Catalogue 259
Native Americans
Section VI: Mexico to Pope
Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese
Currents
From the Phillipps Collection
141. [Mexico]: DN. PEDRO DE PIÑA Y MARZO, FUZCAR DEL PERU, HA VINTO EL IV. CONCILIO PROVINCIAL SE MEXICO REMITIDO POR SER PRESIDENTE EL M.R. DN. FRANCO ANTONIO DE LORENZANA, ANTER ARZOBISPO SE AQUELLA METROPOLYTANO...[manuscript caption title]. [Madrid. ca. 1770]. [282]pp. manuscript, executed in a precise, exacting hand. Folio. Contemporary calf, ornate gilt-tooled cover and spine. Colored endpapers. Moderate rubbing to extremities. Phillipps shelf mark in pencil on front free endpaper. Internally bright and clean. Very good.
An exhaustive official report of the Fourth Provincial Council of Mexico. The council was presided over by archbishop and eventual cardinal Francisco Antonio de Lorenzana, one of colonial Mexico’s leading developers of ecclesiastical law. Though the assembly if the preceding Third Provincial Council is regarded as the pivotal event in Mexican church law reform, the present report of the Fourth Council contains a substantial amount of theological discourse drawn heavily from Church history. Many of the suggested reforms and decisions of the council are set in the practical context of ministry to the Indians of Mexico. There were five Provincial Councils in all, the last held in 1896.
A trove of primary source material concerning Mexican Church history. PHILLIPPS MSS. 21283. PHILLIPPS SALE (1919) 506. CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA (www.newadvent.org). $12,500.
"The Sioux Indians of Minnesota
must be exterminated..."142. [Minnesota]: Ramsey, Alexander: MESSAGE OF GOVERNOR RAMSEY TO THE LEGISLATURE OF MINNESOTA. DELIVERED AT THE EXTRA SESSION, SEPTEMBER 9, 1862. Saint Paul: Wm. R. Marshall, 1862. 24pp. Later three-quarter red morocco and marbled boards, gilt, spine gilt, t.e.g. Lightly worn around edges and outer hinges. Very good.
The Ayer copy, with presentation bookplate to the Newberry Library and the library’s withdrawal label on the front pastedown. This special session of the Minnesota legislature was called in order to address the Sioux Uprising of 1862, in which more than eight hundred white settlers and soldiers in Minnesota were killed. Governor Alexander Ramsey gives a history of the uprising, an estimation of the damage, and lays out the retaliatory measures called for: "Our course then is plain. The Sioux Indians of Minnesota must be exterminated or driven forever beyond the borders of the State." AII (MINNESOTA) 436. $2250.
143. [Mohawk Language]: THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS, AND OTHER RITES AND CEREMONIES OF THE CHURCH, ACCORDING TO THE USE OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND: TOGETHER WITH A COLLECTION OF OCCASIONAL PRAYERS, AND DIVERS SENTENCES OF HOLY SCRIPTURE, NECESSARY FOR KNOWLEDGE AND PRACTICE.... London. 1787. [4],iii,[1], 505,[1]pp. plus frontispiece, English language titlepage, Mohawk language titlepage, and eighteen plates. Contemporary dark gilt-tooled calf. Front hinge cracked, cover hanging by cords. Spine ends chipped, moderate wear to extremities. Scattered moderate foxing. Overall very good. In a half morocco box.
The first illustrated edition of The Book of Common Prayer in the Mohawk language, styled on the titlepage: "A New Edition to which is added The Gospel according to St. Mark, Translated into the Mohawk Language By Captn. Joseph Brant, An Indian of the Mohawk Nation." Joseph Brant was a Mohawk chief who fought in the American Revolution and led his tribe into Canada in 1784 to live by the Grand River north of Lake Erie. His translation of the Gospel is the first appearance of the entire gospel in Mohawk. The Book of Common Prayer was first printed in Mohawk in 1715 by William Bradford, with editions following in 1769 and 1780. The present edition, printed in parallel English and Mohawk, was revised by Daniel Claus, Deputy Superintendent of Indian Affairs, and printed for the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel. A preface is provided by Charles Inglis, the first Bishop of Nova Scotia. The excellent engravings, which depict biblical images and events, were produced by James Peachey, a British officer, surveyor, and artist who was stationed in Canada off and on from 1773 to 1797. FIELD 1073. LANDE 1671. JCB II:3141. SABIN 6351. PILLING, IROQUOIAN, pp.14-16. TPL 589 (imperfect). ALLODI, PRINTMAKING IN CANADA, pp.2-3. $3750.
The Artist/Author’s
Most Important Work144. Möllhausen, Heinrich Baldwin: TAGEBUCH EINER REISE VOM MISSISSIPPI NACH DEN KUSTEN DER SUDSEE. Leipzig. 1858. [28],494,[2]pp. plus sixteen plates (seven in color, six tinted, and three in black and white) and folding map. Half title. Frontispiece. Original black gilt-stamped cloth, rebacked with original backstrip laid down. Moderate to heavy edge wear. Frontispiece and titlepage foxed. Contemporary ownership signature on front free endpaper. Internally clean overall.
The most important work of this notable German artist and topographer, who accompanied several of the leading western surveys of the 1850s. This book describes his experiences with the Pacific Railroad survey under Lieut. Amiel Whipple, investigating a potential route along the 35th parallel in 1853, which took the party across northern New Mexico and Arizona. The work is notable for its plates of the Pueblo Indians and Möllhausen’s account of them. "...In addition to the account in journal form of his experiences as topographer of Whipple’s surveying expedition in 1853, there is an account of his experiences in the West in 1851 on a trip from St. Louis to Laramie with Prince Paul of Wurttemberg" – Streeter. Möllhausen’s career and the chronology of these expeditions are described in detail by Taft.
The Tagebuch... is extremely scarce in the marketplace. HOWES M713, "b." ABBEY 661 (ref). WAGNER-CAMP 305:1. GRAFF 2851. SABIN 49914. STREETER SALE 3135. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 955. Taft, ARTISTS & ILLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST, pp.22-35. $6500.
Rare Mexican Report on Indian Relations
in the Southwest145. Monterde, Jose Mariano: MANIFIESTO QUE A LOS HABITANTES DEL DEPARTAMENTO DE CHIHUAHUA, DIRIGE EL GOBERNADOR Y COMANDANTE GENERAL DEL MISMO...SOBRE LOS RESULTADO DE LA VISITA QUE HIZO A LOS PRESIDIOS Y FRONTERAS QUE ESPRESA, CON EL OBJETO DE RATIFICAR LAS PACES ABRAZADAS POR ALGUNAS PARCIALIDADES DE BARBAROS, Y CELEBRAR TRATADOS CON OTRAS QUE SE HALLABAN DE GUERRA. Chihuahua: Imprenta del Gobierno a cargo de Cayetano Ramos, 1843. [2], 12pp. Dbd. Slight soiling in lower margin, text unaffected, else very good. In a cloth box, leather label.
A rare report by the governor of Chihuahua concerning relations with the Indians in the region of Mexico’s northern frontier, mostly in present-day Texas. "The governor’s informative report on his trip to the Indian frontier, including El Paso del Norte, in order to reaffirm old treaties and make new ones with the Indians. The report provides good insight into what was the region’s major problem for years to come" – Streeter. Monterde states that the Comanche Indians are presently at peace with New Mexico, but at the same time at war with Chihuahua. He explains that Mexico’s preoccupation with its war with France and the revolt of Yucatan and Texas, has left Chihuahua to its own resources. Monterde’s trip included many stops in present-day Texas, including El Paso and San Elizario. There is also an interesting description of the ruins at Casas Grandes. The Streeter copy realized $475 in 1966. Not in Palau or Sabin. STREETER SALE 160. $1750.
Plates of Moravian Missions
to Blacks and Indians146. [Moravians]: BRIÈVE & FIDÈLE EXPOSITION DE L’ORIGINE, DE LA DOCTRINE, DES CONSTITUTIONS, USAGES ET CEREMONIES ECCLESIASTIQUES DE L’EGLISE DE L’UNITÉ DES FRERES...MORAVIE.... [Np, possibly Paris]. 1758. 87pp. plus sixteen double-page engraved plates. Titlepage printed in red and black. Contemporary speckled paper boards. Boards rubbed and worn, especially at edges and hinges. Internally very clean. A very good copy. In a half morocco and cloth slipcase.
A history of the United Brethren, or Moravians, describing the founding and principles of the sect and their missionary activities, especially in America. Included is the English Act of Parliament allowing the Moravians to practice their religion in the British colonies. This account was first published in German in 1757, followed by this first French edition in 1758. According to Sabin, "The plates in this rare and interesting volume are each the size of two octavo pages, and contain elaborate representations of the ceremonies of ordination, of the different modes of baptising infants, Negroes, Greenlanders, and American Indians, also of [other rites]." Two of the plates show ceremonies among slaves in the West Indies, one of American Indians (probably in Pennsylvania), and one of Greenland Eskimos. A work containing most unusual depictions, and little-known colonial illustrations of Blacks and Indians. A very scarce book. SABIN 7935. BRUNET I, p.1258. $5000.
The Most Entertaining Contemporary Book
on Early New England147. Morton, Thomas: NEW ENGLISH CANAAN OR NEW CANAAN. Amsterdam: Jacob Frederick Stam, 1637. 188,[3]pp. Small quarto. Elegantly bound by Riviere & Son in brown morocco, boards and spine finely gilt and stamped in black, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Titlepage slightly soiled, light age-toning, occasional light foxing and soiling. A very good copy.
One of the classic accounts of the early settlement of New England, looked to increasingly by modern historians and anthropologists for its unbiased and detailed accounts of Indian life in early New England, descriptions of flora and fauna, and internecine struggles among the colonists. Morton first came to New England in 1622 and lived there until his expulsion by the Plymouth colonists a decade later. He was particularly sympathetic to the way of life of the Indians and provides extensive descriptions of customs, hunting, planting, artifacts, and lifestyles in the first section of the work. The second part provides a remarkable account of the landscape and ecology of New England (William Cronon draws heavily on Morton in his pioneering Changes in the Land). The final section of Morton’s account is the most famous historically, since it gives an account of his long and often amusing feud with the Plymouth Colony and a description of his separate settlement at Merry-Mount, where his close association with the Indians of the area and open defiance of the laws of the Plymouth settlers provided one of the more colorful episodes in early colonial New England.
Morton’s work is very scarce on the market, only two copies having appeared at auction in the last quarter century. A book of the greatest importance, perhaps the best single account of early New England. CHURCH 437. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 637/69. JCB (3)II:265. STREETER SALE 616. SABIN 51028. STC 18202. VAIL 90. WINSOR III:348. DAB XIII, p.267. DNB XIII, pp.1055-57. $125,000.
The Oneidas Refuse Help
to the Continental Army148. [Native American Speeches]: [AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM JAMES CLINTON TO GOV. GEORGE CLINTON, REGARDING SULLIVAN’S EXPEDITION AND OTHER MATTERS]. [with:] SPEECH OF TEN ONEIDA WARRIORS TO GENERAL CLINTON...[manuscript caption title]. ["Camp Connosohani Creek" & Lake Otsego]. June 27 and July 5, 1779. [1]; [2]pp. manuscript. Folio. Each with slight edge wear and faint fold lines. First item docketed on verso. Overall very good. In a half morocco box.
Two important manuscripts regarding the upper New York campaign of the Revolutionary War, notable for the transcript of an address by the leaders of the Oneida tribe. The first item, a letter from James Clinton to Gov. George Clinton, was written to transmit a copy of "The Last Speech, Confession, and Dying Words of His Excellency Genl. Haldiman to the Oneidas" (not present here), with the request it be forwarded to "His Excellency," presumably George Washington. In his letter, however, James Clinton also informs the Governor of the status of his command and his intent to move troops and supplies to Lake Otsego. He writes:
"[W]e are extremely hurried in this Place with the Transportation of the stores to the Lake that I find it almost impossible to attend to the ordinary Duties of the Camp, altho I have appointed Capt. Bleeker of the 3rd. Reg. as Major of Brigade in addition to Major Popham who has hitherto transacted all the Business of the Department without any other adjutant. I would also inform you that all the Boats Stores Provisions & Baggage of the Army will be at the Landing of Lake Otsego next Wednesday at which time I intend to move all the Troops to that Place, and wait for Genl. Sullivan’s Orders for embarkation of which I will advise you the soonest possible."
The second item concerns the tenuous relationship between the Oneida tribe and the Continental Army. Under threat by the rest of the Iroquois Nation, the Oneidas here retract their promise to participate in Sullivan’s campaign for fear that if they were to leave their homes, the Iroquois would attack and plunder their "castels." They write:
"Brother, We suppose you Imagine we have Come here in order to Attend you upon your Expedition, but we are Sorry to Inform you that Our Situation is such as will not admit of it.
Bro, From Intelligence upon which we may depend upon, we have reason to believe that the Six Nations, mean to embrace the opportunity of our Absence in order to destroy our Castels, these Accounts we have by Spys from among them, and we know that a Considerable body of them are now Collected at Cauga, for that purpose, waiting in Expectation of Our Warriors leaving the Castle to join you.
Bro, This is a time of Danger with us. Our brethren the Americans have always promised us assistance for our protection when ever we stand in need of it, we therefore request that agreeable to these promises, we may have some troops sent to our assistance, in this time of great Danger...."
The Oneidas close their letter by saying that should the Americans come to their aid, and should they defeat the Iroquois, then they will join the expedition. According to William Stone, the biographer of Joseph Brant, the Oneidas had fully intended to participate in Sullivan’s expedition until alarmed by the receipt of Gen. Haldimand’s letter, referred to in the letter from James Clinton to George Clinton. The text of that letter and of the speech present here are quoted in Stone’s biography of Brant. Despite the absence of the Oneidas, Sullivan’s campaign succeeded in displacing the Iroquois allies of the British Army.
Engaging background concerning a pivotal event in the upper New York campaign. William Stone, Life of Joseph Brant (New York, 1838). $7500.
149. [O’Meara, Frederick]: OODAHNUHMEAHWINE NUHGUGMOOWINUN OWH DAVID.... Toronto: Printed by H. Roswell for the Upper Canada Bible Society, 1856. [2],204pp. Paper backed paper boards. Occasional soiling and foxing. Very good.
The Psalms of David in the Chippewa language, translated by the prolific Rev. Frederick O’Meara. Quite rare. Not in Field. PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, p.380. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 2834. AYER INDIAN LINGUISTICS (CHIPPEWA) 29. SIEBERT SALE 72. $1500.
150. [Ogden, Peter S.]: TRAITS OF AMERICAN-INDIAN LIFE AND CHARACTER. BY A FUR TRADER. London: Smith, Elder, and Company, 1853. ix,[2],218,[2],1-16pp. Half title. Original red blindstamped cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Ownership stamp of Hudson’s Bay Company on half-title. Two-inch section of backstrip discolored below the title, slightly worn. A very good, tight copy, uncut and untrimmed. In a maroon cloth case.
Sketches of life in Oregon, mainly concerned with Indians, but including notes on the fur trade. This work is scarce, accorded a "b" by Howes. "[The author] rescued the Whitman massacre captives and tells us most of what we know about Jedidiah Smith’s 1828 Oregon journey" – Streeter. At one time this work was attributed to Duncan Finlayson, as in Howes, but it is now generally agreed that the noted British fur trader, Peter Skene Ogden, was the author. However, the story of the massacre of Jedediah Smith’s party on the Umpqua River in 1828 seems to be told in Smith’s own words, and it is possible that Ogden had some direct manuscript source. HOWES F139, "b." FIELD 1562. TPL 2218. WAGNER-CAMP 232. GRAFF 3076. STREETER SALE 3717. $2250.
Indian Removal
151. [Ohio Lewistown Indians]: [MANUSCRIPT MUSTER ROLL OF THE "MIXED BAND OF SENECA & SHAWNEE INDIANS OF LEWISTOWN, OHIO," SIGNED BY JAMES McPHERSON]. Lewistown, Ohio. Aug. 13, 1832. [3]pp. manuscript text. Oblong folio sheet, folded. Some minor staining, slight gnawing at top and bottom of center fold, else quite good. In a half morocco box.
The Lewistown Indians ceded their lands and agreed on removal west of the Mississippi in the treaty of 1831. This agreement gave some of their lands to McPherson, "in consideration of the sincere attachment of the said chiefs and their people for [him], who has lived among them...for forty years." McPherson signs the present manuscript document, certifying "that the within Roll of Shawnees and Senecas of Lewis Town is entitled to rations." The document lists thirty-six names of heads of Indian families, with numbers of males and females in each family noted as well. $4000.
Osage Indians in Paris, 1827
152. [Osage Indians]: SIX INDIENS ROUGES DE LA TRIBU DES GRANDS OSAGES, ARRIVÉS DU MISSOURI AU HAVRE.... Paris. 1827. 36pp. Colored frontispiece. Dbd. Some light foxing and dust soiling, old crease in frontispiece, else very good. In a half morocco and cloth box.
A very rare pamphlet about one of the earliest groups of trans-Mississippi Indians to tour in Europe. The Osages landed at Le Havre in the summer of 1827. They were quickly referred to as a "prince," "princesses," and "warriors" by the French press. This work is called "third edition" on the title, evidently referring to similar pamphlets which appeared at Brussels and Le Havre the same year. The plate depicts the group in brightly colored native costume. The text covers a history of the Osage, life in their society, etc. This is clearly related to Paul Vissier’s work on the Osage, published in Paris the same year (Wagner-Camp 33a), and it is possible that he authored this as well. HOWES O129. SABIN 81484 (Havre ed). EBERSTADT 110:121 (Brussels ed). $3500.
A Cherokee Chief in London
153. [Parsons, Francis]: CUNNE SHOTE, THE INDIAN CHIEF, A GREAT WARRIOR OF THE CHEROKEE NATION. [London: Printed for Rob’t. Sayer, ca. 1762]. Mezzotint print, 13¾ x 10 inches. Matted. Expert restoration work in the corners of the lower margin, else near fine.
Rare mezzotint portrait recalling the Cherokee embassy to George III in 1762, one of a handful of European prints of American Indians executed from life during the colonial period.
Cunne Shote (or Cumnacatogue, Stalking Turkey, or Standing Turkey) was one of the three Cherokee chiefs who traveled to London in 1762. The Cherokees were escorted by Henry Timberlake and Thomas Sumter on a state visit to meet the new British king, George III, who was crowned in 1760. The present portrait represents the dress worn by Cunne Shote, a chief of the Overhills Cherokee, when he was presented to King George III. He is shown wearing the breastplate and medallions presented to him by the King, a white shirt and blanket which are probably trade goods, and he wears a Cherokee armband, bracelet, beads, and choker. The chief’s dignity is evident in this portrait, and dignity was a feature of the whole visit. The chiefs had been schooled in court etiquette by Timberlake, although when first meeting George III they chose to greet him the Cherokee way, and the senior chief (probably Outacite [or Outacity, Ostenaco, Judd’s friend, or Mankiller]) warmly embraced the British king. As a whole, the embassy was not a success, as the British government chose to officially ignore the delegation, and they eventually returned to America, having made a great impression on everyone they met, but without achieving any of the concessions on land issues for which they had come. The original oil by Francis Parsons on which this print is based is now in the Gilcrease Museum in Tulsa, Oklahoma.
The portrait is interesting for several reasons. As a portrait of an American Indian, it is remarkably superior to similar works in which the subjects have Caucasian features and what might be called an overlay of European cultural presumptions. Cunne Shote’s serenity, his direct and steady eye, and the ready knife in his hand all tell of a nature quite alien to European notions. Few printed portraits of American Indians succeeded in conveying the dignified presence that so impressed European writers, and this is one of the exceptions. Bradford Swan, "Prints of the American Indian, 1670-1775," pp.263-67. Gordon Goodwin, "James McArdell" in British Mezzotinters, p.165. $20,000.
A Rarity of the Early Indian Wars
of New England154. Penhallow, Samuel: THE HISTORY OF THE WARS OF NEW-ENGLAND, WITH THE EASTERN INDIANS. OR, A NARRATIVE OF THEIR CONTINUED PERFIDY AND CRUELTY.... Boston: Printed by T. Fleet, for S. Gerrish...and D. Henchman..., 1726. [2],iv,[2],134,[1]pp., including in-text woodcuts. 12mo. 19th-century green morocco, gilt, spine richly gilt. Binding edgeworn and rubbed. Titlepage stained. Text trimmed close throughout, usually touching the final letter on a line, but not affecting legibility. Lower quarter of titlepage (containing the imprint and two lines of Latin text) as well as the advertisement leaf in expert facsimile. An acceptable copy.
From the library of noted collector Walter T. Wallace, with his bookplate on the front pastedown. One of the primary sources for the early Indian wars of New England, describing the fighting on the northern and eastern borders of Massachusetts during Queen Anne’s War of 1703-13 as well as fighting in 1722-25. Vail calls it an "excellent history," and Field adds that Penhallow’s "work on the Indian wars is esteemed as the highest authority on that subject." Penhallow, although having gone to Massachusetts as a missionary, became a chief justice of the colony, and as such was in an excellent position to know about colonial military affairs.
A very rare book, accorded a "c" rating by Howes. Vail calls it an "excellent history," and Field ranks it "among the rarest of New England imprints." HOWES P201, "c." CHURCH 904. EVANS 2796. SABIN 59654. FIELD 1202. STREETER SALE 674. VAIL 351. $30,000.
155. [Pennsylvania Indian Affairs]: MANUSCRIPT COPY OF A PETITION TO WILLIAM DENNY ESQUIRE LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR OF THE PROVINCE OF PENNSYLVANIA &c. THE MEMORIAL OF THE FREEMEN OF THE SAID PROVINCE SUBSCRIBING SHEWETH.... Philadelphia. July 12, 1758. [1]p. on folio sheet. Old glue residue on verso, bit tanned. Overall quite good.
This manuscript document is a memorial to William Denny, deputy governor of Pennsylvania at the time, relating to Indian affairs in the colony. The freemen (including Joseph Galloway, Anthony Morris, William Callender, Anthony Benezet, and others) remind the Governor of promises made to the Indians of Pennsylvania regarding lands, and in particular the articles of the Easton Treaty. Specifically, the memorialists are concerned with the release of "fellow subjects" apparently held in captivity by the Indians. The text of the memorial follows:
"That divers of us were yesterday present at the Conference between the Governor & the Indians & all of us have seen the Minutes of what was then said to them in which Observe the Solemn Introduction made in the Name of the Governor & People of Pennsylvania & a Declaration of Satisfying the Allegheney Indians by repeating the particular Articles on which the peace was concluded last year at Easton.
That it appears from the Minutes of the Easton Treaty that a just & impartial Enquiry into the Grounds of the Complaints made by the Indians of Injustice done them in this Province in the Purchasing & Measuring their Lands & the obtaining the Judgment & Determination of our Gracious King George on whose Justice they rely, was repeatedly urged by the Indians & declared to be the fundamental Article of the Peace & what the Nations by whom Teedyuscung was employed expected the faithfull performance of.
That the fixing a Boundary between the English settlements and the Tract of Land which the Indians desired to be Secured to them & their posterity forever was another Article of the peace expressed by them in strong clear & certain terms.
That as the former of these Articles was not yesterday mentioned by the Governor and the latter Repeated in very general & uncertain Terms we think it our Duty in this manner to Represent the same & earnestly to Request the Governor to Consider that the Reputation & Interest of our King & Country & the Obtaining the Release of our fellow Subjects now in Captivity is immediately concerned in our Convincing the Indians that everything which hath been solemnly promised by the Governor shall be faithfully performed."
$2500.
The First Major History
of the Greater Southwest156. Perez de Ribas, Andres: HISTORIA DE LOS TRIUMPHOS DE NUESTRA SANTA FEE ENTRE GENTES LAS MAS BARBARAS, Y FIERAS DEL NUEVO ORBE: CONSEGUIDOS POR LOS SOLDADOS DE LA MILICIA DE LA COMPANIA DE IESUS EN LAS MISSIONES DE LA PROVINCIA DE NUEVA-ESPANA. Madrid. 1645. [40],763,[1]pp. Folio. Contemporary limp vellum, manuscript title on spine. Neat repair in lower blank margin of titlepage, not affecting text. A bit of scattered tanning and an occasional fox mark, but on the whole a near fine copy, in original condition. In a half morocco and cloth box.
A great rarity of the Spanish Southwest, and still the dominant history of the region and of Jesuit activities there for the period from 1590 to 1644. The Historia... provides an unparalleled description of the upper part of Mexico and what is now the southwest region of the United States in the first half of the 17th century. Andres Perez de Ribas (1576-1655) joined the Jesuit order in 1602 and arrived in Mexico in 1604 to proselytize among the native Indians. He was assigned to the area of northern Sinaloa, along the Pacific coast, and showed great ability from the start. Within a year he had baptized all the members of the Ahome nation, and a large part of the Suaqui tribe, together about 10,000 natives. In 1617 he was instrumental in the pacification and conversion of the Yaqui tribe. Perez de Ribas was recalled to Mexico City in 1620 to work in the college there, eventually becoming a provincial of the school. He returned to Rome in 1643, undertaking the present history (which he completed in 1644) and other histories still found only in manuscript.
Perez de Ribas’ Historia... is divided into twelve parts, cumulatively giving a history of Jesuit activities in Mexico and the American Southwest, as well as providing a social and cultural examination of Indian customs, manners, rites, and superstitions. The first part of the book gives a history of Sinaloa and its people before the arrival of the Spanish. Parts two to eleven describe the arrival of the Spanish and the Jesuits in upper Mexico and their activities among the several tribes, including the conversion of the Hiaqui tribe, the missions at Topia, San Andres, Parras, and Laguna Grande, as well as the conversion of the Tepeguanes and their subsequent rebellion. The final part discusses missionary activities in other parts of New Spain, including an account of the martyrdom of nine Jesuit missionaries in Florida in 1566. There is also some information on Baja California.
"Obra de extremo interes acerca de las actividades de los jesuitas en Sinaloa, California y Florida" – Palau. Of Perez de Ribas’ Historia..., Bancroft writes: "It is a complete history of Jesuit work in Nueva Vizcaya, practically the only history the country had from 1590 to 1644, written not only by a contemporary author but by a prominent actor in the events narrated, who had access to all the voluminous correspondence of his order, comparatively few of which documents have been preserved. In short, Ribas wrote under the most favourable circumstances and made good use of his opportunities."
The history of Perez de Ribas is exceedingly rare on the market. In thirty years of bookselling, this is the first copy we have handled, and no copy has appeared at auction in that time. Very important and desirable, and an exceptionally attractive copy. WAGNER SPANISH SOUTHWEST 43. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 645/96. SABIN 60895, 70789. SERVIES 176. JCB (3)II:333. MEDINA (BHA) 1083. PALAU 222254. STREIT 1745. BARRETT 1984. BELL P169. HOWGEGO R35. $45,000.
With the Important Map
157. Perrin du Lac, François Marie: VOYAGE DANS LES DEUX LOUISIANES, ET CHEZ LES NATIONS SAUVAGES DU MISSOURI, PAR LES ETATS-UNIS, L’OHIO ET LES PROVINCES QUI LE BORDENT, EN 1801, 1802, ET 1803.... Paris. 1805. [4],x,479pp. plus large folding map and folding plate, both on light blue paper. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather label. Light wear to binding. Slight trace of foxing. Else a near fine copy.
An important early piece of Western Americana, describing a fur trading expedition up the Missouri to the White River of South Dakota in 1802. Besides being a major source of information on the early fur trade, it provides much information relating to the tribes along the Missouri River at the time. The map has been described as "the earliest published map of the trans-Mississippi region which can be said to display even the faintest semblance of accuracy" (Wheat). The plate depicts the mammoth fossil skeleton on display in Philadelphia. Two French editions were issued in 1805, one in Lyon, and the present Paris edition. WAGNER-CAMP 3:2. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 256. CLARK II:52,114. HOWES P244. STREETER SALE 1773. BUCK 61. MONAGHAN 1175. SABIN 61012. $6750.
Among the First South American Imprints
158. [Peru]: PARA QUE EN CADA PUEBLO QUE UVIERE DE DUZIENTOS INDIOS PARA AVAIO AYA LOS OFFICIALES QUE AQUI SE MANDA, LOS QUALES SERAN RESERUADOS DE MITAS, NO OTROS ALGUNOS. AUNQUE TENGAN MANDAMIENTO DE RESERVA [caption title]. [Lima: Antonio Ricardo, 1603]. [2]pp. with one decorative initial on first page. Folio. Folded bifolium leaf, second leaf blank. Modern limp vellum. Contemporary manuscript number inscriptions in upper right corner of first page of text and recto of blank leaf. Brief contemporary manuscript annotation in margin of p.[1], extensive contemporary inscriptions on third page, including an acknowledgement signed by the corregidor and the text of the public announcement ("Pregon.") as ordered by the Viceroy. Slight dampstaining and soiling at edges. Minor paper repairs to both leaves (affecting a few printed and inscribed words). A very good copy. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label.
One of two known copies of this decree issued by Luis de Velasco, Viceroy of Peru from 1596 to 1604, and printed by Antonio Ricardo, the first printer in South America. Unknown to Medina but recorded by later bibliographers, the decree prohibits natives from requesting exemptions from the mita and other forms of service to the colonial state. In communities with two hundred Indians or less, however, a privilege will be granted for one native each working as a tailor, shoemaker, cloth dyer, and saddle maker. In settlements with more than two hundred Indians, two natives are allowed to be employed in each of these professions. Signed in print by Viceroy Velasco, this copy also has in contemporary manuscript an acknowledgement signed by the corregidor and the text of the public announcement as ordered by the Viceroy. Although Antonio Ricardo’s imprint is not found on the item (as is usual for such government printings), Peru’s first printer is mentioned in the text itself. The Viceroy notes (in English translation) that "because it is necessary to send many provisions throughout the kingdom [to various administrators], and it is not possible to write with brevity, I give license to the printer Antonio Ricardo to publish [this and other documents]."
Antonio Ricardo began his publishing career in the New World in Mexico, where he was the fifth printer. Publishing had begun there in 1539 – less than twenty years after the conquest. A native of Italy, he arrived in New Spain in 1570 and it is assumed he spent the first years in the country working for other printers, most likely Pedro Ocharte. Although he only printed in Mexico under his own name between 1577 and 1579, Ricardo produced no less than ten works during that time, including Indian language imprints, medical works, and books in the classics for the students of the Colegio de San Pedro y San Pablo.
Ricardo left Mexico in 1580 to settle in Peru, where he became the first printer in South America. After several delays, due in part to disputes with governmental and ecclesiastical authorities, he produced the first Peruvian publication in 1584, the four-page proclamation entitled Pragramatica sobre los diez dias del año, and the first book in Lima, the magnificent trilingual religious work entitled Doctrina christiana y catecismo para instruccion de los Indios. He continued printing in Peru until his death in 1605, publishing over thirty works on his press in Lima. During this period he was the only printer in South America, and the only New World printer besides those in Mexico City and Puebla.
An extremely rare early 17th-century Lima imprint, unrecorded by Medina. OCLC records a single copy at the John Carter Brown Library. Acquired in 1934, the JCB copy lacks the extensive contemporary manuscript inscriptions found on this copy. SABIN 98798. VARGAS UGARTE, IMPRESOS PERUANOS 35. ARAUJO ESPINOSA, ADICIONES 471. JCB ADDITIONS, p.20. OCLC 81732493. $15,000.
159. [Peru]: SOBRE QUE NO SE CARGUEN LOS INDIOS DESTE REYNO [caption title]. [Lima: Antonio Ricardo, 1603]. [3]pp. with two decorative woodcut initials on first page of text. Folio. Folded bifolium leaf. Limp vellum from a colonial-era antiphonal. Contemporary manuscript number inscriptions in upper right corner of first and third page, text accomplished in manuscript on second page. Extensive manuscript inscriptions on fourth page, including an acknowledgement signed by the corregidor and the text of the public announcement ("Pregon.") as ordered by the Viceroy. Moderate dampstaining. Minor paper repairs to both leaves (affecting some printed and inscribed words). Some bleeding of ink from verso to recto of second leaf (as expected). A good copy. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label.
One of two known copies of a decree issued by Luis de Velasco, Viceroy of Peru from 1596 to 1604, and printed by Antonio Ricardo, the first printer in South America. Recorded by Medina as the twenty-third work printed in Lima, the decree orders that Indians not be forced to perform excessive labor that can cause them harm. Although issued by the Peruvian viceroy, the text refers to the treatment of native workers throughout the Spanish Indies, noting that this decree of Nov. 14, 1603 follows numerous other legal notices from the Spanish crown issued to protect the natives. The penalties for violating the decree are also indicated. Signed in print by Viceroy Velasco, the printed work also includes a brief printed proclamation and a separate declaration signed in print by the royal scribe, Rodrigo Alonso Castillejo. This copy also has in contemporary manuscript an acknowledgement signed by the corregidor and the text of the public announcement as ordered by the Viceroy.
Antonio Ricardo began his publishing career in the New World in Mexico, where he was the fifth printer. Publishing had begun there in 1539 – less than twenty years after the conquest. A native of Italy, he arrived in New Spain in 1570 and it is assumed he spent the first years in the country working for other printers, most likely Pedro Ocharte. Although he only printed in Mexico under his own name between 1577 and 1579, Ricardo produced no less than ten works during that time, including Indian language imprints, medical works, and books in the classics for the students of the Colegio de San Pedro y San Pablo.
Ricardo left Mexico in 1580 to settle in Peru, where he became the first printer in South America. After several delays, due in part to disputes with governmental and ecclesiastical authorities, he produced the first Peruvian publication in 1584, the four-page proclamation entitled Pragramatica sobre los diez dias del año, and the first book in Lima, the magnificent trilingual religious work entitled Doctrina christiana y catecismo para instruccion de los Indios. He continued printing in Peru until his death in 1605, publishing over thirty works on his press in Lima. During this period he was the only printer in South America, and the only New World printer besides those in Mexico City and Puebla.
An extremely rare early 17th-century Lima imprint. OCLC records a single copy, at the John Carter Brown Library. Acquired in 1934, the JCB copy is also accomplished in manuscript on page [2] and has a "Pregon." in manuscript on page [4]. MEDINA (LIMA) 23. SABIN 98800. VARGAS UGARTE, IMPRESOS PERUANOS 27. JCB ADDITIONS, p.20. OCLC 82362654. $14,500.
Three Little Indians
160. [Peterson, C.]: [THREE OF A KIND: DEPICTING AMERICAN INDIAN TRIPLETS AS CHERUBS, POSSIBLY ORIGINAL ARTWORK FOR AN AMERICAN ADVERTISING CAM-PAIGN]. [ca. 1890]. Oil on canvas, 12 x 23 inches. Signed lower left: "C. Peterson." Titled "Three of a Kind," label. Provenance: Kennedy Galleries (labels). Collection of Edward Eberstadt & Sons. Excellent displayable condition. Lined; a few very minor faults expertly repaired. Handsomely displayed in a modern carved giltwood American exhibition frame with linen liner.
Painted in the exuberant style of late 19th-century advertising campaigns, this charming and humorous oil painting depicts a set of triplets as American Indian cherubs. A triple-bust portrait, the three little girls wear brilliantly colored, slightly exaggerated Indian costume: red-tufted eagle feathers, gold hoop earrings, and claw necklace, and are draped in blankets of many colors and patterns. Cherubs and Indians in this type of caricature, and the use of triplets and twins, were popular motifs in American print advertisements; for example: Cherub Hug Cigars, Big Chief Apples, or The Big Pair Cigar Company (twins entwined with a golden pear in the company logo). In all probability this painting is the original design for a cigar or fruit company label. The painting would have been turned over to a lithography firm, copied on stone or by photomechanical process, and printed as part of the decoration for the grandiloquent flip-top cigar boxes or the colorful fruit crate labels of the period.
A delightful painting, full of good humor and beautiful color, reflecting the whimsy and artistic skill of the 19th-century advertising world. Instone Inc. website: www.instoneinc.com. $7500.
Selling Lower Indiana for $1100
161. [Piankeshaw Indians]: ARTICLES OF A TREATY, BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AND THE TRIBE OF INDIANS CALLED THE PIANKESHAWS: CONCLUDED AT VINCENNES, ON THE THIRTIETH DAY OF DECEMBER, A.D. 1805. Washington: Duane & Son, Printers, 1806. 4pp. Printed self-wrappers. Dampstain in upper margin near fold, affecting both leaves but no text, else near fine, untrimmed. In a half morocco box.
First printing of a significant Indian treaty trading the land of the Piankeshaws along the lower Wabash in present-day Indiana for the "care and patronage" of the U.S., a lump sum of $1100, and a yearly annuity of $300. The treaty is signed in print by Chief Gros Bled and William Henry Harrison, then governor of Indiana Territory, and refers to the better-known 1803 Treaty of Vincennes, in which the Kaskaskia ceded a major part of present-day Illinois. The Piankeshaws were a Miami people who lived apart from the Miami nation and were noted for their historical friendship with the French and Americans. By the time of this treaty, relatively few Piankeshaws remained, and those who did not leave and join the Miami were eventually moved to Oklahoma. Like other Indian treaties of this time period, the present document is quite rare, with Sabin and Shaw & Shoemaker locating one copy at the Huntington Library and OCLC locating one copy at the Library Company of Philadelphia. SABIN 96626. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 11506. DAH IV, p.265. $3000.
The Rare English Edition,
with Notable European Images
of American Indians162. [Picart, Bernard]: THE CEREMONIES AND RELIGIOUS CUSTOMS OF THE VARIOUS NATIONS OF THE KNOWN WORLD: TOGETHER WITH HISTORICAL ANNOTATIONS, AND SEVERAL CURIOUS DISCOURSES EQUALLY INSTRUCTIVE AND ENTERTAINING. WRITTEN ORIGINALLY IN FRENCH, AND ILLUSTRATED WITH A LARGE NUMBER OF FOLIO COPPER PLATES, ALL BEAUTIFULLY DESIGNED BY BERNARD PICART AND CURIOUSLY ENGRAVED BY MOST OF THE BEST HANDS IN EUROPE. FAITHFULLY TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH, BY A GENTLEMAN, SOME TIME SINCE OF ST. JOHN’S COLLEGE IN OXFORD. London: Printed by William Jackson, for Claude Du Bosc, 1733-1739. Seven volumes bound in six. [4],viii,[8],450,[12]; [10],364,[14]; [14],514,[14]; [6],470,[24]; [4],228,[6]; [10],164,[8]pp. plus 233 engraved plates (thirty-one double-page or folding). Folio. Contemporary mottled calf, spine compartments gilt, brown morocco labels stamped in gilt, small paper labels with inscribed numbers at bottom of spines. Boards and spines slightly worn. From the library of the Earls of Macclesfield, with 1860 engraved bookplate on front pastedown and embossed stamp of Earls of Macclesfield on half title, titlepage, and following one or two leaves in each volume. Internally very clean and fresh, with light offsetting from plates (as expected), occasional very minor instances of slight foxing. Minor worm holes in outer margins of second volume (not affecting text or images), leaves 6H2-6O2 torn with slight loss of blank margin. A near fine copy.
A remarkable set from the Library of the Earls of Macclesfield of the English translation of this beautifully illustrated extensive compilation on the religious ceremonies and customs of peoples throughout the world. Printed in London between 1733 and 1739 (the first volumes were originally issued in 1731), the work is a translation of Cérémonies et coutumes religieuses de tous les peuples du monde, first published in Amsterdam between 1723 and 1743. Originally edited and published by Jean Frédéric Bernard, authorship of the work has often been attributed to him. It is actually a compilation of edited texts by a number of French authors concerned with religious practices in the Americas, Europe, Africa, Asia, and the East Indies. The engravings were designed by Bernard Picart, a French-born engraver who moved to Amsterdam and eventually collaborated on this project until his death in 1733.
Within the stated topic of religious ceremonies and customs, a variety of social habits and interactions are described, many accompanied by marvelous, if often imaginative, engravings. "Some of the illustrations...are rather fanciful, placing Indians in settings that suggest ancient Roman architecture and statuary or traditional European carpentry, furniture, and decorative wooden floors. Bernard’s collection treats such individual topics as combat, sacrifices, religion, funeral customs, romance, and marriage...drawing from disparate sources for their interest value...It is a diverse collection of materials drawn from many writers, forming something like an early coffee-table book. Indian groups throughout the known American territory are treated" – Landis.
Volumes three and four of the present set focus on the "ceremonies of the idolatrous nations," with the first two hundred pages of the third volume dedicated to American Indians. Descriptions of idolatry, soothsayers, priests, and prophecies as well as languages, clothing, ornaments, marriage, childbirth, diseases, lawsuits, slaves, and death, are provided. The thirty-four engravings in this section include illustrations of natives from Canada, Virginia, Florida, Hispaniola, Mexico, Venezuela, the Caribbean, and Peru engaged in a wide variety of activities. The remainder of the third and fourth volumes describe practices in India, the East Indies, Persia, and Africa. Volumes one, two, and five through seven are dedicated to the ceremonies of Jews, Roman Catholics (including the Inquisition), Greeks, Protestants, the Church of England, Presbyterians, Anabaptists, Quakers, and Muslims.
A mid-18th-century encyclopedic compendium of religious practices around the world, illustrated throughout with engaging, if sometimes fanciful, engravings. From the Library of the Earls of Macclesfield, uniformly bound in contemporary mottled and decorated calf. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 733/66. SABIN 4934 (1731-1739 ed). LANDIS, THE LITERATURE OF THE ENCOUNTER 31 (Amsterdam 1723 ed). ESTC t137604. LOWNDES 1862. HILER 708. LIPPERHEIDE 1808. $15,000.
163. Pope, John: OFFICIAL COMMUNICATIONS FROM GENERAL POPE, COMMANDING MILITARY DEPARTMENT OF THE MISSOURI, CONCERNING INDIAN AFFAIRS. St. Louis: Missouri Democrat Print, 1865. 30pp. Two gathered signatures, remnant of original stitching. Minor soiling on exterior pages, light vertical fold line. Near fine. In a folding half morocco box.
A rare privately printed report by the commander of the Plains Country, intended for his officers. Includes Gen. Pope’s "Plan of Operations Against the Indians of Dakota and Idaho," and mentions the unsuccessful Powder River Campaign against the Sioux and Cheyenne. Also included is J.F. Meline’s "Proposed Regulations for Trade with the Indians." Wagner-Camp locates only two copies (CoD, ICN). An extremely rare and important account of Indian warfare on the Plains at the end of the Civil War. WAGNER-CAMP 421a. HOWES P477. EBERSTADT 134:328. SABIN 64114. $5500.
Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese
Currents
William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT.
06511 USA
Phone: 203/789-8081
Fax: 203/865-7653
Members, ABAA and ILAB
All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.
All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.
Questions or comments?
Write us at amorder@reeseco.com