William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 253

Literature
Part Three

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Search

E-Mail Us

 

214. Cunard, Nancy: SUBLUNARY. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1923. Gilt black cloth. Portrait after a sketch by Wyndham Lewis. First edition. Trace of foxing early and late, spine ends lightly rubbed, a very good, bright copy. sold

215. Cunningham, J.V. [trans]: SAPPHO: THE SECOND ODE. Cambridge: The Pomegranate Press, 1973. Folio broadside. Illustrated with an original lino-cut by the printer, K. Klopp. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies, of which this is one of one hundred signed by the author and the artist. About fine. $85.

216. [Cygnet Press]: VITA DE SANCTO HIERONYMO. [Cambridge, MA: Cygnet Press, 1928]. Small octavo. Cloth and boards, paper label. Illustrations. A fine, unopened copy, in glassine and unlettered box.

The first publication of the imprint, undertaken "by a group of bookish enthusiasts, chief among them being Mr. George Parker Winship" - Ransom. The text and woodcuts were derived from the 1497 edition of St. Jerome’s Letters printed at Ferrara, and the whole printed in Goudy’s Italian Old Style.
RANSOM, p. 241. $150.

217. D’Ambrosio, Joseph J.: YOU DRESS "FUNNY," AN EXPERIENCE. [No place: Printed and Published by the Author, 1970]. Square small octavo. Plain cream boards. Some modest darkening to a portion of the text due to the paper stock utilized, small smudge at lower edge of front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in torn unprinted Japanese paper wrapper.

First edition. One of one hundred numbered copies, of which this is copy "zero seven six." The first book publication by the book-artist and binder, produced completely by hand, and illustrated via "sundry silk screen techniques" in a number of colors. D’Ambrosio achieved wider notice for his participation in the Compulsive Printer editions of Joyce’s Mookse and the Gripes and The Ondt and the Gracehoper, and his series of miniatures. $550.

With Original Drawing

218. d’Harnoncourt, René: MEXICANA A BOOK OF PICTURES. New York: Knopf, 1931. Quarto. Pictorial boards. Illustrations by the author. Extremities worn, lower portion of spine discolored, with shallow tide-mark in lower margin of last few leaves, otherwise internally very good.

First edition. Signed by the author/artist. Accompanied by a pencil drawing, 18.5 x 11.5 cm, of a man, the face and head finished, but the torso simply sketched in, inscribed by the artist in the blank portion and signed across the torso: "...I just found this sketch of Panchito...As I know that you like Panchito and as this is the only existing likeness of him I feel you ought to have it. més trés humble respects René d’Harnoncourt." Austrian-born d’Harnoncourt (1901-1968) moved to Mexico in 1925, where he became an expert on folk arts. An early exhibition based on his collection at the Metropolitan, and his responsibility as curator of one of the first national exhibitions of native-American arts at the Golden Gate International Exposition in San Francisco in 1939, led to his eventual appointment to the MOMA in 1944. His own art, including book illustration, as preserved in this early work and drawing, is heavily imbued with the spirit of his time in Mexico. $850.

219. [Dana, Richard Henry, Jr.]: Miller, Seton I., and George Bruce: TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST REVISED SCREENPLAY...(BASED ON A SCREENPLAY BY GEORGE BRUCE). [Hollywood]: Paramount Studio, 3 December 1943. [1],199 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, bradbound (one brad only). Top leaf detached from brads with a few small chips, studio filing stamp, otherwise very good.

An early interim draft of this adaptation to the screen of Dana’s novel, predating the film’s release by two years. The finished product was directed by John Farrow, produced by Miller, and starred Alan Ladd, Brian Donlevy, Albert Dekker, William Bendix, et al. $600.

220. [Dana, Richard Henry, Jr.]: TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST. A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF LIFE AT SEA. London: Edward Moxon, 1841. [2],124pp. Small quarto. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, though bound without the wrappers. Boards quite scarred, otherwise a very good, sound copy.

First English edition, published in February of 1841, without an ascription of authorship. A second edition (printing?), with a new inserted publisher’s note about Dana, appeared under Moxon’s imprint in August. This first printing is uncommon.
BAL 4434 (ref). GROLIER AMERICAN HUNDRED 46 (Am. ed). JOHNSON "HIGHSPOT" (Am. ed). SIX-SCORE 28. $650.

221. [Daniel Press]: Milton, John: ODE ON THE MORNING OF CHRIST’S NATIVITY. [Oxford: Printed by H. Daniel, 1894]. 12mo. Somewhat later three-quarter gilt morocco for Dutton, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in. Boards a bit rubbed, two preliminary binder’s blanks bear an extended later gift inscription, internally a fine copy.

First printing in this format. One of two hundred numbered copies, of which one hundred were sold to benefit St. Thomas’s Orphanage. The book was actually set up and printed by Mrs. Daniel, according to Madan.
MADAN 34. $200.

222. [Daniel Press]: A CHRISTMAS WELCOME TO THE SAVIOUR GUEST. [Oxford: The Daniel Press], 1900. Sewn printed wrappers. Some light discolorations at wrapper extremities, internally about fine.

One of 95 copies printed at the Daniel Press and sold in aid of a St. Thomas’s parish charity. The text is a 17th century carol.
MADAN 48. $150.

223. Davidson, Donald: THE LONG STREET. POEMS. Nashville: Vanderbilt, 1961. Boards. Illustrated by Theresa S. Davidson. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from the author and artist to their neighbors on the occasion of publication. Fine in slipcase. $100.

224. Davie, Donald: THE FANTASY POETS DONALD DAVIE [wrapper title]. [Swinford, Oxford: The Fantasy Press, 1954]. Stapled printed wrappers. First edition of the poet’s first separate publication as a poet. One of ca. three hundred copies, issued as #19 of the series. Inscribed and signed "with all good wishes..." by the author. Wrappers a bit creased and dust darkened, very good. $300.

225. Davie, Donald: BRIDES OF REASON A SELECTION OF POEMS. [Swinford]: Fantasy Press, [1955]. Printed wrappers. First edition of the author’s second separate publication as a poet, preceded by a leaflet in the Fantasy Poets series. Light foxing to endleaves, otherwise a very nice copy. $200.

226. Dawson, Fielding, and Jack Boyd: 2 & 4 POEMS. [Black Mountain: Black Mountain College, August 1950]. Small octavo. Pictorial wrappers after a design by Don Alter. Fine.

First edition of this joint publication, limited to 250 copies only, with each poem signed by its respective author, as issued (4 by Dawson and 2 by Boyd). Listed by Butterick as Dawson’s first book, but two separate publications preceded. $250.

227. De Forest, John William: MISS RAVENEL’S CONVERSION FROM SECESSION TO LOYALTY. New York: Harper & Bros., 1867. 2,iv,521,[7]pp. Original chocolate brown cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Modest rubbing to extremities, slight discoloration to extreme top edge of last few leaves, usual uniform slight tanning to text stock, endleaves a bit marked and lightly foxed; a very good, sound copy of a book usually found quite shaken.

First edition of the author’s second novel published in book form, one of the most significant of the second-tier works of fiction about the Civil War. Although the majority of the narrative relates to domestic circumstances during the war, Edmund Wilson singled out its depictions of combat for special praise in Patriotic Gore, and some critics regard them as superior to those in The Red Badge of Courage.
BAL 4605. WRIGHT II:709. $375.

228. De la Mare, Walter: THE CAPTIVE AND OTHER POEMS. New York: Bowling Green Press, 1928. Cloth and boards. Two gilt morocco bookplates on pastedown offset onto free endsheet, otherwise fine (with the spine stamping intact) in chipped glassine.

First edition. One of six hundred copies, signed by the author. This copy is additionally inscribed and signed again by the author. $85.

229. De la Mare, Walter: EARLY ONE MORNING IN THE SPRING CHAPTERS ON CHILDREN AND ON CHILDHOOD AS ITS IS REVEALED IN PARTICULAR IN EARLY MEMORIES AND IN EARLY WRITINGS. London: Faber and Faber, [1935]. Large, thick octavo. Vellum over boards, lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Frontis by Barnett Freedman. Plates. Trace of foxing to endsheets, spine a bit darkened and lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine in worn slipcase.

First edition, limited issue. One of only fifty numbered copies, specially printed and bound, and signed by the author. By virtue of the limitation, scarce. $300.

230. De la Mare, Walter: BEHOLD, THIS DREAMER OF REVERIE, NIGHT, SLEEP, DREAM, LOVE-DREAMS, NIGHTMARE, DEATH, THE UNCONSCIOUS, THE IMAGINATION, DIVINATION, THE ARTIST, AND KINDRED SUBJECTS. London: Faber and Faber, [1939]. Large, thick octavo. Yellow vellum over boards, lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Color frontis and title decoration by Barnett Freedman. Trace of foxing to endsheets, spine tips a bit darkened, otherwise fine in edgeworn slipcase.

First edition, limited issue. One of only fifty numbered copies, specially printed and bound, and signed by the author. By virtue of the limitation, scarce. sold

231. DeLillo, Don: AMERICANA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Cloth and boards. First edition of the author’s first novel. Hair-thin scratch to top edge, else about fine in very near fine dust jacket with a trace of minor rubbing. $750.

232. DeLillo, Don: RATNER’S STAR. New York: Knopf, 1976. Cloth and boards. First edition. Top edges of boards a trace dust darkened, but a very good or better copy in dust jacket. sold

233. DeLillo, Don: RUNNING DOG. New York: Knopf, 1978. Cloth and boards. First edition. Tiny spot on free endsheet (inherent in paper stock?), otherwise fine in dust jacket. Author’s publisher publicity photo (for Players) laid in. sold

234. DELTA. Montreal, PQ. October 1957 through October 1966. Whole numbers 1,2,4-6,18-21,23-26 (of 26 published). Thirteen issues. Decorated printed wrappers. Dated receipt stamp on upper wrapper of final number, staples occasionally a bit rusted, otherwise very good.

Edited by Louis Dudek, and "founded in response to Raymond Souster’s little magazine, Combustion. Dudek challenged Souster’s international perspective, and announced in the first issue that Delta ‘is a poetry magazine for Canada with a job to do here’" - The Montreal Scene, Library and Archives Canada (online exhibit). Projected as a quarterly. $200.

235. Di Donato, Pieto: CHRIST IN CONCRETE. Chicago: Esquire, Inc., [1937]. Pictorial boards. Light rubbing to tips, a few smudges to endsheets, else about fine, without the glassine dust jacket.

First separate edition of this grim tale of the life of an Italian bricklayer in the New York slums. An expurgated version appeared in the March 1937 issue of Esquire, and the editors thought highly enough of it to issue it in this form with the text intact. This short story was the genesis for the 1939 novel.
HANNA 992. COAN & LILLARD, p.202. PRESTRIDGE 107. INGLEHART 133 (all references to the novel). $100.

With the Original Copperplate for the Vignette Title

236. Dickens, Charles: THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB. London: The Piccadilly Fountain Press, 1931-2. Twenty parts, in printed wrappers. Illustrations. Fine, in the somewhat worn original mailing envelopes.

Copy #17 of one thousand numbered copies of the Lombard Street Edition, being an excellent facsimile of the original parts issue, with illustrations by Seymour, Buss and "Phiz." This set is accompanied by the copperplate (framed), engraved after the original by "Phiz," used to print the vignette title for this edition. The Dickens bookplate is present in the last part, as issued. Uncommon in this condition, and further enhanced by the copperplate’s presence. sold

237. Disch, Thomas M.: TORTURING MR. AMBERWELL. [New Castle, VA]: Cheap Street, [1985]. Cloth, paper spine label. Frontis by Judy King-Rieniets. First edition, limited issue. Of an edition of one hundred and seventy-five numbered and eight lettered copies signed by Disch and Rieniets, this is one of one hundred and twenty-four making up the so-called "Collector’s Edition." A fine copy in the Japanese batik paper dust jacket, in lightly sunned slipcase. $200.

238. [Doheny Library]: THE ESTELLE DOHENY COLLECTION...PART I [through] INDEX. New York: Christie, Manson & Woods, 1987 - 1989. Seven volumes. Quarto. Crimson cloth, stamped in gilt. Amply illustrated in color and black & white. Fine, with separate prices realized sheets laid in.

A complete set, including the index/prices realized volume, of the auction catalogue of the dispersal sale of the Countess Doheny’s collection, ranging from the first session of 15th century books (including vol. 1 of the Gutenberg Bible), through Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts, three volumes of general printed books and manuscripts (Literature, Americana, fine printing, etc), and a volume devoted to her William Morris collection. A former owner has turned a few corners and penciled in some prices in part IV, else fine. $300.

239. Doolittle, Hilda [trans]: CHORUSES FROM THE IPHIGENEIA IN AULIS AND THE HIPPOLYTUS OF EURIPIDES. London: The Egoist Press, 1919. Printed wrapper over boards. Errata slip. Light mark and a couple of tiny edge tears to wrapper, otherwise a fine copy.

Second British edition of the author’s first book, adding the selections from Euripides to the text initially printed in 1916. Issued as No.3 of the Second Set of the Poets Translation Series.
BOUGHN A1c. $125.

240. Doolittle, Hilda: PALIMPSEST:- [Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926]. Cloth and batik boards.

First edition, American issue. One of seven hundred copies bound up from the Contact Edition sheets with a cancel title leaf. Edges shelfworn as usual, small ink name on endsheet, light foxing early and late, otherwise a good, sound copy, internally very good, in spine darkened dust jacket with some small nicks.
BOUGHN A8a.ii. sold

241. Doolittle, Hilda: HIPPOLYTUS TEMPORIZES A PLAY IN THREE ACTS. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1927. Large octavo. Cloth and decorated boards. First edition. One of 550 copies. Slight dust spotting to the boards, otherwise fine in unprinted dust jacket (faintly chipped) and cracked but intact slipcase.
BOUGHN A9a. sold

242. Doolittle, Hilda: RED ROSES FOR BRONZE. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. Cloth and brocade paper over boards. First edition, U.S. issue. One of 520 copies thus, bound from British sheets, from a total printing of 2024 (1004 sets of unbound sheets were used for scrap in later years). Lower edge shelf worn, otherwise unusually nice in lightly edgeworn dust jacket.
BOUGHN A13.a.ii. sold

243. Doolittle, Hilda [trans]: ION. By Euripides. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. Cloth.

First edition, U.S. issue. A total of 1000 copies were printed by Chatto & Windus, of which 520 were sent to the U.S. for this issue, and two hundred destroyed in the blitz. Edges of endsheets a trace darkened from binder’s glue, otherwise a very nice copy in lightly, and typically, used foil dust jacket.
BOUGHN A18a.ii. sold

244. Doolittle, Hilda: SELECTED POEMS. New York: Grove Press, [1957]. Cloth and boards. Spine stamping a shade patinated, otherwise about fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued, in torn acetate wrapper.

First edition, limited issue. One of fifty numbered copies, specially bound, and signed and dated by the author in Zurich on 17 March 1957. It would appear that a portion of the edition was not distributed at the time of publication, and this was previously an uncommon book.
BOUGHN A25a.i. $500.

245. Doolittle, Hilda: WITHIN THE WALLS. Iowa City: The Windhover Press, 1993. Quarto. Silk over boards, paper spine label. Fine.

First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies (of 325) printed in Bembo types on Johannot by K.K. Merker and associates. Illustrated with thirty-seven wood engravings in various colors by Dellas Henke. The first publication of this text, a reflective memoir of events in the war years. $145.

246. Dorn, Edward: GEOGRAPHY. London: Fulcrum Press, [1965]. Gilt cloth. First edition, limited issue. One of fifty numbered copies (of one thousand), signed by the author. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket (as issued). $125.

247. Douglas, Norman: SUMMER ISLANDS. New York: The Colophon, 1931. Quarto. Cloth. Illustrations by Howard Willard. First American edition. One of 550 numbered copies, signed by Douglas. Fine in faintly rubbed slipcase.
WOOLF A35i. $150.

248. Douglas, Norman: LOOKING BACK AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL EXCURSION. London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. Two volumes. Large octavo. Cloth and decorated boards, t.e.g. Eight plates. First edition. One of 535 numbered sets, specially printed and bound, and signed by the author (the entire edition). Very small nicks at the fore-tips, usual slight offset to endsheets, otherwise a very good or better set. $250.

249. Dove, Rita: DIE GLÄSERNE STIRN DER GEGENWART GEDICHTE. [Eisingen]: Heiderhoff Verlag, [1989]. 163pp. Printed boards. Frontis and plates by Laurence Hurst. A fine copy in near fine printed dust jacket.

First edition of this selection, with parallel English and German texts, selected from her published volumes and translated by Fred Viebahn. Inscribed by translator and by the author on the half-title, and signed again by the author on the title page. sold

250. [Doves Press]: Cobden-Sanderson, T.J.: LONDON A PAPER READ AT THE MEETING OF THE ART WORKERS GUILD...MARCH 6, 1891. [Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1906]. Small quarto. Full limp vellum, stamped in gilt, by the Doves Bindery. About fine.

One of three hundred copies printed on handmade paper for subscribers to the Press by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson and Emery Walker. According to Tomkinson, there were also five copies on vellum.
RANSOM 8. $325.

251. Dreiser, Theodore: A HOOSIER HOLIDAY...WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY FRANK BOOTH. New York: John Lane, 1916. Large, thick octavo. Green cloth-backed gilt lettered boards. Frontis and illustrations. First edition, first state of p.173, with the preferred binding. A couple soft creases in the front free endsheet, light shelfwear at edges, otherwise near fine in the uncommon dust jacket (a few small chips at head and toe of spine). The jacket on this oversize production seldom turns up reasonably intact.
ORTON 15. $650.

252. Dreiser, Theodore: THE HAND OF THE POTTER...A TRAGEDY IN FOUR ACTS. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1918. Cloth backed printed boards, paper spine label. First edition, mixed issue, with the half-title a cancel (an indication of early status), but with ‘it’ on p.191, and with the printing on the upper board resembling hand-lettering. About fine in a crisp example of the uncommon dust jacket, which is marred by a 2x4.5cm triangular chip from the lower edge of the rear panel. $450.

253. Dreiser, Theodore: MOODS CADENCED AND DECLAIMED. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926. Cloth and batik boards, gilt leather spine label. First edition, limited issue. One of 550 numbered copies, specially printed and bound, and signed by the author. Fine in slipcase with some wear to one fore-edge. $300.

254. [Dreiser, Theodore]: WILLIAM WYLER’S PRODUCTION OF "SISTER CARRIE"... SECOND DRAFT. [Los Angeles]: Paramount Pictures, 1 December 1949 - 22 May 1950. [4],170 leaves (with small variations due to inserted revises). Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Punched and bradbound at left. Two studio filing stamps and a couple colored pencil notes on first leaf, but very good or better.

An early draft, denoted the "second," but with revises on blue and orange papers dated as late as 22 May 1950. Adapted for the screen from Dreiser’s first novel by Ruth and Augustus Goetz, the film was finally released in 1952, under Wyler’s direction, and starred Laurence Olivier as George Hurstwood and Jennifer Jones as Carrie Meeber. The title was abbreviated to Carrie prior to release. Scarce. $500.

255. Drinkwater, John: SEEDS OF TIME [with:] PRELUDES 1921-1922. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1921-2. Two volumes. 12mo. Boards and cloth, paper labels. Bindings a bit sunned, labels a bit rubbed, else nice copies. Slipcased.

First editions, each inscribed by the author to fellow poet W.H. Davies in the years of publication: "For W.H. Davies in admiration and friendship from John Drinkwater. London. November 1921," and "W.H. Davies from John Drinkwater. October 1922."
PEARCE 55a & 62b. $285.

256. Dudek, Louis: CROSS-SECTION: POEMS 1940-1980. Toronto: Coach House Press, 1980. Printed wrappers. First edition of this collection of hitherto unpublished work by a poet/editor/publisher central to contemporary Canadian poetry. One of 1000 copies. Fine. $25.

257. Duncan, Harry: DOORS OF PERCEPTION. ESSAYS IN BOOK TYPOGRAPHY. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1983. Quarter niger morocco and pastepaper boards. Fine.

First edition. One of 325 copies designed by Carol Blinn and printed by Daniel Keleher. An elegant and important book by the founder of the Cummington Press (among other accomplishments). Here collected are five essays on the art of printing, including an account of the early years of the Cummington Press, an essay in tribute to Victor Hammer, etc. A handsome and significant book. $150.

258. [Duncan, Raymond]: Roatcap, Adela Spindler: RAYMOND DUNCAN PRINTER... EXPATRIATE... ECCENTRIC ARTIST. [San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1991. Cloth, paper labels. Portrait and photographs. First edition. One of four hundred copies printed at the Hillside Press. Fine. Includes a checklist of some of Duncan’s publications. $50.

259. Duncan, Robert: LETTERS. [Highlands: Jonathan Williams / Jargon 14, 1958]. Marbled wrapper over plain wrappers, paper spine label. Illustrations by the author. First edition, trade issue. One of 450 numbered copies, from a total edition of 510. These copies in wrappers feature the first state of the text. Slight tanning to endsheets and upper edge of wrapper, but near fine.
BERTHOLF A9. $250.

260. Duncan, Robert: THE TRUTH & LIFE OF MYTH AN ESSAY IN ESSENTIAL AUTO-BIOGRAPHY. New York: House of Books, 1968. Gilt cloth. First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies (of 326), signed by the author, issued as Number Sixteen of the Crown Octavo Series. Fine in lightly worn tissue jacket. $150.

261. Duncan, Robert: THE SENTINELS [caption title]. [San Francisco]: Square Zero Editions, 1979. Folio broadside (48.3 x 31.9 cm). Illustration by the author. One corner bumped, else about fine.

Proof copy on variant paper of the second edition. Inscribed and signed by the printer at the lower edge: "press proof on Curtis Tweadweave text / only proof outside of archive...." The edition consisted of 126 copies designed and printed by the Black Stone Press.
BERTHOLF A52b. $100.

262. [Duras, Claire de Dufort, Duchesse de]: OURIKA. Paris: Chez Ladvocat, 1824. 172pp. Contemporary quarter gilt calf, vellum tips, half-title bound in. Boards a trifle rubbed, light scattered foxing, a very good, crisp copy.

First public edition, preceded by a printing consisting, according to Barbier, of forty copies for private circulation printed at the Imprimerie Royale. A novel of some significance, regarded by some as the first European novel featuring a black female protagonist. It is most widely known among English readers through the advocacy of, and new translation by, John Fowles, published in 1977.
BARBIER III:751. $1750.

263. Durrell, Lawrence: BECCAFICO LE BECFIGUE. La Licorne: [Privately Printed], 1963. 16mo. Printed wrappers. First edition (parallel translation by F.-J. Temple). One of 150 numbered copies (the entire edition), signed by the author. Fine. $250.

264. Durrell, Lawrence: TUNC. London: Faber, [1968]. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition, signed by the author on the half-title. Wrappers faintly sunned at edges, else about fine. $125.

265. Durrell, Lawrence: THE PLANT MAGIC MAN. Santa Barbara: Capra Press Chapbook #5, 1973. Decorated boards. Photos and illus. First edition, limited issue. One of two hundred numbered copies, specially bound and signed by the author. Fine. $100.

266. Dwiggins, W. A. [designer & illustrator]: Wells, H. G.: THE TREASURE IN THE FOREST. [New York: The Press of the Woolly Whale, 1936]. Decorated boards. Illustrated with color stencil illustrations by "Mwano Masassi." Fine in glassine wrapper, with prospectus, enclosed in slightly worn publisher’s shipping box (title lettered on one edge panel).

First edition thus. One of a total edition of 130 copies (only thirty for sale) designed and illustrated with six color pochoir plates, as well as typographic ornaments by Dwiggins (under the pseudonyms of Mwano Masassi and Dr. Hermann Püterschein), with the type set by George W. Van Vechten, Jr., the binding executed by George McKibbin & Son, and the whole project overseen by Melbert B. Cary Jr. As usual this copy is signed three times by Dwiggins (twice via the pseudonyms), and by Van Vechten, Carey and others associated with the production. According to the prospectus, the project was nearly three years in production.
AGNER 36.16. sold

267. Dwight, Timothy: A SERMON ON THE DEATH OF MR. EBENEZER GRANT MARSH, SENIOR-TUTOR, AND PROFESSOR ELECT OF LANGUAGES AND ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY, IN YALE COLLEGE.... Hartford: Printed by Hudson and Goodwin, 1804. 21,[3],[3]-13,[1]pp. Sewn, untrimmed. First edition, contiguous with Bancroft Fowler’s "Oration..." on the same subject, paginated separately, with separate title, but printed as one entity. A bit dusty, ink inscription trimmed from upper blank portion of half-title, otherwise a very good copy.
BAL 5057. $125.

268. Eliot, T.S. [translator]: ANABASIS. A POEM BY ST.-J. PERSE WITH A TRANSLATION INTO ENGLISH.... London: Faber & Faber, 1930. Large octavo. Cloth, t.e.g. First edition, limited issue. One of 350 numbered copies, specially printed and bound, and signed by Eliot. Endsheets faintly offset (as usual), otherwise a fine copy in chipped and torn cellophane wrapper, in darkened, edgeworn slipcase.
GALLUP A16b. $600.

269. Eliot, T.S.: THE ROCK A PAGEANT PLAY.... London: Faber & Faber, [1934]. Printed gray wrappers. First edition, first binding. One of one thousand copies, from a total edition of two thousand copies. Faint signs of small ink name and date on front free endsheet, spine slightly cocked, else a nice copy.
GALLUP A26a. $250.

270. Eliot, T.S.: FOUR QUARTETS. New York: Harcourt, [1943]. Cloth. Generic bookplate on front free endsheet, but a very good or better copy, in moderately tanned first printing dust jacket with three shallow chips and a short, closed edge-tear.

First impression of the first U.S. edition, and first collected edition. Due to poor imposition of the formes during printing, the first impression was deemed faulty and only 788 copies were distributed in order to fulfill copyright and other obligations; the remaining 3377 copies were destroyed. A second, prepublication impression consisting of 3500 copies was ordered, and copies of that impression saw regular distribution.
GALLUP A43a. MODERN MOVEMENT 92. $3500.

271. Eliot, T.S.: THE UNDERGRADUATE POEMS OF T.S. ELIOT...[wrapper title]. Cambridge: The Harvard Advocate, [1949]. Narrow octavo. Printed wrappers. First (unauthorized) edition. One of one thousand copies printed. Fine.
GALLUP A53. $125.

Lettered Copy

272. Eliot, T.S.: RELIGIOUS DRAMA: MEDIAEVAL AND MODERN. New York: House of Books, 1954. Cloth. Trace of faint sunning, else about fine.

First edition, presentation issue. Copy ‘O’ of twenty-six lettered copies for presentation, in addition to three hundred numbered copies, all signed by the author. This copy bears the publisher, Margie Cohn’s signed presentation inscription. Laid in is a one page t.l.s., on a Faber air lettersheet, 13 March 1973, from Valerie Eliot to the former owner and recipient of the inscription, affirming her inability, according to Eliot’s will, to be of assistance in the biography the recipient is writing. Lettered issues of the Crown Octavo series (of which this is number twelve) are not common, but as the laid in House of Books invoice dated 1973 makes clear, their lettering and presenting, at least on this occasion, might have post-dated publication by many years.
GALLUP A65. $1250.

273. Elkin, Stanley: MRS. TED BLISS. New York: Hyperion, [1995]. Cloth. First edition, advance issue. One of 1500 numbered copies signed by Elkin. This issue was sent out to reviewers before publication, and as Elkin died in March, five months before the official publication date in September, this is the only way to get a signed cloth-bound copy of this book. Light sunning to spine, else fine, without dust jacket, as issued. $75.

274. Enslin, Theodore: THE WORK PROPOSED. [Ashland]: Origin Press, 1958. Decorated stiff wrappers. First edition of the poet’s first book. One of 250 copies printed. Inscribed and signed by the author. Trace of light dust soiling to white wrappers, otherwise about fine in morocco backed clamshell case. $250.

275. Epstein, Brian: A CELLARFUL OF NOISE. [London]: Souvenir Press, [1964]. Cloth. First edition. A very good copy in lightly worn white dust jacket with three closed tears mended on verso. $125.

276. Erdrich, Louis: JACKLIGHT. New York: Holt, [1984]. Pictorial wrappers. First edition, first book. There was no cloth issue of this title. Crown of spine a bit bumped, else near fine. $125.

277. Eshleman, Clayton: MEXICO & NORTH. [Tokyo. 1962]. Printed wrappers, open sewn at spine. About fine.

First edition of the poet’s first book, with his 1970 presentation inscription to publisher/printer Noel Young, who was associated with the publication of two titles by Eshleman in the following year. $125.

278. Everson, William: THESE ARE THE RAVENS. San Leandro: Greater West Publishing Co., 1935. Printed wrappers. About fine.

First edition of the author’s first book, published in an edition of 1000 copies in the Pamphlet Series of Western Poets. Inscribed by the author in 1966 to his preliminary bibliographer, David Kherdian, and signed by him as Brother Antoninus, at Kentfield Priory.
BARTLETT & CAMPO A1. $600.

279. Everson, William: SAN JOAQUIN. Los Angeles: Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press, 1939. Square octavo. Cloth and decorated boards, paper spine label. Fine in slightly faded cloth case.

First edition of the author’s second book, elegantly printed in an edition of only one hundred copies. Decorations by Hubert Buel. Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell. With Everson’s solicited signed inscription, dated 1983. $1650.

280. [Everson, William]: THE CROOKED LINES OF GOD POEMS 1949-1954. By Brother Antoninus. [Detroit]: Contemporary Poetry Series/University of Detroit Press, 1959. Oblong quarto. Cloth and decorated boards. Slight darkening at edges of boards, otherwise about fine in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Bookplate of Tyrus G. Harmsen.

First edition. One of one thousand copies printed by Everson at the Albertus Magnus Press, St. Albert’s College, Oakland, Ca. $200.

281. [Everson, William]: ANTONINUS ON ANTONINUS A LETTER FROM BROTHER ANTONINUS TO ALLAN CAMPO. [Berkeley]: The Bancroft Library Press, 1999. Quarto. Sewn plain wrappers, pictorial label. Fine.

First edition. Introduction by Allan Campo. One of fifty copies only, printed by hand under the direction of Peter Koch. The pictorial label is a Polaroid transfer by Carolyn Fraser from a photograph by Brother James Henning, 1954. With an a.l.s. presenting this copy to Bob [Hawley] from Tony [Bliss]. $250.

282. Ewers, Hans Heinz: AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, TO GEORGE SYLVESTER VIERECK. Berlin. 30 January 1941. Two pages, in ink, on recto and verso of 11.5 x 8 inch lettersheet. Folded for mailing, else very good.

An emphatic letter, in German, from the controversial novelist/dramatist and master of the macabre, to one of his closest American friends and supporters, "G.S.V." [i.e. German-American writer George Sylvester Viereck]. He comments on the receipt of Viereck’s last letter two months after its mailing, and the arrival of a Lloyd packet of food stuffs Viereck had sent: "One might say that ordinary letters marked ‘Via Siberia’ arrive sooner than those marked AIRMAIL...the quality of these Hapag Lloyd-sent packets really is excellent, it would be bitter injustice indeed to complain about them...[trans]." In light of the looming developments in the war, events that would soon radically alter both their lives, Ewers comments: "The Harlot of W.J. you so prophetically announced in 1915 has remained exactly what it was back then - a deplorable business! If any of you over there has any sense of correct judgment, as Colonel Lindbergh has, and as his acquaintance Colonel Smith (former US Military Att. in Berlin - who used to live across the way from us) also surely has, then you should (should!) listen to it...[trans]." Ewers closes, asking after Viereck’s two sons (one of whom, tragically, was to die in action north of Anzio in 1944, fighting for the liberation of Europe). Ewers and Viereck first met in the US in the years preceding the entry of the U.S. into WWI, and are reported to have collaborated on a scheme to forge neutral passports to enable German reservists to pass through the British blockades. In 1917, Ewers was interned, and then deported back to Germany. In the years following, Viereck, still in the U.S., was unabashedly pro-German, and an active and vocal opponent of the entry of the U.S. into the WWII. In the latter months of 1941, he was charged with activities in violation of his 1938 registration as an agent of a foreign power. He was tried, released after a mistrial, and tried again, culminating in conviction and imprisonment through May of 1947. And Ewers, though an early and passionate advocate of National Socialism, died of tuberculosis in Berlin in 1943, in poverty and obscurity, after his writings were condemned by the Nazis and banned for their decadence. $375.

283. [Expatriate publishing]: Ford, Hugh: PUBLISHED IN PARIS AMERICAN AND BRITISH WRITERS, PRINTERS, AND PUBLISHERS IN PARIS, 1920-1939... WITH A FOREWORD BY JANET FLANNER. New York: Macmillan, [1975]. Large octavo. Cloth. Photographs. Bibliography. First edition. Warmly inscribed and signed by the author in 1988. Faint mark on fore-edge, otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket of this trove of information. sold

284. Fainlight, Ruth: A FORECAST, A FABLE. London: Outposts Publications, 1958. Printed wrappers. First edition of the poet’s first separate publication, signed by her on the title page. Head of spine and one corner faintly bumped, else near fine. $175.

285. Fante, John, and Daniel Fuchs, and Sonya Levien: JEANNE EAGELS. [Los Angeles]: Columbia Studios / George Sidney Productions, Inc., 11 December 1956 through 17 January 1957. [1],13,[1],131 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in production company printed wrappers. One paragraph in prelims circled in the stencil; a near fine copy.

Denoted a "final" draft of this original collaborative screenplay by Fante, el al, but with dated revises on salmon, blue and yellow sheets throughout. This copy also includes a lengthy prefatory section outlining promotional possibilities for the film, and a register of salaries for the stars and supporting actors. The 1957 release was directed by George Sidney, and starred Kim Novak and Jeff Chandler, in a somewhat fictionalized and sensationalized biography of the colorful 1920’s stage actress and pioneering film star who died in 1929 from an accidental drug overdose. $500.

286. Farris, John: "THE FURY" A SCREENPLAY.... [Np]: Frank Yablans Presentations / 20th Century-Fox, 20 June - 15 September 1977. [2],133 leaves. Quarto. Photographically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only on a variety of colored paper stocks. Bradbound in studio wrappers. Title lettered on spine and fore-edge, pencil erasure from upper wrapper, but very good or better.

Denoted a "Final" draft, but with scores of dated revised leaves on colored paper over the time period recorded above (including an alternate ending). Farris’s adaptation of his own novel, the critically controversial 1978 release was directed by Brian de Palma, and starred Kirk Douglas, John Cassavetes, Carrie Snodgrass and Amy Irving. $150.

287. [Faulkner, William]: THE STORY OF TEMPLE DRAKE...[caption title]. [Np]: Paramount Pictures, [1933]. 12mo. Pictorial leaflet. Light rubbing and minor loss at extreme tip of upper fore-corner, otherwise a very good copy of a scarce item.

A highly pictorial promotional leaflet for the 1933 film adaptation by Oliver Garrett and M.D. Watkins of Faulkner’s Sanctuary, starring Miriam Hopkins and Jack La Rue. The pictorial matter is appropriately sensational and moody, and is printed in purple and rose inks. The lead-in caption is: "All the Drakes Had a Wild Streak! something bad in them all...." This particular copy bears the imprint on the back panel of the Pathe Cinema ("The Finest Theatre in Bombay") though the brochure was itself printed in the U.S. The film opened in Bombay on Saturday 16 December 1933. A scarce and appealing artifact. $225.

288. Faulkner, William: PYLON. New York: Smith & Haas, 1935. Cloth. First edition, trade printing. A fine, unfaded copy, in near fine dust jacket with modest darkening to white portions and light wear to foretips.
PETERSEN A16b. MASSEY 173. $2000.

289. Faulkner, William: SARTORIS. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., [1951]. Grey-green cloth, lettered in brown. Faint dust-smudges to cloth, otherwise a very good or better copy, in printed dust jacket with some tanning to spine panel and edges.

A "reissue" by Harcourt, the novel’s original publisher, printed offset from the plates of the 1929 printing, published after Faulkner’s receipt of the Nobel Prize. This is a publisher’s review copy with the characteristic dated review slip tipped to the front endsheet. $250.

290. [Faulkner, William]: Brenner, Al: THE LONG, HOT SUMMER "A STRANGER TO THE HOUSE" EPISODE #3. [Los Angeles]: Twentieth Century-Fox Television, 8-19 July 1965. [2],63 leaves, plus 25 leaves of variously paginated, variously dated supplementary revises on colored papers inserted in back. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, brad-bound in printed studio wrappers. A few ink queries and annotations in the margins, else very good. Folded production call sheet laid in front.

A "final" draft (though obviously still in the process of revision) of Al Brenner’s script for the TV series, like the film, based loosely on characters and incidents derived from Faulkner’s novel, The Hamlet. The show, which lasted two seasons, was directed by Robert Altman and Vincent Sherman. This particular episode was directed by Sherman and starred Edmond O’Brien, Roy Thinnes, Paul Geary, Lana Wood, Zalman King, et al. $225.

291. [Faulkner, William]: Ravetch, Irving, and Harriet Frank, Jr. [adap]: "THE REIVERS" SCREENPLAY BY.... [Np]: Ravetch-Kramer-Solar Productions, Inc., 1 September 1967. [1],115 leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only. Punched and bradbound in printed production wrappers. A bit used, with annotations scattered throughout (see below), otherwise a good to very good copy

An unspecified but uncommonly early draft of this important adaptation to the screen of Faulkner’s novel. We have handled several other copies of this script, including revised and production drafts, none of them dated earlier than 1968; as the latest of those scripts evidenced extensive ongoing revisions via dated inserts spanning periods well into 1969, this script undoubtedly differs in many ways from the final production drafts. This copy was evidently used for some sort of set cost-estimating purposes, and includes some annotations re: costs inside the upper wrapper, and many of the annotations/underscores identify specific props or isolate sequences. The film, directed by Mark Rydell, was released in 1969, and starred Steve McQueen, Will Geer, Sharon Farrell, et al. It is counted among the most successful adaptations of a work by Faulkner to the screen. sold

292. [Federal Theatre Project]: Conkle, E.P., et al.: FEDERAL THEATRE PLAYS 1 PROLOGUE TO GLORY...2 ONE-THIRD OF A NATION...3 HAITI. New York: Random House, [1938]. Gilt cloth. First edition. Introduction by Hallie Flanagan. About fine, in near very good dust jacket with some darkening and small spots to spine panel and a few small chips and tears (one with small internal mend). One of two such omnibus volumes published by Random House, in this case collecting the above three plays by Conkle, Arthur Arent, and William Dubois, respectively. $65.

293. Ferris, Hugh: THE METROPOLIS OF TOMORROW. New York: Ives Washburn, 1929. Quarto. Black cloth, lettered in red. Frontis and plates. Crown of spine and fore-tips a bit worn, endsheets modestly foxed, cloth has some faint dulling from old splashmarks, but a good, sound copy.

First edition of this significant classic of imaginative art-deco architectural speculation, first examining present developments in American cities, and then extrapolating upon what the future might bring based on those innovations . $175.

294. [Film Censorship]: Federal Motion Picture Council in America, Inc: PROCEEDINGS FOURTH NATIONAL MOTION PICTURE CONFERENCE UNDER THE AUSPICES OF... FEBRUARY 10, 11, AND 12 1926 IN THE GOLD ROOM OF THE CONGRESS HOTEL, CHICAGO, ILLINOIS. [Np. but likely Chicago. ca. 1926]. [1],3,1-452 leaves. Quarto. Carbon typescript, on onionskin stock, typed on rectos only. Boltbound in rather worn and torn flexible cloth binder. Some light smudging to the typescript, else very good.

A literal record of both the addresses and the discussions at this convention of the Council, a considerably more inflexible and blue-nosed, non-industry organization operating parallel to the MPPDA (under Will Hays). The FMPCA was born out of a series of conferences on the influence of motion pictures on American youth and society organized by the Presbyterian Church. William Sheafe Chase served as the first Secretary and brought to the table some of the taint of anti-Semitism that had been evidenced in his earlier work, Catechism on Motion Pictures in Interstate Commerce, as well as the passion that had driven his crusades against Hollywood impurity since as early as 1907. While not all participants in the conference were as doctrinaire, and indeed many academics and professionals appear on the program, along with film historian Terry Ramsaye, nonetheless the influence of groups like the WCTU is manifest. Another participant, Catheryne Cooke Gilman, was appointed President of the FMPC in 1929, after having moved from the stance of industry cooperation to the advocacy of government regulation and activism, such as boycotts, to stem the perceived burgeoning tide of insidious and unwholesome celluloid. An OCLC search returns only one printed item generated by the group, an 8pp. brochure. $750.

295. [Filmed Novel]: Locke, Charles O.: THE HELL BENT KID. New York: Norton, [1957]. Gilt cloth and boards. Endsheets a bit tanned at gutters, offset from bookmark to two gutters, but a very good copy in lightly smudged and shelfworn dust jacket with some foxing to the verso.

First edition. Inscribed by the author to [Wilmarth S.] "Lefty" Lewis, with the latter’s small bookplate on the pastedown (bearing a tiny deaccession stamp). The source for the 1958 western, From Hell to Texas, starring Dennis Hopper, Chill Wills, et al. sold

296. [Filmed Novel]: Brodeur, Paul: THE STUNT MAN. New York: Atheneum, 1970. Cloth. Fine in slightly spine sunned dust jacket.

First edition of the author’s second novel. The 1978 film adaptation (released finally in 1980), was directed by Richard Rush and offered a heads-up performance by Peter O’Toole as a monomaniacal film director focusing his camera on both the exteriors and interiors of his actors, complemented by excellent performances by Barbara Hershey and Steve Railsback. Studio politics, it has been said, resulted in the late release, and a reputation earned largely through cable screenings. sold

297. Firbank, Ronald: THE PRINCESS ZOUBAROFF. A COMEDY. London: Grant Richards, 1920. Black cloth. Frontis. Slight foxing to fore-edge, else fine and bright in very good dust jacket (slight spine darkening, a couple minor scratches and a short closed edge tear).

First edition. One of 530 copies printed (only 513 bound). Frontis and decorations by Michel Sevier. The fly-title is a cancel, as always, marking the removal of a dedication to Evan Morgan the recipient found offensive. The bibliographer could not locate a copy with the dedication intact.
BENKOVITZ A7. $400.

298. Fitzgerald, F. Scott: THE PAT HOBBY STORIES. New York: Scribner’s, [1962]. Quarto. Loose sheets, punched at top, and string tied in plain wrappers with printed label. Uncorrected galley proofs of the first edition, with an introduction by Arnold Gingrich. Only five of the stories had appeared previously in book form. A few soft creases, otherwise fine. Rare format. $500.

299. [Fleming, Ian]: "DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER" DOMESTIC VERSION EXPORT SCRIPT.... [London]: Eon Productions, [10 December 1971]. Not paginated, but ca. 200 leaves. Tall quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only of various colored papers, punched at top and claspbound in printed wrappers. Upper wrapper and first two leaves detached from clasp, wrappers somewhat frayed at edges, but a good copy.

A bulky and very detailed export script for this James Bond film, based on Richard Maibaum’s adaptation of Fleming’s novel, directed by Guy Hamilton. Although by definition a post-production script, any legitimate script material for the Sean Connery Bond films is uncommon in the marketplace. $275.

300. Flender, Harold: 8TH AVENUE SCREENPLAY BY.... New York: Film Projects Inc./ Ric Eyrich, [nd. but ca. early 1960s]. [1],96 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bolt-bound in gilt-stamped stiff-card steno binder, with small production logo label at lower corner of upper wrapper. Wrappers somewhat creased and used at overlap edges, internally very good or better.

Denoted a "Revised" draft. An original and evidently unproduced screenplay about life among working stiffs, street-people, and hustlers in New York. Flender wrote the 1957 novel, Paris Blues, that served as the basis for the superb 1961 Martin Ritt film, starring Paul Newman, Joanne Woodward and Sidney Poitier, and it’s possible this script dates from the period following the success of that film. In later years, Flender turned to works on the Holocaust and life in Israel, beginning with Rescue in Denmark (1963), and a book chronicling the late ’60s drug culture. $450.

301. Fontenelle, Bernard Le Bouyer de: A PLURALITY OF WORLDS. [London]: The Nonesuch Press, 1929. Limp vellum over wrappers. Translated by John Glanvill, prologue by D. Garnett. Color headpieces. One of 1600 numbered copies printed on Van Gelder paper at the Curwen Press. Light offset shadow to front endsheets, else fine. Slipcase. $125.

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Search

E-Mail Us

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2007 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


 

Questions or comments?

Write us at litorder@reeseco.com