William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 253

Literature
Part Five

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Search

E-Mail Us

 

404. [Hughes, Thomas]: TOM BROWN’S SCHOOL DAYS. BY AN OLD BOY. Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., 1857. viii,420,[2],24pp. Original publisher’s straight-grained blue cloth, yellow endpapers. Rebacked, with much of the original backstrip laid down, cloth rather rubbed and worn, wear at corners and fore-edge of upper board and lower edges, some small old ink stains at extreme top edges of endsheets and prelims; some scattered foxing and smudging to textblock; collector’s bookplate; just a sound copy of a book seldom encountered in agreeable condition in its native binding. Half morocco slipcase and chemise.

First edition. This copy retains the inserted 24pp. catalogue, dated February. "This is the book responsible for the fame of Thomas Hughes. The vicissitudes and adventures of the young hero make up what is undoubtedly the most popular schoolboy tale in the English language...five editions were issued within nine months" - Parrish. "...I have never seen or heard of [a copy] in really fine condition" - Sadleir.
SADLEIR 1235. PARRISH, p.106. WOLFF 3332. OSBORNE I:357. GUMUCHIAN 3110. $1000.

405. [Hughes, Thomas]: TOM BROWN AT OXFORD. By the Author of "Tom Brown’s School Days." Cambridge & London: Macmillan and Co., 1861. Three volumes. xii,319,[1], plus 24pp. catalogue; viii,[1],338,[1]; vii,[1],309pp. plus terminal blank. Original publisher’s straight-grained blue cloth, pale pinkish-toned endleaves. Collector’s bookplate in each volume, spine extremities a bit worn, with old but careful restorations at two crowns, and short splits at toes of two joints; a good, sound set, enclosed in three half morocco slipcases with inserts.

First British edition, preceded by the U.S. parts issue, and authorized and unauthorized printings in book form in the U.S. This set has the catalogue in the first volume, dated ’15.10.61' and this title listed as forthcoming in October. Sadleir’s set featured ‘deep cream’ endsheets, and Parrish’s set featured ‘yellow’ endsheets; this set has the pinkish-toned endsheets in common with Wolff’s set.
PARRISH, pp.120-1. SADLEIR 1234. WOLFF 3331. $1000.

406. Hutton, Bill: THE STRANGE ODYSSEY OF HOWARD POW AND OTHER STORIES. [Toronto: Coach House Press, 1973]. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations by Ken Doll. Introduction by John Sinclair. First Canadian edition (after the mimeo edition published by Sinclair’s Artists’ Workshop). One of 1500 copies. Fine. $20.

407. Huxley, Aldous: LEDA. London: Chatto & Windus, 1920. Small quarto. Linen and boards, paper spine label, t.e.g. Frontis. First edition, limited issue. One of 160 numbered copies (150 for sale), specially printed and bound, and signed by the author. Very minor darkening to boards, slight offset to endsheets, but a very good or better copy. $200.

408. Huxley, Aldous: ARABIA INFELIX AND OTHER POEMS. New York & London: Fountain Press/Chatto & Windus, 1929. Cloth and boards. Pictorial title vignette. First edition. One of 692 numbered copies, signed by the author. Edges slightly dusty, else fine in remnants of glassine dust jacket. $150.

409. Huxley, Julian: THE CAPTIVE SHREW AND OTHER POEMS OF A BIOLOGIST. Oxford: Blackwell, 1932. Gilt cloth. First edition. A bit foxed at edges, boards ever so slightly bowed, else a very nice copy in like dust jacket with one tiny edge tear. $75.

410. [Imagism]: Heyman, Katherine Ruth: THE RELATION OF ULTRAMODERN TO ARCHAIC MUSIC. Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, [1921]. Decorated cloth printed in red, black and blue. Two plates. A very good or better copy, without dust jacket (as issued).

First edition, limited issue. One of three hundred numbered copies, signed by the author. A chapter is devoted to the relation between contemporary poetry and music, with much discussion of Pound, Lowell, H.D., Fletcher, et al. sold

411. Infante, G. Cabrera: INFANTE’S INFERNO. New York: Harper & Row, [1984]. Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition, translated by S.J. Levine. Signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. $75.

412. Inge, William: COME BACK, LITTLE SHEBA. New York: Random House, [1950]. Boards. Frontis. First public edition of the author’s first play. Minor rubbing to edges, else very good or better in a faintly used dust jacket with a small child’s little-fingernail sized chip from the head of the spine (no loss of text). $175.

413. [Internationalist Art Show]: A SELECTION OF ART & POETRY FROM THE INTER-NATIONALIST ART SHOW ANTI-WW3 CONTEMPORARY ART AND POETRY FROM AROUND THE WORLD. San Francisco: S.F. Poster Brigade / Internationalist Art Publications, 1981. [32]pp. Small quarto. Pictorial wrappers, contents produced by photocopy. Profusely illustrated. Near fine.

A catalogue of some of the visually striking protest art and poetry submitted from around the world for this touring exhibition/event, 1980-81. $25.

414. [Interviews]: THE SULLEN ART INTERVIEWS BY DAVID OSSMAN WITH MODERN AMERICAN POETS. New York: Corinth, 1963. Cloth. First edition, clothbound issue. Text paper tanned at edges, as usual, otherwise about fine in faintly edgeworn dust jacket. Interviews with Rexroth, Blackburn, Kelly, Bly, Rothenberg, Merwin, Creeley, Jones, Dorn, Ginsberg, Carroll, and Logan. The clothbound issue is uncommon. $100.

415. [Ireland]: A COMMENTARY ON THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE CATHOLICS OF IRELAND, DURING THE REIGN OF HIS PRESENT MAJESTY GEORGE THE THIRD.... Dublin: Printed and Published by John Shea, 1813. vi,[iii]-vi,124,19pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, Preface present in duplicate, possibly lacking a half-title, otherwise a very good copy.

Third edition, but the first to be conjoined with the separately printed and paginated Appendix to the Third Edition..., which has its own title and separate register. The first edition appeared in 1812, in response to a pamphlet identified as A Statement of the Penal Laws, which Aggrieve the Catholics of Ireland by Denis Scully. Not in Bradshaw.
NSTC IRE78. $125.

416. [Ireland - Parliament]: Almon, J. [pub]: A NARRATIVE OF THE PROCEEDINGS AND DEBATES OF THE PARLIAMENT OF IRELAND; DURING THE FIFTH SESSION OF THE SECOND PARLIAMENT... BEGAN TO BE HELD AT DUBLIN, ON THE TENTH DAY OF OCTOBER, 1776 [sic, i.e. 1775]. London: Printed for J. Almon, 1776. iv,151,[1]pp. Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Several old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, some darkening along extreme edges early and late, title darkened along gutter, neatly detached and a bit foxed, but a good, sound copy.

First edition. A significant record, for as the preliminary advertisement reports, "It was in this Session, that the Dispute with America was, for the first Time, introduced into the Parliament of Ireland. To mark the Origin, as well as to trace this interesting Subject, in every Part, suggested the first Hint of this publication; though this Subject alone was sufficiently important, yet that it might not appear too detached, it was thought proper to include the Business of the whole Session." Britain’s coming war with the Colonies was to extract a considerable toll on Ireland as tariffs increased and the allocated resources dwindled. And, as one might expect, the sentiments reported in these early discussions were not uniformly hostile to the Colonies. Oddly uncommon, particularly in light of Almon’s established function as publisher of the British Parliamentary Reports of the same period — ESTC reports only four copies, three of them in Ireland, the other an imperfect copy at the Bodleian. OCLC/Worldcat reports a copy at Loyola, and an abundance of microform copies. The Goldsmiths copy is seriously imperfect, consisting solely of pp.105-51. Not in Bradshaw or Black.
GOLDSMITHS 11384. ESTC T173629. OCLC 13441784. $450.

417. [Irving, Washington]: BRACEBRIDGE HALL; OR, THE HUMORISTS. London: John Murray, 1822. Two volumes. iv,393,[1];iv,403,[1]pp. Large octavo. Original boards, printed spine labels, edges untrimmed (BAL’s binding B - no priority). Early private ink ownership signature and shelf number in upper margin of each title, endsheets a bit foxed (one with clean tear in from lower fore-corner), chips to head and toe of second spine, signs of early recasing at endsheet gutters and tactful refurbishment of spines; still, a very good set, internally crisp and bright. Gilt cloth slipcase and cloth wrappers.

First London edition (with text of second volume ending at p.403), published simultaneously with the New York edition. Typographically, a complex book, as the edition of four thousand sets was printed from two, and sometimes three, standing sets of type, with a multitude of variants in spacing and other features to which BAL declines to assign any significance in regard to primacy. In this set, leaf 93/94 bears the setting of 94:4 reported for the cancel leaves. Langfeld & Blackburn’s proposed three ‘states’ have been superseded by BAL’s analysis.
BAL 10110. LANGFELD & BLACKBURN, p.24. $650.

418. [Jackson, John]: THREE LETTERS TO DR. CLARKE, FROM A CLERGYMAN OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND; CONCERNING HIS SCRIPTURE-DOCTRINE OF THE TRINITY. WITH THE DOCTOR’S REPLIES... London: Printed for John Baker..., 1714 [bound with:] A COLLECTION OF QUERIES. WHEREIN MOST MORAL OBJECTIONS...ARE PROPOSED AND ANSWERED.... London: Printed by James Knapton, 1716. [4],64;[22],154,[2]pp. Two volumes bound in one. Contemporary calf. First edition of these two tracts by one of Samuel Clarke’s chief defenders (some would have it mouth-pieces). Crown of spine chipped, else a nice, crisp copy. sold

419. James, Henry: AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, TO MRS. ANDREW LANG. [London]. 9 January [ca. 1878]. Three pages, in ink, on a single folded octavo lettersheet. Old folds for mailing, two small spots of mounting residue in corners 4th (blank) panel, otherwise near fine.

To "Mrs. Lang," i.e. Leonora Blanche Alleyne (Mrs. Andrew) Lang. A cordial social letter, reading in part: "I am very sorry you should have had the trouble of writing two notes. I have but very recently returned from abroad, & have not been back to the Athenaeum. It will give me great pleasure to dine with you on Thursday 31st....With kind regards to your husband - Very truly yours H. James...." James and the Langs were acquainted socially, though Lang, as a critic, was not always sympathetic to James’s novels. In the Online Calendar of James correspondence, this letter is recorded in the form of a typed transcript in the Edel Papers, and noted there as unpublished. $1250.

420. James, Henry: WASHINGTON SQUARE, as serialized in HARPER’S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. New York: Harper & Bros., July through December 1880. Whole numbers 362 through 367. Six issues. Large octavo. Original printed decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Spine of first number a bit chipped, with a few old discolorations to upper wrapper and, faintly, to the lower margin of first two leaves, some other minor spotting and light soiling, and a pencil name to one wrapper, but otherwise generally very good and occasionally better.

First U.S. publication of James’s novel, preceding the book publication, which occurred in December. The text also appeared as a serial in the UK, in Cornhill Magazine, in the June through November issues. There were only token alterations between the periodical and book texts.
EDEL & LAURENCE A15a (note). $375.

421. [James, Henry]: Carter, Randolph [adap]: EUGENIA A PLAY IN THREE ACTS AND SIX SCENES...(BASED ON THE EUROPEANS BY HENRY JAMES). New York: The Author / John C. Wilson Prod., [1957]. A small archive relating to the short-lived Broadway production of this James adaptation, consisting of the following:

a) Mimeographed typescript (pre-production), [4],38,[1],35,[1],25,[2] leaves. Printed on rectos only, in mimeographed Rialto Service Bureau binder, with John C. Wilson production label on upper wrapper. Closed tear to wrapper spine and small chip to label; very good.

b) Carbon typescript, denoted on upper wrapper in manuscript: "Revised copy 1/30/57 New York Version." [4],34,[1],28,[1],22 leaves clean carbon typescript, on rectos only, bradbound in mimeographed Rialto Service Bureau binder.

c) A moderate file, ca. 75 pages, of documents (cost-estimates, etc), contracts and retained/received correspondence about the production, its financing, and its brief run in New York after opening in New Haven.

The play starred Tallulah Bankhead as Eugenia, and had a total Broadway run of 12 performances at the Ambassador Theatre. Two copies of the program are also present, along with clipped reviews, and poignantly, a carbon of the producer’s memo to the company pulling the plug on the production. This adaptation appears to be unpublished; OCLC locates one copy of the script (draft unspecified), at NYPL. $850.

422. James, M.R.: GHOST STORIES OF AN ANTIQUARY... WITH FOUR ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE LATE JAMES McBRYDE. London: Edwin Arnold, 1904. Tan linen, stamped in black and red. Frontis, illustrations. 16pp. publisher’s catalogue at end, dated November 1904. Inner hinges cracking but still firm, typical faint foxing and a few scattered isolated marginal spots, but for this book about very good.

First edition. Maybe the best single ghost story collection, and certainly a cornerstone of any weird fiction collection.
BLEILER SUPERNATURAL 911. sold

423. James, M.R.: ADDRESS AT THE UNVEILING OF THE ROLL OF HONOUR OF THE CAMBRIDGE TIPPERARY CLUB ON JULY 12, 1916...[wrapper title]. [Cambridge: Printed by J.B. Peace, at the University Press, 1916]. Small quarto. Sewn printed wrappers. Near fine.

First edition. An address in tribute to the fallen, delivered by James in his role as Provost of King’s College. $55.

424. [Japanese No Theatre]: Keene, Donald: NO THE CLASSICAL THEATRE OF JAPAN. Tokyo and Palo Alto: Kodansha, [1966]. Small folio. Cloth. Illustrations. First edition. Photographs by Kineko Hiroshi, Introduction by Ishikawa Jun. An absolutely beautiful book, covering every aspect of Japan’s classical theatre. A fine copy in dust jacket and cardboard slipcase. The phonosheet recording is missing. sold

425. Jarrell, Randall: THE SEVEN LEAGUE CRUTCHES. New York: Harcourt, [1951]. Narrow folio, folded. Descriptive label stapled to upper sheet. Offset from label to facing panel, lower edge of upper galley lightly used, else near fine.

Original uncorrected long galleys of the first edition. Wright records the set at UNC, Greensboro, and notes others were, as usual, sent to lead reviewers. Scarce.
WRIGHT A4n. $500.

426. Jarrell, Randall: PICTURES FROM AN INSTITUTION. New York: Knopf, 1954. Printed wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition, with promotional sheet laid in. Minor sunning at edges, but a fine copy. $150.

Inscribed with Poem

427. Jarrell, Randall: SELECTED POEMS. New York: Knopf, 1955. Cloth. Edges slightly dusty, otherwise a very good copy, in good, somewhat chipped and used dust jacket.

First edition. One of two thousand copies printed. An excellent association copy, inscribed by Jarrell on the front endsheet to Ellen Adams (the wife of his first bibliographer), and with the text of his poem, "A War," written out by him in full. The poem is the penultimate work in this collection. With Adams’s ownership signature on the front pastedown.
WRIGHT A7a. $850.

428. Jarrell, Randall: TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, SIGNED. Greensboro, NC. [undated but mid-1950s or early 1960s]. Three pages, on two quarto letter sheets. Old folds, small staple holes at upper blank corners, very good.

Two letters to a New Haven academic pertaining to scheduling a lecture coincident with his visit to New Haven to attend the Bollingen Award meeting "the second weekend in January." "I’d like to make a lecture on The Taste of the Age - on what kind of audience there is for literature in this country; I’d talk particularly about the effect that the ‘mass media’ and most current education have had on American readers." Jarrell’s essay, The Appalling Taste of the Age, was published separately in 1960, but as early as 1956, he recorded "The Taste of the Age" for the Library of Congress. sold

429. Jeffers, Robinson: TAMAR AND OTHER POEMS. New York: Peter Boyle, [1924]. Gilt cloth. First edition, third book (500 copies). About fine, though wanting the unprinted wrapper. $400.

430. Jeffers, Robinson: DESCENT TO THE DEAD POEMS WRITTEN IN IRELAND AND GREAT BRITAIN. New York: Random House, [1931]. Quarto. Quarter vellum and printed boards. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies, signed by the author. Fine in very good slipcase with cracks at fore-corners. As usual, the slipcase is too tight. $400.

431. Jeffers, Robinson [foreword to]: VISITS TO IRELAND TRAVEL DIARIES OF UNA JEFFERS. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1954. Small quarto. Cloth and marbled boards. First edition. Cuts by Paul Landacre. One of three hundred copies designed by Ritchie. Light offset to boards from slipcase, else about fine, in somewhat battered slipcase. $225.

432. Johns, Orrick: ASPHALT AND OTHER POEMS. New York: Knopf, 1917. Printed boards. First edition, first book. Light foxing to endsheets, else fine in near fine dust jacket with a couple stray marks. $100.

433. Johnson, James Weldon: THE RACE PROBLEM AND PEACE [caption title]. [Washington, DC: Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom, 1924]. 7,[1]pp. Octavo. Printed self-wrappers. A couple small rust marks to rear wrapper, else fine.

First separate printing of this address, given by Johnson at the VI International Summer School of the Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom. Uncommon. $450.

434. [Johnson, James Weldon]: Van Vechten, Carl, et al.: JAMES WELDON JOHNSON A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH.... [Nashville]: Department of Publicity Fisk University, [1938]. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Tipped-in photographs. First edition of this memorial tribute, including essays by Arthur Spingarn, Van Vechten and Sterling Brown. Near fine.
KELLNER C21. $100.

435. Johnson, Josephine: NOW IN NOVEMBER. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1934. Cloth, paper labels. Noted collector’s bookplate on front pastedown offset slightly to free endsheet, otherwise a near fine copy, in good, spine darkened dust jacket in long, internally mended tear down from top edge of front panel.

First edition of the author’s first novel, winner of the Pulitzer for its year, and one of the standards of Depression-era Midwestern agrarian fiction.
HANNA 1926. COAN & LILLARD, p.40. MEYER, p.219. sold

436. [Johnson, Lionel]: Morris, William: THE LIFE AND DEATH OF JASON A POEM.... London: Ellis & White, 1882. Original red cloth, printed spine label. Small broadsheet listing Morris’s works distributed by Reeves & Turner tipped to endsheet. Cloth a bit soiled, marked and faded, spine label rubbed, with small chips at corner, inner front hinge cracking, but a sound copy.

The trade issue of the significantly revised eighth edition (there were also twenty-five copies on large paper). A pleasing period association copy, inscribed on the half-title by the poet: "C.A. Bell from Lionel Johnson." The recipient, Sir Charles Alfred Bell, served in the Indian Civil Service and wrote a number of works on the history, linguistics and religions of Tibet. $450.

437. Johnson, Ronald: A LINE OF POETRY, A ROW OF TREES. Highlands: Nantahala Foundation / Jonathan Williams, 1964. Large octavo. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Illustrations by Thomas George. Top edge a bit dust soiled, but a very nice copy, without the acetate wrapper.

First edition, ordinary issue, of the author’s first book, issued as Jargon 42. With the errata calling notice to the omitted dedication leaf laid in. One of five hundred copies printed at the Auerhahn Press. A pleasant association copy, inscribed by the author to poet/publisher James Laughlin in February 1965. $200.

First Book

438. [Johnson, Samuel (translator)]: A VOYAGE TO ABYSSINIA. BY FATHER JEROME LOBO, A PORTUGUESE JESUIT... WITH A CONTINUATION OF THE HISTORY OF ABYSSINIA...BY MR. LEGRAND. London [i.e. Birmingham]: Printed for A. Bettesworth, and C. Hitch, 1735. xii,396,[8]pp. Octavo. Old calf, neatly rebacked, original backstrip laid down. Title printed in red and black. Usual foxing and darkening early and late (the book was printed on poor quality paper), but a good copy, with the contemporary ownership signature of John Taylor on the pastedown.

First edition of Samuel Johnson’s first book publication, a translation commission he undertook for Thomas Warren, the Birmingham bookseller with whom he was staying at the time. Johnson worked from LeGrand’s French translation of Lobo’s work, producing more of an epitome than literal translation, but was more faithful to LeGrand’s "Dissertations" which comprise a major portion of the text. Although hackwork, this project did provide Johnson with the background for his novel.
CHAPMAN & HAZEN, p.123. COURTNEY & SMITH, pp. 2-4. ROTHSCHILD 1215. $2000.

439. [Johnson, Samuel]: Browne, Sir Thomas: CHRISTIAN MORALS...THE SECOND EDITION. WITH A LIFE OF THE AUTHOR BY SAMUEL JOHNSON; AND EXPLANATORY NOTES. London: Printed by Richard Hett, For J. Payne, 1756. lxi,[7],[7]-136pp. Small octavo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt extra. Upper joint cracking slightly, shallow loss at crown of spine, early ink note in lower margin of A8, bookplate, bound without half-title, otherwise a very good copy, with the original blank B1 present.

Second edition, but the first to be accompanied by Johnson’s "Life" and notes.
KEYNES 165. COURTNEY, p. 73. $400.

440. [Johnstone, Charles]: CHRYSAL; OR THE ADVENTURES OF A GUINEA. WHEREIN ARE EXHIBITED VIEWS OF SEVERAL STRIKING SCENES, WITH CURIOUS AND INTERESTING ANECDOTES OF THE MOST NOTED PERSONS IN EVERY RANK OF LIFE, WHOSE HANDS IT PASSED THROUGH IN AMERICA, ENGLAND, HOLLAND, GERMANY, AND PORTUGAL. By "An Adept." London: Printed for T. Becket, 1760. xxvi,blank,[12],234; [10],275pp. Two volumes. Contemporary calf, handsomely rebacked in contemporary style, contrasting gilt labels. 19th century ownership inscription, light offsetting from binding, otherwise a very nice set.

First edition of the first two, self-contained volumes of this immensely popular novel, a thinly concealed chronicle of the foibles and scandals of then contemporary political life. Johnstone revised these volumes for the second edition of 1761, and added an additional two volumes in 1765. $950.

441. Jones, David: THE FATIGUE.... [Cambridge: Privately printed at the Rampant Lions Press], 1965. Stiff wrappers, paper label. First edition. From a total edition of 298 copies, this is one of 241 numbered copies reserved for subscribers to the Fund honoring Jones’s 70th birthday. A fine copy. $250.

442. Jones, David: THE ROMAN QUARRY AND OTHER SEQUENCES. New York: Sheep Meadow Press, [1981]. Cloth. Frontis and ms. facsimiles. Edited by Harman Grisewood and René Hague. First edition, U.S. clothbound issue, bound up from U.K. sheets. Fine in faintly spine-sunned dust jacket. $50.

443. [Joy, Henry, and William Bruce (compilers)]: BELFAST POLITICS: OR, A COLLECTION OF THE DEBATES, RESOLUTIONS, AND OTHER PROCEEDINGS OF THAT TOWN, IN THE YEARS M,DCC,XCII, AND M,DCC,XCIII. WITH STRICTURES ON THE TEST OF CERTAIN OF THE SOCIETIES OF UNITED IRISHMEN: ALSO, THOUGHTS ON THE BRITISH CONSTITUTION. Belfast: Printed by H. Joy and Co., 1794. [14],xviii,304pp. Small octavo (signed in 4s). Modern half calf and marbled boards, gilt label. Scattered foxing and occasional spotting, faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, two leaves bear interesting early ink marginal comments (one re: Wolfe Tone’s death, the other about a "murder" in Antrim in 1798), generally about very good.

First edition. An interesting and substantial compendium of primary documents and essays, many of them relating to the United Irishmen and the Belfast Volunteers, the response to events in France, etc. In promoting the recent reprint by the University College Dublin Press, the editors describe this work as "...arguably one of the most important texts in modern Irish history...outlining a moderate political position in the increasingly polarised politics of 1790s Ireland. It contains the seeds of the so-called ‘transformation’ of so many late eighteenth-century Ulster radicals into the Unionists of the early nineteenth-century. Although sharing many of the political principles and much of the language which inspired the United Irishmen, including support for the American Revolution and the use of civic humanist and Enlightenment discourse, Bruce and Joy maintained that these ideas were consistent with the framework of the British constitution. Their book was unique in bringing an inclusive notion of ‘Britishness’ to the mainstream Irish reform movement." While ESTC Online locates a significant number of copies in Ireland and the UK, only six are reported in North America.
BRADSHAW 4891. ESTC T99047. sold

444. Joyce, James: CHAMBER MUSIC. London: Elkin Mathews, 1918. Small octavo. Gray wrappers, printed in black. Tiny spot on front wrapper, front endsheet slightly dusty, a few minor nicks at overlap edges of wrappers, but a very good copy.

Second edition of Joyce’s first collection of verse, issued in January 1918 in an unspecified edition. The first edition was published in 1907, and clothbound copies (the remaining copies of the first printing in its last binding state) are still offered in the terminal ads in this edition. From the library of poet/novelist James Stephens, with a couple marginal pencil highlights, but unfortunately no other markings establishing the provenance.
SLOCUM & CAHOON A4. $450.

445. Joyce, James: ULYSSES. Hamburg, Paris & Bologna: The Odyssey Press, [1932]. Two volumes. Printed wrappers. First two volume printing of this text, revised at Joyce’s request by Stuart Gilbert. Minor darkening at spines, but a nice set, without the slipcase.
SLOCUM & CAHOON A20. $500.

446. [Joyce, James]: Wilder, Thornton: JAMES JOYCE 1882 - 1941. [Aurora: Wells College Press, 1944]. Sewn printed wrappers. Minor use at corners, otherwise fine.

First separate edition of this essay in tribute, reprinted from Poetry (March 1941) in an edition of only one hundred and fifty copies by Victor and Jacob Hammer, and issued as their Aurora IV. One of the most noteworthy, attractive, and elusive of the posthumous tributes, and the scarcest formally published Wilder item. $1000.

447. [Joyce, James]: Press kit for THE DEAD. [Stamford, CT & Los Angeles]: Vestron, [1987]. Original publicity package, made up of a press release (24pp., printed on rectos only) and three black and white 8 x 10 still photographs from John Huston’s film adaptation of Joyce’s story. Tony Huston wrote the screenplay. Staple rusting, else fine, in lightly rubbed studio folder. sold

448. Kahn, Paul: HEART OF THE WORLD. Carrboro: Truck Press, 1975. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. First edition of these poems in response to Catlin’s observations of the O-kee-pa and other Mandan ceremonies, as well as Mandan narratives. One of 250 copies (of which "a few" are signed). Fine. $20.

449. Katz, Steve: MOVING PARTS. New York: Fiction Collective, [1977]. Printed wrappers. Photographs. First edition, wrapper issue. Inscribed and signed by the author to New Directions publisher James Laughlin in the year of publication (portions of the novel had appeared in a New Directions annual). Light rubbing to edges, else near fine. $75.

450. Kaye-Smith, Sheila: THE TRAMPING METHODIST. London: George Bell & Sons, 1908. Gilt cloth. Modest wear at head and toe of spine, light rubbing, tips slightly bumped, but a very good copy.

First edition. The author’s first book, reported to have been issued in an edition of only five hundred copies. Laid in is a one page t.l.s. from the author, Rye, Sussex, 10 June 1948, trying to reach an accommodation with an American who wants to send her parcels of books for her autograph. sold

451. Keats, John: LAMIA ISABELLA THE EVE OF SAINT AGNES & OTHER POEMS. [Waltham St. Lawrence]: Golden Cockerel Press, 1928. Quarto. Quarter brown sharkskin and cloth over boards, t.e.g., by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Modest darkening at edges and endsheet gutters, tiny crack at toe of rear inner hinge, but a very good or better copy.

One of 485 copies printed on handmade paper, from a total edition of five hundred copies. Illustrated with nineteen wood-engravings by Robert Gibbings, in addition to incidental initials by Eric Gill and David Jones’s colophon device.
KIRKUS, et al, 36. CHANTICLEER 62. sold

452. Kennedy, X.J.: NUDE DESCENDING A STAIRCASE. Garden City: Doubleday, 1961. Cloth. Very good, without dust jacket.

First edition of the poet’s first book, inscribed by him "For Bill Meredith with thanks for being here, and with high regards, Joe Kennedy Nov. 1963," with a humorous sketch of a nude man (with figleaf) descending a staircase. Also laid in is an a.pc.s. from Kennedy to Meredith, about arrangements for a reading, etc., and a publicity photo of the poet. sold

453. [Kesey, Ken]: Hauben, Lawrence: ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST.... BASED ON THE NOVEL BY KEN KESEY. Berkeley: Fantasy Films, 18 March 1974. [2], 139 leaves. Quarto. Occasionally smudged mechanically produced typescript, printed on rectos only, brad-bound in stiff paper wrappers with the United Artists logo on the upper wrapper. Evidently printed from a well-used mimeo-stencil, title lettered across spine, bit of rubbing and edge wear to the wraps, but very good.

A "final draft" of one of the most satisfying adaptations of a literary work to the screen. Milos Forman’s film swept the major Academy Awards for its year, including best film, best director, best actor (Jack Nicholson), best actress (Louise Fletcher), and best screenplay from other material (Bo Goldman and Lawrence Hauben). Memorable performances were also turned in by Brad Dourif, Scatman Crothers, William Redfield and Danny DeVito. Nonetheless, Kesey remained estranged from the project. $125.

454. [Keynes, Geoffrey]: GEOFFREY KEYNES TRIBUTES ON THE OCCASION OF HIS SEVENTIETH BIRTHDAY WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECKLIST OF HIS PUBLICATIONS. London: Osler Club/Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. Parchment-backed marbled boards. Frontis. First edition. Near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. sold

455. Keynes, John Maynard: THE ECONOMIC CONSEQUENCES OF THE PEACE. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920. Dark blue cloth, spine gilt. First U.S. edition. Minor rubbing at edges, a couple of erasures to free endsheet, otherwise very good and bright.
PRINTING AND THE MIND OF MAN 423. $100.

456. Kidner, Michael: THE ELASTIC MEMBRANE. [Guildford]: The Circle Press, [1979]. Folio. Various printed and other objects contained within a specially crafted plywood case, with heavy plastic wraparound. Fine.

First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies, signed by the artist, from a total edition of 350 (including APs, press copies and presentation copies). Includes six large, and beautiful, original photo-etchings, signed and numbered by the artist, two faithful facsimiles of his working notebooks for the project, each signed by him, and a plywood, cloth, paper and pin graph construct, also signed. One of the most elaborate and interesting of the press’s productions. $750.

457. [King, Stephen]: Gideon, Raynold, and Bruce A. Evans: THE BODY. [Los Angeles]: Embassy Pictures, 18 April 1985. [1],108 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, brad-bound in paper wrappers. Hand-written title on cover, scratched through to reflect title change (and misspelling), label on spine, modest wear and soiling to wraps, but a very good copy.

A "revised draft" of this preliminary form of the script for this adaptation of Stephen King’s story, released in 1986 under the title Stand by Me, and regarded as the most successful adaptation of a Stephen King story to film. Directed by Rob Reiner, with very believable performances from Will Wheaton, River Phoenix, Corey Feldman, Kiefer Sutherland, et al. Evans and Gideon’s screenplay was nominated for an Oscar. $175.

458. [King, Stephen]: Darabont, Frank [adap]: THE GREEN MILE. [Np]: Castle Rock / Time Warner, [1999]. [1],126 leaves. Quarto. Photographically reproduced typescript, bradbound in studio wrappers. A few stray marks to wrappers, else a nice copy.

"Final shooting draft" of Darabont’s adaptation of King’s novel, in this format most likely circulated by the studio for promotion or award consideration. Darabont also directed the film, which starred Tom Hanks, Michael Clarke Duncan, et al. $50.

459. Kinsella, W. P.: THE IOWA BASEBALL CONFEDERACY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Fine in dust jacket. $125.

460. Kipling, Rudyard: THE JUNGLE BOOK [with:] THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK. London: Macmillan, 1894 & 1895. Two volumes. Elaborately gilt pictorial blue cloth, a.e.g. Illustrations by J.L. Kipling, and others. Engraved bookplate tipped to versos of front free endsheets, extreme crowns of spines a bit soft, otherwise a very good, or better, tight, bright set. Enclosed in a two compartment half morocco slipcase with chemises (a bit rubbed and sunned).

First edition of the first volume, and first U.K. edition of the second volume, the formal publication of the latter having been preceded by the U.S. edition by a few days.
RICHARDS A76 & A85. STEWART 123 & 133. $5000.

461. Kipling, Rudyard: THE SEVEN SEAS. London: Methuen, 1896. Large octavo. Gilt polished buckram, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Spine and upper and fore-margins of upper board sunned, usual offsetting to endsheets, otherwise a very good copy.

First British edition, slightly enlarged over the preceding U.S. trade edition. This is the large handmade paper issue, one of 150 copies thus; there were also thirty copies on Japan paper. A decent association copy, with the bookplate and dated pencil ownership monogram of H. Buxton Forman.
RICHARDS A93. STEWART 140. sold

462. Kipling, Rudyard: MESOPOTAMIA. Garden City: Doubleday, 1917. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First U.S. edition of this war poem, one of 114 copies printed for copyright purposes. A fine copy.
RICHARDS A298. STEWART 455. REILLY (WWI), p.189. $225.

463. Kipling, Rudyard: A NATIVITY. Garden City: Doubleday, 1917. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First edition in book form of this poem, printed for copyright purposes in an edition of 84 copies. A fine copy.
RICHARDS A292. STEWART 454. $225.

464. [Kipling, Rudyard (forgeries)]: LETTERS OF RUDYARD KIPLING...WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY CHRISTOPHER MORLEY. [Portland, ME]: Privately printed, Christmas 1936. Sq. octavo. Cloth and decorated boards. A fine copy, in chipped glassine wrapper and slightly cracked slipcase with chip at fore-edge.

First edition. One of seventy-five copies printed at the Southworth-Anthoensen Press. The six letters were subsequently exposed as forgeries perpetrated by their supposed recipient, Sylvester Dorian.
RICHARDS E12.2. sold

465. Kirkup, James: JAPAN INDUSTRIAL SOME IMPRESSIONS OF JAPANESE INDUSTRIES [with:] JAPAN INDUSTRIAL SOME LITERARY IMPRESSIONS OF JAPANESE INDUSTRIES. [Osaka & Tokyo: Daishin Printing Company, 1964-1965]. Two volumes. Quarto. Stiff decorated wrappers. Stylized color frontis maps. Profusely illustrated with photographs. White portions of wrapper of second number slightly rubbed and soiled, else near fine.

First editions. Two numbers (all published) of the poet’s serial tribute to Japan’s industrial, technological and creative prowess, the subject matter as varied as the film industry, ceramics, electronics, furniture, etc. sold

466. Kirkup, James [trans]: THE ETERNAL VIRGIN A RENDERING...OF LA JEUNE PARQUE BY PAUL VALÉRY. Tokyo: Orient Editions, 1970. Stiff printed wrappers. First edition, limited issue. One of twenty numbered copies, signed by the translator. "Printed by James Kirkup for his friends." Trace of foxing to one leaf, else fine. sold

467. Kirkup, James: TOKONOMA TWENTY HAIKUS AND TANKA...WITH WOODCUTS BY NAOKO MATSUBARA. [Hinton Charterhouse, Bath]: The Old School Press, 1999. Twenty-five leaves, plus errata slip. Quarto. Laid into publisher’s cloth display case with folding stand and Plexi lid. Slipcased. One corner of slipcase bumped else about fine.

First edition. One of twenty lettered collaborator’s copies, in addition to eighty-five numbered copies, signed by the author, the artist, and the printers, Alan Flint and Martyn Ould. The twenty original multi-color woodcuts by Naoko Matsubara are printed one per sheet, each accompanied by a haiku by Kirkup, and the whole designed so that any single sheet may be set up for display. Offered at the publisher’s price for numbered copies current at time of cataloguing: $900.

468. [Knapp, John Leonard]: THE JOURNAL OF A NATURALIST. London: John Murray, 1829. xii,403,[1]pp. plus ten engraved plates of specimens, and folding aquatint frontis of the Shellard’s Lane Oak. Three quarter green morocco and marbled boards. Binding edgeworn and a bit rubbed, but sound, engravings slightly foxed, but a very good copy.

First edition. A pleasant and appropriate association copy, with the ownership signature of poet Ralph Hodgson. Knapp’s best known work, based on a series of articles he contributed to Time’s Telescope. Although Leonard was a botanist, his observations extend to bird and animal life, and this work is referred to as a companion to White’s Natural History of Selborne. $250.

469. [Knott, Frederick]: Carrington, Robert & Jane-Howard: "WAIT UNTIL DARK." [Hollywood]: Warner Bros. Pictures, 23 September, 1966. [5], 143 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, brad-bound in printed studio wrappers. Title lettered on spine, assignation stamp and Warners date of receipt stamp on front cover, moderate creasing and light wear to edges, but overall a very good copy.

"Estimating script" for this 1967 film adaptation of Knott’s play. Audrey Hepburn’s role as the innocent blind girl in possession of a doll filled with drugs earned her an Academy Award nomination for best actress in 1968. Directed by Terence Young, who is probably best known for his James Bond films, From Russia with Love and Thunderball. Wait Until Dark is a taut, suspense-filled thriller with a great performance from Alan Arkin as a sadistic hood, co-starring Richard Crenna, Efrem Zimbalist, Jr., and Jack Weston. sold

470. Kreymborg, Alfred: MUSHROOMS A BOOK OF FREE FORMS. New York: John Marshall Co. Ltd., 1916. Pictorial boards, after a design by Wm. Zorach. Extremities of boards and corners shelfworn, spine a bit darkened, but a much better than average copy of this fragile book.

First edition, first issue, of Kreymborg’s first substantial collection, gathering much of the material earlier published in the elusive Bruno Chap Books. Inscribed and signed by the author: "To Harry Norman Gottlieb Jr...’They don’t put it down’— 3/21/19." Later copies were distributed by Knopf with a pasted-in cancel imprint. sold

471. Laughlin, James: HEART ISLAND & OTHER EPIGRAMS. Isla Vista: Turkey Press, 1995. Octavo. Cloth and paper over boards, hand-colored vignette on upper cover, paper spine label. Illustrated. As new.

First edition. Illustrated with engravings after those of M.L. Breton used in Collin de Plancy’s Dictionnaire Infernal (1863). One of two hundred press-numbered copies, printed on Nideggen and Kitakata papers in Walbaum type, designed, printed and bound by Sandra and Harry Reese, and signed by the author. Kindly dedicated by the author to a grateful bookseller. A lovely book, at publication price. $200.

472. Laughlin, James, et al. [eds]: ND NEW DIRECTIONS IN PROSE AND POETRY 50. [New York]: New Directions, [1986]. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket (the latter with some of the virtually inevitable tanning at the edges of the flaps).

First edition, clothbound issue. Inscribed and signed by Laughlin. The special number marking the 50th anniversary of New Directions, with a special introduction and retrospective from the 1936 annual. sold

473. [Lawrence, D. H.]: MOVEMENTS IN EUROPEAN HISTORY. By "Lawrence H. Davison" [pseud]. London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, 1921. Brown cloth, lettered in black. Light foxing at edges and typical offsetting to endsheets, otherwise a very good copy.

First edition, first binding, of this work written on commission by Lawrence. This copy bears the publisher’s complimentary review stamp on the front endsheet; Roberts’ ascription of priority to this binding is based on similar review copies. Small bookplate of Frank E. Woodall. The first printing consisted of only 2000 copies.
ROBERTS A17. $450.

474. Lawrence, D. H.: THE ESCAPED COCK...WITH DECORATIONS IN COLOR BY THE AUTHOR. Paris: The Black Sun Press, 1929. Quarto. Printed wrappers. Frontis. Vignettes. Fine in slightly darkened glassine wrapper (small chip at rear edge), in trifle corner-worn slipcase.

First edition of the unexpurgated text. One of 450 numbered copies on Hollande van Gelder Zonen, from a total of five hundred copies. sold

475. Lawrence, D. H.: THE PAINTINGS OF D.H. LAWRENCE. London: The Mandrake Press, [1929]. Small folio. Three quarter publisher’s pebbled morocco, spine stamped in gilt, boards, stamped in gilt, t.e.g. Color plates. A few small rubs to spine, otherwise a very good or better copy, without slipcase.

First edition, trade issue. One of five hundred numbered copies on Arches mouldmade paper, from a total edition of 510 copies printed for subscribers only.
ROBERTS A46a. $650.

476. Lawrence, T. E.: SHAW - EDE T. E. LAWRENCE’S LETTERS TO H. S. EDE 1927-1935. [London]: Golden Cockerel Press, [1942]. Quarto. Half morocco and cloth, t.e.g. Some tanning at the morocco turn-ins, a couple small rubs to raised bands, otherwise a nice copy with the publisher’s "Notice" slip laid in.

First edition, regular issue. One of 470 numbered copies, from a total edition of 500 copies. With a foreword and commentary by Ede. $600.

477. Lawson, John Howard: DANCING LADY....DIALOGUE CONTINUITY BY.... Culver City: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2 March 1933. [1],141 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in studio wrappers, with printed label. Light discoloration at top fore-corner edges of a few leaves, some corner creases, upper wrapper has clean tears at brads, but a very good copy.

An important and early script by the dramatist/screen-writer, dating from the year he assumed the presidency of the Screenwriter’s Guild. The final script for this film, adapted from the novel by James Warner Bellah, was credited to Allen Rivkin and P.J. Wolfson, with Robert Benchley and Zelda Sears being recorded as having uncredited participation. This draft, which is clearly not a continuity script, and is wholly the work of Lawson, is at considerable variance from the adaptation that was finally filmed, including such substantial differences as a five page prologue that does not appear in the film in which Lawson sets up the lead character’s early life in considerable poverty, establishing that dancing was for her the only possible way out of a dead-end life. In other instances, Lawson’s script evidences touches of depression-era social consciousness that were evidently rejected in the final conception of the film. The 1933 David O. Selznick production was directed by Robert Leonard, and starred Joan Crawford, Clark Gable, Franchot Tone, Fred Astaire, Nelson Eddy, and in one of their earliest appearances in a major film, the Three Stooges. It is possible that MGM, in search of a film that would be a distraction from the grim economic conditions of 1933 rather than a film that injected that reality into the fantasy merchants’ product, essentially rejected Lawson’s script, in whole or in large part, and proceeded with the lighter adaptation that was finally produced. The upper wrapper and label are stamped "Vault Copy," and laid in front is a small, unexecuted slip, intended to record the receipt by a reader or studio employee of this copy from Lawson. As a preliminary adaptation, and a rejected one at that, it is unlikely that many copies of this script were produced, and probable that very few of those that were produced were preserved. $1500.

478. Lederer, Charles: BACHELOR IN PARADISE. [Hollywood]: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 6 July - 7 October 1960. 153 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, brad-bound in studio wrappers. Residue of spine label, a very good copy.

A "temporary complete" draft for this apparently unproduced screenplay, with leaves dated variously over the time-span noted above. This is not the film with Bob Hope as the writer of "bachelor’s books" who goes to ground in suburbia. This story concerns a con man who awakens from amnesia after thirteen years. Lederer was a busy man in the early 60s, and 1960 alone saw the release of Ocean’s Eleven and Can-Can. Inserted at the front are three copies of a salary estimating sheet for the characters in the film, proof of some sort that the film was perhaps in the process of budgeting when the plug was pulled. $150.

479. Legge, J.G.: ECHOES FROM THE GREEK ANTHOLOGY. London: Constable and Co., 1919. Plain wrappers, printed label. First edition. With the author’s signed presentation to Gilbert Murray. Small chips at head and toe of lightly soiled spine, otherwise a very good copy, with the booklabel of H.B. Satcher. $125.

480. [Lennox, Charlotte (trans)]: [Angliviel de la Beaumelle, Victor Laurent Suzanne Moise]: MEMOIRS FOR THE HISTORY OF MADAME DE MAINTENON AND OF THE LAST AGE... TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY THE AUTHOR OF THE FEMALE QUIXOTE. London: Printed for A. Millar, and J. Nourse...[et al], 1757. Five volumes. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spines gilt extra, contrasting labels. Early ink ownership inscription on each title ["James [indecipherable]lough, Tintern Abbey"], bindings worn, with several labels absent and two boards detached, small spot on fore-edge of volume five, bookplate in each volume, small ink note in one lower fore-corner, otherwise an internally very good set.

First edition of this translation, published in an edition of one thousand sets (see Small, p. 216). The dedication, to The Countess of Northumberland, is signed by Lennox, and the role of Samuel Johnson having a hand in its composition was formally attributed by Hazen in 1971 at a meeting of the Johnsonians (see Maggs 1038:70).
Small, CHARLOTTE RAMSAY LENNOX, pp. 213-16. $850.

Copy on Vellum

481. [Library Catalogue - Marie-Antoinette]: Lacour, Louis [ed]: LIVRES DU BOUDOIR DE LA REINE MARIE-ANTOINETTE CATALOGUE AUTHENTIQUE.... Paris: Jules Gay, [1862]. lxiv,[4],144pp. 12mo. Full navy-blue crushed levant, raised bands, elegantly gilt-decorated rose morocco doublures, t.e.g., others untrimmed, by LeFort. A couple small rubs to spine, otherwise a fine copy in somewhat edgeworn morocco-faced slipcase.

First edition. From a total edition noted as consisting of 317 numbered copies, this is an unnumbered copy printed on peau velin — the colophon calls for two numbered copies thus. The Queen’s boudoir library, as recorded here, was pleasantly eclectic, and extended to many thoughtful, diverting, and intimate topics. $1250.

482. Lindbergh, Charles A.: "WE"... THE FAMOUS FLIER’S OWN STORY OF HIS LIFE AND HIS TRANSATLANTIC FLIGHT, TOGETHER WITH HIS VIEWS ON THE FUTURE OF AVIATION. New York: Putnam, 1927. Large octavo. Gilt parchment and boards, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Frontispiece etching by Robert James Malone. Illustrated with photographs. An unusually fine, virtually untouched copy in glassine wrapper. Enclosed in the original publisher’s numbered box (faintly dust-soiling to bottom panel).

First edition, limited printing.  One of one thousand numbered copies for sale, from a total of 1100 copies specially printed and bound, and signed by the author and franked by the publishers. $3500.

483. London, Jack: THEFT A PLAY IN FOUR ACTS. New York: Macmillan, 1910. Grey cloth, spine lettered in black, top edges plain. Small gilt morocco bookplate on pastedown, old crease in lower board with start of crack in rear pastedown, otherwise a very good copy.

First edition, in one of the less common secondary bindings. The total edition consisted of 990 copies, of which a portion, including possibly reprinted sheets, were later bound up in a series of secondary bindings. There is some type deterioration evident at pages 47 and 65. One of London’s scarcest titles.
BAL 11919. sold

484. London, Jack: THE DREAM OF DEBS A STORY OF INDUSTRIAL REVOLT. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Co., [nd. but ca. 1912]. Pictorial wrappers (cream stock, printed in blue). Uniform tanning of text stock, light rubbing and pencil erasure to the upper wrapper, otherwise an unusually nice copy of this fragile booklet.

First edition, BAL’s preferred printing A, without ‘Price’ on the front wrapper, and with the ad for Myers’s History... on the rear wrapper.
BAL 11941. sold

485. London, Jack: THE SCARLET PLAGUE. New York: Macmillan, 1915. Brown cloth, with pictorial stamping in shades of orange. Frontis and illus. by Gordon Grant. Very minor sunning to spine, otherwise a near fine, bright copy.

First published edition, preceded by a printing presumably intended for copyright purposes. "Undoubtedly London’s best fantastic story, told with considerable artistry and with less tub-thumping and breast-beating than usual" - Bleiler.
BLEILER (SF) 1358. BAL 11960. $400.

486. Longfellow, Henry W.: HOUSEHOLD POEMS. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1865. Small octavo. Original pictorial wrappers. Illustrations by John Gilbert, Birket Foster and John Absolon. Spine perished as usual, with lower wrapper neatly detached, otherwise a very good copy.

First collective edition thus, including three poems appearing for the first time. Published in the sequence of Companion Poets for the People. A staggering 15,000 copies were printed, but the fragile format dictated a less than 100% survival rate.
BAL 12140. $225.

487. [Lorenzo di Piero de’ Medici]: Ricci, Pier Giorgio, and Nicolai Rubinstein [comp]: CENSIMENTO DELLE LETTRE DI LORENZO DI PIERO DE’ MEDICI. Firenze: Leo S. Olschaki Editore, 1964. Quartp. Printed cloth boards. Prefatory essay in parallel Italian and English. First edition. One corner bumped, a few smudges to boards, otherwise a very good copy. Laid in is a brief letter of presentation from the Renaissance Society of America. $50.

First Book

488. [Lowell, James R.]: CLASS POEM. [Cambridge, MA: Metcalf, Torry, and Ballou], 1838. Late 19th century three-quarter blue morocco, original printed wrappers bound in. Edges rubbed, internally a fine copy.

First edition of Lowell’s first separate book publication, preceded by a broadside poem.
BAL 13036. $1250.

489. Lowry, Malcolm: UNDER THE VOLCANO. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, [1947]. Drab wrappers, printed in black. "Proof" copy of the first edition. Some use, creases and short tears at wrapper fore-edges, tiny corner chip, short split at toe of one joint, just a good copy. $1200.

490. [Lowry, Malcolm]: Presskit for UNDER THE VOLCANO. [Los Angeles]: Universal, [1984]. Eight multi-leaf text items and fourteen black and white 8x10 still photographs. Slight rusting to staples, one terminal leaf detached at staple, else about fine in somewhat rubbed and smudged studio folder with a few creases to the edges.

A quite substantial presskit for John Huston’s film adaptation of Lowry’s novel, based on a screenplay by Guy Gallo, and starring Albert Finney, Jacqueline Bissett and Anthony Andrews. The printed material includes production notes, press releases, biographical material, etc. According to the pressbook, Huston had been interested in filming Lowry’s book since its publication in 1947. $100.

With Mock-Up, Typescript, Proofs and Original Art

491. Lubbock, J. G.: THE SPHERE OF ROCKS AND WATER. London: Bertram Rota, [1983]. Folio. Folded and gathered signatures, with accompaniments (as detailed below), enclosed in folding clamshell box, with gilt label.

First edition. Copy ‘X’ (out of series), in addition to eighty numbered copies, all signed by the author/artist. Printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, and illustrated with ten original color prints (6 double-page), handmade from etched and engraved copperplates, with coloring via intaglio, aquatint, relief and hand-application. One of Lubbock’s series of superb one-man tours-de-force of text and illustration, described thus in the prospectus (here present): "The motives of the prints and the thoughts in the text spring from memories of much of our globe. From the North Sea’s surge on shingle beaches to Pacific rollers breaking on lava rocks. From Hebridean waterfalls to the gorges of the Yang-tze, and from Andean volcanoes to Arctic glaciers. In all these landscapes there is sensed the evidence of the fundamental forces which have formed them." This copy is accompanied by a substantial group of working materials for the book, including a full size dummy made up of text in pencil (including mockups of the prelims and colophon), as well as sheets of typescript, corrected and revised in pencil, affixed to the larger dummy sheets. Also present are two original drawings by Lubbock in pastel and pencil, one of which seems to have been explicitly a study for one of the illustrations in the finished book. Also present is a binder’s schematic for the collation and sewing of the signatures, as well as a color photo of the published binding. Finally, proofs of three of the engravings, two of them double-page, are present, including one accompanied by a proof of the letterpress that was incorporated into the right margin of the sheet in the published book. The supplementary material shows some use and smudging, all in line with its use in production of the book, and is enclosed in a paper folder denoted "Lubbock Copy." $2500.

492. [Lyttelton, George]: CONSIDERATIONS UPON THE PRESENT STATE OF OUR AFFAIRS, AT HOME AND ABROAD. IN A LETTER TO A MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT FROM A FRIEND IN THE COUNTRY. Dublin: Re-printed by George Faulkner, 1739. 66,[2]pp. Small octavo. Later plain wrappers. A very good copy.

First Dublin printing of this frequently reprinted "Letter," published in the same year as the London edition. Faulkner published a second edition later in the same year. A wide-ranging rendering of opinions on trade, defense and legal process by the poet, buttressing Lyttelton’s opposition to the Convention with Spain. ESTC Online locates eight copies (two in North America).
SABIN 42889. HANSON 5233. sold

493. MacDonald, George: POEMS. London: Longman, [et al], 1857. Small octavo. Vellum backed green cloth, spine elaborately gilt extra, marbled endsheets, t.e.g., others rough-trimmed. Early ink name on title, vellum a trace mottled, but a very good copy.

First edition of the author’s second book, in an elaborate variant binding. Copies turn up in white and green cloth, brown cloth, and as here. Curiously, Shaberman avoids describing any binding for this book.
SHABERMAN 7. WOLFF 4297 (brown cloth). $600.

494. Machen, Arthur: A FEW LETTERS FROM ARTHUR MACHEN. Cleveland: The Rowfant Club, 1932. Cloth. First edition. One of only one hundred and seventy numbered copies. Slight tanning at gutters of endsheets, otherwise a very nice copy in unprinted dust jacket. $125.

495. Macleod, Norman: WE THANK YOU ALL THE TIME POEMS. Prairie City: The Press of James A. Decker, 1941. Cloth. Minute smudge on upper cover, else about fine in very good dust jacket with tanning at spine and edges, and a few small splashmarks to former.

First edition of this relatively early title by the influential anthologist/editor, and as usual with Decker imprints, one of the author’s more uncommon books. $200.

496. Mallet du Pan, M. [Jacques]: DANGERS QUI MENACENT L’EUROPE. PRINCIPALES CAUSES DU PEU DE SUCCÈS DE LA DERNIERE CAMPAGNE; FAUTES A ÉVITER ET MOYENS A PRENDRE POUR RENDRE CELLE-CI DÉCISIVE EN FAVEUR DES VÉRITABLES AMIS DE L’ORDRE ET DE LA PAIX. Se trouve à Leide: Chez J. Van Thoir, Mai 1794. 80pp. Octavo (printed in 4s). Extracted from pamphlet volume, lower and fore-edges untrimmed. Early ink name in corner of title, snag in I3 from gutter affecting text but without loss, modest dust soiling at edges, otherwise very good.

First (?) edition of one of the most widely translated and reprinted of Mallet du Pan’s cautionary tracts on the excesses of the French Revolution and the threat he saw it posing to order in Europe. Not in the NUC, and OCLC/Worldcat locates only the third edition, also under this imprint, with different pagination; there is, however, a copy of this printing at Yale. Mallet du Pain (1749 - 1800) is regarded as a pioneer of modern political journalism, and was a principal of Annales Historiques (later Mémoires Historiques), which he incorporated into the Mercure de France in 1783. He sided with the Royalists, was exiled to Berne in 1797, and eventually moved to London in 1798 and founded the Mercure Britannique. This work was quickly translated and saw frequent reprinting in London, Europe and North America, as did several of his other anti-revolutionary tracts. $350.

497. Mamet, David: THE CABIN. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1992. Plain wrappers, printed label. First (separate) edition. One of five hundred copies. With a wood engraving by Michael McCurdy. Fine. $100.

498. Mamet, David: OLEANNA A PLAY. New York: Rosenstone/Wender Agency, [24 May] 1992. [4],60 leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only. Ringbound in printed agency wrappers. Very modest dust smudging to wrappers, otherwise very good or better.

A revised, and presumably pre-publication draft of Mamet’s play. The terminal leaf of text bears the date of this specific revision (as noted above). The published edition also appeared in 1992, and after London and New York productions, Mamet adapted it for the 1994 film. $175.

499. Mankiewicz, Joseph L.: "ALL ABOUT EVE" SCREENPLAY BY.... [Hollywood]: 20th Century-Fox, 5 April 1950. [2],180 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in studio wrappers. Soft creases in "sign-out" leaf, wrappers somewhat creased, wrapper overlap edges and spine frayed, internally very good to near fine.

A "Revised Final" draft of Mankiewicz’s adaptation of a story by Mary Orr, one of his triumphs as both screenwriter and director. The film starring Bette Davis, Anne Baxter, Marilyn Monroe, et al., was nominated for fourteen Oscars, and won six, including Best Picture and Best Director - Mankiewicz had also snagged awards in both categories the previous year for Letters to Three Wives. This draft, although noted as "revised final," suggests that significant cutting took place to bring the film in at its 138 minute release length. An uncommon script, for a film regarded by many critics as one of the most significant screen dramas of its era. sold

500. Mansfield, Comins: ADVENTURES IN COMPOSITION THE ART OF THE TWO-MOVE CHESS PROBLEM. Stamford: Printed at the Overbrook Press, 1944. Small quarto. Quarter gilt cloth and boards, gilt label. Illustrations. Fine in tissue dust jacket.

First edition. Edited by Alain White. From a total edition of four hundred copies printed in Centaur and Lutetia types, with handset chess diagrams, this is one of two hundred and fifty copies printed on laid paper.
CAHOON, p.42 $100.

501. Masters, Edgar Lee: SPOON RIVER ANTHOLOGY. New York: Macmillan, 1915. Cloth, stamped in gilt and black. A couple of tape shadows on endsheets (one from bookseller’s description now laid in), small clipped portrait of Masters affixed to title-page, otherwise a very good, or better, bright copy.

First edition, first state, measuring 7/8" across the top edge. With the ownership signature of Katharine Lee Bates ("America the Beautiful") on the free endsheet, and with the Bates Library Bequest bookplate on the front pastedown. $450.

Unproduced Script about the Boy General

502. Mayes, Wendell: "THE DAY CUSTER FELL" SCREENPLAY BY.... [Los Angeles]: Twentieth Century-Fox, 1 December 1964. [2],155 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in studio wrappers. Wrappers a bit sunned and hand-soiled, chips and tears at large overlap binder edges (including a 7cm closed tear in from the fore-edge of the upper wrapper, with no loss), internally very good or better.

A "first draft" of this original screenplay based on the Battle of the Little Big Horn. We find no record of this project having been filmed, though Mayes had some earlier and later significant popular screenwriting credits: The Spirit of St. Louis (1957), Anatomy of a Murder (1959), Advise and Consent (1962), In Harm’s Way (1965), etc. From the papers of Colleen Dewhurst and George C. Scott — one can only presume this script was sent to Scott for his consideration. $450.

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Search

E-Mail Us

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2007 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


 

Questions or comments?

Write us at litorder@reeseco.com