William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 247

Literature

Part Four

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

Links

E-Mail Us

 

302. Hecht, Anthony: MILLIONS OF STRANGE SHADOWS. New York: Atheneum, 1977. Cloth. A few relevant ink notes on rear pastedown (see below), else about fine in lightly used dust jacket with light tanning along top edge.

First edition. Inscribed by the author: "For John - In friendship and with respect Tony Feb 5, 1977." Laid in is a good one page t.l.s. from Hecht to the recipient, poet/critic John N. Morris, Rochester, 15 December 1978, in response to comments Morris made re: The Venetian Vespers, Guggenheim fellowships, etc. Morris has neatly penned some comments about his reading of this collection on the rear free endsheet. $150.

303. Heinlein, Robert A.: THE GREEN HILLS OF EARTH RHYSLING AND THE ADVENTURE OF THE ENTIRE SOLAR SYSTEM! Chicago: Shasta Publishers, [1950]. Cloth and boards. Prefatory "Appreciation" by Mark Reisenberg. First edition. Endsheets slightly tanned, otherwise near fine in near very good dust jacket with some modest soiling and small discolorations to lower panel and shallow fraying at crown of spine.
ANATOMY OF WONDER (1995) 3-89. sold

304. Heinlein, Robert A.: THE MAN WHO SOLD THE MOON HARRIMAN AND THE ESCAPE FROM THE EARTH TO THE MOON! Chicago: Shasta Publishers, [1950]. Cloth and boards. First edition. One fore-tip faintly bumped, "Future History 1951-2000" labels affixed to charts printed on slightly tanned endsheets, otherwise about fine in a bright, crisp, price-clipped dust jacket with tiny nick at crown of spine.
ANATOMY OF WONDER (1995) 3-89. sold

305. Heinlein, Robert A.: THE PUPPET MASTERS. Garden City: Doubleday, 1951. Cloth. First edition. A few faint spots of dulling to the sizing on the upper board, two tiny dents to spine, otherwise a very good copy in an attractive dust jacket with two short edge tears and modest fraying at the crown of the spine.
PRINGLE 4. ANATOMY OF WONDER (2nd ed) 3-388. sold

306. [Heinlein, Robert A.]: Neumeier, Edward [adap]: STARSHIP TROOPERS BASED ON THE NOVEL BY...SCREENPLAY BY.... [Np]. 27 August 1994; 20 November 1995; 9 February and 22 April 1996. Four volumes. [1],120; [1],107; [1],112,[1]; and [1],112 leaves. Quarto. Photo-duplicated typescript, printed on rectos only of white, yellow, blue and green stocks. Bradbound in unlettered wrappers. Titles lettered on three spines and one bottom edge; script number on one prelim and effaced from another, else very good.

A revealing sequence of different drafts of Neumeier’s adaptation to the screen of Heinlein’s novel, revealing in part the long gestation process that resulted in what one critic labeled "a smart movie that pretends to be dumb." In chronological order, the scripts are denoted: "Third Draft Work in Progress," "Production," Preliminary Fourth Draft," and "Fourth Draft, revised." Paul Verhoeven directed the 1997 release, starring Dina Meyer, Denise Richards, Casper Van Dien and Michael Ironside. $375.

307. Heller, Joseph: CATCH-22. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1961. Blue cloth, lettered in white. Trace of sunning to top edge, otherwise about fine in very good or better dust jacket (without reviews) with trivial edge-use, a short creased tear at the top edge of the rear panel near the lower joint, and minor smudging to the white portion of the spine panel.

First edition of the author’s first and most widely read novel. With Heller’s grateful seven-line 1979 inscription "to someone who esteems this book so highly...." sold

Inscribed to His Wife

308. Henley, W.E.: THE SONG OF THE SWORD AND OTHER VERSES. London: David Nutt, 1892. Green cloth stamped in gilt. Spine a bit sunned, minor foxing and rubbing, but a good, tight copy.

First edition of the author’s breakthrough collection, inscribed by him to his wife: "First Copy. 15/4/’92 To A.J.H. dd. H." With the Henley family sale slip laid in.
KRISHNAMURTI 303. $450.

309. Henry, Buck: THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT. Burbank: Screen Gems, Inc., 9 January 1974. [1],46,[3] leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in printed studio wrappers. A few minor smudges to wrappers, otherwise fine.

Denoted a "Pilot Script" (draft unspecified), for a potential but unproduced television series following upon the success of the 1970 film romp, starring Barbara Streisand and George Segal, under the direction of Herbert Ross. The film was an adaptation from William Manhoff’s play, and Henry received final screen credit for that adaptation as well. The final three leaves print five paragraph-long story outlines, most likely for subsequent episodes. $125.

310. [Hensley, Sophia Margaretta]: "Try-Davies, J." [pseud]: A SEMI-DETACHED HOUSE AND OTHER STORIES. Montreal: Printed by John Lovell & Son, 1900. Large octavo. Cloth and printed boards, edges untrimmed. Frontis and plates by Robert Harris. The rather impractical binding is somewhat darkened and soiled, with snag and shallow chipping at crown of spine and clean tear toward bottom of lower joint; however, internally a very good copy.

First edition of the first collection of fiction by Hensley, with the bookplate of Claude McLachlan, vice-president of the Ottawa, Arnprior and Parry Sound Railway. The text is printed on large, untrimmed paper in an attempt at luxury uncommon for fiction of the time and place.
WATTERS, p.223. $150.

311. Heyen, William: LORD DRAGONFLY. Ruffsdale, PA.: Scrimshaw Editions, [1978]. Small octavo. Printed wrappers. First edition, limited issue. One of twenty-four copies, numbered in Roman, and signed by the author, from a total edition of 510 copies. Fine, with prospectus and other ephemera laid in. $50.

312. Heyen, William: LORD DRAGONFLY FIVE SEQUENCES. New York: Vanguard, [1981]. Cloth. First edition, limited issue, of the collected sequences. One of 150 numbered copies, signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket and slipcase. $50.

313. Heyen, William: WHAT DO YOU HAVE TO LOSE? Concord: Ewert, 1987. Large octavo. Cloth, paper label. Fine in custom-made wood slipcase.

First edition, limited issue. One of twenty-five specially bound copies (of one hundred signed by the author), with one of the poems written out and signed, in this case the poem "Bambino." In keeping with the baseball themes of this suite of six poems, the binding is pinstripe, and this is one of a few copies for which the author commissioned a full ash (as in the material from which bats are fashioned) slipcase. sold

314. [Highsmith, Patricia]: Minghella, Anthony: THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY... SCREENPLAY BY...BASED ON THE NOVEL BY PATRICIA HIGHSMITH. [Los Angeles]: Paramount/Miramax, 1 November 1999. 92 leaves. Quarto. Photographically reproduced typescript, on rectos only, brad-bound in glossy printed studio wrappers. Near fine.

A studio-generated copy of the final version of Anthony Minghella’s screenplay, adapted from the Highsmith novel, given out to members of the Academy for consideration for the award for screenplay adaptation from another medium. Directed by Minghella, starring Matt Damon, Gwyneth Paltrow, Jude Law, Cate Blanchett, Ripley was well received by many critics, but failed to garner any Oscars. $40.

315. Hill, George Birkbeck: TALKS ABOUT AUTOGRAPHS. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1896. Quarto. Olive polished buckram, printed paper spine label, edges untrimmed. Title-page printed in red and black within a double-ruled border. Portrait, plates and facsimiles. First U.S. edition. One of an unspecified number of large-paper copies, specially bound. Spine ends lightly bumped (backstrip faintly faded), spine label rubbed with a bit of marginal loss along one edge, upper fore-corners bumped, else a very good, largely unopened, copy. $75.

316. Hiro: FIGHTING FISH / FIGHTING BIRDS PHOTOGRAPHS. New York: Abrams, [1990]. Oblong quarto. Cloth. Color and monochrome plates. Essay by Susanna Moore. First edition of this collection of Hiro’s remarkable images, with his signed presentation to Charles Henri Ford. Fine in dust jacket. sold

317. [Hogan, Frank]: THE ROMANTICS 1801-1820 AN EXHIBITION OF BOOKS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS FROM THE COLLECTION OF... WITH A PROLOGUE & AN EPILOGUE. Los Angeles. 1938. Small quarto. Linen and boards, printed label. Frontis and plate. Faint shadow of bookplate removal from front pastedown, abraded spot in lower corner of upper board from removal of shelf-label, otherwise a clean, very good, properly deaccessioned institutional duplicate.

First edition. One of one hundred copies printed by Ward Ritchie, of which fifty were reserved for members of the Zamorano Club. Hogan’s compliments slip is tipped to the front pastedown. Copies were also issued in wrappers. sold

318. [Holmes, Abiel (ed)]: A FAMILY TABLET: CONTAINING A SELECTION OF ORIGINAL POETRY. Boston: Printed and Sold by William Spotswood, 1796. [12],81pp. 12mo. Old calf (backstrip defective and upper board detached). Half-title laid down on binder’s endsheet, a neatly and properly deaccessioned institutional duplicate, with bookplates, each bearing a small withdrawal stamp, blindstamp to title; the textblock is clean and crisp.

First edition of the first separate publication by Oliver W. Holmes’s father, albeit an edited anthology. Holmes’s first marriage was to Mary Stiles, one of the several children of Ezra Stiles, and composition of the constituent poems has been ascribed to members of the Stiles family.
EVANS 30577. ESTC W20300. WEGELIN 584. $225.

319. [Home Economics]: Wetzel, Franz Xavier: THE CHRISTIAN HOUSEWIFE. St. Louis, MO: B. Herder, 1898. 12mo. Gilt green cloth. Extremities rubbed, otherwise a very good, sound copy.

First U.S. edition, the translation from the German not attributed. However, copyright was taken in the name of Jos. Gummersbach. Advice for the young bride on personal comportment, housekeeping, child-rearing, family budgeting, and all the other things to do, and to avoid, while being kept down on the farm, barefoot and serially pregnant. sold

320. Horgan, Paul, and Alison Henning [eds]: A CHRISTMAS COMMONPLACE BOOK. [Middletown, CT: Privately Printed, 1978]. Decorated wrappers. First and only edition. An inscribed presentation copy from Horgan on the occasion. Soft vertical crease, lower wrapper shows a few minor spots, else very good. $100.

321. Houston, James: WHITE DAWN AN ESKIMO SAGA. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., [1971]. 275pp. Gilt cloth. Illustrations by the author. Endsheet maps. Crown of spine bumped, edges a trace sunned, otherwise a very good copy in dust jacket with internally mended creased snag at crown of spine panel.

First U.S. edition of this novel, based on true events. Inscribed by the author: "For Norman and Susan with great affection James Houston." The source for the 1974 film adaptation, starring Warren Oates, Louis Gossett, Jr., Timothy Bottoms, and a cast of Inuits. $65.

322. [Howard, Robert E.]: de Camp, L. Sprague, et al: DARK VALLEY DESTINY THE LIFE OF ROBERT E. HOWARD. [New York]: Bluejay Books, [1983]. Large octavo. Cloth. Pictorial endsheets. Photographs. First edition, limited issue. One of one thousand numbered copies, signed by L. Sprague de Camp and Catherine Cook de Camp. Fine in dust jacket and lightly sunned slipcase. sold

323. Hudson, W. H.: A LITTLE BOY LOST. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1920. Quarto. Elaborately gilt decorated pictorial cloth, t.e.g. Frontis, plates (some in color) and illustrations by Dorothy P. Lathrop. First edition with these illustrations, one of two thousand copies printed. Fine in chipped and torn glassine.
PAYNE A25c. sold

324. Hudson, W. H.: SEAGULLS IN LONDON. WHY THEY TOOK TO COMING TO TOWN. [Np.: Privately Printed by Clement Shorter, 1922]. [4]pp. leaflet. Fine.

First separate edition, preceding book publication. One of only twenty copies printed by Shorter, based on the essay’s first appearance in the Observer, 16 January 1921. It did not appear in book form until 1923, in Dead Man’s Plack. Rare.
PAYNE A42a. $500.

325. [Hughes, Langston]: ...THE PRODIGAL SON (L’ENFANT PRODIGUE).... Paris: Theatre des Champs-Élysses, 1965 - 1966. [8]pp. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Photographs. Some modest creasing and light rubbing at edges; very good.

An illustrated program for this production by Michael Dorfman and Jean Robin of Hughes’s musical play, the first component of a double bill with a performance by Marion Williams. $30.

326. Hugo, Ian: TEN ENGRAVINGS...FOREWORD BY ANAIS NIN. New York: AAA, 1979. Folio. Loose signatures, laid into cloth folding case. Fine.

First edition. Ten original engravings by Hugo, each signed and numbered in pencil in the margin. This is one of twenty sets in this format, from a total printing of the engravings of sixty-one sets, after which the plates were cancelled. Although Hugo originally made the etchings in the 1940s, this is their first printing other than in proof state. $900.

327. Huxley, Aldous: THE DOORS OF PERCEPTION. New York: Harper & Bros., [1954]. Gilt cloth. Trace of tanning to endsheet gutters, otherwise unusually nice, near fine, in faintly tanned dust jacket with minute nick at crown of spine.

First U.S. edition of a key work in the literature of psychopharmacology, perhaps the most widely read and articulate of the first-hand English language accounts by relative pioneers. $175.

328. [Hyde Collections]: Austin, Gabriel [ed]: FOUR OAKS LIBRARY [with:] FOUR OAKS FARM. Somerville, NJ: [Privately Printed], 1967. Two volumes. Cloth and boards. Photographs. Fine in marbled slipcase.

First edition. One of 1250 and 1000 copies respectively, printed at the Thistle Press. A lavishly produced gathering of essays about the collections and residence of Mary and Donald Hyde, with contributions by authorities in the fields of the respective subject and author collections. sold

329. [Inge, William]: Frings, Ketti [adap]: COME BACK, LITTLE SHEBA. [Los Angeles]: Paramount Studios, 25 January 1952. [1],129 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound. Light use and tanning, check-out coupon removed from top leaf a bit clumsily, generally very good.

A "final white" draft of Frings’s adaptation to the screen of Inge’s 1950 break-through play. The 1952 Hal Wallis production starred Burt Lancaster and Shirley Booth, under the direction of Daniel Mann. Booth garnered numerous awards, including an Oscar, for her work, and the film won the International Prize at Cannes. sold

330. [Ireland]: [Wallace, Thomas, LL.D.]: THE ORANGE SYSTEM EXPOSED; AND THE ORANGE SOCIETIES PROVED TO BE UNCONSTITUTIONAL, ILLEGAL AND SEDITIOUS IN A LETTER TO THE MARQUESS WELLESLEY. Dublin: Richard Milliken, 1823. [2],91pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Scattered foxing, more pronounced to title and terminal leaf, faint stamps of a defunct mercantile library, a few corner creases and edge nicks, but a good copy.

First edition. An examination of the oaths, rules and obligations of the Orange Societies and offshoots, in the context of the protest against them that led to their being temporarily dissolved by the Unlawful Societies Act of 1825. The author signs the text "A Protestant," and the appendix includes a substantial number of items reprinted from Society documents.
BRADSHAW 2643. sold

331. [Irish Catholics]: Anonymous: A REPLY TO A MALIGNANT AND SLANDEROUS PAMPHLET, ENTITLED "IRISH PRIESTS;" CONTAINING A GENERAL GLANCE AT THE ORANGE SYSTEM, AND A BRIEF VINDICATION OF THE ROMAN CATHOLICS OF IRELAND. Dublin: Richard Coyne, 1821. 16pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Faint old stamp of a defunct mercantile library, a trace dusty, else a very good copy.

First edition. A strongly worded attack on the Orange Societies and other anti-Catholic measures, published in response to, presumably, the anonymously published Irish Priests: The Great Obstacles to Every Measure… Addressed to Charles Grant (Dublin: for the Author, 1821). Not in NSTC, and OCLC/Worldcat locates copies only at University College, Dublin and Nat’l Library of Ireland, without ascribing authorship. Not in Bradshaw. sold

332. Irving, Washington: JOURNAL, 1803. London & New York: Oxford University Press, 1934. Small octavo. Cloth and marbled boards, printed paper label. Frontis and facsimile. First edition, edited by Stanley T. Williams. Inscribed by the editor "To Lefty [i.e. Wilmarth S. Lewis] from Stan 7 February 1935." With the recipient’s small bookplate (bearing a tiny release stamp). Endsheets foxed along gutters, otherwise very good or better in matching slipcase.
BAL 10219. sold

333. [Jamaican Literature]: Manley, Edna [ed]: FOCUS AN ANTHOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY JAMAICAN WRITING. [Kingston]: The Extra-Mural Dept. of the University College of the West Indies, 1956. [4],243pp. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Wrappers tanned at spine and edges, overlap edges a bit used, but a very good copy.

First edition. A substantial collection of poetry and short stories, concluding with two plays. The third in sequence of these serial anthologies. $40.

334. [Jamaican Literature]: Manley, Edna [ed]: FOCUS AN ANTHOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY JAMAICAN WRITING. Kingston: City Printery Ltd., 1960. 148pp. plus plates. Large octavo. Decorated wrappers. Plates. Wrappers tanned at spine and edges, overlap edges a bit used, but a very good copy.

First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from contributor Hugh P. Morrison. A substantial collection of poetry and short stories, accompanied by a selection of reproductions of contemporary artworks. The fourth in sequence of these serial anthologies. $65.

335. James, Henry: TRANSATLANTIC SKETCHES. Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1875. Plum cloth, lettered in gilt. Spine quite sunned, with a trace of fraying at crown and toe, early clipped portrait of James affixed to verso opposite title, small tasteful bookplates of Annie Burr Jennings and Annie Burr Lewis (each with tiny release stamp), early ink name on verso of first blank, otherwise a good, tight copy.

First edition of James’s second book, printed in an edition of ca. 1500 copies. This copy is in the primary binding, with the Osgood imprint.
EDEL & LAURENCE A2a. BAL 10530. $400.

336. James, Henry: WASHINGTON SQUARE THE PENSION BEAUREPAS A BUNDLE OF LETTERS. London: Macmillan and Co., 1881. Two volumes. Original dark blue cloth, ruled in black and blind, spines lettered in gilt. Some fraying and narrow surface splitting at spine extremities, fore-tips a bit worn, inner hinges of volume one cracking, 2.5cm closed bruise crack near lower corner of the inner frame of the upper board of volume one, otherwise a good, bright set, with the small bookplate of Annie Burr Jennings (bearing a tiny release stamp).

First British edition of the first and third pieces, and first edition in book form of the second. This set is in the primary binding, but features the second impression (or, as Sadleir terms it, "issue") of the second volume (with pp. 268-71 correctly paginated), and with the inserted 16pp. catalogue dated January 1881. The first impression appeared in January and consisted of five hundred copies; the second impression appeared in March, and consisted of two hundred and fifty copies. The majority of sets of the second impression appeared in terra-cotta cloth with variant spine stamping of the author’s name. Edel & Laurence report another set in what they refer to as this "hybrid" configuration (the binding characteristic of the first impression, but with the corrected sheets of the second impression in volume two) at the HRC, and ABPC records the sale of another in 1989.
EDEL & LAURENCE A15b. BAL 10552. SADLEIR 1295a. sold

337. James, Henry: WILLIAM WETMORE STORY AND HIS FRIENDS FROM LETTERS, DIARIES, AND RECOLLECTIONS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1904. Two volumes. Gilt green cloth, t.e.g. Portraits. Small, handsome armorial bookplate of Annie Burr Jennings, a couple of minor marks to the lower board of the first volume, otherwise a very good, or better, bright set.

A variant of the American issue of the Blackwood sheets. The printing history of this work is complex (see BAL), but is summarized thus in the third edition of Edel & Laurence: the first (Edinburgh) printing consisted of 1250 sets of sheets, with another four subsequent impressions bringing the total to 2250 sets of sheets. Of this quantity, 1800 sets of sheets were exported at various times for a total of six U.S. issues through September 1905; as with this set, Edel & Laurence report that "copies have been seen with the imprint date altered to 1904." This copy exhibits setting b of volume 1.
EDEL & LAURENCE A59a. BAL 10655. sold

338. James, Henry: THE AMERICAN SCENE. New York: Harper & Bros., 1907. Gilt blue cloth, t.e.g. Spine tips and lower edges a bit worn, otherwise a very good copy.

First U.S. edition, in the primary binding. The edition consisted of 2500 copies, of which an unknown number of copies appeared in a secondary, remainder binding. Although publication was intended to be simultaneous, the London edition preceded the U.S. by about a week. John Quinn’s copy, with his bookplate, and a few pencil notes and ownership initials on the endsheet by Wilmarth S. Lewis, noting his acquisition at the Quinn sale of this copy.
BAL 10663. EDEL & LAURENCE A63B. sold

339. Jarrell, Randall: LITTLE FRIEND, LITTLE FRIEND. New York: Dial, 1945. Large octavo. Cloth. Near fine in near very good dust jacket with darkening and a shallow chip to rear panel, and three short, closed edge tears.

First edition, second book. The first appearance in book form of many of the best of America’s contributions to war verse, including "The Death of the Ball Turret Gunner." One of two thousand copies printed.
ADAMS 2. WRIGHT A2. $200.

340. Jarrell, Randall: LOSSES. New York: Harcourt, [1948]. Cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a couple minor nicks and rubs at top edge.

First edition of the poet’s third collection, published in an edition of only one thousand copies.
ADAMS 3. WRIGHT A3a. $200.

341. Jarrell, Randall: THE SEVEN-LEAGUE CRUTCHES. New York: Harcourt, [1951]. Cloth. First edition (two thousand copies printed). Review slip tipped to front endsheet. Fine in bright, crisp about fine jacket with minor rubbing at head of spine.
ADAMS 4. WRIGHT A4. $150.

342. Jeffers, Robinson: DEAR JUDAS AND OTHER POEMS. New York: Liveright, 1929. Cloth and boards. First edition. Trace of foxing at top edges of endsheets, otherwise a very good copy in dust jacket with slight darkening at edges and a couple small nicks. $150.

343. Jeffers, Robinson: DESCENT TO THE DEAD POEMS WRITTEN IN IRELAND AND GREAT BRITAIN. New York: Random House, [1931]. Quarto. Quarter vellum and printed boards. Modest foxing to boards and edges, but a very good copy, without slipcase.

First edition. One of five hundred numbered copies, signed by the author. With the bookplate of printer/designer Carl P. Rollins. The slipcase issued with this book was uniformly too tight, and seen by some original purchasers as a detriment rather than an asset. $350.

344. Jenkins, Will F. [a.k.a. "Murray Leinster"]: THE MURDER OF THE U.S.A. New York: Crown Publishers, [1946]. Cloth. First edition of this relatively early example of nuclear war as a fictional device. Near fine in near very good pictorial dust jacket marred by small nibbles along narrow portions of the flap folds. sold

345. Jerrold, Douglas: CAKES AND ALE. London: How & Parsons, 1842. Two volumes. 12mo. Original publisher’s pale blue cloth, spines decorated in gilt, side-panels elaborately stamped in blind. Engraved frontispieces and titles by George Cruikshank. First edition. Spines a bit darkened, with small chip at one upper corner, small scrape to one spine, and narrow crack at top of one joint, bookplate of James S. Virtue in each volume, inner hinges cracked, but sound, light tidemark at lower corner of one title-leaf, else a good, sound set.
WOLFF 3663. $225.

346. Jewett, Sarah Orne: A MARSH ISLAND. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1885. Small octavo. Olive and dark green cloth. Head and toe of spine a bit rubbed and dull, else a very good copy.

First edition, first printing. The first printing consisted of 2500 copies, and includes six titles in the list of works by the author, has the publisher’s New York street address in the imprint, and this title is noted as "In Press" in the terminal catalogue.
BAL 10885. $200.

347. Jewett, Sarah Orne: THE LIFE OF NANCY. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1895. Small octavo. Bright light green cloth, decorated in gilt. First edition, first printing. The first printing consisted of 2500 copies. Spine just a trace darkened, a bit of foxing to endsheet gutters, else a very good, bright copy.
BAL 10885. $150.

348. Johnson, James Weldon: SELF-DETERMINING HAITI. [New York: The Nation, ca. 1920]. 48pp. Printed self wrappers. Very slightly dusty, otherwise near fine.

First separate printing of four articles reprinted from The Nation, based on Johnson’s fact-finding investigation for the NAACP of the U.S.’s "sandbagging of a friendly and inoffensive neighbor...." Uncommon. sold

349. Johnson, Ronald: SPORTS AND DIVERTISSEMENTS... POEMS MADE FROM ERIK SATIE’S NOTES, IN FRENCH, TO THE PIANO PIECES.... Urbana, IL: The Finial Press, 1969. Orange-yellow cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Illustrated with drawings by Tom Kovacs. First U.S. edition, following the Wild Hawthorn Press edition of 1965. Copy # 171 (as usual) of 171 numbered copies, printed in Spectrum types on Shinsetsu papers, signed by the author and artist. Fine. $100.

350. [Johnson, Samuel]: Cahoon, Herbert [intro to]: SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D (1709 - 1784) AN EXHIBITION OF FIRST EDITIONS, MANUSCRIPTS, LETTERS, AND PORTRAITS TO COMMEMORATE THE 250TH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH, AND THE 200TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE PUBLICATION OF RASSELAS. New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1959. Quarto. Printed wrappers. Frontis and facsimiles. First edition, issue in wrappers. A landmark exhibition, featuring 125 items, with annotations. Elegantly printed at the George Grady Press. A few soft creases, else near fine. sold

351. [Jones, Robert Edmond]: Pendleton, Ralph [ed]: THE THEATRE OF ROBERT EDMOND JONES. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1958]. Oblong quarto. Chocolate cloth, stamped in black, white and blind, decorated endpapers. Profusely illustrated in b/w and color. First edition, limited issue. One of two hundred fifty numbered copies with extra plates laid in; this out-of-series copy is inscribed and signed by an unknown party on the colophon in place of number. Spine ends a bit rubbed, else fine in publisher’s board slipcase (cracked at one joint and a bit rubbed). $75.

352. [Joyce, James]: MERCURE DE FRANCE. Paris. 1 May 1950. Whole number 1041. Printed wrappers. Text paper tanned, otherwise very good, partially unopened.

Prints translations of seven poems by Joyce, as well as essays by Beach, Monnier, Gilbert and Maria Jolas re: Joyce, and/or Ulysses.
SLOCUM & CAHOON D40. sold

353. Kane, Robert: THE INDUSTRIAL RESOURCES OF IRELAND. Dublin: Hodges and Smith, 1845. xvi,438,xv,[i]pp. plus four folding maps. Original cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Modest tanning to textblock, a few pencil highlights in two prefaces, small tea stain to corner of front pastedown and to lower corners of a couple of leaves in the terminal catalogue, otherwise a very good copy.

Second and best edition, revised, with a new preface, and the added folding maps, of this substantial work by one of the most significant Irish scientists of his generation. "Kane paid much attention to the development of industries in Ireland, and delivered a course of lectures on the subject in Dublin in 1843. In the next year he collected his materials in a volume, published in 1844...The work met with much success, and a second edition was published in 1845. Kane here directed attention to the various sources of wealth in the fuel, water-power, mines, agriculture, and manufactures of Ireland, and indicated the most economical modes of working them" - DNB.
KRESS C6635. $225.

354. Karlinsky, Simon: THE SEXUAL LABYRINTH OF NIKOLAI GOGOL. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, [1976]. 333pp. Large octavo. Cloth. Frontis. Notes. Illustrations. Bibliography. Index. First edition. Inscribed by the author (in Russian) to Nina Berberova. Very good in lightly nicked, chipped and frayed dust jacket. An excellent association copy of this pioneering study of Gogol’s homosexuality. sold

355. Keller, Helen: TYPED LETTER, SIGNED. Westport, CT. 27 December 1941. Quarto. One page, ca. 150 words. Signed in full, characteristically in pencil. Matted and attractively framed under glass.

To a "Mrs. Murphy," written in the wake of Pearl Harbor, and in gratitude for a gift: "The colt is a darling! I have put him on my make-believe ranch with a Texas Longhorn, some sacred deer from Nara, your elephant, an Akita dog, a turtle from the canyons of Texas, and they form an admirable Happy family." She continues: "...With war everywhere and the United States brutally attacked it was hard for me not to grieve, but the holy challenge of Christmas quickened my faith. I realized that if mankind is to emerge from under dictators’ feet and walk erect and free, we must meet this cataclysm, yes, and its millionfold afflictions in the valiant Spirit of Him who came that all might have life, and have it more abundantly...." $750.

356. [Kelmscott Press]: Morris, William: GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE: A LECTURE FOR THE ARTS AND CRAFTS EXHIBITION SOCIETY. [Hammersmith: The Kelmscott Press, 1889]. 16mo. Linen and printed boards. Lower fore-corner of rear board a bit soiled, neat ink name on pastedown, otherwise a very good copy, internally fine.

First edition, first impression with ‘Van Eyk’ at 45:1 (indicative of the first impression). Petersen calls for an additional misprint at 41:16, which is here correctly spelled. A total of fifteen hundred copies were printed on paper, in three impressions, on the premises and during the course of the exhibition. There were also forty-five copies on vellum.
PETERSEN A18. sold

357. [Kelmscott Press]: Morris, William: POEMS BY THE WAY. [Hammersmith: The Kelmscott Press, 1891]. Octavo. Original stiff vellum, spine lettered in gilt, silk ties. Binding very slightly bowed, but a fine copy.

First edition of the second Kelmscott imprint, including poems printed here for the first time in book form, One of three hundred copies on paper, in addition to thirteen on vellum. Printed in red and black in the press’s Golden type, with decorative woodcut borders and initials, and a woodcut press device (front and rear).
PETERSON A2. HAYWARD 277. $2250.

358. [Kelmscott Press]: Caxton, William: THE HISTORY OF REYNARD THE FOXE. [Hammersmith: The Kelmscott Press, 1892]. Large quarto. Original limp vellum and silk ties. The vellum is somewhat soiled, with loss to the silk ties, offset to front free endsheet from one of the ties, but internally this copy is about fine and an ideal candidate for appropriate rebinding.

One of three hundred copies on paper (in addition to ten on vellum), printed in the Troy and Chaucer types.
PETERSON A10. $1500.

359. [Kelmscott Press]: Lefevre, Raoul: THE RECUYELL OF THE HISTORYES OF TROYE. [Hammersmith: Printed by...William Morris at the Kelmscott Press, 1892]. Three parts bound in two volumes. Large quarto. Original gilt limp vellum, with silk ties. Bookplates of Henry W. Poor in each volume. Vellum a bit dust-darkened, several rust-like spots on upper cover of one volume, six silk ties intact, two laid in. Internally a fine copy.

First Kelmscott printing, based on Caxton’s translation with editorial tinkerings and corrections by H. Halliday Sparling. One of three hundred copies printed in black and red on paper, in addition to five copies on vellum. The first use of Morris’s Troy type for the text; the table of contents and glossary also mark the first utilization of the Chaucer type. The woodcut ornaments were designed by Morris specifically for this text.
PETERSON A8. $5000.

360. Kennedy, John F.: PROFILES IN COURAGE. New York: Harper & Bros., [1956]. Cloth and boards. Plates. Hint of tanning to endsheet gutters and small smudge to fore-edge of front free endsheet, otherwise near fine in very good dust jacket with a trace of sunning to spine, a few small nicks and tiny edge tears, and very shallow fraying at crown of spine.

First edition of the future President’s Pulitzer Prize-winning second trade publication. Foreword by Allen Nevins. $650.

361. [Kent, Rockwell]: [Squires, Frederick]: ARCHITECTONICS THE TALES OF TOM THUMTACK ARCHITECT VOLUME ONE. New York: William T. Comstock Company, 1914. Deep blue cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt and red. Color frontis, illustrations, pictorial chapter dividers, and decorated front endsheets. A fine, bright copy, in faintly soiled dust jacket with closed tear at lower edge of rear panel with old internal mend. Cloth clamshell box.

First edition, and the only volume published. The first book wholly illustrated by Rockwell Kent, notable for the handsome pictorial trade binding.
GROLIER (STANLEY) 3. $650.

One of Twenty-Five Copies

362. Kent, Rockwell: ELMER ADLER A SKETCH WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY.... New York. 1929. Small, thin octavo. Marbled boards. Illustrated with three photogravure portraits and two drawings. Hairline crack along upper joint and small chip to lower joint, otherwise a very good copy of a very delicate book. Later slipcase and chemise.

First edition. The colophon records that "Twenty-five copies of this book have been printed at the Harbor Press as a souvenir of the dinner tendered to Elmer Adler on April 30th, 1919, by his friends," and this copy is signed in ink by Kent on the colophon. This was T.M. Cleland’s copy, with his small bookplate, as well as a round-robin of signatures, presumably of those at the dinner, including Kent (again), Frederic Warde, T.M. Cleland, Charles Boni, Jr., H. L. Mencken, Adler, John Drinkwater, Alfred Knopf, Arthur Hays Sulzberger, Joseph Sinel, Philip W. Loring, and two others. By virtue of the limitation, a Kent rarity, further enhanced by the array of signatures.
GROLIER (STANLEY) 30. sold

363. [Kent, Rockwell]: Pushkin, Alexander: GABRIEL A POEM IN ONE SONG. New York: Covici-Friede, 1929. Limp vellum, stamped in gilt. Small bookseller’s ticket on rear pastedown, else near fine, though wanting the slipcase.

First edition of this translation by Max Eastman, with four illustrations by Rockwell Kent. One of 750 numbered copies printed on handmade paper after a design by S. A. Jacobs. $150.

364. Kent, Rockwell: ORIGINAL COPPERPLATE ENGRAVING ["PROMETHEUS"]. [N.p. but New York. 1931]. Original copperplate engraving, printed in black. Image 10 x 7cm, plus margin. Matted and framed under glass. Fine.

One of 170 impressions, signed in pencil by the artist in the lower margin. A striking image of naked Prometheus on a rocky precipice, arms raised, with a lightning bolt descending from the sky. First published as a print in 1931, this image was not published in book form until 1933, when it was reproduced as a chapter heading in Rockwellkentiana. In 1931, a derivative lithograph proof was prepared by Kent for potential use as a cover illustration for the 1931/32 Manhattan Telephone Directory, but it was not adopted for that use. It did see use as an illustration in the 23 June issue of New Masses, and as a cover for the pamphlet, The Student Refugee Problem in 1938.
BURNE JONES 78. sold

365. Kent, Rockwell [illus]: VENUS AND ADONIS. By William Shakespeare. Rochester, NY: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1931. Quarto. Publisher’s half calf and cloth, t.e.g. Light wear at extreme head and toe of spine, bookplate, otherwise fine, in somewhat battered (but whole) publisher’s slipcase, both enclosed in custom folding cloth clamshell box.

First edition, standard limited issue. Illustrated with twenty-one engravings by Rockwell Kent, printed in two colors. One of 1175 numbered copies printed on Hand & Arrows paper, and signed by Kent, from a total edition of 1250 copies printed at the Oxford University Press after a design by Will Ransom. $450.

366. [Kent, Rockwell]: Stefansson, Vilhjalmur: UNSOLVED MYSTERIES OF THE ARCTIC. New York: The Macmillan Co., 1938. Large octavo. Cloth and boards, paper spine label. Frontis by Rockwell Kent. Ink gift inscription on free endsheet, else fine in dust jacket and very good slipcase (cracked down one back joint).

First edition, limited issue, specially prepared for members of the Explorers Club. One of two hundred numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the author, by Rockwell Kent in the margin of the frontis, and by Stephen Leacock at the end of his introduction. This copy bears the author’s additional signed presentation inscription on the occasion of publication. The front endsheet bears the recipient’s presentation inscription, nearly three decades later.
STANLEY (GROLIER) 49. $600.

367. Kent, Rockwell: THIS IS MY OWN.... New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1940]. Large octavo. Pictorial cloth. Pictorial title, plates and illustrations. A very good copy, in spine darkened dust jacket with some small chips and tears.

Denoted on the front jacket flap, and on the verso of the half-title, a "Special Edition for Friday, Inc." An introduction and illustration not present in the ordinary trade issue are included in this issue, and it is signed by Kent on the free endsheet. The verso of the title bears no indication of the printing. $150.

368. Kent, Rockwell: A NORTHERN CHRISTMAS BEING THE STORY OF A PEACEFUL CHRISTMAS IN THE REMOTE AND PEACEFUL WILDERNESS OF AN ALASKAN ISLAND. New York: American Artists Group, [1941]. Decorated boards. Frontis and illustrations. Bookplate, minor rubbing at edges, otherwise near fine in lightly edgeworn dust jacket.

First edition in this format, as the first of the American Artists Group gift books. Signed by Kent on the free endsheet. The text and illustrations were abstracted from Wilderness. $300.

One of His Most Significant Works

369. Kent, Rockwell: ORIGINAL DRAWING IN INK AND CONTE CRAYON, FOR ‘EUROPE.’ [Probably Ausable Forks, NY]. [ca. 1946]. 32 x 24.2 cm. Executed in black ink and conte crayon on paper. Estate stamp on verso. Matted and framed under glass (lower edge of frame chipped).

An extraordinary original drawing by Kent, being the basis for one of his most important and evocative lithographs, Europe, which was published in an edition of one hundred copies in 1946 by George Miller. The image, a brooding depiction of a personification of Europe after the devastation of WWII, is based in part on the small drawing that appears on p.136 of the trade printing of Kent’s illustrated edition of Moby Dick, but was considerably revised and newly conceived to such an extent in this iteration that both the alteration in tone and the wholly different visual impact of the image relegate its predecessor to solely academic significance. The print was first reproduced in It’s Me O Lord (1955), and then repeatedly in later studies of Kent’s work. At the time of the compilation of Burne Jones’s catalogue raisonné of Kent’s prints, the existence/location of this drawing was unknown. It is unquestionably among the most significant of Kent’s works. "...an enduring and haunting image...one of the most powerful and arresting artworks he did at any time in his long career" - Grolier Club Exhibit (1997).
BURNE JONES 138. STANLEY (GROLIER) 98. $16,500.

370. Kent, Rockwell: AFTER LONG YEARS...BEING A STORY OF WHICH THE AUTHOR, FOR A CHANGE, IS NOT THE HERO. Ausable Forks, NY: Asgaard Press, 1968. Cloth and marbled paper over boards. Frontis and illustrations by the author. First edition. One of two hundred and fifty numbered copies printed on handmade paper at the Press of A. Colish, and signed by the author/artist. Edges a bit rubbed, with some modest darkening at edges of endleaves, else a very good copy. $225.

An Offense against Several Parties

371. [Kent, Rockwell]: Shakespeare, William: VENUS AND ADONIS. [Np]: "Harrison of Paris, Publishers" [sic], [nd]. Large octavo. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations. Trace of slight darkening to wrapper edges, otherwise a very nice copy. Custom board slipcase and chemise.

A blatant piracy of the formatted text and Rockwell Kent’s illustrations from the 1931 limited edition published by Hart, cloaked under the imprint of another innocent publisher, whose own edition of the text (not illustrated by Kent) appeared in 1930, replete with a reproduction of the Harrison of Paris colophon, and a forgery of Monroe Wheeler’s signature in photo-offset. This copy bears Rockwell Kent’s 1963 signed inscription: "...I’m ashamed of inscribing this piece of filthy piracy to so good a friend as you. May the perpetrators of it be damned - and you, my friend, be blessed...."
GROLIER (STANLEY) 41. sold

372. Kenyon, Jane: OTHERWISE NEW AND SELECTED POEMS. [Saint Paul]: Graywolf Press, [1996]. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. One corner faintly bumped, else fine in near fine dust jacket.

First edition. Laid in is a one-page t.l.s. from Donald Hall, Danbury, NH, 28 April 1998, about the collection and his late wife, and offering condolences to the recipient on the death of her own husband, another poet. sold

373. Keynes, Geoffrey: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HENRY KING D.D. BISHOP OF CHICHESTER. London: Douglas Cleverdon, 1977. Large octavo. Gilt half morocco and cloth. Facsimiles. A fine copy.

First edition, deluxe issue. One of forty-five numbered copies printed on Arches paper and specially bound, and signed by Keynes, from a total edition of 345 copies. A descriptive bibliography of literary, religious and miscellaneous publications by King, as well as manuscripts and letters. $100.

374. [Keynes, John M.]: Galbraith, John Kenneth: HOW KEYNES CAME TO AMERICA. Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1965. Printed wrappers. Fine.

First separate edition of this essay on the influence of The General Theory... (occasioned by the appearance of a new edition in the U.S.), printed in an edition of five hundred copies as a tribute by the author to two fellow economists and two businessmen. $25.

375. King, Martin Luther, Jr.: LETTER FROM BIRMINGHAM JAIL. Stamford: The Overbrook Press, [1968]. Small quarto. Stiff printed wrappers. One of six hundred copies printed for private distribution. Fine. $50.

376. [King, Stephen]: Monash, Paul [adap]: SALEM’S LOT FROM THE NOVEL BY.... Burbank: Warner Bros. Television, 11 June [- 5 July] 1979. [1],195,[1] leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only of white and blue stock. Bradbound in pictorial production company wrappers. Very minor use to wrappers, but very good.

A revised form of the shooting script (with dated revises on blue paper) for Monash’s teleplay based on King’s second novel. The production was directed by Tobe Hooper, and starred David Soul, James Mason, et al. Laid in is a call sheet for the 24th day of shooting (9 August), with additional annotations from the 25th and 26th days. $250.

377. King, Stephen: CAT’S EYE SCREENPLAY BY.... New York: International Film Corp., 14 May - 18 July 1984. [1],120 leaves. Quarto. Photoduplicated typescript, printed on rectos only. Clasp bound in board binder, with ms. label. Short creased tear at lower edge of title, else very good or better.

An unspecified (but revised) preproduction draft of King’s original screenplay. About 30% of the text is made up of dated revises on pink stock spanning the period above. The legitimacy of this particular copy is verified by the signature in two places of Michael Stroud, who served as location manager for the production, and it is accompanied by annotated copies of provisional unit lists for 21 June and 6 August 1984, contained in an envelope addressed to Stroud. The 1985 release, directed by Lewis Teague, starred James Woods, Drew Barrymore, et al. In spite of the enormous body of King’s work that has been translated to large and small screen, he was seldom the actual scriptwriter responsible for the adaptation. $350.

378. King, Stephen: THE EYES OF THE DRAGON. Bangor, ME: The Philtrum Press, 1984. Large quarto. Cloth backed batik paper over boards. Illustrations by Kenneth R. Linkhaüser. First edition. One of one thousand numbered copies for sale, from a total edition of 1250 copies, printed at the Stinehour Press after a design by Michael Alpert, all signed by the author. Fine in near fine slipcase, the latter marred only by four small scrapes to the paper along one edge. $1000.

379. Kinsella, W. P.: SHOELESS JOE. Boston: Houghton, 1982. Cloth and boards. First (U.S.) edition of the author’s first novel, a HMCO Fellowship winner and the source for the popular film, Field of Dreams. Signed by the author on the title-page. Trace of faint dust spotting to top edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket with small new retailer’s publication price sticker on lower panel. sold

380. Kipling, Rudyard: THE OUTLAWS. [Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1914]. Broadside, 27.2 x 18cm. Printed in black, on brown stock. Fine, in half morocco slipcase.

First separate edition of this important war poem. One of fifty copies printed for U.S. copyright purposes. The poem appeared in the UK in the anthology, King Albert’s Book.
RICHARDS A273. STEWART 451. LIVINGSTON 385. REILLY (WWI), p.189. $450.

381. Kipling, Rudyard: THE FRINGES OF THE FLEET. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1915. Six volumes. Cream wrappers, printed in green. A fine set, enclosed in a lightly rubbed half brown niger morocco slipcase and chemise.

A complete set of the U.S. copyright printings of the installments in this series, including: a) I. The Auxiliary Fleet; b) II. The Auxiliary Fleet; c) III. Submarines; d) IV. Submarines; and e) VI. Patrols. Each pamphlet was printed in an edition of seventy-five copies, preceding by one day the appearances of the articles in the press, and constitute the first appearances in book form (or otherwise).
RICHARDS A282. STEWART 394a-e. $750.

382. Kipling, Rudyard: DESTROYERS AT JUTLAND [Parts I through IV]. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1916. Four volumes. Cream wrappers, printed in green. Upper wrapper of first volume shows slight tan offsetting, otherwise a very good set.

First editions, each one of seventy copies printed for copyright purposes. These articles appeared in both The Daily Telegraph and The New York Times in October, and the first, third and fourth also include a poem. These copyright printings precede the collection of the texts in Sea Warfare.
RICHARDS A287. STEWART 402a-d. $500.

383. Kipling, Rudyard: THE NEUTRAL. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1916. Cream wrappers, printed in green. Near fine. Cloth slipcase and chemise.

First U.S. printing of this war poem. One of one hundred copies printed for copyright purposes. According to Richards, after the U.S. entered the war, Kipling retitled this poem "The Question," and Doubleday printed a handful of copyright copies bearing the new title, still dated 1916.
RICHARDS A288. STEWART 403. $250.

384. Kipling, Rudyard: "THE HOLY WAR." Garden City: Doubleday, 1917. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First (American) edition, printed for copyright purposes, and preceding the British pamphlet printing. A bit dusty, but about fine.
RICHARDS A300. STEWART 429. REILLY (WWI), p.189. $200.

385. Kipling, Rudyard: THE WAR IN THE MOUNTAINS. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1917. Five volumes. Cream wrappers, printed in green. Minor creasing and dust smudging to wrappers, small abrasion to upper wrapper of first number, but a very good set.

A complete set of the U.S. copyright printings of the installments in this series, including a) I. The Roads of an Army (89 copies printed); b) II. Podgara (89 copies printed); c) III. A Pass, A King, and A Mountain (88 copies printed); d) IV. Only a Few Steps Higher Up (93 copies printed); and e) VI. The Trentino Front (121 copies printed).
RICHARDS A297. STEWART 638 A-E. sold

386. Kipling, Rudyard [trans]: THE GREEK NATIONAL ANTHEM RENDERED INTO ENGLISH. Garden City: Doubleday, 1918. Cream wrappers, printed in green. A few small spots to wrappers (likely inherent in the paper stock), else a very nice copy.

First separate edition in book form, one of seventy-five copies printed for U.S. copyright purposes.
RICHARDS A310. STEWART 475. $200.

387. Kipling, Rudyard: THE IRISH GUARDS. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1918. Cream wrappers, printed in green. Fine.

First U.S. printing in book form of this poem, printed for copyright purposes. Richards reports that the edition consisted of eighty-three copies. It appeared on the same day as the British edition, which was itself limited to one hundred signed copies, sold at a benefit.
RICHARDS A304. STEWART 458. REILLY (WWI), p. 189. $400.

388. Kipling, Rudyard: JUSTICE. Garden City: Doubleday, 1918. Cream wrappers, printed in green. First U.S. edition of this war poem, printed for copyright purposes. A fine copy.
RICHARDS A311. STEWART 461. REILLY (WWI), p. 189. $250.

390. Kipling, Rudyard: A PILGRIM’S WAY. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1918. Cream wrappers, printed in green. Near fine, in plain cloth folder labeled in manuscript.

First edition in book form, one of eighty copies printed to protect U.S. copyright.
RICHARDS A308. STEWART 460. $225.

391. Kipling, Rudyard: GREAT-HEART. Garden City: Doubleday, 1919. Cream wrappers, printed in green. A fine copy.

First edition in book form of this poem, one of sixty-nine copies printed for copyright purposes.
RICHARDS A315. STEWART 476. $200.

392. Kipling, Rudyard: THE SUPPORTS. Garden City: Doubleday, 1919. Cream wrappers, printed in green. A bit creased, staples slightly rusty, extreme lower forecorner of upper wrapper chipped, about very good.

First edition of this poem, one of seventy-five copies printed for copyright purposes, and preceding the UK printing.
RICHARDS A321. STEWART 522. $150.

393. Kipling, Rudyard: A CHOICE OF SONGS. Garden City: Doubleday, 1925. Cream wrappers, printed in green. Faint corner crease, else about fine, in folding cloth chemise and slipcase.

First U.S. edition, and first separate edition, one of ninety-four copies printed for copyright purposes.
RICHARDS A356. STEWART 516. REILLY (WWI), p.190. $175.

394. Kirstein, Lincoln: [ed]: PAVEL TCHELITCHEW DRAWINGS. New York: H. Bittner and Co., 1947. Quarto. Cloth. Forty-eight plates. First edition. Edges a bit dust spotted, mild discoloration at toe of spine, otherwise a very good copy in somewhat tanned and spotted dust jacket. Uncommon. sold

395. [Knopf, Alfred and Blanche]: COMMONWEALTH -V- GORDON ET AL. THE OPINION OF JUDGE BOK MARCH EIGHTEENTH 1949. [San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1949]. Large quarto. Linen and decorated boards, paper spine label. A fine copy in glassine, in a very good slipcase (paper a bit bubbled on one panel).

One of five hundred copies printed at the Grabhorn Press for presentation by the Knopfs at Christmas (their card is laid in). The ruling in the case of the prosecution of a Philadelphia bookseller for offering titles by Faulkner, Willingham, Farrell, Robbins, et al. sold

396. Koch, Kenneth: KO OR A SEASON ON EARTH. New York & London: Grove Press / Evergreen Books, [1959]. Gilt cloth. Trace of darkening to endsheets, small ink smudge on fore-edge and to fore-edge of rear endsheet (evidently incurred in course of inscription noted below), otherwise fine in very lightly worn dust jacket.

First edition, clothbound trade issue, of the poet’s first trade publication, preceded by the Tibor de Nagy Poems of 1953. An excellent association copy, inscribed by the author: "To Ted Berrigan the master of those that know - Kenneth." $850.

397. Kosinski, Jerzy: PASSION PLAY. New York: St. Martin’s Press, [1979]. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author in the year of publication, incorporating a characteristic drawing in the inscription. Fine in dust jacket. $65.

398. La Fontaine, [Jean] de: CONTES ET NOUVELLES EN VERS...NOUVELLE EDITION REVUË & AUGMENTTÉE DE PLUSIEURS CONTES DU MESME [sic] AUTEUR, &c D’UNE DISSERTATION SUR LA JOCONDE. A Leyde: Chez Jean Sambix le jeune, 1669. [6],7-218,[2]pp. 12mo. 13.5 x 8cm. Early unlettered mottled calf, bookplate of Wenman Coke, Esq., on front pastedown, with his shelf-marks on the free endsheet. Astrolabe device on title. Spine extremities a bit chipped at tips, with signs of expert consolidation, front free endsheet pulled at gutter, scattered foxing and tanning, clipped bookseller’s description tipped to rear endsheet, but a good copy. Half morocco clamshell case.

The second collective Elzevir printing of the first two parts of the Contes et Nouvelles en Vers, with the addition of the "Dissertation sur la Joconde, A Monsieur B***." Brunet describes the first printing of this edition, which appeared in 1668, as an "Édition plus jolie et plus compléte que la précédente en ce qui concerne La Fontaine." It was reprinted again in 1673. La Fontaine’s Contes et Nouvelles en Vers were published in successive editions, with additions, from 1664 through 1674, and consist of "tales drawn from Ariosto, Boccaccio, Machiavelli, and other sources, mostly light licentious tales...devoid of serious thought, told with grace and charm. They have been gravely censured on the score of immorality, but they did not offend contemporary readers...La Fontaine, when converted in his old age, made a public disavowal of the Contes" - OCFL. This printing, as well as that of the preceding year, are institutionally rare, with a single location of this printing in OCLC, at Princeton.
TCHEMERZINE VI:372. BRUNET III:757. RAHIR 3184 (1668 printing). WILLEM 2046. $2250.

399. [Lacroix, Paul (ed)]: CATALOGUE DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE L’ABBAYE DE SAINT-VICTOR AU SEIZIÈME SIÈCLE RÉDIGÉ PAR FRANCOIS RABELAIS.... Paris: J. Techner, 1862. xvi,406,[1]pp. Large octavo. Later linen and boards, untrimmed, bound without wrappers, but half-title present. A properly deaccessioned institutional duplicate, with two small release stamps, a few pencil notes, and vestiges of a shelf label at toe of spine. Endsheets lightly foxed, otherwise very good, with the small book label of John Farquhar Fulton.

First edition, ordinary issue, of "Bibliophile Jacob’s" edition, with notes and commentary, of the catalogue of books found by Pantagruel in the ancient abbey outside the walls of Paris accompanied by a bibliographic essay and an important essay on imaginary libraries by Gustave Brunet.
VICAIRE IV:843. sold

An English Pseudo-Prophet

400. Lacy, [John]: PETER’S VISITATION: A LECTURE DELIVER’D AT THE ORATORY IN VILLAR’S-STREET, YORK-BUILDINGS... [with:] THE SECOND PART OF PETER’S VISITATION: A LECTURE DELIVER’D AT THE ORATORY... [with:] A SERIOUS ADDRESS TO THE LOVERS OF CIVIL AND RELIGIOUS LIBERTY. A LECTURE DELIVER’D AT THE ORATORY.... London: Printed for the Author... [nd. but ca. 1738]. 90pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Binding residue along spine, a few minor spots, but a very good copy.

First edition. Three separate works (with separate ESTC records), published with continuous pagination and register, though set up for separate sale by their author. To all appearances, Lacy (b. 1664) led a settled life until the loss of a lawsuit in 1706 left him susceptible to the influences of the Camisards, or "French Prophets," then lately arrived in England. He bought into the program without reservation, and succumbed to the impulse for seizures, ecstasies, making prophesies (usually of coming woe and calamity), and claiming the power of working miracles, though without evidence of any actual success at same. Along with more than four hundred other active pseudo-prophets in England at the time, Lacy was the subject of various prosecutions, denunciations and censures, none of which seem to have quelled his fervor. He left his wife (who evidently failed to share in his delusions) in 1711, and ran off with another prophetess, named Betty Gray, who he claimed, contrary to empirical evidence, to have cured of blindness, paralysis and a tumor. He opened his Villiers Street Oratory in 1737, an undertaking that contributed to his being committed to Bridewell. He published a number of tracts, and was the subject of others; the DNB reports his last publication appeared in 1723, evidently in error.
ESTC T16207-9. sold

401. Lanier, Henry Wysham: "Q. E. D.," "CIRCUMSTANTIAL," and "A PAIR OF BLUE SHOES AND THE ODD ROAD A GIRL TRAVELLED TO GET INTO THEM." 24 East 63rd St, New York. nd. 39; 50; and [1],86 leaves respectively. Quarto. First two autograph manuscript, third carbon typescript, on rectos only. Some modest dust-soiling, title leaf of typescript a bit torn and ragged, but generally good.

Three long short-stories by the son of the poet, founding editor of The Golden Book, biographer and occasional New York historian. The autograph manuscripts bear occasional minor corrections and revisions, but are comparatively clean. Lanier engaged in a broad range of writing activities, including editing his father’s papers, publishing a biography of A.B. Frost, and contributing the text to Berenice Abbott’s Greenwich Village..., his reputation remains that of a professional man of letters rather than a fiction writer of significant accomplishment. $300.

402. Larsson, Raymond Ellsworth F.: A SHEAF. [Np]: Modern Editions Press, [ca. 1932]. Pictorial wrappers. Drawing by Osvaldo Guglielmi. First edition. One of probably two hundred copies printed. Issued as #3 of the press’s "Poetry Series." A fine copy. $100.

403. Lassalle, Ferdinand: UNE PAGE D’AMOUR DE...RECIT CORRESPONDANCE CONFES-SIONS. Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1959. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. About fine.

First U.S. edition (in French) of this controversial work documenting the noted anarchist’s affections for a young Russian girl, first published in 1878, proclaimed a fabrication in later years by Clement Shorter, and vindicated as authentic by Georg Brandes. One of two hundred and fifty copies printed in Caslon type on Arches.
CAHOON, p.90. $45.

404. Laughlin, James: THE HOUSE OF LIGHT. New York: The Grenfell Press, [1986]. Quarto. Stiff wrappers, printed label. First edition. Illustrated with woodcuts by Vanessa Jackson. One of two hundred numbered copies set and printed by hand in Poliphilus types on Rives paper, bound by Claudia Cohen, signed by the author and the artist. Fine. $125.

405. Laughlin, James: CE QUE LE CRAYON ÉCRIT. Paris: Pierre Belfond, [1987]. Printed wrappers. First edition of this selection, translated, with an introduction, by Alain Bosquet. Signed by the author. Wrappers faintly dusty, else near fine. $25.

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

Links

E-Mail Us

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2006 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


 

Questions or comments?

Write us at litorder@reeseco.com