William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 257

The Streeter Sale

Revisited

 
 

Section III: Cramer to Evans


Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

With Lewis and Clark Material

61. [Cramer, Zadok, pub]: THE NAVIGATOR: CONTAINING DIRECTIONS FOR NAVIGATING THE MONONGAHELA, ALLEGHANY [sic], OHIO, AND MISSISSIPPI RIVERS...TO WHICH IS ADDED AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF LOUISIANA, AND OF THE MISSOURI AND COLUMBIA RIVERS, AS DISCOVERED BY THE VOYAGE UNDER CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK. Pittsburgh. 1808. [2],156pp. including twenty-eight full-page maps. 12mo. Contemporary half calf and paper boards. Lower outer corner of rear board creased, boards worn at extremities. Bookplates on front pastedown and front free endpaper, early ownership inscriptions on front fly leaves. Occasional light fox marks, some light tanning. A closed tear in pp.147-148, with no loss. Neat repairs along foredge of a few leaves. Overall, about very good. In a half morocco and green cloth folding box, spine gilt.

Styled the “Sixth edition – improved and enlarged” on the titlepage, but actually only the fourth known edition, after those of 1802, 1804, and 1806.  The first two editions have been found in a few copies only.  Cramer’s work is the first navigational guide for the Ohio and Mississippi rivers, which were vitally important commercial arteries at the time.  The present edition is the first to contain material regarding the Lewis and Clark expedition, found on the final ten pages of text.  The Lewis and Clark material is taken from Patrick Gass’ journal, which was also printed by Zadok Cramer in Pittsburgh the previous year.  Also included are twenty-eight woodcut maps of various sections of the rivers described.  A vitally important work in helping to develop the commerce of the early United States, with a very early account of Lewis and Clark’s discoveries.

J.S. Canner paid $325 for the Streeter copy. HOWES C855, “aa.” SABIN 17385. LITERATURE OF THE LEWIS & CLARK EXPEDITION, pp.89-94. STREETER SALE 992. $17,500.

62. Crary, L.P.: A DIRECTORY FOR THE VILLAGE OF BUFFALO, CONTAINING THE NAMES AND RESIDENCE OF THE HEADS OF FAMILIES AND HOUSEHOLDERS, IN SAID VILLAGE, ON THE FIRST OF JAN. 1828.... Buffalo. 1828. 55,[5]pp. 12mo. Modern cloth. Tanned and foxed, else good. Folding frontispiece map mostly lacking, supplied in facsimile.

The first directory of Buffalo, updated and printed annually for a number of years.  Includes a history of the village as well.

Not a straight comparison, since my copy is imperfect, but the Streeter copy brought $525, from Nebenzahl. HOWES C867. SABIN 9055. STREETER SALE 909. SPEAR, p.68. $750.

63. Crawford, Charles: SCENES OF EARLIER DAYS IN CROSSING THE PLAINS TO OREGON AND EXPERIENCES OF WESTERN LIFE. Petaluma. 1898. 186pp. Portrait. Illus. Original gilt cloth. Cloth sunned, front hinge cracked. Good. In cloth clamshell box, gilt label.

Crawford left Illinois for Oregon in 1851, crossing the plains with a small party of travellers.  In 1858 he moved to California, settling in the Sonoma Valley.  Included here is his account of the two years he spent in the Powder River Mines.

The Streeter copy sold for $60. COWAN, p.149. HOWES C870. MINTZ 109. SMITH 2098. GRAFF 911. STREETER SALE 3203. $275.

64. [Cross, Henry]: AN ANSWER TO AN INVIDIOUS PAMPHLET, INTITULED A BRIEF STATE OF THE PROVINCE OF PENNSYLVANIA.... London: S. Bladon, 1755. [2],80pp. Modern plain wrappers. Lightly tanned. Near fine. In a folding half morocco and cloth box, spine gilt.

An answer to William Smith’s A Brief State of the Province of Pennsylvania... (1755), relating to the dispute between the Proprietary Party and the Popular Party in regard to the Quakers and the defense against the attacks on the frontier in the course of the French and Indian War.  In the 1756 edition of his own pamphlet, Smith identifies Cross as the author of this work, and suggests he was guilty of forgery and had at one time been sentenced to the gallows.  A relatively scarce colonial Pennsylvania item.

Scribner’s paid $80 for the Streeter copy. STREETER SALE 957. HOWES C920, “aa.” SABIN 17666. THOMSON 19. $1500.

65. Cuming, Fortescue: SKETCHES OF A TOUR TO THE WESTERN COUNTRY, THROUGH THE STATES OF OHIO AND KENTUCKY; A VOYAGE DOWN THE OHIO AND MISSISSIPPI RIVERS, AND A TRIP THROUGH THE MISSISSIPPI TERRITORY, AND PART OF WEST FLORIDA.... Pittsburgh. 1810. 504pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, brown gilt morocco label, gilt tooled spine. Rubbed, spine a bit worn with expert repairs along hinges. Small dampstain and contemporary ownership signature on titlepage, scattered foxing throughout. Overall very good.

Thomson calls this one of the most interesting works relating to the West.  It is likely that this account was edited by Zadok Cramer, from whose press it was issued, and who included over one hundred pages of other information on the West gathered by himself, which follows the Cuming narrative.  These include contributions by Loskiel, Forsyth, Hildreth, Badger, and Heckewelder, among others.  Cuming himself undertook his tour in 1807 and 1808.  An excellent account, one of the most notable early trips down the Mississippi to New Orleans and environs.

The Streeter copy was bought by Sanders for $160. BUCK 71. CLARK II:13. HOWES C947. JONES 739. SABIN 17890. GRAFF 944. STREETER SALE 1325. THOMSON 286. SERVIES 808. $2750.

66. Cutler, Jervis: A TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE STATE OF OHIO, INDIANA TERRITORY, AND LOUISIANA. COMPREHENDING THE OHIO AND MISSISSIPPI RIVERS, AND THEIR PRINCIPAL TRIBUTARY STREAMS.... Boston. 1812. 219pp. plus five woodcut plates. Contemporary speckled calf, gilt morocco label. Worn at spine ends and corners. Front hinge cracked, rear hinge repaired. Uniform light tanning, scattered foxing. Good. Lacks the errata leaf.

Despite the title, the better part of this work is devoted to describing the trans-Mississippi West.  The most interesting section is Charles Le Raye’s journal of his experiences from 1801 to 1803 as a captive of the Sioux, and his travels to the Rocky Mountains.  There is also an essay on Indian tribes between the Mississippi and the Rockies, a description of the Red River country, and the descriptions of Ohio and Indiana referred to in the title.  The plates include one of the first views of Cincinnati and two interesting illustrations of Flathead Indians.  The final page of text contains a table of the estimated number of members of several Indian tribes, as well as the number of warriors in each.  “One of the most important of Western narratives, and the earliest authentic relation of a captivity among the Sioux” – Eberstadt.

Sanders paid $500 for the Streeter copy. WAGNER-CAMP 10. FIELD 395. GRAFF 963. CLARK II:14. HOWES C984, “b.” AYER 56. VAUGHAN 82. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 25204. STREETER SALE 1775. EBERSTADT 105:104. SABIN 18170. $2500.

“Remarkably interesting
and full of local color” – Streeter

67. [Dakota Newspaper]: FRONTIER SCOUT. Fort Rice, Dakota Territory. Aug. 17, 1865. Volume 1, No. 10. 4pp., printed in three columns on blue-ruled paper. Three horizontal fold lines. Small closed tear in a fold at one edge, else near fine.

The tenth issue of this rare weekly newspaper printed at Fort Rice in the Dakota Territory.  The main story in this issue is the “March of the North-West Indian Expedition,” written by “Medicus.”  This expedition of several days’ duration was commanded by Brig. Gen. Alfred Sully and contained companies drawn from all over the upper Plains.  They travelled as far west as the “Shyenne” and Mouse rivers, encountering several tribes but seeing no action.  While the troops were away, Fort Rice was attacked by the Sioux on July 28, in a bloody battle recounted in issue eight of the paper.  Another article, written by a regular contributor identified as “S.P.Y.,” gives biographical information about several of the officers stationed at Fort Rice.  Other contents include poetry (e.g. a poem called “The Dying Indian’s Request”), a report of a buffalo hunt, and an article on Sioux ceremonial dances.  The Frontier Scout carried original articles by soldiers and local citizens, and was published “for the edification of the people of Dacotah, both civilized and savage.”

“This weekly Army newspaper is the second newspaper printed in what is now North Dakota...Remarkably interesting and full of local color” – Streeter.  Indeed, as Streeter notes, it is only preceded by an identically named newspaper published at Fort Union, which produced three or four issues in the summer of 1864.  The Frontier Scout published at Fort Rice began its run on June 15, 1865, and continued on until the First United States Volunteers left the fort in October 1865, producing a total of fifteen issues.  It was edited by Captain E.G. Adams and published by Lieut. C.H. Champney.

Fort Rice was established July 11, 1864 on the right bank of the Missouri River, about thirty miles south of present-day Bismarck, North Dakota.  The mission of the troops at the fort was to control the Sioux, protect the immigrant route from Minnesota to Montana, and to protect navigation on the Missouri River.  The fort was abandoned within fifteen years, superseded by the nearby Fort Yates.

The Frontier Scout is not listed in Allen’s bibliography of Dakota imprints, but if it was it would fall within the first thirty-five items listed.  A remarkable frontier newspaper, filled with information on Badlands, and on the activities of the army in the early days of the Indian Wars.  Rare.

The Streeter lot had six separate issues, which sold to Henry Stevens for $150. STREETER SALE 2040. GRAFF 1452. FORTS OF THE WEST, p.113. $2500.

68. [Dakota Territory]: FIFTH ANNUAL SESSION. THIRD ANNUAL MESSAGE OF GOVERNOR NEWTON EDMONDS DELIVERED TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, OF THE TERRITORY OF DAKOTA, IN JOINT CONVENTION ASSEMBLED, DECEMBER.... Yankton, D.T. 1865. 15pp. Original printed wrappers. Single vertical fold line. Internally bright and clean. Very good.

“An interesting message including comments on the progress of the Sioux War, the wagon road to Virginia City, and a proposal for a railroad to the gold fields of Idaho” – Streeter.  Discusses the opening of three important wagon roads through the territory, the importance of the proposed Pacific railroad, the need for better state government buildings and schools, etc.  Includes a brief section on promoting immigration into “our sparsely settled Territory.”

The Streeter copy sold to Eberstadt for $50, and sold again by Goodspeed’s in 1985 for $250.  We later acquired it and sold it to the British Library in 1997. STREETER SALE 2037. ALLEN, DAKOTA IMPRINTS 26. $1500.

69. [Dakota Territory]: JOURNAL OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION HELD UNDER AN ACT OF THE LEGISLATURE AT SIOUX FALLS, DAKOTA, SEPTEMBER, 1885. A.J. EDGERTON, PRESIDENT. JOHN CAIN, SECRETARY. [Sioux Falls, Dakota: Sioux Falls Leader, 1885]. [2],77pp. printed in double columns. Quarto. Later pebbled cloth. Near fine.

The statehood movement in Dakota Territory began in the late 1870s and proceeded fitfully for the next few years, with those in the northern part of the territory, as well as Democrats, generally opposing statehood, and Republicans and those in the south generally in support of the movement.  The result of this 1885 convention was a compromise, framing a constitution and providing for the election of state officers, but not making any provisions that might offend the federal Congress in Washington when it considered statehood for the territory.  The constitution that emerged from this 1885 convention, however, was the same one (with very minor changes) that was adopted in 1889 when South Dakota became a state.  The constitution itself is printed on pages 60-77, the names and home counties of the 111 delegates to the convention are also given, and the daily proceedings of the convention are related in minute detail.  This official journal of the proceedings of the 1885 Constitutional Convention, then, is one of the earliest printings of the South Dakota constitution.  We can locate a total of thirteen institutional copies of this scarce account of the 1885 journal of the Dakota Territory convention.

Ralph Newman paid $450 for this at the Streeter sale, for Harry Sonneborn.  It later sold at his poor sale in 1980, and was last seen in a bookseller’s catalogue for $750 in 1994. ALLEN, DAKOTA 336. STREETER SALE 2079. OCLC 8127560. $2250.

Texas and Oregon, 1819

70. Dana, Edmund: GEOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES ON THE WESTERN COUNTRY: DESIGNED FOR EMIGRANTS AND SETTLERS: BEING THE RESULT OF EXTENSIVE RESEARCHES AND REMARKS.... Cincinnati. 1819. 312pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Rubbed. Contemporary ink signature on titlepage, quite heavily foxed. Good.

Dana collected the material herein, although in the introduction he gives credit to Reuben Kidder for preparing it for the press.  The major portion of the book deals with the area east of the Mississippi, from Alabama to the Northwest Territory; however, there are chapters relating to Louisiana, Texas (then part of New Spain), Arkansas, and Missouri, and “Sketches of the Country Watered by the Columbia and its Tributary Streams.”  The final section of the book is a mileage table of public roads from Eastport, Maine to the mouth of the Columbia, and from Quebec to New Orleans via the Mississippi.  An addition to Wagner-Camp-Becker.

Nebenzahl paid $140 for the Streeter copy, in printed boards. WAGNER-CAMP-BECKER 15a. BUCK 136. STREETER SALE 840. GRAFF 997. CLARK II:15. HOWES D47. SABIN 18408. SERVIES 976. $1000.

71. Darby, William: A TOUR FROM THE CITY OF NEW-YORK, TO DETROIT, IN THE MICHIGAN TERRITORY.... New York. 1819. 228,[71]pp. plus three folding maps (including frontispiece map), all partially colored. Half antique calf and marbled boards, leather label, raised bands. Some moderate scattered foxing, somewhat tanned. A few pencil marginalia. Repaired hole in lower blank margin of one map. Overall a very good copy, in a tasteful binding.

Darby was an expert surveyor and geographer.  He gives an accurate and detailed description of the path he travelled across New York, southern Ontario, Ohio, and Michigan, and offers one of the first systematic American views of Michigan Territory.  Howes notes that only one map is found in some copies.  All three maps are present herein, showing the straits of Niagara, the environs of Detroit, and the Northeast as far west as Detroit, respectively.

The Streeter copy brought $70, and showed up in a catalogue of W&V Dailey in 1981 for $140.  We later bought it and sold it for $400 in 1989, to a private collector. GREENLY, MICHIGAN 55. HOWES D66, “aa.” SABIN 18533. STREETER SALE 841. TPL 1136. $600.

A Famed Rarity of the Burr Conspiracy

72. Daveiss, Joseph H.: A VIEW OF THE PRESIDENT’S CONDUCT, CONCERNING THE CONSPIRACY OF 1806. Frankfort, Ky.: From the press of Joseph M. Street, 1807. 64pp. Gathered signatures, stitched, as issued. Scattered light foxing. Leaf E2 defective due to original paper flaw, resulting in the loss of about twenty words. Overall, about very good, in original, unbound, unsophisticated condition, untrimmed. In a half morocco and cloth box.

One of the great Burr conspiracy rarities, this is a vigorous and vituperative condemnation of the actions of President Thomas Jefferson, written by J.H. Daveiss, federal district attorney for Kentucky and Aaron Burr’s prosecutor.  In 1806, Daveiss, an expert in land law and an ardent Federalist, began writing to Jefferson, detailing an alleged plot by former Vice President Burr to separate western states and territories from the Union and to invade Mexico.  His initial allegations were ignored by Jefferson, but Daveiss nevertheless attempted twice to indict Burr, both times unsuccessfully.  Daveiss’ public criticisms of Jefferson’s actions in the affair caused the President to dismiss him from office, and Daveiss produced the present pamphlet in response.  Daveiss writes that Jefferson has acted “with much negligence and insincerity towards this nation” and has “long since made his judgment play the whore to his ambition.”  Much of the text reprints Daveiss’ correspondence with Jefferson, and an assessment of the qualities of the first three presidents is also included.

Jillson writes that Daveiss “believed others of prominence besides the former Vice-President of the United States were engaged with him in his schemes of empire in the southwest.  His insistence that the President follow a more active course to prosecute those combining against the best interest of the country caused the Executive to remove him from office, but history examining the sequence of events closely following has declared emphatically that Joseph Hamilton Daviess [sic] was quite right in his beliefs and contentions.  The issuance of this pamphlet with its forthright views shows him to have been a patriot of the first order.”  The DAB notes that if Daveiss and his associates “had hoped to discredit the administration and build up a Federalist following in the West, their attempt was an utter failure.”

Joseph Hamilton Daveiss was born in Bedford County, Virginia in 1774.  After three years of fighting Indians, he studied law, and in 1800 he was appointed by John Adams as federal district attorney for Kentucky.  In 1801 he became the first lawyer from west of the Alleghenies to argue before the U.S. Supreme Court, and in 1803 he married the sister of Chief Justice John Marshall.  A contemporary manuscript note on the titlepage of this pamphlet reports that Daveiss was “killed in the battle with the Prophet,” a reference to Daveiss’ death at the Battle of Tippecanoe in 1811.  Daveiss’ work is extremely rare, the last copy to appear being the Streeter copy, which sold for $3,750 in 1967 (that copy is now in the DeGolyer Library at SMU).

The Streeter copy was bought by Peter Decker for F.W. Beinecke for $3750, and Beinecke gave it to Yale.  It was later deaccessioned as a duplicate, and is now at the DeGolyer Library at SMU.

JILLSON, p.39. AII (KENTUCKY) 295. TOMPKINS 38. COLEMAN 2744. STREETER SALE 1681. HOWES D80, “aa.” SABIN 18684. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 12397. ANB 6, p.124. DAB V, p.80. $30,000.

73. Dawson, Thomas F., and F.J.V. Skiff: THE UTE WAR: A HISTORY OF THE WHITE RIVER MASSACRE AND THE PRIVATIONS AND HARDSHIPS OF THE CAPTIVE WHITE WOMEN AMONG THE HOSTILES ON GRAND RIVER. Denver. 1879. 192pp. including ads. Illus. Contemporary marbled boards, neatly rebacked and recornered in tasteful black calf, spine gilt. Titlepage rather dust soiled. Otherwise very good. Laid in a black cloth clamshell box, leather label.

The primary contemporary account of the events which led up to the removal of the Ute Indians from their lands west of the 107th meridian.  By the late 1870s, most of the Indians of Colorado had been removed, with the exception of the Utes, who retained certain portions of their lands through the treaties of 1868 and 1873.  White land hunger still remained avid, and in 1879 conflict broke out at the White River Agency where, under the direction of Agent Nathan Meeker, tensions had been especially high.  After Meeker ordered the plowing of the Indians’ race track, a number of Utes left their reservation.  Troops were ordered in from Wyoming and were ambushed en route, the agency was attacked, Meeker and eleven men were killed, and five women were abducted, including Meeker’s wife and child.  After their rescue, the women related tales of horror about their period of bondage, and pressure for Ute removal increased.  In 1880 a new treaty ceded most of the Ute lands, and most of the members of the tribes were sent to desolate regions of Utah.  “After Hollister...the rarest Colorado imprint” – Howes.  Edward Eberstadt writes, based on Dawson’s statement, that probably less than a dozen copies of this rarity survive.  Apparently the book was used as cartridge wadding by troops during an Indian uprising.  In later life Dawson became curator of the Colorado Historical Society.

The Streeter copy, a fine one in original printed wrappers, sold for $500 to the Nebraska Book Company at the sale.  We later bought it and sold it for $5000 in 1998.  The price here accounts for the difference between original wrappers and the present binding. DENVER PUBLIC LIBRARY, NOTHING IS LONG AGO 65. STREETER SALE 2194. HOWES D161, “c.” VAUGHAN 86. AYER SUPPLEMENT 42. FLAKE 2732. GRAFF 1028. JONES 1601. EBERSTADT 134:210. WILCOX, p.37. $4250.

74. De Barthe, Joe: THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF FRANK GROUARD, CHIEF OF SCOUTS, U.S.A. St. Joseph, Mo. [1894]. 545pp. plus plates. Thick octavo. Original calf stamped in gilt and blind, rebacked in cloth, leather label, modern endpapers. Some edge chipping, bit age-toned, else a good copy.

A colorful narrative with much material on Indian fighting and captivity, Custer, Sitting Bull, Crazy Horse, the establishment of the Pony Express, the Battle of the Little Big Horn, campaigning with Crook, and Frank and Jesse James, mostly set in Montana, the Dakotas, and Wyoming.

The Streeter copy went to Ginsberg for $80. HOWES D183, “aa.” GRAFF 1035. ADAMS SIX-GUNS 294. LUTHER HIGH SPOT 38. STREETER SALE 3090. JENNEWEIN 70. RADER 1090. $600.

The Extremely Rare First Edition

75. Dimsdale, Thomas J.: THE VIGILANTES OF MONTANA, OR POPULAR JUSTICE IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. BEING A CORRECT AND IMPARTIAL NARRATIVE OF THE CHASE, TRIAL, CAPTURE AND EXECUTION OF HENRY PLUMMER’S ROAD AGENT BAND, TOGETHER WITH ACCOUNTS OF THE LIVES AND CRIMES OF MANY OF THE ROBBERS AND DESPERADOES.... Virginia City, M.T.: Montana Post Press..., 1866. 228pp. plus two leaves of ads. Later plain wrappers. Wrappers stained and chipped around edges. Titlepage chipped at outer corners, not affecting text. Small ink stamp on verso of titlepage. Final eight text leaves with small stain in outer margin, more pronounced staining on advertisement leaves, otherwise quite clean internally and in overall very good condition. In a half morocco and cloth slipcase.

The very rare first edition.  “Perhaps no book excells [sic] Dimsdale’s in presenting the picture of the lawless conditions that characterized the mining camps of the Rocky Mountain country.  The author was editor of the Virginia City Montana Post and a participant in the extraordinary campaign against lawlessness...Exceedingly rare” – Adams.  “Not only the first, but textually the most important, book ever printed in Montana” – Howes.  A legendary rarity of Montana and western outlaw books.

The Streeter copy was bought by Ralph Newman for collector Harry Sonnenborn for $750, and reappeared at the Sonnenborn sale in 1980, where it went for $1430.  It reappeared at Christie’s in 1992, but bought in, and its present whereabouts is unknown to us. HOWES D345, “b.” MONTANA IMPRINTS 2. ADAMS SIX-GUNS 596. GRAFF 1086. STREETER SALE 2221. $17,500.

The Streeter Copy, in Original Boards

76. Dixon, George: A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD; BUT MORE PARTICULARLY TO THE NORTH-WEST COAST OF AMERICA: PERFORMED IN 1785, 1786, 1787, AND 1788, IN THE KING GEORGE AND QUEEN CHARLOTTE, CAPTAINS PORTLOCK AND DIXON.... London: Published by Geo. Goulding..., 1789. xxix,[3],360,47pp. plus seventeen plates (three folding) and five folding maps. Half title. Quarto. Original boards, paper label. Front hinge starting, but held strong by cords. Internally crisp and clean. Contemporary ink signatures on titlepage. A fine copy in original state, untrimmed.

Thomas W. Streeter’s copy, with his pencil marginalia and book label laid in.  The text consists largely of letters composed by William Beresford, super-cargo aboard the Queen Charlotte which, along with the King George, set out to establish a trade in furs in North America.  Much important exploratory work was undertaken, including the discoveries of Queen Charlotte Island, Port Mulgrave, Norfolk Bay, and Dixon Entrance and Archipelago.  Dixon had sailed with Cook on his third voyage, and endeavored on this expedition to map more accurately the northwestern coast of America than had been possible when he sailed with Cook.  Included is an appendix on the natural history observations made during the voyage, and the whole work relates much valuable geographic and ethnologic information about the American coast from Nootka Sound northward, with a plate illustrating a traditional Indian song sung by the natives of Norfolk Sound (facing page 243).  All of the maps and charts are of either the Northwest Coast or Hawaii.  This is one of the most important and basic early Northwest Coast voyages.

This copy was sold at the Streeter sale for $375 to an unknown buyer. HILL 118. SABIN 20364, 64390. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 1042. LADA-MOCARSKI 43. HOWES D365, “aa.” STREETER SALE 3484 (this copy). WICKERSHAM 6574. NISSEN (ZBI) 1120. TPL 593. WAGNER NORTHWEST COAST 732-35. $9500.

77. Doddridge, Joseph: NOTES, ON THE SETTLEMENT AND INDIAN WARS, OF THE WESTERN PARTS OF VIRGINIA & PENNSYLVANIA, FROM THE YEAR 1763 UNTIL THE YEAR 1783 INCLUSIVE. TOGETHER WITH A VIEW, OF THE STATE OF SOCIETY AND MANNERS OF THE FIRST SETTLERS OF THE WESTERN COUNTRY. Wellsburgh, Va.: Printed...for the Author, 1824. [4],316pp. Contemporary mottled calf, leather label. Tanned, some minor staining, a few marginal tears expertly repaired. Very good.

“Classic on the life of the first settlers beyond the Alleghenies.  Doddridge’s parents moved to Washington County, Pennsylvania, then a wilderness, in 1773, when he was four years old, so he knew by family tradition and actual experience the frontier life he describes so well” – Streeter.  “...A striking picture of the life, times and manners of the early frontiersmen” – Church.  All authorities agree on the remarkable nature of this book, not only for facts, but for its insight into frontier life.  With references to numerous Indian captivities, detailed by Ayer.

The Streeter copy sold for $100. HOWES D390, “aa.” STREETER SALE 1334. CHURCH 1327. SABIN 20490. FIELD 437. VAUGHAN 94. THOMSON 331. AYER 74. $1500.

Important Exploration
of the Northwest Passage

78. [Drage, Theodore, (or) Charles Swaine]: AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE FOR THE DISCOVERY OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE BY HUDSON’S STREIGHTS, TO THE WESTERN AND SOUTHERN OCEAN OF AMERICA. PERFORMED IN THE YEAR 1746 AND 1747, IN THE SHIP CALIFORNIA.... London. 1748-1749. Two volumes. [2],vii,[1], 237; [2],342, [18]pp. plus four plates and six folding maps. Contemporary speckled calf, ruled in gilt, gilt morocco labels, raised bands. Hinges a bit weak, minor shelf wear. Bookplate of Scotland’s Cullen House on front pastedown of both volumes, modern private bookplate on rear pastedown of both volumes. Three of the maps with closed tears, but with no loss. Closed tear (with no loss) in first preface leaf, else quite clean and fresh internally. Overall, a very good set.

An important narrative of an exploratory expedition in Hudson Bay in search of a northwest passage, dispatched by the North West Committee in 1746 as part of an attempt to verify the assertions of Arthur Dobbs and Christopher Middleton in the quest for a passage.  The two ships of the expedition examined Wager Bay and overwintered at the Hudson’s Bay Company’s York Factory.  “...A significant item in the literature relating to attempts at finding the Northwest Passage...it tells of a voyage undertaken to sustain Arthur Dobbs’ claim that a northwest passage existed leading from Hudson’s Bay” – Streeter.  The outcome was to prove the opposite.  Among the illustrations is a plate of an Indian in a kayak, and another shows an Indian tent and equipment.  TPL and Sabin call for only five maps, though the present copy has six, as have other copies we have seen.  While in the collections of a few prominent institutions, it is a rare work on the market, seldom met with.

Goodspeed’s paid $1100 for the Streeter copy, acting for the collector’s son, Frank Streeter. SABIN 20808. TPL 206. STREETER SALE 3640. JCB (3)I:872. $45,000.

79. Drake, Daniel: NATURAL AND STATISTICAL VIEW, OR PICTURE OF CINCINNATI IN THE MIAMI COUNTRY, ILLUSTRATED BY MAPS. WITH AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING OBSERVATIONS ON THE LATE EARTHQUAKES, THE AURORA BOREALIS, AND SOUTHWEST WIND. Cincinnati. 1815. 251,[4]pp. plus two folding maps. Antique half calf and marbled boards. Folding plan of Cincinnati with tears at two folds, with a small bit of loss in each case. Scattered foxing throughout. A very good copy.

Divided into seven sections: I. Geographical and Historical Introduction, II. Physical Topography, III. Civil Topography, IV. Political Topography, V. Medical Topography, VI. Antiquities, and VII. Conclusion.  “The work is almost entirely original, and has been drawn upon largely by all subsequent writers on the subject” – Thomson.  The maps are a plan of Cincinnati and a map of Miami county.  This is one of the most notable and important early Ohio books.

Goodspeed’s paid $125 for the Streeter copy.  Ours is rather rough, and so is priced about two-thirds of a really nice one today. HOWES D465, “aa.” SABIN 20822. STREETER SALE 1355. THOMSON 346. $1450.

With Highly Important Illustrations
of American Indians

80. Du Creux, François: HISTORIAE CANADENSIS, SEU NOVÆ-FRANCIÆ LIBRI DECEM, AD ANNUM USQUE CHRISTI MDCLVI. Paris: Apud Sebastianum Cramoisy, et Sebast. Mabre-Cramoisy, 1664. [28],810,[6]pp. Engraved vignette incorporating the publisher’s device on the titlepage, folding engraved map, thirteen engraved plates (one folding). Quarto. Late 18th-century French red morocco, marbled endpapers, expertly rebacked to style, spine richly gilt in compartments. Old repairs to the folding plate, some old dampstaining. Very good.

A classic history of Canada: one of the most important ever published, including the very rare map and powerful images of 17th-century Canada.

Du Creux, a Jesuit from Bordeaux, compiled this history from conversations with missionaries such as fathers Brebeuf, Lalemant, le Jeune, and Bressani.  Du Creux entered the Society of Jesus in 1614.  The present work was prepared by him from the various Jesuit Relations or reports from the overseas missions.  A careful researcher, du Creux did much “to clarify and supplement” (Streeter) the information in the Relations using oral and manuscript reports from missionaries newly returned from the New World.  The wonderful plates depict Indian families, customs and manners, beavers at work on a dam, birds, and other natural history subjects.  The folding plate is a composite plate by Huret showing several Jesuit martyrdoms.  The plates of Hurons are among the most important and best executed illustrations of North American Indians of the 17th century.  “The origin of the illustrations of animal and native life and of the map is unknown; the latter is not merely a reproduction from Sanson” – TPL.

The very handsome folding map of “Nova Franca” is dated 1660 and shows most of northeastern North America, including the Great Lakes region and Hudson Bay.  Philip Burden describes some important aspects of the map:

"The outline of the map largely draws upon those of Sanson’s Le Canada, 1656, and Bressani’s Novae Franciae, 1657.  There are some important additions with the earliest depiction of a complicated river system feeding into the Hudson and James Bay.  This is most probably an attempt to illustrate the various routes recounted by Father Gabriel Roulettes in the Jesuit Relations of 1657-58, published in Paris, 1659.  One of these routes was that of the Corers de Bois, Raison and Grovellers, leading through Lake Nipigon and the Albany River to the Milestones for furs.  Part of this intricate network introduces the name Spiritualises Fl. for the first time; it would later be associated with a number of lakes in Manitoba...The east coast colonies are identified, including the by now defeated Swedish ones.  Many new tribes are recognised, particularly in the north."

British dealer Charles Traylen paid $1000 for the Streeter copy. ARENTS 288. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 664/64. SABIN 21072. JCB III:109. HARRISSE 120. TPL 54. STREETER SALE 96. BELL, JESUIT RELATIONS, p.249. LANDE 199. BURDEN 349 (map). $35,000.

A Great Louisiana Rarity

81. [Dumont, Georges Marie]: MEMOIRES HISTORIQUES SUR LA LOUISIANE, CONTENANT CE QUI Y EST ARRIVE DE PLUS MEMORABLE DEPUIS L’ANNEE 1687.... Paris. 1753. Two volumes. [4],x,261; [4], 338pp. (final six pages in second volume [pp.333-338] bound in between pages 328 and 329). Plus three double-sheet and two single-sheet plans, four plates of native plants and trees, and a folding engraved map of Louisiana. Half title in each volume. 16mo. Contemporary mottled calf, spines elaborately gilt, gilt morocco labels. Hinges expertly repaired, spines rubbed and chipped. Ex-lib. with bookplates on front pastedowns and one small ink stamp on first text leaf of each volume. A very good set, in contemporary binding. In a half morocco box.

A rare and important early history of French Louisiana.  “One of the best contemporary histories of French Louisiana, based on the author’s twenty-five-year residence in the colony as an army officer, engineer, and planter.  The first volume describes the natural history and life of the inhabitants, Europeans and Indians; and the second volume is devoted to the military and political history of the colony from about 1717 to 1740, especially the Indian wars.  Dumont’s work is the first reliable account of much of Louisiana” – Streeter.  The engraved plates depict four different tree specimens, while the wonderful plans show New Orleans and Fort Rozalie des Natchez, as well as a typical Louisiana house plan.  The handsome folding map of Louisiana notes the different Indian tribes and villages in the region.

This is one of the few reliable firsthand accounts of French Louisiana in the mid-18th century, and far rarer than the works of Bossu or Le Page du Pratz, the other cornerstones of the time and place.

Ralph Newman paid $550 for the Streeter copy. HOWES L250, “b.” FIELD 463. SABIN 9605. STREETER SALE 125. JCB (1)III:996. $9500.

82. DuPont, Samuel F.: EXTRACTS FROM PRIVATE JOURNAL-LETTERS OF CAPTAIN S.F. DuPONT, WHILE IN COMMAND OF THE CYANE, DURING THE WAR WITH MEXICO, 1846 – 1848. PRINTED FOR HIS FAMILY. Wilmington: Ferris Bros., Printers and Binders, 1885. [6],444pp. Original three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Front hinge expertly repaired, else a near fine copy.

“These extracts from DuPont’s journal and letters, privately printed for his family by his wife after his death, are a valuable and almost unknown account of U.S. Naval operations in the Pacific and Gulf of California during the Mexican War.  After conveying Fremont and his battalion from Monterey to San Diego and participating in the taking of San Blas, DuPont entered the Gulf of California, seized La Paz, and at Guaymas burned the Mexican fleet.  Within a few months he had cleared the Gulf, and in 1847 aided Commodore Shubrick in the occupation of Mazatlan, and later led his troops to the rescue of the American forces at Mission San Jose” – Streeter.  Only fifty copies were printed for the family.  Not in the Hill Collection of Pacific Voyages.

Dawson’s paid $475 for the Streeter copy. STREETER SALE 2991. HOWES D588, “b.” GRAFF 1184. BARRETT 744. $6500.

Original Sample of California Gold

83. Eckfeldt, Jacob R., and William E. Du Bois: NEW VARIETIES OF GOLD AND SILVER COINS, COUNTERFEIT COINS, AND BULLION; WITH MINT VALUES. Philadelphia. 1850. 60,[1]pp. plus plate of gold coinage. Frontis. Original printed boards, gilt-lettered cover with illustrations of gold coins, expertly re-backed in matching paper, a.e.g. Covers slightly rubbed. Very good. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label.

Included as illustrative material is a sample of genuine gold from the California mines, as well as an inserted leaf illustrating California and Mormon coins, in gilt.  The authors were the official assayers for the Philadelphia Mint at the time of this work’s publication, and the book was intended as a guide for those unfamiliar with recent advances in coinage and assaying.  The text includes much data regarding the recent strikes in California, and devotes an entire chapter to the analysis of the quality of ore coming from California.  The sample is included so that the novice can discriminate between alloyed and unalloyed gold.  There is also a discussion of the coinage of various countries of the world, including the tong tsien of China, a “trashy coin...extremely convenient for alms-giving, a single piece being the usual quietus for a beggar.”  “...An extraordinary and colorful souvenir of the Gold Rush” – Wheat.

Western Hemisphere bought the Streeter copy for $400. WHEAT GOLD RUSH 67. HOWELL 50:74. STREETER SALE 2629. KURUTZ 217a. COWAN, p.76.   $8500.

Automobile Incunable

84. [Eddy, Arthur J.]: TWO THOUSAND MILES ON AN AUTOMOBILE BEING A DESULTORY NARRATIVE OF A TRIP THROUGH NEW ENGLAND, NEW YORK, CANADA, AND THE WEST by “Chauffeur.” Philadelphia & London. 1902. 329pp. Illus. Original pictorial cloth. Spine ends frayed. Some old marginal dampstaining throughout (which also affects foredge of front cover). Else a good copy.

Although the author (now identified as Arthur J. Eddy) never got farther than Ohio, this is usually described as the first book-length account of an automobile trip in the United States.  The hazards encountered by the travellers were worse farther west.  Scarce.

The Streeter copy sold for $100; the Internet reveals this book to be commoner than was generally thought. STREETER SALE 3994. $350.

85. Edwards, Frank S.: A CAMPAIGN IN NEW MEXICO WITH COLONEL DONIPHAN. London: James S. Hodson, 1848. [4],iv,134,[2]pp. plus folding map. Modern half brown calf, paper covered boards, red gilt morocco label. Map near fine, backed on linen. Very good.

The first British edition of the work which Wagner considered one of the most interesting accounts of this important western expedition.  A work of much import for western Texas material, descriptions of the Indians of New Mexico, the Santa Fe region, and Texas Ranger interest.  The “Map Showing Col. A.W. Doniphan’s Route through the States of New Mexico, Chihuahua and Coahuila” illustrates New Mexico and West Texas in detail, as well as Oklahoma and northern Mexico.

The Streeter copy, in stained wrappers, went for $100. RITTENHOUSE 184. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 543. WAGNER-CAMP 132. GRAFF 1210. HOWES E52. HAFERKORN, p.43. STREETER SALE 164. SABIN 21920. $2000.

86. Edwards, Samuel E.: THE OHIO HUNTER: OR A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE FRONTIER LIFE OF SAMUEL E. EDWARDS, THE GREAT BEAR AND DEER HUNTER OF THE STATE OF OHIO. Battle Creek. 1866. 240pp., including chapter tail pieces. Portrait. 12mo. Original blindstamped cloth, spine gilt. Cloth faded, rubbed, and edgeworn, chipped at spine ends. Scattered light foxing. A good plus copy. In a half morocco box.

One of the rarest Ohio and Michigan books.  The Ohio Hunter is endlessly fascinating, for while some of the episodes are close to fancy, most of them are probably based on fact, if not wholly accurate.  Many of Edwards’ adventures occurred in Michigan” – Graff.  “One of the most fascinating accounts of the life of a frontier hunter in print” – Clements Library.  The Streeter copy brought $350 in 1969.  One of the best accounts of this period, and certainly one of the most readable.

The Streeter copy went for the then strong price of $350.  Nebenzahl later had it, and sold it to the Indiana Historical Society in 1985. BAY, p.324. GRAFF 1217. HOWES E70, “b.” JONES 1493. GREENLY, MICHIGAN 112. THOMSON 367. SABIN 56983. CLEMENTS LIBRARY, ONE HUNDRED MICHIGAN RARITIES 93. STREETER SALE 4091. PHILLIPS, SPORTING BOOKS, p.108. $2250.

One of the Great United States Surveys

87. Ellicott, Andrew: THE JOURNAL OF ANDREW ELLICOTT...DURING PART OF THE YEAR 1796, THE YEARS 1797, 1798, 1799, AND PART OF THE YEAR 1800: FOR DETERMINING THE BOUNDARY BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND THE POSSESSIONS OF HIS CATHOLIC MAJESTY IN AMERICA.... Philadelphia. 1803. vii,299,151pp. plus fourteen folding maps and charts, and errata leaf. Quarto. Contemporary calf, re-backed with original gilt backstrip laid down, leather label. Some edge wear. Scattered foxing and browning. Worming, sometimes affecting a few letters of text and maps. Institutional ink stamp on titlepage. Else good.

Ellicott was appointed commissioner to determine the boundary between the United States and Spanish Florida.  His travels, occupying four years, covered the Mississippi Valley, Florida, and the southern hinterlands.  The text provides a detailed summary of his work, while the maps show the border and the region in far more detail than they had been illustrated previously.  The first thorough American survey of the lower Mississippi, and one of the earliest American reports on West Florida.  At the time of the Louisiana Purchase, this was one of the foremost authorities available on the region.

The Streeter copy was bought by Ralph Newman for $375 and re-emerged at the Sonneborn sale in 1980, where it brought $385. CLARK II:89. GRAFF 1230. HOWES E94. SABIN 22216. STREETER SALE 1531. SERVIES 768. $6000.

88. Ellis, Henry: A VOYAGE TO HUDSON’S-BAY, BY THE DOBBS GALLEY AND CALIFORNIA, IN THE YEARS 1746 AND 1747, FOR DISCOVERING A NORTH WEST PASSAGE; WITH AN ACCURATE SURVEY OF THE COAST, AND A SHORT NATURAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTRY. TOGETHER WITH A FAIR VIEW OF THE FACTS AND ARGUMENTS FROM WHICH THE FUTURE FINDING OF SUCH A PASSAGE IS RENDERED PROBABLE. London. 1748. xxviii,336pp. plus folding map and nine plates (five of them folding and most with two images per plate). Later three-quarter calf and marbled boards, rebacked in cloth. Some tanning, occasional dust soiling or light foxing. Good.

“The first part contains a synopsis of twenty-three English voyages to discover the Northwest Passage, a history of the rise of the Hudson’s Bay Company, and the discovery attempted from New England.  The second part gives an account of a voyage under Captains Moor and Francis Smith, financed by private subscription, with Arthur Dobbs the leading subscriber.  Ellis, also a subscriber, was hydrographer, surveyor, and mineralogist on the expedition, which proved, finally, the nonexistence of a Northwest Passage from Hudson Bay.  The voyage led to a rapid decline of British interest in the search for a Northwest Passage, which was not revived until 1816.  The work includes many valuable observations on tides, on the vagaries of the compass, and on the customs of the Eskimos, people then practically unknown” – Hill.  The attractive plates depict Eskimos canoeing and hunting seals; birds, fish, mammals, and animals of the area, including the horned owl, pelican, wolverine, porcupine, white bear, sea horse, whale, and sea unicorn; and views of Douglas Harbor, Wager Bay, Cape Walsingham, and the Island of Resolution, among others.

The Streeter copy went to Maggs for $100; it is now owned by a New York collector. STREETER SALE 3642. SABIN 22312. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 748/59. HILL 540. TPL 207.  $2500.

89. Emerson, Charles L.: RISE AND PROGRESS OF MINNESOTA TERRITORY. INCLUDING A STATEMENT OF THE BUSINESS PROSPERITY OF SAINT PAUL; AND INFORMATION IN REGARD TO THE DIFFERENT COUNTIES, CITIES, TOWNS, AND VILLAGES IN THE TERRITORY, etc., etc., etc. Saint Paul: Published by C.L. Emerson, Minnesota Democrat Office, 1855. iv,[4],64pp. Quarto. Original printed front wrapper bound into modern polished limp black calf (lacks rear wrapper). Text lightly dampstained, some pencil notes. First leaf (ads) with 25% loss to upper portion. Otherwise very good. In a half morocco and cloth box.

Emerson, an early Minnesota land surveyor and civil engineer, obtained an intimate knowledge of Minnesota country and its pioneers through his professional travels.  This interesting work provides a history of the settlement of Minnesota Territory from 1838 onward, as well as a directory of merchants, printing presses, lawyers, land agents, physicians, clergymen, hotels and taverns, traders, fur dealers, and even two artists.  A table of distances is included for the potential settler, as well as several pages of local advertising matter.  Very rare; Howes notes only four known copies, but OCLC currently locates five copies.

Goodspeed’s bought the Streeter copy for $200. MINNESOTA IMPRINTS 84. GRAFF 1245. HOWES E138, “b.” SABIN 49306. STREETER SALE 1965. EBERSTADT 133:646. $2750.

With Important Northwest Coast Maps

90. [Engel, Samuel]: MEMOIRES ET OBSERVATIONS GEOGRAPHIQUES ET CRITIQUES SUR LA SITUATION DES PAYS SEPTENTRIONAUX DE L’ASIE ET DE L’AMERIQUE, D’APRES LES RELATIONS LES PLUS RECENTES. Lausanne: Antoine Chapuis, 1765. xxii,268pp. plus two large folding maps (20 x 29 inches and 20 x 30 inches, respectively). Titlepage vignette. Quarto. Contemporary half gray paper over pastepaper boards, contemporary inscription on spine. Bottom one-fourth of paper spine lacking. Folding maps with old repairs at bottom, a few small holes at folds, clean tear affecting inner margin and upper right portion of first map. Overall, a very good copy in a pleasant contemporary pastepaper binding. In a cloth clamshell box, leather label.

A valuable critical account of the northern regions of America and Asia, according to the best contemporary sources.  Engel, librarian of the city of Bern, studied the maps and writings of the leading cartographers of the  day.  With penetrating criticism he produced the present work, a state-of-the-art summary of contemporary knowledge as well as a perceptive, original work.  “Most of the questions he raised were valid and the present-day student of these regions would profit by reading his work with a modern map before him, to see who was right or wrong – and when wrong, how wrong” – Lada-Mocarski.  The work is often noted as containing the first definitive refutation of the insularity of California.  Lada-Mocarski continues: “A valuable part of Engel’s present work is his rejection of the persistent belief held by many of his contemporary geographers and cartographers that California was an island.  He unequivocally asserted (see pp.176ff.)...’California is not an island but a peninsula.’”  California is in fact treated at length.  The two engraved maps are entitled “Carte de la partie Septen-trionale et Orientale de l’Asie...” (with four inserts), dealing mostly with California and surrounding territory; and “Carte de la partie Septentrionale et Occidente de l’Amerique...,” covering the whole of the North American continent between 25° and 80° north latitude.  Engel also includes an account of the overland journey of Monacht-Ape, and Gmelin’s voyages to the Northwest Coast.  A landmark history of California and the West.  Quite rare.

Henry Stevens paid $300 for the Streeter copy. LADA-MOCARSKI 18. STREETER SALE 3460. HOWES E149 “aa.” SABIN 22571. COWAN, p.195. TPL 384. WICKERSHAM 3542-44. EBERSTADT 128:84. BELL E89. $4250.

With a Series of Colonial Engraved Maps,
Printed in New York

91. [Evans, Lewis, et al]: A BILL IN THE CHANCERY OF NEW-JERSEY, AT THE SUIT OF JOHN EARL OF STAIR, AND OTHERS, PROPRIETORS OF THE EASTERN-DIVISION OF NEW-JERSEY; AGAINST BENJAMIN BOND, AND SOME OTHER PERSONS OF ELIZABETH-TOWN, DISTINGUISHED BY THE NAME OF THE CLINKER LOT RIGHT MEN. WITH THREE LARGE MAPS, DONE FROM COPPER-PLATES.... New York: James Parker, 1747. 124,11,[1],13-24,[1],25-39pp. plus three folding maps. Folio. Late 19th-century polished calf, spine and boards gilt, leather label. Heraldic bookplate on front pastedown, contemporary ownership inscription of Hendrick Remsen on front fly leaf. Occasional minor stains. Bound at the end is the March 7, 1747-48 issue of The New-York Gazette (No. 268). A very good copy.

This highly important work is of interest for a number of reasons: its primary author, James Alexander, achieved great fame as the lawyer of Peter Zenger; it contains some of the first maps engraved in America; it was seen through the press by Benjamin Franklin and his New York partner, James Parker; and it is a vital document in settling the long-standing land disputes of colonial New Jersey.  Streeter calls it “one of the most remarkable documents of colonial times.”

The land disputes dealt with in this document had their origins in overlapping Crown grants made by Charles II, which came to a head in arguments over quitrents and surveys in the 1720s.  James Alexander, who had been surveyor-general of New Jersey before becoming a lawyer and winning fame as the successful defender of Zenger, undertook on behalf of the Board of Proprietors of the Eastern Division of New Jersey to assemble the evidence for a Bill in Chancery to settle the matter.  He assembled the material published here in the 1740s, arguing the proprietor’s case with “great subtlety and complexity,” according to Streeter.

Alexander consulted Benjamin Franklin concerning publication, and the printing work of the letterpress was executed by James Parker of New York, a partner of Franklin.  However, Franklin advised that proper map engraving could not be accomplished in Philadelphia or New York, and work on the three maps was farmed out to James Turner of Boston.  The now-famed cartographer, Lewis Evans, drew the maps, the first showing North America from Cape Hatteras to Boston; the second showing early survey and boundary lines, Indian paths, and major roads; and the third showing surveys and purchases in East New Jersey.  The maps were available to purchasers in both colored and uncolored format.  Those present here are in the uncolored state.  These are some of the earliest maps drawn and engraved in the colonies, and as such are of tremendous importance.

Additional information on the history of A Bill in Chancery... can be found in Joseph Felcone’s bibliography, cited below.

John Fleming paid $900 for the Streeter copy. EVANS 6021. MILLER 426. STREETER SALE 918. CHURCH 961. SABIN 5378. COHEN 11664. DAB I, pp.167-68. FELCONE, NEW JERSEY BOOKS 21. WHEAT & BRUN 294, 397, 398. $45,000.

 

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


Questions or comments?

Write us at amorder@reeseco.com