William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 260

Colonial Americana

 
 

Section VI: Paine to Stevens


Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

The First English Edition

143. [Paine, Thomas]: COMMON SENSE; ADDRESSED TO THE INHABITANTS OF AMERICA, ON THE FOLLOWING INTERESTING SUBJECTS...A NEW EDITION, WITH SEVERAL ADDITIONS IN THE BODY OF THE WORK. TO WHICH IS ADDED AN APPENDIX; TOGETHER WITH AN ADDRESS TO THE PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS. N.B. THE NEW ADDITION HERE GIVEN INCREASES THE WORK UPWARDS OF ONE-THIRD. Philadelphia, printed; London, re-printed: For J. Almon, 1776. [4],54pp. Modern wrappers. 20th-century Portuguese antiquarian bookseller’s ticket on front pastedown. Very clean and fresh. A near fine copy. In a half morocco and cloth box.

The first British edition, third issue, of Paine’s monumentally important pamphlet. The work was of such general interest that this London edition was issued before the Declaration of Independence, with notices of it appearing in periodicals in June 1776. Gimbel identifies four separate issues of this first London printing: issued with Plain Truth... with blank spaces where offending passages (hiatuses) were left out; the same with blanks completed in manuscript; issued by itself with the blank spaces; and by itself with the blanks completed in manuscript. The present copy conforms to the third description. The hiatuses replaced words in Paine’s original text that cast aspersions on the British Crown and government. Usually the blank spaces simply replace words, but sometimes they remove entire phrases or sentences. In the present copy those hiatuses remain blank. GIMBEL CS-26. HOWES P17. SABIN 58214. AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 76-107c. AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE 222y. GROLIER AMERICAN 100, 14. $15,000.

144. Peabody, Oliver: AN ESSAY TO REVIVE AND ENCOURAGE MILITARY EXERCISES, SKILL AND VALOUR AMONG THE SONS OF GOD’S PEOPLE IN NEW-ENGLAND. A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE HONOURABLE ARTILLERY-COMPANY IN BOSTON, JUNE 5th. 1732. BEING THE DAY OF THEIR ELECTION OF OFFICERS. Boston: Printed by T. Fleet, 1732. 45pp. Dbd., remnants of old binder on spine. Very light foxing and soiling. Very good. Lacks the half title. In a half morocco box.

A relatively scarce early sermon proclaiming the righteousness of military preparedness, and the compatibility between God and guns.

"Neither is the profession of religion in the least inconsistent with a military spirit, and the art of war: The most holy and wise of all men have practiced war, and have been famous for their valour and achievements therein, as Abraham, Moses, Joshua, David and others."

The name of New England hero Capt. John Lovewell, who fell in battle with the Indians at Piggwackett in 1725, is invoked. Peabody was pastor of the church at Natick. An interesting sermon. EVANS 3589. NAIP w032034. SABIN 59374. $2500.

145. Penn, William: A SEASONABLE CAVEAT AGAINST POPERY. OR A PAMPHLET, ENTITULED, "AN EXPLANATION OF THE ROMAN-CATHOLICK BELIEF," BRIEFLY EXAMINED. [Dublin?]. 1670. 38pp. plus errata. Small quarto. Modern red calf. Evenly age-toned, a bit darker in page margins. About very good.

An early anti-Catholic treatise by William Penn, and an example of the excitability of the young Quaker. While in Ireland in the winter of 1669-70, Penn found a work by Christopher Davenport called An Explanation of the Roman-Catholick Belief. Fearing that Catholicism might find a ready foothold in Ireland, Penn dashed off the present work, which was first published in Ireland sometime in early 1670, and then in a second edition in London in 1671. He takes up ten tenets of the Catholic church and uses Scripture to demolish those beliefs. Ultimately, Penn feels that Catholics cannot be trusted because their faith proclaims that it cannot accept heretics. Later, as he developed a stronger embrace of religious toleration and freedom of conscience, Penn would moderate his views. OCLC locates only seven copies. A scarce early work by the future founder of Pennsylvania, and an unusual espousal of religious intolerance on his part. BRONNER & FRASER, PENN BIBLIOGRAPHY 7A. SMITH (FRIENDS) II:286. WING P1359. OCLC 10654415 $2500.

146. Penn, William: TRUTH RESCUED FROM IMPOSTURE. OR A BRIEF REPLY TO A MEER RAPSODIE OF LIES, FOLLY, AND SLANDER; BUT A PRETENDED ANSWER, TO THE TRYAL OF W. PENN, AND W. MEAD &c. WRIT AND SUBSCRIB’D S.S. [London]. 1670. 71pp. plus errata. Small quarto. Modern red calf. Uniformly tanned and foxed. About very good.

One of the most important incidents in the early life of William Penn was his trial in September 1670 on charges of unlawful assembly and disturbing the peace. He and another Quaker, William Mead, were tried in the Old Bailey. The bench attempted to intimidate the jury into a guilty verdict, and although both men were found not guilty, they both served time in jail. In 1670 a pamphlet on the trial was produced, loosely attributed to Penn and called The Peoples Ancient and Just Liberties Asserted.... Samuel Starling, the Lord Mayor of London and one of the judges in the trial, responded with a pamphlet of his own the same year. In the present pamphlet Penn, assisted by Quaker lawyer Thomas Rudyard, offers his spirited response to Starling’s work. "This pamphlet reflects a new side of [William Penn], for instead of the reasonable and cultivated gentleman and Quaker, we find a deeply incensed young man defending his father’s honor [Penn’s father helped secure his release from prison] and slashing out at his persecutor" – Bronner & Fraser. Penn defends his father’s honor and military record, reviews the facts of his trial, and considers the power and role of juries. 

An important and scarce early work on the role of the judiciary, by the future founder of Pennsylvania. BRONNER & FRASER, PENN BIBLIOGRAPHY 11. SMITH (FRIENDS) II:286. WING P1392. $3500.

The Unseating of William Keith

147. [Pennsylvania]: TO THE KING’S MOST EXCELLENT MAJESTY IN COUNCIL...[caption title]. [London. 1726]. [2]pp. printed on the recto of two folio sheets. Worn along edges, some small tears and separations on folds neatly repaired. Overall good. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label.

This document, probably printed for limited circulation to some British government body (possibly the Privy Council), publishes three petitions to the Crown relating to the governorship of Pennsylvania. Sir William Keith, who was appointed lieutenant governor of Pennsylvania by the original proprietor, William Penn, shortly before Penn’s death, gained considerable popularity with the Assembly and the artisan class in the colony, all of whom wished for greater freedom in conducting their affairs. The merchant class was generally aligned with the interests of the proprietors. Keith served as governor from 1717 to 1726, when the tensions in the colony erupted in riots, which Keith did little to suppress. The Penn family immediately sought to replace Keith with one of their Loyalists, Patrick Gordon. In the first of these three petitions, William Penn’s grandson, Springett Penn, implores the King to appoint him to the governorship so Gordon might continue his family’s interests. The second petition, from Alexander Spottswood on behalf of William Keith, encourages the Crown to allow Keith to continue, arguing "that nothing less than an extraordinary Portion of Prudence could enable a Governour to conduct your Majesty’s subjects there in that Peace and Tranquillity which Sir William Keith has all along done." The last petition is from a group of Keith supporters, urging both an adequate pension for the former governor and the extension of his office. 

It is likely that this document, presenting the opposing petitions, was printed in London in 1726, at the point when news of the disruptions in Pennsylvania reached there. Since these are petitions to the King and the affair was dealt with hastily, it is probable that it was printed for circulation to the Privy Council or the Council on Foreign Plantations to advise the Crown. They did, removing Keith and appointing Gordon. Keith remained in the colony until 1728, when he returned to England. Business reverses landed him in debtors prison in 1734, and he died there in 1740. 

An important document, not listed on OCLC, not in Cohen, and very rare. DAB X, pp.292-93. $6500.

148. [Pennsylvania]: THE CHARTERS OF THE PROVINCE OF PENNSYLVANIA AND CITY OF PHILADELPHIA. [bound with:] A COLLECTION OF ALL THE LAWS OF THE PROVINCE OF PENNSYLVANIA. [bound with:] AN APPENDIX; CONTAINING A SUMMARY OF SUCH ACTS OF ASSEMBLY.... Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by B. Franklin, 1742 [i.e. 1743]. Three parts bound in one volume. 30; 562; iv,24,xi pp. Folio. Antique paneled calf, raised bands, spine gilt, leather label. Titlepage stained, upper inner corner expertly repaired in manuscript facsimile (not affecting text), early inked-out area on title with very small area of resulting loss, contemporary ink ownership inscription dated "1776." Marginal darkening, scattered foxing. Overall about very good.

An important volume of the Charters and Laws of Pennsylvania and Philadelphia, printed by Benjamin Franklin, for which he billed the Assembly £261. The last complete edition of Pennsylvania laws had been printed in 1728 by Andrew Bradford, and the need for a corrected edition led to the appointment in 1739 of Kinsey, Speaker of the Assembly and Attorney General of the Province, to prepare a new edition. Kinsey completed a revised edition in 1741 and turned it over to Franklin, who required two years to complete the job. He finished presswork for the volume in the spring of 1743, the year after the date of imprint. One of the most extensive and important early Franklin imprints. EVANS 5033. SABIN 59973, 59982. HILDEBURN 755a-c. CAMPBELL 237a-c. MILLER 288. $8500.

A Colonial Land Case
in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania,
with Plans

149. [Pennsylvania]: PENNSYLVANIA. BETWEEN TIMOTHY PEACEABLE (UPON THE DEMISE OF JOHN FOTHERGILL, DANIEL ZACHARY, THOMAS HOWE, DEVEREUX BOWLEY, LUKE HIND, RICHARD HOWE, JACOB HAGAN, SILVANUS GROVE, AND WILLIAM HERON) – – –} APPELLANT. AND CHRISTIAN STOVER, – – – RESPONDENT. THE RESPONDENT’S CASE. [London. 1766]. 5pp. plus printed docket title on verso of third leaf, including three in-text plans. Folio. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Three horizontal folds. Near fine, untrimmed.

This case arose out of a dispute concerning land in the township of Lampeter in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. Christian Stover obtained a verdict against an order of ejectment in the Court of Pennsylvania on April 15th, 1763. Here he prays for an affirmation of the judgment for a list of "Reasons," which are printed on page 5 and signed in print by Stover’s counsels, William De Grey and Fletcher Norton. The document contains three engraved plans of the area in question. Sabin calls for a map, which was actually printed and issued separately and is not present here. SABIN 92362. $1750.

A Very Early Manuscript Map
of Western Pennsylvania

150. [Pennsylvania]: Hooper, Jr., Robert Lettis: [MANUSCRIPT MAP OF NORTHWEST PENNSYLVANIA]. [Np, but likely northwest Pennsylvania. ca. 1770]. Manuscript map on two joined pieces of paper, measuring 15 x 15½ inches total. Old folds. Three very small separations at the folds with no real loss, some wrinkling, else near fine.

An intriguing, detailed, and very rare manuscript map of northwestern Pennsylvania, created by noted surveyor and soldier Robert Lettis Hooper, Jr. The map encompasses the present-day Pennsylvania counties of Erie, Crawford, Venango, Armstrong, Jefferson, and Clarion, a district that would later become famous due to its oil and gas deposits. In fact, "Oil Spring" and "Oil C[reek]" are shown in the northeast corner of the map. The scale of the map is fifteen miles to an inch, and covers the area from Presque Isle on Lake Erie (site of the present-day city of Erie) in the northwest to the region just to the north and east of Pittsburgh (which is not shown) in the southwest. The western branch of the Susquehanna is drawn in the southeast, and the area that is now encompassed by the Allegheny National Forest is in the northeast. The dominant feature of the map is the "Allegany River," shown snaking its way north and east to its headwaters. More than a dozen tributaries, rivers, and creeks branching off the Allegheny are shown and identified, as is the Buffalo Swamp and Fort "Wenango" (sic, actually Venango). Two roads are indicated on the map in dotted lines, one showing the "road from Fort Pitt to Wenango," and the other, in the far northeast, marking the "Indian Path to Cayuga." Hooper notes that the fort at Presque Isle has been demolished, and identifies the ruins of another French fort. Along the run of the Allegheny where it branches northeast at Fort Wenango, Hooper notes that "the current of this river is moderate and the canoeing is good to the mouth of Oil C." In the area just northwest of present-day Erie, Hooper writes that "when you have passed those short broken hills that confines the Allegany [sic] River, the country is level, the soil thin and a whitish clay, through which the water does not readily penetrate." In the south-central portion of the map Hooper has drawn a line connecting the Allegheny and Susquehanna rivers and has written a note reading "purchased in 1768," likely referring to an early land speculation in which he engaged. Hooper has signed his name on the map in the right margin. 

Robert Lettis Hooper, Jr. (ca. 1730-97) was born in New Jersey, the son of Robert Lettis Hooper, who was Chief Justice of the colony of New Jersey. Early in his life Hooper was involved in the milling business and as a merchant in Philadelphia. In the 1760s he made trips west to Fort Pitt, and was contracted for making land surveys and engaged in other projects throughout the region for the colonial government for several years. During the Revolution he served as Deputy Quartermaster General in the Continental Army, and was responsible for the area covering Northampton, Bucks, Berks, and Philadelphia counties in Pennsylvania, as well as Sussex County in New Jersey. After the war he became involved in the iron business in New Jersey, operating the Durham Ironworks and the Ringwood Ironworks, and continued working as a surveyor, laying out the towns of Mine Hill and Bloomsbury in New Jersey. Hooper served in the New Jersey legislature in the 1780s, and was involved in land sales in Pennsylvania in the 1780s as well. 

A great colonial manuscript map of northwestern Pennsylvania. $25,000.

A Major Early New York Imprint

151. [Petyt, George]: LEX PARLIAMENTARIA: OR A TREATISE OF THE LAW AND CUSTOM OF THE PARLIAMENTS OF ENGLAND. By G.P. Esq. New York: William and Andrew Bradford, 1716. [6],184pp. (pp.30-32 misnumbered 28-30; p.73 misnumbered 23). 12mo. Contemporary American binding of calf over boards, ruled in blind in a double fillet windowpane pattern. Spine nearly perished, boards held tenderly by cords, calf on boards worn and stripped. Upper third of titlepage in facsimile. Age-toned. Two worm holes in lower margin, both beginning at start of text and one extending to the G signature, the other to the I signature. Withal, a very good copy. In a half morocco and cloth box.

First American printing, and a very early New York imprint, of this treatise on the powers, procedures, and activities of the Parliament, originally published in London in 1690. A very thorough description on the workings of the English political system, which would have been of great interest in the colonies. This is one of the very few Bradford imprints that list the names of both father and son. "We are unable to trace the sale of any copy (except Mr W. Menzies’) of this most rare book" – Sabin. The Menzies copy sold for a remarkable $27 in 1875. Authorship is ascribed by Evans. The North American Imprints Project locates twelve copies. Rare on the market, and in an early American binding, likely done by William Bradford’s own shop. EVANS 1850. NAIP w013590. COHEN 5802. SABIN 58055. MENZIES SALE 1531. BRINLEY SALE 3430. $15,000.

152. [Pichon, Thomas]: LETTRES ET MEMOIRES POUR SERVIR À L’HISTOIRE NATURELLE, CIVILE ET POLITIQUE DU CAP BRETON, DEPUIS SON ÉTABLISSEMENT JUSQU’À LA REPRISE DE CETTE ISLE PAR LES ANGLOIS EN 1758. La Haye & Londres. 1760. xvi,327pp. Half title. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt. Front cover expertly rehinged, moderate rubbing to extremities, head of spine bit chipped. Ownership stamps on half title and final text leaf, else internally clean and nice.

"Pichon left France for Canada in 1750 as secretary to the Comte de Raymond, Governor of Cape Breton, but remained with him only a short time. The letters were written from Louisbourg beginning in 1752, and continued until the capitulation of that city to the English in 1758. They contain a general description of Cape Breton and the Island of St. John, an account of the manners and customs of the Indians, the French Government at Louisbourg, trade with New England, the causes of the war, etc. On the capture of Louisbourg by the British, Pichon went to England, where he lived until his death in 1781" – Lande. TPL 274. LANDE 710. SABIN 62610. JCB 1275. $1350.

First Traveller’s Guide Printed in America

153. [Prince, Thomas]: THE VADE MECUM FOR AMERICA: OR A COMPANION FOR TRADERS AND TRAVELLERS.... Boston: Printed by S. Kneeland, 1732. iv,[2],220pp. Very narrow quarto. Contemporary calf. Rubbed, small chip in front forecorner, hinges neatly reinforced with black buckram. Extensive contemporary annotations on front and end matter. Bookplate. Overall, a very good, tight copy.

The second edition of the earliest guide to outline the routes of transit in the North American colonies from the Kennebec to Jamestown, Virginia. The first edition was published the previous year. The first part of the work is comprised of tables of currency conversion and interest. The text then lists "Counties and Towns in New England" and "Courts in the Provinces and Colonies," including court dates. A section follows which lists roads and routes, with mileages, from Boston to Kennebec, Brunswick, Londonderry, Yarmouth, Northtown (Massachusetts), Springfield, Hartford via Windham, Cape Cod (with assorted directions on the Cape), Bristol and Rhode Island, Providence, New London, and New York. Also listed are routes and mileages from New York to Philadelphia, and Philadelphia to Jamestown, Virginia. At the end is a list of the "Streets, Lanes, and Alleys in the City of Boston." EVANS 3598. HOWES P616. SABIN 98274. $2750.

154. Prince, Thomas: A CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF NEW-ENGLAND IN THE FORM OF ANNALS: BEING A SUMMARY AND EXACT ACCOUNT OF THE MOST MATERIAL TRANSACTIONS AND OCCURRENCES RELATING TO THIS COUNTRY.... Boston: Printed by Kneeland & Green for S. Gerrish, 1736. [10],xi,[1],20,104,[2],254pp. Titlepage printed in red and black. 12mo. 19th-century crushed red morocco by W. Matthews, rule in gilt, spine elaborately gilt, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. A handsome copy.

The Menzies copy. This copy bears an 18th-century gift inscription from "John Boydell" (possibly the British publisher and engraver) on the titlepage. Prince was one of the first great collectors of American history and literature, and this book reflects his antiquarian interests. His "New England Library" contained five Bay Psalm Books. This is a basic work for any collection along similar lines. "Prince spent seven years in the preparation of this work...it was carefully compiled from a large number of authentic records and relations, mostly in the exact words of the respective authorities..." – Church. Complete in and of itself, though a "Volume II" was published in 1755 as Annals of New England. "Our most scholarly colonial work" – Howes. This copy brought $20 at the Menzies sale in 1875. MENZIES SALE 1635 (this copy). CHURCH 925. EVANS 4068. SABIN 65585. HOWES P615, "aa." $3500.

155. Ramsay, David: MILITARY MEMOIRS OF GREAT BRITAIN: OR, A HISTORY OF THE WAR, 1755 – 1763.... Edinburgh: Printed for the Author..., 1779. [2],xii,[7]-470 [of 473]pp. plus twelve engraved portraits. Lacks the errata leaf and list of plates at the end. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Chipped at spine ends, front hinge weak, calf rubbed and lightly worn. Evenly age-toned, scattered foxing. A good copy.

The only edition of this scarce history of the Seven Years’ War, with much on the conflict in America and detailed accounts of many of the major battles. The subjects of the portraits include Marshall Keith, generals Wolfe and Amherst, George II, Admiral Boscawen, and William Pitt. SABIN 67680. TPL 522. HOWES R32. $1750.

156. [Rhode Island]: [MANUSCRIPT DRAFT OF MAP COMPOSED IN 1717 FOR PORTION OF A SALT MEADOW LOCATED BETWEEN THE ATLANTIC OCEAN AND A SALT POND, BELONGING TO WILLIAM CHAMPLIN IN TOWNSHIP OF WESTERLY, RHODE ISLAND]. [Westerly, R.I.]. Sept. 17, 1717. 7 x 11½ inches. Old folds, with some loss of paper at folds. Moderately age-toned, dampstained (affecting a few words of text), slight marginal tears. Two small areas of ink corrosion in map area. Caption in brown ink, map in red and brown ink, with some offsetting. Inscription on verso: "William Champlin His Draft." Good.

A finely drawn map composed in 1717 for a portion of land in Westerly Township, Rhode Island, belonging to William Champlin, to whom this draft belonged. The map clearly delineates the boundaries of Champlin’s land, extending from "the sea shore" inland to "the salt pond." Also included in the parcel were a smaller pond and a separate island also owned by Champlin. Created in the process of clarifying land ownership in southern Rhode Island, the caption below the map notes: "This is a draft of a parcel of salt meadow, together with several hummuks of upland therein contained lying in the township of Westerly belonging to Mr. William Champlin. Measured and drafted this 17th day of September 1717 for Mr. Daniel Brown [?]." A fine example of early 18th-century local American mapmaking, evidently consulted on numerous occasions. $1000.

The Foundation Work
of English Trade and Commerce

157. Roberts, Lewes: THE MARCHANTS MAPP OF COMMERCE. NECESARIE FOR ALL SUCH AS SHAL BE IMPLOYED IN THE PUBLIQUE AFAIRES OF PRINCES IN FORAINE PARTES. FOR ALL GENTLMEN & OTHERS THAT TRAVELL ABROADE FOR DELIGHT & PLESURE. AND FOR ALL MARCHANTS OR THEIR FACTORS THAT EXERCISE THE ARTE OFF MARCHANDIZEINGE IN ANY PARTE OF YE HABITABLE WORLD. London: Printed for Ralphe Mabb, 1638. [34], 223,[3],262,[4],192,[1]pp., including five full-page maps. Portrait. Engraved titlepage. Folio. Contemporary dark brown goatskin, paneled and tooled in gilt on both boards, spine ruled in gilt, ties lacking, a.e.g. Front hinge weakening, worn at head of spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Titlepage detached, world map strengthened along inner margin. Very clean internally, and overall a very good copy, in original condition.

The first edition of "the earliest systematic work on trade and commerce published in the English language" (Sabin). Roberts’ work is truly global in scope, addressing issues of trade to all parts of the known world, including the Americas, Europe, Asia, and Africa. He offers much practical advice on engaging in commerce abroad, discussing specific goods, fees, customs, payment systems, weights and measures, account-keeping, and much more. The section on trade in the Americas deals primarily with Mexico and Peru, but also discusses Virginia and Florida, as well as fishing in Newfoundland and trade with the Caribbean. The final 190 pages of the book address exchange rates between cities and countries, which would have been very valuable information to 17th-century traders. The work also contains an extensive index, as well as a table giving longitude and latitude of all the principal cities mentioned in the text. Lewes Roberts (1596-1640) worked in commerce and trade for most of his life, as a factor and later a director of the East India Company, where he began working in 1617, and also as an employee of the Levant Company in Constantinople. Roberts dedicates his work to the governors of both those companies. 

Roberts’ book is also significant for its maps, especially for containing an early appearance of Robert Vaughan’s world map, which first appeared in 1628 in the first edition of The World Encompassed, an account of Sir Francis Drake’s voyages. The map contains a small portrait of Drake, as well as portraits of Magellan, Cavendish, and Noort. There are also individual maps of the Americas (which is a version of the 1607 Hondius map), of Africa, Asia, and Europe. 

A landmark work on worldwide commerce, with important maps. STC 21094. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 638/102. SABIN 71906. ARENTS (Additions) 292. KRESS 535. SHIRLEY 326. BURDEN 153. WAGNER, NORTHWEST COAST 304. DNB XVI, p.1274. $65,000.

158. Robie, Thomas: MDCCXVI. AN ALMANACK OF THE COELESTIAL MOTIONS, ASPECTS, AND ECLIPSES, FOR THE YEAR OF THE CHRISTIAN ÆRA, 1716... Boston: T. Fleet and T. Crump, 1716 [i.e. 1715]. [16]pp. including two in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. Rear leaf rubbed and worn. Toned, edges chipped, small worm holes in margins of three rear leaves (not affecting text). Contemporary ink inscription of Abraham Harding in lower margin of titlepage; contemporary ink scribbles in text block and lower margin of p.[3]. Good.

An early 18th-century almanac by Thomas Robie. Robie (1689-1729), a Harvard-educated theologian and physician, composed a series of almanacs issued in Boston between 1712 and 1720. Pages [15-16] of the present volume include an account of "Why it is Hottest in Summer when the Sun is vastly furthest from us; And Coldest in Winter when it is nearest," illustrated with a woodcut diagram. An anatomical illustration of the zodiac is featured on p.[2]. NAIP locates five copies. Scarce. DRAKE 2971. EVANS 1777. NAIP w026812. $1750.

159. Rogers, Robert: A CONCISE ACCOUNT OF NORTH AMERICA: CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF THE SEVERAL BRITISH COLONIES ON THAT CONTINENT...ALSO OF THE INTERIOR, OR WESTERLY PARTS OF THE COUNTRY, UPON THE RIVERS ST. LAURENCE, THE MISSISSIPPI, AND THE GREAT LAKES.... London. 1765. vii,[1],264pp. Modern half speckled calf and marbled boards. Titlepage and first text leaf separating at top of gutter, moderate tanning. Very good.

The companion to the journals of the famous ranger of the French and Indian War. This is an important work utilizing Rogers’ knowledge of the western country. It includes detailed descriptions of geography, Indian tribes encountered, etc. "The first geographical account of the American interior after England had wrested it from France, and, aside from those of Pittman and Hutchins, the most accurate of the period" – Howes. "One of the most accurate contemporary accounts of the interior of North America as it was when England took it from France" – Streeter. HOWES R418, "b." SABIN 72723. CLARK I:301. VAIL 562. STREETER SALE 1028. GREENLY, MICHIGAN 17. LANDE 761. SERVIES 452. $3250.

A Famous View of the Battle of Bunker Hill

160. Romans, Bernard: AN EXACT VIEW OF THE LATE BATTLE OF CHARLESTOWN. JUNE 17th 1775. London: Wallace & Stonehouse, 1776. Etching after Bernard Romans. Contemporary hand-coloring, on laid paper with the Strasbourg Lily watermark. Sheet size: 11¾ x 16¾ inches. Image size: 10¾ x 15¾ inches. Trimmed to within the plate mark at the left and below the image with small margins at top and right. Expert remargining of the four corners, not affecting the image area. Expert repairs to a few small pinholes in the image area, and some neat reinforcement to the verso of the area immediately surrounding the title and imprint. In very good condition. Framed.

The first London edition of this very important print of the Battle of Bunker Hill – an iconic image and a landmark in the pictorial history of the American Revolution. Though the American forces were defeated at Bunker Hill, it served as a great moral victory for the rebellious colonists. This print provided Americans with a timely report on this first major test of their armed forces. The battle was, in fact, a British military victory, and this London engraving showing the heavy action would have been greatly appreciated by its British audience. 

Lincoln Diamant calls Romans’ view "an idealized and striking panorama of what rapidly became known as the Battle of Bunker Hill." It was also "a major creative breakthrough" for Romans, "whose previous figurative work on copper had been limited to awkward cartouches, unusual plants and the heads of Florida natives." Diamant doubts that Romans observed the Battle of Bunker Hill firsthand, but Fowble contends that he was actually there. Whichever is the case, Romans’ rendering of the battle ably compresses the events of the day into a dramatic and striking image. The view shows Charlestown and Boston on fire in the background, with Gen. Gage’s British forces moving stolidly up Breed’s Hill against the hastily constructed patriot fort at the crest. The British had decided to set fire to Charlestown and Boston in order to drive out rebel snipers. The British frigate, Somerset, is shown in the waters between the two cities, and Continental Army leader Major General Israel Putnam is pictured in the left side of the image leading his men from horseback. 

The present image is the very rare 1776 London re-engraved version of Romans’ original print. Stauffer notes that "this London edition is much better engraved" than the extremely rare original 1775 Philadelphia edition, which is virtually unobtainable. Stokes agrees on both the quality of the London engraving and the unobtainability of the Philadelphia edition. "The View was also quickly copied half-size [actually on a much smaller scale] by Robert Aiken, another Philadelphia engraver, publisher and bookseller, for the September issue of his successful Pennsylvania Magazine, or American Monthly Museum edited by Thomas Paine...In June of the following year, the View was re-engraved in London by Wallace & Stonehouse...It has rapidly become an icon for both sides of the Revolution" – Diamant. 

Bernard Romans was a navigator, surveyor, cartographer, naturalist, engineer, soldier, self-promoter, and writer. Initially in British employ, Romans threw in his lot with the American patriots. Unfortunately, his abrasive character and bold opinions invariably led him into conflict, and the frenetic pace of his life meant that his ambition usually outstripped both his abilities and his purse. Despite all this he managed to find the time and money to publish a number of maps and prints. Among the most important of these are this view of the Battle of Bunker Hill, and a map of the area around Boston, The Seat of Civil War in America, which he dedicated to John Hancock. The New York Mercury described Romans as "the most skillful draughtsman in all America" (quoted in Stauffer). 

A landmark image in the iconography of the American Revolution. DEAK, PICTURING AMERICA 143. FOWBLE 108. STAUFFER 2732 and vol. 1, pp.227-29. STOKES, AMERICAN HISTORICAL PRINTS 1775, B-91. Lincoln Diamant, Bernard Romans Forgotten Patriot of the American Revolution (Harrison, N.Y. 1985), pp.62-66. $120,000.

161. [Rotherham, John]: TO THE HONOURABLE THE KNIGHTS, COMMISSIONERS OF SHIRES, CITIZENS, AND BURGESSES OF GREAT-BRITAIN IN PARLIAMENT ASSEMBLED. THE CASE OF JOHN ROTHERHAM [caption title]. [Np. 1716]. Broadside, 12 x 7½ inches. Docket title printed on verso. Dbd. One-inch chip in lower margin, not affecting text; a few tiny chips at bottom edge, affecting a few characters of text. Very good.

A petition to Parliament by John Rotherham to be appointed the officer in charge of enforcing a new law preventing fraud in the tobacco trade. The document discusses the nature of the frauds taking place and describes Rotherham as having "had near 20 Years Experience in the Tobacco-Trade." Rotherham states that his proposed policies will encourage "The Planters of Tobacco in His Majesty’s Dominions in America." In addition to the Goldsmiths’ copy at the University of London, one copy is listed by OCLC, at the California State Library. Rare. GOLDSMITHS’ 5303. HANSON 2227. $1500.

A Rare Franklin Pocket Almanac

162. Saunders, Richard: A POCKET ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR 1765. FITTED TO THE USE OF PENNSYLVANIA, AND THE NEIGHBOURING PROVINCES. WITH SEVERAL USEFUL ADDITIONS. Philadelphia: Printed and sold by B. Franklin and D. Hall, [1764]. 24pp. plus eight blank interleaves. 24mo. Contemporary blue marbled wrappers. Wrappers worn, front wrapper repaired in upper outer corner. Front wrapper and first six leaves stained in lower outer corner, affecting a few characters of text. Contemporary ink inscriptions on interleaves. Very good. In a blue cloth box.

Almanacs were one of the most lucrative stocks-in-trade of any colonial printer. Benjamin Franklin became famous partly on the strength of his celebrated "Poor Richard" series. It is less well known that Franklin also produced a series of smaller almanacs, designed to be easily carried in the pocket, but providing all of the necessary useful information. These are, not surprisingly, even rarer than the large scale almanacs of the firm, since they were more likely to be worn out or discarded. In addition to the usual calendric contents, this tiny volume contains travelling distances around Pennsylvania, a list of the locations of courts, and the dates for various fairs. When Franklin took David Hall as a partner in his printing firm, they continued to produce the small almanacs. Miller locates only six copies of this one, which Hall first advertised for sale on Nov. 1, 1764. With contemporary ink accounting notation in the interleaves. MILLER 831. DRAKE 9879. EVANS 9826. HILDEBURN 2056. CAMPBELL 700. NAIP w032646. $13,500.

163. Saunders, Richard [pseud]: POOR RICHARD IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS OF THE MOTIONS OF THE SUN AND MOON...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1768.... Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by D. Hall and W. Sellers, [1767]. [36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. Contemporary ink manuscript notes in margins of two pages of text. Dampstain in upper margin. Scattered foxing. Overall very good.

The second Poor Richard’s almanac issued after Benjamin Franklin’s involvement with the publication ended. In addition to the calendar, the present volume includes an article on the selection and cultivation of fruit trees, numerous health remedies, and bits of wisdom from Peter the Great and Semiramis. Woodcuts illustrating the different signs of the zodiac accompany each month of the almanac. The illustration, "The Anatomy of Man’s Body, as govern’d by the Twelve Constellations," appears on page [5]. DRAKE 9913. EVANS 10765. NAIP w036925. $3750.

164. Saunders, Richard [pseud]: POOR RICHARD IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS OF THE MOTIONS OF THE SUN AND MOON...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1773.... Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by D. Hall and W. Sellers, [1772]. [36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. A few contemporary ink manuscript notes in margins of text. Light scattered foxing. Overall very good, untrimmed.

A post-Franklin Poor Richard’s almanac, containing numerous "choice Hints relating to Agriculture," health remedies, and a series of 18th-century jests. Woodcuts illustrating the different signs of the zodiac accompany each month of the almanac. The illustration, "The Anatomy of Man’s Body, as govern’d by the Twelve Constellations," appears on page [5]. DRAKE 9981. EVANS 12551. NAIP w036820. $3000.

The First Project
of the American Philosophical Society

165. Sauvages, Pierre A.B. de: DIRECTIONS FOR THE BREEDING AND MANAGEMENT OF SILK-WORMS. EXTRACTED FROM THE TREATISES OF THE ABBE BOISSIER DE SAUVAGES, AND PULLEIN. WITH A PREFACE, GIVING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE SCHEME FOR ENCOURAGING THE CULTURE OF SILK, IN PENNSYLVANIA, AND ADJACENT COLONIES. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank and Isaac Collins, 1770. xv,[1],32pp. Modern three-quarter morocco over linen boards, spine gilt. Titlepage moderately foxed. Upper margin closely trimmed, affecting a few letters of first word on titlepage, some page numbers, and first word of appendix. Still a very good copy.

The first work devoted to silk culture published in the United States, issued as part of a scheme promoted by the American Philosophical Society to advance silk culture in Pennsylvania. The Society evolved into its present form by the merger in 1769 of two previous societies; this is the first publication sponsored by the new Society, appearing the year prior to their first volume of Proceedings. The introduction states that members of the Society had become convinced, by experiment, that silk-growing could succeed in the Middle Atlantic region, and a letter from Benjamin Franklin is quoted conveying copies of French books on the topic. The Society proposed a scheme to the Assembly, but failing action there, raised money by subscription for promoting silk, and included in the present work is a list of the subscribers. The rest of the text consists of translations from Sauvages and extracts from Pullein on the particulars of growing silk. Rare; Rink locates only four copies (DLC, DeGE, MH, PPL). EVANS 11574. HILDEBURN 2587. RINK 1706. $3000.

166. [Scenographia Americana]: A VIEW OF MIRAMICHI, A FRENCH SETTLEMENT IN THE GULF OF ST. LAURENCE.... London: John Bowles, [1768]. Engraved view, 20 x 14 inches, matted. Very fine. [See cover for illustration]

A fine engraved view of the French settlement of Miramichi, in the gulf of the St. Laurence, which was destroyed by British forces under Gen. Wolfe in 1759. The view depicts several vessels carrying soldiers moving toward a small settlement consisting of four buildings and a church or meeting hall, all of which is surrounded by a dense forest. From a drawing by Capt. Hervey Smyth, etched by Paul Sandby, and retouched by P. Benazech. This view is one of a great series of twenty-eight American colonial scenes known as the Scenographia Americana, the brainchild of the distinguished colonial administrator, Thomas Pownall. The idea of a large series of views in the British colonies in North America evidently first came to Pownall, who was himself a skillful topographical artist, in the early part of the French and Indian War, while he was governor of Massachusetts. SABIN 77467. HOWES S140. DEAK, see entry 106 note. (all refs. to the Scenographia) $5000.

167. [Shebbeare, John]: A LETTER TO THE PEOPLE OF ENGLAND, ON THE PRESENT SITUATION AND CONDUCT OF NATIONAL AFFAIRS. [bound with:] ...A SECOND LETTER.... [bound with:] ...A THIRD LETTER.... [bound with:] A FOURTH LETTER TO THE PEOPLE OF ENGLAND. ON THE CONDUCT OF M——RS IN ALLIANCES, FLEETS, AND ARMIES, SINCE THE FIRST DIFFERENCES ON THE OHIO, TO THE TAKING OF MINORCA BY THE FRENCH. London. 1755-1756. 56,[2], 56,[4],60,[4],111pp. Modern three-quarter morocco and marbled boards. Very good and clean.

A set of the first four of Shebbeare’s seven letters on sundry political and economic issues, including the first and the fourth, which are of special American interest. This series of letters was written by Shebbeare relatively early in his career as a political writer. The first letter, here in a second edition, blames Braddock’s failure on Quaker influence in persuading the Ministry to send the expedition from Virginia rather than from Pennsylvania. The fourth, described as "a rare pamphlet" by Thomson, comprises a strong attack on the British Ministry and their conduct of the French and Indian War, highly critical of their allowing French encroachments. The second and third letters relate to taxes and foreign subsidies, including some references to America. KRESS 4066. DNB XVIII, pp.1-4. HOWES S369, S368. SABIN 80052, 80056, 80061, 80554. THOMSON 1037. $1250.

A Key Work of King George’s War

168. Shirley, William: A LETTER...TO HIS GRACE THE DUKE OF NEWCASTLE: WITH A JOURNAL OF THE SIEGE OF LOUISBOURG, AND OTHER OPERATIONS OF THE FORCES, DURING THE EXPEDITION AGAINST THE FRENCH SETTLEMENTS ON CAPE BRETON; DRAWN UP AT THE DESIRE OF THE COUNCIL AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE PROVINCE OF MASSACHUSET’S [sic] BAY.... London. 1746. 32pp. Modern three-quarter speckled calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Fine.

First printing of this account of important events of King George’s War in 1744-48. "The attack on Louisbourg in 1745 was looked upon by Shirley only as a step towards a complete conquest of Canada, and the success of the siege at once raised his hopes. Instigated by him, the English ministry approved of an expedition against Canada, and a force of over eight thousand men was raised, principally from the northern colonies. The British force which was to have co-operated was, however, detained either by bad weather or by the blundering of the ministry, and nothing came of the attempt" – Lande. Shirley describes the capture of Louisbourg by British naval forces and New England troops under William Pepperell. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 746/186. HOWES S424, "aa." SABIN 80548. STREETER SALE 1004. TPL 4703. LANDE 786. $7500.

French Regulations
for Shipping Slaves to America, 1716

169. [Slavery]: ARREST DU CONSEIL D’ESTAT DU ROY, QUI ORDONNE QUE LES NEGOCIANS QUI ONT ENVOYE DES NAVIRES EN GUINEE DEPUIS LE MOIS DE NOVEMBRE 1713. JOUIRONS DE L’EXEMPTION DE LA MOITIE DES DROITS [caption title]. Paris. 1716. 3pp. printed on folded sheet. Small quarto. Near fine.

A royal decree concerning the transport of merchandise and slaves from the coast of Africa to France and the French West Indies. "Merchants who had departed for Africa since November 1713 were to enjoy the same duty rates as those decreed in new letters patent in January 1716" – Bell. Wroth & Annan cite only two copies, those in the Archives Nationales and the Library of Congress, and there is a copy in the James Ford Bell Library. MAGGS, FRENCH COLONISATION OF AMERICA 84. WROTH & ANNAN 552. BELL F279. $1500.

170. [Smith, William]: ÉTAT PRÉSENT DE LA PENSILVANIE, OÙ L’ON TROUVE LE DÉTAIL DE CE QUI S’Y EST PASSÉ DEPUIS LA DÉFAITE DU GÉNÉRAL BRADDOCK JUSQU’À LA PRISE D’OSWEGO, AVEC UNE CARTE PARTICULIÈRE DE CETTE COLONIE. [Paris]. 1756. 128pp. plus folding map. Contemporary plain blue wrappers. Small tear in lower outer margin (measuring approximately ½ x 1½ inches), not affecting text. A clean, bright, and near fine copy.

Sabin and Howes attribute this translation to the Abbé Jean Ignace de la Ville, the first commissioner to the Minister of Foreign Affairs. Contained in the work is an abridgement of William Smith’s A Brief View of the Conduct of Pennsylvania, for the Year 1755..., in French, published the same year as the first separate edition. One of the most important works relating to the state of affairs between the Popular Party and the Proprietary Party at the time, Smith attacks the Quakers and the Popular Party. "This book...was evidently designed to make the French people happy over the course of the struggle with the English in North America. It abridges Smith’s Brief View with its portrayal of the helplessness of Pennsylvania in repulsing Indian atrocities. It must have made good reading in France, especially because of the abbreviated and pungent way it was rewritten" – Streeter. De La Ville has added to this edition some further remarks entitled "Rélation contenant la suite de ce qui s’est passé en Pensilvanie," as well as a translation of an act establishing a Pennsylvania militia and a brief description of Pennsylvania, illustrated with the attractive map. SABIN 19370. STREETER SALE 960. HOWES P216. VAIL 516 (note). $1750.

The First History of New York

171. Smith, William: THE HISTORY OF THE PROVINCE OF NEW-YORK, FROM THE FIRST DISCOVERY TO THE YEAR M.DCC.XXXII. TO WHICH IS ANNEXED, A DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTRY, WITH A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE INHABITANTS, THEIR TRADE, RELIGIOUS AND POLITICAL STATE, AND THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COURTS OF JUSTICE IN THAT COLONY. London: Printed for Thomas Wilcox, 1757. xii,255pp. plus folding double-page plate, here bound as frontispiece. Quarto. Contemporary calf, sympathetically rebacked, gilt morocco label. Boards a bit worn at edges and corners. Small ink note in corner of front fly leaf, neat 19th-century ownership inscription on titlepage. Light, even tanning. A very good copy.

This is the first edition of the first history of New York, based largely on the works of Charlevoix and Colden’s History of the Five Nations.... Smith also drew from the journals of the Assembly and of the Legislative Council. The author was a graduate of Yale who became a distinguished New York lawyer and eventually justice of the province. A Loyalist during the Revolution, he moved to Canada at the war’s conclusion and there became a chief justice. This history covers the period up to 1736. Smith wrote a continuation which remained in manuscript form until it was published by the New-York Historical Society in 1826. "Within the period subsequent to the English Revolution, Smith is still without a successful rival. This work ranks with Stith’s Virginia and Hutchinson’s Massachusetts, as one of the worthiest examples of historical literature produced in later colonial times" – Larned. A foundation New York item. SABIN 84566. HOWES S703, "b." STREETER SALE 871. CHURCH 1023. LARNED 1109. $4500.

172. [Stamp Act]: AN APPLICATION OF SOME GENERAL POLITICAL RULES, TO THE PRESENT STATE OF GREAT-BRITAIN, IRELAND AND AMERICA.... London: J. Almon, 1766. 86pp. plus 2pp. of advertisements. Half title. Modern plain blue wrappers, paper label. Moderate age-toning, else internally clean. Very good.

Argues the questions of England’s right to tax its dependencies, and addresses the issue of the Stamp Act with reference to America. Attributed to one Mr. Gretrix, a Dublin lawyer. AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 66-7. HOWES A297. SABIN 1849. $900.

173. [Stamp Act]: THE JUSTICE AND NECESSITY OF TAXING THE AMERICAN COLONIES, DEMONSTRATED. TOGETHER WITH A VINDICATION OF THE AUTHORITY OF PARLIAMENT. London: J. Almon, 1766. [3]-36,[4]pp. Antique-style three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Very good. Lacks the half title.

The author, referring to the Americans as Britain’s "ungrateful sons," maintains the financial need of levying taxes on the colonies in order to sustain American troops in the event that another "bloody War" should erupt. Enumerating the importance and the benefits of the Stamp Act, the author, speaking directly to his American cousins, sets forth his subtle opinion: "This act will hinder thee from sucking out the blood of thy mother, and gorging thyself with the fruit of her labor." A scathing criticism of the colonists and an impassioned argument advocating the taxation of American colonies. Horace Walpole credited this work in his copy to "I. Williams a North American." HOWES J279. SABIN 36947. AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 66-31. $1250.

174. [Stamp Act]: A SHORT HISTORY OF THE CONDUCT OF THE PRESENT MINISTRY, WITH REGARD TO THE AMERICAN STAMP ACT. London. 1766. 21,[3]pp. Modern boards, paper label. Small contemporary ink note in upper right corner of titlepage, light occasional foxing, else very good.

An account of Britain’s taxation of its North American colonies, specifically the Stamp Act. The author blames the British administration for aggravating the situation between the colonies and Great Britain by delaying a call for action on the part of Parliament. Adams cites Oliver Dickerson’s The Navigation Acts and the American Revolution (1951) as ascribing this work to James Scott. HOWES S434, "aa." SABIN 80637 AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 66-53a. $1250.

Stevens’ Collection of Early Voyages,
with Lawson’s Carolina

175. Stevens, John: A NEW COLLECTION OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS: WITH HISTORICAL ACCOUNTS OF DISCOVERIES AND CONQUESTS IN ALL PARTS OF THE WORLD...TO BE CONTINUED MONTHLY. London. 1708-1710. Two volumes containing seven separate works in all. First volume: [general titlepage], [6], 260,[8]pp. plus three plates and map; [general titlepage dated April 1709 in place of title for Lawson], [8],258,[1]pp. plus folding map and plate; [8],244, [11]pp. plus folding map and folding plate, numerous engravings in text. Second volume: [general titlepage dated 1711], [4],264,[16]pp. plus map; 115,[5]pp. plus folding map; 81,[6];77,[3]pp. No separate titlepages present for Lawson, Mouette, Teixeira, Almeida, and Cauche. Quarto. Contemporary paneled calf, each volume very skillfully rebacked in matching style, raised bands. Corners expertly refurbished. Carolina map with a closed tear along one fold, else internally quite fresh and clean. A fine set, from the library of Lord Lilford, with his handsome bookplates in each volume.

The rare complete set of Stevens’ separately issued voyages, including the first edition of John Lawson’s account of Carolina. Captain John Stevens, one of the early editors and translators of important New World travels accounts, first published his collection of voyages in the present serial format between December 1708 and January 1710. Each of the seven works bound in these two contemporary volumes was issued separately, with separate pagination and signatures, and can stand alone as an individual work. The present set is bound up in beautiful matching contemporary tooled calf bindings. 

The second work in the first volume is Lawson’s account of Carolina, which is one of the foundation works of American natural history and southern travel. Lawson came to South Carolina in 1700, and made a thousand-mile trek into the interior of South and North Carolina, visiting the Indian tribes and supplying one of the only firsthand accounts of these southern coastal tribes soon thereafter eliminated by disease and war. The second part of the book provides a detailed account of the natural history of the country. The third part is devoted mainly to Indian customs. Finally, the book prints the Charter of Carolina granted by Charles II, and an abstract of the Constitution written by Locke. Lawson became involved in land promotion and was made surveyor-general of North Carolina. During a survey he was taken captive and burned at the stake by Tuscarora Indians in 1711. 

The third narrative in the first volume is Cieza de Leon’s work on Peru. Cieza’s is one of the best accounts of the conquest of Peru. This is translated and abridged from the original edition printed at Seville in 1553. 

Each of the remaining five accounts include at least brief references to America. 

Cauche’s account of Madagascar is based on that author’s Relation which first appeared in Claude Morisot’s Relations veritables et curieuses de l’isles de Madagascar, et du Bresil (Paris, 1651). Leonardo y Argensola’s account is a key work for the Philippines, the Spice Islands, and the East Indies in general. Mouette’s voyage to Morocco makes mention of the author’s embarkation for the West Indies and American commerce in general. Pedro Teixeira’s Travels... includes references to Mexican commerce. Manuel de Almeida’s account mentions Cartagena in America. 

The seven works in Stevens’ collection are:

1) Leonardo y Argensola: The Discovery and Conquest of the Molucco and Philippine Islands. 1708. 

2) Lawson, John: A New Voyage to Carolina. 1709. 

3) Cieza de Leon, Pedro de: The Seventeen Years Travels...Through...Peru. 1709. 

4) Almeida, Manuel de: The Travels of the Jesuits in Ethiopia. 1710. 

5) Mouette, Germain: The Travels...in the Kingdom of Fez and Morocco. 1710. 

6) Teixeira, Pedro: The Travels...from India to Italy by Land. 1710. 

7) Cauche, François: A Voyage to Madagascar. 1710.

Stevens’ Collection: EUROPEAN AMERICANA 708/130. SABIN 91538. Lawson: EUROPEAN AMERICANA 709/91. COX II, p.91. CLARK I:115. HOWES L155. MEISEL III:338. CUMMING 150. STREETER SALE 1114. SABIN 39451. VAIL 311. FIELD 896. Leonardo y Argensola: EUROPEAN AMERICANA 708/73. SABIN 1948. HILL 1007. PALAU 16093. Cieza de Leon: EUROPEAN AMERICANA 709/34. SABIN 13056. PALAU 54655. JCB (1)III:120. Teixeira: EUROPEAN AMERICANA 710/142. PALAU 328896. Cauche: EUROPEAN AMERICANA 710/21. Mouette: EUROPEAN AMERICANA 710/100. Almeida: EUROPEAN AMERICANA 710/3. PALAU 329463. $50,000.

 

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


Questions or comments?

Write us at amorder@reeseco.com