William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 247

Literature

Part Six

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

Links

E-Mail Us

 

525. Motley, John Lothrop: THE RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC A HISTORY. New York: Harper & bros., 1856. Three volumes. Large octavo. 19th century three quarter gilt calf and marbled boards, spines gilt extra, edges marbled. Boards and corners a bit rubbed, but a very good set.

First U.S. edition, following the London edition by a couple of weeks. Conscious of the need to publish first in London in order to preserve copyright, Motley submitted his manuscript to John Murray, who considered it but politely declined to undertake it. Motley then arranged for its publication by Chapman, and within the first year, over 17,000 sets were sold, a measure of success that was replicated in kind upon its publication in the United States. This is a characteristic binding for this work, and may very well be the publisher’s calf binding reported, but not described, by BAL.
BAL 14575. GROLIER ENGLISH HUNDRED 94. $450.

526. [Mottram, R.H.]: NEW POEMS. By "J. Marjoram" [pseud]. London: Duckworth & Co., 1909. Gilt cloth. Minor rubs at corners, otherwise a nice, bright copy.

First edition of Mottram’s second book, inscribed by him to John Galsworthy’s sister, Violet Sauter: "Mrs. Sauter with the author’s kind regards, 25 June ’09." John Galsworthy contributed an introduction to Mottram’s 1924 masterpiece, The Spanish Farm.
NCBEL IV:678. $225.

527. [Music]: Simon, George T.: THE BIG BANDS WITH A FOREWORD BY FRANK SINATRA. New York: Macmillan, [1971]. Large, thick octavo. Gilt cloth. Photographs. Ink inscription on front endsheet, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket.

Revised and enlarged edition. Inscribed and signed by Artie Shaw, Buddy Morrow, and Ray McKinley at the relevant chapters in the text, and with a small card signed by Harry James laid in. The original owner’s inscription on the front endsheet records the locations of the inscriptions. sold

528. Nabokov, Vladimir: NIKOLAI GOGOL. Norfolk: New Directions, [1944]. Small octavo. Tan cloth, stamped in dark brown. Portrait. First edition, first binding, first state of the list of titles on verso of the half-title. Published in the series, "The Makers of Modern Literature." Fine in better than very good dust jacket with minor wear along the top edge.
JULIAR A22.1a. $275.

529. Nabokov, Vladimir: "LA VRAIE VIE DE SEBASTIAN KNIGHT," contained in MERCURE DE FRANCE. Paris. 1 August 1951. Whole number 1056. Printed wrappers. Usual slight tanning, but near fine.

First periodical printing of the last two chapters of this translation by Yvonne Davet, published roughly contemporary with book publication by Albin-Michel (Juliar D21.2).
FIELD 0774. $25.

530. Nabokov, Vladimir: LOLITA. Paris: The Olympia Press, [1955]. Two volumes. Printed green wrappers. Remnants of price increase stickers on rear wrappers, a few rubs and small nicks to corners and edges, shallow loss at crown of first spine, otherwise a very good set.

First edition, first printing, Juliar’s issue ‘b’ with the price increase stickers. One of five thousand sets printed of the author’s "enormous, mysterious, heartbreaking novel that...has had no precedent in literature" - Selected Letters, p.140.
JULIAR A28.1.1. KEARNEY 24. $3000.

531. [Nabokov, Vladimir]: Campaign Pressbook for LOLITA. [Los Angeles]: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/7 Arts, [1962]. 20pp. Folio. Pictorial self-wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Folded, lower corner bumped, else very good or better.

The original campaign pressbook for promoting Kubrick’s rendering of Nabokov’s novel, captioned "How did they ever make a movie of Lolita?" Includes several pages of text about the film, the controversy, and descriptions of promotional gimmicks: Lolita sunglasses, four different recordings of "Lolita Ya-Ya," and similar twisted kicks. Uncommon. $225.

532. Nabokov, Vladimir: NOTES ON PROSODY. [New York]: An Offprint from Bollingen Series LXXII, [1963]. Printed gray wrapper over stiff plain wrappers. With the small bookplate of Bollingen author Wilmarth S. Lewis on the front flap and a pencil note of receipt date on endsheet ("May 1963"). The bookplate bears a tiny release stamp, otherwise fine, with publisher’s compliments card laid in.

First separate edition, the special issue for presentation. One of a total printing of two hundred copies, thirty for Nabokov’s use, and 170 for distribution by the Foundation, as here.
JULIAR A36.1. sold

533. Nava, Michael: THE LITTLE DEATH. Boston: Alyson Publications Inc., [1986]. Pictorial wrappers. About fine.

First edition of the author’s first novel, a paperback original mystery introducing gay criminal lawyer, Henry Rios. Inscribed by the author: "...I’m the author of the book, you’re the author of its success. Michael N. 6.8.86," and signed again on the title-page. $100.

534. Nemerov, Howard: INSIDE THE ONION. Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, [1984]. Boards. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title page: "...One more slender vol. [of] verses. Ho Hum. Affectionately, Howard." Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. $75.

535. Nemerov, Howard: A HOWARD NEMEROV READER. Columbia: Univ. of Missouri, [1991]. Large, thick octavo. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from the author: "...This reprise, fat & heavy as it is, with love, Howard." About fine in dust jacket. $55.

536. NEW WORLD WRITING. New York & Philadelphia: New American Library/Mentor [and later:] Lippincott, April 1952 - 1964. Whole numbers 1 through 22, plus clothbound printing of #22 in dust jacket. Printed and pictorial wrappers, 12mo and octavo. Good to fine; as usual, some of the laminate is peeling or curling from the covers of the early numbers, and there are some spine and corner creases to a few numbers.

Editor unspecified for the early numbers, but under Lippincott’s auspices, the editors are identified: Stewart Richardson and Corlies M. Smith. A representative run of what is often regarded as the most important mass-market literary magazine of its era, and an important experiment in paperback publishing. Contributors include early or important appearances by many writers who would shape the literature of the following decades. sold

537. Newby, P.H.: THE RETREAT. London: Cape, [1953]. Cloth boards. First edition of this novel of a wounded RAF pilot gone a.w.o.l. About fine in price-clipped dust jacket with tiny nick. $50.

538. [Nonesuch Press]: Donne, John: LOVE POEMS...WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF HIS LIFE TAKEN FROM THE WRITINGS IN 1639 OF IZAAK WALTON. Soho: The Nonesuch Press, 1923. Small quarto. Vellum backed block-printed paper over boards, with matching endsheets, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Frontis. Some natural mottling and a small smudge to the vellum spine, a couple of fore-tips bruised, small bookseller’s ticket on pastedown, otherwise a very good copy.

One of 1250 numbered copies printed on handmade paper in the Fell types. Edited by Vera Meynell. The first Nonesuch book publication.
McKITTERICK, et al, 1. KEYNES 131. $275.

The Argonaut Manuscript Edition

539. Norris, Frank: THE ARGONAUT MANUSCRIPT LIMITED EDITION OF FRANK NORRIS’S WORKS. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1928. Ten volumes. Parchment over boards, gilt. Top edges a trace dusty, a couple of minuscule nicks, otherwise a fine set, in the white dust jackets (spines quite tanned, as often).

One of 245 numbered sets, with a leaf of the original working autograph manuscript of McTeague in an envelope laid into the first volume. The folio leaf is numbered ‘177’, bears over 300 words, and includes some significant revisions, deletions and insertions. Each major work is preceded by an introduction by a contemporary, including Mencken, Dreiser, Cobb, Irwin, and Charles Norris. An increasingly uncommon set with the leaf of manuscript present.
BAL 15048 & 9. $3250.

540. O’Beirne, Thomas Lewis: A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE HIS EXCELLENCY JOHN JEFFERIES, EARL CAMDEN, LORD LIEUTENANT, PRESIDENT, AND THE MEMBERS FOR THE ASSOCIATION FOR DISCOUNTENANCING VICE, AND PROMOTING THE PRACTICE OF VIRTUE AND RELIGION; IN ST. PETER’S CHURCH, ON TUESDAY 22D MAY, 1798.... Dublin: Printed for William Watson and Son, 1798. [4],71,[1]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Scattered foxing early and late, else about very good.

First edition of this substantial sermon by the Whig pamphleteer, controversialist and commentator on economic and political matters. An appendix from p. [54] on includes accounts, membership rosters and statements of purpose by the Association.
BRADSHAW 1775. sold

541. [O’Casey, Sean]: THE STORY OF THE IRISH CITIZEN ARMY. "By P. O’Cathasaigh." Dublin & London: Maunsel & Co. Ltd, 1919. Printed grey wrappers. First edition, first state of the wrappers, of the author’s first book, published under his Gaelic name, but botched by the typesetter who rendered his first initial ‘P’ rather than ‘S’. Small nick at toe of spine, a few pencil notes, otherwise about fine. $225.

542. O’Connell, Daniel: A LETTER TO THE MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND. London: James Ridgway, 1829. 29,[3]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Faint stamps of a defunct mercantile library, small ink name at upper margin of title, else very good.

First edition. O’Connell’s letter of 9 May in anticipation of his appearance six days later to assume his seat in the House. On that occasion he declined to take the oath of supremacy, and was ordered to withdraw. Not in Bradshaw. $150.

543. [O’Connell, Daniel]: Bullen, Edward [ed]: FIVE REPORTS OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE PRECURSOR ASSOCIATION, TO WHOM IT WAS REFERRED, TO ENQUIRE AND REPORT UPON THE RELATIVE STATE AND NATURE OF THE PARLIAMENTARY FRAN-CHISES IN THE UNITED KINGDOM, AND TO SUGGEST THE BEST MODES FOR THEIR IDENTIFICATION AND IMPROVEMENT. WITH AN APPENDIX....WITH A DEDICATION TO THE IRISH PEOPLE BY DANIEL O’CONNELL. Dublin: Printed and Published by Richard Grace, Bookseller, 1839. vii,[1],56pp. plus folding table. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Old stamps of defunct mercantile library, extreme blank fore-corner of title leaf torn away, a bit dusty and tanned, table detached at stub, with short marginal breaks at folds, else a good copy.

First edition of this sequence of reports that "demonstrate the flagrant and enormous injustices perpetrated against Ireland, by the Reform Act." O’Connell is signator as chairman to each of the reports. "In the autumn of 1838 [he] started for Irish objects a ‘Precursor Society.’ The objects of the society were complete corporate reform in Ireland, extension of the Irish suffrage, total extinction of compulsory church support, and adequate representation of the country in parliament. In explanation of the name he said, ‘The Precursors may precede justice to Ireland from the united parliament and the consequent dispensing with Repeal agitation, and will, shall, and must precede Repeal agitation if justice be refused’" - DNB. OCLC locates a single printed copy (Univ. Col. Dublin), among a multiplicity of microfilm copies, and NSTC adds a copy at the BL. It is held at the Nat’l Lib. of Ireland as well. Not in Black or Kress.
GOLDSMITHS 31227.1.sold

544. [O’Connor, Flannery]: Fitzgerald, Benedict, and Michael Fitzgerald: WISE BLOOD A SCREENPLAY BY... FROM THE NOVEL BY FLANNERY O’CONNOR. [Np]. 1 November 1978. [1],125 leaves. Quarto. Photographically reproduced typescript, bradbound in plain stiff wrappers. "Second draft" screenplay of this adaptation, directed by John Huston, starring Brad Dourif, et al, released in 1979. Title lettered on bottom edge, else very good. An important film and script, but a photocopy hampered by lack of physical provenance. $100.

545. O’Faolain, Sean: THE BORN GENIUS A SHORT STORY. Detroit: Schuman’s, 1936. Cloth, paper labels. First edition. One of 250 copies, signed by the author (this copy not numbered). Hint of sunning to spine, else about fine in lightly rubbed slipcase. sold

546. O’Hara, Frank: LOVE POEMS (TENTATIVE TITLE). New York: Tibor de Nagy, 1965. Oblong octavo. Decorated wrappers. First edition. One of 480 copies, from a total of 500. Wrappers (characteristically) faintly tanned at edges, a couple minor finger smudges, otherwise a nice copy, internally fine. $150.

547. O’Neill, Eugene: THE PLAYS OF EUGENE O’NEILL...WILDERNESS EDITION. New York: Scribner, [1934-5]. Twelve volumes. Large octavo. Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Photogravure portrait and frontispieces. About fine in slipcases (one with crack at lower edge mended).

First collective edition in this format, limited to seven hundred and seventy numbered sets, signed by the author in the first volume. $1850.

548. Oates, Joyce Carol: BY THE NORTH GATE. New York: Vanguard, [1963]. Cloth. Edges very faintly dust marked, else about fine in bright dust jacket with some modest rubbing and use at extremities.

First edition of the author’s first book. Inscribed and signed by the author: "For Lee - Joyce Carol Oates 11/8/87." The recipient, in addition to reviewing a number of Oates’s books, edited Conversations with Joyce Carol Oates (Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1989). $750.

549. Oates, Joyce Carol: WITH SHUDDERING FALL. New York: Vanguard, [1963]. Cloth. Extreme edge of toe of spine frayed, hence an otherwise fine copy is just good, in bright, unfaded dust jacket with a narrow strip of offsetting to lower panel.

First edition of the author’s second book. Review slip laid in. Inscribed and signed by the author: "For Lee - Joyce Carol Oates 11/9/87." The recipient, in addition to reviewing a number of Oates’s books, edited Conversations with Joyce Carol Oates (Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1989). $250.

550. Oates, Joyce Carol: UPON THE SWEEPING FLOOD AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Vanguard, [1966]. Cloth and boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket with tiny creased tear at crown of lower joint and a tiny spot of rubbing.

First edition of the author’s third book. Review slip laid in. Inscribed and signed by the author: "For Lee - Joyce Carol Oates 11/9/87." The recipient, in addition to reviewing a number of Oates’s books, edited Conversations with Joyce Carol Oates (Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1989). $500.

551. Oates, Joyce Carol: A GARDEN OF EARTHLY DELIGHTS. New York: Vanguard, [1967]. Cloth. Light sunning at edges, else near fine in very good, lightly spine sunned dust jacket with a few tiny creased tears at crown of spine.

First edition of the author’s fourth book. Publisher’s forwarding slip laid in. Inscribed and signed by the author: "For Lee - Joyce Carol Oates 11/8/87." The recipient, in addition to reviewing a number of Oates’s books, edited Conversations with Joyce Carol Oates (Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1989). $350.

552. Oates, Joyce Carol: EXPENSIVE PEOPLE. New York: Vanguard, [1968]. Cloth. Edges very faintly dust-marked, else fine in bright, unfaded dust jacket.

First edition. Publisher’s review slip, letter and photograph laid in. Inscribed and signed by the author: "For Lee - with very best wishes - Joyce Carol Oates." The recipient, in addition to reviewing a number of Oates’s books, edited Conversations with Joyce Carol Oates (Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1989). $500.

553. Oates, Joyce Carol: THEM. New York: The Vanguard Press, [1969]. Gilt cloth. A few faint dust-spots to top of fore-edge, else about fine in dust jacket.

First edition. Inscribed by the author: "For Lee - Joyce Carol Oates 11/8/87." The recipient, in addition to reviewing a number of Oates’s books, edited Conversations with Joyce Carol Oates (Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1989). $350.

554. Oates, Joyce Carol: BELLEFLEUR. New York: Dutton, [1980]. Large, thick octavo. Cloth and boards. Fine in dust jacket.

First trade edition. Publisher’s review slip, photo and promotional material laid in. Laid in is an a.pc.s. from Oates, 8/3/80, thanking the recipient for his "exuberant and sympathetic review" of this book. The recipient, in addition to reviewing a number of Oates’s books, edited Conversations with Joyce Carol Oates (Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1989). $150.

555. Oates, Joyce Carol: ANGEL OF LIGHT. New York: Dutton, [1981]. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. About fine in dust jacket.

First trade edition. Publisher’s review slip and photo laid in. Laid in is a t.pc.s. from Oates, 28 September 1981, thanking the recipient for his "splendid, thoughtful" review of this book. The recipient, in addition to reviewing a number of Oates’s books, edited Conversations with Joyce Carol Oates (Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1989). $85.

556. Oates, Joyce Carol: A BLOODSMOOR ROMANCE. New York: Dutton, [1982]. Large, thick octavo. Cloth and boards. About fine in dust jacket.

First edition. Publisher’s review slip and flyer laid in. Inscribed by the author: "For Lee - Joyce Carol Oates 11/8/87." Laid in is an a.pc.s. from the author (quite rumpled from the mails), thanking the recipient for his "wonderful review of Bloodsmoor..." and discussing her reluctance to travel. The recipient, in addition to reviewing a number of Oates’s books, edited Conversations with Joyce Carol Oates (Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1989). $175.

557. Oates, Joyce Carol: SOLSTICE. New York: Dutton, [1985]. Cloth and boards. About fine in dust jacket.

First edition. Publisher’s review slip and flyer laid in. Inscribed by the author: "For Lee - Joyce Carol Oates 11/9/87." The recipient, in addition to reviewing a number of Oates’s books, edited Conversations with Joyce Carol Oates (Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1989). $150.

558. Oates, Joyce Carol: MARYA A LIFE. New York: Dutton, [1986]. Cloth and boards. About fine in dust jacket.

First trade edition. Publisher’s review slip laid in. Inscribed by the author: "For Lee - Joyce Carol Oates 11/9/87." The recipient, in addition to reviewing a number of Oates’s books, edited Conversations with Joyce Carol Oates (Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1989). $150.

559. Oates, Joyce Carol: YOU MUST REMEMBER THIS. New York: Dutton, [1987]. Large, thick octavo. Cloth and boards. About fine in dust jacket.

First trade edition. Publisher’s review slip and photo laid in. Inscribed by the author: "For Lee - Joyce Carol Oates 11/9/87." The recipient, in addition to reviewing a number of Oates’s books, edited Conversations with Joyce Carol Oates (Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1989). $150.

Marked Up for The Production

560. [Odets, Clifford]: Jupp, Kenneth: "THE BIG KNIFE" BY CLIFFORD ODETS SCREEN-PLAY BY.... [London?, nd. but ca. 1982]. [1],94 leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only. Ringbound in acetate wrappers. Extensive relevant annotations (see below) otherwise very good.

An unspecified draft of this British adaptation for television of Odets’s 1949 play. It saw distribution in the US under the auspices of PBS/American Playhouse. This copy was utilized in the production by Nehemiah Persoff, who played the role of Hoff (the role Rod Steiger played in the 1955 film). It is signed and annotated by him, with frequent and very substantive revisions and comments adjoining his appearances, occasionally carrying over at considerable length to the facing blank versos. $550.

561. [Oldys, William (comp)]: A COPIOUS AND EXACT CATALOGUE OF PAMPHLETS IN THE HARLEIAN LIBRARY, &C [caption title]. [London: Thomas Osborne, 1744-1746]. 168pp. comprised of thirty-nine numbered parts, with continuous register and pagination. Quarto. Disbound (remnants of 18th century binding spine residue). Several old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, outer leaves somewhat soiled and discolored at margins, faint old damp mark at lower margin of first twenty parts, intermittent foxing or tanning depending on paper quality of individual parts; withal, just about good.

By either original intent or accident, a separately preserved set of the weekly parts of this form of the Harleian Library catalogue, each part having been published to accompany the contemporary number of The Harleian Miscellany (1744-46). While the appearance of sets of the Miscellany sans "Catalogue..." is not unusual, separate preservation of the parts of the "Catalogue..." is not ordinary, though the DNB records separate distribution ("Oldys also drew up and annotated ‘A Copious and Exact Catalogue of Pamphlets in the Harleian Library,’ 4to, which is a choice specimen of ‘recreative bibliography.’ This was issued in fragments with the ‘Harleian Miscellany,’ and also in a separate form") and ESTC locates six other instances: BL, Cambridge, Sutro, LC, Miami and Harvard.
ESTC T85335. CHAPMAN & HAZEN pp.127-8. $650.

562. Oppen, George: SEASCAPE: NEEDLE’S EYE. Fremont, MI: Sumac Press, [1972]. Cloth. First edition, limited issue. Copy ‘G’ of twenty-six lettered copies, from a total issue of 126 clothbound copies, from an edition of 1626. Fine in near fine white dust jacket with a trace of dust darkening along the top edge and spine. sold

563. "Orwell, George" [pseud of Eric Blair]: NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR. New York: Harcourt, [1949]. Cloth. First U.S. edition, first printing. About fine in dust jacket with trace of edge-use and one tiny nick (the blue variant, with $3.00 price unclipped).
MODERN MOVEMENT 99. FENWICK A12b. sold

"...the luxurious book at its most magnificent..." - Cave

564. [Overbrook Press]: Prevost, Abbe: HISTOIRE DU CHEVALIER DES GRIEUX ET DE MANON LESCAUT SUIVANT L’EDITION DE 1753. Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1958. Large quarto. Folded and gathered sheets, untrimmed and never bound. Illustrated in color by T.M. Cleland. Fine.

One of two hundred copies printed in hand-set Caslon Old Face on Hammer and Anvil Paper. The thirty or so illustrations in each copy were colored by the artist via a silk-screen process. "As an example of the luxurious book at its most magnificent, at its further remove from commercial printing, the Overbrook Manon Lescaut is unequaled among modern private press books, and has few peers among the books of earlier presses" - Cave. This is one of a handful of complete, colored copies retained in sheets by the printer/publisher, perhaps in anticipation of requests for copies for custom bindings.
CAHOON, p.82. $450.

565. Palmer, George H.: A CATALOGUE OF EARLY AND RARE EDITIONS OF ENGLISH POETRY COLLECTED AND PRESENTED TO WELLESLEY COLLEGE...WITH ADDITIONS FROM OTHER SOURCES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. xii,613pp. Thick octavo. Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Corners a trifle rubbed, front inner hinge cracked, but a very good, bright copy.

First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from Palmer to Otto Fleischner, and with the later bookplate and pencil inscription of C.B. Tinker, noting it a gift from Fleischner, as well as a few scattered notes by Tinker. $85.

566. Parker, W. Gordon: SIX YOUNG HUNTERS OR THE ADVENTURES OF THE GREY-HOUND CLUB. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1898. vi,335pp. Gilt pictorial cloth. Frontis and illustrations by the author. First edition of this fictional account for young adults of hunting, outlawry and encounters with Indians in the Indian Territories. Spine extremities a bit shelfworn, but a good, sound copy. sold

567. Parrish, Lydia: SLAVE SONGS OF THE GEORGIA SEA ISLANDS. New York: Creative Age Press, 1942. Quarto. Cloth, pictorial onlay. Frontis and photographs. A bit dusty at edges, but a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket with creased tear and corner fraying.

First edition. Music transcribed by Creighton Churchill and Robert MacGimsey. Introduction by Olin Downes. "A field collection of unique material gathered in the anachronistic community of the Sea Islands by an amateur enthusiast [and wife of Maxfield Parrish] over a 25 year period from 1912" - Horn. The photographs, many of them credited to Foresta Hodgson Wood, are of significant interest.
HORN 751. $225.

568. Patchen, Kenneth: THE DARK KINGDOM. New York: Harriss & Givens, [1942]. Printed wrapper over stiff wrappers, with original watercolor onlaid to upper wrapper. Frontis. Wrappers (but not watercolor) browned from proximity to slipcase, bookplate stain in upper inner corner of front endleaves; adhesive used to affix frontis and outer wrapper darkened. A good copy in slipcase with light wear at corners.

First edition, deluxe issue. One of seventy-five numbered copies, signed by the author, with an original ink and watercolor drawing by him mounted to the upper wrapper. sold

569. Peck, Robert Newton: A DAY NO PIGS WOULD DIE. New York: Knopf, [1972]. Gilt cloth. First edition, first novel. Former owner W.S. Lewis’s pencil receipt note of this copy being a gift from Alfred Knopf, otherwise fine in very near fine dust jacket. $65.

570. Penn, Irving, and Rosemary Blackmon: MOMENTS PRESERVED EIGHT ESSAYS IN PHOTOGRAPHS AND WORDS. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1960]. Folio. Cloth. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w by Penn. Introduction by Alexander Liberman. First edition. A fine copy (without dust jacket), in lightly edgeworn pictorial slipcase. $400.

571. Percy, Walker: LANCELOT. New York: Farrar, [1977]. Printed salmon wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fore edge of upper wrapper a shade sunned, spine a bit creased, slight darkening at edges, very good. $125.

Inscribed to His Mentor

572. Percy, Walker: LANCELOT. New York: Farrar, [1977]. Cloth. Spine stamping a bit tarnished, else about fine in dust jacket.

First edition. A literary association copy of the first order, inscribed by Percy to novelist Caroline Gordon: "for Miss Caroline dear friend and mentor - Walker Percy Covington, La July 2, 1977." Laid into this copy is a later a.pc.s. from Percy to a former owner, commenting on the copy, and noting that Gordon "was my mentor. Read my first novel, gave me first advice...." sold

573. Percy, Walker: BOURBON. Winston-Salem, NC: Palaemon Press, [1979]. Sewn marbled wrappers over stiff wrapper, printed label. First edition in book(let) form. One of two hundred numbered copies (of 230) signed by the author. Fine. $375.

574. [Periodical - Irish]: THE HIBERNIAN MAGAZINE OR COMPENDIUM OF ENTERTAINING KNOWLEDGE CONTAINING THE GREATEST VARIETY OF THE MOST CURIOUS AND USEFUL SUBJECTS IN EVERY BRANCH OF POLITE LITERATURE. MDCCXC. PART I. Dublin: Printed by Thomas Walker at Cicero’s Head, 1790. 576,[8]pp. plus engraved title and thirty (of thirty-four) engraved plates (including frontis), some folding. Thick octavo. Handsomely bound in modern half-brown crushed levant and cloth. Bound without wrappers. Some occasional darkening and smudging, a couple of plates bound out of place, and three wanting, otherwise very good. Bookplate scar on front pastedown.

The first volume for the year, comprised of the January through June numbers, plus index. This important Irish monthly was founded in 1771 by James Potts, and Walker assumed control beginning with the March 1774 issue. Publication ceased briefly in April 1785, but resumed again under the new title, Walker’s Hibernian Magazine, and continued until 1811, the later years under the auspices of Thomas Walker’s son, Joseph. During its long run in its different incarnations, The Hibernian Magazine filled the role of a general Dublin periodical in its coverage of news and politics from Ireland, Britain, Europe and North America, commented on the theatre, new publications, and included marriage, death and business notices. 
CRANE AND KAYE 301. ESTC P2405 & P2407. NCBEL II:1379. sold

575. Pforzheimer, Walter: AN ESSAY ON SONNETS PARTICULARLY THOSE OF SHAKESPEARE. [New Haven (?): Printed for the Author], 9 February 1930. [5] leaves, text printed on rectos only. Quarto. Handsome half-morocco and decorated boards. Very near fine.

First edition of the first separate publication by the noted bibliophile, expert on Intelligence matters both domestic and international, and bibliographer of the public literature of Intelligence. OCLC locates only one other copy, at Yale. sold

576. [Phillipps, Sir Thomas]: Munby, A. N. L.: PHILLIPPS STUDIES NO. I [through] NO. V [series title]. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1951 - 1960. Five volumes. Gilt cloth. Photographs. Cloth a bit sunned, some rubbing at tips, but a nice, bright set, without dust jackets.

First edition. A complete set of the primary studies of the formation, as well as the eventual dispersal of the Phillipps collection of manuscripts and printed items. With the bookplate of the Kraus reference library in one volume, shelf numbers in all volumes, and some scattered annotations. The Kraus firm played a significant role in the later years of the Phillipps dispersal. $450.

577. [Philo Judaeus]: Goodenough, Erwin R., and Howard L. Goodhart: THE POLITICS OF PHILO JUDAEUS PRACTICE AND THEORY... WITH A GENERAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PHILO. New Haven: Yale, 1938. Quarto. Cloth. Frontis, plates. First edition. Inscribed by Goodenough and with Goodhart’s compliments card laid in. Small gilt morocco bookplate on pastedown, else fine in slightly tanned dust jacket with small edge-tear. $125.

578. [Phipps, Constantine]: "Member of the House of Commons in Ireland" [pseud]: THE RESOLUTIONS OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS IN IRELAND RELATING TO THE LORD-CHANCELLOR PHIPS [sic], EXAMINED; WITH REMARKS ON THE CHANCELLOR’S SPEECH. London: Printed by J. More, 1714. [4],iii,[11],32pp. Small octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound volume. Tanned at edges, old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, but a good copy, with the half-title.

First (London) edition. The publisher’s preface indicates the text was set up from "sheets coming to me Post from Ireland about Ten Days ago...." After the election of a Whig majority in 1713, Phipps came under fire for everything amiss in Ireland short of cows going dry, and a movement (of which this pamphlet is symptomatic) arose to bring about his removal as Lord Chancellor of Ireland. $125.

579. Piper, John: BUILDINGS AND PROSPECTS. London: The Architectural Press, [1948]. Quarto. Cloth. Double-page color lithographed title-page by the author. Heavily illustrated with photographs, plates and reproductions. Fine, in very good, price-clipped dust jacket with small chip at lower edge, and internal mend and small chips at crown of spine.

First edition of this collection of Piper’s "writings on English architecture and topography as visual subjects - as a painter’s subject and background - and as manifestations of English character." $150.

580. [Pochoir]: "Marianna" [pseud of Marian Foster Curtis]: THE JOURNEY OF BANGWELL PUTT. [New York]: The F. A. R. Gallery, [1945]. Small quarto. Quarter linen and decorated boards. Fine in near fine slipcase with slightly smudged paper label.

First edition. One of five hundred numbered copies. A lovely little book, with the text (in facsimile of manuscript) and illustrations printed in collotype by Meridan Gravure, with the illustrative component hand-colored in pochoir by the Martha Berrien Studio. The narrative involves fanciful interaction between antique dolls resident in a museum. A trade edition was published in the 1960s. "Marian Curtis Foster was born in 1909 in Cleveland, Ohio...She studied art at Sophie Newcomb College in New Orleans and Grand Chaumiere in Paris. During the Depression, she worked for the Works Progress Administration drawing old toys and dolls in museums. It was her interest in old toys and dolls that led her to write and illustrate books for children using the dolls as characters in her books. Her illustrations are done in watercolor and gouache using a Chinese ink stick" - USM Library introduction to her gift to the library. $400.

581. Poe, Edgar A., et al: A COLLECTION OF THIRTY-SEVEN FICTION TITLES ISSUED IN UNIFORM MINIATURE FORMAT. New York: The Winthrop Press [and later John H. Eggers], 1914-16. Thirty-seven volumes. Uniform 2 3/4 x 2 1/8". Occasionally lurid color pictorial wrappers and frontispieces. Very good to fine, though one has a light stain.

An interesting series, evidently issued for two purposes which were not always mutually exclusive: as sales promotionals, and, according to a note recorded in BAL, for the use of troops in the American military. The selection of titles and authors is varied, and includes works by Poe, H.C. Bunner, Montague Glass, Gouvernor Morris, G.R. Chester, et al. Many were reprinted from appearances in Smart Set, All-Story Magazine, American Magazine etc., and give notes about the authors and prior publication. The titles range from the mundane to sensational, including The Yellow Peril (Maxwell), The Headless Hottentot (Beatty), Blue Pete’s Escape (Chester), etc. The Poe reprints are The Black Cat and The Tell-Tale Heart. In BAL’s entries for these two titles, two forms are described: one with ads for the American Tobacco Company, and one without ads. The copies in hand all bear ads for Mallinson Silks. A number of other titles were issued in the series, including three by Saki, another by Poe, and presumably many others. They are uncommon in the trade, and could be viewed, in their military function, as the predecessors of the later Armed Forces Editions.
BAL 16246 & 16248. $400.

582. Polonsky, Abraham: "MONSIGNORE" SCREENPLAY BY.... [Np]. 4 December 1979. [1],124 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Boltbound into plain stiff wrappers. Scattered and occasionally detailed revisions, deletions, comments and annotations in an unknown hand, in pencil and ink, otherwise very good or better.

Denoted a "Final Draft" of Abraham Polonsky’s adaptation to the screen of Jack-Alain Léger’s novel. However, the script for the 1982 film release directed by Frank Perry was substantially revised and reconceived by Wendell Mayes, who received screen credit. This was the last film with which Polonsky was associated as screenwriter, albeit in this evidently very preliminary role. As screenwriter for Body and Soul (1947). and writer/director of Force of Evil (1948), Polonsky was well on his way toward a distinguished career in film when he was blacklisted and fired by Fox for refusing to cooperate with the HUAC. He continued to work during the Blacklist, either uncredited or pseudonymously, and in 1996 the Writers Guild restored his real name and credits. While the author(s) of the annotations may not be identifiable at this point, the notes/revisions were surely made by someone intimately involved in the process. $250.

583. Pound, Ezra: EXULTATIONS OF.... London: Elkin Mathews, 1909. Gilt boards. A fine copy, in half morocco clamshell box.

First edition, presumed earliest binding with ‘of’ on upper board. One of one thousand copies printed, of which not more than five hundred sets of sheets were utilized for the 1913 joint reissue with Personae.
GALLUP A4a. $750.

Association Copy

584. Pound, Ezra: PROVENÇA POEMS SELECTED FROM PERSONAE, EXULTATIONS AND CANZONIERE.... Boston: Small, Maynard and Co., [1910]. Tan boards, stamped in dark brown. Very minor rubbing at edges, some minor discoloration at the extreme lower edge of the upper board, but a very good or better copy of this fragile book, without dust jacket. Half morocco slipcase.

First edition, first impression (printed in an edition possibly as small as two hundred copies, according to Gallup). An excellent association copy, though one somewhat distant from immediate intimacy with the author himself, bearing a Christmas gift inscription from radical poet/journalist John Reed, to Lincoln Steffens: "Christmas 1911 To Steff, the Poet, from Reed the poetaster." Reed’s first separate publication, Diana’s Debut, had appeared the previous year in Cambridge, and he indeed struggled to find his voice as a poet over the next half-dozen years, but his activities and considerable accomplishments as a journalist and political activist, furthered by the encouragement and good offices of his mentor, Lincoln Steffens, soon eclipsed his versifying. Collaterally, in the next decade Steffens’s lectures and reports about the Russian Revolution were to leave a strong impression on Pound.
GALLUP A6. $1750.

585. [Pound, Ezra (ed)]: CATHOLIC ANTHOLOGY 1914 - 1915. London: Elkin Mathews, 1915. Decorated tan boards, printed in black after a design by Dorothy Shakespear. Very modest rubbing at spine tips, fore-edge of upper board slightly sunned, small tipped-in Rockwell Kent bookplate, otherwise an unusually nice copy, near fine, of this very fragile book. Half morocco slipcase.

First edition. One of five hundred copies printed. Includes the first appearance in book form of "The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock" and other poems by T.S. Eliot, marking his first appearance in book form apart from his 1910 appearance in the Harvard Class Day pamphlet. Yeats’s "The Scholars" also appears here for the first time in book form, in company with poems by Douglas Goldring, Alice Corbin, Orrick Johns, Alfred Kreymborg, Edgar Lee Masters, Harriet Monroe, Harold Monro, Carl Sandburg, Allen Upward, William Carlos Williams, Ezra Pound, and John Rodker. Pound served anonymously as the editor of this front-rank modernist anthology, and copies in this condition are now seldom seen.
WADE 309. GALLUP (ELIOT) B1. GALLUP (POUND) B10. WALLACE B2. sold

586. Pound, Ezra [contrib]: THE NEWARK ANNIVERSARY POEMS. WINNERS IN THE POETRY COMPETITION HELD IN CONNECTION WITH THE 250TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION OF THE FOUNDING OF THE CITY.... New York: Laurence J. Gomme, 1917. Cloth and boards, stamped in gilt, t.e.g. Spine a bit darkened, bookplate, shelfwear to lower edges and shallow paper loss to fore-corners, about very good. Half morocco slipcase.

First edition. Prints Pound’s "To a City Sending Him Advertisements," which netted Pound one of ten special prizes, and fifty bucks, in spite of having, according to the judges, "assaulted our civic sensibilities in a poem of violence directed at the head, heart and hands of Newark...."
GALLUP B16. sold

587. Pound, Ezra: UMBRA THE EARLY POEMS OF.... London: Elkin Mathews, 1920. Linen and boards. First edition, trade issue. Short creased tear at fore-edge of front endsheet, boards a trace bowed, otherwise a very good copy, without the dust jacket.
GALLUP A20a. $200.

588. Pound, Ezra: INDISCRETIONS; OR, UNE REVUE DE DEUX MONDES. Paris: Three Mountains Press, 1923. Original cloth backed printed boards. A few minor smudges and very faint spots of soiling to boards, otherwise a fine, unworn copy. Half morocco clamshell case.

First edition of the first title in Pound’s Inquest series, limited to three hundred copies, a significant number of which remained, unbound and unnumbered, with the effects of William Bird, the publisher. While not a particularly scarce book in general, copies such as this, with the corners intact and sharp, and the endleaves as fresh as new snow, are seldom seen these days.
GALLUP A23. $1600.

589. Pound, Ezra: IMAGINARY LETTERS. Paris: The Black Sun Press, 1930. Small quarto. Printed wrapper over stiff wrappers. The tissue wrapper is a bit darkened, otherwise a fine copy in slipcase (partly split at top and bottom joints)

First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies on Navarre, from a total edition of three hundred and seventy-five copies.
GALLUP A32. sold

590. Pound, Ezra: A B C OF READING. New Haven: Yale, 1934. Cloth. First American edition (1016 copies printed). A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with faint tanning at edges and a tiny edge tear at top edge. Half morocco slipcase.
GALLUP A35b. sold

591. Pound, Ezra: THE PISAN CANTOS. [New York]: New Directions, [1948]. Black cloth, stamped in silver. First edition. 1949 ink ownership inscription in lower corner of front free endsheet, otherwise a bright copy, about fine, in price-clipped, very good or better dust jacket with three minute chips and a couple tiny edge-tears,
MODERN MOVEMENT 98. GALLUP A60a. sold

592. Pound, Ezra: SECTION: ROCK-DRILL 85 - 95 DE LOS CANTARES. Milan: All’Insegna del Pesce d’Oro, 1955. Printed boards. Small bookplate on pastedown, otherwise near fine in glassine wraparound.

First edition. One of five hundred numbered copies, from a total of 506 copies (plus some out of series copies), printed at the Stamperia Valdonega. Precedes the U.S. and the UK printings.
GALLUP A70a. sold

593. Pound, Ezra: THRONES 96-109 DE LOS CANTARES. Milan: All’Insegna del Pesce d’Oro, 1959. Printed boards. Tiny bump to one lower corner, otherwise fine in cellophane wraparound.

First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies printed at the Stamperia Valdonega. With the errata slip laid in. This edition precedes both the U.S. and UK printings.
GALLUP A77. sold

594. Pound, Ezra: DRAFTS & FRAGMENTS OF CANTOS CX - CXVII. [New York]: New Directions & The Stone Wall Press, [1969]. Small folio. Cloth, paper spine label. Fine in very faintly rubbed slipcase with printed paper label.

First deluxe edition. From a total edition of 310 numbered copies, printed by Kim Merker in Romanee type on handmade paper, all signed by the author, this is one of two hundred copies for sale in the U.S. by New Directions. The errata slip is laid into this copy.
GALLUP A91c. sold

595. [Powgen Press]: THE AMERICAN RENAISSANCE SERIES [series title]. New York: Printed for William R. Scott, Publisher, by the Powgen Press, [1936]. Six volumes. Octavo. Cloth. Variously illustrated. Ownership signature in four volumes, some darkening at gutters of endsheets, a couple of small marginal spots in one volume, otherwise a nice set, in very good or better dust jackets, enclosed in publisher’s board chemise and slipcase.

First editions in this format, with occasionally interesting illustrations (though those most interesting and distinctly modernist in tone are at odd counterpoint to their texts). The texts are: a) Compensation by Emerson, with designs by C. Barney Moore; b) Life Without Principle by Thoreau, with illustrations by Susanne Suba; c) Legends of the Province House by Hawthorne, with illustrations by Jean Lamont; d) Song of Myself by Whitman, with decorations by Jos. A. Low; e) A Descent into the Maelstrom by Poe, with illustrations by Charles E. McCurdy; and f) The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Irving, with drawings by Mary Dana. $250.

596. [Prairie Press]: CONTEMPORARY IOWA POETS. Muscatine, IA: The Prairie Press, 1935. Large octavo. Linen and boards, paper spine label. Binding slightly darkened, with small nicks to label, light foxing to edges and endsheets, otherwise a very good copy.

First edition. One of two hundred and twenty numbered copies, printed in hand-set Bulmer Roman on Antique Wove paper. The first formal book publication to bear the imprint, including Virgil Geddes among the contributors.
CHEEVER 1. sold

597. Price, Reynolds: A LONG AND HAPPY LIFE. New York: Atheneum, 1962. Gilt tan cloth. Fine in exceptionally bright and clean first state dust jacket (price-clipped).

First edition of the author’s first book, warmly inscribed and signed by him on the title-page in 1981 "...with thanks for many decades of care and hopes for more...." Publisher’s publicity photo laid in. $450.

598. [Primer]: [In Cyrillic]: BUKVARJ DLIA OBUCHENIIA IUNOSHESTVA TSERKOVOMU I GRAZHDANSKOMU. St. Petersburg: Synod Print, 1861. 67,[1]pp. Octavo. Original printed wrappers. Spine a bit chipped, some tanning, pencil notes on upper wrapper, but a good, crisp copy.

A primer published under authority of the Church for the instruction of children in church and secular reading. Because such productions were often exported for use in Russian America, cited by Wickersham.
WICKERSHAM 6040. sold

599. Pynchon, Thomas: GRAVITY’S RAINBOW. New York: The Viking Press, [1973]. Large, thick octavo. Cloth. First edition, clothbound issue (one of four thousand copies bound thus, in addition to a substantially larger number of copies in wrappers). Neat calligraphic dated academic ownership signature on free endsheet, and single line note of date and place of completion of reading (in Germany) on rear endsheet, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket with price intact and ‘0273’ on front flap. $1500.

600. Pynchon, Thomas: DIE ENDEN DER PARABEL GRAVITY’S RAINBOW ROMAN. Reinbek & Hamburg: Rowohlt, [1981]. Stiff pictorial wrappers. First edition in German ("Deutsche Erstausgabe"), translated by Elfriede Jelinek and Thomas Piltz. Minor rubbing to wrappers, but a very good or better copy. $35.

601. [Quinn, John]: JOHN QUINN 1870 - 1925 COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS, WATER COLORS DRAWINGS & SCULPTURE. Huntington, NY: Pidgeon Hill Press, [1926]. Quarto. Stiff wrappers. Portrait and plates. Errata slip. Paperclip dent in top margin of first few leaves, surface abrasion to lower fore-corner of rear wrapper, otherwise an unusually nice copy, very good or better.

First edition of this detailed catalogue of a glorious memorial exhibition, with a Foreword by Forbes Watson. sold

602. Rabelais, [Francois]: LES OEUVRES DE...AUGMENTÉES DE LA VIE DE L’AUTEUR & DES QUELQUES REMARQUES SUR SA VIE & SUR L’HISTOIRE. AVEC L’EXPLICATION DE TOUS LE MOTS DIFFICILES. [Amsterdam: L. & D. Elzevier], 1663. Two volumes. [24],488,[10] (with 215/16 repeated); [2],489-946,[8]pp. 12mo. 12.2 x 7 cm. Full brown morocco, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endsheets, a.e.g., by Gapé. Astrolabe device on each title. Bound without the two terminal blanks in volume one, trace of minor rubbing at extremities, old bookseller’s description tipped to rear endsheet, faint old ink name on first title and some minor marginal spotting to a few leaves, otherwise very good or better.

The first Elzevir edition of Rabelais’s works, and the basis for the subsequent editions of 1666 and 1675. Tchemerzine attributes the life and notes to Pierre du Puy. While Brunet takes issue with the editing of portions of the text, he also declares: "Voilà sans nul doute une édition fort jolie...fort recherché et dont les beaux exemplaires sont rares."
BRUNET IV:1058. TCHEMERZINE IX:317. WILLEMS 1316. RAHIR 1359. $1750.

603. [Radical Cartooning]: Peck, Jim: UNDERDOGS VS. UPPERDOGS A PICTURE-STORY OF THE STRUGGLE AGAINST SOCIAL INJUSTICE [wrapper title]. [New York: Mat Kauten, November 1951]. Small octavo. Pictorial self-wrappers. Illustrations by Mat Kauten. About fine.

First edition of this illustrated beast-fable about the domination of the underdog workers by the cigar-smoking upper-dog capitalists, with the characters personified by dogs. Kauten, ironically, was a frequent artistic contributor to The Saturday Evening Post. $20.

604. Ramsay, Allan: MISCELLANEOUS WORKS OF THAT CELEBRATED SCOTCH POET, ALLAN RAMSAY. Dublin: Printed by S. Powell, for George Risk, 1724. xix,[3],464,[2],23,[1]pp. Small octavo. Modern quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt label. Ornate head and tail pieces, decorated opening initials. Early ink name on title (possibly the spouse or heir of a subscriber), old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, small old mend in lower margin of A8, old paper restoration to lower fore-margin of E4, N1 has an old crease, a few small spots and finger smudges, blank lower fore-corner of U3 torn away, bound a bit tight at gutter, but a good copy.

First collective Dublin printing, including the ‘Tea-Table Miscellany,’ and a separately signed and paginated "Glossary, or Explanation of the Scots Words us’d by the Author...." The last three lines in each column of the last page of the Table of Contents have been corrected by a cancel-pasteover. Berkeley is present in the subscriber’s list. ESTC locates eleven copies, several of which are imperfect.
NCBEL II:1966. ESTC T82653. MARTIN 77. sold

605. Reed, Kit: LITTLE SISTERS OF THE APOCALYPSE. [Boulder, CO: Fiction Collective II] Black Ice Books, [1994]. Pictorial wrapper by Joseph Reed. First edition, a paperback original. Signed by the author. Fine. $25.

606. Reeve, Clara: EDWIN, KING OF NORTHUMBERLAND. A STORY OF THE SEVENTH CENTURY. London: Printed for Vernor and Hood...and J. Harris by James Swan, 1802. xii,145,[3]pp. 12mo. Contemporary gilt calf and marbled boards. Engraved frontispiece. Extreme top and bottom edges of lower board a bit eroded, short worm track in top edge of pastedown and half-title, modestly accomplished child’s color pencil drawing on verso of frontis and 1812 ink name on title, scattered foxing and occasional soiling, but a good, sound copy.

First edition. A scarce work of historical embellishment for children, by the novelist best known for her frequently reprinted work of gothic horror fiction, The Champion Virtue (republished under the title The Old English Baron, 1778). Reeve (1729-1807) was "a friend of Samuel Richardson’s daughter [and] wrote her first book in 1772. Sir Walter Scott found her dialogue ‘sometimes tense and tedious, not to say mean and tiresome. She died at Ipswich" - Osborne Catalogue. OCLC/Worldcat locates seven copies, including TPL/Osborne, but no copies are reported in NSTC.
OSBORNE, p.926. sold

607. Rhodes, Eugene Manlove: PENALOSA. Santa Fe: Writers’ Editions, [1934]. Small octavo. Stiff printed wrappers. Wrappers sunned at edges, else very good.

First separate printing of this chapter from West is West, printed at the Rydal Press in an edition of five hundred numbered copies, signed by the author. $200.

608. Rhys, Jean: GOOD MORNING MIDNIGHT. London: Constable & Co., [1939]. Pale green metallic-finish cloth, lettered in purple, front blank conjugate with half-title utilized as pastedown. First edition, in a variant publisher’s binding (most likely a secondary binding batch). Edges a bit foxed, otherwise a very good, bright copy, in slightly darkened and nicked, price-clipped dust jacket. $750.

609. Rich, Adrienne: A CHANGE OF WORLD. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1951. Printed boards. Neat ink gift inscription, dated in the year of publication, on front free endsheet, small booksellers ticket, else a very good or better copy, in lightly sunned dust jacket with small discoloration at tip of spine panel and short, creased tear at top edge of rear panel.

First edition of the author’s first regularly published book (551 copies printed). Foreword by W.H. Auden. Issued as Volume 48 of the YSYP. $650.

610. Richards, Laura E.: FIVE MINUTE STORIES. Boston: Estes and Lauriat, [1895]. Pictorial cloth. Frontis and illustrations by A.R. Wheelan, E.B. Barry, et al. First edition. The author’s own copy, with the publisher’s compliments inscription, and so inscribed by her. The front pastedown is annotated by her, and the front free endsheet bears a long draft of a poem in her hand in pencil. Spine browned, with shallow loss at head and toe, still a sound copy. $150.

611. Richards, Laura E.: ELIZABETH FRY THE ANGEL OF THE PRISONS. New York: Appleton, 1916. Gilt cloth. Portrait. First edition. The author’s own copy, so inscribed by her and signed. There are a few pencil annotations in the first chapter. Spine dull and a bit worn at head and toe, else a good, sound copy. $100.

612. Richardson, Jonathan: THE WORKS OF...CONTAINING I. THE THEORY OF PAINTING. II. ESSAY ON THE ART OF CRITICISM, (SO FAR AS IT RELATES TO PAINTING). III. THE SCIENCE OF A CONNOISSEUR ...THE WHOLE INTENDED AS A SUPPLEMENT TO THE ANECDOTES OF PAINTERS AND ENGRAVERS. PRINTED AT STRAWBERRY HILL. [London]: Sold by B. White [et al], 1792. vii,[2],[5]-287pp. plus frontis and eleven portraits printed on orange surfaced paper. Quarto. Handsomely bound in full crimson straight-grain morocco, decorated in blind and gilt, spine gilt extra, a.e.g. by Clarke & Bedford. A few of the plates show the characteristic darkening, and all show some foxing to the versos, as usual, joints a bit rubbed, but a very good, crisp copy, handsomely bound, with the half-title retained.

New edition, "with the Additions of An Essay on the Knowledge of Prints, and Cautions to Collectors." Published in the guise of a Strawberry Hill imprint, with the SH fleuron on the title and the denotation "Printed at Strawberry Hill." It is, nonetheless, spurious. The texts were originally edited by Richardson’s son, and published in 1773. Hazen notes that this edition exists in two states: as here, with ‘Printed at Strawberry Hill’ on the title and White and Son in the imprint, and without those features.
HAZEN (STRAWBERRY HILL), p.65. $600.

613. Roditi, Edouard: PRISON WITHIN PRISON THREE ELEGIES ON HEBREW THEMES. Prairie City: The Press of James A. Decker, 1941. Printed wrappers. Wrappers and top edge faintly dust soiled, but a near fine copy.

First edition of the author’s second book, illustrated with a frontispiece by Kurt Seligmann. Like many of the Decker Press titles by significant authors, an uncommon book. $250.

614. [Rogers, Bruce]: Drinkwater, John: PERSEPHONE. [New York: William E. Rudge, 1926]. Quarto. Cloth. Opening decoration and initials in gold. Rear endsheets lightly foxed, otherwise a very good or better copy.

First edition in this format. One of 550 copies, printed in Arrighi Italic type on handmade paper, after a design by Bruce Rogers. Although not called for, this copy is signed by Rogers on the colophon. $150.

615. Rogers, Samuel: ITALY, A POEM. London: Printed for T. Cadell...and E. Moxon, 1830. vii,[1],284pp. Octavo. Characteristic full contemporary black morocco, gilt extra, gilt ornamental frame side panels, a.e.g. Engraved head and tail-pieces. Extremities rubbed, bound without ad leaf, else a very good copy.

First illustrated edition, with fifty-five vignettes engraved after designs by Turner, Stothard and others. Turner’s "delicate and graceful vignettes, which are miracles of fine detail, seem fairly to float upon the page" - Ray. A uniform edition of Rogers’s Poems appeared the same year
RAY 13. NCBEL III:181. $250.

616. [Rose, George]: A BRIEF EXAMINATION INTO THE INCREASE OF THE REVENUE, COMMERCE, AND MANUFACTURES, OF GREAT BRITAIN, FROM 1792 TO 1799. London: Printed for J. Wright [et al], 1799. [2],78,[4]pp. plus five folding tables. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Lack the half-title, minor foxing, otherwise very good and crisp.

First edition (of seven published during 1799). Rose served under Pitt as Secretary of the Treasury, and preceded this popular work in 1792 with a similar summary covering the years from 1783 to date.
KRESS B3972. GOLDSMITHS 17697. $250.

617. [Rotch, Benjamin (attrib)]: MANNERS & CUSTOMS OF THE FRENCH FACSIMILE OF THE SCARCE 1815 EDITION.... London & New York: Leadenhall Press, Henry Sotheran & Co, and Scribner, 1893. Cloth and boards, printed paper labels. Frontis and nine plates. A very good copy.

One of two hundred and fifty numbered copies, signed by the publisher. A facsimile of the original edition, published under the title Letters from France, Written by a Modern Tourist... with the plates printed from the original copperplates and handcolored. Henry Sotheran contributes a prefatory note about the history of the original publication, including the potential authorship attribution. $200.

618. Russell, Bertrand: THE GOOD CITIZEN’S ALPHABET. [London]: Gaberbocchus Press, [1953]. Small quarto. Cloth. Illustrated by Franciszka Themerson. First edition. Top edge dusty, light foxing to endsheets, else a very good copy, in two dust jackets featuring wholly different designs, one of which is a bit worn and dusty, the other well protected and about fine. $65.

619. Russo, Richard: EMPIRE FALLS. New York: Knopf, 2001. Pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition of the Pulitzer Prize-winner for Fiction of its year. Fine. $125.

620. Sackville-West, Vita: SEDUCERS IN ECUADOR. London: Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1924. 12mo. Decorated cloth, paper spine label. First edition (1500 copies printed). About fine in good, lightly tanned dust jacket with some chips and tears at corners and spine extremities.
WOOLMER 52. sold

621. Sackville-West, Vita: THE DEATH OF NOBLE GODAVARY. London: Ernest Benn, [1932]. 12mo. Printed wrappers. First edition, issued as one of the "New Ninepenny Novels." Near fine. $50.

622. Sackville-West, Vita: FAMILY HISTORY. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1932. Gilt cloth. First edition. Fine, in good, somewhat limp and modestly used pictorial dust jacket by George Plank, with small chips and a few small internal mends.
WOOLMER 307. sold

623. Sackville-West, Vita: PEPITA. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1937. Large octavo. Cloth. Portrait and plates. First edition. Usual tan offset to endsheets delimited by jacket flaps, else about fine, in good, modestly tanned dust jacket with shallow chipping at head and toe of spine, two short inner mends, and two triangular chips at edges of lower panel.
WOOLMER 419. $150.

624. Sackville-West, Vita: SOLITUDE. London: Hogarth Press, 1938. Gilt cloth. First edition, trade issue. About fine in very good or better dust jacket with minute internally mended nick in spine panel and a couple tiny nicks at edges.
WOOLMER 438b. sold

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

Links

E-Mail Us

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2006 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


 

Questions or comments?

Write us at litorder@reeseco.com