William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 253

Literature
Part Eight

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Search

E-Mail Us

 

697. Updike, John: COUPLES. New York: Knopf, 1968. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author "with warm regards and pleasure at our meeting...." About fine in near fine dust jacket with a couple of tiny edge-tears. $350.

698. Updike, John: BECH IS BACK. New York: Knopf, 1982. Printed yellow wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. About fine, with promo sheet stapled in. $150.

699. Updike, John: A CHILD’S CALENDAR...ILLUSTRATIONS BY TRINA SCHART HYMAN. New York: Holiday House, [1999]. Quarto. Cloth and boards. Color illustrations and plates. Second (revised) edition, and the first with these illustrations. Inscribed and signed by Updike, and signed by the illustrator. Fine in dust jacket. sold

700. [Van Doesburg, Theo]: Van Straaten, Evert: THEO VAN DOESBURG PAINTER AND ARCHITECT. The Hague: SDU Publishers, 1988. Oblong small quarto. Cloth, paper label. Heavily illustrated with plates, photographs and facsimiles (some in color). Bibliography. Near fine, without dust jacket.

First edition in English of this substantial monograph on one of the principals behind De Stijl, published in association with a major exhibition at Rotterdam, Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen. $85.

701. [Van Vechten, Carl]: DANCE INDEX A MAGAZINE DEVOTED TO DANCING [Special Carl Van Vechten Issue]. New York. September-November 1942. I:9/10/11. Small quarto. Pictorial wrappers (reproducing Prentiss Taylor’s design for CVV’s bookplate). Illustrated with photographs. Wrappers a trifle dusty, else a very good copy.

Edited by Lincoln Kirstein, et al. The special triple number turned over to criticism by Van Vechten. This copy has been inscribed by Van Vechten: "For Muriel with love from Carlo!" $175.

702. [Van Vechten, Carl]: EXHIBITION OF PHOTOGRAPHS BY CARL VAN VECHTEN FROM THE COUNTEE CULLEN MEMORIAL COLLECTION FOUNDED BY HAROLD JACKMAN. [Atlanta]: Trevor Arnett Library, 1955. 4pp. Mimeographed pictorial wrappers (reproducing a portrait of CVV by Covarrubias and his bookplate by Prentiss Taylor). First edition of this brochure, printing an essay on Van Vechten by "M.D.H." Fine.
KELLNER H323. sold

703. [Village Press]: Waller, Edmund: SONGS AND VERSES SELECTED FROM THE WORKS OF... New York: The Village Press, 1911. 19,[1]pp. Unsewn, unbound gathered folded sheets. A bit dusty and smudged, old soft vertical crease (as if from having been posted in an envelope at an early point); a good copy.

First edition thus. One of 110 copies printed on Glaslan handmade paper by Frederic and Bertha Goudy at the Village Press. This publication, and a Walpole Society Keepsake, marked the revival of the press after its destruction in a fire on 10 January 1908. The majority of copies were issued in boards, though at least two other unbound copies such as this are extant.
RANSOM 19. CAREY 65. $150.

704. [Vonnegut, Kurt]: Rudolph, Alan: BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS SCREENPLAY BY... FROM THE NOVEL BY KURT VONNEGUT, JR. [Np]: Sugar Creek Productions, 11 - 20 February 1998. [1],109,10 leaves, plus accompaniments as below. Quarto. Photographically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only. Punched and ringbound in stiff binder with printed spine label. Ink name on prelim, else fine.

An unusually comprehensive production company copy of this script. In addition to the filmscript itself (which shows various stages of dated revisions on pink, yellow and white paper), the binder also includes the following: contacts and crew lists (3 and 17 leaves); a location list (6 leaves); nine leaves of set floor plans; 21 leaves of shooting schedules; art department budget and wage schedule; estimates for set landscaping; manuscript notes and other material relating to set decoration and orders for signs to be included in the sets; and finally, photocopies of pay stubs for the art director. Rudolph also directed the 1999 film, starring Bruce Willis, Albert Finney, Nick Nolte, Barbara Hershey, Buck Henry, et al. A substantial example of a working script. $400.

705. Vorse, Mary Heaton: THE NINTH MAN. [New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1936]. Small quarto. Canvas over boards, gilt leather labels. Illustrated by Alban B. Butler, Jr. First edition in this format of this atypical novella by the radical journalist, printed in a limited edition as the Press’s Christmas book. A fine copy. $75.

706. [Walpole, Horace]: Lewis, Wilmarth S.: HORACE WALPOLE’S LETTER FROM MADAME DE SÉVIGNÉ. Farmington, CT: Privately Printed, 1933. Cloth and marbled boards. Tipped-in facsimiles. About fine in chipped glassine.

One of one hundred copies printed for private distribution, as Miscellaneous Antiquities Number Eight. Inscribed presentation copy from Lewis, dated 1935, and with an example of Lewis’s bookplate tipped in. $150.

707. Wandrei, Donald: ECSTASY AND OTHER POEMS. Athol, Ma: The Recluse Press, 1928. Large octavo. Purple cloth, printed label. First edition of the author’s first book. Fine. Once, an uncommon title; however, a remainder turned up in the author’s estate, rendering fine, uninscribed copies such as this, with the small estate card laid in, a medium-term liability. $150.

708. [Warren, Robert Penn]: Twist, John [adap]: "BAND OF ANGELS" SCREENPLAY BY... [Los Angeles]: Warner Bros. Pictures Inc, 27 December 1956. [5],132 leaves, plus additions Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in studio wrappers. Checkout-coupon clipped from half-title, paperclip rust-mark to upper wrapper. Some old minor isolated discoloration at top edge of front wrapper and spine corners of lower wrappers and terminal leaves, otherwise a very good copy.

A "Final" draft of this adaptation to the screen of Warren’s 1955 novel. The 1957 release was directed by Raoul Walsh, and starred Clark Gable, Yvonne De Carlo, Sidney Poitier, and Efrem Zimbalist, Jr. This copy bears, in pencil, the hand-lettered name of Russell Evans, who played the roll of Jimmee ("Hamish Bon’s personal servant, a black man of deep and abiding loyalty"), and also bears some pencil notes and revisions tied to several of his appearances in the script. Accompanied by a bundle of late revised sheets (ca. 25 leaves), generally dated 26 and 27 December, some of them lettered inserts, two leaves of annotated carbon typescript, dated 31 October, two studio passes made out to Evans to access the lot, and a leaf of miscellaneous pencil notes. sold

709. Wasserstein, Wendy: THE HEIDI CHRONICLES AND OTHER PLAYS. New York: Harcourt, [1990]. Cloth and boards. First collected edition, with a foreword by André Bishop. Inscribed and signed by the author. Top edge and edges of boards a bit dust marked, otherwise very good in dust jacket. $85.

710. Wasson, R. Gordon: TOWARD A RUSSIAN POLICY A SECOND LOOK AT SOME POPULAR BELIEFS ABOUT RUSSIA AND THE SOVIET REGIME. Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1951. Small octavo. Printed green boards. Fine.

First edition. One of four hundred copies bound thus, from a total edition of one thousand copies printed in hand-set Centaur types on Worthy Signature paper. A lecture by the noted ethno-mycologist delivered before the Practicing Law Institute.
CAHOON, p.67. $85.

711. Wasson, R. Gordon: THE HALL CARBINE AFFAIR AN ESSAY IN HISTORIOGRAPHY. Danbury: Privately Printed, 1971. Small quarto. Quarter morocco and cloth, t.e.g. Woodcut by Fritz Kredel. Facsimiles. Third edition, being one of two hundred and fifty-press numbered copies (of 276), designed by Giovanni Mardersteig and printed at the Stamperia Valdonega. Fine in slipcase. $150.

712. Watkins, Maurine: CHICAGO. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. ix,[3],111,[1]pp. Decorated paper boards, printed paper labels. Spine and board extremities faintly darkened, ink ownership (1928) inscription on front pastedown, bookseller’s label and clippings from the playbill for the premiere production affixed to rear endsheets, otherwise a good copy, without dust jacket.

First edition of this durable play, a sensation at the time and frequently thereafter, most recently as the source for the popular film musical. With a preface by George Jean Nathan, in his capacity as editor of the "Theatre of Today" series. sold

713. Weidman, Jerome: SKYLIGHT A PLAY IN THREE ACTS. New York: Property of Ethel Linder Reiner, [nd. but ca. 1950s]. [2],58,55,23 leaves, numbered in act:scene sequence, plus 4 leaves of inserts. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbround in playscript binder (worn and frayed at extremities); the typescript is very good or better.

An evidently unpublished and unproduced play by the novelist and future Pulitzer Prize winning playwright. The script was prepared for producer Ethel Linder Reiner, whose productions during the 1950s included Four Saints in Three Acts, Camino Real, The Rainmaker and Candide; a coproducer’s name (Doris Ramsey?) has been effaced with ink on the title leaf. That this play came under consideration for production is evidenced by two leaves of typescript production cost estimates laid in back (ragged at margins), along with two leaves of carbon typescript production notes bound at the end. After a string of accomplished novels, beginning with I Can Get It for You Wholesale (1937), Weidman turned to the stage, and in 1960 won both a Tony and the Pulitzer Prize with George Abbott for their Broadway collaboration Fiorello! $450.

714. Wells, H. G., and R. A. Gregory: HONOURS PHYSIOGRAPHY. London: Joseph Hughes & Co., 1893. [8],181,[7],[4]pp. Brown cloth, with pictorial decoration in darker brown. Illustrations, tables, figures. Bookplate on front pastedown, cloth a bit rubbed, slightly darkened, and a bit worn at tips; still, a sound copy, near very good, of a quite uncommon book.

First edition of H. G. Wells’s second book publication, co-written with his class-mate and life-long colleague, Richard Arman Gregory. At the time of publication, Wells is credited as "Lecturer in Geology" at the University Tutorial College. The first edition of his first book, Text-Book of Biology, appeared earlier in the same year, but is somewhat the more common of the two books.
WELLS 2. sold

715. Wells, H. G.: SELECT CONVERSATIONS WITH AN UNCLE. London & New York: John Lane / The Merriam Company, 1895. Small octavo. Pale green cloth, decorated in darker green and red, lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Bookplate shadow on front pastedown (the plate is now laid in), faint dust-soiling to cloth, but a very good (or better) copy.

First U.S. printing of the author’s first literary work, in the more elaborate of the two bindings in which it turns up, noting on the upper cover (like its London counterpart), that the title was published in "The Mayfair Set," and with 5pp. of Merriam ads at the rear. $400.

716. Wells, H. G.: LOVE AND MR. LEWISHAM. London and New York: Harper & Bros., 1900. Red cloth, lettered in gilt, ruled in white. Light foxing, endsheets a bit smudged, two bookplates, early ink name in corner of preliminary blank, light pencil list of typographical errors on front free endsheet, otherwise a very good copy in linen wrapper and gilt label.

First British edition, preceded by serial publication in The Weekly Times, and a copyright printing for the U.S. The public U.S. edition eventually followed this edition by several months. A small, early pencil note on the free endsheet describes this as "the author’s scarcest book; most copies were destroyed by fire at the binders." Whatever the actual veracity (if any) of that assertion, it remains among the author’s half-dozen best novels, and one of his earliest ventures outside the scientific romance genre.
WELLS 17. $150.

717 Wells, H. G.: ANTICIPATIONS OF THE REACTION OF MECHANICAL AND SCIENTIFIC PROGRESS UPON HUMAN LIFE AND THOUGHT. London: Chapman & Hall, 1902. Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Somewhat worn, with foxing and bookplate shadow to endsheets, front inner hinge cracking, but a good, sound copy.

First edition. Laid in is an autograph lettercard, signed, from Wells, Spade House, Sandgate, 4.2. 1902, to "J.H. Craig, Esqr," evidently declining an interview and noting "I have made a rule against interviews and all sorts of personal publicity. I have waved that rule for two months (Dec, & Jan last) in the interests of my book ‘Anticipations’ which I am keenly anxious to have read...." $400.

718 Wells, H. G.: KIPPS THE STORY OF A SIMPLE SOUL. London: Macmillan, 1905. Green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, t.e.g. Binding a bit rubbed and bumped, front inner hinge cracking slightly, but a good, sound copy.

First British edition (preceded by the U.S. edition). Inscribed by the author: "Miss Septima [?] Thomas from H.G. Wells." This copy has the traditionally preferred inserted publisher’s catalogue dated "16/8/’05."
WELLS 26. $500.

719 Wells, H. G.: THE MISERY OF BOOTS...REPRINTED WITH ALTERATIONS FROM THE INDEPENDENT REVIEW, DECEMBER 1905. London: The Fabian Society, 1907. 48pp. Stiff wrappers, pictorial label. First edition, first printing. Small nick to spine, faint corner wear, otherwise an unusually nice copy.
WELLS 32. $100.

720. Wells, H. G.: NEW WORLDS FOR OLD. London: Constable, 1908. Gilt red cloth. Extremities rubbed, bookplate on pastedown, endsheets and edges foxed, front inner hinge cracking, otherwise a good, sound copy.

First edition. Affixed to the front pastedown is a brief a.l.s. from Wells, London, n.d.: "My dear [indecipherable] Between us we shall make something of the Guardian. Yours H.G." $175.

721. Wells, H. G.: THE WAR IN THE AIR AND PARTICULARLY HOW MR. BERT SMALL-WAYS FARED WHILE IT LASTED. London: George Bell and Sons, 1908. Blue cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition, in a secondary binding not conforming exactly to any of Currey’s alternatives: spine title in gilt; spine imprint in blind; upper cover title in blind; pictorial color vignette on upper cover within double ruled box. Bookplate shadow on pastedown, endsheets a bit tanned, otherwise a very good, bright copy.
CURREY, P.526. $450.

722. Wells, H. G.: ANN VERONICA A MODERN LOVE STORY. London: T. Fisher Unwin, [1909]. Gilt decorated cloth. First edition. Light foxing to endsheets at gutters, small bookplate shadow on pastedown, otherwise fine and bright, in the uncommon printed dust jacket (with four small creased chips along the top edge, and a larger chip at toe of upper joint into spine toe with loss of ‘Unwin’ in the imprint; ‘first edition’ and ‘1st edition written twice in ink in an early hand on the spine panel).
HAMMOND A5. $600.

723. Wells, H. G.: TONO-BUNGAY. London: Macmillan, 1909. Green cloth, decorated in gilt and blind, t.e.g. First British edition, first state of the ads (dated January). Bookplate on pastedown, small ink name stamp on free endsheet, a bit of foxing to endsheets and edges, but a very good, bright copy, in linen wrapper with gilt label.
WELLS 37. $150.

724. Wells, H. G.: FLOOR GAMES. London: Frank Palmer, [1911]. Square octavo. Cloth, color pictorial onlay. Frontis and seven other photographs by Wells. Drawings by J. R. Sinclair. First edition. Binding lightly rubbed, fore-edge lightly foxed, but a very good copy, without the scarce dust jacket.
WELLS 42. sold

725. [Wells, H. G.]: BOON, THE MIND OF THE RACE, THE WILD ASSES OF THE DEVIL, AND THE LAST TRUMP BEING A FIRST SELECTION FROM THE LITERARY REMAINS OF GEORGE BOON, APPROPRIATE TO THE TIMES. PREPARED FOR PUBLICATION BY REGINALD BLISS.... London: T. Fisher Unwin, [1915]. Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Bookplate shadow on free endsheet, small nicks at spine extremities, cloth sizing spotted and dulled at edges, internally very good and fresh.

First edition. Wells’s actual authorship was disclosed in the 2nd edition of 1920. From the library of Lytton Strachey, with his ownership signature and bookplate (designed by Dora Carrington). While books with the Strachey bookplate saw wide distribution following the Senhouse sale, books from that source signed by him as well are in the minority.
WELLS 56. sold

726. Wells, H. G.: THE COUNTRY OF THE BLIND. New York: Privately printed [by Mitchell Kennerley], Christmas 1915. Handsomely bound in relatively early unsigned three-quarter crimson morocco, gilt extra, t.e.g., fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Frontispiece. Collector’s bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise a near fine copy.

First separate edition, with a frontispiece after a photograph by Alvin Langdon Coburn. Although there is no explicit statement of limitation, a laid-in typed one-page account of the book, signed with initials by Kennerley, asserts that only two hundred copies were printed on handmade paper. An uncommon smaller sibling of The Door in the Wall, published by Kennerley in 1911, wherein the story also appeared.
BOICE C.3. $275.

727. Wells, H. G.: THE OUTLINE OF HISTORY BEING A PLAIN HISTORY OF LIFE AND MANKIND. London: George Newnes, [1919-20]. Twenty-four parts. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Wrappers of first part somewhat used, with chips and tears at corners of upper wrapper, the remainder very good or somewhat better. Enclosed in somewhat pedestrian, but sturdy, cloth slipcase and folding chemise.

First edition. The first appearance of this compendious attempt at a synthesis of world history, in twenty-four fortnightly parts. When finally issued in book form in 1920, the footnotes by Gilbert Murray, Ernest Barker and others were largely omitted.
WELLS 70(n). $450.

Excellent Association Copies

728. Wells, H. G.: THE OUTLINE OF HISTORY BEING A PLAIN HISTORY OF LIFE AND MANKIND. London: Cassell and Company, 1920. Quarto. Gilt cloth. Illustrations by J.F. Horrabin. Maps and diagrams. Lower fore-edge of one leaf extended and a bit creased due to improper trimming, spine extremities lightly frayed, with short tear at top of upper joint, ink shelfmark on rear pastedown; a good, sound copy.

First revised edition of Wells’ polymathic attempt at historical comprehensiveness. An important association copy, bearing his presentation inscription on the front free endsheet: "To Rebecca with love from H.G. Sept. 2. 1920." The recipient, Cicely Fairfield, later Dame Rebecca West, met Wells in 1912, and entered into a long and rather tortuous affair with him that finally concluded in 1922 (thoroughly treated in Gordon Ray’s H. G. Wells & Rebecca West, 1974).

Accompanied by another copy, being volume one only, of the two volume printing of the revised edition "specially prepared for Subscribers" by the Waverly Book Company. Quarto. Publisher’s three-quarter cheap leather. Spine rather worn, with upper joint cracking and internally strengthened, fore-edge of frontis frayed, with short-tears mended; a sound copy.

Again a presentation copy from Wells, but in this case to his son by Rebecca West, born in 1914, Anthony West, "...with Love from Wellsie who wrote it." As a pair, two fine presentation copies recording a personal and literary episode that drew to a conclusion in 1984, with Anthony West’s biography of his father, H. G. Wells: Aspects of a Life.
HAMMOND E18a. $1850.

729. Wells, H. G.: AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT, SIGNED. Easton Glebe, Dunmow. [nd., ca. 1920s]. One page, quarto. Written in ink on recto only of single lettersheet, inlaid into larger mount. Folded across middle, old tape shadows on verso of mount, with one intruding into lower edge of main sheet, else very good.

A humorous seventeen-line response to a request to send an autograph, formatted as verse: "Mrs. Montrose wants me to do an autograph [/] (How I hate doing autographs) [/] And Mrs Montrose is a dear [?] [/] Always [/] Even when she is making me do autographs [/] So here is an autograph. [/] It is for a good purpose [/] An asylum it is for Mr. Winterose [/] It is an impudent enough thing to write Books [/] (But I can bring myself to do that) [/] But to write autographs! [/] Setting down simply one’s name [/] For the sake of doing it! [/] Ugh! [/] I almost forgot it [/] Here - is the beastly autograph [/] [arrow - ] H.G. Wells." $1500.

730. Wells, H. G.: ...UNIVERSITY OF LONDON ELECTION [caption title]. [London: Printed by St. Clements Press...and Published by H. Finer for the London School of Economics, 1922]. [4]pp. Folded quarto leaflet. Near fine.

First edition of Wells’s election address as Labour candidate. This form was withdrawn due to postal technicalities.
WELLS 78. $35.

731. Wells, H. G.: TO THE ELECTORS OF LONDON UNIVERSITY GENERAL ELECTION, 1923...[caption title]. [London: Printed by the Pelican Press...and published by M. Craig..., 1923]. [4]pp. Quarto. Folded leaflet. Text in double columns. First edition. About fine.
WELLS 83. $35.

732. Wells, H. G.: IN MEMORY OF AMY CATHERINE WELLS (JANE WELLS) [wrapper title]. [Np: Privately Printed, 1927]. [8]pp. Sewn printed self-wrappers. Small, narrow octavo. Trace of dust-darkening along fore-edge, else near fine.

First edition of this eulogy by Wells for his wife, "read for Mr. Wells by Dr. T.E. Page." While not uncommon in an absolute sense, uncommon in the trade.
WELLS SOCIETY BIB 104n. $65.

733. [Wells, H. G.]: West, Geoffrey [pseud. of Geoffrey H. Wells]: H. G. WELLS A SKETCH FOR A PORTRAIT. London: Gerald Howe Ltd., 1930. Gilt red cloth. Portrait and photographs. Bookplate, cloth slightly dull, fore-tips bumped and light foxing to edges; a good, sound copy, without dust jacket.

First edition. Introduction by H.G. Wells. Inscribed by West to "Mrs. Elizabeth [Healey] Bruce, with grateful good wishes....Oct. 1930." Affixed to the front pastedown is a t.l.s. from West to Mrs. Bruce, np., 28 October 1930, forwarding this prepublication copy, stating in part: "I’ll leave it to speak for itself, only adding my thanks for the very kind and generous aid you gave me...At least you won’t be able to look through it without realising again and again how much you contributed to what interest and value it may have...." The recipient, one of Wells’s closest friends from the 1880s, is thanked prominently in the Preface among those of greatest import to West’s work, and in the index quotations sourced to her, or from letters H.G. Wells wrote to her, are cited on over twenty pages in the text. $150.

734. Wells, H. G.: AN CHÉAD CHUAIRT AR AN NGEALAIGH [THE FIRST MEN IN THE MOON]. Baile Áta Cliat: Oifig an tSolátair, [1938]. Light blue cloth, lettered and ruled in black. Edges lightly foxed, otherwise a very good copy (without dust jacket).

First (?) edition in Irish, translated by Michaél Ó Griobhtha. If not the first, this is at least the earliest edition in Irish located in the NLI. OCLC locates eight copies, three in the U.S. sold

735. Wells, H. G.: THE MOSLEY OUTRAGE. [London]: Reprinted from the Daily Worker, [1943]. [4]pp. Folded leaflet. First edition of this attack on British Fascism. Modest tanning, as usual due to the newsprint paper, but a very good copy.
WELLS SOCIETY BIB 153. sold

736. Wells, H. G.: THE ILLUSION OF PERSONALITY [caption title]. [London]: Reprinted from Nature Vol. 153, 1 April 1944. 7pp. Small octavo. Stapled self-wrappers. Slight tanning, else a very good or better copy.

First separate printing, as an offprint, of this abstract of Wells’s 1942 Thesis.
WELLS SOCIETY BIB 149n. $45.

737. [Wells, H. G.]: Priestley, J.B.: H. G. WELLS [caption title]. [London: The Chiswick Press, 1946]. [4]pp. Small octavo leaflet. First separate edition of this eulogy, published in serial form the day after the Priestley read it at Wells’s cremation. Near fine.
DAY A79. $40.

738. [Wells, H. G.]: Jerome, Stuart: "STRANGE VALLEY" BY...FROM A STORY BY H.G. WELLS [wrapper title]. Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 5 February [- 9 February] 1954. [2],36 leaves plus a number of lettered inserts. Quarto. Mimeographed (and occasional carbon) typescript, printed on rectos only on blue, white and yellow papers. Extensively annotated throughout in pencil and colored pencil, ink name on front wrapper, very good.

A working script (denoted in pencil "Cutter’s script") of this early adaptation of Wells’ short story, "In the Country of the Blind," for the Favorite Story series. The annotations include revision in dialogue, mechanicals, etc. An uncommon and important artifact relating to what must be one of the earliest adaptations of Wells to television. $225.

739. [Wells, H. G.]: Campaign Pressbook for TERROR IS A MAN. [New York: Valiant Films Corporation, 1959]. [8]pp. Folio. Glossy pictorial self-wrappers. Illustrations. Short split at head of spine, three-inch clean split at toe of spine, else a very good, clean copy.

Original campaign pressbook for this film adaptation (a very loose adaptation) of H. G. Wells’s The Island of Doctor Moreau, based on a screenplay by Harry Paul Harber, directed by Gerry de Leon, starring Francis Lederer, Greta Thyssen and Richard Derr. In the spirit of William Castle, the film’s original release featured a "terror bell," which rang when something horrible was about to happen on screen, and rang again when it was safe to open your eyes. Vintage ’50s cinema sleaze. $65.

740. [Wells, H. G.]: Cross, Beverley, and Dorothy Kingsley: HALF A SIXPENCE. London: Paramount Pictures, 1 August 1966. [1],123,[1]pp. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in diecut studio wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed, number ‘6’ faintly stamped on title, otherwise near fine.

A "preliminary script" for "limited distribution" of this adaptation to the screen of Wells’s novel, Kipps. Curiously, the adaptation is as a musical, with music and lyrics by David Heneker. The cast included Tommy Steele, Julia Foster and Cyril Ritchard, under the direction of George Sidney. Cross had earlier adapted the novel for the stage, and was nominated for two Tony Awards for that work. $300.

741. [Wells, H. G.]: Patmore, Derek: H.G. WELLS AS I KNEW HIM A PERSONAL MEMOIR.... London. September 1969. [2]65pp. Small quarto. Original autograph manuscript, expansively written in ink in a ruled blue-book, bound up in cloth and marbled boards, with gilt label. Fine.

A highly anecdotal, personal reminiscence of Wells (and Rebecca West), evidently written at the request of a collector, with the possible aim of publication. Accompanied by a one-page closely typed letter, signed, London, 15 September 1959, from Patmore to the collector about the essay and his other books, noting that "Perhaps one day we might make a very limited edition of it as its is an original work," and cautioning in a manuscript postscript: "Naturally that could not be done until both Rebecca West and Moura Budberg are dead - but they’re both over 70!" We find no evidence that this memoir saw publication in separate form. sold

742. [Wells, H. G.]: Shaner, John Herman, and Al Ramrus [adap]: ..."THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU SCREENPLAY BY.... [Los Angeles]: Sandy Howard / Skip Steloff Production..., 15 November 1976. [1],108,[1] leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in production company wrappers. About fine.

A "final draft" of this moderately successful adaptation of Wells’s novel to the screen. The 1977 American International Pictures release starred Burt Lancaster, Michael York, Richard Basehart and Barbara Carrera, under the direction of Don Taylor. sold

743. [Welty, Eudora]: MEH LADY 1926 [cover title]. [Columbus, MI]: Mississippi State College for Women, 1926. Quarto. Full frabricoid, decorated in blind, gilt title vignette. Heavily illustrated with photographs, portraits, drawings, etc. Ink inscription on free endsheet, prelim starting at lower gutter, two pages have old pencil scrawls, otherwise a good, sound copy.

A copy of Eudora Welty’s Freshman Yearbook: she is pictured on page 7 as a member of the yearbook staff, again on page 144 as a member of the freshman class, and finally on p. 190 as a member of the Dramatic Club. Welty attended Mississippi State College for Women for her freshman and sophomore years, and then transferred to the University of Wisconsin, Madison. A poem by W.A. Percy is reprinted on p. 215. $300.

744. Welty, Eudora: THE GOLDEN APPLES. New York: Harcourt, [1949]. Cloth and boards. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. A fine copy in dust jacket.
POLK A7:1. $850.

745. Welty, Eudora: THE BRIDE OF THE INNISFALLEN AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., [1955]. Cloth and boards. Trace of minor rubbing along lower edges of boards, otherwise fine in dust jacket.

First edition, first state of the title (integral, with only one copyright date). Copies equipped with the first state of the title-leaf are uncommon; a correction was made in many copies via a cancel leaf. $1000.

746. Welty, Eudora: WHITE FRUITCAKE. [New York]: Albondocani Press / Ampersand Books, [1980]. Pictorial wrappers. First edition, second issue (priority undetermined) with "From Albondocani Press and Ampersand Books" greeting on recto of first leaf. One of 450 copies printed by Nadja. Drawing in sepia on upper wrapper by Robert Dunn. Fine.
POLK A29:1b. sold

747. [West, Nathanael]: Campaign Pressbook for LONELYHEARTS. [London]: United Artists, [1959]. 8pp. Small folio. Pictorial self-wrappers. Illustrated. Two binder holes to left margin, tiny closed tear to fore-edge with consequent unobtrusive paper repairs on all four leaves, otherwise a very good copy.

Original campaign pressbook for the UK release of Dore Schary’s screen adaptation of West’s novel, directed by Vincent J. Donehue, starring Montgomery Clift (shortly after his car accident and looking a bit wooden), Myrna Loy, Robert Ryan and Maureen Stapleton. Includes promotionals tying the film release in with the Secker publication of the so-called "Complete" edition of West’s works. $85.

748. Weston, Edward and C.W.: CALIFORNIA AND THE WEST. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1940]. Oblong quarto. Cloth. First edition. Illustrated with 96 full-page photographs by Edward Weston. A very good copy, in rather torn, creased and chipped dust jacket. A decent association copy, with the pictorial bookplate of photographer/novelist Carl Van Vechten on the front pastedown. $350.

749. Weyman, Stanley J.: A GENTLEMAN FROM FRANCE BEING THE MEMOIRS OF GASTON DE BONNE SIEUR DE MARSAC. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893. Three volumes. Reddish brown cloth, stamped in black. Spines a bit cocked, spine extremities modestly rubbed, otherwise an unusually good set.

First edition. Inscribed by the author in the first volume: "Charles R. Jelf from the Author." The recipient’s armorial bookplate appears in each volume on the front pastedown. Weyman’s fourth book, and first great success in the field that would find him a popular staple for historical romance fanciers for the following decades. R.L. Stevenson praised it as "the most exquisite pleasure, a real chivalrous yarn like the Dumas’ and yet unlike." Sadleir confined his list to Weyman’s "difficult" early titles, among which this is certainly counted.
WOLFF 7146. SADLEIR 3307. $800.

750. Whalen, Philip: LIKE I SAY. New York: Totem Press / Corinth Press, [1960]. Pictorial wrappers (by Robert LaVigne). First edition. About fine. $55.

751. Whalen, Philip: SEVERANCE PAY POEMS 1967 - 1969. San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1970. Cloth and decorated boards. Top edge faintly sunned, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued.

First edition, limited issue. One of fifty numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the author. Published as Writing 24. sold

752. Whalen, Philip: SCENES OF LIFE AT THE CAPITAL. Bolinas: Grey Fox Press, 1971. Pictorial wrappers. First (expanded) edition, wrapper issue. Warmly inscribed by the author to "Joel [Oppenheimer] & Helen with love..." in the year of publication. Wrappers a trace rubbed and tanned, but a very good copy. $100.

753. Whalen, Philip: SCENES OF LIFE AT THE CAPITAL. Bolinas: Grey Fox Press, 1971. Gilt brown cloth. First (expanded) edition, clothbound issue. Small label shadow on front free endsheet, else fine, without dust jacket, as issued. $50.

754. Wharton, Edith, et al.: STORIES FROM SCRIBNER - STORIES OF NEW YORK. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1893. 12mo. Half "claret" calf and marbled boards, t.e.g. Frontis and title-vignette. Binding a bit worn and scarred, but sound, internally very good.

First edition of this anthology, reprinting Wharton’s "Mrs. Manstey’s View," and constituting her first appearance as a prose writer in book form. The book was published in wrappers, cloth and two types of calf; Garrison located only clothbound copies. In the famed 1936 "Scribner Firsts" catalogue, a clothbound copy was offered, and described as "scarce."
GARRISON B2. $300.

755. Wharton, Edith: MADAME DE TREYMES. New York: Scribner, 1907. Gilt decorated brown cloth, t.e.g. Frontis, plates. First edition, Garrison’s binding ‘A’. Illustrated by Alonzo Kimball and printed by D.B. Updike at The Merrymount Press. Tips and spine ends slightly rubbed, lower fore-tips slightly bumped, otherwise a near fine, bright copy.
GARRISON A13.I.a. $200.

756. Wharton, Edith: ETHAN FROME. New York: Scribner, 1911. Red cloth, stamped in gilt, top edge plain. Some modest spotting to the fore-margin of a few leaves, some early pencil bibliographic notes on front free endsheet (including 1929 price of $50), else a very good, bright copy.

First edition, first printing, second binding, with top edges not gilt. The first printing consisted of six thousand copies, of which the first 2500 were bound with the top edges gilt. The word ‘wearily’ at 135:21 is unbattered.
GARRISON A19.I.a. $750.

757. Wharton, Edith: ETHAN FROME. New York: Scribner, 1922. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. Frontis. Very good copy in worn dust jacket with split up one joint. Lacking the slipcase.

One of 2000 copies printed after a design by Bruce Rogers. With a new introduction to this edition by the author.
GARRISON A19.3.a. $175.

758. [Wharton, Edith]: Cocks, Jay, and Martin Scorsese [adap]: THE AGE OF INNOCENCE... FROM THE NOVEL BY EDITH WHARTON. [Np]: 20th Century Fox, 9 February 1989. [1],118 leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Light use to wrappers, else very good or better.

A "first draft" of this notable Wharton adaptation, released in 1993. Scorsese directed, and the cast included Daniel Day-Lewis, Michelle Pfeiffer, Alexis Smith, et al. One might anticipate significant variations between this first draft and the final film. sold

759. "Wharton, William" [undisclosed pseud]: BIRDY. New York: Knopf, 1979. Narrow small quarto. Printed wrappers, paper labels. Uncorrected proofs of the author’s first book, winner of the National Book Award. A trace sunned, title lettered on lower edge, a nice copy. $200.

760. Whittier, John G., and James Russell Lowell: READ AND CIRCULATE. THE BRANDED HAND [caption title]. [Np]. [ca. 1845]. pp.[33]-36. Folded leaflet. Engraved cut of branded hand at top of first page. Slight tanning at edges, else near fine, as usual.

BAL’s printing B, issue b, sequence not determined in either case. Whittier’s poem, entitled as above, occupies the first two pages, and Lowell’s "Lines On Reading of the Capture of Certain Fugitive Slaves near Washington" occupies the remainder (except for ads).
BAL 21740. $100.

761. [Wilde Oscar]: Clowes, St. John Legh: LORD ARTHUR SAVILE’S CRIME...FREELY BASED UPON A SHORT STORY BY OSCAR WILDE. London: Gordon Harbord Literary & Dramatic Agents, [nd. but possibly ca. 1940 - 1950]. [3],35;18;[1],43;[1],45pp. Quarto. Mixed original and carbon typescript (obviously a melding of several different drafts), on rectos only, ribbon-bound in rather chipped plain limp wrappers.

An unspecified draft of this evidently unproduced theatrical adaptation, with scattered ink manuscript corrections and revisions throughout, and at least one substantial corrected paste-over. Clowes, who was born in 1907, was active in British films in the 1930s and ’40s, as writer and eventually director, but his association in both roles with the film No Orchids for Miss Blandish (1948 - a.k.a. Black Dice, based on the novel by James Hadley Chase) and the ensuing scandal and multi-national bannings due to its - for its time - extremes of violence, apparently ended his career, as it is the last entry in his filmography. sold

762. Wilder, Billy, and I.A.L. Diamond: BEN HECHT’S AND CHARLES MACARTHUR’S THE FRONT PAGE REVISED FINAL SCREENPLAY BY.... Universal City: Universal Studios, 15 - 25 March 1974. [4],157 leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only, bradbound in studio wrappers. With dated revises on salmon stock scattered throughout, and with the original unrevised leaves retain in back (ca. 30 leaves in addition to above collation). Canary yellow wrappers lightly smudged, else near fine.

A pre-production draft of Wilder’s new adaptation to the screen of Hecht’s and MacArthur’s 1928 play. An earlier adaptation, with a screenplay by Bartlett Cormach and Charles Lederer, directed by Lewis Milestone, appeared in 1931. Wilder also directed this version, starring Jack Lemmon, Walter Matthau, Susan Sarandon, et al. $400.

763. Wilder, Thornton: THE ANGEL THAT TROUBLED THE WATERS AND OTHER PLAYS. New York: Coward-McCann, 1928. Boards. Portrait (by Doris Ulmann). First American edition, signed issue. One of 775 numbered copies, specially printed and bound, and signed by the author. Bookplate, else fine in very good plain dust jacket with chip mended at toe of spine. sold

764. Williams, Oscar: THE MAN COMING TOWARD YOU A BOOK OF POEMS. New York: Oxford University Press, 1940. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. First edition of the second original collection by the poet/editor, inscribed by him: "For James Laughlin In appreciation from Oscar Williams April 11, 1940 N.Y." Spine faded through dust jacket, else a very good or better copy in slightly sunned and rubbed dust jacket with a few small nicks. $100.

765. Williams, Tennessee: BATTLE OF ANGELS. [Murray, Utah & New York]: Pharos 1/2 & New Directions, Spring 1945. Printed wrappers. First edition, first separate publication (albeit as the entirety of an issue of this irregular serial). An unusually nice copy, with only a minimum of the inevitable sunning and light use at the overlap edges.
CRANDELL C67. $600.

Uncommon First State of the Title-Page

766. Williams, Tennessee: ONE ARM AND OTHER STORIES. [Norfolk]: New Directions, [1948]. Cloth and decorated paper over boards. Very fine in lightly nicked and bumped slipcase with printed paper label.

First "limited edition," with the uncommon first state of the title-page, present integral. One of 1500 copies. Copyright was initially taken in the name of New Directions; the author and his attorney were displeased with this, and insisted on copyright in Williams’s name. The first title leaf was cancelled, and a corrected title-leaf tipped in the copies which were offered for sale. The number of copies with the first title-leaf is quite small, one source suggesting that as few as between twenty and fifty copies exist.
CRANDELL A8.I.a. sold

767. [Williams, Tennessee]: Campaign Pressbook for LAST OF THE MOBILE HOT-SHOTS. [Los Angeles: Warner Bros., 1970]. 10pp. Folio. Glossy pictorial wrappers. Illustrated. Soft fold, else about fine.

Original campaign pressbook for Sidney Lumet’s film adaptation of Williams’s play The Seven Descents of Myrtle, based on a screenplay by Gore Vidal. The film starred James Coburn and Lynn Redgrave. All the artwork features an overhead fan creating an "X" shape, to tie in with the film’s X rating. $85.

768. Williams, William Carlos: SOUR GRAPES A BOOK OF POEMS. Boston: Four Seas Company, 1921. Paper boards, printed spine label. Light foxing to edges and endsheets, crown of spine snagged but wholly intact, otherwise a very good copy of this fragile book, in somewhat darkened and foxed dust jacket with chip at crown of spine leading into top of front panel, and a closed tears and small chip at toe of upper joint.

First edition of Williams’s fifth collection, printed in an edition of one thousand copies. The jacket is not common.
WALLACE A5. $850.

769. Williams, William Carlos [trans]: LAST NIGHTS OF PARIS. By Philippe Soupault. New York: Macaulay, 1929. Pale blue-gray cloth, stamped in dark blue. Edges slightly dust darkened, otherwise a very good or better copy, in a good example of the uncommon dust jacket (shallow loss at crown of spine, a bit rubbed, several neat internal repairs to closed tears).

First edition, the variant (most likely an unidentified later binding lot or printing) noted by Wallace. In addition to the differences noted there, the jacket is also at variance from the norm: unpriced, and with ads for four titles published in 1930 on the rear panel.
WALLACE A11. sold

770. Williams, William Carlos: THE BROKEN SPAN. Norfolk: New Directions, [1941]. Printed boards. First edition, boardbound issue. One of three hundred copies thus, from a total edition of two thousand copies issued in "The Poet of the Month" series. Top edge, fore-edge and endsheets a bit foxed, otherwise a nice copy in near fine dust jacket with a few faint marks to lower panel. This boardbound issue has become somewhat elusive of late.
WALLACE A22i. sold

771. Willis, N.P.: SKETCHES: Boston: S.G. Goodrich, 1827. 96pp. Large octavo. Original linen-backed glazed boards, paper spine label. Binding rubbed and corner worn, label chipped, some interesting early ownership inscriptions, a few smudges and small discolorations, but a good copy.

First edition of the author’s first book (one of one thousand copies printed). This copy is in BAL’s binding ‘B’ (no priority), and bears two ownership inscriptions of Charles Hubbell, one at "Detroit, Territory of Michigan," and the other at Rochester, dated July 1835.
BAL 22713. sold

772. Wilson, Robert A.: MODERN BOOK COLLECTING. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1980]. xiv,270,[2]pp. Gilt cloth and paper boards. Black & white photographs and reproductions. Appendices. Index. Fine, bright copy in pictorial dust jacket.

First edition. Foreword by J. M. Edelstein. Review slip and photo laid in. One of the very best guides for the beginning collector. Inscribed and signed by the author to a reviewer/collector. $45.

773. [Windhover Press]: d’Almeida, George: MEMOIRS OF AN ISMARIC SPEAR. Iowa City: Windhover Press, [1984]. Cloth and boards, paper spine label. First edition. One of 230 copies printed in Bembo types on Windhover paper by Kim Merker and associates. Fine. $60.

774. [Windhover Press]: Peirce, Kathleen: DIVIDED TOUCH DIVIDED COLOR. Iowa City: Windhover Press, 1995. Quarto. Pastepaper over stiff wrappers. Illustrated with woodcut decorations by Peggy Fitzgerald. One of two hundred copies printed in Romanee type on Windhover paper, after a design by, and under the direction of, Kim Merker. As new. $150.

775. [Wire-Tapping]: Greenman, Frederick F.: WIRE-TAPPING ITS RELATION TO CIVIL LIBERTIES...TO WHICH ARE APPENDED THE LEADING OPINIONS ON THIS SUBJECT. Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1938. Small quarto. Gilt cloth, t.e.g. First edition. One of six hundred copies printed in Janson type on Arak Ash White paper. Trace of foxing at fore-edge, else fine in glassine wrapper.
CAHOON, p. 17. $75.

776. [Wodehouse, P.G.]: Baker, Herbert [adap]: THE COLGATE COMEDY HOUR STARRING ETHEL MERMAN FRANK SINATRA BERT LAHR IN "ANYTHING GOES" A MUSICAL COMEDY... [Hollywood]: NBC-TV / El Capitan Theatre, 1954. [1],2,86 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, punched and bradbound. Paperclip dent and rustmark at top margin of title leaf, otherwise very good.

A "fourth revision" of Baker’s adaptation to television of Bolton and Wodehouse’s 1936 play, in the musical form adapted by Howard Lindsay and Russell Crouse for the 1936 film, with music by Cole Porter. The 1956 screen adaptation was an entirely different undertaking. An uncommon, somewhat early television script, adapting a meaningful property, with a significant cast. $350.

777. Woiwode, Larry: WHAT I’M GOING TO DO, I THINK. New York: Farrar, [1969]. Spiral-bound printed wrappers. Light wear to corners, label on bottom edge, else very good to near fine.

Uncorrected galley proofs of the author’s first book, in this format substantially less common than the ubiquitous advance reading copy. $500.

778. Woolf, Virginia: BETWEEN THE ACTS. New York: Harcourt, [1941]. Gilt cloth. First American edition. Endsheets a bit darkened at gutters and pastedown, otherwise a very near fine, bright copy, in lightly used, price-clipped dust jacket with a crease at upper corner of front panel and small spot at lower edge.
KIRKPATRICK A26b. $125.

779. [World Science Fiction Convention]: Skirvin, Stan [ed]: CINVENTION MEMORY BOOK [wrapper title]. Sharonville, OH. May 1950. 96pp. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript on variously colored papers, claspbound in printed wrappers. Tipped-in printed photographs. Wrappers a bit soiled, some spotting in lower margin of first few leaves and at extreme lower edges of a few others, glue affixing the illustrations has darkened, otherwise very good.

First edition. One of five hundred copies printed. The memory book for the 7th World Science Fiction Convention, held in Cincinnati the previous September — the imprint date and other internal evidence make the dates Sept 3-5 1950 on the upper wrapper seem a likely error. Contributors (often in the form of transcriptions of their speeches or letters to the participants) include Del Rey ("Sex and Science Fiction"), Jack Williamson ("Science and Science Fiction"), Doc Smith, Fritz Leiber, Robert Bloch, Ray Palmer, et al. Of special note is the transcript of a panel discussion broadcast locally on WLW - Television - claimed as the first such broadcast from a Con. $45.

780. [World War I Literature]: Loyson, Paul Hyacinthe: THE GODS IN THE BATTLE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1917. Cloth. Frontis and plates. First U.K. edition, translated from the French by Lady Frazer, with an Introduction by H. G. Wells. Bookplate, otherwise a very good copy. Essays, polemics, letters and documents by the activist in the context of the mobilization. $35.

781. [World War II Literature]: Selwyn, Victor, et al [eds]: FROM OASIS INTO ITALY WAR POEMS AND DIARIES FROM AFRICA AND ITALY 1940-1946. [London]: Shepheard-Walwyn Ltd., [1983]. Large octavo. Cloth, ribbon marker. Frontis, illus and plates. Fine in dust jacket.

First edition, limited issue. One of one hundred and ten numbered copies, signed by three of the editors (Victor Selwyn, Dan Davin and Erik de Mauny), and by the two Advisers, Field Marshall Lord Carver and General Sir John Hackett. The successor to Return to Oasis. $125.

782. [Wright, Frank Lloyd]: Wright, Olgivanna Lloyd: THE SHINING BROW FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT. New York: Horizon Press, 1960. Gilt cloth. Portrait. Edges dusty, endsheets foxed, small bookseller’s stamp in corner of endsheet, but a good copy in very good, price-clipped dust jacket with creased edge tears and foxing to verso.

First edition of this autobiographical reminiscence by the architect’s wife and co-founder of the Taliesin Fellowship. $75.

783. Wroth, Lawrence C.: THE OATH OF A FREE-MAN. WITH A HISTORICAL STUDY BY ... AND A NOTE ON THE STEPHEN DAYE PRESS BY MELBERT B. CARY, JR. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1939. Cloth, printed label. Fine.

First edition of this discussion of the history of the first item known to have been printed in English-speaking North America: the 1639 Oath of a Freeman. Although a version was reprinted in 1647 in New-Englands Jonas, no authentic copy of the original is known to exist. A forgery played a central role in the Mark Hoffman murder/forgery scandal. $40.

784. Wylie, Elinor: TRIVIAL BREATH. London & New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. Large octavo. Decorated cloth. About fine in chipped glassine wrapper.

First edition, limited issue. One of one hundred numbered copies, printed on handmade paper by the Pynson Printers, and signed by the author.
BAL 23518. $250.

785. sold

786. Yeats, William Butler: A VISION. London: Macmillan & Co., 1937. Black cloth, lettered in gilt. Portrait. Pencil erasure from front endsheet, otherwise near fine in price-clipped dust jacket with minute chip at crown of spine.

First revised edition. One of a total of 1500 copies printed. "So much which appeared in the first version of A Vision, 1925...has been omitted and so much new material added, that this is almost a new book" - Wade. This binding variant, in full black cloth as opposed to the more frequently seen cloth and boards, is not recorded in Wade. As copies Yeats inscribed on publication day are in the binding of cloth and boards, it is probable that this represents a later binding state within the 1500 copies of the first printing.
WADE 191. $275.

787. Young, Art: ART YOUNG’S INFERNO A JOURNEY THROUGH HELL SIX HUNDRED YEARS AFTER DANTE. New York: Delphic Studios, [1934]. Quarto. Cloth. Plates and illustrations throughout. A nice copy, without dust jacket.

First edition. One of one thousand numbered copies. Inscribed by Young to Willis Birchman, who featured Young in his 1937 work, Faces & Facts, with the recipient’s bookplate. Laid in is a copy of Young’s famous wanted for sedition poster of Christ, inscribed by him to Birchman’s wife, as well as two other pieces of ephemera. sold

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Search

E-Mail Us

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2007 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


 

Questions or comments?

Write us at litorder@reeseco.com