Catalogue 261
Early & Exotic Imprints
Section V: Latin America
Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese
Currents
>> Latin America
Among the First South American Imprints
161. [Peru]: PARA QUE DEN DE COMER A LOS MUCHACHOS LOS DUEÑOS DE LOS OBRAJES. DE OFFICIO. AUTO [caption title]. [Lima: Antonio Ricardo, 1603]. [3]pp. with two decorative woodcut initials on first page of text. Folio. Folded bifolium leaf. Modern limp vellum. Contemporary manuscript number inscriptions in upper right corner of first and third pages. Extensive contemporary manuscript inscriptions on pp.[3-4], including an acknowledgement signed by the corregidor and the text of the public announcement ("Pregon.") as ordered by the Viceroy. Light dampstaining in margins. Small paper repairs at foredge of first leaf and bottom margin of first and second leaves (not affecting text). A very good copy. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label.
One of two known copies of a decree issued by Luis de Velasco, Viceroy of Peru from 1596 to 1604, and printed by Antonio Ricardo, the first printer in South America. Recorded by Medina as the twenty-sixth work printed in Lima, the decree is primarily concerned with the treatment of young native males working in clothing workshops. While recognizing that these workshops are necessary for the production and provision of clothes for natives and poor people, the decree orders that government administrators ensure that workshop owners pay their native workers properly and provide the young men adequate food as well. The edict also clearly prohibits Indian women of various ages, who often accompany the native males to these workshops, to be part of the labor force, as this practice often leads to sins and other offenses against God. Signed in print by Viceroy Velasco, the printed work also includes a brief printed proclamation and a separate declaration signed in print by the royal scribe, Rodrigo Alonso Castillejo. This copy also has in contemporary manuscript an acknowledgement signed by the corregidor and the text of the public announcement as ordered by the Viceroy.
Antonio Ricardo began his publishing career in the New World in Mexico, where he was the fifth printer. Publishing had begun there in 1539 – less than twenty years after the conquest. A native of Italy, he arrived in New Spain in 1570, and it is assumed he spent the first years in the country working for other printers, most likely Pedro Ocharte. Although he only printed in Mexico under his own name between 1577 and 1579, Ricardo produced no less than ten works during that time, including Indian language imprints, medical works, and books in the classics for the students of the Colegio de San Pedro y San Pablo.
Ricardo left Mexico in 1580 to settle in Peru, where he became the first printer in South America. After several delays, due in part to disputes with governmental and ecclesiastical authorities, he produced the first Peruvian publication in 1584, the four-page proclamation entitled Pragramatica sobre los Diez Dias del Año, and the first book in Lima, the magnificent trilingual religious work entitled Doctrina Christiana y catecismo para instruccion de los Indios. He continued printing in Peru until his death in 1605, publishing over thirty works on his press in Lima. During this period he was the only printer in South America, and the only New World printer besides those in Mexico City and Puebla.
An extremely rare early 17th-century Lima imprint from the press of Peru’s first printer. OCLC records a single copy, at the John Carter Brown Library. In similar condition and with similar contemporary annotations, it was acquired by the JCB in 1934. MEDINA (LIMA) 26. SABIN 98800. VARGAS UGARTE, IMPRESOS PERUANOS 24. JCB ADDITIONS, p.20. OCLC 82004540. $14,500.
162. [Peru]: A V.S. RESERVA DE TRIBUTO, MITAS, Y SERVICIOS PERSONALES A LOS HIIOS MAIORES DE LOS CACIQUES PRINCIPALES, Y A LOS DE MAS HIJOS LEGITIMOS QUE TUVIERE[N] DE SOLO MITAS Y SERVICIOS, Y NO DE TRIBUTO, CONFORME A LA ORDENANÇA DEL SEÑOR VISOREY DON FRANCISCO DE TOLEDO, Y QUE LOS HIJOS DE LAS SEGUNDAS PERSONAS Y DE LOS CACIQUES DE GUARANGAS Y PISCAPACHACAS Y PACHACAS NI OTROS ALGUNOS, NO SEAN RESERVADOS DE LAS DICHAS MITAS Y SERVICIOS, Y LO DE MAS AQUI CONTENIDO [caption title]. [Lima: Antonio Ricardo, 1603]. [2]pp. with one decorative initial on first page. Folio. Folded bifolium leaf, second leaf blank. Modern limp vellum. Contemporary manuscript number inscription in upper right corner of recto of blank leaf. Brief contemporary manuscript annotation at top of p.[1], extensive contemporary inscriptions on third page, including an acknowledgement signed by the corregidor and the text of the public announcement ("Pregnon.") as ordered by the Viceroy. Slight dampstaining and soiling at edges. Minor paper repairs to both leaves (affecting a few printed and inscribed words, including decorative initial). A very good copy. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label.
One of two known copies of a decree issued by Luis de Velasco, Viceroy of Peru from 1596 to 1604, and printed by Antonio Ricardo, the first printer in South America. Unknown to Medina, the decree exempts the eldest sons of first-rank indigenous rulers from tribute payments, required labor rotation ("mitas"), and providing personal services to Spanish authorities. Other legitimate sons of such caciques were obligated to participate in the labor rotation and render personal services, but were not required to pay taxes. The edict also details the obligations of the sons of lower-ranked indigenous rulers ("segundas personas") and of indigenous leaders of one thousand households ("caciques de gurangas"), five hundred households ("caciques de...piscapachacas"), and one hundred households ("caciques de...pachacas") as well. The male offspring of these other caciques were not exempt from the labor rotation or from providing personal services. Signed in print by Viceroy Velasco, this copy also has in contemporary manuscript an acknowledgement signed by the corregidor and the text of the public announcement as ordered by the Viceroy.
Antonio Ricardo began his publishing career in the New World in Mexico, where he was the fifth printer. Publishing had begun there in 1539 – less than twenty years after the conquest. A native of Italy, he arrived in New Spain in 1570, and it is assumed he spent the first years in the country working for other printers, most likely Pedro Ocharte. Although he only printed in Mexico under his own name between 1577 and 1579, Ricardo produced no less than ten works during that time, including Indian language imprints, medical works, and books in the classics for the students of the Colegio de San Pedro y San Pablo.
Ricardo left Mexico in 1580 to settle in Peru, where he became the first printer in South America. After several delays, due in part to disputes with governmental and ecclesiastical authorities, he produced the first Peruvian publication in 1584, the four-page proclamation entitled Pragramatica sobre los Diez Dias del Año, and the first book in Lima, the magnificent trilingual religious work entitled Doctrina Christiana y catecismo para instruccion de los Indios. He continued printing in Peru until his death in 1605, publishing over thirty works on his press in Lima. During this period he was the only printer in South America, and the only New world printer besides those in Mexico City and Puebla.
An extremely rare early 17th-century Lima imprint form the press of Peru’s first printer, unrecorded by Medina. OCLC records a single copy, at the John Carter Brown Library. Acquired in 1934, the JCB copy lacks the extensive contemporary manuscript inscriptions found on this copy. SABIN 98801. JCB ADDITIONS, p.20. OCLC 83669377. $15,000.
163. [Jesuits]: PRIMEROS RUDIMENTOS DE LA GRAMMATICA. IUNTO CÕ ALGUNAS BREVES, Y FACILES EPISTOLAS DE CICERON, FABULAS, Y DIALOGOS. PARA USO DE LAS PRIMERAS CLASSES DE ESTUDIOS DE LATINIDAD DE LA COMPAÑIA DE IESUS. Mexico: Emprenta de Iuan Ruyz, 1632. 136 leaves. Contemporary limp vellum. Covers and spine moderately worn and stained, contemporary ink inscriptions on front cover and spine. Marca de fuego on top edge, remnants of red stain on foredge and bottom edge. Modern bookplate on front pastedown. Contemporary institutional ownership inscription of the Colegio de Tepozotlan ("Tepozothlan") on front free endpaper and blank margin of titlepage. Titlepage stained purple, remnants of purple color on second leaf. Large woodcut emblematic illustrations on titlepage and verso of leaf 3. Contemporary underlining, small sketches, and annotations on half a dozen pages. Text block closely trimmed, with loss of some catchwords, signatures, and letters along foredge; separated from spine, but still solid, a few leaves partially loosened. Old tape repair to foredge of final printed leaf (loss of a few printed letters), small old tape repairs on verso of rear free endpaper. A very good copy.
An apparently unrecorded early 17th-century Mexican imprint, this introductory grammar was published for beginning students of Latin studying in the Jesuit schools in New Spain. This particular copy has contemporary ownership inscriptions of the Jesuit Colegio de Tepozotlan on the front free endpaper and the titlepage, contemporary inscriptions on the front cover and the foot of the spine (possibly shelf marks), a marca de fuego (ownership brand) on the top edge of the text block, and contemporary inscriptions (primarily underlining of the text) on half a dozen pages. The curious coloring of the entire titlepage with a purple wash was applied after publication and binding, perhaps much later during the colonial period, and traces of the same color are found on the foredge and bottom edge of the text block.
Clearly well-used and regularly studied and consulted, the volume provides first-hand evidence of the Jesuit’s pedagogical program in the New World in the 17th century. The need for such volumes is discussed in a preface dated Aug. 11, 1632, which notes that the Viceroy of New Spain is well aware that the youth of the viceroyalty who study Latin and rhetoric are much inconvenienced by the lack of books, and the excessive price of the books which are available. For these reasons the Jesuits have arranged with the printer to publish small volumes, treatises, and other pieces, particularly introductory grammatical works, for students. The present work consists of grammatical rules, exercises, and readings including fables, dialogues, and extracts from Cicero.
Apparently unrecorded, the volume was printed by Juan Ruiz, who published works in Mexico City for an astounding sixty-one years between 1613 and 1674. This title is not in Medina, Palau, OCLC, RLIN, or JCB. Gonzalez de Cossio records an apparently unseen anonymous work published by Ruiz in Mexico in 1632 entitled Epithome grammaticae, noting as a source a Mexican inquisition document from 1660. GONZALEZ DE COSSIO, LA IMPRENTA EN MEXICO (1553-1820) 510. ADICIONES A LA OBRA DE JOSÉ TORIBIO MEDINA 156 (ref). $10,000.
164. Sarinana y Cuenca, Isidro: SERMON DE EL GLORIOSISSIMO PRINCIPE DE LA IGLESIA SAN PEDRO, QVE EN 29 DE JUNION DE 1683...PREDICO.... Mexico: Juan de Ribera, [1683]. [6],12 leaves. Dbd. Ownership brand at top and bottom of text block. Very good.
17th-century sermons from Mexico have become increasingly rare. MEDINA (MEXICO) 1294. $600.
Early South American Linguistics
165. Marban, Pedro: ARTE DE LA LENGVA MOXA, CONSU VOCABULARIO, Y CATHECISMO...[caption title]. [Lima]: Joseph de Contreras, [1702]. [16],664pp. [bound with:] CATHECISMO MENOR EN LENGVA ESPANOLA, Y MOXA [caption title]. 202,[1]pp. Thick 12mo. Later mottled calf, gilt-stamped spine, red gilt morocco label. Later ownership signature on verso of titlepage. Internally bright and clean. A fine copy.
A rare vocabulary and catechism of Moxa, the language spoken by the natives of southern Bolivia. The catechism, present herein, is usually lacking. Notable both as an important linguistic piece and an early imprint. "The language of the nation of the province of ‘los Moxos,’ in Bolivia, South America. Their language is related to the Maipure. This is the only work on the subject" – Sabin. Sabin records the date as 1701, while Medina believes it to be 1702. A manuscript note on the front free endpaper of the present copy indicates it was purchased by the noted London firm, Bernard Quaritch, Ltd., in 1918, while a stamp on the front pastedown gives evidence it was later sold by the American Antiquarian Society. Extremely rare. OCLC locates only two copies. PALAU 150837, 150838. MEDINA (LIMA) 712. SABIN 44465. OCLC 44821383. $7500.
Festivities at the University
166. Rodriguez Guillén, Pedro: MEMORIA GENIAL, Y ACADEMICA DEL TRIVMPHO MAYOR POR MENOR DEL LAUREL SERAPHICO, CON QUE CINÓ LA MAS ESCLARECIDA MINERVA EN SU ATHENÈO FAMOSO, Y SUBLIME POR SU ESTRELLA SACRO REGIA LAS CIENES DE CINCO RELIGIOSOS DEL ORDEN DE N.S.P.S. FRANCISCO.... Lima. 1739. [109],119,117-384,[8]pp. Contemporary limp vellum, yapp edges, manuscript title on spine. Contemporary ownership brand in top of text block. Internally bright and clean. Near fine.
Rodríguez Guillén was a distinguished orator and teacher in Lima in at the end of the 17th century and during the first four decades of the 18th century. Here he edits a large corpus of sermons, prayers, panegyrics, and descriptions of festivities in connection with the occasion of five Franciscans receiving masters degrees at the University of San Marcos. These descriptions include detailed portrayals of the examination of each candidate, the questions asked, and responses given. The festivities took place over the span of a week.
Also found here is a word picture of the coat of arms of the university, but curiously not a woodcut of it. Among the orators were several "heavy hitters," including José de Peralta Barnuevo y Rocha, the bishop-elect of Buenos Aires, and Father Alvaro Cabero, S.J. Peralta gave two orations and they appear on pages 88-94 and 103-107.
The stout volume was printed at the short-lived press that Antonio José Gutiérrez de Cevallos established in 1737 and was forced to give up in 1740 when he went to work for another printer. The typography is well laid out, but the type is clearly old and very used. Gutiérrez de Cevallos had, however, several interesting woodcut ornaments that are used effectively as tailpieces, and also some very interesting initials contained in woodcut frames very reminiscent of renaissance titlepage borders, but in reduced size.
There are errata for the prefatory matter on pages [75-76], and a topical index appears at the end. Copies are located at the John Carter Brown Library, Duke University, the University of Pennsylvania, Yale University, and Sutro. A rare, early Lima imprint. PALAU 274101. MEDINA (LIMA) 925. OCLC 44476489. VARGAS UGARTE, IMPRESOS PERUANOS 1467. $4000.
An Early Guatemala Imprint
167. [Guatemala]: Paz y Salgado, Antonio de: INSTRUCCION DE LITIGANTES O GUIA PARA SEGUIR PLEITOS. CON MAIOR UTILIDAD. DE LOS INTERESADOS EN ELLOS, Y A MENOS COSTA DE LA PACIENCIA DE LOS JUECES, ABOGADOS, PROCURADORES, Y DEMAS MINISTROS QUE SIRVEN EN EL FUERO. Guatemala: En la Imprenta de Sebastian de Arevalo, 1742. [123]pp. Small quarto. Later limp vellum, lacking ties. Some light dampstaining, else very good.
A remarkable early Guatemalan book, full of entertaining jokes and witty anecdotes. Medina studied the book carefully and in a lengthy note declares this to be the most enjoyable book to read of all colonial Guatemalan literature. He goes on to describe the author as a talented joker, quoting passages from the book to illustrate his point. Sebastian de Arevalo printed in Guatemala from 1727 until his death in 1772. He made his own types and is credited with publishing Guatemala’s first newspaper, Gaceta de Guatemala (1729-31). A most unusual imprint and book from colonial Guatemala. PALAU 215856. MEDINA (GUATEMALA) 184. $8000.
False Buenos Aires Imprint
168. [Paraguay]: NICOLAS PREMIER JESUITE ET ROI DU PARAGUAI. Buenos Aires [i.e. Paris?]: Aux dépens de la Compagnie, 1761. 28pp. 20th-century half morocco over marbled boards, spine gilt. Occasional very minor soiling. A very good copy.
A very rare abridged edition of the extremely popular Histoire de Nicolas I, Roy du Paraguai, et Empereur des Mamelus, first published in 1756. An additional French edition and two Italian editions appeared that same year, followed by a Dutch edition in 1758. "This curious little book, a veritable novel of adventure, is considered to be an anti-Jesuit pamphlet. Some believe that it was directed against Louis XV and his court. It would perhaps be more correct to consider this book as a work of the imagination, such as Prévost’s Cleveland, which was so successful, or Candide by Voltaire...The knowledge which the author displayed about the war of the Missions, the subjection of Paraguay, the Indian-hunting expeditions, and the so-called independence of Piratininga, demonstrates how closely these activities were followed by Europeans " – Borba de Moraes.
The tale recounts the adventures of Nicolas Rubiumi, a native of Andalusia who later becomes the King of Paraguay and the Emperor of the mamelukes of São Paulo. Borba de Moraes suggests that the book may have originated in a fable, "widespread in Europe, that the Indians, during the war of the Missions, were under the command of a King Nicolas, Nicolas Neenguirú." As with numerous other European pamphlets with anti-clerical or anti-royal themes, this work was published anonymously and with a false imprint. The first French and Italian editions were purportedly printed in São Paulo, and the present titlepage indicates Buenos Aires as a place of publication. None of this seems likely or even possible, as no printing had taken place in those locales – the first printing in Buenos Aires is well established as 1780. The most probable place of printing is Paris.
Very rare. RLIN notes locations at JCB and the University of Minnesota, and OCLC adds a copy at Yale. BORBA DE MORAES, p.405. PALAU 190350. FURLONG I, pp.124-25. OCLC 23026841. $1350.
A Pioneering Argentine Imprint
170. [Argentina]: ALMANAK, Y KALENDARIO GENERAL, DIARIO DE QUARTOS DE LUNA, SEGUN EL MERIDIANO DE BUENOS-AYRES; PARA AÑO DEL SEÑOR DE 1783. LOS DIAS DE FIESTA VAN DE LETRA BASTARDILLA: LOS DE PRECEPTO LLEVAN ESTA [maltese cross] Y LOS EN QUE SE PUEDE TRABAJAR (CON OBLIGACION DE OIR MISA) SE SENALAN CON ESTA [cross]. Buenos Aires: En la Real Imprenta de los Niños expositos, [1783]. 16pp. Gathered and folded leaves, not cut or sewn. Light to moderate soiling, occasional minor dampstains, old folds. Minor worming affecting a few letters and portions of image on each page. A very good copy. In a half morocco box.
An extremely rare and significant surviving imprint from the beginning years of printing in Buenos Aires, still in its original folded state prior to any binding, stitching, or trimming of the printed leaves. The almanac lists the dates for religious holidays and observances throughout the year, with festival days noted in italic letter ("bastardilla"), precept days marked with a maltese cross, and days when the population is able to work (with the obligation of attending mass) indicated with a cross. Even in the earliest years of printing in Buenos Aires, attempts were made to produce pleasing publications. In this instance, the title is situated within a fine typographic border with a woodcut of the moon in the center of the page. In addition, each of the months is illustrated with a small woodcut representing a sign of the zodiac, and tiny illustrations of the phases of the moon are provided throughout.
The Almanack y kalendario general was originally published in 1780, the first year of printing in Argentina, and continued to be issued annually through 1808. All editions are remarkably rare, this 1783 printing particularly so with no copies located on OCLC or RLIN. Medina, who provides 1783 as the date of publication based on archival sources, had never seen a copy. Sabin cites only the 1795 edition. The Lilly Library holds six editions between 1781 and 1808, including those for 1781, 1786, and 1797, while the John Carter Brown Library records only the 1797 edition acquired within the last decade.
An extremely rare surviving imprint from the earliest years of the Buenos Aires press. MEDINA (BUENOS AIRES) 53. SABIN 8992 (1795 ed). $8500.
An 18th-century Peruvian Academic Journal
171. [Peru]: MERCURIO PERUANO.... [Lima: Sociedad Académica de Amantes de Lima, 1793]. pp.30-284. Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spine. Occasional minor spotting, faint blindstamp on front fly leaf. Near fine.
Thirty issues of this scarce Peruvian periodical, printed in 411 issues from 1791 to 1794, under the stewardship of Jacinto Calero y Moriera. After a difficult struggle with the Peruvian government (including a bout with censorship), the Sociedad Académica de Amantes de Lima succeeded in bringing its scholarly publication to light. The present selection offers a sample of the periodical at its prime, with articles of general academic interest including works on electricity, Copernican astronomy, and metallurgy. The famed Latin American bibliographer, J.T. Medina, offers an exhaustive account of its production in La imprenta en Lima. A full run of Mercurio Peruano... is extremely rare. An incomplete copy including the first three years of the publication was sold by Maisonneuve of Paris for 2000 francs in 1930. A most interesting Peruvian imprint, and indicative of Lima’s growing stature as a major cultural center of South America. MEDINA (LIMA) 1744. PALAU 165186. HUTH SALE 4925. $1250.
172. [Our Lady of the Rosary]: NOVENA A LA ROSA MYSTICA, MARIA SANTISIMA DEL ROSARIO, NUESTRA SEÑORA EN SU MILAGROSA IMAGEN DEL CONVENTO INSIGNE DE PREDICADORES DE POTOSÍ: PRIMERA CONQUISTADORA DE ESTOS REYNOS DEL PERÚ, Y CONTINUA CONQUISTADORA DEL MEJOR REYNO DE LOS CORAZONES. Buenos Aires: Imprenta de Niños Expósitos, 1793. 36pp. Modern half calf over marbled boards, spine gilt, with contemporary paper wrappers bound in. Calf moderately worn at top and bottom of spine, later inscription on front contemporary paper wrapper. Relief cut of Our Lady of the Rosary with Infant Jesus and two unidentified saints on verso of titlepage, set within typographic border and surrounded by additional typographic ornaments. Single contemporary textual correction on p.31. Soiling and dampstaining throughout. A good copy.
An extremely rare Buenos Aires printing of this novena to Our Lady of the Rosary, illustrated with a simple yet affecting relief cut of the Virgin Mary with the Infant Jesus and two unidentified saints. The image is set within a fine decorative typographic border and surrounded by additional typographic ornaments formed into geographic designs. This popular work was reprinted, often with an image of the Virgin, periodically during the 18th century throughout Latin America. OCLC and RLIN record editions printed in Mexico (1726), Lima (1776), the present Buenos Aires edition of 1793, and an additional Buenos Aires printing in 1796. All are represented in these databases by a single copy. While all of these novenas are devoted to Our Lady of the Rosary, the different printings include varying local references. In the present edition, the titlepage refers to the Virgin as the first conqueror of Peru and the appearance of the Virgin’s miraculous image at the famous convent of preachers of Potosí.
An extremely rare 18th-century Buenos Aires imprint. Not in Medina, Buenos Aires. OCLC locates a single copy, from the Bernardo Mendel collection and now at the Lilly Library. FURLONG 407. PALAU 195474. OCLC 45351430. $1250.
173. [Guatemala]: Revilla Gigedo, Conde de: SOLEMNES EXEQUIAS DEL EXMO. S.D. JUAN VICENTE GUEMEZ PACHECO DE PADILLO HORCASITAS, Y AGUAYO, CONDE DE REVILLA GIGEDO, BARON Y SENOR TERRITORIAL DE LAS VILLAS Y BARONIAS DE BENILLOVA Y RIVARROJA...CELEBRADAS POR SUS APASIONADOS EN LA IGLESIA DE N.P.S. FRANCISCO DE MEXICO LOS DIAS 23, Y 24 DE OCTUBRE DEL ANO 1799. Guatemala: por los Herederos de Arevalo, 1800. [2],91pp. Engraved portrait. Small quarto. Contemporary Spanish marbled calf, spine gilt with flower motif tooling. Very slight dampstain affecting upper forecorner of most leaves (text unaffected), otherwise a fine, crisp copy.
A scarce Guatemalan imprint, being a eulogy for the ex-viceroy of Mexico, Juan Vicente Guemes y Horcasitas, otherwise known as Count of Revilla Gigedo. He served as viceroy from 1789 to 1794, and his was one of the most beneficial administrations that ever ruled Mexico. His reforms include a restructuring of Mexico’s finances, the paving of the capital’s streets, the building of underground sewers, and the introduction of free primary education. The copper plate portrait of Revilla Gigedo is quite handsome and was done by J. Mariano de la Aguila. There is a separate titlepage for a work entitled Oracion funebre..., with continuous pagination. Appleton’s Cyclopædia III, p.10. PALAU 109663. MEDINA (GUATEMALA) 1045. $1250.
174. Campo y Rivas, Manuel Antonio: COMPENDIO HISTÓRICO DE LA FUNDACION PROGRESOS, Y ESTADO ACTUAL DE LA CIUDAD DE CARTAGO EN LA PROVINCIA DE POPAYAN EN EL NUEVO REYNO DE GRANADA DE LA AMÉRICA MERIDIONAL.... Guadalajara: Don Mariano Valdés Tellez, 1803. [30],x,47,[3],50,[2],44,[4]pp. plus three engraved devotional portraits (one folding). Contemporary speckled calf, ornate gilt spine, maroon gilt morocco label. Bookseller’s description adhered to front pastedown. Blindstamp on title and third leaf. Contemporary ownership signature on front fly leaf. Very good.
A history of the founding and development of Cartago, in the mountains of the Popayan Province in New Grenada, from founding to the end of the 18th century. The history is told via the parallel history of the apparition, veneration, and interventions of the Nuesta Señora de la Pobreza; the story of her first appearance in the city and the miraculous painting of Her are all studied in detail. She is contrasted and compared with the Virgine of Guadalupe, and aspects of other apparitions in the New World are also brought to bear.
The author was a native of Cartago, hence his interest in the topic, despite his career’s carrying him to Central America and Mexico. Printed in the "remote" town of Guadalajara, where the first printing press was not established until 1739, this would have had a smaller print run than if it had been printed in Mexico City. But still, the list of subscribers, an uncommon feature in any colonial Spanish American book, shows 146 subscribers pledging to buy 207 copies. Because of the attention paid to the painting of Nuestra Señora de la Pobreza and to the silver and gold and other ornaments and decorations in her chapel in Cartagena, this is an important source for art historians. Itself, it has three fine copper etchings: one of Nuestra Señora de la Pobreza signed "G.A."; of the Virgin of Guadalupe signed by Francisco Aguera (one of Mexico’s most accomplished engravers); and a folding plate of Nuestra Señora de Chiquinquira that is unsigned. An attractive Guadalajara imprint, in a contemporary binding. Rare. OCLC locates only five copies. MEDINA (GUADALAJARA) 44. PALAU 41362. OCLC 20146781. $4500.
175. [Beresford, William C., Maj. Gen.]: EL COMANDANTE BRITANICO, CON EL FIN DE QUE EL COMERCIO DE ESTA PLAZA PUEDA TOMAR TODA LA ACTIVIDAD DE QUE SON SUBCEPTIBLES LAS PRESENTES CIRCUNSTANCIAS DEL PAIS...[caption title]. Buenos Aires. 1806. [4]pp. Small folio, removed from an earlier binding. Portion of inner blank margin of both leaves cut away without loss of text. Single paper repair in outer margin of first leaf, affecting only two letters. Two worm holes not affecting text. Old folds. A very good copy. In a folder within a clamshell box.
A rare ephemeral item printed in Buenos Aires during the brief occupation of that city by the British in the early 19th century. Printed on a local unidentified press, these sixteen commercial regulations issued by the British were published five weeks after Sir Home Popham and Gen. Beresford took Buenos Aires, and only eight days before the city was retaken by Spanish forces. The document includes four regulations concerning tobacco, as well as others regarding wine, hard liquor, horse hides, other skins, and "Yerba del Paraguay." A rare surviving document of British attempts to expand into South America in the early 1800s. There are no copies recorded in NUC or on OCLC. MEDINA (BUENOS AIRES) 307. FURLONG II:773. $3000.
176. Havey y Podán, G.: UN INDIO MESTIZO, DEL PARTIDO DE CHICHAS, EXHORTA A SUS COMPATRIOTAS, Y RECONVIENE A LOS FRANCESES [caption title]. Buenos Aires: Imprenta de Niño Expósitos, 1809. 14pp. Small quarto. Contemporary waste-paper wrappers, with engraved geometric figures inside the rear wrapper. Very good and clean.
A very rare work relating to the political events leading to Argentina’s independence. During Napoleon’s seizure of Spain, sentiment in Rio de La Plata was patriotically on the side of the Spanish monarchy. This pamphlet attacks Napoleon and his advances in Spain, which are interpreted as a prelude to France’s ambitions on Latin America. Although independence from Spain is not called for in the present pamphlet, the work does reflect a fresh assertiveness on the part of the Buenos Aires Creoles, which eventually led to the establishment of a cabildo abierto, or open town meeting, paving the way to formal independence from Spain on July 9, 1816. "Los hostilidades se dilatan, el tiempo urge, la impaciencia de ver a nuestro amado Monarca en los brazos de los Españoles, exige los mayores exfuerzos de nuestra parte...Amados peruanos: estamos obligados a transmitir a las generaciones venideras los hechos mas grandes de la Gran Bretaña en favor de nuestras armas...." The NUC locates only a single copy of this rarity, at Harvard. Not in Medina’s Buenos Aires Imprints. "Raro" – Palau. PALAU 112553. $1250.
177. [Argentina]: LAS PROVINCIAS DEL RIO DE LA PLATA Á LOS PORTUGUESES AMERICANOS. [Buenos Aires. nd, but ca. 1810]. 3pp. Small quarto. Modern decorated wrappers. Title and year inscribed on front cover. Small holes in upper margin of each leaf, not affecting text. A very good copy.
A rare South American independence-era pamphlet appealing to the Portuguese in Brazil to follow the example of the Spanish Americans and become independent. "The proclamation is in Spanish with a very bad Portuguese translation. It bears no place of publication but seems to have been printed in Buenos Aires...It is very rare" – Borba de Moraes. Although undated and Borba de Moraes writes that the date of publication cannot be established from the text, Furlong asserts that the publication can be dated to the end of 1810, as it expresses, in a more concise form, ideas proposed by Mariano Moreno in the Gazeta de Buenos-Ayres between August and December of that year.
A rare bilingual Ibero-American independence pamphlet. Not on OCLC; NUC notes a single copy at the Newberry; and RLIN and COPAC add JCB and the British Library, respectively. BORBA DE MORAES, p.691. FURLONG 2090. $900.
178. [Gazeta de Caracas]: SUPLEMENTO A LA GAZETA DE CARACAS. Caracas: Gallagher y Lamb, April 27, 1810. [1]p. Folio. As issued. Worming in foremargin, touching two letters, repaired. Small hole where paper was thin at center of leaf, taking a bit of a rule but no text. Pencilling in margins. A very good copy.
Newspaper printing did not begin in Venezuela until October 1808, when the press of Gallagher and Lamb arrived and printed, as its first product, the first issue of Andrés Bello’s Gazeta de Caracas. The news that Andrés Bello gives to eager readers in this supplement concerns the total occupation of Madrid by Napoleon’s forces, the fleeing to Gibraltar of 5000 Spanish soldiers, and other distresses that the Spanish army was suffering. Uncommon: Charno locates copies of the supplement only at the Newberry and University of Texas libraries. CHARNO, LATIN AMERICAN NEWSPAPERS IN UNITED STATES LIBRARIES, pp.590-92. $2500.
Pioneering Imprint of Venezuela
179. Rivas y Galindo, Francisco: PROCLAMA QUE HIZO DON FRANCISCO RIVAS Y GALINDO, JOVEN DE EDAD DE QUINCE AÑOS, HIJO DE DON VALENTIN RIVAS UNO DE LOS SS. VOCALES DE LA SUPREMA JUNTA GUBERNATIVA DE CARACAS, À LOS HABITANTES DE VENEZUELA [text begins]. Caracas: Gallagher & Lamb, April 20, 1810. Broadside, 12¼ inches. As issued. Minor worming in foremargin, repaired. A very good copy.
Young Rivas, son of one of the leaders of the first independent government in Venezuela, calls on all Venezuelans to unite, saying "the inhabitants of this city" have overthrown an illegitimate government, have established a "supreme authority," and are now breathing "the air of Independence." He points out the remaining provinces are the body of the new nation and that without them Caracas is merely a bodyless head. "Unite or die" is his plea, and by doing so, "[w]e will form a nation that will know how to maintain the honor of the Spanish people and that will make all others respect us."
The origins of printing in Venezuela are still, at this late date, shrouded in shadows. There remain questions of whether itinerant printers established themselves now and then for short periods of time, printing a form or booklet – and definitely some playing cards – and then moving on. The accepted date for "the beginning" of printing in Venezuela is October 1808, with the arrival of the press of Gallagher and Lamb and this issuance of the first issue of Andrés Bello’s Gazeta de Caracas.
Very Rare: This broadside was unknown to Medina and is only the sixteenth item in Pedro Grases’ chronological list of things printed in Venezuela. In his entry he locates only the copies in the Public Record Office (London) and the Archivo de Indias (Seville). Searches of NUC, OCLC, and RLIN fail to find any copy at all. Further, no copies were found when searching the OPACs of the national libraries of Spain, Venezuela, Colombia, France, and England. Not in Medina, Caracas. GRASES, HISTORIA DE LA IMPRENTA EN VENEZUELA, Reportorio #16. VILLASANA VI:108. $9000.
180. Bello, Andrés: [Text begins:] CANCION PATRIOTICA DE CARACAS. Caracas: Gallagher y Lamb, 1810. Broadside, 12¼ inches. Worming in foremargin repaired. A very good copy.
In the days immediately following the coup that deposed the viceroy and began the long process of independence, Andrés Bello, Venezuela’s great poet, collaborated with Cayetano Carreño, "Maestro de Capilla" of the main church of Caracas cathedral, in the composing of several "patriotic songs." One of those early efforts became the national anthem of Venezuela. This is one that did not: It begins "Caraqueños, otra época empieza: / De la gloria la senda se abrio." It was sung for the first time by Cayetano Carreño and six other voices, the night of April 23, 1810 with the accompaniment of the military orchestra of the "Batallon Veterano." The performance took place below the balcony on which were assembled the members of the Supreme Junta.
In addition to the historic collaboration of Bello and Carreño, this fabulous document has the distinction of having been printed by Venezuela’s first press, that of Gallagher and Lamb, which only arrived in Caracas in October of 1808, and was almost certainly printed on April 24, the day after the hymn was first sung!
Very Rare: This broadside was unknown to both Medina and Pedro Grases. Searches of NUC, OCLC, and RLIN fail to find any copy at all, as is the case when searching the OPACs of the national libraries of Venezuela, Colombia, Spain, France, and England. Not in Medina, Caracas; not in Grases, Historia de la imprenta en Venezuela; not in Villasana. $15,000.
Revolutionary Coup in Venezuela
181. Llamosas, José de las, and Martín Tovar Ponte: [Text begins:] MANIFIESTO. LA PROVINCIA DE VENEZUELA HA LOGRADO POR EL ARDIENTE PATRIOTISMO DE LOS VECINOS DE LA CAPITAL LA DIGNIDAD POLITICA QUE DEBIA TENER ENTRE LOS PUEBLOS CULTOS DE LA AMERICA.... Caracas: En la imprenta de Gallagher y Lamb, 1810. Broadside, 17 inches. As issued, but one later fold. Worming in upper and lower margins, repaired. Pencilling in margins. A very good copy.
Both Llamosas and Tovar Ponte were leading figures of the early Independence movement in Venezuela. Both served as president of Junta of Defense of the Rule of Fernando VII (later, The Revolutionary Junta), Llamosas, April 19 – Aug. 1810; and Tovar, Aug. 1810 – March 2, 1811. Additionally, Tovar Ponte, the favorite son of an elite family, was a member of the 1811 Congress and a signer of the Venezuelan Act of Independence.
In this decree Llamosas and Tovar Ponte explain the coup d’état of April 19 in which the viceroy was deposed and a caretaker government was installed. Although stating loyalty to the imprisoned Spanish king, the revolutionaries repeatedly use the terms "independent" and "independence."
This historic document was printed by Venezuela’s first press, that of Gallagher and Lamb, which only arrived in Caracas in October of 1808, and it is universally dated as having come off the press on April 20, 1810!
Very Rare: This broadside was unknown to Medina and is only the fifteenth item in Pedro Grases’ chronological list of things printed in Venezuela. In his entry he locates only the copies in the Public Record Office (London) and the Archivo de Indias (Seville). Searches of NUC, OCLC, and RLIN fail to find any copy at all. Further, no copies were found when searching the OPACs of the national libraries of Venezuela, Colombia, Spain, France, and England. Not in Medina, Caracas; nor in Villasana. GRASES, HISTORIA DE LA IMPRENTA EN VENEZUELA, Repertorio #15. $20,000.
An Important Step
to Argentine Independence182. Monteagudo, José Bernardo de: ORACION INAUGURAL PRONUNCIADA EN LA APERTURA DE LA SOCIEDAD PATRIÓTICA LA TARDE DEL 13 DE ENERO DE 1812. AÑO TERCERO DE LA LIBERTAD DE LA AMERICA DEL SUD. Buenos Aires: En la imprenta de niños expósitos, [1812]. 16pp. In Spanish. Dbd. Staining throughout, affecting but not obscuring a few words of text on most pages. One small hole and one slightly larger hole, measuring ¾-inch x 1 inch, in terminal leaf, with loss to several words of text. Good.
The extremely rare and highly significant inaugural speech for the Argentine Societad Patriótica by South American revolutionary Bernardo de Monteagudo. In the May Revolution of 1810, Buenos Aires installed the first local government in the Viceroyalty of the Río de la Plata not designated by the Spanish crown, one of the first moves toward South American sovereignty on the continent. In the five years that followed, control of the city and the wider area encompassing present-day Argentina was contested by various junta members establishing new government in the name of the Spanish king-in-exile and more radical dissidents seeking full and permanent independence from Spain. In January 1812, dissatisfied with the slow progress of the First Triumvirate of the Río de la Plata, which had assumed authority after the rule of two juntas, José de San Martin, Carlos de Alvear, and Bernardo Monteagudo formed the Societad Patriótica. Under the slogan, "Independence, Constitution, and Democracy," the Society pushed for the swift establishment of a free, independent republic and allied its cause with other revolutionary groups throughout Spanish South America. Monteagudo’s speech inaugurating the Society begins with an exposition of Enlightenment ideas of freedom and tyranny and continues with an analysis of the history of South Americans’ relationship to Spain, and mentions recent developments in Quito and La Paz. Declaring that "there are no tyrants without slaves" and that "ignorance is the origin of all the ‘desgracias’ of man," Monteagudo finally calls his fellow citizens to focus all their energies on independence. Largely as a result of the efforts of the Societad Patiótica, the First Triumvirate was dissolved in October 1812, replaced by the Second Triumvirate and soon thereafter by a series of one-man Directorships. Argentina formally declared independence in 1814. Monteagudo supported the dictatorship of Carlos Maria de Alvear in Argentina and helped lead independence movements with San Martin and Bernardo O’Higgins in Chile and Peru. Widely viewed as a tyrant as his power increased, Monteagudo was assassinated in Lima in 1825. OCLC locates only one copy, at Brown. Antonio Zinny, Bibliografía histórica de las provincias unidas del Río de la Plata desde el año 1780 hasta el de 1821..., p.71. $1250.
Reading New Orleans Newspapers
in Buenos Aires183. [Buenos Aires Imprint]: NOTICIAS DE LA AMERICA SEPTENTRIONAL. GAZETA DE NUEVA ORLEANS. Buenos Aires: Imprenta de los Niños Expósitos, [1815]. Broadside, 12 x 7 inches. In Spanish. Tiny hole, affecting one character of text in publisher’s imprint. Near fine.
A fascinating Buenos Aires imprint, republishing a New Orleans newspaper’s publication of correspondence from Mexico during that country’s war of independence. The letters, sent from Xalapa on Nov. 5, 1814 and Vera Cruz on Jan. 14 and 15, 1815, are the work of a worried Mexican royalist lamenting the insurgents’ recent triumphs. The New Orleans journal in which they appeared was presumably the Louisiana Gazette, published in New Orleans circa 1805-26. The letters are introduced with a commentary noting that "never have the independents or revolutionaries appeared to have such power." A clear message of encouragement to freedom fighters in Argentina, who would formally declare independence the following year, and an interesting piece of evidence for the circulation of New Orleans news in South America at an early date. Furlong and OCLC together locate ten copies. Scarce. FURLONG 3250. $850.
Patriotic Song of Chilean Independence
184. [Chile]: CANCION PATRIOTICA QUE SE CANTA HOY 12 DEL PRESENTE EN EN SELEBRACION DEL ANIVERSARIO DE NUESTRA REGENERACION POLITICA, SACADA POR LOS PROFESORES ITALIANOS Y DEDICADA LA LETRA À S.E. EL SUPREMO DIRECTOR [caption title]. [Santiago? 1819]. Broadside, approximately 10¾ x 8 inches. In Spanish and Italian. Small numerical ink inscription following first line. Some foxing and light staining. Very good.
A curious and unrecorded imprint celebrating the anniversary of Chile’s independence with a patriotic song in Italian. The song, dedicated by a group of Italian professors to Chile’s Supreme Director Bernardo O’Higgins, is printed in parallel columns in Italian and Spanish. During the first years of independence, it was common in Chile to contract foreign professors for the teaching of various discipline – in this case, probably literature. $900.
San Martin Exhorts Chile
185. [San Martín, José de]: PROCLAMA A LOS HABITANTES DEL ESTADO DE CHILE. COMPATRIOTAS: AL FIN SE ACERCA EL DIA TAN SUSPIRADO POR VOSOTROS, COMO POR NUESTROS HERMANOS DEL PERÚ...[caption title]. [Santiago. 1820]. Broadside, approximately 11½ x 7½ inches. In Spanish. Printed on light blue paper. Early folds. Ownership ink stamp between third and fourth lines of text, small numerical ink inscription in upper right corner. A few small holes, affecting only a few characters of text; chipping in upper right and lower left corners, with loss to six characters of text in the latter. White paper affixed to verso reinforcing two folds and areas of loss. Very light staining. A good copy.
A stirring proclamation by South American liberator José de San Martín to the people of Chile shortly before his departure from that country for Peru. In 1820, two years after Chile declared and effectively won its independence from Spain, San Martín assembled a Pacific fleet to sail from Chile to Peru and aid in the struggle for independence there. The Chilean Navy’s fleet of eight warships and sixteen transport ships set sail from Valparaíso on Aug. 20 and at Paracas, Peru on Sept. 7. San Martín’s forces immediately attacked and seized the city of Pisco, beginning a long campaign of battle and diplomacy that helped lead to Peru’s full liberation in 1824. The present broadside is signed in print by San Martín in Santiago, June 17, 1820. As he prepares for the journey to Peru, he calls on Chileans to keep peace and order during his absence and encourages patience with the young government. He concludes with a powerful declaration of the importance of the final stage of South America’s fight for independence:
"Compatriots! I am going to open the most memorable campaign of our revolution: on it hangs the consolidation of our destinies, the hopes of this vast continent, the fate of our families, the fortune of our friends, in short the sacred thing that is our honor. Entrusted in the justice of our cause, and under the protection of the Supreme Being, I promise you victory, and I do not doubt that she will crown...the perseverance of the brave ones who accompany me."
A rare and powerful document. OCLC locates only one copy, at the John Carter Brown Library. $3000.
The First Constitution of Chile
186. [Chile]: CONSTITUCION POLÍTICA DEL ESTADO DEL CHILE. PROMULGADA EL 23 OCTUBRE DE 1822. [Santiago]: Imprenta del Estado, [1822]. [6],[iii]-xvi,78pp. In Spanish. Dbd. Mild foxing on outer leaves, else near fine.
The scarce official printing of Chile’s first non-provisional constitution, issued by the government of Bernardo O’Higgins, the first leader of Chile as an independent state. In 1822, four years after being granted dictatorial powers as Chile’s Supreme Director, O’Higgins introduced the country’s first full constitution, characterized in part by its creation of a strong central government and powerful executive. Drafted largely by his unpopular minister José Antonio Rodríguez Aldea, the constitution provided for O’Higgins to remain in office for another ten years, enraging his enemies. General Ramón Freire pronounced the document a "monstrous fetus," and in January 1823, O’Higgins was forced into resignation and exile. A second constitution was passed by a new government led by Freire later that year. OCLC locates nine copies. $1500.
The Second Chile Constitution
187. [Chile]: PROYECTO DE CONSTITUCION PRESENTADO AL SOBERANO CONGRESO CONSTITUYENTE DE CHILE POR SU COMISION NOMBRADA A ESTE EFECTO EN EL AÑO DE 1823. [Santiago]: Imprenta Nacional, [1823]. 41pp. In Spanish. Dbd. Minor staining and foxing. Very good.
The rare official printing of the proposal for the Chilean Constitution of 1823. In 1822, Bernardo O’Higgins introduced independent Chile’s first full constitution. Written largely by an unpopular government minister and providing for a ten-year extension of O’Higgins’ dictatorial powers, the 1822 constitution was sharply opposed by many and helped led to O’Higgins’ forced resignation and exile in January 1823. Later that year, a group led by jurist and literary author Juan Egaña drafted and submitted a new constitution for approval by the new government led by Gen. Ramón Freire. Notable for both its abolition of slavery and its interest in creating a "national morality," the document became widely known as "la Contitución Moralista de Egaña." Its insistence on government regulation of both the public and private conduct of citizens soon led to the new constitution’s demise, however, and it was abandoned after six months. Very rare, with OCLC locating only one copy, at the National Library of Chile. $2750.
The Royalists of Peru Fight On
188. [Olañeta, Pedro Antonio de]: VIVA EL REY. PROCLAMA DEL GENERAL OLAÑETA A LOS PUEBLOS DEL ALTO Y BAJO PERU [caption title]. [Oruro (?). 1825]. Broadside, 12 x 8 inches. In Spanish. Early folds. Very light staining, else near fine.
An extremely rare, and possibly unrecorded, example of one of Gen. Antonio de Olañeta’s final proclamations to the public, issued three months before his death. Olañeta was a major royalist leader during Bolivia and Peru’s fight for independence, serving as a major-general and the commander-in-chief of Upper Peru (Bolivia) from 1823 to his death in 1825. In December 1824, after the revolutionaries’ watershed victory at Ayachuco, Olañeta headed to the south of Chile to make a final stand for Spain. On April 4, during an attempt to quell a disturbance within one of his battalions, Olañeta was shot and killed by one of his own soldiers. In the present proclamation, signed in print at Ururo on Jan. 24, 1825, Olañeta declares that the Army of the North has been scattered by a treason of the "so-called liberals" and launches an invective against José de la Serna, Peru’s last viceroy and general-in-chief, who lost Ayachuca and whom Olañeta had long opposed. He promises that the king’s cause in Peru is not all lost, and calls for the towns of upper and lower Peru to maintain peace in the face of anarchy while the army continues to work to save them. Not in Palau or OCLC, and possibly unique. $1750.
189. [Castro, Bernardo Jose d’Abrantes]: CARTA DO CONSELHEIRO ABRANTES, A SIR WILLIAM A’COURT, SOBRE A REGENCIA DE PORTUGAL, E A AUTHORIDADE DO SENHOR DOM PEDRO IV. COMO REI DE PORTUGAL, E COMO PAI DA SENHORA D. MARIA II. Pernambuco. 1827. 24pp. Later decorative wrappers. Very good.
A scarce Pernambuco reprint of the original English printing of this tract on the Crown of Portugal and the authority of Dom Pedro IV. "Sir William A’Court, who later became the first Baron Heytesbury, was at the time British Ambassador to Portugal and took an active interest in Portuguese politics during the regency of the Infanta Izabel. His sympathies with the absolutists’ party were very much criticized by the supporters of the Constitution in Portugal and by the Whigs in England" – Borba de Moraes. The NUC and Borba de Moraes note only the London printing (as well as English and French translations). BORBA DE MORAES, p.169 (ref). $600.
The First Bolivian Constitution
190. [Bolivia]: CONSTITUCION DE LA REPUBLICA BOLIVIANA REIMPRESA DE ORDEN DEL SUPREMO GOBIERNO.... Chuquisaca: Imprenta Boliviana, May 30, 1827. [2],33pp. In Spanish. Pp.17 and 21 reversed due to printer’s error. Gathered signatures, stitched. Clerical ink inscription ("763 G.R.M.") in inner margin of titlepage. Minor light staining. Very good, untrimmed.
The extremely rare second and last official edition of Bolivia’s first constitution, after the slightly less rare first edition of 1826. In 1825, Upper Peru became the final South American republic to secure its independence from Spain under the leadership of Simón Bolívar, renaming itself Bolivia in his honor. Bolívar himself drafted this first constitution of the country in 1825 and handed power to Gen. Antonio José de Sucre as president for life. The constitution was accepted by the second Bolivian congress in 1826, and Sucre accepted his appointment, but only for two years, with the provision that 2000 Columbian troops should remain with him in La Paz. In late 1827, after repeated uprisings, Sucre and his army were driven from the capital, and the constitution was changed the following year. This second edition, which bears a serious printer’s error in the section on the president, is especially scarce and not recorded by Palau. OCLC records the imprint but locates no copies. RENÉ-MORENO, BIBLIOTECA BOLIVIANA 763. $3750.
Cayenne Imprint
191. [French Guiana]: PROJET D’ORDONNANCE ROYALE CONCERNANT L’ESTABLISSEMENT A LA GUYANE FRANCAISE D’UNE CAISSE DE PRETS EN BILLETS SUR HYPOTHÈQUES. A Cayenne: L’Imprimerie du Gouvernement, 1828. 54pp. Slim quarto. Contemporary plain wrappers. Internally clean and bright. Near fine.
A collection of proposed French administrative documents concerning the establishment of a mortgage and loan office in French Guiana. The various articles are geared toward liberal loan regulations to encourage agricultural development, including the allowance of slaves as collateral. Since the restoration of the region to French authority in 1817 via the Treaty of Vienna, the promotion of an agrarian economy was a primary concern, though the subsequent designation of Cayenne as a penal colony significantly reduced the territory’s appeal. Like most Cayenne imprints of this era, the present document is quite rare. Not on OCLC. $2000.
Defense of Bolivar
192. [Rodriguez, Simon]: EL LIBERTADOR DEL MEDIODIA DE AMERICA Y SUS COMPANEROS DE ARMAS DEFENDIDOS POR UN AMIGO DE LA CAUSA SOCIAL. Arequipa, Peru. 1830. iv,158,[1]pp. Later cloth-backed plain wrappers. Worming slightly affecting text, else very good.
A rare Arequipa imprint. The author defends Simón Bolivar’s character and seems to be very conscious of the Liberator’s place in history, asserting that comparing him to such figures as Washington and Napoleon is impertinent: "In the future the prophets will dominate, either inspirers or politicians...in such an order, Bolivar cannot think of becoming King." Apparently this work was originally circulated in manuscript form at Chuquisaca (1828) before the present printed version appeared at Arequipa in 1830. "In Bolivia there does not exist a press that will print anything more than a broadside." PALAU 137802. $1500.
Rare Occidente Imprint
193. [Occidente]: REPRESENTACION QUE LA LEGISLATURA DE OCCIDENTE DIRIGE AL CONGRESO GENERAL PIDIENDO LA CONTINUACION DEL PUERTO DE MAZATLAN. SEÑOR.... Occidente: Imprenta del supreme gobierno a cargo del C. Luis Villagra, 1830. [3]pp. printed on folded folio sheet. A couple small stains on first leaf, else clean and very good.
Until 1830 the present Mexican states of Sonora and Sinaloa were combined as the state of Occidente. Little printing survives from that frontier state. This folded Representacion... was issued at the separation of the state into Sonora and Sinaloa. It relates to the dividing of commercial activities in the region by the building up of the port of Mazatlán in Sinaloa as a counterbalance to the ports of the state of Sonora. Reference is made to the incessant hostility of the "tribus bárbaras" of the region. This interesting decree sheds light on the circumstances under which the commerce of the region was to be regulated. At the time this document was printed, this was the westernmost printing press in North America. $1500.
194. [Peru]: EL PERU Y LOS ESTRANGEROS. Valparaiso: Imprenta del Mercurio, 1833. 47pp. 16mo. Later 19th-century Spanish marbled sheep, raised bands, leather labels. Unobtrusive private library stamp on front free endpaper. A very good copy.
A defense of Peruvian patriotism and of Peru’s policies toward Chile and Bolivia. The unnamed author confronts the issue of Peruvian hatred of foreigners and resulting aggressions towards Chile and Bolivia. At the time the three nations were in a near constant state of revolutionary turmoil, characterized by rebellion factions and intermittent power struggles. This work is critical of the leadership of Agustin Gamarra, whose term as president was drawing to a close in 1833. A rare and early Valparaiso imprint. Not in Palau nor the NUC. $600.
Regulating Bolivian Mines
195. [Bolivia]: COLECCION DE SUPREMOS DECRETOS Y DETERMINACIONES PARA EL BUEN GOBIERNO Y RÉJIMEN DEL IMPORTANTE RAMO DE MINERÍA DE LA REPÚBLICA. AÑO DE 1833. Chuquisaca: Tipografia de Chuquisaca, 1833. [2],33pp. In Spanish. Pp.17 and 21 reversed due to printer’s error. Small folio. Gathered signatures, stitched. Contemporary ink ownership inscription ("Señor Dn. Manuel Capiede [?]") and later clerical ink inscription ("RM No 694") in upper margin of titlepage. Ink ownership stamp on titlepage and final page. Light marginal staining on outer leaves. A very good copy.
A very rare collection of the founding documents of Bolivia’s "Tribunal Jeneral de Minería," the mining tribunal created by President Andrés de Santa Cruz in 1829. The tribunal was established after years of conflict in Bolivia’s fight for independence from Spain and early internal struggles that left its important mines in a state of disrepair. The present document contains presidential decrees from Santa Cruz and numerous communications from the Minister of State from 1829 to 1833 and the by-laws of the Tribunal, approved Sept. 4, 1830. The by-laws, a major portion of the document, are largely concerned with the different forms of labor at Bolivia’s mines. No copies found in Palau or listed by OCLC. RENÉ-MORENO, BIBLIOTECA BOLIVIANA 694. $1000.
196. [Mexico]: GOBIERNO DEL ESTADO LIBRE DE SONORA. ESCMO. SR. PRONUNCIADO POR LA FEDERACION EN ESTA CAPITAL, EL SR. GENERAL D. JOSÉ URREA CON TODA LA FUERZA MILITAR EL 26 DEL PRESENTE, ME PASÓ EL PLAN DE SU PRONUNCIAMENTO CON NOTA DE LA MISMA FECHA...[caption title]. [Arizpe, Sonora]. Dec. 27, 1837. Single folded folio sheet, printed on recto of first leaf only, 8.5 x 12 inches. Signed in manuscript. Lower blank margin of first leaf torn away, with no loss of text. Slight offsetting on recto of first leaf. Very good.
An important decree from the governor of the Mexican state of Sonora, Manuel Maria Gandara, relating to Gen. José Urrea, issued the same month Urrea was appointed Mexican "constitutional governor and protector." Urrea and Gandara were persistent rivals for the governorship of Sonora, with Urrea assuming office in 1842. Gandara was reinstated with the invasion of the French in March of 1865. An early Sonora imprint, which at that time incorporated Arizona. Handbook of Texas 6, p.678. $600.
197. [Mexico]: EN LA CIUDAD DE ARIZPE, CAPITAL DEL ESTADO DE SONORA...AL EFECTO, INSTALADA LA MISMA JUNTA EN EL SALON PRINCIPAL DE GOBIERNO, Y COMPUESTO DE UNA NUMEROSA CONCURRENCIA, S.E. MANDO QUE EL SUBSCRIBE COMO SECRETARIO, DIESE CUENTA CON EL OFICIO Y PLAN QUE EN LA MISMA FECHA LA HA PASADO.... [Arizpe: Imprenta del Gobierno, 1837. [5]pp. on a single folded sheet plus one loose leaf. Folio. Light fold lines. Very good.
An important communication from the governor of the Mexican state of Sonora, Manuel Maria Gandara. At the time of printing, Sonora, which then included the present state of Arizona, was in a governmental crisis. The influential general, José Urrea, had just been bypassed in favor of Gandara for the governorship of the territory. Urrea, not taking defeat lightly, mounted a challenge to the administration of the territory stemming from dormant issues left over from the region’s liberation from Spain in 1824. Urrea’s claims were considered by the Federal Congress, and present here is the result of the legislature’s deliberations, printed in seventeen articles. In an attempt to assuage his persona, Urrea was appointed "constitutional governor and protector" of Mexico, though in 1842 he would dispose Gandara and assume the coveted office. Gandara was reinstated with the invasion of the French in March of 1865. Excellent source material for the political history of Sonora. Extremely rare. Not on OCLC. HANDBOOK OF TEXAS (online). $2500.
198. [Sonora]: Gándara, Manuel Maria: EL GOBERNADOR DEL DEPARTMENTO DE SONORA. A SUS HABITANTES. Arizpe, Mexico. Sept. 18, 1838. Broadside, 8½ x 12 inches. Moderate wear to edges, fading along fold lines, uniformly browned. Good.
An important proclamation from Sonora governor Manual Maria Gándara urging his people not to support the insurrectional designs of Gen. D. José Urrea, whom Gándara had just defeated for the Sonora governorship. Gándara makes reference to Urrea’s march on Mazatlán, where Urrea was defeated. Gándara continues by highlighting the goals of his administration, including the defense of the northern frontier and the suppression of the Apaches. An interesting broadside relevant to the political history of Sonora, then comprising a large part of Arizona. Rare. OCLC locates one copy. OCLC 21646296. $1250.
Comanches from Texas Raid South
199. [Comanches]: INVASION DE LOS INDIOS BARBAROS, POR ALGUNOS PUNTOS DEL DEPARTAMENTO DEL SALTILLO. San Luis Potosi: Imprenta del Gobierno a cargo de Ventura Carrillo, 1842. Broadside, 13 x 9 inches, printed in two columns. Light wear, with small tears along edges. Very good.
This broadside, dated Sept. 17, 1842, reports the invasion of Coahuila and Saltillo in northern Mexico by Indians (reported as "Apaches," but more probably Comanches from the border area), the names of those killed, and the depredations, as well as measures taken by the government. The raids occurred in the summer of 1842, and this report is signed in print by Manuel Cueto and dated Aug. 28 and 31 at Villa de Viezca. OCLC locates only two copies, at Princeton and Yale. Quite rare. OCLC 27883635, 27867868. $1000.
Celebrating Woll’s Triumphs In Texas
200. [Reyes, Isidro]: [RESEÑA HISTORICA SOBRE EL RECEBIMIENTO QUE SE LE HIZO AL SR. GENERAL D. ADRIAN WOLL, Y A LA SEGUNDA DIVISION DEL CUERPO DE EJÉRCITO DEL NORTE...]. [Saltillo. 1842]. 14pp. Dbd. Lacks the title leaf, textually complete. Very good.
A rare account of Mexican military victories at San Antonio de Bexar and Salado, and the festivities which followed. "This is an account of a marvelous celebration given by General Reyes at Saltillo on October 25, 1842, in honor of the entry of General D. Adrian Woll and his army corps into San Antonio de Bexar on September 11 and the Mexican victory at Salado a few days later. A procession, where the dignitaries were crowned with flowers by three pretty girls, and then a speech by General Reyes, were followed by church services. Festivities were resumed after the siesta, ending with speech making and a ball that lasted until six in the morning" – Streeter. OCLC locates five copies. STREETER TEXAS 978.2. OCLC 13348227. $1250.
201. [Mexico]: Artega, J.: JUNTA MERCANTIL DE FOMENTO. ZACATECAS [caption title]. [Zacatecas. 1844]. [4]pp. on single folded sheet. Slight wear along foredge, occasional manuscript corrections. Very good.
A call for the promotion of Mexican merchant interests in the form of a new periodical by the Zacatecas equivalent of a modern chamber of commerce. Of particular note is the argument for the conversion of California, New Mexico, and Texas into Mexican colonies to facilitate trade. The argument would prove futile, and by the end of the Mexican-American War, all three "colonies" would be United States territories. $500.
202. [Argentina]: NOTE OF THE 18th SEPTEMBER 1845, ADDRESSED BY THE PLENIPOTENTIARIES OF THE MEDIATING POWERS TO THE GOVERNMENT OF BUENOS AYRES, CONTAINING THE DECLARATION OF THE BLOCKADE OF THE PORTS AND COASTS OF THE SAME PROVINCE. Montevideo: Imprenta del Comercio del Plata, [1845?]. 16pp. Modern three-quarter calf over linen boards. Minor marks on last three pages, old paper folds evident, else a fine copy. Accompanied by a 3pp. a.l.s. by Adolphus Turner.
An explanation by representatives of England and France of the factors leading to the declaration in 1845 of a blockade imposed on Argentina. The blockade was declared in reaction to the active hostility of the Buenos Aires government against Uruguay. The plenipotentiaries, W.G. Ouseley and Baron Deffaudis, note that "this desolating warfare, continued with no national or legitimate object, but for the ruin and annihilation of the State of Uruguay, is scarcely less disastrous to the other States of the River Plate in its effects on their commercial prosperity; thus causing most serious injury to the commercial nations of Europe and America; and more especially to which the Undersigned have the honour to represent." Following the declaration are two letters printed in the text by Adolphus Turner and M. Denoix. Dated Sept. 23, 1845 and addressed to Minister of Foreign Relations Santiago Vazquez, these messages confirm the intent of England and France to impose the blockade.
Accompanying this copy is a three-page autograph letter dated June 22, 1845, written by Adolphus Turner, who was in residence in Monte Video before the English and French blockade was declared. Turner writes of his experience and the effects of the Argentinean attacks:
"We continue here still in the same state, that is to say blockaded by sea & besieged by land. The poor people in the city being reduced to great straits for provisions, and cannon balls being occasionally pitched into the town from the land side, they do not however come within more than half a mile of our town & it is seldom that they fall even so near."
Turner also notes that the British and French representatives were already negotiating with the Argentinean government: "The British and French mediating ministers who are to put an end to all the fighting have been for some time at work at Buenos Ayres, the first arrived there two months & the second one [a] month since, but nothing effectual has yet been done to put an end to the war."
A rare mid-19th-century Montevideo imprint published in English, with a very fine and extremely relevant association manuscript letter. The NUC locates only one copy of the text, at Harvard’s Business Library, and no copies are found on OCLC. $1750.
203. Díaz de Guzmán, Ruíz: ARGENTINA. HISTORIA DEL DESCUBRIMIENTO, CONQUISTA Y POBLACION DEL RIO DE LA PLATA. ESCRITA POR RUIDIAZ DE GUZMAN, CONQUISTADOR EL AÑO DE 1612: HABIENDO PASADO 82 AÑOS DESDE QUE EMPEZÓ ESTA CONQUISTA. Asunción: En la imprenta de la Republica del Paraguay, 1845. 160pp. 19th-century half sheep and marbled boards, spine gilt. Spine worn, chipped at top and bottom, outer joints lightly worn. Occasional minor foxing and dampstaining, inoffensive pencil marks, some worming in margins affecting a few letters. A good copy.
A very rare mid-19th-century edition of the first chronicle produced within the Rio de la Plata. Díaz de Guzmán, who was born in Asunción and served as a soldier and official in the region, writes of the discovery, conquest, and colonization of the area and describes the founding of Buenos Aires. Composed in 1612, the work was first published in 1835 in Buenos Aires. Palau lists the first and three additional 19th-century printings, but not this second edition printed in Asunción. Apparently very rare. OCLC records a single copy, at Southern Illinois University. Not on RLIN. OCLC 9240838. PALAU 72509-72511 (other eds). GRIFFIN 3107 (1943 ed). $850.
First Mexican Printing
of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo204. [Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo]: TRATADO DE PAZ, AMISTAD, LIMITES Y ARREGLO DEFINITIVO ENTRE LA REPUBLICA MEXICANA Y LOS ESTADOS-UNIDOS DE AMERICA, FIRMADO EN GUADALUPE HIDALGO EL 2 DE FEBRERO DE 1848.... Queretaro: Imprenta de J.M. Lara, 1848. 28pp. printed in Spanish and English in double columns. [bound with:] ESPOSICION DIRIGIDA AL SUPREMO GOBIERNO POR LOS COMISIONADOS QUE FIRMARON EL TRATADO DE PAZ CON LOS ESTADOS-UNIDOS. Querearo [sic]: Imprenta de Jose M. Lara, 1848. 27pp. Modern calf, spine gilt. Trimmed a bit close at top, affecting a few page numbers but no text. Signature 6 tanned. Overall, very good.
The first Mexican printing of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo – a landmark American treaty and the document that gave the United States the Southwest and California. This printing was issued in the wake of the treaty signing, which took place in the town of Guadalupe Hidalgo, where the Mexican government had retreated in the face of advancing American troops. It is bound here, as is usual and proper, with the Esposicion..., in which the Mexican signatories to the treaty defend their cession of New Mexico and California to the United States. The two items are interesting from a printing standpoint, as the two titles have separate titlepages and are separately paginated, yet the signature markings on the gatherings are continuous, and the second titlepage is the third leaf in signature 4.
The Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, which ended the war between the United States and Mexico, resulted in the formal cession of the entire Southwest and California to the United States. Agreements were reached for the withdrawal of American troops from Mexico, the payment of Mexican claims, and the formal cession of territory (the U.S. had already occupied all of the land). The theoretical boundaries were set out and arrangements for boundary commissioners were made. By this treaty the U.S. obtained an addition of land equalled in size only by the Louisiana and Alaska purchases. "A document of resounding consequence" – Eberstadt. A fundamental piece of Western Americana, here in its earliest Mexican printing, and scarce on the market. STREETER SALE 281. PALAU 339388. GARRETT, pp.90-91. COWAN, p.252. HOWES M565, "b." GRAFF 2775. LIBROS CALIFORNIANOS (2nd ed), p.29. EBERSTADT 162:846. BAUER 481. MALLOY, p.1107. $8500.
205. [Urcullu, Manuel María]: APUNTES PARA LA HISTORIA DE LA REVOLUCION DEL ALTO-PERÚ, HOI BOLIVIA, POR UNOS PATRIOTAS. Sucre: Imprenta de Lopez, 1855. [2],iii,[5]-2012 (i.e. 212),[1]pp. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt, gilt morocco label. Spine heavily rubbed, calf moderately worn elsewhere. Some light staining and foxing. Else very good.
Manuel María Urcullu’s scarce, problematic, and influential history of the Bolivian War of Independence (1809-25). In his article, "The Historiography of Colonial and Modern Bolivia," historian Charles W. Arnade writes at length of the early mythologizing of Bolivian guerillas and other revolutionaries being perpetuated through standard histories, largely thanks to the present text. "Duplicity was also prevalent in the urban revolutionaries who have been immortalized as dos caras. One of them, [Manuel] María Urcullu (1785-1856), wrote the only history of the sixteen-year war. It is enumerative and full of mistakes. It makes the ever-revolving turncoats into true patriots. In Bolivian historiography the Urcullu treatise is important since it served as a source for all subsequent Bolivian history books. Therefore many of the Urcullu mistakes and prejudices have continually made their way into practically all subsequent histories" (Arnade, p.341). OCLC locates eight copies. PALAU 345327. Charles W. Arnade, "The Historiography of Colonial and Modern Bolivia" in The Hispanic American Historical Review, Vol. 42, No. 3 (August 1962), pp.333-84. $1100.
206. [British Guiana]: THE GOVERNOR’S VISIT TO THE SHELL-MOUND AT WARRAMURI. FEBRUARY 1866 [wrapper title]. [Demerara: Printed at the "Royal Gazette" Steam Press, 1866]. 32pp. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers slightly stained. Very good.
A very rare pamphlet discussing the visit of the colonial governor of British Guiana and other British officials to the Indian mission at Warramuri, on the Morucca River. The "Shell-mound" was an ancient Indian burial ground near the mission which was excavated, though the native workers ultimately refused to participate. The findings of the excavation were transmitted to the British museum. Included in the pamphlet are descriptions of native customs and festivities, as well as the local topography and scenery. This unsigned account may have been written by W.H. Brett, superintendent of Indian Missions, whose printed letter is included in the text. Also included in the text is a letter from Robert Owen. OCLC locates only one copy, at the University of London, and another has been located at the University of Manchester. Rare, not in the NUC or the British Library catalogue. OCLC 34920176. $650.
Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese
Currents
William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT.
06511 USA
Phone: 203/789-8081
Fax: 203/865-7653
Members, ABAA and ILAB
All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.
All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.
Questions or comments?
Write us at amorder@reeseco.com