William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 257

The Streeter Sale

Revisited

 
 

Section IX: Ptolemy to Stoddard


Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

The First Modern Atlas
and an Important Piece of Early
New World Cartographica

251. Ptolemy, Claudius: GEOGRAPHIE OPUS NOVISSIMA TRADUCTIONE E GRECORUM ARCHETYPIS CASTIGATISSIME PRESSUM. Strassburg: Johann Schott, March 12, 1513. Two parts in bound in one volume. [Title-leaf], [dedication leaf], 5-60 numbered leaves, [14 unnumbered leaves forming an index], twenty-seven woodcut “ancient” maps (26 double-page), [supplement title-leaf], twenty woodcut “modern” maps (19 double-page, the final single-page map of Lorraine printed in three colors), [15 unnumbered text leaves]. Folio, 17 3/16 x 12 inches. Expertly bound to style in 18th-century red morocco, paneled in gilt on the covers, spine simply gilt in seven compartments with raised bands, lettered in gilt in the second compartment. Margins of four of the “ancient maps shaved with slight loss to the printed marginal notes [3] or the image area [1], six of the “modern” maps shaved with loss (one with loss to the marginal notes, five with loss to the image area), unobtrusive worming in lower blank margins of text leaves to H1, single worm track from B5 to the end through text and image areas, a second track from title through to G2 through text only. In a half morocco and cloth clamshell box, spine gilt. Provenance: Occasional early marginal notes in two scripts, in red or black ink; Barlow (sale February 1890, bought by); Alfred T. White (penciled inscription, noting purchase).

A unique copy of the first modern atlas, including two maps in early proof states.  A monumental and important work, containing critical New World information, derived from the latest voyages of exploration.  “The most important of all the Ptolemy editions” (Streeter), including the earliest map devoted entirely to the new world.

This copy has been carefully compared with the copy in the Library of the State University of Utrecht, Holland, that was used to produce the Theatrum Orbis Terrarum facsimile in 1966.  The present copy shows significant variation from the Utrecht copy and from the descriptions given in the standard bibliographies.  At least thirteen pages of text are in a different setting: M2 recto and verso; M3 recto and verso; [N1] recto and verso; Nii recto and verso; Niii recto; Niiii verso; Nv recto and verso; Nvi recto and verso.  Perhaps more significantly, two of the maps are in an earlier state: both maps normally include both woodcut and letterpress elements.  The “ancient” map of Great Britain and Ireland “Tabula Prima Europae” is without all the letterpress marginal notes and some words from within the image area (“Oceanus Germanicus” and “et Britannicus”); in addition, the letterpress words that are present are all in a different setting.  The final color-printed map of Lorraine is without the letterpress colophon to the second part, which is normally printed in the margin beneath the map (the Phillips copy, number 359,  also shows this variation).  In addition it includes one place name (“Walde Mone”) printed in red that was removed in the Utrecht version.  A third intermediate issue, with the letterpress colophon and the additional place name in red, is illustrated by Bagrow in History of Cartography, plate LXXV.  The present copy was in the collection of noted collector Alfred T. White, and contains his pencil ownership inscription on the front fly leaf.

This masterful atlas is one of the most important cartographical works ever published.  Known as the first “modern” edition of Ptolemy, it is usually accepted as the most important edition of the Geographica....  The first part of this atlas consists of twenty-seven Ptolemaic maps, taken from the 1482 Ulm Ptolemy, or perhaps the manuscript atlas of Nicolaus Germanus upon which the Ulm Ptolemy was based.  Work on the twenty maps in the Supplement began around the year 1505 by Martin Waldseemuller and  Mathias Ringmann, geographers based in Saint-Dié, and was partially funded by Duke Rene of Lorraine.  The accompanying text was completed a bit later, and in 1508 all of the materials for the atlas passed into the hands of two Strassburg citizens, Jacobus Eszler and Georgius Ubelin, at whose cost the work was completed in 1513.

Among the twenty “modern maps” (the maps in the Supplement are labeled as “Nova” and “Moderna et Nova”) which appear in this edition for the first time, “Orbis Typis Universalis” and “Tabula Terre Nova,” stand as important examples of early New World cartographica.  Indeed, the latter is considered the earliest map devoted entirely to the New World, and depicts the coast of American in a continuous line from the northern latitude of 55° to Rio de Cananor at the southern latitude of 35°, with about sixty places named.  The other map, “Orbis Typis,” depicts the outline of northeastern South America, with five names along that coast, and the islands Isabella and Spagnolla, and another fragmentary coast, as well as an outline of Greenland.  The text states that the New World maps are based upon geographical information obtained from “the Admiral,” possibly a reference to Vespucci, Cabral, or Columbus.  The latter is actually referred to by name on the “Tabula Terre Nova” map, and is described as a Genoese sailing under command of the king of Castile.

With the twenty modern maps of the Supplement, compiled from the latest available voyages, this atlas holds rightful title to being the first modern atlas of the world.  The atlas also contains the first map of Lorraine, which is one of the earliest maps to be printed in color, each color produced with a separate block (black, red and green).

Charles Traylen bought the Streeter copy for $6500 and sold it to the British collector, Lord Wardington.  At the Wardington sale in 2006 it sold for $410,688 at the rate of exchange at the time of the sale.  This copy is nicer than the Streeter copy. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 513/6. HARRISSE 74. JCB (3)I:57-58. SABIN 66478. SHIRLEY, WORLD MAPS 34. STREETER SALE 6. PHILLIPS ATLASES 359. WORLD ENCOMPASSED 56. Bagrow, History of Cartography, p.126. PANZER VI:283. PROCTOR 10271. SHIRLEY, BRITISH ISLES 10. Stevens, Ptolemy’s Geography (1908), p.44. $500,000.

252. Remington, Frederic: PONY TRACKS. New York. 1895. viii,[2],269pp. Plates. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Very good.

First edition, in the regular binding, of Remington’s first book.

The Streeter copy brought $70. HOWES R207. BAL 16489. DYKES, REMINGTON 305. STREETER SALE 4216. MERRILL ARISTOCRAT. ADAMS HERD 1878. $500.

253. Reynolds, John: THE PIONEER HISTORY OF ILLINOIS, CONTAINING THE DISCOVERY, IN 1673, AND THE HISTORY OF THE COUNTRY TO THE YEAR EIGHTEEN HUNDRED AND EIGHTEEN, WHEN THE STATE GOVERNMENT WAS ORGANIZED. Belleville, Il. 1852. 348pp. Original cloth. Bookplate and ink ownership inscription on front pastedown. Front free endpaper excised, scattered foxing. Else very good.

“For his history of the early French communities and the settlement of the American Bottom, Reynolds relied on early pioneers still living” – Streeter.  An important early history by a governor of the state who was in office at the time of the Mormon troubles and the murder of Joseph and Hyrum Smith.

Newman paid $130 for the Streeter copy, for Sonneborn.  At the Sonneborn sale in 1980 we bought it for $220.  What did I do with it?  Haven’t a clue. BYRD 1882. SABIN 70421. STREETER SALE 1502. HOWES R237. $850.

The Complete Set, Seldom Found

254. Richardson, John: FAUNA BOREALI-AMERICANA; OR THE ZOOLOGY OF THE NORTHERN PARTS OF BRITISH AMERICA: CONTAINING THE DESCRIPTIONS OF THE OBJECTS OF NATURAL HISTORY COLLECTED ON THE LATE NORTHERN LAND EXPEDITIONS, UNDER COMMAND OF CAPTAIN SIR JOHN FRANKLIN...BY... RICHARDSON...SURGEON AND NATURALIST TO THE EXPEDITIONS. ASSISTED BY WILLIAM SWAINSON...AND...WILLIAM KIRBY. London (Vols. I-III), and Norwich & London (Vol. IV): John Murray (Vols. I-II), Richard Bentley (Vol. III), and Josiah Fletcher & Longman, Orme, Brown, Green & Longmans (Vol. IV), 1829-1831-1836-1837. Four volumes. 110 plates (seventy-two handcolored) by C.M. Curtis after C. Wagstaff, and by Thomas Landseer, William Swainson, and Waterhouse Hawkins; forty-one wood-engraved illustrations. Two half titles only (of three, without half title in second volume), errata slip at front of text of second volume. Quarto, 10 11/16 x 8 1/4 inches. Vols. I-III: Uniform contemporary half purple calf over marbled paper-covered boards, spines in six compartments with raised bands, dark blue/black morocco lettering pieces in the second and fourth compartments, the others elaborately tooled in gilt with a design centering on a large sailing ship tool. Vol. IV: Expertly bound to match, incorporating early marbled paper-covered boards and early marbled endpapers. Light fading to spines of first through third volumes, with light rubbing at extremities. Very good.

A rare complete set of this important and influential work on Arctic and sub-Arctic natural history: it took eight years to produce and was issued by three different publishers in two cities, and is most difficult to find complete.

The fine collection of plates is distributed as follows: Volume I contains twenty-eight uncolored etched plates (one folding) of quadrupeds by Thomas Landseer; Volume II includes fifty excellent handcolored lithographic plates of birds by William Swainson; Waterhouse Hawkins is responsible for all twenty-four plates in Volume III (two are handcolored copper engravings after Hawkins, the remaining twenty-two are lithographs by Hawkins, ten of these are handcolored, and three of the remaining uncolored plates have folding flaps); the final volume includes eight handcolored engravings of insects, all heightened with gum arabic and engraved by C. Wagstaff after C.M. Curtis.

A complete set of the natural history of the Franklin expeditions to the Arctic, produced under the supervision of John Richardson, surgeon and naturalist with both Franklin expeditions.  It is one of the earliest and most complete studies of the natural history of far North America and the Arctic. Over the course of the two expeditions (which lasted from 1819 to 1822 and 1825 to 1827), Richardson spent seven summers and five winters in the North. Each species is described in detail, including its habitat, physical characteristics, colors, etc.  William Swainson’s beautifully executed and colored bird plates are particularly noteworthy.  The volume on the fish was Richardson’s own work, whilst he was assisted by Swainson and William Kirby on the volumes on quadrupeds and insects, and Swainson alone did most of the work on the ornithology.  Richardson’s “contributions to the natural history of the Arctic are particularly notable” (Wagner-Camp).  “The influence which this work exerted cannot well be overstated...it was the chief source of inspiration of numberless writers upon the same subject...” – Elliott Coues.

Howell bought the Streeter copy for $350.  It sold at auction in 2006 for $14,400.  The bindings had suffered considerable wear. ANKER 493. WAGNER-CAMP 39. PEEL 91. TPL 1454. WOOD, p.536. NISSEN (ZBI) 3385. STREETER SALE 3700. SABIN 71026-71029. BM (NATURAL HISTORY), p.1698. ARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY 14491. FINE BIRD BOOKS, p.135. $22,000.

A Classic Early Pacific Voyage

255. Rogers, Woodes: A CRUISING VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD: FIRST TO THE SOUTH-SEAS, THENCE TO THE EAST-INDIES, AND HOMEWARDS BY THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE. BEGUN IN 1708, AND FINISH’D IN 1711...CONTAINING A JOURNAL OF ALL THE REMARKABLE TRANSACTIONS...AN ACCOUNT OF ALEXANDER SELKIRK’S LIVING ALONE FOUR YEARS AND FOUR MONTHS ON AN ISLAND.... London: Printed for A. Bell and B. Lintot, 1712. xxi,[1],428,56, [14]pp. plus five folding maps. Early 20th-century speckled gilt calf, rebacked in period style, spine gilt extra, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Surface of boards crackled and slightly abraded. Contemporary ownership inscription of R. Hopwood dated 1716. World map with a few small surface repairs, backed with linen. A very good copy.

First edition of one of the classics of British buccaneering, and an important Pacific voyage.  Rogers went out via Cape Horn, rescued Alexander Selkirk from the island of Juan Fernandez (making this the source book for Robinson Crusoe, with an account of his experiences), and then attacked Spanish shipping on the west coast of South America and Mexico, succeeding in taking the Acapulco galleon in 1709, as well as other prizes.  The expedition went as far north as California, and put into various ports in South America.  The maps show the voyagers’ track around the world and the South Sea coast of America from the island of Chiloe to Acapulco, in four parts.  An important narrative, one of the best known English buccaneering narratives.

Goodspeed’s paid $275 at the Streeter sale, acting for Frank Streeter.  At his sale in April 2007 it sold for $9600 to a telephone bidder. HILL 1479. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 712/194. HOWES R421, “b.” STREETER SALE 2429. COX I, 46. WAGNER SPANISH SOUTHWEST 78. COWAN, p.194. SABIN 72753. $7500.

The Streeter Copy

256. Rosen, Peter, Rev: PA-HA-SA-PAH, OR THE BLACK HILLS OF SOUTH DAKOTA. A COMPLETE HISTORY.... St. Louis: Nixon-Jones Printing Co., 1895. 645,[1]pp. plus plates. Frontispiece portrait. Original pictorial cloth. Gilt faded, inner hinges cracked but holding. Overall a good plus copy.

Thomas W. Streeter’s copy, with his book label and pencil notes on the endpapers.  A scarce early history of the Black Hills, well illustrated with photographic plates, portraits, scenes in the Black Hills, Indian portraits, etc.  Rosen was a missionary in the Black Hills from 1882 to 1889.  “One of the best pioneer histories of the Black Hills” – Streeter.  A detailed account of the region immediately after the end of the major Indian conflicts.

The Nebraska Book Company paid $75 for this copy at the Streeter sale. HOWES R446a. JENNEWEIN 125. STREETER SALE 2087 (this copy). GRAFF 3575. $750.

257. Rumsey, James: A SHORT TREATISE ON THE APPLICATION OF STEAM, WHEREBY IS CLEARLY SHEWN, FROM ACTUAL EXPERIMENTS, THAT STEAM MAY BE APPLIED TO PROPEL BOATS OR VESSELS OF ANY BURTHEN AGAINST RAPID CURRENTS WITH GREAT VELOCITY. Philadelphia: Printed by Joseph James, 1788. 26pp. plus final blank leaf. 19th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards. Extremities somewhat worn, outer hinges cracked, chipped at head and toe of spine. Contemporary ownership signature and touch of dust soiling on titlepage. Else a very good, untrimmed copy, from the library of Haskell F. Norman, with his bookplate. In a half morocco and cloth box.

This is one of the pioneering works on steamboats, whose advent bespoke a technological revolution of profound implications.  Rumsey, a machinist by trade, was a trailblazer in steam propulsion.  As early as 1784 he exhibited to George Washington a model of a boat for stemming the current of rivers by steam power.  A Short Treatise... initiated a controversy in the late 1780s between Rumsey and John Fitch over who had priority in the development of their respective steam-powered boats.  Fitch was the first to publicize his invention and obtained a fourteen-year privilege for the manufacture of steam vessels, giving him a virtual production monopoly in America.  Rumsey issued the present pamphlet as a reply to Fitch’s Original Steamboat Supported (1788).  This is the corrected reissue of Rumsey’s A Plan, Wherein the Power of Steam is Fully Shewn (1788).

Goodspeed’s paid $425 for the Streeter copy.  It is now at the Cincinnati Public Library. EVANS 21442. RINK 2924. NORMAN 1859. HOWES R499, “b.” STREETER SALE 3961. $9500.

258. Ryan, William Redmond: PERSONAL ADVENTURES IN UPPER AND LOWER CALIFORNIA, IN 1848-9; WITH THE AUTHOR’S EXPERIENCE AT THE MINES.... London. 1850. Two volumes. x,[2],347; vi,413pp. plus twenty-three plates (including frontispieces). Early 20th-century three-quarter red calf and marbled boards, spines gilt, leather labels, t.e.g. Neat bookplate in each volume. A fresh, clean, handsome set. Very good.

The author sailed from the East Coast to California via Rio de Janeiro and Cape Horn, a journey to which he devotes three chapters.  He sought “relief from the monotony of civilized life, in a more congenial and adventurous existence amidst the wilds and mountains of California.”  Includes a chapter on the geographical features of the country, including mineral wealth.  “The charming narrative of an artist and bohemian who left unrecorded but little that he saw.  His descriptions are among the best of his time” – Cowan.  “Both text and illustrations are among the best of the period” – Howes.

Howell paid $90 for the Streeter copy. HOWES R558, “aa.” SABIN 74532. GRAFF 3626. HILL 1508. COWAN, p.547. KURUTZ 548a. WHEAT GOLD RUSH 173. STREETER SALE 2646. $1750.

A Foundation Work of Canadiana

259. Sagard-Theodat, Gabriel: LE GRAND VOYAGE DU PAYS DES HURONS, SITUE EN L’AMERIQUE VERS LA MER DOUCE, ES DERNIERS CONFINS DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, DITE CANADA.... Paris. 1632. [22],380,[2]pp. With the extra engraved title. [bound with:] DICTIONAIRE DE LA LANGUE HURONNE. Paris. 1632. 12,[146],[14]pp. Small octavo. 18th-century calf, spine gilt, edges stained red. Slight separation at upper front hinge. Leaves washed, titlepage expertly remounted on matching paper. A few unobtrusive marginal repairs in main text, bottom edge of leaves of Dictionaire... expertly restored. Withal, a very good copy. In a half morocco and cloth box.

Sagard was a Recollet missionary who spent 1623-24 in Huronia as a missionary to the Huron nation.  His book, based largely on his own experiences and those of his associates, as well as contemporary letters and documents, are considered to be the main authority for the history of the first Recollet mission in Canada in 1615-29, and the main source for Indian life and relations with the French which does not stem from the Jesuits.  “Sagard and Champlain were the first explorers to give any very definite statements about the Huron Indian country and what they had learned from these Indians about the Great Lakes Country” – Greenly.  Most of the work is devoted to the life of the Hurons, and has been called “a brilliant, astonishingly precise fresco.”

The Huron dictionary is the first printed Huron vocabulary, a collection of French expressions translated into Huron, to be used as a manual by traders and missionaries.  Sagard assembled it from his own work and those of other missionaries, and it remains “the most complete compilation extant dealing with the old Huron language.”

A major and important rarity of Canada, New France, and the Great Lakes region.

The Streeter copy sold for $1500. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 632/86. ARENTS 181. BELL S33. CHURCH 421. FIELD 1341,1342. HARRISSE (NOUVELLE FRANCE) 52, 53. JCB II:243-44. LANDE S2012. PILLING, IROQUOIAN, p.147. SABIN 74881, 74883. STREETER SALE 93. VLACH 661. TPL 6305. GREENLY, MICHIGAN 10. 100 MICHIGAN RARITIES 1. $40,000.

The Bishop of Quebec Reports
on the Iroquois

260. [Saint-Vallier, Jean Baptiste]: ESTAT PRESENT DE L’EGLISE ET DE LA COLONIE FRANCOISE DANS LA NOUVELLE FRANCE. Paris. 1688. [2],268pp. Original gilt calf, leather label. Rubbed, front joint broken. Old private library stamp on bottom of titlepage, not affecting printing. Else very good. In a half morocco and cloth box.

An important and rare narrative of Indians and settlers in 17th-century Canada.  “The author was the second bishop of Quebec...before his consecration in 1685 he visited Canada in order to examine the state of the diocese.  On his return to France, he wrote this account in the form of a letter addressed to one of his friends.  It describes the Indian tribes and their relations with the French settlers” – Lande.  “...Containing an account of the missions there with considerable attention to relations between the French and the Indians, including troubles with the Iroquois” – Bell.  This work was also issued, using the same sheets but with a new titlepage, as Relation des missions de la Nouvelle France.  Quite scarce, accorded a “c” rating by Howes.

Eberstadt paid $500 for the Streeter copy, bidding for Yale. HOWES S 41, “c.” STREETER SALE 3632. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 688/207. BELL S57. LANDE 773. TPL 98. SABIN 66978. JCB (2)II:1366. CHURCH 707 (note). HARRISSE NEW FRANCE 159. $6500.

The United States Asserts Its Federal
Governmental Authority in San Francisco:
The Streeter Copy

261. [San Francisco]: Riley, Bennett: PROCLAMATION TO THE PEOPLE OF THE DISTRICT OF SAN FRANCISCO: WHEREAS, PROOF HAS BEEN LAID BEFORE ME, THAT A BODY OF MEN, STYLING THEMSELVES “THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE DISTRICT OF SAN FRANCISCO” HAS USURPED POWERS...[caption title and introductory text]. [Monterey or San Francisco. 1849]. Broadside, 13 x 8¾ inches, printed in two columns. Staining and wear at folds, split neatly in half across the center horizontal fold. Contemporary ink numbers on verso. Overall, still very good. In a cloth chemise and slipcase, gilt leather label.

The Thomas W. Streeter copy (one of only two known perfect copies), with his pencil notes at the top of the recto and his bookplate at the bottom of the verso.  Streeter bought this proclamation from Edwin Grabhorn in 1936, and it sold at his sale in 1968 to the Carnegie Book Shop for $1800.  It was later offered by Warren Howell.

At the time of this proclamation, California was still under the rule of the United States military, a state of affairs in place since the Mexican War.  In this document Bennett Riley, the military governor of California, denounces the actions of the so-called “Legislative Assembly of the District of San Francisco,” which formed as a civil government and attempted to make laws, create and fill offices, and impose and collect taxes.  Further, Riley notes that someone “assuming the title of Sheriff under the authority of one claiming to be a Justice of the Peace” had seized the public records of the district from the lawfully constituted Alcalde.  Riley calls on all law-abiding citizens to uphold the “legally constituted [i.e. federal] authorities of the land.”  He urges San Franciscans to aid in restoring the records to the Alcalde and in ignoring the claims to power of the “Legislative Assembly.”  Riley writes:

“It can hardly be possible that intelligent and thinking men should be so blinded by passion, and so unmindful of their own true interests and the security of their property...as to countenance and support any illegally constituted body in their open violation of the laws and assumption of authority which in no possible event could ever belong to them.”

He closes by implying that if the Alcalde has in any way misruled, federal authorities will provide a remedy.  Bennett Riley (1787-1853) served as the military governor of California from April 12 to Dec. 20, 1849, and later assisted in creating the civil government of the state, calling for a constitutional convention and later a gubernatorial election.  The broadside is signed in print by Riley at the end, dated at Monterey, June 4, 1849, and also signed in print by H.W. Halleck as Secretary of State.

“This proclamation was undoubtedly printed as a broadside but I have not succeeded in locating a copy of it” – Wagner.  Greenwood locates only this copy and a copy at the Bancroft Library.  OCLC locates a copy at the University of California, San Diego, which is defective, with a large hole in the first nine lines of text.  A very rare and early California imprint, vividly describing the political instability in San Francisco in the early days of the gold rush.

Carnegie Book Shop bought this at the Streeter sale for $1800.  He sold it to Harry Sonneborn, and it brought $1760 to Howell at his sale in 1980.  It later belonged to collector Daniel Volkmann. STREETER SALE 2556 (this copy). GREENWOOD 121. WAGNER, CALIFORNIA IMPRINTS 32. AII (CALIFORNIA) 94. FAHEY 119. OCLC 19807981. $38,500.

The First San Francisco Directory:
The Streeter Copy

262. [San Francisco]: CAMPBELL & HOOGS’ DIRECTORY, FOR FEBRUARY, 1850 [caption title]. [San Francisco]: Faulkner & Allen, [1850]. [3]pp. on a folded folio sheet, fourth page blank. Some old creases, but a fine copy. In a cloth chemise, and half morocco and cloth slipcase.

The first issue of the first San Francisco directory – one of only three known copies, and the only one not in an institutional collection.  This is the Streeter copy – with his notes at the top of the first page.  The existence of any copy of the first issue of Campbell & Hoogs’ Directory was unknown until the Streeter and Graff copies were identified.  The Graff copy is now at the Newberry Library, and the Bancroft Library has the third copy.

The directory is printed in three columns per page and lists all sorts of businesses in the booming city, including importers, restaurants, engineers, druggists, dental surgeons, auctioneers, and grocers.  The long advertisement for Simmons, Lilly, and Co., general merchants, states that “persons going to the mines will find this the most convenient place to get their supplies....”  An ad for Adams & Co. Express reads that they are in the business of receiving gold dust – either for sale or for safe keeping.  A three-line listing for Sebastian Haner advertises his services as a “professor of piano and singing.”  The names of the members of the San Francisco Town Council are listed at the top of the first page and reads like a who’s who of early San Francisco history, with names including Geary, Turk, Brannan, Ellis, and Steuart.  Campbell and Hoogs were commission merchants and real estate brokers who created this directory by soliciting business cards from local merchants who were willing to pay two dollars to be listed.  “Extremely rare...The first directory of any sort, not only for San Francisco, but for California as a whole” – Quebedeaux.  This first issue of Campbell & Hoogs’ Directory was advertised in the Jan. 17, 1850 issue of the Pacific News, with a notice that it would be available Feb. 1 and that 200 subscribers had already been secured.

Cowan and Wagner cite only the March 1850 issue, hypothesizing that a February issue was produced, though they were unable to locate a copy.  Greenwood identifies only the Streeter copy in his bibliography of early California imprints.  Streeter bought this copy from Edward Eberstadt in 1936.  It was bought by Warren Howell at the Streeter sale in 1968, and later offered by him in his catalogue 50, the Jennie Crocker Henderson Library.  Rare, iconic, and quite desirable – the earliest organized business information we have for San Francisco in the early days of the gold rush.

Howell paid $300 for this at the Streeter sale.  It appeared in his catalogue 50 in 1980 for $2500 and sold to collector Dan Volkmann. STREETER SALE 2625 (this copy). GREENWOOD 194 (this copy). HOWELL 50:56 (this copy). QUEBEDEAUX 71. AII (CALIFORNIA) 124. FAHEY 152. GRAFF 565. ROCQ 7977. SPEAR, p.336. WAGNER, CALIFORNIA IMPRINTS 53 (the March issue). COWAN, p.174 (the March issue). $18,500.

263. [San Francisco]: B.F. Stilwell & Co., pub: SAN FRANCISCO BUSINESS DIRECTORY AND MERCANTILE GUIDE, FOR 1864-65. A GENERAL BUSINESS DIRECTORY FOR ALL PERSONS THROUGHOUT THIS STATE; ALSO, OREGON, NEVADA TERRITORY AND MEXICO. San Francisco: Agnew & Deffenbach, 1864. xvi,384pp., including advertisements, plus folding map. Original blue ribbed cloth, elaborately stamped in gilt. Boards a bit stained, spine rubbed. Old dampstain in upper portion of a few rear leaves. Pp.101-102 torn in lower margin, but with no loss. Map slightly wrinkled and stained. Overall, still in very good original condition.

A great, rare, and interesting San Francisco directory, filled with a huge amount of useful business information on the City and beyond.  It is especially valuable for the history it gives of scores of San Francisco businesses.  “This highly unusual business directory was published by B.F. Stilwell, a San Francisco advertising agent, who also produced the first general directory of Oakland, issued for 1869.  It is really a specialized history of leading San Francisco business houses, with very interesting advertisements of firms in the city and elsewhere” – Quebedeaux.  The directory features a great number of advertisements for all sorts of businesses (booksellers, boot makers, billiard table and piano dealers, carriage makers, watchmakers, insurance agents), printed in a variety of interesting typefaces.  A wonderful advertisement for “Squarza’s Punch” has to be one of the earliest mentioning “California wines.”  There are several advertisements for San Francisco booksellers, and also a short disquisition on incidences of insanity in California, a state which “presents more cases of insanity than any other country.”

The rare and important map, lithographed by Britton & Co., is Gensoul’s “Railroad Map of the City of San Francisco, California.”  It is one of the first published railroad maps of the city, and is also found as a separate publication (see the Norris and Streeter catalogues, as well as Peters).  Horse-car railways emerged in San Francisco for the first time in 1860, followed by steam-powered lines.  The map shows a large section of San Francisco, giving block and ward numbers, and showing distances in concentric circles emanating from City Hall, then located at the corner of Kearney and Washington streets.  Several railroad lines are shown on the map, including the Market Street Railroad, Central Railroad, North Beach and Mission Railroad, and Omnibus Railroad.

A very informative, rare, and desirable western directory.

Not an exact comparison, since Streeter had the map only.  It sold to Howell for $20. QUEBEDEAUX 86. NORRIS CATALOGUE 3431 (directory), 2330 (map). ROCQ 7990. COWAN, p.173. PLATH SALE 962. HOWELL 50:427. STREETER SALE 3918 (map). PETERS, CALIFORNIA ON STONE, p.88 (map). $3250.

Gold Rush Rarity

264. Schmolder, Bruno: NEUER PRAKTISCHER WEGWEISER FUR AUS-WANDERER NACH NORD-AMERIKA IN DREI ABTHEILUNGEN.... Mainz. 1849. Three volumes bound in one. [8],120pp. plus five plates (including frontispiece); [4],153,[1]pp. plus frontispiece and colored folding map; [4],106pp. plus folding map. Original brown cloth, stamped in blind and gilt, expertly rebacked with original backstrip laid down. Scattered foxing. Paper restoration in upper margin of pp.1-2 in the first part, not affecting text. Overall, a very good copy. In a half morocco box.

The second issue of Schmolder’s work, the first having been published the previous year without the maps and one of the plates.  Collations are otherwise identical, and it is possible that the same sheets were used.  The author went overland from Missouri to California in 1843, and evidently worked with John Sutter on a scheme for colonization.  This occupies the first part of the work, while the second is devoted to the Middle West, particularly Missouri and Texas, and the third to Iowa.  Schmolder’s advice to immigrants includes information regarding New Orleans as an entrance point.  The map entitled “Die vereinigten Staaten von Nord-Amerika & Mexico...” is entirely handcolored, with the states and territories differentiated.  The large “Topographische Karte von Iowa” shows the region along the west bank of the Mississippi River.  Streeter’s copy contained a map of the West in the first part, but it is almost never found with the book.

A very rare work, of great importance to Continental immigration.

The Streeter copy was most unusual in having all three maps, and Nebenzahl was justified in paying $2250 for it that way.  However, his copy seems to have been missing one of the views.  We’ve had several copies with varying numbers of plates and maps. WHEAT GOLD RUSH 178. WAGNER-CAMP 155:2. CLARK III:407. STREETER SALE 3154. COWAN, p.572. HOWES S172, “b.” KURUTZ 562b. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 636. $8500.

265. Schoolcraft, Henry R.: NARRATIVE JOURNAL OF TRAVELS, THROUGH THE NORTHWESTERN REGIONS OF THE UNITED STATES EXTENDING FROM DETROIT THROUGH THE GREAT CHAIN OF AMERICAN LAKES, TO THE SOURCES OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER. PERFORMED AS A MEMBER OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER GOVERNOR CASS. IN THE YEAR 1820. Albany. 1821. 419,[4]pp. plus seven plates (two colored), folding map, and errata slip. Half antique calf and marbled boards. Very good.

“This expedition led by General Cass was one of the many that he made as governor of Michigan for the purpose of visiting and negotiating with various Indian tribes of the Old Northwest.  In this case, he also proposed to determine the source of the Mississippi River” – Wagner-Camp.  The narrative is “interwoven with...a large number of incidents of Indian history, personal experience among the tribes he visited, and sketches of their principal characteristics” – Field.  The plates illustrate scenery and Indian artifacts.

Streeter’s copy went to Fleming for $60.  He sold it to a private collector, from whom I bought it in 1991, reselling it for $720. WAGNER-CAMP 21a. FIELD 1363. HOWES S186. SABIN 77862. STREETER SALE 1782. $950.

266. [Seabury, Samuel]: AN ALARM TO THE LEGISLATURE OF THE PROVINCE OF NEW-YORK, OCCASIONED BY THE PRESENT POLITICAL DISTURBANCES, IN NORTH AMERICA: ADDRESSED TO THE HONOURABLE REPRESENTATIVES IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY CONVENED. New York: Printed for James Rivington, 1775. 13,[2]pp. Modern three-quarter red morocco and marbled boards. Head of spine chipped, edges bit rubbed. Three-inch clean scissor cut on titlepage through imprint text with no paper loss. Bit tanned. Overall a good plus copy.

Seabury was the leading Tory spokesman in the American colonies as the Revolution progressed.  Herein he addresses the Legislature of New York: “Only shew your willingness towards an accommodation, by acknowledging the supreme legislative authority of Great-Britain, and I dare confidently pronounce the attainment of whatever you with propriety, can ask, and the legislature of Great-Britain with honour concede.”

Peter Decker paid $275 for the Streeter copy. EVANS 14453. SABIN 78559. AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE 194. STREETER SALE 774. $3500.

A Key Work of King George’s War

267. Shirley, William: A LETTER...TO HIS GRACE THE DUKE OF NEW-CASTLE: WITH A JOURNAL OF THE SIEGE OF LOUISBOURG, AND OTHER OPERATIONS OF THE FORCES, DURING THE EXPEDITION AGAINST THE FRENCH SETTLEMENTS ON CAPE BRETON; DRAWN UP AT THE DESIRE OF THE COUNCIL AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE PROVINCE OF MASSACHUSET’S [sic] BAY.... London. 1746. 32pp. Modern three-quarter speckled calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Fine.

First printing of this account of important events of King George’s War in 1744-48.  “The attack on Louisbourg in 1745 was looked upon by Shirley only as a step towards a complete conquest of Canada, and the success of the siege at once raised his hopes.  Instigated by him, the English ministry approved of an expedition against Canada, and a force of over eight thousand men was raised, principally from the northern colonies.  The British force which was to have co-operated was, however, detained either by bad weather or by the blundering of the ministry, and nothing came of the attempt” – Lande.  Shirley describes the capture of Louisbourg by British naval forces and New England troops under William Pepperell.

Fleming paid $200 for the Streeter copy. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 746/186. HOWES S424, “aa.” SABIN 80548. STREETER SALE 1004. TPL 4703. LANDE 786. $7500.

Defending the Conestoga Massacre

268. [Smith, Matthew, and James Gibson]: A DECLARATION AND REMONSTRANCE OF THE DISTRESSED AND BLEEDING FRONTIER INHABITANTS OF THE PROVINCE OF PENNSYLVANIA, PRESENTED BY THEM TO THE HONOURABLE THE GOVERNOR AND ASSEMBLY OF THE PROVINCE, SHEWING THE CAUSES OF THEIR LATE DISCONTENTS AND UNEASINESS.... [Philadelphia: William Bradford], 1764. 18pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards, green gilt morocco label. Minor edge wear. Occasional light spotting. Very good, untrimmed.

A defense of the conduct of the frontiersmen of Pennsylvania in the Conestoga massacre.  The remnants of the Conestoga Indian tribe were suspected of connivance in a series of Indian raids in Lancaster County during 1763.  A group of Scotch-Irish frontiersmen massacred some twenty Conestogas, an act of brutality condemned by most Pennsylvanians, including Benjamin Franklin, who wrote a pamphlet condemning the action.  This pamphlet is a declaration by supporters of the anti-Indian forces.  The text is a bitter attack on the pro-Indian policy of the Philadelphia government.

The Streeter copy went for a very cheap $130, to Goodspeed’s.  We later bought it and sold it to a private collector in 2002. EVANS 9630. SABIN 19163. STREETER SALE 967. SIEBERT SALE 175. $4500.

269. Smith, Michael: A GEOGRAPHICAL VIEW OF THE BRITISH POSSESSIONS IN NORTH AMERICA: COMPREHENDING NOVA SCOTIA, NEW BRUNSWICK, NEW BRITAIN, LOWER AND UPPER CANADA, WITH ALL THE COUNTRY IN THE FROZEN SEA ON THE NORTH, AND PACIFIC OCEAN ON THE WEST. WITH AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING A CONCISE HISTORY OF THE WAR IN CANADA, TO THE DATE OF THIS VOLUME. Baltimore. 1814. 288pp. 18mo. Contemporary calf, red leather label. Extremities slightly rubbed. Scattered light foxing. Overall very good.

Incorporates the author’s earlier book on Upper Canada, but adds a section covering western Canada as far as the Pacific, and over sixty pages concerning the War of 1812 on the northern frontier.  According to Howes, some of this edition was burned by the British the following year.

Nebenzahl paid $40 for the Streeter copy. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 32800. STREETER SALE 4233. TPL 963. SABIN 83623. HOWES S642. $600.

270. [Smith, William]: ÉTAT PRÉSENT DE LA PENSILVANIE, OÙ L’ON TROUVE LE DÉTAIL DE CE QUI S’Y EST PASSÉ DEPUIS LA DÉFAITE DU GÉNÉRAL BRADDOCK JUSQU’À LA PRISE D’OSWEGO, AVEC UNE CARTE PARTICULIÈRE DE CETTE COLONIE. [Paris]. 1756. 128pp. plus folding map. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, leather labels, raised bands. Some light rubbing. A crisp, near fine copy in a particularly handsome contemporary binding, with a pair of nice engraved bookplates. Bound in this volume before the translation of Smith is a work about the Lisbon earthquake of 1755: RÉLATION HISTORIQUE DU TREMBLEMENT DE TERRE SUR-VENU À LISBONNE LE PREMIER NOVEMBRE 1755.... La Haye. 1756. x,216pp.

Sabin and Howes attribute this translation to the Abbé Jean Ignace de la Ville, the first commissioner to the Minister of Foreign Affairs.  Contained in the work is an abridgement of William Smith’s A Brief View of the Conduct of Pennsylvania, for the Year 1755..., in French, published the same year as the first separate edition.  One of the most important works relating to the state of affairs between the Popular Party and the Proprietary Party at the time, Smith attacks the Quakers and the Popular Party.  “This book...was evidently designed to make the French people happy over the course of the struggle with the English in North America.  It abridges Smith’s Brief View with its portrayal of the helplessness of Pennsylvania in repulsing Indian atrocities.  It must have made good reading in France, especially because of the abbreviated and pungent way it was rewritten” – Streeter.  De La Ville has added to this edition some further remarks entitled “Rélation contenant la suite de ce qui s’est passé en Pensilvanie,” as well as a translation of an act establishing a Pennsylvania militia and a brief description of Pennsylvania, illustrated with the attractive map.

Nebenzahl bought the Streeter copy for $100.  It is now at the Cincinnati Public Library. SABIN 19370. STREETER SALE 960. HOWES P216. VAIL 516 (note). $1750.

The First History of New York

271. Smith, William: THE HISTORY OF THE PROVINCE OF NEW-YORK, FROM THE FIRST DISCOVERY TO THE YEAR M.DCC.XXXII. TO WHICH IS ANNEXED, A DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTRY, WITH A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE INHABITANTS, THEIR TRADE, RELIGIOUS AND POLITICAL STATE, AND THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COURTS OF JUSTICE IN THAT COLONY. London: Printed for Thomas Wilcox, 1757. xii,255pp. plus folding double-page plate, here bound as frontispiece. Quarto. Contemporary calf, sympathetically rebacked, gilt morocco label. Boards a bit worn at edges and corners. Small ink note in corner of front fly leaf, neat 19th-century ownership inscription on titlepage. Light, even tanning. A very good copy.

This is the first edition of the first history of New York, based largely on the works of Charlevoix and Colden’s History of the Five Nations....  Smith also drew from the journals of the Assembly and of the Legislative Council.  The author was a graduate of Yale who became a distinguished New York lawyer and eventually justice of the province.  A Loyalist during the Revolution, he moved to Canada at the war’s conclusion and there became a chief justice.  This history covers the period up to 1736.  Smith wrote a continuation which remained in manuscript form until it was published by the New-York Historical Society in 1826.  “Within the period subsequent to the English Revolution, Smith is still without a successful rival.  This work ranks with Stith’s Virginia and Hutchinson’s Massachusetts, as one of the worthiest examples of historical literature produced in later colonial times” – Larned.  A foundation New York item.

Seven Gables paid $200 for the Streeter copy. SABIN 84566. HOWES S703, “b.” STREETER SALE 871. CHURCH 1023. LARNED 1109. $4500.

272. Smith, William: HISTORY OF CANADA; FROM ITS FIRST DISCOVERY, TO THE PEACE OF 1763.... Quebec. 1815. Two volumes. [6],iii,383,72; [2],235pp. plus folding table. Modern three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Old ownership signature covered with pasted slip on titlepage of first volume. Library stamps on titlepages, some minor pencil underscoring, occasional fox marks. Overall a very good ex-lib. copy.

A most important work.  The author was the son of the William Smith who wrote the history of New York.  The elder Smith, a Loyalist, brought his son to Canada as a small boy, and he became important in Canadian governmental circles in maturity.  This work is highly colored against French Canadians, and evidently its distribution was suppressed due to criticism from that quarter.  It was not circulated until the late 1820s.  Smith drew upon many documents at his disposal, as well as published histories, and despite its prejudices, the work is valuable.  Sabin describes the odd printing history of the work in a long note.  A scarce early Canadian history.

Henry Stevens paid $300 for the Streeter copy. CHURCH 1312. GAGNON 3337. LANDE 798. TPL 1074. SABIN 84701. STREETER SALE 3664. $1750.

First Kansas City Book

273. Spalding, Charles C.: ANNALS OF THE CITY OF KANSAS: EMBRACING FULL DETAILS OF THE TRADE AND COMMERCE OF THE GREAT WESTERN PLAINS.... Kansas City. 1858. 111pp. plus seven plates. Original cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Light fraying at head and toe of spine. Foxed, plates generally clean. Overall just about very good. In a cloth case.

A key book in Western Americana, both in regard to its importance as a summary and projection of the history and prospects of Kansas Territory to date, and to the interesting view it affords of the incidents of western migration: the Santa Fe Trade, routes of travel and trade in New Mexico, the exodus to California, etc.  Also included is some mention of many of the men who were then playing key roles in the westward movement.  The development of industry and railroads in Kansas and the region west to the Rockies is scrutinized, as is the status of Kansas City as the hub of the Texas cattle trails.  Two of the plates depict the Catholic Church.  It has been suggested that this work may have been the first book bound in Kansas City.

Eberstadt paid $300 for the Streeter copy.  Later it was in the hands of bookseller Michael Heaston, who resold it in 1987 for $3000. WAGNER-CAMP 309. HOWES S805, “c.” GRAFF 3918. SABIN 88862. BRADFORD 5145. STREETER SALE 1870. $7500.

The Congress to Protest the Stamp Act

274. [Stamp Act]: AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONGRESS HELD AT NEW YORK IN MDCCLXV, ON THE SUBJECT OF THE AMERICAN STAMP ACT. [London]. 1767. [2],37pp. Modern three-quarter calf and cloth, spine lettered in gilt, initials “JMF” in gilt on front cover. Very minor rubbing to extremities. About fine.

The first British edition, following the very rare first edition issued in Annapolis, Maryland the previous year.  “The Stamp Act Congress (called by Massachusetts) met to protest the Stamp Act as taxation without consent, a violation of one of the most precious rights of Englishmen.  The Congress is significant in that parliamentary threats to colonial self-government foddered the movement toward American national unity” – Streeter.

Sessler paid $475 for the Streeter copy. STREETER SALE 739. SABIN 53537. AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE 43ab. AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 66-56b. $5000.

Vigorous Attack
on the Administration of Georgia

275. [Stephens, Thomas]: A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE CAUSES THAT HAVE RETARDED THE PROGRESS OF THE COLONY OF GEORGIA, IN AMERICA: ATTESTED UPON OATH. BEING A PROPER CONTRACT TO A STATE OF THE PROVINCE OF GEORGIA.... London. 1743. [4],24,101pp. Later three-quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Touch of wear at joints. Very good.

Thomas Stephens was the son of William Stephens, who succeeded Oglethorpe as governor of the Georgia colony.  Despite his family association, Thomas Stephens was a leader of the discontented forces in the colony.  This book is an attack on the handling of the government.  Stephens complains about the prohibition on Negro slaves and the transportation of rum, the latter depriving the colonists of both drink and a lucrative trade.  The appendix of 101 pages includes contemporary letters and protests concerning conditions in Georgia.

The Eberstadts paid $100 for the Streeter copy, which is now at Yale. DE RENNE I, p.112. STREETER SALE 1152. CLARK I:154. SABIN 91305. HOWES S942. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 743/207. SERVIES 375. $1750.

276. [Stephens, William]: A STATE OF THE PROVINCE OF GEORGIA, ATTESTED UPON OATH IN THE COURT OF SAVANNAH, NOVEMBER 10, 1740. London. 1742. 32pp. Half title. Early 20th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards. Outer hinges a bit rubbed. Bookplate removed. Internally clean. Just about very good.

A separate printing from the author’s A Journal of the Proceedings in Georgia.  This pamphlet consists of statements made by various figures in Savannah in 1740 about the future of the colony and its resources.  “With all the problems besetting the colony at this time, it became the task of William Stephens, colonial secretary, to fire volleys of responses to the questions raised by Tailfer and the other malcontents...Stephens was an important cog in the machinery of colonial government and his journals and reports to the Trustees form a revealing account of operations in Georgia” – Willingham.  Includes an important account of the German Salzburger settlements at Ebenezer.

The Streeter copy went for $125. HOWES S945. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 742/190. STREETER SALE 1151. CLARK I:144. DE RENNE I, p.108. WILLINGHAM 4. LC EXHIBIT 110. SERVIES 369. $1250.

The First History of Virginia Printed There

277. Stith, William: THE HISTORY OF THE FIRST DISCOVERY AND SETTLEMENT OF VIRGINIA: BEING AN ESSAY TOWARDS A GENERAL HISTORY OF THIS COLONY. [bound with:] AN APPENDIX TO THE FIRST PART OF THE HISTORY OF VIRGINIA.... Williamsburg: William Parks, 1747. Two volumes bound in one, as usual. viii,331pp. (pp.305-341 misnumbered 295-331); v,[1],34pp. Contemporary speckled calf, red gilt morocco label, ornate gilt spine in six compartments, label renewed. Minor shelf wear. Faint toning. Signature X printed on paper that has more foxing than the other signatures, as usual. Very good. In a half morocco and cloth box.

First edition, third issue of Stith’s book, this issue possibly published as late as 1753.  Stith’s text is one of the first American histories to be written and printed in the British colonies, and the first such in Virginia.  Stith, who was well connected in the colony, had access to numerous important sources, including the library of William Byrd of Westover, the personal recollections of Sir John Randolph, county court books, the official records of the London Company, and John Smith’s seminal Generall Historie of Virginia.  Printing began in Virginia when William Parks established his press in Williamsburg in 1730.  This is one of the earliest accessible Virginia imprints, and one of the most interesting.

An appealing copy of a landmark book.

Fleming paid $425 for the Streeter copy. BERG, WILLIAMSBURG IMPRINTS 58. EVANS 6071. SABIN 91860. SWEM 5325. HOWES S1014, “b.” NAIP w023158. CHURCH 963. STREETER SALE 1100. $12,500.

278. Stoddard, Amos, Major: SKETCHES, HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE, OF LOUISIANA. Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1812. viii,172,175-488pp. (complete). Later half calf and marbled boards. Minor foxing, but very good.

One of the classic early descriptions of upper and lower Louisiana, based on the author’s service there in the previous decade as civil and military commandant.  His book is one of the earliest historical treatises concerning the regions extending to the Pacific, including descriptions of Indian tribes of this virtually unknown wilderness.  As the western boundary of Louisiana had not yet been established, there is some material of relevance to Texas.

Nebenzahl paid $60 for the Streeter copy. HOWES S1021, “aa.” STREETER SALE 1537. GRAFF 3994. FIELD 1505. CLARK II:168. RAINES, p.196. SABIN 91928. RADER 2984. WAGNER-CAMP 10c. SERVIES 840. $1000.

 

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


Questions or comments?

Write us at amorder@reeseco.com