William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 257

The Streeter Sale

Revisited

 
 

Section VIII: Milton to Powell


Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

A Harrowing Journey Across
the Rocky Mountains in British Columbia:
The Extremely Rare Private Issue

222. Milton, William Wentworth Fitzwilliam, Viscount; and Walter Butler Cheadle: AN EXPEDITION ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS INTO BRITISH COLUMBIA, BY THE YELLOW HEAD OR LEATHER PASS. London: Printed by Petter and Galpin, [1865]. 37pp. Original printed wrappers. Top two inches of spine chipped away, single vertical fold through center, scattered foxing on wrappers. Old bookseller’s pencil note at head of titlepage and on verso of front wrapper, three contemporary manuscript corrections in text. Internally clean. Very good. In a half morocco box.

A presentation copy, inscribed on the front wrapper in the hand of Lord Milton: “With the author’s kind regards.”  First issue, printed only for private circulation, followed the same year by a public printing under a different title.  “Lord Milton and Dr. Cheadle left Edmonton on horseback 3 June 1863 and struck the Athabaska on 25 June.  The Fraser River was reached 10 July and Tete Juane Cashe on 17 July.  Here a decision had to be made whether to try to reach the gold region around Caribou Lake by going down the Fraser to Fort George or by going across by way of the headwaters of the Canoe River to the headwaters of the Thompson River, thence to Fort Kamloops and finally up the Fraser.  They decided on the latter route and after a heart-rending trip arrived at civilization as represented by Fort Kamloops on 28 August.  At the end of the paper there is a discussion of the practicability of a railroad along the same route, with the statement that ‘there are no difficulties of importance.’  This more or less fanciful route across the mountains, cutting the big bend of the Fraser, is the route shown on Milton & Cheadle’s manuscript map” – Streeter.  During their crossing, Milton and Cheadle were subject to all the perils associated with an overland journey, including starvation, attacks by hostile Indians, and exposure.  A detailed narrative, and one of the best accounts of British Columbia.

This privately printed first edition is extremely rare.  Streeter’s copy sold for $550 in 1969, and only a few copies have appeared on the market since.

Nebenzahl paid $550 for the Streeter copy. STREETER SALE 3734. GRAFF 2808. JONES 1482. LOWTHER 257 (another ed). WAGNER-CAMP 420 (another ed). FIELD 1067 (another ed). $8500.

223. [Minnesota]: MAP OF THE ORGANIZED COUNTIES OF MINNESOTA. Philadelphia: Thomas Cowperthwait & Company, 1850. 21¼ x 17½ inches, plus 16pp. supplement and 10½ x 8-inch inset. Folded into 12mo. contemporary cloth folder, gilt-lettered cover. Front cover detached. Slightly rubbed. One-inch separation along fold, occasional additional minute separations. Color bright and clean. Good.

An early pocket map of Minnesota, reflecting the progress of the nascent territory.  The map records the populations of the larger settled areas, including the original Twin Cities: St. Paul and St. Anthony.  Minneapolis, which later sprung up across the river from St. Anthony, is not located.  The accompanying textual supplement offers a promotional description of the state.  “This fascinating large scale map of part of Minnesota Territory was probably based on P.S. Morawski’s much smaller scale Map of the Territory of Minnesota... published as a public document in the report of Capt. John Pope’s expedition (31st. Cong. 1st. Sess. Sen Ex. Doc. 42)” – Streeter.  The Streeter copy sold for $70 in 1967.  Rare.  Not in Rumsey.  OCLC locates only two copies.

Eberstadt paid $70 for the Streeter copy. CHECKLIST OF PRINTED MAPS OF THE MIDDLE WEST (MINNESOTA), p.120. STREETER SALE 1960. BARBER SALE 797. OCLC 7287226. $2750.

224. [Minnesota]: MAP OF MINNESOTA COMPILED FROM THE UNITED STATES SURVEYS BY C. MEYER & H.V. MINDEN.... St. Paul, New York & Philadelphia. 1856. Folding color map, 29½ x 20 inches. Bound in original 16mo. brown cloth folder, paper label. Expertly repaired on folds. Color bright and clean. Very good.

An interesting and relatively early Minnesota map, engraved by Friend and Aub Lithographers of Philadelphia.  There is a small inset map of St. Paul.

Nebenzahl paid $5 for the Streeter copy. GRAFF 2776. STREETER SALE 3902. CHECKLIST OF PRINTED MAPS OF THE MIDDLE WEST (MINNESOTA) 0696. $1750.

225. Mitchell, S. Augustus: MITCHELL’S NATIONAL MAP OF THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC OR UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA. TOGETHER WITH MAPS OF THE VICINITIES OF THIRTY-TWO OF THE PRINCIPAL CITIES AND TOWNS IN THE UNION. [bound with:] A CONCISE VIEW OF THE NUMBER, RESOURCES, AND INDUSTRY OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE IN THE YEAR 1840: COMPRISING THE DIFFERENT CLASSES OF THE INHABITANTS, PRODUCTS, EXPORTS AND IMPORTS OF EACH SEPARATE STATE; THE MOST IMPORTANT CANALS AND RAILROADS.... Philadelphia. 1843. Two colored folding maps, 33½ x 24 inches and 34¾ x 25½ inches. In original elaborately gilt morocco folder, brass clasp intact. Small tear in second map (i.e. the chart). Otherwise fine and bright. In a half morocco box.

The national map shows the United States west to the Indian Territory west of Missouri, including the eastern part of Texas, north through most of Maine and with a portion of Canada, and south through most of Florida.  There are insets of the portions of Maine and Florida which are excluded from the larger image.  The second map contains a large center statistical chart surrounded by thirty-two inset maps of various major American cities and their environs, or states.  This map is dated 1842 at the bottom and is described in Graff as a broadside, noting that the map listed by Phillips was issued in 1843.  Streeter lists the two maps together, as in the present copy.

The Streeter copy, in keeping with the poor performance of the maps described in volume six of the Streeter sale catalogue, brought $40. PHILLIPS MAPS, p.896. STREETER SALE 3861. GRAFF 2838. SERVIES 2872. $3000.

A Major Western Map

226. [Mitchell, S. Augustus]: ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL’S NEW MAP OF TEXAS, OREGON, AND CALIFORNIA, WITH THE REGIONS ADJOINING. Philadelphia. 1846. 46pp. text plus colored folding map, 22½ x 20¾ inches. 18mo. Original gilt morocco binder stamped in blind and gilt. Gilt on binder especially bright. Contemporary bookseller’s stamp on front free endpaper, contemporary private bookplate on verso of title-leaf. Near fine. In a cloth clamshell box, morocco label.

A major western map, with accompanying text.  The detailed “New Map of Texas, Oregon and California with the Regions Adjoining...” shows the western portion of the U.S. to the Pacific, with the Indian Territory, Missouri Territory, Iowa, and portions of the states of Missouri, Arkansas, Louisiana, and Wisconsin, as well as northern Mexico and part of British Columbia, illustrating in detail the trans-Mississippi region on the verge of the Mexican War.  Texas is elaborately depicted, with the Rio Grande as its southern border; Oregon is shown to extend to 54° 40"; and the Santa Fe Trail and the Oregon Trail are both detailed, the latter with a table of distances published in the lower corner of the map.  “This map represents a great step forward, in that it is among the first by a commercial cartographer to utilize the recent explorations that had bounded and determined the nature of the Great Basin...because of its popularity, this map of the West exerted great influence, not only with the public but on other commercial cartographers” – Wheat.  The text describes each territory or state in turn, with notes on Lewis and Clark and other early explorers, and more historical material.  Howes also mentions an issue with thirty-four pages of text, but Sabin lists only the present collation.

The Streeter copy was bought by the Nebraska Book Company, and reappeared at Swann in 1999, where it sold for $6210 to a western dealer. HOWES M685. SABIN 49714. MARTIN & MARTIN 36. WAGNER-CAMP 122b. COWAN, p.433. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 520. STREETER SALE 2511. PHILLIPS MAPS, p.844. WHEAT GOLD REGIONS 29.  $15,000.

The Artist/Author’s Most Important Work

227. Möllhausen, Heinrich Baldwin: TAGEBUCH EINER REISE VOM MISSISSIPPI NACH DEN KUSTEN DER SUDSEE. Leipzig. 1858. [28],494,[2]pp. plus sixteen plates (seven in color, six tinted, and three in black and white) and folding map. Half title. Frontispiece. Original black gilt-stamped cloth, rebacked with original backstrip laid down. Moderate to heavy edge wear. Frontispiece and titlepage foxed. Contemporary ownership signature on front free endpaper. Internally clean overall.

The most important work of this notable German artist and topographer, who accompanied several of the leading western surveys of the 1850s.  This book describes his experiences with the Pacific Railroad survey under Lieut. Amiel Whipple, investigating a potential route along the 35th parallel in 1853, which took the party across northern New Mexico and Arizona.  The work is notable for its plates of the Pueblo Indians and Möllhausen’s account of them.  “...In addition to the account in journal form of his experiences as topographer of Whipple’s surveying expedition in 1853, there is an account of his experiences in the West in 1851 on a trip from St. Louis to Laramie with Prince Paul of Wurttemberg” – Streeter.  Möllhausen’s career and the chronology of these expeditions are described in detail by Taft.

The Tagebuch... is extremely scarce in the marketplace.

The Streeter copy brought $500 and reappeared in a bookseller’s catalogue in 1988 at $6500.  It was bought by Jay Snider, and sold at his sale at Christie’s in 2005 for $24,000 to a California collector.  Since it was in original printed wrappers, it is not directly comparable to the present copy. HOWES M713, “b.” ABBEY 661 (ref). WAGNER-CAMP 305:1. GRAFF 2851. SABIN 49914. STREETER SALE 3135. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 955. Taft, Artists & Illustrators of the Old West, pp.22-35. $6500.

The First Printing of the Monroe Doctrine:
A Document of Monumental Importance

228. Monroe, James: PRESIDENT’S MESSAGE. NATIONAL INTELLIGENCER...EXTRA. WASHINGTON, TUESDAY, DECEMBER 2, 1823 [caption title].... Washington. Dec. 2, 1823. Broadside, 22 x 16¼ inches, printed in five columns. A hint of foxing and light wear, but overall in near fine condition, with the original deckle edges, never trimmed down.

One of two states of the first-ever printing of the Monroe Doctrine, one of the most important American state papers, and the guiding principle of United States diplomacy in the Western Hemisphere since its promulgation.  We know of only four total printings of the National Intelligencer “Extra,” the true first printing of the Monroe Doctrine.  One other copy of this issue of the broadside extra printing is known.  Two copies of another printing, one of them being the Streeter copy, are also known.  A comparison of the Streeter copy and the present broadside reveals that “National Intelligencer...Extra” is printed in larger type in the present version, that a paragraph in the third column of text has been reset, and some changes in capitalization and individual letters can be found.  No priority can be established between the two states; indeed, they may have been issued concurrently from two separate presses in the National Intelligencer offices.  The present broadside is in lovely condition, while the Streeter copy and the other example of the “Streeter issue” are both in deplorable condition.

The Monroe Doctrine, largely drafted by Secretary of State John Quincy Adams, is one of the most important statements in the history of American foreign policy.  It stood for more than a century as an assertion of American power and hemispheric dominance, and of the belief that the United States was strong enough to enforce its will in the Americas against the European powers.  Monroe stated his famous doctrine in response to the possible intervention of European powers (such as the “Holy Alliance” of Russia, Prussia, and Austria) to shore up Spain’s crumbling New World empire, and the aggressive stance taken by Russia on the Northwest Coast.  Monroe used the platform of his annual message to Congress on Dec. 2, 1823 to declare that “The American continents, by the free and independent condition which they have assumed and maintained, are henceforth not to be considered as subjects for future colonization by any European powers.”  He stated that any European intervention could not be viewed “in any other light than as the manifestation of an unfriendly disposition toward the United States.”  This stance of American hostility to any European adventure in the New World has guided foreign policy ever since.  Although the United States could do little to enforce the bold declaration at first, it grew in principle as the United States grew in power.  In 1904, Theodore Roosevelt added his “corollary” to the Monroe Doctrine, asserting that the United States might intervene in sovereign Latin American states in order to prevent European intervention.  Though it was criticized and debated in the 20th century, the Monroe Doctrine retains its power in the American imagination and, along with George Washington’s Farewell Address, it remains the most famous of American foreign policy creeds.

The compilers of the Grolier Club’s One Hundred Influential American Books picked the Monroe Doctrine as an entry, but displayed the later government reprint.  That exhibition was mounted in 1946, and Thomas W. Streeter, one of the catalogue’s compilers, did not acquire his then-unique copy until 1952.  The Streeter copy sold in 1967 for $3500.

This first printing of the Monroe Doctrine is a document of fundamental, indeed monumental, importance in American history.

Carnegie Book Shop paid $3500 for the Streeter copy.  It reappeared at the Stanley Sax sale in 1998, where it was bought by collector William Scheide, and it is now in the Scheide Library at Princeton. GROLIER AMERICAN 100, 33. STREETER SALE 1734. $125,000.

Washington’s Journal,
in a Previously Unidentified Edition

229. [Moreau, Jacob N., comp]: MÉMOIRE CONTENANT LE PRÉCIS DES FAITS, AVEC LEURS PIÉCES JUSTIFICATIVES, POUR SERVIR DE RÉPONSE AUX OBSERVATIONS ENVOYÉES PAR LES MINISTRES D’ANGLETERRE DANS LES COURS DE L’EUROPE. Paris. 1756. 198,[2], 17,[1]pp. Contemporary tree calf, ornate gilt spine, gilt tan morocco label. Later brief bibliographic notes on front pastedown. Internally bright and clean. Near fine.

A presumed later edition, issued the same year as the first.  Upon their victory over Washington’s troops at Fort Necessity, the French seized Washington’s journal of the expedition and Braddock’s instructions to Washington, as well as Braddock’s letters to the British Ministry.  These papers were sent to France without delay, printed, and sent to every court in Europe, offering evidence to support the French claim that Washington murdered Jumonville.  This memoir, which includes the first printing of Washington’s journal of 1754, although in translation, indicates that Jumonville was approaching Washington on a peaceful mission, but that Washington distrusted him and ordered the party to be fired upon.  The memoir also contains a survey of the alleged French rights to the region west of the Alleghenies.

This edition differs from the established second edition in that it contains four additional supplementary texts, included to further reinforce the French assertion that the cause of the war could be laid at the feet of the British. It is clearly from a different setting of type from either the first or the later editions recorded in the standard bibliographies.  The additional texts are: “Mémoire Envoyé par Sa Majesté Trés-Chrétienne a la Cour de Londres,” “Observations Sur le Mémoire de la France Envoyées dans les Cours de l’Europe par le Ministére Britannique...,” “Le Duc De Penthiévre Admiral de France,” and “Ordonnance du Roi, au Sujet des Batinmens Anglois....”  Streeter quotes Lawrence Wroth, in his JCB Library Report of 1945-46, as calling this memoir “One of the most important documents in American colonial history.”  This edition is not in Sabin, Howes, Lande, Lande Supplement, LeClerc, TPL, or Bell, nor on OCLC.

Another inexact comparison.  Streeter’s first edition went to Sessler for $650.  In the case of this book, however, I don’t think there is a world of difference between the first and an unrecorded, possibly second edition. GAGNON 250. WROTH, AMERICAN BOOKSHELF, pp.22, 40. Another edition: TPL 250. DIONNE II: 582. SABIN 47511. HOWES M787. STREETER SALE 1013. 0. $4500.

The Most Entertaining Contemporary Book
on Early New England

230. Morton, Thomas: NEW ENGLISH CANAAN OR NEW CANAAN. Amsterdam: Jacob Frederick Stam, 1637. 188,[3]pp. Small quarto. Elegantly bound by Riviere & Son in brown morocco, boards and spine finely gilt and stamped in black, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Titlepage slightly soiled, light age-toning, occasional light foxing and soiling. A very good copy.

One of the classic accounts of the early settlement of New England, looked to increasingly by modern historians and anthropologists for its unbiased and detailed accounts of Indian life in early New England, descriptions of flora and fauna, and internecine struggles among the colonists.  Morton first came to New England in 1622 and lived there until his expulsion by the Plymouth colonists a decade later.  He was particularly sympathetic to the way of life of the Indians, and provides extensive descriptions of customs, hunting, planting, artifacts, and lifestyles in the first section of the work.  The second part provides a remarkable account of the landscape and ecology of New England (William Cronon draws heavily on Morton in his pioneering Changes in the Land).  The final section of Morton’s account is the most famous historically, since it gives an account of his long and often amusing feud with the Plymouth Colony and a description of his separate settlement at Merry-Mount, where his close association with the Indians of the area and open defiance of the laws of the Plymouth settlers provided one of the more colorful episodes in early colonial New England.

Morton’s work is very scarce on the market, only two copies having appeared at auction in the last quarter century.  A book of the greatest importance, perhaps the best single account of early New England.

Kraus paid $1400 for the Streeter copy. CHURCH 437. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 637/69. JCB (3)II:265. STREETER SALE 616. SABIN 51028. STC 18202. VAIL 90. WINSOR III:348. DAB XIII, p.267. DNB XIII, pp.1055-57. $125,000.

231. Mullan, John, Capt.: REPORT ON THE CONSTRUCTION OF A MILITARY ROAD FROM FORT WALLA-WALLA TO FORT BENTON. Washington. 1863. 363pp. plus four folding maps, ten tinted lithographic plates, and errata. Original cloth. Spine rubbed, extremities worn. Faint tideline. Very good.

The most complete account of Mullan’s reconnaissance, covering the period from March 1858 to September 1862, followed by the reports of the engineer and others.  The plates, drawn by C. Sohon and lithographed by Bowen & Co., depict the Great Falls of the Missouri, Pend d’Oreille Mission, Paloose Falls, Flathead Indians, etc.  The maps are far and away the best of the area to that time, and Wheat devotes some ten pages to a discussion of them.

A collector paid $125 for the Streeter copy. WAGNER-CAMP 393. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 1077 through 1080. SABIN 1275. TWENEY 89, 56. GRAFF 2932. HOWES M884, “aa.” STREETER SALE 2103. $750.

232. Mullan, John, Capt.: MINERS AND TRAVELERS’ GUIDE TO OREGON, WASHINGTON, IDAHO, MONTANA, WYOMING, AND COLORADO. VIA THE MISSOURI AND COLUMBIA RIVERS.... New York. 1865. 153pp. plus folding map. Original brown cloth, expertly rebacked with most of original backstrip laid down. Small ink numbers in upper corner of titlepage, contemporary ink ownership signature (“Th[?] J. Hobbs”). Very good.

The narrative includes a day-by-day itinerary during a journey of forty-seven days from Walla Walla to Fort Benton, with a general description of the route.  Wheat provides an exhaustive description of the “General Map of the North Pacific States and Territories Belonging to the United States and of British Columbia...,” which he calls “very fine” and reproduces as the frontispiece of the fifth volume of Mapping the Transmississippi West.  The “Addenda” of Mullan’s work describes recent developments in the mining of gold and silver in Idaho.

Nebenzahl paid $125 for the Streeter copy. STREETER SALE 2106. WAGNER-CAMP 420a. TWENEY 89, 55. GRAFF 2933. SABIN 51274. HOWES M885. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 1126. $1750.

The Adopted 1783 Constitution
of New Hampshire

233. [New Hampshire]: A CONSTITUTION, CONTAINING A BILL OF RIGHTS, AND FORM OF GOVERNMENT, AGREED UPON BY THE DELEGATES OF THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE, IN CONVENTION, HELD AT CONCORD, ON THE FIRST TUESDAY OF JUNE 1783; SUBMITTED TO, AND APPROVED OF BY THE PEOPLE OF SAID STATE; AND ESTABLISHED BY THEIR DELEGATES IN CONVENTION, OCTOBER 31, 1783. Portsmouth, N.H. 1783. 47pp. Quarto. Dbd. Later pen and pencil annotations on titlepage. Moderate age-toning, dampstaining, foredges chipped. A good copy.

The New Hampshire constitution from that state’s constitutional convention of 1781-83, approved by the state’s delegates and citizenry and intended to take effect in June 1784.  An earlier state constitution of 1781 had been rejected, and additional revisions and amendments to the present document were proposed and finally approved in 1792.

Nebenzahl paid $120 for the Streeter copy. EVANS 18043. NAIP w004563. WHITTEMORE, NEW HAMPSHIRE 337. STREETER SALE 714.   $2500.

The Streeter Copy
of the Earliest New Mexico Imprint

234. [New Mexico]: LISTA DE LOS CIUDADANOS QUE DEBERAN COMPONER LOS JURADOS DE IMPRENTA POR EL AYUNTAMI-ENTO DE ESTA CAPITAL. Santa Fe: Imprenta de Ramon Abreu a cargo de Jesus Maria Baca, 1834. Broadside, 13 x 7½ inches, printed in double-column format. Overall clean and very good. In a half morocco box.

Thomas W. Streeter’s copy of the earliest surviving New Mexico imprint, issued while New Mexico was still a province of the Republic of Mexico, with Streeter’s bookplate and pencil note indicating provenance.  The broadside lists the names of ninety men obligated to be jurors under Mexican law in cases involving printing libels and other illegal publications.  Under a Mexican law of Oct. 14, 1828, the ayuntamientos of the capital cities of each state or province were required to establish a panel of at least fifty individuals to serve as jurors over printed matter.  This is the list of citizens called to serve in Santa Fe.  It was issued by the ayuntamiento shortly after his establishment of the first printing press in New Mexico.  “The first press of New Mexico was imported overland from the United States in 1834 [and] was operating at Santa Fe by August 1834 with Abreu as proprietor and Baca as printer, the latter having learned his trade in Durango, Mexico” – Trienens.

Howell paid $500 for this copy at the Streeter sale. STREETER SALE 409 (this copy). GRAFF 3675. STREETER, AMERICANA BEGINNINGS 61. AII (NEW MEXICO) 3. TRIENENS, PIONEER IMPRINTS FROM FIFTY STATES, pp.58-59. WAGNER, “New Mexico Spanish Press 1834-1845” in NMHR (Jan. 1937). $7500.

Geologist Lewis Beck’s Copy

235. Nuttall, Thomas: A JOURNAL OF TRAVELS INTO THE ARKANSA [sic] TERRITORY, DURING THE YEAR 1819. WITH OCCASIONAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE MANNERS OF THE ABORIGINES. Philadelphia: Printed and published by Thos. H. Palmer, 1821. xii,[9]-296pp. plus five lithographic plates and folding map. Modern paper boards, paper spine and label. Three closed tears at folds of map, repaired with tape on verso. Tanned, else very good.

This copy bears the contemporary ownership signature of Lewis C. Beck, a geologist at Rutgers University and author of several important works of American geology.  One of the important early travel narratives pertinent to the region, with a considerable amount of valuable material relating to the Chickasaw, Cherokee, and Osage Indians.  Three appendices are devoted specifically to observations of the Indians; there is also a compilation of meteorological data.  Nuttall travelled in the company of Major Bradford from Fort Smith to the prairie country and Red River, and spent some time near the mouth of the Verdigris River.  Clark praises Nuttall’s scientific acumen and singles out his narrative as a valuable work on the botanical history of the region.

Goodspeed’s paid $75 for the Streeter copy. WAGNER-CAMP 19a. HOWES N229, “b.” GRAFF 3055. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 2785. CLARK II:48. BRINLEY SALE 4667. FIELD 1145. SABIN 56348. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 6319. STREETER SALE 1597.   $5000.

236. [Onìs, Luis de]: THE PASSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT’S MESSAGE, WHICH RELATES TO THE FORCIBLE OCCUPATION OF WEST FLORIDA, IMPERIOUSLY CLAIMS THE ATTENTION OF EVERY AMERICAN...[caption title]. [Np. possibly 1810, but more likely 1811]. 20pp. Errata slip affixed to final page. [bound with:] Onìs, Luis de: OBSERVATIONS ON THE CONDUCT OF OUR EXECUTIVE TOWARD SPAIN [caption title]. [Georgetown. 1813]. 25,[1]pp. [bound with:] Toze, Eobald: THE FREEDOM OF THE NAVIGATION AND COMMERCE OF NEUTRAL NATIONS, DURING WAR, CONSIDERED...[caption title]. [Np. nd]. [153]-312pp. All three titles bound in contemporary tree calf, rebacked in modern calf, gilt morocco label. Uniform light tanning. Ownership signature of Charles Jared Ingersoll (see below) on front pastedown. Very good. In a half morocco and cloth box.

The first two of three early and important tracts on the growing controversy between the United States and Spain over West Florida and Texas, published anonymously by Luis de Onìs under the pen name of “Verus.”  As the Spanish minister to the United States, Onìs would negotiate the landmark Adams-Onìs treaty of 1819, by which the U.S. acquired Florida, agreed to a boundary with Spain all the way to the Pacific Ocean, and fixed the boundary between Louisiana and Spanish-controlled Texas.  In the two tracts present here, Onìs addresses the question of the control of West Florida and the boundary of Texas.  Onìs was not recognized by the U.S. as the Spanish ambassador until 1815, and so here he writes in the guise of an American citizen attempting to support Spanish claims to West Florida.  He warns of the “awful consequences” that would likely arise from the “rash, unwarranted, and ill-fated” American occupation, foreseeing potential military conflict with Spain, Great Britain, and France.  Of the first essay, no copy is known to have a titlepage or imprint, and all conform to our copy.  We can locate five copies, plus the Streeter copy, of this first tract.

In the second title Onìs again defends Spain’s title to West Florida and attacks American claims that the Brazos River constitutes the western boundary of Louisiana, which he calls “ridiculous and unfounded.”  He also protests against the Guiterrez de Lara filibuster from Natchitoches into Texas.  Copies of this second tract are known with and (more commonly) without titlepages.  A third anonymous tract by Onìs appeared in 1817, and all three were published in his Memoria... of 1820, where he ascribes dates to them.  Onìs dates the first essay to 1810, while Servies argues that it is a response to Madison’s message of Jan. 3, 1811, and therefore reasonably dates it in that year.

This entire volume bears the ownership signature of Charles Jared Ingersoll (1782-1862), author of Inchiquin and a history of the War of 1812, and a lawyer and politician who served in the U.S. House from 1813 to 1815, and again from 1841 to 1849, when he was active in the debate over the annexation of Texas, and on the sectional controversy.  Ingersoll has identified himself as the translator of the third item in this volume, a treatise on freedom of navigation published in The American Law Journal (circa 1817).

An important and rare pair of tracts on the growing controversy over West Florida, and on the boundaries of Texas and the westward reach of the United States.

Not an exact comparison, as Streeter had only the first of these pamphlets.  It sold to the Carnegie Book Shop for the Clements Library for $350. Passage...: SERVIES 825. STREETER SALE 1534. SABIN 99315. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 20955. Observations...: SERVIES 837. STREETER TEXAS 1052. SABIN 99313. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 29416. $5000.

237. Parker, Samuel, Rev.: JOURNAL OF AN EXPLORING TOUR BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS...PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1835, ’36, AND ’37...WITH A MAP OF OREGON TERRITORY. Ithaca, N.Y.: Published by the Author, 1838. 371pp. plus plate and folding map. Original cloth, expertly rebacked with original backstrip and paper label laid down. New endpapers. Scattered foxing. Map with small repairs, but very nice. Overall very good.

The Rev. Parker accompanied the American Fur Company’s exploring party of 1835 from Council Bluffs to Walla Walla.  The map is the earliest to illustrate the interior of Oregon with any pretense toward accuracy.  Contains a vocabulary of the Nez Perce language, as well as those of other tribes.

Stampfli bought the Streeter copy for $325, a very high price at the time for one of the commonest of Wagner-Camp books. HOWES P89, “aa.” GRAFF 3192. SABIN 58729. WAGNER-CAMP 70:1. TWENEY 89, 60. HILL 1304. SMITH 7893. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 2904. STREETER SALE 2093. FORBES HAWAII 1120. $1000.

238. Parkinson, Sydney: A JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO THE SOUTH SEAS, IN HIS MAJESTY’S SHIP, THE ENDEAVOUR.... London: Printed for Stanfield Parkinson, 1773. xxiii,212,[2]pp. plus twenty-six plates, a map, and an engraved frontispiece portrait. Large quarto. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked with original gilt-extra spine strip laid down, gilt crest on front and rear boards, corners refurbished. Minor edge wear. Occasional light foxing and some offsetting from plates. On large paper, with generous margins. Overall a very good copy. In a cloth chemise and half morocco and cloth slipcase, spine gilt.

Parkinson accompanied Capt. James Cook on his first voyage to the South Pacific and New Zealand, serving as draughtsman under the naturalist, Joseph Banks.  As botanical artist for the Endeavor voyage, Parkinson produced a large number of magnificent botanical and natural history drawings of Tahiti, New Zealand, and Australia.  His untimely death near the end of the voyage while en route from Batavia to the Cape of Good Hope resulted in a dispute between his brother, Stanfield, and Banks over ownership of his manuscripts and drawings.  When Hawkesworth learned of the impending publication of this work, he sought and received an injunction to prevent its appearance until sometime after the official account was issued.  Hawkesworth went so far as to omit mention of Parkinson’s name from the official account, and even failed to give him credit for his botanical illustrations.  The present work stands as the most attractive of the unofficial accounts of Cook’s first voyage.  It contains extensive descriptions of Australia and New Zealand, and is the first work to properly identify the kangaroo by name.  The handsome plates are from Parkinson’s drawings, and they depict natives of Tierra del Fuego, Tahiti, and New Zealand, scenes in Tahiti and New Zealand, and native artifacts.  Also included are several vocabularies of South Sea languages.

A major journal for Cook’s first voyage.

Goodspeed’s bought the Streeter copy for $950 for Frank Streeter.  Since the plates were colored in that copy, it is not an exact comparison with the present one.  At the Frank Streeter sale in April 2007 it sold to Donald Heald for $48,000. BEDDIE 712. BELL P100. STREETER SALE 2406. HILL 1308. DAVIDSON, pp.54-56. HOLMES 7. SABIN 58787. NMM I:564. O’REILLY & REITMAN 371. KROEPELIEN 944. COX I, p.58. $15,000.

A Classic of the Overland Trail

239. Parkman, Francis: THE CALIFORNIA AND OREGON TRAIL: BEING SKETCHES OF PRAIRIE AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN LIFE. New York. 1849. 448pp. plus advertisements. Illustrated half title. Frontispiece. Original blue blindstamped cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Contemporary ownership signatures on front pastedown and free endpaper. Joints cracked, spine slightly faded, edges of text block decorated with green and yellow stripes. Very good and tight. In a chemise and half morocco slipcase.

Second printing of the first edition, with the advertisement leaves numbered 1 through 6, and 8.  This printing was issued in mid-April 1849 and consisted of 500 copies.  One of the classics of western travel literature, Parkman’s work may be the most familiar piece of western travel writing to modern readers.  The exciting adventures of the young Boston Brahmin loose on the plains makes excellent reading.  Field remarks: “Mr. Parkman had all the genuine love of adventure of a frontiersman, the taste for the picturesque and romantic of an artist, and the skill in narration of an accomplished raconteur.  It is not too high praise to say that his pictures of savage life are not excelled....”

Not exactly the same issue as the Streeter copy, which sold to Goodspeed’s for $90. WAGNER-CAMP 170:1b. BAL 15446. COWAN, p.474. GRAFF 3201. HOWES P97. RADER 2608. MINTZ 359. RITTENHOUSE 450. HOLLIDAY SALE 853. LARNED 2062. FIELD 1177. FLAKE 3277. GROLIER AMERICAN 100, 58. STREETER SALE 1816. $5000.

A Classic of Overland Literature

240. Pattie, James O.: THE PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF JAMES O. PATTIE, OF KENTUCKY, DURING AN EXPEDITION FROM ST. LOUIS, THROUGH THE VAST REGIONS BETWEEN THAT PLACE AND THE PACIFIC OCEAN, AND THENCE BACK THROUGH THE CITY OF MEXICO TO VERA CRUZ.... Cincinnati. 1833. 300pp. plus five plates. Modern calf and marbled boards, leather label. A few small ink splotches on p.15, likely from the time of priting, obscuring a few letters. Two leaves with small hole in text, affecting a few words. Overall very good.

The second edition of Pattie’s narrative, differing from the 1831 edition only in the reprinted titlepage.  The sheets in each edition are from the same printing.  The editor and virtual author, Cincinnati literary lion Timothy Flint, achieved such a poor sale of the original edition that he canceled the titlepage and reissued the work with the 1833 date to make it seem current.

The Pattie account is one of the classics of Western Americana.  The author and his father were engaged in the fur trade in the Southwest in the 1820s.  In 1828 they went overland to California, only the second American group to make the trip by a southern route (the first was Jedediah Smith in 1826), and the first to publish an account of their journey.  The party experienced difficulty and dangers in New Mexico, Arizona, and California, where they were tossed in jail by Mexican authorities and the elder Pattie died.  The son was released after he aided in vaccinating people during a smallpox epidemic.  A major work of Californiana and Western Americana.

Dawson’s bought the Streeter copy for $475.  It was later bought by Ken Hill, and is now in the Hill Collection at the University of California, San Diego. GRAFF 3217. WAGNER-CAMP 45:2. CLARK III:83. HILL 1317. HOWES P123, “c.” COWAN, p.476. VAUGHAN 108. SABIN 59150. FIELD 1186. DAB XIV, pp.310-11. STREETER SALE 3139. BARRETT 1963. ZAMORANO 80, 60. BAL 6122. $6000.

241. [Pearse, James]: A NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE OF JAMES PEARSE, IN TWO PARTS. PART I, CONTAINING A GENERAL ACCOUNT OF HIS EARLY LIFE, AND MORE PARTICULARLY OF FIVE YEARS RESIDENCE IN THE STATES OF MISSISSIPPI AND LOUISIANA...PART II, CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS UNFORTUNATE IMPRISONMENT AT PLATTSBURGH.... Rutland, Vt. 1825. 144pp. Contemporary half morocco and paper-covered boards. First and terminal blank leaves lacking; pp.137-138 lacking, replaced with facsimile leaf. Small hole in inner margin of first four leaves, not affecting text. Gift inscription, dated 1826, on fly leaf. Scattered foxing and occasional stains. Early pencil and ink drawings on front and rear endpapers. Bookseller’s label on rear pastedown. Good.

An interesting memoir, in two parts, the first recounting the author’s unhappy sojourn in the South from 1818 to 1823, the second detailing his trial for slander against a corrupt innkeeper.  Part I is particularly illuminating in its gritty descriptions of migration, work, illness, society, and slavery in Mississippi and Louisiana from the perspective of one of the many northerners who had attempted to settle in that region in the early 1800s.  The author worked briefly as a plantation slave manager, despite his strong antislavery views.

Sanders paid $100 for the Streeter copy. STREETER SALE 1539. CLARK II:51. SABIN 59438. HOWES P159. $600.

Early Description of Louisiana
and West Florida

242. Pendergrast, Garrett Elliott: A PHYSICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE MISSISSIPPI TERRITORY, LOWER LOUISIANA, AND A PART OF WEST FLORIDA. Philadelphia. 1803. 34pp. 19th-century three-quarter gilt speckled calf and cloth, spine gilt extra, leather labels. Edgeworn, hinges bit tender. Armorial bookplate of William Bailey on front pastedown and verso of titlepage. Very good.

A presentation copy, with the author’s faint inscription still visible on the blank facing page [11].  Generally credited with being the first American scientific description of the lower Mississippi Valley, based on the observations of the author and material supplied by William Dunbar.  The author was a native of Natchez, and this work (dedicated to some of the most eminent scientists of the day) was his dissertation for the degree of Doctor of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania.  Jones notes this work as “very rare,” and the Eberstadts call it “a great rarity.”

Ralph Newman paid $900 on behalf of Harry Sonneborn at the Streeter sale.  At the disastrous Sonneborn sale in 1980 it went to MacManus for $770. STREETER SALE 1532. HOWES P197, “b.” SABIN 65056. EBERSTADT 164:299. JONES 196. SERVIES 772. $12,000.

A Rarity of the Early Indian Wars
of New England

243. Penhallow, Samuel: THE HISTORY OF THE WARS OF NEW-ENGLAND, WITH THE EASTERN INDIANS. OR, A NARRATIVE OF THEIR CONTINUED PERFIDY AND CRUELTY.... Boston: Printed by T. Fleet, for S. Gerrish...and D. Henchman..., 1726. [2],iv,[2],134,[1]pp., including in-text woodcuts. 12mo. 19th-century green morocco, gilt, spine richly gilt. Binding edgeworn and rubbed. Titlepage stained. Text trimmed close throughout, usually touching the final letter on a line, but not affecting legibility. Lower quarter of titlepage (containing the imprint and two lines of Latin text) as well as the advertisement leaf in expert facsimile. An acceptable copy.

From the library of noted collector Walter T. Wallace, with his bookplate on the front paste-down.  One of the primary sources for the early Indian wars of New England, describing the fighting on the northern and eastern borders of Massachusetts during Queen Anne’s War of 1703-13 as well as fighting in 1722-25.  Vail calls it an “excellent history,” and Field adds that Penhallow’s “work on the Indian wars is esteemed as the highest authority on that subject.”  Penhallow, although having gone to Massachusetts as a missionary, became a chief justice of the colony, and as such was in an excellent position to know about colonial military affairs.

A very rare book, accorded a “c” rating by Howes.  Vail calls it an “excellent history, and Field ranks it “among the rarest of New England imprints.”

Not an exact comparison, since this copy has the imperfections noted.  The Streeter copy sold to Sessler for $2000. HOWES P201, “c.” CHURCH 904. EVANS 2796. SABIN 59654. FIELD 1202. STREETER SALE 674. VAIL 351. $30,000.

Presentation Copy

244. [Perrie, George W.]: BUCKSKIN MOSE; OR, LIFE FROM THE LAKES TO THE PACIFIC, AS ACTOR, CIRCUS RIDER, DETECTIVE, RANGER, GOLD-DIGGER, INDIAN SCOUT, AND GUIDE. New York. 1873. 285pp. plus plates and advertisements. Original cloth. Binding rather cocked, spine ends bit frayed, else very good.

A presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the front fly leaf: “Charles R. Bennett, San Francisco, California December 1894, from the Author G.W. Perrie.”  “The author reached California in the middle 50’s and spent some time in Lassen County.  Later he became a noted Indian fighter.  His account of the Crim Emigration Company which numbered seventy-five men, his journey across the plains, and his experiences in the diggings are related with great verve and drama” – Streeter.

Nebenzahl bought the Streeter copy for $25 and sold it to me for $100 thirteen years later, in 1981.  I sold it in 1982 to the California State Library at Chico for $275. STREETER SALE 3084. COWAN, p.82. GRAFF 3252. HOWES P242. MINTZ 365. $500.

First Edition of the Perrin du Lac Narrative:
The Siebert Copy

245. Perrin du Lac, François Marie: VOYAGE DANS LES DEUX LOUISIANES, ET CHEZ LES NATIONS SAUVAGES DU MISSOURI, PAR LES ETATS UNIS, L’OHIO ET LES PROVINCES QUI LE BORDENT, EN 1801, 1802 ET 1803.... Lyon. 1805. [4],x,479pp. plus folding map and folding plate on bluish paper. Half title. Contemporary plain wrappers, manuscript paper label. Minor wear to wrappers, heavier wear to spine. Internally bright and clean. Near fine. In a half morocco and cloth box.

The rare first edition of this important narrative.  The author arrived in New York in 1801 and travelled to St. Louis by way of the Ohio, ascending the Missouri River as far as central South Dakota with a fur trading expedition in the summer of 1802.  There is some doubt as to whether Perrin du Lac himself made this trip or used without acknowledgement the journal of St. Louis trader Jean Baptiste Trudeau, but the veracity of the account itself is unquestioned.  It is by far the most important published account of the Upper Missouri fur trade in its early days, including a great deal of information about tribes along the river.  The large map of the Missouri River, beautifully engraved, is unquestionably the most detailed map of its watershed up to that point.  Wheat describes it as “the earliest published map of the Trans-Mississippi region which can be said to display even the faintest resemblance to accuracy.”  It charts the river as far as the Arikara villages in central South Dakota.  The folding plate illustrates “Mamoth tel qu’il existe au Musaeum à Philadelphie.”

One of the few major narratives of the trans-Mississippi area prior to Lewis and Clark, here in the very rare first edition.  There were two issues published the same year, the other in Paris, with the same collations, but Howes and Wagner-Camp consider the Lyon issue to be the first.  The English edition of 1807 is an abridgement and contains an inferior, reduced version of the map.

Nebenzahl paid $300 for the Streeter copy, which was not nearly as nice as the Siebert copy. STREETER SALE 1773. WAGNER-CAMP 3:1. HOWES P244, “b.” WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 256. CLARK II:52. SABIN 61012. MONAGHAN 1178. GRAFF 3254. SIEBERT SALE 793 (this copy). $9500.

246. Perry, J.A.: THRILLING ADVENTURES OF A NEW ENGLANDER. TRAVELS, SCENES AND SUFFERINGS IN CUBA, MEXICO AND CALIFORNIA. Boston. 1853. 96pp., including in-text illustrations. Pp.95-96 (one leaf) in expert facsimile. Engraved vignette of a sailing ship on the titlepage. 20th-century three-quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco labels, neatly rebacked. Light even tanning, a few fox marks. Several leaves with small chips in foredge, but no loss of text. A good copy, with final text leaf in facsimile.

The Thomas W. Streeter-Frank Streeter copy, with TWS’ pencil notes on the front free endpaper, including a note that reads: “Mr. [Henry R.] Wagner told me he always regarded this as very scarce.”  This is not the copy which appeared in the Thomas Streeter sale, but evidently a second copy; TWS presumably upgraded because this was imperfect.  The only edition of this scarce narrative of a trip through Cuba and Mexico to the California gold fields.  John Perry left New York in February 1849, bound for Veracruz.  He stopped in Havana and gives a description of Cuba, with criticism of the slavery he saw there.  He then relates his trip across Mexico via Mexico City and Guadalajara, with descriptions of life in Mexico, roadside bandits, a bull fight, etc.  He spent a year travelling around California, and then went to work in the gold mines at Mormon Island.  His description of the mines is valuable for discussing the hardships there, as well as tensions and violence that erupted between Indians and whites.  The engravings includes scenes of “A Pleasure Party in the Harbor of Havana,” “Masquerade Ball in Cuba,” “A Mexican Dinner,” “Robbers Attacking a Coach,” “Miners at Work in California,” and “Hunting in the Mountains.”  Not in Sabin.  “His narration of the trip across Mexico makes this a valued work” – Kurutz.  Scarce.

The other Streeter copy, which was perfect, realized $325 to Ginsberg at the sale. STREETER SALE 2744 (another copy). KURUTZ 499. COWAN, p.480. HOWES P247a, “b.” WAGNER-CAMP 229. GRAFF 3257. EBERSTADT 115:1065. HOLLIDAY SALE 866. $1750.

First Government Exploration
of the Southwest

247. Pike, Zebulon M.: AN ACCOUNT OF EXPEDITIONS TO THE SOURCES OF THE MISSISSIPPI, AND THROUGH THE WESTERN PARTS OF LOUISIANA, TO THE SOURCES OF THE ARKANSAW, KANS, LA PLATTE, AND PIERRE JAUN, RIVERS...DURING THE YEARS 1805, 1806, AND 1807. AND A TOUR THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NEW SPAIN...IN THE YEAR 1807. Philadelphia: Published by C. & A. Conrad, & Co..., 1810. [8],105,[11],[107]-277,[5],65,[1],53,[1],87pp. plus six maps (five folding) and three folding charts. Frontispiece portrait. Later three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Lightly tanned. Very good.

Tipped into this copy is an extra engraving of Pike, fashioned after the frontispiece portrait, and captioned: “The brave Brigadier General Zebulon M. Pike, Who gloriously fell in his Country’s cause April 27th 1813.  At York, in Upper Canada.”

The report of the first United States government expedition to the Southwest, and one of the most important of all American travel narratives, including an account of Pike’s travels to explore the headwaters of the Arkansas and Red rivers, his earlier journey to explore the sources of the Mississippi River, and his visit to the Spanish settlements in New Mexico.  Pike’s narrative stands with those of Long and of Lewis and Clark as the most important early book on western exploration and as a cornerstone of Western Americana.  The maps were the first to exhibit a geographic knowledge of the Southwest based on firsthand exploration and are considered “milestones in the mapping of the American West” (Wheat).  “The description of Texas is excellent” – Streeter.

Goodspeed’s bought the Streeter copy for $325. HOWES P373, “b.” WAGNER-CAMP 9:1. STREETER SALE 3125. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 297, 298, 299. GRAFF 3290. FIELD 1217. STREETER TEXAS 1047C. HILL 1357. BRADFORD 4415. RITTENHOUSE 467. SABIN 62936. JONES 743. BRAISLIN 1474. $25,000.

The 1796 Treaty of Friendship Between
the United States and Spain Defining
the Boundaries of Florida and Louisiana
and Securing Common Navigation of the Mississippi

248. [Pinckney’s Treaty]: Charles IV of Spain: REAL CEDULA DE S.M. Y SENORES DEL CONSEJO, EN QUE SE MANDA OBSERVAR Y GUARDAR EL TRATADO DE AMISTAD, LIMITES DE NAVEGACION CONCLUIDO Y RATIFICADO ENTRE SU REAL PERSONA Y LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA. Toledo: En la Imprenta de Don Isidro Martin Marques, 1796. 31pp. Folio. Modern vellum. Crisp and clean. A fine copy, signed on final page with manuscript flourish of Josef de Covos.

The apparently unrecorded Toledo printing of this far-reaching treaty, present in a certified copy with the Royal Coat of Arms on the title-leaf.  The treaty, comprised of twenty-three articles, was drawn up in San Ildefonso on Sept. 4, 1796.  Senator Thomas Pinckney represented the United States, and the negotiations were ratified by Washington and Charles IV.  Various clauses of the treaty define the boundaries of Florida, mark the Mississippi as the definite boundary between Spanish Louisiana and the settlements of the United States, and most significantly, secure common navigation of the Mississippi for Americans and Spaniards.  Spain had asserted her absolute right to the navigation of the Mississippi.  To the American settler, the Alleghenies and the bad roads were enough to cut him off from any other route to market than down the river, and it was not easy to restrain acts of forcible defiance of the Spanish claim.  The northern states were willing to allow the Spanish claim in return for a commercial treaty, but the southern states protested angrily, and the issue nearly resulted in dissolution.  The specter was not laid to rest until the negotiation and ratification of this treaty.  The Maggs-Streeter-Beinecke copy of the Madrid edition of this document realized $5000 at the Streeter sale.  The NUC locates seven copies of the Madrid edition and one copy of an Alcala printing, but not a single copy of this Toledo printing.  We have seen a San Sebastian edition as well.

Another inexact comparison, as Streeter had the Madrid edition.  It sold to Peter Decker for F.W. Beinecke for $5000 and is now at Yale. PALAU 250427-II. MEDINA (BHA) 5765. STREETER SALE 1524 (Madrid printing). SABIN 96587. SERVIES 715 (all references to other Spanish printing). $5000.

A Legendary Rarity

249. Post, Christian Frederick: THE SECOND JOURNAL OF CHRISTIAN FREDERICK POST, ON A MESSAGE FROM THE GOVERNOR OF PENSILVANIA [sic] TO THE INDIANS ON THE OHIO. London: Printed for J. Wilkie, 1759. 67pp. Antique calf, stamped in gilt, spine gilt extra, leather label, gilt inner dentelles. Titlepage slightly soiled, clean tear in margin repaired with no loss of text. Occasional browning. Scattered light dampstaining in margin. Upper corner of pP.45-46 torn with no loss of text. A very good copy.

Christian Frederick Post, a Moravian missionary, was one of the most heroic figures of the French and Indian War.  By single-handedly winning over the Indians of the Ohio Valley to the side of the British, he achieved one of the major successes that led to the end of the French and Indian War.  He made two dangerous journeys into the western part of Pennsylvania to persuade the Indians to remain neutral or support the British.  This is the very rare account of Post’s The Second Journal..., said by Lawrence Wroth to have been printed at Benjamin Franklin’s expense.  “Since the days of Regulus no more perilous mission has been undertaken by a single man.  Braddock had been defeated, and eight hundred white soldiers slain.  Rewards that would have tempted all the fierce borderers a year before, were offered in vain, until Christian Post, rejecting all offers of compensation, and solely for peace and mercy’s sake, set out upon his mission...It is impossible to exaggerate the importance of the work he accomplished.  By his persuasions he detached the Ohio Indians from the French interest, and the empire of that nation in the west fell” – Field.

The Streeter copy was bound with his copy of Thomson (see our note under that author). SABIN 64453. VAIL 534. HOWES P501, “b.” STREETER SALE 966. WROTH, AMERICAN BOOKSHELF, pp.105-6. FIELD 1233. $20,000.

250. Powell, H.M.T.: THE SANTA FE TRAIL TO CALIFORNIA 1849 – 1852  THE JOURNAL AND DRAWINGS OF H.M.T. POWELL. San Francisco. [1931]. [14],272pp. plus plates and folding map. Folding frontispiece. Folio. Half pigskin and cloth. Spine slightly darkened, cloth bit sunned. Else a fine copy, without slipcase.

One of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press for The Book Club of California, and generally considered to be one of the masterpieces of Grabhorn printing.  Powell’s extensive and detailed diary is one of the few gold rush narratives to follow the southern route, going over the Santa Fe Trail through New Mexico and Arizona.  His journal then records his sojourn in the mines.  An important modern overland and fine press classic.

The Streeter copy went to Goodspeed’s for $250. RITTENHOUSE 471. GRAFF 3334. HILL 1379. STREETER SALE 3229. MINTZ 592. KURUTZ 515. HOWES P525, “b.” EBERSTADT 137:517. $2500.

 

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


Questions or comments?

Write us at amorder@reeseco.com