William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 253

Literature
Part Seven

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Search

E-Mail Us

 

603. Rattigan, Terence: OH [sic], MISTRESS MINE. [New York: John C. Wilson, Producer, ca. 1946]. [2],54,43,45,12,[1],2,2,[2] leaves. Quarto. Carbon typescript (with a few leaves of original typescript), on onionskin paper, text on rectos only. Bradbound in service bureau mimeographed wrappers, with producer’s label. Scattered pencil corrections and revisions in an unknown hand, some creasing and modest use, one inserted leaf of original typescript secured by paperclip; generally very good.

An unspecified draft of this script for the U.S. premiere production of Rattigan’s play, O Mistress Mine, produced by John C. Wilson and the Theatre Guild at the Empire Theatre, under the direction of Alfred Lunt. This draft is denoted "old version" in pencil on the upper wrapper, and internal evidence substantiates the revision process. The New York production enjoyed 482 performances, opening 23 January 1946. This play was an adaptation of Rattigan’s earlier play, Love in Idleness (1944), and the final version was not published in book form until the Samuel French edition of 1949. $350.

604. Reid, Thomas: TRAVELS IN IRELAND, IN THE YEAR 1822, EXHIBITING BRIEF SKETCHES OF THE MORAL, PHYSICAL, AND POLITICAL STATE OF THE COUNTRY: WITH REFLECTIONS ON THE BEST MEANS OF IMPROVING ITS CONDITION. London: Printed for Longman [et al], 1823. x,375,[1]pp. Octavo. Modern half calf and marbled boards. Scattered foxing, old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, otherwise a good copy.

First edition. Reid (1791-1825) was educated in Co. Tyrone, and admitted to the Royal College of Surgeons in 1815. As a naval surgeon, he attended convicts on voyages to New South Wales and Van Dieman’s Land, publishing an account of his experiences in 1822. He was greatly concerned with the conditions of prisoners and was an advocate of their employment. In this work, based on an extended tour he made of his homeland in 1822, he devotes considerable attention to the conditions of the poor, as well as of the imprisoned.
BRADSHAW 6220. sold

605. Rexroth, Kenneth [trans]: SELECTED POEMS. By Pierre Reverdy. [New York]: New Directions, [1969]. Cloth, t.e.g. First edition, limited issue. One of 150 numbered copies, specially printed,and signed by Rexroth. Title-page, sectional division and slipcase illustrations after designs by Juan Gris. Fine in faintly dust smudged pictorial slipcase. $100.

606. Rhodes, Eugene Manlove: SAY NOW SHIBBOLETH. Chicago: The Bookfellows, 1921. Cloth and boards, paper labels. First edition, printed in an edition of four hundred copies. Spine label a bit darkened, tips a trace rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy with Rhodes’s 3/4-page facetious signed inscription. $400.

Fine Association Copy

607. Rhodes, Eugene Manlove: PENALOSA. Santa Fe: Writers’ Editions, [1934]. Small octavo. Stiff printed wrappers. Wrapper extremities sunned and lightly worn, slight ripple (but no discoloration) along lower edge of text block, but very good.

First separate printing of this chapter from West is West, printed at the Rydal Press in an edition of five hundred numbered copies, signed by the author. This is an excellent Southwestern association copy, inscribed by the author: "For Mary Austin With sincere admiration From Gene Rhodes...." $650.

608. [Ricketts, Charles]: Bottomley, Gordon: A VISION OF GIORGIONE THREE VARIATIONS ON A VENETIAN THEME. London: Constable and Co., 1922. Small quarto. White cloth, decorated in gilt with an elaborate design by Charles Ricketts on the upper board, t.e.g.. Light scattered foxing (a bit more pronounced to endsheets), light hand-smudging to binding, a very good copy.

First edition in this format, limited issue. One of fifty numbered copies, specially bound and signed by the author, in addition to ten lettered copies. $275.

609. Ricketts, Charles: UNRECORDED HISTORIES. London: Martin Secker, 1933. Large octavo. Pale tan polished buckram, elaborately decorated in gilt adapted by Reginald Savage from a design by the author, t.e.g. Illustrated with six designs by the author. Trace of slight darkening and smudging to spine and upper board, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket.

First edition. One of a total edition of 950 copies for the UK and US. Copies also occur with the binding decoration stamped in red rather than gilt, suggestive of a later, more economy-minded binding state. $175.

610. Riggs, Lynn: LISTEN, MIND. [Np]: Privately Printed, 1933. Octavo. Printed self-wrappers, sewn. Somewhat tanned at edges and vertically creased, as if for mailing, but a good copy of an extremely fragile book.

First edition. One of only fifty copies printed for the author by Ward Ritchie on handmade paper. This copy bears Riggs’ presentation inscription: " For Ann - ‘-in the sun-’ - Lynn." This poem in six parts first appeared in the New York Herald Tribune in 1931. The Oklahoma born, (tiny) part-Cherokee dramatist and poet’s scarcest work, and an early Ward Ritchie imprint as well. sold

611. Roberts, Kenneth: OLIVER WISWELL. Garden City: Doubleday, 1940. Two volumes. Large octavo. Cloth, t.e.g. Frontis, endsheet maps. First edition, limited issue. One of 1050 numbered copies, specially printed and bound, and signed by the author. Fine, but the slipcase is broken and mended. $150.

612. Roditi, Edouard: MEETINGS WITH CONRAD. Los Angeles: Press of the Pegacycle Lady, 1977. Printed boards. First edition. One of 174 numbered copies (of 200), signed by the author. Boards faintly sunstruck, else fine. $55.

613. [Rogers, Bruce]: Leighton, William, and Eliza Barrett [trans]: THE HISTORY OF OLIVER AND ARTHUR. WRITTEN IN FRENCH IN 1511.... [Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 1903]. Quarto. Linen and boards, paper spine label. Printed in red and black, text in double columns. Title page vignette and illustrations in contemporary style. Fine, unopened, in slightly frayed glassine and corner-worn slipcase.

One of three hundred and thirty copies printed in Priory Text black-letter type on Arnold handmade paper at the Riverside Press. Designed by Bruce Rogers. This translation is, in turn, based on the 1521 German translation by Wilhelm Liely.
WARDE 39. $300.

614. [Rogers, Bruce]: Lamb, Charles: DREAM-CHILDREN A REVERIE. New York: [Privately printed for Frank Altschul], 1923. Sewn printed wrappers. Illustrations by F.W. Ivins. First edition thus. One of five hundred copies printed by Bruce Rogers. Wrappers very faintly soiled, else about fine, unopened.
ROGERS 326. $50.

615. [Rogers, Bruce]: Wolfe, Humbert: THE SILVER CAT AND OTHER POEMS. [New York: Bowling Green Press, 1928]. Boards. First edition. One of 780 copies, designed by Bruce Rogers. Small gilt morocco bookplate, else about fine in unprinted dust jacket. This copy is specially signed by Rogers on the colophon. $125.

616. [Rogers, Bruce]: More, Sir Thomas: UTOPIA...DONE INTO ENGLISH BY RALPH ROBYNSON. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1934. Small quarto. Quarter vellum and pastepaper boards, t.e.g. Illustrations. Faint offset shadow at top of two facing pages toward gutter (from a now absent bookmark?), else fine, without slipcase.

One of 1500 numbered copies, designed by Bruce Rogers, printed by Rudge, and signed by Bruce Rogers. With an Introduction by H.G. Wells. $185.

617. [Rogers, Bruce]: Mansbridge, Georgia: BRUCE ROGERS: AMERICAN TYPOGRAPHER. New York: The Typophiles, 1997. Gilt cloth. Frontis. First edition, ordinary issue. One of five hundred copies printed at the Stinehour Press as the Typophiles Chapbook (New Series) No. 1. Near fine. $65.

618. Rolfe, Frederick, "Baron Corvo": HADRIAN THE SEVENTH. London: Chatto & Windus, 1959. Gilt cloth boards. A few faint marks on upper board, else fine in dust jacket.

Fifth impression, with corrections to the text by Cecil Woolf made here for the first time. Inscribed accordingly by Woolf, noting the count at "some sixty-five literal corrections...."
WOOLF A6(n). $60.

619. Roosevelt, Theodore: REALIZABLE IDEALS EARL LECTURES OF PACIFIC THEO-LOGICAL SEMINARY DELIVERED AT BERKELEY, CALIFORNIA, IN 1911. San Francisco: Whitaker & Ray-Wiggin Co., 1912. Gilt cloth. Portrait. First edition. Cloth a bit dull and smudged, but a good (or better), sound copy. sold

620. Roosevelt, Theodore: AVERAGE AMERICANS. New York: Putnam, 1919. Cloth. Portrait and plates. First edition of the President’s son’s account of service in the AEF with the 26th Infantry. A very good copy in moderately rubbed dust jacket with edgewear, several edge tears and chips, and internal mending to the upper flap fold. In spite of the detractions noted, jacketed copies of this title are no longer the norm. sold

621. Rose, R. Seldon: WINE MAKING FOR THE AMATEUR. New Haven: Printed for Members of the Bacchus Club, 1930. Small quarto. Linen backed pastepaper boards, paper spine label. Wood engravings by F.H. Fischer after drawings by W.A. Dwiggins. One of 515 numbered copies designed and printed by Carl P. Rollins at the Sign of the Chorobates. Boards sunned, spine and edges a trace darkened, small nicks to fore-tips, otherwise a very good copy. Among the AIGA Fifty Books for its year.
AGNER 30.10. WALKER 1021. $75.

622. Rosenberg, Ann: THE BEE BOOK. Toronto: Coach House Press, [1981]. Pictorial stiff wrappers. First edition of this fictional/poetic exploration of feminine sexuality and psyche via the metaphoric, and literal, contemplation of bee behavior and physiology. Fine. $20.

623. Ruskin, John: THE ART OF ENGLAND. LECTURES GIVEN IN OXFORD...DURING HIS SECOND TENURE OF THE SLADE PROFESSORSHIP.... Sunnyside, Orpington: George Allen, 1883-4. Seven volumes. Small quarto. Original printed wrappers, untrimmed. Inserted slip in part six. Rear wrapper of first part wanting, ink name on dust darkened upper wrapper of first part; some lesser dust soiling and offsetting to other wrappers; some chipping and creasing to spine extremities; still internally very good.

First edition, as originally issued in seven parts, of Ruskin’s collected lectures on Rossetti, Hunt, Burne-Jones, Watts, Allingham, Greenaway, Leech, Tenniel, et al. The seventh part (1884) prints an appendix, and an index compiled by one of Ruskin’s students. This set is in the slightly larger, untrimmed format (26 x 19cm). Although issued in relatively large editions of three thousand copies of each part, sets are now uncommon.
WISE 251. $450.

624. Ruskin, John [ed]: DAME WIGGINS OF LEE, AND HER SEVEN WONDERFUL CATS: A HUMOROUS TALE WRITTEN PRINCIPALLY BY A LADY OF NINETY...WITH NEW ILLUSTRATIONS BY KATE GREENAWAY. Sunnyside, Orpington, Kent: George Allen, 1885. Forest green cloth, with gilt pictorial vignette. Twenty-two woodcuts. Endsheets darkened, very minor rubbing at corners, otherwise fine and bright.

First Ruskin/Greenaway edition, reprinting the original text of 1823, with additional poems by Ruskin and the added illustrations by Greenaway that accompanied them. Copies appeared in at least two other colors of cloth.
WISE 329. sold

625. [Russell, George]: THE EARTH BREATH AND OTHER POEMS. By "A.E." New York & London: John Lane, Sign of the Bodley Head, [1897]. Pictorial boards. Pictorial title vignette. Some modest rubbing to the edges of the boards, spine ends a bit worn, with rubbed patch affecting ‘H’ and ‘B’, small ink name on endsheet, otherwise an unusually good copy of this title.

First edition of the author’s second regularly published book, British issue. Designed and printed by Will Bradley at the Wayside Press. Two thousand copies were printed.
DENSON 5. sold

626. [Rydal Press]: THE RYDAL PRESS MISCELLANY [wrapper title]. [Santa Fe: The Rydal Press, January 1938]. Whole number 2. Decorative paper wrapper, printed label. Near fine.

Whole number two (of two published?). An uncommon periodical adjunct to the original incarnation of the imprint - the first number appeared in February 1936. This issue prints Beatrice Warde’s essay on "Monotype Perpetua," as well as an annotated descriptive catalogue of the press’s publications, both commercial and private, including the Writers Editions. Laid in are an order form and envelope. Uncommon. sold

627. Saarinen, Eliel: MUNKSNAES-HAGA OCH STORS-HELSINGFORS.... [Helsingfors: Lilius & Hertzberg, 1915]. 163pp. Large quarto. Cloth backed stiff wrappers, pictorial onlay. Extensively illustrated with photographs and folding plans (some colored). Ownership signature, light edgewear to wrappers, but very good.

First edition of this very early work by Saarinen, a detailed well-illustrated presentation of his plan for this large community near Helsinki, composed of rather densely arranged low-rise apartment and office buildings, and three-story villas. Uncommon. $350.

628. Sadleir, Michael: XIX CENTURY FICTION A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL RECORD BASED ON HIS OWN COLLECTION. London & Berkeley: Constable/Univ. of California Press, [1951]. Two volumes. Quarto. Polished gilt buckram, t.e.g. Plates and facsimiles. First edition. One of 1025 copies printed at the University Press, Cambridge. Trace of once tipped-in bookseller’s description, otherwise fine and bright in minimally edgeworn dust jackets with a few short, closed tears. $500.

629. Sandburg, Carl: THE PEOPLE, YES. New York: Harcourt, [1936]. Gilt cloth. First trade edition. Usual slight tanning of endsheets, else very good and bright, in shelfworn dust jacket with some spine-sunning and a few short tears at edges. $50.

630. "Sanford, John" [pseud. of Julian Shapiro]: THE OLD MAN’S PLACE. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, [1935]. Cloth. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endsheet. Fine in faintly rubbed dust jacket. $150.

631. Saroyan, William: MY HEART’S IN THE HIGHLANDS A PLAY. New York: Harcourt, [1939]. Large octavo. Cloth. First edition (1500 copies printed). A very good, or better, copy, in slightly darkened and lightly frayed dust jacket.
KHERDIAN 14. $150.

632. Saroyan, William: THE TIME OF YOUR LIFE. New York: Harcourt, [1939]. Large octavo. Cloth. Frontis. First edition (2500 copies printed). One fore-corner bumped, endsheets slightly tanned, otherwise a very good, or better copy, in lightly nicked and edgeworn dust jacket. Winner of both the Pulitzer Prize for Drama and the Drama Critics’ Circle Award for its year.
KHERDIAN 16. $200.

633. Sartre, Jean-Paul: ESQUISSE D’UNE THEORIE DES EMOTIONS. Paris: Jean Cavailles/Hermann & Cie., 1939. 52pp. Large octavo. Stiff printed wrappers. Minor tanning at wrapper edges, tiny ink name, light rubbing at head and toe of spine, otherwise about fine.

First edition, issued in the series Actualites Scientifiques et Industrielles, Essaies Philosophiques 838. This was the only contemporary publication of a fragment of a much larger work Sartre intended as an examination of phenomenological psychology. He abandoned the larger work, with its working title, La Psyche, to return to fiction and the completion of Le Mur.
CONTAT & RYBALKA 39/22. sold

634. [Sartre, Jean-Paul]: Campaign Pressbook for FREUD THE SECRET PASSION. [Los Angeles]: Universal, [1963]. 16pp. Folio. Glossy pictorial self-wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Old fold, else near fine.

Original campaign pressbook for John Huston’s film about Sigmund Freud. The screenplay, here credited to Charles Kaufman and Wolfgang Reinhardt, was based to a certain extent on the script, unmentioned here, originally written by Sartre. With Montgomery Clift as the good doctor and Susannah York as an early patient. $65.

635. Sassoon, Siegfried: COMMON CHORDS. Stanford Dingley: The Mill House Press, 1950. Large octavo. Gilt red cloth. First edition. One of one hundred copies on handmade paper (of 107) printed by Robert Gathorne Hardy and Kyre Leng. A couple of small, faint smudges to cloth, otherwise fine.
KEYNES A54. $375.

636. Sayers, Dorothy: LORD, I THANK THEE. Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1943. Printed wrappers. Fine.

First separate edition of this war poem, printed in an edition of one hundred copies only, handset in Lutetia and Centaur types. The poem’s only previous book appearance was in the 1942 anthology, London Calling, edited by Storm Jameson. Gilbert rather eccentrically relegates this item to the status of "ephemera" in defiance of its actual status. Not in Reilly (WWII).
GILBERT A67.3. CAHOON, p.37. sold

637. Sayers, Dorothy, et al. [eds]: OXFORD POETRY 1917. Oxford: Blackwell, 1917. Plain wrappers, printed labels. Wrappers lightly rubbed, else a very nice copy.

First edition. Includes Huxley’s translation of "L’Apres-Midi d’un Faune," as well as poems by Graves, Meyerstein, Nichols, Strong, Sayers, Morgan, et al. $100.

638. Sayles, John: BATTLE BEYOND THE STARS SCREENPLAY BY.... Los Angeles: New World Productions, Inc., 16 January through 1 February 1980. [1], 140 leaves, plus many duplicate page numbers the result of a multitude of inserted revises on pink and blue paper. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in orange wrappers. Numerous relevant annotations on title leaf in pencil and ink, ink name on title (see below), else very good.

A revised draft of this screenplay by John Sayles, evidencing an even further considerable revision process through inserted revises dated over the time-span above. This copy bears the name "Earl Boen / ‘Nestor’" on the title leaf, suggesting it once belonged to the cast-member, along with a scene/page index and other relevant notes. An important project by Sayles, produced by Roger Corman and directed by Jimmy T. Murakami, based on a story concept by Anne Dyer, which was itself an intentional recasting of the Seven Samurai / Magnificent Seven paradigm as a space opera, starring Robert Vaughan (in the role analogous to his role in Magnificent Seven), John Saxon, George Peppard, Sybil Danning, et al. The crew also featured a young James Cameron as designer/maker of miniatures and co-Art Director. Sayles’s independent break-through film, The Return of the Secaucus 7, was formally released coincident with his work on this project. $250.

639. Sayles, John: LOS GUSANOS. [New York]: Harper Collins, [1991]. Cloth and boards. First edition. Review flyer laid in. Fine in dust jacket. $23.

640. Schwartz, Delmore: GENESIS BOOK ONE. [New York]: New Directions, [1943]. Large octavo. Green cloth. First edition. Slightly dusty, but a nice copy, inscribed by the publisher on the front endsheet: "File Copy Please return to J Laughlin Norfolk, Conn." The fibrous-type dust jacket is, as usual, a bit sunned at spine and edges, and has a few tiny nicks, small chips and short tears at the extremities. $225.

641. Selerie, Gavin: PLAYGROUND FOR THE WORKING LINE. [Wilimantic, CT]: Ziesing Bros., [1981]. Stapled printed wrappers. Fine.

First edition. One of fifty copies printed, commemorating a poetry reading by Gavin Selerie at the Ziesing Brothers bookstore on 20th August 1981. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to poet/translator/editor Cid Corman. $55.

642. [Serials]: Crane, R.S., and F.B. Kaye [comps]: A CENSUS OF BRITISH NEWSPAPERS AND PERIODICALS 1620-1800. Chapel Hill: Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1927. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. A very good copy.

First edition of this still quite useful reference, citing over two thousand titles, half of which were then not represented in U.S. collections. Cheerfully inscribed by Kaye to Chauncey B. Tinker on the occasion of publication. $75.

643. [Seuphor, Michel]: L’ART ABSTRAIT SES ORIGINES SES PREMIERS MAITRES. Paris: Maeght, 1949. Small quarto. Pictorial wrappers (in color) after a design by Arp. Fine in printed glassine wrapper (a trace darkened at spine) and slipcase.

First edition. One of 995 numbered copies. Profusely illustrated with photographs and reproductions, color facsimiles, and eight plates in color by Arp, Kandinsky, Mondrian, Tauber-Arp, Delaunay, et al. $300.

644. Shaw, George B.: FLYLEAVES. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1977. Quarto. Cloth, paper label. Folding facsimiles. Fine, with prospectus and errata slip laid in.

First edition. One of 350 copies printed at the Bird & Bull Press. Edited by Dan Laurence and D.J. Leary. A record of the inscriptions Shaw placed in a number of books to enhance their potential value at auction in 1949. sold

645. Sheffield, John, Duke of Buckingham: BUCKINGHAM RESTOR’D: BEING TWO ESSAYS WHICH WERE CASTRATED FROM THE WORKS OF THE LATE DUKE OF BUCKINGHAM. The Hague: Printed by T. Johnson, in the Year 1727. [4],19,[1]pp. Quarto. Extracted from bound volume, half-title retained. Light tidemark in lower fore-corner of A1 and A2, otherwise a very good copy.

A separate printing of the two essays that were canceled in many copies of the two volume quarto edition of Sheffield’s Works (1723), edited by Alexander Pope. The essays, "Some Account of the Revolution," and "A Feast of the Gods," were restored to some of the sets from whence they were removed by newly printed sheets, but demand seems to have remained sufficient to justify this separate edition. ESTC Online locates nine copies of this edition.
ESTC T14958. $350.

646. [Shelley, Mary]: Darabont, Frank, and Steph Lady: FRANKENSTEIN FROM THE NOVEL OF MARY SHELLEY. [Np]: Tristar Pictures & American Zoetrope, 8 February 1993. [4],120 leaves plus illustrations. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only. Claspbound in pictorial wrappers. Near fine.

A pre-production, 2nd revised draft of this new adaptation to the screen of Shelley’s novel; Lady is credited with the preceding draft, and Darabont with this revised draft. The illustrations reproduce Berni Wrightson’s drawings for the novel, and are reproduced in the script at the director’s request "...to set the mood for the reader...and to share the visual possibilities inherent in this grimmest of fairy tales." This quality production was directed by Kenneth Branagh (who also played Victor Frankenstein), starring Robert De Niro as the Creature, and Tom Hulce, Helena Bonham Carter, Aidan Quinn, Ian Holm, et al. $250.

647. [Sherlock, Thomas], Lord Bishop of London: A LETTER FROM...TO THE CLERGY AND PEOPLE OF LONDON AND WESTMINSTER; ON OCCASION OF THE LATE EARTH-QUAKES. London: Printed for John Whiston, 1750. 22,[2]pp. Octavo. Extracted from pamphlet volume and disbound. Title and verso of ad leaf rather darkened and smudged, old creases; just a sound copy.

One of several contemporary printings of this work for Whiston, priority unknown; it was quickly reprinted for other booksellers, and in Dublin and elsewhere, and saw several reprints in later years. "After the earthquakes of 1750 Sherlock published a ‘Pastoral Letter,’ of which ‘ten thousand were sold in two days and fifty thousand have been subscribed for since the first two editions" - DNB, quoting Walpole. Not unlike certain extremist religious eccentrics of our own times, Sherlock did not miss the opportunity to interpret very natural (if unfortunate) occurrences as evidence of divine displeasure at such things as plays, operas, music, dancing, cock-fighting and prize-fighting during Lent, and the common availability in the city’s streets of novels, "vile abominable Pictures of Lewdness," and "Books in the Instruction of the Unexperienced in all the Mysteries of Iniquity...."
ESTC T37941. $125.

648. Simon, Neil: "I OUGHT TO BE IN PICTURES"...SCREENPLAY BY.... [Np]: Twentieth Century-Fox., October 1980. [1],132 leaves. Quarto. Photographically duplicated typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Corner crease to lower wrapper, a couple of smudges, but very good or better.

"First" draft of Simon’s own adaptation to the screen of his play. We’ve handled later drafts, which displayed considerable revisions post this draft. The film, directed by Herbert Ross, appeared in 1982, and starred Walter Matthau and Ann-Margret, et al. sold

649. Simon, Neil: "MY SON’S BROTHER"…SCREENPLAY BY.... [Los Angeles]. October 1983. [1],131,[1] leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in Columbia Pictures studio wrappers. Light use to wrappers, else very good.

A "first draft" of this original screenplay by Simon, which, to all appearances, appears to be as yet unproduced. sold

650. Simon, Neil: THE SLUGGER’S WIFE...SCREENPLAY BY.... Burbank: Ray Stark Productions, 10 November 1983. [1],123 leaves. Quarto. Photographically duplicated typescript, printed on rectos only of white stock. Bradbound in printed production company wrappers. Wrappers faintly smudged, small ‘53’ in ink in corner of upper wrapper, otherwise a very good or better copy.

"Fourth draft" of this original screenplay by Simon. The 1985 film was directed by Hal Ashby, and starred Randy Quaid, Martin Ritt, Michael O’Keefe and Rebecca De Mornay. sold

651. Simon, Neil: "THE MARRYING MAN" SCREENPLAY BY.... Beverly Hills: Permut Presentations, [nd. but ca. 1990]. [1],129 leaves plus lettered inserts. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound, in production company wrappers. Very good.

A "fourth draft" of this original screenplay by Simon, signed by him on the title leaf, with a number of original deletions and revisions in the text, as well as some others reproduced in the copying process. The film, directed by Jerry Rees, and starring Kim Basinger and Alec Baldwin, was released in 1991.sold

Students Always Find Their Distractions....

652. Smith, Gyles [prob. pseud]: SERIOUS REFLECTIONS ON THE DANGEROUS TENDENCY OF THE COMMON PRACTICE OF CARD-PLAYING; ESPECIALLY OF THE GAME OF ALL-FOURS, AS IT HATH BEEN PUBLICKLY PLAY’D AT OXFORD, IN THIS PRESENT YEAR OF OUR LORD, MDCCLIV. IN A LETTER FROM...TO HIS FRIEND ABRAHAM NIXON.... London: Printed for W. Owen..., [1755]. 24pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume, in later plain wrappers. Early ink name on title, scattered foxing and modest soiling, shallow discoloration in upper margin, but a very good copy.

One of two contemporary editions (or printings/issues) of this title; the other, also without a formal imprint date and with similar collation, appeared under the imprint of J. Raymond. The author, who according to ESTC writes under the guise of a pseudonym, seems less inclined to condemn proper betting (which he justifies as something of a gentleman’s pursuit akin to business) than he is to protest his unhappiness with the amount of time students waste gaming rather than studying the works of Newton and Pope. His credibility suffers, however, when he elaborates upon his suspicions of some form of demonic significance associated with the Knave and the numeric sequences implicit in All-Fours. ESTC locates five copies with this imprint in North America, and four with the other imprint. In the UK, Oxford and the BL claim multiple copies (the former is graced with ten), but seem not to have shared the wealth.
ESTC T47519. sold

653. Snyder, Gary: SIX SECTIONS FROM MOUNTAINS AND RIVERS WITHOUT END. London: Fulcrum Press, [1967]. Gilt cloth. First U.K. edition, limited issue. One of one hundred numbered copies, specially printed and bound, and signed by the author. Fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped, as issued, for this issue). $350.

654. Southcott, Joanna: THE CONTINUATION OF THE PROPHECIES OF JOANNA SOUTHCOTT. A WORD IN SEASON TO A SINKING KINGDOM [caption title]. [London]: Printed by E. Spragg, [1803]. 56pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. A few small spots to top leaf, otherwise a very good copy.

First edition. A further extension of the record of Southcott’s prophecies (as usual, largely in verse) begun in the pamphlet, Prophecies. A Warning to the Whole World... published earlier in the year. This work is of particular note because of its additional continuation of the record of the visions of Joseph Prescott, another alleged visionary in the Southcott circle who, beginning in 1793, had rendered his visions in drawings and paintings. OCLC locates seven copies of the first edition, to which NSTC adds a copy at the Bodleian.
WRIGHT 15a(1). sold

655. Southcott, Joanna: COPIES AND PARTS OF COPIES OF LETTERS AND COM-MUNICATIONS, WRITTEN FROM JOANNA SOUTHCOTT AND TRANSMITTED BY MISS TOWNLEY TO MR. W. SHARP, IN LONDON [caption title]. London: Printed by S. Rousseau, 1804. 92pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Light foxing to top margin of some early leaves, faint spot in lower gutter corner of top leaf, else very good.

First edition of this work occasionally referred to as "The Parable of the Little Flock of Sheep," after the opening selection. Pp. 10-26 are occupied by "The History of Joanna’s Life," as dictated to Townley, and the whole presented as directed to Sharp, the engraver, who had assumed an important role in her inner circle. NSTC reports copies at BL, Bodleian and Cambridge.
WRIGHT 22(1). sold

656. Southcott, Joanna: LETTERS AND COMMUNICATIONS OF JOANNA SOUTHCOTT, THE PROPHETESS OF EXETER: LATELY WRITTEN TO JANE TOWNLEY. Stourbridge: Printed by J. Heming, 1804. 128pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Light foxing (though the second signature is more heavily foxed), otherwise a very good copy.

First edition. Southcott met Townley on a visit to London in 1802, and with Ann Underwood, Townley became among Southcott’s most intimate help-mates, recipient and transcriber of much of her dictation and, as here, letters and "communications." Interspersed with the text and verse by Southcott are sections of "Continuation of Joanna’s History," signed by Townley.
WRIGHT 24(1). $250.

657. [Southcott, Joanna]: THE TRIAL OF JOANNA SOUTHCOTT, DURING SEVEN DAYS, WHICH COMMENCED ON THE FIFTH, AND ENDED ON THE ELEVENTH OF DECEMBER, 1804. AT THE NECKINGER HOUSE, BERMONDSEY, NEAR LONDON. London: Printed by S. Rousseau...and sold by E. J. Field [et al], 1804. xl,[41]-152pp. Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Scattered foxing and modest dust-soiling, otherwise very good.

First edition of one of the central documents in the Southcott controversy: the account and transcript of the third and final trial of the prophetess and her writings to clear her from charges that she was nothing but a "deluded imposter." The trial "was organized and carried out with all the formulae of legal procedure; there were present twenty-four judges and a double jury of twenty-four. The Attorney was one John Scott of Devon. At nine o’clock on the seventh day, Joanna sealed up the Writings to be kept till after her death, and the packet was delivered to one of the judges... [in the text] her character and prophecies are examined by a panel of 48 men. They interviewed people who had known Joanna in her Exeter days and the evidence for her prophetic powers...At the end, the 48 signed their names to a declaration that ‘her prophecies and other spiritual communications emanate wholly and entirely from the Spirit of the living Lord..." - Joanna Southcott, The Woman Clothed with the Sun (Online). The text incorporates a substantial selection of her writings in doggerel verse.
WRIGHT 25(a)1. sold

658. Southcott, Joanna: A WARNING TO THE WORLD. JOANNA SOUTHCOTT’S PROPHECIES [caption title]. London: Printed by S. Rousseau, 1804. 100pp. Octavo. Sewn self-wrappers, untrimmed. A1r a bit darkened and dusty, occasional marginal smudges and early ‘pointing finger’ marginal highlights, faint tide mark in upper gutter corner of first gathering, but a very good copy.

First edition. "A prophecy dated London, May 10th, 1804. Joanna here admits that she does not understand her prophecies; only her judges, picked and inspired by God, can understand" - Wright. Accounts of some additional visions by Joseph Prescott are also recorded in this work. NSTC reports copies at BL, Bodleian and Cambridge.
WRIGHT A20(1). sold

659. Southcott, Joanna: AN ANSWER TO THOMAS PAINE’S THIRD PART OF THE AGE OF REASON, PUBLISHED BY D. I. EATON; LIKEWISE TO S. LANE, A CALVINISTIC PREACHER, AT YEOVIL, IN SOMERSETSHIRE; AND TO HEWSON CLARKE, EDITOR OF THE SCOURGE, AND LATE OF EMANUEL COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE. London: Printed by Marchant and Galabin, [1812]. 66pp. Octavo. Printed self-wrappers, bound up in modern paper boards. Light foxing early and late, but a very good copy.

First edition of Southcott’s attack on Paine’s work, Examination of the Passages in the New Testament...(New York, 1807), under the title applied to its English edition of 1811. Eaton, the publisher of that edition, was prosecuted in a well-known trial, and Southcott’s opening to this work asserts it was the trial that first led her to consider Paine’s destructive influence. She claims to "point out his folly, and the darkness of his understanding concerning the scriptures, knowing that his former publications hurt many weak minds, and have made many become atheists; because his reasoning is so artful, and wickedly contrived to make mock of the scriptures, and which men, by carelessly reading, may not discern his folly; and therefore they are carried away with his pernicious doctrines." Her attack on Hewson Clarke is motivated by more personal reasons, as she had been the object of a report in The Scourge that she "attended Carpenter’s chapel...dressed in diamonds, and fell in love with the candle-snuffer, a comely youth, and went away with him...." The recipient of Southcott’s dictation is identified as Ann Underwood, witnessed by Jane Townley.
WRIGHT 56(1). GIMBEL (PAINE) 25:So8a. $600.

660. Southcott, Joanna: PROPHECIES. A WARNING TO THE WHOLE WORLD, FROM THE SEALED PROPHECIES OF...AND OTHER COMMUNICATIONS GIVEN SINCE THE WRITINGS WERE OPENED ON THE 12TH OF JANUARY, 1803 [caption title]. [London: Printed by Marchant and Galaban, Dec. 1812]. 128pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. First gathering somewhat foxed and tanned, light use, but a good copy.

Second edition (identified on the verso of A1). First published in 1803, this collection is often referred to as Southcott’s "First Book of Visions," or "First Book of Sealed Prophecies," and records her prophecies, most in verse, ranging from October 1794 to March of 1803, including reference to the paintings and visions of Joseph Prescott. The copy hypothetically identified in Wright as the second edition lacks A1, which would have been determinative.
WRIGHT 14b. sold

661. [Southern, Terry]: Campaign Pressbook for EASY RIDER. [Los Angeles]: Columbia, [1969]. 8pp plus an insert. Folio. Pictorial wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Original campaign pressbook for this important, myth-making sixties film, with an original screenplay by Terry Southern, Peter Fonda and Dennis Hopper, directed by Hopper and produced by Fonda. Folded, a bit of foxing to edges, else very good. $60.

662. Spender, Stephen: POEMS. London: Faber & Faber, [1933]. Large octavo. Rough-trimmed signatures sewn into drab wrappers. Wrappers slightly tanned and edgeworn, but for the format, very nice.

Page proofs of the first edition of the poet’s first commercially published book, with the typesetter’s stamp faintly evident on the front wrapper. There are minor differences between these proofs and the published book, but cursory comparison suggests the text remains largely unaltered. $600.

663. Spicer, Jack: THE HOLY GRAIL. San Francisco: White Rabbit Press, 1964. Large octavo. Tan wrappers, printed in black and red. First edition. Minor smudge to upper wrapper, otherwise fine.
JOHNSTON (WHITE RABBIT) A19. $185.

664. [St. Anthony Press]: Healy, C.P.: SOLMA-RI. Leicester: St. Anthony Press, [1960]. Gilt cloth. Double-page woodcut of St. George and the dragon by Julius Stafford-Baker. One of an unspecified number of copies printed by hand by Healey, and inscribed by him on the final blank to Leonard Bahr. Near fine. sold

665. Stafford, Jean: THE COLLECTED STORIES OF.... New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1969]. Cloth. Usual modest tanning to the text block, pencil erasure from pastedown, otherwise very good or better in dust jacket with internally mended short, creased tear at lower edge of front panel.

First edition of the author’s Pulitzer Prize winning collection, inscribed by her: "For my old friend, Wilmarth Lewis with all good wishes Jean Stafford." Her inscription is followed by additional gift inscriptions from Geoffrey Hellman and Brendan Gill, the latter noting: "A four-way association copy! Good God, is [sic] may be unheard-of in literary annals! Your devoted friend and admirer...." An evocative association copy, given the fact that the majority of the stories in the collection were first published in The New Yorker. sold

666. Steinbeck, John: CUP OF GOLD A LIFE OF SIR HENRY MORGAN, BUCCANEER, WITH OCCASIONAL REFERENCE TO HISTORY. New York: Covici Friede, [1936]. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Spine gilding oxidized in a few places, endsheets darkened at gutters, but a very good copy in dust jacket, the latter with some tanning and light spotting to the spine panel and a short, creased snag at crown.

Second edition of the author’s first book, including Lewis Gannett’s Preface, issued to capitalize on the success of Steinbeck’s more successful works from the early 1930s. This second edition was preceded by the first edition, and an issue of McBride’s original sheets, conjoined with new prelims.
GOLDSTONE & PAYNE A1c. $400.

667. Steinbeck, John: NOTHING SO MONSTROUS A STORY. [New York: Pynson Printers], 1936. Cloth and marbled boards. Illustrations by Donald McKay. Very minor wear to fore-tips, otherwise fine in chipped and worn glassine.

First separate edition, with a new epilogue. One of a total edition of 370 copies. This is one of the copies without an imprint for one of the subscribers, but has been signed in place of the subscriber’s name by Elmer Alder, and denoted by him as for presentation to Walter Pforzheimer. As principal of the Pynson Printers, Adler is recorded as having subscribed for fifty copies for distribution; it is also possible that he distributed some out-of-series copies as well.
GOLDSTONE & PAYNE A2f. $1500.

668. Stevens, Wallace: LETTERS OF WALLACE STEVENS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. Loose sheets, punched at top, and string tied into printed wrappers. Uncorrected galley proofs of the first edition, selected and edited by Holly Stevens. It is very unlikely that more than a small handful of sets of this extremely bulky proof were prepared. Some slight fraying and nicks at edges, but for the format, near fine. $300.

669. Stevens, Wallace: POEMS. San Francisco: The Arion Press, 1985. Quarto. Quarter blue morocco and cloth, morocco fore-edges. Frontis. Minor rubbing, top edge dust-darkened and very slight darkening at binding extremities, otherwise near fine.

First edition of this selection edited, with an introduction, by Helen Vendler. The frontispiece is an original etching by Jasper Johns, signed by him in the margin. One of three hundred numbered copies (of 326) printed on English mould-made paper under the direction of Andrew Hoyem, and bound by the Schuberth Bindery. The etching was printed at Universal Limited Art Editions. Laid in is a brief autograph card, signed with initial, marking this copy as a Christmas gift from James Laughlin to a New Directions principal. $3750.

670. [Stone Wall Press]: Rutsala, Vern: SMALL SONGS A SEQUENCE. Iowa City: Stone Wall Press, 1969. 12mo. Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 180 copies printed by hand from Romanee types on Rives Light. A fine copy. $65.

671. Sturgeon, Theodore: STAR TREK "AMOK TIME." [Np]: Desilu Productions #5149-34, 5 June 1967. [3],60 leaves plus lettered revise. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, ringbound (formerly bradbound), in red production company wrappers. Neatly deaccessioned from a script library, with two label removal marks, and a pocket removed from, and neat ink number inside, the rear wrapper, otherwise very good.

A "2nd revised final draft" of the shooting script for this controversial episode, aired 15 September 1967. This copy is denoted as copy #227 of this draft. A desirable script, featuring an original work by one of the most substantial writing talents of the genre. sold

672. [Surrealism]: DICTIONNAIRE ABREGE DU SURREALISME. Paris: Galerie Beaux-Arts, 1938. Large octavo. Pictorial stiff wrappers (after a design by Tanguy). Very heavily illustrated with drawings, photographs, facsimiles, etc. Pale green wrappers somewhat tanned, neatly recased, with shallow loss at crown of spine, otherwise a very good copy.

First edition. A multi-disciplinary exercise in self-explanation, drawing on primary texts for the definition of terms and tendencies, and reproductions of artworks by those who at various times found or placed themselves under the umbrella of surrealisme. sold

673. Tate, James: HINTS TO PILGRIMS. Cambridge: Halty Ferguson, 1971. Quarto. Wrappers, printed label. First edition, ordinary issue. One of one thousand copies (of 1150). With the author’s six-line signed presentation to "Bill [Meredith]." Spine a trace sunned, else near fine. $100.

674. Tennyson, Alfred, Lord: MAUD, AND OTHER POEMS. London: Edward Moxon, 1855. Small octavo. Publisher’s forest green cloth, ornately blocked in blind, lettered in gilt. 8pp. inserted adverts up front, dated ‘August, 1855.’ Early ink ownership inscription on front pastedown, toe of spine a bit faded, front inner hinge cracked but sound, occasional light foxing, else a very good copy.

First edition. Among the "other poems" appears, for the first time in book form, "The Charge of the Light Brigade," revised from its periodical appearance. Copies also appear equipped with adverts dated in July, as well as later inserts.
HAYWARD 248. TINKER 2080. $300.

675. Tennyson, Alfred, Lord: HAROLD A DRAMA. London: Henry S. King & Co., 1877. Forest green cloth, stamped in gilt. [4],30pp. publishers catalogue at rear. Extremities worn, rear inner hinge cracked, half-title excised; a sound, but somewhat well-traveled copy.

First edition. With the 1882 ownership inscription of Lt. Colonel A.G. Ross, 1st Sikh Infantry, on the verso of the front free endsheet. Ross "commanded the 1st Sikhs in the Afghan war of 1878-9, including the capture of Ali Musjid, again being mentioned in despatches and receiving the Afghan medal with Ali Musjid clasp. In the campaign against the Mahsud Waziris in 1881 Ross was second-in-command of the 1st Sikhs, and in the Zhob valley expedition in 1890 he commanded the Punjab frontier force column; in both expeditions he was mentioned in despatches" - DNB
TINKER 2091. $150.

676. [Tevis, Walter]: Rossen, Robert: THE HUSTLER SCREENPLAY BY...BASED ON THE NOVEL BY WALTER TEVIS. [Los Angeles]: 20th Century-Fox / Rossen Enterprises, Inc., 20 August 1960; copied 4 January 1961. [1],136 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in studio wrappers. Wrappers rather heavily used, with extensive shallow chipping along overlap fore-edges of wrapper, three small tan spots to title leaf, a few pencil notes in an unknown hand early on, ink and pencil annotations on upper wrapper; internally very good.

An unspecified (but likely very close to shooting) draft of Rossen’s landmark adaptation of Tevis’s novel. The draft in hand is dated identically to George C. Scott’s own annotated copy of the script, which we handled a few years ago. George C. Scott received an Academy Award nomination (Best Supporting Actor) for his role as the seasoned gambler, Bert Gordon. In addition to writing this screen adaptation of Tevis’s first novel, Rossen also produced and directed the film, which garnered eight other nominations: Paul Newman (Best Actor), Piper Laurie (Best Actress), Jackie Gleason (Best Supporting Actor), Best Picture, Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Cinematography and best Art Direction. This copy bears the ownership inscription on the upper wrapper of "Stan Capiello," possibly the scenic artist associated with a number of important films of the 1960s and 1970s (however, IMDB does not assign him lead screen credit for work on this film). There are some pencil contact notes and a phone number on the title leaf. A rare and significant screenplay. $3000.

677. Toller, Ernst: MASSES AND MAN A FRAGMENT OF THE SOCIAL REVOLUTION OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1923. Batik boards, paper spine label. Frontis. Light shelfwear at edges, corner of one leaf roughly opened, but a very good copy.

First edition in English, translated by Vera Mendel. Inscribed presentation copy from the translator to a relative: "Edith Wynn Mendel from Vera Mendel." $85.

678. Tomlinson, Charles: AMERICAN SCENES AND OTHER POEMS. London: Oxford University Press, 1966. Large octavo. Cloth. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with short, closed edge tear. Inscribed by Tomlinson (but not signed) on the title-page: "In memory of our first visit to the USA for James [Laughlin] & Gertrude. 1995." $65.

679. Trevor, William: MISS GOMEZ AND THE BRETHREN. London: The Bodley Head, [1971]. Cloth boards. First U.K. edition. Top edge faintly dust-marked, else about fine in dust jacket (price-clipped but with publisher’s price label on flap). sold

680. Trevor, William: THE BALLROOM OF ROMANCE AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Viking Press, [1972]. Cloth and boards. First U.S. issue, bound up from the U.K. sheets and with a modified printing of the UK dust jacket. Very faintly dusty, else about fine in dust jacket. $125.

681. Trevor, William: THE CHILDREN OF DYNMOUTH. London: The Bodley Head, [1976]. Cloth boards. First U.K. edition. Top edge faintly dusty, otherwise fine in dust jacket. sold

682. Trevor, William: LOVERS OF THEIR TIME. London: The Bodley Head, [1978]. Cloth boards. First U.K. edition. Top edge faintly dust-marked, else about fine in dust jacket. $125.

683. Trevor, William: OTHER PEOPLE’S WORLDS. London: The Bodley Head, [1980]. Cloth boards. First U.K. edition. Top edge faintly dust-marked, else about fine in dust jacket (price-clipped). $125.

684. Trevor, William: BEYOND THE PALE. London: The Bodley Head, [1981]. Cloth boards. First U.K. edition. About fine in dust jacket. $125.

685. Trevor, William: SCENES FROM AN ALBUM. [Dublin]: Co-op Books, [1981]. Stiff pictorial wrappers. First edition, published in the "Abbey & Peacock Plays" series. A bit of rubbing at one corner, else near fine. There was no clothbound issue. sold

686. Trevor, William: FOOLS OF FORTUNE. London: The Bodley Head, [1983]. Cloth boards. First U.K. edition. Winner of the Whitbread Prize for Best Novel of its year. Top edge faintly dusty, small, neat booklabel of a fine printer on pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. $125.

687. Trevor, William: THE NEWS FROM IRELAND & OTHER STORIES. London: The Bodley Head, [1985]. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first U.K. edition. Top edge faintly dusty, otherwise fine in over-size, lightly rubbed advance state of the dust jacket. $125.

688. Trevor, William: THE SILENCE IN THE GARDEN. London: The Bodley head, [1988]. Cloth and marbled boards. First edition, limited issue. One of 150 numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the author, for "London Limited Editions." Top edge a trace dust-marked, else fine in glassine dust jacket. sold

Popular 16th Century Work on Palmistry

689. Tricasso, Patricio, de Cerasari: EPITOMA CHYROMANTICO DI PATRITIO TRICASSO DA CERASARI MANTOUANO. NEL QUALE SE CONTIENE TUTTE L’OPERE PER ESSO TRICASSO IN QUESTA SCIENTIA COMPOSTE, CON ASSAI FIGURE, & DICHIARATIONI AGIUNTE. FACILISSIMO AS IMPARARE, & IN BREUISSIMO TEMPO. [Venice: Per Agostino de Bindoni, 1538]. [7],8-344pp. Small octavo. Old limp open-sewn boards, backed in cloth. Woodcut title, title verso and colophon devices, small devices in text, 78 woodcuts of hands keyed to text. Modest darkening and occasional creasing and smudging, small chip and tear into blank upper margin of B1, small printing flaw at corner of A2r, occasionally a bit loose in boards between signatures, but generally a good copy.

An early edition of one of the most popular works on chiromancy of the 16th century, first published in Venice in 1525, and then in several editions in French beginning in 1546. Tricasso (1491-c.1550) was a disciple of Barthélemy Coclès, and published a Latin commentary on his Chiromantia in 1525. At variance with Coclès on a number of points, he set out in this work to analyze the significance of 78 configurations of hands, as well as to outline the supposed astrological implications. His work is frequently cited by many later writers on the subject. As with other copies cited in OCLC, the date at the conclusion of the author’s preface is misprinted, but in this case as ‘1635’. OCLC Online reports six copies, and there is another at Yale.
BRUNET V:945. STC OF ITALIAN BOOKS, p. 680. sold

690. Trumbo, Dalton: HARRY BRIDGES. A DISCUSSION OF THE LATEST EFFORT TO DEPORT CIVIL LIBERTIES AND THE RIGHTS OF AMERICAN LABOR. [New York: League of American Writers, 1941]. Printed self-wrappers. First edition of this pamphlet, one of 100,000 copies printed. Fine.sold

691. Trumbo, Dalton: A GUY NAMED JOE. Culver City: Loew’s Inc / MGM, 28 January through 9 September 1943. [2],187 leaves, plus lettered inserts. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, with a multitude of revises and inserts on salmon paper. Bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Wrappers a bit edgeworn, two old strips of tape affixing filing labels, title lettered on spine, internally very good or better.

An unspecified but clearly working draft of Dalton Trumbo’s screenplay, based on an original story by Chandler Sprague and David Boehm. One of Trumbo’s most popular contributions to the war effort, this highly romantic exploration of love and loss was directed by Victor Fleming, and starred Spencer Tracy, Irene Dunne, Van Johnson, Ward Bond, Lionel Barrymore, et al. The unusual length of the script in hand (compared to a release running time of 120 minutes) suggests this draft represents a significantly longer film than the final form that was released. This copy has denotations marking it as both a "Vault Copy" and a copy for the "Change Room Only." An annotated chronology of the changes appears inside the front wrapper. This project dates from the year of Trumbo’s formal association with the Communist Party, an allegiance that saw him, in 1947, called before the HUAC in company with the other uncooperative members of the Hollywood Ten. The Spielberg film, Always (1989), was an updated adaptation of this film. sold

692. Trumbo, Dalton: THE HORSEMEN ... SCREENPLAY BY...(FROM THE NOVEL BY JOSEPH KESSEL). [Hollywood]: Columbia Pictures, 18 March - 22 April 1970. [1],141 leaves plus lettered inserts. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, brad-bound in printed studio wrappers. Very slight wear to wrappers, else near fine.

A "revised final draft," with even further revises dated into the next month on colored paper, of Trumbo’s adaptation to the screen of Kessel’s novel. Directed by John Frankenheimer, the film was released in 1971, the same year as Trumbo’s own adaptation to the screen of his novel, Johnny Got His Gun, and starred Omar Shariff, Leigh Taylor-Young, and Jack Palance. $150.

Association Set

693. Trumbull, John: THE POETICAL WORKS OF...CONTAINING M’FINGAL, A MODERN EPIC POEM, REVISED AND CORRECTED...THE PROGRESS OF DULNESS; AND A COLLECTION OF POEMS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS.... Hartford: Printed for Samuel G. Goodrich, 1820. Two volumes. 177; 235pp. Large octavo. Original paper boards, untrimmed, printed spine label on second volume, lacking from first volume. Portrait, engraved titles, and plates. Some light but persistent spotting to boards, first spine somewhat chipped, some foxing, but a reasonably good set - a neatly and properly deaccessioned institutional duplicate, with bookplates bearing small release stamps (ex-Hillhouse/Betts collections).

First edition. As with some other copies examined by BAL, this copy of the first volume has a small printed slip with a list of sales agents tipped before the printed title. With the ownership signature on the first printed title of James Hillhouse, most likely that of Connecticut poet James Hillhouse (1789-1841), but bearing similarities as well to that of his father, the Yale abolitionist James Hillhouse (1754-1832) — in either case, a meaningful association.
BAL 20547. WEGELIN 1177. $450.

694. Trustman, Alan: THE CROWN CAPER AN ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY BY.... Los Angeles: The Mirisch Corporation, 21 April through 21 July 1967. [1],109 leaves plus lettered inserts. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Dated revises and inserts on blue and salmon colored paper. Bradbound in printed production company wrappers. A very good copy.

Denoted the "Final" draft of this original screenplay, but evidencing considerable further revision via the colored revises. The 1968 release, under the title The Thomas Crown Affair, was directed by Norman Jewison, starred Steve McQueen and Faye Dunaway, and quickly assumed status as one of the classic "caper" films of its generation. A paperback original novelization by E.L. Heyman appeared in 1968, and in 1999, a remake scored some measure of success. Trustman also wrote the script for McQueen’s next starring role, Bullitt. sold

695. [Turner, W.J.]: Finberg, Alexander J.: THE HISTORY OF TURNER’S LIBER STUDIORUM WITH A NEW CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ. London: Ernest Benn, 1924. Large, thick quarto. Cloth. Extensively illustrated. First edition. One of 650 numbered copies, signed by the compiler. With the gilt bookplate of C.B. Tinker, and scar from removal of another on the pastedown. Binding somewhat handsoiled, very slightly shaken, otherwise a very good copy. $350.

Important Imaginary Voyage

696. [Tyssot de Patot, Simon]: THE TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES OF JAMES MASSEY. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH. London: Printed for John Watts, 1733. [12],318,[6]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, sympathetically rebacked in matching calf, with raised bands and gilt labels. Engraved frontis (signed "G. Van der Guchte"). Early stamped insignia on front pastedown, modest tanning, but a very good copy.

First edition in English of a significant imaginary voyage, of particular import for its relation to early conceptions of Australia. The first edition was published under a false Bordeaux, 1710 imprint, and three other editions appeared similarly dated. Recent authorities have sorted out the precedence, with the first edition being identified with some confidence as actually [Rouen, 1714]. The translator’s dedication is signed Stephen Whatley. Tyssot de Patot’s novel "is a carefully written, well authenticated story of travel and adventure in Europe, in Africa, in Asia, and in an unknown land far beyond the Cape of Good Hope. The realism of the setting is based upon a close following of accounts of real travelers, such as Dellon, Tavernier, Mocquet, and Lahontan. There is nothing fantastic, unbelievable or overdrawn in the descriptions of the Austral continent. Tyssot seems to restrain himself consciously in order to write an apparently true story. Indirect criticism by the example of an imaginary and virtuous community is used here as in all the previous novels of the type. The journey to the unknown land is very carefully authenticated, as is the return journey... Discussions of science and religion are fitted into the adventures much more artistically than in the case of the novels of Foigny and Vairasse...From the point of the history of ideas...[it] is a very interesting document."- Atkinson. It is also notable for a reference to the Wandering Jew, as well as for a well-constructed bee fable.
Atkinson, THE EXTRAORDINARY VOYAGE IN FRENCH LITERATURE FROM 1700 TO 1720, pp. [67]-97. NEGLEY 1118. Gove, THE IMAGINARY VOYAGE IN PROSE FICTION, pp. 217-19. $3000.

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Search

E-Mail Us

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2007 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


 

Questions or comments?

Write us at litorder@reeseco.com