William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 247

Literature

Part Three

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

Links

E-Mail Us

 

Uncommon Early Work

201. Ellison, Ralph: RICHARD WRIGHT’S BLUES [wrapper title]. [Np]: Reprinted from The Antioch Review, Summer 1945. [16]pp. Stapled printed self wrappers. Slight rusting to staples, otherwise a fine copy.

First separate printing of Ellison’s seminal essay on Wright, catalyzed by the appearance of Black Boy. A somewhat mysterious item, not reported in any of the ordinary bibliographic references. It is not an offprint from the periodical, but a new setting of the text for this printing. Two clues as to its origin may rest with the italicized acknowledgement printed on the verso of the upper wrapper ("Courtesy of Mrs. J.C. Guggenheimer"), and with the Union Printer’s slug in the corner of the rear wrapper, which includes the digits ‘52’ to the right of the logo, possibly indicating the year of printing as 1952. Obviously, if this printing was made in the year of the appearance of the essay, it would precede Invisible Man by over six years; if it was indeed printed in 1952, it may or may not precede the novel. Either way, it is an uncommon and highly important Ellison item. $3000.

202. [Elzevir Imprint]: Commines, Philippe de: LES MEMOIRES DE MESSIRE PHILIPPE DE COMMINES, SR. D’ARGENTON. A Leide: Chez les Elzeviers, 1648. One volume bound in two. [24],370; 371-765,[19]pp. Engraved title. 12mo. 13.5 x 7.5cm. Very handsomely bound in full early 19th century dark brown straight grain morocco (unsigned), spines and panels elaborately decorated in blind, marbled endsheets, a.e.g. Auchincruive bookplate (with shelf numbers) in first volume. Some rubbing to a few extremities, slight tanning, otherwise a very pretty set.

First Elzevir edition of the celebrated memoirs of the foremost French Renaissance historian (1445-1509), notable as an important analysis of 15th century culture, politics and personality. "...The graphic style of his narrative and above all the keenness of his insight into the motives of his contemporaries, an insight undimmed by undue regard for principles of right and wrong, make this work one of the great classics of history" – Encyc. Britannica "...Authoritative [and] rare...printed in Paris probably by Le Gras" - Rostenberg & Stern, The House of Elzevir, 27 (referencing this edition in their offering of the 1661 edition). "Jolie édition, dont les exemplaires grands de marge et bien conservés sont fort recherchés" - Brunet.
RAHIR 630. BRUNET II:191. WILLEMS 634. $1250.

203. [Elzevir Imprint]: Balzac, [Jean-Louis, Guez de]: LES OEUVRES DIVERSES DU SIEUR DE BALZAC. AUGMENTÉES EN CETTE EDITION, DE PLUSIEURS PIECES NOUVELLES. A Leide: Chez Jean Elzevier, 1658. [16],388pp. 12mo. 13 x 7.5cm. Contemporary vellum, spine lettered in manuscript. Engraved pictorial title by P. Philips. Old ink shelf number in upper margin of title, some modest tanning and occasional light foxing, a few small marginal brownspots, else a very good copy.

Second Elzevir edition, following the first edition of 1651. Balzac (d. 1654), was celebrated as a master of the prose essay, and his works were a staple for the imprint.
BRUNET I:633. RAHIR 820. WILLEMS 816. $350.

204. Erasmus: A LETTER ABOUT SIR THOMAS MORE FROM ERASMUS OF ROTTERDAM TO ULRICH HUTTEN DATED: 23 JULY 1519. [New York: Privately printed by Frederic Warde, 1935]. Quarto. Gilt handmade paper over boards, t.e.g. Decorated title page border. Portrait. Some minor rubbing to boards, light bumps to spine ends, otherwise very good.

First edition of this translation by Laverne Madigan, printed in company with the Latin text edited by Allen. One of one hundred copies privately printed by Frederic Warde on handmade paper, and dedicated to Henry Watson Kent, the first librarian of the Grolier Club, and secretary of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. sold

205. [Fallen Woman Fiction]: Dawson, Elinor: CONFESSIONS OF A TYPEWRITER OR MERCIFUL UNTO ME, A SINNER. Chicago: Charles C. Thompson Co., 1912. Color pictorial wrappers. Some dust spotting and a couple of pencil erasures to upper wrapper, short tear at toe of upper joint, else very good.

A later repackaging of this novel of "a working girl [who] marries, drifts into prostitution, but is saved by Christian Science" - Hanna. The first edition appeared under the more pedestrian subtitle in 1905 (though copyright was taken in 1903).
HANNA 939. SMITH D199. $45.

206. Faulkner, William, and William Spratling: SHERWOOD ANDERSON & OTHER FAMOUS CREOLES A GALLERY OF CONTEMPORARY NEW ORLEANS. New Orleans: The Pelican Bookshop Press, 1926. Green paper over boards, off-white label printed in black. House of Books label on lower pastedown, spine extremities and tips worn, with narrow cracks at joints, small restoration at crown of spine, short, closed tear at fore-edge of one leaf, otherwise a very good copy.

First edition, an ordinary, uncolored, copy of the first issue. One of two hundred and fifty copies constituting the first "issue," from a total edition, in a single printing, of four hundred copies.
PETERSEN A3. MASSEY 773. $2000.

207. Faulkner, William: SARTORIS. New York: Harcourt, [1929]. Black cloth, lettered in red. Lower spine imprint very faintly rubbed, otherwise a fine copy in a bright, near fine, carefully price-clipped dust jacket with three minuscule chips (at the upper fore-tip of the lower panel, at the crown of the lower joint, and at the toe of the upper joint), the largest 3mm deep and 5mm wide and the others significantly smaller. The jacket is otherwise unusually bright and uncompromised by repair or restoration.

First edition (one of 1998 copies printed). Faulkner’s only publication under the Harcourt imprint.
PETERSEN A5a. MASSEY 289. sold

208. Faulkner, William: THE SOUND AND THE FURY. New York: Cape and Smith, [1929]. Cloth and decorated boards, decorated endsheets. Very light shelf-rubbing to lower edge of boards, otherwise near fine, in near fine dust jacket with light use at edges, a small trace of rubbing in the red section of the spine panel, a bit of modest dust darkening to lower white panel, and a soft crease parallel to the upper joint suggesting the jacket may have been preserved separately at some point.

First edition. The first printing is reported to have consisted of 1789 copies. The jacket on this copy is in the preferred state, with Hindus’s Humanity Uprooted announced at $3.00 on the rear panel. The book was eventually published at $3.50. For many, Faulkner’s most sought-after novel, graced by the striking dust jacket art by Kollwitz.
PETERSEN A6b. MASSEY 322. sold

209. Faulkner, William: AS I LAY DYING. New York: Jonathan Cape Harrison Smith, [1930]. Light tan cloth, stamped in dark brown, top edge stained dark brown. About fine in carefully price-clipped dust jacket with a couple of minuscule closed edge-nicks and a few faint dust smudges to the upper panel.

First edition, first issue, with ‘I’ on p. 11 out of alignment. Like a copy formerly in the Petersen collection, the binding stamping is properly positioned, but the ‘I" on the upper board wants the top serif. However, the binding variations have no demonstrated relationship to priority of issue. According to Daniel, the first printing consisted of 2522 copies, of which 750 copies were distributed before p.11 was corrected with a cancel leaf.
PETERSEN A7. MASSEY 16. $10,000.

210. Faulkner, William: IDYLL IN THE DESERT. New York: Random House, 1931. Marbled paper over boards, printed label. Very minor rubbing to the lower edges, small bookseller’s ticket on rear pastedown, but a fine copy in glassine dust jacket, the latter showing a couple tiny chips and a handful of closed edge-tears.

First edition. One of four hundred numbered copies, signed by the author (the entire edition).
PETERSEN 10a. MASSEY 611. $3000.

211. Faulkner, William: SANCTUARY. New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, [1931]. Cloth and boards. Fine in bright, clean, unfaded, unsoiled and near fine dust jacket with early glassine reinforcement on verso to tiny closed tears at head and toe of spine panel and lower edge of front panel.

First edition, first binding, with magenta and gray patterned endsheets (a few late copies of the first printing had magenta endsheets without the pattern).
PETERSEN A8a. MASSEY 249. sold

212. Faulkner, William: THESE 13 STORIES BY.... New York: Cape & Smith, [1931]. Gray and blue cloth, lettered in red. Very slight sunning to extreme binding edges, otherwise near fine in bright, faintly dust smudged jacket with a 1cm closed tear at the top of the lower joint, a small spot on the front flap, and a faint smudge on the upper panel around the top of ‘ES’ in ‘THESE’.

First edition, trade (i.e. second) printing. The limited printing probably precedes this printing, and exhibits typographic variations in the page numbering style.
PETERSEN A9a. MASSEY 507. $2500.

213. Faulkner, William: LIGHT IN AUGUST. New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, [1932]. Large octavo. Rough woven tan cloth, lettered in blue and orange. A fine copy in equally fine and unusually bright and fresh pictorial dust jacket, with the very slightly chipped and tanned outer glassine wrapper carefully preserved.

First edition, first printing, first binding. The first printing consisted of 8500 copies, a relatively small number of which appeared with blue stamping only (a characteristic of the bindings of the later impressions). The error "Jefferson" on p.340 has no bibliographic significance, as it reoccurs in the reprints.
PETERSEN A13a. MASSEY 103. $10,000.

214. Faulkner, William: SALMAGUNDI...AND A POEM BY ERNEST M. HEMINGWAY. Milwaukee: The Casanova Press, 1932. Stiff printed wrappers. Portrait. A fine, partially unopened copy, in typically worn, bruised and faded slipcase.

First edition. One of 525 numbered copies. This copy has been inscribed twice by the printer/designer and co-publisher, Paul Romaine, once at the conclusion of his preface, and again, at greater length, on the blank recto facing the colophon. The inscriptions are dated 1966, and the latter consists of a dozen lines about the history of how the book came to be, plus his signature and date.
PETERSEN A11a. MASSEY 753. $1750.

215. Faulkner, William: DOCTOR MARTINO AND OTHER STORIES. New York: Smith & Haas, 1934. Gilt cloth. First edition, trade printing, of Faulkner’s second collection of short fiction. Some tiny pencil tics in the table of contents erased, otherwise a fine, unfaded copy, in very good modestly spine-darkened dust jacket with a couple of tiny closed tears at crown of spine and small nick at one tip.
PETERSEN A15a. MASSEY 438. sold

216. Faulkner, William: ABSALOM, ABSALOM! New York: Random House, 1936. Gilt cloth and decorated paper over boards, t.e.g. Folding map. Faint sunning to spine, minor darkening at edges and endsheets toward gutters, otherwise about fine. Enclosed in a (too large) clamshell cloth box, gilt label.

First edition, limited issue. One of three hundred numbered copies, specially printed and bound, and signed by the author.
PETERSEN A17d. MASSEY 1. $7500.

217. Faulkner, William: THE UNVANQUISHED. New York: Random House, [1938]. Large octavo. Cloth. Illustrated by Edward Shenton. First edition, trade issue. Endsheets darkened at gutters, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a trace of darkening to spine panel and a couple of minor nicks.
PETERSEN A18a. MASSEY 365. $1750.

218. Faulkner, William: THE WILD PALMS. New York: Random House, [1939]. Tan cloth, ruled in green, lettered in gilt. Small Grolier Book Shop label on front endsheet, otherwise unusually fine in near fine dust jacket with a couple of minor, tiny surface blemishes along the top edge at the spine crown.

First edition, trade issue, primary binding. With poet/critic Dunstan Thompson’s careful year of publication pencil ownership inscription on the free endsheet.
PETERSEN A19b. MASSEY 388. $3500.

219. Faulkner, William: THE HAMLET. New York: Random House, 1940. Gilt cloth and decorative paper over boards, t.e.g. Color pictorial title. The extreme top and lower edges of the boards are a bit darkened, else about fine.

First edition, limited issue. One of two hundred and fifty numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the author. The first volume of the Snopes Trilogy.
PETERSEN A20c. MASSEY 55. $7500.

220. Faulkner, William: INTRUDER IN THE DUST. New York: Random House, [1948]. Cloth. First edition. A few small faint smudges to upper board, otherwise a near fine copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket with a bit of dust soiling to lower panel and a short closed tear at the top edge of the upper panel. $400.

221. [Faulkner, William]: HONORING LINTON REYNOLDS MASSEY 1900 - 1974. MAN COLLECTING. MANUSCRIPTS AND PRINTED WORKS OF WILLIAM FAULKNER...ON EXHIBITION IN THE RARE BOOK AND MANUSCRIPTS DEPARTMENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA LIBRARY. Charlottesville. 1975. Cloth. Portrait. Plates. Spine extremities very lightly rubbed, but a nice copy, about fine.

First edition, second issue (with cancel title leaf), clothbound issue — one of one hundred numbered copies thus, largely for presentation. Prefatory note by Joseph Blotner. With the small bookplate of Wilmarth Lewis on the pastedown (bearing a small deaccession stamp) and pencil acquisition notes below it. Compliments slip laid in. $85.

222. [Faulkner, William]: Petersen, Carl: ON THE TRACK OF THE DIXIE LIMITED FURTHER NOTES OF A FAULKNER COLLECTOR. La Grange, IL: The Colophon Book Shop, 1979. Printed wrappers. Portrait, photographs, facsimiles. Fine.

First edition. One of 1000 copies. Laid in are the original prospectus, a t.l.s. from the publishers, and a t.l.s. from the author/collector, accompanied by a typed list of a few errata to this publication’s predecessor, signed by him. $30.

223. [Fieldingana]: O’Hara, Kane: TOM THUMB; A BURLETTA, ALTERED FROM HENRY FIELDING...WITH DESIGNS BY GEORGE CRUIKSHANK. London: Thomas Rodd, 1830. [4],5-34,[2],4,[4]pp. with 29/30 misnumbered 21/22. Five woodcut plates and two vignettes. 12mo. Original printed wrappers, bound up in early 20th century cloth. First edition. Cohn’s first "issue," with the error in pagination and the proper complement of advert leaves at the end. Some foxing and darkening, ink gift inscription on free binder’s endsheet, bookplate removed from pastedown. A good copy.
COHN 615. sold

224. [Film]: Charyn, Jerome: MOVIELAND HOLLYWOOD AND THE GREAT AMERICAN DREAM CULTURE. New York: Putnam, [1989]. Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. sold

225. Finkel, Donald: A MOTE IN HEAVEN’S EYE. New York: Atheneum, 1975. Cloth. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with slight tanning to lower panel. $25.

226. Finkel, Donald: THE DETACHABLE MAN. New York: Atheneum, 1984. Cloth. First edition, clothbound issue. One of 750 copies bound thus. Inscribed and signed by the author (first name only). Fine in near fine dust jacket with slight tanning to lower panel. $75.

227. [Fisher, Vardis]: Rein, David: VARDIS FISHER: CHALLENGE TO EVASION. Chicago: Normandie House, 1938. Gilt cloth. First edition. One of four hundred copies. With a Preface by Fisher. Although not so issued, this copy is signed by Fisher on the half-title. A fine copy, with the original glassine wrapper largely intact. $125.

228. Ford, Ford Madox: A MAN COULD STAND UP—. London: Duckworth, [1926]. Olive green cloth, stamped in gilt. First edition of the third volume in the Tietjens series. Endsheets a bit foxed at gutters, otherwise a very good, bright copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket with patches of browning at crown and toe of spine panel.
HARVEY A61a. BLUNDEN, et al, p.8. $300.

229. [Ford] Hueffer, Ford Madox: BETWEEN ST. DENNIS AND ST. GEORGE. A SKETCH OF THREE CIVILIZATIONS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1915. Light brown wrappers, printed in dark brown and ruled in red, over plain stiff wrappers. Spine creased and lightly spotted, rear endsheet creased, small nicks and frays at extremities, small tear at toe of spine, very good.

First edition of this companion to When Blood is Their Argument. This issue in wrappers is not recorded in Harvey, and may be an advance state. The price "2/6" that appears on the spine conforms to the publication price of the book. A small date is stamped on the front endsheet ("Jan. 11") but the book was published in September.
HARVEY A48. $550.

230. Ford, John [director]: "THE HORSE SOLDIERS" SCREENPLAY BY JOHN LEE MAHIN AND MARTIN RACKIN. [Hollywood]: Mahin-Rakin Production, 9 [-16] September 1958. [1],155 leaves (modified slightly by revises). Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only of white and blue paper. Bradbound in production company wrappers. Light hand-soiling to upper wrapper, else a very good or better copy.

A "final" draft of this adaptation to the screen of Harold Sinclair’s historical novel, updated by a multitude of revises on blue paper extending through the week following the primary date. The 1959 release was directed by John Ford, starred John Wayne, William Holden, Hoot Gibson, et al, and won accolades for its historical authenticity. This copy is accompanied by two signed copies of a SAG contract (dated 16 October 1958) between the production company and one Robert N. Allen, who played a role as a soldier in the film, as well as two production call sheets. sold

231. Forester, C. S.: THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812. London: Michael Joseph, [1957]. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Frontis and plates. Endsheet maps. First British edition, following the U.S. edition under a variant title of the previous year. Faint foxing to front pastedown, else a very good, bright copy in like dust jacket with minor edge wear and a small external tape mend at lower edge of upper panel. sold

232. Forster, E. M.: SINCLAIR LEWIS INTERPRETS AMERICA [wrapper title]. [Np: Harvard Press for private distribution by Harvey Taylor, 1932]. Royal 16mo. Stapled self-wrappers. First separate edition. In addition to one hundred copies, numbered and signed by Taylor, this is one of an unknown number signed by Taylor and designated as a "Review Copy." Light dust smudging to wrappers, one down stroke of Taylor’s inscription has bled faintly through the upper wrapper, else near fine.
KIRKPATRICK A15. $150.

233. [Fortune Press]: Egan, Beresford, and "Brian de Shane" [pseud of Catherine Bower Alcock]: DE SADE BEING A SERIES OF WOUNDS, INFLICTED WITH BRUSH AND PEN, UPON SADISTIC WOLVES GARBED IN MASOCHISTS’ WOOL. London: The Fortune Press, [1929]. Quarto. Gilt polished plum buckram. Spine faded, else a very good copy, without dust jacket.

First edition, ordinary issue, first state, primary binding. One of 1500 copies, from a total edition of 1600. With the plate entitled "The Moralist" in its first, uncanceled state. With the publisher’s review slip laid in. In 1934, in the context of the prosecution of Caton for obscenity, the plate (on E1r) was condemned, and copies remaining in stock were equipped with a cancel plate. As usual with Fortune imprints, sheets were bound up over a number of years in various styles; the binding on this copy is the primary binding.
D’ARCH SMITH (FORTUNE PRESS) 175. $150.

234. [Fortune Press]: d’Arch Smith, Timothy: R. A. CATON AND THE FORTUNE PRESS A MEMOIR AND A HAND-LIST. [North Pomfret, VT]: Asphodel Editions, 2004. Gilt cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.

Second edition, with occasional revisions, and most significantly, for the first time indexed by author and title. A fascinating account of one of the more colorful scoundrels of 20th century British publishing, accompanied by a checklist of the press’s imprint (1924-1971), ranging from important works by Montague Summers, and early works by Larkin, Amis, Fuller, Day Lewis, and other members of the WWII generation, through editions of modestly salacious classics, to undisguised works of a sexual nature. The original edition of 1983 has been uncommon for a number of years now. Published at: $35.

235. Fowles, John: THE COLLECTOR. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., [1963]. Cloth boards. First U.S. edition of the author’s first book. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a trace of dust-soiling to lower panel and two tiny and fairly unobtrusive staple holes in front panel. $175.

236. Frost, Robert: MOUNTAIN INTERVAL. New York: Henry Holt, [1916]. Gilt cloth. Trace of darkening to pastedowns, a few small spots to top edge, minor rubs at tips, early ink gift inscription on free endsheet, else a very good, or slightly better, bright copy, in the uncommon printed dust jacket, which has a bit of rubbing and very shallow losses at the head and toe of the spine (not approaching the letterpress).

First edition, first state, with leaves 87/88 and 93/94 integral and uncorrected. As often, the signatures are printed on varying weights of paper stock. The entire first printing, including both states, consisted of four thousand copies. Frost’s first book-length collection to see publication originally in the U.S.
CRANE A4. $2750.

237. Frost, Robert: FROM SNOW TO SNOW. New York: Henry Holt & Co., [1936]. Mottled tan wrappers, printed in grey. Light rubbing at tips, tiny nicks at fore-edges of two leaves, but essentially a fine copy.

First edition, limited "keepsake" issue. One of three hundred copies specially prepared with an inserted conjugate leaf printing a letter from Frost in facsimile, prepared for the dinner in tribute to Frost on 16 April, coincident with the 20th Anniversary Week of the Hampshire Bookshop. The ordinary issue (unknown number of copies) was distributed at an NEA Convention in St. Louis in late February, and finally, in November, 1200 sets of sheets were bound in cloth and offered for sale by Holt through ordinary trade channels. This copy was signed and dated by Frost in 1936, most likely on the occasion of the dinner.
CRANE A20. $1000.

238. Frost, Robert: FROM SNOW TO SNOW. New York: Henry Holt & Co., [1936]. Green cloth. First edition, second printing (the first to bear a dust jacket). A very good copy in good dust jacket, the latter darkened at extremities and with two tiny creased edge tears.
CRANE A20.1. $125.

239. García Marquez, Gábriel: ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SOLITUDE. New York: Harper & Row, [1970]. Cloth. Translation by Gregory Rabassa. First U.S. edition, presumed first printing, without sequence of numbers on p. [424]. About fine in dust jacket (the corrected 2nd form, without the ‘!’ at the end of the first paragraph of flap copy). $1250.

240. Gass, William H.: THE FIRST WINTER OF MY MARRIED LIFE. Northridge: Lord John Press, 1979. Cloth and boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.

First edition in book form. Copy ‘M’ of twenty-six lettered copies, differently bound, from a total edition of 301 copies (plus some presentation copies), all signed by the author. This copy bears a long inscription, signed by the publisher, remarking on the conjunction of the recipient’s name and the letter of this copy, as well as noting it as a replacement for a copy with a faulty title page. sold

241. Gauguin, Paul: LE SOURIRE...COLLECTION COMPLÈTE EN FAC-SIMILE. Paris: Éditions G.-P. Maisonneuve / Max Besson, Libraire, 1952. Folio. Gathered signatures (38.1 x 28cm) laid into decorated cloth over stiff wrapper portfolio, with facsimile label affixed to upper wrapper. Tiny snag in edge of one text leaf and a few soft wrinkles in some others, else very good in lightly used portfolio.

First edition of this facsimile of the 1899 original. One of one thousand numbered copies. Introduction and notes by L.-J. Bouge. Accompanied by a suite of five leaves of facsimile woodcuts. $350.

242. [Gershwin, George]: Goldberg, Isaac: GEORGE GERSHWIN A STUDY IN AMERICAN MUSIC... SUPPLEMENTED BY EDITH CARSON WITH FOREWORD AND DISCOGRAPHY BY ALAN DASHIELL. New York: Ungar, [1958]. Cloth. Portrait. Plates. Fine in very good dust jacket with tears at lower edge of front panel.

Second edition, with the substantial additional material not in the 1931 edition. Inscribed by "Ditta" Carson to Carl Van Vechten, with his pictorial bookplate and list of page references wherein he is mentioned. A good association copy. $125.

243. Ghibbes [or Gibbes], James Alban: CARMIVM IACONI ALBANI GHIBBESII, POETAE LAUREATI CESAREI, PARS LYRICA: AD EXEMPLUM Q. HORATII FLACCI QUAM PROXIME CONCINNATI. Rome: Ex Officina Fabij de Falco, 1668. [22],230pp. plus portrait. Octavo. Modern decorated paper boards, gilt label. Engraved extra title. Occasional early ink marginalia, old armorial stamp in lower corner of engraved title, marginal wormtrack in signature A, additional worm tracks in signature K and last four leaves (touching a few letters), a few signatures comprising the second book tanned, otherwise a good, crisp copy.

First edition. A substantial collection, in four books, of the verse of the Anglo-Latin poet/physician (1611-1677), dedicated to Clement IX, and published the year after his receipt of the Laureateship from Emperor Leopold I. Gibbes’s father was from Bristol, and his mother from Oxfordshire. On account of the latter’s Catholicism, they moved to France in 1609, and James was born two years later. At the age of nine, he returned to England, and after various travels and an education in medicine, in 1644 he settled in Rome. In 1670 he presented to Oxford his Laureate’s medallion, and Oxford conferred upon up him an M.D. in 1671, an honor never before awarded to an English Catholic. OCLC/WORLDCAT locates five copies of this collection (Oxford, Harvard, Newberry, Univ. Col. Cork, and St. Charles Borromeo Seminary); there are two copies at Yale. sold

244. Gilbert, Jack: VIEWS OF JEOPARDY. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, [1962]. Cloth. Top edge dusty, else near fine, in good, modestly soiled white dust jacket with two short tears at top edge, and a somewhat longer, internally mended creased tear at the lower edge of the front panel (not price-clipped).

First edition, clothbound issue, of the poet’s first substantive collection, issued as volume 58 of the YSYP, with a foreword by Dudley Fitts. $1500.

245. Gilman, Caroline: THE POETRY OF TRAVELLING IN THE UNITED STATES... WITH ADDITIONAL SKETCHES BY A FEW FRIENDS; AND A WEEK AMONG AUTOGRAPHS, BY REV. S. GILMAN. New York: S. Colman, 1838. [12],430pp. 12mo. Original blind-decorated green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Tiny, neat gift inscription dated in the year of publication on the free endsheet, cloth faintly spotted, scattered foxing, but a good, sound copy.

First edition of this account of travels in the north and south by the novelist, poet, and editor, including scattered poems within the context of the narrative. The appended material includes the fore-mentioned essay by her husband, as well as a travel journal "by four friends" kept during a tour from Charleston to New York.
CLARK III:166. $150.

246. [Glass]: Saldern, Alex von: GERMAN ENAMELED GLASS THE EDWIN J. BEINECKE COLLECTION AND RELATED PIECES. Corning, NY: Corning Museum of Glass, 1965. Thick quarto. Gilt cloth. Frontis, folding map, photographs and plates (a few in color). First edition of this authoritative work, issued as the second of the Museum’s monographs. About fine, in lightly rubbed and dust smudged slipcase. $150.

247. Glynn [later Clobery], Robert: THE DAY OF JUDGMENT, A POETICAL ESSAY: WHICH GAINED THE SEATONIAN PRIZE AT CAMBRIDGE, 1757. Cambridge: Printed by Francis Hodson..., 1800. 16pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. A bit dusty and creased at largely untrimmed edges, otherwise very good.

Sixth edition of the physician’s sole separately printed venture into verse, published in the year of his death. Glynn later adopted the name of an uncle, from whom he received an inheritance, and his only other mark on literary posterity was his conviction that the Rowley poems were legitimate; he inherited the manuscripts, and later presented them to the British Museum. $75.

248. [Gold Rush Poetry]: I’Anson, Miles: THE VISION OF MISERY HILL A LEGEND OF THE SIERRA NEVADA AND MISCELLANEOUS VERSE. New York & London: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1891. Sq. octavo. Gilt plum cloth, a.e.g. Six plates by Harry Fenn, et al. Head and toe of spine a bit worn, cloth sizing spotted along upper joint and spine; a good to very good, sound copy.

First edition of this collection, dedicated by the author "to my fellow-miners of California and the Pacific Coast...." This copy lacks the errata slip found in some copies. Not in Cowan. $100.

First Book

249. Gordon, Caroline: PENHALLY. New York: Scribner’s, 1931. Gilt blue cloth. A few trivial spots of foxing, a minor pen-stroke, and a couple faint patches of adhesion roughness to the front endsheet, otherwise an unusually fine, unfaded copy, in fine (actually, virtually as new) dust jacket. Folding clamshell box.

First edition of one of the most significant first books by a Southerner of its times. Laid in, and perhaps associated with the rough patches to the endsheets noted above, is one of the original publisher’s publicity photographs of the author utilized for this book (and reproduced on the lower panel), inscribed and signed by the author in black ink in her contemporary hand. Also laid in is a brief t.l.s. from the author to the recipient of the inscription, Clarksville, TN, envelope postmarked 28 September 1931, offering to inscribe his copy of this book if he sent it to her in Clarksville. sold

250. Gordon, Caroline: ALECK MAURY SPORTSMAN. New York: Scribner, 1934. Cloth. First edition, first binding. Publisher’s review slip laid in. Typical sunning to the pale green cloth, otherwise a very good copy in lightly nicked dust jacket with shallow loss at crown of spine and small surface abrasion to lower panel. $350.

251. Gordon, Caroline: THE PASTIMES OF ALECK MAURY THE LIFE OF A TRUE SPORTS-MAN. London: Lovat Dickson & Thompson, [1935]. Green cloth, lettered in white. First U.K. edition, under an altered title. Unusually fine in like dust jacket with just one minute nick at upper edge. sold

252. Gordon, Caroline: THE GARDEN OF ADONIS. New York: Scribner, 1937. Cloth. First edition of the author’s fourth novel. A bit of the usual darkening to endsheet gutters and joints, otherwise a very good or better copy in modestly edgeworn, price-clipped dust jacket with small chips at spine ends. $200.

253. Gordon, Caroline: NONE SHALL LOOK BACK. New York: Scribner, 1937. Large, thick octavo. Gilt cloth. First edition of the author’s third book, a fictional treatment of Nathan Bedford Forrest. Trace of inevitable very slight tanning to endsheets at gutters, otherwise an excellent copy in fine, bright unworn dust jacket. sold

254. Gordon, Caroline: GREEN CENTURIES. New York: Scribner, 1941. Large octavo. Green fine-weave cloth, lettered in dark blue. First edition, first binding. An excellent copy, fine and unfaded, in equally fine pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon thus. sold

255. Gordon, Caroline: THE WOMEN ON THE PORCH. New York: Scribner, 1944. Cloth. A bit of wear at extremities, endsheets a bit darkened at gutters, a few minor spots to upper board, else very good and sound, in lightly edgeworn (supplied) dust jacket.

First edition. A very good association copy, signed by the author on the front pastedown (in a late hand), with her presentation inscription (in an earlier hand) to her daughter on the free endpaper: "For Nancy, with love from Mama," and finally, with a pencil note below the inscription: "Return to Allen Tate" (in his hand). sold

256. Gordon, Caroline: THE WOMEN ON THE PORCH. New York: Scribner, 1944. Cloth. First edition. About fine in faintly darkened pictorial dust jacket. sold

257. Gordon, Caroline: THE FOREST OF THE SOUTH. New York: Scribner, 1945. Cloth. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with just a trace of the inevitable rubbing and small nicks at corners. A later photo of the author is laid in. $250.

258. Gordon, Caroline: THE STRANGE CHILDREN. New York: Scribner, 1951. Gilt lettered green paper over boards. A few smudges to boards, but a very good copy in darkened dust jacket with several chips in the upper spine panel.

First edition, in what is likely a later form of the binding. Inscribed by the author: "To Hollis Summers, faithfully, Caroline Gordon." An agreeable association. sold

259. Gordon, Caroline: THE STRANGE CHILDREN. New York: Scribner, 1951. Gilt lettered blue cloth. First edition, primary binding. Publisher’s publicity photo laid in. About fine in dust jacket with tiny creased edge-tear at lower edge. $150.

260. Gordon, Caroline: THE MALEFACTORS. New York: Harcourt, [1956]. Cloth and boards. A few stray marks to boards, else near fine in dust jacket with minor dust soiling to lower panel.

First edition. Inscribed by the author: "For Charles with love and fond memories - on all levels, Caroline The Red House July 1, 1963." The publisher’s original review photograph for this book (by Charles Henri Ford) is laid in. sold

261. Gordon, Caroline: HOW TO READ A NOVEL. New York: Viking, 1957. Cloth. First edition. Edges modestly dust marked, otherwise a very good copy in near fine dust jacket. Laid in is an early publisher’s promotional photo of the author. sold

262. Gordon, Caroline: THE GLORY OF HERA. Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. Cloth. First edition. Faint pencil erasure on endsheet, a couple of patches of rubbing along edges, otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket. sold

263. Gordon, Caroline: ALECK MAURY SPORTSMAN... WITH AN AFTERWORD BY THE AUTHOR. Carbondale: SIU Press, [1980]. Cloth. Large octavo. First printing in this format, with a new afterword by Gordon, in the distinguished "Lost American Fiction" series edited by M.J. Bruccoli. Publisher’s review slip and material laid in. Fine in dust jacket. sold

264. Gordon, Caroline: THE COLLECTED STORIES OF... WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT PENN WARREN. New York: Farrar, [1981]. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. First edition. Review slip and flyer laid in. Fine in dust jacket. $50.

265. Gordon, Caroline: THE COLLECTED STORIES OF... WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT PENN WARREN. New York: Farrar, [1981]. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fine. $100.

266. [Gordon, Caroline]: Waldron, Ann: CLOSE CONNECTIONS CAROLINE GORDON AND THE SOUTHERN RENAISSANCE. New York: Putnam, [1987]. Large octavo. Frontis and photographs. First edition. Publisher’s review flyer laid in. Fine in dust jacket. sold

267. [Gordon, Caroline]: Waldron, Ann: CLOSE CONNECTIONS CAROLINE GORDON AND THE SOUTHERN RENAISSANCE. New York: Putnam, [1987]. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fine. $25.

268. Gordon, Caroline, and Allen Tate [eds & commentary]: THE HOUSE OF FICTION AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE SHORT STORY WITH COMMENTARY. New York: Scribner, 1950. Large, thick octavo. Gilt cloth. First edition. Publisher’s promotional photo of the editors laid in, along with an attractively printed announcement of a lecture by Gordon at UVA in the month of publication. Usual modest darkening, a couple of faint hand smudges to upper board, else a very good (or better) copy in lightly spine-tanned dust jacket with light edge wear and small nicks. sold

269. [Gorey, Edward]: Moore, Merrill: CASE RECORD FROM A SONNETORIUM CARTOONS BY EDWARD ST. JOHN GOREY.... New York: Twayne Publishers, [1951]. Pictorial gray cloth, stamped in black. Crown of spine has a small snag at one joint, else a very good copy, in rather chipped and soiled dust jacket.

First edition of this early, and substantial, Gorey undertaking, predating his first solo book. With the author’s presentation inscription to his sometime publisher, James Laughlin: "For Jay with best wishes Merrill Boston 1952." With additional contributions by W.C. Williams, John C. Ransom, L. Untermeyer, et al.
WALLACE B59. $125.

270. Gosse, Edmund, et al: STUDIES IN EUROPEAN LITERATURE BEING THE TAYLORIAN LECTURES SECOND SERIES 1920 - 1930. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1930. Large octavo. Cloth and boards, paper spine label. A very good copy, without dust jacket, as issued.

First collective issue of the sheets of the original printings of eleven of the lectures (one of one hundred copies thus). With the bookplate of Hermann George Fielder, and two t.ls.s. from R.W. Chapman and W.D. Hogarth of the Clarendon Press to him about preparation of this collective issue. Fiedler chose the title and wrote the brief note on the verso of the table of contents. According to Chapman, "We are binding 100 copies. I don’t suppose the book will sell and, subject to your judgement, should not propose to make any attempt to sell it." Contributors include Gosse, F.Y. Eccles, H. Thomas, E. Gardner, J.G. Robertson, Émile Legouis, John Bailey, H.A.L. Fisher, Oliver Elton, Abraham Flexner and P.E. Matheson. $125.

271. [Grabhorn Press]: Harlan, Robert D. [comp]: BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GRABHORN PRESS 1957 - 1966 & GRABHORN-HOYEM 1966 - 1973.... San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1977. Folio. Quarter gilt morocco and decorated cloth over boards. Four eraser-tip spots of very faint darkening on front pastedown, otherwise fine, with the prospectus laid in.

First edition. One of 225 copies printed in Franciscan types on Barcham Green handmade paper by Andrew Hoyem and associates. Inscribed by Hoyem on the colophon in 1980. Illustrated with fifteen specimen leaves, and including a complete specimen of the Grabhorn types and a checklist of the Grabhorn imprint from 1916-1956. $1000.

Early Adaptation

272. [Greene, Graham]: Koenig, Lester, and Anthony Quinn [adap]: GUN FOR HIRE. SCREENPLAY BY.... [Hollywood]. April 1940. [4],49;38;74-113;26;135-146,[1] leaves. Quarto. Mixed original and carbon typescript, on pink and yellow paper stocks, collated into Sequences labeled A through D. Sequence ‘A’ bradbound in typescript wrappers, remainder stapled at left or loose. Some isolated (coffee?) staining to fore-margins of a number of scattered leaves, but generally very good.

An interesting and very preliminary working draft of an adaptation to the screen of Graham Greene’s novel, A Gun for Sale, predating by many months the script co-written by Albert Maltz and W.R. Burnett that was filmed by Paramount and released in 1942. A few leaves of the present typescript are on the versos of leaves of Paramount Studios stationery, so it is just possible that this adaptation was a preliminary to the other. The second through fourth sequences of this draft bear scattered and frequently substantive pencil and color pencil revisions, excisions and annotations in several hands. The connection to Greene’s novel, while not explicit in the typescript, is betrayed by carry-over of several characters and names, including Raven, Dr. Yogel, and the elderly munitions tycoon, here named Baron Cusick; however, the setting is transplanted to "a small un-named neutral country in Europe," at variance from Greene’s setting, and the setting selected for the produced film. This was a relatively early undertaking for Koenig, who gave up film work in 1953 in favor of full time concentration on his legendary record company, Contemporary Records, due to the persistence of the Blacklist. We are unable to establish any easy connection between Anthony Quinn the actor, and Anthony Quinn the co-author of this adaptation, although the actor was associated with several Paramount film projects in 1940. A very interesting artifact, and obviously unproduced in anything approaching this form. sold

273. [Greene, Graham]: Campaign Pressbook for SHORT CUT TO HELL. [Los Angeles]: Paramount, 1957. Large folio sheet folded to make eight panels. Glossy pictorial self-wrappers. Heavily illustrated. A few light creases to corners, else very good.

Original campaign pressbook (denoted a "Showmanship Manual") for Berkman and Blau’s revision of Albert Maltz and W.R. Burnett’s earlier adaptation of Greene’s novel A Gun for Sale. Previously filmed as This Gun for Hire (the British title for the novel) in 1942 using Burnett and Maltz’s script, this remake was James Cagney’s directorial debut. The stars were Robert Ivers and Georgann Johnson. $75.

274. Gregory, Horace: A WREATH FOR MARGERY. [Np]: Modern Editions Press, [ca. 1932]. Pictorial wrappers. Drawing by Alexander Byer. First edition. One of probably two hundred copies printed. Issued as #2 of the press’s "Poetry Series." Trace of sunning to wrapper edges, small adhesion mark to upper wrapper, else a near fine copy. $65.

275. Griffin, Jonathan: IN TIME OF CROWDING SELECTED POEMS (1963-74). [London]: Brookside Press, [1975]. Pictorial wrappers. About fine.

First edition, wrapper issue. Inscribed and signed by Griffin to poet/publisher/translator Cid Corman in 1979. Laid in is a one page a.l.s. from Griffin conveying the book, which Carl Rakosi suggested he send to Corman, mentioning the Oppens, etc. sold

276. [Grolier Club]: Henderson, Robert W. [comp]: EARLY AMERICAN SPORT A CHRONOLOGICAL CHECKLIST OF BOOKS PUBLISHED PRIOR TO 1860 BASED ON AN EXHIBITION.... New York: The Grolier Club, 1937. Cloth, gilt leather label. Pictorial title and facsimile plates. First edition in this format. One of four hundred copies only, printed on Arches. Introduction by Harry T. Peters. Minor foxing to endsheets, otherwise about fine. $250.

277. Gropius, Walter: THE NEW ARCHITECTURE AND THE BAUHAUS. New York & London: MOMA / Faber, [ca. 1936]. Cloth. Photographs. Top edge dusty, else a very good or better copy in corner-worn dust jacket with creased tears at top edge of lower panel.

First U.S. issue (printed in the U.K.), translated by P. Morton Shand, with an introduction by Joseph Hudnot, and dust jacket photography by Moholy-Nagy. The London Faber issue featured an introduction by Frank Pick. $125.

278. Grossmith, George, and William Grossmith: THE DIARY OF A NOBODY. Bristol & London: J. W. Arrowsmith / Simpkin, Marshall [et al], [1892]. viii,[4],[13]-300,[4]pp. Light brown cloth, decorated in gray-blue and black, spine stamped in gilt. Portrait frontis. Illustrations by Weedon Grossmith. Modest rubbing at extremities, inner hinges cracking slightly, a few light hand-smudges to cloth, but a very good copy

First edition in book form of this minor classic of period humor by the Gilbert & Sullivan principal and his brother, substantially enlarged over the original serialization in Punch (1888-89). From the library of John Quinn, with his bookplate, and with the pencil ownership signature of Wilmarth S. Lewis. Published as number XI of Arrowsmith’s "3/6" series. The final title in the series in the list in the terminal ads is number X. In regard to the variants historically noted, this copy has free endsheets front and back.
WOLFF 2818. $550.

279. Grubb, Davis: THE GOLDEN SICKLE A TALE. New York & Cleveland: World, [1968]. Cloth boards. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the free endsheet: "For my favorite living American writer - Sincerely, Davis Grubb." For the record, the unnamed recipient was Thornton Wilder. About fine in dust jacket with faint darkening at edges. $200.

280. Gruen, John: THE ARTIST OBSERVED 28 INTERVIEWS WITH CONTEMPORARY ARTISTS. [Pennington & Chicago]: A Capella Books, [1991]. Large octavo. Cloth. Photographs. First edition. Inscribed by the author: "For Charles Henri [Ford] the most amazing young (and evil) friend and the best Poet, etc...." Fine in dust jacket. Includes interviews with Bacon, Rivers, Diebenkorn, Dine, Lichtenstein, Samaras, Rauschenberg, Freud, et al. $50.

281. Gysin, Brion: TO MASTER — A LONG GOODNIGHT THE STORY OF UNCLE TOM, A HISTORICAL NARRATIVE. New York: Creative Age Press, [1946]. Cloth. A very good copy in somewhat darkened dust jacket with some chipping at crown and toe of spine and along the lower flap fold.

First edition of the author’s first book, an account of Josiah Henson, the model for Stowe’s "Uncle Tom," and a work of marked dissimilarity from those originating from Gysin’s collaborations with William Burroughs in later years. $100.

282. [Hadas, Rachel (ed)]: MICHAEL JASPER GIOIA. [New York: Privately printed, 1988]. Printed stapled wrappers. Lightly rubbed along spine, but about fine.

First edition (100 copies printed) of "this gathering of poems in memory of" Dana Gioia’s infant son. Contributors include Bruce Bawer, David Lehman, Frederick Morgan, Phillis Levin, Mark Rudman and Frederick Turner. sold

283. Hamilton, Hugh: PHILOSOPHICAL ESSAYS ON THE FOLLOWING SUBJECTS: I. ON THE PRINCIPLES OF MECHANICS. II. ON THE ASCENT OF VAPOURS, THE FORMATION OF CLOUDS, RAIN AND DEW, AND ON SEVERAL OTHER PHÆNOMENA OF AIR AND WATER. III. OBSERVATIONS AND CONJECTURES ON THE NATURE OF THE AURORA BOREALIS AND THE TALES OF COMETS. Dublin: Printed by W. Sleater, 1766. [4],128pp. plus inserted plate. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Decorative head and tail pieces. Lacking half-title, some uniform darkening, title stained and chipped along gutter and at fore-edge, faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library; apart from the flaws to the title-leaf, a reasonable agreeable copy.

The scarce first edition of this substantial work. Hamilton, later Bishop of Ossory, was formerly professor of natural philosophy at the University of Dublin, and a member of the Royal Society and Royal Irish Academy. This work entered a second edition in 1767, as well as several London editions. ESTC reports seven locations of this edition, at least two of which are wanting the plate.
BRADSHAW 1846. sold

284. [Hammett, Dashiell]: Giler, David: THE BLACK BIRD (... OR THE MALTESE FALCON FLIES AGAIN). Burbank: Rastar Pictures, 4 June 1974. [1],119 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in printed production company wrappers. Short edge-tear to upper wrapper, else very good.

"Revised final" draft of this original screenplay, bearing additional substantial original revisions and alterations in pencil in several sequences in the text. Giles also directed this 1975 comedic takeoff on The Maltese Falcon, starring George Segal as Sam Spade. $125.

285. Hardwick, Mrs. G.P.: HOW THE VETERANS BROKE UP JEFF DAVIS’ BALL [caption title]. Washington, DC: G.P. Hardwick, [ca. 1863]. [4]pp. Folded lettersheet, with letterpress and illustrations on upper panel, printed in blue, 20.2 x 12.7cm, interior ruled in blue. Near fine.

An example from a set of fourteen different poems and songs printed on ruled letter-paper published by G.P. Hardwick for sale to, and use by, Union soldiers. The six verse song/poem is offset by three engraved patriotic cuts in the left margin. OCLC locates a single example of this separate in the series, at Brown, but with the cuts printed in red; there is a copy of a prospectus for the series of fourteen located at MTSU. sold

286. Hardy, Thomas: YULETIDE IN A YOUNGER WORLD. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1927. Printed French-fold wrappers. Fine.

First American printing of this Ariel Poem, limited to 27 copies to protect American copyright, of which only twelve copies were originally offered for sale. sold

287. Hardy, Thomas: OUR EXPLOITS AT WEST POLY. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford Univ. Press, 1952. Gilt grey-blue cloth. Illustrations by Lynton Lamb. Introduction by Richard L. Purdy. Boards slightly bowed, crown of spine a bit sunned, but a very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket with short internally mended tear at crown of spine.

First edition in book form of this work, first published serially 1892-3 in The Household. One of 1050 numbered copies. $85.

288. "Hare, Amory" [pseud. of Mrs. James Pemberton Hutchinson]: TRISTRAM AND ISEULT A PLAY BY... WITH SCENES BY WHARTON ESHERICK. Gaylordsville, CT: The Slide Mountain Press, 1930. 104,[2]pp. Quarto. Blue-black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Frontis and plates. Very faint foxing to endsheet gutters, otherwise fine.

First edition. Beautifully illustrated with ten original linoleum cuts by Wharton Esherick. In addition to four hundred and fifty numbered copies, printed on Bishopstoke handmade paper and signed by the author and artist, this is one of an unknown number of signed out-of-series copies, for presentation. Inscribed on the colophon by the principals of the press: "Mr and Mrs Walter Pforzheimer with greetings from James and Hilda Wells, Christmas 1930." An atypically ambitious undertaking for the press, and uncommon.
Wessells, CHECKLIST OF BOOKS ILLUSTRATED BY WHARTON ESHERICK 8. sold

289. Harper, J. Henry: THE HOUSE OF HARPER A CENTURY OF PUBLISHING IN FRANKLIN SQUARE. New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1912. [8],690pp. Gilt burgundy cloth, t.e.g., others rough-trimmed. Tissue-protected, steel-engraved portraits. Index. Bookplate of The Authors Club Library on the front pastedown. Minor rubbing at corners, a few corner creases, else a very good, bright, partially unopened copy, with the panels of the uncommon printed dust jacket laid in.

First Edition. Inscribed by the author, with a charming quote from Edward Fitzgerald, on the front free endpaper, dated April 1915. A semi-autobiographical account of the history of Harper’s Publishers, includes recollection of writers and friends, among them Clemens, Motley, Hardy, James, Wallace, et al. Inscribed copies of this title are not terribly common these days, and this is a decent association copy. $125.

290. Harris, Mark: BANG THE DRUM SLOWLY BY HENRY W. WIGGEN CERTAIN OF HIS ENTHUSIASMS RESTRAINED BY.... New York: Knopf, 1956. Cloth and boards. First edition of this canonical work in the fiction of baseball. Fine, in very faintly spine sunned, neatly price-clipped dust jacket. $350.

291. Harris, Thomas: HANNIBAL. [New York]: Delacorte [1999]. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Fine in dust jacket. $275.

292. Haruf, Kent: THE TIE THAT BINDS. New York: Holt, [1984]. Cloth and boards. First edition of the author’s first novel. Review slip laid in. Spine ends very slightly rubbed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. sold

293. Hass, Robert: "POEM OCCASIONED BY A SPRING NIGHT AND A SIMILE." Berkeley. [ca. April 1973]. Original typescript poem, seven lines, on quarto sheet, signed at end, "Bob," and with his ms. return address affixed to upper left corner. Very good.

A short poem of occasion, dedicated and sent to Chester Kerr, then principal of Yale University Press, publisher the same year of his first clothbound book, Field Guide, in the YSYP. Stapled to the typescript is a carbon of Kerr’s response, dated 23 April 1973, opening: "Cripes, no one’s done a poem for me since Steve Benet sent me one during WWII - as from the Writers War Board to the young commissar of wartime book publishing in the OWI...." $500.

294. Hass, Robert, et al: THREE YALE YOUNGER POETS... [wrapper title]. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1972. Folded leaflet on stiff card. First edition. Published coincident with a reading by Hass (whose YSYP volume was then forthcoming), Hugh Siedman and Peter Klappert, and printing a poem by each. Very good. sold

295. Hayes, Joseph: THE DESPERATE HOURS A PLAY.... New York: Random House, [1955]. Cloth boards, pictorial onlay. About fine in very faintly soiled dust jacket with one very shallow chip at top edge.

First edition of Hayes’ own adaptation of his novel. Paul Newman played Glenn Griffin in the premiere cast, a role Humphrey Bogart assumed in the memorable Wyler film adaptation. $125.

296. Hazlitt, William, [and Leigh Hunt]: THE ROUND TABLE: A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS ON LITERATURE, MEN, AND MANNERS. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable [et al], 1817. Two volumes. Small octavo. Full polished plum calf, gilt extra, t.e.g. (others rough-trimmed), by Zaehnsdorf. Half title bound in each volume. Minor occasional marginal smudges, light rubbing, but a very good set.

First edition. Of the fifty-two essays, twelve are by Leigh Hunt, though his contribution is noted only in the preliminary Advertisement.
KEYNES 13. $300.

297. Heaney, Seamus: POET’S CHAIR [caption title]. Concord, NH: William B. Ewert, 1993. Narrow folio broadside (64 x 31 cm). Linoleum cut illustration by Dimitri Hadzy. Fine. Shrink mounted to board.

First edition in this format, limited issue. One of one hundred numbered copies, printed by hand at The Bow & Arrow Press, and signed by the author and artist, in addition to one thousand copies printed photo-offset. $500.

298. Heaney, Seamus: A SKILLED POET FOR WILLIAM ALFRED...[caption title]. Cambridge, MA: Bow & Arrow Press, Adams House, Harvard, Winter 1999. Large quarto broadside (30.5 x 20.7 cm). Printed in gray-blue and black, with small tree-device. Fine. Shrink-wrapped on styro-board.

First edition thus, being a translation from Beowulf (lines 88-98). One of seventy-five numbered copies, signed by the author, in addition to twenty lettered artist’s proofs. Printed by Katherine McCanless. sold

299. Heaney, Seamus [trans]: BEOWULF A NEW VERSE TRANSLATION.... New York: Farrar, [2000]. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first U.S. edition, the first to print the Old English text in parallel with Heaney’s award-winning text. Fine. sold

300. Heaney, Seamus [adap]: DIARY OF ONE WHO VANISHED A SONG CYCLE BY LEOŠ JANÁCEK OF POEMS BY OZEF KALDA IN A NEW VERSION BY.... New York: Farrar, [2000]. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first U.S. edition. Fine. sold

301. Heaney, Seamus: THE BURIAL AT THEBES A VERSION OF SOPHOCLES’ ANTIGONE. New York: Farrar, [2004]. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first U.S. edition. Fine. sold

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

Links

E-Mail Us

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2006 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


 

Questions or comments?

Write us at litorder@reeseco.com