William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 247

Literature

Part Seven

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

Links

E-Mail Us

 

625. Sadleir, Michael: EXCURSIONS IN VICTORIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY. London: Chaundy & Cox, 1922. Gilt cloth. First edition. Errata slip. Careful, pioneering bibliographic sketches of the works of Trollope, Disraeli, Marryat, Collins, Reade, Whyte Melville, Gaskell and Herman Melville. A rather well-rubbed copy, with the small book label, pencil ownership inscription (last name), and annotations (in the Trollope section and on rear blank), of Chauncey B. Tinker. $75.

626. Salinas, Pedro: DUEÑA DE TI MISMA. Milan: Strenna per Gli Amici [di Paolo Franci], 1958. 12mo. Pictorial wrapper over unprinted wrappers (after an etching by Picasso). First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies, edited by Vanni Scheiwiller. Upper fore-corners slightly curled, outer wrapper faintly dust smudged and with two tiny closed tears, but very good. $150.

627. Sandburg, Carl: CORNHUSKERS. New York: Holt, 1918. Printed boards. First edition, first state, of Sandburg’s third book. Minor rubbing at edges, minuscule nick at crown of spine, otherwise a near fine copy in the printed dust jacket, which has a small matching nick at spine crown, and tanning to spine panel. Uncommon in dust jacket. $1000.

628. Sandburg, Carl: THE CHICAGO RACE RIOTS JULY, 1919. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1919. Khaki colored printed wrappers. Introductory note by Walter Lippmann. First edition, issue in wrappers. Wrappers slightly dust-darkened at edges, small nick from upper wrapper fore-tip, short tear at top of upper joint, but a very good copy of a book seldom seen in fine condition. $300.

629. Sandburg, Carl: SMOKE AND STEEL. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920. Printed boards. First edition of the poet’s third substantial collection. Fine in very good, lightly smudged and sunned dust jacket with a handful of small nicks. $650.

630. Sarton, May: A WORLD OF LIGHT PORTRAITS AND CELEBRATIONS. New York: Norton, [1976]. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author in 1987. Top edge dust-marked, a couple smudges to front pastedown, else very good in lightly used, price-clipped dust jacket. $100.

631. Sarton, May: SARTON SELECTED AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE JOURNALS, NOVELS, AND POEMS OF.... New York: Norton, [1991]. Cloth. First edition. Warmly inscribed and signed by the author in the year of publication. Spine slightly cocked, top edge dust-marked, else very good in lightly used dust jacket with short edge-tear and a strip of sunning. $125.

632. Sassoon, Siegfried: ARBOR VITAE (1959) [with:] UNFOLDMENT. [Worcester: Stanbrook Abbey Press, ca. 1960]. Single quarto leaf tipped into unprinted folder. A separate of the poems as printed in The Path to Peace, likely sent to the author for his use, as the rear wrapper bears Sassoon’s note: " ...From: The Path to Peace Siegfried Sassoon SAP." Fine.
KEYNES A62(ref). sold

633. [Schreiner, Olive]: DREAM LIFE AND REAL LIFE A LITTLE AFRICAN STORY. By "Ralph Iron" [pseud]. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1898. Small, narrow octavo. Original printed wrappers. Backstrip a little chipped and cracked at head and toe, a couple leaves have grossly extended fore-edges which were a bit roughly opened, wrappers lightly dust soiled, small bookseller’s label on front wrapper, otherwise a quite nice copy of a delicate book.

First edition, wrapper issue, published in Unwin’s "Pseudonym Library." The second of two titles Schreiner issued under this pseudonym, after her most famous work, The Story of an African Farm.
NCBEL III:1077. COLBECK II:729. $225.

634. Schwartz, Delmore: AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED. Hotel Earle, New York City. 17 February 1960. One page, on small quarto lettersheet of hotel stationary. In ink, ca. fifty words. About fine.

A utilitarian communication with an academic, responding favorably to an invitation to read his poems, and dwelling some on the specifics of scheduling. sold

635. Scott, Adrian, and Thomas Lennon: "WE GO FAST" SCREENPLAY BY.... [Los Angeles]: Twentieth Century-Fox, 2 June 1941. [2],121 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, bradbound in titled and dated studio wrappers. Title lettered on spine, light used at overlap edges, otherwise an unusually nice copy, very good or better.

Denoted a "final" draft of this original screenplay, a relatively early collaborative effort on a B-movie comedy for writer/producer Scott, who later refused to cooperate with the HUAC and was imprisoned as a member of the "Hollywood Ten." In 1943, Scott served as producer for the Chandler adaptation, Murder, My Sweet, and after being blacklisted, he sued RKO for wrongful dismissal, taking his case as far as the Supreme Court, where it was rejected in 1957. $350.

636. Secundus, Johannes: KISSES, BEING AN ENGLISH TRANSLATION INTO VERSE OF THE BASIA OF...WITH THE ORIGINAL LATIN TEXT; TO WHICH IS ADDED AN ESSAY ON THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF SECUNDUS.... London: Printed for T. Davies, and sold by J. Bew, 1775. viii,[9]-223,[1]pp. Small octavo. Contemporary tree calf. Engraved frontis. Inset portrait in sectional title. Small chip to toe of spine, spine a bit darkened, upper joint cracking (but sound), 1787 private ownership signature on pastedown and stamp on verso of title, very faint tide-mark at lower fore-corner of a few leaves, otherwise a very good, crisp copy.

First edition of this popular new translation by poet/physician John Nott. The text of "Kisses" is accompanied by a prefatory "Epithalamium," and followed by a substantial selection of "Fragments," all printed with parallel Latin and English texts. Nott’s translation saw at least four editions through 1790, as well as a Dublin edition. ESTC locates 11 copies.
ESTC T83612. $175.

637. Serviss, Garrett P.: THE MOON METAL. New York & London: Harper, 1900. Small octavo. Pictorial cloth, stamped in white, green and silver. Lower boards a bit soiled, with small nicks along lower edge, but a good, tight copy.

First edition of this novel set four decades in the future, combining something of an attack on metal-based economic standards and concerns with moon-mining.
BLEILER (SF) 1996. WRIGHT III:4869. $150.

638. Sexton, Anne: TO BEDLAM AND PART WAY BACK. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. Cloth. First edition of the author’s first book. Fine in very slightly darkened dust jacket with tiny nick at top edge of rear panel. sold

639. Sexton, Anne: ALL MY PRETTY ONES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. Cloth and boards, black endsheets. First edition of the author’s second major collection. Faint shadow of sticker removal in corner of front free endsheet, else fine in near fine dust jacket with minor edge wear. $100.

640. Shakespeare, William: THE PLAYS...PRINTED FROM THE TEXT OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, GEORGE STEVENS, AND ISAAC REED. London & Edinburgh: Hurst, Robinson and Co. / Constable and Co., 1819. Two volumes. vi,[2],531; [4],609pp. Large octavo. Handsome contemporary three-quarter deep green straight-grain morocco and marbled boards. Boards a bit rubbed, inner hinges cracking slightly, occasional foxing, but a good, sound set.

A double-column reading edition, the text unaccompanied by any editorial apparatus. Poet Ralph Hodgson’s set, with his ink ownership signature in each volume.
JAGGARD, p.531. sold

641. Shakespeare, William: MR. WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE’S COMEDIES, HISTORIES, & TRAGEDIES. A LEAF FROM EACH OF THE FOUR FOLIOS [cover title]. [Np]: JSW, 1979. Folio. Four leaves, laid into stiff card printed folding wrapper with inner flaps. Inevitable signs along gutters of leaves from having once been bound, leaf from the fourth folio has a handful of early ink marginal notations and a couple smudges, leaf from first folio trimmed a bit close, but very good.

One of the more austere of the presentations of examples of original leaves from incomplete copies of each of the four folio editions that have been prepared over the years. This example includes the following: a) First Folio 1623, leaf 33/4 from Life and Death of Richard the Second; b) Second Folio 1632, leaf 311/2 of The Tragedy of King Lear; c) Third Folio 1664, leaf 443/4 of The First Part of King Henry the Sixth; and d) Fourth Folio 1685, leaf 143/4 of Anthony and Cleopatra. $2850.

642. Shaw, George Bernard: CASHEL BYRON’S PROFESSION A NOVEL. [London]: The Modern Press, 1886. Large octavo. Original printed wrappers. Very careful restoration to the spine, with author/title neatly lettered in an early hand on spine, occasional minor foxing, but an unusually nice copy. Folding cloth slipcase.

First printing in book form, printed from the corrected and revised stereos of the novel’s serialization in the April 1885-March 1886 issues of To-Day. Booksellers objected that copies in this format were difficult to display, and consequently many copies, such as that in hand, were trimmed to accommodate their demands.
LAURENCE A3. $1000.

643. Shaw, George Bernard: THE APPLE CART: A POLITICAL EXTRAVAGANZA. London: Constable, 1930. Gilt cloth. Gift inscription on endsheet, otherwise about fine, in complete but imperfect dust jacket with split up one fold and a short split across spine panel.

First separate edition in English. Inscribed by Shaw on the half-title: "To Annabel Lewis Father Leonard’s friend G. Bernard Shaw 17th Oct. 1936." The gift inscription on the free endsheet reads: "For ‘Griselda’ with every good wish from F. Leonard. Christmas 1936."
LAURENCE A195b. $650.

644. [Shelley, Percy B.]: Peck, Walter Edwin: SHELLEY HIS LIFE AND WORK. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. Two volumes. Large, thick octavo. Gilt cloth and boards. Portraits and plates. Faint foxing to colophons and facing pages, else fine in tissue jackets and nicked and edgeworn slipcase.

First U.S. edition, limited issue. One of 175 numbered sets, signed by the author in each volume. A copy of the prospectus is laid in, along with two a.ls.s. from the publisher’s offices to the former owner of this set about the edition and his reservation of a copy. $125.

645. Shelley, Percy B.: THE ESDAILE NOTEBOOK A VOLUME OF EARLY POEMS.... New York: Knopf, 1964. Cloth. Portrait, plates, map, tables. Fine in near fine dust jacket.

First edition. Edited, with extensive commentary, by Kenneth N. Cameron, from the original manuscript in the Carl H. Pforzheimer collection. A good association copy, with the presentation plate from the Foundation to Walter Pforzheimer. $125.

646. Sieveking, Lance: SMITE AND SPARE NOT. London: Cassell, [1933]. Cloth. Recipient’s small bookplate, spine a bit faded, but a good copy, without dust jacket.

First edition of this novel by the BBC dramatist set partly in the context of the Great War. Inscribed at length by him in 1938, incorporating a drawing of an elephant, and a reference to this being his last copy (in the way of an apology for a stamp — the German office of Curtis Brown - on the free endsheet). $85.

647. Simak, Clifford D.: CITY. [New York]: Gnome Press, [1952]. Pale green boards, lettered in dark blue. First edition. A fine copy in very good or better Freas dust jacket with tiny creased tear at top edge of front panel and some modest dust-soiling to the lower panel. Winner of the 1953 Int’l Fantasy Award.
ANATOMY OF WONDER 3-163. sold

648. Simak, Clifford D.: WAY STATION. Garden City: Doubleday, 1963. Cloth. A fine, tight copy, in faintly dust-smudged dust jacket with tiny creased nick at crown of spine and a few creases along the top edge of the lower panel.

First edition. Winner of the Hugo Award for its year, and like many of its genre contemporaries published under the Doubleday imprint, an uncommon book in this condition.
ANATOMY OF WONDER 3-692. sold

649. Simms, William Gilmore [ed & contrib]: WAR POETRY OF THE SOUTH. New York: Richardson & Company, 1866. viii,482,[2]pp. Thick octavo. Publisher’s deluxe gift binding of full forest green pebbled morocco, spine gilt extra, boards with gilt rules and Simms’s signature stamped in gilt, a.e.g. Extremities and joints worn (but sound), some darkening and smudges, early gift inscription, else a good copy.

First edition, in the uncommon gift binding, which BAL speculates might exist, perhaps based on the ad leaf in the back (where copies in "morocco cloth" are offered, but in real morocco), but was unable to examine. One of the most substantial of the post-war anthologies of the verse of the rebellion, including some poems by Simms appearing for the first time. With a poignant gift inscription on the endsheet, "...with the Compliments of An Ex-Confederate...."
BAL 3723 & 18174. sold

650. Simon, Neil: "THE MARRYING MAN" SCREENPLAY BY.... [Np: The Author, March 1989]. [1],113 leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound, with printed upper wrapper. Very good.

A "second draft" of this original screenplay by Simon, signed by him on the title leaf, with a few scattered deletions and revisions reproduced in the text. The film, directed by Jerry Rees, and starring Kim Basinger and Alec Baldwin, was released in 1991. sold

652. Sitwell, Osbert: DEMOS THE EMPEROR A SECULAR ORATORIO. London: Macmillan, 1949. Large octavo. Sewn pictorial wrappers. Wrapper illustration by H. Cowdell. First edition, limited issue. One of five hundred numbered copies, signed by the author. Fine in lightly used publisher’s mailing envelope.
FIFOOT 0A44b. $55.

653. [Snyder, Gary]: NORTH BEACH [caption title]. [San Francisco: Osborne & Stewart, 1975]. Narrow folio broadside (56 X 21.5 cm). First edition, published anonymously. One of one thousand copies, printed for community distribution. Near fine.
McNEIL A51. sold.

654. Solt, John: ANYTHING YOU DON’T WANT YOU CAN HAVE POEMS.... [Bangkok: Printed by Amarin Printing Group for the X World Congress of Poets, November 1988]. Stiff decorated wrappers. First edition. Inscribed: "for Charles Henri Ford, whose chain and other poems brought poets together who were on opposite sides in the approaching war In deep admiration, John Solt 10/’89." A few smudges to lower wrapper, else near fine. $65.

655. [Southern, Terry]: Henry, Buck [adap]: COMBINED CONTINUITY ON CANDY...[caption title]. [Hollywood]: Christian Marquand Productions, 11 December 1968. [1],158 leaves. Quarto (legal format). Mimeographed typescript, punched at top, and claspbound. Some moisture discoloration and rumpling at upper left corner of textblock, otherwise a good copy.

A combined continuity script for the 1968 film, based on Buck Henry’s adaptation of Terry Southern and Mason Hoffenberg’s novel. Directed by Christian Marquand, and starring Marlon Brando, Richard Burton, John Huston, James Coburn, Ringo Starr, Charles Aznavour, and, oh, introducing Ewa Aulin as Candy, the film demonstrated that good source material, a talented screenwriter, and a cast of heavy-weights, don’t inevitably add up to success. Nonetheless, this is an interesting relic of the times. $125.

656. Sprague, Laura Fecych [ed]: THE MIRROR OF MAINE ONE HUNDRED DISTINGUISHED BOOKS THAT REVEAL THE HISTORY OF THE STATE AND THE LIFE OF ITS PEOPLE... FOREWORD BY ELIOT H. STANLEY. Orono & Portland: University of Maine Press and the Baxter Society, 2000. Quarto. Cloth, gilt morocco label. Photographs and illustrations. Fine in cloth and marbled paper over boards slipcase.

First edition, deluxe issue. One of one hundred copies, specially bound, for subscribers and patrons of the edition. Designed by Michael Alpert and Betsy Rose. An annotated selection, with bibliographic descriptions, of one hundred works of poetry, fiction, natural history and history, published from 1613 through 1999. $175.

657. Spratling, William: LITTLE MEXICO. New York: Cape & Smith, [1932]. Cloth. Portraits and decorations by the author/illustrator. Spine gilding dull, else a very good or better copy in price-clipped, slightly darkened pictorial dust jacket with a small patch of erosion at the crown of the spine.

First edition of this collection of prose and visual records of his then adopted home by Faulkner’s good friend and illustrator. Foreword by Diego Rivera. Signed by Spratling on the half-title. $200.

658. Staël de Holstein, Anne-Louise-Germaine Necker, Madame de: A TREATISE ON ANCIENT AND MODERN LITERATURE. ILLUSTRATED BY STRIKING REFERENCES TO THE PRINCIPAL EVENTS AND CHARACTERS THAT HAVE DISTINGUISHED THE FRENCH REVOLUTION. London: Printed by George Cawthorn..., 1803. Two volumes. [2],353;287pp. Small quarto. Contemporary paper boards, rebacked in cloth, with gilt morocco labels and paper strengthening of endsheet gutters, all edges untrimmed. Boards bumped and edgeworn, otherwise a very good set, internally about fine.

First edition in English, the translator neither attributed within nor disclosed in the obvious references. From the library of Richard Brinsley Sheridan, with his ownership signature on the first title, and bookplate on each pastedown. The first volume also bears the somewhat later ownership signature of John Dovaston, perhaps the London poet and theatre critic (1782-1854). First published in 1800 as De la Littérature Considérée dans des Rapports avec les Institutions Sociales, this apprentice work preceding Madam de Staël’s rise to literary (and political) prominence appeared in English again in 1812, under the variant title The Influence of Literature Upon Society, also with the translation unattributed.
NCBEL III:107. $850.

659. [Star Trek]: Roddenberry, Gene: STAR TREK VOYAGE ONE "THE CAGE." [Np]: Desilu Productions, 20 November 1964. [2],70 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, ringbound (formerly bradbound), in production company wrappers. Neatly deaccessioned from a script library, with two label removal marks, and a pocket removed from, and neat ink number inside, the rear wrapper. Soft crease to rear wrapper and terminal leaf, otherwise very good.

A "revised" draft of the preliminary script for the pilot episode of Star Trek, predating the airing of the first episode of the first season by almost two years. "The Cage" was not aired as a distinct episode in the run of the series, although sections of it were incorpor-ated in the two part, Hugo Award-winning episode, "The Menagerie," in November of 1966. Denoted copy #11 in the upper corner of the front wrapper. sold

First Episode Aired

660. [Star Trek]: Johnson, George Clayton: STAR TREK "THE MAN TRAP." [Np]: Desilu Production #6149-6, 16 June 1966. [4],59 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, ringbound (formerly bradbound), in production company wrappers. Neatly deaccessioned from a script library, with two label removal marks, and a pocket removed from, and neat ink number inside, the rear wrapper, otherwise very good.

A "final draft" script for the first episode of the first season of Star Trek, first aired on 8 September 1966. This is designated as copy #44 of the script, and herein were sewn the seeds for a new mythology. The first pilot was not shown (and then only in an incomplete, interleaved form) until much later in the season, and the second pilot aired as the third episode. sold

661. Steichen, Edward [illustrator]: Thoreau, Henry D.: WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS. Boston: Printed at the Merrymount Press for the Members of the Limited Editions Club, 1936. Small quarto. Cloth and paste-paper over boards. Plates. Spine a trace sunned, with a bit of rubbing at tips, otherwise a very good or better copy. The top panel of the slipcase is defective.

One of fifteen hundred numbered copies, illustrated with sixteen collotype plates after photographs by Edward Steichen, and signed by him. Introduction by Henry S. Canby. $850.

662. Stein, Gertrude: NARRATION FOUR LECTURES... WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY THORNTON WILDER. Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, [1935]. Small quarto. Gilt decorated cloth. Spine a trace sunned as usual (extending in at finger-pulls of slipcase), small spot of foxing toward corner of upper cover, otherwise about fine in slipcase.

First edition, limited issue. One of one hundred and twenty numbered copies, signed by Stein and Wilder. $1000.

663. [Stein, Gertrude]: Wilson, Robert A. [comp]: GERTRUDE STEIN A BIBLIOGRAPHY. New York: The Phoenix Bookshop, 1974. Full tan reversed calf, stamped in gilt. Edges lightly dust spotted, else about fine.

First edition, limited issue. One of one hundred numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the compiler, with an original print of an hitherto unpublished photograph of Stein by Carl Van Vechten tipped in. In addition to being signed by the compiler, this copy also bears his signed inscription on the colophon to a collector. $150.

664. Stein, Gertrude: THE MAKING OF AMERICANS GESCHICHTE VOM WERDEGANG EINER FAMILIE 1906-1908. Klagenfurt: Ritter Verlag, [nd. but ca. 1989]. Large, thick octavo. Cloth, ribbon place-marker. First edition in German, translated by Lilian Faschinger and Thomas Priebsch. One of two thousand numbered copies. Very fine in dust jacket and slipcase. sold

665. Steinbeck, John: A LETTER WRITTEN IN REPLY TO A REQUEST FOR A STATEMENT ABOUT HIS ANCESTRY.... Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1940. Paper over boards, printed label. Fine in slightly tanned glassine wrapper.

First boardbound edition, preceded by a four page leaflet printing. One of three hundred and fifty copies printed. Steinbeck’s reply to issues pertaining to The Grapes of Wrath and accusations of it being "Jewish propaganda." Uncommon.
GOLDSTONE & PAYNE A13b. CAHOON, p.27. sold

666. Steinbeck, John: BURNING BRIGHT A PLAY IN STORY FORM. New York: Viking, 1950. Cloth. First edition. Fine in slightly spine-sunned dust jacket with internally mended creased tear (2.5 cm) at lower edge of rear panel.
GOLDSTONE & PAYNE A29a. $150.

667. Stephens, James: OPTIMIST. Gaylordsville: The Slide Mountain Press, 1929. Small quarto. Linen and decorated paper over boards, paper spine label. Spine darkened and a bit foxed at crown, some foxing to endleaves, but a good, sound copy of this very fragile book.

First edition. One of only eighty-three numbered copies, signed by the author (the entire edition). Printed by James and Hilda Wells, and with a drawing by William H. Cotton. $250.

668. Stevens, Wallace: HARMONIUM. New York: Knopf, 1931. Tan boards, paper label. Top edge faintly dust darkened, else about fine in a very good, crisp dust jacket with slight darkening at top edge of front panel and a small chip at crown of spine.

Second edition of the author’s first book, including fourteen new poems. One of 397 copies bound thus for the publisher in April of 1944, from a total edition of 1500 copies.
EDELSTEIN A1.b. $450.

669. Stevenson, Robert Louis: A CHILD’S GARDEN OF VERSES. New York & London: Scribner / John Lane, 1895. Dark green cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt, t.e.g. Frontis, illustrations and decorations by Charles Robinson. First U.S. printing with these illustrations. Faint trace of sunning to corners of upper board, otherwise an unusually fine, bright copy.
BEINECKE 198. $200.

670. Stevenson, Robert Louis: MONMOUTH A TRAGEDY. New York: William E. Rudge, 1928. Cloth and marbled paper over boards. Introduction and notes by Charles Vale. First edition. Copy #69 of two hundred and fifty numbered copies, printed after a design by Bruce Rogers. Gilt morocco bookplate on pastedown, else a near fine, unopened copy, in lightly chipped glassine wrapper. $150.

671. Stillingfleet, Edward: A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE HONOURABLE HOUSE OF COMMONS, AT ST. MARGARETS WESTMINSTER, OCTOB. 10. BEING THE FAST-DAY APPOINTED FOR THE LATE DREADFULL FIRE IN THE CITY OF LONDON. London: Printed by Robert White, for Henry Mortlock, 1666. [2],36pp. Small quarto. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. A very good, large copy.

First edition of this modestly early sermon by the future Dean of St. Pauls, who accomplished a significant book and manuscript collection, and late in life, engaged in a pamphlet controversy with Locke.
WING S5637. ESTC R8158. sold

672. Stillingfleet, Edward: A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE KING, MARCH 13. 1666/7. London: Printed by Robert White, for Henry Mortlock, 1667. [2],37,[1]pp. Small quarto. First edition. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. A very good, large copy.
WING S5641. ESTC R14240. $150.

673. Stockton, Frank: THE LADY, OR THE TIGER? AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Scribner, 1884. Small octavo. Pictorial cloth, stamped in black, lettered in gilt. First edition of this collection, including the author’s most widely read story, printed in an edition of 1500 copies. Usual slight tanning to text stock, light wear at edges, but a very good copy.
BAL 18880. $375.

674. Summers, Montague [ed]: CONSTABLE’S EDITION OF THE CASTLE OF OTRANTO AND THE MYSTERIOUS MOTHER. By Horace Walpole. London: Printed at the Chiswick Press for Constable and Co., 1924. Large octavo. Elaborately gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g. Colored engraved frontis and plates. Cloth a bit rubbed, early ink inscription on pastedown, verso of frontis a bit foxed, otherwise a very good, bright copy.

First edition thus, with Summers’s extensive introductory essay. One of 550 copies.
D’ARCH SMITH B8. sold

675. [Surrealism]: Braff, Phyllis [curator]: THE SURREALISTS AND THEIR FRIENDS ON EASTERN LONG ISLAND AT MID-CENTURY. East Hampton: Guild Hall Museum, [1996]. Oblong octavo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Plates and photographs. Lower wrapper a bit marked, but a very good copy.

First edition. One of one thousand copies printed. Inscribed by the curator of the exhibition to Charles Henri Ford, who is mentioned several times in the text and is, in fact, the subject of a photograph incorrectly identified as of Pavel Tchelitchew. sold

676. Swallow, Alan: XI POEMS. Muscatine, IA: The Prairie Press, 1943. Plain wrappers, printed label. First edition. One of ca. three hundred copies set in Centaur types and printed by hand by Carroll Coleman, and signed by the author. Fine. sold

677. Tanning, Dorthea [illus]: ANOTHER LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS. New York: Braziller, [1998]. Oblong small quarto. Cloth. Plates in color and in monochrome. Fine in dust jacket.

First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from Tanning to Charles Henri Ford. Tanning’s paintings are accompanied by poems by Merrill, Mathews, Rich, Hecht, Merwin, McClatchy, Ashbery, Yenser, et al. sold

678. Targ, William [ed]: BIBLIOPHILE IN THE NURSERY. A BOOKMAN’S TREASURY OF COLLECTORS’ LORE ON OLD AND RARE CHILDREN’S BOOKS. Cleveland: World, [1957]. Large octavo. Cloth. Frontis. Illus. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket. $125.

679. Tarkington, Booth: THE MIDLANDER. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923. Large octavo. Navy boards, stamped in gilt and in blind, t.e.g., others untrimmed. A few faint marks on top edge, a small amount of foxing to front endsheets, but very good, or better, in unprinted dust jacket, with a shallow chip at toe of spine and bottom edge of front panel.

First edition, limited issue, published prior to the first trade edition. One of three hundred and seventy five numbered copies, signed by the author.
RUSSO & SULLIVAN, pp.71-3. $150.

680. Tarkington, Booth: THE FIGHTING LITTLES. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1941. Cloth. Pastedown a little darkened, else a very nice copy in trifle nicked and frayed dust jacket.

First edition. denoted in pencil on the title in an unknown hand: "Advance copy from Miss Zahn 1941." Inscribed by the author to his close friend, amanuensis, and the dedicatee of his novel Rumbin Galleries, Elizabeth Trotter: "For Betty trotter with Merry Christmas wishes from Elizabeth and thanks from Booth Tarkington for being allowed to join in! Cleeve Gate, Dec. 4, 1941." For a brief summary of Trotter’s significance in Tarkington’s career, see Russo & Sullivan, p. xiv.
RUSSO & SULLIVAN, pp.115-6. $100.

681. [Tarkington, Booth]: Hood, Richard: ORIGINAL ETCHED PORTRAIT OF BOOTH TARKINGTON. Np., nd. Original etching after a drawing, the impression measuring 14.3 x 17.9cm, on 20.2 x 27.9cm sheet. Mounting hinges (to heavy card stock) at top edge, a few small patches of faint marginal discoloration, else near fine.

A 3/4 length portrait, in profile, of Tarkington seated at a drawing board, cigarette in hand. Signed by the artist, in ink, and by Tarkington, in pencil, in the bottom margin. $125.

682. [Tasso, Torquato]: GODFREY OF BULLOIGNE: OR THE RECOVERY OF JERUSALEM... TOGETHER WITH THE LIFE OF THE SAID GODFREY. London: Printed by J.M. for Ric. Chiswell, Ric. Bentley, Tho. Sawbridge, and Geo. Wells, 1687. [32],655pp. Octavo. Old paneled calf. Title a bit dusty, a few scattered bits of foxing, spine considerably darkened, with cracking to upper joint (cords sound) and label absent; internally about very good.

Third edition of Edward Fairfax’s translation, first published in 1600. This edition includes a prefatory poem by Robert Gould, and appeared with three different imprints for different groups of booksellers.
NCBEL I:1103. WING T174b. ESTC R30159 $250.

683. Taylor, Peter: A LONG FOURTH AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Harcourt, [1948]. Cloth. First edition of the author’s first book, signed by him on the free endsheet. Introduction by Robert Penn Warren. Stub of publisher’s review slip still tipped to free endsheet. Tiny nick at crown of lower joint, otherwise a near fine copy, in good dust jacket with long tear and shallow chips around spine corner of front panel. $600.

684. Taylor, Peter: HAPPY FAMILIES ARE ALL ALIKE. New York: McDowell, Obolensky, [1959]. Cloth. Lower edge of cloth slightly discolored, otherwise a very good, sound copy in lightly nicked and rubbed dust jacket.

First edition. Inscribed by the author: "for Dave my old friend with affection and very respectful Peter New York August 2, 1960." David McDowell began his career in publishing as a sales manager and publicity director at New Directions Publishing. Subsequently, he became an editor at Random House, and in 1957, he and Ivan Obolensky established McDowell, Obolensky, Inc. McDowell’s full name appears in pencil on the endsheet. $950.

685. Taylor, Peter: IN THE MIRO DISTRICT AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Knopf, 1977. Narrow quarto. Printed yellow wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. Filing label across lower edge, else about fine. $125.

686. Taylor, Peter: IN THE MIRO DISTRICT AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Knopf, 1977. Cloth. A bit dusty at edges, small smudge at fore-edge of front free endsheet, but a very good or better copy in lightly used dust jacket with a few smudges and a faint pen mark on front panel.

First edition. Inscribed by the author: "for Katherine Anne [Porter] with best wishes Peter Taylor." An excellent association copy. The initials "K.A.P." appear in a very infirm hand on the front endsheet, followed by "February 23, 1980" in yet another hand. $750.

687. Taylor, Peter: THE OLD FOREST AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Doubleday / Dial 1985. Pictorial wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Promo sheet laid in, about fine. $100.

688. Taylor, Peter: A STAND IN THE MOUNTAINS. New York: Frederic C. Beil, [1985]. Large octavo. Cloth, paper label. Portrait. First edition. One of a reported 1500 copies printed at the Stamperia Valdonega. Although not called for, signed by the author on the title. Fine in publisher’s slipcase. $200.

689. Taylor, Peter: A SUMMONS TO MEMPHIS. New York: Knopf 1986. Printed blue wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition of the author’s Pulitzer winner. Promo sheet stapled inside front wrapper, else about fine. $100.

690. Taylor, Peter: A SUMMONS TO MEMPHIS. New York: Knopf 1986. Cloth and boards. First edition of the author’s Pulitzer winner, signed by him on the title-page. Top edge faintly dust spotted, else fine in dust jacket. $150.

691. Tennyson, Alfred, Lord: TIMBUCTOO. A POEM, WHICH OBTAINED THE CHANCELLOR’S MEDAL AT THE CAMBRIDGE COMMENCEMENT, M.DCCC.XXIX [contained in:] PROLUSIONES ACADEMICAE PRAEMIIS ANNUIS DIGNATE.... Cantabrigiae: Typis Academicis Excudit Joannes Smith, 1829. 41pp. Octavo. Unprinted blue wrappers, bound up in later full brown tree calf, lower edges untrimmed. Upper joint separated down 10cm from top, light rubbing at extremities, but internally a fine, clean copy. With the bookplates of R.A. Potts, John Drinkwater, and another, with Drinkwater’s 1920 ownership signature on the binder’s blank.

First edition of Tennyson’s second published work, presented in company with the other Chancellor’s prize-winners of the year. This copy has the preferred reading, "cones," on page 10, and is in the blue wrappers — Wise denotes those copies in drab wrappers a remainder.
HAYWARD 245. TINKER 2059. WISE 3. $2750.

692. Tennyson, Alfred, Lord: IDYLLS OF THE KING. London: Edward Moxon & Co., 1859. Green cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. First edition, first state, without printer’s imprint on title verso. This copy does not have an inserted catalogue. Front inner hinge cracking, a few marginal smudges, light foxing early and late, tiny ink spot at top edge of lower board, else a very good, bright copy.
TINKER 2077. $250.

694. [Texas Printing]: Lowman, Al: [comp]: THIS BITTERLY BEAUTIFUL LAND A TEXAS COMMONPLACE BOOK. [Austin]: Roger Beacham, [1972]. Folio. Cloth, paper spine label. Illustrated. Upper cover faintly darkened at edges, otherwise about fine.

First edition. Illustrated with original woodcuts, in color, by Barbara Whitehead. Introduction by Carl Hertzog. One of 275 copies designed and printed by William Holman on English handmade paper. Signed by Holman and Lowman. Reckoned by some as the most accomplished example of handpress printing to emerge from the state up to its time. $950.

695. [Texas Printing]: Lowman, Al: PRINTING ARTS IN TEXAS. WITH A FOREWORD BY STANLEY MARCUS. ILLUSTRATIONS BY BARBARA HOLMAN. [Austin]: Roger Beacham, Publisher, [1975]. Small folio. Linen-backed marbled paper over boards, paper spine label. Photographs and facsimiles. Fine, in matching marbled paper over boards slipcase.

First edition, deluxe issue. Copy #3 of fifty numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the author, the illustrator, Barbara Holman, the designer/typographer, William Holman, and the printer, David Holman, from a total edition of 395 copies, including numerous sub-variants of greater and lesser degrees of import. The authoritative treatment of the topic up to date of publication, including accounts of the work of such formerly little documented printers or imprints at times associated with Texas as Edwin Hill, Bernhardt Wall, Ed Bateman, Bill Wittliff, the original Book Club of Texas, etc. $750.

696. [Thackeray, William M.]: THE IRISH SKETCH-BOOK. By "Mr. M.A. Titmarsh" [pseud]. London: Chapman and Hall, 1843. Two volumes. Original dark green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Engraved frontispieces and illus. by the author. First edition. Slight darkening to edges of frontispieces, yellow coated endsheets darkened, one hinge faintly cracking, a few stray marks to cloth and faint ring mark, slight fray at crown of one spine, otherwise a very bright, pleasant set, in two half morocco slipcases (one damaged at top panel).
VAN DUZER 96. $1000.

697. Tinker, Edward Larocque: TWO-GUN JOURNALISM IN NEW ORLEANS. Worcester, MA: AAS, 1952. Large octavo. Decorated wrappers. Typographic decorations. First edition in book form, reprinted from the AAS Proceedings (October 1951). Signed by Tinker on the title-page. Spine faintly sunned, otherwise a very good copy, with the small bookplate of Carl P. Rollins. $55.

698. Tinkle, Lon: MR. DE A BIOGRAPHY OF EVERETT LEE DeGOLYER. Boston: Little, Brown, [1970]. Gilt cloth boards. Photographs. Fine in near fine dust jacket.

First edition. Foreword by Norman Cousins. Publisher’s promotional photographs and two publication party invitations laid in. Inscribed by the author in 1977 "...for Lee Milazzo - With the highest regard of his old mentor, his present colleague, and his loyal friend...." The definitive biography of the legendary book collector and petroleum geologist. sold

699. Tinkle, Lon: AN AMERICAN ORIGINAL THE LIFE OF J. FRANK DOBIE. Boston: Little, Brown, [1978]. Gilt cloth boards. Photographs. Top edge dusty, else fine in near fine dust jacket.

First edition, trade issue. Publisher’s review slip and flyer laid in. Very warmly inscribed by the author: "...I shall just repeat that my association with you on the campus of Southern Methodist University is a priceless and useful, because strengthening, memory for me. Ever your friend, Lon." $75.

700. Tomlinson, H. M.: THE SEA AND THE JUNGLE. London: Duckworth, [1912]. Large octavo. Original cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt, t.e.g. Ten leaves of terminal ads. Pictorial frontis. First edition of the author’s first and most widely known book. Minor rubbing, backstrip very faintly darkened, top edge dusty, ink name (dated the year of publication), but a very good, sound copy, wanting the uncommon dust jacket. $150.

701. [Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de]: Joyant, Maurice: HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC 1864-1901 DESSINS - ESTAMPES - AFFICHES. Paris: H. Floury, 1927. 281,[3]pp. Quarto. Contemporary cloth, gilt label, original front wrapper bound in. Illustrations and 107 plates (including 22 lithographed reproductions in single or multi-colors, and an original drypoint, initialed in the plate). Binding a bit rubbed at edges, with modest hand-soiling, trimmed slightly in binding (with two corners folded in and untrimmed), otherwise a very good copy.

First edition, ordinary issue, of this substantial monograph, including a detailed catalogue of Toulouse-Lautrec’s drawings, prints and posters, records of major sales, exhibitions, and a bibliography. $600.

702. Tracy, Honor: THE PROSPECTS ARE PLEASING. London: Methuen, [1958]. Cloth boards. First edition of this fictional account of the repatriation of a painting to the Irish Republic. Fine in very good dust jacket with a couple of minor nicks. $30.

703. [Tragara Press]: Halliwell, Steven [comp]: FIFTY YEARS OF HAND-PRINTING: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE TRAGARA PRESS. [High Wycombe, Buck.]: Rivendale Press, 2005. xviii,174pp. Small quarto. Gilt cloth. Plates and facsimiles. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued.

First edition, ordinary issue. One of 450 copies, from a total edition of five hundred copies. With an introductory essay by David Burnett. A complete listing of the books printed and published by the Tragara Press from 1954 to 2004, including descriptions of sub-variants and known proof states, as well as privately commissioned works and a representative selection of miscellaneous items: including broadsheets, leaflet poems, Christmas cards, catalogues, and ephemera. $55 net.

704. [Tragara Press]: Halliwell, Steven [comp]: FIFTY YEARS OF HAND-PRINTING: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE TRAGARA PRESS. [High Wycombe, Buck.]: Rivendale Press, 2005. xviii,174pp. Small quarto. Gilt cloth. Plates and facsimiles. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued, enclosed in a cloth slipcase with printed label, accompanied with separate pamphlet in chemise.

First edition, limited issue. One of fifty numbered copies, from a total edition of five hundred copies. With an introductory essay by David Burnett. Accompanied by a pamphlet printing of Matthew Arnold’s "The Buried Life," one of fifty numbered copies printed at the Tragara Press and signed by Alan Anderson, printed for the occasion. $100 net.

705. Travers, P. L.: MARY POPPINS COMES BACK. London: Lovat Dickson & Thompson Ltd., [1935]. White cloth, decorated and lettered in green. Frontis, illustrations and endsheets by Mary Shepard. First edition. An unusually nice copy, fine in near fine dust jacket with tiny nick at top edge and a pale, finger-tip size smudge in corner of upper panel. Uncommon thus.s old

706. Treece, Henry: TOWARDS A PERSONAL ARMAGEDDON. Prairie City: The Press of James A. Decker, [nd. but ca. 1941]. Large octavo. Stiff wrappers, printed label. Portrait. Wrappers faded at edges, with small nick at crown of spine, else a very good copy.

First edition of the poet’s second book, issued in an unspecified but relatively small edition. Like most Decker imprints, among its author’s scarcest titles.
NCBEL IV:369. $150.

707. Trollope, Anthony: THE LIFE OF CICERO. London: Chapman and Hall, 1880. Two volumes. Original plum brown cloth, stamped in gilt. First edition, Sadleir’s primary binding, with spine imprint stamped in plain caps. Inner hinges of volume one cracking slightly, otherwise a very good, bright set.
SADLEIR 58 $450.

708. Trumbo, Dalton: THE TIME OF THE TOAD A STUDY OF THE INQUISITION IN AMERICA BY ONE OF THE HOLLYWOOD TEN [wrapper title]. [Hollywood, CA: The Hollywood Ten, ca. 1949]. Printed wrappers. First edition, first printing, of this polemic published in aid of the Hollywood Ten and as a fund-raiser for them. Soft creases, wrappers a bit dusty, but a very good copy. $85.

709. Trusler, John: CHRONOLOGY; OR, THE HISTORIAN’S VADE-MECUM... DESIGNED FOR THE POCKET, IN ORDER TO SET PEOPLE RIGHT IN CONVERSATION. London: Printed for the Author..., 1773. 134,[1]pp. 12mo. Engraved frontis. Early marbled wrappers. Trimmed a bit close at top edge, touching a few headlines, short tear in lower edge of G1, with no loss, else very good.

The Sixth Edition, "with considerable Additions and Improvements." With the ownership inscription of Valentine Ackland, noting her 1939 acquisition of this volume "from the residence of Lord Nelson’s Captain Hardy...Dorset...." $125.

710. Tyler, Anne: A VISIT WITH EUDORA WELTY. [Chicago: Pressworks, 1980]. Sewn printed wrappers over plain wrappers. First edition, ostensibly limited to one hundred copies hors commerce. Fine. sold

711. Tyler, Anne: THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST. New York: Knopf, 1985. Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.

712. [Type Specimen Book]: [Howe, Con]: PRINTING AT YALE. [New Haven. 1972]. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Numerous type specimens. Near fine.

First edition. One of fifty copies printed by Howe on Arches at the Calhoun College Press and the John Hersey Printing Office as a class project for a seminar taught by Leonard Baskin. Includes brief histories of, and type catalogues and specimens for, the ten hand presses resident at Yale colleges and library. Inscribed presentation copy from Howe, and with an additional autograph presentation note from Howe laid in. Scarce. sold

713. Updike, John: THE SAME DOOR. New York: Knopf, 1959. Cloth and boards. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author at a date later than publication. Fine in first printing dust jacket with only a hint of trivial use. $750.

714. Updike, John: RABBIT REDUX. New York: Knopf, 1971. Cloth. First edition, trade issue. Inscribed and signed by the author. Edges faintly dust marked, otherwise fine in dust jacket. $175.

715. Updike, John: GERTRUDE AND CLAUDIUS. New York: Knopf, 2000. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fine. $65.

716. Van Dine, S.S.: THE GRACIE ALLEN MURDER CASE A PHILO VANCE STORY. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1938. Yellow cloth, lettered in black. First edition. Scattered flecking to the sizing of boards, endleaves faintly darkened along edges, else near very good in a somewhat rubbed and worn (particularly at spine ends) dust jacket, with some wrinkles at the edges. $250.

717. Van Duyn, Mona: MATTERS OF POETRY BASED ON A LECTURE AT THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.... Washington: Library of Congress, 1993. Printed wrappers. First edition. Affectionately inscribed and signed by the author to a fellow poet. Fine. $35.

718. Van Gieson, Judith: NORTH OF THE BORDER. New York: Walker and Company, [1988]. Blue boards, lettered in gilt. First edition of the author’s first book, signed by her on the title-page. A fine copy in dust jacket. $350.

719. Van Gieson, Judith: RAPTOR. New York: Harper & Row, [1990]. Cloth and paper over boards. First edition of the author’s second book, signed by her on the title-page. Fine in dust jacket. $100.

720. Van Gulik, Robert H.: SEXUAL LIFE IN ANCIENT CHINA A PRELIMINARY SURVEY OF CHINESE SEX AND SOCIETY FROM CA. 1500 B.C. TILL 644 A.D. Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1961. Quarto. Gilt cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition thus, a revision and redaction of some of the work first published in the rare 1951 private edition of fifty copies. Edges and endsheets a bit dust soiled, else a very good copy in shelfworn dust jacket with 3cm snag in front panel. $250.

721. Van Walleghen, Michael: THE WICHITA POEMS PRINTS BY WILLIAM KOUGH. Iowa City: The Stone Wall Press, 1973. Narrow small quarto. Japanese paper wrappers, printed labels. Illustrated with five color prints. Faint crease in lower wrapper, slight darkening of label glue, else very good or better.

"Reviewer’s Proof" of the first edition. One of an unknown (but small) number of advance copies bound thus, promoting the formal edition of 250 copies printed on Rives Light mouldmade paper. Uncommon in this format. sold

722. [Vizetelly, Henry]: EXTRACTS PRINCIPALLY FROM ENGLISH CLASSICS: SHOWING THAT THE LEGAL SUPPRESSIONS OF M. ZOLA’S NOVELS WOULD LOGICALLY INVOLVE THE BOWDLERIZING OF SOME OF THE GREATEST WORKS IN ENGLISH LITERATURE. London. 1888. 87pp. plus 4pp. separate insert in front. Quarto. Slightly later three quarter tan morocco, gilt label, t.e.g. Some soiling and slight deterioration at the points in the gutters where the original wire-stitching was placed, light rubbing at edges, else very good.

The uncommon true first printing of this famous document in the history of the battle between forward-thinking Victorian era publishing and the insidious forces of the National Vigilance Association, occasioned by the attack on Vizetelly’s editions of Zola. This original edition was once suggested to have consisted of only twelve copies, and the prefatory insert (a letter to Sir A.K. Stephenson, KCB), as well as the actual editing of the text, were long erroneously attributed to George Moore. However, William E. Colburn, in his article "The Vizetelly Extracts," Princeton University Library Chronicle, XXIII:2, Winter 1962, locates slightly more than that number, and identifies accurately the facsimile reprint that muddied the issue for four decades.
GILCHER M9. SADLEIR 3392. WOLFF 7402. sold

723. [Vizetelly Imprint]: Longus: DAPHNIS AND CHLOE A PASTORAL ROMANCE. London: Vizetelly & Co., [nd. but ca. 1885]. Large octavo. Brick-orange cloth, decorated in gilt. Plates and decorations. A few hand smudges to cloth, but a very good, bright copy.

First Vizetelly edition, ordinary issue, reprinting the translation from the Greek by C.V. Le Grice first published in 1803. The plates are full page copperplate engravings from designs by Eisen, Gerard, and Prudhon, originally published by Didot in 1800, and the head and tailpieces are reproductions of designs by Philip of Orleans for an edition of 1718. There were also copies on handmade paper, with plates in two states. $75.

724. Vonnegut, Kurt, and Lee Stringer: LIKE SHAKING HANDS WITH GOD A CONVERSATION ABOUT WRITING. New York: Seven Stories Press, [1999]. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Moderated by Ross Klavan. Foreword by Dan Simon. Fine. $55.

725. Walcott, Derek: IONE [Kingston, Jamaica]: Extra-Mural Department University College of the West Indies, [1957]. Printed wrappers. Brief non-authorial ink presentation inscription on title dated year of publication, a few minor smudges; very good or better.

First edition, issued as "Caribbean Plays No. 8," in uniform format with The Sea at Dauphin, in the series edited by Erroll Hill. This play saw its first production on 16 March 1957 by the Federal Theatre Company at the Ward Theatre, Kingston. sold

726. Walker, Alice: ONCE POEMS. New York: Harcourt, [1968]. Cloth and boards. First edition of the author’s first book. Publisher’s review copy, with slip laid in. Fine in very near fine dust jacket with a few thin spots of minor offsetting to the white portion of the rear panel, indicative of having once been in a stack with other copies. A notable debut. $1250.

727. Walker, Alice: MERIDIAN. New York: Harcourt, [1976]. Cloth and boards. First edition of the author’s first novel. Publisher’s review slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket (although the background image of the dust jacket art leaves the incorrect impression that there is some rubbing at the crown of the spine). $400.

728. Walker, Alice: GOOD NIGHT WILLIE LEE, I’LL SEE YOU IN THE MORNING. New York: Dial Press, [1979]. Cloth and boards. First edition, clothbound issue. Publisher’s promotional review slip laid in. A fine copy in dust jacket of this collection of poems, accounted by some the author’s least common book. $750.

729. Walker, Alice: THE COLOR PURPLE. New York: Harcourt, [1982]. Cloth and boards. First edition of the author’s most widely known novel, the Pulitzer winner for its year. Publisher’s review slip, photo and promotionals laid in. Unusually fine in dust jacket. sold

730. Walker, Alice: IN SEARCH OF OUR MOTHERS’ GARDENS WOMANIST PROSE. New York: Harcourt, [1983]. Cloth and boards. First edition. Publisher’s review slip, photo and promotional material laid in. Very fine in dust jacket. $75.

731. Walker, Alice: IN SEARCH OF OUR MOTHERS’ GARDENS WOMANIST PROSE. New York: Harcourt, [1983]. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fine. $100.

732. Walker, Alice: HORSES MAKE A LANDSCAPE LOOK MORE BEAUTIFUL. New York: Harcourt, [1984]. Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $75.

733. Walker, Alice: LIVING BY THE WORD SELECTED WRITINGS 1973 - 1987. New York: Harcourt, [1988]. Cloth and boards. First edition. Publisher’s review slip and photo laid in. Fine in dust jacket. $50.

734. Walker, Alice: THE TEMPLE OF MY FAMILIAR. New York: Harcourt, [1989]. Stiff decorated wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Errata sheet laid in. About fine. $55.

735. Walker, Alice: HER BLUE BODY EVERYTHING WE KNOW EARTHLING POEMS 1965-1990 COMPLETE. New York: Harcourt, [1991]. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. First edition, limited issue. One of 111 numbered copies, differently bound, and signed by the author on an inserted colophon leaf. Fine in publisher’s cloth slipcase. $350.

736. Wall, Bernhardt [etcher]: TANTALUS BY JOSEPH ADDISON FROM THE SPECTATOR FIRST PRINTED JUNE 13TH 1711. New Preston, CT.: Bernhardt Wall, 1925. Small quarto. Cloth backed boards, spine label (worn). Light rubbing and wear at board edges, else a very nice copy.

Copy #3 of one hundred and fifty numbered copies (the entire edition), signed by the artist/publisher. Comprised of twenty-one original etchings, printed from the plate, including both the text and illustrative matter.
WEBER, p.36.sold

737. Walpole, Horace: ANECDOTES OF PAINTING IN ENGLAND; WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE PRINCIPAL ARTISTS; AND INCIDENTAL NOTES ON THE OTHER ARTS; COLLECTED BY THE LATE MR. GEORGE VERTUE...VOL. I [through IV]. Strawberry Hill: Printed by Thomas Farmer [vols I & II],[III and IV by Thomas Kirgate], 1762 - 1771. xiii,[1],168,[22]pp. plus 16 plates; 158,[58]pp. plus 25 plates; 155,[12]pp. plus 37 plates; x,[2]151,[9]pp. plus 22 plates. Quarto. Handsomely bound in full crimson morocco, decorated in blind and gilt, spine gilt extra, a.e.g. by Clarke & Bedford. Joints rather rubbed (but perfectly sound), a couple of small surface scrapes to boards; very occasional marginal foxing or dust darkening, a handful of pencil notes, but a good to very good set.

First editions, first impressions, the first three volumes printed in editions of three hundred copies, the fourth in an edition of six hundred. In this copy of volume one, both p. 83 and 84 are numbered on the left (the less common state), and the running head on p.127 is in the less common, corrected state. Farmer departed from Walpole’s service in the midst of the preparation of the second volume, and his name does not appear in the subsequent imprints. A second edition was soon called for, and when the fourth volume to Anecdotes... was published in 1771, Walpole had its predecessors reprinted again. This set does not include the separate 1763 "Catalogue of Engravers" which often accompanies the work, nor the "Additional Lives" for each volume that were separately printed in 1768.
HAZEN & KIRBY 10. sold

738. [Walpole, Horace]: THE CASTLE OF OTRANTO; A GOTHIC STORY. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co., 1811. xliii,[1],xii,[2],152pp. Quarto. Original cloth and boards, rebacked, with much of the original backstrip and printed label laid down. Engraved pictorial title preceding printed half-title. Inner hinges cracking, scattered foxing and spotting, including heavy spotting to first three leaves, a few signatures starting; a sound reading copy.

First edition in this format, accompanied by the extensive and important introduction by Sir Walter Scott, who describes Walpole’s gothic novel as "the first modern attempt to found a tale of amusing fiction upon the basis of the ancient romances of chivalry."
TODD & BOWDEN 57A. HAZEN, p.66. SUMMERS, p.265. sold

739. Walpole, Horace: THE CASTLE OF OTRANTO. A GOTHIC STORY. Chiswick: From the Press of C. Whittingham..., 1823. [2],155pp. 16mo. Full contemporary green calf, decorated in blind with basket-weave panels. Extra engraved pictorial title. Edges rubbed, upper joint cracked at tips, scattered foxing; just a good, sound copy.

First Chiswick Press edition. With a gift inscription, dated 1947, to Frank Swinnerton from Tom Turner.
HAZEN, p.66. $100.

740. [Walpole, Horace]: MISCELLANEOUS ANTIQUITIES NUMBER FIFTEEN ...THE IMPENETRABLE SECRET PROBABLY INVENTED BY HORACE WALPOLE. AN EXPLANATION OF THE SECRET. WITH A NOTE ON THE ORIGINAL BY W.S. LEWIS. Farmington: Privately printed, 1939. 16mo. Printed wrappers, accompanied by set of printed cards. First edition. One of only one hundred sets printed at Hawthorn House. Fine in folded paper chemise, and slightly darkened and spotted slipcase. In spite of the limitation, one of the most uncommon of Lewis’s productions. $200.

741. Ward, Lynd [illustrator]: NOW THAT THE GODS ARE DEAD. By Llewelyn Powys. New York: Equinox, 1932. Small quarto. Striped cloth. Illustrated with four original woodcuts by Lynd Ward. Cloth a trifle foxed at edges, a few spots of foxing to endsheets, small bookplate shadow in corner of front pastedown, else a very good copy.

First edition. One of four hundred copies (this copy not numbered), signed by the author and the illustrator. The first book-length publication of the Equinox Cooperative Press, of which Ward was one of the most active principals. $350.

742. Warren, Robert Penn: BLACKBERRY WINTER. A STORY ILLUSTRATED BY WIGHT-MAN WILLIAMS. [Cummington]: The Cummington Press, July 1946. Cloth and boards. A fine copy in modestly soiled plain white shipping wrapper (lacking the lower portion of the spine panel).

First edition, ordinary issue. Although the colophon calls for 330 copies (including fifty deluxe copies), only 230 ordinary copies were finally produced. sold

743. Warren, Robert Penn: AUDUBON A VISION. New York: Random House, [1969]. Gilt cloth. First edition, limited issue. One of three hundred numbered copies, specially printed and bound, signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. The glossy slipcase is, as usual, a bit rubbed. $150.

744. Welch, Denton: A LUNCH APPOINTMENT. [North Pomfret]: Elysium Press, [1993]. Cloth, paper spine label. Foreword by Edmund White. Illustrations by Pierre Le-Tan. Fine, though wanting the plain paper shipping wrapper.

First edition. One of 150 numbered copies, printed by hand on Arches at the Dartmouth College Graphic Arts Workshop, from a total edition of 170. An excellent association copy, bearing the publisher’s Feb. 1994 presentation inscription to Edmund White, thanking him for his contribution to the book. $300.

745. Welch, Lew: EARLY SUMMER HERMIT SONG [caption title]. [San Francisco: San Francisco Arts Festival Commission, 1963]. Oblong folio broadside (33 x 51 cm). Illustration by W. Weber. Modest tanning at edges, but very good.

First edition. One of three hundred copies issued originally as part of the Commission’s Poetry Folio for the year. Signed by the author and artist. sold

746. Wellman, William A., and Lester Koenig: FULL GLORY WRITTEN FOR THE SCREEN BY.... Beverly Hills, CA: Myron Selznick & Company, [10 - 26 July 1941, and undated]. [1], 169 and [1],183 leaves. Quarto. Two drafts, the first carbon typescript, on rectos only of onionskin, the second mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, and bradbound in Myron Selznick & Co. wrappers, with typed label. Some old damp marking along fore-edge of wrappers and first and last dozen leaves of the bound mimeo, and more consistent, but shallow staining to the fore-edge of the typescript, otherwise generally very good, with a couple of revisions/deletions in each in Koenig’s hand.

Two slightly variant stages of an unspecified draft of this unproduced original screenplay by Wellman and Koenig, returning for subject matter to Wellman’s passion: the narrative follows a group of WWI combat pilots through the Armistice and post-war years, up through some of the members’ service in WWII and the combat death of one of them. Prior to his prolific career as director/screenwriter/producer, "Wild Bill" Wellman (1896 - 1975) served with the French Foreign Legion and the Lafayette Flying Corps, experiences that were mirrored time and again in his film projects, ranging from Wings (1927), The Legion of the Condemned (1928) and Beau Geste (1939), through The High and the Mighty (1954) and his last film as director, Lafayette Escadrille (1958). His other accomplishments among the 84 films for which he was credited as director include The Ox-Bow Incident, The Track of the Cat, The Light that Failed, Across the Wide Missouri, A Star is Born (writer and director), etc. The carbon typescript, which bears dates scattered through the month of July, appears to have been the source draft for the mimeo. sold

747. Wells, H.G.: THE OUTLINE OF HISTORY BEING A PLAIN HISTORY OF LIFE AND MANKIND. London: George Newnes, [1919-20]. Quarto. Twenty-four fortnightly parts, bound up in two volumes. Contemporary three quarter gilt pebbled imitation leather, original pictorial wrappers bound in rear. Some offsetting to endsheets, some modest soiling and marks to the bindings, but a very good set.

First edition. The first appearance of this compendious attempt at a synthesis of world history. When finally issued in book form in 1920, the footnotes by Gilbert Murray, Ernest Barker and others were largely omitted. $225.

748. Wells, H.G.: A THESIS ON THE QUALITY OF ILLUSION IN THE CONTINUITY OF INDIVIDUAL LIFE IN THE HIGHER METAZOA, WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO THE SPECIES HOMO SAPIENS. [London: C.A. Watts, 1942]. Printed cream wrappers. First published edition of Wells’s thesis in support of his D.Sc. A few small smudges to wrappers, else near fine. $150.

749. Wells, Oliver: POEMS. New York: Antrim Publication Society, [1925]. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Some creasing to upper wrapper at corners and fore-edge, faint damp-strike to blank prelim at lower edge, else a very good copy.

First edition. An uncommon collection of original poetry by the editor of the later and ubiquitous An Anthology of the Younger Poets. Several of the poems reflect themes associated with the Great War. $45.

750. Welty, Eudora: THE GOLDEN APPLES. New York: Harcourt, [1949]. Cloth and boards. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author (ca. 1970s) on the front free endsheet. Top edge slightly dust darkened, otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket.
POLK A7:1. $850.

751. Welty, Eudora: THREE TYPED LETTERS, SIGNED, TO WILLIAM HUMPHREY. Jackson, MS. 18 August 1949, 27 September [ny], and 9 December 1953. Four pages, on three sheets, two octavo, one quarto. Folded for mailing, else very good.

Three encouraging and helpful letters from Welty to the young writer William Humphrey (1924-1997), then just making his earliest appearances in print. In the first letter, Welty notes that "Mr. [Charles] Shattuck sent me a couple of your stories to read, and I did so with much pleasure. I like them fine — and admire greatly the way you went about things, more in ‘For Better or Worse’ than in ‘The Hardys’, I believe." "The Hardys" was Humphrey’s first published story, appearing in Sewanee Review. She continues: "If there is anything I could do about recommending a grant, etc., that would be useful to you, please call on me, it would give me great pleasure...." In the second letter, Welty continues in a most obliging and helpful vein, suggesting that when he applies for a Guggenheim, "you’ll let me know if I can do a recommend, or anything useful. It’s all a kind of give-and-take in the life of writing and nothing to be grateful about at any time. Do you mind that I sent your two stories I had on hand to my literary agent, Diarmuid Russell? He did so much for me — sold my stories when I’d all but given up, and he likes good writing for its own sake...." She remarks on having read his latest story in Accent: "I like the story...though more in its parts than in its whole, somehow — but to me Mamma’s visit with washing machine, and the opening, especially, were so fine. Did you think that you had gotten the comic and tragic parts well integrated?..." The third letter is in response to Humphrey having provided her as a reference on his application for a Guggenheim: "I’m so glad you did give my name...I’m happy to be called on, as I asked you to do long ago. This gives me a chance to say what I’ve meant for months to write and tell you — how much I enjoyed your book, ‘The Last Husband.’ A copy was sent to me by the publishers, but while I was away from home...." All three letters are signed in full by Welty, and the third bears a three line autograph postscript; the three letters total in excess of 450 words. The verso of the first letter bears Humphrey’s pencil rough draft for an unrelated letter. $1750.

752. Welty, Eudora: THE PONDER HEART...DRAWINGS BY JOE KRUSH. New York: Harcourt, [1954]. Cloth and decorated boards. Fine in very near fine dust jacket with minor rubbing at tips.

First edition. Publisher’s review copy, with dated slip tipped to free endsheet, and with photo and two promotional letters laid in. Warmly inscribed and signed by the author at a later date.
POLK A9:1. $1000.

753. Welty, Eudora: THE BRIDE OF THE INNISFALLEN AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., [1955]. Cloth and boards. Trace of minor rubbing along top and lower edges of boards, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Folding cloth clamshell case, with spelling error in title on the upper lid and spine, and a couple lines of bookseller hype in gilt on the lid.

First edition, first state of the title (integral, with only one copyright date). Signed and dated by the author on the front free endsheet the month prior to publication. With the publisher’s dated review slip (a bit eroded at bottom edge) tipped to the front free endsheet. Copies equipped with the first state of the title-leaf are uncommon; a correction was made in many copies via a cancel leaf.
POLK A11:1. sold

754. Welty, Eudora: PLACE IN FICTION. New York: House of Books, 1957. Gilt cloth. Very slight darkening to endsheets, else fine in glassine wrapper (possibly original).

First edition in book form, numbered issue. One of three hundred numbered copies, from a total edition of 326 copies signed by the author. This copy bears the author’s later signed inscription on the free endsheet. Published as Crown Octavo 13, and among the more difficult titles in the series, due to a portion of the edition being damaged by damp and destroyed. Preceded by publication as an author’s offprint.
POLK A12:1. $750.

Association Copies

755. Welty, Eudora: A SWEET DEVOURING. New York: Albondocani Press, 1969. Marbled paper over stiff wrappers, printed label. Fine, in custom folding cloth case with ribbon ties.

First edition in book form, lettered issue. Copy ‘P’ of twenty-six lettered copies, in addition to one hundred and fifty numbered copies, all printed on English handmade paper and signed by the author. The lettered copies were strictly reserved for presentation by the author and publisher, and this copy bears Welty’s presentation inscription to fellow writer Reynolds Price: "Dear Reynolds, I’m sending you P for Price - isn’t it a pretty thing? Love from Eudora September 1969." Accompanied by two of Price’s own privately printed Christmas booklets, Two Theopanies (1971, 215 copies, 1st state of the wrapper, as usual) and Annunciation (1975, 225 copies), each bearing Price’s affectionate presentation inscription to Welty. A fine assembly of associative import between two writers whose careers intersected in several significant ways, including Welty’s prominent praise of Price’s first novel on the front jacket panel.
POLK A15:1b. WRIGHT & WEST A9 & A16. sold

756. Welty, Eudora: LOSING BATTLES. New York: Random House, [1970]. Gilt cloth. First edition, trade issue. Publisher’s review slip laid in. Inscribed and signed by the author (ca., the 1970s). Fine in dust jacket with crease to lower corner of front flap.
POLK A16:1. $500.

757. Welty, Eudora: THE OPTIMIST’S DAUGHTER. New York: Random House, [1972]. Gilt cloth. First edition, trade issue. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endsheet. Fine in dust jacket with faint mark on lower panel.
POLK A19:1b. $750.

758. Welty, Eudora: ORIGINAL CORRECTED TYPESCRIPT FOR "THE RADIANCE OF JANE AUSTEN." "New York, [c/o] Russell & Volkening, Inc.," ca. 1972. 13 leaves, typed on rectos only of 8.5 x 11" sheets. With scattered small revisions and insertions in ink on all but two leaves. Accompanied by mailing envelope. Very good.

A relatively finished draft of this essay, being a considerably revised form of a text first published in Shenandoah (Spring 1969) under the title, "A Note on Jane Austen," and revised for publication in Kronenberg’s Atlantic Brief Lives (1971). Even apart from the revisions evident in this typescript, the text differs in a number of instances from that finally collected in The Eye of the Story (1977). Accompanied by an envelope addressed to Welty’s agent from Redbook, postmarked 1 August 1972, and with a pencil annotation in an unknown hand in the upper margin of the top page: "1st version - too long." sold

759. Welty, Eudora: A PAGEANT OF BIRDS. New York: Albondocani Press, 1974. Small octavo. Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers, paper label. Photographs by the author. Fine.

First edition in book form. One of three hundred numbered copies (of 326), all signed by the author. This copy also bears the author’s signed inscription.
POLK A20:1. $500.

760. Welty, Eudora: THE EYE OF THE STORY SELECTED ESSAYS AND REVIEWS. New York: Random House, [1977]. Cloth and boards. First edition, trade issue. Publisher’s review copy, with slip, photo and flyer laid in. Inscribed and signed by the author. A couple of minor smudges to fore-edge, else fine in dust jacket.
POLK A22:1. $350.

761. Welty, Eudora: WOMEN!! MAKE TURBAN IN OWN HOME! [Winston-Salem]: Palaemon Press, [1979]. Printed boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.

First edition in book form. One of two hundred numbered copies, from a total edition of 235 (i.e. 246) copies, all signed by the author.
POLK A24:1. $275.

762. Welty, Eudora: THE COLLECTED STORIES OF EUDORA WELTY. New York: Harcourt, [1980]. Large, thick octavo. Cloth and boards. Fine in dust jacket.

First Harcourt edition, trade printing, preceded by a Franklin Mint production. Publisher’s review copy, with flyers and photo laid in. Inscribed and signed by the author "...with gratitude and in pleasure...."
POLK A27:2. $500.

763. Welty, Eudora: ONE WRITER’S BEGINNINGS. Cambridge: Harvard, 1984. Large octavo. Cloth. Portrait and photographs. First edition, trade issue. Inscribed by the author "...with kindest regards and best wishes...." Fine in dust jacket. $200.

764. Wescott, Glenway: GOOD-BYE WISCONSIN. New York: Harper & Bros., 1928. Cloth and boards, paper label. First edition, limited issue. Copy #57 of two hundred and fifty numbered copies, specially printed and bound, and signed by the author. Label tanned, else a very good or better copy in corner-worn slipcase with dust-soiled label. sold

765. Wescott, Glenway: NEW JERSEY FARM CHRISTMAS IMAGES [caption title]. [New York]: Monroe Wheeler, Christmas 1937. [4]pp. French fold leaflet, laid into larger French fold printed wrapper. Fine.

First edition. One of an unknown number of copies, issued as Monroe Wheeler’s Christmas Greeting for 1937. Wescott has signed this copy at the conclusion of the text. Scarce. $85.

766. Wharton, Edith: ETHAN FROME. Stamford: The Overbrook Press, [1967]. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Illustrated. Fine in acetate dust jacket.

One of three hundred copies printed for private distribution. This edition features colored illustrations by Edward A. Wilson.
GARRISON A19.12 $125.

767. Whicher, George F. [ed. & trans]: THE GOLIARD POETS. MEDIEVAL SONGS AND SATIRES. [Norfolk: New Directions, 1949]. Gilt cloth and pictorial boards. Illustrated. A bit darkened along top edge, but a very good copy in printed plastic dust jacket.

First edition. One of three thousand copies printed. With the editor/translator’s 1951 presentation inscription to Wilmarth Lewis. With Lewis’s small bookplate on the pastedown (bearing a tiny deaccession stamp). $65.

768. Whitmore, George: TRICKING AND OTHER POEMS. New York: Milk Fund Press, 1974. Legal format sheets, mechanically reproduced typescript, stapled at top edge and folded horizontally. First edition. An early collection, preceding his first novel and Someone Was Here. Trace of darkening at fold, else near fine. $55.

770. Wijdeveld, H[enrikus] Th[eodorus]: NAAR EEN INTERNATIONALEWERK-GEMEEN-SCHAP EEN PLAN... Santpoort, NL: Uitgeverij C. A. Mees, 1931. Oblong small quarto. Pictorial yellow paper boards, printed in red. Sixteen plates. Boards a trifle bowed and bumped, a bit darkened at edges, a few small spots to endleaves, else a good copy of a very fragile book.

First edition. A record of two ambitious projects by the architect and innovative designer/typographer, both for international centers for the study of architecture and design. $125.

771. Wilde, Oscar: THE BIRTHDAY OF THE INFANTA. New York: Macmillan, 1929. Gilt cloth and boards, t.e.g. Frontis, plates and decorations. Fine in faintly bumped slipcase.

First edition thus, limited issue, illustrated throughout with line and colored drawings by Pamela Bianco. This is one of five hundred numbered copies, specially printed and bound, and signed by the artist. $400.

772. [Wilde, Oscar]: Anonymous: IN THE FARTHEST CORNER. [Sweet Briar Cottage, Roslyn, New York: Privately Printed], Christmas, 1939. [6],20,[1]pp. Small quarto. Gilt cloth. Frontis. Fine in slipcase.

First edition. One of one hundred copies only, printed on handmade paper. A sympathetic account of Wilde’s career and decline, postulating the author’s own explanation of the source of "Sebastian Melmoth." Neither the NUC nor OCLC/Worldcat ascribe authorship, but affixed to the front pastedown of this copy is a presentation card, amended in manuscript, from noted collector Halsted Billings Vander Poel. The small bookplate of the original recipient, Wilmarth S. Lewis (bearing a small release stamp) appears directly above it. An uncommon book. sold

773. Wilder, Isabel: MOTHER AND FOUR. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., [1933]. Cloth. Short snag at crown of spine, cloth a bit darkened, front pastedown a bit foxed, but a good copy in darkened and mildly shelf-worn pictorial dust jacket with remnants of promotional slip on upper panel.

First edition of the first novel by Thornton Wilder’s sister, warmly inscribed by her on publication: "For Margaret & Carl, ‘Nuff’ said - with my love, Isabel. January 27th 1933." Laid in are two warm, chatty a.ls.s. from the author, Hamden, 4 January 1950, and Nantucket, dated "Tuesday," to the first recipient of the inscription, 3 1/2 pp. total, on two leaves. $125.

774. Williams, Iolo A.: SEVEN XVIIIth CENTURY BIBLIOGRAPHIES. London: Dulau & Co., 1924. Large octavo. Cloth. A very good copy, without dust jacket.

First edition. Descriptive bibliographies of Armstrong, Shenstone, Akenside, Collins, Goldsmith, Churchill and Sheridan. Chauncey B. Tinker’s copy, with his pencil signature (last name) and extensive pencil and ink annotations in the Goldsmith section. $100.

775. Williams, Jonathan: METAFOURS FOR MYSOPHOBES. Twickenham & Wakefield: North & South, [1989]. Pictorial wrappers. First edition, trade issue. Inscribed by the author "with love to Charles [Henri Ford] and Indra From Jonathan Corn Close July 1990." Top wrapper edges sunned, else about fine. $40.

776. Williams, Jonathan: LETTERS TO MENCKEN FROM THE LAND OF PINK LICHEN. New York: Dim Gray Bar Press, 1994. Narrow quarto. Cloth and floral paper over boards. Original photographic frontispiece by the author. Fine.

First edition. One of seventy-five numbered copies, printed by Barry Magid and Maureen Cummins, and signed by the author, as well as by Guy Davenport, who contributed a drawing of Mencken. $150.

777. Williams, Tennessee: THE TWO-CHARACTER PLAY. [New York]: New Directions, [1969]. Cloth. Fine in slipcase with printed label.

First edition. One of 350 numbered copies, printed at the Spiral Press, and signed by the author. There was no contemporary trade edition of this play. $350.

778. Williams, William Carlos: THE KNIFE OF THE TIMES AND OTHER STORIES. Ithaca: The Dragon Press, [1932]. Cloth, paper labels. First edition (five hundred copies printed). With Williams’s contemporary signature on the free endsheet. Some offset to endsheets from jacket flaps, otherwise a very good or better copy in dust jacket with light wear at crown of spine and tiny nick at one corner. $950.

779. Williams, William Carlos: DEAR EZ: LETTERS FROM WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS TO EZRA POUND. Bloomington: Friends of the Lilly Library, 1985. Small quarto. Cloth and marbled boards. Facsimiles and illustrations. Fine in dust jacket.

First edition. One of 203 numbered copies, handset and printed by Fredric Brewer. Reproduces seven typed letters from Williams to Pound during the period of Pound’s incarceration in St. Elizabeth’s Hospital. With Commentary and Notes by Mary Ellen Solt. $150.

780. Woolsey, Theodore D.: INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF INTERNATIONAL LAW, DESIGNED AS AN AID IN TEACHING, AND IN HISTORICAL STUDIES. Boston & Cambridge: James Munroe and Co., 1860. xvii,[3],486,[4]pp. plus [2]pp. inserted preliminary ads. Original brown cloth, ruled and decorated in blind, spine lettered in gilt. 19th century bookseller’s ticket and pencil ownership signature on front pastedown, modest fraying at extreme crown and toe of spine, minor tanning at edges; a very good, sound copy.

First edition. The collected lectures on International Law by the then President of Yale, and a text adopted for collegiate use for much of the remainder of the 19th century. It was frequently reprinted, including editions in England and a translation into Japanese. sold

781. [World War I]: Pershing, John J.: MY EXPERIENCES IN THE WORLD WAR. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1931. Two volumes. Large octavo. Gilt blue cloth, t.e.g. Portraits, photographs and maps. Fine in lightly sunned dust jackets (one has short internal mend at crown of spine) and in the publisher’s slipcase with pictorial label (a bit bumped).

First edition, trade issue. There was also a deluxe, signed issue of 2100 copies. Although ubiquitous in ordinary condition, this set is a cut above the norm. $100.

782. [World War I Poetry]: Campbell, Wilfred: LYRICS OF THE DREAD REDOUBT [wrapper title]. [Ottawa: Kilmarie House for the Author, January 1917]. Narrow octavo. Printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from the author, and with a further inscription, likely in the hand of the recipient. Old creases from having been folded for mailing, else a good copy.
WATTERS, p.25. sold

783. [World War II Poetry]: Reed, Henry: A MAP OF VERONA. POEMS. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, [1947]. Cloth. Modest tanning at edges, but a very good or better copy in dust jacket with one small nick.

First U.S. edition. The poet’s first collection, one of the most distinguished volumes of verse to come out of World War II. He issued a pamphlet of criticism in the same year, which may or may not precede this volume British counterpart.
REILLY (WWII), p.273. sold

784. Wren, P. C.: BEAU IDEAL. London: John Murray, [July 1928]. Gilt red cloth. First edition of the concluding volume in the trilogy. Tiny nick at toe of spine, light foxing to fore-edge, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket with two small chips and a tiny closed edge tear. sold

785. Wright, Charles: THE GRAVE OF THE RIGHT HAND. Middletown: Wesleyan, [1970]. Cloth. First edition, clothbound issue, of the poet’s first trade publication. Signed by the author. Fine in faintly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. As usual, the fourth "Bolivar Letter" has a printed ‘x’ though it. $150.

786. Wright, Charles: HARD FREIGHT. Middletown: Wesleyan Univ. Press, [1973]. Cloth. First edition, clothbound issue, of the poet’s second major collection. Fine, in spine-sunned dust jacket. $250.

787. Wright, Frank Lloyd: WHEN DEMOCRACY BUILDS. Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, [1945]. Quarto. Cloth. Plates. A very good or better copy in largely intact dust jacket with erosion at the margins of the rear panel.

First edition thus, being a considerably revised and expanded version of The Disappearing City.
SWEENEY 609. $150.

788. [Wright, Frank Lloyd]: Wright, Olgivanna Lloyd: THE STRUGGLE WITHIN. New York: Horizon Press, 1955. Cloth. Top edge a trifle dusty, else near fine, in a very good, lightly edgeworn example of the uncommon dust jacket with some light foxing to the white portions of the front panel.

First edition of this collection of meditative essays, in part based on her lectures, by the architect’s wife and co-founder of the Taliesin Fellowship. $300.

789. Wright, Frank Lloyd: DRAWINGS FOR A LIVING ARCHITECTURE. New York: Published for the Bear Run Foundation Inc. and the Edgar J. Kaufmann Charitable Foundation by Horizon Press, 1959. Oblong large quarto. Gilt brown cloth, faux pastepaper endsheets. Plates, drawings and other illustrations. Binding lightly rubbed, fore-tips a bit frayed, light discoloration at fore-corners of boards, internally very good and sound.

First edition of this massive and important collection, one of the most significant of Wright’s late publications, spanning his career from 1885 to date. Includes introductory essays by Giuseppe Samona and A. Hyatt Mayor.
SWEENEY 1264. $450.

790. Wright, James: SHALL WE GATHER AT THE RIVER. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan, [1959]. Cloth. First edition, third book. Fine in very close to fine dust jacket. $100.

Signed and Inscribed

791. Wylie, Elinor: ANGELS AND EARTHLY CREATURES A SEQUENCE OF SONNETS. Henley-on-Thames: The Borough Press, 1928. Printed stiff boards, in decorated wrapper. Minor offsetting from the wrappers to the prelims, otherwise fine in lightly worn decorative paper wrapper (which has a one inch tear at the top of the spine fold).

First edition. One of a total edition of fifty-one copies for private distribution. This is copy #10, and is both signed by Wylie, and inscribed by her: "For Thornton with love from Elinor Christmas 1928." The recipient was, of course, Thornton Wilder, close friend of Wylie and Benet. Wylie intended to sign and number all fifty-one copies, but she died of a stroke on 16 December, while on a Christmas visit to New York, before more than a few copies were signed and numbered. BAL describes one of the copies at Yale inscribed by Wylie to her husband (there is another such inscribed ‘family’ copy at Yale as well), and we know of one other inscribed copy (#16, inscribed to the Colums). We have handled at least four unsigned, unnumbered copies, and the Goodwin copy (I:291) appears not to have been signed as well. The OCLC has thirteen locations (including Yale), and presumably more than a few of these are unsigned and unnumbered, including two there recorded which correspond to unsigned copies we sold. The text of these nineteen sonnets varies from that printed in the larger collection issued under the cover title the following year. Next to Incidental Numbers, the author’s least common book, and when signed and numbered, a marketplace rarity to conjure with among the cognoscenti.
BAL 23520. $3500.

792. "Wyndham, John" [pseud of John Beynon Harris]: THE MIDWICH CUCKOOS. New York: Ballantine Books, [1957]. Gilt cloth. First U.S. edition. Minor rubbing at tips, otherwise a fine copy in very near fine Richard Powers dust jacket. The basis for the film, Village of the Damned. $175.

793. "Wyndham, John" [pseud of John Beynon Harris]: THE MAN FROM BEYOND AND OTHER STORIES. London: Michael Joseph, [1975]. Cloth boards. First printing in this format, preceded by a paperback original under the title, The Best of John Wyndham. Bookplate and Foyle’s label on front pastedown, else fine in very near fine dust jacket. $100.

794. Yeats, William B.: THE BOUNTY OF SWEDEN: A MEDITATION, AND A LECTURE DELIVERED BEFORE THE ROYAL SWEDISH ACADEMY AND CERTAIN NOTES. Dublin: The Cuala Press, 1925. Linen and boards, paper spine label. Narrow edge loss to spine label, typical slight tanning of endsheets, else a nice copy.

First Irish edition, and first edition under this title, with some material added to the text of the 1924 Swedish edition. One of 400 copies printed. Bookplate of Clement Shorter, and another.
WADE 146. $300.

795. [Yellow Barn Press]: Novak, David Alan [ed]: THE FIRST ONE HUNDRED YEARS 1892 - 1992 A KEEPSAKE VOLUME FOR THE CENTENARY OF THE ROWFANT CLUB. Cleveland: The Rowfant Club, 1992. Small quarto. Cloth and decorated paper over boards, paper spine label. Illustrated with wood-engravings by John DePol. First edition. One of 315 numbered copies, printed on Rives, at the Yellow Barn Press. Faint bumps to upper fore-corners, else fine. sold

796. [Zukofsky, Louis]: Sprietsma, Cargill [ed]: COLUMBIA VERSE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE PUBLISHED IN UNDERGRADUATE MAGAZINES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY FROM 1897-1924. New York: Columbia University Press, 1924. Small octavo. Gilt parchment boards, t.e.g. Light foxing to the endsheets, tips faintly bumped, but a very good copy.

First edition, limited issue. One of seventy-five numbered copies, specially bound, for subscribers, from a total edition of five hundred copies. Includes the first publication in book form of three poems by LZ (his first book appearance) along with work by Deutsch, Bradley, Kilmer, Fadiman, et al. Preface by John Erskine. This copy bears a presentation inscription from the editor (who is also a contributor). sold

797. Zukofsky, Louis and Celia [trans]: CATULLUS LXV. [Np]. [ca. 1964]. Original setting typescript, on recto of one quarto leaf. Folded to quarters, very good.

The setting typescript for this installment in the Zukofskys’ Catullus, as published in Origin 13 (Second Series), April 1964. Annotated in the hand of the editor/publisher, Cid Corman, with directions to the printer and type specs, including the admonition: "The lining here is exact: they cannot be shifted as if they were prose. (if it doesn’t fit, best to put it into 10.5)." There is one very minor correction to the text, just possibly in LZ’s hand.
ZUKOFSKY, p.32. sold 

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

Links

E-Mail Us

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2006 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


 

Questions or comments?

Write us at litorder@reeseco.com