William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 254

New Acquisitions
in Americana 

 
 

Section V:  Holy to Lutheran


Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

Typeset and Printed by Indian Children

99. [Holy Childhood Indian School]: ANISHINABE ENAMIAD. MESSENGER OF THE HOLY CHILDHOOD. Harbor Springs, Mi. 1898-1901. Three volumes containing twelve monthly issues each, plus supplements. Printed in double columns. Quarto. Bound in contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Near fine.

This is a run of Anishinabe Enamiad/Messenger of the Holy Childhood from March 1898, Vol. III, no. 1 to February 1901, Vol. V, no. 12. This is a scarce monthly journal containing volumes of information about the education of Indian children and Catholic missionary work in the Midwest at the turn of the century. Anishinabe Enamiad, later called Messenger of the Holy Childhood, was a monthly journal published by the Franciscan fathers at the Holy Childhood Church and School in Harbor Springs, Michigan, devoted to the interests of the missionaries among the Ottawa and Chippewa (Ojibwa) Indians. The journal was edited by the noted Jesuit scholar and author, Zephyrin Engelhardt, the type was set by Indian boys, and the journal was printed by students on school grounds. "Anishinabe Enamiad" translates as "The Christian Indian," and the journal began publication in March 1896. For the first two years the content was printed exclusively in the Chippewa language, and contained prayers, biographical sketches of church fathers, and news of the educational work of the Catholic Church among the Indians. With Vol. III, no. 1, published in March 1898, a monthly English language "Supplement" appeared, usually two pages long, and carrying news, theology, and opinion pieces.

When it began publication in March 1896, Anishinabe Enamiad was a journal of modest editorial ambitions. Initially printed entirely in Chippewa and running eight pages, it contained prayers, church history, and news of missionary work, to be read by the local adult Indian population and the Catholic missionaries who worked among them. It also printed the list of the school’s honor roll students, and the names of the journal’s subscribers. From a pedagogical viewpoint, it served the significant purpose of training young male students in the craft of printing. With time, its ambitions would grow, and the addition of the English-language "Supplement" accompanied an expansion in scope. Geared now to the local missionaries, and indeed to Catholic missionaries across the country, the journal began to print local and world news, including the death of Pope Leo XIII, the progress of the Spanish-American War, the death of Queen Victoria, the Boer War, and the Galveston Flood. There appeared pieces on Catholic doctrine, sectarianism, and conversion. The cause of the Indian School would become a recurring theme, and articles were printed which reported on Congressional appropriations of funds for Catholic Indian Schools, the visit to the Harbor Springs School of U.S. Indian Schools Superintendent W.H. Hailmann was documented, and a lengthy article on the Holy Childhood School was reprinted from The Headlight of Detroit. An ongoing feud was conducted in print with the Carlisle Indian School of Pennsylvania over that school’s alleged anti-Catholic bigotry. Photographs would adorn the journal, including pictures of the school, the student body, and classrooms. Also included were photographs of Pope Leo XIII and various Catholic missionaries, illustrations of biblical scenes, and advertisements for other publications from the press at Harbor Springs, such as books by Father Engelhardt. A column of wit and humor would occasionally appear. With time, Messenger... would scale back its ambitions, and by 1904 the content was exclusively devoted to articles on missionary work and religious issues.

The Holy Childhood School in Harbor Springs, Michigan was established as a day school in the fall of 1885 in northern Michigan, near Traverse City. The history of the Catholic education of natives in that location dates back to 1829, however, when the Rev. T.S. Dejean took in an Indian student at the spot which would become the Holy Childhood School. The first class of 1885 was made up of thirty-six boys and girls. The following year the school’s operations were expanded to include boarders, with sixty-four Indian boys and girls enrolled, along with twenty white students. By 1894 the school was teaching more than two hundred boarding students. The students were taught composition, arithmetic, history, geography, and penmanship, as well as trades such as printing, bookbinding, shoemaking, tailoring, and carpentry.

A wealth of knowledge about the cultural, social, and pedagogical experiences of the Indians and missionaries of Michigan at the turn of the 20th century. $1250.

Signed by Winslow Homer

100. Homer, Winslow: [AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM WINSLOW HOMER TO FRED M. NEWCOMB]. [Np. ca. 1890]. [1]p. Two light horizontal fold lines. Fine. Accompanied by original envelope.

A friendly, short note from famed American artist Winslow Homer to Fred M. Newcomb, regarding Homer’s desire to see a recent issue of the Boston Herald. Homer writes: "I should to-day’s Boston Herald. I have not see one for some time." He signs the note: "W. Homer." Homer has written a longer note across the top margin of the letter, which reads: "Hope you did not oust your gizzard yesterday in calling Clifford." The accompanying envelope is addressed to "Mr. Fred M. Newcomb, by messenger." The envelope has been stamped with a circular ink stamp with the word "Winslow" still visible. Also present is a string tag marked: "To Mr. Fred M. Newcomb. Birthday Present (50) Years. W. Homer." The tag is similar to those that were commonly affixed to paintings in transit.

A nice Homer item. His letters and signature are rare. $1000.

101. Homer, Winslow: [AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, BY WINSLOW HOMER TO AMERICAN ART COLLECTOR THOMAS B. CLARKE, REQUESTING A "CARD OF INVITATION"]. Scarboro [Me.]. Jan. 7, 1901. [1]p., 8 x 5 inches. Light fold lines. Minor paper clip stains in top margin, not affecting text. Very good.

An autograph letter, signed, by American painter and illustrator Winslow Homer, to the great American art collector, Thomas B. Clark. From his residence in Scarboro, Maine, Homer writes: "Will you please send a card of invitation to your club for the day following your regular meeting to [with?] my brother." The address of Charles S. Homer’s hotel in New York is noted. The artist closes the letter: "Yours very truly, Winslow Homer." Clarke, a lace and linen manufacturer in New York, began purchasing art in 1872. Within a decade he had become the country’s most significant collector of contemporary American art. In addition to his own acquisitions, Clarke played an important role in the New York art world as a founding member of both the National Sculpture Society and the National Arts Club, treasurer of the National Society of Arts, and chair of the Union League Club’s art committee. In March 1898, Clarke organized an exhibit at the Union League Club of works by Homer and George Inness.

A fine Winslow Homer letter to the foremost collector of contemporary American art at the end of the 19th century. $1350.

102. [Hopley, Catherine Cooper]: "STONEWALL" JACKSON, LATE GENERAL OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY. A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH, AND AN OUTLINE OF HIS VIRGINIAN CAMPAIGNS. By the author of "Life in the South." London. 1863. xiv,178pp. plus folding map. Original pictorial paper boards, lacking the backstrip. Inner front hinge reinforced by tape; boards soiled, stained, and edgeworn. Internally very bright, clean, and pristine. Overall, in very good condition.

Second edition, published the same year as the first, of this popular, sentimental sketch of the fallen general. "One of the first tributes published to the Confederate general..." – Nevins. The map depicts Jackson’s Virginia campaigns. Hopley lived in Virginia in the early years of the Civil War, and many of her descriptions are from personal experience. NEVINS II, p.65. HOWES H638. $850.

A Remarkable Collection
of Houston Family Letters

103. Houston, Sam: [COLLECTION OF LETTERS FROM SAM HOUSTON TO HIS BROTHER JOHN HOUSTON CONCERNING PERSONAL, FAMILY, AND POLITICAL MATTERS WITH ADDITIONAL LETTERS AND DOCUMENTS REGARDING SAM AND JOHN HOUSTON]. [Various places. 1825-1851]. Six autograph letters, signed, from Sam Houston to John Houston, comprising ten manuscript pages (approximately 10 x 8 inches each), plus one fair copy of a one-page manuscript deed signed by Sam Houston, two one-page and two two-page letters of correspondence between Sam Houston and Samuel McDowell Moore, four shorter one-page letters and documents regarding Sam or John Houston, and two separate envelopes addressed to John Houston. Some leaves neatly mended at old folds, with occasional minor paper loss at edges. Internally clean and quite legible. One page of one letter with cross-hatched text written horizontally and vertically. Six letters have postal cancels; three of those also have frank marks. One additional letter to John Houston has a United States postage stamp cancelled. In very good condition. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label.

A remarkable gathering of personal correspondence comprising a half-dozen letters from Sam Houston to his brother, John, written between 1825 and 1851, plus interesting correspondence to Sam Houston. During this time Sam Houston served as a congressman from and governor of Tennessee; a leader in the Texas Revolution; the president of the Republic of Texas; and a United States senator from Texas. The letters provide much insight into Sam Houston’s personal life and his close relationship with his brother as well as his work as a legislator and as president of Texas. This collection includes additional correspondence and documents regarding Sam and John Houston, including a fair copy of a deed, signed by Sam Houston, conveying to John Houston and his heirs property in Texas.

The most personal correspondence is that found in two three-page letters written in the 1830s. Writing from South Union, Kentucky on June 16, 1834, Sam writes to John while recuperating from difficult travels during a return trip to Texas. "On my arrival at Nashville, my physicians and old friends would not let me proceed to Texas without the most alarming predictions of fatal consequences to health and life...In two days I intend to see Nashville and soon to go south, or write again to you." Sam then laments not being able to marry an unidentified lady:

"The angel of my hopes...She is an angel indeed to my notion, but is doubtless doomed to be the wife of some man who is incapable of intimating her charming worth. When I was about to leave her...I felt as strong an impulse to say to her no matter where my bark be toss’d: On life’s tumultuous sea, / My anchor gone, my rudder laps’d / Still lady I will think of thee!!! This doubtless would have been rather too poetically soft for her fare heart and chaste ear, considering who, and how, I am."

Houston recognizes his sorrowful state, noting that "it may be that change of air and exercises will restore me to health again as I find that my spirits are unbroken, and my nature unsubdued." He closes the letter by asking his brother to remember him to friends and family, and particularly to "kiss my dear little daughter and tell her of all my good qualities but leave the world to tell my bad ones. They will do it soon enough." He adds a final personal request that "if chance should be agreeable, I pray you not to fail in presenting my grateful and kindest recollections to the all amiable and accomplished Miss Gxxxxxxxx."

The evident romantic attachment alluded to is intriguing in light of Houston’s tangled love life. He had first married in 1829, when governor of Tennessee. That marriage broke up less than three months later, when his bride went home to her family and Houston resigned the governorship. Fleeing to Indian Territory, he lived there for the next three years, during which time he married another woman who was part Cherokee. In 1832 he divorced his second wife and left for Texas. As of 1834 his ability to sustain a relationship with women was questionable, at best. Women were still on his mind, however, as a second three-page letter demonstrates.

Written on March 20, 1837, when Sam Houston was president of the Republic of Texas, this missive also offers insight into his political activities and his personal feelings. Sometimes these are closely related, as when he writes of Texas’ relationship to the United States. "I see that we are recognized, and I am happy, but would be more happy, would we be annexed and become a part of ‘Uncle Sam.’ I am tired...of office, and would be the happiest of men, could I retire and leave a people free, and happy. My cup of joy would be full." Diplomatic recognition from the U.S. would be given in the month this letter was written, but actual annexation would not occur until 1845.

Sam Houston also reflects here on his own personal situation. He congratulates John Houston on his personal and financial success but also reflects on his own lack of family: "I am rejoiced to hear of your prosperity, and the prospects of your family. Houston, I have none, no! not one! How sad that falls upon a proud man’s ear. But ’tis well if I can only help others...." Sam Houston also writes of his meeting with an unidentified female acquaintance and the aftermath. "It was not until I reached New Orleans in May last that I heard she was there, and had been admired. My only reply was ‘that our family was quite distinguished, that whilst I was carrying my conquests to the south, she was extending hers to the north.’ Now in this there was no malice. But one thing...that I will never unite with her again! No never!" Houston’s personal life apparently became more settled after 1840, when he married his third wife, stopped drinking, and raised a large family.

A one-page manuscript deed in this collection also reflects Sam Houston’s strong family ties to his brother during the 1830s. Dated May 30, 1837, this fair copy signed by Sam Houston and witnessed by S. Rhoads Fisher and Henry Smith conveys to John Houston and his heirs a large parcel of land.

"I Sam Houston of the Republic of Texas, for and in consideration of the sum of one dollar, to me in hand paid, do thereby obligate and bind myself, my heirs, and legal representatives, out of an undivided interest of seventeen and a half leagues of land which I hold jointly with Philip A. Sublette and the heirs of John R. Dunn, in this republic, to convey to John H. Houston of the city of Washington, Dis. Col. United States, in trust for his children...one quarter of a league, or one thousand one hundred and seven acres of land, whenever demanded, as soon as my separate interest in the said seventeen and a half leagues of land is ascertained, the said land to be of average quality with the remainder."

Additional correspondence dates from Sam Houston’s career in the United States Congress. This includes two brief letters to John Houston from 1825, and correspondence between Sam Houston and Samuel McDowell Moore in 1827. Moore, a United States Representative from Virginia, first asked for Houston’s assistance in identifying the author of an anonymously published article which attacked Moore’s character in January 1827. Houston replied that "the only information which it has been in my power to obtain is that the writer is a man of high character and his name can be had by demanding it of the editor." In two letters written in February 1827, Moore implores Houston to reveal the author’s name, though Moore makes it clear that he does not wish to put Houston in an awkward position. At the conclusion of Moore’s last letter, he reveals the identity of the man he believes to be his accuser. The name is difficult to discern, but could perhaps be "Dr. Cresap." Apparently Houston never revealed the identity of Moore’s critic.

In addition to materials representing his service as a congressman from Tennessee, included here is a letter written to John Houston in 1836, after Sam Houston was sworn in as president of the Republic of Texas. This brief note serves as a letter of introduction for a Mr. Catlett, a member of the legation to the United States from the government of Texas. "You will find him worthy of your friendship – extend it to him...Mr. C. will tell you all the news from and of this country." The collection contains five additional letters and documents relating to both Sam and John Houston written between 1823 and 1851.

A fine gathering of Sam Houston correspondence, with particularly striking passages regarding his personal life in the 1830s. ANB 11, pp.279-81. New Handbook of Texas, pp.717-20. $42,500.

104. Howard, A.C.: A.C. HOWARD’S DIRECTORY, FOR THE CITY OF INDIANAPOLIS: CONTAINING A CORRECT LIST OF CITIZENS’ NAMES, THEIR RESIDENCE AND PLACE OF BUSINESS; WITH A HISTORICAL SKETCH OF INDIANAPOLIS, FROM ITS EARLIEST HISTORY TO THE PRESENT DAY. FIRST ISSUE. Indianapolis: A.C. Howard, 1857. iv,292pp. Three-quarter calf, expertly rebacked in matching style. Occasional light stains and offsetting. A very good copy.

This copy bears the bookplate of Jaquelin Smith Holliday (1867-1944), head of the major 20th-century mill, mine, and industrial supplier, Holliday & Co. Holliday’s father originally helped found the company in 1856 as the Murphy & Holliday hardware store, which is advertised in the present volume on page 142. SPEAR, p.155. http://www.indianahistory.org/library/manuscripts/collection_guides/M0712.html $850.

105. [Howison, John]: THE FLORIDA PIRATE, OR, AN ACCOUNT OF A CRUISE IN THE SCHOONER ESPARANZA; WITH A SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF HER COMMANDER. New York: Published by W. Borradaile, 1823. 24pp. Colored frontispiece. 12mo. Modern plain wrappers. Lower outer corner of frontispiece missing, just touching the image and with loss of the first three letters of the caption. Page 9 with a small paper flaw touching four words; pp.21-24 with a repaired tear, with no loss of text; pp. 23-24 with a small tear in the inner lower corner, costing about eight words. Soiled. A fair copy.

The first separately printed edition, the story first having appeared in Blackwood’s Edinburgh Magazine in 1821. A second issue was also published in 1823. This is the story of Manuel, a black pirate and captain of the Esparanza, as related by the surgeon serving on board. A brief biography of Manuel, including his days as a South Carolina slave and his dramatic escape, is provided, and the handcolored frontispiece is a portrait of Manuel dressed in his buccaneer gear and holding a large cutlass. The narrative begins in earnest with the Esparanza cruising the waters around the Bahamas and Cuba looking for prey. Three weeks passed before they came upon a well laden brig. During the seizure Manuel was compelled to shoot one of his own crew, setting forth a dramatic chain of events that led to his capture near Matanzas by the American navy, and his subsequent trial in Charleston. An excellent piracy item, filled with issues of race and prejudice. Rare. SERVIES 1159. SABIN 24863 (2nd issue). HOWES F210. GARDNER 507. $1000.

106. Hoyt, Epaphras: A TREATISE ON THE MILITARY ART; IN FOUR PARTS...Vol. I. Part I & II [all published]. Brattleborough: Benjamin Smead, 1798. [1],212,[2]pp. plus ten folding engraved plates (including frontispiece). 12mo. Modern brown morocco, gilt leather label. Light browning, occasional minor dampstaining and foxing in text. Plates lightly browned, some offsetting. Small dampstains on frontispiece, loss to lower forecorner of plate six (approximately 2 x 2 inches). A good copy.

A federal-era military manual, complete with ten finely executed engraved plates. Hoyt, an officer in the Massachusetts cavalry, was the author of a similar military work on cavalry discipline and Antiquarian Researches: Comprising a History of the Indian Wars in the Country Bordering Connecticut River and Parts Adjacent. Two of the four parts of the present work are devoted to cavalry: a comprehensive system of discipline based on the principles of Baron von Steuben and the works of other English and Prussian authors, and regulations for cavalry in camp during wartime. The third section is concerned with conducting "petite guerre" (guerilla warfare), while the last part consists of maxims related to various general military operations "compiled principally from the observations of experienced officers and the most approved writers on the art of war." The plates delineate various troop formations and maneuvers described in the text. EVANS 33907. McCORISON 490. RILEY 419. OCLC 18297269, 7717270. $1500.

With Lithographic Plates Worked on
by Winslow Homer

107. Hunter, William S.: HUNTER’S OTTAWA SCENERY, IN THE VICINITY OF OTTAWA CITY, CANADA. Ottawa City. 1855. 19pp. printed in double-column format, plus thirteen tinted lithographed plates and folding map. Original brown cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, small paper label, a.e.g. Ex-lib. notes on front pastedown, stained on front pastedown from bookplate removal. Plates are all bright and clean. Very good.

The splendid tinted lithographic plates illustrate the natural scenery in and around Ottawa. The plates were drawn and published by Hunter himself and lithographed in Boston by J.H. Bufford. Some of them were prepared by the young Winslow Homer, who was at that point an apprentice in Bufford’s shop. He is credited with working on seven of them, and one is initialed "W.H." "[The plates] form an interesting series; Hunter was as much of a topographical draughtsman as an artist, but the pictures are pleasant little ones likely to increase in interest and value" – Spendlove. The folding map depicts the Great Lakes region of Canada and the U.S., as well as much of the midwestern and northeastern United States.

This is believed to be the first book with views by Homer, who apprenticed at Bufford’s shop for two years, beginning at the age of eighteen. TPL 3563. LANDE 1861. SABIN 33937. SPENDLOVE, p.44. ABBEY 628. Tatham, Winslow Homer and the Illustrated Book, pp.22-24, 289-90. $3750.

108. [Illinois]: THE ILLINOIS CENTRAL RAILROAD COMPANY OFFERS FOR SALE OVER 1,500,000 ACRES SELECTED FARMING AND WOOD LANDS, IN TRACTS OF FORTY ACRES AND UPWARDS TO SUIT PURCHASERS, ON LONG CREDITS AND AT LOW RATES OF INTEREST.... Chicago: Illinois Central Rail Road Office, 1857. 80pp. plus illustrations and two maps. Frontispiece. Original pictorial wrappers. Light scattered foxing. Near fine. In a half blue cloth slipcase.

An advertisement for available lands along the railroad across the state of Illinois. The two maps depict a comprehensive national railroad map as well as a detailed view of the Illinois railroad system. The Illinois Central Railroad lands run along the system’s two lines – one running north and south through the center of the state, and the other branching northward toward Chicago from Centralia. The text provides much agricultural and geological information, as well as information about the cost of moving to Chicago and the prices of products, fuel, and fencing. Buck shows that several similar publications were issued by the railroad from 1855 to the early 1870s. There is another issue of this 1857 publication with a Boston imprint, but this Chicago edition is scarcer. An excellent overview of the railroad’s push across the Midwest. BYRD 2683. ANTE-FIRE IMPRINTS 263. BUCK 559. $750.

Buffalo Girl,
Won’t You Come Out Tonight?

109. [Indian Portrait]: [UNTITLED WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG INDIAN GIRL]. [Np. ca. 1880]. 8½ x 6¾ inches. Bright and clean. Mounted on heavy card, 8¼ by 6¾ inches.

An attractive folk portrait of a doe-eyed Indian woman shown seated at the edge of a sofa. The girl’s hands are folded gently in her lap, and she is shown wearing a patterned dress adorned with a large bow. It seems likely that the woman depicted is a half-breed, perhaps the daughter of a trader and an Indian woman. Judging by the dress and background, the picture was probably done about 1880, most likely in Canada. $1250.

110. [Indiana Imprint]: WISDOM IN MINIATURE. BEING A CHOICE COLLECTION OF MAXIMS AND PROVERBS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS; CAREFULLY COMPILED AND SELECTED FROM THE MOST RENOWNED ANCIENT AND MODERN AUTHORS. BY A LOVER OF THE PRECEPTS OF TRUTH. Indianapolis: Published and Sold by John Cain, A.F. Morrison, Printer, 1831. 193,[2]pp. Contemporary half calf and boards, leather label. Parts of backstrip leather gnawed away, but binding still intact. Rubbed. Scattered foxing. Good.

A rare early Indianapolis book, unknown to Byrd & Peckham. A moral instruction book for young readers. Not in the NUC. $750.

The First American Insurance Company:
An Unrecorded Policy
on the Franklin Model

111. [Insurance]: THE DEED OF SETTLEMENT OF THE SOCIETY FOR INSURING HOUSES, IN AND NEAR PHILADELPHIA [caption title]. [Philadelphia. 1787]. 8pp. printed on a single folded sheet. Quarto. Docketed in manuscript in the margin of the final page. Three tears along the spine fold, with no loss; five small tears in two horizontal folds, affecting about ten words. Overall, still a very good copy of this ephemeral item. In a half morocco box.

A very rare document detailing the early history of the "Philadelphia Contribution-ship," the oldest property insurance company in North America, and still in operation to this day. Benjamin Franklin was one of the founding directors of the contribution-ship and wrote most of the text printed here in 1751, when the original charter of the company was drawn up (see Miller). The present printing of the "Deed of Settlement" of the Philadelphia Contributionship includes four additional by-laws, added to the company’s charter in 1763, 1769, 1781, and 1787. The main text explains the company’s means for insuring their subscribers against loss from fire, setting forth in great detail their policies and operating methods.

Not in Evans, Bristol, or Shipton and Mooney. NAIP locates only two copies, at the American Antiquarian Society and the Library of Congress. An important and rare document in the early development of the American insurance industry. NAIP w037889. MILLER 542 (ref). $5000.

Jefferson’s Commerce Report,
His Last as Secretary of State

112. [Jefferson, Thomas]: REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE, ON THE PRIVILEGES AND RESTRICTIONS OF THE COMMERCE OF THE UNITED STATES IN FOREIGN COUNTRIES. Philadelphia: Printed for Childs and Swaine, 1793. 20pp. Antique style half calf and marbled boards. Light foxing. Very good.

A fine association copy, bearing the signature of John Rutherfurd, Federalist Senator from New Jersey, on the titlepage. A 1779 graduate of Princeton, Rutherfurd served as a presidential elector in 1788, in the new Jersey legislature for the next two years, and then as a United States Senator from 1791 to 1798, when he resigned. Jefferson issued this report while Rutherfurd was serving in the U.S. Senate. He devoted the rest of his career to managing his large estates in New Jersey and as President of the Proprietors of East Jersey from 1804 to his death in 1840.

This important report on the commerce of the United States was the last report made by Thomas Jefferson as Secretary of State, transmitted to the House of Representatives on Dec. 16, 1793, just two weeks before his resignation from the Cabinet and retirement to Virginia. Jefferson had long delayed making the report as he gathered more information. With his resignation already announced, effective at the end of the year, he submitted the document at the end of the Congressional session. According to Jefferson’s biographer, Dumas Malone:

"The paper embodied his thoughts over a long period about commerce and the economic development of the country...this was not the work of a mere theorist or inexperienced provincial, for its author had more direct contact with the problems of international trade than any other American in public life...Com-merce loomed large in his mind...he now recognized the need for manufacturing in the future economy of the country. His report is notably well balanced and distinctly national in spirit."

Jefferson had gathered statistics on trade since the beginning of his tenure as Secretary, at times with the aid of James Madison and Tench Coxe. He used these to describe in detail the imports and exports of the country, and its balance of trade with its major trading partners in Europe. "While considerably briefer than Hamilton’s famous reports on banking and manufacturing, his paper can be properly compared to these as a source of factual information" – Malone. In the balance, Jefferson let the facts speak for themselves. The greatest enemies of American commerce were the interests of Great Britain and the restrictions Britain had placed on American trade to itself and its remaining colonies after the Revolution. Jefferson urged that the U.S. protect its own trade by placing restrictive tariffs on British products and negotiating trade treaties with other European powers, especially the French. He also suggested that American manufacturing would result in less dependence on foreign goods. Malone points out that in this regard, Jefferson and Hamilton were much closer in their beliefs than is usually thought.

The Jefferson commerce report was the last of only seven published reports he made as Secretary of State in the slightly over four years he held the post. The others are the Weights and Measures Report, the Cod and Whale Fisheries Report, the coinage reports of 1790 and 1793, the Indian lands report of 1792, and the message relative to France and Great Britain of 1793. The present document touched not only on the important areas of commerce, but also on Jefferson’s vision of the United States. V.G. Setser called it "the farewell declaration of his policy," and Malone says, "...his report on commerce was abundantly justified on broad grounds of statesmanship." Malone, Jefferson III, pp.154-60. EVANS 26339. $15,000.

Harvard Student’s Navigational Manuscript

113. Kendall, Joseph Gowing: [AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT NOTEBOOK DEVOTED TO NAVIGATION, DIALING, SURVEYING, AND GEOMETRY KEPT BY FUTURE MASSACHUSETTS STATE SENATOR AND U.S. REPRESENTATIVE JOSEPH GOWING KENDALL IN 1808 WHILE A SOPHOMORE AT HARVARD]. Cambridge, Ma. 1808. [70] manuscript leaves, illustrated and inscribed in a fine hand in brown ink on recto only, plus three blank leaves. Quarto. Contemporary quarter calf over paste paper boards. Spine slightly worn, boards moderately worn, particularly at extremities. Contemporary ownership inscription on first leaf, "Joseph G. Kendall’s. Cambridge. Febr. 1st A.D. 1808. Slight age-toning at edges, occasional light soiling, small clean tear at bottom of one leaf. In very good condition.

A finely illustrated and annotated undergraduate manuscript notebook devoted to problems of navigation and allied subjects, maintained by Joseph Gowing Kendall during his sophomore year at Harvard. Born in Leominster, Massachusetts in 1788, Kendall graduated from Harvard in 1810, taught there from 1812 to 1817, studied law, and was admitted to the bar in 1818. He was elected to the Massachusetts State Senate in 1824 and also served two terms in the U.S. Congress. The navigation portion of the notebook, the most extensive section of the volume, begins with evidence of Kendall’s skillful draughtsmanship as seen in his construction of a chart and his drawing of a compass. This section continues with various sailing problems described verbally and solved with the use of diagrams. These include "plain sailing in a single course," as well as more complex oblique plane, traverse, parallel, middle latitude, and Mercator’s sailing. Kendall was also responsible for solving problems in relevant subjects including dialing, weights and distances, surveying, and various aspects of geometry.

A handsome example of an early 19th-century undergraduate notebook devoted to problems of navigation and related subjects, kept by a future U.S. Representative. $850.

114. Kidd, Adam: THE HURON CHIEF, AND OTHER POEMS. Montreal: Printed at the Office of the Herald and New Gazette, 1830. 216pp. Frontispiece. Original muslin-backed paper boards. Some minor foxing, mostly in the first and final pages. A very good copy, in original condition, untrimmed.

Kidd emigrated to Canada from Ireland at a young age, and after being rejected for the priesthood, he began publishing poetry. The epic main poem consumes over half the text, with nearly forty shorter poems comprising the rest. Kidd claims that he travelled extensively among the Indians of Upper Canada, and his poetry carries great sympathy for native peoples and their exploitation at the hands of European settlers. He writes that the "Huron Chief" was composed "on the inner rind of birch bark, during my travels through the immense forests of America, and under many difficulties and privations." He also claims that the poems would soon be published in native languages. SABIN 37700. TPL 1585. $850.

115. Lebret, Louis-Marie: NIINA AIAMIE MASINAIGAN; OU, RECUEIL DE PRIERES ET DE CANTIQUES A L’USAGE DES SAUVAGES DE TEMISCAMING, D’ABBITIBI, DU GRAND LAC, DE MATA8AN ET DU FORT WILLIAM. Moniang [Montreal]: Tak8abikickote endatc John Lovell, 1866. 277pp. 12mo. Publisher’s quarter cloth and marbled boards. Binding lightly rubbed and slightly shaken. Bookplate removed. In all, a good plus copy of an uncommon book. At head of title: "L.J.C. et M.I."

A volume of Roman Catholic liturgy and ritual in Ojibway, including prayers, hymns (without music), portions of the mass, etc. Lebret (1829-1903), the translator, was a member of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate, a missionary order that Pope Pius XI called "specialists in difficult missions." Some bibliographers list this as being in Cree, others as in Ojibway, and still others simply as Algonquian. In his Proof-sheets, Pilling declares it to be "in the Nippising dialect of Algonkin." Uncommon: Via OCLC, RLIN, etc., we trace only three copies in U.S. libraries and two in Canadian. Not in Evans, nor in Ayer’s Indian Linguistics. BANKS, p.34 (listing book as in Cree); p.131 (listed under Ojibway). PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, p.303. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 2231. $1750.

A Seminal Cookbook

116. [Leslie, Eliza]: SEVENTY-FIVE RECEIPTS FOR PASTRY, CAKES, AND SWEETMEATS. By a Lady of Philadelphia. Boston & New York: Munroe and Francis, and C.S. Francis, 1828. viii,[5]-88pp. plus five leaves with additional recipes in contemporary and later hands. 12mo. Modern half calf and marbled boards. Later ownership inscription on titlepage and first page of preface. Moderate foxing and staining. Two printed leaves damaged with slight loss of text. Lacks preliminary leaf with errata and publisher’s advertisement. Still a very good copy.

First edition of Leslie’s cookbook devoted to pastry, cakes, and sweetmeats. Although the copyright in the second edition is dated March 9, 1827, the preface in both the first and second editions is dated Jan. 15, 1828. Cagle and Stafford note that the work "went through at least ten separate editions, each completely reset, published by Munroe and Francis between 1828 and 1846. It also was included as a supplement in Munroe and Francis’s editions of N.K.M. Lee’s The Cook’s Own Book in 1833, 1835, 1838, 1839, 1840, and 1845."

Leslie notes in her preface that there is "frequently much difficulty in following directions in English and French Cookery Books, not only from their want of explicitness, but from the difference in the fuel, fire-places, and cooking utensils generally used in Europe and America." In contrast, she states: "the receipts in this little book are, in every sense of the word, American; but the writer flatters herself that (if exactly followed) the articles produced from them will not be found inferior to any of a similar description made in the European manner." Divided into three parts, each devoted to a different type of dessert, the offerings include numerous puddings, custards, ice cream, cakes, biscuits, jellies, and preserves. This copy includes five leaves with additional recipes transcribed in contemporary and later (end of the 19th century?) hands. A good copy of a popular 19th-century cookbook which was used regularly by its previous owners. CAGLE & STAFFORD 470. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 33841. LOWENSTEIN 113. THE LARDER INVADED, p.67. $1500.

117. [After Lewis, James Otto]: NABU-NAA-KEE-SHICK OR THE ONE SIDE OF THE SKY A CHIPPEWA CHIEF. [Philadelphia: Published by the author, 1835-36]. Lithograph, colored by hand, printed by Lehman & Duval of Philadelphia. Sheet size: 17 15/16 x 11 1/8 inches. Very good.

A striking image from Lewis’ Aboriginal Portfolio. The Aboriginal Portfolio represents the first attempt to publish a collection of portraits of North American Indians preceding the works of Catlin, and McKenney and Hall. It is also one of the earliest large projects in American lithography, and one of the first large visual works to deal with subjects beyond the east coast of the United States. The Aboriginal Portfolio was originally published in Philadelphia, for the author, by lithographers George Lehman and Peter S. Duval. It was issued in parts, ten parts of eight plates each being issued; however, due to a loss of subscribers, very few of the last few parts were issued.

James O. Lewis was born in Philadelphia in 1799, moved west as a teenager, and had become an engraver and painter by the time he lived in St. Louis in 1820. In 1823 he moved to Detroit, and painted the first of his Indian portraits at the request of Gov. Lewis Cass of Michigan. He accompanied Cass on four Indian treaty expeditions in the Great Lakes region in 1825-27 and painted Indians in the course of each. Virtually all of the originals published here were executed by Lewis in this period. Subsequently, many of the Lewis originals were copied by Charles Bird King, and some appeared in the King versions in the McKenney and Hall portfolio. All of the Lewis originals were destroyed in the Smithsonian fire of 1865. BENNETT, p.68. EBERSTADT 131:418. FIELD 936. SABIN 40812. HOWES J135. REESE, STAMPED WITH A NATIONAL CHARACTER 23. (all refs) $2850.

118. [Lincoln, Abraham]: THE RAIL CANDIDATE. New York: Currier & Ives, 1860. Lithograph, 13½ x 18 inches. Moderate age-toning, foxing, and soiling; moderate browning in margins. Small closed tears and chips in margins, one moderate-size closed tear in left margin. A fair copy.

A lithograph political cartoon published by Currier & Ives commenting upon the anti-slavery plank of the 1860 Republican platform. Abraham Lincoln is shown being carried uncomfortably in the middle of a split wooden rail, an allusion to both the platform and to Lincoln’s backwood’s origins. Supporting the left end of the rail is a black man in simple working clothes who states, "Dis Nigger strong and willin’ but its awful hard work to carry Old Massa Abe on nothing but dis ere rail!!" Holding the right end of the rail is well-dressed newspaper editor and strong Lincoln supporter Horace Greeley (identified by a copy of his New York Tribune in his coat pocket). Greeley tells Lincoln, "We can prove that you have split rails & that will ensure your election to the Presidency." Lincoln replies, "It is true I have split rails, but I begin to feel as if this rail would split me, it’s the hardest stick I ever straddled."

A finely drawn and insightful political cartoon from the 1860 election. REILLY, AMERICAN POLITICAL PRINTS 1860-31. WEITENKAMPF, POLITICAL CARICATURE IN THE UNITED STATES, p.123. GALE, CURRIER & IVES: A CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ 5478. $3000.

119. [Lincoln, Abraham]: "TAKING THE STUMP" OR STEPHEN IN SEARCH OF HIS MOTHER. New York: Currier & Ives, 1860. Lithograph, 13½ x 18 inches. Minor browning in right and lower margins, small red stain in lower margin. Small closed tears and chips in margins, three moderate-size closed tears in left and lower margins. Contemporary pencil annotations under image identifying four of the six figures, additional contemporary pencil underlining of two words in image. A very good copy.

A lithograph political cartoon published by Currier & Ives satirizing the contentious United States presidential election of 1860. Emanating from Democrat Stephen A. Douglas’ July campaign tour of upstate New York and New England, the image depicts six political figures involved in the race. From left to right, these include John Bell of Tennessee (Constitutional Union party candidate); John A. Wise (influential Democratic governor of Virginia); Douglas; James Buchanan (Democratic incumbent president); John C. Breckenridge (Buchanan’s vice-president and Democratic candidate); and Abraham Lincoln (Republican candidate).

The cartoon is a play on the word "stump," serving as a colloquial expression for both campaigning and a wooden leg. In "taking the stump" to campaign, Douglas is handicapped by a pegleg; in a dialogue balloon he explains his condition to Bell and Wise by stating that he "fell over a big lump of Breckenridge, and have been very lame ever since." In turn, Breckenridge has his right foot and lower leg wrapped in bandages, and Buchanan presents him with a pegleg, telling his Vice President, "Here, Breck, as Dug [Douglas] has taken the stump, you must stump it too." Breckenridge, perhaps alluding to his poor showing at the Democratic party’s May convention, replies, "I suppose I must, but I know it will be of no use, for I feel that I haven’t got a leg to stand on." Lincoln, leaning against a symbolic split-rail fence and the only figure depicted in casual dress, declares to the others, "Go it yet cripples! Wooden legs are cheap, but a stumping won’t save you."

A finely drawn and engaging political cartoon from the 1860 election. REILLY, AMERICAN POLITICAL PRINTS 1860-36. WEITENKAMPF, POLITICAL CARICATURE IN THE UNITED STATES, p.121. GALE, CURRIER & IVES: A CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ 6431. $2750.

Seminole War Troop Payments

120. [Livingston, Madison C.]: CORRESPONDENCE IN RELATION TO THE PAYMENT OF THE EAST FLORIDA TROOPS [caption title]. [Tallahassee. 1841]. 12pp. Dbd. A few scattered fox marks. Gutter margin trimmed smooth and a bit close, but text not affected. Else generally clean and very good.

A scarce Florida imprint, which Streeter states might have been published by Madison Livingston, whose name appears at the end of the text. The correspondence relates to the actions and claims of the local Florida militia in defending the outlying areas against the Seminole Indians in 1838. Included is the text of a letter from Gov. Robert R. Reid about claims of Col. Robert Brown and Major Isaac Garrason. Livingston warns the Florida government that claims by the militia for services rendered should be thoroughly reviewed, as he believes that a significant number of the soldiers listed on the muster rolls are either fictitious, or they never actually served. STREETER SALE 1248. AII (FLORIDA) T82. SERVIES 2622. $750.

A Royal Engineer Assesses
Newfoundland Defenses
and Antigua Roads

121. [Lloyd, Edward]: [MANUSCRIPT DESCRIPTION OF ST. JOHN’S DEFENSES BY A MEMBER OF THE ROYAL ENGINEERS, WITH AN APPENDED COMMENT ON ANTIGUA ROADWAYS]. [Np. 1839]. 53,[4]pp., numbered in manuscript, including one colored map. Quarto. Internally clean. Very good.

A manuscript assessment of the defense qualities of the St. John’s, Newfoundland harbor and the surrounding region, by Edward Lloyd of the Royal Engineers. Appended to his description is Lloyd’s "Antigua. Memorandum for the Repair of Roads." Beginning in St. John’s, Lloyd writes: "The Harbour being so well guarded & its entrance requiring so many favorable circumstances of weather, that an enemy can scarcely be supposed rash enough to dare the attempt, there appears to be left him only the choice of landing at Bay of Becks...or at Torbay, 7 miles north."

From this description, Lloyd treats numerous batteries and defensive points around the island, paying particular attention to signal hills (including the Signal Hill) and barrack locations. For example, he writes of Fort Amherst: "This Battery is situated at the mouth of the harbour on the South Head, it’s object being for the protection of the narrows; it formerly mounted 8 pieces of Ordinance...." The folding colored map shows the harbor in detail, along with buildings on shore.

Moving to Antigua, Lloyd offers specific plans for the systematic improvement of roads: "The first to be done is to collect stone in favourable situations on the line of Road." He goes on to discuss repairs, drains, surface drains, and estimated costs (illustrated in a manuscript table).

Clear, concise descriptions of two British possessions in North America. $2500.

Hudson Bay Trader

122. Long, John: VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF AN INDIAN INTERPRETER AND TRADER, DESCRIBING THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS...TO WHICH IS ADDED, A VOCABULARY OF THE CHIPPEWAY LANGUAGE.... London. 1791. [2],x,[2],295pp. plus folding frontispiece map. Quarto. Modern crushed red morocco by Zaehnsdorf, ruled in gilt, spine richly gilt, gilt inner dentelles. Gilt leather bookplate on front pastedown. Save for a faint stain in the lower outer corner of some text leaves (also present in the lower margin of the map), a handsome, fine copy with very large margins.

Long began working for the Hudson’s Bay Company in 1768. As a fur trader he travelled extensively among the Canadian Indians for nineteen years. "His knowledge of the character, customs, and domestic life of the Indians was therefore the most thorough and intimate. His relations are characterized by candor and intelligence..." – Field. "An excellent account of the customs and manners of the Indians among whom the author lived..." – Graff. "The most valuable record of Indian life and the fur trade of the period" – Vail. The map depicts the territory of southern Canada as far west as the Great Lakes. HOWES L443, "aa." HUBACH, p.27. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 2311. PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, pp.314-15. RADER 2249. TPL 597. EBERSTADT 113:288a. GRAFF 2527. FIELD 946. SABIN 41878. VAIL 878. STREETER SALE 3651. $3000.

123. [Loomis, White & Co.]: THE UNITED STATES STATISTICAL DIRECTORY, OR MERCHANTS’ AND TRAVELLERS’ GUIDE; WITH A WHOLESALE BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF NEW-YORK. New York: William H. Colyer, 1846. 252pp. Original publisher’s cloth, front cover stamped in blind and gilt. Front and rear covers lightly worn and soiled, corners bumped, top and bottom of spine frayed. Foxed and dampstained, one page torn in margin (no loss). Front pastedown is first printed leaf, contents page bound at end. A good copy.

A scarce mid-19th-century guide to the United States intended for travellers and merchants. The largest section of the work is devoted to routes and distances on thoroughfares between cities and smaller locales, and several chapters include information on judicial policy, commerce, tariffs, banks, important commercial points, basic computation for business transactions, and laws concerning collection, partnerships, and negotiable paper. The directory for businesses in New York City represents a fascinating variety of firms offering goods and services. A small portion of these related to the book arts include a bookbinder, a stationer, a lithographer, a stereotype founder, manufacturers of account books and blank books, a visiting card engraver, and a seller of French, Spanish, and English playing cards. The compilers note that the directory could only include a limited number of firms. "It will be seen that we represent the most useful departments. The bookholder can find a ready reference for almost any call he would like to make. So vast a field as we cover would require volumes. We have, in this Compend, selected what we thought most useful."

A scarce copy of this guide for commercial travellers. Not in Spear, who records an 1847 printing with the same title; OCLC records five copies, none located in New York City. OCLC 15262280. SPEAR, p.252 (1847 ed). $1750.

A Notoriously Rare
Indian Warfare Rarity

124. Loudon, Archibald: A SELECTION, OF SOME OF THE MOST INTERESTING NARRATIVES, OF OUTRAGES, COMMITTED BY THE INDIANS, IN THEIR WARS, WITH THE WHITE PEOPLE. ALSO, AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR MANNERS, CUSTOMS, TRADITIONS, RELIGIOUS SENTIMENTS, MODE OF WARFARE.... Carlisle, Pa.: From the Press of A. Loudon, 1808-1811. Two volumes. xii,[5]-355,[1]; iv,[13]-369pp. Pagination erratic. 12mo. Modern three quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco labels. Pages [i]-xii,[5]-20, 323-324 (including woodcut), and 353-[356] in first volume in expert facsimile. Titlepage and contents leaf in second volume repaired with some loss (mostly along outer edge), other pages remargined or repaired along foredge, with no loss. Text lightly washed, and therefore quite clean internally.

An exceedingly rare collection of accounts of colonial Indian hostilities and Indian captivity, described in the Church catalogue as "one of the rarest of the books of its kind." Loudon’s work is virtually never found in the marketplace. Howes describes it as among the most "desirable of 19th century books on border wars"; and Field, the great 19th-century collector and bibliographer of Indian books, knew of only three complete copies in his lifetime. Field also provides an entertainingly verbose account of the many bibliographical peculiarities relating to the pagination and production of this "rarest of books on American history." "It contains some narratives not elsewhere to be found, and is one of the most desirable works of its class" – Sabin. "The popularity of its subject, which caused its constant perusal at country firesides, combined with the fragility of the soft cotton paper upon which it is printed, insured its rapid destruction" – Field.

The Loudon set is absent from some of the greatest 20th-century collections of Americana relating to Indians, such as those of Henry DePuy, Herman LeRoy Edgar, or Ogden Goelet. The Siebert set was cobbled together from five variously incomplete copies. The present set, though with some significant expert restoration and facsimile work, is offered at a fraction of the price of a complete set. A quite acceptable copy of a rare and desired work. FIELD 954. HOWES L487, "c." PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, p.318. SABIN 42165. AYER 187. CHURCH 1302. STREETER SALE 993. SIEBERT SALE 446. $5000.

Protecting Bridges in Louisiana, 1803

125. [Louisiana]: AU NOM DE LA RÉPUBLIQUE FRANÇAISE. LAUSSAT, PRÉFET COLONIAL, COMMISSAIRE DU GOUVERNEMENT FRANÇAIS, VU LE RÉGLEMENT EN FORME D’INSTRUCTION FAIT PAR LE GOUVERNEUR BARON DE CARONDELET, LE 28 MARS 1797, POUR LA POLICE & GARDE DU PONT DU BOYOU ST.-JEAN...[caption title]. [New Orleans. 1803]. Broadside, 14¼ x 9 inches, with woodcut headpiece of symbolic figure with printed inscription, "Préfecture Coloniale." Minor old folds, moderate wear, and light tanning at edges. Contemporary ink and later pencil inscriptions above text. Minor paper deterioration at top foredge due to impurities in ink used for annotation. A very good copy.

An exceedingly rare New Orleans broadside printed during the brief return of France’s control of Louisiana between the Spanish and American periods of ownership. The decree, promulgated on Dec. 2, 1803 and authorized by Colonial Prefect Laussat and Commission Secretary Daugerot, provides "for the proper policing, protection and surveillance of the bridge that spans Bayou St. John" (Hummel).

Spain signed a treaty of cession on March 21, 1801, but this was not announced to the inhabitants of the colony until March 27, 1803. The actual transfer of Louisiana back to France occurred on Nov. 30 of that year, and three weeks later the territory became a part of the United States. Pierre Clément de Laussat, Colonial Prefect, arrived in New Orleans from Paris to take formal possession of Louisiana, and as had already been arranged, to transfer title to the U.S. "Laussat’s first official announcement after his arrival in New Orleans was followed by five other proclamations or edicts in broadside form which have been seen and recorded in the course of this study, and there were undoubtedly still others which have not come to light. The purpose of these broadsides was to establish and carry on the machinery of government and to insure the maintenance of law and order after the automatic termination of the authority of the Spanish magistrates and office holders. Most of these bear at the top an interesting woodcut of the typical female figure symbolical of France, and inscribed ‘Préfecture Coloniale.’ This woodblock was undoubtedly brought by the commission from Paris" – McMurtrie, New Orleans.

An extremely rare broadside printed during France’s brief control of Louisiana in the early 19th century. Jumonville records copies at New Orleans Public Library, Tulane, and Historical New Orleans Collection. JUMONVILLE 77. HUMMEL 792, 803. McMURTRIE (LOUISIANA) 27. McMURTRIE (NEW ORLEANS), p.64. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 4549. $9500.

126. [Loumyer, Jean François Nicolas]: MOEURS, USAGES ET COSTUMES DE TOUS LES PEUPLES DU MONDE...AFRIQUÉ – AMERIQUÉ. Brussels: A la Librairie Historique-Artistique, 1844. [2],365, [2]pp., plus forty-four color plates. Half title. Colored vignette on titlepage. Quarto. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, ornate gilt spine. Minor wear to extremities, spine slightly cracked. Two leaves loose. Internally clean. Color bright and fresh. Very good.

The second volume of Loumyer’s four-volume costume work on the peoples of the world, published under the pseudonym, Auguste Wahlen. This volume, complete in itself and also issued separately, as here, covers Africa and America. The others cover Asia, Europe, and Oceania.

Though many of the plates are borrowed from other sources, their execution here is remarkable, and the chromolithography is impressive. Represented peoples include sundry tribesmen of Africa, native inhabitants of Central and South America, Eskimos, the Mandans, Arabs, Algerians, Hottentots, members of the Mexican upper class, and more. The text offers lengthy comment on manners and customs. The Indian plates are lifted from some interesting sources, including Bodmer, and McKenney and Hall.

A fine ethnographic tour of Africa and the Americas, and amply illustrated. HILER, p.553. LIPPERHEIDE 1928. OCLC 3004657. $900.

The First American Lutheran Hymnal

127. [Lutheran Hymnbook]: VOLLSTANDIGES MARBURGER GESANG-BUCH, ZUR UEBUNG DER GOTTSELIGKEIT, IN 649 CHRISTLICHEN UND TROSTREICHEN PSALMEN UND GESANGEN HRN. D. MARTIN LUTERS UND ANDERER GOTTSELIGER LEHRER.... Germantown, Pa.: Christoph Saur, 1759. [12],527,[16],14,94pp. plus woodcut frontispiece portrait of Martin Luther. Contemporary calf. Boards ruled in blind, raised bands, brass and leather clasps. Boards and spine slightly worn, top ¾ inch of upper joint split. Contemporary ownership inscription on rear pastedown, contemporary inscription in German on rear free endpaper. Small stain in upper outer margin of first eighty pages, minor age-toning and soiling throughout. Outer margin of pp.[6-9] of register worn (some loss of text), upper corner of pp.[2-3] of Kleine Catechismus worn (loss of page numbers). A very good copy, in original, unsophisticated state.

Second edition of the first Lutheran hymnal printed in America, following Saur’s fist edition of 1757. This edition was for some time thought to be the first edition (and was catalogued as such by Evans), until a damaged copy of the 1757 edition appeared. Several other copies of the first edition have subsequently been recorded. Neither edition appears in auction records of the past forty years. This second edition includes, as usual, the appended text entitled Evangelia und Episteln auf Alle Sonntag, with the titlepage here dated 1760, separately paginated but continuously signed.

A very good copy in a contemporary binding, complete with the woodcut frontispiece portrait of Martin Luther. EVANS 8390, 8594. FIRST CENTURY OF GERMAN LANGUAGE PRINTING IN THE UNITED STATES 218. ARNDT 218. SEIDENSTICKER, p.51. NAIP w018921. $3500.

 

Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


Questions or comments?

Write us at amorder@reeseco.com