William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 253

Literature
Part Two

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Search

E-Mail Us

 

101. BROOM AN INTERNATIONAL MAGAZINE OF THE ARTS. Rome & New York. June 1922. II:3. Small folio. Pictorial wrapper by Ladislaw Medges. Light use to spine and overlap edges, a few smudges and a small tape ghost on lower wrapper, otherwise a very good or better copy.

Edited by Harold A. Loeb, et al. Contributors to this number include Wallace Stevens, Conrad Aiken, Pirandello ("Six Characters in Search of an Actor"), Gorham Munson, Gordon Craig, Gertrude Stein, Edw. Storer, et al.
EDELSTEIN C69-70. WILSON C22. $250.

102. BROOM AN INTERNATIONAL MAGAZINE OF THE ARTS. Rome & New York. February 1922. I:4. Small folio. Pictorial wrapper by Gordon Craig. Lower wrapper tanned, with old tide-mark along lower edge and lower fore-edge of same, otherwise a very good, largely unopened copy.

Edited by Harold A. Loeb, et al. Contributors to this number include Craig, Morand, Ehrenbourg, plates and text by Jean de Bosschere, etc. $175.

103. Brossard, Nicole: DAYDREAM MECHANICS. [Toronto]: Coach House Quebec Translations, [1980]. Printed wrapper over plain wrapper. First edition in English of the 1974 winner of the Governor General’s Award for Poetry in French, translated by Larry Shouldice. Fine. $30.

104. Browning, Elizabeth Barrett: AURORA LEIGH. London: Chapman and Hall, 1857. Forest green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Cloth a bit faded at edges, a couple small nicks at toe of spine, a few light spots and small bubbles to cloth, but otherwise, a very good, tight copy, with the bookplate of a noted collector.

First edition, with the errors in spacing Barnes lists as indicative of the first printing. However, as usual, 133:12 reads "hers" not "her’s." Browning’s most ambitious book, a partly autobiographical work that counted Virginia Woolf among its admirers.
WISE 16. BARNES A11. $425.

105. Bruno, Guido: SENTIMENTAL STUDIES STORIES OF LIFE AND LOVE. New York: [Published by the Author], 1920. Small octavo. Stiff printed wrappers. First edition. About fine. $35.

106. Bruno, Guido, et al.: FRANK HARRIS: IN MEMORIAM FRAGMENTS FROM HIS NEW YORK DAYS.... New York: Privately printed by Guido Bruno, 1933. Tall octavo. Printed wrappers. Frontis. Small spot on top edge, front wrapper a trace dusty at edges, else near fine.

First edition. One of four hundred and fifty copies (this copy not numbered, as usual). An homage to this rather strange character of the world of letters, compiled under the aegis of his friend Guido Bruno, with contributions from G.B. Shaw, Walter Kingsley, and W.L. George. $45.

107. [Bruno Imprint]: Fleming, Mary: IRELAND, BROADWAY AND OTHER LOVES. New York: Guido Bruno, 1921. Printed wrappers. Faint rubbing to joints, otherwise about fine.

First edition of this collection, including poems about the events of 1916, as well as a tribute to Brooke, Ledwidge and Kilmer. Copies were also issued in cloth and boards, with a printed label. $65.

108. Buhler, Kathryn C., and Graham Hood: AMERICAN SILVER GARVAN AND OTHER COLLECTIONS IN THE YALE UNIVERSITY ART GALLERY. New Haven & London: Published for the Yale University Art Gallery by the Yale University Press, 1970. Two volumes. xviii,344;xii,300pp. Quarto. Cloth. Photographs. Spines a trifle darkened, otherwise a very good set in slightly marked slipcase.

First edition. The substantial annotated catalogue of one of the finest collections of American silver, and an essential reference in the field. $200.

109. Bukowski, Charles: BARFLY AN ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY...FOR A FILM BY BARBET SCHROEDER. Los Angeles: Cannon Films, 12 August 1986. [1],iv,118 leaves. Quarto. Photographically reproduced typescript, on rectos only, punched and brad-bound in production company wrappers. A few minor instances of color highlighting, title and date hand-lettered on spine, but a very good copy.

Denoted the "shooting script," but we’ve handled later drafts dated into the following year wherein even further revisions were undertaken. $225.

110. Burke, Edmund: A PHILOSOPHICAL ENQUIRY INTO THE ORIGIN OF OUR IDEAS OF THE SUBLIME AND BEAUTIFUL. London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley, 1757. viii,[8],[1]-184pp. Small octavo. Modern three quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt labels. Half-title bound in. Neatly and properly released institutional duplicate, with tiny, faint stamp and release stamp on verso of title and in one gutter, several corners creased, some scattered light foxing and occasionally moderately obtrusive marginal soiling, clean 2.5cm tear in lower margin of E4; a good, sound copy.

First edition, with Todd’s state 2 of N2 verso. Todd speculates that the first edition may have been relatively small, on the order of five hundred copies. "This treatise, strange as some of its dicta are, was held by Johnson to be ‘an example of true criticism’" - DNB.
TODD 5a. $2500.

111. Burke, Edmund: THE BEAUTIES OF THE LATE RIGHT HON. EDMUND BURKE, SELECTED FROM THE WRITINGS, &C. OF THAT EXTRAORDINARY MAN... TO WHICH IS PREFIXED, A SKETCH OF THE LIFE, WITH SOME ORIGINAL ANECDOTES.... London: Printed for J.W. Myers, 1798. cxxxvi,176;[176]-499,[13]pp. Two volumes. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt red morocco labels (bound without half-titles). Minor wear to a couple joints and crown of one spine, occasional light isolated foxing, otherwise a very handsome, crisp set.

First edition, variant state, of this compilation edited by Charles Henry Wilson. This set represents a form of the imprint unnoted by Todd: "Printed by J.W. Myers, No. 2, Paternoster-Row; [/] And May be Had of All the Booksellers." Todd records two other variant imprints, both incorporating "And Sold by W. West." With the early ownership signatures and bookplate of one Benjamin Dickinson, of Tiverton, and the later bookplate of Robert W. Rogers.
TODD 73 (ref). $350.

112. Burke, Kenneth: THE WHITE OXEN AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1924. Tan cloth, paper spine label. Ink inscription on half-title, else a nice copy in lightly worn and soiled white pictorial dust jacket.

First edition of the critic/translator’s first book, in what is probably the primary binding. Copies also occur in brown cloth, a binding which seems, to us, much the more common of the two. Uncommon in jacket. $350.

113. [Burnett, W.R.]: Campaign Pressbook for COOL BREEZE. [Hollywood]: MGM, [1972]. 12pp. Small folio. Glossy pictorial wrappers. Illustrations. 

Original campaign pressbook for the MGM film, loosely adapted from Burnett’s novel The Asphalt Jungle. Directed by Barry Pollack, who also wrote the screenplay. Starring Raymond St. Jacques, Pam Grier, Thalmus Rasulala, Judy Pace, Jim Watkins, Lincoln Kilpatrick, et al. Near fine copy. $35.

114. Burns, Olive Ann: COLD SASSY TREE. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. A few small smudges to wrappers, else about fine. $85.

115. Burns, Olive Ann: COLD SASSY TREE. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. Large octavo. Pictorial wrappers. Advance reading "sample," from page proofs. One corner crease, top edge of front wrapper sunned a bit, very good or better. $50.

116. Burns, Olive Ann: COLD SASSY TREE. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. Large octavo. Gilt cloth and paper over boards. First edition. Crown of spine slightly bumped, else very good, or better, in price-clipped dust jacket, with a 1cm closed tear at lower edge of upper panel. $40.

117. Burns, Olive Ann: LEAVING COLD SASSY THE UNFINISHED SEQUEL TO COLD SASSY TREE. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1992. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. First edition. Laid in are two memos (one a photocopy, one an a.n.s.) between principals of Ticknor and Fields about the book, a review, and a promo invitation. Fine in dust jacket. $40.

118. [Burns, Robert]: Heron, R.: A MEMOIR OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE ROBERT BURNS. Edinburgh: Printed for T. Brown, 1797. 56pp. Early 20th century cloth and boards. Title mounted, with closed tear, a number of edges extended or with small mends, several corners restored (two requiring a handful of letters in facsimile); a sound, but obviously flawed, copy of a scarce book.

First edition of the first substantial separate biographical work on Burns. It was occasionally reprinted in company with Burns’s collected poems beginning in 1800. ESTC Online locates ten copies (6 in North America), and we note but one appearance at auction in the last quarter century (also a flawed copy, in 1988).
NCBEL II:2000. ESTC T155071. $275.

119. [Burroughs, William]: WILLIAM BURROUGHS NAKED LUNCH PUB. DATE: NOV. 20, 1962... [wrapper title]. [New York]: Grove Press, 1962. Photographically illustrated self-wrappers. White portion of wrapper slightly dust-toned, but a nice copy.

The promotional brochure distributed by Grove Press in anticipation of the publication of its edition of Burroughs’ novel, incorporating selections from the text, a mini-essay by Terry Southern, and comments by Ciardi, Mailer, Kerouac, and Lowell. Maynard & Miles suggest this pamphlet appeared the month prior to the formal publication of the book, and we have seen it accompanying copies of jacketed sets of unbound signatures of the full text utilized as review copies.
CHARTERS B21. M&M F7. $125.

120. Burroughs, William S.: SOFT MACHINE. Paris: Olympia Press Travellers Companion Series, [1961]. Printed wrappers. First edition (five thousand copies printed). Some sunning to spine and adjacent areas of wrappers, otherwise a very good or better copy; however, it is also a late copy, without dust jacket, and with the price increase stamp on the lower wrapper.
M&M A5. $250.

121. Burton, John (1696-1771): OPUSCULA MISCELLANEA THEOLOGICA JOHANNIS BURTON, S.T.P. COLLEGII ETONENSIS SOCII. Oxford: Jac. Fletcher, [nd. but ca. 1771?]. [8];[10],31,[1],32;[8],41-68;[6],114;[6],78; 30,blank;[8],23,[1];xii,64pp. Octavo. Old calf (quite chipped and worn, upper board and endsheet detached). With the bookplate and sale stamps of The Dean and Chapter of Exeter. Apart from some occasional marginal dust-soiling and rare scattered foxing, internally a very nice, crisp copy.

One of the nonce volumes of Burton’s tracts, consisting of the original separate pamphlets, 1748-1761, conjoined with a general title, table of contents, and indices of the other similar collections of his works on different topics assembled at the same time. The example here is at variance from the collation given by ESTC: present at the rear, and not included in the table of contents, is the pamphlet Papists and Pharisees Compared: or, Papists The Corrupters of Christianity..., London: Printed for J. Rivington..., 1766. "As college tutor [Burton] acted with great zeal, and acquired a greater reputation than any of the Oxford ‘dons’ of his day... It was through Burton that the study of Locke was introduced into the schools..." - DNB. ESTC locates fourteen copies of the nonce volume in its normal configuration (five of them at Lambeth Palace), and fifteen of the additional pamphlet.
ESTC T95642 & T95337. $450.

122. [Butler], Joseph, then Bishop of Bristol: A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE HOUSE OF LORDS IN THE ABBEY-CHURCH OF WESTMINSTER, ON FRIDAY, JAN. 30, 1740-41. BEING THE DAY APPOINTED TO BE OBSERVED AS THE DAY OF THE MARTYRDOM OF KING CHARLES I. London: Printed for J. and P. Knapton, 1741. [4],23pp. Small quarto. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Old stamp of a defunct mercantile library, light foxing, but very good and crisp, with the half-title.

First edition of this sermon dating from shortly after Butler’s translation to Bristol, and postdating the publication of his Analogy... by five years. $125.

The United Irishmen of Dublin

123. [Butler, Simon, et al.]: THE REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE SOCIETY OF THE UNITED IRISHMEN OF DUBLIN, TO ENQUIRE INTO, AND REPORT THE POPERY LAWS IN FORCE IN THAT KINGDOM. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED THE DECLARATION OF THE ROMAN CATHOLICS OF IRELAND, WITH A PETITION INTENDED TO HAVE BEEN PRESENTED TO PARLIAMENT BY MR. O’HARA IN FEBRUARY, 1792. London: Printed for J. Debrett, 1792. xv,[1],88pp. Large octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound volume, partially untrimmed. Light dust-soiling and occasional darkening, largely at edges, a few tiny old ink splashes in blank portion of verso of terminal leaf, old stamps of a defunct Mercantile library, else a very good copy.

First London edition, preceded by the Dublin printings of the same year. A significant document, dating from the year following the founding of the United Irishmen, outlining the Popery laws as they affected education, property rights, marriage and guardianship, etc. Simon Butler, first president of the United Irishmen, presided at the presentation of the report, and the DNB credits him with its compilation. J.N. Tandy, as Secretary, submitted the report for publication. H. Langrishe’s speech of 24 January 1792 attending his introduction of the Catholic Relief Bill is appended. ESTC Online locates only five copies of this London printing (one in North America).
ESTC N26421. sold

124. Butts, Mary: IMAGINARY LETTERS. WITH ENGRAVINGS ON COPPER FROM THE ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY JEAN COCTEAU. Paris: Edward Titus, 1928. Small quarto. Cloth, paper labels. One of 250 numbered copies, initialed by the publisher. Endsheets and edges show usual foxing, else very nice, with the tissue jacket laid in, in slipcase. sold

125. Byrne, Donn: ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT OF "O’MALLY OF SHANGANAH." [Np]. [1924]. 59;51;41 leaves. Quarto. Original manuscript, neatly written in ink on rectos only, with occasional insertions, deletions and revisions. Scattered paperclip dents, a few early leaves creased in margin, but very good, in folding cloth case.

The complete manuscript for Byrne’s novel, here denoted "An Untitled Story," in three parts, in which format it was published in Century Magazine (Dec. 1924 - Feb. 1925). It was eventually published in book form by The Century Co. in 1925. Byrne signed and dated the final part at the conclusion, "28 March 1924." A characteristic work by the Irish-American writer, dating from his peripatetic years on the continent. Accompanied by a two page a.l.s. from "Dolly" (i.e. Dorthea Cadogan Byrne), Coolmain Castle, County Cork, 4 July, 1928, two pages, recto and verso of a quarto sheet of mourning stationery, to "My Dear O.R.," giving in considerable detail the circumstances of Donn Byrne’s death on June 18th (he was killed when his car broke through a sea wall on a narrow Irish road). Byrne’s works enjoyed wide popularity, such that a number of posthumously published works and collections continued to appear in the U.S. and U.K. well into the mid-1930s. Though not widely known now, he remains an interesting instance of a writer bridging several cultures by heritage, by accident of birth, and as a consequence of later rootless travel. $2750.

126. Byron, G. G. N., Lord: THE ISLAND, OR CHRISTIAN AND HIS COMRADES. London: Printed for John Hunt, 1823. 94,[2]pp. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume (21 x 13.5cm). A crisp, bright copy, with the ad-leaf, but not the half-title.

First edition. Based, in part, on the accounts of the Bounty mutiny, and on William Mariner’s Account of the Tonga Islands. The appendix prints extracts from Bligh’s narrative.
WISE, II:43-4. RANDOLPH, p.85. TINKER 583. $300.

127. Caldwell, Erskine: WE ARE THE LIVING BRIEF STORIES. New York: Viking, 1933. Cloth. First edition. White cloth very slightly foxed at extremities, otherwise about fine in very slightly tanned dust jacket with a couple small edge tears. $150.

128. Caldwell, Erskine: WE ARE THE LIVING BRIEF STORIES. New York: Viking, 1933. Cloth, t.e.g.. First edition, limited issue. One of 250 numbered copies, specially printed and bound, and signed by the author. Fine in lightly edgeworn slipcase. $300.

129. Caldwell, Erskine: KNEEL TO THE RISING SUN AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Viking, 1935. Cloth, leather label, t.e.g. First edition, limited issue. One of three hundred numbered copies, specially printed and bound, and signed by the author. Usual tanning at endsheet gutters, hint of darkening at toe of spine, but a very good copy, in edgeworn slipcase with mended cracks in two joints. $200.

130. [Caldwell, Erskine]: Johnson, Nunnally [adap]: "TOBACCO ROAD" SCREENPLAY BY.... [Hollywood]: Twentieth-Century Fox, 25-28 November 1940 - 10 January 1941. [1],123,[5] leaves, plus at least one lettered insert. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only of white and blue paper. Bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Some creasing and a few short tears at extended overlap wrapper edges, else very good, and internally fine.

A "Final Script" of Johnson’s screenplay adaptation of Caldwell’s novel, in part based on Jack Kirkland’s dramatization. Though denoted "final," there are a number of dated revises on blue paper inserted, as well as five leaves of retakes, also on blue paper, inserted in the back. John Ford directed this 1941 film close on the heels of The Grapes of Wrath, which also drew on Johnson’s talents as a screenwriter. The cast included Charlie Grapewin, Gene Tierney, Dana Andrews, William Tracy, Ward Bond, et al., and the film resulted in a curious blend of slapstick stereotyping and drama. A scarce script. sold.

131. [Caliban Press]: TYPE SPECIMENS OF CALIBAN PRESS ON THE OCCASION OF ITS SIXTH ANNIVERSARY. Montclair, NJ: Caliban Press, 1991. Small folio. Open sewn stiff decorated paper wrappers. Fine, with two variant copies of the prospectus laid in.

First edition. One of one hundred numbered copies, set and printed by hand on eight varieties of hand and machine made papers, and signed by Mark McMurray. The work showcases over twenty-four metal and wood faces, and includes specimen leaves from early productions by the press. $300.

132. Callaghan, Morley: NO MAN’S MEAT. Paris: Edward Titus at the Sign of the Black Manikin, 1931. Linen and boards, paper labels. First edition. One of five hundred numbered copies (of 525), signed by the author. About fine in glassine dust jacket and (typically) split slipcase. $125.

133. Capote, Truman: OTHER VOICES OTHER ROOMS. New York: Random House. [1948]. Cloth. Very faint darkening to pastedowns, otherwise a very near fine copy in very good dust jacket with a closed tear to upper edge, minor nicks to corner tips, and a small creased tear to lower edge of upper panel.

First edition of the author’s first book. With a quote by Marguerite Young and the controversial Harold Halma portrait of Capote on the jacket’s rear panel. $650.

134. [Caradoc Press]: Sidney, Sir Philip: THE DEFENCE OF POËSIE AND CERTAIN SONNETS. Bedford Park, Chiswick, London: Printed & Published at the Caradoc Press, 1906. Small quarto. Quarter calf and boards. First printing in this format. One of three hundred fifty numbered copies printed in black and red on handmade paper, in addition to fourteen copies on vellum. Spine a trifle rubbed and moderately darkened, front inner hinge cracked and mended at toe, otherwise a very good copy. $225.

135. [Carlyle, Thomas]: THE LIFE OF FRIEDRICH SCHILLER. COMPREHENDING AN EXAMINATION OF HIS WORKS. London: Taylor & Hessey, 1825. viii,352pp. Large octavo. Portrait. Dark green pebbled cloth, printed spine label (similar to Tarr’s binding ‘b’). Moderate foxing to endsheets, prelims, portrait and terminal leaves, label a bit worn but legible, otherwise a very good copy.

First edition of Carlyle’s first substantial original book publication, somewhat revised and expanded from its first appearance in the London Magazine. Only one thousand copies were printed.
DYER, p.244. NCBEL III.1249. TARR A3.I. $500.

136. Carlyle, Thomas: AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED WITH INITIALS. The Grange, Alresford, Hamps. 16 October 1852. Three pages on folded small octavo lettersheet. In ink. Blank lower 40% of lower leaf cut away, just touching the initials, a few original ink smudges, otherwise very good.

Addressed to "Dear Sir," but in all probability to his publishers Chapman & Hall: "A certain Mr. Lenthall, a descendant of the old Cromwellian speaker so-called, has discovered that in many of the Cromwell letters which I copied from Carey’s book there are frequent errors...." He notes that Lenthall has offered to compare the texts with the originals at no cost, and advises the wisdom of taking him up on that offer. Toward that end, Carlyle instructs the recipient to send to Lenthall a copy of the 1846 Supplement, and provides details for accomplishing that end. $600.

137. Carr, John Dickson: SUSPENSE "THE DEALINGS OF MR. MARKHAM." [New York: CBS Radio, 1945]. 26 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Paperclip at upper left corner a trifle rusty, otherwise very good.

A radio script by Carr for the long-running CBS radio (later television) series Suspense, the second of the episodes featuring Mr. Markham, an antiques dealer. This particular episode was broadcast on 28 June 1945, with Henry Daniell and Joan Loring reading the leads. $250.

138. Carruth, Hayden: THE CROW AND THE HEART 1946-1959. New York: Macmillan, 1959. Printed wrappers. First edition of the poet/editor’s first book, a paperback original, issued in the Macmillan Poets series. Near fine. sold

139. [Carter, Forrest]: "THE OUTLAW - JOSEY WALES." SCREENPLAY BY PHIL KAUFMAN. [Np]. 10 September 1975 [1],111 leaves. Quarto. Photographically reproduced typescript, bradbound in printed wrappers. Smudge on upper wrapper, copy number written in ink in corner of wrapper, overlap edges a bit creased, else very good.

The first draft of Kaufman’s film adaptation of the controversial novelist’s first book, The Rebel Outlaw Josey Wales (Gantt, AL: Whipporwill Publishers, 1973, reprinted in 1975 as Gone to Texas). Lead Clint Eastwood took over from Kaufman as the director for the final version released in 1976. sold

140. Carter, Forrest: THE EDUCATION OF LITTLE TREE. [New York]: Delacorte, [1976]. Glazed boards, stamped in gilt. First edition of the controversial author’s fictionalized "memoir." A couple minor smudges to fore-edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket with just a hint of sporadic laminate curl at the edges. $350.

141. Case, Arthur E.: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH POETICAL MISCELLANIES 1521-1750. Oxford: Printed for the Bibliographical Society, 1935. Small, thick quarto. Linen and boards. First edition. A very good, or better, copy. Over 475 annotated entries, with collations and variants. $175.

142. Casey, Michael: OBSCENITIES. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1972. Cloth. First edition, clothbound issue. Foreword by Stanley Kunitz. YSYP 67. Fine in very good, lightly dust soiled bright yellow dust jacket with paperclip rust marks at top of rear panel. Now uncommon in cloth. $75.

143. Cather Willa: APRIL TWILIGHTS POEMS. Boston: Richard G. Badger the Gorham Press, 1903. Drab boards, paper labels. A few shallow chips from the extreme blank edges of the spine label, modest rubbing to extremities, small heavy erasure mark at corner of free endsheet, a few bits of trivial foxing, otherwise a very good copy. Folding cloth slipcase.

First edition of the author’s first book, and apart from the revised edition she published in 1923, her only collection of verse. $2250.

144. Cather, Willa: SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL. New York: Knopf, 1940. Large octavo. Gilt cloth and boards, t.e.g. Trace of darkening at endsheet gutters, otherwise unusually fine, in very good, slightly darkened fold-over dust jacket (a couple short tears at folds) and lightly worn slipcase.

First edition, limited issue. Copy #19 of 520 numbered copies (498 for sale), specially printed and bound, and signed by the author. Laid in is a 1948 t.l.s. from Alfred A. Knopf presenting this copy (suggesting it was perhaps one of those twenty-two copies reserved for such purposes). $850.

145. [Censorship]: Stable, Justice: THE SUMMING UP BY...REGINA V. MARTIN SECKER & WARBURG LTD FREDERIC J. WARBURG THE CAMELOT PRESS LTD "THE PHILAN-DERER" CASE AT THE CENTRAL CRIMINAL COURT, LONDON JULY 2, 1954. [New York: Blanche & Alfred Knopf, Christmas 1954]. Decorated wrappers, paper label. Fore-corners bumped, but a very good copy.

First U.S. edition. One of six hundred copies printed by Clarke & Way. This copy bears Blanche Knopf’s signed presentation inscription. The case involved the prosecution of Stanley Kaufmann’s novel. $45.

146. [Chandler, Raymond]: Campaign Pressbook for THE LONG GOODBYE. [Los Angeles: United Artists, 1973]. Large folio sheet folded to make six panels. Glossy pictorial wrappers. Illustrations. 

Original campaign pressbook for Robert Altman’s radical reinterpretation of Chandler’s novel, with a screenplay by Leigh Brackett, starring Elliott Gould, Nina Van Pallandt and Sterling Hayden. About fine, and notable for the several permutations of the wonderful Jack Davis art. sold

147. Chandler, Raymond, and Billy Wilder: DOUBLE INDEMNITY RELEASE DIALOGUE SCRIPT.... [Hollywood]: Paramount Pictures, 22 February 1944. [1],99 leaves (foliated in reel/page format). Small folio. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Stapled. Light use at corners and staples, Paramount file stamp on upper leaf, but very good or better.

A Release Dialogue Script for Chandler and Wilder’s superb adaptation of James M. Cain’s novel. The film was released in 1944, under Billy Wilder’s direction, and starred Fred MacMurray, Barbara Stanwyck, and Edward G. Robinson. It was nominated for seven Academy Awards, including Best Screenplay. A scarce item recording a remarkable melding of talents resulting in a noir classic.
BRUCCOLI F1. $1250.

148. Chappell, Fred: THE WORLD BETWEEN THE EYES. Baton Rouge: Louisiana, 1971. Boards. First edition, first book of poetry. Inscribed and signed by the author. Top edge faintly foxed, else near fine in spine and edge-tanned dust jacket with a small nick at the head of the spine and light wear to the corners. $150.

149. Chase, Ilka: IN BED WE CRY...ADAPTED BY MISS CHASE FROM HER NOVEL BY THE SAME NAME. New York & London: John C. Wilson, [nd. but ca. 1944]. [5],47;[1],62; [1],10,28 leaves. Quarto. Carbon onionskin typescript, on rectos only. Bradbound in production company wrappers. Several leaves show creasing, otherwise a very good copy.

An unspecified draft of this adaptation for the stage by Chase of her 1943 novel, bearing occasionally extensive revisions in a single hand scattered throughout (occasionally extending to verso of preceding leaf). This script is denoted "Master" in another hand on the upper wrapper. Wilson produced the play at the Belasco Theatre in New York - it ran forty-seven performances beginning 14 November 1944, with Chase herself starring in the lead role. We find no record of the play’s separate publication. $175.

150. [Cheever, John]: Perry, Eleanor [adap]: THE SWIMMER SCREENPLAY BY...BASED ON THE STORY BY JOHN CHEEVER. New York: Francis Productions, Inc., [nd. but ca. 1967-8]. [1],92 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Boltbound in Studio Duplicating Service wrappers. Some use to wrapper edges, with soiling to lower wrapper, a few minor marginal discolorations early and late, a few small manuscript insertions in an unknown hand, otherwise a very good copy.

Denoted a "First Draft" in manuscript on the title leaf (with the ownership signature of one "L. Barry") of Perry’s notable adaptation of Cheever’s short story; the final production was directed by Frank Perry and Sydney Pollack (uncredited), and starred Burt Lancaster in one of his most significant roles. A very uncommon script, for a considerably under-appreciated film. sold

151. Chodorov, Jerome: "BROTHER CAIN" A PLAY. New York: Bernard Hart & Anne Kaufman, [nd. but ca. 1950s]. [2],1-1-27;1-2-12;2-1-14; 2-2-24;2-3-5;2-4-4 leaves (paginated in act/scene format). Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in plain wrappers. Very good.

A script for this evidently unproduced and unpublished play by the prolific dramatist (My Sister Eileen, The Ponder Heart, Wonderful Town, etc). The date is tentative, and based on WWII memorabilia and a television among the set decorations. A sheet recording an estimated production budget is laid in. $225.

152. [Chorier, Nicholas]: "Meursii, Joannis" [false attribution]: ELEGANTIAE LATINI SERMONIS SEU ALOISIA SIGAEA TOLETANA DE ARCANIS AMORIS & VENERIS ADJUNCTIS FRAGMENTIS QUIBUSDAM EROTICIS. "Londoni" [i.e. Paris: Hubert M. Cazin], 1781. Two volumes. [4],xxx,[31]-330;[4],233pp. 12mo. 12.5 x 7.8cm. Contemporary claret French morocco, spines gilt extra, contrasting gilt spine labels, a.e.g. Frontispiece and extra engraved title in first volume (only). Occasional foxing and minor spotting, but a very good set, the binding in fine state.

An attractive edition of this highly popular work of erotica that saw wide circulation in both manuscript and printed form after its first appearance ca. 1660. Chorier (1612-1692), a Grenoble lawyer and historian, originally presented this work under the guise of a translation by the Dutch scholar Merusius of a Spanish work by Luisa Sigea of Toldeo, and it consists of a set of dialogues between the young Tullia, a woman of 26, and her younger cousin, Ottavia, focusing upon the latter’s sexual initiation, conducted while physically interacting with each other and with male partners. In French translation, as l’Academie des Dames (1680), its popularity and notoriety grew, and as seasoned a scholar as Gershon Legman anointed it "the greatest of the Neo-latin erotica." The engraved title (preserved here only in the first volume; no signs appear of it having ever accompanied the second volume) bears an imprint attributing it to Elzevier, dated 1774 (mirroring the Paris Barbou edition), and the engraved frontis (described as ‘jolie’ by Cohen-de Ricci) is by Duponchele after Chevaux, entitled "Judicium Veneris." OCLC/Worldcat locates eight sets.
CAZIN SA VIE ET SES ÉDITIONS (1863), p.86. COHEN-DE RICCI, p.239. Foxon, LIBERTINE LITERATURE IN ENGLAND 1660 - 1745, pp. 38ff. Kearney, HISTORY OF EROTIC LITERATURE, 34(ref). $450.

153. [Christmas Books]: Klinefelter, Walter [comp]: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECK-LIST OF CHRISTMAS BOOKS. Portland, ME: The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1937. xxvi,114pp. Large octavo. Cloth and boards, printed label. Small gilt oval bookplate, otherwise near fine, with the prospectus (a bit frayed) laid in.

First edition. One of fifteen hundred copies printed. With an introduction on the history and diversity of the genre. The checklist is ordered by imprint. sold

154. [Churchill, Winston]: [Nathaniel Hooke]: AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONDUCT OF THE DOWAGER DUCHESS OF MARLBOROUGH, FROM HER FIRST COMING TO COURT, TO THE YEAR 1710. IN A LETTER FROM HERSELF TO MY LORD —. London: Printed by James Bettenham, for George Hawkins, 1742. 316pp. Old calf, rebacked at an earlier date, with much of the original backstrip retained. Lower board detached, spine darkened and marked, early ink name on title, else a good copy. Slipcase.

First edition, the issue with press number ‘2’ on pp. 94 and 109. An interesting association copy, bearing a signed inscription on the title-page by Duchess Marlborough’s much honoured familial descendant: "Inscribed by Winston Churchill 1 May 1942." The Duchess paid Hooke £5000 for his assistance in the composition of her memoirs, and supplied the content while dictating from her sick-bed. An earlier draft had been withheld from publication in 1711, on the advice of Burnet. Her exercise in self-justification for her sometimes contentious conduct drew several replies, as well as support from Fielding. The circumstances leading to the existence of the then Prime Minister’s inscription in this copy can not, in all likelihood, be ascertained with precision except for some future serendipity. Nonetheless, Prime Minister Churchill, at that moment ascending to the peak of his war-time responsibilities, in the month before he made a return trip to the U.S. to confab with Roosevelt, saw fit to inscribe it for some friend or admirer, and that is certain.
ESTC T18862. sold

155. Churchill, Winston S.: AN ADDRESS BY THE RT. HON. WINSTON S. CHURCHILL PRIME MINISTER OF GREAT BRITAIN DECEMBER 26TH 1941. Stamford, CT.: The Overbrook Press, 1942. Octavo. Gathered, folded signatures, unopened, laid into outer wrapper of identical text-stock. A few small rust marks to outer wraparound, else fine.

First printing in this format. One of one thousand copies, of which this is one of a few copies left unbound by the publisher.
WOODS A84c. CAHOON, p.33. $175.

156. Clarke, Austin: THE CATTLEDRIVE IN CONNAUGHT AND OTHER POEMS. London: Allen & Unwin, [1925]. Gilt cloth. Trace of tanning to endsheets, two old, small tape shadows on pastedown, else fine.

First edition, limited issue, of the author’s fourth book. One of fifty numbered copies, signed by the author. This copy has been signed twice by Clarke - once on the free endsheet, and once beneath the limitation statement. sold

157. [Clemens, Samuel L.]: THE TRAGEDY OF PUDD’NHEAD WILSON AND THE COMEDY OF THOSE EXTRAORDINARY TWINS. By "Mark Twain" [pseud]. Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1894. Brown cloth, elaborately decorated in black and gilt. Frontis and illustrations. Usual slight tan offset from endsheets to adjacent blanks, 4 cm closed tear in lower edge of tissue guard, otherwise a near fine, bright, tight copy.

First American edition, first state (printing?), with signatures 2,4,6-8 unsigned and the title integral, state A (no priority) of the frontis.
BAL 3442. $850.

158. Cocteau, Jean: LE MYSTÈRE LAÏC (GIORGIO DE CHIRICO) ESSAI D’ÉTUDE INDIRECTE. Paris: Editions des Quatre Chemins, [1928]. Small quarto. Printed wrappers. Illustrated with five plates after designs by de Chirico. First edition. One of 2875 numbered copies (of 2900) of the regular issue on Rives. There were also one hundred deluxe copies. Faintest trace of tanning at edges, else about fine in frayed glassine. $175.

159. Collier, Jeremy: A SHORT VIEW OF THE IMMORALITY, AND PROFANENESS OF THE ENGLISH STAGE, TOGETHER WITH THE SENSE OF ANTIQUITY UPON THIS ARGUMENT. London: Printed for S. Keble [et al], 1698. [14],288pp. Octavo. Old paneled calf, gilt label. Joints cracked at extremities, but sound, toe of spine chipped, occasionally heavy foxing and spotting, early ownership signature on first contents leaf, but a good, sound copy.

First edition (of many) of this highly influential work that "marks a ‘new era in English dramatic literature’. Few literary protests have been so completely successful in altering, or at least in giving expression to an impending change in public taste, though its reputation is due to the effect which it produced and not to its merit as a piece of controversial writing. It was absurdly praised by Johnson and Macaulay and their dicta have been accepted by many scholars who apparently have never read the book" - Pforzheimer Catalogue.
PFORZHEIMER 189. WITHER TO PRIOR I:171. WING C5263. sold

160. Collier, John: THE DEVIL AND ALL. [London]: Nonesuch Press, 1934. Cloth. Frontis. First edition. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by Collier. The frontis is a wood engraving by Blair Hughes-Stanton. These remarkably entertaining stories were revised by the author for inclusion in later collections of his work. Cloth a bit soiled, but a very good copy.
BLEILER (SUPERNATURAL) 396. sold

161. [Colman, George (the Elder)]: THE VILLAGE LAWYER: A FARCE IN TWO ACTS, AS PERFORMED AT THE THEATRES ROYAL IN LONDON AND DUBLIN, WITH UNIVERSAL APPLAUSE. Dublin: Printed by T. M’Donnel, 1792. 33pp. Small octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Faint discoloration along lower edge, light smeared splashmark on title, but a good copy.

First Dublin printing of this version of Colman’s adaptation of L’Avocat Patelin by de Brueys and Palaprat. The adaptation has also been attributed to Charles Lyons. Another Dublin printing, "for the Booksellers," is a different adaptation. The first London printing reported in ESTC (Online) is dated 1795; 7 copies of this edition are reported by ESTC (BL, NLI and five in the U.S.).
ESTC T138044. $125.

162. [Color Nomenclature]: Ridgway, Robert: COLOR STANDARDS AND NOMENCLATURE. Washington, D.C.: Published by the Author, 1912. iii[1],43,[1]pp. plus fifty-three plates, each bearing twenty-seven color swatches. Gilt forest green cloth. Extra color title-leaf. Errata slip (referring to plates 22 and 24). Spine somewhat darkened, with rubbing at head and toe, minor soiling to cloth, usual occasional slight offset from swatches to tissue guards, otherwise a very good copy.

First edition. The eminent ornithologist’s magnum opus on the standardization and nomenclature of colors, a much expanded treatment of the topic he revolutionized beginning with his 1886 work, A Nomenclature of Colors for Naturalists. While Ridgway’s work was of immediate significance to ornithologists and zoologists, its influence in other fields was considerable. The cautionary note preceding the plates recommending keeping to a minimum exposure to light of the swatches was evidently heeded; the colors are quite bright and saturated in this copy. $850.

163. Colton, George H.: TECUMSEH; OR, THE WEST THIRTY YEARS SINCE. A POEM. New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1842. 312pp. Original glazed boards (rebacked in later plain cloth). Bookplate stains on pastedowns (a properly deaccessioned institutional duplicate), usual moderate foxing, but a good, sound copy.

First edition of this ambitious poem in eight cantos on Indian warfare. With the author’s presentation inscription to future Yale President (1871-86), Noah Porter. For compulsive Texas collectors, the word ‘Texian’ appears in a note to the introduction to the first canto. $150.

The Scarce First American Edition

164. [Combe, William]: THE TOUR OF DOCTOR SYNTAX, IN SEARCH OF THE PICTURESQUE.... Philadelphia: Published and Sold by Wm. Charles, [nd. but not before 1814 or after 1820]. 280,viiipp. plus colored aquatint frontis, title, and thirty plates. Large octavo. Handsomely bound in modern three-quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt spine labels. Typical offsetting from the plates, some tanning and occasional soiling, but a quite agreeable copy of a book seldom seen better.

The first American edition, based on the second London edition. A moderately accomplished piracy of Rowlandson’s celebrated illustrations, both engraved and published by Charles, a Scottish-born engraver who emigrated to the U.S. and was active in New York from about 1806, and in Philadelphia from 1814 until his death in 1820. His chief occupation was the production of satirical prints and landscapes, but in this instance, he produced among the earliest American editions of a full-length literary work with colored aquatint illustrations; Bennett’s selective survey records no earlier purely literary work with color plates. The date of publication has been a matter of controversy: OCLC cites only the Yale copy, there dated 1814; Bennett dates it ‘c. 1820’ (and, in what is clearly a typographical error, calls for 81 plates); Reese dates it ‘[ca. 1819]’; and McGrath tentatively dates it 1815. Given the fact that by 1819 the work was in its 9th London edition, and assuming Charles would wish his edition to appear as timely as possible, a date closer to 1814 might be reasonable. The eight terminal leaves print an extensive list of subscribers, including several booksellers, among whom is Mathew Carey subscribing for 22 copies. In 1822, Carey published an edition of the Second Tour..., with twenty-four color plates. "Charles ... must be regarded as an instrumental figure in transferring the techniques and vocabulary of the English caricaturists to an American context" - Lanmon, L. W., "American Caricature in the English Tradition: The Personal and Political Satires of William Charles," in Winterthur Portfolio, Vol. XI, 1976, pp. 1-51. Oddly, not in Shaw & Shoemaker.
Reese, STAMPED WITH A NATIONAL CHARACTER 9. BENNETT, p.26. McGRATH, p.11. sold

165. [Concrete Poetry]: Solt, Mary Ellen [ed]: CONCRETE POETRY: A WORLD VIEW. Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Press, [1970]. Quarto. Cloth. Illustrations, plates (some color), tipped-in folding plate. First edition of this substantial anthology, including biographical sketches, manifestos, historical sketches, etc. Boards a bit bowed, else near very good in lightly soiled, corner-clipped dust jacket with several small nicks and short tears. $150.

166. Conrad, Joseph: ONE DAY MORE A PLAY IN ONE ACT. [London: The Beaumont Press, 1919]. Quarter gilt vellum and decorated boards, printed label. Very light rubbing to corners and light soiling to boards, otherwise a very nice copy.

First public edition, deluxe issue, limited to twenty-four copies printed on Japanese vellum, and signed by Conrad, in addition to two hundred and fifty unsigned copies on paper. This edition was preceded by Clement Shorter’s 1917 private printing of twenty-five copies. $3000.

167. [Conrad, Joseph]: Conrad, Jessie: PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF JOSEPH CONRAD. London: Privately Printed, 1924. Calico pattern cloth over boards, paper spine label, t.e.g. First edition. One of one hundred numbered copies, signed by the author. Minor foxing to endsheets, a couple of minor bubbles to cloth on upper board, else a nice copy in frayed glassine wrapper. $250.

168. Conrad, Joseph: A SKETCH OF JOSEPH CONRAD’S LIFE WRITTEN BY HIMSELF IN 1900. [Portland, ME]: Privately printed for the Friends of Marguerite and Howard Eric, 1939. Sq. octavo. Cloth and boards. Folding manuscript facsimile. Fine in lightly chipped glassine wrapper.

First edition. One of seventy-five copies printed by the Southworth-Athoensen Press, with the authorization of the Trustees of the Conrad Estate. sold

169. Conrad, Joseph: CONRAD’S MANIFESTO PREFACE TO A CAREER THE HISTORY OF THE PREFACE TO THE NIGGER OF THE "NARCISSUS".... Philadelphia: [Rosenbach Foundation], 1966. Quarto. Marbled boards, paper label. Portrait. Faint rubbing at crown of spine, else about fine in lightly smudged chemise and slipcase (small corner scrape). Prospectus laid in.

First edition thus, edited by David R. Smith. Portrait by Leonard Baskin. One of one thousand ordinary copies, of a total edition of 1100 copies printed at the Gehenna Press. $150.

170. [Conroy, Pat]: Carlino, Lewis John [adap]: THE GREAT SANTINI SCREENPLAY BY...FROM THE NOVEL BY PAT CONROY. Los Angeles: Bing Crosby Productions, 28 July 1978. [1],134,[1] leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only. Boltbound in Orion Pictures studio wrappers. Very good or better.

"Revised Final Draft" of Carlino’s adaptation to the screen of Conroy’s novel. Carlino also directed the 1979 release, starring Robert Duvall, Blythe Danner, et al. sold

171. Coppard, A. E.: THE MAN FROM KILSHEELAN A TALE...WITH A WOODCUT BY ROBERT GIBBINGS AND A FOREWORD BY THE AUTHOR. London: Jackson, 1930. Large octavo. Gilt polished buckram. First edition. One of 550 numbered copies, signed by the author, issued as Furnival Book 3. Trace of foxing to endsheets, else fine and bright. sold

172. Coppard, A. E.: EASTER DAY [caption title]. [Np]. [1931]. Large octavo. Cloth and printed boards. First edition, the text being a facsimile of the author’s manuscript. One of an unknown number of copies (this being #42) with a three line quote written out and signed by the author on the recto of the last leaf, dated 1931. Pale green boards and slipcase faded, as usual, but a very good copy. $125.

173. Coppard, A. E.: THE HUNDREDTH STORY OF A. E. COPPARD. [Waltham Saint Lawrence]: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1931. Quarter morocco and decorated boards. Illustrated with engravings by Robert Gibbings. First edition. One of 1000 numbered copies printed by Robert and Moira Gibbings. Backstrip slightly darkened, otherwise near fine with the notice to subscribers laid in. $125.

174. Corman, Cid: A TABLE IN PROVENCE. [Kyoto]: Origin Press, 1959. Oblong quarto. Tape backed stiff pictorial boards. Illustrations by Barnet Rubenstein. First edition. One of two hundred numbered copies, signed by the author. Rust discoloration at staples, light dust soiling to boards. but a very good copy of this relatively uncommon title. $100.

175. THE CORNHILL BOOKLET VOLUME ONE [through:] VOLUME FOUR. Boston: Alfred Bartlett, July 1900 through December 1914. I:1-12; II:1-6; III:1-5; IV:1-3. Four volumes. Contemporary brown cloth, general volume titles and indices bound in first two volumes, original wrappers bound into fourth volume. Illustrations, plates and facsimiles. Some soiling to spines and around top edges; a few pencil annotations and marginal discolorations, marginal tear in one leaf in the first volume, internally good to very good.

Edited and published by Alfred Bartlett, first as a monthly, then as an irregular quarterly, with a concluding fourth volume displaced from the original series by a decade. Three volumes with the bookplate, and the fourth with the ownership signature, of printer/typographer Carl P. Rollins. In terms of format, an historically notable forum for reprinting (even if without authority) of earlier and non-American texts (Wilde, Stevenson and Kipling, among others), as well as scraps of correspondence, matters of bookish interest, works by Eugene Field and Elihu Vedder, and an occasional original contribution, such as E.A. Robinson’s "The Burning Book." Of particular note are reprintings of illustrative matter from Bartlett’s much more significant periodical, The Page.
HOGAN, p.104. $350.

176. Coward, Noel: THE NOEL COWARD SONG BOOK. London: Michael Joseph, [1953]. Large quarto. Gilt decorated cloth. First edition. Full-color frontispiece portrait by Clemence Dane and many full-page color illustrations by Gladys Calthorp. Signed by Coward on the title-page. Fine and bright, in complete but split, edgeworn and torn dust jacket. sold

177. Cowley, Malcolm: BLUE JUNIATA POEMS. New York: Cape & Smith, [1929]. Cloth. First edition of Cowley’s first original clothbound book. A very good copy, in somewhat sunned, but uncommon, dust jacket with significant chips to the spine extremities and top edge of the rear panel. sold

178. [Crane, Hart]: A PAGAN ANTHOLOGY... [with:] A SECOND PAGAN ANTHOLOGY.... New York: Pagan Publishing Company, [1918 & 1919]. Two volumes. Cloth backed boards, paper labels. Bookplate in second volume, a few light smudges to the boards of first volume, otherwise an unusually nice set.

First editions, including the first publication in book form of three poems by Hart Crane, as well as other works by Egmont Arens, Bodenheim, Eldridge, Nagel, Cheyney, Jolas, Stearns, Suckow and other members of the Pagan coterie. Both volumes are commonly found in wretched condition because of their cheap bindings and paper; this set is about as decent as one is likely to encounter. sold

179. Crane, Hart: VOYAGES SIX POEMS FROM WHITE BUILDINGS... WITH WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY LEONARD BASKIN. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1957. Oblong quarto. Sewn plain wrappers, with printed label. Fine in folding board case with printed label (the case being sunned and a trace marked at the extremities).

First edition thus. Illustrated with seven original woodcuts by Baskin, the whole designed set and printed by him as well at his Gehenna Press. One of 975 numbered copies, from a total edition of one thousand, all signed by Baskin.
BASKIN 11. sold

180. Crane, Hart: SEVEN LYRICS. [Cambridge]: The Ibex Press, [1966]. Small quarto. Printed wrappers. Frontis, signed in pencil, by Laurence Scott. Edited, with a preface, by Kenneth Lohf. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies, of which this is one of fifty hors commerce. Fine. $150.

181. Crane, Hart: TEN UNPUBLISHED POEMS. New York: Gotham Book Mart: 1972. Small quarto. Printed wrappers. First edition. Edited, with an introduction, by Kenneth Lohf. One of twenty-six lettered copies reserved for the publisher and editor, from a total edition of 526 copies. Fine. $125.

182. Crane, Walter: THE BABY’S OPERA A BOOK OF OLD RHYMES WITH NEW DRESSES.... London & New York: Routledge and Sons, [1877]. Oblong octavo. Cloth backed glazed pictorial boards. Plates and marginal decorations throughout, printed in colors by Edmund Evans. First edition. Corners and spine ends worn, slightly shaken, some marginal smudges, but a good copy. $150.

183. Crawford, F. Marion: THE RALSTONS. London: Macmillan, 1895. Two volumes. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt and yellow. First British edition, issued the same day as the American edition. Covers lightly soiled, with three small spots, ink ownership signatures on titles dated the month after publication, otherwise a bright, tight set, very good or better.
BAL 4188. SADLEIR 648. WOLFF 1575. sold

184. Crawford, Joan: TYPED LETTER, SIGNED. Los Angeles. 28 September 1953. One page, on large octavo lettersheet. Folded for mailing, else about fine.

A warm and chatty letter, to award-winning screenwriter Frank S. Nugent and his wife, Jean, on the occasion of their marriage: "Aw, gee, Jean - how did you beat me to it? I asked him to marry me publicly...but I didn’t get anywhere. Well...so I have to be a good sport and wish you both well....I wish you both a wonderful, wonderful life together. Congratulations to you, Frank — and to you, Jean — God bless - I know you’ll make him very happy...." She continues on in the same vein, totaling ca. 100 words, signed in ink "Joan." $275.

185. Creeley, Robert: THE CHARM: EARLY AND UNCOLLECTED POEMS. [Mt. Horeb]: The Perishable Press, 1967. Small quarto. Quarter morocco, stamped in blind. First edition. One of two hundred and fifty numbered copies, printed on Medway paper in Palatino types, and signed by the author. Fine, unopened. $225.

186. Creeley, Robert: THIRTY THINGS...MONOPRINTS BY BOBBIE CREELEY. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. Small octavo. Cloth and decorated boards. First edition, limited issue. One of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author (of 305). Fine. $75.

187. Crosby, Caresse: GRAVEN IMAGES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Pale blue paper boards, printed in red and dark blue, with pictorial vignette. Early pencil name and bookseller’s ticket, top edge slightly dusty, otherwise an unusually nice copy in matching dust jacket (faintly foxed along one flap fold).

First edition of the author’s second book, and the first of her titles issued by a commercial publisher. In the condition represented by this copy, a very uncommon book. $500.

188. Crumb, Robert: FRITZ BUGS OUT. [New York]: Ballantine Books, [1972]. Oblong 12mo (10 x 27.5 cm). Pictorial wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Light use at edges, small sliver of offset at top edge of prelim, else a very good or better copy.

First printing of the second of three Fritz collections issued in this format, associated with the release of the film.
FIENE 262. sold

189. Cummings, E.E. [trans]: THE RED FRONT. By Louis Aragon. Chapel Hill: Contempo, [1933]. Small quarto. Printed wrappers. First edition. One of approximately two hundred copies printed. A few minor, small smudges to wrappers, upper corner slightly bumped, but a very good copy. $250.

190. [Cummington Press]: Williams, William Carlos: THE CLOUDS, AIGELTINGER, RUSSIA, &C. [Cummington]: Wells College Press and The Cummington Press, 1948. Cloth, paper spine label. Apart from two small rust spots at the extreme lower edge of the lower cover, fine.

First edition, hybrid trade issue. One of two hundred and fifty (of 310) numbered copies, printed under the direction of Victor Hammer. However, this copy is printed on the English handmade paper which was utilized for the deluxe signed issue, and is fractionally shorter than the regular numbered copies. This copy came originally from the author’s family’s library.
WALLACE A26. sold

191. [Cummington Press]: Liberman, M.M.: MAGGOT AND WORM AND EIGHT OTHER STORIES...ILLUSTRATED BY BYRON BURFORD. West Branch: The Cummington Press, 1968. Small quarto. Cloth, paper spine label. Nine plates. Faintest sign of once tipped-in bookplate, otherwise fine in modestly creased plain oatmeal jacket with small chip to one foldover.

First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies printed on Rives in Cloister Old Style and Joanna Italic types by Harry Duncan and David Pollen. The nine plates by Burford are original silkscreens.
PRINTER’S CHOICE 32. $175.

192. [Cummington Press]: Mezey, Robert: LAST WORDS FOR JOHN LAWRENCE SIMPSON 1896-1969 [wrapper title]. [Omaha: Cummington Press, 1970]. Japanese-style textured wrappers, paper label. First edition. One of three hundred copies. Fine. $40.

193. [Cummington Press]: Gibbs, Barbara: THE MEETING PLACE OF THE COLORS, West Branch: The Cummington Press, 1972. Large octavo. Cloth, paper spine label. Illustrated with four plates by Ulfert Wilke. One of 300 copies. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. $55.

194. [Cummington Press]: Greer, Jane: BATHSHEBA ON THE THIRD DAY POEMS...WITH AN INTAGLIO BY PRISCILLA STEELE. Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1986. Cloth, paper label. First edition. One of 300 copies printed by Harry Duncan in various types on Amora paper. The intaglio is signed and numbered by the artist. Very fine, as issued. $30.

195. [Cummington Press]: Howard, Ben: NORTHERN INTERIOR POEMS / MCMLXXV - MCMLXXXII. Omaha: Cummington Press, 1986. Cloth, paper label. First edition. One of 260 numbered copies printed by Harry Duncan. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. Fine. $30.

196. [Cummington Press]: McCleery, Nancy: STAYING THE WINTER. Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1987. Cloth, paper label. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies printed in Lutetia, Perpetua and Romulus types by Harry Duncan. Fine. $20.

197. [Cummington Press]: Bobb, Ralph: A VOYAGE TO CYTHERA. CHARLES BAUDELAIRE READS AND GLOSSES SEVENTEEN POEMS. A DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE.... Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1987. Quarto. Cloth, paper label. First edition. Illustrated with an original intaglio print by Priscilla Steele, numbered and signed by her. One of 250 copies printed by Harry Duncan. Fine. $50.

198. [Cummington Press]: Hahn, Robert: ONE MORE TIME AND OTHER POEMS. Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1988. Cloth, paper label. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies set by hand and printed on Strathmore paper by Harry Duncan. Fine. $20.

199. [Cummington Press]: Finlay, John: THE SALT OF EXPOSURE. Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1988. Printed wrapper over stiff wrapper. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies printed in Joanna type and Romulus open initials on Strathmore Brigadoon paper. Fine. $25.

200. [Cummington Press]: Berg, Stephen: SEA ICE. VERSIONS OF ESKIMO SONGS. Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1988. Oblong octavo. Cloth, paper label. First edition. One of 292 numbered copies printed by Harry Duncan in Bembo type on Curtis Flannel paper. Fine. $40.

201. [Cummington Press]: Sanders, Mark: THE SUICIDE. A POEM. Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1988. Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 220 numbered copies. Fine. $20.

202. [Cummington Press]: Berg, Stephen: FIRST SONG / BANKEI / 1653. Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1989. Oblong 12mo. Decorative paper over stiff wrappers, printed label. Frontispiece by Yao You-xin. First edition. One of 283 copies printed by Harry Duncan on Hosho paper. Very fine. $25.

203. [Cummington Press]: McCurdy, Harold G.: TWENTY-FOUR BAGATELLES IN AN ANTIQUE MODE. Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1989. Small quarto. Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 145 numbered copies printed in Bembo type on Mohawk paper by Harry Duncan. Fine. $25.

204. [Cummington Press]: Howard, Ben: LENTEN ANNIVERSARIES. POEMS MCMLXXXII - MCMLXXXIX. Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1990. Cloth, paper label. Photoengravings by Harry Littell. One of 243 numbered copies printed by Harry Duncan on mouldmade paper. Fine. $32.50.

205. [Cummington Press]: Wilborn, William: ROOMS. Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1991. Cloth, paper label. First edition. One of 191 press-numbered copies, printed by Harry Duncan. Fine. $20.

206. [Cummington Press]: Goldensohn, Barry: DANCE MUSIC Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1992. Sewn fukuro-tori binding. Title-page etching by Priscilla Steele. First edition. One of 152 copies printed on Moriki paper, with the etching numbered and signed by the artist. Fine. $25.

207. [Cummington Press]: Schreiber, Jan: WILY APPARITIONS. Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1992. Linen over boards, paper label. First edition. One of 155 numbered copies, printed by Harry Duncan. Fine. $25.

208. [Cummington Press]: Middleton, David: AS FAR AS LIGHT REMAINS. Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1993. Gilt cloth. First edition. One of 250 press numbered copies, printed on Indian handmade paper in Bembo and Perpetua types. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. Prospectus laid in. $25.

209. [Cummington Press]: Lucina, Mary: I ASKED HOPING AND OTHER POEMS. Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1993. Oblong octavo. Marbled wrappers, printed label. First edition. One of 140 numbered copies printed by Harry Duncan on Lana Royal. Fine. $20.

210. [Cummington Press]: Lieberman, Laurence: THE ST. KITTS MONKEY FEUDS A POEM IN EIGHT PARTS. Omaha: Cummington Press, 1995. Open-sewn printed wrappers. First edition. One of two hundred numbered copies printed by Harry Duncan on Nideggen paper from Bembo types. Fine. $45.

211. [Cummington Press]: Gibbs, Barbara: POETS LIKE OYSTERS LAST POEMS...WITH WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY KAREN KUNC. Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1996. Decorated wrappers, paper label. First edition. One of 167 numbered (variously in Arabic, Roman or with the number spelled out) copies printed by Harry Duncan in Bembo types on Curtis Flannel text paper, bound by Denise Brady. Fine. $35.

212. [Cummington Press]: Perricone, C.: A SUMMER OF MONKEY POEMS. Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1996. Decorative Japanese paper wrappers, open sewn at spine. Frontis after an engraving by Eric May. First edition. One of 127 copies printed in Kembo type on Kososhi. Fine. $20.

213. [Cummington Press]: Goldensohn, Barry and Lorrie: EAST LONG POND.... Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1997. Narrow small quarto. Stiff wrappers. Wood engraved frontispiece by Sara Tabbert. First edition. One of one hundred and fifty numbered copies. A fine copy of the last Cummington imprint. $35.

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Search

E-Mail Us

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2007 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


 

Questions or comments?

Write us at litorder@reeseco.com