William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 255

The
American Revolution

 
 

Section IX: Turner to Wolfe


Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

An Extraordinary Archive
of a Leading Doctor
of the American Revolution

209. [Turner, Philip, and numerous others]: [ARCHIVE OF MANUSCRIPT AND PRINTED DOCUMENTS RELATING TO DR. PHILIP TURNER]. Various places, including Connecticut, New York, & Washington. 1751-1858. Approximately 570 documents. Various printed, manuscript, bound, and unbound documents. Hospital returns in poor to near fine condition, but generally good to very good. All other significant documents in good to near fine condition unless otherwise noted.

A vast and important archive of manuscript and printed documents relating to the life and career of Dr. Philip Turner (1740-1815), Surgeon General of the Eastern Department during the Revolutionary War. Turner’s medical career spanned nearly sixty years and three wars, beginning with his training as a youth during the French and Indian War and concluding with his post as surgeon to the staff of the U.S. Army at Fort Columbus during the War of 1812. Turner also conducted a highly regarded private practice in Norwich, Connecticut during the years leading up to and following the Revolution, and in New York City after relocating there in 1800. The present archive comprises several hundred documents, including an extremely large and significant collection of medical returns from northeastern field and city hospitals of the Revolutionary War, important early American imprints relating to the medical establishment of the U.S. Army, unrecorded imprints relating to early medical history in the U.S., and numerous autograph letters, signed, from more than a dozen prominent early American leaders, including George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, Henry Dearborn, and John Morgan. A large portion of the archive relates to the decades-long struggle of Turner and his heirs to receive due compensation from Congress for his service in the Revolutionary War, an excellent explanation of which may be found in Dr. Charles B. Graves’ 1928 biographical essay on Turner published in the Annals of Medical History, Vol. X, No. 1.

Turner was highly regarded by his contemporaries – not only the military men and politicians mentioned, but also Dr. John Morgan, who was the head of the army medical services during the Revolution – as possibly the most distinguished doctor in the infant United States. This collection includes important letters from these men. It also contains some very rare and important imprints relating to the medical corps in the Revolution, and an extraordinary run of weekly returns of hospital occupants which provide a remarkable picture of the situation in the Army during the War. While all of these returns are completed in manuscript, a number of them are on printed forms which are otherwise unrecorded imprints. All told, this is a tremendous collection of primary material relating to an important early American doctor and the medical aspect of the American Revolution.

1) Pre-Revolutionary War Era (eighteen items)

Norwich land deed from Peter Wickwire to Phillip Turner (father of Philip Turner). Salisbury. May 18, 1751.

Draft made out to Capt. Philip Turner (i.e. Phillip Turner) by Benedict Arnold (father of the famous). Norwich. June 5, 1754.

Fifteen drafts made out to Philip Turner by various individuals (at least one draft, possibly all, relating to private medical practice). Norwich, Groton, Lebanon, & Stonington. March 5, 1765 – Aug. 17, 1774.

Double-sided manuscript leaf with various notes and records relating to a debt owed to Turner. Windham & Norwich. Sept. 2, 1769 – Dec. 29, 1773.

2) Letters and Account Book of Dr. John Morgan (four items)

Account ledger of John Morgan (not in Morgan’s hand). March 1776 – March 1777.

"Docr. Morgan’s Ords. on ye. Commissary," copied by Daniel Gray. Camp near White Plains. Nov. 10, 1776.

"Circular Letter to ye. Regimental Surgeons of Genel. Washington’s Army," by John Morgan, copied in Philip Turner’s hand. [Camp near White Plains]. November 1776.

A.l.s. from John Morgan to "My Dear Friend" (Philip Turner?). Boston. May 9, 1777.

3) Revolutionary War Service (forty-four items)

A.l.s. from John Morgan to Philip Turner: military orders assigning Turner to the care of the "straggling sick and wounded" of Washington’s army. Camp near White Plains. Nov. 4, 1776 (one week following the Battle of White Plains).

A.l.s. from William Eustis to Philip Turner regarding hospital plans and regulations. Danbury. Dec. 19, 1778.

Six letters from or to Philip Turner containing military orders. Danbury, Somerset, & Norwich. Sept. 17, 1778 – June 1, 1779.

A.l.s. from Philip Turner: letter of reference for Timothy Hosmer. Danbury. July 4, 1779.

Seven letters to or from Philip Turner regarding medical supplies. Various places. April 13, 1778 – April 16, 1780.

Congressional resolution, copied in manuscript, regarding housing for Philip Turner and others. [Np]. May 23, 1780.

Two a.ls.s. from William Ledyard to Philip Turner regarding transfer of sick prisoners to hospital. New London. Dec. 19, 1780 – Jan. 13, 1781.

Twelve documents addressed to, composed by, or copied by Philip Turner regarding compensation for medical services (authors and recipients include Roger Sherman, Samuel Huntington, John De La Mater, John Cochran, the U.S. Congress, and the Connecticut Assembly). Various places. Aug. 17, 1778 – Aug. 5, 1780.

Thirteen undated but demonstrably Revolutionary War era documents composed, received, or copied by Philip Turner, including hospital returns, accounts, and drafts of letters by Turner on various subjects.

4) George Washington Correspondence (two items)

Correspondence between Philip and George Washington, regarding Turner’s plans for a new medical establishment: one a.l.s. from Turner and one a.l.s. from Washington. Danbury & Morristown. Feb. 3 and Feb. 24, 1780.

5) Congressional Resolutions Regarding the Hospital Service of the Continental Army

[United States]: In Congress, April 7, 1777. Resolved, That There Be One Director General of All the Military Hospitals Which Shall Be Erected for the Continental Army in the United States.... [Philadelphia. 1777]. Broadside, printed in three columns, approximately 15 x 9½ inches. Some foxing and light chipping along edges; darkening and slight chipping along folds. Contemporary ink inscription on verso. Good. Thirty-seven resolutions governing the rank, number, duties, and pay of the hospital service of the army. Austin and Evans both record an actual imprint of John Dunlap, not present here. AUSTIN 1955. EVANS 15660 (variant).

6) Revolutionary War Regulations for the U.S. Military Hospital, Eastern Department

[United States Congress]: Rules and Directions for Better Regulating the Military Hospital of the United States: In Consequence of a Resolve of the Honourable the Continental Congress, the 6th of February, 1778; To Be Punctually Observed by the Officers, Nurses, &c. of the Eastern Department. [Philadelphia? 1778]. Broadside, approximately 16½ x 11¼ inches. Some darkening and separation along vertical fold. Minor foxing and offsetting. Very good. Signed in print by Philip Turner, surgeon general of the Military Hospital of the Eastern Department. AUSTIN 1956. EVANS 16143.

7) Congressional Resolutions on Amending Regulations for the Army Hospital Service

[United States Congress]: Plan for Conducting the Hospital Department of the United States. Philadelphia: Printed by David C. Claypoole, [1780]. 8pp. Self-wrappers. Light foxing and soiling, some darkening along vertical fold on first page. Very good, unopened. Congressional resolutions amending earlier military hospital regulations. "In Congress, September 30, 1780." AUSTIN 1951. EVANS 17040.

8) Military Hospital Returns, 1777 (four items)

Three returns of the sick and wounded in the different military hospitals in the Eastern Department (Boston, Prospect Hill, Fish Kill, Danbury, and Peeks Kill), signed by John De La Mater. Danbury. Aug. 1, Oct. 1, and Nov. 1, 1777.

Return "of those under the Operation of the Small Pox 1777." 6pp. Heavy marginal loss.

9) Military Hospital Returns, 1778 (approximately 105 items; majority of returns

entirely in manuscript; many on printed forms completed in manuscript)

Various weekly returns from hospitals in Bedford, Boston, Danbury, Hartford, Newport, Pound Ridge, Providence, Quaker Hill, Springfield, and the field hospital near White Plains; and several total monthly returns for the Eastern Department.

Signers of returns include Samuel Adams (son of the famous), Josiah Bartlett, C. Cunningham, William Eustis, James Fallon, Timothy Hosmer, Charles Pyncheon (i.e. Pynchon), David Townsend, Philip Turner, John Warren, and John G. Wright.

10) Military Hospital Returns, 1779 (approximately seventy items; majority of returns entirely in manuscript; many on printed forms completed in manuscript)

Various weekly returns from hospitals in Bedford, Boston, Danbury, Hartford, Newport, Pound Ridge, Providence, Quaker Hill, Springfield, and the field hospital near White Plains; and several total monthly returns for the Eastern Department.

Signers of returns include Samuel Adams (son), Josiah Bartlett, C. Cunningham, William Eustis, James Fallon, Timothy Hosmer, Charles Pyncheon (i.e. Pynchon), David Townsend, Philip Turner, John Warren, and John G. Wright.

11) Military Hospital Returns, 1780 (approximately sixty items; all returns entirely in manuscript)

Various weekly returns from hospitals in Boston, Danbury, Newport, Providence, and Springfield, and the flying hospital at Robinson’s House; and several total monthly returns for the Eastern Department.

Signers of returns include Samuel Adams (son), Josiah Bartlett, John Warren, and John G. Wright.

12) Due Notes, Receipts, and Drafts, 1776-1810 (fifty-two items)

Primarily drafts made out to Philip Turner. All documents presumably relating to private practice or other non-military affairs. Various places, most prominently Norwich and New York.

13) Medical Journal

[Turner, Philip]: Philip Turner’s Medical Collections and Experimental Observations. [Np. ca. 1774-1801]. Approximately [300]pp. autograph notebook, of which approximately seventy are inscribed. Contemporary calf, wallet-style binding, spine stamped in gilt, raised bands. Calf moderately worn. Several rear leaves excised. Very good. Autograph notebook of Dr. Philip Turner, containing an impressive variety of materials relating to medical theory and practice. The materials include an "enquiry into the Genius, understanding, and temper, which naturally fit a man for being a Physician"; a personal account ledger from Turner’s arrival in New York in October 1800 to November 1801; an extensive written presentation on child delivery; notes on the treatment of "Kink cough" (i.e. whooping cough), fevers, and cancer, numerous remedies and medicinal preparations; and lists of abbreviations, weights and measures, and of "simples, & of such medicinal preparations as ought to be kept in readiness for Private Practice."

14) Revolutionary War Claims, 1779-1808 (twenty-nine items)

Extract of minutes from Congress, Nov. 20, 1779, "on hospital and other affairs," in favor of medical staff for clothing and subsistence. [nd]. Copy in Philip Turner’s hand.

Memorial to the Continental Congress seeking compensation for service in the Revolutionary War. After June 13, 1781. Draft in Philip Turner’s hand.

A.l.s. from John Cochran to Turner, enclosing certificate in favor of Turner’s claims. Norwich. Oct. 22, 1781.

A.l.s. from Philip Turner: memorial to the state Assembly of Connecticut seeking compensation for service in the Revolutionary War. Hartford. May 23, 1782.

A.l.s. from Samuel Huntington to Benjamin Huntington, reviewing and supporting Turner’s case. Norwich. July 22, 1788.

A.l.s. from Philip Turner to Joseph Howell, Army Pay-Master. Norwich. Oct. 13, 1788.

Correspondence between Benjamin Huntington and Joseph Howell regarding Howell’s position that Turner is not entitled to commutation. Nov. 6 and Nov. 15, 1788. Copies in Philip Turner’s hand.

Correspondence between Philip Turner and Henry Dearborn: three a.ls.s. from Turner, two a.ls.s. from Dearborn. New York & Washington. Aug. 3, 1803 – March 30, 1805.

Eight pieces of additional correspondence relating to claims, addressed to, composed by, or copied by Philip Turner, including one a.l.s. from William Eustis and one a.l.s. from Thomas Griswold. Washington, New York, & Lyme. Nov. 5, 1803 – April 5, 1806.

A.l.s. from Philip Turner to Henry Dearborn, containing autograph notes, signed, from William Eustis, John Warren, and Francis Wainwright. New York & Boston. April 18 – June 6, 1804 (with additional copy of letter and notes in Turner’s hand).

A.l.s. from Philip Turner to congressional Committee of Claims. Nd, but referred Nov. 4, 1807, Nov. 16, 1807, and Feb. 15, 1808.

A.l.s. from Philip Turner to congressional Committee of Claims. November 1807 and January 1808.

[U.S. Senate]: Report of the Committee on the Petition of Philip Turner, Late Surgeon General in the Revolutionary War. Washington. March 7, 1808. 4pp. Three copies.

[U.S. Senate]: ...A Bill for the Relief of Philip Turner. [Washington]. March 7, 1808. Broadside. Two copies. Second copy with contemporary manuscript notation signed by "B. Smith, Clk."

Turner, Philip: To the Honorable Senate and House of Representatives...the Prayer of Philip Turner.... [Washington. ca. 1808]. Broadside.

A.l.s. from Philip Turner to Henry Dearborn. [Np. nd].

A.l.s. from Philip Turner to Congress. [Np. nd].

15) Thomas Jefferson Correspondence (eight items)

Correspondence between Philip Turner and Thomas Jefferson, regarding Turner’s Revolutionary War claims; seven a.ls.s. from Turner and one a.l.s. from Jefferson. New York & Washington. Dec. 28, 1801 – July 21, 1807 (Jefferson’s letter to Turner is dated Oct. 18, 1805).

16) Revolutionary War Claims, 1809-1810 (seven items)

A.l.s. from Philip Turner to Richard Harrison. [New York. ca. 1809].

Three a.ls.s. from Philip Turner to Richard Harrison. New York. June 26 – Sept. 9, 1809.

A.l.s. from Richard Harrison to Philip Turner. [Washington]. Aug. 3, 1809.

A.l.s. from Amos Stoddard to Philip Turner. Fort Columbus. Dec. 23, 1809.

A.l.s. from E. Anderson to Philip Turner. New York. Feb. 15, 1810.

17) Revolutionary War Claims, 1808-1850 (sixteen items)

Papers below collected together with early note in manuscript: "Doct Turner These are the original papers upon which the commutation was granted, by congress, to Doct. Turner in 1808 – They are now sent to the committee, to shew that Doct Turner demanded his commutation as early as 1783, and that it was denied by the commissioner. – So that Doct. Turner ought not to loose by the delay, and has a valid claim to interest. -"

A.l.s. from Robert Morris to Philip Turner. Office of Finance. Dec. 1, 1783. Later inscription reads: "Robert Morris’s letter...shews the early & reasonable claims of Dr. Turner."

A.n.s. from Samuel A. Otis. U.S. Senate. Feb. 15, 1808.

[Committee on Revolutionary Claims]: 24th Congress, 1st Session...Doctor Philip Turner...[Congressional Report]. [Washington]. Jan. 15, 1834. Broadside.

Manuscript note from Congressional Auditor’s and Comptroller’s Offices, April 26, 1808 (later copy?).

A.l.s. from J.T. Wait regarding Philip Turner’s heirs. Norwich. July 19, 1835.

[Committee on Revolutionary Claims]: 25th Congress, 2d Session...Doctor Philip Turner...[Congressional Report]. [Washington]. Dec. 22, 1837. Broadside. Two copies.

[Committee on Revolutionary Claims]: 25th Congress, 2d Session...Doctor Philip Turner...a Bill for the Relief of the Legal Representatives of Dr. Philip Turner, Deceased.... [Washington]. Dec. 22, 1837. Broadside. Two copies.

A.l.s. from John S. Gallatin to John A. Rockwell. [Washington]. March 20, 1850.

A.l.s. from John A. Rockwell to [?]. Washington. April 5, 1850.

Autograph certificate signed by Jeremiah Halsey, Clerk of Probate Court, Norwich District, bearing court seal, in postmarked envelope. Norwich. Jan. 21, 1857.

Four unsigned, undated notes in manuscript relating to the case of Philip Turner’s heirs.

18) Revolutionary War Claims, 1808-1858 (ten items)

Papers below collected together with circa 1850s note in manuscript, reading in part: "From the Treasury Department."

"An Act for the relief of Philip Turner," manuscript document signed in copy by J.B. Varnum, S. Smith, and Thomas Jefferson, and copied and signed by B. Smith at the Department of State, April 25, 1808. [Washington]. April 22, 1808.

A.n.s., signed by Thomas G. Slye, Auditor’s Office: "The United States To Phillip [sic] Turner...For this sum, being the Commutation of Five years full pay in lieu of half-pay for life, granted him by an act of Congress of the 22d April 1808 at 40 Dollars p month. Dollars 2400." [Washington]. April 26, 1808.

Two a.ls.s. from James Guthrie, Secretary of the Treasury, to the Court of Claims. [Washington]. Oct. 23 and Nov. 13, 1855.

Five copies of letters or other documents in manuscript addressed to or from the Treasury Department. [Washington]. July 21 – Nov. 8, 1855.

A.l.s. from Gurdon T. Bishop to J.A. Rockwell, inquiring about the claim of the heirs of Lieut. Daniel Starr. New London. March 25, 1858.

19) Revolutionary War Claims, ca. 1850s (five items)

Five miscellaneous manuscript copies of documents relating to the claims of Philip Turner and his heirs. [ca. 1850s].

20) Private Correspondence, 1789-1813 (twenty-eight items)

Twenty-eight letters and other manuscript documents addressed to, composed by, or otherwise concerning Philip Turner, relating primarily to his private medical practice. Various places. November 1789 – March 29, 1813.

21) Ledgers and Related Materials (five items)

[Turner, Philip]: [Autograph Physician’s Ledger]. [Connecticut & New York]. Oct. 28, 1784 – May 20, 1804. [8],120 [i.e. 238]pp. Folio. Boards lacking; spine mostly perished. First four leaves cut and printed with letter-tabs at foredge. Soiling on outer leaves; loss in upper and outer margins of terminal leaf, affecting some text. Contents else very good. The autograph ledger of Dr. Philip Turner from October 1784 to May 1804, recording twenty years of Turner’s personal and professional finances as a private physician. Several hundred names are recorded, presumably representing Turner’s many patients in various towns in Connecticut and New York. Through the year 1800, the "Contra" side of the ledger is considerably more detailed than the entries for transactions involving money received, which include only names, places of residence, dates, and money paid. From November 1801 forward (a period that includes few entries past 1802), the format of the ledger changes somewhat, and Turner adds information regarding the various medical treatments for which he has charged fees. Bound at the beginning of the ledger is a partial index of names, from "P" to "Z."

Fifteen unbound leaves of a manuscript ledger, apparently that of a pharmacist, recording purchases and sales of pharmaceutical goods, containing two sales records for Philip Turner; approximately 16 x 6 inches. [Connecticut]. Aug. 17, 1796 – June 1797.

[Turner, Philip]: Philip Turner’s Day-book March 19th 1803 [Autograph Physician’s Ledger and Later Newspaper Scrapbook]. [New York & Connecticut. 1803 and ca. 1830s]. [40]pp. Inscribed in two columns. Square octavo. Pictorial wrappers. Wrappers detached. Later newspaper clippings affixed to twelve pages. Bookseller’s label affixed to verso of front wrapper. Contemporary ink signature of J.T. Wait inscribed on verso of front wrapper. Good. The autograph ledger of Dr. Philip Turner from March to August 1803, primarily recording the names, treatments, and costs of treatment for patients in Turner’s private practice in New York. More than half the pages have been pasted over with later newspaper clippings (circa 1830s), presumably by Turner’s grandson, John Turner Wait. The pictorial wrappers feature wood-engraved illustrations of a dromedary camel, an "American elk" (i.e. moose), and an old-world buffalo.

[Turner, Philip]: [Autograph Physician’s Ledger]. [New York. June 8, 1811 – Jan. 7, 1815]. [128]pp. Inscribed in two columns. Square octavo. Three-quarter sheep and marbled boards. Leaves excised at beginning and end (later leaves presumably blank). Two leaves detached. Very good. The detailed autograph ledger of Dr. Philip Turner from June 1811 to January 1815, three months before Turner’s death. The ledger is a near-daily account of Turner’s financial transactions in the final years of his life, during which time he practiced medicine both privately and as a military doctor at Fort Columbus and other posts in New York. The approximately two thousand entries represent foremost Turner’s work with patients, both private and military, recording their names and/or occupations, together with their treatments and fees.

Manuscript index of names, from "B" to "Y," to a separate ledger (not present in the archive), in the hand of Philip Turner; 13 x 4 inches, stitched with twine, foredge cut and printed with letter tabs; apparently lacking wrappers and/or outer leaves; containing approximately 425 names, presumably those of Philip Turner’s patients. [Np. nd].

22) Printed Letter Advertising a Galvanic Practice in New York

Foot, Malachi; Benjamin Prince; Daniel D. Walters; and Philip D. Keteltas: New York, 24th July, 1803. Sir, the Subscribers Take This Mode to Inform You That They Have Erected a Galvanic Pile, to State to You Their Motives, and to Solicit Your Patronage.... [New York. 1803]. [2]pp. plus conjugate leaf. Verso of unprinted leaf addressed to Philip Turner in contemporary manuscript. Wax seal broken. Very good. A printed letter advertising a galvanic pile and practice at the house of Dr. Prince (presumably signer of the Declaration of Independence, Benjamin Prince) in Newslip, New York. The "galvanic," or "voltaic," pile was the first modern electrical battery, invented by Alessandro Volta in 1800. Following Luigi Galvani’s discoveries of basic neurobiological principles in the 1780s and 1790s, scientists experimented with electrical applications to human and animal nerves in the early 1800s. 1803 marked the publication of the most important book on the subject up to that time, Giovanni Aldini’s account of "galvanic" experiments conducted at the French National Institute and "the anatomical theaters of London." The authors of the present letter solicit their readers to recommend human subjects "likely to be benefited by the Galvanic practice." No known recorded copies.

23) Printed Letter from the Mayor of New York Regarding the Yellow Fever Epidemic

Livingston, Edward: Mayor’s-Office, August 5th, 1803. Sir, I Am Authorized by Law, to Call On You for Professional Information.... [New York. 1803]. Broadside, approximately 10 x 8 inches. Slight separation along one fold. Contemporary ink inscription on verso. Near fine. A brief printed letter from Edward Livingston, Mayor of New York, requesting "an account of the number of persons who have since the 20th July last been under your care for any disorder which you esteem malignant and infectious, designating the names, occupations and places of abode of the patients, and the event of the disease, and adding such information on the probable origin of the distemper in each case...." Although he does not refer to it explicitly, Livingston is undoubtedly investigating the Yellow Fever epidemic that struck New York in the summer of 1803. Livingston, who had directed significant energy and resources toward containing the outbreak, himself fell victim to it around the time the present letter was composed. The effects of the fever on Livingston’s life were immense, as upon his recovery he discovered that one of his clerks had lost or stolen a substantial amount of public funds for which Livingston was responsible as district attorney of New York (a post he held simultaneously with that of mayor). In August 1803, Livingston resigned his posts, surrendered his property, and began making plans to move to New Orleans, where he would eventually acquire a private law practice and, after twenty-five years, pay his debt to the government in full. No known recorded copies.

24) Peace Service in New York, 1809-1811 (thirty-one items)

A.l.s. from Henry Dearborn to Philip Turner regarding directions for employment of Turner at Ellis or Bedlows Island, forwarded with note in Turner’s hand to Joseph Constant. War Department. Feb. 7, 1809.

Two a.ls.s. from Philip Turner to War Department containing bills for services performed at Ellis and Bedlows Islands. New York. [ca. April 7 and May 7, 1809].

A.l.s. from Philip Turner to War Department containing bill for services performed at Fort Columbus. New York. [ca. Sept. 30, 1809].

Correspondence relating to problems receiving compensation for services performed at Fort Columbus, comprising eleven a.ls.s. from Philip Turner, William Simmons, and William Eustis. New York & Washington. 1809-1811.

Correspondence relating to medical supply orders, comprising twelve a.ls.s. from William Eustis, Tench Cox, Philip Turner, and Callender Irvine. Washington & New York. 1809-1811.

25) War of 1812, 1812-1815 (sixty-seven items)

Correspondence between Philip Turner and Amos Stoddard, relating to Turner’s pursuit of a new appointment; three a.ls.s. from Turner, one a.l.s. from Stoddard. New York & Washington. March 31 – July 14, 1812.

A.l.s. from Philip Turner to Henry Dearborn, concerning recommendations for hospital at Fort Columbus. New York. April 17, 1812.

Correspondence between Philip Turner and William Simmons, regarding Turner’s pay: one a.l.s. from Simmons, two a.ls.s. from Turner. [Washington] & New York. July 9, 1812 – April 3, 1813.

Two a.ls.s. sent on behalf of John Armstrong, relating to military orders to Philip Turner. New York. Dec. 31, 1812 and Jan. 5, 1813.

Seven a.ls.s. from Philip Turner to John Armstrong, primarily relating to orders, staff appointments, and transfers. New York. Six from Jan. 4, 1813 to April 10, 1814, and one [nd].

Letter from William Eustis to James Monroe, copied by Philip Turner, recommending Turner for new appointment. New York. Jan. 10, 1813.

Correspondence between Philip Turner and Daniel Parker, primarily relating to Turner’s pursuit of a new appointment: eight a.ls.s. from Turner, one a.l.s. from Parker. New York & [Washington]. Jan. 11, 1813 – Feb. 2, 1815.

Two a.ns.s. from Thomas Chrystie, copying military orders to Philip Turner. New York. April 1 and Sept. 13, 1813.

Four a.ls.s. from Philip Turner to George Izard, concerning medical supplies, Turner’s appointment, and other affairs. New York. April 3 – July 21, 1813.

Correspondence between Philip Turner and Francis Le Baron, concerning medical supplies: three a.ls.s. from Turner, one a.l.s. from Le Baron, one letter from Le Baron copied by Turner. New York. April 5, 1813 – July 29, 1814.

Two drafts made out to Philip Turner, from Treasury Department and U.S. Army. Washington & New York. April 10, 1813 and Sept. 5, 1814.

Correspondence between Philip Turner and Samuel Akerly, relating primarily to medical supplies and hospital returns: four a.ls.s. from Akerly, three a.ls.s. from Turner. New York. May 29 – August 29, 1813.

Eight additional letters from Philip Turner relating to his pursuit of a new appointment: five a.ls.s. to James Madison, two a.ls.s. to James Monroe, one a.l.s. to Mr. Bledsoe. New York. July 28, 1813 – Aug. 18, 1814.

A.l.s. from Philip Turner to Captain [James H?] Hanham, concerning recommendations for hospital staff. New York. Aug. 7, 1813.

A.l.s. from Philip Turner to Richard Cutts, concerning medical supplies, with separate list enclosed. New York. Aug. 30, 1813.

Two a.ls.s. from Colonel [James?] House to Philip Turner, with military orders for Turner. Sept. 11 and Oct. 1, 1813.

A.l.s. from John R. Fenwick relating to military orders to Philip Turner. New York. Sept. 24, 1813.

Three a.ls.s. and one unsigned note from Philip Turner, concerning improvements for hospital staff: two a.ls.s. and one unsigned note to Joseph B. Varnum, one a.l.s. to George M. Troup. New York. Dec. 27, 1813 – Nov. 18, 1814 (no place or date for unsigned note to Varnum).

A.l.s. from Philip Turner to James Monroe and the editor of the National Advocate, criticizing the War Office and recommending that Henry Dearborn replace John Armstrong as Secretary of War. [New York]. July 20, 1814.

Charles B. Graves, "Dr. Philip Turner of Norwich, Connecticut" in Annals of Medical History, Vol X, No. 1 (New York: Paul Hoeber, Inc., 1928), pp.1-24. $150,000.

The First Articles of War,
Owned by a Massachusetts Officer

210. [United States Continental Congress]: RULES AND ARTICLES, FOR THE BETTER GOVERNMENT OF THE TROOPS RAISED, OR TO BE RAISED, AND KEPT IN PAY BY AND AT THE JOINT EXPENCE OF THE TWELVE UNITED ENGLISH COLONIES OF NORTH AMERICA. Philadelphia: Printed by William and Thomas Bradford, 1775. 16pp. plus six additional unprinted pages (three of which are inscribed in a contemporary hand, see below). Gathered and stitched as issued. Captain Luke Drury’s copy, with his ownership inscription on the titlepage, and a written list of the members of his company on the bottom two-thirds of the final printed page and the following two additional pages. Additional inscription, "Light," on fourth additional page bound after printed text. The fifth and sixth additional pages bound at the end serve as rear pastedown and rear wrapper. Titlepage torn, with loss of right margin of text (costing about 20% of the page), and soiled. Edges of text frayed, text browned and soiled. A good copy. In a half morocco and cloth box.

The first printing of the rules and regulations governing American troops, and the only edition approved by the Continental Congress before the Declaration of Independence was issued. The sixty-nine rules and articles, approved by order of the Congress on June 20, 1775, cover all aspects of military conduct from the time an officer or soldier begins his service through his possible death in battle. A preface before the articles states the precarious position of the colonists in relation to England, "whereas his Majesty’s most faithful subjects in these colonies are reduced to a dangerous and critical situation, by the attempts of the British ministry, to carry into execution, by force of arms, several unconstitutional, and oppressive acts of the British Parliament for laying taxes in America, to enforce the collections of these taxes, and for altering and changing the Constitution and internal police of these colonies, in violation of the natural and civil rights of the colonies."

This copy belonged to Massachusetts Revolutionary War hero Luke Drury, with his ownership inscription on the titlepage. At the end of the printed text is a list of the officers and common soldiers of his company. Many of the soldiers listed were members of Drury’s minutemen muster of April 19, 1775, including Jonas Brown, Samuel Harns, Ebenezer Melendy, Ebenezer Phillips, Thomas Pratt, Elijah Rice, Mathew Rice, and William Walker.

The earliest printed rules and regulations for American troops, with fine provenance. In 1776 the code was revised to more closely resemble the British Articles of War, and these latter rules remained in force, with one major revision, until 1806. This edition is not listed in Cohen, who only cites a printing done in 1800. A piece of the greatest rarity; we have handled a number of copies of the 1776 Articles, issued after the Declaration of Independence, but have never had a copy of the primary piece. EVANS 14577. NAIP w022041. HILDEBURN 3276. $22,500.

A Unique and Highly Important
Revolutionary Broadside from 1776:
Printed in Baltimore by Mary K. Goddard

211. [United States Continental Congress]: Hancock, John: THE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED, TO THE PEOPLE IN GENERAL, AND PARTICULARLY TO THE INHABITANTS OF PENNSYLVANIA, AND THE ADJACENT STATES. FRIENDS AND BRETHREN...[caption title]. Baltimore: Printed by M.K. Goddard, [1776]. Broadside, 16½ x 10 inches. Wrinkled and tanned, lightly worn, but overall still in fine condition.

A remarkable discovery, this is the only known copy of the Baltimore printing of this extremely important Revolutionary broadside, calling on the colonies to unite in resistance to British arms, and to rise in defense of Philadelphia. It was printed in December 1776 by Mary K. Goddard, one of a handful of female printers working during the American Revolution. This text is known to exist in two other broadside versions, without imprints but believed to have been printed in Philadelphia and located in a total of four copies (see below). Those broadsides are from a completely different setting of type than the present example. The discovery of this Baltimore printing increases our knowledge of printing in the mid-Atlantic, the career of Mary Goddard, and the dissemination of information during the Revolution.

At the time this broadside was issued, the military situation for the Continental Army seemed grave. William Howe had captured New York City and invaded New Jersey in September, Arnold’s forces lost to Carleton at Valcor Island in mid-October, and Howe went on to defeat Washington at White Plains later that month. In mid-November, forts Washington and Lee were captured, and just as this broadside was being set in type Howe was chasing Washington across the Delaware River. And though Hancock mentions in the text that Gen. Charles Lee is coming to the aid of Philadelphia "with a strong reinforcement, and his troops in high spirits," Charles Lee was in fact captured by the British on December 13, just three days after the date of this broadside.

The text of the broadside is quite remarkable. It is signed in print by John Hancock as President of the Continental Congress, and is dated December 10, 1776. The text reviews the events leading up to the Declaration of Independence, describing British plans to "enslave" Americans to the British Empire and the reasonable attempts by American representatives to work out a solution. "These were treated with the utmost contempt. Acts of the most unjust and oppressive nature were passed and carried into execution...They have waged war with us in the most cruel and unrelenting manner, employing not only the force of the British nation, but hiring foreign mercenaries, who, without feeling, indulge themselves in rapine and bloodshed." Despite what was actually a quite bleak military situation, Hancock points to American victories in the northern and southern colonies, and the prospects of attaining better munitions, supplies, and clothes for the Continental Army.

Hancock and his fellows now exhort the people of the mid-Atlantic, and especially the region around Philadelphia, to rise up in their own defense:

"What we have particularly in view, in this address, is not only to promote unanimity and vigour through the whole states, but to excite the inhabitants of Pennsylvania, New Jersey, and the adjacent states to an immediate and spirited exertion in opposition to the army that now threatens to take possession of this city...What pity it is then that the rich and prosperous city of Philadelphia should fall into the Enemy’s hands, or that we should not lay hold of the opportunity of destroying their principal army now removed from the ships of war, in which their greatest strength lies."

The text also notes that while the numbers of the Continental Army have been recently weakened due to short enlistment stints, many men are rejoining, and help from foreign powers is also expected.

Mary K. Goddard (1736-1816) was born in New London, Connecticut and trained as a printer in Providence. From 1774 to 1784 she printed the Maryland Journal, founded by her brother, William, "at a standard of excellence that rivaled the leading newspapers of the day" (Wheeler). Goddard held the position of Postmistress of Baltimore from 1775 to 1789, and operated a bookshop. Hudak ascribes more than two hundred imprints to Mary Goddard between 1774 and 1785; and in early 1777 she printed the first issue of the Declaration of Independence printed with the names of the signers, one of rarest early printings of the Declaration. She printed several other official documents of the Continental Congress during the Revolutionary War years.

Not in Wroth’s Printing in Maryland, nor in Evans, NAIP, or in Leona Hudak’s study. Evans lists only a Philadelphia printing in English and a Philadelphia printing in German. Copies of the English-language printing are located at the American Antiquarian Society, Library of Congress, and Free Library of Philadelphia; and of the German-language printing at the Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Unique, and exceptionally important and interesting. Joseph Towne Wheeler, The Maryland Press 1777-1790, pp.11-18. HUDAK, EARLY AMERICAN WOMEN PRINTERS AND PUBLISHERS, 1639-1820, pp.318-96. Philadelphia printings: EVANS 15173, 15174. NAIP w018421, w018913. HILDEBURN 3463, 3462. $125,000.

The Official Printing of the
First American Treaty with Any Power

212. [United States-France Treaty]: TRAITÉ D’AMITIÉ ET DE COMMERCE, CONLU ENTRE LE ROI ET LES ÉTATS-UNIS DE L’AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE, LE 6 FÉVRIER, 1778. Paris: de l’Imprimerie Royale, 1778. 23pp. Quarto. Gathered signatures. Outer leaf separated along lower half of spine. Old ink note on titlepage. Light foxing, slight soiling in margins of outer leaves. Overall, very good. In a half morocco and marbled folder within a red morocco and marbled paper slipcase.

The official French printing of the first French-American treaty, the first treaty between the United States and any other country, and a decisive moment in the American Revolution. Having struggled to find allies in their fight against England, the fledgling United States achieved recognition from France when news of Burgoyne’s defeat reached Paris. In February 1778 the American commissioners, Benjamin Franklin, Arthur Lee and Silas Deane, negotiated both the treaty of amity and commerce, published herein, and a treaty of military alliance. Because France wished to consult with its ally, Spain, the alliance treaty was not immediately published in France, and probably first appeared in print in Philadelphia; the amity and commerce treaty was published immediately, however, first appearing in this Paris edition. France and the United States grant each other most-favored-nation trade status and agree to protect each others’ commercial vessels. Both parties also agree to abstain from fishing in each others’ waters, with the United States especially agreeing to refrain from fishing on the banks of Newfoundland.

Howes records two Paris editions of 1778: this official twenty-three-page printing, and another of eight pages, both of which appear in the NUC, and OCLC records regional printings in Aix and possibly Grenoble. The NUC locates seven copies of this official royal printing. In twenty-five years, this is only the second copy of this Paris printing that we have handled. A rare edition of a treaty of the greatest importance to the United States, marking its first recognition by another power and the beginning of a relationship crucial to the winning of American independence. BRUNET I:12. MALLOY, p.468. SABIN 96565. HOWES T328. ECHEVERRIA & WILKIE 778/36. $25,000.

The First American Treaty
with a Power Other Than France:
Philadelphia Broadside Printing
of the First U.S.-Netherlands Treaty

213. [United States-Netherlands Treaty]: BY THE UNITED STATES IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED: A PROCLAMATION...A TREATY OF AMITY AND COMMERCE, BETWEEN THEIR HIGH MIGHTINESSES, THE STATES GENERAL OF THE UNITED NETHERLANDS, AND THE UNITED-STATES OF AMERICA ...[caption title]. [Philadelphia. 1783]. Broadside, 20 x 17 inches, printed in six columns. Docketed on verso in a contemporary hand: "Proclamation of Congress 1783." A few minor tears along old fold marks, several words affected in first and sixth columns of text. Gently tanned. Overall good. Encapsulated in mylar.

A large broadside printing of the first treaty between the United States and the Netherlands, signed at the Hague on Oct. 8, 1782 and ratified by Congress on Jan. 3, 1783. This is only the second treaty made by the United States with a power other than France, and by it the Netherlands became the second nation to officially recognize the United States. John Adams had concluded the treaty at the Hague as plenipotentiary for the United States. Most of the twenty-nine articles of the treaty concern trade, shipping, merchant ships, and the like. The text of an additional convention between the two powers relating to prize vessels is also printed herein. Elias Boudinot’s name is printed at the end of the document as president of Congress. A rare broadside printing of a treaty that marked the beginning of the long friendship between the United States and the Netherlands.

This may be a unique example of this printing of the treaty. Shipton & Mooney notes a broadside printing of this treaty at The New-York Historical Society, but it is dated 1782 and may not include the notice that the treaty was approved by Congress in January 1783. It is likely that this version was printed immediately after ratification. MALLOY, p.1233. SHIPTON & MOONEY 44280. $8500.

The Printing Press
as a Weapon in the Revolution

214. Walton, George: [Howley, Richard]: [AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, BY GEORGIA DELEGATES GEORGE WALTON, SIGNER OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, AND RICHARD HOWLEY, MEMBER OF CONGRESS, REPORTING TO AN UNIDENTIFIED CORRESPONDENT ON AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY FORCES’ SUCCESS IN GEORGIA AND THE POSSIBILITY OF SENDING A PRINTING PRESS, "A NEW...& EFFICACIOUS WEAPON AGAINST THE ENEMY," TO AID THE FIGHT AGAINST THE BRITISH]. Philadelphia. Aug. 13, 1781. [2]pp. Folio. Neatly inlaid to a slightly larger sheet, 13½ x 8¾ inches. In fine condition. In a half morocco clamshell case.

A fine letter by two Georgia delegates of the Continental Congress regarding the state of the Revolutionary War in Georgia and the possibility of sending a printing press to aid the cause against the British. Composed in Philadelphia on Aug. 13, 1781 and addressed to an unidentified correspondent (from the context of the letter most likely Gen. Nathanael Greene), the letter is signed by George Walton, who at age twenty-six had been the youngest signer of the Declaration of Independence, and Richard Howley, who served as member and governor of the Georgia legislature prior to his service in the Congress. "As a member of the Continental Congress Howley performed a service of some importance by issuing along with George Walton and William Few (these three being Georgia’s representatives in that body), a pamphlet under the title Observations Upon the Effects of Certain Late Political Suggestions by the Delegates of Georgia (Philadelphia, 1781). The occasion of this brochure was the current discussion of possible bases of peace with Great Britain. It was being bruited about that since Great Britain had conquered Georgia and South Carolina, she might fairly insist upon retaining them, while recognizing the freedom of the other revolting colonies. The Observations protested against this suggestion" – DAB.

As Walton and Howley report in this letter, much of Georgia had been retaken from the British in the prior six months:

"We had the honor of your very interesting dispatch...and we cannot fail to acknowledge the great and judicious efforts which you have made to restore our Constituents to the possession of their Country. Under your protection, and receiving all possible countenance, we have the highest confidence that the Enemy will not be able again to drive them out."

The letter writers also devote a full paragraph to the benefits of a printing press for the Revolution:

"It is in contemplation to send Mr. Timothy on to you with a press, which would give you a new, & we think efficacious weapon against the Enemy. The people of the country might certainly be regulated in their opinion, and be brought at once to contemplate & pursue a common object; and tories might be painted out of countenance."

"Mr. Timothy" is probably Peter Timothy, son of colonial printer Lewis Timothy, who succeeded his father in the business after Lewis’ death. "Peter Timothy became the owner of the business and so continued, with some interruptions, until 1781. In that year he was taken prisoner by the British to St. Augustine and was drowned at sea. In addition to his printing, he was active in public affairs, especially during the Revolutionary War" – DAB.

A fine Revolutionary-era letter reporting on the situation in Georgia and the power of the press. Walton’s letters are particularly uncommon. DAB XIX, pp.403-5 (Walton); IX, pp.314-15 (Howley); XVIII, pp.557-58 (Timothy). $17,500.

215. Warren, Isaac: THE NORTH AMERICAN’S ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1777.... Worcester: Printed and sold by W. Stearns and D. Bigelow, [1776]. [24]pp. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Lower half and upper outer corner of title-leaf lacking, with text supplied in manuscript. Second and third leaves torn from foredge to spine, repaired; upper outer corner of second leaf lacking, with text supplied in manuscript. Eleventh leaf over-trimmed at foredge, affecting some text. Several additional leaves chipped and torn at margins, with repair. Rubbed and worn. A fair copy.

Revolutionary-era almanac by Isaac Warren, featuring a map of the forts at New York. Also included are lists of roads, pieces of verse, an account of Peter the Great, and the "Celebrated Speech of Galgacus...worthy of the attention of all officers and soldiers in the American Army" (p.[17]). The North American Imprints Project notes that while Evans is correct in calling the almanac "essentially the same" as Samuel Stearns’ North-American’s Almanack for the same year with regard to the prose matter and the map, the calendar is entirely different from that of Stearns. DRAKE 3269. EVANS 15212. NAIP w025152. $1750.

216. [Washington, George]: WEATHERWISE’S TOWN AND COUNTRY, ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, 1784; BEING BESSEXTILE [sic] OR LEAP-YEAR: AND THE EIGHTH OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE.... Boston: Norman and White, [1783]. [24]pp. Pictorial self-wrappers, stitched as issued. Rather chipped and frayed along edges. Tanned and bit soiled, slight foredge gnawing affecting astrological chart on one leaf. Else good.

An early and rare post-Revolutionary almanac, notable for the primitive woodcut containing an almost cartoon-like portrait of "Victorious General Washington, survey’d in pleasing attitudes...while Britannia deplores her loss of America." The caption beneath the cut reads: "Washington – Victory doth thy Trumpets sound, Who are with Laurels, cover’d round." NAIP attributes this almanac to Daniel George, and says that Evans is incorrect in assigning it to David Rittenhouse. Another issue, identical save for the titlepage, was also published in 1783 with the Boston imprint of Nathaniel Coverly. "The illustration was...a sort of lifetime memorial that reflected Washington’s legendary status among his countrymen by the time the Revolution was over" – Wick. NAIP locates only six copies. EVANS 18164. DRAKE 3337. HAMILTON 100. WICK, GEORGE WASHINGTON AN AMERICAN ICON 18. NAIP w036459. $1250.

Saving Captain Asgill:
An Extraordinary Story
of
Delayed Retribution
from the End of the Revolution

217. [Washington, George]: EPISTOLARY CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN GENERAL WASHINGTON AND CAPTAIN ASGILL [manuscript title]. [Np. nd, ca. 1786]. [36] leaves, with the first twenty-six leaves with neat manuscript on recto only, final ten leaves with manuscript on recto and verso in a different hand, a bit more difficult to read. Small quarto. Contemporary half vellum and marbled paper boards. Chipped at head of spine, boards rubbed. Internally very clean and tightly bound. Very good.

An interesting contemporary manuscript letter book copying correspondence pertaining to the case of Capt. Charles Asgill, in which George Washington was greatly involved. Asgill served under Cornwallis during the American Revolution, and was taken prisoner after the British surrender at Yorktown. While Asgill was imprisoned in 1782, Joseph Huddy, a captain in the Continental Army, was charged with involvement in the death of Philip White, a Loyalist. Huddy was captured and hanged by the British. On hearing this news, George Washington demanded that the British turn over the officer responsible for Huddy’s execution, but Henry Clinton refused to comply. The Continental Congress then authorized Washington to choose a British prisoner to sacrifice, and Asgill drew the unlucky lot. Asgill’s execution was postponed while authorities looked into Huddy’s case. Meanwhile, pleas were made by French authorities, including Marie Antoinette, to spare Asgill’s life, and on Nov. 7, 1782 the Continental Congress passed an act freeing him.

Though undated, this volume was likely created in late 1786 or early 1787, and contains copies of correspondence published through the efforts of David Humphreys, one of Washington’s aides-de-camp. Humphreys was very close to Washington and no doubt very concerned about the General’s reputation. A native of Connecticut, Humphreys provided copies of the correspondence regarding the Asgill affair to the New Haven Gazette in late 1786. The scribe who created the present volume copies Humphreys’ letter to the editors of the ...Gazette, and thirteen letters involving the case, including seven by George Washington and one from Asgill to Washington. Among them are a copy of Washington’s order to draw a British prisoner by lot to compensate for the death of Huddy, detailed letters from Washington recounting his actions in the case and his opinion of Capt. Asgill, and Washington’s letter to Asgill informing the captive that he had been pardoned by the U.S. Congress. Washington expresses concern for Asgill’s situation throughout the correspondence, takes great measures to ensure his comfortable treatment, and expresses his wishes that Asgill ultimately be set free. The final ten leaves contain a copy of a long letter from Asgill to the New Haven Gazette, dated London, Dec. 20, 1786. Asgill describes his incarceration and emphasizes that the intervention of the British commander, Guy Carleton, and of the French government were the main contributors to his eventual release. While not condemnatory of Washington’s actions, Asgill is also not overly complimentary.

Washington’s concern for his reputation was one of the major aspects of his character. This contemporary letter book shows the lengths to which he and his associates went in order to ensure his reputation as a gentleman and a man of honor. An important contribution in the early development of the Washington edifice. DNB I, p.631. Appleton’s Cyclopædia I, p.109. $12,500.

218. Webster, Pelatiah: POLITICAL ESSAYS ON THE NATURE AND OPERATION OF MONEY, PUBLIC FINANCES, AND OTHER SUBJECTS: PUBLISHED DURING THE AMERICAN WAR, AND CONTINUED UP TO THE PRESENT YEAR, 1791. Philadelphia. 1791. viii,504pp. 19th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Minor wear at extremities. Ex-lib. with paper spine label, blindstamp and perforated stamp on titlepage, and perforated stamp on first leaf of text. Closed tear in titlepage, not affecting text and with no loss. Scattered light foxing. Good.

An important and rare volume, this is the only collection of essays by the influential political economist, Pelatiah Webster. The present collection brings together twenty-five works on a range of issues, including the necessity of the Constitution, trade and commerce, taxation, credit, pay for soldiers, and the location of the seat of government. The essays, which appeared in a variety of newspapers and separate publications over the previous fifteen years, are here collected for the first time. Pelatiah Webster (1725-95) produced several important treatises on economic issues during the Revolution and the Confederation periods, and was an ardent advocate of the Constitution. He argued that the Revolution should be funded by taxation instead of loans, and espoused a free trade policy and the reduction of issues of paper money. In the post-war period he was a major proponent of a stronger union, and thus became an early advocate of the Constitution; it was based on this work that Hannis Taylor later claimed that Webster was the true author of the Constitution. Though in a number of institutional collections, this group of Webster’s collected essays is very scarce on the market. HOWES W211. SABIN 102413. EVANS 23972. NAIP w028926. $2850.

219. [Wharton, Samuel]: PLAIN FACTS: BEING AN EXAMINATION INTO THE RIGHTS OF THE INDIAN NATIONS OF AMERICA, TO THEIR RESPECTIVE COUNTRIES; AND A VINDICATION OF THE GRANT, FROM THE SIX UNITED NATIONS OF INDIANS, TO THE PROPRIETORS OF INDIANA, AGAINST THE DECISION OF THE LEGISLATURE OF VIRGINIA; TOGETHER WITH AUTHENTIC DOCUMENTS, PROVING THAT THE TERRITORY, WESTWARD OF THE ALLEGANY MOUNTAIN[S], NEVER BELONGED TO VIRGINIA, &c. Philadelphia: R. Aitken, 1781. 164,[2]pp. Original plain wrappers. Upper corners of first couple leaves a bit dogeared, slight worming in lower foremargin of most leaves (only a few letters affected). Overall a very good copy, in original state. In a half morocco box.

The only edition. "...Declared by all to be the ablest treatise on the tenure of the Indian claim to the title of lands occupied by them, ever written" – Field. Wharton was a Philadelphia merchant and land speculator who was also one of the principal members of the Indiana Land Company. The Company acquired a large tract of land in what is presently West Virginia, and before the Revolution tried unsuccessfully to secure a royal charter. Virginia later claimed the area, and in 1779 voided the title which the Indians had given to the Company. In 1781, Wharton, Benjamin Franklin, and others set out to secure a charter from Congress; Plain Facts... was written to rally support for their cause. This is one of several tracts Wharton wrote in the cause of the Indiana Land Company (see Vail and Howes for the others), but certainly the most important, especially in the developing discussion on Indian rights to lands. This fascinating discussion covers the history of land claims in America from the papal bulls of Alexander VI to the delegates of the Six Nations quoting the first sentence of the Declaration of Independence to the governor of New York. Includes a section on "authentic documents proving that the territory westward of the Allegany Mountain never belonged to Virginia." EVANS 17437. FIELD 1224. VAIL 672. HILDEBURN 4133. SABIN 63221. STREETER SALE 1302. HOWES W307, "b." COHEN 15015. $8500.

Wilkinson’s Memoirs

220. Wilkinson, James: MEMOIRS OF MY OWN TIMES. Philadelphia. 1816. Three text volumes plus atlas. Text: xv,855,[42]pp. plus errata leaf, three folding facsimiles and seven folding tables; [4],578,[260]; [4],496, [62]pp. plus three tables (two folding). Atlas: title-leaf, preliminary leaf, [2] leaves of explanation, and nineteen maps and plans (three folding, two colored). Handsomely bound in uniform antique half calf and marbled boards. Some foxing and tanning in text, signature of an early owner on each titlepage. Old stain in upper outer corner of four maps. Overall very good.

Wilkinson’s long and detailed memoir, full of justification of his own actions, but a vital work for the American Revolution, the War of 1812, and the Burr conspiracy. The narrative begins in 1776 with Wilkinson’s appointment to the Continental Army and his part in Arnold’s attack on Quebec, and concludes with the end of the War of 1812. The atlas illustrates battles in both conflicts. STREETER SALE 1706. PHILLIPS ATLASES 1344. TOMPKINS 108. SABIN 104029. HOWES W429, "b." $3500.

221. Williamson, Hugh: THE HISTORY OF NORTH CAROLINA. Philadelphia. 1812. Two volumes. xix,289; viii,289pp. Folding frontispiece map. Half titles. Contemporary tree calf, morocco label, gilt. Hinges weak. Very light offsetting from map onto titlepage, else internally very clean. A very good set.

The standard history of North Carolina by a prominent southern physician, particularly valuable for its coverage of the Revolutionary period. HOWES W494, "aa." THORNTON 14962. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 27566. SABIN 104449. $1250.

The Revolutionary Edition
of Wolfe’s Advice

222. [Wolfe, James]: GENERAL WOLFE’S INSTRUCTIONS TO YOUNG OFFICERS: ALSO HIS ORDERS FOR A BATTALION AND AN ARMY. TOGETHER WITH THE ORDERS AND SIGNALS USED IN EMBARKING AND DEBARKING AN ARMY BY FLAT-BOTTOM’D BOATS, &c. AND A PLACART TO THE CANADIANS.... Philadelphia: Robert Bell, 1778. 142,[1]pp. including two plans, plus full-page advertisement for "Bell’s Circulating Library." Modern three-quarter morocco and cloth, spine gilt. Cloth discolored and stained. Scattered foxing. Very good.

First and only American edition of this valuable military work, collecting extracts from Wolfe’s regimental orders. Half of the text consists of Wolfe’s orders in the Canadian campaign of 1759, with detailed accounts of those given along the way until his death in the assault on Quebec. The first British edition was produced in 1768, reprinted in 1780. This American edition, published during the Revolution, may have been intended to share Wolfe’s military wisdom with either British or Continental Army officers; the British occupied Philadelphia in the first half of 1778, and Robert Bell, publisher of Common Sense…, blithely remained in town printing for them, then resumed printing Patriot works when the Americans were back in power.

The advertisement page at the rear is for publisher Robert Bell’s "Circulating Library," which contained more than 2,000 volumes, and bought and sold new and used books, as well as swapping books. It advertises "light-summer-reading: containing poetry, plays, novels, adventures, English magazines, and other periodical entertainment. Also, solid and substantial-reading, consisting of history, biography, voyages, travels, philosophy, morals, mathematics, physic, surgery, law, divinity, arts and sciences." Not in Hildeburn. NAIP and OCLC together locate only eleven copies of this scarce edition of Wolfe’s instructions. DAB XXI, pp.767-75. EVANS 16174. NAIP w026609. HILDEBURN OCLC 14853761. SABIN 104988. $3750.

 

Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


Questions or comments?

Write us at amorder@reeseco.com