William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 257

The Streeter Sale

Revisited

 
 

Section VII: Mackenzie to Miller


Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

200. Mackenzie, Alexander: VOYAGES FROM MONTREAL, ON THE RIVER ST. LAURENCE, THROUGH THE CONTINENT OF NORTH AMERICA, TO THE FROZEN AND PACIFIC OCEANS; IN THE YEARS 1789 AND 1793. WITH A PRELIMINARY ACCOUNT OF THE RISE, PROGRESS, AND PRESENT STATE OF THE FUR TRADE OF THAT COUNTRY.... London. 1801. viii,cxxxii,412,[2]pp. plus three folding maps. Frontispiece portrait. Quarto. 19th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt, raised bands. Slight offsetting from portrait onto titlepage. Some slight tears in folding maps, some repairs, but no loss. Slight spotting on maps. Modern bookplates. Overall a very good, quite clean copy.

This classic of North American exploration describes the extraordinary travels of the author in northwestern America in 1789, when he discovered the Mackenzie River, and in 1793, when he crossed the continent to the Pacific.  Mackenzie also provides an excellent history of the fur trade in Canada, as well as vocabularies of several Indian languages.  The “Map of Mackenzie’s track from Ft. Chipewyan to the Pacific Ocean in 1793" was a milestone, and as Wheat says, “at once questions began to be raised about the now patent inadequacies of all prior maps of the American Far West.”  A cornerstone in any collection of North American travel and exploration.

The Streeter copy sold for $450. HOWES M133, “b.” WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 251. GRAFF 2630. HILL 1063. LANDE 1317. PEEL 25. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 2384. SABIN 43414. WAGNER-CAMP 1:1. STREETER SALE 3653. DNB III, pp.1356-357. $6000.

201. Marcy, Randolph B.: THE PRAIRIE TRAVELER. A HAND-BOOK FOR OVERLAND EXPEDITIONS.... New York. 1859. 340pp. including frontispiece and wood-engraved plates, plus folding map. 16mo. Original publisher’s blindstamped cloth, spine gilt. Gilt on spine faded. Slight age-toning at edges, small clean tear in left margin of folding map (no loss). A very good copy.

Marcy offers advice to the prospective emigrant, including listing what equipment and supplies are necessary, and giving distances, a description of the country, etc., with reference to many of his own experiences in the Rocky Mountains and on the western plains.

The Nebraska Book Company bought the Streeter copy for $80.  It later belonged to a New York collector, who sold it at Swann Galleries in 1999.  It was bought by the (later exposed) map thief, Forbes Smiley, on behalf of a private collector for an astounding $5000.  Was it the commission?  The collector later had ample opportunity to regret his choice of agent, but he might have started right here. WAGNER-CAMP 335:1. HOWES M279. MINTZ 326. GRAFF 2676. STREETER SALE 2123. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 984. COWAN, p.414. $900.

A Standard Reference

202. Margry, Pierre, ed: DECOUVERTES ET ETABLISSEMENTS DES FRANÇAIS DANS L’OUEST ET DANS LE SUD DE L’AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE. Paris. 1876-1886. Six volumes. Illus. Large octavo. Original printed wrappers. About fine, untrimmed and unopened.

Contains many valuable documents concerning the travels and discoveries of La Salle, D’Iberville, St. Denis, Hennepin, Cadillac, Duluth, and other French explorers in the Midwest in the 17th and 18th centuries.  “...Many here printed for the first time, comprising extracts from missionaries’, governors’ and other official reports and correspondence, soldiers’ and traders’ journals, etc. describing French explorations, relations with the Indians, and trading enterprise from Hudson’s Bay to the Gulf of Mexico and from St. Lawrence to the Rocky Mountains between 1614 and 1754" – TPL.

For many years Goodspeed’s had the remainder of this important set, and one could obtain a copy when needed.  Like so many stashes of this sort, now long ago and far away.  The Streeter set went to Canner for $200. HOWES M283. TPL 230. STREETER SALE 62. RITTENHOUSE 400. GRAFF 2680. SERVIES 6033. $1250.

The First American Horse Book

203. Markham, Gervase [et al]: THE CITIZEN AND COUNTRYMAN’S EXPERIENCED FARRIER. CONTAINING, I. THE MOST BEST APPROVED METHOD OF ORDERING, DIETING, EXERCISING, PURGING, SCOURING, AND CLEANSING OF HORSES...TO ALL WHICH IS ADDED, A VALUABLE AND FINE COLLECTION OF THE SUREST AND BEST RECEIPTS IN THE KNOWN WORLD FOR THE CURE OF ALL MALADIES AND DISTEMPERS...BY J. MARKHAM, G. JEFFERIES, AND DISCREET INDIANS. Wilmington, De.: James Adams, 1764. 364pp. Contemporary calf, raised bands. Top spine compartment perished, calf worn at corners and rubbed. Dampstains in first twenty leaves. A few instances of marginal worming, not affecting text. Scattered foxing. 19th-century ink annotation in several leaves. Contemporary ink signature of Isaac Marshall on front pastedown. A very good copy of this fragile work. In a half morocco box.

This is the first American work on horses to be composed, at least in part, from American experience.  Although British agricultural writer Gervase Markham’s work served as a basis for this compilation, it was only the starting point.  A letter from the American editor, John Millis, to printer James Adams survives, in which Millis describes how he combined “many things of his own experience” as well as lore collected from other farriers, presumably including the “discreet Indians.”  “The author concerns himself with the running horse and the hunter as well as with the ordinary horse of daily usefulness” – The Colonial Scene.  Millis includes in the book a leaf of attestation dated at Kennet, Chester Township, extolling the usefulness of his book, and signed by four witnesses, including noted American horticulturist Humphrey Marshall.

This book is also one of the first works of the press in Delaware, where printing began in 1761.  Millis seems to have largely marketed it himself.  He “employed several tavern keepers to take in subscriptions” and had 600 copies printed.  Rink notes eight copies in his bibliography, to which we can add the Streeter copy, the present one, and two copies sold by us in 1993 (the Mellon- British Art Center Yale copy) and 2000.  A rare and interesting work.

Scribner’s paid $130 for the Streeter copy. EVANS 9718. RINK, DELAWARE IMPRINTS 23. AUSTIN 1191. STREETER SALE 4083. HENDERSON, p.120. THE COLONIAL SCENE (joint exhibition by the American Antiquarian Society and the John Carter Brown Library, 1950), pp.30-31. $4750.

“The first printed account of man’s entry
into the region south of
the Antarctic circle” – Spence

204. [Marra, John]: JOURNAL OF THE RESOLUTION’S VOYAGE, IN 1772, 1773, 1774, AND 1775. ON DISCOVERY TO THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE, BY WHICH THE NON EXISTENCE OF AN UNDISCOVERED CONTINENT...IS DEMONSTRATIVELY PROVED. ALSO A JOURNAL OF THE ADVENTURE’S VOYAGE, IN THE YEARS 1772, 1773, AND 1774. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE SEPARATION OF THE TWO SHIPS.... London. 1775. xiii,[1],328pp. plus folding map and five plates. With an additional folding map, “Part of the Tropical Discoveries of the Resolution Sloop Captain J. Cook in 1774.” Contemporary calf, spine richly gilt, gilt morocco label. Front hinge weakening, light shelf wear. Bookplate on front free endpaper. Small worm holes in the lower margin of the second half of the leaves, not affecting the text. A very good copy.

The earliest published complete account of Cook’s second voyage, issued at least eighteen months prior to the official version.  The second voyage included the first crossing of the Antarctic circle, making Marra’s narrative the earliest firsthand account of the Antarctic, and the engraved plates are the first depictions of that region.  Due to the strict regulations against private publications, the work was published anonymously, but the identity of the author did not remain a mystery for long.  “Correspondence between Cook and the Admiralty shows that the author was John Marra, one of the gunners’ mates in the Resolution.  He was an Irishman whom Cook had picked up at Batavia during the first voyage.  He made an abortive attempt to desert at Tahiti on 14 May 1774, an escapade of which Cook took so lenient a view that he says – ‘I know not if he might have obtained my consent, if he had applied for it in proper time.’  This did not, however, as Marra states at p. 241, prevent his being put in irons...” – Holmes.

This copy contains the extremely rare extra folded map, “Part of the Tropical Discoveries of the Resolution Sloop Captain J. Cook in 1774,” which is noted by Beddie and Rosove, but which is not called for in most of the references.  This map has, however, been present in three of the twenty-five copies of the first edition sold at auction in the last thirty or so years.  The chart appears opposite the first page of text and shows New Caledonia and the Great Cyclades islands to the north and Norfolk island to the south.  It is a most interesting production, and is to be found in two states: first, as here with the engraver’s name and with the position of Norfolk Island incorrectly placed 4° too far south; and second, with the engraver’s name erased (but just visible), with the Norfolk Island’s latitude corrected.  The chart follows two of the Gilbert manuscript charts (see David 2.225/6/) in spelling Ballabeah Isle with a final “h,” unlike all the other manuscript charts.  We have a definite date for the corrected issue of this chart, as it accompanied the article, “Late Voyages of the Resolution and Adventure,” published in the Gentleman’s Magazine, Vol. XLVI, 1776 (edited by David Henry), opposite page 120 in the March issue.  Therefore, it seems probable that the uncorrected chart found its way into copies of Marra issued during the last two or three months of 1775.

“A rare work...contain[ing] details of many events not recorded in the official account, and a preface recording the causes which led Banks and his staff to withdraw from the expedition at the last moment.  Accordingly it is a vital second voyage item...” – Davidson.

The Streeter copy sold for $300. BAGNALL 630. ROSOVE 214.A1.b. KROEPELIEN 809. BEAGLEHOLE II, pp.cliii-clv. BEDDIE 1270. SPENCE 758. DAVIDSON, p.60. HOLMES 16. O’REILLY & REITMAN 379. KAEPPLER 29. HOCKEN, p.14. HILL 1087. CONRAD, p.13. STREETER SALE 2408. SABIN 16247. $30,000.

“Most valuable early history
of Kentucky” – Howes

205. Marshall, Humphrey: THE HISTORY OF KENTUCKY. EXHIBITING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MODERN DISCOVERY; SETTLEMENT; PROGRESSIVE IMPROVEMENT; CIVIL AND MILITARY TRANSACTIONS; AND THE PRESENT STATE OF THE COUNTRY. Frankfort: Geo. S. Robinson, 1824. Two volumes. v,[1],[3]-47,[1],465,[1],8; v,[1],524pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards. Ex-historical society, with ink stamp on titlepages and some internal pages. Scattered foxing. Very good.

Second edition, after the original 1812 Frankfort printing, of the most important early history of Kentucky.  This edition is enlarged by the addition of a second volume.  Also, included in the first volume of this edition is Constantine Rafinesque’s “Ancient Annals of Kentucky.”  “Rafinesque’s tract is an essay towards the aboriginal history of Kentucky, with an account of the antiquities and native tribes found in it.  Marshall’s history is very largely composed of minute relations of the border wars, and the massacres by the Indians” – Field.

As illustrated in the title, Marshall’s text covers all aspects of the state’s history.  The most engaging segments discuss Kentucky’s relationship with Virginia, Daniel Boone, the history of the Revolutionary War on the Kentucky frontier, and relations with the Shawnees and other Indian tribes.  Some scholars have criticized Marshall for riddling his work with his own fervent political opinions, but these opinions do not detract from its historical reference value.  Of this second edition Jillson notes: “Not a little new material has been added with a general softening of tone throughout.”

Marshall first went to Kentucky after service in the Revolutionary War.  He settled in Fayette County soon after becoming deputy surveyor of present-day Woodfort County.  An ardent Federalist, he was always politically active, and was one of the earliest persecutors of participants in James Wilkinson’s scheme to negotiate free navigation of the Mississippi from Spain.  Controversial throughout his life, his anti-religious writings were often burned, but his political and theological beliefs did not prevent Marshall from earning lasting fame with this history.  The first edition of Marshall’s history is rare, and this second edition is also a scarce book.

A private collector paid $100 for the Streeter copy. COLEMAN 3245. KENTUCKY HUNDRED 34 (ref). JILLSON, p.70. HOWES M313, “aa.” SABIN 44780. STREETER SALE 1660. FIELD 1018. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 17026. BOEWE 466. KENTUCKY ENCYCLOPEDIA, pp.609-10. $1500.

206. Martin, François-Xavier: THE HISTORY OF NORTH-CAROLINA, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD. New Orleans. 1829. Two volumes. [12],325, [1],[blank leaf],[114]; [4],411,[1]pp. Half title in each volume. Early 20th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spines gilt, raised bands. Lower forecorner of half title in first volume torn and repaired, text not affected. Light scattered foxing. Overall just about very good.

An important early history, quite scarce, the first devoted entirely to the state, by the prolific lawyer-historian, François-Xavier Martin, issued the same year as his history of Louisiana.  Jumonville locates only five copies.

The Streeter copy went to Seven Gables for $150. HOWES M333. STREETER SALE 1140. JUMONVILLE 671, 672. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 39436.   $2500.

207. [Martyn, Benjamin]: AN IMPARTIAL ENQUIRY INTO THE STATE AND UTILITY OF THE PROVINCE OF GEORGIA. London. 1741. 104pp. Half title. Later three-quarter calf and boards. Bit rubbed. Library deaccession stamp on titlepage. Else very good.

The author was one of the main promotional writers for the colony of Georgia.  He provides an account of the settlements and a warm and glowing description of the country.  This copy is the variant issue described by Vail, without the price printed on the titlepage.

The Streeter copy went for $160. HOWES M354. CLARK I:122. VAIL 412. DE RENNE I, p.94. STREETER SALE 1146. SABIN 45001. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 741/149. $1000.

The “Lost” First Cortés Letter

208. Martyr, Peter: DE NUPER SUB D. CAROLO REPERTIS INSULIS, SIMULQ[UE] INCOLARUM MORIBUS. Basel: [Adam Petri], 1521. 43pp. (pp. 20 and 21 misnumbered). Woodcut title border. Small quarto. Later vellum boards. Boards lightly rubbed, endpapers torn. Old faint institutional ink stamp on front free endpaper, titlepage, and verso of final text leaf; small neat ink number on front pastedown and titlepage. Slight tanning in some text margins, early ink marginalia and neat underlining on pp. 32 and 33. Overall, a very good copy. In a half morocco box.

Martyr’s 1521 Basel letter, which contains information from the lost First Cortés Letter.  This is a key work for the New World from 1516 to 1520, including the conquest of Mexico and a description of Cuba.  “This is Martyr’s first narrative of the discovery made by Grijalva and the expedition of Cortes to Mexico, added to a fuller account of Cuba than was contained in his three decades already printed.  Harrisse called this work an extract from the Fourth Decade, but it is evidently a much more important work, Stevens and other authorities defining it as a substitute for the lost first Cortes letter.  This work supplements, rather than overlaps other narratives by the author” – Streeter.  According to the Church entry on the famous Cortés Letters addressed to Emperor Charles V:

The first of these, known as the Lost First Letter, is supposed to have been written at Vera Cruz, July 10, 1519.  Whether it was actually lost or suppressed by the Council for the Indies, at the request of Narvaez, is unknown...As this Letter is mentioned by Cortes in his Second Letter and by other contemporaneous writers, there can be no doubt of its having been written.  Extensive researches made by later historians have, however, failed to bring it to light.  A publication by Peter Martyr, entitled De Nuper Sub D. Carolo Repertis Insulis, published at Basel in 1521, is usually substituted for it.

A remarkably important piece of Americana, recounting to Europe for the first time the exploits of Cortés at the beginning of the Conquest.

The Streeter copy went to Goodspeed’s for $700. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 521/1. JCB (3)I:79. SABIN 1553. STREETER SALE 8. BORBA DE MORAES, p.530. MEDINA (BHA) 62. STEVENS NUGGETS 1802. HARRISSE 110. CHURCH 47 (ref). JCB GERMAN AMERICANA 521/1. $65,000.

One of the Great American Biographies

209. [Mather, Cotton]: PIETAS IN PATRIAM: THE LIFE OF HIS EXCELLENCY SIR WILLIAM PHIPS, KNT. LATE CAPTAIN GENERAL, AND GOVERNOUR IN CHIEF OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSET-BAY [sic], NEW ENGLAND. London. 1697. [10],110,[8]pp. 12mo. Late 19th-century morocco, covers and spine gilt, gilt inner dentelles. Hinges slightly abraded. Titlepage soiled and slightly chipped, with contemporary inscription. Some age-toning, a few leaves trimmed close at top. Lacks leaf A1 (note of recommendation to the public). A good copy.

Governor Phips was a most colorful character, not in keeping with the Puritan Mathers, who were his staunchest supporters.  He earned his knighthood by discovering the wreck of a Spanish treasure galleon in the Bahamas, recovering a large fortune in gold and silver bullion, and earning for his stockholders – among them King James II – a dividend of 8000 percent.  His rise from humble beginnings to the governorship of Massachusetts is an early American success story.

Phips presided over New England at a time when it was rocked by the witch trials and King William’s War against the French, which saw most outlying settlements besieged by the French and Indians.  Streeter calls this “one of the great American biographies.”  Samuel Eliot Morison describes it in The Puritan Pronaos as “good reading now as when it first appeared.  Mather glossed over the vulgarities and immoralities of this self-made hero...but in terse, vigorous English he described enough fighting, treasure-hunting, mutinies, ship wrecks, and other adventures to satisfy the most red-blooded reader.  The lives of Eliot and Phips...are a worthy beginning for New England biographical literature.”

Kraus paid $525 for the Streeter copy. STREETER SALE 652. CHURCH 766. HOLMES, COTTON MATHER 279-A. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 697/121. JCB (2)II:1082. SABIN 46455. HOWES M394, “b.” $5000.

The Greatest History of New England

210. Mather, Cotton: MAGNALIA CHRISTI AMERICANA: OR, THE ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF NEW-ENGLAND, FROM ITS FIRST PLANTING IN THE YEAR 1620. UNTO THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, 1698. IN SEVEN BOOKS.... London: Thomas Parkhurst, 1702. [32],38,[2],75,[2], 238,[2],125-222,100,[2],88,118,[2]pp. plus double-page map. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf, rebacked to style, spine gilt. Ownership inscription on titlepage, “Job Lousley’s Book Hampstead, Norris Berks 1844,” with additional annotations concerning the work. Additional ownership inscription on leaf 7p verso, inner margin: “Job Lousley’s Book Hampstead Norris Berks 1844.” Light marginal soiling in upper inner margin at beginning and end of text block. Internally very clean and fresh. A very good copy.

The first edition of what Streeter calls “the most famous American book of colonial times.”  Mather’s opus is an indispensable source for the history of New England in the 17th century, both for its biographies and its history of civil, religious, and military affairs.  Much of the book’s value rests in its incomparable wealth of detail regarding daily life in early colonial New England.  David Hall has referred to it as “a mirror of the 1690’s,” the decade in which most of it was written.  Far from being a dull chronicle of events, the Magnalia... is full of lively biographical pieces, vivid descriptions of the times, and many surprising sidelights.  It has been mined by all modern scholars of social history for its unsurpassed view of New England at the end of the 17th century.  The map, which depicts New England, Long Island, and eastern New York, has been labeled by cartographic historian Barbara McCorkle as “the first eighteenth-century general map of New England.”  It was probably adopted from A New Map of New England. New York. New Iarsey. Pensilvania. Maryland. and Virginia, likely composed by Phillip Lea in 1680.

This copy has two separate mid-19th-century inscriptions by Job Lousley of Hampstead Norris, Berkshire.  The titlepage bears the following commentary in the same hand about the Magnalia...: “A most wonderful and curious volume full of unaccountable and strange things containing apparitions conversions judgements witchcraft [?] imposters &c &c to collect and write, a very scarce and valuable book and worth 2-2-0...most extraordinary and rare book and very interesting.”  A second ownership inscription in the inner margin of the verso of the fourth final leaf at the end of the volume (leaf 7p) reads: “Job Lousley’s Book Hampstead Norris Berks 1844.”  Perhaps this second “interior” ownership inscription was to serve as a security marker by providing an additional ownership mark in case the volume was stolen.  Lousley was a British farmer and antiquarian.  Having a particular interest in language, he was involved in the production of A Glossary of Provincial Words Used in Berkshire, published in London in 1852.  While he may not have published many works, books he owned and annotated are recorded.  RLIN records seven titles with Lousley’s signature.

A landmark in colonial New England history, and a book of increasing rarity; here with intriguing mid-19th-century ownership annotations.

Streeter’s copy contained the very rare errata, hence the price it fetched at the time (the two errata leaves were actually printed in Boston, not London), with Nebenzahl paying $1300.  Credit half of that price to the errata leaves. HOWES M391, “b.” STREETER SALE 658. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 702/127. HOLMES, COTTON MATHER 213. SABIN 46392. CHURCH 806. McCORKLE 702.3, 680.4 (ref). $12,000.

211. [Mather, Cotton]: RATIO DISCIPLINÆ FRATRUM NOV-ANGLORUM. A FAITHFUL ACCOUNT OF THE DISCIPLINE PROSESSED AND PRACTISED; IN THE CHURCHES OF NEW=ENGLAND. WITH INTERSPERSED AND INSTRUCTIVE REFLECTIONS ON THE DISCIPLINE OF THE PRIMITIVE CHURCHES. Boston: Printed for S. Gerrish in Cornhill, 1726. [2],iv,10,207,[3]pp., including contents leaf. 18th-century calf, boards and spine gilt, gilt leather label. Slight wear to boards and spine. Modern bookplate on front pastedown. Titlepage partially browned, last printed page moderately browned at margins. Slight age-toning, otherwise internally very clean. A very  good copy, complete with the contents leaf at the end of the volume which is often lacking.

One of Cotton Mather’s most important works.  “An important exposition of the tenets of Congregationalism that carefully reaffirms the principles of the Cambridge Platform” – Streeter.  A key work of New England church history.

Goodspeed’s paid $120 for the Streeter copy. EVANS 2775. SABIN 46474. HOLMES 318. STREETER SALE 672. CHURCH 903. $6000.

212. [McAfee, Robert B.]: HISTORY OF THE LATE WAR IN THE WESTERN COUNTRY. Lexington. 1816. 534pp. plus errata. Contemporary calf, expertly re-backed with original backstrip laid down, leather label. Usual browning and foxing, else good.

Thomson views this book highly: “It is the original authority from which later writers borrowed freely...all the incidents of the War of 1812 in Ohio and the Northwest Territory are given with great minutiae of detail.”  According to American Imprints Inventory, the book was written by McAfee and revised by James Buchanan.  One of the most extensive products of the Kentucky press to that time, and one of the longest prose works, outside of laws, of that early period.  A most important historical source.

Nebenzahl paid $120 at the Streeter sale. HOWES M9. GRAFF 2568. JONES 781. STREETER SALE 1076. THOMSON 738. SABIN 42929. AII (KENTUCKY) 612. RADER 2270. $1500.

213. McGowan, Edward: NARRATIVE OF EDWARD McGOWAN, INCLUDING A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE AUTHOR’S ADVENTURES AND PERILS WHILE PERSECUTED BY THE SAN FRANCISCO VIGILANCE COMMITTEE OF 1856. San Francisco. 1857. 240pp. including seven full-page woodcuts within pagination. 12mo. Modern half brown morocco and marbled boards, black gilt morocco label. Faint dampstain in upper margin throughout, occasionally affecting text. Text block with light edge wear. Overall very good.

This copy bears the bookplate of noted Zamorano Eighty collector Daniel Volkmann.  McGowan was accused of being an accomplice in the murder of James King of William, but managed to escape the Vigilantes.  He published this narrative to vindicate his conduct.  When McGowan returned to San Francisco, he edited the weekly newspaper, Ubiquitous, in which he was free to rail against the Committee and its actions.  “...a prime rascal, one of the truly colorful characters in California during the middle of the last century” – Graff.  An intriguing view of the Vigilance Committee.

Goodspeed’s paid $275 at the Streeter sale. COWAN, p.407. STREETER SALE 2822. GRAFF 2611. GREENWOOD 842. ADAMS SIX-GUNS 653. SABIN 43278. HOWES M103, “b.” WHEAT GOLD RUSH 132. ZAMORANO 80, 54. ROCQ 10310. $1500.

214. McLeod, Donald: HISTORY OF WISKONSAN, FROM ITS FIRST DISCOVERY TO THE PRESENT PERIOD. INCLUDING A GEOLOGICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE TERRITORY WITH A CORRECT CATALOGUE OF ALL ITS PLANTS. Buffalo: Steele’s Press, 1846. 310pp. plus four plates. Original blindstamped cloth. Spine ends frayed. Touch of foxing. Free endpapers replaced. Overall just about very good.

This copy includes the four plates not present in all copies, but it does not contain the folding map, which is present in only a few copies.  One of the earliest and rarest state histories to offer an account of the territory which now forms the state of Wisconsin.  The plates depict native burial mounds and remains, many of which would send proponents of “ancient astronaut” theories into fits of enthusiasm.  Includes much information concerning navigation on the Great Lakes, native inhabitants, development of commerce, and means of travel, etc.

Streeter’s copy had the folding map and went to Carnegie for $850. SABIN 43537. HOWES M159, “b.” STREETER SALE 1944. $1250.

Crowning Infamy of the Ages

215. Mercer, Asa S.: THE BANDITTI OF THE PLAINS OR THE CATTLEMEN’S INVASION OF WYOMING IN 1892 [THE CROWNING INFAMY OF THE AGES.]. [Denver. 1894]. Preliminary leaf printing ordering information, 139pp. Original black cloth. Minor wear at corners, slight spotting on front cover. Front hinge cracked, rear board cracked just along hinge, but still solidly bound. Overall, still a very good copy.

The Thomas W. Streeter copy, with his bookplate on the front pastedown, and his pencil notes on the front free endpaper and titlepage.  This copy brought $800 at the Streeter sale in 1968.

One of the most famous books on the cattle industry, growing out of the Johnson County War in Wyoming in 1892, which pitted the large, established members of the Wyoming Stockgrowers Association against the smaller cattlemen and squatters on the range.  In the course of the bloody conflict, Mercer, editor of the Northwestern Livestock Grower, published in Cheyenne, took the side of the small growers and produced this vitriolic work.  The book is said to have been suppressed, and it may have been to a certain extent, but a fair number of copies exist today, although it certainly remains rare.  The book is often listed as being printed in Cheyenne, but Mercer’s children maintain that it was printed in Denver, where Adams agrees it was bound.  Its importance is great, chronicling one of the last major upheavals of frontier violence in the wars for the open range against fencing.  It has since appeared in many later editions.

This copy brought $800 at the Streeter sale, from a private collector. STREETER SALE 2385 (this copy). ADAMS HERD 1474. ADAMS SIX-GUNS 1478 (“exceedingly rare”). DOBIE, p.111. GRAFF 2750. HOWES M522, “b.” SMITH 6735. SIX SCORE 79. $5000.

216. [Mexican Army]: REGLAMENTO DEL ESTADO MAYOR DEL EJERCITO QUE DEBE OPERAR SOBRE TEXAS; FORMADO POR EL SR. GENERAL D. LINO J. ALCORTA, Y APROBADO POR EL SUPRMEMO GOBIERNO DE LA REPUBLICA. Mexico: Imprenta de J.M. Lara, 1844. 11pp. Original printed wrappers. A fresh, near fine copy.

Rules relating to the organization of the Mexican army in Texas.  “This Reglamento is dated July 20, 1844, and is signed at the end by Alcorta and Valentin Canalizo, then general en gefe del ejercito del Norte.  It was presented by Canalizo to the president, Santa Anna, and approved by him at Tacubaya on July 31, 1844” – Streeter.  Four copies are located by Streeter (CS, CU-B, TxWB, TWS).

The Streeter copy sold to Nebenzahl for $35. STREETER TEXAS 1002. STREETER SALE 380. $500.

217. [Mexican War]: CONTESTACIONES HABIDAS ENTRE EL SUPREMO GOBIERNO MEXICANO, EL GENERAL EN GEFE DEL EJERCITO AMERICANO, Y EL COMISSIONADO DE LOS ESTADOS-UNIDOS. Mexico. 1847. 36pp. Small quarto. Original printed wrappers, stitched. Minor chipping at spine, else very good.

The second and best issue.  Many documents, proposals for treaties and counter-proposals, instructions, and papers of U.S. envoys Trist and Scott regarding the negotiations for the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo.  Texas, Alta California, and New Mexico are discussed in various segments, including Trist’s offer to let Mexico retain San Diego harbor by establishing a southern boundary of California at the 33rd parallel.  One of the more intriguing Mexican War pamphlets.

Quaritch bought the Streeter copy for $50. HOWES C717. STREETER SALE 259. SABIN 48397. HAFERKORN, p.26. EBERSTADT 160:338. PALAU 60644. $1250.

The Streeter Copy

218. [Mexico]: CONSTITUCION POLITICA DEL ESTADO LIBRE DE GUANAJUATO. SANCIONADA POR SU CONGRESO CONSTITUYENTE EN 14 DE ABRIL DE 1826. Mexico. 1826. xx,73pp. plus 4pp. Small quarto. Original printed wrappers. Minor chipping, some corners creased. Internally clean.

The Streeter copy, with bibliographic notes in his hand.  The constitution of the state of Guanajuato, Mexico, as determined by the constitutional convention of 1826.

This was passed at the Streeter sale and ended up with Lindley Eberstadt.  We bought it at a lot in Eberstadt’s sale in 1985.  And it’s still available! STREETER SALE 216. SABIN 29053. $850.

219. Michaux, François André: VOYAGE A L’OUEST DES MONTS ALLÉGHANYS, DANS LES ÉTATS DE L’OHIO, DU KENTUCKY ET DU TENNESSÉE, ET RETOUR A CHARLESTON PAR LES HAUTES-CAROLINES.... Paris. 1804. vi,312pp. plus folding map. Half title. Contemporary half speckled calf and salmon boards, spine gilt, green leather labels. Some minor flecking to spine, but still bright and nice. A very good, fresh copy.

“...The zest with which Michaux describes some of the wonders of the West in this brief and discursive journal is as pleasant as his intelligent discussion of economical facts, and puritan domesticity in the East...he gave his countrymen a correct and impressive idea of the products and promise of the great West, but more especially of Ohio and Kentucky” – Thomson.  A classic travel narrative by one of the great early naturalists in America, later famous for his work on trees.  With a handsome folding engraved map of the United States.

Scribner bought the Streeter copy for $160. HOWES M579. HUBACH, p.38. MEISEL III:365. SABIN 48703. THOMSON 822. MONAGHAN 1063. CLARK II:106. STREETER SALE 830. $2500.

“A fundamental piece for Detroit
and Michigan” – Streeter

220. [Michigan]: REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, TO WHOM WAS REFERRED THE MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT...OF DECEMBER 23, 1805, TRANSMITTING A REPORT FROM THE GOVERNOR AND PRESIDING JUDGE OF THE TERRITORY OF MICHIGAN, RELATIVE TO THE STATE OF THE TERRITORY. Washington: A. & G. Way, 1806. 56pp. Dbd. Very good.

The report of the House committee charged with responding to a request for federal action by Gov. William Hull and territorial judge August Woodward, on the question of land disputes and the post-conflagration status of Detroit.  Woodward was the compiler of the early laws of Michigan, known as “The Woodward Code,” and he was the main architect of the Detroit city plan.  Included is a chronological table of settlements in the territory of Michigan, beginning in 1763.  “The report contains three letters from Judge Woodward to the Secretary of the Treasury, written in January and March, 1805, which analyze and classify the land titles of the territory.  This is a fundamental piece for Michigan and Detroit” – Streeter.  Scarce, with Shaw & Shoemaker and OCLC locating a total of seven copies.  The Streeter copy sold for $200.

Goodspeed’s bought the Streeter copy for the Clements Library. STREETER SALE 1386. STREETER MICHIGAN 6658. SABIN 48780. GREENLY, p.419. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 11717. OCLC 24866207, 39695379. $1000.

221. Miller, Benjamin S.: RANCH LIFE IN SOUTHERN KANSAS AND THE INDIAN TERRITORY. AS TOLD BY A NOVICE. HOW A FORTUNE WAS MADE IN CATTLE. New York. 1896. 163,[1]pp. Portrait. Original front wrapper, rear wrapper and spine supplied in expert restoration. Otherwise very nice and clean. A good plus copy. In a folding fabrikoid box.

Miller was born in 1851, attended Cornell, and went to Kansas in 1878.  This colorful narrative of his life as a rancher there over the next five years is an excellent firsthand account of ranching in the Indian Territory during that early period.  In later life Miller spent a year and a half in Alaska in 1898-99, and died in Binghamton in 1930.  One of the best early accounts of the Indian Territory, and quite scarce.

Howell paid $125 for the Streeter copy. HOWES M602. ADAMS HERD 1485. ADAMS SIX-GUNS 1486. STREETER SALE 2387. $2750.

 

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


Questions or comments?

Write us at amorder@reeseco.com