William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 247

Literature

Part One

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

Links

E-Mail Us

 

1. Abbey, Edward: THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. Philadelphia: Lippincott, [1975]. Large octavo. Pictorial yellow wrappers. A trace of very minor dust smudging to wrappers, light but visible discoloration to fore-edge and margin at top corner, otherwise a very good or better copy.

Advance reading copy of the first edition of Abbey’s most widely admired novel. Laid into this copy is a typed letter signed from the senior vice president of Lippincott to historian/biographer/novelist William Manchester, forwarding this copy and soliciting a blurb from him. $500.

2. Abbey, Edward: THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. Philadelphia: Lippincott, [1975]. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. First edition of the author’s most admired novel. Just a hint of sunning to spine through the dust jacket, otherwise a fine copy in bright, fresh jacket with a thin strip of light offsetting (typical of being stacked in the warehouse) down the lower joint and some sunning to the spine. $850.

3. Adam, Helen: THE LAST SECRET [caption title]. [Binghamton, NY]: Bellevue Press, 1975. Quarto broadside (29 x 18 cm). First edition. One of sixty-five copies, signed by the author, printed by Stuart McCarty II. Fine. Published on the occasion of the author reading at SUNY at Binghamton. sold

4. Adam, Helen: LAST WORDS OF HER LOVER [caption title]. Vancouver: Slug Press, August 1979. Quarto broadside (33 x 28 cm). First edition thus. One of one hundred numbered copies, signed by the author. Issued as #3 in the press’s Contemporary Broadsides Series. About fine. sold

5. Adam, Helen: THIRD EYE SHINING [caption title]. [San Francisco]: Intersection, 1980. Oblong folio broadside (32 x 50.5 cm). Illustrated with a collage by the author. First separate edition. One of one hundred numbered copies, printed at the Arion Press, and signed by the author. Some foxing at the edges, else very good. sold

6. Adam, Helen: MARGARETTA’S RIME [caption title]. [St. Paul. MN]: Bookslinger Editions, February 1982. Quarto broadside (36 x 26cm). First edition thus. One of seventy numbered copies, signed by the author, printed at the Toothpaste Press. Issued on the occasion of the author reading at the Walker Art Center. Fine. sold

7. Adeler, Max [pseud. of Charles H. Clark]: OUT OF THE HURLY-BURLY; OR, LINE IN AN ODD CORNER. Philadelphia, etc.: "To-Day" Publishing Co., 1874. Pictorial brown cloth, stamped in black, lettered in gilt. Frontis and illustrations by A.B. Frost (his first book appearance) and others. First edition of Clark’s first book. Top of lower joint has a frayed tear, slightly cocked, extremities a bit worn, some occasional hand-soiling; a good copy. Doheny bookplate.
WRIGHT II:532. $55.

8. [African American Music]: Lomax, John A., and Alan Lomax [eds]: NEGRO SONGS AS SUNG BY LEAD BELLY "KING OF THE TWELVE-STRING GUITAR PLAYERS OF THE WORLD," LONG-TIME CONVICT IN THE PENITENTIARIES OF TEXAS AND LOUISIANA. New York: Macmillan, 1936. Small, thick quarto. Straw cloth, stamped in red. Frontis. First edition of this key work. 1939 ownership inscription on pastedown, cloth a trace hand-soiled and darkened, otherwise a very good copy, without dust jacket.
HORN 846. $250.

9. [African American Music]: Johnson, J. Rosamond [ed & arranger]: ROLLING ALONG IN SONG A CHRONOLOGICAL SURVEY OF AMERICAN NEGRO MUSIC.... New York: Viking, 1937. Small quarto. Cloth, pictorial onlay. Ink ownership signature on free endsheet, else a very good, bright copy, in frayed, spine-sunned dust jacket with large chip at lower fore-corner of front panel.

First edition, published uniform in format with the editor’s brother’s first and second Book of American Negro Spirituals. Includes 87 arrangements by Johnson of ring shouts, work songs, street cries, plantation songs, etc., concluding with an excerpt from Porgy and Bess, and Johnson’s arrangement for a poem by P.L. Dunbar. sold

10. [Albright, Ivan]: Sweet, Frederick A., and Jean Dubuffet: IVAN ALBRIGHT A RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION.... Chicago & New York: Art Inst. of Chicago / Whitney Museum, 1964. Small quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Frontis. Illustrations. Color plates (one folding). First edition. Inscribed and signed by the artist on the title-page to Monroe Wheeler. Near fine. sold

11. Aldington, Richard: DEATH OF A HERO A NOVEL. Paris: Henri Babou and Jack Kahane, 1930. Two volumes. Quarto. Printed wrappers over plain wrappers. Near fine in lightly chipped glassine.

First unexpurgated edition, limited to three hundred numbered copies (the entire edition), ordinary issue. The authoritative text of Aldington’s chief war novel, restoring the expurgations made to the British text, as well as to the slightly less sanitized U.S. text.
KERSHAW 56. sold

12. Aldington, Richard: ALL MEN ARE ENEMIES A ROMANCE. London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. Large octavo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. Near fine, in a somewhat darkened, good dust jacket with chips at corners.

First edition, trade issue. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication: "Pat from Richard 1933." A novel set on the Continent and in Britain spanning the years 1900-1927. This text features a number of expurgations that were not made in the U.S. text of the same year.
KERSHAW 83. $175.

13. Aldington, Richard: A. E. HOUSMAN & W. B. YEATS TWO LECTURES. Hurst, Berks: The Peacocks Press, 1955. Large octavo. Cloth. First edition, ordinary issue. One of 350 copies on Barcham Green Medway paper, from a total edition of 360 copies. Fine in lightly frayed glassine dust jacket. $125.

14. Aldington, Richard: THE BERKSHIRE KENNET. Hurst, Reading, Berks.: The Peacocks Press, [1955]. [4]pp. leaflet. 21.6 x 14cm. Fine.

Second edition, deluxe issue. One only ten copies printed on handmade paper, from a total edition of 310 copies printed for friends of George Sims and Alan Anderson. The 1923 first edition consisted of only fifty copies. An uncommon and very early example of a commissioned printing job by the Tragara Press.
HALLIWELL B1a. sold

15. Amado, Jorge: THE TWO DEATHS OF QUINCAS WATERYELL. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. Decorated paper boards. Jacket and line drawings by Emil Antonucci. First American edition, translated from the Portuguese by Barbara Shelby. A fine, tight copy in a bright, pictorial dust jacket, with a pencil note on the front pastedown by W.S. Lewis acknowledging receipt of this copy as a gift from Alfred Knopf. sold

16. [American Fiction]: Grant, Robert: JACK IN THE BUSH OR A SUMMER ON A SALMON RIVER. Boston: Jordan, Marsh & Company, 1888. Brown cloth, with pictorial black stamping and gilt lettering. Frontis and plates. First edition of this work of angling fiction by the prolific novelist. Gilt stamping patinated, light rubbing at edges, but a good, tight copy. Not among Grant’s many titles listed by Wright, perhaps because of evident gearing of the narrative toward younger readers. sold

17. Amis, Martin: THE RACHEL PAPERS. London: Cape, [1973]. Gilt cloth. First edition of the author’s first book. Small erasure mark in upper corner of free endsheet, else a fine copy in near fine dust jacket with a bit of the almost inevitable sunning to the spine panel. $750.

18. Amis, Martin: DEAD BABIES. London: Cape, [1975]. Gilt cloth. First edition of the author’s second book, signed by him on the title-page. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with a bit of the almost inevitable sunning to the colored horizontal bars across the spine panel. $850.

19. Amis, Martin: SUCCESS. London: Cape, [1978]. Gilt boards. First edition of the author’s third novel. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a trace of darkening to the spine panel. $275.

20. Amis, Martin: OTHER PEOPLE: A MYSTERY STORY. London: Jonathan Cape, [1981]. Cloth boards. First edition of the author’s fourth book. Fine in dust jacket. $200.

21. Amis, Martin: MONEY A SUICIDE NOTE. London: Jonathan Cape, [1984]. Cloth boards. First edition. A couple faint smudges to fore-edge, else fine in dust jacket. $150.

22. Amis, Martin: EINSTEIN’S MONSTERS. London: Cape, [1987]. Boards. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. About fine in dust jacket. $50.

23. Anderson, Kent: SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL. Garden City: Doubleday, 1987. Cloth and boards. First edition of the author’s highly regarded first novel. Toe of spine a trifle bumped, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. $75.

24. Anderson, Margaret: GROCER SHOPS AND SOULS. [Rochester: Lillies & Schoolteachers, 1983]. Sewn, blind-stamped stiff wrappers. First edition in book form. One of one hundred copies. The first publication of this press, a reprint from the Little Review of September 1914. A few minor dust-smudges to spine, else fine. sold

25. Anderson, Poul: THE ENEMY STARS. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1959. Boards. First edition in book form, preceded by periodical publication as "We Have Fed Our Sea." Critic or reviewer’s intelligent ink notes on rear endsheet, otherwise a bright, clean copy, in very good dust jacket with a few small edge tears and a tiny chip at lower edge of the front panel. $150.

26. Anderson, Sherwood: ALICE AND THE LOST NOVEL. [London]: Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1929. Printed boards. First edition. One of 530 numbered copies, signed by the author, issued in the Woburn Books series. About fine in very good dust jacket marred by small chips at crown of spine and top edge of rear panel. $125.

27. Anderson, Sherwood, et al: BURTON EMMETT 1871 - 1935. [New York]: Reprinted for Presentation to Public Libraries, 1937. Gilt cloth. Portrait, plates and illustrations. Slight darkening to endleaves, otherwise very good, without dust jacket, as issued.

Separate specially bound issue of the relevant content from the March 1937 issue of PM Magazine, including Anderson’s essay "Friend," a separate gathering specially printed at the Overbrook Press, and articles by others. sold

28. Andrews, John Williams: A BALLAD OF CHANNEL CROSSINGS. New Haven: Printed at the Press of Timothy Dwight College, 1941. Narrow small quarto. Printed wrappers. Pictorial title-page and sectional titles. First edition of the second installment of the author’s treatment of flight in verse. Trace of sunning at top edge of wrapper, else near fine. sold

29. [Anthology]: Smith, Logan P. [ed]: A TREASURY OF ENGLISH PROSE. London: Constable, 1919. Gilt cloth. First edition. Dial editor Scofield Thayer’s copy, with his bookplate laid in, and with his pencil notes and marks, including a list of authors not represented herein he thought should have been: Poe, G. Moore, Eliot, Joyce, Douglas, Meynell, Yeats, Stephens, Hardy, et al. sold

30. [Anthology]: Corso, Gregory, and Walter Hollerer [eds]: JUNGE AMERIKANISCHE LYRIK. Munich: Carl Hanser, [1961]. Small quarto. Printed glossy wrappers. A few marks on top-edge, else very good in unprinted heavy card slipcase (the latter lightly tanned and moisture stained), accompanied by the 45 rpm recording of Corso, Ginsberg and Ferlinghetti reading (sleeve snagged at diecut window).

First edition of this significant anthology, printing the texts in parallel English and German, with translations by various hands. A superb overview of the works of the non-academic poets of the era, in its preferred issue, with slipcase and record.
WILSON B12 (etc). sold

31. [Anthology]: Harris, Marguerite [ed]: EMILY DICKINSON: LETTERS FROM THE WORLD. [New York: Corinth Books, 1970]. Pictorial wrappers (after a design by d.a. levy). Extreme lower edges faintly affected by damp, else a very good copy.

First edition. With the editor’s signed presentation inscription to poet/publisher James Laughlin on the free endsheet: "For the Laughlins, friends of poetry...." Contributors include Gregory Corso, Adrienne Rich, William Stafford, Yvor Winters, Allen Ginsberg, Richard Eberhart, William Heyen, et al. sold

32. [Armed Forces Edition]: EDITIONS FOR THE ARMED SERVICES, INC. A HISTORY TOGETHER WITH THE COMPLETE LIST OF 1324 BOOKS PUBLISHED FOR AMERICAN ARMED FORCES OVERSEAS. New York: Editions for the Armed Servies, Inc., [nd. but ca. 1948]. Gilt cloth. First edition. Introduction by Richard L. Simon. History by John Jamieson. A very good copy, without dust jacket, of the primary reference on the topic. sold

33. [Armstrong, Margaret]: Ford, Paul Leicester: WANTED - A MATCHMAKER. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1900. Large octavo. Light green cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt, white, red and dark green. Illustrated with five plates by Howard Chandler Christy reproduced in photogravure, and with marginal decorations and binding design by Margaret Armstrong. Edges a trifle rubbed and bumped, small morocco bookplate offset opposite, small ink smudge on endsheet (incurred in the inscription noted below), else very good.

First edition. An inscribed presentation copy "with united compliments" from Ford and his wife, Grace Kidder Ford. Notable for Armstrong’s contribution to the interior, as well as the exterior.
GULLANS & ESPEY 95. BAL 6226. sold

34. [Armstrong, Margaret]: Ford, Paul Leicester: WANTED - A CHAPERON. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1902. Large octavo. Light green cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt, white and dark green. Illustrated with six color plates by Howard Chandler Christy, and with color marginal decorations and binding design by Margaret Armstrong. First edition, BAL’s first printing (in 8s), binding A. A couple minor smudges to prelims, but a very good, bright copy, notable for Armstrong’s contribution to the interior, as well as the exterior, decorations.
GULLANS & ESPEY 96. BAL 6232. sold

35. [Art Theory]: Howard, Frank: IMITATIVE ART, OR THE AMATEUR SKETCHER. REPRESENTING THE PICTORIAL APPEARANCES OF OBJECTS AS GOVERNED BY THE AËRIAL AND LINEAR PERSPECTIVE. London: Weldon & Co., [nd. but ca. 1878]. viii,111, [9]pp. Small octavo. Green cloth, lettered in gilt and decorated in blind. Frontis and eleven etched plates. Illustrations. Extremities modestly rubbed, a few minor spots to cloth, but a very good, bright copy.

A later edition of this popular work, first published in 1840. Howard (1805-1866) served as an assistant to Sir Thomas Lawrence, and had an active middle career as painter and pattern maker. He published a number of texts on various aspects of practice and theory, but in later years struggled to maintain a precarious existence as a teacher, lecturer, writer and artist. This text was reprinted at least two other times, usually without dates; the publisher’s catalogue in this copy includes announcements for two 1878 publications. $150.

36. Ashbee, C.R.: AN ENDEAVOUR TOWARD THE TEACHING OF JOHN RUSKIN AND WILLIAM MORRIS BEING A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE WORK, THE AIMS, AND THE PRINCIPLES OF THE GUILD OF HANDICRAFT.... [London: Essex House Press, 1901]. Drab wrappers, printed in black. Pictorial title and initials by George Thomson. Textblock browned, and a few early leaves neatly detached, else good and sound.

The "Stereotype Edition" of the first book printed at the press in the ‘Endeavour’ type, printed on a rather poor quality laid paper. The limited edition on handmade paper consisted of 350 copies, and this more humble and (presumably) unlimited edition for the common folk replicates it except for the modification to the colophon. This printing is not recorded in Tomkinson, Ransom or Ridler, and does not turn up in OCLC. $275.

37. Asimov, Isaac: I, ROBOT. New York: Gnome Press, [1950]. Red cloth, lettered in black. Bookplate on front pastedown (concealed by jacket flap), very minor wear at crown of spine, trace of tanning to endsheets, otherwise a fine, tight copy, in dust jacket with lightly sunned spine, a small nick and light rubbing at crown of spine, and some rubbing along the upper flap fold and front edges.

First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author in the year of publication. One of Asimov’s most popular books, a collection of thematically unified short stories exploring the ramifications of the "Three Laws of Robotics."
ANATOMY OF WONDER 3-13. sold

38. Asimov, Isaac: FOUNDATION [with:] FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE [with:] SECOND FOUNDATION. New York: Gnome Press, [1951 through 1953]. Three volumes. Cloth, and cloth textured boards. Slight darkening to endsheets, the first with a small brown spot (likely inherent in paper) to front endsheet, some minor rubbing to a couple edges, otherwise near fine; the first dust jacket is slightly frayed at head and toe of spine and one fore-tip; the second dust jacket has slight dust darkening to the lower panel, a hint of sunning to the spine, and a shallow creased tear at the crown of the spine; the third dust jacket is fine and bright. An bright, attractive set.

First editions, each in the primary binding, and the second in the primary form of the dust jacket. With pencil receipt dates on each endsheets in an unknown hand, indicating each was an advance copy, and with a further pencil note that these copies came from the library of George O[liver]. Smith. The first three volumes of the Foundation series, recipient of a special Hugo Award in 1966.
ANATOMY OF WONDER (2nd ed) 3-44. sold

39. Atherton, Gertrude: THE BELL IN THE FOG AND OTHER STORIES. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1905. Blue gilt cloth. Frontis portrait. First edition. An excellent collection of ghost stories, very much influenced by Henry James (and dedicated to him). Edges lightly tanned, extremities a bit rubbed, but a bright, very good or better copy.
BLEILER (SUPERNATURAL) 63 . sold

40. [Auchincloss, Louis]: THE INDIFFERENT CHILDREN. By "Andrew Lee" [pseud]. New York: Prentice-Hall, [1947]. Cloth. First edition of the author’s first book, and first novel, published pseudonymously in order to not compromise his career as an attorney. A very good or better copy in lightly spine-sunned dust jacket with a few small nicks at edges. sold

41. Auster, Paul: THE ART OF HUNGER AND OTHER ESSAYS. [London]: The Menard Press, 1982. Stiff printed wrappers. About fine.

First edition, preceding its U.S. analogue by almost a decade. Inscribed by the author on the title-page "For John — Paul." $375.

42. Auster, Paul: THE INVENTION OF SOLITUDE. New York: SUN, 1982. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Wrapper slightly worn, but a very good copy.

First edition, published as a paperbound original. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For John - Out of sight, but not out of mind. Paul." $200.

43. Auster, Paul: [THE NEW YORK TRILOGY] CITY OF GLASS [with:] GHOSTS [with:] THE LOCKED ROOM. Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Press, [1985 - 1986]. Three volumes. Cloth. Second and third volumes fine in dust jackets, first volume slightly cocked, but near fine in like dust jacket with crease in front flap.

First editions, first printings of the second and third volumes, second printing of the first volume. The first volume bears the author’s presentation inscription: "For John Hollander with thanks and friendship, Paul A." An excellent association copy. $1500.

44. Auster, Paul: THE MUSIC OF CHANCE. [New York]: Viking, [1990]. Large octavo. Light hand smudges to boards, very good in fine dust jacket.

First edition. With the author’s friendly presentation inscription in the year of publication (first names only). Laid in is a Viking editor’s compliments card. The first of Auster’s fictions to see adaptation to the screen, starring James Spader and Mandy Patinkin, and an effective adaptation it was. $50.

45. Auster, Paul [intro to]: TWENTY DAYS WITH JULIAN & LITTLE BUNNY BY PAPA. By Nathaniel Hawthorne. New York: New York Review Books, [2002]. Pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Fine, with promotional sheet laid in. $30.

46. Avedon, Richard: PORTRAITS. New York: Farrar, [1976]. Quarto. Cloth. Prefatory essay by Harold Rosenberg. Illustrated throughout with photographs, including gatefold and double gatefold panels. First edition, clothbound issue. With the bookplate on the front pastedown of Paul Horgan. A very good copy in somewhat rubbed and creased dust jacket with a couple of internal mends. $175.

47. [Bacon, Leonard]: YALE CLASS DAY 1909 [wrapper title]. New Haven. 28 June 1909. Sewn limp suede wrappers. Photographs. Spine a bit chipped, bookplate scar and small label inside upper wrapper (stamped "withdrawn"), else a good copy of a fragile item.

Bacon’s "The Marching" is printed as the Class Day Poem. This appeared in the same year as his second separate publication, The Scrannel Pipe, and three years after his first, The Ballad of Blonay. sold

48. Bacon, Leonard: THE LEGEND OF QUINCIBALD. New York & London: Harper & Bros., 1928. Linen and boards, paper spine label. Spine label and edges a bit dust marked, otherwise a very good copy in modestly sunned slipcase with minor wear.

First edition, limited issue. One of an unknown number of copies for presentation, in addition to fifty numbered copies, specially printed on English handmade paper, differently bound, and signed by the author. This copy is signed by the author, with a ‘-’ in place of the number, and bears his inscription to printer/typographer Carl P. Rollins, and with Rollins’s bookplate. $125.

49. Bacon, Leonard: DAY OF FIRE. New York: Oxford University Press, 1943. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author to fellow poet Ralph Hodgson. Fine in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. $40.

50. [Banyan Press]: A FIRST LIST OF BOOKS PRINTED AND PUBLISHED BY THE BANYAN PRESS...[wrapper title]. [Etruria: Banyan Press, July 1948]. Small octavo. Sewn printed wrappers. Foreword by Carl Van Vechten. One of two thousand copies printed. Order slip laid in. Fine. sold

51. [Banyan Press]: Eckhart, Meister: SERMON ON BEATI PAUPERES SPIRITU. Pawlet: Claude Fredericks, 1960. Small quarto. Loose signatures laid into printed wrappers. Translation by Raymond B. Blakney. One of 220 copies set and printed by hand as a gift to friends. Slight darkening at edges, else very good. sold

52. [Barnes, Djuna]: Gustafson, Zadel Barnes: MEG: A PASTORAL. AND OTHER POEMS. Boston & New York: Lee and Shepard / Dillingham, 1879. 280,[1]pp. Small octavo. Gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g. Modest rubbing at extremities, but a very good, bright, tight copy.

First edition of the most substantial collection of poems by Djuna Barnes’s paternal grandmother (1841 - 1917), who had a hand in Barnes’ education and upbringing, and served as the model for Sophia in Ryder. sold

53. Barnes, Djuna: THE ANTIPHON A PLAY. London: Faber [1958]. Cloth. First edition. Offset on endsheets from jacket flaps, else fine in very good or better dust jacket, with small nick. Charles Henri Ford’s copy, with his ownership signature and address label on the front endsheets. sold

54. Barnes, Djuna: NEW YORK. Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Press, [1989]. Gilt cloth. Illustrations by the author. First edition, edited by Alyce Barry, with a foreword by Djuna Barnes. Fine in dust jacket. Barnes’ collected journalism from New York Bohemia. $40.

55. Barry, Iris: THE LAST ENEMY. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1929]. Cloth. Slight dulling along top edge of lower board, otherwise a rather nice copy in a very good example of the art deco dust (some old damp discoloration along top edge of lower panel).

First edition, preceding the UK edition published the following year under the title Here is Thy Victory. "Involuntary immortality and its generally bad effects"- Sargent.
SARGENT, P.188 BLEILER, p.16. $50.

56. Barry, Philip: PARIS BOUND. New York: Samuel French, 1929. Cloth. Binding sunned at edges, else very good, without dust jacket.

First edition. Inscribed by the author in 1933 to Jane and Cass Canfield, with the latter’s bookplate. The New York production featured set designs by Robert Edmond Jones and a film adaptation appeared in 1929. $100.

57. Barth, John: THE SOT-WEED FACTOR. Garden City: Doubleday, 1960. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. First edition of the author’s most widely appreciated novel. Publisher’s review slip and flyer laid in (bearing a few annotations). A couple of minor smudges to boards, otherwise an unusually nice copy, tight and bright, in a very good or better example of the Edward Gorey dust jacket (some dust smudging to the white lower panel and two minuscule nicks at the top edge of the upper panel, but crisp and fresh). A superior copy. sold

58. Bartlett, H.C. [comp]: CATALOGUE OF EARLY ENGLISH BOOKS, CHIEFLY OF THE ELIZABETHAN PERIOD. COLLECTED BY WILLIAM AUGUSTUS WHITE.... New York: Privately Printed for Mr. W.A. White by the Pynson Printers, Inc., 1926. Cloth, leather labels. Folding frontis facsimile. Spine label rubbed, but a very good copy.

First edition. One of five hundred copies. With the small bookplate of C.B. Tinker, and his pencil note recording this copy as a gift from White. sold

59. Baskin, Leonard: DIPTERA A BOOK OF FLIES & OTHER INSECTS... ETCHINGS BY... NOTE BY JOSE YGLESIAS. [Northampton, MA]: The Gehenna Press, 1983. [7]pp. plus colophon and thirty-six original engravings on various untrimmed papers (gathered and sewn into two fascicles), and a thirty-seventh engraving incorporated into the colophon. Laid into a full morocco chemise, titled in gilt, and enclosed in a folding quarter morocco and marbled paper over boards clamshell box. Fine.

First edition. Copy number eight of an edition of forty-five numbered copies (plus some "Artist’s Copies"), with the etchings printed by hand from the original plates on various types of English handmade papers, with each of the sheets of original etchings signed and numbered by the artist, and with many of the etchings bearing watercolor in-painting by him. This copy bears the artist’s signed presentation inscription on the colophon, dated 1987, in addition to his normal signature below the colophon, in parallel with a 1993 signed inscription by Gray Parrot, the binder. Although ten copies (#s 6-15) were to be accompanied by a duplicate suite of the etchings, an extra suite is not present in this copy. One of the artist’s most beautiful productions, amplifying "my interest in the structural might & glory & performing magic of insects [that] was only slightly exposed in ‘Horned Beetles’..." - Baskin, p.97.
BASKIN 82. $8500.

60. Basso, Hamilton: BEAUREGARD THE GREAT CREOLE. New York: Scribner, 1933. Large, thick octavo. Portrait and plates. First edition. Faint offset to endsheets delimited by jacket flaps, a couple of small foxmarks to margin of title and portrait, else about fine in bright, very good or better pictorial dust jacket with minimal use at edges. $250.

61. Basso, Hamilton: IN THEIR OWN IMAGE. New York: Scribner, 1935. Gilt cloth. First edition of this strike novel. Small sticker mark on endsheet, else near fine in very good, slightly edgeworn pictorial dust jacket.
HANNA 254. PRESTRIDGE 76. BLAKE, p.254. $75.

62. Basso, Hamilton: MAINSTREAM. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, [1943]. Cloth. First edition. OWI stamp on endsheet, and somewhat later pencil signature of the book’s original editor, very slight darkening, else quite nice in faintly rubbed dust jacket. $50.

63. Bava, Mario, and Enzo Corbucci: EVIL EYE. ENGLISH COPY SUPERIMPOSED SPOTTING LIST. [Los Angeles]: Alta Vista Productions/American International Pictures, March 1964. [1],46 leaves. Narrow quarto. Mimeographed typescript, laid into a manila folder, with printed title leaf. Lower right corner bumped, light dust soiling to the first leaf, which is slightly chipped at the lower fore-corner, but overall a very good copy.

English dialogue spotting list for the film released in 1964 as La Ragazza Che Sapeva Troppo. Directed by Bava several years after the epochal Black Sunday, starring Leticia Roman, John Saxon and Valentina Cortese. $40.

64. [Bayberry Hill Press]: Johnson, Foster Macy: A BACKWARD GLANCE. Meriden, CT: Bayberry Hill Press, 1975. Quarto. Cloth-backed marbled boards, printed paper labels. Illustrated. A fine copy in unprinted acetate wrapper.

First edition of this essay on the evolution of typographical style. One of "about 100" numbered copies hand-set, printed, bound and signed by Johnson. This copy bears an additional inscription from the author/printer/binder, signed "Fos." With publisher’s compliments slip laid in. sold

65. Beach, Sylvia: SHAKESPEARE AND COMPANY. [Paris]: Mercure de France, 1962. Printed wrappers. Portrait and photographs. First edition, trade issue (after twenty-five copies on vélin) of this translation by George Adam. Wrappers lightly soiled, with the large, fairly offensive rubber-stamp of the current incarnation of S&C on the front endsheet, else very good and unopened. $50.

66. Beers, Henry A.: THE THANKLESS MUSE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1885. Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Bookplate of the Author’s Club, otherwise a very good, bright copy.

First edition. A collection of new verse, with selections from his ill-fated first collection, Odds and Ends, of which half the edition was destroyed in Houghton Mifflin’s 1879 fire. $40.

67. Behrman, S. N.: THE PIRATE. [New York]. 19 June 1942. [1],25,32,45,18,22 leaves. Quarto. Carbon typescript, on onion-skin, bradbound in steno service binder with typed title. Pencil initials in upper corner of front wrapper ("S.N.B.") name label of producer John C. Wilson affixed to upper wrapper. A few scattered revisions in pencil in an unknown hand, some marginal creasing, a few leaves pulled from brads, lower corner of terminal leaf torn, not affecting text; a somewhat used, but generally good or better copy.

A preproduction draft of this play, in all likelihood differing somewhat from the version published by Random House in 1943. The play premiered at the Martin Beck Theatre on 25 November, as a joint production of the Theatre Guild and the Playwright’s Company, staged by John C. Wilson and Alfred Lunt, and ran 177 performances. It was adapted to the screen by Francis Goodrich, et al, in 1948, starring Judy Garland and Gene Kelly, under the direction of Vincent Minnelli, with songs by Cole Porter. $750.

68. [Belasco, David]: Winter, William: THE LIFE OF DAVID BELASCO. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1918. Two volumes. Large, thick octavos. Gilt cloth, ruled in blind, t.e.g. Portraits and plates. First edition. Inscribed and signed by Belasco in 1921 on the free endsheet of the first volume. Some minor edgewear, cloth lightly rubbed and marked in a few places, but a very good, or better, partially unopened set, without dust jackets.
BAL 23161. $150.

69. Bellow, Saul: DANGLING MAN. New York: Vanguard Press, [1944]. Cloth. First edition of the author’s first book. Faint darkening to spine and endsheets, edges a bit dust-marked, otherwise a very good copy, in corner-worn, somewhat rubbed dust jacket with shallow chips at head and toe of spine, a tiny chip at the lower edge of the front panel, and a diagonal panel of sun-fading to the lower panel. $1500.

70. Beltrametti, Franco: AIRMAIL POSTCARDS. [New York: Vehicle Editions, 1979]. 12mo. Wrappers. Drawings by the author. Light dust-smudging, else near fine in dust jacket shaped to resemble an air-mail envelope.

First edition, ordinary issue. One of three hundred and twenty-four copies (of 350) printed letterpress. Poet/publisher Cid Corman’s copy, with his dated ink ownership signature on the colophon. Compliments card, bearing the author’s manuscript note "gift of the author," laid in. sold

71. [Benet, Stephen Vincent]: BALLADE OF THE CAMEL’S BACK [caption title]. [New Haven. nd. but 1921]. Folio broadside (36.5 x 22.5 cm), printed on recto only. Text within ornamental frame, with decorative initial. Old soft horizontal crease, else a very good copy.

First printing in this format. An anonymously published poem of the occasion, marking the resignation of Arthur Twining Hadley as President of Yale. Scarce; OCLC/Worldcat locates copies at Yale and Cornell, only. sold

72. Bergman, David: [ed]: THE VIOLET QUILL READER THE EMERGENCE OF GAY WRITING AFTER STONEWALL. New York: St. Martin’s Press, [1994]. Paper boards. Introduction. Black & white photographs. Footnotes. Bibliography. Fine in dust jacket.

First edition of this anthology of gay writing, including work never before published in book form. Warmly inscribed by the editor, and by Felice Picano, a prominent contributor. sold

73. Berryman, John: HOMAGE TO MISTRESS BRADSTREET...WITH PICTURES BY BEN SHAHN. New York: Farrar, [1956]. Pictorial boards. First edition. With a chatty t.l.s. from John Farrar to printer/typographer Carl P. Rollins (formerly tipped with glue to the front pastedown) presenting the book. Discoloration on pastedown from letter, top edge a trace dusty, else a very good or better copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket with small nicks at crown. $200.

74. Betjeman, John: HIGH AND LOW. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. Gilt cloth. First U.S. edition, presentation issue, with presentation bookplate, signed by Betjeman, made out to poet Lewis Turco on front pastedown, with Turco’s signed and dated review stamp on free endsheet, and his ownership blindstamp. Fine copy, in good dust jacket with longish creased edge tear at lower corner of front panel. $150.

75. Beyle, Marie-Henri ["Stendhal"]: LA CHARTREUSE DE PARME. New York: George H. Richmond & Co., 1895. Three volumes. Small octavo. Publisher’s half gilt calf and gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g. Portraits and plates. Tips and crown of spine of volume one slightly worn, otherwise a very good set.

First edition in English, deluxe issue. Translated from the French by E.P. Robins. Illustrated with etchings by Mercier after drawings by Foulquier. With a prefatory essay by A. Hayward. One of two hundred and fifty numbered copies, printed on handmade paper and specially bound, from a total edition of one thousand sets printed at the De Vinne Press. Uncommon in this issue. $850.

76. Bierce, Ambrose: TALES OF SOLDIERS AND CIVILIANS. San Francisco: E.L.G. Steele, 1891. Original grey cloth, stamped in gilt. Toe of spine bumped, extremities rubbed, a couple minor bubbles to cloth, a couple dark marks to corner of upper board, otherwise (and just) a good, sound copy.

First edition, binding A, of the author’s first and most noted collection of short fictions, among which are to be found some of the first realistic depictions of the horrors of war to be found in American literature, as well as many of Bierce’s most lasting contributions to the fantasy genre, including the immortal "An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge."
BAL 1109. STARRETT 8. GROLIER AMERICAN HUNDRED 94. JOHNSON ‘HIGH-SPOT.’ $275.

77. [Binding]: Cook, A.M. [ed]: A LATIN ANTHOLOGY. London: Macmillan, 1909. Small octavo. Full light blue crushed levant, elaborately gilt extra, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g., by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Portrait. First edition. A very near fine copy, in a handsome binding. $250.

78. [Binding]: Shakespeare, William: SHAKESPEARE’S SONNETS. London: Dent, 1933. Small octavo (13 x 10.5 cm). Full red polished calf, spine gilt extra, gilt labels, a.e.g., gilt inner dentelles by Riviere. Engraved frontis by Watts. Preface and glossary by Israel Gollancz. Spine a bit darkened, but a very good copy. sold

79. [Binding]: Fielding, Henry: THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES A FOUNDLING. London: Riviere & Son, [nd]. Two volumes. Small octavo. Three quarter mottled calf, gilt extra, in replication of an 18th century binding. Frontis in each volume. Fine in cloth slipcase. $125.

80. [Binding]: Byron, G.G.N., Lord: SELECTED POEMS. London: Harrap, [nd]. Small octavo (13 x 9 cm). Full blue polished calf, spine gilt extra, gilt labels, a.e.g., gilt inner dentelles by Riviere. Portrait. Published in the uniform format of "The King’s Treasury." Spine a bit darkened, but a very good copy. $50.

81. Birchman, Willis: FACES & FACTS BY AND ABOUT 26 CONTEMPORARY ARTISTS WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG... [New Haven]: Privately printed, 1937. Small quarto. Beige linen, lettered in black. Frontis and numerous illustrations (self-portraits) by the artists included. Slight darkening to pastedowns, else near fine in lightly smudged dust jacket.

First edition. One of an edition of five hundred twenty-six numbered copies, set by hand and printed under the supervision of W.E. Rudge at the Yale University Press, signed by the author. This copy also bears his 1950 presentation inscription. Beerbohm, Arno, Sarg, Flagg, Gibson, Vassos, Young, Bacon, Kent and Thurber are among the artists represented. $95.

82. [Bird & Bull Press]: Morris, Henry: BIRD & BULL PEPPER POT...CHOICE BITS OF UNCOMMON PAPERMAKING, PUBLISHING AND PRINTING HISTORY. North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1977. Quarto. Quarter morocco and pastepaper boards. Plates and paper specimen. Fine.

First edition. One of two hundred and fifty numbered copies, printed on handmade paper and bound by Gray Parrot. Inscribed by Morris at length in 1982 on the colophon denoting this "...an especially good copy because it’s one of those that I did not ruin...." $350.

"But there it is...."

83. [Bird & Bull Press]: Barrett, Timothy: NAGASHIZUKI THE JAPANESE CRAFT OF HAND PAPERMAKING. North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1979. Small quarto. Quarter morocco and decorative Japanese paper over boards by E.G. Parrot. Illustrations by Robert Flavin. Fine, with prospectus laid in.

First edition. An unnumbered copy, in addition to three hundred numbered copies printed on B&B Nagashizuki paper. In place of the number, this copy is designated in the printer Henry Morris’s hand: "H.M. Copy." He has also inscribed this copy: "2/2/82 How come...has the copy which is marked ‘H.M. copy’ in my own handwriting? I wish I knew — but there it is — Henry Morris." Includes fourteen samples of original Japanese papers. $550.

84. [Bird & Bull Press]: Morris, Henry: JAPONICA THE STUDY AND APPRECIATION OF JAPANESE PAPER. North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1981. Quarter morocco and decorated boards. Facsimiles. Fine.

First edition. One of two hundred and fifty numbered copies, printed on Frankfort paper and bound by Gray Parrot. Illustrated with over twenty original samples of Japanese papers. $450.

85. [Bird & Bull Press]: Schmoller, Hans; Tanya Schmoller, and Henry Morris: CHINESE DECORATED PAPERS. Newtown, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1987. Oblong small quarto. Quarter morocco and gilt pictorial boards. Tables and photographs. Fine.

First edition. One of 325 numbered copies, printed on handmade paper and bound by Barbara Blumenthal. Illustrated with twenty-four original samples of Chinese decorated papers. $350.

86. [Bishop Sale]: THE CORTLANDT F. BISHOP LIBRARY PART ONE [through:] PART FOUR. New York: AAA/Anderson Galleries, 1938-9. Four volumes. Quarto. Stiff printed wrappers. Extensively illustrated with plates and facsimiles. Crowns of first two spines a bit worn, otherwise a very good to near fine set, with three volumes remaining in their chipped glassine wrappers.

A complete set of the catalogues for the main sessions of the Bishop Sale, notable for its rich holdings in Continental printed books and distinguished bindings. The first part is priced, with buyers; the third part is partially priced, evidently at a later date. sold

87. Blackburn, Paul: [TYPESCRIPT TRANSLATIONS OF, AND COMMENTARY ON, PROVENCAL POETS]. [Np. nd. but possibly ca. 1950s]. Thirty leaves. Quarto. Carbon typescript, with occasional light corrections or revisions in type, ink or pencil, and with a five-line pasteover correction. Glue used for pasteover browned, else very good.

An interesting sequence of biographical sketches and/or translations by Blackburn of works by seven Provencal poets, possibly a preliminary to his collection, Proensa (1953). The poets treated are: a) Bernart de Ventadorn, 7 leaves, including "vida" and translation; b) Arnaut de Mareuil; 2 leaves, "vida" and "razo"; c) Beatritz de Dia, 3 leaves, "vida," translation and notes; d) Cercamon, 3 leaves, "vida" and translation; e) Cercamon and Guilhalmi, 2 leaves, translation; f) Jaufré Rudel de Blaia, 5 leaves, "vida" and translation; and g) Peire d’Alvernhe, 8 leaves, including "vida," translation and extensive notes, the latter referencing Pound’s translations. Bernart de Ventadorn and Arnaut de Marueill were included in Proensa, and the texts of the biographical sketches as published show significant variations from the text of these typescripts (revisions in that for Bernart de Ventadorn, including the pasteover and the original text underneath, imply priority of the typescript in relation to the published text). Significantly, the poem included for Bernart de Ventadorn in the published text is not the same poem as appears in the typescript. The other poets and works are not present in Proensa. The whole contained in an envelope designated "Ted" [i.e. Ted Wilentz] in pencil, and captioned by Wilentz in ink, "Paul Blackburn." Blackburn’s translations of the Provencal Poets, undertaken at Pound’s suggestion, were among his most considerable achievements. A greatly enlarged edition of Proensa, edited by George Economou, was posthumously published in 1978. A shabby copy of the 1953 first edition accompanies these typescripts. sold

88. Blackburn, Paul: PROENSA FROM THE PROVENCAL OF.... [Palma de Mallorca]: The Divers Press, 1953. Quarto. Decorated wrappers. Characteristic tanning to wrappers toward edges, otherwise about fine.

First edition of the poet’s first book, a selection of distinguished translations initially undertaken at Pound’s suggestion. $275.

89. Blanchot, Maurice: DEATH SENTENCE. [Barrytown, NY]: Station Hill, [1978]. Cloth. First edition, clothbound issue, of this translation from the French by Lydia Davis. Although the colophon calls for only twenty-six lettered copies in cloth, this copy is not lettered. A couple small ink smears on title incurred in printing, else about fine, without dust jacket, as issued. $40.

90. Borges, Jorge Luis: LABYRINTHS SELECTED STORIES & OTHER WRITINGS. [Norfolk & New York]: New Directions, [1962]. Cloth and boards. Portrait. First U.S. edition, edited by Donald Yates and James Irby, with a preface by Andre Maurois, and translations by various hands. Pencil inscription on verso of half-title noting this copy a gift from James Laughlin in the year of publication, otherwise fine, in near fine dust jacket with small nicks and frays at extreme crown of spine and one fore-tip. $375.

91. [Borges, Jorge Luis, et al]: Hays, H.R. [ed & trans]: 12 SPANISH AMERICAN POETS AN ANTHOLOGY.... New Haven: Yale, 1943. Large octavo. Cloth. First edition. Includes translations by Hays of poems by Borges, Neruda, Vallejo, Andrade, et al, with bio/critical essays. About fine in faintly sunned dust jacket featuring a design by Tamayo. sold

92. Boswell, James: AN ACCOUNT OF CORSICA, THE JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THAT ISLAND; AND MEMOIRS OF PASCAL PAOLI...ILLUSTRATED WITH A NEW AND ACCURATE MAP OF CORSICA. Glasgow: Printed by Robert and Andrew Foulis for Edward and Charles Dilly, 1768. xxiv,382pp. plus folding map. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked with the original backstrip laid down. Bound with the half-title, but without the terminal blank. Typical offsetting from binding to edges of endleaves, some small surface scrapes to spine and extremities, but a very nice copy, internally fine.

First edition, first form of the map (as appropriate to the first edition), E2 and Z3 cancels, as usual, with the former in the ‘Is-/tria’ form; D2r is in the uncorrected state. One of 3500 copies printed.
POTTLE 24. ROTHSCHILD 442. GASKELL, FOULIS PRESS, 473. $900.

93. [Boswell, James]: Tinker, Chauncey B., and F. A. Pottle: A NEW PORTRAIT OF JAMES BOSWELL. Cambridge: Harvard, 1927. Quarto. Cloth and boards. Frontis. Plates. About fine in plain dust jacket (a few chips).

First edition. One of 425 copies printed under the direction of Bruce Rogers. Inscribed presentation copy from Tinker (as often), and inscribed and signed as well by Pottle (as far less often). sold

94. Boswell, James: JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON... NOW FIRST PUBLISHED FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT.... New York: Viking, 1936. Cloth and boards, paper spine label. Folding map. A fine, unopened copy in slipcase.

First edition of this text, edited by Frederick Pottle and Charles H. Bennett. One of 790 numbered copies (of 816), published in format uniform with the Isham edition of the Private Papers. $225.

95. Boswell, Robert: DANCING IN THE MOVIES. Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, [1986]. Cloth and boards. First edition, first book. Winner of the Iowa School of Letters Award for Short Fiction. Very fine in dust jacket. $150.

96. Bowen, Elizabeth: THE SHELBOURNE A CENTRE IN DUBLIN LIFE FOR MORE THAN A CENTURY. London: Harrap, [1951]. Cloth. Portrait and plates. Drawings by Norah McGuinness. First edition. Fine in very good or better dust jacket (slightly tanned spine panel, with a couple tiny nicks at crown). $100.

97. Bowen, Elizabeth: THE SHELBOURNE HOTEL. New York: Knopf, 1951. Cloth and decorated boards. First U.S. edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with shallow chip at crown of spine and slight tanning along top edge. $60.

98. Bowles, Jane: STÈLE DE JANE BOWLES. Paris: Le Nouveaux Commerce, 1978. Sq. octavo. Folded and gathered sheets, laid into printed wrappers. First edition of this selection, translated by Michèle Causse. Copy #100 of one hundred numbered copies, from a total edition of five hundred copies. Trace of sunning at edges, small sticker mark on lower wrapper, else fine, with very good wraparound band laid in. $85.

99. [Boyd, William]: Foster, James: AN ACCOUNT OF THE BEHAVIOUR OF THE LATE EARL OF KILMARNOCK, AFTER HIS SENTENCE, AND ON THE DAY OF HIS EXECUTION... WITH AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING SEVERAL AUTHENTIC PAPERS. London: Printed for J. Noon...and A. Millar, 1746. 51,[2]pp. Extracted from bound volume, and newly sewn. Half-title retained. A very good copy.

First edition. Boyd was taken prisoner at the Battle of Culloden and tried for treason. Foster, a dissenting minister, attended him from the day of his sentencing until his execution. sold

100. Bradbury, Ray: A MEDICINE FOR MELANCHOLY. Garden City: Doubleday, 1959. Cloth. First edition. Silver spine stamping shows a bit of the inevitable flaking, else fine in a very good dust jacket with a bit of tanning to the spine panel and a bit of occasional foxing to the white portions. $350.

101. Bradbury, Ray: SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962. Cloth. First edition of a novel regarded by many as the "quintessential Bradbury fiction" - Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature IV, pp. 1769-73. A previous older jacket protector has left thin strips of offset along the lower edges of the front and rear endsheets, and faintly along the boards, marring what would otherwise be a fine, bright copy, in like dust jacket (the latter showing minor rubbing only at the extreme upper tips of the spine folds). $850.

102. Bradbury, Ray: THE MARTIAN CHRONICLES. Avon: Limited Editions Club, 1974. Small quarto. Decorated cloth. Illustrated with eleven original color lithographs, and numerous illustrations in text, by Joseph Mugnaini. One of 2000 numbered copies, signed by Bradbury and Mugnaini. With an introduction by Martin Gardner. Fine in slipcase. $300.

103. Bradbury, Ray: THE LAST CIRCUS & THE ELECTROCUTION... INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM F. NOLAN. Northridge: Lord John, 1980. Cloth and marbled boards. First edition, deluxe issue. One of one hundred deluxe copies, signed by Bradbury, Nolan and Joe Mugnaini, who contributed an illustration, in addition to three hundred ordinary copies. Fine in cloth slipcase with printed label. $125.

104. Bradfield, Scott: THE HISTORY OF LUMINOUS MOTION. New York: Knopf, 1989. Pictorial boards. First American edition of the author’s breakthrough first novel. Though an American, Bradfield saw first publication in Britain. Fine in dust jacket. $30.

105. Bradfield, Scott: THE DREAM OF THE WOLF STORIES. New York: Knopf, 1990. Cloth and boards. First edition. The U.S. version of The Secret Life of Houses, with a couple of stories added. Fine in faintly smudged dust jacket with a tiny nick to one upper corner. sold

106. Bradfield, Scott: WHAT’S WRONG WITH AMERICA. New York: St. Martin’s, [1994]. Cloth boards. First U.S. edition. Review material laid in. Fine in dust jacket. $30.

107. [Bradley, Will]: Lamb, Charles: A DISSERTATION UPON ROAST PIG. [Concord, MA: The Sign of the Vine, ca. 1903]. 12mo. Plain boards, printed label. Frontis, decorations and typography by Will Bradley. First edition in this format. A fine, unopened copy, with Bradley’s late signature on the first blank.
BAMBACE A62. $150.

108. [Bradley, Will]: Apostol, Jane: WILL BRADLEY... INCLUDING SOME EXAMPLES OF HIS LATER WORK. Pasadena: Vance Gerry / The Weather Bird Press, 1976. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Illustrations. Tipped-in plate. First edition. One of two hundred copies printed. Fine. $35.

109. Bragdon, Claude: PROJECTIVE ORNAMENT. Rochester: The Manas Press, 1915. Gilt decorated cloth. Color frontis. Plates and illustrations. Cloth a trace sunned, spine tips a bit rubbed, but a very good copy.

First edition of the architect’s somewhat speculative treatise on ornamentation and projections, accompanied by an illustrated prospectus (a bit creased and nicked) for The New Image, published by Knopf. $55. 

 

Catalogue Index

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

Links

E-Mail Us

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2006 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


 

Questions or comments?

Write us at litorder@reeseco.com