Catalogue 253
Literature
Part Six
Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese
Search
503. McAlmon, Robert: EXPLORATIONS. London: The Egoist Press, 1921. Navy blue cloth, stamped in light blue. First edition of the author’s first book, printed in an edition suggested to have consisted of about 500 copies. Apart from some foxing to the prelims, about fine, without dust jacket, as issued. $600.
First Book of the Press
504. McAlmon, Robert: A HASTY BUNCH. [Paris: Contact Publishing Co., 1922]. Printed wrappers. A fine copy, with the separate broadside/flyer laid in.
First and only edition of McAlmon’s second book, his first collection of prose, and the first volume issued by the publishing company he founded that was to prove such a major influence on American expatriate letters in the ’20s. Laid into this copy is the printed broadside, "From an h’English Printer to an English Publisher," which was distributed with copies of the book but is occasionally not present. $450.
"The book Cyril C. is so desperate to find...."
505. McAlmon, Robert: BEING GENIUSES TOGETHER AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. London: Secker & Warburg, [1938]. Gilt cloth. Near fine in very good, lightly soiled and frayed dust jacket.
First edition of McAlmon’s memoirs of expatriate Paris, and for many decades, the only form in which the untampered-with text was available. This was editor/collector Roger Senhouse’s copy, with his small ink ownership signature, and pencil annotations on the front free endsheet beginning: "The book Cyril C.[onnolly] is so desperate to find. There is no other copy available. Why no index?..." Senhouse has occasionally annotated the text in pencil with references to individuals who are mentioned, marked typos, and occasionally, exclaimed over McAlmon’s errors, poor style, cumbersome word choice, or grammatical errors. Laid in front is a 5x8 notecard bearing Senhouse’s minutely written and annotated listing of Contact Editions, accompanied by a t.l.s., Oxford, 8 Feb. 1954, from Frank Mac Shane to Senhouse thanking him for efforts he had made to find out McAlmon’s then present whereabouts for him, and remarking on a visit with Alice B. Toklas in Paris, who informed him that she had heard McAlmon was no longer writing and was then working for his brother’s manufacturing concern. Barring ultra-limited subvariants of a couple of the Paris titles, this was for a long time regarded as McAlmon’s least common book. sold
506. McClatchy, J.D.: SCENES FROM ANOTHER LIFE. London: Secker & Warburg, [1983]. Cloth. First U.K. edition of the poet’s first collection. Signed by the author on the title. Fine in lightly edgeworn black dust jacket. $65.
507. McClure, Michael: THE GRABBING OF THE FAIRY A MASQUE.... St. Paul: Truck Press, 1978. Cloth. Photographs (folding) by Stewart Brand. First edition, limited issue. One of one hundred numbered copies (of 1026), specially bound and signed by the author. About fine. $50.
508. [McCullers, Carson]: Campaign Pressbook for REFLECTIONS IN A GOLDEN EYE. [Los Angeles]: Warner Bros. / Seven Arts, [1967]. 20pp., plus an insert. Folio. Glossy pictorial self-wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Original campaign pressbook for John Huston’s film of the McCullers novel, from a screenplay by Chapman Mortimer and Gladys Hill,starring Marlon Brando, Elizabeth Taylor, Brian Keith and Julie Harris. Wrappers slightly rubbed and lightly used at edges, but a very good copy. $75.
509. McElroy, Joseph: A SMUGGLER’S BIBLE. New York: Harcourt, [1966]. Printed wrappers. Advance reading copy of the author’s first book. Conservative estimates suggest that two hundred copies were issued in this format. The yellow wrappers are easily subject to soiling; this is an unusually decent copy, about fine. $200.
Inscribed to Zola
510. Meilhac, Henri, and Ludovic Halévy: LE PRINCE COMÉDIE EN QUATRE ACTES. Paris: Calmann Lévy..., 1877. [4],164pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers slightly frayed and smudged, with small chips from corners, otherwise a very good copy. Half morocco slipcase and chemise.
First edition. Premiered at the Palais-Royal 25 November 1876. An inscribed presentation copy to Emile Zola from Halévy, signed by both members of the prolific and popular team of librettists.
VICAIRE IV:655. TALVART & PLACE VIII:13. sold511. Melville, Herman: MARDI: AND A VOYAGE THITHER. London: Richard Bentley, 1849. Three volumes. Octavo. 19th century green calf and marbled boards, rebacked in modern green morocco, stamped in gilt. Boards rubbed and a bit bumped at edges, endsheets somewhat foxed and smudged, occasional light scattered foxing in the text, faint tide-mark on fore-edge of second volume (in no place penetrating into the fore-margins), a good, sound set. With the bookplate of Philip Gosse on the front pastedown of each volume, opposite another.
First edition, preceding the U.S. edition. Bound with the half-titles in the second and third volumes (none called for in the first). One of one thousand sets printed, and apart from The Whale, Melville’s only other three volume novel. A good association set.
SADLEIR (EXCURSIONS), p.225. BAL 13657. sold512. Melville, Herman: WHITE JACKET; OR, THE WORLD IN A MAN-OF-WAR. London: Richard Bentley, 1853. Two volumes. Modern three quarter calf and marbled boards, in 19th century style, gilt labels, edges rough trimmed. But for some very isolated minor foxing and a few negligible marginal smudges, a very good set. No half-titles are called for.
First edition, second issue, with the cancel titles dated "1853." The original London printing, which preceded the U.S. edition by two months, consisted of only one thousand sets. As a consequence of their tepid sales, in 1853 Bentley bound up remaining sets of sheets of this title, of Redburn, and of The Whale in several forms of remainder cloth bindings, including two-and three- volumes in one format, with cancel titles bearing the new date. In the remainder format, both due to the somewhat smaller quantities issued thus, as well as to the exceptionally vulnerable original multi-volume in one format, they are much less often seen than the primary issues.
BAL 13661. SADLEIR (EXCURSIONS), p. 227-8. $6500.513. Melville, Herman: ISRAEL POTTER: HIS FIFTY YEARS OF EXILE. New York: G.P. Putnam & Co., 1855. Original plum-brown cloth, decorated in blind, lettered in gilt. First edition, second printing, first binding. Head and toe of spine a bit frayed, a few mild spots to cloth, endsheets lightly foxed; a good, sound copy.
BAL 13667. WRIGHT II:1700. $450.514. Melville, Herman: JOURNAL UP THE STRAITS OCTOBER 11, 1856 - MAY 5, 1857. New York: Published by The Colophon, 1935. Large octavo. Marbled cloth, gilt leather label. Portrait. Edited by Raymond Weaver. First edition (650 copies printed). About fine in lightly worn and chipped tissue wrapper.
BAL 13690. $150.515. Melville, Herman: ON THE SLAIN COLLEGIANS SELECTIONS FROM THE POEMS OF.... New York: Farrar, [1971]. Large octavo. Cloth. Edited and illustrated with woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi. First edition thus, limited to one thousand numbered copies, signed by Frasconi. Fine in slightly edge-darkened dust jacket. $150.
516. Meredith, George: THE TRAGIC COMEDIANS A STUDY IN A WELL-KNOWN STORY (ENLARGED FROM THE FORTNIGHTLY REVIEW). London: Chapman & Hall, 1880. Two volumes. Original olive-brown cloth, stamped in gilt, ruled in black. Early ink name in each volume, Mudie’s label on each upper cover, otherwise a very good, tight set.
First edition, first issue, with the original title-leaves dated 1880 intact. Formal publication took place on 15 December 1880, and shortly after the turn of the year, the publisher cancelled the titles in the remaining copies, and inserted title leaves dated 1881, for fear that so new a book would look dated on the booksellers’ shelves if equipped with a title dated the previous year.
COLLIE XI. SADLEIR 1705. $400.Association Copy
517. Meredith, George: POEMS AND LYRICS OF THE JOY OF EARTH. London: Macmillan, 1883. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. Minor rubbing to head and toe of spine, a few finger smudges to prelim, otherwise very good and bright.
Second, corrected edition, published a few weeks after the first edition (see Collie for the full tale). A decent association copy, with the ownership signature of Lionel Johnson, dated 1883 at Winchester, on the first blank. At the time he acquired this volume, Johnson would have been about sixteen years of age.
COLLIE XXXVIIIb. $450.518. Meredith, William: HAZARD, THE PAINTER. New York: Knopf, 1975. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author in 1981. Fine in dust jacket. $65.
519. Merton, Thomas: THE TOWER OF BABEL. [Norfolk: New Directions, 1957]. Folio. Illustrated. Quarter vellum and Fabriano over boards. Small ink ownership signature at top edge of front free endsheet, faint rubbing to boards from slipcase, otherwise fine in very good slipcase with paper label (the latter lightly dust-soiled, and with three thin scratches to upper panel).
First edition. Illustrated with original woodcuts by Gerhard Marcks. One of 250 numbered copies printed by hand by Richard von Sichowsky on handmade paper and bound by Theophil Zwang, signed by the author and the artist. $1500.
520. Michener, James: TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC. New York: Macmillan, 1950. Gilt pictorial blue cloth. Spine gilding slightly rubbed and dull, otherwise a very good copy, without the glassine jacket.
One of fifteen hundred copies prepared for the Golden Anniversary of the American Booksellers Association, signed by the author. $450.
521. Miller, Henry: OBSCENITY AND THE LAW OF REFLECTION. Yonkers: Alicat Book Shop, 1945. Printed wrappers. Frontis. First edition (750 copies printed). Signed by Miller. Previous owner’s chop on title page, with offsetting to facing page, small private collector’s label in corner of inside rear cover, small tear to top of title page, edges sunned, but a good or better copy. $200.
522. Miller, Henry: TROPIQUE DU CANCER. Paris: Editions Denoel, [1945]. Printed wrappers. First French edition, limited issue. Translated by Paul Rivert, with a preface by Henri Fluchere. One of twenty-five hors commerce copies numbered in Roman, in addition to one hundred numbered copies, one thousand numbered copies in different format on verge, and the trade issue. The wrappers show signs of careful conservation work, but a nice copy of an elusive issue.
S&J D88. $500.523. [Minerva Press]: Blakey, Dorothy: THE MINERVA PRESS 1790-1820. London: Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the University Press, Oxford, 1939. 339pp. Small quarto. Linen and boards. Plates and facsimiles. A very good or better copy.
First edition of this history of the imprint, coupled with a chronological checklist of the press’s output and ana. $150.
524. [Miniature]: Gray, Thomas: ELEGY WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY CHURCHYARD. Worcester: Achille J. St. Onge, 1960. 45,[2]pp. Full light tan calf, stamped in gilt, a.e.g. 6 x 4.2cm. One of one thousand copies printed in Lutetia types on Pescia paper by Enschedé en Zonen. Fine. $50.
Producer’s Archive
525. Mitford, Nancy [adap]: ISLAND FLING [later:] THE LITTLE HUT (LA PETITE HUTTE). By Andre Roussin. New York and various. [ca. 1951 - 1954]. Various sizes. Carbon, original and mimeographed typescript, and autograph manuscript. Some use as noted below, but generally very good.
A rather interesting archive, being producer John C. Wilson’s files relating to his production of Mitford’s three act play, under the direction of Peter Brook, which premiered at the Plymouth Theatre in Boston, on 21 September 1953, and then opened on Broadway at the Coronet Theatre on 7 October 1953, and ran through 28 performances. The play had seen its world premiere at the Lyric Theatre in London, on 23 August 1950, but clearly underwent considerable revision for the American production, as tracked by the present archive. The following items are present in this archive (the assignment of draft sequence is based on comparison of revisions):
a) Island Fling. Carbon typescript, n.d. [2],40;37;26 leaves, typed on rectos only. Bradbound in service bureau wrappers with Wilson’s London & New York label, the title revised on the upper wrapper in pencil to "Little Hut." While a clean typescript, the text exhibits substantial differences from those that follow, and the variant title suggests the possibility that the present draft just may predate the draft produced in London. Wrapper neatly split at spine, else very good.
b) The Little Hut. Denoted "Stage Manager’s Copy" on the upper wrapper, and with Wilson’s London & New York label. [2],2;40;[2],38;[2],30 leaves, on rectos only. Largely mimeograph typescript, with inserted leaves of carbon typescript and autograph manuscript, with a number of scattered revisions and deletions in the text in an unknown hand. Inserted leaves a bit creased and frayed at margins, otherwise very good.
c) The Little Hut. Original typescript, in black and red. 117 leaves, on rectos only. Loose and rather frayed and used, but with heavy manuscript revisions and alterations of format throughout in several hands, with revision pasteovers, etc.
d) The Little Hut. [3],50;[1],46;[1],34 leaves. Clean carbon typescript, in printed service bureau wrappers, and with Wilson’s London & New York label on the upper wrapper. And,
e) a file of business correspondence, chiefly pertaining to assembling and coordinating investors, and disbursements to investors in the U.S. production, including ledger sheets, typed and autograph letters from a number of parties, copies of programs for the Boston and New York productions, and similar material, ca. fifty items.
This archive records the history and relatively short run of Mitford’s only Broadway play, and a collation of the various divergent texts here with that of the London production, and the London and New York published texts, would likely be rather informative. $1250.
526. Moore, Brian: THE LONELY PASSION OF JUDITH HEARNE. Boston: Little, Brown, [1955]. Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition of the author’s first novel published under his own name, preceded by two "Michael Bryan" paperback originals. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title-page at a date later than publication. Endsheets a trace darkened and foxed, with small bookplate, light shelf wear to lower edges, else about very good in rubbed and lightly shelfworn dust jacket. sold
Presentation Copy
527. Moore, George: IN SINGLE STRICTNESS. London: Heinemann, 1922. Parchment and boards. Very good in trifle soiled and frayed dust jacket.
First edition. One of thirty presentation copies, from an edition of 1030 numbered copies printed on handmade paper and signed by the author. This copy bears Moore’s month of publication presentation inscription: "To my dear friend Mary Hunter George Moore July 24th 1922." Indeed an old friend, Hunter enjoyed the dedication of Moore’s The Apostle, and in fact, provided the catalyst for that book and its offshoots. The recipient’s interesting bookplate appears on the front pastedown.
GILCHER A44a. $275.528. Moore, Marianne [trans]: THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE. New York: Viking Press, 1954. Large, thick octavo. Gilt cloth. Portrait. Light rubbing at tips, front jacket flap affixed to front pastedown, otherwise very good, without the remainder of the jacket.
First edition, trade issue. With Moore’s nine-line signed inscription, on the occasion of a reading, dated October 30, 1954.
ABBOTT A11.a1a. sold529. Moore, Marianne: ALYSE GREGORY REMEMBERED. Loughton, Essex: Privately printed at the Dud Noman Press, 1968. Octavo. Pale green wrappers, printed in black. Fine.
First edition. According to the accompanying mimeographed statement by the editor/printer, dated 1981, Moore originally contributed her text in the form of a letter, to be published in an anthology of tributes to Gregory. The editor, K.A. Ward, modified the text, ostensibly with Moore’s approval, but when contributions sufficient to merit the publication of the anthology were not forthcoming, he resorted to an experimental separate printing of Moore’s text. His understandable dissatisfaction with the quality of printing, and Ms. Moore’s death, resulted in his abandoning the project. In 1981, Ward "rediscovered" sixteen copies of the experimental printing, which he offered for sale, numbered and initialed by him, accompanied by the separate historical/bibliographical insert, including his warrant that any further "rediscovered" copies would be destroyed. In a similar fashion, two copies acquired with a collection a number of years ago, were recently "rediscovered" by this cataloguer, and one is offered here. sold
530. More, Henry: PHILOSOPHICALL POEMS.... Cambridge: Printed by Roger Daniel, Printer to the University, 1647. [28],37,36-71 (with ’67 misnumbered‘76’),[7],73-218,[8],219-253,[5],"225[sic]",256-281,[3], 285-298,[2],299-436,[2]pp. Small octavo. Modern calf and marbled boards. Some offsetting to margins of title, bound somewhat tight at gutters, early ink name on title, some darkening and occasional tidemarks at gutter; just a good, sound copy, with the later ownership signature of Augustus Jessopp on title and earlier inscription by him on verso of title, as well as his scattered annotations and comments throughout.
First collected edition of the poetical works of the leader of the Cambridge Platonists. Each section features its own dated title-leaf, and Psychozoia, or the Life of the Soul, is revised and enlarged from its 1642 first appearance, with annotations. Augustus Jessopp (1823 - 1914), edited an edition of Donne’s Essays in Divinity in 1855 and published his biography of the poet in 1897. He published voluminously on a variety of subjects, often in the pages of Knowles’s Nineteenth Century magazine. He entered St. John’s College, Cambridge, in 1844, and his ownership inscription on the verso of the title coincides with his studies there.
HAYWARD 94. $950.531. Morison, Stanley: FRA LUCA DE PACIOLO OF BORGO S SEPOLCRO. New York: The Grolier Club, 1933. Folio. Quarter vellum and pastepaper over boards, t.e.g. Portrait. Facsimiles. Some natural mellowing to the vellum, but a fine copy, with the original prospectus and order form, in somewhat worn slipcase.
One of 390 copies printed on Batchelor handmade paper, from a total edition of 397 copies printed at the University Press, Cambridge. Signed by Morison at the end of his preface with his initials. A distinguished edition of an excerpt from Fra Luca’s De Divina Proportione relating to the shape and proportion of classical Roman letters, coupled with Morison’s essay, resulting in one of the highpoints of the Grolier Club’s publications. sold
532. Morris, Wright: ABOUT FICTION REVERENT REFLECTIONS ON THE NATURE OF FICTION WITH IRREVERENT OBSERVATIONS ON WRITERS, READERS, & OTHER ABUSES. New York: Harper & Row, [1975]. Cloth and boards. First edition. Inscribed by the author ("...this book of propaganda...") in 1993 to a collector/publisher. Near fine in dust jacket with slight yellowing to the flap edges. $75.
533. Morris, Wright: EARTHLY DELIGHTS, UNEARTHLY ADORNMENTS AMERICAN WRITERS AS IMAGE-MAKERS. New York: Harper & Row, [1978]. Large octavo. Cloth. First edition. Signed by the author at the top edge of the front free endsheet, and with a pencil note in an unknown hand asserting this copy came from the author’s own library. About fine in dust jacket. $75.
534. Morris, Wright: WILL’S BOY A MEMOIR. New York: Harper & Row, [1981]. Cloth. Frontis. First edition. Signed by the author at the top edge of the front free endsheet, and with a pencil note in an unknown hand asserting this copy came from the author’s own library. About fine in price-clipped dust jacket. $75.
535. Moss, Howard: THE TOY FAIR. New York: Scribner, 1954. Gilt cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication to "Bill" [Meredith]. Fine in crisp dust jacket with tanning and light soiling at spine and extremities. $100.
536. Muir, Edwin: SCOTTISH JOURNEY. London: Heinemann / Gollancz, [1935]. Gilt cloth. First edition. One lower fore-tip shelf-rubbed, top edge a bit foxed, otherwise a very good copy in modestly edgeworn pictorial dust jacket.
MELLOWN A13. $100.537. Mulready, William [illustrator]: THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD. By Oliver Goldsmith. London: John Van Voorst, 1843. xv,[1],306,[6]pp. Sq. octavo. Original reddish brown cloth, decorated in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Illustrations. Scattered foxing and occasional marginal smudges, small ink name dated in the year of publication on free endsheet, front inner hinge cracked, otherwise a near very good copy.
First edition thus, featuring thirty-two wood-engraved vignettes after drawings by Mulready. "As interpretations of fictional narrative, his illustrations sustain comparison with those of Millais, du Maurier, and Walker for the novels of the 1860s" - Ray.
Ray, ILLUSTRATOR AND THE BOOK IN ENGLAND FROM 1790 TO 1914, 62. $200.538. Munby, A. L.: FLOREAT BIBLIOMANIA. Cambridge: [Privately Printed], 1953. Stiff wrappers, paper label. First edition in this format. One of two hundred copies printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press for private distribution by Philip Hofer. One wrapper corner creased, else near fine. sold
539. Murdoch, Iris: SARTRE ROMANTIC RATIONALIST. Cambridge: Bowes & Lyon, [1953]. Gilt cloth. First edition, first book. Near fine in very good, slightly tanned, drastically price-clipped dust jacket. sold
540. Myers, Gustavus: YE OLDEN BLUE LAWS. New York: The Century Co., 1921. vi,274pp. Grey cloth, stamped in dark blue. Frontispiece. Black & white illustrations. Top edge a little dust-dulled, otherwise a very good or better copy in printed dust jacket with some minor tears to the extremities and a bit of tanning to lower panel.
First edition of this popular study of legislation based on the self-interests of religious groups by the economic historian, inscribed and signed by him in 1928. Less than common in dust jacket. sold
541. Myers, Gustavus: THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN IDEALISM. New York: Boni and Liveright, Inc., 1925. 349pp. Gilt blue cloth, stamped in blind and gilt on upper board, fore-edge rough trimmed, a few leaves unopened. A very good, or better, bright copy in printed dust jacket (small snag at top edge of front panel).
First edition of the economic historian’s sixth book, inscribed by him "To Walter Pforzheimer, with the appreciation of Gustavus Myers. May 15, 1925." $75.
542. Nabokov, Vladimir: NIKOLAI GOGOL. Norfolk: New Directions, [1944]. Small octavo. Tan cloth, stamped in dark brown. Portrait. First edition, first binding, first state of the list of titles on verso of the half-title. Published in the series, "The Makers of Modern Literature." Very good or better, in price-clipped dust jacket with rubbing at extremities and shallow loss at crown of spine.
JULIAR A22.1a. sold543. [Nabokov, Vladimir]: Campaign Pressbook for LOLITA. [Los Angeles]: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/7 Arts, [1962]. 20pp. Folio. Pictorial self-wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Folded, lower corner bumped, else very good or better.
The original campaign pressbook for promoting Kubrick’s rendering of Nabokov’s novel, captioned "How did they ever make a movie of Lolita?" Includes several pages of text about the film, the controversy, and descriptions of promotional gimmicks: Lolita sunglasses, four different recordings of "Lolita Ya-Ya," and similar twisted kicks. Uncommon. $225.
544. Neagoe, Peter: WHAT IS SURREALISM WITH SIX REPRODUCTIONS OF SURREALIST PAINTINGS. Paris: New Review Publications, 1932. Printed wrappers. Plates. A few spots and rubs to rear wrapper, text paper tanned (as usual), but a very good copy.
First edition of the author’s second book, published quickly on the heels of his first. Both were issued under the auspices of the New Review, the distinguished periodical he co-edited with Samuel Putnam. This copy bears his contemporary inscription to Milton Abnernethy, editor of the then still youthful little magazine, Contempo, dated "Paris, May 1932." Samuel Putnam was consulting editor to Contempo for a time. Abernethy’s striking bookplate appears inside the front wrapper. sold
545. Nichol, B[arrie] P[hillip]: JOURNAL. Toronto: Coach House Press, 1978. Narrow octavo. Typographically decorated wrappers. First edition. One of 1000 copies printed. Fine. $20.
From One War Poet to Another
546. Nichols, Robert: INVOCATION: WAR POEMS & OTHERS. London: Elkin Mathews, 1915. Blue wrappers, printed in black. Wrappers faintly sunned at edges, a few very faint smudges to lower wrapper, otherwise about fine.
First edition of the author’s first book, comprised of poetry based in part on his experiences with the Royal Field Artillery on the Somme. Nichols was wounded at the Front, and spent five months in hospital recovering. This copy is in the first of three variant bindings noted by Gawsworth, and bears Nichols’s year of publication presentation inscription to fellow poet, Laurence Binyon, and is accompanied by a densely written a.pc.s. of transmittal, in part commenting on both the strengths and the short-comings of some of the poems. Binyon had made a mark with his celebrated war poem, "The Fallen," published in September of 1914, and went on to serve as a Red Cross orderly on the Western Front in 1916.
REILLY (WWI), p.236. GAWSWORTH, p.118. sold547. Niedecker, Lorine: BLUE CHICORY. New Rochelle: The Elizabeth Press, [1976]. Large octavo. Printed boards. First edition, boardbound issue. One of an unspecified number of copies bound thus, from a total edition of four hundred copies printed at the Stamperia Valdonega. Trace of sunning to the spine, otherwise fine in slipcase. $175.
548. Nin, Anais: THIS HUNGER WITH FIVE WOODBLOCKS BY IAN HUGO. [New York]: The Gemor Press, [1945]. Pictorial boards. Illustrated with woodblocks by Ian Hugo. First edition, trade issue. One of one thousand copies, of 1050. A few very slight smudges to the boards, otherwise fine, with remnants of the glassine laid in. $125.
549. Noguchi, Yone: THE PILGRIMAGE. New York & London: Mitchell Kennerley / Elkin Mathews, 1912. Open-sewn printed Japanese paper wrappers. Color frontis. First U.S. issue, like the 1909 1st London issue, printed in Japan by The Kyobunkwan Press. Edges and endsheets foxed, but a very good copy, without slipcase.
BOICE 1912.41. $55.550. Novello, Ivor [pseud. of David Ivor Davies]: COMEDIENNE A COMEDY IN THREE ACTS. [New York & London]: John C. Wilson, [no later than 1941]. [4],1-40;[1],2-40;[1],3-32;5 leaves. Quarto. Carbon typescript, on rectos only. Bradbound in wrappers, with producer’s labels. Very good or better.
A script utilized for consideration for a US production of Novello’s comedy, with a dated list of readers laid in front (June and July 1941). The play premiered at the Haymarket Theatre, London, on 16 June 1938. Novello was an enormous British matinee idol of the 1920’s and 30’s, starred in two of Hitchcock’s first silent thrillers, and wrote some very polished entertainments for the London stage in the period between the two World Wars. He was a close friend of, and influence on, Noel Coward (producer Winston’s one-time lover), and was an intimate, for a time, of Siegfried Sassoon. sold
Film-making in Ireland
551. Nugent, Frank: SERIES OF FOUR TYPED LETTERS, SIGNED, TO HIS WIFE, JEAN. Dublin. 6 March, 14 March, "Wednesday/Thursday midnite," and "Hotel Shelbourne, Dub. Thursday," [no year, but ca. 1956 or 1957]. Eight closely typed pages, on eight leaves. Quarto. On stationary for "Four Provinces Films Limited." Folded for mailing otherwise very good to about fine.
Four detailed and informative letters home to his wife and son, written by Nugent while in Dublin, engaged as screenwriter for John Ford’s film, The Rising of the Moon, an adaptation to the screen of short pieces by Lady Gregory, Frank O’Connor and M. J. McHugh. The letters, totaling about three thousand words, are signed "Frank," and consist of his account of his personal activities and well-being, as well as the particular events related to his work on the film, including a visit to the Abbey Theatre and meetings with the Abbey Players (several of whom appeared in the film): "Last night Michael Scott took me to see the Abbey Players in ‘Is the Priest at Home?’ an amusing little comedy and so well played that, having talked it up to Ford today, he decided he’d like to see it tonight. So, after dinner, Michael and I took him there and left him, picking him up right after the performance and going backstage to meet the players...they’re really quite wonderful. The highest salary any of them gets is ten pounds a week — or $28 — and Ford, after seeing the performances, tapped two, maybe three for the picture." On other matters pertaining to casting and the script, he notes: Lord "Killanin phoned Ford from London that it now looks as tho we’ll have Ty Power for the picture and Ford was quite depressed until I suggested that Ty could also be drafted to be the narrator, tying (no pun intended) the three parts together. It may work out that Ty will be used only for the narration instead of in ‘The Rising’. Ford would be much happier having an all-Irish cast...However that ain’t my department. We talked story today so I am still on page 17, but Ford thinks I can clean it up by the end of the week — and so do I, except he also expects me to go back over the other two, in light of my Irish experience, and write the connecting narration...I’ve made a good connection here — in Killanin and Scott — and if the Irish venture ever does begin going places, I’ll have the inside track. I suggested to Scott tonight that he could tie up the Abbey Players for 13 TV shows...and both he and Ford were excited by the notion." In other letters, he describes work on the script ("I finished the script yesterday, have roughed out a narration for overall and today am expected to clean that up and possibly take another look at ‘The Rising’"), meeting, and meetings with, the principals of Four Provinces Films Limited (Ford, Lord Killanin, Michael Scott, Tyrone Power and Brian Hurst), travels and incidents ("...the pubs I’ve seen to date are anything but colorful or romantic — in the ‘Quiet Man’ sense. Killanin and I dropped into one in Galway and it was like having a drink over a grocery counter"), the mechanics and finances of the production ("Ford is furious about Barry Fitzgerald whose agent cabled that he would play the station-agent in ‘A Minute’s Wait’ for $25,000, transportation and all expenses — for less than a day’s work! So Ford currently intends to use some one else"), buying paintings by Greta Bowen ("the Grandma Moses of Ireland"), etc. etc. etc. Nugent was a frequent screenwriter for John Ford, responsible for the screenplay for Ford’s earlier popular "Irish" hit, The Quiet Man (1952). A rather interesting and intimate view of the screenwriter’s daily life and role in the production, accompanied by a fifth item: a 1 and 1/3 page a.l.s., Galway, 21 July 1958, from Lord Killanin (i.e. Michael Morris), addressed to "My dear de Winchesters." sold
552. Nugent, Frank S. [adap]: LORD JOHNNIE FIRST DRAFT SCREENPLAY BY.... [Los Angeles. ca. early 1950s]. [1],140 leaves (with minor variations due to inserted revises on blue paper). Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound. Title leaf detached from two brads, with some shallow chipping at fore-edge, otherwise very good.
An unproduced first draft screenplay by Nugent, better known for his screenwriting work for John Ford on such films as Fort Apache (1948), Tulsa (1949), The Searchers (1956), The Quiet Man (1952), etc. Although not explicitly identified as such, this screenplay is an adaptation of Leslie Turner White’s swashbuckling 1949 novel of the same title. This was Nugent’s retained copy. $400.
553. Nugent, Frank S.: A BULLET FOR CHARLEMAGNE FIRST DRAFT SCREENPLAY [with:] A BULLET FOR CHARLEMAGNE SCREENPLAY BY...FIRST DRAFT. [Los Angeles]. nd [but 1959] and 8 July 1959. [3],1-95,100-259 leaves and [1],37 leaves. Quarto. Carbon typescript, claspbound in two binders, with typed labels. Very good, with accompaniments noted below.
Two different "first" drafts (one partial) of this screenplay by Frank Nugent about the U.S. occupation of Haiti in 1915, evidently undertaken by Nugent for director George Roy Hill. A clipping from an unidentified trade paper preserved in Nugent’s scrapbook, dated 5 March 1959, indicates that production was to begin late in that year, under the umbrella of Hellman-Hill Productions for United Artists release, and the screenplay was to be an adaptation from Hill’s "tome which MacMillan [sic] will publish." We find no record of the publication of the book, and the fate of the film project is hinted at by the presence of two copies of a letter from Nugent’s legal representatives to Jerome Hellman and George Roy Hill, dated 5 May 1960, demanding full payment of the balance of $22,000 due Nugent for his work on the project. The longer of the two drafts is preceded by two closely typed leaves, constituting a "Summary of Omitted Scenes Following p.95," in reference to the four missing leaves noted in the above collation. The second item, the draft of 37 leaves, differs in many substantive ways from the same sequence in the longer draft. The narrative is concerned with the events surrounding the guerilla war pitting the occupation force of U.S. Marines against the "Cacos" under the leadership of Charlemagne Péralte, and concludes with the death of Péralte and the public display of his body. In post-Duvalier Haiti, Péralte emerged as a nationalist figure of heroic proportions. A relatively late, and highly ambitious undertaking by the award-winning screenwriter, and, regrettably, unproduced. $850.
554. Nugent, Frank S., and Jerry Sackheim: "THE GOLDEN TOUCH" SCREENPLAY BY.... Los Angeles: Twentieth-Century-Fox Film Corporation, 13 May 1941. [2],164 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Wrappers lightly used, with several short tears at overlap edges, script department check-out coupon clipped from first prelim, otherwise very good.
Denoted a "temporary script." A very early, and evidently unproduced, collaborative script by Nugent, dating from the year after he left New York and his job as critic at the New York Times for Hollywood and a career as screenwriter. This was his own copy, and bears his ownership signature on the front wrapper. The script weaves an intricate tale, set in 1939, profiling a ruthless stock manipulator who finds some measure of redemption when his schemes are derailed by international events and the authorities. It would be seven years before Nugent earned his first screen credits, for Fort Apache and 3 Godfathers, the first two of many films scripted by Nugent that were directed by John Ford. $650.
555. O’Connor, Frank: A PICTURE BOOK...ILLUSTRATED BY ELIZABETH RIVERS. Dublin: Cuala Press, 1943. Linen and boards, paper spine label. First edition. Copy #225 of 480 numbered copies. Bookplate, label a bit used with three letters retraced, else very good or better.
MILLER 73. sold556. O’Flaherty, Liam: TWO YEARS. London: Cape, [1930]. Large octavo. Cloth. Portrait. First edition. Signed by the author on the free endsheet. Slight offset from jacket flaps, top edge dusty, small smudge from removal of bookseller’s ticket at corner of pastedown, but a very good copy in slightly dust marked off-white dust jacket. sold
557. O’Hara, Frank: BELGRADE, NOVEMBER 19, 1963. [New York]: Adventures in Poetry, [ca. 1973]. Quarto. Stapled pictorial wrappers. First edition. One of five hundred copies. Near fine.
SMITH A16. $75.558. O’Neill, Eugene: POEMS 1912-1944. New Haven: Ticknor & Fields, 1980. Cloth. Edited by Donald Gallup. First trade edition. Inscribed by Gallup: "For Walter in memory of our days together in Andrew Keogh’s Bibliography class in - what was it? - 1937 Don Gallup 25 April 1980." Fine in near fine, lightly spine-sunned dust jacket. sold
559. [O’Nolan, Brian]: THE DALKEY ARCHIVE. By "Flann O’Brien" [pseud]. New York: Macmillan [1965]. Gilt cloth. First U.S. edition. A fine copy in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. sold
560. Odets, Clifford [adap]: "WILD IN THE COUNTRY" SCREENPLAY BY.... [Np]: Jerry Wald Productions, 12 - 28 September 1960. [1],141 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in printed production company wrappers. Wrappers a bit frayed and chipped at overlap edges, pencil name on upper wrapper, else very good, internally fine.
A "first draft" of this adaptation to the screen by Odets of J.R. Salamanca’s novel. This copy shows further revisions through the period noted above by way of revises on blue paper, and its present length of 141pp. suggests there were even further revisions and cuts to reach the 114 minute release time of the 1961 film. This was to be Odets’s last completed script adaptation to see production (he died in 1963), and it figures as perhaps the last of Elvis Presley’s serious screen roles. Under the direction of Philip Dunne, the film also starred Hope Lange, Tuesday Weld, Gary Lockwood, et al. As a first draft, this is a rather uncommon form of this script. $950.
561. Olson, Charles: THIS. [Black Mountain: Black Mountain College Graphics Workshop, 1952]. Folio sheet, French folded to eight panels. Color silkscreened outer panel by Nicola Cernovich. Clean split along the central fold, some general use; an essentially intact example of a scarce item.
First edition. One of only thirty copies printed. This copy bear’s Olson’s bold inscription: "Vinc + Peg + Gloucester love Max Christ-Mass 51." The recipients, poet Vincent Ferrini and his wife Peg, were close, early Gloucester friends, and central to Olson’s early career as a poet.
BUTTERICK & GLOVER A6. sold562. Ondaatje, Michael [ed]: THE LONG POEM ANTHOLOGY. Toronto: Coach House Press, [1979]. 344pp. Stiff printed wrappers. First edition. A fine copy of this important collection of long poems by nine Canadian writers normally omitted from anthologies due to their length, accompanied by Ondaatje’s introduction, and biblio-biographical notes. $55.
563. Oppen, George: ALPINE POEMS.... Mt. Horeb: Perishable Press, [1969]. Large octavo. Blind stamped wrappers. Fine. Calf backed clamshell box.
First edition. One of 250 copies printed on Shadwell in Palatino types. Inscribed on the dedication leaf to poet/publisher James Weil, beneath the printed dedication "To those who as poets and publishers have rescued the nation’s literature." sold
564. Oppenheimer, Joel: SIRVENTES ON A SAD OCCURRENCE. Madison: Perishable Press, 1967. Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 130 copies printed by Walter Hamady on Arches text and Nideggen papers in Palatino. Signed by the poet. A fine copy.
HAMADY 10. sold565. Oppenheimer, Joel: PAN’S EYES STORIES. [Amherst]: Mulch Press, [1974]. Printed wrappers. Portrait. First edition, limited issue. One of seventy-five numbered copies signed by the author, from a total edition of 1000. Spine lightly tanned, else about fine. $65.
First Imprint
566. [Overbrook Press]: THE OVERBROOK PRESS RIVERBANK, STAMFORD, CONNECTI-CUT THE TYPES, BORDERS, RULES & DEVICES OF THE PRESS ARRANGED AS A KEEPSAKE. Stamford: Overbrook Press, 1934. Small octavo. Marbled boards, paper label. Minor rubbing at extremities, but a fine copy.
First edition. The first book publication to bear the imprint of the Overbrook Press, printed in an edition of only one hundred and fifty copies. Frank Altschul’s Overbrook Press acquired the hardware of the Ashlar Press, as well as the services of designer/compositor, Margaret Evans. This item marked the debut of the new imprint. Uncommon.
CAHOON, p.3. $300.One of Fifteen
567. [Overbrook Press] A SPECIMEN BOOK OF TYPES, ORNAMENTS AND MISCELLANY. Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1948. [4],77,[1] leaves, printed on rectos only. Small quarto. Loose, unbound sheets of Bristol board, printed in a variety of types and a few colors. Upper board (functionally the half-title) a bit tanned and smudged, otherwise a nice set.
First edition, special issue. The second and considerably expanded specimen book of the press. The formal book was issued in an edition of fifty copies only, printed on handmade paper. The copy in hand is one of fifteen impressions made on loose sheets of Bristol board suitable for display. Rare in this format.
CAHOON, p.57. $850.With an a.l.s. to McClure
568. Page, Thomas Nelson: IN OLE VIRGINIA OR MARSE CHAN AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Scribner’s, 1887. Olive cloth, with pictorial decoration in red and camel. Edges lightly foxed, lower fore-corners a bit bumped, modest rubbing, but a very good, tight copy, with the Skiff and Doheny bookplates.
First edition, BAL’s first printing, of the author’s first book. Laid in is a one page a.l.s., Richmond, 10 March 1885, from Page to S.S. McClure in N.Y.: "...I can write you a story in Dialect which will be correct in local coloring & accurate in dialect, but whether it will be like ‘Marse Chan’ I cannot say...What do you expect to pay for such a story as you designate?..."
BAL 15361. sold569. [Paperweights]: Jokelson, Paul: ANTIQUE FRENCH PAPERWEIGHTS [Np]. [1955]. Large octavo. Decorated cloth. 360 black & white photographs and eight color plates. First edition, ordinary issue (one of 1500 copies thus, of two thousand). Novelist/critic/photographer Carl Van Vechten’s copy, with his pictorial bookplate. He tipped a relevant article to the free endsheet opposite, which has caused the expected offsetting, otherwise fine in frayed glassine dust jacket. $125.
570. [Pegge, Samuel (the Elder)]: A NARRATIVE OF WHAT PASSED AT THE REVOLUTION HOUSE, AT WHITTINGTON, COUNTY OF DERBY, IN THE YEAR 1688. WITH A PER-SPECTIVE VIEW, AND PLAN OF THAT COTTAGE. Nottingham: Printed by Samuel Tupman, [ca. 1788]. 11,[1]pp. plus plate. Oblong small quarto. Contemporary sewn marbled wrappers. Old vertical crease, with short break in lower margin at crease, small tidemark in gutter at crown of spine, modest foxing, early ink name inside upper wrapper, otherwise a very good copy.
First edition of this work commemorating the 1688 Revolution, accompanied by an engraving of the house, near Chesterfield, Derbyshire, by Hayman Rooke. The whole, including the text derived from a letter from Pegge, was prepared by Rooke for presentation to friends, and his prefatory note to that end has a small textual revision, in ink. Both Rooke and Pegge made considerable contributions to the antiquarian and topographical studies of the area. An uncommon production; ESTC Online locates six copies: BL, Bodleian, Nottinghamshire County Library, Yale, Harvard and UCLA.
ESTC N9997. $450.571. Peirce, Charles [ed]: THE PORTSMOUTH MISCELLANY, OR LADY’S LIBRARY IMPROVED: DESIGNED AS A READING BOOK, FOR THE USE OF YOUNG LADIES ACADEMIES. Portsmouth, NH: Peirce, Hill and Peirce, Printers, Nov 1, 1804. viii,[9]-344pp. Small octavo (signed in 4s). Contemporary calf. Free endsheets neatly excised, 1819 maternal gift inscription on front pastedown, a few smudges and small spots, but a good copy.
First edition of this anthology of "valuable...pieces on different topics, the greater part of which is from the pen of distinguished female writers...." A three page listing of books suitable for female readers concludes the selection. While much of the content is unsigned, a sizeable portion is by Hannah More and Lady Pennington.
AMERICAN IMPRINTS 7000. $175.572. Perrault, Charles: PERRAULT’S TALES OF MOTHER GOOSE THE DEDICATION MANUSCRIPT OF 1695 REPRODUCED IN COLLOTYPE FACSIMILE.... New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1956. Two volumes. Cloth and decorated boards. Frontis, plates and facsimiles. Tasteful collector’s gilt bookplate, else fine in glassine and slipcase.
First edition. Introduction and critical text by Jacques Barchilon. One of six hundred numbered sets, of which this is one of the first 250 sets with the head-pieces in the manuscript colored via pochoir. $400.
Dedication Copy
573. Petry, Ann: THE STREET. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1946]. Pictorial cloth. A bit darkened at edges, some tanning to first gathering, some offsetting and foxing to endsheets from jacket flaps, otherwise a very good copy in slightly chipped and dusty jacket with several short, closed edge tears.
First edition, later impression, of the African-American author’s first book, the HM Literary Fellowship Prize novel for its year. Inscribed by the author to her mother, the dedicatee of the book: "For my darling mother! with all my love - Ann Petry Feb. 17. 1946." Laid into this copy is a 1991 t.l.s. to Petry, signed "with love to all" from an unknown "Charlotte," outlining at length the distinctions between editions, impressions, states, etc. sold
574. [Philatelic Periodical]: Trifet, Ferdinand [ed & pub]: THE AMERICAN STAMP MERCURY [beginning with No. 5 subtitled:] A JOURNAL DEVOTED TO STAMP COLLECTING. Boston: F. Trifet, 25 October 1867 through October 1868. Volume one, numbers one through twelve, paginated continuously, 92pp. Octavo. Extracted from binding, a.e.g. Occasional illustrations. A few small spots, otherwise a very good run.
The first volume of one of the earliest - but not the first - American periodicals devoted to philately. At least four volumes were published through March of 1871, and for a time, the coverage expanded to include numismatics as well. $150.
575. [Photography]: Maloney, Tom, et al. [eds]: U.S. CAMERA ANNUAL 1951 AMERICAN - INTERNATIONAL. [New York]: U.S. Camera, [1950]. Quarto. Cloth. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Some hand-smudges to front endsheet otherwise a very good copy, in somewhat nicked, chipped and edgeworn dust jacket.
First edition. From the library of novelist/photographer Carl Van Vechten, with his pictorial bookplate. A distinguished year including Duncan’s and Smith’s photographs of the Korean conflict. $55.
576. Picabia, Francis: THE INTIMATE GALLERY [ROOM 303] PICABIA EXHIBITION... [caption title]. New York: The Intimate Gallery, 1928. Large octavo. Folded leaflet. Fine.
First edition of the catalogue issued in conjunction with this exhibition held at Stieglitz’s Intimate Gallery, 19 April to 11 May 1928. Marcel Duchamp was instrumental in the organization of the exhibition, and the catalogue includes a note on Picabia by Meraud Michael Guinness. This was Picabia’s third one man show in America, following those of 1913 and 1915 at "291."
LOWE, p. 434. $200.577. [Pickering Imprint]: Herrick, Robert: THE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT HERRICK. London: William Pickering, 1825. Two volumes. Large octavo. Three quarter straight-grain green morocco, t.e.g., others rough-trimmed. Portrait (plus inserted additional portrait in second volume). Scattered foxing, particularly to first portrait, some pencil notes, bookplates, extremities rubbed; generally very good.
First Pickering issue. Edited by T. Maitland. According to Keynes, the issue consisted of two hundred and fifty copies, made up of either sheets acquired from Tait of Edinburgh printed in tandem with their thick paper issue of 1823, or printed from the same setting of type. He notes that "except for the paper and the cancel title in Pickering’s issue the two editions are identical. Both are very beautiful and scarce."
KEYNES (PICKERING), p. 72. KEYNES (BIBLIOTHECA...) 2686. KELLY, p.20. $200.578. [Pickering Press]: A COMMONPLACE BOOK PROFOUND & PROFANE THOUGHTS & OBSERVATIONS GATHERED, SET IN TYPE AND PRINTED.... Maple Shade, NJ: Pickering Press, 1985. Open sewn plain wrappers, pictorial label. Illustrated with woodcuts by John De Pol. First edition. One of an unspecified number of copies printed on Japanese papers in a wide variety of types by John Anderson. A few scattered isolated fox-marks, otherwise fine in plain wrapper. $250.
579. Piles, Roger de: THE ART OF PAINTING, AND THE LIVES OF THE PAINTERS: CONTAINING A COMPLEAT TREATISE OF PAINTING, DESIGNING, AND THE USE OF PRINTS, WITH REFLECTIONS ON THE WORKS OF THE MOST CELEBRATED PAINTERS, AND OF THE SEVERAL SCHOOLS OF EUROPE, AS WELL ANCIENT AS MODERN...TO WHICH IS ADDED, AN ESSAY TOWARD AN ENGLISH-SCHOOL, WITH THE LIVES AND CHARACTERS OF ABOVE 100 PAINTERS. London: Printed for J. Nutt..., 1706. [16],480,[8]pp. Octavo. Handsomely bound in modern three quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt labels. Frontispiece engraved by Nutting after a drawing by Coypel. A few minor corner creases, very shallow, faint receding tide-mark along extreme lower edges of first few leaves, otherwise a very good, crisp copy.
First edition in English, the translation attributed to John Savage. De Piles utilized his position as art buyer for Louis XIV as a cover for political intrigues, and he wrote this work in prison after he was arrested for carrying a false passport in 1692 in the Hague. It was first published in 1699, after he assumed a position with the Académie de Peinture at de Sculpture. In his long dedication to Robert Child, Savage discusses having consulted with several of the experts Dryden drew upon in the course of his translation of Fresnoy, and his indebtedness to those sources for the appended "Essay Towards an English School of Painters," pp. 398-480.
ESTC T10568. $850.580. [Pink Panther]: Waldman, Frank, and Blake Edwards: THE RETURN OF THE PINK PANTHER...POST PRODUCTION DIALOGUE SCRIPT.... Eastcote., Middsx.: Type-Write [for] United Artists Corp., June 1975. ca. [120] leaves. Narrow quarto. Photographically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only, bradbound in printed wrappers. Near fine.
Dialogue continuity script for the third film in the Pink Panther series, co-written by Waldman and Edwards, directed by Edwards, and starring, of course, Peter Sellers. $45.
581. [Pinkney, Edward Coote]: Mabbot, Thomas Olive, and Frank Lester Pleadwell [eds.]: THE LIFE AND WORKS OF EDWARD COOTE PINKNEY A MEMOIR AND COMPLETE TEXT OF HIS POEMS AND LITERARY PROSE, INCLUDING MUCH NEVER BEFORE PUBLISHED. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. xvi,[4],233pp Gilt dark blue cloth. Frontis portrait. Editors’ preface. Footnotes. Black-and-white illustrations and facsimiles. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Scattered foxing throughout, edges a little tanned, endpapers darkened, else very good or better in lightly used but moderately chipped pictorial dust jacket.
First edition. The personal copy of co-editor Frank Lester Pleadwell with his pencil signature and bookplate. Pleadwell’s pencil corrections and notes adorn a few margins and blank pages internally, other matter (photographs, notes, etc.) has been tipped in, including a sleeve of correspondence attached to rear free endpaper. This contains correspondence with co-editor Thomas Mabbott, an a.l.s. from the critic George Saintsbury, two a.ls.s. from a Pinkney descendant, a letter from Howard Mott, and other material. The book was gifted to Wilmarth S. Lewis by Pleadwell’s widow, Laura Mell Pleadwell, and carries her 1972 inscription to him, her own bookplate, and the Lewis bookplate (bearing a small release stamp). Baltimore poet Pinkney has been referred to as "the first of the Southern lyrists," and was much admired by Poe. This volume contains the story of his life – his career in the navy, in the law, and as periodical editor – and his death at twenty-six.
BAL 16122. sold582. POEMS FOR A DIME. Boston. 25 November 1936. Whole number five (of 6 published). Small octavo. Pictorial wrapper, illustrated by Fairfield Porter. Paperclip mark at top of front wrapper and first few leaves, else near fine.
Edited by John Wheelwright, Kenneth W. Porter, and Sherry Mangan. Representative of one of two periodical series published by Wheelwright under the general title Vanguard Verse, all but the first printed "on the private press of a friend of the Socialist Party." Contributors to this number include Kenneth Patchen, Naomi Mitchison, W.T. Scott, Hal Ellson, et al.
HOFFMAN, et al, p.326. $100.583. POETRY NIPPON. Nagoya: Poets’ Society of Japan, Autumn 1967 through Summer 1982. Whole numbers 1,2,4,5/6,7,8,12-17 and 59. Thirteen issues (one a double number). Printed or pictorial wrappers (except for #7, which is in plain wrappers). One number has rusty staples, else very good to fine.
Edited by Atsuo Nakagawa, James Kirkup, et al. A broken but representative run of this English language periodical showcasing (chiefly) Japanese poets writing in English (or translated), including a special Haiku issue, a Mishima memorial issue, etc. $85.
584. Ponicsan, Darryl: "TAPS." [New York: Studio Duplicating Service], 4 April 1981. [1],126,[1] leaves plus lettered inserts. Quarto. Photographically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only, bradbound in titled wrappers. Ink name on upper wrapper, a few page references in ink on first leaf, else very good or better.
An unspecified draft, with leaves dated from February to April, of Ponicsan’s screen adaptation of Devery Freeman’s novel, Father Sky. The released film bore shared writing credits with James Lineberger and Robert Kamen, and was directed by Harold Becker, starring George C. Scott, Timothy Hutton, Sean Penn, Ronny Cox, Billy Van Zandt and Tom Cruise. sold
585. Porter, Katherine Anne: A DEFENSE OF CIRCE. New York: Harcourt, [1954]. Marbled boards, paper label. First edition. One of 1700 copies for presentation by the author and publisher. Signed publisher’s gift card laid in. Near fine. sold
586. Porter, Katherine Anne: A CHRISTMAS STORY...DRAWINGS BY BEN SHAHN. New York: Delacorte Press, [1967]. Square octavo. Gilt green boards, decorated endpapers. Frontis and illustrations by Ben Shahn. Light discoloration along upper jacket flap and free endsheet, otherwise a very good copy in dust jacket.
First Delacorte edition, trade issue. With Porter’s signed presentation inscription to her old friend, Monroe Wheeler, "...with a merry heart...at breakfast - 2 August 1974." Enclosed in an unrelated envelope addressed to Wheeler, with his identifying typed label. Wheeler, in partnership with Barbara Harrison, published two of Porter’s early books under their Harrison of Paris imprint. $550.
587. [Poster Art]: Alexandre, Arsène, et al.: THE MODERN POSTER. New York: Scribner, 1895. Large octavo. Cloth, pictorial onlay, t.e.g. Frontis and illustrations. Cloth a bit sunned, some flecking to cloth sizing at edges, crown and toe of spine frayed; internally very good.
First edition. Frontis and cover illustrations by Will Bradley. One of 750 ordinary copies, from a total edition of one thousand numbered copies. A survey of the poster in France, Italy, England and the U.S. (the latter essay by H. C. Bunner). As usual, the Bradley poster that accompanied the book on publication is not present.
BOMBACE A8. BAL 1928. $250.588. [Pound, Ezra (ed)]: CATHOLIC ANTHOLOGY 1914 - 1915. London: Elkin Mathews, 1915. Decorated tan boards, printed in black after a design by Dorothy Shakespear. Spine a bit darkened, with thin strip of faint discoloration along a portion of the upper joint and shallow surface rubbing through the paper to the cloth at spine crown and toe, endsheets slightly darkened, with a few spots of foxing to the front endsheets. Though not at the level of the exceptional copy sold from our catalogue 247, this is a decidedly above average, very good (and internally about fine) copy. Cloth clamshell box, with morocco label.
First edition. One of five hundred copies printed. Includes the first appearance in book form of "The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock" and other poems by T.S. Eliot, marking his first appearance in book form apart from his 1910 appearance in the Harvard Class Day pamphlet. Yeats’s "The Scholars" also appears here for the first time in book form, in company with poems by Douglas Goldring, Alice Corbin, Orrick Johns, Alfred Kreymborg, Edgar Lee Masters, Harriet Monroe, Harold Monro, Carl Sandburg, Allen Upward, William Carlos Williams, Ezra Pound, and John Rodker. Pound served anonymously as the editor of this front-rank modernist anthology
WADE 309. GALLUP (ELIOT) B1. GALLUP (POUND) B10. WALLACE B2. $2750.589. Pound, Ezra: [ed]: ACTIVE ANTHOLOGY. London: Faber and Faber, [1933]. Cloth. Year of publication inked on title, free endsheet and front panel of dust jacket, several corner creases, else very good in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket.
First edition of this important collection of work by poets "in whose verse a development appears or in some case we may say ‘still appears’ to be taking place," including Williams, Bunting, Zukofsky, Cummings, Moore, Oppen, Hemingway, et al. A total of 1516 sets of sheets were printed, but some 750 copies were destroyed in the blitz.
GALLUP B32. sold590. [Pound, Ezra]: FROM CANTO VIII. [Vancouver, BC: Cobblestone Press Society, 1977]. Quarto. Sewn printed wrappers. Fine.
First printing in this format. One of a total edition of one hundred numbered copies, printed by hand in Caslon types on Curtis Tweedweave Paper, all signed by the printer. Ten copies were reserved for distribution by New Directions to institutions and members of the Pound family - this is copy #10. An attractive reprinting of "The Letter of Sigismundo Malatesta to Giovanni de Medici."
GALLUP E2Ze. sold591. [Press of Edwin Hill]: Hill, Gertrude F.: THE ART OF THE NAVAJO SILVERSMITH. Ysleta [Tx]: Edwin B. Hill, 1937. Gathered, unbound signatures, laid into printed wrappers. Crown of wrapper spine snagged, small chip at top gutter corner of preliminary blank, else a very good copy.
First edition. One of only ninety-five copies printed by hand at Edwin Hill’s private press. With Gertrude Hill’s 1939 essay on Navajo turquoise (200 copies printed), the most important non-literary productions to appear under the imprint. Very scarce. $300.
592. [Press of the Woolly Whale]: THE MISSING GUTENBERG WOOD BLOCKS. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1940. Small quarto. Gilt cloth and boards. Illustrations. Boards faintly rubbed, else near fine.
First edition. An elaborate spoof perpetrated by Melbert B. Cary, Jr., recording the alleged discovery of a sequence of woodblocks depicting the life of Gutenberg from nativity to the advent of his printing shop. sold
593. Price, Richard: SEA OF LOVE...REVISED FINAL DRAFT SCREENPLAY. Universal City: Universal City Studios Inc., 3 March 1988. [1],116 leaves with at least one lettered insert. Quarto. Studio-generated photographically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Upper wrapper torn and a bit creased around middle brad, else very good or better
A late, but still pre-production, draft of Price’s original screenplay for the Al Pacino and Ellen Barkin vehicle, directed by Harold Becker. With a pencil annotation on the upper wrapper: "Budget Dept." $200.
594. Pynchon, Thomas: SLOW LEARNER EARLY STORIES. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1984]. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. First edition. Two copies of the publisher’s review slip are laid in. Fine in dust jacket. sold
595. Pynchon, Thomas: VINELAND. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1990]. Large octavo. Cloth. First edition. Fine, virtually as new, in dust jacket. $60.
596. Radcliffe, Ann: A JOURNEY MADE IN THE SUMMER OF 1794, THROUGH HOLLAND AND THE WESTERN FRONTIER OF GERMANY, WITH A RETURN DOWN THE RHINE: TO WHICH ARE ADDED, OBSERVATIONS DURING A TOUR TO THE LAKES.... Dublin: Printed by William Porter, for P. Wogan [et al], 1795. vi [i.e. viii, p.vi is misnumbered],499pp. Large octavo. Modern three-quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt labels. Small Irish stationer’s blindstamp on title, title remargined at gutter, still a good or better copy.
First Dublin edition, printed in the same year as the London edition. The author’s account of the trip she made while her celebrated novel, The Mysteries of Udolpho, was in press.
ESTC T114797. $650.597. [Rampant Lions Press]: Fry, Christopher: ROOT & SKY POETRY FROM THE PLAYS OF.... Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press, [1975]. Small folio. Cloth backed marbled paper over boards. Illustrated with twelve original color collagraph-intaglios. Faint mark to one joint, otherwise a fine copy in lightly edgeworn silk covered slipcase.
First edition thus, edited by Charles and Jean Wadsworth, with Charles Wadsworth’s accompanying prints. One of 220 numbered copies printed on Wookey Hole mouldmade paper, with the intaglios printed on Italian handmade paper. Each copy is signed by Fry and Wadsworth. $400.
598. Rannit, Aleksis: THE VIOLIN OF MONSIEUR INGRES SOME HIERATIC AND SOME ERRATIC ESTONIAN LINES IN ENGLISH. Zurich: Edition Adolf Hürlmann, 1983. Small quarto. Loose gatherings laid into printed wrappers. Illustrated with original woodcuts by Jacques Hnizdovsky. Fine in glassine wrapper (small spot on upper panel of glassine).
First edition. One of a total edition of 120 numbered copies, printed on Velin Arches, signed by the author, artist and printer, and accompanied by an extra suite of the three woodcuts, printed on Japanese papers, and signed by the artist. This is copy #7, and is inscribed by the author to poet/publisher James Laughlin, the functional dedicatee of one of the poems, as noted in the list on p.55. It is accompanied by a copy of the original prospectus, and by a characteristic calligraphic a.l.s. from the author, no place, 19-xii-83, forwarding this copy to Laughlin, noting that the edition sold out immediately at the Intl. Conference of the Intl. Assoc. of Bibliophiles in Milan, held two months earlier, except for six copies that came to America, of which this is one. $400.
599. Ransom, John Crowe: POEMS ABOUT GOD. New York: Holt, 1919. Boards, paper labels. First edition of the author’s uncommon first book. Small loss at crown of spine, surface scrape at toe of spine, offset from old tape to corners of endsheets from now absent "protective" cellophane wrapper, otherwise a very good copy (without dust jacket), with the 1957 ownership signature of poet John F. Nims. $500.
600. Ransom, John Crowe: CHILLS AND FEVER POEMS. New York: Knopf, 1924. Quarter red cloth and pale blue paper over boards, paper label. First edition, later issue, consisting of sheets from the first printing, bound up by the publisher for distribution many years later (the inner rear jacket flap advertises war bonds and the rear panel advertises Knopf titles from the 1930s). About fine in very slightly soiled dust jacket. $225.
601. Ransom, John Crowe: GOD WITHOUT THUNDER AN UNORTHODOX DEFENCE OF ORTHODOXY. London: Gerald Howe Ltd, 1931. Gilt cloth. First British edition. Inner hinge cracking slightly before half-title, slight offset to endsheets from jacket, otherwise a very nice, bright copy, in price-clipped dust jacket with narrow loss (5mm.) at crown of spine. In either the U.S. or the U.K. edition, one of Ransom’s less common books. $300.
602. Ransom, John Crowe [ed]: THE KENYON CRITICS STUDIES IN MODERN LITERATURE FROM THE KENYON REVIEW. Cleveland & New York: World, [1951]. Cloth. First edition. Fine in very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Warren, Ellmann, Auden, Berryman, Eberhart, Schwartz, Jarrell, et al. $65.
Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese
Search
William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT.
06511 USA
Phone: 203/789-8081
Fax: 203/865-7653
Members, ABAA and ILAB
All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.
All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2007 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.
Questions or comments?
Write us at litorder@reeseco.com