William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 256

Western Americana 

 
 

Section I: Abert to California


Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

1. [Abert, James W.]: REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR, COMMUNICATING...A REPORT AND MAP OF THE EXAMINATION OF NEW MEXICO, MADE BY LIEUTENANT J.W. ABERT...[caption title]. Washington. 1848. 132pp. plus folding map and twenty-four lithographed plates. Half calf and marbled boards. Scattered light foxing in the text and on the first plate, but the plates and the map are on the whole in quite clean, fresh condition. Very good.

One of the great southwestern government-sponsored explorations, here in its earliest form, according to Wagner-Camp. The lithographed plates, attributed to Abert himself, include views of Santa Fe, Fort Marcy, San Felipe, the Pueblos, Indians, etc., and are among the most celebrated depictions of the region. The text describes Abert’s trip from Fort Leavenworth over the Santa Fe Trail via Bent’s Fort, his survey of the northern part of New Mexico and return via the Trail. The map is the most detailed survey of New Mexico then extant. Also included are the numerals and vocabulary of the Cheyenne. "...A basic SFT document" – Rittenhouse. HOWES A11. FLAKE 726. RITTENHOUSE 2. GRAFF 5. WAGNER-CAMP 143. SABIN 57. STREETER SALE 168. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 532. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 2. $2000.

A Remarkable View of the Little Big Horn
and an American Advertising Landmark

2. [After Adams, Cassily (American, 1843-1921)]: CUSTER’S LAST FIGHT. THE ORIGINAL PAINTING HAS BEEN PRESENTED TO THE SEVENTH REGIMENT U.S. CAVALRY BY ANHEUSER BUSCH BREWING ASSOCIATION. ST. LOUIS, MO. U.S.A. [caption title]. Milwaukee: The Milwaukee Litho. Co., [ca. 1896]. Chromolithographic poster, 32¾ x 43¾ inches. A superb, well-preserved copy (four insignificant tack holes in the far corners), brightly and richly colored.

One of the all-time great American advertising posters, and perhaps the most vivid of all the depictions of Custer’s final moments at the Little Big Horn, this startling poster was used to great effect by the Anheuser Busch Brewery to promote its lager beer in saloons and beer halls throughout the United States. The present example represents a very early state of the poster – later states promote the Budweiser brand (as was the case with the Frank Siebert copy). A wonderful survival, especially given its intended use as an advertisement.

"Cassily Adams was a descendant of President John Adams. He was wounded at Vicksburg in the Civil War. After the war he kept a studio in St. Louis, where he painted ‘Custer’s Last Fight,’ 1884-85. The painting was frequently exhibited around the country, and hung for years at Fort Bliss, Texas, until destroyed by fire in 1946" – Who Was Who in American Art.

An icon of American advertising. Taft, Artists and Illustrators of the Old West (New York, 1953), pp.142-48. Who Was Who in American Art (Madison, Ct., 1999) I, p.55. $12,500.

One of the Most Important Accounts
of Pre-revolutionary Texas

3. Almonte, Juan: NOTICIA ESTADISTICA SOBRE TEJAS. Mexico: Ignacio Cumplido, 1835. 96pp. plus three folding tables and two index leaves. Original publisher’s printed wrappers. Wrappers dampstained and soiled, spine partially perished. Later blue pencil inscription in Spanish on p.10 noting that in 1900 there were 3,000,050 inhabitants in Texas. Moderate soiling on initial ten leaves, a few other light instances of soiling. A very good copy. In a half morocco box.

According to Streeter, "The Noticia estadistica is based on a visit made to Texas by Almonte in the spring of 1834, at the order of the Mexican government, to hear the complaints of the Texans and to gain time for the government to devote its attention to Texas matters...Almonte arrived at Nacogdoches by way of New Orleans in May, 1834, and had reached Monclava on the way back to Mexico City in September, 1834. His work was published in February, 1835...It is an invaluable account of Texas as it appeared to an intelligent observer in 1834." A rare and important work, being the most complete observations by a Mexican official on the situation in Texas on the eve of the Revolution. RADER 125. RAINES, p.8. STREETER TEXAS 816. BASIC TEXAS BOOKS 2. HOWES A186. $15,000.

An Early Arizona Imprint

4. [Arizona]: ARIZONA MINER. Fort Whipple, Az.: Tisdale A. Hand, March 9, 1864. [4]pp. Woodcut territorial seal on recto of first leaf. Folio. Self-wrappers. 4 x 3-inch piece torn from upper outer corner, light fold lines. Slight marginal foxing, faint browning in foremargin of recto of second leaf, otherwise text quite clean. Very good.

The first issue of this scarce newspaper, containing the proclamation of John N. Goodwin organizing the government of the Territory of Arizona. "The only press in the territory at the date of this proclamation was that of the Arizona Miner, then at Fort Whipple" – McMurtrie, citing the later broadside printing of the proclamation appearing here. An 1863 broadside announcing Goodwin’s intent to form a government sold at the Streeter sale for $20,000 to noted Americana bookseller Peter Decker in 1966. Contents here include a discussion on where to locate the territorial capital, updates on Indian raids, and the full text of Lincoln’s Gettysburg Address. An important Arizona incunable. McMURTRIE (ARIZONA) 2 (ref). AII (ARIZONA) 3 (ref). STREETER SALE 499 (ref). OCLC 9251680. $1750.

Extensive Run of Arizona Territorial
Assembly Journals

5. [Arizona]: [RUN OF FOURTEEN YEARS OF THE JOURNALS OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF ARIZONA]. Prescott, Tucson, & Lincoln, Ne. 1865-69, 1871, 1873, 1877, 1879, 1881, 1883, 1887, 1889, 1891. Fourteen years’ journals bound in eighteen volumes. 250,xviii; 258,[1]; 267,[2]; 261,[2]; 268,[5]; 396; 366; 404; 442; 1053; 684; 652; 451; 586pp. Uniform modern red cloth, black leather labels. Old ink and perforation stamps on titlepages and preliminary leaves, some moderate edge chipping and paper repairs in some volumes. Overall a good, clean set.

An extensive run of the journals of the Arizona legislature, covering fourteen years of the important early territorial period, and including the journals for the first legislative assembly of the Territory. These volumes comprise a mine of important early political and legislative information concerning Arizona, beginning with Lincoln’s appointment of the first officials of the Territory. The journals for 1881 are bound in three volumes, as are those for 1883. All the journals were printed in Arizona (either Prescott or Tucson) except those for 1883, which were printed in Lincoln, Nebraska.

As great a run of important Arizona territorial imprints as one might find. AII (ARIZONA) 11, 17, 24, 28, 30, 36, 45, 50, 59, 121, 144. McMURTRIE (ARIZONA) 11, 15, 20, 24, 26, 30, 32. STREETER SALE 508 (1865 journals only). $10,000.

A Watercolor Panoramic View
of Camp Apache,
Arizona Territory

6. [Arizona]: [Anderson, G.]: CAMP APACHE, ARIZONA, 1876. [Camp Apache, Az.]. Aug. 5, 1876. Gray watercolor, highlighted with red, white, and blue watercolor, on paper. Image size: 16¼ x 21 inches. Sheet size: 20 x 25 inches. Titled in block letters in the lower margin. Signed and dated lower mid-left image: "G. Anderson / Aug. 5th 1876." Provenance: Kennedy Galleries (labels); Collection of Edward Eberstadt & Sons. Excellent displayable condition, three short marginal tears expertly repaired. Matted and glazed, in a modern decorated gilt frame.

A panoramic view of Camp Apache, a U.S. Army stronghold in the Indian reservation established on the White Mountain River in southeastern Arizona Territory to control the White Mountain and Cibecue Apaches. Indian fighter Gen. George Crook and his Apache Scouts (pacified Apaches who wore U.S. Army uniforms) operated from the base, attempting to control the marauding tendencies of the wild tribes. The fort was originally built in 1870 as Camp Ord under the supervision of Brevt. Col. John Green of the U.S. 1st Cavalry. It was renamed several times: first Camp Mogollon, then Camp Thomas, and then Camp Apache (its name when this drawing was done). The post was designated with its famous appellation of Fort Apache in 1879. In 1869, Green explained the strategic reasons for establishing the camp:

"I have selected a site for a military post on the White Mountain River which is the finest I ever saw. The climate is delicious, and said by the Indians to be perfectly healthy, free from all malaria. Excellently well wooded and watered. It seems as though this one corner of Arizona were almost its garden spot, the beauty of its scenery, the fertility of its soil and facilities for irrigation are not surpassed by any place that ever came under my observation. Building material of fine pine timber is available within eight miles of this site. There is also plenty of limestone within a reasonable distance. This post would be of the greatest advantage for the following reasons: It would compel the White Mountain Indians to live on their reservation or be driven from their beautiful country which they almost worship. It would stop their traffic in corn with the hostile tribes, they could not plant an acre of ground without our permission as we know every spot of it. It would make a good scouting post, being adjacent to hostile bands on either side. Also a good supply depot for Scouting expeditions from other posts, and in fact, I believe, would do more to end the Apache War than anything else."

The camp is pictured in 1876, shortly after Gen. August Valentine Kautz had taken command of the Department of Arizona. "G. Anderson" is not a recorded artist. Possibly he was a soldier with some training in drawing who was stationed at Camp Apache. An American flag, painted red, white, and blue (the only object in the painting not painted en grissaille) flies above the parade ground. The camp is shown in fine detail, in the valley of the White Mountain River, with canyons and mesas in the near distance. More than sixty buildings are depicted, including headquarters, the commanding officer’s residence, junior officers’ billets, enlisted men’s barracks, squad huts, privies, and work sheds. At the camp entrance in the right foreground, functioning as a decorative cartouche for the picture, stands an Indian brave in a feathered headdress, loincloth, and leggings, leaning on a long rifle.

A fine historical graphic record of one of the most storied western forts. Howard R. Lamar, ed., New Encyclopedia of the American West (New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1998), p.39. White Mountain Apache Tribe website: http://wmat.us/wmahistory.shtml. $15,000.

7. [Arizona]: Farish, Thomas E.: CENTRAL AND SOUTHWESTERN ARIZONA. THE GARDEN OF AMERICA. [Tucson]. 1889. 48pp. Illus. Original printed wrappers, disbound from a large volume, all leaves separated. Some edge chipping (affecting text on several leaves). Tanned and very fragile. Accession number stamped on front wrapper. Fair only.

Rare 19th-century promotional for Arizona, singing the praises of the arid lands of the territory for health and agriculture, and including some important historical data, with charming woodcuts depicting cattle, hogs, and fruit growing. Few copies of this fragile work could have survived. Farish later wrote one of the primary histories of Arizona. American Imprints locates only three copies, in the Office of the Arizona State Historian, the Arizona Pioneers Historical Society, and the present copy, which was deaccessioned by The New York Public Library. HOWES F35. ADAMS HERD 789. ARIZONA IMPRINTS 138. $1250.

A Certificate of Admission
to Austin’s Colony:
One of the Earliest Obtainable
Texas Imprints

8. [Austin, Stephen F.]: EL CIUDADANO ESTEVAN F. AUSTIN, EMPRESARIO, PARA INTRODUCIR EMIGRADOS ESTRANGEROS, EN LAS COLONIAS QUE LE TIENE, DESIGNADAS EL SUPREMO GOBIERNO DEL ESTADO DE COAHUILA Y TEXAS, POR LOS CONTRATOS CELEBRADOS ENTRE EL DICHO GOBIERNO Y EL MISMO AUSTIN.... [San Felipe de Austin: Printed by G.B. Cotten, 1829]. Printed document, completed in manuscript. 6½ x 8¼ inches. Signed by Samuel M. Williams. Small tear along old fold (slightly affecting a few letters of printed text). Else very good overall. In a half morocco and cloth box.

A rare imprint from the San Felipe de Austin press of Godwin Brown Cotten, an original certificate of admission to Austin’s colony. "These grants were the foundation of the colonization of Texas" – Streeter. This document reflects one of the four essential steps in the colonization process, being the empresario’s certification stating that the immigrant (in this case a widow named Frances Manifee) had been admitted as a member of Austin’s colony. The next step would be to present this certificate to the commissioner charged with issuing land titles in the Colony. This document is signed in manuscript by Samuel M. Williams, a close associate of Stephen F. Austin. Streeter refers to a similar form in his collection dated June 2, 1831, also signed by Samuel M. Williams. "For thirteen years Williams was Austin’s lieutenant; he wrote deeds, kept records, and directed colonial activities during the empresario’s absences" – New Handbook of Texas.

This is effectively the earliest obtainable Texas imprint, since any earlier ones are only surmised or exist in a few copies in institutions. It is now extremely rare in the marketplace. The only recent sale of a copy was of a much inferior one, with loss on the top margin, which sold at Sotheby’s in the Texas Independence Collection sale on June 18, 2004 for $30,000 including house premium. STREETER TEXAS 9. New Handbook of Texas 6, p.988. EBERSTADT 162:39. $25,000.

9. Baudry Des Lozières, Louis N.: SECOND VOYAGE A LA LOUISIANE, FAISANT SUITE AU PREMIER DE L’AUTEUR DE 1794 A 1798.... Paris. 1803. Two volumes. xvi,414,[1]pp. plus folding table; 410,[1]pp. Half title in each volume. Contemporary calf, spines gilt, leather labels. Repair to titlepage, chipping at headband of first volume, else good.

A sequel to the author’s Voyage a la Louisiane... (Paris, 1802). This work has been overlooked or disregarded by most bibliographers, without justification as far as we can see. It contains further observations regarding the conditions in and situation of the French American colonies, including all of the West Indies but especially Louisiana, as well as "the military life of General Grondel, commander of the French armies in Louisiana, and his services against the English and Indians, &c....." Also includes a quite extensive "Vocabulaire Congo" consisting of words and phrases of the dialect of the Congo; and a "Manuel Botanique" describing over one hundred species of plants found in the region. A valuable narrative, apparently not listed in Taxonomic Literature. WAGNER-CAMP 2a. HOWES B242, "aa." SABIN 3980. MONAGHAN 150. $1500.

10. [Beadle and Adams]: Wheeler, Edward L.: THE DEADWOOD DICK LIBRARY. Cleveland. 1899. Fifty-nine numbers of a run numbered 1 to 64; lacking only numbers 4, 7, 15, 31, and 39. Each issue is 32pp. Original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers on the first number detached and chipped, but present; wrappers on the final number chipped. Overall, in very good condition.

A nearly complete run of the reprint issue of The Deadwood Dick Library, published by the Arthur Westbrook Co., originally having been issued by Beadle and Adams. Each issue features a thrilling narrative as the cowboy, Deadwood Dick, battles assorted baddies. A complete list is of titles is available on request. BEADLE & ADAMS II, p.320. $750.

11. Bell, William A.: NEW TRACKS IN NORTH AMERICA. A JOURNAL OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE WHILST ENGAGED IN THE SURVEY FOR A SOUTHERN RAILROAD TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN DURING 1867-8. London & New York. 1870. lxix,[3],564,[1]pp. plus twenty-four plates (most tinted) including frontispiece, and two maps (one folding). Illus. Thick octavo. Original blindstamped maroon cloth, spine gilt. Spine sunned. Light foxing on a few plates. Very good.

The second edition, which seems to be the sheets of the first with cancel titles. Bell set out in the spring of 1867 with a surveying expedition organized by the Kansas Pacific Railway Company to find a good southern route for the railroad to the Pacific coast through Kansas, Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona, and southern California. Their route is traced on the large folding map of the Southwest. Also included are firsthand accounts of the Indians of New Mexico and Arizona. The plates generally illustrate landscapes of the areas visited. FIELD 109. GRAFF 246. COWAN, p.45. HOWES B330. RADER 330. WYNAR 2024. $1000.

The Rare First Edition

12. Beltrami, J.C.: LA DECOUVERTE DES SOURCES DU MISSISSIPPI ET DE LA RIVIERE SANGLANTE DESCRIPTION DU COURS ENTIER DU MISSISSIPPI...OBSERVATIONS CRITICO-PHILOSOPHIQUES, SUR LES MOEURS, LA RELIGION, LES SUPERSTITIONS, LES COSTUMES, LES ARMES, LES CHASSES, LA GUERRE, LA PAIX...DE PLUSIEURS NATIONS INDIENNES.... New Orleans. 1824. [8],327,[1]pp. plus errata slip. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt, leather label. Worming in final thirteen leaves (with tape repairs), affecting text, especially on the last few leaves. An occasional fox mark. Other than the worming, which is not severe, this is a beautiful copy. Withal, very good.

The rare first edition, in French, of this Italian’s adventures in America. "[Beltrami] found his way to the upper reaches of the Mississippi River, where he joined an expedition led by Maj. Stephen Long. The latter wrote of him, ‘an Italian whom we met at Fort St. Anthony, attached himself to the expedition and accompanied us to Pembina.’ Beltrami subsequently traveled down the Mississippi to New Orleans" – Wagner-Camp. "He undertook a hazardous and lonely journey in his search for the sources of the Mississippi and other rivers, in which he claimed success" – Clark. An expanded English translation was printed in London in 1828, and included a folding map illustrating the routes travelled in America, detailing Beltrami’s view of the geography of the headwaters of the Mississippi. The inclusion of the map in the later edition was in response to the criticism the author received for not providing a map in this, the first edition of the work. WAGNER-CAMP 26a:1. JUMONVILLE 417. FIELD 110. HOWES B338, "aa." BUCK 181. LeCLERC 135. CLARK II:182. MONAGHAN 178A. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 340. SABIN 4604. ROSENBACH, AMERICAN JEWISH 255. $2250.

13. [Bérnard de la Harpe, Jean Baptiste]: JOURNAL HISTORIQUE DE L’ÉSTABLISSEMENT DES FRANÇAIS A LA LOUISIANE. Paris: Hector Bossange, 1831. [4],412pp. Half title. Antique style three-quarter calf and marbled boards, leather label. Ex-lib., with a couple ink stamps. Minor dampstaining throughout, an occasional pencil mark. Good.

"This Journal historique, a reprinting without preface or notes of a manuscript giving no indication of its source, is written in the third person and is usually considered as by La Harpe. It tells, at pages 144-178, of La Harpe’s expedition from New Orleans in October, 1718, to establish a post on the Red River, from which he returned in January, 1720, and at pages 233-236 and pages 257-276 of two expeditions to St. Bernard’s Bay, the first in the summer and fall of 1720, and the second under command of La Harpe, which sailed August 15, 1721, and returned October 3. There is also an extensive account of the two St. Denis expeditions across Texas in 1714 and 1719, the first reference to this being on page 116" – Streeter.

Although Streeter calls this a "reprinting," it is in fact the first printing of the text. Despite a dual imprint on the titlepage showing both New Orleans and Paris, this book was actually printed solely in Paris. Another imprint, that of Paul Renouard, appears on the verso of the half title. "Chief authority for the period covered, 1698-1723" – Howes. A surprisingly rare work, of major importance for the early history of Louisiana. JUMONVILLE 720. STREETER TEXAS 1126. HOWES L24, "aa." RAINES, p.134. SABIN 38631. $2750.

An Elaborate Promotional for Colorado,
with Twelve Original Photographs

14. [Blackmore, William]: COLORADO: ITS RESOURCES, PARKS, AND PROSPECTS AS A NEW FIELD FOR EMIGRATION; WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE TRENCHARA AND COSTILLA ESTATES, IN THE SAN LUIS PARK. [London]: Privately Printed, 1869. Two volumes bound in one. [2],55; [4],133pp. plus three folding maps and twelve original albumen photographs. Quarto. Original gilt cloth, rebacked with original backstrip laid down, a.e.g. Scattered foxing affecting mounts of photographs. One maps with tear neatly repaired. Photographs generally in good to very good condition (first image is rather faded). In a half morocco and cloth box.

A rare and elaborate promotional book for Colorado. This is the privately printed edition, usually containing eight photographs (see Margolis & Sandweiss). This copy contains twelve photographs, more than any other copy we can trace.

Blackmore was an Englishman with a visionary scheme for developing southern Colorado and northern New Mexico. He was also a notable ethnologist, and as such formed a great collection of American Indian material, now at the British Museum. He was closely involved with the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad, hoping that the line would bring value to his huge land holdings. Unfortunately, the plan was not realized soon enough for Blackmore, and he went bankrupt and committed suicide. This work gives an excellent description of the mining, pastoral, and agricultural resources of the state, with emphasis on its glowing potential. Of great interest in this copy are the twelve original photographs, each with an early pencil caption in the mount: 1) "Corner of F and Blake Streets, Denver," 2) "Portrait of William Gilpin, Governor of Colorado," 3) "Corner of Blake Street, Denver," 4) "Platte Canon, to the South of Denver," 5) "7 Street, Denver, Looking towards Platte River," 6) "View, Garden of the Gods, Colorado," 7) "Episcopal Seminary, Denver," 8) "View, Garden of the Gods, near Colorado City," 9) "Corner of F and Holliday Streets, Denver," 10) "Garden of the Gods, Colorado," 11) "Sand Rocks in Monument Park, Colorado," and 12) "Big Rock, in Monument Park."

The maps illustrate the United States, showing the railroad lines to the Pacific; Colorado, "embracing the central Gold Region," drawn by Frederick J. Ebert with railroad routes colored in red and wagon routes in blue; and Trenchara and Costilla Estates, with boundaries colored in green and red. On the third map, the estates have been plotted, and a few villages located, along with Fort Garland and the Rio Bravo Grande De Norte. This map is also featured in Nothing is Long Ago: A Documentary History of Colorado 1776-1975, page 38: "This map shows the largest of those grants in Colorado that were later confirmed by the United States, the Sangre de Christo grant, comprising 1,000,000 acres in the San Luis Valley. The grant was made to Stephen Luis Lee and his 12-year-old nephew Narciso Beaubien in 1843. Narciso’s father, Carlos Beaubien, was already half owner of an adjoining 1,700,000 acres, later called the Maxwell Grant. Carlos came into possession of the Sangre de Christo grant after his son and brother-in-law were killed in the Taos revolt of 1847." These important maps are not listed in Wheat or Phillips.

This book was published in various forms, with varying numbers of photographs and paginations. The copy at hand is from the rare privately printed edition. The later regular Sampson Low edition (which is described by Graff) is usually found with five or fewer photographs. The present copy contains more photographs than any other copy we have handled or can trace, making it a great rarity. HOWES C607. GRAFF 318. ADAMS HERD 272. WILCOX, p.5. SABIN 14735. MARGOLIS & SANDWEISS, TO DELIGHT THE EYE 2. $12,500.

15. Brackett, Albert Gallatin: [TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, SIGNED, FROM COLONEL BRACKETT TO COLONEL RODENBOUGH ABOUT THEIR RESPECTIVE HISTORICAL WORKS]. Fort Bridges & Fort Sanders, Wyoming Territory. 1873/1875. 4½ pp. of neat manuscript text, plus an original albumen photographic portrait of Brackett. Both letters and the photograph are in frame-like paper mounts. Overall very good.

Brackett, a colonel in the U.S. Cavalry, Indian fighter, and author of History of the United States Cavalry (1865), served in the Mexican War, and defeated the Lipan Apaches in Texas in 1856. He also distinguished himself in Arizona and other western states. In the first letter, dated at Fort Bridger, Wyoming Territory, March 10, 1873, Brackett forwards the accompanying albumen portrait, and advises Rodenbough on book publishing, modestly citing his own attempts at historical writing. Brackett also suggests a book by Col. Henry for a good account of his services. The second letter, dated at Fort Sanders, Wyoming Territory, Nov. 2, 1875, includes praise for Rodenbough’s book, From Everglades to Canon: "It is creditable alike to yourself and to the regiment. I have seen no military book so neatly printed or got up in such style, and it will undoubtedly reflect great credit upon you." The original albumen portrait accompanying the first letter shows a seated Brackett in uniform. $1250.

With an Important Map of Texas

16. Bradford, Thomas G., and Samuel G. Goodrich: A UNIVERSAL ILLUSTRATED ATLAS, EXHIBITING A GEOGRAPHICAL, STATISTICAL, AND HISTORICAL VIEW OF THE WORLD. Boston: Charles D. Strong, 1842. [4],iv,218pp. plus forty-nine engraved maps (the map of the United States on two sheets) with original full hand-coloring and "emblematic title page" (counted among the list of maps). Plus lithographic frontispiece. Folio. Original brown cloth boards, gilt title on front board, with new backstrip (gilt) and corners in modern brown morocco. Hinges reinforced. Offsetting throughout from the maps (mostly from the olive and brown hues), uniformly tanned, occasional short closed tears in the margins with no loss. Overall, a good plus copy.

The third edition of Bradford’s large format atlas, containing an issue of his important large map of the Republic of Texas. The first edition of this atlas, issued in 1838, was the first to contain a map depicting Texas as an independent republic. The map is patterned on that of Stephen F. Austin, made in the late 1820s. The map and description of Texas clearly indicate the interest in the United States for information about the new republic.

This 1842 Bradford atlas is interesting for being the first of his atlases to have some maps produced by lithography, the work being done by B.W. Thayer of Boston. Included are maps of the eastern and western hemispheres, North and South America, the Atlantic and Pacific oceans, individual maps of the states, plans of Boston, Washington D.C., Philadelphia, New Orleans, Louisville, and Cincinnati, as well as maps of Europe, Africa, and Asia. The text gives extensive information for each map, describing boundaries, rivers, topography, geology, transportation, population, towns, education, and local history. Ristow notes that Bradford’s atlases were among "the first American general atlases to supplement the maps with lengthy geographical descriptions." An important 19th-century American atlas, with a significant Texas map. HOWES B701. PHILLIPS, ATLASES 783. RISTOW, p.271. MARTIN & MARTIN, plate 31 (note). $8500.

17. Brown, John Henry: INDIAN WARS AND PIONEERS OF TEXAS. Austin. [1896]. 762pp. plus plates. Illus. Large, thick quarto. Original calf, stamped in blind and gilt, rebacked and recornered in morocco, endpapers renewed. Overall very good, with a t.l.s. from the publisher, L.E. Daniell, laid in.

One of the major historical compilations on Texas, replete with firsthand information gathered by Brown over a fifty-year period, with numerous original accounts of Indian fights on the Texas frontier. "This is Brown’s most important book and one of the best works on Texas Indian fighters and early pioneers. The information was gathered over his entire fifty years in Texas, and the text was completed shortly before his death. Although he felt his History of Texas was his major contribution, that work pales beside Indian Wars and Pioneers of Texas for interest, information, and reliability...Brown was himself a participant in some of the bloodiest battles...[This is] a book with few peers in the historiography of Texas Indian fighting" – Jenkins. HOWES B857, "aa." BASIC TEXAS BOOKS 23. RADER 514. $1250.

18. [Buffalo Bill]: Henckel, Charles: BUFFALO BILL’S WILD WEST. DRAWINGS BY CHARLES HENCKEL. [Munich: Bruckmannsche Buchdruckerei, 1891]. Eleven panels of colored illustrations. Captions printed in English, French, and German. Bound together accordion style in original 12mo. cloth portfolio, with colored illustrations on the front and rear covers. Cover illustrations soiled and wrinkled. A bit of spotting internally. Overall, about very good.

An early European promotional for the Wild West Show, at the beginning of German fascination with Buffalo Bill which has lasted to this day. The illustrations are by Charles Henckel, and this little portfolio appeared in colored and uncolored versions around 1891. Included are illustrations of Indians on the prairie; a race between Indians and cowboys; an attack on an emigrant train and another on the Deadwood Coach; an Indian war dance; various horseback exploits of Buffalo Bill; and an attack on a settler cabin. The final illustration is a composite of portraits of Buffalo Bill, Annie Oakley, and the Indian chief, Black Heart. This colored version has an illustration of a heart near Annie Oakley’s face, which does not appear in the uncolored edition. The present colored version is quite scarce. $850.

19. [Buffalo Bill]: BUFFALO BILL BIDS YOU GOOD BYE. A LIFE STORY AND BOOK OF BRAVE DEEDS OF THE WILD WEST AND FAR EAST. "THE FAREWELL SALUTE." MAGAZINE AND OFFICIAL REVIEW [cover title]. New York: I.M. Southern & Co., [ca. 1910]. [32]pp. plus single-sheet program for the show loosely laid in. Original colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers rubbed, creased, and worn; rear wrapper detached but present. Internally clean. Good.

A very rare commemorative program for Buffalo Bill’s farewell tour, which lasted from 1910 to 1912. By this time, "Buffalo" Bill Cody and his Wild West Show had played to millions of people over several decades. In 1908, Cody merged his show with "Pawnee Bill" Lillie’s Far East Show. The text, heavily supplemented by advertisements (some for products endorsed by Cody), includes tributes to Buffalo Bill, his show and his heroic deeds, as well as photographic illustrations of the stars and cast. The colorful front wrapper shows Cody in his buckskins, along with portraits of Buffalo Bill and Pawnee Bill, and Indians standing around teepees. The colored rear wrapper contains ads for Pabst Blue Ribbon beer and Wrigley’s gum. OCLC lists five copies of an identically titled Buffalo Bill program, with the same publisher but forty-eight pages in length. No copy of this scarce thirty-two-page issue, which may have been issued earlier than the longer version, is listed on OCLC. OCLC 11241105 (ref). $850.

An Important Manuscript Map
of the Northwest Coast

20. Caamaño, Jacinto: PLANO DE LA ENTRADA DE BUCARELI SITUADA EN LA LAT. N. DE 55° 15 LONG. 28° 56 AL OESTE DE S[A]N BLAS DESCUBIERTO POR D[O]N. JUAN FRANC[ISC]O DE LA BODEGA Y QUADRA EL AÑO DE 1775, RECONOCIDO P[O]R EL MISMO EL DE 79, Y EXAMINADO EN ESTE EL CANAL DE ULLOA P[O]R D[O]N JACINTO CAAMAÑO [with additional crossed-out title:] PLANO QUE MANIFIESTA LA ENTRADA DE BUCARELI Y SUS FAMOSOS PUERTOS; DESCUBIERTA AQUELLA EL AÑO DE 1775 RECONOCIDOS ESTOS EL DE 1779 Y EXPLORADOS SUS INTERIORES EL PRESENTE DE 1792 POR EL TENIENTE DE NAVIO DE LA REAL ARMADA D[O]N JACINTO CAAMAÑO. [Aboard the Aranzazu at Ulloa Channel in Bucareli Bay, Alaska]. 1792. Hand-drawn ink and grey-wash map on paper, 21¾ x 18 inches. High quality laid paper with J. Whatman watermark. Depths shown by soundings. Map includes bar scale in varas Castellanas. Old folds, with a few small tears at intersection of folds. Overall condition is excellent.

This beautifully rendered manuscript map of Bucareli Bay, an entrance on the Pacific coast of Prince of Wales Island in the Alaskan panhandle, was made by Spanish explorer Jacinto Caamaño or possibly his pilot, Juan Pantoja y Arriaga, during an important 1792 expedition to Alaska and the Northwest Coast. At a time when Spain was attempting to assert sovereignty in the Pacific Northwest, Caamaño’s voyage had as its primary purpose the surveying of the Alaskan coast from Bucareli Sound south to Nootka. Additionally, the voyage was a last effort to find the Strait of Bartholomew de Fonte, an apocryphal route to a northwest passage connecting the Pacific with the Atlantic. British navigator James Colnett encouraged the Spaniards in the belief that the Strait of Fonte was located in the vicinity of 53°-55° north longitude, when he shared his charts with them at Nootka shortly before Caamaño received his orders. Controlling the entrance to such a strait if it existed was obviously seen as a worthwhile goal by the Spanish authorities. A final motivation for Caamaño’s voyage, and perhaps the most directly pertinent to the map at hand, was the wish of the viceroy of New Spain to establish settlements in the Northwest to defend Spain’s claims in the region.

According to Henry Wagner’s introduction to the English translation of Caamaño’s journal, the Spanish came to see Bucareli Bay as particularly adapted for a far north settlement. In fact, the viceroy of New Spain, the Conde de Revillagigedo, had for several years been planning a base at Bucareli. The problem of protecting Spain’s far flung northwest possessions became acute in the wake of the 1790 Nootka Convention between Spain and England. Revillagigedo, alive to the threat posed by the increasing frequency of visits to the coast by other nations, recommended to his successor as late as 1794 that military posts, specifically at San Francisco and Bucareli, be established for the purpose of protecting Spanish dominion in the north Pacific. In preparation for a settlement, a more detailed knowledge of Bucareli Bay would have been required. Interestingly, Caamaño’s journal contains much about the natives of the area, flora, and other information useful for planning a settlement, which suggests that Revillagigedo had more on his mind than finding the mythical Strait of Fonte when sending Caamaño north in 1792.

Jacinto Caamaño (1759-1825?), a Spanish-born teniente de navio, was a veteran of northwest waters when he commanded the Philippine-built Aranzazu out of San Blas en route to Nootka in the spring of 1792. He was supposed to have led the Sutil and Mexicana during the expedition to explore the Strait of Juan de Fuca, also in 1792, but a horse riding injury prevented him from joining that voyage. Raymond Howgego, in his Encyclopedia of Exploration, describes Caamaño as "the leader of the last great Hispanic exploration of Alaska," adding that "[this 1792] expedition made a thorough study of the coast from Bucareli to Nootka, scattering the map of Alaska and British Columbia with many of the Spanish names in use today." According to Derek Hayes, Caamaño "did add considerably to Spanish cartographical knowledge, for instance by showing "that much of what had previously been considered mainland (Prince of Wales Island, with Bucareli Sound on its west coast), was in fact an archipelago" (Hayes, p.76).

Caamaño shared his maps with George Vancouver, who used the Spaniard’s nomenclature on his own charts. Indeed, Vancouver mentions Caamaño and his charts several times in his famous voyage account. The entry in Vancouver’s journal for Sept. 8, 1792 states: "The Aransasu, a Spanish armed ship, commanded by Señr. Caamaño, arrived from a surveying expedition on the exterior coast to the north of Notka, towards Biccareli [Bucareli] of the charts of which I was promised a copy, as soon as they should be properly arranged." And on Sept. 15, 1792: "This day Señores Quadra and Caamaño, with many of the Spanish officers, honored me with their company at dinner."

Bucareli Bay was discovered by Bodega y Quadra in 1775, and was fairly well mapped in 1779 during the Arteaga expedition. However, Caamaño’s new 1792 survey of the Bay resulted in the discovery and naming of Ulloa Channel and Guemes Island and perhaps a few other inlets not previously described. Named features on the present map include: Isla de Guemez, Cabo de San Bartolome, Islas y Canal de Ulloa, Puerto del Refugio, Punto de los Dolores, Punta de Arboleda, Isla de San Ignacio, Punto Mayoral, Islas de la Madre de Dios, Bahia de Quevedo, Caños del Trocadero, Bocas de Juan de Arriaga, Canal de San Cristoval, Punta de San Felipe, Punto de San Antonio, Punto de la Asumpsion, Bahia de Esquibal, Punta de San Josef, Isla de San Fernando, Seno de San Alberto, Islas Gallegas, Punto de la Estrella, La Caldera, Ensenada de Torres, Punto de Balial, Punta Delgada, and Islas Pabas.

Original Spanish maps of the Pacific Northwest from this important period of exploration are rare in the market. Although quite a number of maps of the Northwest were made by Spanish explorers during the 18th century, they are virtually unobtainable because most, with the notable exception of the maps printed in the Relacion of the Sutil and Mexicana (1802) were never published, and remain only in manuscript form, as is the case with the present map.

Wagner describes a map of nearly identical title under entry no. 803 in his Cartography of the Northwest Coast of America. That unique map, which is bound in an atlas volume of manuscript maps in the Library of Congress, is likely a version of the present chart. No other copies, printed or manuscript, can be located of the map at hand. The additional crossed-out title on the present map is an interesting feature that could mean the map was a draft retained by Caamaño himself.

For a detailed account of Caamaño’s 1792 expedition see the English translation of his diary of the voyage, based on the original in the Archivo General de la Nacion in Mexico, and published in the British Columbia Historical Quarterly (citation below).

A note about the paper: Whatman watermark of fleur-de-lis shield on fine laid paper. The J. Whatman countermark on the paper is not dated, confirming that the paper was made before 1794, when including the year of manufacture on countermarks became compulsory (see "A Synoptic View of Papers Marked ‘Whatman’" by Theresa Fairbanks Harris, et al in Papermaking and the Art of Watercolor in Eighteenth-century Britain: Paul Sandy and the Whatman Paper Mill [New Haven: Yale Center for British Art, 2006], p.134). Wagner, "The Journal of Jacinto Caamaño" in the British Columbia Historical Quarterly 2(3), pp.189-222; 2(4), pp.265-300. Derek Hayes, Historical Atlas of the Pacific Northwest, p.76. HOWGEGO C1, p.167. WAGNER NORTHWEST COAST 803 (ref) and pp.233-35. $28,500.

Rare California Constitution

21. [California]: CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA. San Francisco: Printed at the Office of the Alta California, 1849. 16pp. Gathered signatures, string-tied as issued, lacking original wrappers. Light foxing and tanning. Good, untrimmed. In a half morocco and cloth slipcase.

This copy bears a contemporary manuscript note at the top of the titlepage: "Printed by Theo Messerve." Theodore Messerve made his way around the Horn to California in the first half of 1849. His journal of his trip was published in installments in the Overland Monthly in the final six months of 1914. The rare first separate printing of California’s first constitution. "The first appearance of the Constitution in book form and one of the earliest works printed in San Francisco" – Cowan. This copy does not contains the very rare final signature of leaves issued only with some copies, which comprise a three-page "Address to the People of California" (pages 17-19). The Eberstadts describe these last three pages as lacking from most copies, and it appears that many copies of the constitution were distributed before the "Address" had been printed. The text of the constitution is complete. Section 18 of Article I (the "Declaration of Rights") bans slavery. "The text was a model of advanced, liberal, and democratic social and political thought" – Howell. California became a state in 1850.

One of the most important and difficult to obtain state constitutions, with the very rare three-page "Address" found in only a few copies. COWAN, p.140. SABIN 9998. WAGNER CALIFORNIA IMPRINTS 37. GREENWOOD 124. FAHEY 127. STREETER SALE 2553. EBERSTADT 112:63a. HOWELL 50:46. GRAFF 539. JONES 245. LIBROS CALIFORNIANOS (WAGNER & BLISS LISTS). AII (CALIFORNIA) 89. $12,500.

Your Chance to Get Into Menlo Park
Real Estate on the Ground Floor

23. [California]: MAP OF VILLA LOTS AT FAIR OAKS, SAN MATEO COUNTY, TO BE SOLD AT AUCTION, BY MAURICE DORE & CO. WEDNESDAY, APRIL 15th, 1868. [San Francisco]: Towne & Bacon, [1868]. 19 x 24 inches. Reinforced along upper left edge. One horizontal and three vertical folds. Two closed tears in upper edge and one closed tear in left edge, all of them intruding into the map information, but with no loss. Small separations at crossfolds. Docketed in pencil on verso. Lightly soiled. About good.

A very rare map – the only copy known, from what we can discern – showing real estate lots in what are now the cities of Menlo Park and Atherton, California, to be sold at auction in 1868. These lots are located in what is today some of the most expensive real estate in the United States. The map shows the location of eighteen lots, all between ten and eighteen acres in size. The main roads in the area are also shown, including Encinal Avenue, Laurel Avenue, Watkins Avenue, Fair Oaks Lane, Rancho Road, and the "County Road to San Jose." Also depicted are the locations of the Watkins and Selby residences, St. Sophia Hall, the post office, and the new "Fair Oaks Station." Cutting through the map is the San Francisco and San Jose Railroad line. The track was completed in early 1864, and it was this rail connection that made the region an incredibly desirable location for summer and weekend homes for wealthy San Franciscans. This map, then, depicts the most choice real estate in Menlo Park and Atherton, just as it was starting to boom – a boom that has never quite subsided.

We can find no record of this map on OCLC or RLIN, and this is possibly a unique copy. OCLC records an 1868 map of villa lots in Menlo Park up for auction in 1868, known in only a single copy, at the Bancroft Library. The Bancroft Library also has an 1873 auction map for lots in the "Fair Oaks" area. Rare and desirable. $1000.

24. [California]: MAP OF LANDS OF THE SAUSALITO LAND AND FERRY COMPANY...LOTS & TRACTS FOR SALE BY E. STEELE.... San Francisco: Schmidt Label & Lith. Co., [ca. 1880]. Folding map, 19½ x 32 inches. Printed on thin paper. Neat splits along a few folds, resulting in small losses at three cross-folds. Old tape repairs in four places in the margin. A bit of wrinkling. About very good.

A very rare, possibly unique, map of lands available along the Sausalito waterfront – then as now some of the prime real estate in the Bay Area. Sausalito is best known today as an artistically-minded hamlet on the edge of the Bay across from San Francisco, and a popular destination for many ferry-riding day trippers.

The map shows the location of more than 280 lots in Sausalito, situated in the area between Alta Avenue and the Bay. These lots, most of which take up an entire block, are further divided into smaller subsections. The route of the North Pacific Coast Railroad through the city is also shown. Though undated, this map was likely created around 1880, shortly after the North Pacific Coast Railroad completed their line and ferry service to San Francisco was established. The lots were owned by the Sausalito Land and Ferry Company, with offices in San Francisco and Sausalito, and were being sold by E. Steele of 415 Montgomery Street in San Francisco. The terms offered are one-third cash, with the balance due in one or two years. Eight percent interest would be charged on deferred payments. The map is oriented with the north (where Coyote Creek empties into Richardson Bay) in the lower right corner and is drawn on a scale of 600 feet to the inch. A small inset map of the Bay Area is located in the upper right corner.

No copies of this map are located on OCLC, who note only a similarly-titled map, slightly smaller than this, in the Bancroft Library (which they identify as having been printed by G.T. Brown & Co., lithographers). Rare and important for the study of the real estate history of the San Francisco Bay Area. OCLC 24330569 (ref). $1250.

With Original Photographs

25. [California]: Cherry, Edgar: REDWOOD AND LUMBERING IN CALIFORNIA FORESTS. San Francisco: Edgar Cherry & Co., 1884. [2],107pp. plus twenty-four albumen print photographs, each on an individual thin card mount within a purple printed border, nineteen with purple printed titles, three with manuscript titles. Quarto, 11 x 8¼ inches. Original blue cloth, covers with border blocked in blind, but titled in gilt on upper cover "Redwood / and lumbering / in / California Forests / With Illustrations," expertly rebacked with original backstrip laid down (rubbed and soiled). Manuscript title on three plates, and initialing eleven, all in a single hand. In a cloth clamshell box, leather label.

An important early Californian photographically illustrated work, and an "impressive verbal and pictorial description of the logging industry on the northern coast of California" (Kurutz).

The photographs are amazing and must have shocked eastern audiences by showing men standing before redwood trunks thicker than the man is tall. Other photographs show logging trains, felled timbers, groves of redwoods, and logging methods utilizing the steam-powered "donkey engines." The present copy appears to have belonged to someone with connections to the pioneering Dolbeer & Carson Lumber Company, the second biggest lumber company in the area when this work was written, with eleven of the images initialed "D. & C," and three including manuscript titles that show the images are of Dolbeer & Carson properties. Some details of the company are given in the text on page 70.

In the preface Cherry complains that the "almost constant fog that hangs over the Redwood belt makes it difficult also to obtain good views of the forests and logging camps," but that he wanted to illustrate the book with photographs rather than engravings "to set aside all doubt as to the enormous growth of the Redwood, the number of feet per acre, and the superior qualifications that will recommend it to builders and others. In as much as engravings are usually cut from sketches, drawn perhaps by enthused artists, perfect satisfaction is not given; but with photographic views, which cannot lie, argument as to truthfulness is unnecessary." The pictures in the book vary from copy to copy, and it appears that no two copies are identical in the pictures included or the order in which they are presented. The photo captions were applied manually with an ink stamp, but some of the captions in this copy have been written in by hand.

The volume was prepared to promote the use of redwood, the superior qualities of which are emphasized. The brief history of redwood lumbering is recounted, and the processes by which the trees are felled and cut are related in great detail. There is also an article by Kellogg on the relationship of the redwoods to other cedar trees. COWAN, p.525. KURUTZ, CALIFORNIA BOOKS ILLUSTRATED WITH ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS 7 (and p.16). GOLDSCHMIDT & NAEF, THE TRUTHFUL LENS 135. HOWELL 50:361. FRITZ, CALIFORNIA COAST REDWOOD 1209. MILES & REESE, CREATING AMERICA 74. $14,500.

With Attractive Maps
of San Francisco and San Diego

26. [California]: [Samuels, Frederick K.]: PORTS OF SAN FRANCISCO SAN DIEGO PUGET SOUND PORTLAND AND HONOLULU. COMPLIMENTS OF J.D. SPRECKELS & BROS. [cover title]. [San Francisco]: Printed by Wm. C. Brown, 1889. [6],54, [11]pp. including one chromolithographic advertisement, plus three colored folding maps and four photographic plates of ships. Original brown cloth, gilt title on front board within gilt paneling. Front hinge weak. Penultimate leaf with a closed one-inch tear just into the text, but with no loss. Second map with a small closed tear just across the border into the map, but with no loss. A very good copy.

The second edition, greatly enlarged and improved over an edition published in 1886. This scarce guide to West Coast ports was produced by J.D. Spreckels & Bros., a major firm of commercial merchants and shippers on the Pacific Coast. Judging from the elaborate binding and production, it was likely issued in a small edition for presentation to current and potential clients. The text gives much useful information on the ports of San Francisco, San Diego, Portland, Puget Sound, Vancouver Island, and Honolulu, including customs house rules, rates for towing, dockage, pilotage, and stevedores, as well as the qualities of the ports and cities, and other services provided. There are three attractive, folding colored maps which illustrate San Francisco Harbor, the piers of the city of San Francisco, and San Diego Bay, respectively. The photographic plates show ships operated by Spreckels’ firms. One of the ads at the rear is an attractive chromolithographic notice for the Oceanic Steamship Company founded by John D. Spreckels, which made runs from San Francisco to Hawaii, New Zealand, and Australia. John D. Spreckels was prominent in San Diego affairs, helping to develop Coronado Island as well as the city’s railroad and ports. The Spreckels family were also well-known philanthropists, but are perhaps best known in California as manufacturers of sugar from beets, and whose factories had the unfortunate side effect of imparting unpleasant odors upon many a small town.

The Spreckels Company issued a similarly titled work in 1886, covering only San Francisco, with twenty pages of text and a map. Not in Cowan or in Forbes. ROCQ 12268. OCLC 25581519. $1250.

Oakland When There was a There There

27. [California]: THE ILLUSTRATED DIRECTORY OF OAKLAND, CALIFORNIA COMPRISING VIEWS OF BUSINESS BLOCKS, WITH REFERENCE TO OWNERS, OCCUPANTS, PROFESSIONS AND TRADES, AND BRIEF HISTORY OF THE CITY. Oakland. 1896. 104,[2]pp. including dozens of illustrations, with text printed in double columns. Oblong quarto. Original pebbled cloth, title in gilt on front board. Cloth quite worn and torn along hinges and at spine ends and corners. Hinges weak. Titlepage and following three leaves chipped at foredge, fourth leaf creased, else quite clean internally. Good.

A marvelous illustrated directory of Oakland, California, containing scores of photo-engravings depicting several blocks of the bustling city. The first seventy-two pages contain very detailed drawings showing downtown Oakland block by block. The focus is on the main commercial streets, the same then as now. Most prominent are Broadway and Washington Street, each shown for several blocks. San Pablo Avenue is also included, as are Seventh to Fourteenth streets; and Park Street in Alameda and Shattuck Avenue in Berkeley are also shown. The buildings are shown in great detail, reproducing store facades and business names. Most of the businesses in each block are identified, and information as to the nature and specialty of the company is given, along with their street address, hours of operation, and, in many cases, a telephone number. All manner of businesses are shown, including dry goods stores, dentists, photographers, hotels, banks, printers, lawyers, and newspapers (including the Tribune and Examiner). The huge Hotel Crellin has its own page, as do the YMCA, Pacific Press Publishing Company, Eagle Box Company, Oakland Iron Works, and Oakland Gas, Light, and Heat Company. A two-page index at the rear of the volume identifies and locates each business. The rest of the text provides a history of Oakland and Alameda County, with much information on the economic development of the region. This portion is supplemented by several photographs, including the Oakland skyline as seen from the tower of the Masonic Temple, boating scenes on Lake Merritt, the shipyard and port, several schools and churches, the county courthouse, the Linda Vista Winery and vineyard, and the University of California at Berkeley.

OCLC locates only seven copies of this scarce directory, six of them in California libraries and one at Yale. A valuable early illustrated history of Oakland, when there was still a "there" there. COWAN, p.171. ROCQ 817. OCLC 15530351. $1250.

 

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


Questions or comments?

Write us at amorder@reeseco.com