Catalogue 260
Colonial Americana
Section III: French & Indian War to Jamaica
Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese
Currents
The Archive of a Worcester Militia Captain
During the French and Indian War62. [French and Indian War]: [ARCHIVE OF PRINTED AND MANUSCRIPT MATERIALS RELATING TO THE CROWN POINT EXPEDITION AND THE WAR IN UPPER NEW YORK]. [Boston & Worcester. 1746-1759]. Three letters, one muster roll, and four printed forms completed in manuscript, plus additional unrelated material. All with moderate edge wear. The largest of the printed forms has significant separations along folds, several pieces detached; others with minor separations. Minor browning. Overall very good. Described in further detail below.
An archive of printed and manuscript materials concerning Jonathan Tucker, captain of the British militia at Worcester during the French and Indian War. The items, most of which date from the critical years of 1757 to 1759 and relate to the upper New York campaigns, illustrate the state of urgency that prevailed during the war throughout Massachusetts. They provide a detailed, personal view of the larger war from the perspective of one militia officer. The items are:
1) Province of the Massachusetts=Bay. William Shirley, Esq. Captain-General and Governor in Chief, in and Over His Majesty’s Province of the Massachusetts Bay in New England, &c....[caption title]. [Boston. ca. 1746]. Broadside, 13 x 16½ inches, completed in manuscript. Split in two along vertical fold, other minor separations. Jonathan Tucker’s certificate of promotion to the rank of ensign, signed by William Shirley, from the earlier war.
2) Province of the Massachusetts=Bay. William Shirley, Esq. Captain-General and Governor in Chief, in and Over His Majesty’s Province of the Massachusetts Bay in New England, &c....[caption title]. [Boston. ca. 1755]. Broadside, 13½ x 16½ inches, completed in manuscript. Split in five pieces along folds, one-eighth lacking. Jonathan Tucker’s certificate of promotion to the rank of captain, signed by William Shirley, at the beginning of the French and Indian War.
3) Province of the Massachusetts=Bay...You are Hereby Required and Directed to Cause the [Foot Company] Under Your Command to Appear at the Usual Place of Parade...for the Intended Expedition Against Crown-Point...[caption title]. [Boston. April 20, 1756]. Broadside, 6 x 8 inches. Light fold lines. Wax seal remnant in upper left corner. A printed form, completed in manuscript, ordering Tucker to raise a foot company for "the intended expedition against Crown-Point." It is signed by his commanding officer, Col. John Chandler, Jr.
4) [Autograph Letter, Signed, from Col. John Chandler, Jr. to Jonathan Tucker]. Worcester. May 13, 1757. [1]p., docketed on verso. Light fold lines, minor edge wear. Small hole, not affecting text. This letter, from regiment commander John Chandler to Tucker, charges Tucker with making his company ready for war at a "minute’s warning" to "march to the assistance securing & relief of any of his Majesty’s Subjects In this Province...."
5) [Fragment of a Letter to Jonathan Tucker]. [May 1757]. [1]p. Moderate edge wear. Lower third of text missing. Written in a hand similar to that of the above, this fragment is dated only by reference to "his Excellency’s Warrant directed to me of the 13th Currant," presumably the above. This fragment orders Tucker to select five men either by "Inlistment or Impressment" to be ready to march in relief of the provincial troops under Maj. Gen. John Winslow, likely at or en route to Crown Point. That Tucker’s men would be specifically assigned to relieve the provincial troops under Winslow is significant. Winslow himself was the greatest champion of the contractual enlistments of the provincials when threatened by Lord Loudoun’s desire to join them to the regulars.
6) [Copy of a Manuscript Letter, Signed, from Thomas Pownall to John Chandler]. Worcester. July 13, 1758. [1]p. Light fold lines. A fair copy of an engaging letter from Thomas Pownall, governor of Massachusetts, to John Chandler, forwarded by him to Jonathan Tucker. The letter reads:
"General Abercromby with the troops under his Command embarked on Lake George for Ticonderoga on Wednesday last and by ten o’clock in the morning were almost all out of sight. I think under the blessing of God, we have every thing to hope from the Vigour and Conduct of the General from the Bravery of the Officers, and from the Spirit with which every Private Man went off animated for his Countries Service on this Important occasion – But as the General has not the number of Provincials with Him that were Expected and must certainly Expect the whole force of Canada to oppose him and as the Events of war are uncertain and Unknown to any but the Almighty in whose hands they are I cannot but think it Prudent to warn you of the Great Danger and very alarming circumstances which this Country must be under. In Case of any accident befalling our army on the Lake You are therefor hereby ordered and Directed to hold your Regiment in Readiness to march In case of any Such unfortunate accident bringing on an Invasion of this country. To warn your officers and men thereof without Delay and to assume then that In such Case they shall not march a stepp Further than I go with them."
This early evidence of doubt regarding Abercromby’s campaign seems to contradict modern scholarship on the subject. Fred Anderson, whose book, The Crucible of War..., is the current definitive work on the French and Indian War, writes that Abercromby’s army was "the most formidable army yet seen in America." He does not add that, despite being aware of its enormity, the British military felt it undersized. In truth, even if Abercromby had his full compliment of provincials, it is unlikely they would have made a difference. Their presence under his disastrous (to the point of inexplicable) management of the assault would only have provided more hapless targets for French muskets and cannons.
7) To...Captain of the Military Foot Company...[caption title]. [March 19, 1759]. Broadside, 12 x 8 inches. Light fold lines. A warrant, completed in manuscript, similar in content to number 3 above, ordering the enlistment or impressment of seven additional soldiers for "the intended Expedition for the Invasion of Canada."
8) A Just and True List of the Training Soldiers in the Country [?] in the Regiment of Militia: and Under the Command of John Chandler, Jr. Colln. Whereof Jonathan Tucker is Capt. Joshua Miriam Lieut. & Jonathan Wheelock Ensign [manuscript caption title]. [ca. 1757]. [1]p. Light fold lines. Two small burn marks, with slight loss. A manuscript muster roll of Tucker’s militia in Worcester. The list of fifty-five names includes, besides the officers, four sergeants, four corporals, and one drummer.
Such source material regarding the participation of local militia in the war is extremely rare. While the printed forms are scarce imprints in their own right, they are made more valuable here when set in context with Chandler’s manuscript dispatches. While it is likely the text of the letter from Pownall to Chandler was well circulated, this early evidence of doubt in Abercromby’s campaign remains significant. In all, these materials offer a sense of how the large-scale conflict rested on the shoulders of local inhabitants.
A fine resource for the study of the French and Indian War in New England. Fred Anderson, The Crucible of War: The Seven Years’ War and Fate of the Empire in British North America, 1754-1766 (London: Faber and Faber, 2000), pp.144-45, 240. $9250.
63. [French and Indian War]: Shirley, William: BY HIS EXCELLENCY WILLIAM SHIRLEY, ESQ....A PROCLAMATION FOR A PUBLICK FAST [caption title]. Boston: Printed by John Draper, [1755]. Broadside, 15 x 12½ inches. Docketed in manuscript on the verso. Old folds. Six small closed tears along one fold, but with no real loss of text; small closed tear in lower margin along a fold, with no loss. Old stain in lower right quadrant. Very good. Archivally matted and protected with a mylar sheet.
A rare broadside proclamation from Massachusetts governor William Shirley calling on the citizens of the Bay Colony and New England to engage in a public fast on July 3, 1755, in support of British efforts at the outset of the French and Indian War. Shirley asserts that the British colonists must ask God to forgive them for their sins, which have provoked his anger and resulted in a state of warfare in the land. As a result of their sinfulness, Shirley notes, their "French neighbors" and the "Indian savages" have "unjustly and perfidiously invaded" their land. In 1755 the conflict later known as the French and Indian War was just beginning, and Shirley hopes that through repentance God would "mercifully prevent the calamity of a general war." It was not to be, and the French and Indian War did not end until 1763.
NAIP and Ford locate only a single copy of this very rare American broadside, at the Massachusetts Historical Society. MASSACHUSETTS BROADSIDES 1019. EVANS 7477. NAIP w017296. $4500.
Washington on the Ohio
64. [French and Indian War]: STATE OF THE BRITISH AND FRENCH COLONIES IN NORTH AMERICA, WITH RESPECT TO NUMBER OF PEOPLE, FORCES, FORTS, INDIANS, TRADE AND OTHER ADVANTAGES.... London. 1755. [2],190[i.e. 150]pp. Later three-quarter gilt black calf and marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine. Joints slightly worn, rubbed. Contemporary ownership signature at head of titlepage, later signatures on front free endpaper. Very good.
An important pamphlet, written as two letters, placing the blame for the situation in North America on the bad management in America as well as Europe, and including remarks on Washington’s mission to the Ohio, the importance of that region and the claims of the French, with some material on Nova Scotia. The anonymous author draws upon the writings of Archibald Kennedy and Cadwallader Colden, and on Franklin’s Observations Upon the Increase of Mankind (then circulating in manuscript, but as yet unpublished), and William Smith’s Brief State of Pennsylvania. John Huske was incensed by the present work, especially by the author’s impartiality and the criticism of the British colonists’ treatment of the Indians, and voiced his anger in his Present State of North America, published the same year. "This anonymous work is a calm and dispassionate statement of the case of England against the encirclement policy of France...In emphasizing the importance of the Indians to the English, the author exposes the abuses which the Indians had suffered at the hands of the colonists" – Streeter. The present copy is without the map, not found with all copies. Quite rare. BELL S474. DIONNE II:507. GAGNON II:2042. HOWES S903, "b." SABIN 90601. JCB I:1092. STREETER SALE 1011. LANDE 809. VLACH 698. TPL 241. WROTH AMERICAN BOOKSHELF, pp.22-23, 41. $4500.
65. [French and Indian War]: BY HIS EXCELLENCY FRANCIS BERNARD, ESQ; CAPTAIN-GENERAL AND GOVERNOR IN CHIEF, IN AND OVER HIS MAJESTY’S PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY IN NEW-ENGLAND...A PROCLAMATION. WHEREAS THE GENERAL COURT...HATH PROVIDED FOR THE IMMEDIATE RAISING TWO THOUSAND MEN...TO BE PUT UNDER THE SUPREME COMMAND OF SIR JEFFRY AMHERST...TO INVITE HIS MAJESTY’S GOOD SUBJECTS TO INLIST IN SUCH SERVICE...[caption title]. Boston: John Draper, 1762. Broadside, 14½ x 10 inches. Old folds. Moderate tanning and soiling, particularly in margins. Clean tear at top along fold with no loss; small holes at fold not affecting text. A good copy. Archivally matted and protected with a mylar sheet.
An extremely rare Massachusetts broadside printed towards the end of the French and Indian War, in which Gov. Francis Bernard calls for two thousand new recruits to serve under Sir Jeffrey Amherst, Field Marshal and Commander-in-Chief and Governor of North America. Amherst had previously been responsible for a series of victories against the French which led to the conquest of Canada. The proclamation, dated March 4, 1762, indicates that the soldiers will "serve only within the northern district of North America." Additional terms of service for the men who enlist include the following:
"They are to serve only until the last day of October next, and will be discharged sooner if a peace should intervene. They are to enter into immediate pay, and to receive seven pounds each, as a bounty, besides a blanket; and they will have six dollars per month; and be provided with victuals, tents, camp-equipage, and all other accommodations...And they may in general depend upon serving under the officers with whom they enlist."
Extremely rare, not in Evans, Bristol, or NAIP. Ford lists only the Massachusetts Historical Society copy. FORD 1271. $7500.
The French Assess Their Position
in North America66. [French and Indian War]: DISCOURS DU PROCUREUR GENERAL EN LA COMMISSION, EN PRESENTANT LES ARRETS DU CONSEIL & LETTRES-PATENTES CONCERNANT L’AFFAIRE DU CANADA, A MESSIEURS LES OFFICIERS DU CHATELET, LA COMPAGNIE ASSEMBLEE. LE 18 DECEMBRE 1761 [caption title]. Paris: Antoine Boudet, [1762?]. 51, [1]pp. Gathered signatures, unbound. Leaves a bit wrinkled, some light soiling. Very good. In a half morocco box.
A very rare official French report on the state of affairs in Canada in the closing years of the French and Indian War. This study consists of seven reports by Jacob Moreau, best known as the compiler of the French edition of Washington’s journal of 1754, and are written to French Attorney General Sartine. These reports were issued at a very bleak moment for France, after the British had captured Montreal, Quebec, Fort Ticonderoga, and Fort Niagara, and the French had abandoned Crown Point. Moreau’s reports review the military and political events of the last few years, including French overtures to Indian tribes, and give a chronology of events in Montreal and Quebec up to the start of the war. A candid assessment of the French position in North America, issued as the French were negotiating with the British for peace. Though carrying a date of 1761 in the caption title, one of the internal documents is dated 1762. OCLC locates only a single copy, at the Toronto Public Library. Rare. OCLC 63011949. $4500.
67. French, George: THE HISTORY OF COL. PARKE’S ADMINISTRATION WHILST HE WAS CAPTAIN-GENERAL AND CHIEF GOVERNOR OF THE LEEWARD ISLANDS; WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE REBELLION IN ANTEGOA: WHEREIN HE, WITH SEVERAL OTHERS, WERE MURTHER’D ON THE 7th OF DECEMBER, 1710. London. 1717. x,427pp. Portrait. Library buckram, spine seal. Very good.
Parke encountered the greatest difficulty in trying to impose colonial rule on the independent British plantation owners of Antigua, Nevis, and St. Kitts, and was finally murdered for his efforts. French defends Parke’s actions while governor of the Leeward Islands from 1708 to 1710, and gives many details of lawsuits, depositions, etc. SABIN 25860. BEINECKE LESSER ANTILLES COLLECTION 134. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 717/64. $900.
68. Gage, Thomas: A NEW SURVEY OF THE WEST-INDIA’S: OR, THE ENGLISH AMERICAN HIS TRAVAIL BY SEA AND LAND: CONTAINING A JOURNAL OF THREE THOUSAND AND THREE HUNDRED MILES WITHIN THE MAIN LAND OF AMERICA.... London. 1655. Title-leaf, [8],220,[12]pp. plus four maps. Small folio. Later three-quarter burgundy morocco and marbled boards. Edge rubbed. Very good.
The second edition, after the first of 1648, of one of the most celebrated travel books of its day. Gage, an Englishman raised in Spain, entered the Dominican Order and set out for the New World, travelling by way of the Philippines and across the Pacific. He spent most of the next twelve years in Central America, the West Indies, Mexico, Guatemala, Nicaragua, and Panama in particular. When he finally returned to England and converted to the Church of England, he wrote this book to urge British seizure of the Spanish empire in America. Since the Spanish had jealously guarded foreign access to their dominions, this was the first detailed description to reach Europe of the regions visited by Gage. The maps in this edition illustrate North and South America, New Spain, "Terra Firma et Novum-regnum Granatense et Popaian," and the West Indies.
This copy contains an original preliminary blank leaf which bears interesting manuscript notes, evidently of 19th-century vintage, regarding the historical and political conditions under which this edition of Gage’s work was published. SABIN 26299. $5500.
69. Galloway, Joseph: THE SPEECH OF JOSEPH GALLOWAY, ESQ; ONE OF THE MEMBERS FOR PHILADELPHIA COUNTY: IN ANSWER TO THE SPEECH OF JOHN DICKINSON, ESQ; DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY, OF THE PROVINCE OF PENNSYLVANIA, MAY 24, 1764. ON OCCASION OF A PETITION DRAWN UP BY ORDER AND THEN UNDER THE CONSIDERATION OF THE HOUSE; PRAYING HIS MAJESTY FOR A ROYAL, IN LIEU OF A PROPRIETARY GOVERNMENT. Philadelphia: Printed and sold by W. Dunlap, 1764. xxxv,[5],45pp. Dbd. Age-toned, two signatures more so than the rest. Trimmed a bit close at times, affecting a few page numbers and chapter heads, but not the text itself. Very good. In a half morocco and cloth box.
This copy bears the ownership signature of James Kinsey on the titlepage. Kinsey (1731-1803) was a supporter of American independence and a prominent Quaker. His refusal to sign an oath of allegiance led him to resign his position in the Continental Congress, where he served from 1774 to 1775. Kinsey was appointed Chief Justice of the New Jersey Supreme Court in 1789, and served in that position until his death.
Joseph Galloway was one of the leaders of the Pennsylvania Assembly, and a close ally of Benjamin Franklin. Through this speech and other measures he won the support of the Assembly for a petition to King George III pleading that the proprietary governors of Pennsylvania be replaced by direct royal government. Galloway would go on to become the most prominent American Loyalist during the Revolution. John Dickinson, whose speech prompted this response from Galloway, would go on to write Letters from a Farmer in Pennsylvania..., the most important document of the Stamp Act crisis. "The ‘Preface’ of 35 pages, was written by Franklin, and is a very bitter attack on the Penns and their partizans [sic]" – Ford. This first printing of Galloway’s speech is scarce. AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 64-8a. FORD, FRANKLIN 280. SABIN 26444. EVANS 9671. HOWES G50, "aa." HILDEBURN 1996. ANB 8, pp.657-59. $6000.
Trade Treaties Affecting the New World
70. [Great Britain – Slave Trade]: SEVERAL TREATIES OF PEACE AND COMMERCE CONCLUDED BETWEEN THE LATE KING OF BLESSED MEMORY DECEASED, AND OTHER PRINCES AND STATES; WITH ADDITIONAL NOTES IN THE MARGIN, REFERRING TO THE SEVERAL ARTICLES IN EACH TREATY, AND A TABLE.... London. 1686. [2],269pp. [bound with:] ARTICLES OF PEACE AND COMMERCE BETWEEN...JAMES II...AND...THE DOULETLI BASHA, AGA & GOVERNOURS OF...ALGIERS IN BARBARY: RATIFIED AND CONFIRMED BY SIR WILLIAM SOAME BARONET...ON THE FIFTH OF APRIL, OLD STYLE, 1686. [London]. 1687. 24pp. [bound with:] TREATY OF PEACE, GOOD CORRESPONDENCE & NEUTRALITY IN AMERICA, BETWEEN...JAMES II...KING OF GREAT BRITAIN, FRANCE AND IRELAND...AND... LEWIS XIV...CONCLUDED THE 6/16th DAY OF NOVEMB. 1686. [London]. 1686. pp.3-19,[1]. Small quarto. Later calf, spine gilt, leather label, original endpapers and integral blank preserved. Some wear to outer hinges. Contemporary ink signature on endsheet, some foxing. Very good.
The first section covers treaties between Great Britain and Spain, France, Denmark, Holland, Savoy, Tunis, Tripoli, the Ottoman Empire, and Algiers, from 1667 through 1682, as well as a "Treaty with Spain for settling Differences in America, 1670," including a table of contents. The second work is a treaty between Great Britain and Algiers, with much material relating to commerce. The third work prints the Treaty of Whitehall of 1686. When James II succeeded his brother to the British throne in 1685, there were many points of conflict between France and England. Both he and Louis XIV were eager to avoid a colonial war, which would disrupt commerce. The 1686 Treaty of Whitehall settled many, but not all, problems in America, including agreements about fishing rights, the fur and Indian trades, and illegal smuggling. Several Treaties...: SABIN 79375. WING C3605. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 686/69. Treaty of Peace...: DAVENPORT 79. SABIN 96532. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 686/71. WING J393. TPL 94. $2000.
A Key Work of Virginia Botany,
with an Important Provenance71. Gronovius, Johannes Fredericus: FLORA VIRGINICA EXHIBENS PLANTAS QUAS V.C. JOHANNES CLAYTON IN VIRGINIA OBSERVAVIT ATQUE COLLEGIT. [with:] INDEX SUPELLECTILIS LAPIDEÆ.... Leiden: Cornelium Haak, 1739-1743. Two volumes and the extraneous index of stones all bound together in one volume. [6],128,[6]; [2],129-206,[4]; [4],29pp. Each volume and index with separate titlepage. Later green morocco by Birdsall, ornate gilt-tooled spine and covers, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Spine slightly sunned. Trimmed close, occasionally affecting text. Third text leaf remargined along foredge with some loss of text, extra titlepage in first part with paper repair affecting one word. Scattered foxing. Overall very good, with an attractive and important provenance.
This copy bears the bookplate and ownership signature of noted naturalist and antiquarian William Borlase (1695-1772) on the verso of the front free endpaper. Gronovius’ work, based on Clayton’s specimens, comprised the first systematic flora of Virginia and was responsible for establishing many new genera. "John Clayton came to Virginia in 1705, where his father was attorney general. The DNB has confused him with another John Clayton, born in 1686, who came to Virginia at the end of the seventeenth century and contributed papers on medical botany to the Royal Society. The present John Clayton had an estate on the Piankatank River in Mathews County, spent much time in collecting Virginia plants, and discussed them with J.F. and L.T. Gronovius, Linnæus, Kalm, Collinson, and Bartram. Donald Culross Peattie writes in DAB: ‘After many delays, the results of his work were embodied in the Flora Virginica by John Frederick Gronovius. Because Clayton’s herbarium specimens formed the basis of this work, it is often asserted that it should be called ‘Clayton’s Flora Virginica,’ but the final identification of the specimens, the science and system of the book, were largely the work of Gronovius" – Hunt. In later editions Gronovius employed a more Linnean system of identification, but for the present first edition, he chose instead a binomial nomenclature which preceded Linnæus’ system by a decade.
In addition to the Borlase bookplate and ownership signature, which reads "Wm Borlase 1739 Ex dono Authoris" on the front free endpaper, there is an additional manuscript leaf, presumably in Borlase’s hand, inserted between the index to the second volume and the work on stones. It is a copy of a letter sent in 1740 from Gronovius to Borlase which reads:
"Last May I had the favour to get your letter of the 17th of March with a Honer [sp?] pott with roots of the Guernseg Lilly which came very well over, for which, and the Minera Micacea, I am extremely oblig’d. I am now printing an Index of my Collection of Stones (following the method of Linnæus in his Systema naturæ) of which I send to you the two first sheets already printed besides another copy for Dr. Andrew which I hope you will direct to him: the only reason I print it is that Linnæus hath desir’d it promising me it would serve him to give Colleges upon it, as he is oblig’d by the Crown of Sweden to give every year a College upon Stones and Minerals. I hope you shall be quiet about the price of Mapsen [?] Physicks, but be content with reading in these two printed sheets, most every page so many times Cornubiense, for all which I am infinitely oblig’d to you...As soon the other sheets are printed I shall not forget you...."
Borlase, though officially employed as a cleric, was actively engaged in the scientific community, and he published his own important work, The Natural History of Cornwall, in 1758.
A unique copy of this important Virginia flora, notable for its pre-Linnean classification system. SABIN 28923. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 739/135. PRITZEL 3607. HUNT 571 (another ed). BM NATURAL HISTORY II, p.739. ARNOLD ARBORETUM LIBRARY CATALOGUE, p.304. DNB (cd/rom). $17,500.
Important Early Account of St. Croix
72. [Haagensen, Reimert]: BESKRIVELSE OVER EYLANDET ST. CROIX I AMERICA I VEST-INDIEN. Copenhagen. 1758. 72pp. Small quarto. Contemporary three-quarter calf, raised bands. Binding slightly rubbed. Near fine.
The rare first edition of this important description of St. Croix in the Virgin Islands, based on the author’s own observations during a stay in 1739 and the following years. It constitutes an informative first-hand account of Danish St. Croix, discussing economic conditions, social life, slavery, and local customs. Haagensen was a planter in St. Croix who spent twelve years on the island and wrote this work to encourage Danish emigration. No copies are located on OCLC, although there is a copy at the JCB. SABIN 29406. JCB (3)I:1182. $4500.
With the Rare Suppressed
"Voyage to Cadiz"73. Hakluyt, Richard: THE PRINCIPAL NAVIGATIONS, VOIAGES, TRAFFIQUES AND DISCOVERIES OF THE ENGLISH NATION, MADE BY SEA OR OVERLAND, TO THE REMOTE AND FARTHEST DISTANT QUARTERS OF THE EARTH, AT ANY TIME WITHIN THE COMPASSE OF THESE 1500 YEERES.... London: George Bishop, Ralph Newberie and Robert Barker, 1598-1600. Three volumes bound in two. [24],619; [16],312,204; [16],868pp. The map, which is extremely rare, is not present in this set, as usual. Folio. Crushed red morocco by Pratt, elaborately tooled and paneled in gilt, spines richly gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Slight wear at hinges. Titlepages of first and third volumes repaired along gutter, titlepage in first volume expertly repaired in center, and titlepage in third volume repaired at corners. Pages 607-619 of the first volume, the "Voyage to Cadiz," have been remargined and supplied from another copy. Overall, a very good set, in a handsome binding. In cloth slipcases.
The second edition, greatly expanded from the single-volume original version of Hakluyt’s voyages, with the first state of the titlepage (dated 1598 rather than 1599, and mentioning Essex’s "famous victorie" at Cadiz in 1596), and the genuine original printing of the suppressed leaves containing the voyage to Cadiz (pp.607-619) corresponding with Church’s first issue. This second edition is actually an entirely different book from the initial 1589 compilation.
There appear to be two different states of the printer’s ornaments on the titlepage of the first volume. This copy has a border of fruit and flowers surrounding "the," and the ornamental figure above the imprint shows a center medallion flanked by cupids. The other state has a typographical border around "the," and the ornamental figure above the imprint shows three birds. These variants have been overlooked by most bibliographers.
"This [second edition] was indeed Hakluyt’s monumental masterpiece...Much that was new and important was included: the travels of Newbery and Fitch, Lancaster’s first voyage, the new achievements in the Spanish Main, and particularly Raleigh’s tropical adventures...The book must always remain a great work of history, and a great sourcebook of geography, while the accounts themselves constitute a body of narrative literature which is of the highest value in understanding the spirit and the tendencies of the Tudor age" – Penrose. "It is difficult to overrate the importance and value of this extraordinary collection of voyages" – Sabin. "...An invaluable treasure of nautical information which has affixed to Hakluyt’s name a brilliancy of reputation which time can never efface or obscure" – Church. Hakluyt’s collection will always be the primary source for the history of early British exploration, as well as one of the gems of Elizabethan letters.
Hakluyt took such patriotic pride in his countrymen’s exploits in the fields of travel and adventure that he devoted his life to preserving the records of all British voyages, and to advancing further means for the promotion of wealth and commerce for the nation. "Hakluyt was a vigorous propagandist and empire-builder; his purpose was to further British expansion overseas. He saw Britain’s greatest opportunity in the colonization of America, which he advocated chiefly for economic reasons, but also to spread Protestantism, and to oust Spain" – Hill. The third volume is devoted almost entirely to the Americas, the South Seas, and various circumnavigations of the world. It includes the accounts of Niza, Coronado, Ruiz, and Espejo relating to New Mexico; Ulloa, Drake, and others concerning California; and Raleigh’s account of Guiana.
Volume I of this set contains the original printing of the rare "Voyage to Cadiz" (pp.607-619), which was suppressed by order of Queen Elizabeth after the disgrace of the Earl of Essex; and with the first state of the titlepage in the first volume. The reason for the existence of several states of these Cadiz leaves was the fall from royal favor of the Earl of Essex, who returned to England from Ireland without leave in 1599. The original titlepage, dated 1598, makes mention of Essex’s "famous victorie atchieued at the citie of Cadiz," and so it was quickly replaced with another version (dated 1599), which makes no mention of Cadiz. Normally, the seven Cadiz leaves were simply removed from the end of the first volume. In the present set, the text is supplied from another copy, and has been expertly re-margined.
As usual, this set does not contain the world map, which is almost always missing and was only actually issued with a handful of copies. Church was able to trace just thirteen copies of the map, a figure that Quinn in his census for The Hakluyt Handbook could increase only to nineteen, out of the total of 240 copies of the book that have been located, most of them held by institutions. Quinn remarks that even allowing for the ravages of time, this "survival rate is sufficiently low to raise the possibility that not all copies were equipped with the map, either because it was made available after many sets had been sold (which would mean that its date might be later than 1599), or because it was an optional extra supplied at additional cost." In any case, it is excessively rare and lacking from this set.
The greatest assemblage of travel accounts and navigations to all parts of the world collected up to its time, and a primary source for early New World exploration. This volume contains 243 narratives of voyages and travels in the New World, consisting of some one million seven hundred thousand words. GROLIER ENGLISH 100, 14. WAGNER SPANISH SOUTHWEST 3, 4, 5, 6, 8c, 9a, 18a. PRINTING & THE MIND OF MAN 105. STC 12626. SABIN 29595, 29597, 29598. JCB (3)I:360-61. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 598/42. BELL H10. HILL 743. PALAU 112038, 112039. BORBA DE MORAES, pp.391-92. Penrose, Travel and Discovery in the Renaissance, p.318. PFORZHEIMER 443. CHURCH 322 (2nd issue of vol. 1). QUINN, p.490. $35,000.
74. [Hanson, Elizabeth]: GOD’S MERCY SURMOUNTING MAN’S CRUELTY, EXEMPLIFIED IN THE CAPTIVITY AND REDEMPTION OF ELIZABETH HANSON.... Sanford, N.Y. 1803. [23]pp. 12mo. Gathered signatures, stitched. Slight wear on edges, even browning. Very good.
Third edition, first published in 1728. Howes notes that the text of the American editions may have been written by Hanson herself. She, her children (except for two who were killed by the Indians), and her maid were taken captive in 1724 and forced to travel with the Indians to Canada, where she was rescued by the French. Not in Ayer. HOWES H171. SABIN 30266. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 4334. VAUGHAN 121 (note). $2000.
Harvard Attacks George Whitefield
75. [Harvard College]: THE TESTIMONY OF THE PRESIDENT, PROFESSORS, TUTORS AND HEBREW INSTRUCTOR OF HARVARD COLLEGE IN CAMBRIDGE, AGAINST THE REVEREND MR. GEORGE WHITEFIELD, AND HIS CONDUCT. Boston: Printed and sold by T. Fleet, 1744. 15pp. Dbd. Extracted from larger volume and resewn. Small, barely visible embossed stamp of Harvard University Library (properly deaccessioned). Titlepage with edge wear, old tape repair on blank verso. Contemporary underlining in text, two brief contemporary annotations in lower margins. Occasional light foxing. A very good copy. In a half morocco box.
A pamphlet highly critical of George Whitefield, one of the founding personalities of Methodism and an instrumental revivalist in the Great Awakening. In August 1744, Whitefield arrived in New England and for more than a year travelled throughout the region, preaching and writing. Since his first visit to the area in 1741, the revival Whitefield had generated was the cause of distrust and opposition in many Congregational leaders. This compilation of complaints by the president, professors, and other instructors of Harvard College was one such published critique. The complaints "in regard of the danger which we apprehend the people and churches of this land are in, on the account of the Rev. Mr. George Whitefield" include his enthusiasm, his "uncharitable, censorious and slanderous" character, his tendency to delude the people, and his promotion of itinerant teaching. The pamphlet is signed in print on the last printed page by Edward Holyoke, President; John Winthrop; Edward Wigglesworth; four tutors; and Hebrew instructor Judah Monis. EVANS 5409. NAIP w029525. DAB XX, pp.124-29. $4000.
Dedicated to John Eliot
76. [Hebrew Psalms]: THE BOOK OF PSALMES WITH THE NEW ENGLISH TRANSLATION.... Utrecht: John van de Water, 1688. [4], 240,[2] leaves. Printed in English and Hebrew on facing pages. 12mo. 19th-century sheep, gilt morocco label. Binding rubbed. Faint stain along lower edge of first few leaves. Very good. With the early ownership signatures of "C.J. Shebbeare" on the titlepage and "H.F. Shebbeare, Trinity" on the front free endpaper.
A most interesting edition of the Psalms, dedicated to the Rev. John Eliot for his work among the Indians of New England, and also to the "twenty four American ministers" (Indians converted to Christianity) who were helping him bring the gospel to American Indians. The dedication reads:
"To the very reverend and pious John Eliot. The indefatigable and faithfull minister...and venerable apostle of the Indians in America; who hath translated into, and published in, the American tongue, by an American Labour, the Bible and several English practical tracts, together with Catechisms; being the first who preached the word of God to the Americans in the Indian tongue, and gathered a Church of Indian Converts, and administrated the Holy Supper to them."
The second edition of Eliot’s important translation of the Bible into the Natick dialect of the Massachusetts Indians had been printed (with the help of an Indian printer) in Cambridge, Massachusetts only a few years before the publication of this edition of the Psalms. The following leaf extends the dedication to the "twenty four American [i.e. Indian] ministers" in New England, "lately Gentiles, but now converted to the Christian Religion...and publishing the Word of God and the Gospel of Christ in the American tongue...in great fervour, among the Americans in twenty four American Churches...." In the preface John Leusden, the publisher, recounts the activities of Eliot and his Indian ministers in New England based on information he received in a letter from Increase Mather, "president of the College or Illustrious School at Boston," a.k.a. Harvard.
This edition of the Psalms also appears with a London imprint. Both were published by John Leusden, professor of Hebrew at the University of Utrecht. European Americana and Wing together locate nine copies of this Utrecht printing. A scarce and quite interesting piece of European Americana, recognizing the work being done by Christian missionaries in the British colonies. SABIN 66451. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 688/21. JCB (4), p.185. WING B2744A. $6500.
77. Holyoke, Edward: MDCCXV. AN ALMANACK OF THE COELESTIAL MOTIONS, ASPECTS, AND ECLIPSES, FOR THE YEAR OF THE CHRISTIAN ÆRA, 1715...FITTED TO THE MERIDIAN OF BOSTON, IN NEW-ENGLAND, BEING IN 289 GR. LONG. FROM LONDON, AND 42 GR. 25 MIN. N. LATITUDE. Boston: Printed by Bartholomew Green, for the booksellers and sold at their shops, 1715 [i.e. 1714]. [16]pp., including a single woodcut anatomical illustration with astrological references on p.[2]. Dbd. Contemporary ownership inscription of "Abraham Harding" on p.[8]. Moderately age-toned and soiled. Edges worn. A very good copy.
A rare early 18th-century New England almanac by Edward Holyoke, who issued a series of almanacs published in Boston between 1711 and 1716. In addition to the calendar for the year, this Almanack of the Coelestial Motions, Aspects, and Eclipses includes two pages describing the eclipses of the year. The final page includes reference to the coronation of King George I in September 1714:
"King George was proclaimed at Boston in New England, upon Wednesday, September 22, 1714, with great joy, which was very much increased, and our illuminations enlightened by the plentiful, refreshing rain with which God was Pleas’d to bless the night following after a long distressing drought...Night’s showers crown the pomp of night and day. King George as Rain on mown grass, come away!"
All of the Holyoke almanacs are rare. NAIP records five copies of this 1715 almanac, Drake notes one of these as imperfect. EVANS 1680. DRAKE 2964. NAIP w022962. $3750.
78. Homann, Johann Baptist: NOVA ANGLIA. SEPTENTRIONALI AMERICÆ IMPLANTATA ANGLORUMQUE COLONIIS FLORENTISSIMA GEOGRAPHICE EXHIBITA Â IOH. BAPTISTA HOMMAN, SAC. CÆS. MAJ. GEOGRAPHO. Nuremberg: Homann Heirs, [ca. 1740]. Copper-engraved map, with full original color. Sheet size: 22 x 25¾ inches. In excellent condition, on a full untrimmed sheet.
A highly fascinating and attractive map that showcases the curious nature of geographical knowledge of the American northeast, as considered by one of the greatest German cartographers.
This very fine map, in magnificent full original color, focuses on New England, but embraces the entire territory from Philadelphia in the south up to the St. Lawrence Valley in the north. It depicts the region as it was considered before the British government commissioned advanced surveys of the subject. The geographic portrayal of the coast of New England is quite detailed, and features extensive hydrological information off of the coast. Curiously, however, Boston Harbor is shown to be dramatically larger than its actual appearance, and Cape Cod is shown to be an island. In the interior, Lake Champlain is depicted to be dramatically east of its true location, and New York’s Lake Seneca is creatively shown to be a massive sea that drains into the Hudson Valley. To the north, the portrayal of New France is equally fanciful, as "Mont Royal" Island, the site of Montreal, takes on a massive, attenuated form immediately adjacent to Lake Ontario. True to Homann’s artistic signature, the map features a finely-engraved cartouche in the lower right corner that depicts American scenes of commerce and nature.
One of the most celebrated cartographers of his day, Johann Baptist Homann established the most successful German publishing house of the 18th century. His prolific business, which was inherited by his family after his death, dominated Germany’s map market for over a century, and produced some of the finest maps and atlases of the age. He established himself in Nuremberg, and by 1715 was appointed Geographer to the Emperor. After Homann’s death, the business was taken over by his son, Johann Christoph. From 1730, the firm was entrusted to committee of family members, the Homann Heirs, who published maps and atlases for the next two generations, maintaining the high standards set by Johann Baptist. McCORKLE 724.1. PORTINARO & KNIRSCH, THE CARTOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICA 116. GOSS, THE MAPPING OF NORTH AMERICA 50. SELLERS & VAN EE, MAPS & CHARTS OF NORTH AMERICA & WEST INDIES 807. $3500.
79. [Hopkins, Stephen]: THE GRIEVANCES OF THE AMERICAN COLONIES CANDIDLY EXAMINED. London. 1766. 47,[1]pp. Modern three-quarter red morocco and boards, gilt-stamped spine. Internally bright and clean. Very good.
First London edition, second issue, after the first Providence edition of the same year. A defense of the colonial protest of the Stamp Act, on the grounds that laws and restrictions that hamper profitable trade from the West Indies benefit neither the colonies nor Great Britain. A signer of the Declaration of Independence, former governor of Rhode Island, and first chancellor of Brown University, Hopkins is considered the driving force behind the Revolutionary movement in Rhode Island. Adams suggests both editions may actually have been printed in 1765. AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 65-12b. AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE 65-12a (ref). SABIN 32967. DAB IX, pp.219-20. $1500.
Boston Clergy Tries
to Get Out the Vote in 167680. Hubbard, William: THE HAPPINESS OF A PEOPLE IN THE WISDOME OF THEIR RULERS DIRECTING AND IN THE OBEDIENCE OF THEIR BRETHREN ATTENDING UNTO WHAT ISRAEL OUGHT TO DO: RECOMMENDED IN A SERMON.... Boston: Printed by John Foster, 1676. [8],63pp. Small quarto. 19th-century speckled calf, ruled in gilt, spine gilt, gilt morocco label, gilt inner dentelles. Two small closed tears in foredge of titlepage, with no loss. Scattered foxing. Very good.
A rare and early American election day sermon, published in the second year of printing in Boston. In this sermon, delivered on May 3, 1676 and dedicated to John Leveret, governor of the colony of Massachusetts, William Hubbard, the minister of Ipswich, urges those eligible to vote to exercise their rights and cast ballots for their rulers. Hubbard supports his exhortation with biblical and historical precedents. He says that "you are now called to the exercise of your civil liberty (wherein much of your other libertys are bound up)," and urges "the regular, conscientious proceeding in this business of Election," by which the people "have the liberty to choose their own rulers." With much of New England being engaged in wars with the local Pequot Indians, Hubbard spends quite a bit of time offering council on the proper way to prepare for and undertake conflict: "war ought not to be made without good advice." The sermon was delivered before the governor, council, and deputies of the Massachusetts colony. Hubbard is best remembered for his history of King Philip’s War, published in 1677. EVANS 214. NAIP w012661. SABIN 33444. $15,000.
A Colored Copy
of a Classic Work of the Caribbean81. Hughes, Griffith: THE NATURAL HISTORY OF BARBADOS. London: Printed for the Author; and sold by most booksellers in Great Britain and Ireland, 1750. 10pp. list of subscribers, small format errata slip pasted below the 15-line errata printed on verso of final page of preface. Thirty engraved plates (twenty-five with contemporary hand-coloring, four after G.D. Ehret, eight by and after Ehret, others by Mynde, G. Bickham, and others), one folding engraved folding map of the island by T. Jefferys, occasional engraved headpieces (including "A Prospect of Bridge-Town in the Island of Barbadoes"). Folio. Contemporary paneled calf, spine in seven compartments with raised bands, the bands flanked by gilt roll tools, brown morocco lettering piece in the second compartment, marbled endpapers. Very good. Provenance: 18th-century armorial bookplate.
A fine colored copy of the first edition the most important early botanical and dendrological work on Barbados, with plates by perhaps the greatest of all botanical painters, and historically important pre-Linnean nomenclature.
Hughes published The Natural History... at his own expense, and writes in a pleasingly plain and simple factual style. He notes in the preface that everything included was either observed by the author himself or "had from Persons of known Veracity." Despite the title, the work is largely devoted to the botany and dendrology of the island. Of the twelve "books" or chapters (not ten as on the title, there are two books "VI" and two books "VIII"), eight are dedicated to "Trees, Shrubs, and Plants" (pages 97-254 out of a total of 314 pages in the main body of the text). The plants are ordered into chapters according to physical appearance: "Nuciferous" (nut-bearing), "Pomiferous" (fruit-bearing), "Pruniferous" (bearing plum-like fruit), etc. Hughes, who was rector of St. Lucy’s parish, Barbados, and a fellow of the Royal Society, gives a physical description of each plant, followed by notes on the edibility (or not) of the fruit or nuts and their uses, both commercially and medically. Following page 314 is an interesting seven-page glossary of "...all Botanical and Technical Terms made use of in the foregoing Work," supplied largely by "the accurate Mr. Miller of Chelsea" (presumably Philip Miller, author, foreman of Chelsea physic garden and Ehret’s brother-in-law).
All the twelve botanical plates assigned to Georg Dionysius Ehret (1710-70) by Hunt (eleven signed and one unsigned in the present copy) are of trees, including two palm trees ("Palma maxima" and "Hura crepitans"), and portraits of the male and female Pawpaw ("Carica papaya"). Hunt also speculates that a number of the unsigned plates may also be by or after Ehret. Another interesting feature of all of the plates is that each one is dedicated to a different patron with the engraved dedication to, and arms of, an aristocratic or scholarly patron forming an integral part of the plate.
This work ably demonstrates Blunt’s assertion that Ehret’s approach to botanical illustration "was a fine compromise between the artist and that of a scientist: he did not slavishly imitate what he saw nor did he allow his feeling for colour and design to distract him...from the fundamentals of plant structure."
Ehret was born in Heidelberg in 1710 and became a gardener early in life, practicing drawing in his spare time. His drawings were seen by physician and botanist Christoph Jacob Trew, who asked him "to paint for him as many plants as he could find on fine large paper" (Henrey, p.63). Trew remained a patron and friend of Ehret for the rest of his life. Ehret moved to England in the late 1730s, becoming a teacher of plant drawing and botany to the aristocracy. This teaching work together with the appearance of Ehret’s engraved plates in publications such as the present work, his own Plantae et papiliones rariores, and Trew’s magnum opus Plantae selectae (1750-73), were enough to confirm Ehret’s reputation as a master of botanical illustration. Calmann, Ehret: Flower Painter Extraordinary, p.67. GREAT FLOWER BOOKS (1990), p.104. NISSEN (BBI) 950. SABIN 33582. RIPLEY 140. WOOD 393. $22,000.
To Franklin, on Currency
82. Huske, John: [AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED "HUSKE," TO BENJAMIN FRANKLIN]. March 16, [1765]. 2pp., 8 5/8 x 7 1/4 inches folded, docketed in red ink: "Huske on Currency." "1765" added in black ink. A fine laid-paper bifolium, watermarked with a post horn over a bell (initial "S") and "L.V. Gerrevink," a.e.g. and the ink sanded. Five folds in addition to the bifolium fold. With the remnants of a paper guard along the bifolium fold from previous mounting.
The docket date is 1765, and March 16, 1765 was a Saturday (possibly a writer’s error, or written late at night into the next day). John Huske was a member of Parliament who followed his father in having a particular interest in American affairs; his father, Ellis Huske, preceded Franklin in the office of deputy postmaster for the American colonies. At a later date Huske became the Royal Agent for the collection of Stamp Taxes in Massachusetts and was the subject of a Paul Revere engraving (hanging in effigy). This letter discusses with Franklin their joint interest in the promotion of a common currency for the several American colonies. The letter reads as follows:
"Dear Sir,
"Since I was favored with your Statute Book this morning, I have committed what occurred to me on a paper Currency for all America to paper, & take the liberty of enclosing it to you quite rough; for as American affairs are again to come on in the Ho. of Commons tomorrow, I have neither time to correct or Copy it fair. If you can read it, I trust you will excuse the rest, especially as its [sic] only meant as an outline, what you will please to extend or contrast, & fill up as your Superior knowledge of the subject & ability must enable you to do with the utmost propriety. When you will let me know you have cloathed the Skeleton, I will wait on you, & beg your Company to the Chanr. of the Exchequer to explain & enforce the same: for however simple & plain it is to us who have so long been acquainted with the Theory & practice of the subject, it is extremely difficult to make the wisest men here to comprehend the subject as it deserves.
"Tired almost to death, & a still more interesting Scene to go thro tonight, I remain, with great regard, Dear Sir, Your most Obedient Humble Servant Huske
"[number?] Maiden’s Lane
"Sunday 16 March
"Doct. B. Franklin."Franklin was, at this point, the agent for the colony of Pennsylvania in London, and the deputy postmaster for North America. He could certainly claim to be the foremost expert on paper currency in America, having advocated its circulation for decades as a way to promote trade and expand the colonial economies. One of his very first publications, written by himself, was A Modest Enquiry into the Nature and Necessity of a Paper-Currency (Philadelphia, 1729). He also had tremendous practical experience in its production, having been in charge of the issue of paper currency in Pennsylvania from 1730 on. In short, no one was better prepared to advise Huske on this issue. The two men had been of one mind on Pennsylvania affairs for many years, and no doubt Franklin had been a good friend of Huske’s father, who died in 1755. Issues over paper currency in America were as explosive as the Stamp Act, although not nearly as famous. When the New York legislature defied Parliament in 1774, it was not over taxation issues, but in regard to the right to issue currency.
A most interesting letter concerning Franklin and currency. $6500.
83. Hutchinson, Thomas: THE HISTORY OF THE PROVINCE OF MASSACHUSETS-BAY, FROM THE CHARTER OF KING WILLIAM AND QUEEN MARY, IN 1691, UNTIL THE YEAR 1750. Boston: Thomas & John Fleet, 1767. [4],iv,539pp. plus later wood-engraved frontispiece of "Hutchinson House." Modern half calf over marbled boards, spine gilt with leather label. Minor age-toning, soiling, and occasional foxing. A very good copy.
First edition of the second volume of Hutchinson’s history of Massachusetts Bay from its 1691 charter until 1750. The work includes an index to the first two volumes. The first volume, originally published in Boston in 1764, discusses the early years of the colony from first settlement in 1628 until 1691. Hutchinson, the last colonial governor of Massachusetts, fled the colony at the onset of the Revolution. HOWES H853. EVANS 10658. NAIP w020464. SABIN 34078. $1250.
The Brinley Copy
84. [Hutchinson, Thomas, et al]: A CONFERENCE BETWEEN THE COMMISSARIES OF MASSACHUSETS-BAY [sic], AND THE COMMISSARIES OF NEW-YORK; AT NEW-HAVEN IN THE COLONY OF CONNECTICUT. 1767. Boston: Printed by Richard Draper..., 1768. 26,[1]pp. Quarto. 19th-century three-quarter straight-grained morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Binding worn and rubbed. Titlepage stained and soiled, a few small chips at edges, not affecting text; repair on verso mending closed tears in titlepage gutter. Otherwise clean and very good.
The George Brinley copy, with his sale’s auction ticket on the front pastedown. An important example of the diplomacy practiced among British colonies in the pre-Revolutionary era. This publication records the proceedings of a conference held in New Haven to settle a boundary dispute between New York and Massachusetts in which Massachusetts claimed "the whole territory, within their North and South limits, from the Atlantic Ocean to the South Sea." The commissioners representing New York were Robert R. Livingston, William Smith, and William Nicol. The Massachusetts commissioners were Thomas Hutchinson, William Brattle, and Edward Sheaffe. A rare item, printed for distribution to members of the Massachusetts legislature. This is the issue without the appendix – of which only eight copies are located by NAIP. A fine example of inter-colonial diplomatic relations, an under-studied but vitally important aspect of the history of British North America. BRINLEY SALE 2751 (this copy). EVANS 10965. HOWES M376, "b." SABIN 45689. NAIP w030474. $6000.
85. Hutchinson, Thomas: THE SPEECHES OF HIS EXCELLENCY GOVERNOR HUTCHINSON, TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY AT A SESSION BEGUN AND HELD ON THE SIXTH JANUARY, 1773. WITH THE ANSWERS OF HIS MAJESTY’S COUNCIL AND THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES RESPECTIVELY. Boston: Printed by Edes and Gill..., 1773. 126pp. Early 20th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards. Front hinge expertly repaired. Bookplate on front pastedown, bit tanned. Else very good.
"These speeches were printed in the Massachusetts Gazette and Boston Weekly News-letter between January and March of 1773. The House ordered 700 copies printed for itself and 100 for the Council on March 6, 1773" – Adams. "When [Samuel] Adams organized the correspondence committees in November 1772 and initiated the movement by publishing the ‘Rights of the Colonists,’ Hutchinson gave life to the movement by delivering before the General Court, on Jan. 6, 1773, an elaborately argued address designed to prove that since ‘no line can be drawn between the supreme authority of Parliament and the total independence of the colonies’ the Parliamentary supremacy must be admitted; and ‘if the supremacy of Parliament shall no longer be denied, it will follow that the mere exercise of its authority can be no grievance’" – DAB. The complete text of this address is printed herein, along with other speeches made during the same session. These speeches immediately preceded the explosive publication of Hutchinson’s letter back to England, leaked via Franklin. HOWES H854. EVANS 12856. AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE 97. DAB IX, pp.439-43. SABIN 34086. $3000.
86. [Jamaica]: ACTS OF ASSEMBLY, PASSED IN THE ISLAND OF JAMAICA; FROM 1681, TO 1737, INCLUSIVE. London: Printed for John Basket, 1738. [2],xxii,387,[1]pp. (pp.329-332 duplicated in the pagination). Folio. Modern three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Leaf Yyy2 torn at lower outer edge, but with no loss of text. Some light foxing, else internally a near fine, large copy.
An early collection of the laws of Jamaica, covering all manner of civil and criminal topics in this important colony. The Royalist printer, John Basket, produced similar compilations for the North American British colonies and other Caribbean holdings of England. An important and rare volume. SABIN 35614. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 738/125. $3250.
Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese
Currents
William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT.
06511 USA
Phone: 203/789-8081
Fax: 203/865-7653
Members, ABAA and ILAB
All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.
All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.
Questions or comments?
Write us at amorder@reeseco.com