Catalogue 253
Literature
Part Four
Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese
Search
302. [Foote, Horton]: Campaign Pressbook for THE CHASE. [Los Angeles]: Columbia Pictures, 1966. 16pp plus an insert. Folio. Glossy pictorial wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Original campaign pressbook for the Arthur Penn film, based on Lillian Hellman’s script adaptation of Foote’s novel and play. Featuring one of Marlon Brando’s more perverse roles, the film also starred Jane Fonda, Robert Redford, E.G. Marshall, Angie Dickinson, et al. Just a touch of wear to the edges, else near fine. $75.
303. [Ford] Hueffer, Ford Madox: SONGS FROM LONDON. London: Elkin Mathews, 1910. Printed wrappers. First edition. Foxing to the first gathering, uniform tanning to the last, neat small ink name on half title, tiny nick at crown of spine. A very good copy.
HARVEY A29. $200.304. Ford, Paul Leicester: WEBSTER GENEALOGY. COMPILED AND PRINTED FOR PRESENTATION ONLY BY NOAH WEBSTER. NEW HAVEN: 1836. WITH NOTES AND CORRECTIONS BY HIS GREAT-GRANDSON.... Brooklyn: Privately Printed, 1876. Folio. Printed self-wrappers (issued in plain wrappers, not here present). Spine neatly separated, otherwise very good.
First edition of the novelist/bibliographer’s first separate publication, set up and printed by him at the ripe age of eleven. The edition consisted of 250 copies.
BAL 6140. SABIN 102354. SEVEN GABLES 34:109. $250.305. Ford, Paul Leicester: THE HONORABLE PETER STIRLING AND WHAT PEOPLE THOUGHT OF HIM. New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1894. [4],417,[3]pp. Red cloth, lettered in gilt, decorated in black. Two gilt oval bookplates on endleaves (one offset to facing blank), rear inner hinge cracking, minor rubbing, with tiny surface chip at crown of lower joint, else a good, sound copy. Half morocco slipcase.
First edition, first state of the binding, with ‘Sterling’ on spine and upper board uncorrected. An important novel of New York politics, the eventual popularity of which was a product of a rumor that it was an idealized fictionalization of President Cleveland’s career.
BAL 6206. $175.306. [Fortsas Hoax]: Klinefelter, Walter: THE FORTSAS BIBLIOHOAX... WITH A REPRINT OF THE FORTSAS CATALOGUE AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL NOTES AND COMMENT BY WEBER DE VORE. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1942. Cloth and decorated boards, t.e.g. Map endsheets. Fine in glassine dust jacket.
First edition of one of the most substantial treatments of this elaborate auction hoax, including bibliographical descriptions of the catalogue, its subsequent printings, and the literature on the affair. One of two hundred copies printed in Centaur types on rag paper, with a title-page decoration by Fritz Kredel. $75.
307. Fowles, John: THE COLLECTOR. London: Cape, [1963]. Printed house logo wrappers. Light crease to rear wrapper, otherwise near fine in the presumed earliest form of the proof dust jacket, which is oversized and consequently a bit wrinkled at the crown of the spine panel.
"Uncorrected proof" of the first edition of the author’s first book, with his later solicited signed inscription on the title-page. The jacket on this copy bears only the artwork on the front and spine panels, without any letterpress (except that incorporated in the art) whatsoever. $2000.
308. Fowles, John, and Barry Brukoff: THE ENIGMA OF STONEHENGE. London: Cape, [1980]. Oblong small quarto. Quarter leatherette and cloth. Photographs. Fine in slipcase.First edition, limited issue, prepared by a second party. One of one hundred numbered copies, specially bound, signed by the author and photographer, and with a signed print of one of Brukoff’s photos laid in. $350.
309. Fowles, John: MANTISSA. Boston: Little, Brown, [1982]. Cloth. First edition, limited issue, preceding British publication. One of 500 numbered copies (of 510), specially bound and signed by the author. As new in slipcase. $100.
310. Frank, Leonhard: BROTHER AND SISTER. London: Peter Davies, 1930. Cloth, leather spine label. First edition of this translation by Cyrus Brooks into English of the author’s controversial novel of incestuous affections. One of five hundred numbered copies for subscribers, signed by the author. Endsheets and edges a bit foxed, as usual, but a nice copy in slightly faded slipcase. $125.
311. Franzoni, David, et al.: GLADIATOR. [Los Angeles]: Universal/DreamWorks Pictures, [2000]. 119pp. Quarto. Photo-mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos and versos, bradbound in studio wrappers. Fine.
A studio-generated copy of the final version of the screenplay by Franzoni, John Logan and William Nicholson, given out to members of the Academy for consideration for the award for best original screenplay. sold
312. [Freedom in Education]: Lerman, Louis: WINTER SOLDIERS THE STORY OF A CONSPIRACY AGAINST THE SCHOOLS. [New York: Committee for Defense of Public Education, 1941]. Small quarto. Stiff pictorial ringbound card binding. Illustrated throughout. Due to the impractical binding, the first two leaves are neatly detached (as often with this title), otherwise an unusually nice copy.
First edition. Foreword by Franz Boas. Full-page illustrations by Raphael Soyer, Rockwell Kent, James Turnbull, William Gropper, Hugo Gellert, Art Young, William Steig and many others. A handsomely illustrated chronicle of the investigation and persecution by the Rapp-Coudert Committee of so-called ‘subversives’ in New York State schools and colleges between 1940 and 1942. sold
313. Friedman, Bruce Jay: DETROIT ABE SCREENPLAY BY.... [Np]. [nd. but ca. 1981 or 1982]. [1],140 leaves. Quarto. Photo-duplicated typescript, punched and bradbound, with plain lower wrapper. Light use, but very good.
"First" draft of this original screenplay, signed in ink by Friedman on the title-leaf. The 1983 film, under the title Doctor Detroit, was directed by Michael Pressman, and starred Dan Aykroyd and Howard Hessman. sold
314. Friedman, Sanford: TOTEMPOLE. New York: Dutton, 1965. Printed wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition of this semi-classic of gay literature. With a t.l.s. from a Dutton editor to William Styron laid in, soliciting his opinion. Wrappers lightly soiled, corner crease, else very good. $60.
315. Frost, Robert: NORTH OF BOSTON. London: David Nutt, [1914]. Green linen, stamped in gilt and blind. Endsheets and edges tanned, a few small spots of rubbing at extremities, spine somewhat tanned, otherwise a very good copy.
First edition of the author’s second formally published book, this being in Crane’s binding F, representing two hundred of the 259 copies of the original edition of one thousand distributed in the U.S. by Dunster House Bookshop, ca. 1923.
CRANE A3. $800.316. Frost, Robert: MOUNTAIN INTERVAL. New York: Henry Holt, [1916]. Gilt cloth. First edition, first state, with leaves 87/88 and 93/94 integral and uncorrected. Fore-edge of upper board a bit sunned, spine tips a bit worn, two gatherings somewhat foxed, but a good, tight copy.
CRANE A4. sold317. Frost, Robert: THE LONE STRIKER. [New York: Knopf, 1933]. Sewn pictorial wrappers. Illustration by W.A. Dwiggins. Small gilt oval bookplate inside front wrapper, otherwise fine in publisher’s envelope.
First edition. One of two thousand copies published as Borzoi Chap Book Number 8. Inscribed and signed by Frost in May of 1935 to collector Walter Pforzheimer.
CRANE A17. $650.318. Frost, Robert: A FURTHER RANGE.... New York: Holt, [1936]. Cloth, gilt leather spine label. Small gilt morocco bookplate on pastedown, small patch of clipping offset on free endsheet, otherwise fine in glassine and slipcase (the latter with short crack at one joint and bump to spine toe).
First edition, limited issue. One of 803 numbered copies, specially printed and bound, and signed by the author.
CRANE A21. sold319. [Frost, Robert]: Thompson, Lawrance: ROBERT FROST THE EARLY YEARS 1874 - 1915 [with:] ...THE YEARS OF TRIUMPH 1915 - 1938 [with:] ...THE LATER YEARS 1938 - 1963. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1966 through 1976]. Three volumes. Large octavos. Gilt cloth. Photographs. A thoroughly and well-read set, in modestly worn dust jackets.
First edition, first printing of the last volume, early reprints of the first two volumes. A meaningful association set, from the library of poet/translator/publisher Cid Corman, each volume bearing his 3 August 1979 ownership inscription, and with his frequent and occasionally quite substantial annotations and comments throughout the text. sold
320. Frost, Robert, et al.: THE POETRY QUARTOS [collective title]. New York: Random House, 1929. Twelve large octavo pamphlets, in pictorial wrappers after Paul Johnston, contained in printed wraparound. Constituent volumes fine, wraparound a trifle dusty, without the board slipcase
First editions. A complete set of these pamphlets, as issued, limited to 475 copies. Separate works by Aiken, H.D., Frost, Lindsay, Robinson, Dreiser, Bynner, Taggard, Wylie, Untermeyer, Benet and Kreymborg. sold
321. [Furetière, Antoine]: SCARRON’S CITY ROMANCE, MADE ENGLISH. [London]: In the Savoy, printed by T.N. [i.e. Thomas Newcomb] for H. Herringman..., 1671. [8],244pp. plus errata. Octavo. Full crimson crushed levant, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. (unsigned). Small early mend in lower margin of B4, occasional faint marginal tidemarks and browning, gilt dentelles offset to endsheets, still a very good copy, handsomely bound.
First edition in English (the translation not attributed) of Furetière’s novel, bearing a prominent misattribution to Paul Scarron, likely as a consequence of the popularity of Scarron’s Roman Comique (1651, trans. 1665). Furetière’s Roman Bourgeois was published in 1666, and "is, perhaps, of interest above all for the picture it gives of seventeenth-century life...the realism of Furetière, like that of Scarron - but unlike that of, say, Balzac or Zola -, derives from the satirical purpose and is comic. The style in which the story is narrated is constantly humorous and comical..." - Yarrow, A Literary History of France (1600-1715). Furetière is most widely known as a lexicographer who, impatient with the delay in the Academy’s preparation of its own, compiled his Dictionnaire Universel, published in 1690 (two years after his death). An uncommon book: ESTC locates twelve copies, eight of them in North America.
CBEL II:553. NCBEL II:140. WING F2540. ESTC R40251. sold322. [Gaberbocchus Press]: GABERBOCCHUS BLACK SERIES. THE FIRST DOZEN. [London. ca. 1958]. Twelve illustrated pamphlets, bound up in gilt cloth. Edges foxed, otherwise very good in slightly worn dust jacket.
First editions, bound up with general title, of twelve separate pamphlets in this series of playful, innovative works. Contributing authors include Queneau, Barbara Wright, J.C. Russell, Beverly Huddleston, C.H. Sisson, et al. Publisher’s compliments slip laid in. The jacket, as usual, is a bit rubbed, otherwise a nice copy. $75.
323. Galsworthy, John: THE FORSYTE SAGA. London: Heinemann, 1922. Cloth. First collective edition (state with table opening to right). Bookplate on pastedown, folding plate has a couple short nicks at the slightly tanned fore-edge, otherwise a very good copy in slightly chipped dust jacket with clean tear in one joint. $300.
And how was the film, Mr. Dillinger?
324. Garrett, Oliver H.P.: "THREE MEN" FROM AN ORIGINAL STORY BY ARTHUR CAESAR SCREEN PLAY BY.... [working title for MANHATTAN MELODY]. Culver City: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios, 12 February 1934. [1],149 leaves, plus lettered insert. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in mimeographed wrappers with studio label. Wrappers modestly soiled and used, some corner creases, upper wrapper has a narrow chip and tear below the lower brad, but a good or better copy.
Denoted on the upper wrapper: "Tentative Script Approved by Mr. Selznick for Production Planning Only," and stamped "complete." A preproduction script for the film released later in the year as Manhattan Melody, starring Clark Gable, William Powell, Myrna Loy and Leo Carillo, under the direction of W. S. Van Dyke and George Cukor (the latter uncredited). The present draft, at 140pp., reflects a much longer form of the film than the 93 minute runtime at which it was released. Joseph L. Mankiewicz also received screen credit for writing, but at this stage of the script’s life, Garrett is the sole name associated with the script. Garrett’s prior accomplishments as a screenwriter included The Story of Temple Drake (1933), A Farewell to Arms (1932) and Moby Dick (1930). While this gangster drama might not quite rise to those heights, it nonetheless retains significance as the film John Dillinger had just seen when he was gunned down in front of the Biograph Theatre in Chicago. Finally, while nowhere noted, this copy came from the papers of character actor Nat Pendleton, who played the role of "Spud." The leaves with creased corners generally are those marking his on-screen appearances. $650.
325. Gauvreau, Claude: ENTRAILS. [Toronto]: Coach House Quebec Translations, [1981]. Printed wrapper over stiff wrapper. First edition in English of this substantial collection of work by one of the central figures of the automatiste movement, translated by Ray Ellenwood. Fine. $30.
326. [Gehenna Press]: Browne, Thomas: OF GARLANDS AND CORONARY OR GARLAND PLANTS THOMAS BROWNE TO JOHN EVELYN ESQ. F.R.S. [Northampton: The Gehenna Press, 1962]. Large octavo. Sewn printed wrappers. One of five hundred copies printed for the Smith College Museum of Art, from a total edition of 750. Fine.
BASKIN 30. sold327. [Gehenna Press]: Burns, Robert: THE JOLLY BEGGARS A CANTATA. Northampton: Gehenna Press, 1963. Quarto. Cloth backed marbled paper over boards, paper labels. Portrait. Laid in facsimile. Fine in lightly edgeworn marching marbled paper over boards slipcase.
First edition, first printing. Edited by John C. Weston. The wood engraved portrait is by Gillian Lewis. One of three hundred numbered copies printed on handmade Amalfi.
BASKIN 34. $225.328. Gellhorn, Martha: THE TROUBLE I’VE SEEN. London: Putnam, [1936]. Pale green cloth, lettered in black. Early ink ownership inscription in corner of front free endsheet, top edge somewhat soiled, otherwise a very good copy in modestly edgeworn, price-clipped pictorial dust jacket with some shallow erosion along the lower edge of the rear panel.
First British edition of the author’s second book, with an introduction by H. G. Wells. An important collection of four novellas based on Gellhorn’s experiences with the F.E.R.A. during the Depression. An uncommon book.
HANNA 1376. COAN & LILLARD, p.124. $250.329. [Gibson, William]: Lennart, Isobel: TWO FOR THE SEESAW SCREENPLAY BY...FROM THE PLAY BY.... Hollywood: Mirisch Co., 13 December 1961. [1],140 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in mimeographed wrappers. Heavily annotated in pencil throughout. Wrappers slightly creased, smudged and frayed, but very good.
An unspecified draft of this film adaptation of Gibson’s play. The film was released in 1962, directed by Robert Wise, and starred Robert Mitchum and Shirley MacLaine. A few revised leaves are on blue paper, and the pencil revisions and markings throughout (in an unknown hand) suggest the revision process was still very much ongoing at this stage. sold
330. Gibson, William, and Bruce Sterling: THE DIFFERENCE ENGINE. New York: Bantam Books, [1991]. Large octavo. Cloth, a.e.g. First U.S. edition, limited issue. One of three hundred numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the author. Fine, in cloth slipcase, as issued. $125.
331. Gioia, Dana [text by]: UN RESERVOIR À PAYSAGES. By Fulvio Testa. Chicago: Roger Ramsay Gallery, [1992]. Oblong small octavo. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrated with color facsimiles of Testa’s watercolors, with a prefatory essay by Gioia. Fine.
First edition. Accompanied by a small archive relating to the production of this work, donated by the author for sale at a literary fund-raiser, comprised of the following: a) autograph manuscript draft, in ink, of the prefatory essay, "The Truth’s Hard Edge," seven leaves, quarto, with appended leaf of typescript, revised and corrected throughout in ink, and signed on the last leaf; b) two typescript drafts, 4 leaves each, each revised in ink, one denoted at the top of the first leaf: "Final Version 12/19/91"; c) a retained photocopy of a t.l.s. from Gioia to Testa, forwarding a drafts, 19 Dec. 1991; d) a set of color proofs of the watercolors for the book, with an explanatory note by Gioia affixed; and finally, e) a t.l.s., Hastings-on-Hudson, nd, from Gioa forwarding the lot to the organizer of the fund-raiser, and providing context. sold
332. Gissing, George: AN HEIRESS ON CONDITION. Philadelphia: Privately printed for the Pennell Club, 1923. Quarto. Cloth and boards. Soft crease in lower board, minor rubbing at edges, otherwise a very good copy, without dust jacket.
First edition. Copy #21 of forty-eight numbered copies, though it has been suggested that more may have been printed because unnumbered copies are known. With a title-page device, printed in red, by Joseph Pennell. An early story, written in 1880, but rejected by the periodical editors to whom Gissing submitted it, published as the 2nd of the Club’s publications.
NCBEL III:1001. COLLIE 102. PFORZHEIMER (GISSING) 86. $450.Glanvill on Witches and Witchcraft
333. Glanvill, Joseph, et al.: SADUCISMUS TRIUMPHATUS: OR, FULL AND PLAIN EVIDENCE CONCERNING WITCHES AND APPARITIONS. IN TWO PARTS. THE FIRST TREATING OF THEIR POSSIBILITY. THE SECOND OF THEIR REAL EXISTENCE.... London: Printed by Tho. Newcomb, for S. Lownds..., 1682. [18],52,[12],162,[6],78,blank leaf,[14], 273,[1],67,[3],5-45, [17],24,[2]pp. with engraved frontis to each part, engraved plate at p. 23 of final part, and errata. Modern three quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt labels, to style. Tiny isolated wormhole in lower blank margin of text block, modest occasional tanning and a few isolated minor rust marks, otherwise a very good copy. A properly, and neatly, deaccessioned institutional duplicate, with tiny release stamp on verso of title and in blank portion of 3E2.
One of two variants of this work denoted the "second edition," in this case conforming to ESTC R233939. Although the register is continuous, there are variations in the pagination of the constituent elements, as well in the imprint, distinguishing the two variants. Glanvill (1636-1680), who at an early age distinguished himself with The Vanity of Dogmatizing (1661), was keenly interested in the phenomenon associated with witchcraft, and in 1667, published his initial work, Philosophical Considerations Touching Witches and Witchcraft. Through subsequent expanded editions, under various titles, it grew from that 62pp. pamphlet to become one of the most widely known works on witchcraft of its times. The first edition of this title appeared in 1681, and this second edition (in both variants) is enhanced by additional prefatory matter, as well as added sections by Antony Horneck and Henry More. "Glanvill was a voluminous author. His style is often admirable, not unfrequently recalling that of Sir Thomas Browne. His intellect was versatile, active, and sympathetic, but he is rather rhetorical than logical. In his dislike to the scholastic philosophy he followed Bacon and the founders of the Royal Society. Though he was in this direction a thorough-going sceptic, he was opposed to the materialism of Hobbes. His defence of witchcraft was the natural result of an attempt to find an empirical ground for a belief in the supernatural, and he formed with Henry More a virtual association for ‘psychical research’" - DNB. This work exerted some influence on Mather, and on various witch frenzies during subsequent decades; its continuing fashionableness may be measured, in a way, by its occasional occurrence among the real and imaginary texts cited by H.P. Lovecraft in his works.
ESTC R233939. WING G823. CORNELL WITCHCRAFT 239. KEYNES (BIBLIOTHECA) 2353. $2750.334. Godwin, William: MEMOIRS OF THE AUTHOR OF A VINDICATION OF THE RIGHTS OF WOMEN. London: Printed for J. Johnson..., 1798. [4],199,[5]pp. Small octavo. Early three quarter black calf and marbled boards, fore and bottom edges wholly untrimmed. With the uncommon frontis portrait engraved by Heath after the portrait by Opie. Small, faint private ownership stamp on front free endsheet and at the base of the title, portrait offset slightly to title, otherwise an unusually nice copy, with the half-title, errata and adverts retained.
First edition of the only contemporary biographical notice of Mary Wollstonecraft. A week after her death due to complications attending the birth of Mary Godwin Shelley, Godwin set about editing her posthumous works and composing this memoir, regarded by some as his most readable book. "While the publication of her four volume posthumous works won her adherents and converts, the more frank Memoirs created more shock than adulation. Boldly reversing the conventions of contemporary biography which normally sought to demonstrate how admirable qualities lead to admirable achievements, the book is a vindication of Mary Wollstonecraft, a vindication of the principles of the Vindication, and an open celebration of the characteristics which writers on women usually mentioned only to deplore. The Memoirs marks an important step in the development of the art of biography...it has more in common with the poets and novelists of the future than with the moral philosophers and classifiers of the past...The Memoirs shocked Godwin’s contemporaries more than any of his other writings..." - St Clair, The Godwins and the Shelleys, pp. 181-185. A second edition was soon called for, and incorporated revisions intended to deflect some of the more violent criticisms. The portrait is often lacking from copies.
NCBEL II:1250. sold335. Goldman, William: THE GREAT WALDO PEPPER 1895 - 1931 ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY BY....STORY BY GEORGE ROY HILL. [Np]: Universal Studios, 31 October 1973. [1],132 leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in gold-yellow wrappers, with typed title and date. Title and date neatly lettered on spine, very good or better.
An unspecified draft of this original screenplay by the award-winning screenwriter/novelist, based on Hill’s concept story. If the date assigned on the wrapper is accurate, the script is a relatively early draft, and its length suggests a somewhat longer running time than the 107 minute 1975 release. Hill directed the film, which starred Robert Redford, Susan Sarandon, Bo Svenson, Ed Hermann, et al. A final draft of the script was published as a paperback original in the same year as the film’s release, and reprinted in a collective volume of Goldman’s selected screenplays in 2000. $650.
336. Gordon, Ruth: MY SIDE THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF.... New York: Harper & Row, [1976]. Large octavo. Cloth. Photographs. First edition. Inscribed on the dedication page: "For Wilmarth Sheldon Lewis, we both loved Thornton [Wilder], Ruth Gordon." With the recipient’s small bookplate (bearing a tiny release stamp) and pencil acquisition note. A trace darkened, but a nice copy in dust jacket. sold
337. Goudy, Frederick W.: THE STORY OF THE VILLAGE TYPE BY ITS DESIGNER.... New York: The Press of the Woolly Whale, 1933. Quarter cloth and boards, printed label. Fine in slightly worn glassine dust jacket.
First edition. One of two hundred numbered copies printed on Arnold handmade paper for private distribution, with an extra page of supplementary information, in addition to 450 copies printed for members of the AIGA. $125.
338. Goudy, Frederick W. [ed]: ARS TYPOGRAPHICA. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, Autumn 1934. Quarto. Printed wrappers. Collotype plates and illustrations. A fine copy.
I:4. The final number of Goudy’s distinguished periodical, published sixteen years after the first number, and the intervention of McMurtrie’s periodical of the same title. A total of 514 copies were printed.
CARY 216. $35.339. Grafton, Sue [adap]: MARK, I LOVE YOU TELEPLAY BY...ADAPTED FROM THE BOOK BY HAL PAINTER. Los Angeles: The Aubrey Company, 25 July - 18 August 1980. 31,[1],113 leaves (with variations due to revises and lettered inserts). Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only of variously colored stocks. Bradbound in printed wrappers. Ink number (‘61’) on upper wrapper, light use, title lettered on spine, very good.
A "revised final" draft of this teleplay by Grafton, but exhibiting even further revisions through August via differently colored revises and inserts. Preceding the main script is a complete shooting schedule for the projected 17 days of production. The made-for-TV film was directed by Gunnar Hellström, and starred Kevin Dobson, James Whitmore, Cassie Yates, et al. $350.
340. Gravelle, Barbara, and Kirk Lumpkin [eds]: ZYGA MAGAZINE ASSEMBLAGE I & II. Berkeley: Zyga Multimedia Research, Spring / Summer 1981. Two volumes, quarto. Decorated wrappers over boards. Accompanied by a cassette tape, the lot enclosed in clear plastic pouch with heavy offset from another printed item. Illustrated with various original photographs, color Xerox copies, folded inserted broadsides, printed photographs and illustrations, etc, etc. Several late pages in the first volume have offset somewhat to the facing pages due to the reproduction process, otherwise very good.
First and only issue, albeit a double number. One of 250 numbered copies. The second large volume is bound as a long accordion style foldout, again with several tipped-in and inserted items. The editors thank Michael McClure, John Cage, Brian Eno, David Bowie, Andy Warhol, Roman Polanski, Francis Bacon and many others for "their support, encouragement, and belief in the demise of mediocrity, & rise of the arts in a humanistic society." Less realistically, they also include Duchamp, Cocteau, Olsen, Stein, Rimbaud, Leary, Albers, Picasso and others on their masthead as advisors and consultants. OCLC locates two copies, at NYPL and Walker Art Center. sold.
First Book
341. Graves, Robert: OVER THE BRAZIER. London: The Poetry Bookshop, 1916. Small quarto. Printed colored pictorial wrappers. Usual foxing, most typically to the leaves facing the wrappers, a bit of light creasing to the overlap wrapper edges, otherwise a quite decent copy.
First edition of the author’s first book, including some of his most significant war poems. The wrapper design is by Claude Lovat Fraser.
HIGGINSON & WILLIAMS A1. WOOLMER A15a. REILLY (WWI), p.146. sold342. Graves, Robert: JOHN KEMP’S WAGER A BALLAD OPERA. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1925. Decorated wrapper over boards. First edition, trade issue (one of 750 copies thus). Spine and edges a bit tanned, light foxing to endsheets, otherwise a very good copy. $150.
342b) another issue. Quarter vellum and glazed boards, with printed and decorated panels from the wrappers of the trade issue laid down. One of one hundred deluxe copies, printed on handmade paper, and signed by the author. Light shelfwear to edges, but a nice copy. Though not a major title, an elusive issue.
HIGGINSON & WILLIAMS A13. $1000.343. Graves, Robert: BUT IT STILL GOES ON AN ACCUMULATION. London: Jonathan Cape, [1930]. Gilt bright green cloth. Top and fore edge a bit dust spotted, otherwise near fine in dust jacket.
First edition, first state of leaf 157/8, with reference to ‘the child she bare’ intact. Higginson & Williams describe as the standard dust jacket for this book (white, printed in blue and black) a jacket we suspect doesn’t exist. Includes Graves’s "Postscript to ‘Good-Bye to All That’."
HIGGINSON & WILLIAMS A35a. sold344. Graves, Robert, et al.: WORK IN HAND ALAN HODGE NORMAN CAMERON ROBERT GRAVES. London: Hogarth Press, [1942]. Cloth. First edition (1250 copies printed). Graves contributes eighteen poems. Each poet has his own table of contents, and an authors’ note at the front is states: "These three small books are published under a single cover for economy and friendship." A near fine copy of this fragile war-time production, issued as New Hogarth Library VI, in a spine-darkened, radically price-clipped dust jacket.
WOOLMER 492. $225.First Strawberry-Hill Imprint
345. Gray, Thomas: ODES BY MR. GRAY. Strawberry-Hill: Printed at...For R. and J. Dodsley, 1757. 21,[1]pp. Quarto. Extracted from bound volume, a.e.g. Half-title a bit soiled, occasional foxing, old mends to marginal tear at bottom of first four leaves, uniformly slightly tanned, otherwise very good.
First edition, published in an edition of two thousand copies as the first Strawberry-Hill imprint. This is the proper first printing, with ‘Ilissus’ at 8:17 and a comma after ‘Swarm’ at 16:19. Kirgate made a close to literal reprint of the work at some point in the 1790s on thicker paper, and with variants at the two points noted above.
HAZEN (STRAWBERRY-HILL) 1. ROTHSCHILD 1067. NORTHUP 180. HAYWARD 174. $1450.346. Green, Roger Lancelyn: THE LOST JULY AND OTHER POEMS. London: The Fortune Press, [1946]. Cloth. First edition. About fine in dust jacket.
REILLY (WWII), p.145. D’ARCH SMITH 242. $65.347. Greenaway, Kate: ALMANACK FOR 1883. London: George Routledge, [1882]. 12mo. Cloth backed glazed pictorial boards. Color illustrations. First edition. Printed by Edmund Evans. Very minor toning and rubbing to the boards, else a very good or better copy. sold
348. Greenaway, Kate: ALMANACK FOR 1884. London: George Routledge, [1883]. 12mo. Gilt decorated pictorial imitation green morocco wrappers, a.e.g.. Color illustrations. First edition, deluxe gilt morocco wrapper issue. Printed by Edmund Evans. A couple minor corner creases, but a very nice, bright copy. $250.
349. Greenaway, Kate: ALMANACK FOR 1886. London: George Routledge, [1885]. 12mo. Gilt pictorial imitation white morocco boards, a.e.g. Color illustrations. First edition, deluxe binding. Printed by Edmund Evans. Very near fine. sold
350. Greenaway, Kate: ALMANACK FOR 1887. London: George Routledge, [1886]. Oblong 12mo. Gilt pictorial green cloth, a.e.g. Color illustrations. First edition, clothbound issue. Printed by Edmund Evans. Faint smudge on half-title, else very near fine. $175.
351. Greenaway, Kate: ALMANACK FOR 1888. London: George Routledge, [1887]. 12mo. Gilt pictorial green cloth, a.e.g. Color illustrations. First edition, clothbound issue. Printed by Edmund Evans. Very near fine, with panels of the printed dust wrapper laid in. $225.
352. [Greene, Graham, et al.]: NINE O’CLOCK STORIES BY FOURTEEN AUTHORS. London: G. Bell & Sons Ltd., 1934. Bright yellow cloth. About fine in slightly darkened dust jacket with light use at head and toe of spine. Publisher’s promo card laid in.
First edition. Includes the first book appearance of Greene’s "A Day Saved," along with stories by Hartley, de la Mare, Hughes, Sayers, Warner, et al. Uncommon in this condition.
WOBBE B11. sold353. [Greene, Graham, and Ronald Matthews (controversial attribution)]: TO BEG I AM ASHAMED. By "Sheila Cousins." New York: The Vanguard Press, 1938. Blue cloth, lettered in black. Endsheets darkened a bit at gutters, edges a bit sunned, otherwise a very good or better copy in dust jacket (a bit of tanning and a small spot to the spine panel).
First U.S. edition of this purported autobiography of a London prostitute. The London edition was largely suppressed, though an Obelisk Press edition enjoyed festive sales and many reprintings. The common attribution of this title to Graham Greene and Ronald Matthews as ghost-writers or editors is controversial. sold
354. Greene, Graham: THE LABYRINTHINE WAYS. New York: The Viking Press, 1940. Cloth. Usual slight darkening to endsheet gutters, otherwise a near fine copy in very good or better dust jacket with minor wear at tips, and slight darkening and a short tear at edges of lower panel.
First American edition (second state) of The Power and the Glory, with an altered dedication, and without the author’s note. As characteristic of the second state, leaves 165/6 and 255/6 are cancels. In the first state, the texts on 165 and 256 are transposed. The first printing (inclusive of both states) is reported to have consisted of ca. 3500 copies.
WOBBE A16b. MODERN MOVEMENT 88. $650.355. [Greene, Graham]: MINISTRY OF FEAR. [Los Angeles]: Paramount Pictures, 13-15 April 1943. 105,[1] leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only of yellow stock. Punched at left and bradbound. Studio filing stamp on upper leaf, otherwise very good, with a clipped example of the magazine release ad laid in.
A "revised" draft of the original script for Seton I. Miller’s atmospheric adaptation of Greene’s novel to the screen. Directed by Fritz Lang, and starring Ray Milland and Marjorie Reynolds, the film was released in the U.S. in 1944. Scarce. sold
356. [Greene, Graham]: Campaign Pressbook for THE MINISTRY OF FEAR. [London]: Paramount, [1944]. [6]pp. Folio. Printed self-wrappers. Illustrated. Original British campaign pressbook for Fritz Lang’s excellent drama of war-time London, based on Greene’s novel. Screenplay by Seton I. Miller, starring Ray Milland, Marjorie Reynolds, Carl Esmond, et al. One-inch tear near upper left corner, affecting all pages, neat splits along the spine, corners worn and creased, old file sticker on upper corner, all in all, just a good copy. Very scarce. sold
357. Greene, Graham: THE LIVING ROOM A PLAY IN TWO ACTS. [Np. ca. 1952]. [92] leaves. Small quarto. Mimeographed typescript (printed on rectos only), paginated according to act/scene format. Cloth backed plain wrappers, typed label. Very good.
An interesting form of this play, probably conforming to the format Wobbe notes (but does not collate or describe) dated June 19, 1952, and revealing upon cursory examination a significant number of variations from the published English text. As well, in this version, the second act is made up of three scenes; in the published English version, the second and third scenes have been compressed into one, with revisions. The play was first published, in Swedish, in 1952; the first English language book printing appeared 18 May 1953. As usual, Wobbe simply notes the existence of the true first (Swedish) book edition and does not collate it, in deference to the significantly later Heinemann edition.
WOBBE A29a(note). $425.358. Guidacci, Margherita: LA SABBIA E L’ANGELO. Firenze: Vallechi Editore, [1946]. Printed wrappers. Wrappers a trifle foxed, publisher’s blindstamp on title, textblock a bit tanned at edges, otherwise a very good copy.
First edition of the poet/translator’s first collection. From the library of Cid Corman, with his manuscript translations of the poems (or sections of the poems) on eight pages, scattered annotations elsewhere, and six quarto leaves of typescript translations (lightly corrected) folded and laid in. In addition to her own poetry, Guidacci was an important translator into Italian of English language poets, including Yeats, Pound, Dickinson, et al. sold
359. Gullans, Charles: THE BRIGHT UNIVERSE AND OTHER POEMS. Omaha: Abattoir Editions, 1983. Parchment and boards, paper label. First edition. One of forty deluxe copies, numbered in Roman, printed on Iyo paper, and specially bound, from an edition of 276 copies. Fine in glassine wrapper. $125.
360. Gunn, Thom: FIGHTING TERMS. New York: Hawk’s Well Press, 1958. Printed wrappers. First U.S. edition, extensively revised, of the author’s second book, in the first state of the wrappers (without the label bearing a blurb by A. Alvarez). One of a total edition of 1500 copies. About fine $125.
361. Gunn, Thom: MY SAD CAPTAINS AND OTHER POEMS. London: Faber & Faber, [1961]. Cloth. First edition. Signed by Gunn. Laid in is a a.pc.s., San Francisco, 22 Jan. 1980 from the poet, agreeing to sign some books. Tips and spine ends rubbed, light shelf wear to bottom edge, otherwise very good or better in a price-clipped, spine faded dust jacket with a couple of nicks to the head of the spine. sold
362. [Gutenberg]: Fuhrmann, Otto W.: GUTENBERG AND THE STRASBOURG DOCUMENTS OF 1439 AN INTERPRETATION...TO WHICH HAS BEEN APPENDED THE TEXT OF THE DOCUMENTS IN THE ORIGINAL ALSATIAN, THE FRENCH OF LABORDE, AND MODERN GERMAN AND ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1940. Large octavo. Gilt cloth, gilt spine label, t.e.g. Sketches by Fritz Kredel. First edition. One of 660 copies printed. As new in glassine and slipcase. $150.
363. Hall, Donald: EXILE THE NEWDIGATE PRIZE POEM 1952. Swinford: The Fantasy Press, 1952. Stiff printed wrappers. First edition of the poet’s uncommon second book. Fine. $300.
64. [Hammer, Victor]: REQUIEM FOR VICTOR HAMMER (9.XII.1882 - 10.VII.1967) BURIAL SERVICE READ BY RAYMOND MCLAIN PISGAH CHURCH GRAVEYARD WOODFORD COUNTY KENTUCKY... [New York: The Spiral Press, October 1967]. Small quarto. Boards, paper label. Tipped in plate. About fine.
First edition. One of two hundred and fifty copies printed at The Spiral Press, in homage to Hammer, in a fashion reminiscent of Hammer’s own style. $100.
365. Hampson [Simpson], John: THE SIGHT OF BLOOD. Bloomsbury: The Ulysses Bookshop, 1931. Cloth and printed boards. Spine a bit sunned, faint foxing, otherwise a very good copy in slightly darkened slipcase.
First edition in book form of this short story first published in Life and Letters upon the recommendation of Virginia and Leonard Woolf. One of 145 numbered copies (the entire edition) signed by the author. With the author’s additional half-page signed inscription, dated 1932. $125.
366. Hampson [Simpson], John: TWO STORIES THE MARE’S NEST THE LONG SHADOW. London: E. Lahr 1931. Cloth and boards, paper spine label. A bit dusty and lightly foxed at edges, but a very good copy in lightly used dust jacket with some dust toning at edges.
First edition, issued in the Blue Moon Octavo series. One of two hundred and fifty numbered copies, signed by the author. Additionally, on the verso of the leaf preceding the beginning of each story, the author has written out quotations from poems by De la Mare and Millay. Laid in is an a.pc.s. from the author, conveying the book, which he inscribed and dated in 1932 on the free endsheet. $100.
367. Hardy, Thomas: SONG OF THE SOLDIERS. Hove: [Printed for E. Williams], Sept. 16, 1914. [4]pp. Folded leaflet. A very nice copy.
First printing of the second separate edition, preceded by publication in The Times, and by Clement Shorter’s private edition of twelve copies.
PURDY, p.158. REILLY, p.160. $125.368. Harris, Frank: ELDER CONKLIN AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Macmillan, 1894. Gilt olive cloth. First edition of the author’s first book. A near fine, bright copy. $150.
369. Harrison, Jim: ARCHIVE OF CORRESPONDENCE AND RELATED MATERIALS. Lake Leelanau, MI, and elsewhere. Various dates, 1991 through 1994. Various formats and sizes, very good to fine.
An interesting and informative archive of correspondence and related material associated with Anthony Brandt’s important profile of Harrison, "Man of the Moment Jim Harrison: Season of the Wolf," published in Men’s Journal 3 (June-July 1994). Included are eight letters from Harrison to Brandt, August 1991 - 31 May 1994, including four a.ls.s. and four t.ls.s., a total of over ten pages, several of them very closely typed or written, most with envelopes; two clean photocopied typescripts of poems sent by Harrison to Brandt (12 leaves, quarto, consisting of "Time Suite" 28 Dec. 1993 and "Sonoran Radio" March 1994); a clean photocopy of the typescript of Julia, which was then forthcoming; two variant typescript drafts of Brandt’s profile, 25pp. and 30pp., with scattered original or photocopied revisions (the published form was eventually cut by half); and finally, two small files of background material and publicity material from Harrison’s publisher, and from Columbia Pictures re: the film adaptation of Wolf. The correspondence relates in part to the circumstances surrounding Brandt’s article — arrangements for meetings, questions, etc — but extends as well to Harrison’s reading of Brandt’s writings, and his travels, projects and reflections on his own career and writing ("I became a submersible screenplay pump for 50 days. Now out in the air & sun trying to repair myself...Understand what you’re saying about LA. For years running the...place nearly killed me. Finally had to adopt quasi buddhist - native am. attitude when I’m there. Focus on what I need from them - half my living. Cast a cold eye. Requires lots of garlic, wine, Mexican tv, nonchalance. Last time I read selected Octavio Paz in my room and took botannical [sic] walks at UCLA...," and elsewhere, "You’re probably right about poetry. I still think of myself as basically a poet in that ancient sense of calling...Couldn’t bear hanging out in NYC long enough to become famous. So poetry and buying my cabin, fleeing there at height of the torments...We learn so early the kind of attentiveness required to be in a state-of-waiting for the poem! Also at my cabin are those totems of my wounded (eye) youth. The Animals & Birds. Thickets to hide in...Current threat is recent success as screenwriter. I could go head first, save for retirement, but then I’d die again...Some old guy said ‘life is a houseful of impermanence.’ Yesterday’s reputation is today’s dog turd turning pale on [the] lawn..."). Harrison’s final letter in sequence post-dates the appearance of Brandt’s article, and remarks about the positive responses he has received about it. A fine, cohesive group of material, the letters generally rich in literary import. sold
370. Harte, Bret: AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED. Kineton, England. "Sunday," but envelope postmarked 19 July 1897. Half page, on folded lettersheet. Very good, with envelope addressed in Harte’s hand.
A brief a.l.s. to English writer J. Huntly McCarthy: "In telegraphing to me Mr. Davis forgot to add his address. Should you happen to know it will you kindly add it to the enclosed and post it...." Signed in full. Accompanied by a portrait carte-de-visite of Harte, in his middle years, by Sarony of New York (two extreme lower corners of mount clipped). sold
371. Hartley, L.P.: A PERFECT WOMAN. London: Hamish Hamilton, [1955]. Gilt blue cloth. First edition. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. $125.
372. Hassler, Jon: SMALLEYE’S LAST HUNT [wrapper title]. [Marvin, SD: Blue Cloud Quarterly XIX:2, nd]. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrated by Paul War Cloud. An early separate appearance for Hassler, albeit an issue of a periodical. The text is entirely his, reprinted from the story’s first appearance in Prairie Schooner in 1972. Lower edge a bit sunned, small bump to toe of spine, else about fine. $200.
373. [Hausmann, Raoul]: Bory, J.F.: PROLEGOMENES A UNE MONOGRAPHIE DE RAOUL HAUSMANN. Paris: L’Herne, 1972. Large octavo. International orange wrappers, printed in black. Profusely illustrated with facsimiles and photographs. First edition. Warmly inscribed and signed by Bory to James Laughlin. Wrappers a bit soiled and worn around toe of spine, otherwise a very nice, literally bright copy. sold
374. Hawkes, John: INNOCENCE IN EXTREMIS. [New York: Grenfell Press, 1985]. Quarto. Quarter morocco and illustrated boards. Fine.
First edition. Frontis and binding design by T.L. Solein. One of eighty-five numbered copies, signed by the author and artist, from a total edition of 118 copies. $250.
375. Hawkey, John [trans]: THE ASCENT OF CYRUS THE YOUNGER: AND THE RETREAT OF THE TEN THOUSAND GREEKS. TRANSLATED FROM XENOPHON BY.... Dublin: Printed by George Faulkner, 1738. xxxvi,312,[2]pp. Small octavo (signed in 4s). Recent three quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt labels. Old stamps and blindstamp of a defunct mercantile library, early ownership signature on last leaf of text, scattered foxing and tanning (the latter confined to a few scattered signatures printed on different paper stock), title a bit smudged, with small repair in blank upper margin, small discoloration at lower corner of errata leaf, but in the main, about very good.
First edition of this translation, accompanied by a lengthy Preface. It is an early, if not the first, work by the Irish classical scholar and editor of Milton. Hawkey (1703-1759), a Trinity College graduate, established a school in Dublin in 1746, and edited editions of Terence, Virgil, Juvenal and Horace, printed by the University Press, Dublin, which are praised by Harwood and Dibdin for their fine typography and scholarly accuracy. He also edited an edition of Milton (published in two volumes, 1747 & 1752). This work is surprisingly uncommon: ESTC Online locates only three copies: National Library of Ireland, Bodleian, and the Huntington; OCLC Online cites copies at Yale and HRC. The collation in ESTC does not mention the terminal errata leaf, which includes an extensive list of corrections "...occasioned by the Translator’s living in the Country, who could not attend the Press; and by the Printer’s being obliged to go to England upon some extraordinary Affairs...." Bradshaw had a number of Hawkey’s publications of the 1740s, and the first volume of his Milton, but not this work.
ESTC N17948. sold376. Heaney, Seamus: DOOR INTO THE DARK. London: Faber and Faber, [1969]. Gilt black cloth. First edition of the poet’s second clothbound collection. A fine copy in very faintly darkened dust jacket with a couple of trivial nicks and creases along the top edge. Laid in is a copy of the Summer 1969 number of the Poetry Book Society Bulletin, printing a double-column note by Heaney on the book. $1000.
377. [Hecht, Ben, and Charles Lederer]: Campaign Pressbook for KISS OF DEATH. [Los Angeles]: 20th Century-Fox, [1947]. 24pp. Folio. Glossy pictorial self-wrappers. Heavily illustrated and with uncommonly substantial text. Light use to corners and edges, but a near fine copy.
Original campaign pressbook for this highly praised film noir, directed by Henry Hathaway, from an original story by Eleazer Lipsky, adapted by Ben Hecht and Charles Lederer. The film starred Victor Mature, Brian Donleavy, Coleen Gray, and featured a break-through performance from Richard Widmark. The imagery of the ad campaign and the pressbook superbly reflects the atmosphere of the film. $225.
378. Heller, Joseph: "SEX AND THE SINGLE GIRL" SCREENPLAY BY.... [Hollywood]: Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc., 18 September - 8 October 1963. [2], 174 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in printed studio wrappers. About fine.
Although denoted "Final - Part I," this script is complete, the "Part I" denotation referring explicitly to the first portion of the draft, dated 18 September (i.e. leaves 1 through 68). Leaves 69 to the end bear dates from 20 September to 8 October. An important draft of this adaptation to the screen of Helen Gurley Brown’s book by Joseph Heller, just short of a year following the publication of Catch-22. Upon the film’s release in 1964, Heller shared screen credit with David R. Schwartz for the script, and it would appear that Schwartz was involved in some form of earlier or parallel development, as here present for comparison is a draft credited solely to Schwartz (denoted an estimating script), 127 leaves, dated 19 February 1963. The scripts are radically different, and, of course, the unusual length of the script attributed to Heller alone, implying a running time almost an hour longer than the released film, suggests that much might be learned from comparing Heller’s adaptation with Schwartz’s, and both with the final form of the film. Later drafts of the script do exist bearing both their names, but this is the only copy of this script attributed solely to Heller that we have encountered. The 1964 film was directed by Richard Quine, and starred Lauren Becall, Tony Curtis, Mel Ferrer, Henry Fonda, et al. This was Heller’s first screen credit, though he is sometimes credited with a 1962 episode of the television series, McHale’s Navy. He worked, without credit, on the script for the 1967 film adaptation of Casino Royale, and finally received co-adapter credit for the 1970 release, Dirty Dingus Magee. Bruccoli & Bucker do not treat Heller’s screenwriting work in their bibliography. sold
379. [Hemingway, Ernest]: Campaign Pressbook for THE KILLERS. [Los Angeles]: Universal, [1964]. 12pp. Folio. Glossy pictorial wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Original campaign pressbook for the Don Siegel film of Gene L. Coon’s adaptation of Hemingway’s short story, starring Lee Marvin, Angie Dickinson, John Cassavettes, and the man best known for his second career, Ronald Reagan. Old fold across middle, else near fine. $150.
380. [Hemingway, Ernest]: HEMINGWAY NOTES [later:] THE HEMINGWAY REVIEW. Youngstown [& later] Ada, OH. Spring 1971 through Spring 1992. I:1 through VI:2 of the first series (lacking only IV:2 for all published), and I:1 through XI:2 of the second series (lacking VI:1). Thirty-two issues (of 34 in sequence). Pictorial wrappers. First seven numbers postally used, but generally very good, otherwise near fine.
Edited by Taylor Alderman, Kenneth Rosen, Charles Oliver, et al. A biannual periodical devoted to Hemingway studies and criticism, with occasional topical issues and, in some instances, first appearances of hitherto unpublished primary material. Accompanied by two cumulative indices. $650.
381. Henley, Beth: CRIMES OF THE HEART.... [Np: Warner Bros.], 1 February through 5 May 1986. [2],107,[1] leaves. Quarto. Photographically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only of blue, yellow, green and pink stock (corresponding to variously dated revised drafts). Bradbound in plain wrappers. Title lettered on spine, wrappers a bit marked and smudged, but very good.
A "Revised Version" of this pre-production script of Henley’s own adaptation to the screen of her Pulitzer-winning play. Directed by Bruce Beresford, the 1986 film starred Diane Keaton, Sissy Spacek, Jessica Lange, Sam Shepherd, Tess Harper, et al. $175.
382. Heppenstall, Rayner: THE FOOLS SAGA A MATRILINEAL, POLYGAMOUS, EUHEMER-ISTIC AND ALLITERATIVE ROMANCE...PART I ‘THE STORY OF THE SHIELD’ [with:] ...PART II ‘HAMLET, KING OF JUTLAND.’ [London: BBC Third Programme, prior to 1950]. Two volumes. [2],50;[2],38pp. Narrow quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Punched and bradbound at upper left corner. Paperclip mark and minor creases, otherwise very good.
A two part script, initially produced for the Third Programme, and eventually published in book form, in tandem with work by Michael Innes, as Three Tales of Hamlet, by Gollancz in 1950, predating any of the poet/novelist’s other dramatic endeavors. $125.
383. [Herbert Clarke Imprint]: Sneath, E. Hershey: SONNETS. [Paris: Herbert Clarke, ca. 1908]. Printed tan wrappers. Upper wrapper slightly dusty, else a very good or better copy.
First edition. "With the author’s compliments" inscription on title. A collection of verse by the Yale professor (1857-1935), printed by the Paris-based English language printer who produced Pomes Penyeach for Shakespeare & Company, and Harry Crosby’s Sonnets for Caresse. Because of the latter work, "Herbert Clarke" is often incorrectly identified as a pseudonym for Harry Crosby. The ascribed date above is based on the Yale catalogue. $30.
384. [Hersey, John]: A BELL FOR ADANO [teleplay]. [Np]. [ca. 1967]. [1],112 leaves, plus [4] leaf supplement. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only of pink stock. Punched and bradbound at left with single brad. Title leaf detached, some modest fraying, else a good copy.
A script for the 1967 made for television adaptation (in dramatic form) of Hersey’ novel, starring John Forsythe, Tom Skerritt, et al. This copy is signed and annotated by actor Brian Avery, chiefly in the sections involving the appearance of Lt. Livingston. Accompanied by a mimeographed cast list (also heavily annotated and signed by Avery). The author of the adaptation is not recorded on the script, nor in some of the more accessible references. $85.
385. [Higgins, Francis]: Fitzpatrick, William John: THE SHAM SQUIRE, AND THE INFORMERS OF 1798, WITH A VIEW OF THEIR CONTEMPORARIES. TO WHICH ARE ADDED JOTTINGS ABOUT IRELAND SEVENTY YEARS AGO. Boston: Patrick Donahoe, 1866. x,[11]-379,[2]pp. Small octavo. Gilt cloth, decorated in blind. Caricature frontis. Names inked out on pastedowns, head and toe of spine a bit frayed, modest foxing and tanning, but a good, sound copy.
First Boston edition of this attack on Francis Higgins, the Irish scoundrel and adventurer, for both his personal behaviour, and for his role in betraying some of the revolutionists of 1798. The text saw several printings in Ireland and London, including one sharing a New York imprint, but it is modestly uncommon in the trade. $125.
386. [Hillacre Imprint]: Morris, William: THE HOPES OF CIVILISATION. Riverside, CT: Printed & Published by Frederick C. Bursch at Hillacre, 1914. 12mo. Plain wrapper over boards, printed labels. Unusually fine in tissue wrapper and slipcase, the latter with printed labels.
First Hillacre Bookhouse edition, limitation unspecified. A publisher’s file copy, with a special numbered label denoting it "...Bookhouse Copy Leave on File Publishing Dept" on both the upper board and slipcase. An interesting copy of one of the more uncommon Hillacre imprints.
WALSDORF, p.231(note). sold387. Hillerman, Tony: FINDING MOON. [New York]: HarperCollins, [1995]. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. First edition, limited issue. One of three hundred numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the author (of 326). As new in slipcase. $150.
388. Himes, Chester: Campaign Pressbook for COTTON COMES TO HARLEM. [Los Angeles]: United Artists, [1970]. Large folio sheet folded to make six panels. Glossy pictorial wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Folded, else a nice copy.
Original campaign pressbook for the first film adaptation of one of Himes’s Coffin Ed and Gravedigger Jones novels. Screenplay by Arnold Perl and Ossie Davis. Starring Godfrey Cambridge, Raymond St. Jacques, Calvin Lockhart, Redd Foxx, et al., and directed by Ossie Davis. sold
389. Hinton, C[harles] H.: STELLA AND AN UNFINISHED COMMUNICATION STUDIES OF THE UNSEEN. London & New York: Swan Sonnenschein, & Co. / Macmillan, 1895. [6],177,[1]pp. Small octavo. Forest green cloth, spine stamped in gilt, sides ruled in blind. Neat collector’s bookplate on front pastedown, light rubbing to tips, otherwise a very good, bright copy, near fine and largely unopened.
First edition. Two influential scientific romances by the British mathematician, the first involving the achievement of human invisibility by chemical means, the second dealing with space/time issues and the fourth dimension. Later critics have noted the potential influence Hinton may have had on others of greater renown, including Wells.
BLEILER (SF EARLY YEARS) 1098. $350.390. Hodgson, Ralph: POEMS. London: Macmillan, 1923. Publisher’s full blue pseudo-morocco, stamped in gilt, a.e.g. Light wear to extremities, but a very good copy.
Later printing of the first U.K. edition, in pocket format. Presentation copy from Hodgson to his wife, inscribed on the half-title, "Weg from R.H. New Year 1931." $225.
391. Holland, J. G.: EVERY-DAY TOPICS A BOOK OF BRIEFS. New York: Scribner, Armstrong and Co., 1876. [2],1x,[1],391,[5]pp. Terra-cotta cloth, decorated in gilt and black. Crown of spine a bit frayed, rear inner hinge cracked but sound, a few adhesion marks to front pastedown, but a good, sound copy.
First edition. With the author’s presentation inscription to critic/poet, R.H. Stoddard, with "hearty compliments...." An excellent period association copy.
BAL 8623. $125.392. Hollander, John: IN PLACE. A SEQUENCE. Omaha: Abattoir Editions, 1978. Cloth, paper label. First edition. One of 247 numbered copies on Imago, of a total edition of 271 copies. Fine. $60.
393. Hollander, John: SPECTRAL EMANATIONS NEW AND SELECTED POEMS. New York: Atheneum, 1978. Cloth. First edition, clothbound issue (one thousand copies thus). Inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title in the year of publication. Top edge dust-marked, hint of tanning to edges, but near fine in dust jacket. $75.
394. [Hollywood Fiction]: Kelland, Clarence B.: STAND-IN. [Np]: Walter Wagner Productions, [nd. but prior to 1937]. [1],224 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, bradbound in printed wrappers. Some creases and modest soiling, but very good.
A typescript of the prolific Kelland’s satirical novel about Hollywood, distributed in the wake of, or contemporary with, its serialization in The Saturday Evening Post, perhaps to generate interest in the sale of film rights. The effort was successful, as a notable adaptation by Gene Towne was released in 1937, starring Leslie Howard, Joan Blondell and Humphrey Bogart, directed by Tay Garnett. Kelland’s work was frequently the source for film productions, including the 1936 Capra success, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town. If this work was eventually published in book form, it was under a variant title unknown to us. sold
395. [Hollywood Ten]: Bessie, Helen, et al.: "FELLOW CITIZENS: OUR HUSBANDS ARE IN PRISON!..." [wrapper title]. [Hollywood: The Committee to Free the Hollywood Ten, ca. 1950]. Narrow octavo. Decorated wrappers. Near fine.
First edition. An open letter from the spouses of eight of the Hollywood Ten, championing their cause, accompanied by responses to a series of queries about the case and lists of selective credits for each of the Ten. sold
396. Holmes, John Clellon: THE HORN. New York: Random House, [1958]. Cloth and boards. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on publication to his Old Saybrook neighbors, African-American novelist Ann Petry and her husband. Boards a bit sunned and bowed, top edge spotted, endsheets darkened and a bit foxed, else very good in very good, lightly edgeworn dust jacket. $450.
397. Honig, Edwin: THE MORAL CIRCUS. Baltimore: Contemporary Poetry, 1955. Cloth. First edition of the critic and poet’s first collection, issued as Volume Eight in the Contemporary Poetry Library Series. Inscribed by the author: "for William Meredith a north in the companionship of polarities Edwin Honig a south." A fine copy, with decent association interest, in bit tanned and nicked white dust jacket. $125.
398. Horgan, Paul: THE RETURN OF THE WEED...ILLUSTRATED WITH ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS BY PETER HURD. New York & London: Harper & Bros., 1936. Small quarto. Green cloth, paper spine label. Fine, unfaded, in original glassine and lightly worn slipcase.
First edition, limited issue. One of 250 numbered copies for sale, from a total edition of 350 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist. The original lithographs, printed from the stone, are either inserted, or in the case of the frontis, tipped in. A classic of Southwestern literary/artistic collaboration. In a lifetime, one encounters sufficient copies of this book in the usual condition (faded, bowed and frayed) to admire the copy in hand. $750.
399. Horgan, Paul: THE DEVIL IN THE DESERT. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1952. Cloth. First edition. One of the author’s own copies, with his bookplate on the pastedown. Fine in dust jacket with faint corner wear and a closed edge tear. $75.
400. Horgan, Paul: THE SAINTMAKER’S CHRISTMAS EVE. New York: Farrar, [1955]. Cloth and boards. Illustrated by the author. First edition. One of the author’s own copies, with his bookplate on the pastedown. About fine in very good, faintly nicked dust jacket. $75.
401. Howard, Robert: SKULL-FACE AND OTHERS. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1946. Large octavo. Gilt black cloth. First edition of this posthumously published selective omnibus of fiction by Texas’s most popular native writer. One of 3004 copies printed. Neat ink name, dated 1955, otherwise a bright, tight copy, near fine, in very good, bright and fresh Hannes Bok dust jacket (two old inner mends to tears in lightly soiled rear panel). $600.
402. Howes, Barbara: IN THE COLD COUNTRY POEMS. New York: Bonacio & Saul with Grove Press, 1954. Cloth, paper spine label. First edition of the author’s second clothbound book, with her 1959 signed presentation inscription to fellow poet William Meredith. Top edge slightly dust marked, else near fine in dust jacket. $125.
403. Hughes, Langston: PORT TOWN AN OPERA IN ONE ACT LIBRETTO BY...SCORE BY JAN MEYEROWITZ. [Np: The Authors, ca. 1960]. [6],24,[2]pp. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, with main text printed rectos and versos. Stapled at upper corner. Very good or better.
One of at least two variant printings of this libretto by Hughes, the first typed in a serifed type, the second, as here, in a sans-serif type, with differences in collation, but with no readily visible differences in text. The opera, based on Hughes’s 1926 poem, premiered at Tanglewood in August, 1960, under the direction of Boris Goldovsky. Both the critics and the author were dissatisfied with the end result, leading shortly thereafter to Hughes’s rejection of any further plans for writing libretti (see Rampersad, II, pp.320-1). Provenance: duplicate from the Hughes papers. $225.
Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese
Search
William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT.
06511 USA
Phone: 203/789-8081
Fax: 203/865-7653
Members, ABAA and ILAB
All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.
All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2007 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.
Questions or comments?
Write us at litorder@reeseco.com