Catalogue 247
Literature
Part Two
Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese
Currents
110. Brodsky, Joseph, and Mikhail Karasik [illustrator]: ISAAK I AVRAAM [text in Russian]. [St. Petersburg: Izd-vo. M.K., 1994]. Narrow quarto (29 x 15.2cm). Forest-green paper over boards, printed paper label. Printed on one side only of accordion fold-out text block. Fine in board slipcase.
First edition in this format, with color lithographed double-page title, and four full-page color plates, by Karasik. One of a total edition of forty-seven numbered copies, signed by the printer/illustrator, and with each of the lithographs initialed in pencil in the lower margin. An innovative presentation of Brodsky’s text, conceived and executed by one of the central figures in the revival of the artist’s book in post-Soviet Russia. "Mikhail Karasik’s creed is ‘a book made by an artist,’ he has been working on it since 1987 when he made his first lithographic book ‘Christmas,’ inspired by a poem by Pasternak. Karasik is the pioneer of the book made by an artist in Russia: he has published over 40 litho-books of this caliber in small editions. Moreover, he has been working hard as curator, organizer of exhibitions and festivals devoted to the book made by an artist in Russia and outside. Karasik draws upon the tradition of the Russian futurist books of the 1910-20s, the illustrated editions by K. Malevich, M. Larionov, N. Goncharova, O. Rozanov, P. Filonov. While these futurist slipshod bulky-section-books, which were deliberately anti-aesthetic, were meant to show off, Karasik’s books, on the contrary, are exquisitely aesthetic. The artist carefully chooses all elements of decoration, he experiments with paper trying craft- and laid-paper, signs and vellum, patterns and cardboard. The elaborateness of form is of conceptual importance, for the book is a full-dress metaphor of its content" - Russkialbum. sold
111. Bronk, William: HOLY ORDERS. [New Rochelle, NY]: James L. Weil, [1986]. Sewn printed wrappers. First edition. One of fifty copies for private distribution, designed by Martino Mardersteig and printed on Magnani Rag paper at the Stamperia Valdonega. Slightly rumpled and smudged, but a good copy, from the library of Larry Eigner (though without definitive indications of provenance). sold
112. Bronk, William: FORMALITIES. [New Rochelle, NY]: James L. Weil, [1990]. Sewn printed wrappers. First edition. One of fifty copies for private distribution, designed by Martino Mardersteig and printed on Magnani Rag paper at the Stamperia Valdonega. Fine. sold
113. Brooke, Rupert: "1914" FIVE SONNETS. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1915. Printed wrappers. Paperclip rust mark at top edge of lower wrapper and terminal page, otherwise a very good copy, without the original envelope.
First separate edition, published on 15 November. This copy is a presentation copy from Brooke’s mother, inscribed on the upper wrapper: "[indecipherable] Eaton with Mrs. W.P. Brooke’s best Xmas Wishes." This separate edition was published in an edition of 20,000 copies and consequently, with no shortage of copies remaining extant in the world, family presentation copies such as this are the pleasant exception.
KEYNES 28. REILLY (WWI), p.70. $750.114. Brooks, Cleanth: THE HIDDEN GOD STUDIES IN HEMINGWAY, FAULKNER, YEATS, ELIOT, AND WARREN. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1963. Gilt cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author: "For Wilmarth Sheldon Lewis in admiration and esteem...." With Lewis’s small bookplate (bearing a tiny deaccession stamp). Fine in very near fine (unfaded) dust jacket. sold
115. BROOM AN INTERNATIONAL MAGAZINE OF THE ARTS. Rome & New York. September 1922. III:2. Small folio. Pictorial wrapper featuring a color woodcut by Juan Gris. Edited by Harold A. Loeb, et al. Contributors to this number include Reverdy, Ehrenbourg, Lawrence Vail, Edwin Muir, I. Schneider, M. Josephson, W.R. Benet, et al. Small press smudge on lower edge of lower wrapper, otherwise about fine, unopened. $300.
116. Broumas, Olga: BEGINNING WITH O. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1977. Cloth. First edition, cloth issue, of the author’s first book-length publication, published as No. 72 of the YSYP, with a Foreword by Stanley Kunitz. Fine, in slightly spine-sunned, price-clipped dust jacket. $100.
117. Brownell, W.C.: FRENCH TRAITS AN ESSAY IN COMPARATIVE CRITICISM. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1889. Gilt navy cloth. First edition of the author’s first book, with his year of publication signed presentation inscription to sculptor O.L. Warner on the title. Spine extremities nicked and frayed at ends, boards somewhat marked (flecking in the lower board), but a good, sound copy. $60.
118. Bunting, Basil: YOU CAN’T GRIP YEARS, POSTUME... [caption title]. [New Haven]: Printed...at the Sterling Memorial Library’s Bibliographical Press, 9 April 1976. Narrow small folio broadside (35.5 x 15.3 cm). Decorative device in red. A very fine copy.
First edition in this format. One of one hundred numbered copies, signed by Bunting, printed on the occasion of a reading at Yale. $225.
119. Bunting, Basil: "SOON, WHILE THAT NORTHWEST SQUALL..." [first line caption title]. [New York: Robert Perkins, 1984]. Oblong folio broadside (48.5 x 75 cm). Text incorporated in body of multicolor lithograph. Fine.
An exceptionally striking presentation of the third stanza of Bunting’s poem, "Perche no spero," projected into a stylized rendering of aquatic themes and imagery by Robert Perkins. Of five numbered artist’s proofs, this is copy #3, from a total edition of sixty-six examples, signed by the poet and the artist, including sixteen lettered copies and forty-five numbered copies, the latter with variant color. sold
120. Butterworth, Hezekiah: THE LOG SCHOOL-HOUSE ON THE COLUMBIA A TALE OF THE PIONEERS OF THE GREAT NORTHWEST. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1890. Gray cloth, elaborately decorated and lettered in silver, pale yellow endpapers. Frontis and illustrations. Boards lightly rubbed and with a few nicks, at the extremities, trace of an earlier repair along the front hinge, but a near very good copy.
First edition of these fictional castings of historical incidents in Oregon and Washington. Not in Wright, either due to the implied target readership’s age or because of the pseudo-historical framework (although a couple of his other similar works are there cited). sold
121. [Calder, Alexander]: Coleridge, Samuel Taylor: THE RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER WITH AN ESSAY BY ROBERT PENN WARREN. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, [1946]. Small quarto. Cloth. Illustrations by Alexander Calder. Cloth a bit darkened at edges, a few marginal finger smudges, but a very good copy in lightly chipped and edgeworn dust jacket with a few short, closed edge tears.
First edition. With Calder’s expansive inscription: "to the Lehmann-Haupts very cordially Sandy Calder August ’51."
GRIMSHAW B16. $600.122. Caldwell, Erskine: POOR FOOL. New York: Rariora Press, 1930. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Illustrated with facetious drawings by Alexander Couard. First edition of Caldwell’s second book, issued in an edition of 1000 numbered copies. This copy bears his later signature on the half-title. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. $400.
123. [Calvert, Frederic, Lord Baltimore]: A LETTER TO LORD B——. WITH AN ADDRESS TO THE TOWN. [London]: Printed...for W. Flexney, in Holborn, 1768. [2],28pp. Octavo. Modern half calf and marbled boards. Wanting the half-title, otherwise a very good, or better, copy. With the bookplate, bearing a small release stamp, of the Lewis Walpole Library.
One of two editions recorded in ESTC without distinguishing particulars. An anonymous tract commenting on Lord Baltimore’s trial at Kingston on a charge of rape, and on the public’s perception of, and sentiments about, the case during the trial. ESTC locates a total of eleven copies between the two entries.
ESTC T69982 & N47631. sold124. Campbell, Sandy: MRS. JOYCE OF ZURICH AND MR. FORSTER OF KING’S. Verona. 1989. Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrapper, with a wrapper drawing by Paul Cadmus. Frontis and photographs. Fine in flimsy paper slipcase.
First edition. One of 250 copies printed at the Stamperia Valdonega for Donald Windham, who contributed a Foreword. Inscribed and signed by Windham in the year of publication. sold
125. Canby, Henry Seidel: EMMA AND MR. KNIGHTLEY A CRITICAL ESSAY. New York: The Saturday Press, 1931. Small octavo. Cloth, gilt label. Cloth a bit faded at spine and edges, endsheets foxed, else very good copy.
First edition in book form. Printed in an edition of twenty-five copies only. The principal of the Saturday Press, Margaret B. Evans, became the chief designer and compositor of the Overbrook Press in 1934. sold
126. Capote, Truman: THE MUSES ARE HEARD. New York: Random House, [1956]. Gilt decorated cloth. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author in later years. About fine in very good dust jacket with a few rubs to spine panel and a few shallow chips along extreme top edge. sold
127. Capote, Truman: IN COLD BLOOD A TRUE ACCOUNT OF A MULTIPLE MURDER AND ITS CONSEQUENCES. New York: Random House, [1965]. Gathered signatures of the published book, bound in the dust jacket. One of five hundred copies prepared thus for review and promotional purposes. Wrapper panels and fore-edge a bit dust and hand soiled, tiny nick to one joint, else very good. $225.
128. Capote, Truman, and Richard Avedon: OBSERVATIONS. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1959]. Small folio. Typographically decorated glossy boards. First edition. Profusely illustrated with Avedon’s photographs, accompanied by Capote’s commentary, and occasional quotations from other sources. This copy has been inscribed and signed by Avedon, in Dallas, ca. 1979. Fine, in very lightly edgeworn slipcase. sold
129. Capote, Truman, and Harold Arlen: HOUSE OF FLOWERS A MUSICAL. New York: Random House, [1968]. Cloth and boards. Frontis photograph. First edition, published as a consequence of the 1968 revival of this musical first produced in 1954. Faint offset to pastedowns from jacket flaps, otherwise about fine in near fine dust jacket with tiny nick at top edge of lower panel. Occasionally described as Capote’s least common trade publication. sold
130. Carew, Jan: THE THIRD GIFT. Boston: Little, Brown, [1974]. Oblong small quarto. Gilt decorated cloth. Illustrated in color and black & white by Leo and Diane Dillon. First edition of the Guyanese author’s first book for children, warmly inscribed by him on the half-title the year following publication. Fine in moderately edgeworn pictorial dust jacket with two internally mended edge-tears. $60.
131. Carpenter, Edmund: ESKIMO. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1959. Oblong quarto. Cloth. Photographs and illustrations. Cloth a bit dusty, corners bumped, else a very good copy in darkened and lightly nicked and worn dust jacket.
First edition. Carpenter’s text accompanies paintings and drawings by Frederick Varley, and photographs of Eskimo carvings collected by filmmaker Robert Flaherty. With an undated gift inscription to Bryher, from "Joe." $75.
132. Cather, Willa: OBSCURE DESTINIES. New York: Knopf, 1932. Quarter vellum and decorated boards, foil label, t.e.g. Noted collector’s bookplate, else fine in modestly tanned dust jacket with tear across top of spine panel. and bit darkened and corner worn slipcase.
First edition, limited issue. One of 260 numbered copies, specially printed on Japan vellum, and signed by the author. $750.
133. Cather, Willia: MY MORTAL ENEMY. New York: Knopf, 1926. Small quarto. Linen and boards, paper spine label. Trace of darkening to spine, bookplate of a noted collector, pencil erasure from corner of endsheet, else about fine, unopened, in broken and worn slipcase.
First edition, limited issue. One of 220 numbered copies (200 for sale) printed after a design by Dwiggins by the Pynson Printers, and signed by the author. $750.
134. [Cazin Printing]: Montesquieu, [Charles de Secondat, Barone de]: LETTRES PERSANES...NOUVELLE EDITION, AUGMENTÉE DE DOUZE LETTRES QUI NE SE TROUVENT POINT DANS LES PRÉCÉDENTES; ET SUIVI DU TEMPLE DE GNIDE. " A Londres" [i.e. Paris: Cazin], 1784. Two volumes. [4],316; [4],287,[1],[4]pp. Small octavo. 12.5 x 8cm. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked with much of the original gilt backstrips laid down, a.e.g. Engraved portrait by Duponchet in first volume. Light edgewear, occasional light foxing, but a very good set.
The first of two Cazin printings of this text issued under a London imprint. The second appeared in 1787, and an earlier printing, bearing a Geneva imprint, appeared in 1777.
CAZIN SA VIE ET SES ÉDITIONS, p. 115. $350.135. [Centaur Press]: THE SONG OF SOLOMON. [Philadelphia: The Centaur Press, 1927]. Cloth and decorated boards. The tarnished foil pastedowns have offset to the free endsheets, edges a trifle dusty, but a nice copy, without the scarce slipcase.
One of 525 numbered copies. Illustrated with woodcuts by Wharton Esherick and signed by him. Prospectus laid in. $250.
136. Chandler, Raymond: FAREWELL, MY LOVELY. New York: Knopf, 1940. Cloth. First edition. Endsheets a bit darkened, with small early ownership signature on front free endsheet, some shallow top-edge stain bleed to fore-edge of last third of text-block, else a good copy in somewhat darkened dust jacket with shallow chipping at head and toe of spine panel. Chandler’s second novel and a H-Q Cornerstone.
BRUCCOLI A2.1.a. $2250.137. Chandler, Raymond, and James M. Fox: LETTERS. Santa Barbara: Neville & Yellin, 1978. Cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.
First edition. Edited by James Pepper. One of thirty presentation copies, in addition to 350 numbered copies, signed by Fox. This copy bears two lengthy inscriptions by the editor (one across the verso of the title and onto the dedication page, the other covering the recto of the terminal blank, amounting to a history of the publication and amplification on the dedication), and another by Herb Yellin, the co-publisher (...another debt of my own to the past...) on the verso of the colophon. sold
138. Chandler, Thomas Bradbury: THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, D.D. THE FIRST PRESIDENT OF KINGS COLLEGE, IN NEW YORK...TO WHICH IS ADDED AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING MANY ORIGINAL LETTERS.... London: Re-Printed for C. and J. Rivington, 1824. [4],209,[3]pp. Octavo. Attractive modern three quarter calf and marbled boards, in contemporary style. Some marginal darkening early and late, wanting the half-title, but a good, untrimmed copy. With the bookplate of a noted collector of the other Dr. Johnson.
First U.K. edition, previously published in New York by T. & J. Swords. Among the letters printed are those from Bishop Berkeley to Johnson, and their acquaintance is treated in the text. $125.
139. Cheever, John: THE WAY SOME PEOPLE LIVE A BOOK OF STORIES. New York: Random House, [1943]. Large octavo. Red cloth, spine decorated in blue. A fine copy, in very good dust jacket with shallow chips at crown of spine, upper fore-corner and upper edge, a closed tear in the top edge of the front panel, and a tiny chip to the edge of the lower flap fold.
First edition of the author’s first book. The first printing has been reported as having consisted of 2750 copies, and the majority of the constituent stories were not reprinted in the author’s lifetime. $1500.
140. Cheever, John: THE BRIGADIER AND THE GOLF WIDOW. New York: Harper & Row, [1964]. Gilt cloth. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author in 1979. Soft manufacturing crease toward crown of spine, else fine in near fine dust jacket with faint, thin rub across spine panel. $200.
141. Cheever, John: THE WAPSHOT SCANDAL. New York: Harper & Row, [1964]. Cloth. First edition. Publisher’s review slip laid in. Warmly inscribed by the author (subsequent to publication, and in the fashion of an informal second dedication) on the dedication page. Fine in dust jacket. sold
142. Cheever, John: HOMAGE TO SHAKESPEARE. Stevenson, CT: Country Squires Books, [1965]. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket, the latter faintly sunned at the edges,
First separate edition in book form. One of one hundred and fifty numbered copies (and some out of series copies), signed by the author. This copy additionally bears Cheever’s signed 1979 inscription. $450.
143. Cheever, John: THE WORLD OF APPLES. New York: Knopf, 1973. Cloth. First edition. Review slip laid in. Inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. $200.
144. Cheever, John: THE DAY THE PIG FELL INTO THE WELL. Northridge: Lord John Press, 1978. Large octavo. Cloth and decorated boards. First edition. One of 275 numbered copies, from a total edition of 301 copies printed by Vance Gerry, all signed by the author. This copy also bears Cheever’s signed, 1979 inscription. Fine. sold
145. Cheever, John: THE STORIES OF JOHN CHEEVER. New York: Knopf, 1978. Large, thick octavo. Cloth. First edition. Publisher’s review slip and photo laid in. Inscribed and signed by the author the year following publication. Fine in dust jacket. $350.
146. Cheever, John: THE WAPSHOT CHRONICLE THE WAPSHOT SCANDAL. New York: Harper & Row, [1979]. Large, thick octavo. Cloth. First edition in this format of the conjoined texts. Publisher’s review slip and photo laid in. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication: "...with my regards and thanks for the review...." Fine in dust jacket. $200.
147. Cheever, John: THE UNCOLLECTED STORIES OF JOHN CHEEVER 1930-1981. [Chicago: Academy Chicago Pub., 1988]. Large, thick octavo. Pale blue wrappers, printed in black. Fine.
Uncorrected page proofs of this collection, edited by Franklin H. Dennis, with an introduction by Scott Donaldson. This collection went forward without the requisite authorization from the author’s family, and apart from a 22pp. advance "sampler" in wrappers, proceeded no further. Hence, copies of these page proofs constitute the only regularly available form of this collection of 68 stories. sold
148. Chesnutt, Charles W.: THE CONJURE WOMAN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1899. Medium brown cloth, lettered in gilt, with pictorial vignette on upper board. Small oval early 20th century bookseller’s label in extreme upper corner of front pastedown (slight offset on opposite free endsheet), otherwise an unusually bright copy, about fine.
First edition, ordinary issue, of the author’s first book, a collection of interrelated short stories collected from their earlier periodical appearances in response to the success of "The Goophered Grapevine," the first short story by an African American writer to see publication in The Atlantic Monthly. There was also a large-paper issue of 150 copies. $750.
149. [Chromolithography]: Barnard, Emily: A BOOK OF GOOD WISHES POETRY AND PICTURES BY.... London, Paris & New York: Raphael Tuck & Sons, [ca. 1892]. Quarto. Chocolate brown cloth, lettered in gilt, and with intricate gilt and color enameled floral decoration, a.e.g.. Patch of spotting in lower fore-corner of upper board and single spot on lower board, ink name in corner of title leaf, else a very good copy.
First edition. An extravagant gift book, heavily illustrated with tinted lithographs and brightly colored chromolithographs redolent of a Victorian greeting card sensibility, designed at The Studios (U.K.) and printed at the Fine Art Works in Saxony. sold
150. Churchill, Winston: AN ADDRESS DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS NOVEMBER 30, 1950 [caption title]. [Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1951]. Quarto. Folded leaflet, text in double columns. First U.S. edition. One of one thousand copies printed in Caslon type on Arches, for distribution to members of the 82nd Congress. Not in Woods. Fine.
CAHOON, p.68. $175.151. [Churchill, Winston]: SIR WINSTON S. CHURCHILL HONORARY CITIZEN OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BY ACT OF CONGRESS APRIL 9, 1963. Worcester, MA: Achille J. St. Onge, 1963. Miniature (6.2 x 4.4 cm). Full crimson morocco, stamped in gilt, a.e.g. Portrait. One of one thousand copies printed by Enschedé en Zonen. Includes President Kennedy’s "Remarks" and Churchill’s response. Faint crease to upper corner of prelims, else near fine. sold
152. Churchill, Winston S.: THE SECOND WORLD WAR. London: Cassell, [1948-54]. Six volumes. Gilt cloth. First edition, first impression of each volume. A very good or better set, in very good dust jackets with occasional slight darkening at edges, a few short edge tears and small internal repairs, and three small spots of browning to one upper panel. $500.
153. [Cisco Kid]: Callahan, George: CISCO KID TV CNG-80B. Hollywood: Cisco Kid Pictures, Inc., 6 March 1953. 51 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in stenciled studio wrappers. Modest use, otherwise a very good copy, with extensive relevant, important annotations (see below).
A "final master" script for an episode of the popular television western, starring Duncan Renaldo and Leo Carrillo. The series drew on the services of a large number of writers over its long life (1950-56); George Callahan had a number of other television series to his credit, as well as writing credits for several of the Charlie Chan and Shadow films of the 1940s. This is an interesting copy, with the ownership signature and very extensive annotations of Larry Lund, the script supervisor, as well as an occasional writer for the series. Lund has covered each page of text, as well as much of the facing verso, with notes on staging, camera angles, and endless details about the actual shooting of the script. sold
154. Clarke, Arthur C.: AGAINST THE FALL OF NIGHT. [New York]: Gnome Press, [1953]. Light blue cloth boards, lettered in purple. Minor shelf-rubbing to lower edges, otherwise about fine in a bright, very good or better dust jacket with a small nick at crown of spine, a short creased tear at the top edge of lower panel, and a few dust smudges to the lower panel.
First edition in book form. Expanded and largely rewritten as The City and the Stars (1956).
ANATOMY OF WONDER (2nd ed) 3-193 (note). sold155. Clarke, Arthur C.: CHILDHOOD’S END. New York: Ballantine Books, [1953]. Cloth. Trace of darkening to endsheets delimited by jacket flaps, otherwise a fine copy, in near very good Richard Powers dust jacket - spine a bit faded, some darkening to lower panel, small losses at toe of spine, a very shallow strip of erosion at top edge of lower panel, a short edge tear, and a few other very tiny spots of erosion at the folds.
First edition, clothbound issue, preceding the British edition. In the minds of many, one of the most influential works of science fiction of its generation, selected by Pringle as one of his 100 Best. An uncommon Ballantine hardcover, published more or less simultaneously with the paperback edition.
ANATOMY OF WONDER 3-44. PRINGLE 9. sold156. Clarke, Arthur C.: EXPEDITION TO EARTH ELEVEN SCIENCE-FICTION STORIES. New York: Ballantine Books, [1953]. Cloth boards. Small ownership inscription in lower forecorner of front free endsheet, otherwise about fine, in near fine Richard Powers dust jacket with some modest dust-soiling to lower panel.
First edition, clothbound issue, preceding the British edition. Signed by the author (at some point later than publication). An uncommon Ballantine hardcover, published more or less simultaneously with the paperback edition, and of significance for its inclusion of "The Sentinel," one of the points of origin for 2001: A Space Odyssey.
ANATOMY OF WONDER (2nd ed) 3-195. sold157. Clarke, Arthur C.: THE CITY AND THE STARS. New York: Harcourt, [1956]. Decorated boards. Stub residue of tipped-in publisher’s review slip still present on front endsheet, but a near fine copy, in very good, price-clipped dust jacket with a couple of tiny creased edge-tears.
First edition. An expanded and largely rewritten version of Against the Fall of Night (1953).
ANATOMY OF WONDER (2nd ed) 3-193 (note). sold158. [Clemens, Samuel]: Clemens, Clara: MY FATHER MARK TWAIN. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1931. vii,[5],292pp. Large octavo. Gilt navy blue cloth, with portrait of Clemens stamped in blind on upper board. Frontis. Black & white photographs. A few smudge marks on the boards, light rubbing at tips, but a very good copy, without dust jacket.
First edition. A biography by Clemens’ daughter drawing on hitherto unpublished letters and family photographs. The free endpaper bears a lengthy Christmas 1952 gift inscription (27 lines) by Nina Clemens Gabrilowitsch, Samuel Clemens’s granddaughter and last direct descendent. The inscription, to a physician, refers to Clemens’s drinking, and her inscription concludes "Do you think if I remained here long enough, you could ‘exorcise’ me of these traits which I’m afraid I inherited?" She died in 1966, under sad circumstances as a consequence of the inheritance. sold.
159. [Club of Odd Volumes]: Williams, Alexander Whiteside: A SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE CLUB OF ODD VOLUMES 1887 - 1967. Boston: Printed for the Members, 1969. Cloth backed decorated boards. Photographs and facsimiles (including two tipped-in folding facsimiles). One of one hundred and sixty-one copies, printed at the Stinehour Press and Meridan Gravure. Inscribed and signed by the author on the occasion of publication, as often. Fine in slipcase. sold
160. Coleridge, Samuel Taylor: COLLECTED LETTERS OF SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1959 - [1966]. Six volumes. Large, thick octavos. Gilt cloth. Portraits. A few edges faintly dusty, else a fine, bright set, in very good dust jackets (spines a bit tanned, small splashmarks to spine panels of the first two volumes).
Edited by Earl Leslie Griggs. The authoritative edition of Coleridge’s letters, over 1800 in total, a third of them here first published. The first two volumes are the 1966 corrected printings, the remainder the first printings. $750.
161. Collier, John, Jr., and Anibal Buitrón: THE AWAKENING VALLEY. Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, [1949]. Quarto. Pictorial cloth. Near fine, in very good, lightly edgeworn dust jacket with a few small nicks.
First edition. A superb photo-essay by this FSA and OWI photographer, conjoined with Buitrón’s text, treating the development of outside commerce in native goods by communities in the Otavalo valley. sold
162. Connolly, Cyril: THE UNQUIET GRAVE. A WORD CYCLE BY PALINARUS. New York: Harper, 1945. Gilt cloth. Frontis and plates. Very good or better in lightly sunned dust jacket with short edge tear at top of rear panel.
First American edition, reprinting the text of the first English edition, complete with plates, rather than that of the revised edition. With a 1946 gift inscription (initials only) from Wilmarth S. Lewis to his wife. $55.
163. Connolly, Cyril: IDEAS AND PLACES. New York: Harper & Bros., [1953]. Cloth. First edition, U.S. issue (bound up from British sheets). Near fine in very good, modestly tanned and lightly frayed dust jacket. Includes the sequence of responses to "The Cost of Letters" questionnaire. sold
164. [Cooking]: Colbrath, M. Tarbox: WHAT TO GET FOR BREAKFAST: WITH MORE THAN ONE HUNDRED DIFFERENT BREAKFASTS, AND FULL DIRECTIONS FOR EACH. Boston: James H. Earle, 1882. [6],[9]-268pp. plus many ruled blank interleaves. Octavo. Brown cloth, ornately decorated in black with gilt lettering panels. First edition. Minor use at edges, light wear at head and toe of spine, otherwise very good and bright. sold
165. [Cooper, James F.]: THE PIONEERS, OR THE SOURCES OF THE SUSQUEHANNA; A DESCRIPTIVE TALE. New York: Published by Charles Wiley, E.B. Clayton Printer, 1823. Two volumes. xii,275;329,[3]pp. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt red labels. Usual scattered foxing and occasional spotting, faint old tidemark in last third of second volume, short edge-tears in two leaves in volume one (no loss), still a good, crisp copy, with the half-titles and errata, in a very well-preserved contemporary binding. Half morocco slipcase.
First edition of the author’s third novel, issued within the same month as, but preceding, the more common London edition. The first volume is the first printing, as per BAL, and the setting of the terminal leaves of the second volume is BAL’s state one.
BAL 3829. SPILLER & BLACKBURN, p.28. $2850.166. Coover, Robert: THE UNIVERSAL BASEBALL ASSOCIATION, INC. J. HENRY WAUGH, PROP. New York: Random House, [1968]. Cloth and boards. First edition of the author’s second novel. Fine in very near fine dust jacket with just a trace of darkening toward the lower edge of the upper panel. $225.
167. [Corman, Cid]: Joyce, James: ULYSSES...WITH FOREWORD BY MORRIS L. ERNST.... New York: The Modern Library, [nd. but post September 1940 and no later than August 1943]. Cloth. Gilding rubbed and dull, but a good, sound copy, with fragments of the dust jacket laid in, and a clipping of the Joyce/Augustus John joint photo taped to the front endsheet (tape dried out).
An unspecified reprinting of the Modern Library Giant edition. Future poet/translator/publisher Cid Corman’s copy, with his 11 August 1943 ownership inscription, and frequently very extensive annotations. While the annotations in Corman’s early hand are less frequent, they occur throughout the length of the text, largely in pencil. He clearly returned to the text on several occasions over the years, and the first third of the text bears far more intensive and substantive annotations, in ink and pencil, in his mature hand. A stiff card, bearing a manuscript poem, in ink, in Corman’s hand, serves as a page marker. sold
168. Corman, Cid: LIEBESLIED [wrapper title]. [New York]: G. Schirmer, [copyright 1950]. [1],4,[1]pp. Large quarto folded leaflet, with inserted leaf. Near fine.
One of at least three pieces of sheet music published in 1950 featuring lyrics by future poet/editor/translator Cid Corman, accompanied by a score by Hugo Calderon. None of the three titles are recorded in Lepper, and only one, Night Claims, is recorded in Contemporary Poets. Corman’s first adult book appeared four years later. $125.
169. Corman, Cid [translator]: Small Archive of Typescript and Manuscript Translations of Poems and Notes by Nelo Risi. [Np, but likely Kyoto]. [ca. 1962 - 1963]. Fifteen pages on twelve leaves. Quarto. Five pages closely written autograph manuscript, the remainder typescript, many with manuscript revisions or corrections in blue and red ink. All pulp paper, with some tanning and use, folded to quarters, but generally very good or better.
A substantial suite of working or revised manuscripts of translations by Corman of poems from Risi’s collection, Pensieri Elementari (1971). Accompanied by Corman’s working copy of the first edition of that text, with his scattered annotations and notes throughout, including six pages bearing full manuscript translations of the poems, or sections of poems, on those pages. It would appear that these translations were not collected in book form, although some appeared in issues of Origin. sold
170. Cornish, Sam: PEOPLE BENEATH THE WINDOW. [Baltimore: Sacco Publishers, 1962]. Pictorial wrappers. "Forward" by Mike Walters. Photographs by Bolton. First edition of the poet’s second collection. Crown of spine a bit rubbed, but a very good or better copy. sold
171. Coward, Noel: "SET TO MUSIC." [New York. ca. 1938 - 1939]. 101 leaves, plus supplement (5 leaves), paginated in act/scene format. Quarto. Largely original typescript, in red and black, with a few leaves possibly in carbon typescript. Bradbound in Rialto Service Bureau wrappers, with label. Wrappers a bit creased, paperclip rust marks in corner of supplement, otherwise very good or better.
An important production script for this unpublished musical review by Coward, which had a run of 129 performances at the Music Box Theatre in New York (18 Jan - 6 May 1939), and a London run at the Haymarket Theatre beginning 4 July 1939. Coward wrote the sketches, music and lyrics, and directed the New York production. Although nowhere so indicated, this script originated among the papers of the show’s producer (and Coward’s former lover) John C. Wilson, and was evidently used in the production, as it bears some revisions and annotations, largely in pencil, as well as sketches of stage designs and some lighting instructions. Laid in is an additional typescript, 5 leaves, of a "Property Prop" list for the production. Beatrice Lillie starred in the review, and played or sang different parts in eight of the vignettes. NCBEL includes this title among the listing of Coward’s unpublished plays, reviews and musicals.
NCBEL IV:926. sold172. Cozzens, James Gould: COCK PIT. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1928. Black cloth, stamped in red. Map endsheets. Cloth a bit dull, with small scrape on upper board, rear endsheets a bit tanned and lightly foxed, but a good copy, in an unusually nice example of the scarce pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped, a shade darkened at spine, with small chip at upper corner of front flap fold).
First edition of the author’s third novel, inscribed by him on the half-title: "For Janet - to show her my real future lies in book-case inventing after all. J.G. Cozzens N.Y.C. 20 September 28." A significant fictional treatment of corporate influence in early 20th century Cuba.
BRUCCOLI A5.1.a. $750.173. Crawford, F. Marion: KHALED. A TALE OF ARABIA. London: Macmillan and Co., 1891. Two volumes. Original cloth, spines stamped in gilt. Endsheets foxed, spines and edges a trifle darkened, but nonetheless a very good set.
First edition of what many consider Crawford’s most successful venture into fantasy fiction, preceding American publication.
BLEILER, p.52. BAL 4165. WOLFF 1562. SADLEIR 643. $175.174. [Crippled Turtle, Press of the]: Mott, Frank Luther, et al: STRINGS VARIOUSLY PLUCKED ON A COLLECTION OF SHORT STORIES BY MEMBERS OF THE TABARD INN. [Columbia, MO]: Press of the Crippled Turtle, May 1950. Quarto. Cloth backed decorated wrappers. Upper wrapper has some light coffee-spotting, toe of spine a bit frayed, else a very good copy.
First edition. One of only sixty numbered copies set in Caledonia, Lydian and Cloister Bold types, and printed for private distribution. A collection of twelve short stories by members of the Tabard Inn, an organization of faculty and students at Univ. of MO, Columbia. The imprint was maintained by Frank Luther Mott, who also contributes a story here. $125.
175. Cushing, Harvey: FROM A SURGEON’S JOURNAL 1915 - 1918. Boston: Little, Brown, 1936. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Portrait, plates, maps and illustrations. Near fine, in good, lightly nicked and frayed dust jacket with an internally mended tear across the upper spine panel.
Third printing of the first public collected edition of Cushing’s journals of his medical service at the Front during the Great War. This copy bears his signed inscription: "Inscribed for Walter L. Pforzheimer Copyright Expert A++ with the regards of Harvey Cushing Morey[‘]s June 8 1938." One of the half-dozen key medical narratives of the Great War, and uncommon inscribed. sold
176. Cushing, Harvey: THE MEDICAL CAREER AND OTHER PAPERS [with:] CONSECRATIO MEDICI AND OTHER PAPERS. Boston: Little, Brown, 1940. Two volumes. Cloth, printed papers labels. A fine set in very faintly rubbed dust jackets, in publisher’s slipcase (corners bruised, crack in rear panel).
First edition of the first work, uniform "new edition" of the second. Cushing had selected the papers for inclusion in the first volume prior to his death, and between the two volumes are several essays of a bibliophilic nature. $150.
177. Davidson, Donald: AN OUTLAND PIPER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1924. Decorated boards. First edition of the first book by one of the original Fugitives. A fine copy in slightly spine-darkened dust jacket with some very minor slivers of fraying at tips and crown of spine. $200.
178. Davidson, Donald: THE TALL MEN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. Cloth and boards, paper label. First edition of the poet’s second collection. A bit of foxing at edges, else near fine in very good, price-clipped dust jacket with shallow chip at crown of spine. $200.
179. Davidson, Donald: THE ATTACK ON LEVIATHAN REGIONALISM AND NATIONALISM IN THE UNITED STATES. Chapel Hill: Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1938. Cloth. Endsheets a bit darkened at pastedowns and gutters, top edge dust-spotted, otherwise an unusually bright copy in very lightly used dust jacket.
First edition. The poet’s essays in defense and analysis of regionalism, and in this original edition, among his most uncommon titles. sold
180. Davidson, Donald: THE TENNESSEE VOLUME I: THE OLD RIVER FRONTIER TO SECESSION [with:] THE TENNESSEE VOLUME II: THE NEW RIVER CIVIL WAR TO TVA. New York: Rinehart & Co., 1946- 1948. Two volumes. Cloth. Illustrated by Therese Sherrer Davidson. Very good to near fine, in very good, lightly worn and sunned price-clipped dust jackets, the first with a quarter-size chip at the upper fore-corner of the upper panel.
First edition. Published in the distinguished "Rivers of America" series. With the author’s signed presentation inscription in the first volume. $275.
181. Davidson, John: MAMMON AND HIS MESSAGE BEING THE SECOND PART OF GOD AND MAMMON. London: Grant Richards, 1908. Dark blue cloth, stamped in gilt, t.e.g. Endsheets bit discolored at lower edge, short closed tear in fore-edge of front free endsheet, a few light pencil marginalia toward end and pencil checks next to titles on prefatory leaf, otherwise a very good, bright copy.
First edition of the second, and last, installment in what Davidson planned as a trilogy. The third part was not published. Inscribed presentation copy from the author to E.B. Ridgeway (utilizing initials). $750.
182. Davis, Robert H.: MAN MAKES HIS OWN MASK. New York: The Huntington Press, 1932. Large quarto. Full publisher’s calf. Photographs. Extremities a bit rubbed, a few spots of darkening to binding, a few spots to top edge, internally fine.
First edition. Photographic portraits by Davis, with accompanying biographical sketches. Foreword by Benjamin De Casseres. One of 160 numbered copies, printed by Stinehour, bound by Stikeman, and signed by the photographer opposite the first photograph. Davis’s subjects run the gamut of public figures, but among the literati one finds Yeats, Dreiser, Douglas, J. Hawthorne, Lawrence, Lardner, S. Lewis, Van Vechten, et al, and among other notables, Jo Davidson, Rockwell Kent, Lincoln Steffens, Paul Robeson, et al. sold
183. De Bosis, Lauro: ICARO [with:] THE STORY OF MY DEATH. New York: Oxford University Press, 1933. Two volumes. Gilt cloth, and parchment and boards, paper label, with portrait. Binding of first volume a bit darkened at edges and a couple of marginal smudges, but a good copy; second volume fine in lightly sunned and nicked dust jacket.
First edition of this translation into English by Ruth Draper of De Bosis’s 1927 play, along with her separately printed translation of "Histoire de ma Mort." The first volume includes a Preface by Gilbert Murray. With the translator’s card affixed to the front pastedown of the first volume, and with a publisher’s note on the pastedown of the second, apologizing for the delay in its production. With the bookplate in each volume of Wilmarth S. Lewis (each bearing a tiny release stamp). $100.
184. De La Torre, Lillian: DR. SAM: JOHNSON, DETECTOR BEING, A LIGHT-HEARTED COLLECTION OF RECENTLY REVEALED EPISODES IN THE CAREER OF THE GREAT LEXICOGRAPHER... New York: Knopf, 1946. Gilt cloth. Frontis. First edition. Bookplate on free endsheet, else very good in faintly sunned and dust smudged dust jacket with three small creased tears at edges.
QUEEN’S QUORUM 100. $150.185. [Derrydale Press]: Ketchum, Arthur: ROADS & HARBOURS PIECES IN CADENCE AND RHYME. New York: Harry Roberts Jr., 1927. Boards, paper labels. First edition. One of one hundred and fifty numbered copies, printed at the Derrydale Press. Boards a bit rubbed, labels darkened, light foxing to endsheets and edges; a good, sound copy. sold
186. [Dickens, Charles]: "Sparks, Timothy" [pseud]: SUNDAY UNDER THREE HEADS. AS IT IS; AS SABBATH BILLS WOULD MAKE IT; AS IT MIGHT BE MADE. London: Chapman & Hall, 1836. v,[1],49,[1]pp. Small octavo. Original buff printed wrappers, neatly rebacked at an early date. Title-page and wrapper design, and three wood-engraved plates, by Hablot K. Browne. Narrow chip at lower fore-corner of upper wrapper, affecting slightly the outer rule and lower corner ornament, 4cm closed tear running close and parallel to rebacking seam up from lower edge of upper wrapper, two tiny shallow chips from blank edges of lower wrapper, else a very good copy in cloth folder.
First edition, original printing, with the full chapter heading on p. 35, and "hair" at 7:15. The rear wrapper bears ads for the publication in parts of Pickwick. The text is Dickens’s argument on behalf of working people, in the face of the recent defeat by a small margin of a bill "for the better observance of the Sabbath," for the permitting of "harmless pastimes and innocent recreations" so that they might derive greater enjoyment from their sole day off during the week.
ECKEL, pp.102-3. GIMBEL B30. $2000.187. [Dickens, Charles]: Rosen, Samuel, and Carleton Carpenter (composer): "OLIVER TWIST" A MUSICAL (FREELY ADAPTED FROM THE BOOK BY CHARLES DICKENS). [Np]. nd. but likely ca. 1950s. [3],4,53,14,51,3,7,9,10,28 leaves, plus numerous unnumbered inserted leaves. Quarto. Original typescript, with frequent revisions and alterations throughout in pencil and, occasionally, in ink, with a few inserts in carbon typescript. Punched and enclosed in leatherette binder. Generally very good to fine.
An original working typescript for this (evidently) unproduced musical adaptation, with text and lyrics by Rosen, to be accompanied by music by Carleton Carpenter. The undertaking was quite ambitious, and this draft stems from a point of ongoing substantive revision. Evidently plans proceeded to a further stage, as tipped in front is a clipping (from an unidentified trade paper) indicating that Cyril Ritchard had been signed for the lead, and negotiations were ongoing for a Broadway run produced by Kermit Bloomgarden. However, IBDB records no such production, though Rosen’s, and Carpenter’s, other Broadway accomplishments are represented. Rosen is there credited with staging the 1938-9 WPA Production of Shaw’s Androcles and the Lion at the Lafayette Theatre in New York, which ran 104 performances and featured an all African American cast. $350.
188. [Dos Passos], Katharine Smith, and Edith Shay: THE PRIVATE ADVENTURE OF CAPTAIN SHAW. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1945. Cloth. Pictorial endsheets. First edition of this historical novel, warmly inscribed by the co-author under her married name, Katy Dos Passos. A very good or better copy, in very good pictorial dust jacket with very shallow chipping at crown of spine. sold
189. Douglas, Norman: OLD CALABRIA. Boston & New York: Secker, [1915]. Large, thick octavo. Green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt with decorative snake ornament on upper board. Frontis and plates. Cloth somewhat sunned and modestly hand-soiled; half-title and terminal leaf somewhat foxed, old discoloration to top edge mirrored slightly by some pale, shallow discoloration into some upper margins toward gutter, otherwise a good, sound copy.
First edition, British issue. One of only five hundred copies for the U.K., from a total first printing of one thousand copies. This copy is the binding variant (iii) with plain endsheets and without an inserted publisher’s catalogue. An uncommon and important book.
WOOLF A16. $500.190. [Doves Press]: Pollard, Alfred W., et al: COBDEN-SANDERSON AND THE DOVES PRESS THE HISTORY OF THE PRESS AND THE STORY OF ITS TYPES...THE CHARACTER OF THE MAN SET FORTH BY...EDWARD JOHNSTON WITH THE IDEAL BOOK OR BOOK BEAUTIFUL...AND A LIST OF THE DOVES PRESS PRINTINGS. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1929. Small folio. Publisher’s limp vellum. A properly deaccessioned institutional duplicate, with bookplates removed from endsheets, and pencil erasure on verso of title, some natural grain mottling of the vellum, otherwise about fine and unmarked.
First edition thus. One of a total edition of 339 numbered copies, each containing a leaf from a Doves Press printing. The leaf in this copy, as often, is from Faust, and is on paper. Twenty-seven copies included leaves on vellum. sold
191. Dowson, Ernest [trans]: Voltaire, [F.M. Arouet de]: LA PUCELLE THE MAID OF ORLEANS: AN HEROIC-COMICAL POEM IN TWENTY-ONE CANTOS...A NEW AND COMPLETE TRANSLATION INTO ENGLISH.... London: Printed for the Lutetian Society [by Leonard Smithers], 1899. Two volumes. Small quarto. Grey and white cloth, spines lettered in gilt, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Light wear at spine tips, white cloth side-panels hand-soiled, internally very good or better.
First edition of Dowson’s revised translation, based on the earlier translation by Ireland and the suppressed translation attributed to Lady Charleville, with variants translated here for the first time. One of five hundred numbered sets, of which this is #16.
STONEHILL 55. NELSON 1899.15. COLBECK I:223. $275.192. [Doyle Pastiche]: Chodorov, Edward: "MY DEAR WATSON" A PLAY...AND A HUMBLE TRIBUTE TO ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE, CREATOR OF SOME OF THE HAPPIEST MOMENTS IN ENGLISH LITERATURE. New York: Hart Stenographic Bureau [for the Author, ca. 1941]. [4],50,52,25 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in printed steno service binder. Minor edge-use to binder, minor rust mark on lower edge, otherwise near fine.
An unproduced and unpublished play by the Broadway playwright and prolific screenwriter, based on "A Scandal in Bohemia." According to several references, the play was commissioned with the encouragement of Denis Conan Doyle, and the rights were acquired by Oscar Serlin, and later Otto Preminger, with prospects for production in 1942, with Basil Rathbone and Nigel Bruce among those considered for the leads. However, as Rathbone wrote in a letter to Vincent Starrett, "Adrian [Conan Doyle] has read the...play and is disgusted with it...He has absolutely forbidden its production." OCLC locates a single copy of the script, at NYPL, and the online preliminary guide to the Chodorov papers at the HRC lists correspondence relating to the play, but no copy or drafts of the play itself. sold
193. Dreiser, Theodore: CHAINS LESSER NOVELS AND STORIES. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. Cloth and batik boards, paper spine label. First edition, limited issue. One of 440 numbered copies, specially printed and bound, and signed by the author. Fine, unopened, in lightly edgeworn slipcase. $350.
194. [Dresier, Theodore]: Davis, Hubert: THE SYMBOLIC DRAWINGS OF...FOR AN AMERICAN TRAGEDY. [New York]: Horace Liveright, [1930]. Small folio. Gilt cloth and foil over boards. Usual modest oxidation to foil at edges, surface adhesion shadow across upper board faintly dulling the metallic finish, otherwise a near fine, unworn copy, in remnants of clear wrapper and bit nicked and slightly edgeworn slipcase.
First edition. With Foreword by Theodore Dreiser. One of 525 numbered copies, signed by Davis and by Dreiser. A curious production, quite redolent of its era. $200.
195. [Drinking Poetry]: [Brested, Charles Astor]: ANACREONTICS. By "Carl Benson" [pseud]. New York: Privately printed, 1872. 75 leaves, printed on rectos only. Sq. octavo. Plum cloth, lettered in gilt. Pictorial extra title. Spine and edges a bit sunned, a neatly and properly deaccessioned institutional duplicate, with two bookplates, each bearing a small withdrawal stamp, otherwise a very good copy.
First edition of this collection of original poems and translations, all in some fashion relating to wine, beer or spirits. An inscribed presentation copy from "the author," with authorial corrections in at least three places. $125.
196. Dufy, Raoul: AQUARELLES ET DESSINS. Paris: Louis Carre, 1947. Small quarto. Printed wrappers. Illustrated with two original color lithographs (one signed in the stone) printed by Mourlot Freres, and one drawing. First edition of this exhibition catalogue, with an essay by Claude Roger-Mark. Paperclip mark to rear wrapper, else about fine in glassine wrapper. $125.
197. Duncan, Edmondstoune: THE STORY OF MINSTRELSY. London & New York: Walter Scott / Scribner, 1907. Deep red cloth, decorated in blind and stamped in gilt, t.e.g. Frontis and illustrations. First edition, U.S. issue, comprised of U.K. sheets bound up for Scribner. Offset/foxing from endleaves to facing prelims, occasional scattered foxing, but a very nice, bright copy. $60.
198. [Duronceray, P. Laigneau]: CONSOLATIONS D’UN SOLITAIRE, OU QUELQUES OPUSCULES PHILOSOPHIQUES, LITTÉRAIRES ET POÉTIQUE. Paris: Chez Verdiére [et al], 1815. Two volumes. [6],viii,373; [4],291pp. Early 20th century cloth, morocco labels, spines stamped in gilt. Engraved frontis in first volume. Spine extremities a trifle rubbed, scattered foxing, otherwise very good. Pencil shelf marks on endsheets of a later private owner.
First edition of this collection of short fictions, critical essays, reviews and occasional pieces; no copies are reported in OCLC/Worldcat. The half-titles are each inscribed in an early but unknown hand: "H.R.H. The Duke of York," and each volume bears on the front pastedown the engraved bookplate of Richard Brinsley Sheridan. Under the most favorable light this set, if at one time Sheridan’s, was certainly a late acquisition for him, and the bookplates would of necessity have to have been preserved from an earlier binding when it was rebound. Even under the most cautious light, it is a scarce collection of prose. $225.
199. Elkin, Stanley: THE DICK GIBSON SHOW. New York: Random House, [1971]. Cloth and boards. First edition of the author’s fourth book, inscribed by him "with love and fondness both," and signed (first name only). Crown of spine darkened, else near fine in very good, lightly nicked and used dust jacket. $125.
200. Ellison, Harlan: STAR TREK "THE CITY ON THE EDGE OF FOREVER." [Np]: Desilu Productions #6149-28, 27 January 1967. [3],61 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, ringbound (formerly bradbound), in production company wrappers. Neatly deaccessioned from a script library, with two label removal marks, and a pocket removed from, and neat ink number inside, the rear wrapper. Faint discoloration at top edge of rear wrapper with bleed to top edge of terminal leaf, otherwise very good.
A "shooting script" for Ellison’s only undertaking for the series. It was directed by Joseph Pevney, and aired for the first time in March 1967 as the penultimate episode of the first series. This is designated as copy #155 of the shooting script. One of the most desirable of all Star Trek scripts, recipient of the Hugo Award for its year. $200.
Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese
Currents
William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT.
06511 USA
Phone: 203/789-8081
Fax: 203/865-7653
Members, ABAA and ILAB
All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.
All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2006 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.
Questions or comments?
Write us at litorder@reeseco.com