William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 257

The Streeter Sale

Revisited

 
 

Section IV: Filson to Hawaiian Hymnal


Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

“The most famous and important
frontier book of the period” – Vail

92. Filson, John: THE DISCOVERY, SETTLEMENT AND PRESENT STATE OF KENTUCKE: AND AN ESSAY TOWARDS THE TOPOGRAPHY, AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THAT IMPORTANT COUNTRY...THE ADVENTURES OF COL. DANIEL BOON, ONE OF THE FIRST SETTLERS...AN ACCOUNT OF THE INDIAN NATIONS...THE STAGES AND DISTANCES BETWEEN PHILADELPHIA AND THE FALLS OF THE OHIO; FROM PITTSBURG TO PENSACOLA AND SEVERAL OTHER PLACES.... Wilmington, De.: Printed by James Adams, 1784. 118pp. plus final original blank. Contemporary wrapper, with original side stitching, untrimmed. Contemporary ownership inscription on front wrapper: “Toeb——[?] Hopkins, Book, Discovery and Settlement of Kentucke, 1769.” Two brief references to passages in the text in a contemporary hand on recto of rear wrapper. Wrapper worn and soiled. Title-page worn and soiled, with repaired tear (affecting half a dozen words). Second contemporary ownership inscription on verso of final original blank, “Connell Israell Angell His Book Thare was a garl [sic] and she.” A few ink marks in margins of a few pages, upper outer corner of pp.95-96 torn (no loss). A very good copy. In a half morocco and cloth box.

A remarkable copy of this key work of late 18th-century Americana in a contemporary binding with contemporary inscriptions, and with the text pages untrimmed.  According to Vail, Filson’s Discovery, Settlement and Present State of Kentucke is the “most famous and important frontier book of the period.”  The first accurate description of the beautiful country south of the Ohio River and west of the Alleghenies just beginning to open to American settlement, the work also brought to the American public for the first time the figure of Daniel Boone, the quintessential American frontiersman whose adventures are described here in detail.  Boone’s experiences with Indians and his numerous captivities and escapes are covered.  Filson himself was later murdered by Indians in Kentucky.  Filson’s map, which is described on the titlepage as accompanying the book, was in fact issued in Philadelphia, and is virtually never found with the book.

The first edition of ...Kentucke... is of the greatest rarity.  One of the key American frontier books, here in a remarkable contemporary binding with contemporary inscriptions.

Eberstadt paid $1100 for the Streeter copy. STREETER SALE 1621. VAIL 694. EVANS 18467. CHURCH 1202. SABIN 24336. GRAFF 1323. RINK, DELAWARE 182. HOWES F129, “d.” $30,000.

93. Fischer, M., and Antonio Y. Abeytia: NEW MEXICO. TERRITORIAL BUREAU OF IMMIGRATION. REPORT AS TO SOCORRO COUNTY. Socorro, N.M.: Socorro Daily News Office, 1881. [9]pp. Original printed wrappers. Near fine.

A rare and early New Mexico imprint, singing the praises of the west-central New Mexico county and its resources, especially mineral.  No copies are listed on OCLC.  NUC locates only one copy, at the Huntington Library.

The Streeter copy went to parties unknown for $35. STREETER SALE 477. $500.

94. [Fish, Reeder McCandless]: THE GRIM CHIEFTAIN OF KANSAS, AND OTHER FREE-STATE MEN IN THEIR STRUGGLES AGAINST SLAVERY. SOME POLITICAL SEANCES, INCIDENTS, INSIDE POLITICAL VIEWS AND MOVEMENTS IN THEIR CAREER. By One Who Knows. Cherryvale, Ks.: Clarion Book & Job Print, 1885. [4],145pp. 16mo. Modern marbled cloth. Very good. In a half morocco box.

This copy bears the bookplate of William Elsey Connelly and two inscriptions concerning this book and its history.  In one he writes: “Topeka, Aug. 20, 1913.  J.B. Abbott did not write The Grim Chieftain of Kansas.  It was written by Reeder M. Fish, associate editor of ‘The Baldwin Criterion.’  Lillie K. Sherwood was the daughter of Reeder M. Fish.”  A rare account of James Lane’s struggles in organizing the Free-State party in Kansas.  “The most graphic and complete presentation of an era altogether the most remarkable in the history of the most important personage (i.e., James Lane) known in the early struggles of Kansas” – Preface.  “Lane was, to say the least, a controversial figure; many of his actions could be criticized.  Still, he had his defenders and Fish was one of them” – Graff.  This is an important narrative of the bitter wars on the Kansas border preceding the Civil War.

Streeter assigned authorship to Lillie K. Sheward, but Fish is now established as the author.  It went to Goodspeed’s for $125. GRAFF 1327. HOWES F149, “b.” STREETER SALE 2029. EBERSTADT 133:587. $2000.

95. [Fitch, Thomas]: AN EXPLANATION OF SAYBROOK PLATFORM; OR, THE PRINCIPLES OF THE CONSOCIATED CHURCHES IN THE COLONY OF CONNECTICUT: COLLECTED FROM THEIR PLAN OF UNION. Hartford: Printed by Thomas Green, 1765. 39pp. Small quarto. Gathered signatures, stitched. Rather tanned, else very good, uncut. In a cloth box, leather label (erroneously titled on spine as made for a different book).

Fitch was governor of Connecticut from 1754 to 1766, and one of that colony’s greatest lawyers.  “Fitch makes here a logical legal argument that the church councils provided for in the Saybrook Platform lack the power to make decisions which are judicially binding on the individual churches.  Fitch’s position was in accord with the general trend of thought in Connecticut against what might be called ‘outside rule’ in matters of church government” – Streeter.  The last copy to appear at auction was the Streeter copy.

The Streeter copy sold to Scribner’s for $80.  It was later acquired by collector Michael Zinman, and went with his collection of early American imprints to the Library Company of Philadelphia in 2000. EVANS 9971. SABIN 23414. STREETER SALE 700. $750.

Anonymous Account of the Gold Rush

96. [Fleming, G.A.]: CALIFORNIA: ITS PAST HISTORY; ITS PRESENT POSITION; ITS FUTURE PROSPECTS: CONTAINING A HISTORY OF THE COUNTRY FROM ITS COLONIZATION BY THE SPANIARDS TO THE PRESENT TIME...A MINUTE AND AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE GOLD REGION...INCLUDING A HISTORY OF THE RISE, PROGRESS, AND PRESENT CONDITION OF THE MORMON SETTLEMENTS.... London. 1850. viii, 270pp. plus three colored engraved plates (one of which is a colored frontispiece and another a colored engraved titlepage) and a colored map. Original brown patterned cloth, rebacked with most of original gilt backstrip laid down. Later gift inscription on front free endpaper. Small oval ink stamp in upper margin of p.9, else quite clean and neat internally. About very good, untrimmed.

Attributed to G.A. Fleming.  The text is fairly comprehensive, according to Cowan, “considerably more complete than many of the contemporary accounts.”  Howes calls it “one of the fullest and most interesting of contemporary accounts.”  “The engraved frontispiece is one of the glories of Gold Rush literature” – Kurutz.

This is an unusual work, of which there are several variants.  The present copy agrees with the Streeter copy and those of Yale and the British Museum, which have two colored plates, a colored frontispiece, and a map.  The coloration on the plates and title in this copy is handsome.  Howes notes that a few copies have nine plates and a colored map (which he gives a “c” rating), but that most copies have only three colored plates (which he rates a “b”).  Kurutz concurs and lists a total of nine plates and a map.  A rare book in any iteration.

Howell paid $125 for the Streeter copy, and it reappeared in his catalogue 50 for $300 in 1980. COWAN, p.93. SABIN 9973. STREETER SALE 2623. KURUTZ 242. WHEAT GOLD RUSH 144. HOWES F178, “b.” FLAKE 1085. GRAFF 1347. NORRIS 536. $2750.

97. Flint, Timothy: RECOLLECTIONS OF THE LAST TEN YEARS, PASSED IN OCCASIONAL RESIDENCES AND JOURNEYINGS IN THE VALLEY OF THE MISSISSIPPI...IN A SERIES OF LETTERS.... Boston. 1826. [2],395pp. Original boards, paper label. Spine splitting at center, front hinge carefully repaired by stitching at an early date. Light scattered foxing. Withal a very good copy, in original state, untrimmed.

One of the most significant accounts of early 19th-century travel in the Ohio and Mississippi valleys, and the first book by one of the more notable literary men of the time.  Flint’s travels took him to New Orleans, Covington, Alexandria, Cape Girardeau, St. Charles, and New Madrid.  He comments on virtually every aspect of life as he saw it in the region: commerce, slavery, morality, geography, agriculture, transportation, etc.  He takes special note of the flurry of land speculation, as well as the penchant of the sons of Kentucky planters for dissipation and gambling.  Although Flint’s sympathy for the people he encountered tends to blind him to some of the more objectionable aspects of life in the valley, his is a most important work.  He returned from his journey expecting to die due to his ill health.  Instead, he recovered and began his quite estimable literary career.  This book is preceded by only three extant pamphlet sermons and orations.

The Streeter copy brought a strong $150. BAL 6113. GRAFF 1359. CLARK II:26. HOWES F204. SABIN 24794. RADER 1420. THOMSON 421. BRADFORD 1702. BUCK 93. JONES 874. STREETER SALE 1540. SERVIES 1260. $500.

Important Narrative of Spanish Florida

98. [Florida]: NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE SPANISH MAIN, IN THE SHIP “TWO FRIENDS;”...WITH AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING A DETAIL OF THE SEMINOLE WAR, AND THE EXECUTION OF ARBUTHNOT AND AMBRISTER. London. 1819. [12],328pp. plus errata. Half title. Original boards, expertly rebacked. Some light scattered foxing. A lovely copy, untrimmed and partially unopened.

The author resided in Florida from the fall of 1817 to the following spring.  His is an important account of the last years of Spanish rule in Florida, and includes a narrative of a journey by land from St. Augustine to St. Mary’s on the Florida-Georgia border.  “Almost the whole of the volume is devoted to the Seminole Indians; the barbarous character of the war of the Americans with them; and anecdotes respecting the Seminoles” – Field.  The book is also an important source for the Arbuthnot-Ambrister incident and M’Gregor’s filibuster.

Henry Stevens paid $225 for the Streeter copy. FIELD 1119. HOWES N12, “b.” STREETER SALE 1201. SABIN 51782. SERVIES 992. $2750.

British Settlements in Illinois

99. Flower, Richard: LETTERS FROM THE ILLINOIS, 1820. 1821. CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE ENGLISH SETTLEMENT AT ALBION AND ITS VICINITY, AND A REFUTATION OF VARIOUS MISREPRESENTATIONS, THOSE MORE PARTICULARLY OF MR. COBBETT. London. 1822. xi,[1],[9]-76pp. Modern half morocco and cloth boards, spine gilt. Very good.

An early and important account of life in Illinois.  Flower describes life in Birkbeck’s British settlement in Illinois, located southwest of Vincennes, Indiana, during the period from January, 1820 to August, 1821, in an effort to encourage emigration from England to the colony.  “A source book of considerable consequence and not easily come by” – Eberstadt.  The NUC lists only six copies.  Scarce.

Carnegie paid $250 for the Streeter copy. HOWES F220, “b.” GRAFF 1367. BUCK 165. STREETER SALE 1436. EBERSTADT 138:225. SABIN 24911.  $2250.

One of the First California
Gold Rush Books

100. Foster, George G.: THE GOLD REGIONS OF CALIFORNIA: BEING A SUCCINCT DESCRIPTION OF THE GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY, TOPOGRAPHY, AND GENERAL FEATURES OF CALIFORNIA: INCLUDING A CAREFULLY PREPARED ACCOUNT OF THE GOLD REGIONS OF THAT FORTUNATE COUNTRY. PREPARED FROM OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS AND OTHER AUTHENTIC SOURCES. New York: Dewitt & Davenport, Tribune Buildings, 1848. 80pp. Frontispiece map. Original printed brown wrappers. Spine repaired, minor loss to wrapper along spine. Internally clean and bright. Very good. In a cloth clamshell box, leather label.

Edward Eberstadt called this “the first considerable pamphlet on the Gold Regions and but two others (Sherwood and Simpson) are contemporary with it.”  Several editions of this work were published in 1848-49, after this first edition.  “Foster, in his eloquent and stirring introduction...correctly predicted that a fortune could be made by the enterprising blacksmith, wheelwright, carpenter, shoemaker, etc.  This slender work is a useful anthology of some of the earliest reports of the gold discovery and features the writings of Farnham, Mason, Doniphan, Larkin, Folsom, Fremont, Colton, and articles from the June and August issues of the Californian” – Kurutz.  The frontispiece map shows California from Los Angeles to Sutter Buttes, with the Gold Region encircled by a dotted line.  According to Wheat, the map is one of the first to mention the Gold Region.  This is the first edition of Foster’s work, but the wrappers are not printed in gold, nor does it include the six leaves of ads usually found at the rear.  This copy appears never to have included the advertisement pages.  An important early gold rush book.

The Nebraska Book Company paid $110 for the Streeter copy. KURUTZ 250a. GRAFF 1387. HOWES F287, “aa.” MINTZ 160. ROCQ 15810. STREETER SALE 2529. COWAN, p.219 (3rd ed). SABIN 25225. WHEAT GOLD RUSH 77. WHEAT GOLD REGION 39. EBERSTADT 107:55-58. DECKER 24:68. HOWELL 50:85. $6750.

101. Franchère, Gabriel: RELATION D’UN VOYAGE A LA CÔTE DU NORD-OUEST DE L’AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE DANS LES ANNÉES 1810, 11, 12, 13, ET 14. Montreal. 1820. 284pp. Half title. Contemporary calf, re-backed in unsophisticated early calf. Front free endpaper excised. Author’s name in contemporary ink hand (but not his autograph) on half title. Small unobtrusive label adhered to upper forecorner of half title. Minor paper repair on titlepage, text unaffected. Some scattered foxing. Overall a good copy. In a half morocco and cloth box.

This is the first printed account of the Astoria enterprise.  Franchère sailed from New York in 1810 and spent 1811 to 1814 at Astoria.  He returned overland through Canada and settled in Montreal.  He provides the only firsthand account of the massacre of the crew of the Tonquin on the Northwest Coast, as related to him by the native interpreter who was the sole survivor, and who escaped after being held captive by the Indians for two years.  Streeter calls Franchère’s narrative “the first printed account of the overland journey back from Oregon to the east through Canada.”  A British edition published in 1854 is a fairly common book, but this original Montreal edition has become rare.  This copy contains the half title, “a particularly scarce feature” (Eberstadt).

Howell paid $1300 for the Streeter copy, which is now in the Hill Collection at the University of California, San Diego. WAGNER-CAMP 16. GAGNON 1401. GRAFF 1402. HOWES F310, “c.” MONAGHAN 705. PEEL 70. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 1323. SABIN 25431. HILL 633. STRATHERN 194. STREETER SALE 3691. LANDE 1179. TPL 984. FORBES HAWAII 512. TWENEY 21. $7500.

102. Franchere, Gabriel: NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA IN THE YEARS 1811, 1812, 1813, AND 1814 OR THE FIRST AMERICAN SETTLEMENT ON THE PACIFIC. New York. 1854. 376pp. plus three plates (including frontispiece). Original cloth. Slight snag at head of spine, else very good.

“Most important source on the Astor adventure” – Howes.  Franchère was with the party John Jacob Astor sent to the Pacific Northwest to establish a fur trading base in the Oregon country.  That party was the first to use South Pass, which was to become the main pass over the northern Rockies.  Franchère first published his account in Montreal in 1820.  That edition is now extremely rare.  This English language edition, prepared by J.V. Huntington, appeared when the author was an old man retired in Brooklyn.

Streeter bought his copy from Eberstadt for $65 in 1945.  At the Streeter sale it went to Howell for $150, who quickly sold it to a private collector for $250.  I bought it with that private collection in 1991 and sold it, also to a private collector, for $1500.  The premium paid down the line reflects the wonderful association nature of the Streeter copy, which contains a presentation inscription to fur trade pioneer Ramsey Crooks.  My price for the present copy reflects the standard market for an otherwise fairly common book. WAGNER-CAMP 16:2. GRAFF 1400. HILL 634. HOWES F310, “aa.” STREETER SALE 3718. TWENEY 89, 21. PEEL 70 (note). PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 1323 (note). MONAGHAN 706. SABIN 25432. $600.

Presentation Copy of a Great Western
Photographic Rarity,
Illustrated with Original Photographs

103. [Francis, Charles Spencer]: SPORT AMONG THE ROCKIES. THE RECORD OF A FISHING AND HUNTING TRIP IN NORTH-WESTERN MONTANA. By the Scribe. Troy, N.Y. 1889. [10],134pp., printed in double columns, plus forty-eight mounted original photographs. Thick quarto. Original three-quarter morocco and cloth, neatly rebacked with original backstrip laid down with bumped corner tips repaired, t.e.g. The photographs are bright, unfaded prints, without any blemishes. Internally clean. Very good. In a half morocco and cloth box.

A presentation copy, inscribed by Francis on the front free endpaper in August 1889.  Only fifteen copies of this wonderful book were made, for private distribution by the author.  The remarkable photographs, which are by the author himself, represent a vivid and important photographic record of Montana at the time.  Included are photographs of towns, ranches, Indian agencies, Indians, portraits, landscapes, camp scenes, and other fine views.  The text is comprised of twenty-five letters by Francis written for the Troy Times, describing a hunting trip to Montana in August and September of 1888.  “The narrative is of surprising interest, describing the outfitting at Great Falls; the Baker massacre; Trapper Bill Weaver; Piegan Indians; the Big Horn; Starvation Camp; western horses and Indian ponies; horse thieves; Blackfoot Agency (including school groups); life among the Indians; cattle ranges and ranches; Great Falls, its mushroom growth, future, etc.  The volume is a veritable ‘book of the plains’ – a home-made production in make-up and appearance, and one of the most sought of all books relating to Montana” – Eberstadt.

A great Montana rarity, and one of the finest of 19th-century photographically illustrated books of the West.

Eberstadt bought the Streeter copy for sporting book collector Edward S. Litchfield.  It appeared at the sale of his collection at Sotheby’s in 2001 and sold for $29,500 to a phone bidder, generally thought to be Sheik Saud of Qatar. STREETER SALE 4110. HOWES F311, “b.” EBERSTADT 136:445. $30,000.

104. [Franklin, Benjamin]: SOME ACCOUNT OF THE PENNSYLVANIA HOSPITAL, FROM ITS FIRST RISE TO THE BEGINNING OF THE FIFTH MONTH, CALLED MAY, 1754. Philadelphia: Printed by B. Franklin and D. Hall, 1754. 40pp. Quarto. Late 19th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards. Boards a bit rubbed. Uniformly tanned. Trimmed close, but really only touching a few letters of text. Final leaf loosening. Good.

The first part of what became a two-part account of the founding and early operation of the first hospital in the British colonies of North America.  “The Account... describes the plan on which the hospital was founded, rules for admission, rules for the choice of staff, and an ‘Abstract of Cases Admitted’” – Streeter.  The hospital was incorporated in 1751 with the financial support of Philadelphia citizens and the Assembly.  This first section is generally believed to have been written by Benjamin Franklin, who was instrumental in the founding of the hospital and who acted as one of its managers until 1756.  A Continuation... was produced as part of a fundraising effort in 1761.  Miller notes that “1500 copies were ordered off the press” of this first part, though fewer may actually have been produced.

Not a direct comparison, as Streeter had both this and A Continuation....  That set sold for $6500 at the sale to William Middendorf, reappearing at his sale at Christie’s in 1989, where it was bought by us, who resold it to a private collector who still has it. STREETER SALE 956. MILLER 587. EVANS 7197. AUSTIN 794. GUERRA 272. HOWES F331, “b.” NORMAN 831. NAIP w003479. HILDEBURN 1363. FORD 99. $11,000.

105. [Franklin, Benjamin, or Joseph Galloway]: A TRUE AND IMPARTIAL STATE OF THE PROVINCE OF PENNSYLVANIA. CONTAINING, AN EXACT ACCOUNT OF THE NATURE OF ITS GOVERNMENT...WITH A TRUE NARRATIVE OF THE DISPUTE BETWEEN THE GOVERNORS AND ASSEMBLIES...THE WHOLE BEING A FULL ANSWER TO THE PAMPHLETS INTITLED A BRIEF STATE, AND A BRIEF VIEW.... Philadelphia: Printed by W. Dunlap, 1759. v,173,[1],34,[1]pp. Contemporary plain front wrapper. Light toning. Later 18th-century ownership signature at head of first text page. Old institutional stamp in bottom margin of dedication leaf. Very good. In a half morocco and cloth box.

With the dedication in the first of two states: “Dedication, To The Right Honorable William Pitt, Esq.”  Authorship of this volume has been attributed to Benjamin Franklin and to Joseph Galloway.  A defense of the Quakers in the Pennsylvania Assembly against the actions of the governor.  A Brief State... and A Brief View... mentioned in the title are by William Smith, an advocate of Proprietary government and a long-time political opponent of Franklin.

Goodspeed’s paid $300 for the Streeter copy. SABIN 60742. EVANS 8349. HILDEBURN 1649. ESTC W29591. HOWES P207. STREETER SALE 964. $3500.

A Guide for Youth from Ben

106. Franklin, Benjamin: MEMOIRES DE LA VIE PRIVEE DE BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, ECRITS PAR LUI-MEME, ET ADRESSES A SON FILS.... Paris: Chez Buisson, 1791. vi,156,[207]pp. (pp.204-207 misnumbered 360-363). Modern plain boards, leather label. Unobtrusive contemporary ownership stamp on titlepage. Overall a very good copy, internally crisp. In a half morocco case.

First edition, preceding any English language printing, of Franklin’s autobiography.  This is certainly Franklin’s best known book, and a classic Americanum in which Franklin tells the story of his climb, through thrift and frugality, from poverty to success and influence.  It is also one of the best pictures of life in Philadelphia during his youth and middle age.  Franklin is remarkably truthful throughout the work about people with whom he was involved and his own motives for his actions.  The first British edition appeared in 1793, and the first American not until 1794.

The Streeter copy went for $300. HOWES F323, “b.” STREETER SALE 4171. FORD 383. GROLIER AMERICAN 100, 21. SABIN 25549.   $2500.

107. Freeman, George D.: MIDNIGHT AND NOONDAY OR DARK DEEDS UNRAVELED. GIVING TWENTY YEARS EXPERIENCE ON THE FRONTIER.... Caldwell, Ks. 1890. 406pp. plus plates. Frontispiece portrait. Original maroon blindstamped cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Cloth discolored and rubbed, worn at spine ends and corners. Inner hinges cracked but holding; inner front hinge repaired, partially obscuring presentation inscription. Frontispiece loosely inserted and with a few chips around edges. Tanned, as usual. Good.

A presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the front pastedown.  This is the first edition, second issue, with the added page of attestations, and with “Talbot” spelled correctly on the titlepage.  Adams describes this edition as “exceedingly rare...the first edition is so scarce that some collectors think the 1892 edition the only one published.”  Includes much material on the Talbot raid on Caldwell and the bank robbers, Henry Brown and Ben Wheeler.  “An extremely rare history of Caldwell during this vital period” – Six Score.  Presentation copies are exceedingly rare.

The Nebraska Book Company paid $125 for the Streeter copy.  It reappeared at Swann in 2001, where we bought it, and is now in the Yale Western Americana Collection. HOWES F353, “aa.” ADAMS HERD 843. STREETER SALE 2030. SIX SCORE 39. ADAMS SIX-GUNS 763. DOBIE, p.121. GRAFF 1411. $3000.

Important Early Guide to Wisconsin

108. Freeman, Samuel: THE EMIGRANT’S HAND BOOK AND GUIDE TO WISCONSIN, COMPRISING INFORMATION RESPECTING AGRICULTURAL AND MANUFACTURING EMPLOYMENT...SKETCH OF MILWAUKEE...A FULL AND ACCURATE TABLE OF STATISTICAL INFORMATION OF THAT AND OTHER PORTS ON LAKE MICHIGAN...AND OTHER GENERAL INFORMATION TO EMIGRANTS. Milwaukee, Wi.: Sentinel and Gazette Power Press Print, 1851. 148pp. including ads. Original sheep-backed printed boards. Boards rubbed, front board loosening, hinges cracked, spine worn. First signature loosening, some light foxing. Good. In a half morocco box.

A thorough guide for emigrants to Wisconsin, largely designed for the use of Europeans, and the first important one printed there.  It includes brief descriptions of the major cities of the east coast, and naturalization requirements.  There is information on agriculture, industry, rivers, cities, employment opportunities, etc.  “This is a quite complete handbook and guide to the state with interesting comments on wages and the like” – Streeter sale.  Among the numerous advertisers are railroads, hotels, attorneys, architects, house builders, daguerreotype studios, a foreign language bookseller, and several breweries.  OCLC locates only six copies.

The Streeter copy brought $425. AII (WISCONSIN) 100. HOWES F354, “aa.” STREETER SALE 1948. BRINLEY SALE 4651. SABIN 25777. OCLC 30554010. $4250.

The Best Edition of Fremont,
with the Rufus Sage Map

109. Fremont, John C.: NARRATIVE OF THE EXPLORING EXPEDITION TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, IN THE YEAR 1842; AND TO OREGON AND NORTH CALIFORNIA, IN THE YEARS 1843-44. Syracuse. 1847. 427pp. plus two plates, folding map, and advertisements. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Spine ends slightly frayed. Some minor brown spots on map. Else a very good, tight copy.

Considered by Howes and other authorities the “best edition” because of its inclusion of Rufus B. Sage’s superb map of the West, which otherwise appeared only in Sage’s book of the preceding year.  It is far more rare than the regular Fremont map, which it resembles in many respects.  Fremont’s narrative is one of the most important western explorations, chronicling his trip over the Oregon Trail and into the Great Basin.  It was published in numerous editions.

The Streeter copy went for a very cheap $110 to Nebenzahl. HOWES F370, “b.” ZAMORANO 80, 39 (ref). MINTZ 165. WAGNER-CAMP 115:9. TWENEY 89, 22 (ref). GRAFF 1433. STREETER SALE 3132. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 527. $6000.

Washington on the Ohio

110. [French and Indian War]: STATE OF THE BRITISH AND FRENCH COLONIES IN NORTH AMERICA, WITH RESPECT TO NUMBER OF PEOPLE, FORCES, FORTS, INDIANS, TRADE AND OTHER ADVANTAGES.... London. 1755. [2],190[i.e. 150]pp. Later three-quarter gilt black calf and marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine. Joints slightly worn, rubbed. Contemporary ownership signature at head of titlepage, later signatures on front free endpaper. Very good.

An important pamphlet, written as two letters, placing the blame for the situation in North America on the bad management in America as well as Europe, and including remarks on Washington’s mission to the Ohio, the importance of that region and the claims of the French, with some material on Nova Scotia.  The anonymous author draws upon the writings of Archibald Kennedy and Cadwallader Colden, and on Franklin’s Observations Upon the Increase of Mankind (then circulating in manuscript, but as yet unpublished), and William Smith’s Brief State of Pennsylvania.  John Huske was incensed by the present work, especially by the author’s impartiality and the criticism of the British colonists’ treatment of the Indians, and voiced his anger in his Present State of North America, published the same year.  “This anonymous work is a calm and dispassionate statement of the case of England against the encirclement policy of France...In emphasizing the importance of the Indians to the English, the author exposes the abuses which the Indians had suffered at the hands of the colonists” – Streeter.  The present copy is without the map, not found with all copies.  Quite rare.

The Streeter copy was a huge bargain at $90 to Scribner’s.  In 1994 we bought it from the catalogue of a Canadian bookseller, and later sold it to the Society of the Cincinnati. BELL S474. DIONNE II:507. GAGNON II:2042. HOWES S903, “b.” SABIN 90601. JCB I:1092. STREETER SALE 1011. LANDE 809. VLACH 698. TPL 241. WROTH, AMERICAN BOOKSHELF, pp.22-23,41. $4500.

111. French, William: SOME RECOLLECTIONS OF A WESTERN RANCH-MAN. NEW MEXICO, 1883 – 1899. London. [1927]. vi,[2],283pp. plus ads. Cloth. Wear to extremities. Neat bookplate and unobtrusive ink number. Good.

Scarce first edition of “one of the really good, but little-known, books on the West...contain[ing] information heretofore unknown about many of the western outlaws, such as the Wild Bunch, Joel Fowler, Black Jack Ketchum” (Adams).

The Streeter copy went for a very expensive $175, to Howell. ADAMS SIX-GUNS 389 (Am. ed). STREETER SALE 2397. HOWES F375. SIX SCORE 42. ADAMS HERD 847. $230.

112. Frost, Donald McKay: NOTES ON GENERAL ASHLEY THE OVERLAND TRAIL AND SOUTH PASS. Worcester, Ma. 1945. 159pp. plus folding map in rear pocket. Folio. Half cloth and boards. Slight edge wear, else fine.

From an edition limited to fifty copies on “Utopian” paper.  Chronicles Gen. Ashley’s influence on the Rocky Mountain fur trade, especially during the period from 1822 to 1826.

The Streeter copy was sold to Stampfli for $70, then sold at Swann in 1989 for $300. GRAFF 1454. HOWES F392. STREETER SALE 3230. $375.

113. Fulkerson, H.S.: RANDOM RECOLLECTIONS OF EARLY DAYS IN MISSISSIPPI. Vicksburg. 1885. 159pp. Original cloth. Inner hinge cracked. Bit tanned, some soiling. A good plus copy.

Much material on steamboating, slavery, gambling, duels, railroads, and the Mississippi Bar.  Also included is a brief account of the author’s trip to Indiana in 1843.  Some of these sketches were revised for inclusion in this work after first being published in the Vicksburg Evening Post, and many are here published for the first time.

In printed wrappers, the Streeter copy fetched $200. HOWES F403, “aa.” GRAFF 1459. STREETER SALE 1565. $650.

The Signet Library Copy

114. Gage, Thomas: THE ENGLISH-AMERICAN HIS TRAVAIL BY SEA AND LAND: OR, A NEW SURVEY OF THE WEST-INDIAS [sic], CONTAINING A JOURNALL OF THREE THOUSAND AND THREE HUNDRED MILES WITHIN THE MAIN LAND OF AMERICA.... London. 1648. [10],220,[12]pp. Small folio. 18th-century speckled calf, gilt stamp on front board, expertly rebacked in antique matching calf, boards re-gilt, leather label, spine gilt. Binding a bit worn at corners and edges. Faint stain on leaves B2 and B3. A few contemporary notes in text, some later pencil notes in margins. Very good.

The Signet Library copy, with their gilt stamp on the front board.  One of the most celebrated travel books of its day.  Gage was an Englishman raised in Spain.  He entered the Dominican Order and set out for the New World, traveling by way of the Philippines and across the Pacific.  He spent most of the next twelve years in Central America, the West Indies, Mexico, Guatemala, Nicaragua, and Panama.  When he finally returned to England and converted to the Church of England, he wrote this book to urge British seizure of the Spanish empire in America.  Since the Spanish had jealously guarded foreign access to their dominions, this was the first detailed description to reach Europe of the regions visited by Gage, and it was widely reprinted and translated.

The Streeter copy, in similar condition, brought $250. HILL 665. PALAU 96480. STREETER SALE 193. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 648/68. JCB (3)II:369. SABIN 26298. WING G109. $4850.

Classic of the Santa Fe Trail

115. Garrard, Lewis H.: WAH-TO-YAH, AND THE TAOS TRAIL; OR PRAIRIE TRAVEL AND SCALP DANCES, WITH A LOOK AT LOS RANCHEROS FROM MULEBACK AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN CAMPFIRE. Cincinnati. 1850. [6],349pp. Original cloth. Head and toe of spine a bit frayed, moderate rubbing at edges. Scattered foxing. Contemporary pencilings on fly leaves. Else very good.

The most readable work on the Santa Fe Trail, and a classic of Western Americana.  The author, only seventeen when he set out for the West, managed to be in the thick of the stirring events of 1846, the taking of New Mexico, the Taos Massacre, and the final subjugation of the province.  All are recounted with verve and accuracy.

This classic has moved up strongly in value in recent years.  Goodspeed’s paid $90 for the Streeter copy. WAGNER-CAMP 182. HOWES G70, “b.” GRAFF 1513. RITTENHOUSE 236. STREETER SALE 170. TUTOROW 3428. $2500.

With Map and Letters

116. Gass, Patrick: VOYAGE DES CAPITAINES LEWIS ET CLARKE [sic], DEPUIS L’EMBOUCHURE DU MISSOURI, JUSQU’A L’ENTREE DE LA COLUMBIA DANS L’OCEAN PACIFIQUE, FAIT DES LES ANNEES 1804, 1805 ET 1806.... Paris. 1810. xviii,443pp. plus folding map. Half title. Original speckled wrappers, printed paper label. Moderate wear to wrappers, especially along spine and joints. A lovely copy, in original condition, untrimmed and unopened. In a half morocco and cloth clamshell box, spine gilt.

Gass was one of the sergeants of the Lewis and Clark expedition.  He kept a daily journal for the course of the journey, as instructed by Thomas Jefferson and Meriwether Lewis, and was thus able to publish his account only a year after the return of the expedition.  His narrative was eagerly seized upon in the absence of the official report, which did not appear until 1814.  This is the first French edition and the third to appear overall, after the Pittsburgh 1807 and London 1808 editions.  It is the first to appear in a foreign language, and is notable for containing the J.B. Tardieu map, “Carte servir au Voyage des Capes. Lewis et Clarke...,” the first published map to mention the expedition and show part of its route.  This French edition also adds two letters of William Clark not published in other editions of Gass: that of April 2, 1805, from Fort Mandan, written to William Henry Harrison; and that of Sept. 23, 1806, written upon returning, to his brother.  The second letter is listed separately in Wagner-Camp and had various periodical appearances, but first was published in book form herein.

Howell paid $250 for the Streeter copy. WAGNER-CAMP 6:3,4 (note). HOWES G77. GRAFF 1519. STREETER SALE 3124. SABIN 26742. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 300. LITERATURE OF THE LEWIS & CLARK EXPEDITION 3.3. THWAITES, p.lxxii. $10,000.

An Important Part of Oglethorpe’s
Georgia Promotion

117. [Georgia]: SELECT TRACTS RELATING TO COLONIES. CONSISTING OF I. AN ESSAY ON PLANTATIONS. By Sir Francis Bacon...II. SOME PASSAGE TAKEN OUT OF THE HISTORY OF FLORENCE, &c. III. A TREATISE. By John De Witt...IV. THE BENEFIT OF PLANTATIONS OR COLONIES. By William Penn. V. A DISCOURSE CONCERNING PLANTATIONS. By Sir Josiah Child. London. [1732]. [6],40pp. Dbd. Titlepage a bit dusty, else clean and very good.

Despite the apparently general nature of this collection, it was an integral part of Gen. James Oglethorpe’s promotional schemes for his new colony in Georgia.  Verner Crane, in his essay on Georgia promotional works, describes how the Trustees of the new colony set out to sell their program to Parliament and the nation through a series of pamphlets and essays.  He attributes this compilation to Oglethorpe and states: “Select Tracts takes an important place in the Georgia propaganda.  The pamphlet in its selections...met the most serious objection which could arise against the Georgia project – the current prejudice against draining population away from the mother country.”  Streeter states that “this is one of the important Georgia tracts” and notes the references to it in the works of Benjamin Martyn and other Georgia promoters.

Nebenzahl paid $225 for the Streeter copy. STREETER SALE 1143. DE RENNE, p.35. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 732/221. SABIN 78992. VAIL 364. Verner Crane, “The Promotion Literature of Georgia” in Bibliographical Essays for Wilberforce Eames, pp.281-98. $1500.

Gifford’s San Francisco Panorama:
The Most Ambitious Western View
of the Period

118. Gifford, Charles B.: SAN FRANCISCO, 1862. FROM RUSSIAN HILL. San Francisco: Printed by L. Nagel, published by A. Rosenfield, 1862. Tinted lithograph, in five sections, 15 x 108 inches, printed on heavier paper. Expertly conserved and mounted on tissue. Staining and some paper loss, almost entirely confined to the lower margin (caption portion) of the center portion and right half of the entire image. The image itself is quite bright with nice variations in tone. In good condition overall.

This extraordinary lithograph – actually five sheets joined together – is the first panorama of San Francisco, one of the most striking early views of that city, and the most ambitious city view undertaken in the American West up to that time.  Not until Edward Muybridge’s photographic panorama of San Francisco several decades later was the city shown so completely in a single view.  “One of the rarest and most important of items relating to San Francisco” – Eberstadt.

Gifford’s view, taken from Russian Hill, was executed in five separate sections, each with full title information, and a text of numbered locations runs across the bottom of the entire panorama, with one hundred places identified.  The Presidio can be seen in section one, Alcatraz in section two, and the first heavily built-up streets in section three.  Section four includes the most densely settled area, along Market and Mission, stretching into section five, which goes to Mission Dolores and beyond.  Details of buildings, streets, and other features are rendered with great exactness and a stunning wealth of detail.  Churches, synagogues, the Masonic temple, wharves, and streets are all identified.  “...[I]t took an ambitious project like Charles Gifford’s multisectioned panorama to record completely the city’s tremendous growth” – Deak.

The artist, Charles Gifford, came to California in 1860, and was active until 1877.  According to Reps, “Gifford’s finest and most ambitious view was a sweeping panorama from Russian Hill.”  The view was lithographed by Louis Nagel, who had been well-known as a lithographer in New York before coming to San Francisco in 1856.  Reps notes that the publisher, Rosenfield, made the panorama available in three versions in 1862: one printed on thin paper and mounted on cloth; another as here, printed on single sheets on heavier paper; and a third mounted on cloth and fastened to wooden rollers.

Deak and Reps locate six copies of this panorama (MWA, DLC, CU-B, CSmH, Wells Fargo, California State Pioneers).  Peters calls it “important and rare.”  It is an incredible production, both as a landmark in western lithography, and as a view of a major American city in the midst of a period of tremendous growth.

Howell paid $500 for the Streeter copy. DEAK, PICTURING AMERICA, 776. REPS, VIEWS & VIEWMAKERS 290-295. PETERS, CALIFORNIA ON STONE, pp.167-68. PETERS, AMERICA ON STONE, pp.195, 291. STREETER SALE 2872. BAIRD & EVANS, HISTORIC LITHOGRAPHS OF SAN FRANCISCO 38a. EBERSTADT 133:236. $35,000.

119. Gilleland, J.C.: THE OHIO AND MISSISSIPPI PILOT, CONSISTING OF A SET OF CHARTS OF THOSE RIVERS, REPRESENTING THEIR CHANNELS, ISLANDS, RIPPLES, RAPIDS, SHOALS, BARS, ROCKS, &c. ACCOMPANIED WITH DIRECTIONS FOR THE USE OF NAVIGATORS. TO WHICH IS ADDED A GEOGRAPHY OF THE STATES AND TERRITORIES, WEST AND SOUTH OF THE ALLEGHENY MOUNTAINS. Pittsburgh: Published by H. Patterson & Lambdin, 1820. 46,47-274pp. including sixteen maps. Contemporary calf, rebacked, with original label laid down. Tanned, some foxing. Overall a good plus copy.

“Direction and charts for navigating the Ohio from Pittsburgh to its confluence with the Mississippi at Cairo, followed by a Geography with a separate title.  Several bibliographers claim that this work is based on the Cramer Navigator.  I have compared several pages of these directions and charts and found that Gilleland’s observations were quite independent of Cramer’s” – Streeter.  “The book is not common” – Thomson.  Also includes advice to emigrants on land titles, etc., with a focus on Ohio.

Nebenzahl paid $700 for the Streeter copy. HOWES G173, “aa.” STREETER SALE 1332. SABIN 27389. BUCK 148. THOMSON 447. $3500.

120. Greene, Max.: THE KANZAS REGION: FOREST, PRAIRIE, DESERT, MOUNTAIN, VALE, AND RIVER.... New York. 1856. 192pp. plus ads. Map. Original cloth. Head and toe of spine chipped. Slight marginal dampstaining in lower forecorner of first twenty leaves. Else very good.

“This work provides a good account of the prairie and mountain region featuring many incidents from the author’s own experiences from 1850 to 1855.  It also contains a history of the Santa Fe trade and descriptions of the Santa Fe trail” – Wagner-Camp.  The author, it has been suggested, was a tramp printer sent west by a Pennsylvania newspaper.  The map illustrates the Kansas area.

Scribner’s paid $80 for the Streeter copy. WAGNER-CAMP 276. HOWES G383. GRAFF 1650. RITTENHOUSE 253. STREETER SALE 1821. SABIN 28607. $550.

121. Gregg, Josiah: COMMERCE OF THE PRAIRIES: OR THE JOURNAL OF A SANTA FE TRADER DURING EIGHT EXPEDITIONS ACROSS THE GREAT WESTERN PRAIRIES, AND A RESIDENCE OF NEARLY NINE YEARS IN NORTHERN MEXICO. New York. 1844. Two volumes. 320; 318pp. plus two maps (one folding) and six plates. 12mo. Original publisher’s cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Bindings moderately worn and soiled. 19th-century library bookplate on front pastedown. Clean tear in folding map repaired on verso. Scattered moderate soiling, light dampstaining, light scattered foxing. Front gatherings of first volume beginning to spring. Overall, a very good copy. In a half leather clamshell box, spine gilt.

First edition, first issue.  One of the landmark books of Western Americana, Gregg’s book is acclaimed by all sources as the principal contemporary authority on the Santa Fe Trail and trade, the Indians of the south plains, and New Mexico in the Mexican period.  J. Frank Dobie calls it “one of the classics of bedrock Americana.”  It gives a lively, intimate, and personal account of experiences on the prairies and in northern Mexico.  The map, called a “cartographical landmark” by Wheat, is among the most important of the early Southwest.

The Streeter set sold to Goodspeed’s for $190. WAGNER-CAMP 108:1. RITTENHOUSE 255. GRAFF 1662. STREETER TEXAS 1502. FLAKE 3716. HOWES G401. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 482. DOBIE, p.76. STREETER SALE 378. SABIN 28712.   $4500.

122. [Halkett, John]: PRÉCIS TOUCHANT LA COLONIE DU LORD SELKIRK, SUR LA RIVIÈRE ROUGE, SA DESTRUCTION EN 1815 ET 1816, ET LE MASSACRE DU GOUVERNEUR SEMPLE ET DE SON PARTI. Montreal. 1818. [3]-viii,234,[2],lxxxvii pp. Three-quarter antique calf and marbled boards. Contemporary ownership signature on titlepage, else very good.

The rare French translation of the second edition of Halkett’s statement, after the first London edition of the previous year.  Describes the history of Selkirk’s settlement on Red River and its differences with the North West Company.  A landmark work of Canadiana.

The Streeter copy sold to Maggs for $125. LANDE 1207. GAGNON I:2796. PEEL 48. VLACH 646. STREETER SALE 3677. TPL 1095 (imperfect). $1250.

One of the Great Black Tulips
of All Americana: The Author’s Copy

123. [Hall, Linville J., and George G. Webster]: JOURNAL OF THE HARTFORD UNION MINING AND TRADING COMPANY. CONTAINING THE NAME, RESIDENCE AND OCCUPATION OF EACH MEMBER, WITH INCIDENTS OF THE VOYAGE, &c. &c. Printed by J.L. Hall on board the Henry Lee, 1849. 88pp., with pp.9-20 provided in facsimile. The gathering containing pp.41-44 is included twice herein. Small octavo. Gathered signatures. Several text leaves with expert tissue repairs at the extremities, but not affecting any text. Pencil corrections, notes, and emendations in the author’s hand. A very good copy. In a cloth chemise and half morocco and cloth slipcase, spine gilt. With the bookplate of Mary Young Moore (nee Mary C. Young) on the pastedown of the chemise.

A remarkable rarity of Western Americana and the gold rush, printed by Linville Hall on board the Henry Lee as it made the voyage around the Horn and to the California gold fields in the spring and summer of 1849.  It is the first sea journal of the ’49 California Argonauts to be published, and the first printed narrative of a gold seeker, and recounts the voyage in quite vivid style.  This copy appears to have been Linville Hall’s own copy, and contains pencil manuscript corrections in his hand on forty-three pages, reflecting changes between the text in this 1849 edition and the 1898 second edition, which was also printed by Hall.  “It is not only a very interesting account of the organization and voyage of a company that sailed to California in its own ship, but it is one of the first books printed in part at San Francisco” – Streeter sale.  “The first printed narrative of a California gold-seeker and the best record of an argonaut expedition by sea” – Howes.  “Ranks as one of the most celebrated and interesting of all Gold Rush narratives” – Kurutz.

This copy was sold to Mary Young Moore by the Hudson Book Company (later Edward Eberstadt & Sons) in 1924, which commissioned the facsimile copies of pages 9 to 20 from the copy at the Bancroft Library.  In a typed note included here, they assert that this was Linville Hall’s copy, acquired from his descendants.  Warren Howell, in the catalogue description of this copy in John Howell – Books Anniversary Catalogue of 1982, casts doubt on the likelihood of this, and his assertions have been joined by those of other booksellers.

We believe, however, based on internal evidence, that this was in fact Linville Hall’s own copy, used by him in creating the second edition of the book in the 1890s.  It seems fairly clear that the numerous pencil notes in the text do not simply reflect a later owner’s attempts to make this text conform to that of the 1898 edition.  Rather, the marks (on forty-three of this copy’s seventy-six original text pages) seem to clearly be editorial in nature, changing punctuation and offering suggestions for additional text that did or did not make it into the 1898 edition.  For example, a paragraph on page 22 of this copy has a long pencil mark beside it; in the second edition the text of this paragraph has been expanded to comprise three paragraphs.  On page 49 of this copy, the phrase “which is especially uppermost” appears in pencil in the margin – it appears in print in the text in the appropriate place in the 1898 edition.  Similar occurrences are found on pages 52, 53, and 63, as well as several other places.  In a number of instances on pages 58 and 59, editorial markings appear (e.g. crossing out dashes in favor of semicolons in the 1898 edition), which it seems clear would be made by someone preparing a new edition, but beyond the efforts or interests of an assiduous later owner of this copy seeking to rectify the text with the 1898 edition.  In other places words, notes, or marks are penciled in which do not appear in the 1898 edition.  For example, on page 84 of our copy, the words “insert here” appear in pencil in the margin, yet no additional text is present in the 1898 edition.  Again, it would seem that this is the work of a revising editor – Linville Hall himself – rather than that of a later owner.  Someone, in other words, who was making notes for a revised edition, and then used some but not all of his penciled notes in the later edition when he actually printed it.

Linville J. Hall, identified in the company roster at the beginning of the text as “John L. Hall,” was trained as a printer, as were two other members of the Hartford Union Mining and Trading Company.  The journal that Hall printed was kept mainly by George G. Webster, a Hartford lawyer, and was supplemented by contributions from the ship’s captain, David P. Vail, by Hall himself, and by others on board.  Hall printed the journal on a press kept in his quarters.  He recounted the difficulties of such an endeavor in his introduction to the 1898 edition of this work:

"A dim light filtered through the thick glass mortised in the planks of the deck.  It was with difficulty that I was enabled to see sufficiently well to work, but before the voyage was ended – seven months, ten days – I was so inured to semi-obscurity that it inconvenienced me but little.  I had to resort to all manner of make-shifts in fitting up my quarters.  I was obliged to construct my own press, and for originality, it could hardly be surpassed.  Two other printers were on board, and one of them was considerate enough to help me out for a portion of one day; with the exception of this, the entire work of printing the journal devolved on me.  I was so interested in my self-imposed task that I gave little attention to my surroundings.  When the weather was unusually stormy I was obliged to abandon my case.  However the work was not devoid of novel and exciting incidents; for instance, when the ship rocked or careened from the heavy swell, or during the progress of a heavy blow, the type in my composing stick would be scattered in all directions; at other times, my galleys half filled with set up matter, would go dancing across the room to the accompaniment of flying type."

There exists a thirty-two-page copy of this journal, inscribed by Hall to E.A. Upton, a fellow printer who went on to become a San Francisco resident (see Vail).  These first thirty-two pages are complete in and of themselves, ending with the journal entry of April 17, 1849.  Hall apparently sent another copy of this thirty-two-page section to the Hartford Courant, likely giving the printed text to an eastbound ship in Rio de Janeiro.  The ...Courant began publication of portions of  the text on June 2, 1849.  This first thirty-two-page portion would seem, then, to constitute the “first issue” of this text.  In his anniversary catalogue of 1982, Warren Howell of John Howell – Books listed what can be called the “second issue.”  It is the copy owned by Thomas W. Streeter, previously owned by Penuel McClure, a member of the Hartford Union Mining and Trading Company.  That copy has the word “Incidences” rather than “Incidents” on the titlepage, as well as slightly different titlepage typography.  The present copy constitutes the “third issue” of the first edition, with the titlepage corrected and reset, and slight changes to the text of the first eight pages.  Most bibliographers agree that the titlepage, first eight pages, and final few pages of text were printed by Hall on board ship in San Francisco harbor in September 1849.

The journal itself contains a list of the officers and members of the Hartford Company, and describes the daily activities on board ship and in port from the time of its departure from New York on Feb. 17 until it arrived in San Francisco harbor on Sept. 13, 1849.  The final three pages of text include a description of San Francisco as seen from aboard the ship.

We are able to locate only eleven copies of any 1849 printing, in any issue, of this Journal...: the California State Library; the Society of California Pioneers; the Huntington Library; the Bancroft Library; Yale; the American Antiquarian Society; the New-York Historical Society; the Connecticut Historical Society; the Streeter copy (bought by Warren Howell and listed as item 51 in his Anniversary Catalogue, now in a private collection); a copy of the thirty-two-page issue, formerly owned by Dan Volkmann, now in a private collection; and the present copy (listed by Howell as item 52 in his Anniversary Catalogue).  It is incredibly rare on the market.  The present copy, being the personal copy and bearing the manuscript corrections of the printer whose tireless efforts made this special volume possible, constitutes a peerless association copy of the first order.

The Streeter copy, complete but without the author’s notes described in our copy, sold to Howell for $2600 on behalf of a private collector, who still owns it. KURUTZ 305a. COWAN, p.259. HOWES W202, “dd.” GREENWOOD 131. WAGNER, CALIFORNIA IMPRINTS 84. FAHEY 124. HOWELL, ANNIVERSARY CATALOGUE 52 (this copy). EBERSTADT 115:210. LIBROS CALIFORNIANOS (first ed), p.23. MATTHEWS, AMERICAN DIARIES, p.317. ROCQ 15846. STREETER SALE 2571. VAIL, GOLD FEVER, pp.25-27. WHEAT GOLD RUSH 88. $50,000.

124. [Hall, Linville J.]: AROUND THE HORN IN ’49. JOURNAL OF THE HARTFORD UNION MINING AND TRADING COMPANY. [Wethersfield, Ct. 1898]. [12],252pp. including plates. Illus. Portrait. Original gilt cloth. Spine rubbed, some wear to extremities. Else very good.

A presentation copy, inscribed by the author: “C. Irish, Presented by Rev. L.J. Hall, Waltham Mass Aug. 9th/99.”  Actually written by George Webster but printed by Hall, this journal was produced during the voyage of the Henry Lee around the Horn in 1849.  Hall later returned to Connecticut, where he became the chaplain at the State Prison at Wethersfield.  There, fifty years later, he reprinted his narrative in a small edition, of which the present copy is an example.  “In addition to the journal text [of the 1898 edition], Hall wrote an introduction with an account of the printing of the original book, and an appendix entitled ‘Among the Mines and Miners in ’49 and ’50.’  This appendix provides one of the best recollections of life in the mines” – Kurutz.

Howell paid $40 for the Streeter copy. STREETER SALE 3025. HILL 760. COWAN, p.259. WHEAT GOLD RUSH 88. KURUTZ 305b. ROCQ 15847. HOWES W202. $300.

125. Harmon, Daniel W.: A JOURNAL OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOUR OF NORTH AMERICA, BETWEEN THE 47th AND 58th DEGREES OF NORTH LATITUDE, EXTENDING FROM MONTREAL NEARLY TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 5,000 MILES, INCLUDING AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRINCIPAL OCCURRENCES DURING A RESIDENCE OF NINETEEN YEARS, IN DIFFERENT PARTS OF THE COUNTRY.... Andover. 1820. 432pp. plus folding map. Portrait. Half title. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Binding worn and rubbed, hinges cracked. Foxing, some light staining. A good plus copy. Without the errata slip.

The first edition of this interesting work, edited for publication by Daniel Haskell (who surreptitiously inserted some religious maunderings not found in the author’s manuscript).  Harmon joined the North West Company in 1780 and travelled to Lake Winnipeg and the Assinniboine, where he stayed some seven years.  His later travels took him to Fort William, New Caledonia, Fort Vermillion, Fort Chipewyan, etc.  Contains vocabularies of the Crees and Tacullies.  The map, engraved by Annin & Smith of Boston, shows the northern United States and Canada to the Pacific Ocean in some detail.  “An important book” (Howes), containing valuable firsthand information on the early fur trade.

The Streeter copy realized $225. WAGNER-CAMP 17. SABIN 30404. FIELD 656. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 1664. GRAFF 1786. HOWES H205, “b.” AMERICAN IMPRINTS 1518. STREETER SALE 3692. PEEL 71. LANDE 1216. TPL 1171. $1500.

The First Publication
of the Harmony Society:
Early Rappsters

126. [Harmony Society]: THOUGHTS ON THE DESTINY OF MAN, PARTICULARLY WITH REFERENCE TO THE PRESENT TIMES; BY THE HARMONY SOCIETY IN INDIANA. [Harmony, In.]. 1824. [2],96pp. Original blue paper wrappers. Covers soiled and stained, front cover torn, spine lacking. Dampstaining throughout. Edge of pp.51-52 (one leaf) torn with no loss of text. A near good copy. In a half morocco box.

With the exception of a leaflet of songs, this pamphlet was the first publication of the Harmony Society after establishing its utopian colony at Harmony (later New Harmony), Indiana.  Authorship is generally attributed to the Society’s leader, George Rapp.  A German edition appeared the same year.  “The English equivalent of the German text ends with line six on page 89.  The remaining seven pages of this title were probably composed by the translator.  Manuscripts in the Society archives reveal that printing of this title was not completed until 1825 and the title page was printed for the Society by Eichbaum and Johnston of Pittsburgh” – Byrd & Peckham.  Howes bungles his entry for this item, giving the title of the German edition (incorrectly) and the collation of the English (also incorrectly).  He accords it a “b” rating.

An important American utopian statement from the press of one of the most famous American utopian communities.

The Streeter copy sold for $225. HOWES H206, “b.” STREETER SALE 4238. BYRD & PECKHAM  215. SABIN 95698. $4000.

The Thomas Streeter Copy

127. Harris, William Tell: REMARKS MADE DURING A TOUR THROUGH THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, IN THE YEARS 1817, 1818, AND 1819. IN A SERIES OF LETTERS TO FRIENDS IN ENGLAND. London. 1821. 196pp. 12mo. Original half cloth and paper boards, printed paper label, expertly recased. Boards rubbed and edgeworn. Aside from a few light fox marks, the text is clean and in very good condition, untrimmed.

The Thomas W. Streeter copy, with his bookplate on the front pastedown and pencil notes on the front free endpaper.  Second revised and enlarged edition, rarer than the Liverpool edition of 1819, this being a substantially longer account than the first.  An extensive and favorable travel account by an Englishman who journeyed from New York through the South and Midwest.  Harris travelled through Virginia, the Carolinas, and Georgia, and then to Pennsylvania, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana.  The chapter on Ohio has details of Steubenville, Marietta, Gallipolis, Cincinnati, Zanesville, and Shakertown.  While in Indiana, Harris spent time at the Utopian community at Harmony.  Harris disapproved of slavery but admired the United States generally.  “Unlike Welby and other English trippers of the period, he liked us” – Streeter sale.

This same copy sold for $140 at the Streeter sale. STREETER SALE 842 (this copy). HOWES H239, “aa.” SABIN 30533 BUCK 117. THOMSON 511. CLARK II:39. EBERSTADT 113:228. $4000.

128. Hastings, Sally: POEMS, ON DIFFERENT SUBJECTS. TO WHICH IS ADDED A DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF A FAMILY TOUR TO THE WEST; IN THE YEAR, 1800.... Lancaster. 1808. 220pp. Contemporary mottled calf, red leather label. Occasional fox marks, else a very good, tight copy.

After the section of poetry, Hastings has included a day-by-day account of a journey from Lancaster over the Alleghenies to Washington, Pennsylvania in October 1800.  There is an account of the Ohio River at Pittsburgh and interesting commentary on the western frontier at the turn of the century.  Early American poetry and an early account of a female’s overland travel.

The Streeter copy went for $120. HOWES H289. STREETER SALE 834. THOMSON 524. SABIN 30826. $800.

129. [Hawaiian Hymnal]: [Bingham, Hiram]: O KE KUMU LEOMELE, NO NA HIMENI A ME NA HALELU E HOOLEA AKU AL I KE AKUA. [bound with:] NA HIMENI HAWAII, ME NA LEOMELE; OIA KA LUA O NA HAPA O KE KUMU LEOMELE. Oahu: Na Na Misionari, 1834-1837. 360pp. Separate titlepage on p.57, with continuous pagination. 12mo. Contemporary three-quarter roan and marbled paper boards. Boards rather rubbed, but still firmly bound. Institutional ink stamp on front pastedown. Some scattered light foxing. Still, a very good copy. In a half morocco box.

A presentation copy from one Hawaiian missionary to another, inscribed on the front free endpaper: “Dr. J. Kittridge from his brother E.W. Clark.”  Clark, a missionary active on Maui, helped run the Hawaiian College at Lahainaluna, the site of the first instructional printing press in the islands, and the first press on Maui.  Clark was also the author of a tract on marriage, printed on Oahu in 1833.

This is the first work printed in Hawaii that includes musical scoring.  A rare Hawaiian hymnal and manual.  The first part is comprised of a musical and singing instructional manual, while the final three hundred pages are a hymnal, including some 194 religious hymns in Hawaiian.  The first part translates: “The rules of music for hymns and psalms to praise God.”  The second part translates: “Hawaiian hymns with their music; the second part of the rules of music.”  Hiram Bingham (1789-1869), who produced this work, was a Congregational missionary in Hawaii from 1820 to 1841.  In 1825 he began his translation of the New Testament, and by 1839 he and his associates had translated the entire Bible.  “Although dated 1834 this book was so difficult to produce at the Mission Press that it was not completed until three years later.  Present day Hawaiian music is based in part on the music taught by the missionaries so this is a particularly interesting example of early printing in the Islands” – Streeter.

Howell bought the Streeter copy for $375, and in the Howell dispersal sale in 1985 it sold for $550. FORBES HAWAII 917. BALLOU, BOOKS IN THE NATIVE HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE 129. JUDD 110. STREETER SALE 3759. $5000.

 

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


Questions or comments?

Write us at amorder@reeseco.com