William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 257

The Streeter Sale

Revisited

 
 

Section X: Tailfer to Young


Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

A Landmark Georgia Book

279. Tailfer, Patrick: A TRUE AND HISTORICAL NARRATIVE OF THE COLONY OF GEORGIA IN AMERICA, FROM THE FIRST SETTLEMENT THEREOF UNTIL THIS PRESENT PERIOD: CONTAINING THE MOST AUTHENTICK FACTS, MATTERS AND TRANSACTIONS THEREIN; TOGETHER WITH HIS MAJESTY’S CHARTER, REPRESENTATIONS OF THE PEOPLE, LETTERS. &c. AND A DEDICATION TO HIS EXCELLENCY GENERAL OGLETHORPE. Charles-town, S.C.: Printed by P. Timothy, for the authors, 1741. xviii,118pp. [i.e. 110 (pp.79-86 omitted in the pagination)]. Antique half calf and marbled boards. Very good.

The second edition, with the Charles-town imprint of the same year as the first, but with a different collation.  Both Howes and Sabin suggest this is probably a London imprint, although the Church catalogue considers it to be a genuine Charleston imprint and of great typographical importance and rarity.  The pamphlet constitutes a forceful critique of Gen. James Oglethorpe and the Georgia government.  The author demands the removal of prohibitions on black slavery and the importation of liquor, and the establishment of private land ownership.  Tailfer was the leader of an outspoken group of malcontents in Savannah who were driven out of the colony by Oglethorpe in September of 1740 and who took refuge in Charleston.  “The most interesting of all books about Georgia in the colonial period, for attack is almost always more interesting than praise...The work is a masterpiece of invective and one of the cornerstones of the historical literature of Georgia” – Streeter.

The Streeter copy went to an order bidder for $200. WILLINGHAM 3. HOWES T6, “b.” DE RENNE, p.96. CHURCH 940. CLARK I:161. STREETER SALE 1147. BELL T7. SABIN 94216. $3500.

A Landmark Map of Texas and California
in 1846: The Streeter Copy

280. [Tanner, Henry S.]: A MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF MEXICO, AS ORGANIZED AND DEFINED BY THE SEVERAL ACTS OF THE CONGRESS OF THAT REPUBLIC [caption title]. New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846. Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24¾ inches, Original 12mo. front board, stamped in blind and gilt, detached but present. Tear in the left portion of the map (Pacific Ocean region, near the border) expertly repaired. A few small splits at folds expertly repaired on verso. Overall, a very good, attractive copy. In a half morocco box.

The Streeter copy of the third edition of the Tanner treaty sequence map, the first with the Frémont discoveries.

Hailing it as a much superior production to the second edition, Wheat speculates that Tanner’s conscience must have been “pricked” by his earlier production.  Texas and New Mexico are unaltered, but Tanner has incorporated Charles Fremont’s 1845 map, thereby rendering inland portions and the coast of California in a much more accurate manner, even though the coast line still leaves something to be desired.  More significantly, in the latter’s case, he has engraved a prophetic boundary line between Upper and Lower California, which, as Wheat points out, “had Disturnell done likewise, that southern boundary might well have been drawn differently in the treaty” (Wheat, Transmississippi West, p.38).  No doubt published with the same motivations as his second edition, Tanner has here made a more sophisticated attempt to separate the public from their money.

Walter Ristow noted that Tanner produced the first edition of the United States of Mexico map in 1825, and furthermore cited that he “issued 10 variants of one or another of five states” of the map up to 1847.  The present map is officially termed as the “1846, third edition,” although it is actually the eighth variant of the map to be issued, according to Ristow’s classification.  Tanner’s maps of Mexico, based on the work of Humboldt, Pike, Darby, and others, were primary sources for cartographic intelligence on Mexico and the emerging western territories of the United States for three decades.  For instance, Tanner’s 1834 map was one of the few sources to include Stephen F. Austin’s recent surveys (Tanner also published Austin’s maps).  Other mapmakers, such as Rosa, selected Tanner’s map of Mexico, indicating the importance placed on Tanner’s map as the ultimate authority on the region.  As Wheat concludes, it was probably issued in great haste to take advantage of the populace’s unending appetite for news of the Mexican-American War.  This map’s influence proved to be so great that it led Disturnell and Bartlett to incorporate a misconception in their maps that, upon the conclusion of the Mexican-American War, caused the United States to leave Mexico in possession of the territory that held the only viable southern route for U.S. transcontinental rail service.  The United States was only able to recover from this misstep upon completion of the Gadsden Purchase of 1853.

This copy sold for $40 at the Streeter sale, to Nebenzahl.  In the current state of the map market, 1000 times increases on the Streeter pocket map prices from volume six of the auction have become quite common. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI II, pp.89-90, no. 364; III, p.38, no. 529. SCHWARTZ & EHRENBERG, pp.276-77. STREETER SALE 3824 (this copy). RUMSEY 2822. PHILLIPS MAPS, p.409 (another ed). OCLC 21842347. WHEAT GOLD REGION 32. Martin, “Disturnell’s Map” in Miller, Treaties and Other International Acts of the United States of America. Ristow, A la Carte, p.207. $40,000.

281. Taylor, James W.: THE SIOUX WAR: WHAT HAS BEEN DONE BY THE MINNESOTA CAMPAIGN OF 1863: WHAT SHOULD BE DONE DURING A DAKOTA CAMPAIGN OF 1864, WITH SOME GENERAL REMARKS UPON THE INDIAN POLICY, PAST AND FUTURE, OF THE UNITED STATES. St. Paul: Office of the Press Printing Company, 1863. 16pp. printed in double-column format. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers a bit dust soiled. Very good.

“The title of this pamphlet would indicate that it related primarily to Minnesota, but it also has much about the Black Hills, and it is perhaps the earliest separate printing of a project for the creation of a territory, the Territory of Upsaroka, for the region out of which later Montana and Wyoming Territories were formed” – Streeter.  Taylor had printed a similar pamphlet the previous year in which he called for offensive measures against the Sioux in order to remove them from their threatening positions on the Minnesota frontier.  Taylor was secretary of the Minnesota and Pacific Railroad, but he also worked as a journalist.  In 1870 he became American consul at Winnipeg.

Goodspeed’s paid $275 for the Streeter copy. AII (MINNESOTA): 528. DAB XVII, p.330. STREETER SALE 2104. $3500.

The First Printed Map of the Upper Mississippi,
and First Account of Joliet and Marquette

282. Thevenot, Melchisedech: RECUEIL DE VOYAGES DE MR. THEVENOT.... Paris: Estienne Michallet, 1681. [2],16,43,[1],18,[2],32,[4],20,14,8,16pp. including six plates and errata leaf, plus two folding maps (of three, lacking the equipolar projection map, “Explication de la carte de la Decouverte de la Terre d’Ielmer”) and three plates (two folding), with eleven engravings in the text. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, raised bands. Chipped at spine ends, a bit of wear along upper and lower portions of front hinge, bottom edge of rear board slightly worn. A few neat corrections in a contemporary hand. Tasman map and the two folding plates with closed tears along the bound-in edge, but with no loss. Small closed tear along one fold of the Mississippi map, but with no loss. Overall, a very good copy, lacking only the equipolar projection map. In a half morocco box.

The very rare first edition of Thevenot’s collection of travels, and an essential document in the exploration of the interior of North America.  This is a very complex book bibliographically, and there are many variant issues, especially in the part of the work devoted to natural history discoveries of Swammerdam and others.  Many copies lack some of the natural history components.  Its importance and value, however, derive from the section and accompanying map devoted to the travels of Marquette and Joliet and the map showing the discoveries of Abel Tasman, and these are identical in both editions.

The most notable aspect of Thevenot is that it contains the first publication of Father Marquette’s relation of his discovery, with Joliet, of the upper Mississippi River and their exploration as far as the Arkansas River in 1673.  This remarkable expedition established the basic structure of the Mississippi headwaters for the first time, and opened the way for the dominance of the French in the Mississippi Valley over the next century.  Their account begins on May 17, 1673, when the party set out in two canoes from Mackinac.  They reached the Mississippi via Green Bay and the Fox River on June 17, floated as far south as Arkansas, and returned north by way of the Illinois and Des Plaines rivers and the later site of Chicago.  The accompanying map is a major landmark of American cartography, “Carte de la decouverte faite l’an 1673, dans l’Amerique Septentrionale.”  The map is the first to bear the word “Michigan,” and shows the lake of that name and the Mississippi River from its headwaters to the sea.  A figure appears in the center of the map, identified as “Manit8,” representing an Indian god.  The map appears here in its third state, as usual, with the date of 1673 in the title of the map.  Burden convincingly asserts that the first and second states (known in only one copy each) were almost certainly proofs.  This is one of the most important American frontier exploration narratives.  Howes says: “The first edition of Thevenot’s Recueil, while less rare than Le Clerq’s Premier etablissement de la foi, 1691, is of equal importance....”  “The first printed representation of the Mississippi based on actual observation” – Streeter.

The other sections of Thevenot’s work are of considerable interest as well.  The Tasman map is one of the first to show parts of the Australian coastline in detail, based on his 1644 voyage.  It shows part of the coast of New Guinea, Tasmania, and much of the east coast of Australia, and is a basic work of Australian cartography.  It is present here in its third issue, with the Tropic of Capricorn inserted and with the rhumblines.  “In any state the map is a great rarity.  It is one of the earliest charts devoted entirely to Australia, and is the first French map of Australia” – Davidson.  There is also an account of explorations in polar regions by the Dutch in 1680, which is usually accompanied by a third map, an equipolar projection, which is lacking from this copy.  The third exploration piece is an account of a trip overland from Russia to China in 1653.  Finally, there is a discourse on navigation, and the natural history sections discussing the illustration of insects.

A major work of Americana, with one of the landmark accounts and maps of the discovery of the Mississippi Valley.

Ralph Newman paid $2500 for the Streeter copy. CHURCH 672. HARRISSE NOUVELLE FRANCE 147. SABIN 95332. WORLD ENCOMPASSED 211. STREETER SALE 101. SIEBERT SALE 659. HOWES T156, “c.” EUROPEAN AMERICANA 681/141. BURDEN 540. CLEMENTS, 100 MICHIGAN RARITIES 4. GREENLY MICHIGAN 6. GRAFF 4122. JONES 320. TOOLEY, MAPPING OF AUSTRALIA AND ANTARCTICA, plate 92. Davidson, A Book Collector’s Notes, pp.28-29. $160,000.

283. Thomas, David: TRAVELS THROUGH THE WESTERN COUNTRY IN THE SUMMER OF 1816.... Auburn, N.Y. 1819. [4],320pp. plus folding map, and errata, with additional errata slip adhered to final fly leaf. Contemporary calf, leather label. Front cover detached. Three-inch tear in map. Some light foxing. Overall just about very good.

One of the classic narratives of midwestern travel.  “It is a work of sterling merit...the route of the author was down the Ohio, stopping at all towns and places of interest on both sides of the Ohio...” – Thomson.  Thomas proclaims the merits of the Wabash Valley above all else.  The map illustrates the Vincennes District.  For some reason most copies of this book lack the map or have had it torn out.

Ximenes paid $60 for the Streeter copy, selling it shortly after the sale to Henry Stevens for $108. HOWES T162, “aa.” CLARK II:236. BUCK 92. STREETER SALE 1409. GRAFF 4126. THOMSON 1139.   $1250.

284. Thomas, Isaiah: THE HISTORY OF PRINTING IN AMERICA. WITH A BIOGRAPHY OF PRINTERS, AND AN ACCOUNT OF NEWSPAPERS. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED A CONCISE VIEW OF THE DISCOVERY AND PROGRESS OF THE ART IN OTHER PARTS OF THE WORLD. Worcester: Press of Isaiah Thomas, Jun...., 1810. Two volumes. vi,487; 576pp. plus five plates, two of them folding. Portrait. Rebound in handsome half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Some foxing of plates and a few leaves, offsetting from plates. Ex-lib. with small rubberstamp and contemporary ownership signature on each titlepage. Overall a very nice set.

First edition of the first history of printing in America, by the noted printer, newspaper man, and founder of the American Antiquarian Society.  This is a landmark book which never sold well in Thomas’ lifetime, the remainder being sold to New York dealer William Gowans.  Prints “The Lord’s Prayer” from Eliot’s Bible, and includes detailed biographical accounts of many printers.

The Streeter copy went to Duschnes for $350, but it included a nice Thomas letter which was laid in. HOWES T168. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 21483. STREETER SALE 4176. GROLIER AMERICAN 100, 29. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 3850. BIGMORE & WYMAN III:9. $1750.

The Ohio Country
in the French and Indian War

285. [Thomson, Charles]: AN ENQUIRY INTO THE CAUSES OF THE ALIENATION OF THE DELAWARE AND SHAWANESE INDIANS FROM THE BRITISH INTEREST, AND INTO THE MEASURES TAKEN FOR RECOVERING THEIR FRIENDSHIP...TOGETHER WITH THE REMARKABLE JOURNAL OF CHRISTIAN FREDERIC POST...WITH NOTES BY THE EDITOR EXPLAINING SUNDRY INDIAN CUSTOMS, &c. WRITTEN IN PENNSYLVANIA. London: Printed for J. Wilkie, 1759. 184pp. plus folding map. Modern calf, leather label. Folding map, neatly backed; loss to a few letters of explanatory text, but not affecting image. Occasional stains and light browning. A very good copy.

A work of the greatest importance for the history of the French and Indian War.  Thomson argues that the arrogance and greed of the colonial government of Pennsylvania caused the rupture between the Pennsylvania Indians and the British, and temporarily forced the natives to the French side of the fight in the Ohio country.  “Apparently printed at Benjamin Franklin’s expense as part of his campaign to discredit the Proprietary government of Pennsylvania” – Streeter.  “It was one of the most important works on relations with the Indians that had been published up to that time” – Graff.  Christian Post, a Moravian missionary, travelled to the Ohio country in 1758 to negotiate with the Indians, and won them back to the British side.  His journal of that trip makes up the second part of this book.  The map shows Pennsylvania, with various important western points located.

Streeter’s copy was bound with Post’s Second Journal, which we offer separately in this catalogue.  Fleming paid $1300 for the pair, and sold them to John Roebling.  They reappeared at his sale in 1981, where D&E Lake bought them, later reselling them to the Fisher Library at the University of Toronto.  As a matter of interest, the Streeter copy was the Herman LeRoy Edgar copy, bought at his sale in 1920 by Guthrie Y. Barber, and bought by Streeter at his sale in 1941 for $95 via Eberstadt. HOWES T210, “b.” GRAFF 4139. CHURCH 1029. FIELD 1548. VAIL 535. JONES 498. STREETER SALE 966. SABIN 95562. THOMSON 1145. $18,500.

Presentation Copy from the Author

286. Tixier, Victor: VOYAGE AUX PRAIRIES OSAGES, LOUISIANE ET MISSOURI, 1839 – 1840. Paris. 1844. 264pp. plus five plates including frontispiece. Original printed wrappers. Spine bit cocked and chipped. Some light scattered foxing. Overall just about very good. In a half morocco box.

A presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: “À Monsieur Vignancourt Souvenir affectueux, Victor Tixier.”  Tixier arrived in New Orleans in January 1840, “where he received an invitation from Major Chouteau to visit the Osages and to hunt buffalo.  He arrived in St. Louis on May 12, travelled to Independence and from there to Papin’s trading post, called Nion-Chou.  He accompanied the Osages on a buffalo hunt to the Grand Saline” (Wagner-Camp).  According to John Francis McDermott, who edited the English translation of the work (University of Oklahoma Press, 1940, a copy of which accompanies the present copy of the original), Tixier’s is a fine account of Osage life on the Plains at the time of his visit in 1840.  The text of the book focuses almost entirely on his trip to the Plains, and describes only briefly his trip to New Orleans and up the Mississippi.  Also according to McDermott, Tixier’s narrative “has remained one of the rarest pieces of Western Americana.”  This would seem to be born out by its scarcity in the marketplace.

A nice presentation copy of a great western rarity.

Fleming bought the Streeter copy for $800, later selling it to a private collector, from whom we purchased it in 1991, and sold it shortly thereafter. STREETER SALE 1810. WAGNER-CAMP 114. HOWES T276, “b.” MONAGHAN 1406. RADER 3139. GRAFF 4159. $6500.

First Mexican Printing
of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo

287. [Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo]: TRATADO DE PAZ, AMISTAD, LIMITES Y ARREGLO DEFINITIVO ENTRE LA REPUBLICA MEXICANA Y LOS ESTADOS-UNIDOS DE AMERICA, FIRMADO EN GUADALUPE HIDALGO EL 2 DE FEBRERO DE 1848.... Queretaro: Imprenta de J.M. Lara, 1848. 28pp. printed in Spanish and English in double columns. [bound with:] ESPOSICION DIRIGIDA AL SUPREMO GOBIERNO POR LOS COMISIONADOS QUE FIRMARON EL TRATADO DE PAZ CON LOS ESTADOS-UNIDOS. Querearo [sic]: Imprenta de Jose M. Lara, 1848. 27pp. Modern calf, spine gilt. Trimmed a bit close at top, affecting a few page numbers but no text. Signature 6 tanned. Overall, very good.

The first Mexican printing of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo – a landmark American treaty and the document that gave the United States the Southwest and California.  This printing was issued in the wake of the treaty signing, which took place in the town of Guadalupe Hidalgo, where the Mexican government had retreated in the face of advancing American troops.  It is bound here, as is usual and proper, with the Esposicion..., in which the Mexican signatories to the treaty defend their cession of New Mexico and California to the United States.  The two items are interesting from a printing standpoint, as the two titles have separate titlepages and are separately paginated, yet the signature markings on the gatherings are continuous, and the second titlepage is the third leaf in signature 4.

The Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, which ended the war between the United States and Mexico, resulted in the formal cession of the entire Southwest and California to the United States.  Agreements were reached for the withdrawal of American troops from Mexico, the payment of Mexican claims, and the formal cession of territory (the U.S. had already occupied all of the land).  The theoretical boundaries were set out and arrangements for boundary commissioners were made.  By this treaty the U.S. obtained an addition of land equalled in size only by the Louisiana and Alaska purchases.  “A document of resounding consequence” – Eberstadt.  A fundamental piece of Western Americana, here in its earliest Mexican printing, and scarce on the market.

Quaritch paid $325 for the Streeter copy. STREETER SALE 281. PALAU 339388. GARRETT, pp.90-91. COWAN, p.252. HOWES M565, “b.” GRAFF 2775. LIBROS CALIFORNIANOS (2nd ed), p.29. EBERSTADT 162:846. BAUER 481. MALLOY, p.1107.   $8500.

First Directory of Laramie City

288. Triggs, J.H.: HISTORY AND DIRECTORY OF LARAMIE CITY, WYOMING TERRITORY, COMPRISING A BRIEF HISTORY OF LARAMIE CITY FROM ITS FIRST SETTLEMENT TO THE PRESENT TIME, TOGETHER WITH SKETCHES AND CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SURROUNDING COUNTRY.... Laramie City. 1875. 91pp. Original blue printed wrappers. Minor wear to spine ends, a closed split one-third of the way up the front hinge. Internally clean and crisp. A near fine copy. In a cloth chemise and slipcase.

A history of the city and promotion for the surrounding country, with much information about its virtues, attributes, etc.  The last third of the pamphlet is devoted to a directory of the city.  There are also advertisements for many local merchants throughout.  This is the first directory for any part of Wyoming, and one of the first book-length works published there.  Triggs’ publications are the outstanding early Wyoming promotional pieces.  “A history of the region from the day of first settlement, in April of 1868.  Recognized by students of Western History as probably the best, most honest and outspoken, most bluntly written and vivid description extant of the early and turbulent days” – Eberstadt.  Very rare.

Nebraska Book Company bought the Streeter copy for $225.  We later handled it, selling it for $4500 in 1999. AII (WYOMING) 23. ADAMS SIX-GUNS 2239 (“exceedingly rare”). STOPKA, WYOMING TERRITORIAL IMPRINTS 1875.7. ADAMS HERD 2332 (“very rare”). EBERSTADT 113:434. HOWES T351, “b.” GRAFF 4191. STREETER SALE 2245. JENNEWEIN 83. $6750.

289. Trumbull, Benjamin: A PLEA, IN VINDICATION OF THE CONNECTICUT TITLE TO THE CONTESTED LANDS, LYING WEST OF THE PROVINCE OF NEW-YORK, ADDRESSED TO THE PUBLIC. New Haven: Printed by Thomas and Samuel Green, 1774. 160pp. plus errata. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. A bit tanned. A couple light spots on titlepage. Otherwise a fine copy, in original state, untrimmed.

Trumbull addresses the conflicting claims to the territory in the Wyoming Valley, finally ceded to Pennsylvania in 1800.  “This tract...urges that the dispute be resolved by a trial of the issues” – Cohen.  This is the second, enlarged issue, having first appeared in the Connecticut Journal in 1774.  “To this, more than to any other single influence, is said to have been due the allowance of the claim of Connecticut to the Western-Reserve lands” – Sabin.

The University of Vermont secured the Streeter copy for $80. SABIN 97189. STREETER SALE 705. HOWES T368. COHEN 10743. EVANS 13692. VAIL 638. $1000.

290. [United States-Mexico Treaty]: PRIMERA SECRETARIA DE ESTADO. DEPARTAMENTO DEL ESTERIOR. EL ESCMO. SR. PRESIDENTE...EL DECRETO...UN TRATADO DE AMISTAD, COMERCIO Y NAVEGACION ENTRE LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS MEXICANOS Y LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA.... [Mexico. 1832]. 21pp., printed in double columns in parallel English and Spanish. Folio. Gathered signatures, stitched. A couple tears slightly affecting text, bit spotted, a couple worm holes in blank margin. Else good.

This is the second treaty between Mexico and the United States, negotiated in 1831 and ratified in Mexico on Dec. 1, 1832.  The Mexican government refused to conclude a treaty of amity and commerce until a boundary treaty was concluded, and that treaty, negotiated in 1828, was ratified the same day.  The clauses are fairly standard for such a commercial treaty, with the interesting addition of a clause by which the powers agree not to incite hostile Indians to attack each other.  Since Texas was then a part of Mexico, this treaty applies to trade with Texas as well, but Streeter fails to note a Mexican printing of the treaty, only listing the Congressional printing.

The Streeter copy went to Bromsen for $50. STREETER SALE 231. $750.

The Earliest Utah Printing:
A Great Salt Lake Valley Note,
Signed by Brigham Young

291. [Utah]: Young, Brigham: [PRINTED “VALLEY NOTE” CURRENCY IN DENOMINATION OF $2.00, SIGNED BY BRIGHAM YOUNG WITH PRINTED HEADING: “G.S.L. CITY, JAN, 20, 1849”]. [Salt Lake City. 1849]. Small printed paper slip, about 2 x 3¾ inches. Overall condition is excellent. Blind-stamped with the official seal of the Twelve Apostles, and signed in manuscript by Brigham Young, Thomas Bullock, and Heber C. Kimball. N.K Whitney is named as payee in manuscript. No serial number.

This small piece of paper money printed by the Mormon Church in Salt Lake City is an example of the earliest recorded printing done in Utah.  Called a “Valley Note” by Alvin E. Rust, this form of paper currency was printed in several denominations using a font of script type of the style used for calling cards.  McMurtrie quotes a passage from a manuscript history of Brigham Young which describes the interesting circumstances under which this paper money was printed: “They had gold dust, but many refused to take it, as there was a waste in weighing it for exchange.  To meet this want, we employed brother John Kay to coin the dust, but upon trial he broke all the crucibles and could not proceed.  I then offered the gold dust back to the people, but they did not want it.  I then told them we would issue paper till the gold dust could be coined.  The Municipal Council agreed to have such a currency, and appointed myself and President Heber C. Kimball and bishop N.K. Whitney to issue it.  The first bill, for one dollar, was issued on the first of this month [January 1849].  The bills were signed by Brigham Young, Heber C. Kimball, & Thomas Bullock, clerk.”  “...It is definite enough that the first use of the press by the Mormon settlers was in January, 1849, for the production of paper currency.  Furthermore, it is gratifyingly definite that the first printer was Brigham H. Young, with the perhaps unskilled aid of Thomas Bullock.  Brigham H. Young at that time was a young man of about 25, the nephew of Brigham Young the governor and leader” – McMurtrie.

Very rare.  According to Rust, only 204 valley notes in the two-dollar denomination were issued without a serial number.

Another inexact comparison, as Streeter had a lot with five different pieces of Valley currency.  It went to Dawson’s for $350. McMURTRIE, THE BEGINNINGS OF PRINTING IN UTAH, pp.13-20. Rust, Mormon and Utah Coin and Currency, pp.60-65. STREETER SALE 2285 (five pieces of currency). STREETER, AMERICANA BEGINNINGS 69 (ref). SAUNDERS, DESERET IMPRINTS 3. $3500.

Northwest Coast Narrative

292. [Van Delure, John]: A HISTORY OF THE VOYAGES AND ADVENTURES OF JOHN VAN DELURE. GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS BEING LEFT ON THE N.W. COAST OF AMERICA.... Montpelier: Wright and Sibley, 1812. 96pp. 16mo. Contemporary half calf and boards. Moderate to heavy wear to extremities, slight edge wear. Faint worming in end matter. One leaf with lower outer corner torn away, affecting text. Contemporary ownership signature on front and rear free endpapers. Overall very good. In a half morocco box.

First Vermont printing of this entertaining, albeit apocryphal, story of Indian captivity and travel in the Northwest, after its first appearance in Boston in 1788.  Though the structure of the narrative changed throughout its many editions, the tale remained the same.  The author, a Dutchman, departed Amsterdam for China in 1783 and proceeded from there aboard a trading vessel to the northwest coast of America to participate in the fur trade.  After a surprise attack by local Indians, Van Delure and his companion were hauled six hundred miles overland to a large city built on an island.  Rescued from certain death by the local sachem, Van Delure married the Indian chief’s daughter and lived among them for two years.  In 1787 he encountered three white men who had supposedly travelled up the Mississippi from New Orleans.  One of the men was Alonso Decalves, to whom this narrative is sometimes attributed.  His meeting with the three men rekindled a certain homesickness, prompting him to extol the virtues of the Christian way of life to his native bride.  The narrative ends with the textbook conversion of his wife and her father, followed by an account of his voyage home.

“The fictitious account which includes the narrative of the Indian captivity of John Vandelure, Vandeleur, Vandeluer, or Van Delure, passed through many editions under varying titles.  In most cases these bear the pseudonym of Alonso Decalves...In others, Vandeleur, himself, is given as the author.  The narrative is also included in the ‘Narrative of a Voyage...from Amsterdam to China and from there to...North America,’ which purports to have been written by James Van Leason or Vanleason” – Sabin.

The present edition is among the rarest of this oft-reprinted narrative.  OCLC locates only four copies.

Scribner’s paid $350 for the Streeter copy. McCORISON 1394. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 27374. SABIN 98466. AYER, INDIAN CAPTIVITIES 130. STREETER SALE 4232. VAIL 1188. HOWES V24, “b.” FIELD 1593. OCLC 10248784. $6000.

293. Vance, David H.: MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA COMPILED FROM THE LATEST AND MOST AUTHENTIC INFORMATION. Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, [1825-1829]. Wall map, 51 x 61 inches, with full period color. Table of “Comparative Heights of the Principal Mountains and Hills in the United States,” statistical table. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in burgundy cloth, and on contemporary rollers. Very good.

This is the very scarce second edition of the finest general map of the United States published since Melish’s map of 1816.  Rumsey describes the map as “Scarce...Contemporary with Lay’s [map of the U.S.] but a much more ambitious production.”  Although the first edition is dated 1825, Rumsey (277) lists an 1824 broadside advertisement for the map, and it is highly likely that it was completed in that year.  The large inset “Map of North America including all of the Recent Geographical Discoveries” (18 x 20 inches) shows the northern Pacific boundary of the United States at 54º “settled by Convention April 5th, 1824,” and is probably the earliest map to show the northern boundary of the U.S. at 54º.  The “Map of North America” was published as a separate map in Finley’s A New American Atlas (1826).

In addition to the editions of 1825 and 1829, the map was republished in 1831 and 1833.  Each edition was evidently revised to show new developments.  As with most maps of the nation published before 1850, Finley includes only that portion east of approximately the 101st meridian.  The country west of the Mississippi is based on Long’s landmark map of 1823, with political boundaries in the west based upon the division of 1824.  The map was drawn by D.H. Vance and engraved by J.H. Young, who worked in the same capacity on Finley’s A New American Atlas.

The map is quite rare in any edition.  It was unknown to Ristow, who thought that S.A. Mitchell’s later reduced version was an original production (see p.309).  The map was unknown in any edition to Wheat, who notes only Finley’s 1826 atlas maps (see Transmississippi West 368).  The 1829 edition seems to be especially scarce.  Not in Rumsey (who lists only the 1825 and 1833 editions); not in Phillips’ Maps (listing only the 1825 edition, p.883).

The Streeter copy sold for $160. STREETER SALE 3820. $12,000.

294. Vergennes, Charles G. de: MEMOIRE HISTORIQUE ET POLITIQUE SUR LA LOUISIANE.... Paris. 1802. 315pp. Half title. Portrait of Vergennes. Contemporary mottled calf, leather label. Outer hinges and other extremities rather rubbed. Small chip at head of spine, two old bookplates. Otherwise internally fine and very nice.

An important account of Louisiana, prepared by the Foreign Minister of Louis XVI.  Vergennes served as the French Minister from 1774 until his death in 1787, and played a vital part in bringing France into the American Revolution on the side of the Americans.  He prepared this memoir on the history and situation of Louisiana for Louis sometime during his term as minister, although it was not published until 1802, when the temporary recovery of Louisiana by France awakened interest in the area.

Goodspeed’s bought the Streeter copy for $100. HOWES V74. STREETER SALE 1573. SABIN 98971. RAINES, p.208. $850.

A Remarkable California
Photographic Production

295. Vischer, Edward: VISCHER’S PICTORIAL OF CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPE, TREES AND FOREST SCENES. GRAND FEATURES OF CALIFORNIA SCENERY, LIFE, TRAFFIC AND CUSTOMS. San Francisco: Printed by Joseph Winterburn & Company, April, 1870. [4],4,[129]-131,[i.e. six leaves],[10]pp. of text plus 163 albumen photographs on captioned mounts (a few with two photographs per mount). Large quarto portfolio in original morocco, elaborately stamped in gilt, spine richly gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Binder’s ticket of Bartling & Kimball of San Francisco on front pastedown. Binding worn around edges, some mounts warped (as usual). Light dampstain in lower margin of first front endpapers and first two leaves, final six mounts a bit tanned, one mount (toward rear) tanned with stain in lower outer corner. Overall very clean inside, in near fine condition. [with:] Text volume of identical title. [4],132pp. Quarto. Original printed wrappers. Worn along spine, wrappers lightly soiled, stain on rear wrapper. Internally clean. Very good. [with:] Vischer, Edward: MISSIONS OF UPPER CALIFORNIA, 1872. NOTES ON THE CALIFORNIA MISSIONS, A SUPPLEMENT TO VISCHER’S PICTORIAL OF CALIFORNIA, DEDICATED TO ITS PATRONS. San Francisco: Winterburn & Co., 1872. [2],44,viii,iv,[2]pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers foxed and torn. Internally clean. Very good.

Bibliographer Merrill J. Mattes’ copy, with his pencil ownership signature on a front free endpaper.  A singular work of California art and iconography, Vischer’s Pictorial of California Landscape... stands alone in its depiction of the state in the second half of the 19th century.  Called by Weber “preeminently the greatest artist in the early history of our state,” Vischer created dozens of drawings of California scenes and scenery from on-the-spot observations, and reproduced them in albumen photographs, with accompanying text descriptions.  “The drawings, executed in pencil and wash, cover a wide range of subjects, including the rare commemoration of the brief introduction of camels to California.  Of special importance are the drawings of the missions which interested Vischer throughout his life” – Howell.

Cowan notes that few copies of Vischer’s work contain precisely the same number of plates, and that statement is born out by the present copy, which features 163 separate mounted albumen photographs, divided into five sections.  This is among the largest number of photographs of any Vischer album.  The first section, on landscape, is the largest, with sixty-one photographs including scenes in forests and mining camps, the Sierra Nevada, Lake Tahoe, Truckee, Santa Barbara, Santa Cruz, several California missions (a great interest of Vischer), Donner Lake, the San Bernardino mountains, and more.  This is followed by a section of twenty-eight photographs of trees and forest scenes, including giant Sequoias and redwoods, the Mammoth tree grove, and Cypress trees.  Next comes a section of fourteen photographs of “Grand Features,” depicting the scenery of Yosemite, the Sierra Nevadas, Donner Lake, Mount Shasta, and coastal views.  A large section follows of forty-six photographs of scenes depicting the life, traffic, and customs of California, with views of the Napa Valley, farming scenes, the mission at Santa Barbara, rodeos, cattle roundups, emigrant camps, mines, and whaleships and Navy vessels in San Francisco harbor.  The final section consists of fourteen reproductions of Carleton Watkins prints of the Industrial Fair of 1864.  Of Vischer’s work, Miles and Reese say: “there are no contemporary publications quite comparable to them in their eccentric combination of media; the confusion is compounded by the bewildering array of formats, issues, and reissues the artist ultimately produced.”  Also included here is the accompanying text volume of Vischer’s Pictorial..., as well as his text on the missions of California, published in 1872.

Edward Vischer (1809-78) migrated from Germany to Mexico at the age of nineteen, working for commercial houses, and acting as the supercargo on trading voyages to Pacific ports in the Americas and Asia.  In the 1840s, Vischer was visiting California regularly and began producing paintings and sketches of California life, scenery, and missions.  He determined to publish his artwork, and initially began doing so through lithographs, abandoning this method in favor of photographs of his drawings, when one of his lithographic stones broke, costing him in time and effort.  He turned to photography, and in 1862 began issuing albums reproducing his drawings in a variety of formats and issues.

“Because of his Herculean efforts, this sumptuous publication still remains as an invaluable reference for studying the early iconography of California” – Kurutz.  A remarkable and unique work of American art and photography.

Our offering combines two items sold separately at the Streeter sale, but which clearly belong together, as one is a supplement to the other.  The Pictorial went to Dawson’s for $180, while the Missions went to Goodspeed’s for $35. COWAN, p.662. HOWELL 50:914. HOWES V131, “b.” GRAFF 4492. KURUTZ, CALIFORNIA BOOKS ILLUSTRATED WITH ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS 66. ROCQ 17214. STREETER SALE 2930, 2936. CURREY & KRUSKA 381. FARQUHAR, YOSEMITE 5c. WEBER, CALIFORNIA MISSIONS, p.103. EBERSTADT 124:16. MILES & REESE, AMERICA PICTURED TO THE LIFE 21 (note). $27,500.

296. Wells, John G.: WELLS’ HAND-BOOK OF IOWA; PAST, PRESENT, AND PROSPECTIVE. New York: John G. Wells, Publishing Agent, 1857. 136pp. plus colored folding map, 36.7 x 29.3 cm. Original brown embossed cloth, decoration and title in gilt on front cover. Cloth slightly faded. Very good.

Provides excellent information on the preemption laws, forms, claims, description of land exempted, lands subject to government surveys, inducements held out by Iowa to emigrants, resources (soil, climate, crops, timber lands, minerals, fruit trees, etc.), rivers, lakes, and creeks, wool growing, stock raising, the dairy farm, etc.  Information on the railroad system, various institutions (schools, libraries, colleges, lodges, various asylums, banking houses, land offices, etc.).  Plus a chapter on government, finance, and holding elections.  The colorful map of Iowa locates the cities, villages, railroad lines, proposed rail lines, rivers, and creeks.  Many of the northwestern counties were still unsettled.  An excellent guide to Iowa.

Eberstadt paid $120 for the Streeter copy. HOWES W250, “aa.” GRAFF 4583. STREETER SALE 1910. MOTT, IOWA, p.61. $1500.

297. [Wharton, Samuel]: PLAIN FACTS: BEING AN EXAMINATION INTO THE RIGHTS OF THE INDIAN NATIONS OF AMERICA, TO THEIR RESPECTIVE COUNTRIES; AND A VINDICATION OF THE GRANT, FROM THE SIX UNITED NATIONS OF INDIANS, TO THE PROPRIETORS OF INDIANA, AGAINST THE DECISION OF THE LEGISLATURE OF VIRGINIA; TOGETHER WITH AUTHENTIC DOCUMENTS, PROVING THAT THE TERRITORY, WESTWARD OF THE ALLEGANY MOUNTAIN[S], NEVER BELONGED TO VIRGINIA, &c. Philadelphia: R. Aitken, 1781. 164,[2]pp. Modern morocco by H. Zucker of Philadelphia, raised bands, spine gilt, a.e.g. Engraved bookplate of George Bancroft. Small old “Duplicate” stamp on extreme lower forecorner of titlepage. Bit tanned, a few fox marks. Slight paper excisions on pp. 51 and 100, affecting a few letters of text. Otherwise a very good, handsome copy.

The only edition.  “...Declared by all to be the ablest treatise on the tenure of the Indian claim to the title of lands occupied by them, ever written” – Field.  Wharton was a Philadelphia merchant and land speculator who was also one of the principal members of the Indiana Land Company.  The Company acquired a large tract of land in what is presently West Virginia, and before the Revolution tried unsuccessfully to secure a Royal charter.  Virginia later claimed the area and in 1779 voided the title, which the Indians had given to the Company.  In 1781, Wharton, Benjamin Franklin, and others set out to secure a charter from Congress.  Plain Facts... was written to rally support for their cause.  This is one of several tracts Wharton wrote in the cause of the Indiana Company (see Vail and Howes for the others), but certainly the most important, especially in the developing discussion on Indian rights to lands.  This fascinating discussion covers the history of land claims in America from the papal bulls of Alexander VI to the delegates of the Six Nations quoting the first sentence of the Declaration of Independence to the governor of New York.  Includes a section on “authentic documents proving that the territory westward of the Allegany Mountain never belonged to Virginia.”

Sessler paid $425 for the Streeter copy. EVANS 17437. FIELD 1224. VAIL 672. HILDEBURN 4133. SABIN 63221. STREETER SALE 1302. HOWES W307, “b.” COHEN 15015. $7500.

298. Wheelock, Eleazar: A PLAIN AND FAITHFUL NARRATIVE OF THE ORIGINAL DESIGN, RISE, PROGRESS AND PRESENT STATE OF THE INDIAN CHARITY-SCHOOL AT LEBANON, IN CONNECTICUT. Boston: Printed by Richard and Samuel Draper, 1763. 55pp. 19th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Binding lightly rubbed. Book-plate of Hall Park McCullough on front pastedown. Very good.

The first installment in Wheelock’s series of publications giving the history of the first Indian school in America.  This volume covers 1754-62, and was followed by eight more such reports, taking the story up to 1775.  Wheelock discusses the origins of the school and defends the missionary endeavor.  The school, founded by Wheelock, opened in 1754 under the name of Moors Charity School.  In 1772 it was removed to Hanover, “where it formed the germ of the institution, known as Dartmouth College” (Field).

In no way an exact comparison, as the Streeter sale had all of the Wheelock pamphlets in one lot, which realized $700. EVANS 9537. NAIP w028881. FIELD 1638. HOWES W334, “aa.” SABIN 103205. STREETER SALE 4062.  $3000.

299. [Wilcocke, Samuel Hull]: RÉCIT DES ÉVÉNEMENS QUI ONT EU LIEU SUR LE TERRITOIRE DES SAUVAGES, DANS L’AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE, DEPUIS LES LIAISONS DU TRÈS HON. COMTE DE SELKIRK AVEC LA COMPAGNIE DE LA BAIE D’HUDSON, ET LA TENTATIVE FAITE PAR CE COMTE DE FONDER UNE COLONIE SUR LA RIVIERE ROUGE.... Montréal. 1818. xi,137,89pp. Original stiff wrappers, printed paper label. Old library stamps on title-leaf. A fine copy. In a gilt suede folding box, leather label. From the collection of Louis Joseph Papineau, the Chief of the Insurgents. Also with the ownership signature of French patriot Francis Des Rivieres, otherwise known as “La Victime des Donjons.”

First Montreal edition, after the first London edition of the previous year.  This pamphlet presents a brief outline of the establishment and growth of the Selkirk Colony from 1812, and attempts to defend and justify the North West Company’s actions as the natural consequence of the encroachments, hostilities, and provocations of Lord Selkirk and the Hudson’s Bay Company.  Although sometimes attributed to Simon McGillivary and Edward Ellice the elder, the work was probably prepared by Samuel Hull Wilcocke, “a hack-writer in the employ of the North-West Company” (TPL).  The pamphlet was issued under the direction of the London representatives of the North West Company to counter charges of unwarranted aggression and destruction of the Selkirk settlement on the Red River, leveled against them by John Halkett in his Statement Respecting the Earl of Selkirk’s Settlement (1817).

The Streeter copy sold for $100. LANDE 1513. TPL 1109. PEEL 50. STREETER SALE 3679. VLACH 1098. GAGNON I:2940. SABIN 20699.  $1750.

300. Wilkes, Charles: WESTERN AMERICA, INCLUDING CALIFORNIA AND OREGON, WITH MAPS OF THOSE REGIONS, AND OF “THE SACRAMENTO VALLEY.” Philadelphia. 1849. 130pp. plus three folding maps, and advertisements. Original printed stiff wrappers. Wrappers worn, soiled, and stained. “Oregon Territory” map and advertisement leaves a bit tanned, else internally clean and very good. In a folding cloth chemise and cloth slipcase, leather label.

The only English language edition of this important early guide to the West Coast.  Wilkes had conducted extensive surveys in California and Oregon while commanding his famous U.S. exploring expedition on the West Coast in 1841.  This work includes material not published with the official report, additional geographical notes supplied by Father De Smet, and material from the Emory and Fremont reports.  “In a sense, it constitutes the first Pacific Coast guide” – Howes.  The large map of the Sacramento Valley is one of the first large-scale maps of the gold region.  The small maps show Upper California and Oregon, respectively.  An important addition to gold rush literature, now quite scarce, and especially uncommon in the original wrappers.

This went for $175 at the Streeter sale.  It ended up at the Clements Library. HOWES W416, “aa.” WHEAT GOLD REGIONS 134, 135. WHEAT GOLD RUSH 229. KURUTZ 679. GRAFF 4656. COWAN, p.683. STREETER SALE 3326. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 654, 655. SABIN 103955. WAGNER-CAMP 175a:1. ROCQ 16162. $7500.

First Published Account of Going Overland
on the Oregon Trail in 1843

301. Wilkes, George: THE HISTORY OF OREGON, GEOGRAPHICAL AND POLITICAL...EMBRACING AN ANALYSIS OF THE OLD SPANISH CLAIMS, THE BRITISH PRETENSIONS, THE UNITED STATES TITLE; AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRESENT CONDITION AND CHARACTER OF THE COUNTRY, AND A THOROUGH EXAMINATION OF THE PROJECT OF A NATIONAL RAIL ROAD, FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. New York: William H. Colyer, 1845. 127,[1]pp. plus folding map. Early 20th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Lightly shelfworn. Three very small tears in upper central portion of map, with minute loss, and light old water stain. Light rust mark on titlepage. Else internally very clean. A very good copy.

The very rare first edition of this important overland narrative and first proposal for a transcontinental railroad.  A landmark in the history of westward expansion and Manifest Destiny: “The Railroad is the Great Negotiator, which alone can settle our title more conclusively than all the diplomatists in the world...Arouse then, America, and obey the mandate which Destiny has imposed upon you for the redemption of a world!”  Wilkes includes here the complete account by Peter H. Burnett of the celebrated overland emigration of 1843.  “This and the Overton Johnson narrative published a year later, in 1846, are the only known contemporaneous accounts of the 1843 emigration published within a few years of the event.  Burnett, whose narrative Wilkes publishes in full, was afterwards the first civil governor of California” – Streeter.  The folding map shows the Oregon country and parts of British Columbia.  This book is very rare, with Wagner-Camp locating only four copies.  An article in the Quarterly of the Washington Historical Society for October 1906 describes this work as “one of the rarest and least known books.”

The Streeter copy sold to Scribner’s for $550. HOWES W418, “c.” SABIN 103997. WAGNER-CAMP 119:1. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 501. STREETER SALE 3143. GRAFF 4657. $12,500.

302. [Wilkinson, James]: MEMOIRS OF GENERAL WILKINSON. Volume II [all published]. Washington: Printed for the Author, 1811. [6],[3]-18,[3]-99,[1], 136pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Two titlepages and advertisement leaf supplied from another copy and washed. Contemporary gift inscription and ownership signature on front fly leaves. Evenly tanned. A very good copy, untrimmed.

Second issue of this very rare pre-issue of Wilkinson’s Memoirs..., with the added titlepage, “Burr’s conspiracy exposed....”  Only this “Volume II” was ever issued in this format.  According to the Advertisement for the book, Wilkinson was compelled to print this single volume of his Memoirs... “to meet the torrent of vilification” against him as a result of his involvement in the Burr conspiracy.  “This book was issued by Wilkinson in his own vindication, and also as a reply to Daniel Clark, who had endeavored to prove that Wilkinson was corrupt, and had been concerned with Burr” – Tompkins.  This is Wilkinson’s first public statement on the Burr Conspiracy, and is an entirely different book from what eventually appeared as the second volume of his Memoirs... in 1816.  It is also exceedingly rare.

Ralph Newman paid $150 for the Streeter copy for Sonneborn, and it resold to Jenkins at the Sonneborn sale in 1980 for $110.  At neither auction was the great rarity of this item understood, but Jenkins quickly resold it with proper cataloging for $1500.  In fact, I was sitting next to him when he bought it at Sonneborn, and still remember his glee when the hammer came down. STREETER SALE 1700. TOMPKINS 107. SABIN 104028. HOWES W428. $4500.

Wilkinson’s Memoirs

303. Wilkinson, James: MEMOIRS OF MY OWN TIMES. Philadelphia. 1816. Three text volumes plus atlas. Text: xv,855,[42]pp. plus errata leaf, three folding facsimiles and seven folding tables; [4],578,[260]; [4],496,[62]pp. plus three tables (two folding). Atlas: title-leaf, preliminary leaf, [2] leaves of explanation, and nineteen maps and plans (three folding, two colored). Uniform modern half morocco and marbled boards. Old library marks on titlepage and some minor scattered foxing, else very good.

Wilkinson’s long and detailed memoir, full of justification of his own actions, but a vital work for the American Revolution, the War of 1812, and the Burr conspiracy.  The narrative begins in 1776 with Wilkinson’s appointment to the Continental Army and his part in Arnold’s attack on Quebec, and concludes with the end of the War of 1812.  The atlas illustrates battles in both conflicts.

Ralph Newman paid $1000 for the Streeter copy, which was in original boards.  If it was for Sonneborn, there was no indication of provenance in that catalogue, but it probably was, as that copy was in original boards and all Newman’s bidding at this stage seems to have been for him.  If so, it went for $660 at the Sonneborn sale. STREETER SALE 1706. PHILLIPS ATLASES 1344. TOMPKINS 108. SABIN 104029. HOWES W429, “b.”  $2750.

304. Willey, Samuel H.: AN HISTORICAL PAPER RELATING TO SANTA CRUZ, CALIFORNIA.... San Francisco. 1876. 37pp. Original wrappers. Chipped at spine, else very good.

The early history of Santa Cruz.

Howell paid $55 for the Streeter copy. HOWES W440. STREETER SALE 2959. COWAN, p.685. $125.

305. Williams, Jesse: A DESCRIPTION OF THE UNITED STATES LANDS IN IOWA: BEING A MINUTE DESCRIPTION OF...QUALITY OF SOIL, GROVES OF TIMBER, PRAIRIES, LEDGES OF ROCK, COAL BANKS, IRON AND LEAD ORES, WATER-FALLS, MILL-SEATS, etc....WITH APPENDIX. New York. 1840. 180,[1]pp. plus large folding colored map, 21 x 32 inches. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Extremities bit rubbed, some scattered foxing. Map neatly repaired along folds, minor toning. Overall very good.

A rare guide to Iowa lands published by J.H. Colton, marking the opening of Iowa, with a large, handsome map.  “...Compiled largely from the original field notes of the surveyor, and including historical sketches on the settlement, boundaries, form of government, officers, militia, counties and population, Indian tribes, etc.” – Eberstadt.  The map title is: “Map of the Surveyed part of Iowa; Exhibiting the Sections, Townships and Ranges Compiled from the United States Surveys by Jesse Williams....”

Goodspeed’s paid $250 for the Streeter copy. HOWES W459, “b.” EBERSTADT 114:421. STREETER SALE 1880. GRAFF 4678. SABIN 104241.   $2500.

306. [Wilson, James]: A PAMPHLET RELATING TO THE CLAIM OF SENOR DON JOSE Y. LIMANTOUR, TO FOUR LEAGUES OF LAND IN THE COUNTY ADJOINING AND NEAR THE CITY OF SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA. San Francisco. 1853. 78pp., lacking the blank leaf after p.70. Lacks wrappers. Some dust soiling, minor spotting, scattered foxing. Good.

“This is the first of the three principal pamphlets relating to the most celebrated of all California land claims, that of Jose Y. Limantour, to some of the most valuable parts of San Francisco” – Streeter.  “One of the chief sources of the earliest history of Yerba Buena and San Francisco” – Greenwood.

Howell paid $100 for the Streeter copy. GREENWOOD 436. STREETER SALE 2754. $500.

The Rarest Account of the Burr Treason Trial,
with the Rare Portrait by St. Mémin

307. [Wirt, William]: THE TWO PRINCIPAL ARGUMENTS OF WILLIAM WIRT, ESQUIRE, ON THE TRIAL OF AARON BURR, FOR HIGH TREASON, AND ON THE MOTION TO COMMIT AARON BURR AND OTHERS, FOR TRIAL IN KENTUCKY. Richmond. 1808. Title-leaf, leaf of ads, 221pp. Engraved portrait. 16mo. Contemporary tree calf, rebacked in matching style, spine gilt. Corners slightly worn. Early, neat gift inscription on front fly leaf, bookplate on front pastedown. A very good copy. In a cloth chemise and half morocco slip-case, spine gilt.

Published the same year that Wirt, then future United States attorney general, was elected to the House of Delegates.  His prestige was increased dramatically when he appeared for the prosecution of the case against Burr, which prompted Jefferson to suggest Wirt seek a congressional seat, which the latter declined.  A rare Burr item.  The fine portrait of Wirt by St. Mémin is often lacking and was probably not issued with all copies.

Ralph Newman bought the Streeter copy for Harry Sonneborn for $200.  At the Sonneborn sale Jenkins bought it for $250. HOWES W587. SABIN 104883. COHEN 14120. TOMPKINS 112. STREETER SALE 1693. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 16753. $4500.

A 17th-century New York Imprint

308. [Woodbridge, Timothy]: GOSPEL ORDER REVIVED, BEING AN ANSWER TO A BOOK LATELY SET FORTH BY REVEREND MR. INCREASE MATHER...ENTITULED THE ORDER OF THE GOSPEL, &c. DEDICATED TO THE CHURCHES OF CHRIST IN NEW-ENGLAND. [New York: William Bradford], 1700. [11],40pp. Small quarto. Modern speckled paneled calf, a.e.g. Advertisement leaf repaired in gutter, barely touching a couple letters. Early manuscript note at head of titlepage. Titlepage soiled. Very good.

Laid into this copy are the bookplates of noted collectors Anson Phelps Stokes, Michael Zinman, and Jay Snider.

First edition, first issue (with the shorter advertisement text) of this rare and important response to Increase Mather’s Order of the Gospel.  In his book, also published in 1700, Mather criticized what he thought were the corrupted church practices of a younger generation – particularly the liberal and suspiciously Anglican tendencies of the new Brattle Street Church and the ministers, John Leverett, William Brattle, and Ebenezer Pemberton – and set forth again the old principles of New England Congregationalism.  Holmes calls Woodbridge’s tract “the most sensational of the replies” to Mather’s work.  Woodbridge takes on, in order, the seventeen questions posed by Mather, and attempts to refute them with his own arguments, drawn from scripture and custom.

This book is also important as one of the most substantial works printed in New York up to its time.  Bartholomew Green, the noted Boston printer, had been approached to print Gospel Order Revived..., but declined to do so until the book was submitted to the local licensers of the press.  Woodbridge would not consent to this and had the book printed in New York instead.  The text of the advertisement leaf throws down the gauntlet to Boston printers and their supposed Puritan masters: “The reader is desired to take notice, that the press in Boston is so much under the aw [sic] of the Reverend Author, whom we answer, and his friends that we could not obtain of the printer there to print the following sheets, which is the only true reason why we have sent the copy so far for its impression.”  This claim prompted an angry response from Green and his fellow Boston printers, who published The Printer’s Advertisement in 1701 to refute the claim.  It is entirely appropriate that the mercurial William Bradford, the first printer in Philadelphia, should have been the printer of Woodbridge’s controversial text, for it was Bradford’s quarrel with the Quaker fathers of Philadelphia (over printing seditious material) that drove him from that city, and led him to establish the first press in New York City, in 1693.

Goodspeed’s bought the Streeter copy for the Clements Library, for $350. EVANS 966. NAIP w013238. CHURCH 790. STREETER SALE 859. SABIN 28052. HOLMES, INCREASE MATHER p.388 (note). Thomas, History of Printing in America, pp.456-57. $22,500.

309. Woods, John: TWO YEARS’ RESIDENCE IN THE SETTLEMENT ON THE ENGLISH PRAIRIE, IN THE ILLINOIS COUNTRY, UNITED STATES.... London. 1822. 310pp. plus three maps (two folding) and errata slip. Modern half brown morocco and marbled boards, modern gilt black morocco label. Small stain in lower right corner of one map, slight scattered foxing. Overall internally clean and bright. Very good.

This important work was written by a prosperous British farmer who travelled with his family from the Isle of Wight in 1819.  After landing in Baltimore and trekking across the South, he settled in one of the British colonies in southeastern Illinois, of which he gives an excellent account.  Included herein are extracts from his journal of the trip to his new home.  Copies with all maps, as in the present copy, are uncommon.  The maps show the settlement of English Prairie, the Illinois country, and the range of townships in southeastern Illinois.

The Streeter copy, commanding a premium in original boards, was still quite expensive at that time, selling to a private collector for $425. STREETER SALE 1437. CLARK II:71. SABIN 105125. HOWES W654, “aa.” BUCK 153. RUSK II:129.  $1500.

Thoughts of a Famous Troublemaker

310. Workman, James: POLITICAL ESSAYS RELATIVE TO THE WAR OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION; viz. AN ARGUMENT, AGAINST CONTINUING THE WAR, FOR THE SUBVERSION OF THE REPUBLICAN GOVERNMENT OF FRANCE...AND, A MEMORIAL, PROPOSING A PLAN, FOR THE CONQUEST AND EMANCIPATION OF SPANISH AMERICA, BY MEANS OF WHICH WOULD PROMOTE THE TRANQUILITY OF IRELAND. Alexandria. 1801. 174pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Binding rubbed and worn, especially at spine ends; early repair to hinges. Ink stamp of New-York Historical Society on titlepage. Lightly tanned, but overall internally very good. In a half morocco and cloth box.

This copy bears an ink inscription on the titlepage (“from the author”), with the signature of the recipient, James Pintard, dated 1802, beside it.  Pintard in turn presented this volume to the New-York Historical Society in 1807, as noted by his inscription to that effect on the front fly leaf.  Pintard was a powerful New York financier, and a founder of the New York Stock Exchange, the New-York Historical Society, and the Tammany Society.  As a result of his Tammany connection, he was surely a friend and associate of Aaron Burr, who was intimately connected with James Workman and the goals espoused in this volume.

An early document, predating the plans of Aaron Burr (with which Workman was later implicated), proposing an attack on Florida, Louisiana, and other Spanish possessions in the Americas.  Workman, a British lawyer of the Middle Temple, emigrated to the United States in 1801 and had this volume published shortly thereafter.  The first two essays, on British policy toward Napoleon’s France, had already appeared in England.  The third part, on the plan to liberate Spanish America, appears here for the first time.  Workman argues that the British should take the opportunity posed by the Napoleonic wars to attack and liberate “Spanish America,” by which he means not only all of South America, but Florida and Louisiana as well.  In order to achieve this goal Workman proposes using Irishmen to do the fighting, along with regular troops and volunteers.  He lays out specific plans for such an undertaking, discussing logistics, manpower, and more.  Workman had this volume published in Alexandria, Virginia in November 1801 and sent Jefferson a copy that same month.  Why he thought an American president, especially of Jefferson’s sentiments, would be interested in helping the British conquer territory in the Americas, is curious indeed.

Workman’s goal of an attack on Louisiana and Spanish America is a dream that died hard, for just a few years after publication of this volume he became involved in the so-called “Burr conspiracies.”  After a stint as a newspaper editor in Charleston, Workman went to New Orleans, where he was appointed a judge of Orleans Parish.  In that capacity he worked to frustrate the local authorities in political and legal matters.  He took a leading role in forming the “Mexican Association of New Orleans,” whose avowed purpose was to foment an invasion of Mexico and set up an independent territory.  Aaron Burr joined forces with Workman when he arrived in New Orleans, the two men sharing the same goals.  Those goals had, in fact, been stated as early as 1801 in Workman’s Political Essays....

This copy is the only one to appear at auction since the Streeter sale.  Rare, and quite interesting.

Nebenzahl paid $425 for the Streeter copy. STREETER SALE 1676. SABIN 105483. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 1690. SOWERBY 3272. $6000.

311. Wright, Robert M.: DODGE CITY, THE COWBOY CAPITAL, AND THE GREAT SOUTHWEST IN THE DAYS OF THE WILD INDIAN, THE BUFFALO, THE COWBOY, DANCE HALLS, GAMBLING HALLS AND BAD MEN. [Wichita. 1913]. 344pp. plus plates. Color frontispiece. Original pictorial cloth. Bookplate on front pastedown. A near fine copy. In a cloth slipcase.

The Littell copy.  It is supposed that most of this edition was destroyed by fire.  The second issue, of the same year, does not contain the color frontispiece.  There is much material relating to Dodge City as a cow town and on ranching in the area, as well as the trail driving phase.

Howell paid $130 for the Streeter copy. HOWES W706, “aa.” STREETER SALE 2395. ADAMS HERD 2564. ADAMS SIX-GUNS 2456. DOBIE, p.125. GRAFF 4756. SIX-SCORE 118. $500.

312. Young, David: THE WONDERFUL HISTORY OF THE MORRISTOWN GHOST: THOROUGHLY AND CAREFULLY REVISED. Newark. 1826. 76pp. 24mo. Later three-quarter morocco and cloth. Outer front hinge worn, some dust soiling, else very good.

“The account of a confidence scheme by a New England school master who claimed to have the power to lay the ghosts guarding buried Tory gold near Morristown” – Streeter.

The Streeter copy went to Sessler for $125. SABIN 106070. STREETER SALE 938. $275.

 

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


Questions or comments?

Write us at amorder@reeseco.com