works illustrated with handcolored lithographs.

"The book was dedicated to the President and Members of the Pennsylvania Horticultural Society...One of these members was a local nurseryman, Robert Buist (1805-80), who had been trained in the Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh, before coming to Philadelphia in the 1820s. There his garden became a centre for the introduction of new plants and seeds, and he wrote several books as well. In a ‘Notice’ dated March 1842 ‘A. Hoffy is doing himself the honor of announcing to his friends, subscribers, patrons and the public, that Mr. Robert Buist has kindly accepted at his hands the future Editorial department of the Orchardist’s Companion, at the same time cannot omit expressing his feelings of satisfaction and pride in the opportunity of presenting to them so valuable an acquisition to the views of this work...’...The fruit illustrated in the Orchardist’s plates was usually supplied from gardens near Philadelphia. The total number is made up of fourteen pears, eleven apples, eight peaches, seven plums, three grapes, two cherries, two strawberries, and a single apricot...[The present copy is shy one peach].

"All 48 [plates] were printed by P.S. Duval’s Lithographic Press in Philadelphia and coloured by hand, probably by Hoffy’s pupils. Hoffy himself drew and engraved all the first 12; thereafter two of his students, D.S. Quinton and Edward Quayle, helped him...The titlepage vignettes were drawn by Hoffy and engraved by J.H. Brightly" – Oak Spring Pomona.

Copies of Hoffy’s work vary in collation, as it was issued in parts, and Hoffy recommended that subscribers eventually bind the parts into two separate volumes of preliminary text and plates. Wainwright notes that Hoffy issued parts of The Orchardist’s Companion on a quarterly schedule beginning in 1841, with each part containing twelve illustrations of fruit. The final installment of the work, which raised the total to sixty plates and which is dated 1842-43, is not usually found and is lacking here. In the present copy all the text and the plates are in a single volume. The title ("Vol. I April. 1841") intended for the front of the volume containing just text has been abandoned, and the title which Hoffy meant to be bound in at the start of the plates ("Vol. 2 April. 1841") is bound in at the front of the text.

Despite Hoffy’s attempts at similar efforts, enthusiasm for his pomological productions waned. "Patronized by an impressive list of subscribers headed by the President of the United States, endorsed by the Pennsylvania Horticultural Society, and the recipient of a silver medal awarded by the American Institute of New York, The Orchardist’s Companion nevertheless withered on the vine for lack of adequate support" – Wainwright. Cost was certainly a factor; though great plans were laid, no further additions to The Orchardist’s Companion were forthcoming. Still, Hoffy was successful in creating an American fruit book of considerable beauty that became an early hallmark of its genre. BENNETT, p.86. Wainwright, Philadelphia in the Romantic Age of Lithography, p.42. OAK SPRING POMONA 59. $9750.

93. Holyoke, Edward: MDCCXIII. AN ALMANACK OF THE COELESTIAL MOTIONS, ASPECTS AND ECLIPSES, &c. FOR THE YEAR OF OUR CHRISTIAN ÆRA, 1713...FITTED TO THE MERIDIAN OF BOSTON IN N. ENGLAND, BEING ABOUT 71 DEG WEST OF THE MERIDIAN OF LONDON, AND IN 42 DEG. 24 MIN. OF N. LATITUDE. Boston: Printed by B. Green, for the booksellers and sold at their shops, 1713 [i.e. 1712]. [16]pp. with two woodcut illustrations of eclipses on p.[15]. Dbd. Moderately age-toned. Edges worn, with a few slight chips, barely affecting a few printed characters. One page with small modern tissue repair. A good copy.

A rare early 18th-century New England almanac by Edward Holyoke, who issued a series of almanacs published in Boston between 1711 and 1716. In addition to the calendar for the year 1713, this Almanack of the Coelestial Motions, Aspects and Eclipses includes a page with two woodcut illustrations of the eclipses for the year. The final page "is an extract of some things both useful & pleasant found in Sir William Petty’s Political Arithmetick, & Dr. Devenants discourses, on the Publick Revenues & Balance of Trade of England." All of the Holyoke almanacs are rare. NAIP records only three copies of this almanac for 1713, all in Massachusetts institutions. EVANS 1546. DRAKE 2947. $3250.

Very Early Brooklyn Imprint

94. [Horse Stud Broadside]: BARONET, WILL COVER THIS SEASON, AT THE STABLE OF JOHN GALE, JUNR. IN GOSHEN, ORANGE COUNTY, STATE OF NEW-YORK, AT SIXTEEN DOLLARS THE SEASON, AND TEN DOLLARS THE SINGLE LEAP...[caption title and first few lines of text]. Brooklyn: Printed by T. Kirk, [1802]. Broadside, 17½ x 11½ inches, with woodcut in the upper third and ornamental border at upper and lower edges. Early folds, with minor loss of a few characters of text at intersections. Mild wear and soiling. Very good, professionally backed. Matted.

An unrecorded American broadside touting the stud services of the English-bred stallion, Baronet. The randy stallion is pictured being led by a trainer in an attractive woodcut that takes up the upper third of the broadside. Baronet is described as standing sixteen hands high, with black mane, tail, and legs, "and for pedigree and performance, equal to any horse ever imported." The stud service would run to Aug. 1, 1802, and the fee would be £3 for a single romp with Baronet, or £5 for his services for the season. Baronet was the son of the stallion Vertumnus and of the mare Penultima, and his lineage is traced back several generations. He won the Oatland Stakes at Ascot against a strong field in 1791, and won the King’s Plates at Lewes and New-Market that same year. At three years old Baronet won the Catterick Sweepstakes. Several other racing victories are noted and attested to by James Weatherby, record keeper of the Jockey Club and author of the General Stud, which traced all thoroughbreds back to their foundation sires. Americans considered English-bred horses to have the best lineages, so the elaborate genealogical report for Baronet listed here served to establish the horses bona fides, as did its track record. The initial text of the broadside is signed in print by Baronet’s owners, Ludlam Frederick and Henry Astor (brother of John Jacob Astor), in Kings County, April 1, 1802; a 1795 letter from his earlier owner, James Weatherby of London, is printed below. The only other known example of a similar poster for Baronet is held by the Library Company of Philadelphia and was printed in Goshen, New York in 1800. No other copies of the present example have been located. Very rare. $3750.

95. [Horse Stud Broadside]: THE CELEBRATED HIGH BRED TURF HORSE LANCE, (LATE THE PROPERTY OF J.B. BOND OF PHILADELPHIA) WILL STAND TO COVER MARES THE ENSUING SEASON...[caption title and first line of text]. [Rhode Island. 1817]. Broadside, 18½ x 11 inches, with woodcut illustration, measuring 6½ x 8¾ inches, covering upper third. Moderate foxing, minor chipping at right edge, else very good.

An attractive and unrecorded stud horse poster from Rhode Island, advertising the services of Lance, a "beautiful blood bay 15 hands two inches high," whose performance on the turf is said to be "not excelled by any horse ever imported from England." The broadside lists Lance’s impressive pedigree (he was bred by Col. John Hoomes of Virginia, his sire by the Duke of Bedford) and racing record and is signed in print by George W. Davis at Warren, Rhode Island, May 18, 1817. Two blanks are left in the text to be completed with dollar amounts for breeding fees. The large, handsome woodcut depicts a somewhat curiously endowed Lance towering over his jockey, who is leading him across a patchy field. No copies of any other poster of Lance are known. This advertisement is also the only example of an early Rhode Island stud horse broadside we have been able to locate. Very rare. $3500.

Views Around Quebec

96. Hunter, William S.: HUNTER’S EASTERN TOWNSHIPS SCENERY, CANADA EAST. Montreal. 1860. Extra lithographed titlepage, 36pp. plus thirteen tinted lithographic plates and engraved map. Quarto. Original brown cloth, gilt title on front cover. Skillfully rebacked in matching brown cloth, corners repaired. Plates all clean, with original tissue guards. Overall a very good copy.

A beautiful volume of lithographed views of natural scenery in Quebec. Hunter engraved the views and J.H. Bufford of Boston was the lithographer. The result is a charming collection of scenic views along the rivers of east Canada. The text describes the early settlements, climate, soil, birds, forest and fruit trees, and principal towns and villages, as well as descriptions of the plates. Some of the plates are "Lake Memphremagog," "View From Sugar Loaf Looking North," "Owls Head," "Round Island Whet Stone, & Magoon Point," among others. The map shows the different railways by which the eastern townships could be reached. Each plate is oval in shape, with smaller separately titled vignette images in each corner, resulting in a most pleasing overall effect. "Hunter lived in Stanstead and so could describe and illustrate this very beautiful part of the Province of Quebec from personal knowledge. The plates are of interest and increasing rarity" – TPL. SABIN 33936. LANDE 1863. SPENDLOVE, p.44. TPL 5907. $1750.

Still Working on the Land Grab

97. [Illinois and Wabash Land Company]: MEMORIAL OF THE UNITED ILLINOIS AND WABASH LAND COMPANIES, TO THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES. Baltimore: Printed by Joseph Robinson, 1810. 44pp. Dbd. Contemporary ink marginalia on p.30. Scattered foxing. Very good.

An interesting and informative series of petitions by the Illinois and Wabash Company for recognition of its western land claims by the federal government. The Illinois Land Company and the Wabash Land Company purchased large tracts from Indians in the Illinois Country (west of the Appalachians and north of the Ohio River) in 1773 and 1775, respectively, with plans to settle and develop trade in the region. Neither Britain nor, later, the U.S. would recognize private land sales from the Indians, however, and the companies merged in 1779 to appeal to Virginia, whose colonial charter had given it title to the whole of the Illinois country. Rebuffed immediately as Virginia created "Illinois County" out of its western lands 1779 and again in 1784, when the state ceded its western holdings to the federal government, the Illinois-Wabash Company would petition Congress for nearly forty years until finally being ruled against by the U.S. Supreme Court in 1823. The present pamphlet lists and refutes seven objections to the Company’s claims and prints the two original Indian land deeds, with the full texts and lists of signatories. Scarce. SABIN 34296. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 21552. VAIL 1129. DAH III, p.69. $1250.

A Collection of Early Canal Proposals

98. [Isthmian Canal]: Lane, James C.: REPORT OF JAMES C. LANE (CIVIL ENGINEER,) ON THE PRACTICABILITY OF UNITING THE ATLANTIC AND PACIFIC OCEANS BY THE ATRATO AND TRUANDO RIVERS. New York. 1855. 8pp. [bound with:] Kelley, Frederick: ON THE JUNCTION OF THE ATLANTIC AND PACIFIC OCEANS, AND THE PRACTICABILITY OF A SHIP CANAL.... London. 1856. 42,[4]pp. plus one folding map. [bound with:] THE PRACTICABILITY OF A SHIP CANAL TO CONNECT THE ATLANTIC & PACIFIC OCEANS.... New York. 1855. 75pp. plus four handcolored folding plans and one folding map. [bound with:] Kelley, Frederick: THE UNION OF THE OCEANS BY SHIP-CANAL WITHOUT LOCKS.... New York. 1859. 114pp. plus one folding map. Original printed wrappers bound in modern cloth. Slightly edgeworn, moderate tanning throughout, folding map in third pamphlet separated neatly at folds in three pieces, and laid in; else maps very bright and clean. Very good.

Four mid-19th-century reports documenting the findings of Frederick Kelley, William Kennish, and John C. Lane during their quest to find a route for an inter-oceanic canal via the Atrato River in northwest Colombia. Inspired by 1840s westward expansion and on the heels of the Panama Railroad Co. (the first transcontinental railroad), schemes quickly proliferated to locate a viable passage for the construction of a canal through the American isthmus. Frederick Kelley, a prominent Wall Street banker, financed several ultimately disappointing land surveys in pursuit of this dream. With folding maps and charts, as well as Kelley’s tables and charts, these pamphlets record a number of Kelley-backed surveys. One of Kelley’s colleagues in this enterprise was the Manx auto-didact, William Kennish, who had served as a ship’s carpenter in the Royal Navy, developing a scheme for the more accurate concentration of broadsides and designing his own improvement on the theodolite. When de Lesseps, the French developer of the Suez canal, was honored at a banquet at Delmonico’s in New York in 1880 when the French Panama Company began its work, Kennish received honorable mention "as an ‘able engineer’ and ‘the discoverer of the first and only feasible route without locks, gates or dams, for a ship-canal...including a tunnel three miles long through the Cordilleras.’ It is understood that the Kennish scheme of 1855 was largely incorporated in the canal finally adopted" (Proceedings of the Isle of Man Natural History and Antiquarian Society VI, Part 2, 1961). SABIN 37257, 37258, 64861. $1750.

 

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


Questions or comments?

Write us at amorder@reeseco.com