William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 257

The Streeter Sale

Revisited

 
 

Section I: Abert to Buttrick


Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

In the Original Wrappers

1. [Abert, James W.]: REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR, COMMUNICATING...A REPORT AND MAP OF THE EXAMINATION OF NEW MEXICO, MADE BY LIEUTENANT J.W. ABERT...[wrapper title]. Washington. 1848. 132pp. plus folding map and twenty-four lithographed plates. Original printed yellow wrappers. Wrappers creased and worn, lower outer corner of front and rear wrapper lacking, torn along lower inner edge of front wrapper. Text, plates, and map impeccably clean and bright, and internally in fine condition. A very attractive copy overall, in original condition, untrimmed. In a half morocco and cloth box.

One of the great southwestern government-sponsored explorations, here in its earliest form, according to Wagner-Camp.  The lithographed plates, attributed to Abert himself, include views of Santa Fe, Fort Marcy, San Felipe, the Pueblos, Indians, etc., and are among the most celebrated depictions of the region.  The text describes Abert’s trip from Fort Leavenworth over the Santa Fe Trail via Bent’s Fort, his survey of the northern part of New Mexico, and return via the Trail.  The map is the most detailed survey of New Mexico then extant.  Also included are the numerals and vocabulary of the Cheyenne.  “...A basic SFT document” – Rittenhouse.  Hard to find in the original wrappers.

This copy, like the Streeter copy, is in the original printed wrappers, although his was sweetened by two laid-in Abert letters.  It sold to Canner for $200. HOWES A11. FLAKE 726. RITTENHOUSE 2. GRAFF 5. WAGNER-CAMP 143. SABIN 57. STREETER SALE 168. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 532. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 2. $4000.

Very Early Chicago Map
Printed in Chicago

2. Acheson, H.: THE CITY OF CHICAGO COOK CO. ILLINOIS. Chicago: H. Acheson, 1854. Handcolored lithographic map, 21¾ x 16¾ inches. Small closed tear in upper blank border neatly mended. A bit of light wrinkling. Near fine.

A very attractive map – one of the earliest of Chicago – and “the most detailed map of Chicago thus far” (Streeter).  The map was lithographed by H. Acheson of 130 Lake Street, and is colored in soft hues of yellow, blue, pink, and green.  The city is shown from Fullerton Avenue in the north to Ridgely Place in the south, and from Western Avenue to the lake.  The city is divided into twenty-three numbered, colored sections that correspond to a key giving the locations of churches, prominent buildings, hotels, and railroad depots.  There is also a population table enumerating the city’s inhabitants from 1840 to 1853.  Several railroad lines are shown, as is the course of the Chicago River, still flowing directly into Lake Michigan.

There were at least four variant issues of this map, each with a different sponsoring land agent.  This copy bears the sponsorship of land agent Lewis W. Clark within a scroll in the upper blank border.  OCLC locates copies at the Newberry Library, and Byrd adds the Streeter copy (an Inglehart land agent issue) and copies at the Chicago Historical Society.  Graff had two variant issues (Inglehart and Rees & Kerfoot as land agents).  A very rare and important map.

The Streeter copy went to Ken Nebenzahl for $10 (he must have been happy).  KARROW, CHECKLIST OF PRINTED MAPS OF THE MIDDLE WEST TO 1900 (ILLINOIS) 4-0330. GRAFF 2060, 3444. BYRD 2038. STREETER SALE 1506. OCLC 24058224. $7500.

Famous Early Work on American Indians,
in the First English Edition

3. Acosta, Jose de: THE NATURALL AND MORALL HISTORIE OF THE EAST AND WEST INDIES. INTREATING OF THE REMARKEABLE THINGS OF HEAVEN, OF THE ELEMENTS, METTALLS, PLANTS AND BEASTS WHICH ARE PROPER TO THAT COUNTRY: TOGETHER WITH THE MANNERS, CEREMONIES, LAWES, GOVERNEMENTS, AND WARRES OF THE INDIANS. London. 1604. [6],590pp. plus [13]pp. index and errata page. Contemporary paneled calf, neatly rebacked in matching later calf, raised bands, gilt leather label. Boards lightly rubbed, corners neatly repaired. Bookplate of Sheppard Frere of Roydon on the front pastedown. Minor worming in the lower edge of a few pages, else internally clean. A very good copy.

First English-language edition of this most important source book on the Indians of Mexico and Peru, and on the natural history of South America, following the Seville, 1590 first edition.  A Jesuit father, Acosta spent seventeen years in American missions in Mexico and Peru between 1571 and 1588.  While in Peru he was instrumental in founding the printing press there, and its first productions, in 1585, were prepared by him.  In addition to being an accomplished linguist, Acosta was one of the first to formulate a systemic theory of anthropology, suggesting a classification of different peoples into different types, which foreshadowed later ideas of social evolution.  “As a natural historian, Acosta surpassed Oviedo.  He took a philosophical approach to natural phenomena, searching for causes and effects in a spirit of critical inquiry...The subject of his moral history is pre-Columbian civilizations, particularly the Aztecs and the Incas, whose religions, customs, and governments he admiringly compares” – Delgado-Gomez.  “The most convincing, detailed and reliable account of the riches and new things of America.  He provided great detail in his descriptions of sailing directions, mineral wealth, trading commodities, Indian history, etc.  Consequently his work operated more strongly than any other in opening the eyes of the rest of Europe to the great wealth that Spain was drawing from America” – Streeter.

Acosta was a keen observer of New World plants.  He “mentions most of the plants used in Peru as foodstuffs or as medicinals, and even the ornamentals. He remarks that the Indians loved flowers just for their beauty” – Shaw.  There is also a detailed discussion of plants exported to the Old World, such as ginger, and the use of coca in Peru.

The Streeter copy sold for $600.  PALAU 1996. SHAW, PLANTS OF THE NEW WORLD 11. SABIN 131. STC 94. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 604/1. MEDINA (BHA) 324 (1st ed). DELGADO-GOMEZ, SPANISH HISTORICAL WRITING ABOUT THE NEW WORLD 44. ARENTS 67. CHURCH 328. HILL 4. HOWGEGO A7. BELL A54. JCB (3)II: 24. STREETER SALE 32. FIELD 8. $15,000.

Lexington and Concord, Firsthand

4. [American Revolution]: NARRATIVE OF THE EXCURSION AND RAVAGES OF THE KING’S TROOPS UNDER THE COMMAND OF GENERAL GAGE, ON THE NINETEENTH OF APRIL, 1775. TOGETHER WITH THE DEPOSITIONS TAKEN BY ORDER OF CONGRESS, TO SUPPORT THE TRUTH OF IT. Worcester: Isaiah Thomas, [1775]. 22[of 23]pp., the last page (consisting of only six lines of text) supplied in expert facsimile. Antique-style three-quarter speckled calf and contemporary marbled boards. Minor repairs in the gutter of the titlepage, slight soiling and tanning, else very good.

One of the most important Thomas imprints, the first book printed in Worcester, and a vital source for firsthand accounts of the Battle of Lexington and Concord.  Ordered printed by the Provincial Congress at Watertown, the present depositions record the development of the harrowing events of the first major conflict of the American Revolution.  Half of the collected testimonies, including that of John Parker, captain of the Lexington militia, describe how on the morning of April 19, 1775 the British regulars fired upon the assembled militia at Lexington, killing eight men.  The subsequent testimonies describe the scene at Concord Bridge later in the day, with a brief account of the battle and retreat of the regulars.  The testimony of Hannah Adams tells how the British soldiers sacked and burned various houses during their retreat down the Bay road to Charlestown.  The last two leaves provide a list of those killed and wounded during the engagements, arranged by town.  “This is thought to be the first separate account in pamphlet form of the first engagement of the American Revolution.  It was preceded by the rare ‘Bloody Butchery’ broadside” – Streeter.  The designation as being the first book printed in Worcester is due to a manuscript note in Isaiah Thomas’ hand atop the AAS copy, reading: “This was the first printing done in Worcester.”  Despite being slightly imperfect here, this remains a work of the utmost rarity and importance.  The Streeter copy, which sold for $5000 in 1967, is the last copy noted in auction records.

The Streeter copy, which was perfect, was bought by Peter Decker for the Clements Library.  EVANS 14269. CHURCH 1122 SABIN 51804. NICHOLS 2. STREETER SALE 770. NAIP w013746.   $32,500.

5. Atherton, William: NARRATIVE OF THE SUFFERING & DEFEAT OF THE NORTHWESTERN ARMY, UNDER GENERAL WINCHESTER.... Frankfort, Ky.: Printed for the author..., 1842. 152pp. 12mo. Original roan backed plain boards, printed paper label on front board. Spine worn, especially at head, but intact. Boards somewhat soiled. Some light internal dampstaining. Overall good.

Atherton and his party travelled from Kentucky through Michigan and into Canada.  This volume prints his firsthand account of the Raisin River massacre and its preface, followed by his experiences as a prisoner of war at the hands of the British and Indians, including his observations of Indian customs.

Nebenzahl paid $30 for the Streeter copy, which was also somewhat worn.  GRAFF 103. FIELD 52. HOWES A366. JONES 1058. STREETER SALE 1082. SABIN 2273. THOMSON 47.  $300.

6. Barbe Marbois, François: THE HISTORY OF LOUISIANA, PARTICULARLY OF THE CESSION OF THAT COLONY TO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA; WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY ON THE CONSTITUTION AND GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES... Translated from the French by an American Citizen. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1830. xviii,[2],[17]-455pp. plus errata. Contemporary mottled calf, leather label. Calf scuffed and edgeworn. Foxed throughout. A sound copy.

First American edition, after the original French edition of the previous year.  “Barbe-Marbois represented France in the preliminary negotiations with the United States on the Louisiana purchase and his book is one of the main sources on that subject.  It shows that in the claim by the United States in the negotiations with Great Britain, that the northern boundary of Louisiana included the area now comprised in Oregon, Washington and Idaho was without foundation” – Streeter.

The Streeter copy brought $70.  HOWES B115, “aa.” STREETER SALE 1600. SABIN 3307. MONAGHAN 136. EBERSTADT 127:60.   $700.

7. Barnes, Joseph: REMARKS ON MR. JOHN FITCH’S REPLY TO MR. JAMES RUMSEY’S PAMPHLET. Philadelphia: Joseph James, 1788. xvi,16pp. 19th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards. Moderate wear at spine and corners. Bit tanned, some light foxing. Still very good. In a half morocco box.

From the collection of Haskell F. Norman, with his bookplate.  An important work relating to the invention of steamboats, a technological breakthrough of profound implications.  Barnes issued this pamphlet in response to James Rumsey’s A Short Treatise on the Application of Steam (1788).  He supports Rumsey’s claim of priority in the invention of steam-powered water transport.  Fitch had claimed his steamboat inventions had priority, and he apparently did publicize his inventions before Rumsey.  This book is of extreme rarity, as is the pamphlet to which it responds.

Goodspeed’s paid $425 for the Streeter copy, which is now at the Cincinnati Public Library.  EVANS 20954. NORMAN 123. RINK 3576. HOWES B155. STREETER SALE 3959. $6000.

8. Barrington, Daines: MISCELLANIES.... London. 1781. iv,viii,557,[1]pp. plus two maps (one folding), five tables (one folding) and two plates. Quarto. Early 19th-century three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Slight edge wear. A few fox marks on preliminary and final leaves. Overall a very good, clean copy.

A strange ensemble, but the two articles of the greatest interest in the collection are “The Possibility of approaching the North Pole discussed” and “Journal of a Voyage in 1775. To explore the coast of America, Northward of California.”  This section, some ninety pages long, was written by Don Francisco de la Bodega and is illustrated with a map of the Pacific Coast of America from Baja to Alaska, with capes named by Bodega marked.  Wagner comments at length on the origin of this often inaccurate map.  Much of the first article was drawn from information provided by whaling captains.  There are several pieces devoted to natural historical subjects, as well as “Ohthere’s ‘Voyage, and the Geography of the Ninth Century illustrated.’”  In addition, there is an account, illustrated with an engraved portrait, of “a very remarkable young musician” (i.e. Johannes Chrysostomus Wolfgangus Mozart).

The Streeter copy went to an order bidder for $175.  HILL 56. LADA-MOCARSKI 34. HOWES B177. STREETER SALE 2445. BELL B61. WAGNER NORTHWEST COAST 674. $2250.

9. Bartlett, John R.: PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF EXPLORATIONS AND INCIDENTS IN TEXAS, NEW MEXICO, CALIFORNIA, SONORA AND CHIHUAHUA, CONNECTED WITH THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICAN BOUNDARY COMMISSION, DURING THE YEARS 1850, ’51, ’52, AND ’53. New York. 1854. Two volumes bound in one. [2],xxii,506pp. plus plates, folding map, and [6]pp. of ads; [2],xvii,[1],624pp. plus plates. Folding frontispiece in each volume. Later green cloth, spine gilt. Cloth lightly worn at spine ends and corners. Closed tear in folding map repaired by tape on verso, light offsetting from frontispieces onto titlepages, as usual. Light dampstain in lower margin of about half the text and plates. Withal, a very good copy, with the bookplate of historian and cartobibliographer Carl Wheat on the front pastedown.

First edition of this cornerstone work of southwestern travel and exploration.  The expedition left Indianola in September 1850 and spent nearly three years travelling throughout the region in an effort to determine the border between the United States and Mexico, which had been left indefinite by the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo after the Mexican War.  The resultant work remains one of the most readable and accurate accounts of the American Southwest for the period, and the illustrations include some of the most competent depictions of the area.  The large folding map shows the region in detail.  Various bibliographies record different numbers of illustrations and plates for this edition, and there are also differences between the printed lists of illustrations included in the two volumes and the plates that were actually published.  The wood-engravings and lithographs in this set match those in the two copies found at the Beinecke Library.  “Bartlett’s Narrative is an essential book for the southwest...” – Graff.  Bartlett later became the first librarian of the John Carter Brown Library.

A common but important book, the Streeter copy was right on the market of the time at $150.  We sold the Streeter copy again in 1992.  The present copy is in the remainder binding, and so is not exactly comparable.  GRAFF 198. HOWES B201. FLAKE 325. WAGNER-CAMP 234:1. STREETER SALE 173. ABBEY 658. HILL 74. CLARK III:272. WHEAT GOLD REGIONS 252. COWAN, p.36. RAINES, p.22. RADER 287. POWELL SOUTHWESTERN CENTURY 9. SABIN 3746. $1500.

Bartram, Kalm, and Collinson:
Upstate New York in 1743

10. Bartram, John, and Peter Kalm: OBSERVATIONS ON THE INHABITANTS, CLIMATE, SOIL, RIVERS, PRODUCTIONS, ANIMALS, AND OTHER MATTERS WORTHY OF NOTICE. MADE BY MR. JOHN BARTRAM, IN HIS TRAVELS FROM PENSILVANIA TO ONONDAGO, OSWEGO AND LAKE ONTARIO, IN CANADA. TO WHICH IS ANNEX’D, A CURIOUS ACCOUNT OF THE CATARACTS AT NIAGARA. BY MR. PETER KALM, A SWEDISH GENTLEMAN WHO TRAVELLED THERE. London: Printed for J. Whiston and B. White, 1751. 94pp. plus folding plan of Fort Oswego. Modern three-quarter morocco over marbled boards, boards and spine gilt. Upper joint worn, lower joint tender. Internally very clean. A very good copy. In a half morocco slipcase.

The journal of eminent American naturalist John Bartram, kept during his trip from July 3 to Aug. 19, 1743 through Pennsylvania and into the Indian country of New York as far as Oswego and Lake George, in the company of cartographer Lewis Evans and interpreter Conrad Weiser, to hold a conference with the Iroquois Indians.  The journal contains descriptions of the country and detailed observations of American Indian life.  There is also a plan of an Iroquois longhouse on the folding plan of Fort Oswego.  Besides this journal, the text includes a letter from Bartram to Swedish naturalist and traveller Peter Kalm, describing Niagara.  Bartram’s international fame rested on his extensive correspondence with leading European scientists, and it was through his contact with British naturalist Peter Collinson that this journal came to be published, sent to press by Collinson without Bartram’s knowledge.  Bartram was surprised and somewhat annoyed with his British friend when he was sent a copy of the book, since he had wanted to expand on his original diary before publication.  A rare and important work.

Sessler paid $1000 for the Streeter copy.  HOWES B222. CHURCH 977. FIELD 92. LANDE S148. STREETER SALE 869. SIEBERT SALE 152. WROTH, AN AMERICAN BOOKSHELF 1755, pp.101-5, 149-51. LARSON 321. TPL 186. MEISEL III, p.345. SABIN 3868. $12,500.

A Classic of American
Natural History and Travel

11. Bartram, William: TRAVELS THROUGH NORTH & SOUTH CAROLINA, GEORGIA, EAST & WEST FLORIDA, THE CHEROKEE COUNTRY, THE EXTENSIVE TERRITORIES OF THE MUSCOGULGES, OR CREEK CONFEDERACY, AND THE COUNTRY OF THE CHACTAWS [sic].... Philadelphia: Printed by James & Johnson, 1791. [2], xxxiv,522pp. plus frontispiece portrait, folding map, and seven plates (one folding). Contemporary calf, spine gilt, red leather label. Frontispiece laid down, minor losses to left margin not affecting image, with faint remnant of old library stamp in upper margin. Final text leaf remargined, text unaffected. Scattered foxing and tanning. Overall a very good copy, in a contemporary calf binding. In a half morocco and cloth box.

The rare first edition of one of the classic accounts of southern natural history and exploration, with much material on the southern Indian tribes.  For the period, Bartram’s work is unrivalled.  “...Bartram wrote with all the enthusiasm and interest with which the fervent old Spanish friars and missionaries narrated the wonders of the new found world...he neglected nothing which would add to the common stock of human knowledge” – Field.  “Unequalled for the vivid picturesqueness of its descriptions of nature, scenery, and productions” – Sabin.  Includes a chapter concerning the customs and language of the Muscogulges and Cherokees.

The Streeter copy brought a surprisingly high $2250, well over the market for the time.  This is a book which seems to do well at big-name sales.  The Bradley Martin copy brought $6875 in 1991.  HOWES B223, “b.” CLARK I:197. EVANS 23159. SABIN 3870. VAIL 849. Coats, The Plant Hunters, pp.273-76. TAXONOMIC LITERATURE 329. STREETER SALE 1088. FIELD 94. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 301. SERVIES 669. $13,500.

Classic View of Louisiana

12. [Baudry Des Lozières, Louis N.]: VOYAGE A LA LOUISIANE, ET SUR LE CONTINENT DE L’AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE, FAIT DANS LES ANNÉES 1794 A 1798; CONTENANT UN TABLEAU HISTORIQUE DE LA LOUISIANE.... Paris. 1802. viii,382pp. plus folding map. Half title. Contemporary three-quarter calf and boards, black gilt morocco label. Front hinge slightly cracked, spine with minute worming. Internally bright and clean. Near fine.

One of the classic early views of Louisiana at the beginning of the 19th century.  It has been suggested that this work was written when it was first thought that Louisiana would be returned to France, in an effort to demonstrate its importance as a colony.  While less a work of personal observation than a collection of contemporary data and reports, the text includes some discussion of Texas, the resident Indian tribes and their languages, accounts of slavery and colonial administration, etc.

Henry Stevens bought the Streeter copy for $150.  WAGNER-CAMP 1a. FIELD 99. CLARK II:76. HOWES B243. MONAGHAN 149. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 319. STREETER SALE 1571. $2000.

13. Bayard, Ferdinand M.: VOYAGE DANS L’INTERIEUR DES ETATS-UNIS, A BATH, WINCHESTER, DANS LA VALLEE DE SHENANDOAH.... Paris. 1797. 336pp. Half title. Original plain wrappers. Front joint a bit worn, old stain on rear wrapper. Near fine, untrimmed.

Bayard was twenty-three when he made this trip with his wife and children to summer at Bath in the Shenandoah Valley to escape the heat of the Baltimore summer.  His book is devoted mainly to observations of society in Virginia and is one of the better pictures of life there at the time.  “Bayard’s account affords a sympathetic, sentimental, leisurely picture of society at a forgotten watering place seldom visited by travelers.  His social and intellectual adaptability and the length of his stay set his book apart from the customary tourist-guide gazetteer” – Clark.

Nebenzahl paid $50 for the Streeter copy.  MONAGHAN 151. STREETER SALE 829. CLARK II:77. HOWES B255. SABIN 4022. $600.

The “Admiralty” Edition

14. [Beechey, Frederick W.]: NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC AND BEERING’S [sic] STRAIT, TO CO-OPERATE WITH THE POLAR EXPEDITIONS...IN THE YEARS 1825, 26, 27, 28.... London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley..., 1831. Two volumes bound in one. xxi,[3],392pp. plus fourteen plates and three maps (two folding); vii,[1],[393]-742pp. plus nine plates. Quarto. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked in antique three-quarter calf, spine gilt, leather label. Boards rubbed. A few scattered marginal fox marks, some offsetting from the maps. Else a very good copy.

The coveted “Admiralty” edition, printed on large paper.  Beechey’s expedition went to Bering Strait and beyond to meet and assist the Franklin and Parry parties, whom Beechey expected to arrive from the East.  The expedition was based at Kotzebue Sound.  Franklin’s team arrived within fifty leagues of Beechey’s encampment, but was forced by weather to return.  This work is “one of the most valuable of modern voyages” (Hill) and incorporates accounts of visits to Pitcairn Island, Tahiti, Alaska, Hawaii, Macao, Okinawa, and the coast of California.  On Pitcairn Island, Beechey met John Adams, the last survivor of the Bounty mutiny.  He gives an important account of Monterey and San Francisco before the American conquest, with much on the missionaries in California.  Considerable botanical information gathered during the voyage was published separately by W.J. Hooker.  The narrative of the trip provides a background for where and when the plants were collected.  The maps are a chart of the Pacific showing the route of Beechey’s ship, and a map of the northwest coast of Alaska.  Contains a “Vocabulary of Words of the Western Esquimaux.”  The collation given in Streeter calls for only seven plates in the second part, due to his counting the three fossil plates as one, but there are actually three fossil plates (see the note in Lada-Mocarski).

Maggs paid $275 for the Streeter copy.  HILL 93. SMITH 704. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 328. LADA-MOCARSKI 95. WICKERSHAM 6541. ZAMORANO 80, 4. STREETER SALE 3517. TPL 1476. TAXONOMIC LITERATURE I, p.164. SABIN 4347. COWAN, p.42. ROCQ 5621. HOWES B309, “b.” FORBES HAWAII 772. FERGUSON 1418. KROEPELIEN 68. O’REILLY & REITMAN 849. $6750.

15. Bell, Horace: REMINISCENCES OF A RANGER OR, EARLY TIMES IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA. Los Angeles. 1881. 457pp. Original gilt pictorial cloth. A bit shaken, extremities rubbed, gilt still bright. Non-authorial gift inscription on front free endpaper. Internally clean. A good plus copy.

“The most readable historical narrative of early Southern California” – Howes.  Bell includes accounts of his service with Walker in Nicaragua, exploits of notorious western badmen (Joaquin Murieta, et al), overland travel, Indian fighting, etc.  Important as the first clothbound book printed, bound, and published in Los Angeles.

The Streeter copy went to Ken Nebenzahl for $35.  HOWES B325. GRAFF 240. ADAMS SIX-GUNS 92. COWAN, p.44. STREETER SALE 2971. ZAMORANO 80, 5. $650.

16. [Benton, Thomas H.]: IN SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES...RESOLVED, THAT THE COMMITTEE ON INDIAN AFFAIRS BE INSTRUCTED TO INQUIRE INTO THE PRESENT STATE OF THE FUR TRADE...MR. BENTON MADE THE FOLLOWING REPORT.... [Washington. 1829]. 19pp. Modern three-quarter red morocco and cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Minute foxing. Overall very good.

Includes reports from Ashley and J.J. Astor.  An important document, marking the beginning of official government interest in the Rocky Mountain fur trade.

Ginsberg paid $200 for the Streeter copy, certainly on the basis of the Benton letter laid in.  The report itself was then worth about $25.  STREETER SALE 2090. WAGNER-CAMP 37. $500.

“...first-hand picture of life in New Orleans...”

17. Berquin-Duvallon, Mr.: VUE DE LA COLONIE ESPAGNOLE DU MISSISSIPI [sic], OU DES PROVINCES DE LOUISIANE ET FLORIDE OCCIDENTALE, EN L’ANNÉE 1802.... Paris: A l’Imprimerie Expeditive, 1803. xx,318,5,[4]pp. plus two colored folding maps. Half title. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, ornate gilt spine. Slight dampstain in outer corners. Color on maps clean and bright. Very good.

First edition of this “entertaining and gossipy first-hand picture of life in New Orleans at the turn of the century...At the end are general accounts of the natural features of Louisiana, its commerce, and other general subjects.  Its two colored maps, one of lower, the other of upper Louisiana...are well worthwhile” – Streeter.  “This resident observer has given a good description of Louisiana and West Florida...[during] the year in which the dominion of this region passed to the United States” – Raines.  The work was immediately popular.  Two more editions appeared before the 1806 New York translation, with an 1804 German translation as well.

Goodspeed’s bought the Streeter copy for $375.  HOWES B389, “aa.” SABIN 4962. STREETER SALE 1530. CLARK II:79. RAINES, p.74. SERVIES 766.   $4250.

The First History of Virginia by a Native

18. [Beverley, Robert]: THE HISTORY AND PRESENT STATE OF VIRGINIA, IN FOUR PARTS...By a Native and Inhabitant of the Place. London: Printed for R. Parker, 1705. [12],16,[4],104,40,64,83pp. plus additional engraved title-page, folding table, and fourteen plates. Modern calf, raised bands, with gilt spine, boards, and inner dentelles. A few minor wear marks on rear board. Remnants of bookplates on front pastedown. Internally very clean. A fine copy.

The first edition of the first history of the Virginia colony written by a native historian, and one of the most reliable and informative accounts of the early period.  Beverley covers all aspects of life in Virginia, including produce both natural and cultivated, early plantations, and history up to the time of writing.  Beverley was a clerk of the council of Virginia about 1697, when Andros was governor.  “After John Smith, the first account of this colony, the first one penned by a native and the best contemporary account of its aboriginal tribes and the life of its early settlers” – Howes.  “A valuable first hand account of conditions, written by a self consciously American observer of nature, the Indians, political and social life” – Vail.  The finely executed plates are based on the engravings found in the first part of Theodor De Bry’s Grand Voyages, a volume devoted to Hariot’s late 16th-century work regarding Virginia.  The images are based on the original drawings produced by John White.

Seven Gables Book Shop bought the Streeter copy for $300.  CHURCH 821. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 705/21. HOWES B410, “b.” FIELD 122. VAIL 297. ARENTS 456. SABIN 5112. STREETER SALE 1098. $10,000.

19. [Beverley, Robert]: THE HISTORY OF VIRGINIA, IN FOUR PARTS.... London. 1722. [8],284,[28]pp. plus fifteen engraved plates including frontispiece. Late 19th-century green morocco, boards and spine finely gilt, t.e.g., gilt inner dentelles. Occasional minor soiling in margins. A near fine copy.

The Robert Hoe copy, with his bookplate on the front pastedown.  Second edition of Beverley’s The History and Present State of Virginia..., following the first edition of 1705, one of the first histories of Virginia, by a planter who spent most of his life there.  The present edition contains important textual additions, including the author’s theories on the desirability of Indian-White intermarriage.  Also contains a brief section on Indian languages and learning.

Seven Gables Book Shop bought this copy for $180, evidently for noted collector William Schiede, who later gave it to a family member.  HOWES B410. SABIN 5113. CHURCH 885. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 722/18. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 377. STREETER SALE 1099. $3750.

With the Maps, Usually Lacking

20. [Bollan, William]: THE IMPORTANCE AND ADVANTAGE OF CAPE BRETON, TRULY STATED, AND IMPARTIALLY CONSIDERED. WITH PROPER MAPS. London. 1746. vi,[2],156pp. plus two folding engraved maps. Contemporary calf, spine gilt. Hinges cracked but holding, spine ends worn. Internally quite clean. Some occasional light foxing or browning. A good plus copy. In a half morocco and cloth box.

“Bollan wrote this when in England in 1746 as agent for the Massachusetts Bay Colony, in representing the claim of that colony for repayment of over £180,000 spent on the Louisbourg expedition of the year before.  He refers to Pepperell’s An Accurate Journal of the Proceedings of the New-England Landforces, Exeter, 1746, as a reason for not making an extended account of the campaign, but does devote several pages to the daring of William Vaughan, ‘the Original Mover and Projector of this grand and successful enterprise.’  In due course Bollan collected £200,000 in silver for the colony” – Streeter.  The handsome engraved maps are of Cape Breton and North America, “as far as relates to the English settlements,” north to Hudson Bay, south to Florida and part of the Caribbean, and west beyond the Mississippi.

Scribner’s bought the Streeter copy for $90.  It evidently migrated to Canada, where it popped up in the hands of a Canadian dealer in 1994.  In 1999 it surfaced again and we bought it, selling it to the Society of the Cincinnati, where it now resides.  HOWES B578, “b.” STREETER SALE 1001. HANSON 5986. LANDE 46. SABIN 6215. TPL 201. BELL B287.  $5600.

21. Boller, Henry A.: AMONG THE INDIANS. EIGHT YEARS IN THE FAR WEST: 1858 – 1866. EMBRACING SKETCHES OF MONTANA AND SALT LAKE. Philadelphia. 1868. 428pp. plus folding map. Original cloth, spine gilt. A couple small nicks at spine ends, bookplate carefully removed from rear pastedown. Otherwise a fine, clean copy, with the map in pristine condition.

Boller entered the fur trade on the Upper Missouri in 1858, in the service of the American Fur Company.  Most of the book deals with his experiences with the Indians in Montana as a trader for the Company.  His account is one of the most vivid and well written narratives of the trade, and one of the few relating to the period it addresses.  At the end of his sojourn in the West, Boller spent some time in Utah among the Mormons.  Although this book bears an imprint of 1868, it was probably printed the previous year, as Graff owned a copy that was inscribed on Oct. 31, 1867.  Wheat describes the map as notable for the places located and described in the text.  It shows Montana and the Dakotas, with parts of Idaho, Utah, Colorado, Wyoming, and Nebraska.

Ginsberg paid $160 for the Streeter copy.  FIELD 147. GRAFF 341. HOWES B579, “b.” SABIN 6221. STREETER SALE 3079. FLAKE 582. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 1180. $6000.

The Siebert Copy

22. Bossu, Jean Bernard: NOUVEAUX VOYAGES AUX INDES OCCIDENTALES; CONTENANT UNE RELATION DES DIFFERENS PEUPLES QUI HABITENT LES ENVIRONS DU GRAND FLEUVE SAINT-LOUIS, APPELLÉ VULGAIREMENT LE MISSISSIPI; LEUR RELIGION; LEUR GOUVERNEMENT; LEURS MOEURS; LEURS GUERRES & LEUR COMMERCE. Paris. 1768. Two volumes. xx,244; [4],264pp. plus four plates including frontispieces. Half titles. 12mo. Original plain wrappers. Wrappers and spines worn. Internally bright and lovely. A very good set, in original, unsophisticated condition, untrimmed. In a cloth chemise and slipcase, morocco label, gilt.

Bossu went to Louisiana in 1750 as a captain of the Marines.  This narrative is comprised of a series of twenty-one letters to the Marquis de L’Estrade, describing his life and travels in the vast Louisiana country from 1751 to 1762.  His ventures ranged from Fort Chartres, in present-day Illinois, to Mobile, and along the Mississippi River.  His visit to New Orleans took place only thirty years after its founding, and he was able to gather considerable information from the recollections of locals.  “Bossu wrote well and his letters not only give an interesting picture of life in the Mississippi Valley and the Mobile Country to the east at the beginning of the second half of the eighteenth century, but incorporated also are many sketches of events in preceding years” – Streeter.  “For comments, too critical of the ministry, Bossu was imprisoned and his book banned for awhile in France; this probably accounts for the scarcity of the first edition, of which Sabin found no record” – Howes.  An important West Florida book.  Servies for some unknown reason cites the first English edition and puts this first edition in a footnote.

Ralph Newman paid $250 for the Streeter copy.  It was sold again by MacManus for $1350 in 1981 and disappeared from view.  Streeter himself paid Goodspeed’s $50 for it in 1950.  SIEBERT SALE 677 (this copy). HOWES B626, “b.” CLARK II:5. STREETER SALE 1518. MEISEL III:349. FIELD 156. GRAFF 361. RADER 408. MONAGHAN 261. SABIN 6465 (ref). SERVIES 491 (ref). $3000.

23. Boynton, Charles B., and T.B. Mason: A JOURNEY THROUGH KANSAS; WITH SKETCHES OF NEBRASKA: DESCRIBING THE COUNTRY, CLIMATE, SOIL, MINERAL, MANUFACTURING, AND OTHER RESOURCES. THE RESULTS OF A TOUR MADE IN THE AUTUMN OF 1854. Cincinnati. 1855. x,216pp. plus folding map. Original printed wrappers bound into modern half morocco and marbled boards, raised bands. Wrappers darkened and soiled, small old library stamp on titlepage, light scattered foxing. A good copy. With a prescient contemporary ink inscription on the titlepage: “Preserve this. It will be curious in future years.”

An important Kansas travel narrative, reported by Dolbee as “The Second book on Kansas” in the Kansas Historical Quarterly for May 1935.  Describes the trip, settlement in Kansas, the growing sectional difficulties, and the author’s return to Cincinnati.  The map depicts Kansas and portions of Nebraska.  “Boynton, a native of Massachusetts, was the sole author of this work.  He was a resident of Cincinnati at the time it was written.  Boynton and Mason traveled to Kansas in the fall of 1854.  The narrative describes their voyage up the Missouri River, Indian fighting, hunting on the plains and in the Rocky Mountains...” – Dary.

New York dealer Helen Card paid $125 for the Streeter copy.  It reappeared at auction at Swann in 2003, where it sold to the phone for $600 plus 15%.  GRAFF 376. HOWES B677. DARY, KANZANA 6. STREETER SALE 1990. SABIN 7151. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 827. WAGNER-CAMP 250. $600.

24. Brackenridge, Henry M.: VIEWS OF LOUISIANA; TOGETHER WITH A JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE UP THE MISSOURI RIVER, IN 1811. Pittsburgh. 1814. 304pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Ex-lib. with blindstamp and discard on titlepage, number stamps in blank margin of first page of note to the reader. Contemporary ink signature on titlepage. Tanned. Else very good.

Brackenridge left St. Charles, Missouri in the spring of 1811, in company with fur trader Manuel Lisa.  His journal describes his trip up the Missouri and gives an account of the overland trek of the Stuart-Crooks party from Oregon to St. Louis in 1812.  The first section of the text describes the whole new territory of Louisiana, its history, existing settlements, natural history, Indian tribes, and natural resources.  “An impartial and careful writer” – Clark.

I have sold many copies of this important book, but since 1978, I’ve always had at least one copy in stock.  It is not uncommon.  The Streeter copy, sold to Sanders, brought $650, presumably on the strength of being in original boards.  WAGNER-CAMP 12:1. CLARK II:136. RAINES, p.30. HOWES B688. SABIN 7177. STREETER SALE 1776.  $1600.

25. Brackenridge, Hugh Henry: GAZETTE PUBLICATIONS. Carlisle: Printed by Alexander & Phillips, 1806. 348pp. Three-quarter antique calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. Tanned, contemporary ownership markings on titlepage. Old ex-lib. rubberstamp on titlepage and another leaf. Upper forecorner of pp.329-330 torn, with loss of a few words. Overall good.

An interesting collection of poetry and articles, both literary and historical, including a description of Pittsburgh “and the state of society at that place” during the 1780s.  The author was the father of Henry M. Brackenridge and wrote a number of notable early American literary works, most famously Modern Chivalry.  “Apparently privately printed” – Sabin.  Shaw & Shoemaker locate only seven copies of this scarce early Pennsylvania book.

Sessler paid $90 for the Streeter copy.  HOWES B689. SABIN 7188. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 10028. BAL 1313. STREETER SALE 990. $850.

Up the Missouri with Hunt

26. Bradbury, John: TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR OF AMERICA, IN THE YEARS 1809, 1810, AND 1811; INCLUDING A DESCRIPTION OF UPPER LOUISIANA, TOGETHER WITH THE STATES OF OHIO, KENTUCKY, INDIANA, AND TENNESSEE, WITH THE ILLINOIS AND WESTERN TERRITORIES.... Liverpool. 1817. xii,[9]-364pp. plus errata slip. Modern three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather labels. Bit tanned, small bookseller’s blindstamp on titlepage, else very good. With the bookplate of distinguished botanical collector Kenneth Mackenzie.

Bradbury was a Scottish naturalist who went up the Missouri River with Wilson Price Hunt’s party, stopping at the Mandan villages, then returning down river to St. Louis with H.M. Brackenridge.  The appendix includes an account of the Stuart overland trip, with a reprint of the American Enterprise article (see Wagner-Camp 11) about their expedition.  In addition, there is an Osage vocabulary, considerable information about the Mississippi Valley, and an account of the captivity of John Colter.  There is also a “Catalogue of some of the more rare or valuable plants discovered in the neighborhood of St. Louis and on the Missouri.”  This work is not mentioned in Taxonomic Literature, but Ewan tells us that Bradbury was a “Scotch naturalist who came to America to collect seeds and objects of natural history for the Liverpool Botanical Garden.”  Although Bradbury seldom mentions it, he was accompanied on this trip by naturalist Thomas Nuttall.  A basic and rare work on the first probings up the Missouri.

Fleming paid $450 for the Streeter copy, in original boards but lacking the errata.  HOWES B695. CLARK II:137. WAGNER-CAMP 14:1. GRAFF 383. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 433. AYER SUPPLEMENT 23. STREETER SALE 1779. $4000.

Classic of Early Tennessee

27. Breazeale, J.W.M.: LIFE AS IT IS; OR MATTERS AND THINGS IN GENERAL: CONTAINING, AMONGST OTHER THINGS, HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF THE EXPLORATION AND FIRST SETTLEMENT OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE; MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE INHABITANTS; THEIR WARS WITH THE INDIANS; BATTLE OF KING’S MOUNTAIN; HISTORY OF THE HARPS, (TWO NOTED MURDERERS).... Knoxville: James Williams, 1842. 256pp. 12mo. Original half cloth and paper covered boards, paper label. Boards lightly stained, paper label chipped and rubbed. Two leaves with closed tears but no loss of text. A few light fox marks, but on the whole very clean internally. Overall, a very good copy, in original condition.

A most important book, recording in detail the history of conflict between the settlers in Tennessee and the Indians, from 1690 to date, including accounts of massacres, captivities, and depredations, the Cherokee war, Blount’s campaign, the effects of lack of federal military aid for the inhabitants during the wars with Britain, etc.  Breazeale continues with a general history of Tennessee, an account of his expectations for future prospects, and a full chapter devoted to the notorious Harpes.  “Deserves a place in every Tennessee historical library” – Horn.  Rare, and very seldom offered for sale.

A southern collector paid a strong $800 for the Streeter copy.  HOWES B741, “aa.” AII (TENNESSEE) 44. ALLEN, TENNESSEE IMPRINTS 1850. SABIN 7651. STREETER SALE 1670. SOME TENNESSEE RARITIES 39. HORN, TWENTY TENNESSEE BOOKS 9.   $3000.

“...fundamental document
on the gold discovery...” – Streeter

28. [British Columbia]: COPIES OR EXTRACTS OF CORRESPONDENCE RELATIVE TO THE DISCOVERY OF GOLD IN THE FRASER’S RIVER DISTRICT, IN BRITISH NORTH AMERICA. PRESENTED TO BOTH HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT BY COMMANDE OF HER MAJESTY. JULY 2, 1858. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1858. 18pp. plus large, colored folding map. Modern quarter cloth-backed paper-covered boards, gilt-stamped cover. Institutional stamp at head of titlepage. Fine.

An important collection of thirteen letters and associated documents pertaining to the gold discovery, including several from Gov. Douglas and John Shepherd, governor of the Hudson’s Bay Company, including comments on threats from Indians, the influx of emigrants from Oregon and California, disastrous flooding of the diggings, etc.  The map, lithographed by Arrowsmith, depicts the length of the Fraser River from Fort Hope to the fork with the Thompson River.  “This fundamental document on the gold discovery...is the basis for practically all the guides and other pamphlets on that famous Gold Rush” – Streeter.

Nebenzahl paid $100 for the Streeter copy.  TPL 3814. STREETER SALE 3405. LOWTHER 67. $1250.

With the Plan of a Utopian Suburb

29. Bullock, William: SKETCH OF A JOURNEY THROUGH THE WESTERN STATES OF NORTH AMERICA, FROM NEW ORLEANS, BY THE MISSISSIPPI, OHIO, CITY OF CINCINNATI...TO NEW YORK, IN 1827. London: John Miller, 1827. xxxi,viii,135pp. plus folding map and folding plan. Half title. Later half vellum and paper boards, paper label. Boards lightly worn. Large folding plan expertly backed on light tissue. A very good copy. In a half morocco box.

This copy bears a presentation inscription from the author on the titlepage: “with W. Bullock’s compliments.”  Bullock was a museum proprietor, artist, social visionary, and reformer.  After a trip to Mexico, he travelled up the Mississippi River from New Orleans to Cincinnati.  He spent some time there and in northern Kentucky, where he was so taken with the countryside that he purchased a thousand-acre tract with the goal of building “a small town of retirement” to provide a retreat from “a populous manufacturing city.”  On his return to England, Bullock commissioned a plan for his “rural town, to be called Hygeia,” an early suburban vision of houses set amid gardens wrapped along the banks of the Ohio.  Designed by J.B. Popworth, it is a striking early American utopian project, with a proposed layout anticipating 20th-century attempts at planned communities.

“A learned English showman, traveler, and lecturer...He was amazed by the magnificence of the Ohio above Louisville and wrote enthusiastic descriptions of the countryside and Cincinnati” – Hubach.  The second part of the volume consists of a reprint of Drake and Mans-field’s description of Cincinnati, with a separate titlepage and pagination.

Helen Card paid $275 for the Streeter copy.  It later ended up in the collection of Frank Streeter, the son of Thomas W. Streeter, and appeared in his sale at Christie’s in April 2007, where it sold to Maggs for $1920. CLARK III:18. HOWES B950. SABIN 9139. GRAFF 474. THOMSON 135. STREETER SALE 1365. HUBACH, p.63. REESE & MILES, CREATING AMERICA 76. $3000.

Key Document
in the Burr-Wilkinson Investigation

30. [Burr-Wilkinson Conspiracy]: REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE, APPOINTED TO INQUIRE INTO THE CONDUCT OF BRIGADIER GEN. J. WILKINSON. MAY 1st, 1810. Washington: Printed by Roger C. Weightman, 1810. 217pp. plus five folding tables. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Titlepage torn in upper right margin and lower margin, with no loss of text. Scattered foxing and light tanning. Good, untrimmed. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label.

A rare and important collection of documents relating to the Burr-Wilkinson conspiracy.  Wilkinson, who had a distinguished military career dating back to the Revolution, was appointed governor of Louisiana Territory by Jefferson in 1805.  He conspired with Burr to carve out an empire in the West, and when Burr was found out, Wilkinson turned on him.  “Report of the congressional inquiry in relation to Wilkinson’s having received money from Spain and having been an accomplice with Burr in a plot to dismember the Union.  It is an important document of the conspiracy, containing the secret letters and correspondence of Carondelet, Wilkinson, Power, Philip Nolan, Portell and others; the reports of various members of the intrigue on the state of the Western Country and people; reports of observation, negotiation and travel through the Mississippi Valley from New Orleans to Detroit; with depositions of the informants, etc.” – Eberstadt.

Nebenzahl bought the Streeter copy for $350, a strong price at the time.  A copy sold at auction in the spring of 2007 for $4080.  STREETER SALE 1699. TOMPKINS 80. HOWES W432, “aa.” EBERSTADT 134:89. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 21810. $3750.

31. [Burr-Wilkinson Conspiracy]: REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED TO INQUIRE INTO THE CONDUCT OF GENERAL WILKINSON. FEBRUARY 26, 1811. Washington: A. and G. Way, 1811. 582pp. plus four folding tables. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco label. Boards a bit rubbed. Scattered foxing. A very good copy.

This copy bears the ownership signature of Stephen R. Bradley at the foot of the titlepage.  Stephen Row Bradley (1754-1830) graduated from Yale and served in the Continental Army and in a variety of judicial and political posts in Vermont before becoming the first United States Senator from that state, in 1791.  He served in that position until 1795, and again in the U.S. Senate from 1801 to 1813, as a Democratic Republican.

An important and scarce collection of documents giving much insight into the workings of the Burr-Wilkinson conspiracy, issued in the same year that Wilkinson was court-martialed (and eventually found not guilty) for his role in the affair.  Wilkinson, who had a distinguished military career dating back to the Revolution, was appointed governor of Louisiana Territory by Jefferson in 1805.  He conspired with Burr to carve out an empire in the West, and when Burr was found out, Wilkinson turned on him.  These documents bring together evidence of the charges that Wilkinson accepted money from Spanish authorities, and that he worked with Burr in a plot to break off southern and western territories from the United States.  Included are depositions of witnesses both for and against Wilkinson, private letters to and from Wilkinson, reproductions of correspondence between him and the War Department, and much, much more.  Two of the plates reproduce ciphers that Burr and Wilkinson used in their secret correspondence.

Tompkins notes that most copies end at page 522, instead of at page 582 (as in this copy).  Howes and Shaw & Shoemaker call for five folding tables, but we believe that count to be incorrect, as most copies of which we are aware contain four or fewer folding tables.  Tompkins calls for only two sheets of ciphers (both present in this copy), and the Streeter copy had only three folding tables.  Not in Sabin.  Scarce on the market, and important in telling the story of the Burr conspiracy and Wilkinson’s role in it.

Ralph Newman paid $150 for the Streeter copy.  HOWES W433, “aa.” TOMPKINS 81. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 24269. STREETER SALE 1702. EBERSTADT 134:91. $3750.

Famous American Crook and Confidence Man:  
The Streeter Copy

32. Burroughs, Stephen: MEMOIRS OF STEPHEN BURROUGHS. [with:] ...VOLUME II. Hanover, N.H.: Benjamin True, 1798, and Boston: Caleb Bingham, 1804. Two volumes. [2],vi-vii,[8]-298; 202pp. Portrait on newsprint pasted to verso of second volume titlepage. First volume: Octavo. Modern calf. Second volume: 12mo. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked in matching style. Some foxing and tanning. A very good set.

The Thomas W. Streeter-Frank S. Streeter copy, with their bookplates on the front paste-downs, and Thomas Streeter’s pencil notes on the front pastedown of the second volume.

A complete set of this memoir of a notorious swindler and con man, including the notoriously rare second volume.  Burroughs (1765-1840) was born in Hanover, New Hampshire, the son of a Congregational minister, and quickly gained a reputation as a troublesome child.  He ran away from home at age fourteen, joined the army only to desert shortly thereafter, and then enrolled at Dartmouth.  He left college early, went to sea as a privateer, and impersonated a ship’s physician.  Back in New England he impersonated a minister in Pellham, Massachusetts, and was soon caught counterfeiting money.  Burroughs was imprisoned in Northampton, where he tried several times to escape before setting fire to the jail, which resulted in his incarceration at Castle Island in Boston Harbor.  He escaped from the island fortress, was recaptured, and served out his term, eventually moving to Canada, where he became the leader of a counterfeiting ring.  Later in life he reformed, joined the Catholic church, and became a teacher to privileged youth.

“One of the great criminal autobiographies, and an important piece of picaresque Americana” – Streeter.  As the second volume was published some years later in a different city, and evidently in much smaller numbers, complete sets are virtually impossible to come by.  Shaw & Shoemaker locate only three copies of the second volume.

Helen Card paid $375 for this set at the Streeter sale.  The first volume has since been rebound to match the second.  STREETER SALE 724 (this copy). SABIN 9466 (not noting the second volume). HOWES B1022, “aa.” EVANS 33478. NAIP w020739. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 5957. APPLETON’S CYCLOPÆDIA I, p.470. $7500.

A Great Rarity of Midwestern Travel

33. [Buttrick, Tilly, Jr.]: VOYAGES, TRAVELS AND DISCOVERIES OF TILLY BUTTRICK, JR. Boston: Printed for the author, 1831. 58pp. 12mo. Dbd. Old leather square affixed to verso of titlepage, causing the paper to wrinkle, otherwise very clean and fresh. A very good copy. In a half morocco box.

Buttrick, a native of Massachusetts, had made a voyage to the Pacific and one to the West Indies.  He was taken captive while travelling through Canada at the outbreak of the War of 1812 and held as prisoner on parole until an influential friend enabled him to be released.  In July 1814 he commenced a journey down the Allegheny with four companions, covering 270 miles in eight days.  They travelled on to Louisville and Cincinnati, returning by horseback.  In March 1815, Buttrick left Olean on a flat boat, went to New Orleans, then returned to Cincinnati.  “...The most interesting part of his narrative details his suffering in returning.  This terrible journey from New Orleans through the Indian country to Cincinnati he performed entirely on foot, generally alone, always sick, often hungry, and sometimes nearly starved” – Thomson.  He reached Cincinnati after a grueling forty-seven days.  A rare work, earning a “c” from Howes, and the Streeter copy brought $900 in 1967.  An interesting and very rare travel narrative which Streeter calls: “One of the best accounts of a flat boatman’s return overland....”

Goodspeed’s paid $900 for the Streeter copy, which is now at the Cincinnati Public Library.  STREETER SALE 844. GRAFF 529. HOWES B1073, “c.” JONES 214. SABIN 9679. THOMSON 148.   $10,000.

 

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


Questions or comments?

Write us at amorder@reeseco.com