Catalogue 260
Colonial Americana
Section IV: Jamineau to Massachusetts
Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese
Currents
Unrecorded Philadelphia Scientific Broadside
Describing the Eruption of Vesuvius87. Jamineau, Isaac: [American Society for Promoting Useful Knowledge]: AN ACCOUNT OF THE ERUPTION OF VESUVIUS, IN 1767, COMMUNICATED IN A LETTER FROM THE HONOURABLE ISAAC JAMINEAU, ESQ....TO JOHN MORGAN, M.D. F.R.S. AND PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE IN THE COLLEGE OF PHILADELPHIA...[caption title]. [Philadelphia. ca. 1768-1769]. Broadside, 13 x 8¼ inches. Printed in three columns. Sheet trimmed close around text. Three small tears in edges, intruding slightly into the text, but with no loss. Old fold lines. About very good.
An unrecorded American colonial broadside, printing the text of a letter from the British consul in Naples to Dr. John Morgan in Philadelphia, and giving a firsthand account of the 1767 eruption of Vesuvius. Jamineau describes the first warning signs of the eruption, as black clouds emanated from the volcano, followed by severe tremblings in the earth. He then recounts how the lava flowed out of the volcano in all directions, forcing the king to evacuate his palace and retreat toward Naples and beyond. The aftermath of the eruption is also described, as smoke and ash emanated from Vesuvius for a week. Jamineau also includes a history of Vesuvius eruptions dating back to 79 A.D. John Morgan, Jamineau’s correspondent, was born in Philadelphia in 1735 and studied medicine in England and France before returning to the American colonies to practice medicine and teach. He was an important force in spreading the teaching of medical techniques in the colonies, helped found the American Society for Promoting Useful Knowledge in 1766-67, was a physician at the Pennsylvania Hospital, and was named medical director of the Continental Army in 1775.
The caption title of this broadside notes that it was "published by order of" the American Society for Promoting Useful Knowledge. Though it is undated, the American Society for Promoting Useful Knowledge was merged with the American Philosophical Society in 1769 and subsumed its name to that of the older organization, so it is likely that this was printed sometime in 1768 or 1769. We can find no record of this broadside in Evans, Bristol, Shipton & Mooney, NAIP, Hildebrand, or OCLC. Unrecorded, interesting, and apparently unique. $5000.
88. Jefferson, Thomas: REPORTS OF CASES DETERMINED IN THE GENERAL COURT OF VIRGINIA. FROM 1730, TO 1740; AND FROM 1768, TO 1772. Charlottesville. 1829. viii,145pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards. Ink stamp removed from bottom of titlepage, bit tanned, bookplate. Else very good.
This volume prints the early Virginia court cases that Jefferson organized for publication from the manuscript records at the bar of the General Court. The appendix is comprised of Jefferson’s disquisition on whether Christianity is a part of the Common Law, describing "the most remarkable instance of Judicial legislation, that has ever occurred in English jurisprudence...." A quite rare posthumous collection of works by Jefferson, with an introduction and annotations on cases provided by him. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 41386. $2500.
89. [Jefferys, Thomas]: CONDUITE DES FRANÇOIS, PAR RAPPORT A LA NOUVELLE ECOSSE, DEPUIS LE PREMIER ÉTABLISSEMENT DE CETTE COLONIE JUSQU’À NOS JOURS. London: Chez les Freres Vaillant, 1755. [2],xiv,281pp. with the following misnumberings: 93 is 83, 246 is 146, and 269 is 169. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, leather label. Slight wear to outer hinges, minor expert paper repair in final text leaf, else a near fine copy.
The French translation of Jefferys’ Conduct of the French with Regard to Nova Scotia (London, 1754). "Contains much on the other British colonies in America" – Howes. This edition contains a refutation of Jefferys and justification of the right of France to its possessions in North America, all in the form of footnotes written by Georges Marie Butel-Dumont. An informative volume on French and British colonies in North America. HOWES J80. TPL 237. LANDE 470. DIONNE II:525. SABIN 35958. $1000.
Early Argument for the Stamp Act
90. [Jenyns, Soame]: THE OBJECTIONS TO THE TAXATION OF OUR AMERICAN COLONIES, BY THE LEGISLATURE OF GREAT BRITAIN, BRIEFLY CONSIDER’D. London: Printed for J. Wilkie, 1765. 20pp. Quarto. Modern cloth boards, spine gilt. A very good copy.
First edition of this defense of the Stamp Act, arguing in favor of the right to tax the colonists and rejecting various claims against British taxation. The pamphlet produced several strong responses by colonial sympathizers, including James Otis’ Considerations on Behalf of the Colonists, also printed in 1765. SABIN 35835, 36053. AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 65-13a. AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE 16Aa. $3750.
First Natural History of New England
91. Josselyn, John: AN ACCOUNT OF TWO VOYAGES TO NEW-ENGLAND. London: Printed for Giles Widdows, 1674. [8],279,[3]pp. Woodcut printer’s device on leaf following titlepage. 16mo. Contemporary tree calf, ornate gilt spine, gilt red morocco label. Internally clean. Very good. The license leaf, which is often lacking, and the leaf of advertisements at the end, are supplied in excellent facsimile. Top outer corner of the titlepage also in excellent facsimile. Despite this, a handsome copy.
This work has been called the "earliest work on the Natural History of New England" (Rich). Josselyn made two trips to America, in 1638-39 and 1663-71. His narrative is highly valued for its observations on the state of medicine and surgery in the colonies, as well as its natural history content. Much of the text consists of an extensive catalogue of the flora and fauna of the region, with specific details about the character and demeanor of the creatures encountered there. Josselyn includes an historical chronology (which includes its own separate titlepage), but acquired his information second hand, and his notes on events are generally considered second rate. A rare, important, and interesting work. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 674/105. CHURCH 627. SABIN 36672. STEVENS, NUGGETS 1567. HOWES J254, "c". STREETER SALE 635. $7500.
The Rare English Edition
92. Joutel, Henri: A JOURNAL OF THE LAST VOYAGE PERFORM’D BY MONSR. DE LA SALE, TO THE GULPH OF MEXICO TO FIND OUT THE MOUTH OF THE MISSISIPI [sic] RIVER.... London: Printed for A. Bell, et al, 1714. [2],xxi,[9],205, [5]pp. plus folding map. Contemporary paneled calf, sympathetically rebacked in gilt calf, original gilt backstrip with label laid down. Armorial bookplate. Map backed on linen. Internally clean. A very good copy.
The first translation into English of the version of Joutel’s narrative edited by De Michel, first published in Paris the previous year, including the account of La Salle’s Texas colony and the return of the remainder of his party to Canada via the Mississippi and Arkansas rivers. Of the three major narratives of the journey, this record, by La Salle’s closest subordinate, is the most valuable. The party embarked in 1684, ostensibly to establish a French base at the mouth of the Mississippi as a headquarters for operations, but also to push as far as possible into the region in order to gain a foothold against the Spanish. In fact, through a conscious deceit, the base was established at Espiritu Santo Bay, in Texas, from whence the party spent two years making excursions into the surrounding territory. When promised reinforcements failed to appear, La Salle and his men determined to return to Canada via the Mississippi; however, one of the company assassinated La Salle when they reached the Trinity River, and the party split up. Some of the survivors, including Joutel, pressed on, reaching Canada by way of the Mississippi and Arkansas rivers. Joutel’s account is highlighted by the splendid map based on his own observations. This is the first map showing the results of La Salle’s journeys and, for its era, it gives very accurate delineations of the course of the Mississippi from its northern headwaters to its mouth, and of the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence, complete with a beautiful engraved vignette of Niagara Falls. Joutel’s Journal... is one of the major works of the period on the region, and "of the three narratives of this journey, those of Joutel, Cavelier, and Douay, the first is by far the best" (Francis Parkman). HOWES J266, "b." SABIN 36762. WAGNER SPANISH SOUTHWEST 79a. CHURCH 859. RAINES, pp.130-31. GREENLY, MICHIGAN, pp.20-21. HARRISSE NOUVELLE FRANCE 750. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 714/70. CLARK 1:14. GRAFF 2252. JONES 399. STREETER SALE 112. $17,500.
Exploration, Including the Americas
93. [Justel, Henri, ed]: RECUEIL DE DIVERS VOYAGES FAITS EN AFRIQUE ET EN L’AMERIQUE, QUI N’ONT POINT ESTÉ ENCORE PUBLIEZ; CONTENANT L’ORIGINE, LES MOEURS, LES COÛTUMES & LE COMMERCE DES HABITANS DE CES DEUX PARTIES DU MONDE. AVEC DES TRAITEZ CURIEUX TOUCHANT LA HAUTE ETHYOPIE, LE DÉBORDEMENT DU NIL, LA MER ROUGE, & LE PRETE-JEAN. LE TOUT ENRICHI DE FIGURES, & DE CARTES GEOGRAPHIQUES, QUI SERVENT À L’INTELLIGENCE DES CHOSES CONTENUËS EN CE VOLUME. Paris: Louis Billaine, 1674. [16],262,49,[3],81,[1],23,[1],35pp. plus nine engraved plates, three folding plans, and five maps (four folding). Small quarto. 19th-century polished gilt calf, ornately gilt spine with raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Joints worn. Ink date on titlepage, next to earlier crossed-out attempt. Near fine.
This rare and important collection includes voyages which appear here for the first time, as well as a translation into French of five important English voyages and accounts. It is one of the key French voyage compilations. Topics include the Americas, the Caribbean, and Africa. Those parts relating to the Americas are de la Borde’s Relation... des Caraibes and Relation de la Guaine, published here for the first time; and translations of Richard Blome’s A Description of the Island of Jamaica (1672) and Richard Ligon’s A True and Exact History...of Barbados (1657). Other sections deal with Ethiopia, the Nile River, and the coast of Africa. The history of Barbados is illustrated with nine wonderful engraved plates of vegetation, including bananas, a pineapple, a palm tree, a palmetto, and pomegranates, as well as scenes of island life, boats, people, and huts. The folding plans are architectural renderings of buildings in Barbados. The maps include a large folding map of Barbados, backed on linen; a large folding map of Abyssinia with two engraved vignettes, also backed on linen; a smaller folding map of Jamaica; a smaller folding map of Virginia, Maryland, and New England; and a single-page map of Ethiopia. The order in which the various parts were bound differs from copy to copy.
Henri Justel (1620-93), a book collector and scholar, was secretary to Louis XIV, fleeing France before the revocation of the Edict of Nantes. He settled in England and was appointed Keeper of the King’s Library at St. James Palace. BEINECKE LESSER ANTILLES COLLECTION 68. DAMPIERRE, p.29. JCB III, pp.283-84. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 674/159. BAER MARYLAND 78. SABIN 36944. STREIT I:648. HANDLER 9. $24,000.
Classic of American Travel
and Natural History94. Kalm, Peter: TRAVELS INTO NORTH AMERICA. CONTAINING ITS NATURAL HISTORY, AND A CIRCUMSTANTIAL ACCOUNT OF ITS PLANTATIONS AND AGRICULTURE IN GENERAL...THE CIVIL, ECCLESIASTICAL AND COMMERCIAL STATE OF THE COUNTRY. Warrington. 1770-1771. Three volumes. xvi,400,[1]; [title-leaf],[8] (subscribers list),[3]-352; viii,310,[14]pp. (index) plus folding map and six plates. 19th-century three-quarter calf, gilt-stamped spines. Internally quite clean. Very good.
The first English edition, translated by John Reinhold Forster, after the original Swedish edition published in Stockholm in 1753-61. Kalm was in America in 1748 and 1749, using Philadelphia as his base of operations. Much of the first volume is devoted to his observations on the country around that city; much of the second volume relates to his sojourn in the Swedish settlements in southern New Jersey; and the remaining volume concerns his journey north through New York to Montreal and Quebec, and his experiences there in 1749. "One of the most reliable eighteenth-century accounts of American natural history, social organization, and political situation. Kalm gives an especially important account of the American Swedish settlements" – Streeter.
This is also an important work of natural history and botany. Kalm was a student of Linnaeus, and he gathered impressive collections during his American travels. He was also a close friend of American naturalist John Bartram and travelled with him into New York State. The text is accompanied by an excellent and large map, "A New and Accurate Map of Part of North America...," which shows the northeastern section of North America from Virginia north and west to Ohio. HOWES K5, "b." STREETER SALE 823. SABIN 36989. Coats, The Plant Hunters, pp.277-79. LARSON 329. LANDE 482. TPL 214. MEISEL III, p.346. TAXONOMIC LITERATURE 3493. $7500.
95. Ker, John: THE MEMOIRS OF JOHN KER, OF KERSLAND IN NORTH BRITAIN ESQ; CONTAINING HIS SECRET TRANSACTIONS AND NEGOTIATIONS IN SCOTLAND, ENGLAND, THE COURTS OF VIENNA, HANOVER, AND OTHER FOREIGN PARTS. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE OSTEND COMPANY IN THE AUSTRIAN NETHERLANDS. London. 1726-1727. Three volumes. xi,[1],iv,180,[4]; [2],vii,[1],184,[6],[16, ads]; [2],vi,221,[1],[160],16pp. plus folding engraved map and portrait. First two volumes in contemporary paneled calf, leather labels, raised bands; third volume in a somewhat different contemporary calf binding with more gilt tooling. A crisp, clean set. Very good.
An important work about the French possessions in America, with much about the commercial history of the region. The book details the rise and progress of the Ostend Company and the French in Louisiana. The handsome engraved folding map depicts the eastern half of the present-day United States and is entitled "A New Map of Louisiana and the River Mississippi." "Volume II contains curious details respecting Louisiana and the French Dominions in America. For publishing this work Curll was pilloried" – Sabin. The third part contains a second titlepage for the final section, Remarks on the Government of Several Parts of Germany, Denmark, Sweden, Hamburgh, Lubeck, and Hansiatick-towns.... This work was published by the infamous Curll, although he did not allow his name to appear on the imprint. In this particular set, however, the second volume contains a sixteen-page catalogue of books published by him. Ker and Curll met in prison (Ker was incarcerated for debt, Curll for obscene publication). KRESS 3650. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 726/119. SABIN 37600. HOWES K101a. BELL K35. $4000.
New York in the 1650s
96. Keye, Otto: OTTO KEYENS KURTZER ENTWURFF VON NEU-NIEDERLAND UND GUAJANA.... Leipzig. 1672. [20],144, [7]pp. Small quarto. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Marginal repairs to one preliminary leaf affecting a few letters of text. Uniform browning. Very good.
An important work for Dutch colonization in the New World, originally issued in Dutch in 1659, here in the first German and only other edition. Keye visited Guiana, of which he provides an excellent description, and which he was convinced was a far better choice as a colony than New Netherland. Since he was an officer of the colony and stood to profit by its advancement, we can assume he was not impartial. Most of his information relating to New Netherland is negative and bent on demonstrating the inferiority of its situation compared with the warmer climate of the Caribbean. Keye’s work was influential both in aiding Guiana and diverting attention from New Netherland. By the time this edition was issued, New Netherland was already lost to the British. HOWES K112, "b." EUROPEAN AMERICANA 672/157. BELL K37. JCB II, p.242. MULLER 1083. ASHER 12. SABIN 37675. $4000.
Raising Troops in Boston, 1746
97. [King George’s War]: Shirley, William: BY HIS EXCELLENCY WILLIAM SHIRLEY, ESQ; CAPTAIN-GENERAL AND GOVERNOUR IN CHIEF, IN AND OVER HIS MAJESTY’S PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND. A PROCLAMATION. WHEREAS HIS MAJESTY HAS BEEN GRACIOUSLY PLEASED TO ORDER A NUMBER OF TROOPS...[caption title]. Boston: John Draper, [1746]. Broadside, 17 x 12¼ inches, with woodcut armorial crest of King George II at head of title. Old folds, with some light browning and a few small holes (just touching a few letters) on the folds. Slight occasional soiling. A very good copy. In a frame, 22 x 16½ inches.
An extremely rare broadside calling for three thousand colonial troops from Massachusetts to assist in the British fortification of the garrison at Louisbourg, following the French surrender of the fort in 1745 during King George’s War. William Shirley, Captain-General and Governor in Chief of the Massachusetts Bay Colony, issued this proclamation to raise troops on June 2, 1746 on behalf of King George II.
"Whereas his Majesty has been graciously pleased to order a number of troops, under the command of the honourable Lieutenant-General St. Clair, to proceed from Great-Britain to Louisbourg, with a sufficient convoy of men of war, and with them a great part of his majesty’s troops now in Garrison at Louisbourg, also with such troops as shall be levied for that purpose in his Majesty’s colonies in North-America, to attempt the immediate reduction of Canada."
The proclamation notes that the governors of the other colonies were also expected to raise troops for this expedition, and details regarding the soldiers’ terms of service and compensation are provided. England, supported by its colonial militias, controlled Louisbourg for three years, until it was returned to France by the Treaty of Aix-la-Chapelle in 1748.
An extremely rare broadside concerned with the raising of colonial troops during King George’s War. NAIP records only a single copy at the Huntington; OCLC and RLIN locate only microform and digital surrogates. This is the ex-Middendorf copy. FORD, MASSACHUSETTS BROADSIDES 844. SHIPTON & MOONEY 40408. BRISTOL B1324. NAIP w017300. $9000.
98. Knox, John, Capt.: AN HISTORICAL JOURNAL OF THE CAMPAIGNS IN NORTH-AMERICA, FOR THE YEARS 1757, 1758, 1759, AND 1760: CONTAINING THE MOST REMARKABLE OCCURRENCES OF THAT PERIOD; PARTICULARLY THE TWO SIEGES OF QUEBEC, &c. &c..... London: Printed for the Author; and sold by W. Johnston..., 1769. Two volumes. ix,[7],405pp. plus errata leaf and folding map; [2],465pp. plus errata leaf. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Quarto. Late 19th-century three-quarter crushed brown morocco and pebbled cloth, spines richly gilt, a.e.g. Map backed by linen. An exceptionally clean set, in overall fine condition.
"One of the most accurate and detailed accounts available on the sieges of Louisbourg and Quebec" – TPL. Knox arrived in Halifax, Nova Scotia with his regiment in 1757 to take part in the anticipated expedition against Louisbourg, although the attack was postponed and the regiment did not see action in the siege. They did take part in the battle of the Plains of Abraham, served under James Murray at Quebec in the winter of 1759-60, and participated in the capitulation of Montreal in 1760. Knox gives a firsthand account of the battles, and supplements his narrative with printings of important official documents and orders from both the British and the French. The portraits represent generals Wolfe and Amherst, and the map, by Thomas Kitchin, shows the British dominions in North America according to the treaty of 1763. HOWES K222, "b." DIONNE II:751. LANDE 486. GAGNON I:1880. JCB 1680. STREETER SALE 1030. SABIN 38164. VLACH 417. TPL 323. $8000.
With an Important Series of Maps
99. Laet, Joannes de: NOVUS ORBIS SEU DESCRIPTIONIS INDIAE OCCIDENTALIS LIBRI XVIII.... Leiden: Elzevier, 1633. [32],690, [18]pp. plus fourteen double-page maps by Hessel Gerritsz. Sixty-eight woodcuts in text. Half title. Engraved title with elaborate emblematic and architectonic border. Folio, 13 3/16 x 8 5/8 inches. Contemporary calf, covers with double-fillet border in blind, spine in seven compartments with raised bands, the bands flanked by pairs of fillets in blind, painted figure "4" carefully painted in an attractive early calligraphic hand in white paint in the uppermost compartment, red-stained edges, expert restoration to head and foot of spine. In a modern cloth chemise, and modern red morocco-backed cloth slipcase, lettered in gilt on the spine.
An exceptional copy of the first Latin edition of "arguably the finest description of the Americas published in the seventeenth century" (Burden). The maps include the first to use the names Manhattan, New Amsterdam (for New York), and Massachusetts, and "one of the foundation maps of Canada" (Burden).
This work is one of the most important 17th-century New World histories. It is a cornucopia of early knowledge of the Americas and was compiled by de Laet, a director of the newly formed Dutch West India Company, with access to all the latest geographic knowledge. Pierre François Xavier de Charlevoix, writing in the 18th century, noted that the work as a whole "is full of the most excellent and curious details of the natural history, and the character, manners, and customs of the American aborigines, derived from the reports of the European mission establishments in America." The present first edition in Latin was preceded by two editions in Dutch (the first of which was published in 1625). De Laet continued to add to and improve the work throughout his lifetime: the present edition contains fourteen maps as opposed to the ten in the 1625 edition, and the text has been considerably expanded.
This copy is unusual in two respects: firstly, its outstanding condition; and secondly, for the early, certainly 17th-century, annotations by an English-speaking owner who appears to have had some contact with the Americas, or at least with the products of the region. The front free endpaper includes an accomplished small ink drawing of a plant labeled "Cassavi" with a two-line note beside it: "Mammosaporta / a Jamaica fruite." The second blank includes a reference to an important scientific work by Mario Bettino first published in 1645, Marii Bettini apiarium mathematicum. The index of the subjects of the woodcuts on the page preceding the first page of the main text includes two references which correctly identify "a Kinge Crab. novis Anglis" and a pineapple as a "Queene Pine."
The maps are by Hessel Gerritsz and are some of the very best to appear up to that time. Gerritsz had trained under Willem Blaeu, but had been chosen in preference to his old master when the appointment of cartographer to the Dutch West India Company was made. The charming in-text illustrations are chiefly of biological or botanical specimens and are generally surprisingly accurate for their time, and each of the eighteen constituent books is turned over to the consideration of a different region of the New World. The quality of the maps can be gauged from the fact that they served as a prototype for the mapping of America, with a number of them being reused in various later 17th-century atlases.
The maps are titled as follow:
1) "Americae sive Indiae occidentalis tabula generalis" [Burden 229: "The best west coast delineation to date"] 2) "Maiores minoresque insulae. Hispaniola, Cuba, Lucaiae et Caribes" 3) "Nova Francia et regiones adiacentes" [Burden 230: "One of the foundation maps of Canada"] 4) "Nova Anglia, Novum Belgium et Virginia" [Burden 231: "The first (map) to use the names Manhattan and N. Amsterdam. It is also the earliest to use...Massachusets (sic)." Cumming 35. Schwartz & Ehrenberg, p.105] 5) "Florida. et regiones vicinae" [Burden 232: "Its influence was quite considerable." Cumming 34] 6) "Nova Hispania, Nova Gallicia, Guatamala" [Burden 215: "The delineation of the coastlines here was the most accurate to date"] 7) "Tierra Firma item Nuevo Reyno de Granada atque Popayan" 8) "Peru" 9) "Chili" 10) "Provinciae sitae ad fretum Magellanis itemque fretum Le Maire" 11) "Paraguay, o prov. de rio de la Plata: cum adiacentibus Provinciis, quas vocant Tucuman, et Sta. Cruz de la Sierra" 12) "Provinciua de Brasil cum adiacentibus provinciis" 13) "Guaiania sive provinciae intra rio de las Amazonas atque rio de Yviapari sive Orinoque" 14) "Venezuela, atque occidentalis pars Novae Andalusiae"
BORBA DE MORAES, p.451. SABIN 38557. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 633/65. STREETER SALE 37. STREIT II:1619. JCB (3)II:246. TIELE 628. BELL L33. VAIL 84. RODRIGUES 1352. ASHER 3. WILLEMS 382. ALDEN II:337. BRUNET III:741. $35,000.
The Extremely Rare Second Jesuit Relation
100. Le Jeune, Paul: RELATION DE CE QVI S’EST PASSE EN LA NOVVELLE FRANCE EN L’ANNEE 1633. ENUOYÉE AV R.P. BARTH. IACQVINOT PROUIINCIAL DE LA COMPAGNIE DE IESVS EN LA PROUINCE DE FRANCE. Paris: Sebastien Cramoisy, 1634. 216pp., with several pages misnumbered. 12mo. Woodcut vignette on titlepage, ornamental headpiece on recto of second leaf. Contemporary limp vellum, manuscript title on spine. Minor foxing. Trimmed close, not affecting text. Near fine, in an attractive contemporary binding. In a half morocco box.
This is the first edition, second variant, of the second Jesuit Relation..., published two years after the unprocurable first, and a primary record of the North American frontier. Because the first Relation... covered only the period from April 18, 1632 (when Le Jeune arrived at Tadousac) to August of the same year, this "second" Relation... can be considered the first regular installment in the celebrated series of annual reports from the Canadian wilderness. The precedent established here set the bar for the following efforts, producing one of the greatest early records of the raw New World.
The significance of these relations, published from 1632 to 1680, cannot be underestimated. Upon their first arrival in France, the French provincial Barthelemy Jacquinot hurried the texts into print. Though the various print runs were large, the relations were avidly consumed by a fascinated public, a practice which contributed to their present scarcity. "In this period, political France was beginning to look with more than casual attention at its ancient and much neglected colony. Under these peculiar conditions, the French Jesuits must have realized the importance of their Relations as the sole chronicle, regularly published, of French imperial expansion ...Learned men themselves, never inhumanely detached from the intellectual interests of the world, the members of the Society could not but appreciate also the unusual service of the Relations in the diffusion of geographical and ethnological data. In addition, therefore, to the primary motive of publication there existed several reasons of force and variety for the printing of this series of narratives freshly come from the forests and rivers and grim little cities of New France, distant land of material enterprise and of adventure in realms of the spirit" – McCoy.
The present Relation... discusses the critical first full year of Le Jeune’s mission. Most importantly, it describes the arrival of Champlain, Brebeuf, and Masse in Quebec on May 22, 1633, and gives an account of an early mission school for Indian children. Le Jeune also writes of the cooperation of the Company of New France, the general morality of the settlers at Quebec, and about a visit he made to a local Indian village and his halting attempts to learn their language. Of particular interest is his account of various Indian deities such as Messou and Manitou, to which he adds descriptions of Indian superstitions. He tells of the return of Champlain as governor of the colony and of attacks by hostile bands of Iroquois, who are often drunk on liquors supplied by the French. Despite describing their difficult circumstances and the occasional loss of life, Le Jeune remains positive about the success of their efforts and pinpoints specific tribes, such as the Huron, where the most gains might be made (the Hurons, however, in contrast to the Algonquins, would prove resistant to conversion). Other pertinent information includes much on native customs, habits, and belief systems.
The prolonged appeal of the Relations can be attributed mostly to their riveting content, but also to the commitment by Le Jeune and the printer, Sebastien Cramoisy, to their production. The first ten were written by Le Jeune, and he made significant contributions to the remaining Relations until 1662. Though he left Canada in 1649 when he was appointed procurer of foreign missions in France, his new position allowed him to continue his association with the Relations until his death in 1664. Cramoisy, like Le Jeune, was involved with the Relations from the beginning. "That Cramoisy was greatly interested in the affairs of New France is evidenced by the fact that he had from the time of its organization been a member of Richelieu’s ‘Company of New France’...and he probably took pride in publishing these relations as being important sources of information regarding the conditions in that country" – McCoy. Save for 1637, he printed all of the relations until his death in 1669, when he was succeeded in the endeavor by his heirs.
Though all the Relations are rare, the second Relation... is among the rarest. It has seldom been offered for separate sale, and most of the 20th-century auction records are for copies lotted with other Relations. This trend was evident as early as 1889 when the administrators of the Barlow sale made a special effort to offer the Barlow Relations as separate items. European Americana locates only six copies, without completely distinguishing between variants. The remarkable Siebert collection did not include this Relation; the fourth was the earliest of that set.
A wonderful account of the New World, and the narrative that began in earnest the unrivaled Jesuit series on the progress of New France. McCOY, Jesuit Relations 4. PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, p.307. CHURCH 425. SABIN 39947. THWAITES 5:270. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 634/77. BELL L200. BARLOW SALE 1273. De PUY 1269. TPL 6307 (another ed). BELL, JESUIT RELATIONS 1 (another ed). HARRISSE NOTES 55 (another ed). SIEBERT 36-61 (ref). HOWES J106 (ref). CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA (www.newadvent.org). $75,000.
The Death of the Victim
of Franklin’s Practical Joke:
Titan Leeds’ Last Almanac101. Leeds, Titan: THE AMERICAN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF CHRISTIAN ACCOUNT, 1738.... Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Andrew Bradford, [1737]. [24]pp. including two woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Contemporary numerical ink annotation in outer margin of p.[20]. Fine, untrimmed. In a half morocco box.
A fine copy of Titan Leeds’ American Almanack for 1738, the year of the author’s death. The death of Titan Leeds was a subject of some controversy earlier in the decade, when Benjamin Franklin, writing as Richard Saunders in the first issue of the "Poor Richard" almanac (and inspired by Jonathan Swift’s famous Bickerstaff hoax of 1708), predicted that his "good friend and fellow-student" would die "on October 17, 1733, 3 hr. 29 m., P.M., at the very instant of the conjunction of the Sun and Mercury." When Leeds announced his survival the following year, launching invectives at his competitor, "Saunders" responded in his 1734 almanac that his "dear friend" must, indeed, have died, as the true "Mr. Leeds was too well bred to use any man so indecently and so scurrilously" as he had used "Poor Richard" in his protests. For the next several years Richard Saunders continued to insist that Leeds was no more, and following the announcement of Leeds’ actual death in 1738, Saunders printed a letter from Leeds’ ghost admitting: "I did actually die at that moment, precisely at the hour you mentioned, with a variation of 5 minutes, 53 seconds." The "ghost" of Titan Leeds, in fact, hovered in the imprint of The American Almanack through its 1746 issue, the final year for which Leeds was said to have calculated the calendar before dying.
In addition to the calendar, the 1738 American Almanack contains schedules for courts, Quaker and Baptist meetings, and fairs; a list of roads and distances between points from Boston to South Carolina; a catalogue of living monarchs and their dates of birth; an excerpt from The Dunciad; original verse; a bookseller’s advertisement for Andrew Bradford; and a note to the reader with apocalyptic speculations pertaining to the Pope. The titlepage features an elaborate armorial woodcut, and a woodcut anatomical depiction of the zodiac appears on page [3]. DRAKE 9600. EVANS 4150. HILDEBURN 557. NAIP w022437. $15,000.
Laws of the British Caribbean
102. [Leeward Islands Laws]: ACTS OF ASSEMBLY, PASSED IN THE CHARIBBEE LEEWARD ISLANDS. FROM 1690, TO 1730. London. 1734. 15,[1],24,[4],25-231,[31]pp. Folio. Modern half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, morocco label. Small institutional blindstamp on titlepage. Light, even age-toning; very slight foxing. Very good.
The first collected printing of British laws for Antigua and the Leeward Islands, and a primary source on the administration of justice in the West Indies in the 18th century. After consolidating their power over most of the Leeward Islands in the late 17th century, the British set about instituting a uniform code of laws. Most of the laws were passed on and pertain to Antigua, the largest island in the group and the British colonial headquarters in the Leeward Islands. A handful of acts refer particularly to Nevis. Many of the laws date to as far back as the 1660s and ’70s. The entire gamut of judicial, economic, and social intercourse is covered, including the establishment of a legal system, rules governing servants and laborers, weights and measures, agriculture, trade, and the local militia. Several acts address the issues of slavery and free Blacks. With an index. OCLC locates twelve copies. A scarce and crucial collection of laws for this important outpost of the British empire. BEINECKE LESSER ANTILLES COLLECTION 163. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 734/117. SABIN 12025, 10891. OCLC 13128040. $4000.
103. [Little, Otis]: THE STATE OF TRADE IN THE NORTHERN COLONIES CONSIDERED; WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR PRODUCE, AND A PARTICULAR DESCRIPTION OF NOVA SCOTIA. London: Printed by G. Woodfall, 1748. 84pp. Modern three-quarter morocco over marbled boards, spine gilt. Small hole in lower margin of final leaf. A fine copy.
The first edition, second state, of this pamphlet demonstrating the value of the North American colonies to Great Britain. The work encourages trade with the colonies and "argues for retention of Cape Breton & settlement of Nova Scotia; also refers to New England & Newfoundland" (European Americana). Lande adds that the "fact of the importance of settling affairs in the newly acquired colony of Nova Scotia was raised, and its value as a barrier against the French in Canada and Louisbourg was stressed." Two states of the text were published in London in 1648. This second state, with sections of signatures B, C, and D reset, and a variant headpiece on page 9, is much rarer. European Americana records only one copy, at the John Carter Brown Library. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 748/116. SABIN 41523. HOWES L388, "aa." KRESS 4916. HANSON 6171. LANDE 539. TPL 209. $2250.
104. [Littleton, Edward]: THE GROANS OF THE PLANTATIONS: OR A TRUE ACCOUNT OF THEIR GRIEVOUS AND EXTREME SUFFERINGS BY THE HEAVY IMPOSITIONS UPON SUGAR, AND OTHER HARDSHIPS. RELATING MORE PARTICULARLY TO THE ISLAND OF BARBADOS. London. 1698. 35pp. Small quarto. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Very good.
Second edition, after the first of 1689. An important travel narrative regarding the important Caribbean sugar trade, England’s most lucrative overseas colonization project in the 17th century. Littleton was a Barbados planter who sought lower tariffs. He describes the local Caribbean situation in detail. SABIN 3271. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 698/134. KRESS 1700. GOLDSMITH 2743. BEINECKE LESSER ANTILLES COLLECTION 88. WING L2577. $2000.
With an Interesting Map
105. [Louisiana]: HISTORISCHE UND GEOGRAPHISCHE BESCHREIBUNG DES AN DEM GROSSEN FLUSSE MISSISSIPPI...GELENGEN HERRLICHEN LANDES LOUISIANA... Leipzig. 1720. [6],84pp. plus folding map. Modern antique paneled calf, gilt. Faint stain in upper margin of text, moderate age-toning. A very good copy.
The rare first edition of Historische und geographische beschreibung, designed to further the schemes of John Law and the Mississippi Company, riding the crest of the South Sea Bubble before the crash of that scheme the following year. This is the first of three editions published in 1720, with the later two entitled Aufsfurliche beschreibung. The present copy does not contain the portrait called for by Sabin and Howes which is present in the copies at Yale, UCLA, and the University of Wisconsin-Madison, but which is not mentioned in European Americana, and the copies at Trinity College and the William Clements Library appear to be complete without it. The map, "Louissana am Fluss Missisippi," provides a slightly fore-shortened cartographic view of the watershed of the Mississippi from around the Canadian border to the Gulf of Mexico. Natchez and other French outposts up the Mississippi are shown, as well as New Orleans and other settlements on the lower river. The Illinois River and the French fort on it in what is now central Illinois are also shown. It is an interesting and significant map.
The book is a general collection of material about Louisiana, drawn from Hennepin and from the promotional claims of the Mississippi Company. It paints a rosy picture of the prospects for and future of Louisiana and the venture there. The text concludes with a poem concerning the Mississippi Company. All editions are rare. SABIN 32104. HOWES H520, "b". EUROPEAN AMERICANA 720/122. $12,500.
Land Distributions in Louisiana
106. [Louisiana]: ARREST DU CONSEIL D’ESTAT DU ROY, QUI EVOQUE TOUS LES PROCÉS & DIFFERENS NEZ & À NAISTRE, POUR RAISON DES CONCESSIONS DE PORTIONS DE TERRE ACCORDÉES À LA LOÜISIANNE PAR LA COMPAGNIE DES INDES, ET NOMME DES COMMISSAIRES POUR LES JUGER EN DERNIER RESSORT. DU 26. JUILLET 1721 [caption title]. Paris: de l’Imprimerie Royale, 1722. 3pp. Quarto. Contemporary inscription, "26 Juillet 1721. Colonies," on first page above woodcut headpiece. A few instances of extremely minor foxing, otherwise very clean and fresh. A very good copy.
A rare decree issued on July 26, 1721 concerning distributions of land and concessions in Louisiana by the Compagnie des Indes. Wroth cites a single copy at the Huntington, and RLIN adds one copy at Harvard (Law Library). MAGGS, FRENCH COLONISATION OF AMERICA 241 (this copy). WROTH, ACTS OF FRENCH ROYAL ADMINISTRATION 920. $2000.
The First American Lutheran Hymnal
107. [Lutheran Hymnbook]: VOLLSTANDIGES MARBURGER GESANGBUCH, ZUR UEBUNG DER GOTTSELIGKEIT, IN 649 CHRISTLICHEN UND TROSTREICHEN PSALMEN UND GESANGEN HRN. D. MARTIN LUTERS UND ANDERER GOTTSELIGER LEHRER.... Germantown, Pa.: Christoph Saur, 1759. [12],527,[16],14,94pp. plus woodcut frontispiece portrait of Martin Luther. Contemporary calf. Boards ruled in blind, raised bands, brass and leather clasps. Boards and spine slightly worn, top ¾ inch of upper joint split. Contemporary ownership inscription on rear pastedown, contemporary inscription in German on rear free endpaper. Small stain in upper outer margin of first eighty pages, minor age-toning and soiling throughout. Outer margin of pp.[6-9] of register worn (some loss of text), upper corner of pp.[2-3] of Kleine Catechismus worn (loss of page numbers). A very good copy, in original, unsophisticated state.
Second edition of the first Lutheran hymnal printed in America, following Saur’s fist edition of 1757. This edition was for some time thought to be the first edition (and was catalogued as such by Evans), until a damaged copy of the 1757 edition appeared. Several other copies of the first edition have subsequently been recorded. Neither edition appears in auction records of the past forty years. This second edition includes, as usual, the appended text entitled Evangelia und episteln auf alle Sonntag, with the titlepage here dated 1760, separately paginated but continuously signed.
A very good copy in a contemporary binding, complete with the woodcut frontispiece portrait of Martin Luther. EVANS 8390, 8594. FIRST CENTURY OF GERMAN LANGUAGE PRINTING IN THE UNITED STATES 218. ARNDT 218. SEIDENSTICKER, p.51. NAIP w018921. $3500.
American Militia
108. [Martin, Samuel]: A PLAN FOR ESTABLISHING AND DISCIPLINING A NATIONAL MILITIA IN GREAT BRITAIN, AND IN ALL THE BRITISH DOMINIONS OF AMERICA. London: Printed for A. Millar, 1745. xlvii,[1],106pp. Contemporary speckled calf, ruled in gilt, spine gilt, raised bands. Front hinge broken, front board held by cords. Boards a bit rubbed and edgeworn, chipped at spine ends. Very clean internally. Overall very good.
Outlines measures to be taken, particularly in North America for protection against France, "now at enmity, whose interest it is to subdue by fraud or force, all those Countries lying between his dominions and the sea. For preventing such encroachments, no means can be so effectual as a general Militia...." Protection of the Newfoundland fisheries is also considered. A long appendix treats the necessity of improving the naval strength of Britain, examining the added benefits which would accrue to trade with the colonies, etc. SABIN 63269. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 745/134. GOLDSMITHS 8200. $1500.
The Final Maryland Colonization Tract
109. [Maryland]: A MODERATE AND SAFE EXPEDIENT TO REMOVE JEALOUSIES AND FEARES, OF ANY DANGER, OR PREJUDICE TO THIS STATE, BY THE ROMAN CATHOLICKS OF THIS KINGDOME, AND TO MITIGATE THE CENSURE OF TOO MUCH SEVERITY TOWARDS THEM. WITH GREAT ADVANTAGE OF HONOUR AND PROFIT TO THIS STATE AND NATION. [London]. 1646. 16pp. Small quarto. Modern half green morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Closely trimmed at the bottom edge, touching the date on the titlepage, costing the final line and catchword on pp.3, 4, 5, 6, and 7 (pp.6 and 7 also have the penultimate line cut into, but the line is legible), costing the catchword and final two lines of text on p.8, and touching the signature mark and catchword on p.9. Save for the loss of about fifty words of text on the bottom edge of these leaves, a very good copy. In a green morocco clamshell box, gilt.
The last of the Maryland colonization tracts, written to justify the colonization of the colony by Roman Catholics. The unknown author appeals to Parliament to either grant religious freedom to Catholics in England, or allow them to emigrate to Maryland. He contends that alleviating England of its Catholic population would promote unity at home, at the same time creating a colony of loyal subjects abroad. The text notes that "the planing of the said Roman Catholicks in Mariland (which hath a dependance on the Crown of England) will conduce much to the honour and profit of this State and Nation, by enlarging the Dominions thereof, by encrease of trade and shipping, by vent of our native commodities, by importation of others...." The second part of the text, entitled "Objections Answered Touching Mariland," responds to five commonly held objections against the colonization of Maryland by Catholics. Included are the complaints that allowing them to colonize Maryland would weaken chances of their conversion to Protestantism; that it would imply a tolerance of "popery"; that it would cost the Royal coffers by transferring wealth to the American colonies; and that it may prove dangerous to Virginia and New England, as the Catholic settlers in Maryland may invite Spanish incursions into the Middle Atlantic region.
Though anonymous, it is almost certain that this work was penned by someone in the Calvert family circle, the Catholic George Calvert, also called Lord Baltimore, having been granted a patent for colonizing Maryland in 1632. In 1646, Richard Ingle, an accused pirate and the head of the Protestant faction in Maryland, had taken over the government at St. Mary’s, and forced Gov. Leonard Calvert (the son of George Calvert) into exile. Cecil Calvert, the second Lord Baltimore and another son of George Calvert, likely had the present tract written to strengthen his case before Parliament, where a motion was pending for the repeal of his family’s charter to the colony.
An important and rare work on colonial Maryland, bringing together the religious and political issues involved in the colony’s early years. Baer locates four copies, to which should be added the Paul Mellon copy, left by him to the University of Virginia. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 646/96. BAER MARYLAND 27. SABIN 49802. WING M2322. JCB (2)II:344. OCLC 45421877. VAIL 106. $30,000.
Further Important Measures
in the French and Indian War110. [Maryland]: ACTS OF THE PROVINCE OF MARYLAND, MADE AND PASSED AT A SESSION OF THE ASSEMBLY, BEGUN AND HELD AT BALTIMORE-TOWN, ON FRIDAY THE EIGHTH DAY OF APRIL.... Annapolis: Printed by Jonas Green..., 1757. 13pp. Folio. Original plain wrappers. Wrappers chipped. Some closed tears at edges of leaves, last leaf stained. Else good. In a folding cloth case, leather label.
Important acts relating to the French and Indian War, particularly "An Act for his Majesty’s Service, and the more immediate Defense and Protection of the Frontier Inhabitants of this Province." This calls for the raising of 500 men, to be organized into companies to protect the frontier, and for the manner of their deployment and use. Also included is "An Act for the relief of sundry Inhabitants of this Province, who have had their Servants Enlisted into his Majesty’s Service," and "An Act to prevent the Exportation or Carrying out of this Province, Ammunition, Warlike Stores, or Provisions of any Kind, toward supplying the French or their Allies." A number of other acts are included as well. Wroth locates seven copies. WROTH, MARYLAND 197. EVANS 7935. $2000.
Early Colonial Military Commission
111. [Massachusetts]: WILLIAM TAILER ESQ; LIEUTENANT GOVERNOUR AND COMMANDER IN CHIEF, IN AND OVER HIS MAJESTY’S PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND IN AMERICA...I DO HEREBY CONSTITUTE AND APPOINT YOU...[caption title]. [Boston. Feb. 9, 1715]. Printed broadside form, 9¼ x 14 inches, on a large folded sheet, completed in manuscript and with a seal affixed. Age-toned at edges. A bit wrinkled, some old folds. A few small holes and splits, but with no loss of text. About very good. Archivally matted and protected with a mylar sheet.
A nice colonial military commission, signed in manuscript by William Tailer, Lieutenant Governor and Commander in Chief of the colony of Massachusetts-Bay. By this commission, Tailer makes Samuel Leonard an Ensign in the company of Massachusetts militia commanded by Nathaniel Byfield, the noted jurist and historian of colonial New England. A James Leonard, possibly Samuel’s father or brother, is noted as being a captain in the same company. The commission was completed in manuscript and co-signed by Tailer’s secretary, Samuel Woodward. An attractive colonial military commission, and a rare early printed broadside. $2750.
Regulating Industry
in Colonial Massachusetts112. [Massachusetts]: PROVINCE OF MASSACHUSETTS-BAY. AN ACT FOR RENDERING MORE EFFECTUAL THE LAWS ALREADY MADE RELATING TO SHINGLES, AND FOR REGULATING THE ASSIZE OF STAVES, HOOPS AND CLAPBOARDS. [Boston. 1762]. Broadside, 14½ x 9¾ inches, printed in two columns. A few chips and old stain along lower edge. Two small closed tears in upper edge, with no loss. Very good. Expertly matted, and protected with a mylar sheet.
A rare printing of an important law regulating manufactures in colonial New England. Massachusetts had one of the most dynamic economies in colonial British America, with much of the colony’s wealth coming from manufactures and exports. It was clear to colonial leaders that the quality and reputation of their goods was vitally important to growing trade, so they set about to guarantee and regulate Massachusetts products. The present Act sets standards for the production of shingles, staves, hoops, and clapboards, giving exact specifications for the size and quality of each. The specifications for each product is clearly defined (for example, shingles should be between fifteen and eighteen inches long and free of sap, worm holes, or shakes). Deficient products would be destroyed, the materials sold, and the funds generated from the sale distributed to the local community for the benefit of the poor. A system of "surveyors and cullers" is also created to check the quality of the finished products, and penalties would also be imposed for those quality control officers found to be corrupt. Other penalties are set for ship captains who agreed to transport products that had not been approved. The act was passed by the Massachusetts legislature at their June 1762 session, published on June 12th, and was to remain in force for three years commencing in March 1763.
We are able to locate only three copies of this legal broadside, at the American Antiquarian Society, Massachusetts Historical Society, and Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Rare and interesting evidence of the development of governmental regulation of the economy in colonial Massachusetts. BRISTOL B2295. SHIPTON & MOONEY 41281. FORD, MASSACHUSETTS BROADSIDES 1270. CUSHING, MASSACHUSETTS LAWS 693. NAIP w014915. $2500.
The 1714 Massachusetts Laws,
with Session Laws:
25 Evans Items113. [Massachusetts Laws]: ACTS AND LAWS, OF HER MAJESTIES PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND. Boston: Printed by B. Green for Benjamin Eliot, 1714-1723. [2],392pp. [bound with:] THE CHARTER GRANTED BY THEIR MAJESTIES KING WILLIAM AND QUEEN MARY, TO THE INHABITANTS OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND; THE TABLE [i.e. the index to Acts...]; and twenty-four consecutive printings of session laws through 1723. Quarto. Contemporary tooled calf. Calf moderately worn; covers bowed. Early ink scribblings and numerical notations on the endpapers. Minor dampstaining toward the rear. Printed ownership label affixed to front pastedown. Overall very good. In a half morocco box.
The earliest obtainable version of the Massachusetts-Bay colony laws, since the 17th-century versions are virtually unobtainable today. Second issue, with the reprinting notice on the verso of the titlepage, with the Charter... preceding the Acts... and the second edition of The Table containing pagination through 1721 (also bound in prior to the Acts... titlepage). All of the session laws which followed through 1723 are present (they are continuously paginated, although issued periodically). This version of the laws would have been made obsolete by the 1726 version of the laws, when the session law numbering would have begun all over again. A nice early colonial legal volume, in contemporary condition. EVANS 1686, 1750-1752, 1815, 1816, 1891, 1892, 1966-1968, 2031, 2032, 2130, 2131, 2233-2237, 2347-2348, 2442-2444. $9500.
114. [Massachusetts Laws]: THE CHARTER GRANTED BY THEIR MAJESTIES KING WILLIAM AND QUEEN MARY, TO THE INHABITANTS OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW ENGLAND. [bound with:] ACTS AND LAWS, OF HIS MAJESTY’S PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND. Boston: B. Green, 1726. 14,17,[1], [2],348pp. An imperfect copy of a session law is bound after it (pp.349-352). Folio. Contemporary blind-tooled calf. Covers and joints worn and scuffed, corners and edges abraded, but a good copy. Contemporary ownership inscription ("Peter T. Washburn No. 1182") on first page of Charter. Moderate soiling and dampstaining, particularly at margins. Lacks title leaf of Charter.
The second collected edition of the laws of Massachusetts, preceded only by the 1699 edition. This copy includes, as issued, the separately printed Charter... (here bound first, as usual); the full 1726 laws; and a fragment of the first session law issued after the complete volume. A fine source for early colonial legal, political, and social history. EVANS 2762. SABIN 45568 (Acts and Laws), 45573 (Charter). $3750.
115. [Massachusetts Laws]: THE CHARTER GRANTED BY THEIR MAJESTIES KING WILLIAM AND QUEEN MARY, TO THE INHABITANTS OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND. [bound with:] ACTS AND LAWS, OF HIS MAJESTY’S PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW ENGLAND. Boston: Samuel Kneeland and Timothy Green, 1742. [2],14,28,[2],337,[1],339-340,341-344pp. Folio. Contemporary blind-tooled calf, expertly rebacked in matching style. Contemporary ink inscriptions on covers; contemporary inscription: "Watertown’s Law Book Red [?] March 1, 1743." Browning, dampstaining, and some soiling and foxing. Small hole in margin of Charter with loss of a few letters. A good copy. The "Table" of the Acts is bound before the Acts. Bound at the end of the volume are two subsequent Massachusetts Acts and Laws printed in 1743, pp.339-340 (Evans 5237) and pp.341-344 (Evans 5238).
A fine mid-18th-century collection of the laws of Massachusetts. This copy includes, as is often the case with this and earlier collected editions, the separately issued Charter (here bound first) and the full compilation of laws printed in 1742. Such compilations often are found with subsequent Massachusetts laws. Present here are two additional Acts from 1743. A very good source for colonial legal, political, and social history, this copy bears a contemporary provenance inscription from Watertown, Massachusetts. EVANS 5002 (Charter), 5003 (Acts and Laws). $3000.
A Massachusetts Muster Roll for
King George’s War, 1746116. [Massachusetts Militia]: A MUSTER-ROLL OF THE COMPANY IN HIS MAJESTY’S SERVICE, [AT BOSTON] UNDER THE COMMAND OF [CALEB KENRICK OF NOTON] CAPTAIN [caption title]. [Boston? nd, but ca. 1746]. Broadside, 16 x 12½ inches, accomplished in manuscript. Location and name of commander in caption title and date of composition of muster roll are in manuscript, as is remainder of recto and left half of verso. Old folds. Minor age-toning, a few small spots, ink smudges, and small tears at folds. A good copy, framed.
An extremely rare printed broadside form, recording in manuscript the muster roll of the Massachusetts militia company under the command of Captain Caleb Kenrick of Newton during King George’s War of 1744-48. The roll documents the names of each man in the company, his rank and pay, with information provided in manuscript in the appropriate printed columns. On the verso the men have individually signed to acknowledge receipt of their wages. New England provided numerous troops for England’s military engagements against the French in Canada during King George’s War, which ended the war of the Austrian Succession.
An extremely rare mid-18th-century Massachusetts broadside. Ford locates a single copy at the Massachusetts Historical Society; no copies are recorded on OCLC or RLIN, nor in NAIP. FORD, MASSACHUSETTS BROADSIDES 853. $4250.
117. [Massachusetts Treasury]: PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY, SS. JEREMIAH ALLEN, ESQ; TREASURER AND RECEIVER GENERAL FOR HIS MAJESTIES SAID PROVINCE [caption title]. [Boston: Printed by Bartholomew Green, 1729]. Broadside, accomplished in manuscript, 12¼ x 7½ inches. Light foxing and staining, a few tiny pin holes. A good copy.
A rare broadside issued by Jeremiah Allen, "Treasurer and Receiver General for this Majesties Said Province" of Massachusetts Bay. This document is addressed in manuscript to Benjamin Kingsley, constable or collector of the town of "Swansey." In this capacity, Allen requests Kingsley to "collect all and every the sums of money mentioned in the list or lists of the said tax or assessment of your town...amounting in the whole to the sum of sixty six pounds sixteen shillings & eight pence." The name of the collector, the town, and amount are filled in by hand and the document is signed by Allen. The amount indicated is the town’s portion of the tax which was apportioned to the colony of Massachusetts Bay in 1728, amounting to £8,280, "and also for apportioning & assessing a further tax of four thousand six hundred forty-three pounds sixteen shillings, paid the representatives, Anno 1728."
A rare surviving example of this tax document. NAIP and OCLC record only a single copy, at the AAS. BRISTOL B793. SHIPTON & MOONEY 39922. NAIP W000237. OCLC 4923048. $2750.
Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese
Currents
William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT.
06511 USA
Phone: 203/789-8081
Fax: 203/865-7653
Members, ABAA and ILAB
All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.
All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.
Questions or comments?
Write us at amorder@reeseco.com