William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 257

The Streeter Sale

Revisited

 
 

Section V: Hawkesworth to Kester


Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

First American Edition of Cook:  
The First World Map Printed in the Americas,
and a Paul Revere Plate

130. Hawkesworth, John: A NEW VOYAGE, ROUND THE WORLD, IN THE YEARS 1768, 1769, 1770, AND 1771; UNDERTAKEN BY ORDER OF HIS PRESENT MAJESTY, PERFORMED BY CAPTAIN JAMES COOKE, IN THE SHIP ENDEAVOR...IN TWO VOLUMES, WITH CUTTS AND A MAP OF THE WHOLE NAVIGATION. New York: James Rivington, 1774. Two volumes. [2],17,4,[2],260pp. plus frontispiece and folding engraved map; [2],250pp. plus folding frontispiece. Contemporary calf, rebacked with original backstrips laid down. Modern leather label, gilt, on spine of first volume; contemporary label and “2” stamped in gilt on spine of second volume. Frontispiece in first volume with clean tears along folds, just touching image (no loss). Contemporary ownership inscription on titlepage of first volume: “Joseph Alston, Junior.” Folding map with clean tear along fold, just touching printed image (no loss). Contemporary inscription (“Darby”) on front pastedown; another contemporary inscription abraded and partially erased. Frontispiece in second volume with clean two-inch tear at bottom, just touching printed image and text (no loss). Both volumes age-toned, with occasional foxing and soiling. A very good set.

The first American edition of any of Cook’s voyages, issued in New York on the eve of the American Revolution by the Loyalist printer, James Rivington.  The work contains one of Paul Revere’s more exotic copper plate engravings and the first world map printed in the Americas.  Hawkesworth’s account of Capt. James Cook’s first voyage to the Pacific first appeared in 1773.  One of the most important publications in all of the literature of exploration and voyages, it describes Cook’s important explorations of Australia, discovery of New Zealand, adventures on Tahiti, and a wealth of other material.  The tremendous interest in the voyage is reflected in this American edition, only the second work devoted to Pacific exploration to be published in an American edition.  “The frontispiece by Paul Revere and the Romans map make this a distinguished book” – Streeter.

The publisher, Rivington, later famous as the New York Loyalist printer of the Revolution, made every effort to make this product of the British colonial press as elegant as possible.  The frontispiece of the first volume was engraved by Paul Revere.  Brigham records the correspondence between Rivington and the bookseller (and later general) Henry Knox, commissioning Revere to execute the plate entitled “Dramatic Interlude & Dance Given by the Indians of Ulietea....”  In his records Revere notes billing Rivington for the plate on May 3, 1774.  The plate is thus the conjunction of three famous Revolutionary figures, as well as the first visual image of the South Seas to be printed in America.

The untitled map is the first map of the world to be published in the Americas.  A Mercator projection designed to show the track of Cook’s voyage, it also shows the course charted by Bougainville as well.  It was designed and engraved by the famous American map-maker, Bernard Romans, best known for his work as a naturalist and cartographer in Florida, as well as his sailing directions of the East Coast and an engraved map of Connecticut.  A rare American cartographic landmark, found as originally published in the first American edition of any of Cook’s voyages, itself a significant issue of the late British colonial press.

San Francisco bookseller David Magee paid $1150 for the Streeter copy. BEDDIE 656. STREETER SALE 2407. WHEAT & BRUN, AMERICAN MAPS BEFORE 1800, 1. BRIGHAM, PAUL REVERE, pp.76-78. SABIN 30936. HOLMES 9. $25,000.

A Legendary Rarity

131. Haywood, John: THE NATURAL AND ABORIGINAL HISTORY OF TENNESSEE, UP TO THE FIRST SETTLEMENTS THEREIN BY THE WHITE PEOPLE, IN THE YEAR 1768. Nashville: Printed by George Wilson, 1823. viii,390,liv pp. Half title. 19th-century three-quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt label. Covers and spine worn, marbled paper on front board partially removed. Ownership inscriptions dated 1922 on front free endpaper and titlepage, additional ownership inscription (partially erased) on half title. Minor foxing. A very good copy. In a half morocco box.

First edition of Haywood’s substantial account of the natural and aboriginal history of Tennessee.  A judge in Davidson County and one of the pioneering historians of Tennessee, Haywood wrote the companion volume entitled The Civil and Political History of the State of Tennessee, from Its Earliest Settlement Up to the Year 1796, also published in 1823.  In addition to providing much information about the Indians of Tennessee, the author attempts to demonstrate the relationship of American Indians to the Caucasian race.  He also includes details regarding Mexicans, Hindus, Persians, Peruvians, Cherokees, Chickasaws, and Natchez Indians.  “In this book, now exceedingly rare and highly prized, the author has brought together a very large number of curious facts, relating to the origin and character of the natives of his State, prior to the settlement by the whites.  He does not favor the hypothesis of great antiquity in the Indian nations of America, and believes in their common origin with the Caucasian race.  He describes with great minuteness and care the relics of the race which once inhabited the territory, its utensils, skeletons, crania, and fortifications, most of which he appears to have personally inspected” – Field.

This is one of the most difficult Tennessee books to acquire.  The only copy to appear at auction in recent years was the Siebert copy (bought by this firm for a private collector in 1999 for $13,800).

Seven Gables Book Shop paid $450 for the Streeter copy. SABIN 31085. FIELD 670. HOWES H359, “b.” CHURCH 1325. STREETER 1659. SIEBERT SALE 371. ALLEN IMPRINTS 562. AII (TENNESSEE) 121. STREETER SALE 1659. $20,000.

With the Elusive Map

132. Heap, Gwin Harris: CENTRAL ROUTE TO THE PACIFIC, FROM THE VALLEY OF THE MISSISSIPPI TO CALIFORNIA: JOURNAL OF THE EXPEDITION OF E.F. BEALE...IN 1853. Philadelphia. 1854. 136pp. plus thirteen handsome tinted lithographic plates (including frontispiece), 32pp. of advertisements, and folding map. Half title. Original blindstamped green cloth, spine gilt. Worn at foot of spine. Endpapers slightly discolored, a bit of light scattered foxing. Map neatly repaired on one vertical fold. Very good overall.

Beale and Heap were greatly influenced by Senator Benton in their choice of a route across Colorado and Nevada.  The party travelled from Westport (Kansas City) southwest on the Santa Fe trail to Bent’s Fort, then to the short-lived Fort Massachusetts, the Rio Grande Valley, the Grand River, and then to the Uncompahgre.  They returned to Taos for supplies, and then continued southwest via Utah to California.  The map, which is present here, was issued with only a few copies.  Wheat lauds the map and spends several pages discussing the journey, saying that it has received less attention than it deserves.  He notes that it is the earliest published map to show the middle Rocky Mountain region, through what is now southern Colorado; the first to depict several streams and rivers; and the first attempt to chart a route through Death Valley.  This book provides one of the earliest detailed examinations of the “Central Route” from Missouri to the Pacific, and is a basic piece of Western Americana.

Ximenes paid $110 for the Streeter copy. COWAN, p.273. HOWES H378, “b.” MINTZ 562. SABIN 31175. WAGNER-CAMP 235. FLAKE 3934. RITTENHOUSE 290. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 808. STREETER SALE 3177. $6500.

The First White Man to Reach
the Arctic Ocean Overland

133. Hearne, Samuel: A JOURNEY FROM PRINCE OF WALES’S FORT IN HUDSON’S BAY, TO THE NORTHERN OCEAN. UNDERTAKEN BY ORDER OF THE HUDSON’S BAY COMPANY, FOR THE DISCOVERY OF COPPER MINES, A NORTH WEST PASSAGE, &c. IN THE YEARS 1760, 1770, 1771, & 1772. London: Printed for A. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1795. xliv,458,[2]pp. plus five folding maps and four folding plates. Quarto. Contemporary tree calf, expertly rebacked in modern calf, tooled in gilt, red gilt morocco label. Neat repairs to extremities, internally bright and clean. Contemporary ownership signature of a Brooklyn resident on front fly leaf noting purchase price of $2.50 in 1856. Very good.

Hearne was sent by the Hudson’s Bay Company in 1769 to find a northwest passage via Hudson Bay and to explore the country for copper mines which had been reported by the Indians.  After two initial failures, Hearne reached the Coppermine River in December of 1770 and followed it to its mouth on the Arctic coast.  On his return he discovered Great Slave Lake.  As a result of Hearne’s explorations, any theory of a western exit was disproved, and much was learned and reported about the natural history and Indian tribes of the region.  Curiously, it is to the great French explorer, La Perouse, that we owe the publication of Hearne’s narrative, for it was La Perouse who discovered the manuscript when he captured Fort Albany on Hudson Bay.  After the British recaptured the fort, La Perouse insisted on the publication of the manuscript by the Hudson’s Bay Company, which honored his request with this handsome quarto volume and its marvelous maps and plates.

A classic of American travel, by “the first white man to gaze on the Arctic or Frozen Ocean from the northern shores of the continent of America” (Lande).

Goodspeed’s paid $600 for the Streeter copy. LANDE 1120. STREETER SALE 3652. SABIN 31181. BELL H73. HILL 791. TPL 445. $6750.

134. [Hewatt, Alexander]: AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE COLONIES OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND GEORGIA.... London. 1779. Two volumes. Half antique calf and marbled boards. Old library stamp on titlepage, else very good.

Hewatt, an Englishman, lived in Charleston at one time, and Streeter describes him as “a keen collector of historical documents.”  “Earliest history of this region” – Howes.  Published during the American Revolution, this was one of the few primary sources on the southern colonies available in England at the time.  A basic South Carolina and Georgia book.

Seven Gables Bookshop paid $175 for the Streeter copy. HOWES H452, “b.” DE RENNE, p.217. CLARK I:255. SABIN 31630. STREETER SALE 1133. SERVIES 552.  $3000.

135. Hind, Henry Youle: NARRATIVE OF THE CANADIAN RED RIVER EXPLORING EXPEDITION OF 1857 AND OF THE ASSINNIBOINE AND SASKATCHEWAN EXPLORING EXPEDITION OF 1858. London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860. Two volumes. xx,494; xvi,472pp. plus seven maps (two folding) and folding profile, all partially colored; and twenty plates, fifteen of them colored. Later three-quarter red morocco and cloth, leather labels. Small cancelled institutional stamp on titlepages, bookplate on front pastedown of each volume. A very good, clean set.

The expedition started from Toronto in order to ascertain the practicability of an emigrant route between Lake Superior and the Selkirk settlement, and to establish a new colony at Lake Winnepeg.  During the course of his travels, Hind lived almost continuously among the Chippewa.  He gives a good account of their customs and manners, with notes on their language.  The magnificent plates were executed by Spottiswoode & Company, after sketches made by Fleming or photographs taken by H.L. Hime.  The expedition added greatly to the knowledge of the region and facilitated the movement of prospectors to the gold fields of British Columbia.  It also contributed data toward the establishment of a railroad route to the West.

Henry Stevens paid $170 for the Streeter copy. WAGNER-CAMP 360. FIELD 699. ABBEY 630. STREETER SALE 3730. PEEL 221. GRAFF 1892. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 1800. $1350.

A Wagner-Camp Rarity

136. Holdredge, Sterling M.: STATE, TERRITORIAL AND OCEAN GUIDE BOOK OF THE PACIFIC: CONTAINING THE TIME AND DISTANCE TABLES, RATES, FARES AND FREIGHT TARIFF, OF ALL STEAMSHIP, STEAMBOAT, RAILWAY, STAGE AND EXPRESS LINES, ON OR CONNECTING WITH THE PACIFIC COAST AND THE INTERIOR...TO WHICH IS ADDED NINE LARGE AND ACCURATE MAPS.... San Francisco: Sterling M. Holdredge, 1865. xvi,182pp., plus 48pp. of advertisements printed on colored paper, and nine double-page maps. Chromolithographic and printed letterpress titlepages. Original half sheep and cloth boards, spine gilt. Extremities lightly shelfworn. Some light spotting to the preliminary leaves, else a near fine copy.

A rare and little-known – but very important – travel guide to the American West, featuring nine double-page maps of western states and territories.  The text gives rules, regulations, and freight charges for shipping goods and materials all over the West, and describes wagon roads, and stage and steamboat lines.  The maps, lithographed by G.T. Brown, show California, Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Arizona, Utah, and New Mexico, and are discussed at great length by Wheat.  The maps show water transportation routes, settlements, passes, roads, trails, and proposed railroad lines.  “Mullan’s Wagon Road” is shown in Washington, “DeGroot’s Trail” is traced in Nevada, Mormon settlements are shown in Utah, and Lake Tahoe is named on the California and Nevada maps.  “The maps show a remarkably detailed picture of the stage routes, stations, trails, and mining camps” – Wagner-Camp.  The attractive chromolithographic titlepage shows a globe surrounded by ships, a railroad, and stagecoach lines.  The plentiful advertisements give a wealth of information on the economic life of the Far West.

The Streeter copy sold to Howell for $750. SABIN 32486. COWAN, p.289. STREETER SALE 2906. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 1123. WAGNER-CAMP 417a. $18,500.

Among the Rarest Western
Cavalry Narratives

137. Holliday, George H.: ON THE PLAINS IN ’65...TWELVE MONTHS IN THE VOLUNTEER CAVALRY SERVICE, AMONG THE INDIANS OF NEBRASKA, COLORADO, DAKOTA, WYOMING, AND MONTANA. THRILLING ADVENTURES, FINE SCENERY, AND HOW THE BOYS PUT IN THE TIME IN THE FAR WEST. [Wheeling, W.V.]. 1883. 97pp. Original pictorial front wrapper bound in later cloth, spine gilt. Boards and spine slightly soiled, old library shelf label on bottom inner portion of front board. Institutional bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States on front pastedown. A very good copy.

This is perhaps the most interesting of all the post-Civil War narratives, privately printed and of great rarity.  Holliday enlisted in the Union Army at the age of fifteen.  He served in the 6th West Virginia Cavalry and was mustered out in Washington.  After the Civil War he re-enlisted and his regiment was sent to the Rocky Mountains “to assist in protecting the frontier, guarding the overland stage line, running the mails through the remote Northwest, and in protecting the Government posts along the North Platte river.”  The regiment travelled from Washington, D.C. to St. Louis, thence by steamer to Fort Leavenworth, and up the Missouri River to Fort Kearney.  Holliday’s unit served in Dakota, Wyoming, and Montana from the summer of 1865 to the following spring, mainly based in Fort Laramie.  There is some account of the Sioux Wars, hunting on the Powder River, fighting at Horseshoe Station, chasing wild horses, hunting buffalo in Wind River Valley, etc.  Illustrated with a full-page wood-engraved standing portrait of the author (sporting shoulder-length hair and an army uniform), and many other illustrations in the text.  “An extremely interesting story” – Graff.

One of the steals of the sale, Scribner’s paid only $30 for the Streeter copy. HOWES H596, “b.” STREETER SALE 1828. GRAFF 1936. PHILLIPS SPORTING BOOKS, p.182.   $11,000.

138. Hoppe, Janus: CALIFORNIENS GEGENWART UND ZUKUNFT.... Berlin. 1849. viii,151,[1]pp. plus two folding maps. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper detached and slightly chipped, with a bit of foxing. Scattered light foxing, almost entirely in the margins, else internally very nice, untrimmed, and largely unopened. In a half morocco box.

“Like many such publications, the author drew heavily upon previous works, including Duflot de Mofras, Fremont, Robinson, and Forbes.  This introduction to California consists mainly of a geographical and historical discussion together with a climatography by Professor Erman.  Erman also wrote on the discovery and importance of gold, based on information gathered during an 1829 visit to San Francisco while circumnavigating the globe.  Hoppe believed that the primary interest in California was for the European colonization of the West Coast of North America” – Kurutz.  “One of the more important of the many early German publications on the gold discoveries, with data from various reports and studies by George A. Erman” – Wheat.  One map shows California and the other shows the gold regions of the world.

Henry Stevens paid $110 for the Streeter copy. STREETER SALE 2573. WHEAT GOLD REGIONS 96. WHEAT GOLD RUSH 104. HOWES H639, “aa.” KURUTZ 341. DECKER 29:44. EBERSTADT 125:137. HOLLIDAY 528. COWAN, p.291. SABIN 32991.   $2000.

“Best handbook...[of] the time” – Howes

139. Horn, Hosea B.: HORN’S OVERLAND GUIDE, FROM THE U.S. INDIAN SUB-AGENCY, COUNCIL BLUFFS, ON THE MISSOURI RIVER, TO THE CITY OF SACRAMENTO, IN CALIFORNIA.... New York. 1852. 83,[1],18pp. plus large folding map. 16mo. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Cloth very lightly sunned. A few slight fox marks at the left edge of the map. Very clean and bright internally. Overall, a fine copy. In a half morocco box.

One of two issues of the first edition of the “best handbook for the central route available at the time” (Howes).  This is the issue with the “opinions of the press” on page five, and the longer pagination of the main text.  Hosea Horn was an Iowa lawyer who travelled the routes himself and produced this detailed overland guide, the most popular and best known of its day.  The text consists of a lengthy list of “Notable Places, Objects and Remarks,” and follows the trail in a detailed, step-by-step fashion, with mileage charts, distance between places, etc.  The map was executed by Colton and shows the entire central route, with all the cutoffs, marked in red.  “Especial importance attaches to this work from the fact that it was one of the few guides which actually measured and described much of the route traversed.  Horn had personally been over all the ‘cut-offs’ and he prepared what is possibly the most exact account of the ‘Overland Trail’ which has come down to us” – Eberstadt.  “One of the best of the guides, as it is one of the few where the distances were closely measured” – Streeter.

Nebenzahl paid $200 for the Streeter copy. WAGNER-CAMP 214. COWAN, p.292. GRAFF 1952. WHEAT GOLD REGIONS 221. HOWES H641, “b.” KURUTZ 343b. WHEAT GOLD RUSH 105. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 751. SABIN 33021. STREETER SALE 3170. HOWELL 50:529. EBERSTADT 115:1050. MINTZ 238. $10,000.

A Crucial Event in the Fur Trade
and Opening of the West:
The West is Granted
to the Hudson’s Bay Company

141. [Hudson’s Bay Company]: ANNO PRIMO & SECUNDO GEORGII IV. REGIS...AN ACT FOR REGULATING THE FUR TRADE, AND ESTABLISHING A CRIMINAL AND CIVIL JURISDICTION WITHIN CERTAIN PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA. [2d JULY 1821.]. [Dublin: Printed by George Grierson and Martin Keene, 1821]. pp.[569]-575. Dbd. Internally clean. Very good. In a half morocco box.

“Behind this act lies the history of the struggle between the Hudson’s Bay Co. and the Northwest Company of Montreal.  From the year 1803 the struggle between the two companies for supremacy in the west and on the Pacific had been a series of murders and robbery.  This act gave the jurisdiction in all the territories west to the Pacific to the Hudson’s Bay Co., which means that all the vast territory from New York to the Pacific, and from the Arctic Sea down to Oregon and North California became the possession of that company.  Further, the act made all free traders and members of the Northwest company outlaws” – Decker.  An excellent fur trade item.  Extremely rare.  This edition is not on OCLC.

The Streeter copy sold to someone named Welch for $50. DECKER I:204. STREETER SALE 3694. $1850.

“...one of the most valuable sources on the west
during the British period” – Streeter

142. Hutchins, Thomas: A TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF VIRGINIA, PENNSYLVANIA, MARYLAND, AND NORTH CAROLINA, COMPREHENDING THE RIVERS OHIO, KENHAWA, SIOTO, CHEROKEE, WABASH, ILLINOIS, MISSISSIPPI, &c. THE CLIMATE, SOIL, PRODUCE, WHETHER ANIMAL, VEGETABLE, OR MINERAL; THE MOUNTAINS, CREEKS, ROADS, DISTANCES, LATITUDES, &c..... London. 1778. [4],67,[1]pp. plus two folding maps and folding table. 19th-century three-quarter gilt calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Titlepage bit soiled, else very good, untrimmed.

Henry Stevens’ copy, with his bookplate.  “Hutchins’ work is one of the most valuable sources on the West during the British period.  It is of particular interest for the Illinois country.  The appended journal by Capt. Kennedy describes his voyage up the Illinois River to its headwaters during July and August of 1773" – Streeter.  Hutchins was the most accomplished geographer in America at the time, and his exact description of the regions west of the Alleghenies were the best available at the time of the Revolution.  He produced a large map of the West at the same time he published this book, although they were not issued together.  The two smaller maps that do appear herein show a stretch of the Mississippi along the Illinois line and the falls of the Ohio.

The Streeter copy sold for $550. HOWES H846. FIELD 744. STREETER SALE 1299. CLARK I:258. THOMSON 625. GRAFF 2029. SABIN 34054. $7500.

With an Edition of the Filson Map

143. Imlay, Gilbert: A TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE WESTERN TERRITORY OF NORTH AMERICA...TO WHICH ARE ADDED THE DISCOVERY, SETTLEMENT AND PRESENT STATE OF KENTUCKY. AND AN ESSAY TOWARDS THE TOPOGRAPHY AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THAT IMPORTANT COUNTRY.... London. 1793. xvi,433pp. plus three folding maps, folding tables, and [20]pp. index. Contemporary marbled boards, antique style spine. Old library stamp on titlepage, stamp on verso of one of the maps, else quite clean and good.

The second edition, so described on the title.  One of the most complete descriptions of the western country, especially Ohio and Kentucky, published in the 18th century, with excellent maps.  This is the second edition, revised and expanded over the first.  Included is a printing of Filson’s Kentucke..., first published in 1784, and the Filson map, which did not appear in the first edition of Imlay.  Besides the map of Kentucky and a chart of the Falls of the Ohio, there is a general map of the northern part of the United States to west of the Mississippi.

Scribner’s bought the Streeter copy for $130. STREETER SALE 1523. HOWES I12. SABIN 34355. CLARK II:41. THOMSON 630. JILLSON, p.10. BUCK 43. SERVIES 692 (another ed). $2250.

The Streeter Copy

144. [Iowa]: DE HOLLANDERS IN JOWA. BRIEVEN UIT PELLA, VAN EEN GENDERSCHMAN. Arnhem. 1858. 189pp. plus plate. Half title. Folding tinted frontis. Original printed boards. Spine cracked and flaked, front board detached and rear nearly so. Some tanning, but internally very good. In half morocco slipcase.

Thomas W. Streeter’s copy, with his book label.  A history of Dutch emigration to Iowa, with an extraordinary folding colored frontispiece of the town of Pella in 1858, and a smaller view of the town a decade earlier.  Graff notes that the author was a native of Gelderland in the Netherlands.

This copy sold to Scribner for $70 at the Streeter sale. HOWES I71. GRAFF 1931. STREETER SALE 1916. $400.

145. [Iowa]: LYONS CITY, IOWA; ITS POSITION AND RESOURCES AND ITS NATURAL ADVANTAGES. Lyons City: Hawes & Stow, Mirror Office, 1858. 26pp. plus seven woodcut plates and one engraving. Frontis. Dbd. Advertisement leaves (pp.27-32) supplied in facsimile, else very good and clean. Duplicate withdrawn from the Newberry Library, with the book label of Everett D. Graff.

An early promotional pamphlet for this Iowa city of about five thousand souls, located on the west bank of the Mississippi.  The text describes inducements for emigration, including a healthful climate, the high moral caliber of the inhabitants (“principally eastern people – men and women educated in the New England and Middle States”), business opportunities, and abundant natural resources of the region in general.  The plates depict public buildings, prominent residences, schools, and the like.

Nebenzahl paid $175 for the Streeter copy. GRAFF 2567. MOFFIT 837. STREETER SALE 1918. $500.

146. [Iowa]: NORTHERN IOWA: CONTAINING HINTS AND INFORMATION OF VALUE TO EMIGRANTS. By a Pioneer. Dubuque: W.A. Adams, Printer, 1858. 39,[1]pp. Frontispiece and two other illustrations. Original printed wrappers. Leaves a bit tanned. Some minor dust soiling. Overall very good.

One of several versions of this pamphlet, all issued in 1858.  This issue has a handsome view of Dubuque as its frontispiece instead of the folding map found in another issue.  The engraved illustrations include the Ward School House and the Dubuque Female Seminary.  With advice on acquiring lands in northern Iowa, homesteading, stock raising, fruit growing, value of lands, railroads, etc.

Ginsberg paid $50 for the Streeter copy. GRAFF 1163. HOWES I72. MOFFIT 359. IOWA IMPRINTS 143. MOTT (Iowa), p.58. SABIN 35029. STREETER SALE 1914. $650.

147. Irving, Washington: THE CRAYON MISCELLANY. BY THE AUTHOR OF THE SKETCH BOOK. No. 1 CONTAINING A TOUR ON THE PRAIRIES. [with:] ...No. 2. ABBOTSFORD AND NEWSTEAD ABBEY. [with:] ...No. 3. LEGENDS OF THE CONQUEST OF SPAIN. Philadelphia. 1835. Three volumes. 274pp. plus [36]pp. of advertisements; 230pp. plus advertisements; 276pp. plus advertisements. Original green cloth, first volume (A Tour on the Prairies) rebacked with most of original backstrip laid down and original (chipped) printed label. Other volumes in original bindings, very good. Scattered tanning and foxing. Overall a good plus set.

First American edition, first issue, of this narrative of Irving’s trip to the Indian Territory in 1832.  Irving was travelling with his nephew, John Treat Irving, and Indian Commissioner Henry Ellsworth.  Accompanied with the two additional volumes which complete the “Crayon Miscellany.”  An important set by America’s leading author of the period.

Sessler paid $50 for the Streeter copy. WAGNER-CAMP 56:2. BLANCK 10140. GRAFF 2159. RADER 2029. CLARK III:59. STREETER SALE 1796. HOWES I86. $400.

Classic Work on the Fur Trade

148. Irving, Washington: ASTORIA, OR ANECDOTES OF AN ENTERPRISE BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. Two volumes. 285; 279pp. plus folding map and 8pp. of advertisements. Original patterned cloth. Spine sunned, slight wear at extremities. Overall a good set.

A mixed issue, comprised of the first volume in the first edition, Blanck’s first state, with the copyright notice and imprint on the verso of the titlepage; and the second volume in Blanck’s second state, without the footnote on page 239.  The classic early work on John Astor’s Pacific Coast fur trading enterprise, based in part on the journals of Robert Stuart, Wilson Price Hunt, and Ramsay Crooks, along with extracts from Capt. Bonneville’s notes on the western Indians.  The map, “Sketch of the routes of Hunt and Stuart,” is not detailed, but as Wheat says, “for what it purports to be it is an excellent map.”

The Streeter copy sold for $130. WAGNER-CAMP 61:1. BAL 10148. HOWES I81. FIELD 760. TWENEY 89, 34 (note). GRAFF 2158. SABIN 35129. STREETER SALE 3347. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 419. FORBES HAWAII 1003. $850.

149. [Jackson, Andrew]: MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...IN ANSWER TO A RESOLUTION OF THE SENATE RELATIVE TO THE BRITISH ESTABLISHMENTS ON THE COLUMBIA, AND THE STATE OF THE FUR TRADE, &c. [Washington. 1831]. 36pp. Gathered signatures, later stitching. Soiled, some foxing, dampstains. Last two leaves torn, not affecting text, professionally repaired. Else good.

Includes Gen. Ashley’s letter to Gen. Macomb outlining the proposed military protection for trade in Santa Fe and the Upper Missouri region; Joshua Pilcher’s account of his journey from Council Bluffs to the Red River settlement and return to St. Louis in 1827-30; the report of David Jackson, Jedediah Smith, and William Sublette on their trip to “The head of wind River, where it issues from the mountains”; and the letter of William Clark and Lewis Cass to Sen. Benton concerning the British system of fur trade with the Indians and its effect on the trade in the U.S.  As well, there is a table listing the prices of furs on the London market.

The Streeter copy brought $175.  It is now at the New York State Library. HOWES C629. STREETER SALE 3703. RITTENHOUSE 12. WAGNER-CAMP 44. $325.

150. [Jackson, Andrew]: MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...IN COMPLIANCE WITH A RESOLUTION OF THE SENATE CONCERNING THE FUR TRADE, AND INLAND TRADE TO MEXICO. [Washington. 1832]. 86pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Minor tanning, else fine.

A report, with many statements by officials and others in the fur trade, on robberies and murders suffered, as well as statistics regarding capital in the trade.  Among those whose reports are included are William Clark, Alphonso Wetmore, Joshua Pilcher, Henry Schoolcraft, Chouteau, and Astor.  The tables include information on prices paid for Indian goods in England, and the names of dozens of Americans killed while engaged in the fur trade, along with details of their work, their killers, and where they died.

The Streeter copy went to a private collector for $35. WAGNER-CAMP 46. GRAFF 4411. HOWES M567, “aa.” STREETER SALE 159. RITTENHOUSE 637.   $425.

Not Quite The Federalist,
but Still Favors the Constitution

151. [Jackson, Jonathan]: THOUGHTS UPON THE POLITICAL SITUATION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, IN WHICH THAT OF MASSACHUSETTS IS MORE PARTICULARLY CONSIDERED. WITH SOME OBSERVATIONS ON THE CONSTITUTION FOR A FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. ADDRESSED TO THE PEOPLE OF THE UNION. By a Native of Boston. Worcester: Isaiah Thomas, 1788. 209pp. Early 20th-century half calf over marbled boards. Annotations on titlepage and occasionally in text. Very light browning in text, occasional light foxing and dampstains. A very good copy.

Ownership inscription, dated 1930, on front free endpaper of Nobel laureate George R. Minot, great great grandson of noted federal-era historian George Richards Minot and great grandson of the author, Jackson.  Annotation by Minot in pencil on the front fly leaf concerning the purchase of a volume at Goodspeeds in 1927 and his family’s relationship to the author.

An important argument in favor of adopting the Constitution.  “Jackson arrives in a most leisurely manner at his conclusion that the Constitution should be ratified...he condemns opulence and drunkenness as unbecoming to a republic, and warns the country to be on guard against European influence in either politics or fashion” – Streeter.  Jackson (1743-1810) was a Harvard graduate, member of Congress, state senator, and in 1789 was made a United States marshal.  His arguments are a classic example of a New England Federalist.

Goodspeed’s paid $80 for the Streeter copy. HOWES J23. EVANS 21173. COHEN 2838. SABIN 35441. STREETER SALE 1051. DAB III, pp.395-96.   $2000.

152. [Jacob, John J.]: A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE CAPT. MICHAEL CRESAP. Cumberland, Md.: Printed for the Author, by J.M. Buchanan, 1826. 123,[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary three-quarter roan over marbled boards, spine gilt. Covers worn, top outer corner abraded. 19th-century ownership inscription on front pastedown, 19th-century gift inscription and authorship attribution on titlepage, 19th-century inscription on rear pastedown.  Top outer edge of text block abraded, affecting only page numbers of first ten leaves. A few contemporary manuscript annotations in the text. Minor age-toning and a few minor dampstains. A good copy. In a half morocco box.

First edition of this biography of Captain Cresap, defending him against charges that he slaughtered Indians before the beginning of the Revolutionary War.  In particular, Cresap became infamous in the case of the Indian, Logan, and the murder of his defenseless family in 1774.  “This biography of Cresap was written to refute Jefferson’s account in Notes on Virginia...The immediate occasion for this now rare book, written by the revolutionary officer, later clergyman, who had married Cresap’s widow, was the reopening of old sores by [Joseph] Doddridge in his then recently published Notes [on the Settlement and Indian Wars, of the Western Parts of Virginia & Pennsylvania, from the Year 1763 Until the Year 1783 Inclusive] of 1824.  The defense is complete and the biography is of absorbing interest” – Streeter.

Sessler paid $650 for the Streeter copy. HOWES J32, “b.” SABIN 35488. STREETER SALE 1335. FIELD 769. THOMSON 640. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 24967. DAB IV, p.538 (Cresap). $3500.

153. [Jefferson, Thomas]: AN ACCOUNT OF LOUISIANA, BEING AN ABSTRACT OF DOCUMENTS, IN THE OFFICES OF THE DEPARTMENTS OF STATE, AND OF THE TREASURY. Philadelphia. 1803. 50pp. Dbd. Significant foxing on titlepage, light scattered foxing elsewhere, else very good.

Second edition, following the very rare Washington edition of the same year.  One of the most important documents of the post-Louisiana Purchase period.  Based on material assembled by Thomas Jefferson, this publication provided basic knowledge of Louisiana to a country hungry to hear about it.  It was the first real account of the vast new western territory to become available to the American people, and as such, the magnitude of its importance is obvious.  It gives details of geography, inhabitants, Indians, laws, agriculture, and navigation.  Howes erroneously lists an earlier edition of 1800.

Fleming bought the Streeter copy for $275. HOWES L493. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 3617. WAGNER-CAMP 2b:8. STREETER SALE 1576. $1250.

154. Jefferys, Thomas: THE AMERICAN ATLAS; OR, A GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE WHOLE CONTINENT OF AMERICA; WHEREIN ARE DELINEATED AT LARGE ITS SEVERAL REGIONS, COUNTRIES, STATES, AND ISLANDS; AND CHIEFLY THE BRITISH COLONIES.... London: Printed and sold by R. Sayer and J. Bennett, 1778. Twenty-three engraved maps on thirty sheets, handcolored in outline. Folio, 21¾ x 15½. Expertly bound to style in 18th-century half russia over original marbled paper boards, spine gilt in seven compartments with raised bands, red morocco lettering piece. In a black morocco backed box, lettered in gilt. Provenance: Henry Tomkinson (armorial bookplate). In a half morocco box.

The very rare 1778 issue of The American Atlas, the most important 18th-century atlas for America, and an irreplaceable snapshot of the land as it was during the birth of the United States.  Walter Ristow characterizes it as a “geographical description of the whole continent of America, as portrayed in the best available maps in the latter half of the eighteenth century ...as a major cartographic reference work it was, very likely, consulted by American, English, and French civilian administrators and military officers during the Revolution.”

As a collection, The American Atlas stands as the most comprehensive, detailed, and accurate survey of the American colonies at the beginning of the Revolution.  Many of the elements that make up The American Atlas came into being as a result of the British need to understand the geographic and social layout of their colonies after their victory in the French and Indian War of 1756-63.  The maps that resulted from the numerous surveys proved to be by far the best contemporary records of the region.

Among these distinguished maps are Braddock Meade’s “A Map of the Most Inhabited Parts of New England,” the largest and most detailed map of New England that had yet been published; a map of “The Provinces of New York and New Jersey” by Samuel Holland, the surveyor general for the northern American colonies; William Scull’s “A Map of Pennsylvania,” the first map of that colony to include its western frontier; Joshua Fry and Peter Jefferson’s “A Map of the Most Inhabited part of Virginia,” the best colonial map for the Chesapeake region; and Lieut. Ross’ “Course of the Mississipi,” the first map of that river based on British sources.

Jefferys was the leading British cartographer of  the 18th century.  From about 1750 he published a series of maps of the British American colonies.  As geographer to the Prince of Wales, and after 1761, geographer to the King, Jefferys was well placed to have access to the best surveys conducted in America, and many of his maps held the status of “official work.”  Jefferys died on Nov. 20, 1771, and in 1775 his successors, Robert Sayer and John Bennett, gathered these separately issued maps together and republished them in book form as The American Atlas.  The first edition with only twenty-two maps on twenty-nine sheets appeared in 1775, and there were subsequent editions in 1776 and 1778.

The maps are as follow (many of the maps are on several sheets, and in the Index each individual sheet is numbered; the measurements refer to the image size):

1-3) Braddock Meade (alias John Green): “A Chart of North and South America, including the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans. Published 10 June 1775.” Six sheets joined into three, 43½ x 49½ inches.  This great wall map of the Western Hemisphere was chiefly issued to expose the errors in Delisle and Buache’s map of the Pacific Northwest, published in Paris in 1752. STEVENS & TREE 4(d).

4) Imperial Academy of St. Petersburg: “The Russian Discoveries. Published March 2nd 1775.” One sheet, 18 x 24 1/8 inches.  The first official mapping results of the explorations of Bering and Chirikof in Siberia and the Pacific Northwest were issued by the Russian Imperial Academy in 1758.  These corrected the earlier incorrect maps including the mythical discoveries of Admiral Fonte.  This is a British version of that map.

5-6) Thomas Pownall after E. Bowen: “A New and Correct Map of North America, with the West India Islands. Published 15 February 1777.” Four sheets joined into two, 45¼  inches.  Thomas Pownall updated Bowen’s North America map of 1755.  Pownall’s version included the results of the first Treaty of Paris drawn up after the end of the French and Indian War. STEVENS & TREE 49(f).

7) Thomas Jefferys: “North America from the French of Mr. D’Anville, Improved with the English Surveys Made since the Peace. Published 10 June 1775.” One sheet, 18 x 20 inches. STEVENS & TREE 51(c).

8) Samuel Dunn: “A Map of the British Empire in North America. Published 17 August 1776.” Half sheet, 18¾ x 12 inches. STEVENS & TREE 53(b).

9) Thomas Jefferys: “An Exact Chart of the River St. Laurence from Fort Frontenac to the Island of Anticosti...Published 25 May 1775.” Two sheets joined into one, 23½ x 37 inches. STEVENS & TREE 76(d).

10) Sayer & Bennett: “A Chart of the Gulf of St. Laurence...Published 25th March 1775.” One sheet, 19½ x 24 inches.

11) “A Map of the Island of St. John in the Gulf of St. Laurence...Published 6 April 1775.” One sheet, 15 x 27¼ inches.

12) James Cook and Michael Lane: “A General Chart of the Island of Newfoundland...Published 10th May 1775.” One sheet, 21½ x 22 inches.  James Cook went on to gain renown for his  Pacific exploration.

13) “A Chart of the Banks of Newfoundland...Published 25 March 1775.” One sheet, 19½ x 26 inches.  Based on the surveys of James Cook (see above), Chabert, and Fleurieu.

14) Thomas Jefferys: “A New Map of Nova Scotia and Cape Breton Island with the Adjacent Parts of New England and Canada...Published 15 June 1775.” One sheet, 18½ x 24 inches.  Originally published in 1755, at the beginning of the French and Indian War, this map “proved to be important in evaluating respective French and British claims to this part of North America” (Ristow).  England gained sole possession of the region by the Treaty of Paris, 1763. STEVENS & TREE 66(c).

15-16) Braddock Meade (alias John Green): “A Map of the Most Inhabited Part of New England. Published November 29, 1774.” Four sheets joined into two, 38¾ x 40¾ inches.  The first large-scale map of New England.  “The most detailed and informative pre-Revolutionary map of New England...not really supplanted until the nineteenth century” (New England Prospect 13). STEVENS & TREE 33(e).

17) Capt. [Samuel] Holland: “The Provinces of New York and New Jersey, with Part of Pensilvania...Published 17 Aug. 1776.” Three insets: “A plan of the City of New York,” “A chart of the Mouth of Hudson’s River,” and “A Plan of Amboy.” Two sheets joined, 26½ x 52¾ inches.  An important large-scale map of the Provinces of New York and New Jersey, by Samuel Holland, surveyor general for the Northern English colonies.  With fine insets including a street plan of colonial New York City. STEVENS & TREE 44(d).

18) William Brassier: “A Survey of Lake Champlain, including Lake George, Crown Point and St. John. 5 August 1776.” Single sheet, 26¾ x 18¾ inches.  Second state including naval activity on the lake up until Oct. 13, 1776. STEVENS & TREE 25(b).

19) “A New Map of the Province of Quebec, according to the Royal Proclamation, of the 7th of October 1763. From the French Surveys Connected with those made after the War, by Captain Carver, and Other Officers. 16 February 1776.” One sheet, 19¼ x 26¼ inches. STEVENS & TREE 73(a).

20) William Scull: “A Map of Pennsylvania Exhibiting not only the Improved Parts of the Province but also its Extensive Frontiers. Published 10 June 1775.” Two sheets joined, 27 x 51½ inches.  The first map of the Province of Pennsylvania to include its western frontier.  All earlier maps had focused solely on the settled eastern parts of the colony.

21-22) Joshua Fry and Peter Jefferson: “A Map of the Most Inhabited Part of Virginia, containing the Whole Province of Maryland...1775.” [nd]. Four sheets joined into two, 32 x 48 inches.  “The basic cartographical document of Virginia in the eighteenth century...the first to depict accurately the interior regions of Virginia beyond the Tidewater.  [It] dominated the cartographical representation of Virginia until the nineteenth century” – Verner. STEVENS & TREE 87(f).

23-24) Henry Mouzon: “An Accurate Map of North and South Carolina with their Indian Frontiers. Published May 30, 1775.” Four sheets joined into two, 40 x 54 inches.  “The chief type map for [the Carolinas] during the forty or fifty years following its publication.  It was used by both British and American forces during the Revolutionary War” – Cumming. STEVENS & TREE 11(a). CUMMING 450.

25) Thomas Jefferys: “The Coast of West Florida and Louisiana...The Peninsula and Gulf of Florida. Published 20 Feby. 1775.” Two sheets joined into one, 19½ x 48 inches. Stevens & Tree 26(b).  A large-scale map of Florida, based upon the extensive surveys conducted since the region became a British possession by the Treaty of Paris, 1763.

26) Lieut. Ross: “Course of the Mississipi...Taken on an Expedition to the Illinois, in the latter end of the Year 1765. Published 1 June 1775.” Two sheets joined into one, 14 x 44 inches.  The first large-scale map of the Mississippi River, and the first based in whole or part upon British surveys. STEVENS & TREE 31(b).

27) Thomas Jefferys: “The Bay of Honduras. Published 20 February 1775.” One sheet, 18½ x 24½ inches.

28-29) J.B.B. D’Anville: “A Map of South America...Published 20 September 1775.” Four sheets joined into two, 20 x 46 inches.

30) Juan de la Cruz Cano y Olmedilla and others: “A Chart of the Straits of Magellan. Published 1 July 1775.” One sheet, 20½ x 27 inches.

Not an exact comparison, as Streeter had the 1775 issue of this atlas, which sold for $1800. HOWES J81. PHILLIPS ATLASES 1165, 1166. SABIN 35953. STREETER SALE 72 (1775 ed). Walter Ristow (editor), Thomas Jefferys The American Atlas London 1776, facsimile edition (Amsterdam 1974). $165,000.

155. Johnson, Theodore T.: SIGHTS IN THE GOLD REGION AND SCENES BY THE WAY. New York. 1849. xii,278pp. Original cloth. Careful repairs to head and toe of spine. Scattered foxing. Old inscription on fly leaf. Very good.

One of the earliest published accounts of the gold fields, reprinted numerous times in subsequent years.  “Johnson arrived at San Francisco by steamer on April 1, 1849 and left there by steamer for Panama May 1.  The month of April was spent in a trip to Sacramento and the mining camps” – Streeter.

The Streeter copy, which was really beautiful, went for $60.  We bought it with a private collection at a later date and sold it for $600 in 1992.  Our present copy, though perfectly nice,  is not in comparable mint condition. HOWES J154. GRAFF 2223. MINTZ 260. COWAN (1914), p.122. HILL 895. SABIN 36328. WAGNER-CAMP 167g. STREETER SALE 2575. KURUTZ 363a. $750.

Yankee Revolutionary in Chile:
The Streeter Copy

156. Johnston, Samuel B.: LETTERS WRITTEN DURING A RESIDENCE OF THREE YEARS IN CHILI, CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MOST REMARKABLE EVENTS IN THE REVOLUTIONARY STRUGGLES OF THAT PROVINCE WITH AN INTERESTING ACCOUNT OF THE LOSS OF A CHILIAN SHIP, AND BRIG OF WAR, BY MUTINY, AND THE CONSEQUENT IMPRISONMENT AND SUFFERINGS OF SEVERAL CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES, FOR SIX MONTHS, IN THE DUNGEONS OF CALLAO. Erie, Pa.: Printed and Published by R.I. Curtis, 1816. [9]-205pp. Original plain boards. Spine partially perished. Each board attached by a single cord. Scattered fox marks. Else a very good copy in original state, untrimmed, with contemporary ownership inscription of John Leymour on titlepage. In a half morocco box, spine gilt.

An extremely rare account by a Yankee revolutionary in South America, this copy owned by both Thomas W. Streeter and Frank S. Streeter, with the former’s pencil notes on the front pastedown.  After briefly describing the voyage from New York to Valparaiso, the author details his involvement with the Chilean Revolution against Spain during 1812-14.  While in Chile he established the first newspaper there, La Aurora.  Henry Wagner relates in his memoirs how he almost bought a copy of this rarity at a Chilean auction (“...there was one [book], however, which almost made my heart stop beating...”), but he was outbid by a prominent local publisher who happened to be a good friend as well.

“...Johnston had taken part in the revolution against Spain, and in all had a most exciting time.  Johnston arrived at Chile in a voyage around the Horn in the fall of 1811 and in due course travelled from Valparaiso to the capital at Santiago where J.R. Poinsett was Consul-General and the Carreras in charge of the government.  There is much authentic material about the Chilean revolution” – Streeter.  Not listed by Shaw & Shoemaker or Hill.

This copy sold for $500 at the Streeter sale.  I bought it in 1996 and sold it to Frank Streeter, and now after Frank’s death it reappears on the market. STREETER SALE 4136 (this copy). SABIN 36385. WAGNER, BULLION TO BOOKS, pp.230-31.   $12,500.

With the Blueprint Map

157. Johnston, William G.: EXPERIENCES OF A FORTY-NINER, BY...A MEMBER OF THE WAGON TRAIN FIRST TO ENTER CALIFORNIA IN THE MEMORABLE YEAR 1849. Pittsburgh. 1892. 390pp. plus plates and the folding blueprint map. Frontispiece portrait. Original gilt cloth. Expert repair to the spine ends, otherwise a beautiful copy, in fine condition, with the bookplate of noted collector Dan Volkmann on the front pastedown. In a cloth slipcase.

A presentation copy, with a laid-in printed presentation slip signed in manuscript by Johnston.  From an edition limited to fifty copies, according to Mintz.  This copy contains the scarce folding blueprint map, showing the route of the ’49ers from Independence, Missouri to Sacramento, California, and the political subdivisions of the West in the mid-19th century.  It also contains the extra portrait after page 386, found in only a few copies.  One of the most important and readable of all the ’49er overland narratives.  Jim Stewart served as the guide for the author’s party.  They left Independence in April and travelled through Fort Bridger and Salt Lake City, arriving in Sacramento in late July.  Johnston gives an excellent account of his life in the mines, early Sacramento, and San Francisco, and of his return journey by sea.  This work is high on the list of desirable post-Wagner-Camp overland narratives.

Streeter’s copy went for $200.  Both his and ours have the rare blueprint map, which is often lacking. HOWES J173, “b.” STREETER SALE 3198. GRAFF 2229. MINTZ 261. MATTES 511. COWAN, p.316. WHEAT GOLD RUSH 113. KURUTZ 364a. HOWELL 50:556. EBERSTADT, MODERN OVERLANDS 252.  $3500.

158. Josselyn, John: AN ACCOUNT OF TWO VOYAGES TO NEW-ENGLAND.... London: Printed for G. Widdowes, 1675. [8],279,[3]pp., including woodcut printer’s device. 16mo. Handsomely bound in modern paneled calf, tooled and with gilt ornaments, spine gilt, morocco label. License sheet reinforced with tissue at edges. A few instances of light foxing. A very good copy.

Styled the “Second Addition [sic]” on the titlepage, following the first edition of the previous year, this edition actually contains the same sheets as those printed for the first edition, but with a new titlepage dated 1675.  Both editions are very rare.  This copy also contains the rare printer’s device of a dragon on the recto of the licensing leaf and the errata leaf, not found with all copies.

Josselyn visited America in 1638-39, and again from 1663 to 1671.  Though his history is based on inaccurate references, the book is renowned for its observations of the natural history of New England, its curious language, and a description of the situation with the Indians prior to King Philip’s War in 1675.  “The first complete description of the flora and fauna of the Middle Atlantic and New England States” (Winsor), Josselyn’s work includes a herbal, with numerous botanical as well as medical and surgical descriptions.  The “earliest work on the Natural History of New England” (Rich).  It also gives one of the best contemporary English accounts of New Netherland.  Rare and important.

Kraus paid $4250 for the Streeter copy. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 675/94. HOWES J254, “b.” SABIN 36672. BAER 79. WING J1092. CHURCH 627 (note). JCB (3)III:276 (note). STREETER SALE 635. $20,000.

The Rare English Edition

159. Joutel, Henri: A JOURNAL OF THE LAST VOYAGE PERFORM’D BY MONSR. DE LA SALE, TO THE GULPH OF MEXICO TO FIND OUT THE MOUTH OF THE MISSISIPI RIVER.... London: Printed for A. Bell, et al, 1714. [2],xxi,[9],205,[5]pp. plus folding map. Contemporary paneled calf, expertly rebacked with original backstrip preserved. Armorial bookplate. Map clean and bright. Fine.

The first translation into English of the version of Joutel’s narrative edited by De Michel, originally published in Paris the previous year, including the account of La Salle’s Texas colony and the return of the remainder of his party to Canada via the Mississippi and Arkansas rivers.  Of the three major narratives of the journey, this record, by La Salle’s closest subordinate, is the most valuable.  The party embarked in 1684, ostensibly to establish a French base at the mouth of the Mississippi as a headquarters for operations, but also to push as far as possible into the region in order to gain a foothold against the Spanish.  In fact, through a conscious deceit, the base was established at Espiritu Santo Bay, in Texas, from whence the party spent two years making excursions into the surrounding territory.  When promised reinforcements failed to appear, La Salle and his men determined to return to Canada via the Mississippi; however, one of the company assassinated La Salle when they reached the Trinity River, and the party split up.  Some of the survivors, including Joutel, pressed on, reaching Canada by way of the Mississippi and Arkansas rivers.  Joutel’s account is highlighted by the splendid map based on his own observations.  This is the first map showing the results of La Salle’s journeys, and for its era it gives very accurate delineations of the course of the Mississippi from its northern headwaters to its mouth, and of the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence, complete with a beautiful engraved vignette of Niagara Falls.  Joutel’s Journal... is one of the major works of the period on the region, and “of the three narratives of this journey, those of Joutel, Cavelier, and Douay, the first is by far the best” (Francis Parkman).

Fleming paid $550 for the Streeter copy. HOWES J266, “b.” SABIN 36762. WAGNER SPANISH SOUTHWEST 79a. CHURCH 859. RAINES, pp.130-31. GREENLY, MICHIGAN, pp.20-21. HARRISSE NOUVELLE FRANCE 750. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 714/70. CLARK 1:14. GRAFF 2252. JONES 399. STREETER SALE 112. $17,500.

Classic of American Travel and Natural History

160. Kalm, Peter: TRAVELS INTO NORTH AMERICA. CONTAINING ITS NATURAL HISTORY, AND A CIRCUMSTANTIAL ACCOUNT OF ITS PLANTATIONS AND AGRICULTURE IN GENERAL...THE CIVIL, ECCLESIASTICAL AND COMMERCIAL STATE OF THE COUNTRY. Warrington. 1770-71. Three volumes. xvi,400,[1]; [title-leaf],[8] (subscribers list),[3]-352; viii,310,[14] (index) pp. folding map and six plates. Modern three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Map soiled and lightly foxed, backed on linen with some slight loss at folds and near the cartouche. Scattered foxing and tanning. One leaf with closed tear, but no loss of text. About very good.

The first English edition, translated by John Reinhold Forster, after the original Swedish edition published in Stockholm in 1753-61.  Kalm was in America in 1748-49, using Philadelphia as his base of operations.  Much of the first volume is devoted to his observations on the country around that city; much of the second volume relates to his sojourn in the Swedish settlements in southern New Jersey; and the remaining volume concerns his journey north through New York to Montreal and Quebec, and his experiences there in 1749.  “One of the most reliable eighteenth-century accounts of American natural history, social organization, and political situation.  Kalm gives an especially important account of the American Swedish settlements” – Streeter.

This is also an important work of natural history and botany.  Kalm was a student of Linnaeus, and he gathered impressive collections during his American travels.  He was also a close friend of the American naturalist, John Bartram, and travelled with him into New York State.  The text is accompanied by an excellent and large map, “A New and Accurate Map of Part of North America...,” which shows the northeastern section of North America from Virginia north and west to Ohio.

The Streeter copy went for $600. HOWES K5, “b.” STREETER SALE 823. SABIN 36989. Coats, The Plant Hunters, pp.277-79. LARSON 329. LANDE 482. TPL 214. MEISEL III, p.346. TAXONOMIC LITERATURE 3493. $6500.

161. [Kansas]: THE KANSAS MAGAZINE. Topeka. Jan. 1872 – Oct. 1873. Eighteen issues. Original printed wrappers. Some moderate edge chipping. A few issues with covers nearly detached. Overall, considering the nature of the publication, a very good set.

An interesting periodical, mixing fictional pieces, discussions of local problems, and larger national issues, in a more sophisticated venue than is usually associated with Kansas at this date.  This set is almost complete, lacking only four issues: numbers 5 and 6 from Volume 1 (May and June 1872) and numbers 4 and 5 from Volume 3 (April and May 1873).

Streeter’s set, also lacking a few parts, went to the Nebraska Book Company for $200. STREETER SALE 2027. $225.

Hall Kelley’s Call for Oregon Emigration

162. Kelley, Hall J.: A GENERAL CIRCULAR TO ALL PERSONS OF GOOD CHARACTER, WHO WISH TO EMIGRATE TO THE OREGON TERRITORY, EMBRACING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CHARACTER AND ADVANTAGES OF THE COUNTRY; THE RIGHT AND THE MEANS AND OPERATIONS BY WHICH IT WILL BE SETTLED.... Charlestown. 1831. 27,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched. Old faint stain in lower portion of front wrapper, wrappers torn along spine. Ex-American Antiquarian Society, properly deaccessioned, with their blindstamp on the titlepage. Internally very clean and fresh. Near fine, untrimmed. In a half morocco box.

This is the first major proposal by visionary promoter Kelley, all of whose schemes came to nothing, but whose ideas encouraged many others.  This pamphlet outlines his well reasoned plan for settlements in Oregon near the mouth of the Columbia River, with a woodcut plan of one of the proposed settlements printed on the last page.  Kelley tried to obtain the assistance of the ministry in promoting his plan, with assurance of converting the Indians.  This copy retains the original wrappers, noting a price of 12½ cents on the front wrapper, and giving a list of agents on the verso.  At the end of the text Kelley calls on newspaper publishers to print his circular in their papers as a public service.

The Streeter copy went to Goodspeed’s for $325. WAGNER-CAMP 44a. STREETER SALE 3345. HOWES K43, “b.” TWENEY 89, 39 (note). GRAFF 2286. SABIN 37260. SMITH 2007. $17,500.

163. Kelly, William: AN EXCURSION TO CALIFORNIA OVER THE PRAIRIE, ROCKY MOUNTAINS, AND GREAT SIERRA NEVADA. WITH A STROLL THROUGH THE DIGGINGS AND RANCHES OF THAT COUNTRY. London. 1851. Two volumes. 342; 334pp. plus leaf of ads. Late 19th-century three-quarter morocco and cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Backstrips lightly scuffed. Ex-lib. with bookplate on front pastedowns, and stamps on titlepages and a few internal margins. Three instances of early, disputatious marginalia. An attractive, very good copy.

The present copy has an interesting provenance, having been presented by Pierre Bergerot to the Bibliotheque of the Ligue Nationale Française in San Francisco.  The Ligue Nationale Française aided French immigrants in San Francisco.  Bergerot was born in San Francisco in 1867 of French parents and studied in France before returning to San Francisco to attend Hastings College of Law.  He practiced law, was active in Republican politics, and became president of the San Francisco Board of Education.  He amassed a substantial library, which was acquired by the California Historical Society.

Like so many Englishmen of his era, Kelly took a dim view of the civilization in the United States.  Nonetheless, his narrative is a rich and detailed account of his journey overland to the gold fields in 1849, and his subsequent account of life in California has been called “lively and interesting.”  The first volume is devoted to the author’s trip from Liverpool to New York and overland to California.

The Streeter set went to Ginsberg for $120. WAGNER-CAMP 200:1. COWAN, p.235. MATTES 515. MINTZ 269. ROCQ 15895. FLAKE 4569. GRAFF 2298. HOWES K68, “aa.” STREETER SALE 2670. KURUTZ 370a. WHEAT GOLD RUSH 115. EBERSTADT 115:1036. HOWELL 50:563. VAIL, GOLD FEVER, p.19. SABIN 37321. $2500.

The Best Edition: An Association Copy

164. Kendall, George W.: NARRATIVE OF THE TEXAN SANTA FE EXPEDITION. COMPRISING A DESCRIPTION OF A TOUR THROUGH TEXAS, AND ACROSS THE GREAT SOUTHWESTERN PRAIRIES, THE CAMANCHE AND CAYUGA HUNTING GROUNDS, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE SUFFERINGS FROM WANT OF FOOD, LOSSES FROM HOSTILE INDIANS, AND FINAL CAPTURE OF THE TEXANS, AND THEIR MARCH, AS PRISONERS TO THE CITY OF MEXICO. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1856. Two volumes. Map. Plates. Later three-quarter morocco and cloth. Joints starting, especially in the first volume. Foxing, occasional marginal dampstain. Good.

A presentation copy, inscribed by the author’s wife: “Mr. L.B. Clegg I am pleased to inscribe my name on the fly leaf of my talented husband’s book and proud of your appreciation  Adeline de V. Kendall.”  There is also a presentation inscription from the Kendalls’ daughter: “As the daughter of George Wilkins and Adeline (de Valcourt) Kendall, is the sole distinction I can offer my dear friends Mr. & Mrs. L.B. Clegg for adding my signature  Georgina Kendall Fellowes.”  The second volume contains identical inscriptions, and the first volume bears the recipient’s bookplate.  This is the important seventh and best edition of the most significant work on a decisive event in Texas and southwestern history.  The Texan Santa Fe expedition was conceived by Mirabeau B. Lamar in an attempt to open a trade route which would lure away some of the traffic hitherto utilizing the Santa Fe Trail, and also to extend his greetings to residents of New Mexico, whom he wished to participate in Texas government as residents of territory claimed by Texas in an act of 1836.  Due to poor navigation, faulty planning, and harassment by Indians, the expedition lost most of its momentum.  Upon arrival in New Mexico, the entire force was taken captive under orders of Gov. Manuel Armijo.  The prisoners were forcibly marched to Mexico City, and the affair brought relations between Texas, the United States, and Mexico to a boiling point.  Those who survived the march and imprisonment were released in April 1842, six and one-half months after their capture.

Kendall, editor of the New Orleans Picayune, accompanied the expedition as an observer.  With him was Thomas Falconer, who was acting in secret as an agent for the British government.  Because of Falconer’s British citizenship, he was among the first prisoners released.  This extremely important seventh edition incorporates for the first time an appendix containing excerpts from Falconer’s diary, as well as two additional chapters of text.  For this reason, this edition is eminently more desirable than the first edition, and it is much more difficult to acquire.  The map, although not a notably accurate one, shows various routes across West Texas.

Streeter’s copy, which was sold to Wilson of Dallas for $525, was a presentation copy, but from Thomas Falconer, the author of the appendix. HOWES K75, “b.” WAGNER-CAMP 110:10. CLARK III:188. FIELD 818. RADER 2157. RITTENHOUSE 347. SABIN 37360. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 483. GRAFF, FIFTY TEXAS RARITIES 26a. GRAFF 2306. STREETER SALE 398. STREETER TEXAS 1515 (1st ed). $3500.

Classic of American Sporting Books

165. [Kester, Jess Y.?]: THE AMERICAN SHOOTER’S MANUAL, COMPRISING, SUCH PLAIN AND SIMPLE RULES, AS ARE NECESSARY TO INTRODUCE THE INEXPERIENCED INTO A FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL THAT RELATES TO THE DOG, AND THE CORRECT USE OF THE GUN; ALSO A DESCRIPTION OF THE GAME IN THIS COUNTRY.... Philadelphia. 1827. [250]pp. plus three plates including frontispiece, errata leaf, and [3] leaves of ads. Half title. Original cloth backed boards. Front cover detached. Browned, some foxing and late dampstaining, tear in one leaf expertly repaired. Else good, untrimmed and largely unopened.

One of the earliest American sporting books written in the United States.  The supposed author, Dr. Kester, mainly devotes his narrative to shooting birds, describing dogs and their training, firearms, and the particular game birds found around Philadelphia, including partridge, woodcock, snipe, quail, grouse, duck, curlew, and wild turkey.  This is the second issue of the first edition, with “ribbon” spelled correctly on page 235.

Streeter’s copy went to Goodspeed’s for $150. HENDERSON, p.6. STREETER SALE 4084. PHILLIPS, SPORTING BOOKS, p.211. $1250.

 

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


Questions or comments?

Write us at amorder@reeseco.com