William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 247

Literature

Part Five

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

Links

E-Mail Us

 

406. Lawrence, Jerome and Robert E. Lee: "HOW MUCH LAND DOES A MAN NEED"...FROM A STORY BY COUNT LEO TOLSTOY. Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 8 [-12] July 1952. [1],51 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, with dated revises on various colored papers. Bradbound in mimeographed wrappers. Upper wrapper pulled away from one brad, extensively annotated throughout in pencil and colored pencils (see below), pencil name on front wrapper, very good.

A "Final Master Script" of this adaptation of Tolstoy’s story, prepared by Lawrence and Lee for "Pilot #1" of the television series to which they would frequently contribute, the Favorite Story series. This script was utilized in the production, and is very, very extensively annotated throughout with camera angles, revisions in dialogue and stage directions, etc. The versos of the majority of leaves bear annotations pertaining to camera p.o.v. and similar data keyed to the facing recto. Additionally, two leaves not present in the main script, relating to closing format for the narrator, are laid in. A most significant copy of the script for this important and relatively early serious literary contribution to the new medium by the dramatists. Unique in this form. $375.

407. "Le Corbusier" [pseud of Charles Edouard Jeanneret]: DES CANONS, DES MUNITIONS? MERCI! DES LOGIS... S.V.P. [Boulogne: Editions de L’Architecture d’Aujourd’hui, 1938]. 147,[1]pp. Oblong quarto. Linen backed printed and pictorial boards. Plates, drawings and photographs. Almost inevitable modest wear to edge of the boards, with bumping to forecorners, light scattered rubbing and dust soiling to the white portions of the boards, early ink ownership inscription, but a very good copy.

First edition of this profusely illustrated monograph based on Le Corbusier’s involvement with the >Pavillon des Temps Nouveaux< at the International Exhibition of >Art et Technique< in 1937. In publishing this plea for the application of the same technologies that were utilized for the fabrication of munitions and armaments of war to the realization of an enlightened architectural urbanism, Le Corbusier was nonetheless struck by the increased relevance of the title applied to his text. The title-page bears the parenthetical note: "De titre date de janvier 1937; il n’est nullement une allusion a l’actualite brulante des rearmamnets de 1938." The pictorial boards are decorated with a collage of images of fighter planes, artillery shells, a cannon, and a city overview. sold

408. "Le Corbusier" [pseud. of Charles Edouard Jeanneret]: CONCERNING TOWN PLANNING. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1948. Cloth. Plates and illustrations. First U.S. edition, translated from the French by Clive Entwhistle. Pencil ownership signature, else fine in dust jacket. sold

409. Le Guin, Ursula K.: THE LEFT HAND OF DARKNESS. New York: Walker and Company, [1969]. Cloth boards. Spine stamping inverted (or most likely, cased upside down), some darkening to margins, otherwise a very good copy, in good, slightly darkened dust jacket with some sporadic offset streaking to upper panel, a quarter-size spot to upper edge of lower panel and two tiny nicks.

First edition in this format, preceded by publication as an Ace paperback original. The Hugo and Nebula winner for its year, and included among Pringle’s 100 Best. In spite of the misbinding, an adequate copy of an uncommon and cheaply manufactured book, priced accordingly.
ANATOMY OF WONDER 4-254. PRINGLE 60. sold

410. Le Guin, Ursula K.: THE LATHE OF HEAVEN. New York: Scribner, [1971]. Cloth and boards. First edition of this Hugo and Nebula nominee for its year. Pencil erasure from corner of front endsheet, otherwise a fine, bright copy in like dust jacket, marred only by a tiny closed tear and a couple of creases at crown of spine.
ANATOMY OF WONDER 4-253. sold

411. Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut: THE LIFE OF THE BOOK HOW THE BOOK IS WRITTEN, PUBLISHED, PRINTED, SOLD AND READ. London & New York: Abelard-Schuman, [1957]. Decorated cloth. Photographs and facsimiles. Text illustrations by Fritz Kredel. First edition. Fine in very good, lightly edgeworn and spine-sunned dust jacket. $50.

412. Lewis, C. S.: LETTERS TO MALCOLM: CHIEFLY ON PRAYER. London: Geoffrey Bles, [1964]. Cloth. First edition. A couple of very faint pencil erasures, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket with two minor nicks at top edge. sold

413. Lewis, Wilmarth S.: TUTOR’S LANE. New York: Knopf, 1922. Blue cloth, stamped in orange (primary binding). A bit dusty, with light foxing to endleaves, else a very good or better copy in the uncommon pictorial dust jacket, which has a few short tears and a small chip at the top of one joint.

First edition of the sole novel by the budding Walpole collector and scholar, his first formal book. Very warmly inscribed by "Lefty" Lewis on the occasion of publication to J. M. Berdan.
HANNA 2182. $125.

414. Lewis, Wilmarth S. [ed]: NOTES BY LADY LOUISA STUART ON GEORGE SELWYN AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES BY JOHN HENEAGE JESSE. New York: Oxford, 1928. Quarto. Cloth and marbled boards. Plate. A fine copy in chipped and tanned glassine.

First edition. One of five hundred copies printed by Updike. A handsome publication of the notes which, according to Collector’s Progress, led to Lewis’s search for Walpoleana. Inscribed presentation copy from Lewis to Walter Pforzheimer. $150.

415. Lewis, Wyndham: THE OLD GANG AND THE NEW GANG. London: Harmsworth, 1933. Gray and white patterned cloth, stamped in black (one of two bindings, no priority). First edition (one thousand copies printed). Top edge a bit dust marked, else a very good or better copy in trifle spine darkened dust jacket.
MORROW & LAFOURCADE A20. $225.

416. Lincoln, Joseph C.: CAPE COD BALLADS...WITH DRAWINGS BY EDWARD W. KEMBLE. Trenton, H.J.: Albert Brandt, 1902. Gilt pictorial cloth. Frontis, plates. First edition of the novelist’s first book, and only collection of poetry. Tiny smudge at lower edge of upper board, otherwise a fine, bright copy. $150.

417. Lindbergh, Charles: THE SPIRIT OF ST. LOUIS. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1953. Plum cloth, lettered in silver. Pictorial endsheets. About fine, in faintly rubbed acetate wrapper.

The special "Presentation Edition," consisting of an unspecified quantity of numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by Lindbergh on a special colophon leaf inserted in front. $3000.

418. Lindsay, Howard, and Russell Crouse: "STATE OF THE UNION." [Np]. [nd. but ca. 1945]. [4],49,[1],42,[1],46 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Upper left corner of title-leaf slightly chipped, Paramount Story Dept. stamp on title-leaf, as well as pencil ownership signature, a couple of number stamps, colored pencil annotations and a faint ring mark on title-leaf, else very good.

An unspecified (but early) draft of Lindsay and Crouse’s Pulitzer Prize-winning play, exhibiting many scattered differences from the published text. The play premiered in 1945, and the first edition in book form appeared in 1946. This copy bears the file stamp of the Story Dept. of Paramount Pictures, and it may be that copies were circulated early on in this format to solicit possible studio interest. A film adaptation did appear, of course, in 1948, directed by Frank Capra, starring Spencer Tracy and Katherine Hepburn, but that was an MGM / Liberty Films production. sold

419. Lindsay, Joan: TIME WITHOUT CLOCKS. Melbourne, Australia: F. W. Cheshire Pty, Ltd., [1962]. Pictorial cloth boards. First edition. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to Wilmarth ("Lefty") Lewis, and with his small bookplate on the pastedown (bearing a tiny release stamp). Slight crack to front inner hinge, boards slightly bowed, otherwise a very good or better copy in faintly spine-tanned dust jacket. sold

420. Lindsay, Nicholas Vachel: THE GOSPEL OF BEAUTY [caption title]. Springfield, IL. June 1912. Printed broadside (18.5 x 23cm), printed on recto only. Old vertical folds, with short break in lower margin at fold, a few scattered pinholes, but a very good copy of this fragile item.

One of the most famous of Lindsay’s self-published items, printed for him to distribute in exchange for food and shelter during his tramp from Springfield to New Mexico and back beginning in June 1912. Perhaps his most durable work, Adventures While Preaching the Gospel of Beauty, is the record of this trip. This broadside exists in at least two formats, the other being printed on a fractionally larger sheet than the copy in hand. Scarce in commerce. sold

Parodies of Poe

421. [Linton, William J.]: POT-POURRI. [New York: S.W. Green, Printer, 1875]. 24pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers slightly dusty, else near fine.

First edition of this collection of eleven parodies of some of Poe’s better known poems, composed and published nine years after Linton left the UK to settle in Connecticut as overseer of his Appledore Farm printing and crafts shop. The copyright is taken in the name of ‘Abel Reid,’ one of Linton’s regular pseudonyms.
NCBEL III:533. $125.

422. Logan, Rayford W.: WHAT THE NEGRO WANTS. Chapel Hill: UNC Press, [1944]. Large octavo. Cloth. First edition. Upper forecorner bumped, slight darkening to endsheet gutters, but a very good copy in lightly shelfworn dust jacket with internally mended chip at upper fore-corner. Hughes, Brown, Du Bois, Wilkins, et al, contribute. $45.

423. Long, Haniel: CHILDREN, STUDENTS, AND A FEW ADULTS. Santa Fe: [Printed for the Author by the Santa Fe Press], 1942. 12mo. Printed wrappers. Illustrations by Alice Lavinia Long. First edition. Wrappers lightly used, but a very good copy of this fragile, uncommon booklet. sold

424. Loos, Anita, and John Emerson: "EADIE WAS A LADY" [a.k.a. GIRL FROM MISSOURI] [wrapper title]. Culver City: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 26 Decmber 1934 - 16 February 1934. 155 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed and carbon (2 leaves) typescript, on rectos only. Bradbound in mimeographed wrapper with studio label. Two corners of upper wrapper torn away, some minor nicks and creases, else a very good copy.

An unspecified, but evidently early pre-production draft of this original screenplay by Loos and Emerson, denoted by stamps on the upper wrappers as an MGM Vault Copy. There are a few scattered instances of meaningful revisions in pencil in an unknown hand, and the working title is amended to the release title on the upper wrapper in a slightly later hand. The 1934 film was directed by Jack Conway, and starred Jean Harlow, Lionel Barrymore and Franchot Tone. The released film had a running time of 75 minutes (later cut to 70 minutes); the unusual length of the present draft (155 leaves) suggests that a considerable portion of it never made it to the screen. sold

Association copy

425. Loucks, H[enry] L[andgford]: THE GREAT CONSPIRACY OR THE HOUSE OF MORGAN EXPOSED AND HOW TO DEFEAT IT. [Watertown, SD]: H. L. Loucks, 1916. 296,[16]pp. Gilt dark blue cloth. Includes tables, notes, index and pages of advertisements. Finger-tip sized dent in endsheets and first few leaves, spine somewhat dull, otherwise very good.

Second edition of this scathing, privately published attack on J. P. Morgan and Co. by one of the early figureheads of Populism, and one-time South Dakota Senatorial candidate on the Populist ticket. A first rate association copy, bearing Loucks’s 1919 signed presentation inscription to Upton Sinclair. Beneath the inscription appears the somewhat later stamp of the Vanguard Press. sold

426. Lurie, Alison: V.R. LANG: A MEMOIR. Munich: [Privately printed for the Author], 1959. Quarto. Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers. Very near fine in lightly edgeworn glassine wrapper.

First edition of the author’s first book, a tribute to the co-founder of the Poets’ Theatre, Cambridge, Mass. One of three hundred copies. The wrapper illustration is by Edward Gorey, and this work predates Lurie’s first novel by three years. $475.

427. Lytle, Andrew: BEDFORD FORREST AND HIS CRITTER COMPANY. New York: Minton, Balch & Co., 1931. Black cloth, pictorial labels. Portrait. Slight offset to endsheets from jacket flaps, else fine in very good, lightly soiled dust jacket with snag and skinned spot in upper spine corner of front panel (affecting, but not losing, the ‘B’ and ‘F’).

First edition, first issue, of the author’s first book, in the most often seen form of the binding. When Putnam took over the backstock of Minton, Balch & Company, sets of sheets of this title were trimmed and newly bound up in an appropriate binding, with a cancel title. This first issue is sometimes inappropriately referred to as a "large-paper" issue. $450.

428. Lytle, Andrew: BEDFORD FORREST AND HIS CRITTER COMPANY. New York: Minton, Balch & Co., 1931. Cocoa brown cloth, pictorial labels. Portrait. A couple of minor spots to endsheets, else fine, in very good, slightly used and dust-darkened dust jacket with a couple small spots to front panel.

First edition, first issue, of the author’s first book, in the less common variant binding for the first issue. Laid in is the author’s late clipped signature. $450.

Association Copy

429. Lytle, Andrew: THE LONG NIGHT. Indianapolis & New York: Bobbs-Merrill, [1936]. Gilt green cloth. Crown and toe of spine frayed, edges a bit sunned and rubbed, but a good, sound copy, in lightly creased and shelfworn dust jacket supplied by a former owner.

First edition of the author’s first novel. Allen Tate’s copy, with his early ownership signature on the front endsheet, and with Lytle’s presentation inscription (characteristically on the verso of the title) to Tate and his then wife, Caroline Gordon: "To the Master of Benfolly and his Consort who saved the story but lost the book to the nervious [sic] hands of Cornsilk’s Master With the love of the Master’s son - Andrew." Laid in is a one-page autograph statement by the recipient’s daughter deciphering the allusions in the inscription and explaining the use of the ‘nervious’ spelling. Within its context, as fine an association copy as one might wish for this title. sold

430. Lytle, Andrew: A NOVEL A NOVELLA AND THREE STORIES. [New York]: McDowell, Obolensky, [1958]. Cloth. First edition. Fine in unusually nice, very faintly edgeworn black dust jacket. sold

431. Lytle, Andrew [ed]: CRAFT AND VISION. THE BEST FICTION FROM THE SEWANEE REVIEW. New York: Delacorte, [1971]. Cloth. First edition. Publisher’s review slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket. An excellent retrospective. sold

432. Lytle, Andrew: A WAKE FOR THE LIVING A FAMILY CHRONICLE. New York: Crown, [1975]. Gilt cloth. Maps. First edition. Signed by the author. Publisher’s review slip, photo and flyer laid in. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. sold

433. Lyttleton, George Lord: THE WORKS OF...FORMERLY PRINTED SEPARATELY, AND NOW COLLECTED TOGETHER: WITH SOME OTHER PIECES, NEVER BEFORE PRINTED.... Dublin: Printed for J. Williams, 1775. vii,[5],[5]-564pp. Large octavo. Contemporary calf, spine elaborately gilt extra, gilt label. Portrait. Upper joint a bit rubbed, two early ownership inscriptions on front pastedown, occasional light foxing and smudging, otherwise a very good copy.

Second (?) Dublin printing of this collected edition, published the year after the London printing. Edited by George E. Ayscough. NCBEL makes reference to a two volume Dublin printing, dated in 1774, but omits this edition. Includes his poems, the Dialogues, his essay on Cicero, correspondence, and much else.
NCBEL II:556(ref). sold

434. Machen, Arthur: PRECIOUS BALMS. London: Spurr & Swift, 1924. Pale green buckram, paper spine label, t.e.g. First edition of this collection of public reactions to Machen’s books, with his amusing introduction. One of 250 numbered copies (of 265), signed by Machen. Spine and label a bit sunned, and the latter a bit rubbed, else a very good copy. $225.

First Book - Author’s Copy

435. Manchester, William: DISTURBER OF THE PEACE THE LIFE OF H. L. MENCKEN. New York: Harper & Bros., [1951]. Cloth. Photographs. Old tape stains to endsheets from jacket flaps having once been affixed to pastedowns, fore-edge of front flap trimmed, light use, otherwise very good, the jacket still bright and fresh.

First edition of the author’s first book. This was Manchester’s own copy, with his name and Baltimore address rubber-stamped on the free endsheet. Affixed to the front endsheet is a small compliments card from Simon Michael Bessie (his editor ?), inscribed: "Bill - Here’s the first copy - looks good to us." $500.

436. Manchester, William: DISTURBER OF THE PEACE THE LIFE OF H. L. MENCKEN. New York: Harper & Bros., [1951]. Cloth. Photographs. First edition of the author’s first book. An unusually fine copy in near fine dust jacket with two minor, tiny chips and a few small rubs along lower spine fold. $200.

437. Manchester, William: OUR HOSPITALS ARE SICK [wrapper title]. Baltimore: Reprinted from The Baltimore Sun, 1951. 40pp. Large octavo. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations. Upper wrapper slightly dust marked, else a very nice copy.

First edition in book form. The second separate publication by the political historian, journalist and biographer, published in the same year as his biography of his mentor, H. L. Mencken. Scarce. $275.

438. Manchester, William: THE CITY OF ANGER. A NOVEL. New York: Ballantine Books, [1953]. Cloth. First edition, clothbound issue, of the author’s second book, a novel treating political and social issues in an American city. An unusually nice, near fine copy in faintly edgeworn dust jacket with small creased snag in spine panel. sold

439. Manchester, William: RED ROADS TO MANDALAY [wrapper title]. Baltimore: Reprinted from The Baltimore Sun, 1953. 63pp. Large octavo. Red wrappers, printed in black. Map. About fine.

First edition in book form. An early work by the political historian and journalist, published late in the same year as his third book (and first novel). $75.

440. Manchester, William: THE CITY OF ANGER. A NOVEL. Boston: Little, Brown, [1981]. Boards. A new edition (with publisher’s introduction) of the author’s second book, a novel treating political and social issues in an American city. Inscribed and signed by the author. Near fine in very good, lightly used dust jacket. sold

441. Mann, Thomas: A CHRISTMAS POEM...IN AN ENGLISH ARRANGEMENT BY HENRY HART.... New York: Equinox, 1932. Sewn printed wrappers. Woodcuts. Slight tanning at wrapper edges, top edge slightly dusty, but a very good copy.

First edition, published as Number Three of the Equinox Press "Quarters." Illustrated with woodcuts by Lynd Ward. Accompanied by an a.l.s., on Equinox Cooperative Press stationery, New York, 3 December 1932, from Henry Hart to C.P. Rollins, thanking him for his review of the Equinox Powys title, noting several sales had resulted from it, and further mentioning the Faulkner and Aiken titles, as well as this title, in the "Quarter" series. $250.

442. [Mann, Thomas]: Thompson, Dorothy: TO THOMAS MANN [caption title]. [Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1937]. [4]pp. Folio. French fold, text on four panels, with typographical decorations and borders. Very light soiling at edges, else about fine.

First separate printing of this tribute to Mann on the occasion of his arrival in the U.S., reprinted from the New York Herald-Tribune in an edition of five hundred copies handset in Lutetia type on Winterbourne paper.
CAHOON, p.14. $30.

443. Mann, Thomas: AN EXCHANGE OF LETTERS...WITH A FOREWORD BY J.B. PRIESTLEY. Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1938. Plain wrappers, printed label. First edition thus. One of 350 copies printed to mark a dinner given in Mann’s honor at Yale. Fine. $85.

444. Marin, John: JOHN MARIN WATERCOLORS - OIL PAINTINGS - ETCHINGS [with]:THE BULLETIN OF THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART...MARIN EXHIBITION [wrapper title]. [New York]: MOMA, October 1936. Two volumes. Small quarto. Gilt cloth and pictorial wrappers. Illustrated, the first volume with four plates in color. Small bookplate of Wilmarth S. Lewis on front pastedown of first volume (bearing a small release stamp), otherwise near fine in dust jacket with large chip at top edge of front panel; second volume fine.

First edition of the clothbound issue of the catalogue, with a long prefatory essay by E.M. Benson, accompanied by issue I:4 of the Bulletin, devoted to material supplementing the catalogue, including a long essay by Loren Mozley. $60.

445. Marin, John: TO MY PAINT CHILDREN [caption title]. New York: An American Place, 14 February 1938. [4]pp. Folded leaflet, 23.9 x 15.4cm. First separate printing of this poem by the American painter, published under the auspices of the then current incarnation of his long primary gallery association. Paper faintly toned, but a fine copy. Uncommon. $85.

446. Marin, John: A LETTER FROM JOHN MARIN [caption title]. New York: An American Place, December 1941. [4]pp. Folded leaflet, 23.5 x 15.34 cm. About fine.

First printing of the text of this letter from Marin to his old friend and champion, Alfred Stieglitz, written in a reflective, somewhat fragmented, poetic mode: "...The one who cannot now paint anything other than masterpieces [/] Still he cusses them [/] What right has he to cuss masterpieces? [/] I have discovered it [/] - this perfection is getting to be damned tiresome [/] - not to be able to [/] make a mistake now and then...." $65.

447. [Marionette Play]: Kori, Torahiko: KANAWA: THE INCANTATION. London & Glasgow / Boston: Gowans & Gray / Leroy Phillips, 1918. 12mo. Color pictorial parchment over wrappers. Neat ink private name stamp inside front wrapper, else about fine.

First edition, published as "Repertory Plays No. 15." The play premiered in London at the Criterion Theatre on 16 December 1917, with the author presenting the Prologue. $65.

448. Masereel, Frans: JEUNESSE. Zurich: Verlag Oprecht, [1948]. Quarto. Pictorial boards. Crown and toe of spine a bit worn, otherwise a very good copy, in a good example of the uncommon dust jacket with old adhesive darkening on verso and front flap.

First edition (ordinary issue) of this woodcut narrative. One of three thousand copies. With a prefatory essay by Thomas Mann. sold

449. Mason, Bobbie Ann: SHILOH AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Harper & Row, [1982]. Cloth and boards. First edition of the author’s first book. Publisher’s review slip, letter and photo laid in. With the author’s signed inscription on the title "with great appreciation...." Fine in dust jacket. $200.

450. Maugham, W. Somerset: OF HUMAN BONDAGE WITH A DIGRESSION ON THE ART OF FICTION AN ADDRESS.... [Washington: Library of Congress /GPO], 1946. Printed boards. A bit of faint sunning and rubbing to boards, but a very good copy, with the event menu (folded and a bit tanned at edges) laid in.

First edition. One of five hundred copies signed by Maugham, from a total edition of eight hundred. With the small bookplate of Wilmarth S. Lewis (bearing a tiny deaccession stamp). $400.

451. [Mauny, Jacques]: Gallatin, A.-E.: JACQUES MAUNY.... Paris: Éditions des Quatre Chemins, [nd. but ca. 1928]. Quarto. Plain wrappers, printed label. A very good copy, with small chip at toe of spine.

First edition of this monograph, illustrated with eight plates, and featuring an original drypoint etching by Mauny as the frontispiece. One of one hundred and fifty copies on Lafuma, from a total edition of two hundred numbered copies. $300.

452. McCarthy, Cormac: THE GARDNER’S SON A SCREENPLAY. [New York]: Ecco Press, [1996]. Decorated wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition, gotten up as an Advance Reading copy. Fine. $200.

453. McCarthy, Cormac: NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN. New York: Knopf, 2005. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition, not to be confused with the Advance Reading Copy. Minor soft crease, else fine. sold

454. [McCutcheon, John T.]: Cleveland, Chester W. [ed]: SAGA OF A HOOSIER BOY A COLLECTION OF PICTORIAL TRIBUTES BY THE CONTEMPORARIES OF JOHN T. MCCUTCHEON, THE CHICAGO TRIBUNE’S PULITZER PRIZE WINNER AND DEAN OF AMERICAN CARTOONISTS. Chicago: Privately Printed by the Indiana Society of Chicago, 14 December 1940. Quarto. Spiralbound stiff pictorial wrappers (by Paul Plaschke). Heavily illustrated. Upper wrapper neatly and partially detached from spiral, lower wrapper a trifle tanned, else very good.

First edition. Illustrations, cartoons and texts in tribute to McCutcheon on his 70th birthday by the likes of Milton Caniff, James M. Flagg, George McManus, Charles Kuhn, Harold Gray, Rube Goldberg, Frank King, Zack Mosley, Rudolph Dirks, Chester Gould, and many, many others. A good association copy, inscribed: "To James Montgomery Flagg with the best good wishes of [sic] my brother’s old friend - John T. McCutcheon." Inscribed by Flagg on the front wrapper: "The Great American Fulsomeness! Bet John T. Thought so himself!" With the bookplate of Flagg’s friend, Willis Birchman. $250.

455. [McMurtry, Larry]: Ray, Ophelia: DAUGHTER OF THE TEJAS. Greenwich: NYGS, [1965]. Cloth. Fine in second state dust jacket (white, with different copy on the rear panel).

First edition. By the mid 1970s, it was widely understood that McMurtry had a hand in the writing of at least one of the early drafts of this juvenile; however, the extent to which the final text reflects his participation remains controversial. This copy bears McMurtry’s signed inscription to Dallas book reviewer/editor Lee Milazzo, ca. the late 1970s: "For Lee - my dark secret - Larry." sold

456. McMurtry, Larry: IN A NARROW GRAVE ESSAYS ON TEXAS. Austin: The Encino Press, 1968. Large octavo. Cloth, paper spine label. Fine in near fine dust jacket marred only by a small rub at the top edge of the rear panel.

First edition, corrected printing, trade issue. Inscribed by the author, most likely ca. the late 1970s: "For Lee Nobody knows the truth about this book - Larry." The sentiment expressed in the author’s inscription remains appropriate today, in light of several descriptions associated with copies of the uncorrected and corrected printings currently listed online. In fact, copies of the uncorrected printing did enter trade distribution, although genuine efforts were made by the publisher to retrieve them, and other copies were distributed through other channels. $1500.

457. McMurtry, Larry: MOVING ON. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1970]. Cloth and boards. A couple mild smudges to fore-edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket.

First edition. Inscribed by the author sometime in the decade following publication to Dallas reviewer/editor/collector Lee Milazzo: "For Lee - my longest & it would seem least popular. There are 23,000 remainders, at least...." $400.

458. McMurtry, Larry: THE LAST PICTURE SHOW. New York: Dial Press, "1966" [but likely ca. early 1970s]. Cheap boards. Fine in near fine pictorial dust jacket (the design derived from the paperback edition).

A Doubleday book club printing. While it is equipped with nothing more revealing than the original copyright date, copies started turning up in the wake of the release of the film. Inscribed by the author to Dallas reviewer/editor/collector: "For Lee - The cheapie - Larry." $50.

459. McMurtry, Larry: IN A NARROW GRAVE ESSAYS ON TEXAS. [New York]: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster, [1971]. Pictorial wrappers. First paperback edition. Inscribed by the author to Dallas reviewer/editor Lee Milazzo: "For Lee - a severely snipped down edition. Best, Larry McMurtry." Small Houston new bookshop label in lower margin of last page, top edge dusty, manufacturing crease in half-title, but a nice copy. $50.

460. McMurtry, Larry: MOVING ON. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, [1971]. Cloth and boards. A few marks and smudges to fore-edge, else about fine in dust jacket.

First edition, British issue, consisting of (contrary to the imprint on the verso of the title) U.S. sheets with a cancel title and prelim, in the U.S. binding, still bearing the Simon & Schuster imprint. Inscribed and signed by the author. $400.

461. McMurtry, Larry: TERMS OF ENDEARMENT. London: W.H. Allen, 1977. Cloth boards. First British edition. Inscribed by the author to Dallas reviewer/editor/collector, Lee Milazzo: "For Lee - The English version - Larry." Fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. $150.

462. McMurtry, Larry: SOMEBODY’S DARLING. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1978]. Narrow quarto. Padbound printed yellow wrappers. Wrappers very slightly dust smudged, otherwise a nice copy, very good or better.

Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. Inscribed and signed by the author to Dallas book reviewer/editor Lee Milazzo: "For Lee - the characteristic yellow galley - Larry." $350.

463. McMurtry, Larry: SOMEBODY’S DARLING. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1978]. Gilt cloth. First edition. Publisher’s review slip and flyer laid in. Inscribed by the author to Dallas reviewer/editor/collector Lee Milazzo. Fine in dust jacket. $150.

464. McMurtry, Larry: CADILLAC JACK. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1982]. Cloth and boards. First edition. Publisher’s review slip laid in. Inscribed by the author to Dallas reviewer/editor/collector Lee Milazzo. Fine in dust jacket. $150.

465. McMurtry, Larry: THE DESERT ROSE. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1983]. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fine. $100.

466. McMurtry, Larry: THE DESERT ROSE. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1983]. Cloth. First edition, limited issue. One of 250 numbered copies, differently bound and signed by the author. As new in slipcase. $250.

467. McMurtry, Larry: THE DESERT ROSE. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1983]. Cloth and boards. First edition, trade issue. Inscribed by the author to Dallas reviewer/editor Lee Milazzo: "...the real life of a show girl fictionalized...." Fine in dust jacket. $150.

468. McMurtry, Larry: HORSEMAN, PASS BY. College Station: Texas A&M University Press, [1985]. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket.

First printing in this format (photo-offset from the original edition), as Number One in the "Southwest Landmark" series under the general editorship of Lee Milazzo. This copy is inscribed by McMurtry to the series editor, "...who brought this edition about...." sold

469. McMurtry, Larry: LEAVING CHEYENNE. College Station: Texas A&M University Press, [1986]. Gilt cloth. Fine in dust jacket.

First printing in this format (photo-offset from the original edition), as Number Three in the "Southwest Landmark" series under the general editorship of Lee Milazzo. This copy is inscribed by McMurtry to the series editor.sold

470. McMurtry, Larry: FILM FLAM ESSAYS ON HOLLYWOOD. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1987]. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. Fine in dust jacket.

First edition. Inscribed by the author for the late Dallas book reviewer/editor/collector Lee Milazzo, and with a kind, but categorical, a.l.s. laid in responding to the recipient’s query about availability of copies of two privately printed items. sold

471. McMurtry, Larry: TEXASVILLE. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1987]. Large, thick octavo. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Extreme lower edge of upper wrapper slightly dust marked, otherwise fine. $125.

472. McMurtry, Larry: TEXASVILLE. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1987]. Large, thick octavo. Cloth and boards. First edition. Publisher’s review slip laid in. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. $150.

473. McMurtry, Larry: SOME CAN WHISTLE. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1989]. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fine. $60.

474. [Melville, Herman]: BILLY BUDD. [London]: Anglo Allied Pictures, [1962]. Original set of eight 8x10 b&w British still photographs for Peter Ustinov’s film adaptation of Melville’s novella, based on a screenplay by Ustinov and De Witt Bodeen, starring Robert Ryan, Ustinov, Terence Stamp and David McCallum. All the stills have faint U.K. distribution stamps on the back. Light marginal soiling and edgewear to a couple of stills, one has a small nick at one corner, otherwise a very good set. sold

475. Melville, Herman: AUTOGRAPH SIGNATURE. [Np. nd]. Clipped full signature, on slightly irregular slip of heavy paper (1.5 x 6.2 cm), in brown ink. Fine.

An excellent example of Melville’s autograph, accompanied by one of the characteristic photographic reproductions of Joseph O. Eaton’s portrait of Melville that were utilized as gifts by his grand-daughter, Eleanor Melville Metcalf, from whence descended this autograph. Ideal for framing and exhibition. $5500.

476. Meredith, George: BEAUCHAMP’S CAREER. London: Chapman & Hall, 1876. Three volumes bound in one. Very chunky small octavo. Original chocolate brown cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Inner hinges cracked and mended (the endsheets being wholly inadequate for the bulk of the volume), cloth a bit soiled, but a good copy.

Remainder issue of the first edition, the three volumes bound together, with the half-titles. Leaf 217/8 in the third volume is a cancel in this copy. The remainder price (31/6) is stamped in gilt on the spine. This binding is not recorded in Collie, Forman, Carter, Sadleir, or Altschul; however, remainder bindings such as the present example are often ignored by bibliographers, which is a shame, as they are often quite interesting, and even more often quite scarce.
COLLIE IX(ref). sold

477. Meredith, William: [A SELECTION OF NINE PRIVATELY ISSUED HOLIDAY POEMS]. Uncasville & New London. 1962, 1963, 1964, 1966, 1968, 1969, 1973, 1975 and 1976. Six small quarto folded leaflets, and three cards, various sizes. Very good to fine.

A good representation of the poet’s annual poetry leaflets, reproduced from type or in facsimile of the author’s manuscript, all but one inscribed and signed ("William" or "Bill"), and the exception simply signed. $300.

478. Meredith, William: THE CHEER. New York: Knopf, 1980. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author "with warm regard & esteem..," with the poem, "A Major Work" (eight lines) written out, and signed (first name only). Near fine in dust jacket. $100.

479. Merrill, James: THE BLACK SWAN AND OTHER POEMS. Athens: Icaros, 1946. Small quarto. Printed wrappers, decorated with a design by "Ghika" (replicated on the title-page). Spine tanned, with shallow surface chipping at head and toe of spine, some spotting to lower corner of lower wrapper and along fore-edge of verso of terminal leaf, wrappers slightly tanned, vestiges of original glassine inside upper and lower wrapper; internally very good.

First edition of the author’s second book publication, printed in an edition of one hundred numbered copies at the instigation of his Amherst mentor, Kimon Friar, who also served as the dedicatee. This is copy #95, and bears an early presentation inscription in the form of an alternate dedication from Merrill on the dedication page, where he has placed an asterisk next to Friar’s name, and at the base of the page, after another asterisk, has written: "Assumed name of Joan Taylor to whom this book is dedicated, for, had it not been for her, she should never have owned a copy - ‘Sincerely’ The Author James." In 1986, in his contribution to For James Merrill A Birthday Tribute, Friar recounted the circumstances of publication of this work: "Since I was positive that Merrill would one day be acknowledged as one of America’s foremost poets, I deliberately published the book privately (for $100) in a ‘limited edition of one hundred copies not for sale,’ knowing that one day it would be a rare item. I gave Merrill Copy No 1 and kept Copy No 2; most of the other copies we gave away to friends." And indeed it has become among the most elusive of Merrill’s substantial collections.
HAGSTROM & BIXBY A2. $6500.

480. Merrill, James [foreword to]: LE SORELLE BRONTË OPERA IN QUATTRI ATTI. By Bernard de Zogheb. New York: Tibor de Nagy Editions, 1963. Oblong octavo. Printed wrappers. Frontispiece. Wrappers a bit sunned and smudged, internally fine.

First edition. One of three hundred copies (the entire edition). With Merrill’s eight-line presentation inscription, characteristically (for this book) in Italian, for "Carrissima Isabella [&] Carissimo Roberto...omaggio del editore Dzimmy." The recipients were his Stonington neighbors, poet Robert Morse and his wife Isabell. Merrill contributed a foreword to Morse’s 1981 collection, Nineteen Poems. Like other copies of this title inscribed by Merrill we have handled over the years, this copy bears six corrections in his hand in the text. In the tribute to Bernard de Zogheb printed in Al-Ahram (#44, Aug/Sept 1999), Hala Halim notes: "...beyond his work as an artist, it is arguably Bernard’s comic operettas that are his most outstanding achievement. Set to popular tunes, the libretti are written in Bernard’s ‘kitchen Italian,’ with much tongue-in-cheek ventriloquism of the mannerisms and verbal macaronics typical of Mediterranean cities, particularly Alexandria...Originally written for the consumption of his circle of friends, Bernard’s operettas caught the attention of the late American poet James Merrill. It was thanks to Merrill that the Little Players, a puppet theatre company in New York, had two of them performed in the late ’60s and early ’70s." One of the less common of the Tibor de Nagy imprints. $2000.

481. Merrill, James: NIGHTS AND DAYS. New York: Atheneum, 1966. Cloth. Fine in very near fine dust jacket with a trace of negligible tanning to top edge of rear panel.

First edition, clothbound issue. Inscribed and signed by the author: "All best to...(especially those nights at the opera) James Merrill." Laid in is an a.pc.s. from Merrill to the recipient arranging a meeting time, thanking him for some books, and indicating that he’d love a tape of Callas’s Medea. Merrill was recipient of the NBA for this collection. $750.

482. Merton, Thomas: RITES FOR THE EXTRUSION OF A LEPER. [Trappist, KY]. June 1967. [1],5pp. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, text on rectos only, stapled at upper left corner. Folded for mailing, "Merton" in ink in upper corner of top leaf in an unknown hand, a couple of minor corrections in text, else about fine.

First (private) printing of this essay, first publicly printed in the February 1968 issue of The Kentucky Review, and then in abbreviated form, in Peace News (30 August 1968).
DELL’ISOLA C358 & 373 (ref). sold

483. Merton, Thomas: THE STREET IS FOR CELEBRATION. [Trappist, KY]. October 1967. [1],7pp. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, text on rectos only, stapled at upper left corner. Very slight creasing at corners, but very good.

First (private) printing of this essay, denoted on the upper leaf as having been "Written for Mgr Fox - Spanish Community Action’ Book Project." Formal publication did not occur until the summer of 1969, in The Mediator.
DELL’ISOLA C407 (ref). sold

484. Michener, James: THE VOICE OF ASIA. New York: Random House, [1951]. Gilt cloth. First edition. Fine, in slightly spine-sunned, lightly edgeworn, neatly price-clipped dust jacket with ‘South Pacific A Musical Play...’ included in the list on the lower flap. $150.

485. Michener, James: TEXAS. Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, [1986]. Two volumes. Large quarto. Gilt cloth. Illustrated by Charles Shaw. First illustrated edition. As new in slipcase, residuary shrink-wrap, and modestly used printed shipping carton. $125.

486. Millay, Edna St. Vincent: ARIA DA CAPO A PLAY IN ONE ACT. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1921. Gilt cloth. Fine in a near fine example of the scarce dust jacket, marred only by a tiny hole along the upper flap fold. As usual, the jacket is just a shade shorter than the book.

First edition in book form, preceded by the play’s appearance in London as No. 14 of The Chapbook. This edition includes the first appearance of the "author’s suggestions for the production of the play," and is, unlike the appearance in The Chapbook, very uncommon in fine condition.
YOST 11. $250.

487. Miller, Arthur, and Inge Morath: IN RUSSIA. New York: Viking/Studio, [1969]. Small quarto. Gilt cloth. First edition. Heavily illustrated with Morath’s photographs, preceded by Miller’s text. Signed by Miller and Morath, as often. Slight toning to edges, but a very good copy in shelfworn dust jacket with short, creased tear in top edge of rear panel. $185.

488. Miller, Henry: HENRY MILLER MISCELLANEA. [Berkeley]: Bern Porter, 1945. Decorated boards. Boards a bit dust soiled, with small discoloration at crown of spine, internally very good.

First edition. One of five hundred copies printed at the Greenwood Press by Jack Stauffacher. This copy is not numbered, and likely was among the remaindered copies issued without being signed by Porter, and without the Miller postcard. However, an industrious previous owner has laid in a postcard of one of Miller’s watercolors, which is signed on the verso by Miller.
S&J A41a. $150.

489. Milne, A.A.: THE SECRET AND OTHER STORIES. New York & London: Fountain Press/Methuen, 1929. Cloth, paper spine label. Small gilt morocco bookplate on pastedown, otherwise fine in worn tissue dust jacket.

First edition. In addition to 742 numbered copies, printed at the Spiral Press and signed by the author, this is one of an unknown number of signed copies marked out-of-series. Two of the constituent stories, "Mullins" and "The Return," have direct relevance to the Great War. $650.

490. [Miniature]: Tudor, Tasha [illus]: THE TWENTY THIRD PSALM. Worcester: Achilles J. St. Onge, [1965]. Miniature (9.2 x 7 cm). Full blue calf, stamped in gilt, a.e.g. Illustrated throughout in color by T. Tudor. Pencil gift acknowledgement by W. S. Lewis, else fine in very near fine dust jacket.

One of an unspecified number of copies printed by Enschedé en Zonen, this being one of the preferred copies with the dedication intact. This copy bears an original drawing by Tudor, in pencil and brown ink, signed and dated 1969, on the preliminary blank. The drawing is identified in pencil as intended to be a portrait of Lewis (reclining in a reading chair, with a book, within an oval decorated frame). sold

491. [Monnier, Adrienne]: MERCURE DE FRANCE. Paris. 1 January 1959. Whole number 1109. Printed wrappers. Usual tanning, minor closed tear in fore-edge of rear wrapper, otherwise, unusually nice, largely unopened, with unbroken wraparound band laid in.

The special issue in tribute to Monnier, printing tributes and letters by Joyce, Anderson, Gide, Valery, Claudel, Gilbert, Moore, MacLeish, Koestler, Perse, et al, plus a bibliography.
ABBOTT D8 (etc). sold

492. Montaigne, Michel de: LES ESSAIS DE...EDITION NOUVELLE, PRISE SUR L’EXEMPLAIRE TROUVÉ APRES LE DECES DE ‘AUTHEUR. REVUE & AUGMENTÉ D’UN TIERS OUTTE LES PRECEDENTES IMPRESSIONS. A Leyden: Par Jean Doreau, 1602. [72],1031, [1]pp., with d8 being an original blank, and with frequent errors in page numbering. Small, thick octavo. Old vellum, spine lettered in manuscript at a somewhat later date. Title neatly laid down, with several chips to blank margins, occasional early scattered underscoring and marginal highlighting in ink, small ink spot affecting fore-edges of 3R4 through 3S7, fore-margins of 3S8 through 3T4 have old glassine strengthening, occasional foxing or tanning, shallow, intermittent worm track at extreme top edge of several leaves in the table and reappearing for short stretches in the upper margin of the main text, narrow ink smear on 2F4v affecting a dozen or so words, otherwise a good, sound copy.

Sayce & Maskell’s edition 12 (Leiden B) of Montaigne’s Essais, closely resembling edition 11 (also dated 1602), and like it, probably printed in Geneva. Some copies of this printing appeared with a Cologny imprint. The substantial subject index appearing herein, along with the index to Montaigne’s life as appearing in the essays, were derived from Angelier’s Paris editions.
SAYCE & MASKELL 12a. BRUNET III:1836-7. TCHEMERZINE VIII:412. $1750.

493. Moore, George: CELIBATES. London: Walter Scott, 1895. Red cloth stamped in gilt, t.e.g. A bit edgeworn, inner hinges cracking (but sound), but a good copy.

First edition. With Moore’s month of publication presentation inscription on the title-page: "For Florence Sherrard from George Moore June 13 1895."
GILCHER A21a. $175.

494. Moore, Marianne: THE ABSENTEE A COMEDY IN FOUR ACTS...BASED ON MARIA EDGEWORTH’S NOVEL OF THE SAME NAME. New York: House of Books, 1962. Gilt cloth. First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies, signed by the author, issued as Number Fourteen of the Crown Octavo series. About fine in glassine jacket. $225.

495. [Moreau Le Jeune, Jean-Michel] Schéfer, Gaston: MOREAU LE JEUNE 1741 - 1814. Paris: Goupil & Cie., 1915. [2],172pp. Thick small quarto. Portraits (colored) and eighty-one plates and head and tail-pieces. Handsomely bound in full brown crushed levant, elaborately gilt extra, t.e.g., by A. Taffin, original wrappers bound in. Some offsetting from wrappers to adjacent leaves, otherwise fine.

First edition of this substantial monograph and bibliography, this copy being one of the issue of two hundred numbered copies on Hollande. The plates include well-executed reproductions of Moreau’s illustrations for Moliere and Rousseau. There were also twenty-five copies on Japon. $450.

496. Morgan, Frederick: FROM A BOOK OF CHANGE [wrapper title]. [New York]: Reprinted from The Hudson Review XXV:3, Autumn 1972. Printed wrappers. An author’s offprint of these poems, inscribed by him on the front wrapper, and with a t.l.s. to another poet, 9 May 1973, laid in. About fine. $45.

497. Morley, Christopher: ORIGINAL CORRECTED TYPESCRIPT AND CORRESPONDENCE. New York. 1939. Quarto typescript, two leaves; two autograph letters, signed; an autograph postcard, signed; and one secretarial t.l.s. Typescript a bit creased and nicked, otherwise generally very good.

A small file attending Morley’s efforts to get Carl P. Rollins to undertake the production of his Christmas greeting for the year 1939, entitled "The Contessina’s Christmas Card." The typescript consists of Morely’s introductory text, ca. 100 plus words, with corrections and a postscript in pencil, signed twice in ink (once with his address), as well as the main text (ca. 500 words), derived from an early 17th century greeting sent by Contessina Allagia degli Aldobrandeschi to a certain Fra Giovanni. The correspondence (two t.ls.s. and one a.pc.s. from Morley and one t.l.s. on his behalf from his secretary), spans June through October 1939, and consists of Morely’s often humorous, but nonetheless impatient efforts to find out what has become of the project as the holiday season grows closer. The typescript bears some rudimentary layout and design annotations, so it is clear that the project reached some mid-state, but the crossing out of Morley’s final comment in his introductory note ("I believe it has never before been printed") suggests it may have been abandoned. sold

498. Morris, John N: THE LIFE BESIDE THIS ONE. New York: Atheneum, 1975. Cloth. Fine, in somewhat worn and chipped dust jacket.

First edition of the poet’s second collection, inscribed by him at length to his mother on the occasion of publication, with particular reference to a poem contained therein of which she is the subject. $100.

499. Morris, Wright: THE HOME PLACE. New York: Scribner, 1948. Cloth. Illustrated with photographs throughout. Spine cocked, else a very good copy, in good dust jacket lacking sections from spine panel.

First edition of the second of Morris’s book-length photo-narratives, and a fine association copy as well, inscribed by him to the Kansas-born painter Bertram Hartman and his wife: "For Bertram & Güsta who know a look is what a thing gets when it is inhabited by something - Wright ‘The Hartman Home Place ‘ 7-19-48." $500.

500. Morris, Wright: THE WORKS OF LOVE. New York: Knopf, 1952. Cloth. First edition. Signed by the author at the top edge of the front free endsheet, and denoted (in pencil, in an unknown hand) as being "from the library of Wright Morris." Cloth slightly dusty, otherwise near fine in slightly spine tanned dust jacket with small spot on upper panel. $150.

501. Morris, Wright: THE DEEP SLEEP. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1953. Cloth. First edition. Signed by the author on the front endsheet, most likely at or within a year or two of publication. Some minor foxing to upper board, else about fine in bright, fresh dust jacket, marred by an almost invisible closed tear in the front panel (ca. 4 cm). $250.

502. Morris, Wright: CEREMONY IN LONE TREE. New York: Atheneum, 1960. Gilt cloth. First edition. Signed by the author on the preliminary blank. Top and fore-edges a bit flecked, else a fine, bright copy in dust jacket. $100.

503. Morris, Wright: CAUSE FOR WONDER. New York: Atheneum, 1963. Cloth. First edition, first state, with the text from p. 50 transposed with that from p. 119. Signed by the author at the top edge of the first blank, and denoted (in pencil, in an unknown hand) as being "from the library of Wright Morris." Fine, in slightly spine-darkened dust jacket with light wear at crown of spine panel. $125.

504. Morris, Wright: IN ORBIT. [New York]: New American Library, [1967]. Cloth. First edition. Signed by the author on the title. Cloth darkened at lower edge, fore-edge a bit foxed, else a very good copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket. sold

505. Morris, Wright: GREEN GRASS, BLUE SKY, WHITE HOUSE. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1970. Cloth and decorated boards. First edition, limited issue. One of two hundred numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the author. Fine. $75.

506. Morris, Wright: WRIGHT MORRIS A READER. INTRODUCTION BY GRANVILLE HICKS. New York: Harper & Row, [1970]. Cloth. First edition. Signed by the author at the top edge of the front free endsheet. Fine in dust jacket. sold

507. Morris, Wright: LOVE AFFAIR - A VENETIAN JOURNAL. New York: Harper & Row, [1972]. Quarto. Cloth. Color photographs by the author. First edition. Signed by the author. Fine in bright dust jacket marred only by a neat closed tear at the top of the upper joint. sold

508. Morris, Wright: WAR GAMES. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. Cloth and printed boards. First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies (of 326), signed by the author. Fine. $75.

509. Morris, Wright: WAR GAMES. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. Cloth and printed boards. First edition. One twenty-six lettered copies, in addition to three hundred numbered copies, signed by the author. Fine. $150.

510. Morris, Wright: HERE IS EINBAUM. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1973. Cloth and decorated boards. First edition. One of two hundred numbered copies (of 226), signed by the author. Fine. $75.

511. Morris, Wright: REAL LOSSES, IMAGINARY GAINS. New York: Harper & Row, [1976]. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Title label at lower edge, else fine. $50.

512. Morris, Wright: PHOTOGRAPHS & WORDS. [Carmel]: Friends of Photography/Matrix, [1982]. Quarto. Cloth. Photographs. Fine in dust jacket.

First edition, limited issue. Edited with an introduction by James Alinder. One of five hundred special copies with a leaf signed by Morris and bearing a printed limitation inserted in front. sold

513. Morris, Wright: SOLO AN AMERICAN DREAMER IN EUROPE: 1933-34. New York: Harper & Row, [1983]. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed at length by the author in 1993 on the front free endsheet, with reference to p.173, where additional notes and comments by the author are inscribed. Fine in dust jacket. sold

514. Morris, Wright: SOLO: AN AMERICAN DREAMER IN EUROPE: 1933 - 1934. New York: Harper & Row, [1983]. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Fine. sold

515. Morris, Wright: THREE EASY PIECES. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1993. Cloth and decorated boards. First collective edition, limited issue. One of 150 numbered copies, specially bound and signed by the author. Fine. $50.

516. Morris, Wright: WRITING MY LIFE AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1993. Large octavo. Cloth and printed boards. First collective edition of Morris’s three autobiographical volumes, with a new prefatory note. One of 140 numbered copies, specially bound and signed by the author. Fine. sold

517. Morris, Wright: TWO FOR THE ROAD. MAN AND BOY & IN ORBIT. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1994. Cloth and decorated boards. First collective printing. One of 150 numbered copies, specially bound and signed by the author. Fine. sold

518. [Morse, _____ (comp)]: FOLK POEMS AND BALLADS AN ANTHOLOGY... A COLLECTION OF RARE VERSES AND AMUSING FOLK SONGS COMPILED FROM SCARCE AND SUPPRESSED BOOKS AS WELL AS FROM VERBAL SOURCES WHICH MODERN PRUDERY, FALSE SOCIAL CUSTOMS, AND INTOLERANCE HAVE SEPARATED FROM THE PUBLIC AND HISTORICAL RECORD. Mexico City [i.e. New York]: Privately printed for private circulation to subscribers only, 1944 [i.e. 1948]. 128pp. Octavo. Black cloth, lettered in gilt. Slightly shaken, else a very good, bright copy of a poorly made book.

First edition. Ostensibly limited to two hundred and fifty numbered copies printed at the Cruciform Press...this copy is not numbered. The ascription of actual date, and partial identification of the author, are Legman’s. Laid in is a printed prospectus, and four leaves of typed transcriptions, annotated in an unknown hand, of bawdy poems "transcribed at Harvard College 1938." $200.

519. Mosley, Walter: DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS. New York & London: Norton, [1990]. Cloth and boards. First edition, first novel, signed by the author on the title. Fine in fine dust jacket (priced $18.95). sold

520. Mosley, Walter: DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS. New York & London: Norton, [1990]. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition of the author’s first novel. Very minor use to wrappers at fore-edge, but a near fine copy. sold

521. Mosley, Walter: A RED DEATH. New York & London: Norton, [1991]. Cloth and boards. First edition, second novel, signed by the author on the title. Fine in fine dust jacket. sold

522. Mosley, Walter: WHITE BUTTERFLY. New York: Norton, [1992]. Cloth and boards. First edition. As new in dust jacket. sold

523. Mosley, Walter: BLACK BETTY. New York & London: Norton, [1994]. Stiff wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition, with a brief promotional message by the author not in the published edition. Fine. sold

524. Mosley, Walter: A LITTLE YELLOW DOG. New York: W.W. Norton, [1996]. Cloth and boards. First edition. Signed by Mosley on the title page. Fine in dust jacket. sold

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

Links

E-Mail Us

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2006 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


 

Questions or comments?

Write us at litorder@reeseco.com