William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 259

Native Americans 

 
 

Section V: Lacombe to McKenney


Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

Lacombe’s Grammar
of This "Beautiful" Language

111. Lacombe, Albert: GRAMMAIRE DE LA LANGUE DES CRIS. Montréal: C.-O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. [2],iii,[1 (blank)],190pp. plus folding table. Modern maroon cloth, black spine and corners. Very good.

First edition of the Rev. Lacombe’s Cree grammar, a language whose grammatical structure has favorably impressed more than one investigator. In an 1875 lecture, Archdeacon Hunter stated that he was extremely "impressed with the beauty, order, and precision of the language used by the Indians around us...If a Council of Grammarians, assembled from among the most eminent in all nations, had after years of labour propounded a new scheme of language, they could scarcely have elaborated a system more regular, beautiful, and symmetrical...." Not in Vancil. AYER INDIAN LINGUISTICS (CREE) 95. PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, p.283. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 2156. BANKS 36. $975.

112. Lahontan, Louis Armand, Baron de: NEW VOYAGES TO NORTH-AMERICA. CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE SEVERAL NATIONS OF THAT VAST CONTINENT...A GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF CANADA, AND A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTRY...TO WHICH IS ADDED, A DICTIONARY OF THE ALGONKINE LANGUAGE, WHICH IS GENERALLY SPOKE IN NORTH-AMERICA. ILLUSTRATED WITH TWENTY THREE MAPPS AND CUTTS.... London: Printed for H. Bonwicke [et al], 1703. Two volumes. [24],280; [2],302,[15]pp. plus twenty-four maps and plates (many folding). Later polished calf, paneled in gilt, spines richly gilt, gilt morocco labels, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Hinges repaired. Very clean internally. A lovely set.

First edition in English of Lahontan’s famous narrative, a curious blending of fact and fantasy, to be honored in regard to his account of his travels in the Great Lakes region, but to be accompanied by tongue placed amply in cheek in regard to his claims to have journeyed west of the Mississippi, which Howes states have the veracity of "the legends of the sea serpent." The maps and plates are quite interesting, though the former evidence some confused geography, most notably that of the "Long River" west of the Great Lakes. Despite Lahontan’s lapses, this remains one of the most important of mid-western travel narratives. The views of Indians and villages, as well as the maps, were engraved by H. Moll under the supervision of the author, and a new map of Newfoundland appears in this edition, as well as material relating to Lahontan’s non-American travels. Rare with all twenty-four plates and maps. HOWES L25, "b." CLARK I:111. SABIN 38644. TPL 6357. STREETER SALE 107. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 2174. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 86, 87. GREENLY, MICHIGAN 9 (note). EUROPEAN AMERICANA 703/86. SIEBERT SALE 668. $8500.

Some Imaginary Cartography

113. Lahontan, Louis Armand, Baron de: VOYAGES...DANS L’AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE. [with:] MEMOIRES DE L’AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE, OU LA SUITE DES VOYAGES.... Amsterdam: Chez Francois l’Honore, 1705. Two volumes. [18], 376pp. plus eleven folding plates and a frontispiece; 336,[2]pp. plus nine folding plates and a frontispiece map (most plates and maps folding). Lacks the map, "Carte de la Riviere Longue." Titlepages printed in red and black. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spines gilt. Front board of second volume detached; front board of first volume nearly so, held by cords. Boards rubbed and worn, chipped at spine ends. Institutional blindstamp on both titlepages, and in a few other instances. Quite clean internally overall. A decent copy, although lacking a map. In a cloth slipcase, gilt leather label.

Second edition, variant issue, with the imprint of François l’Honore, "revue, corrigee, & augmentee." Lahontan’s narrative is a curious blending of fact and fantasy, to be honored in regard to his account of his travels in the Great Lakes region, but to be accompanied by tongue placed amply in cheek in regard to his claims to have journeyed west of the Mississippi, which Howes states have the veracity of "the legends of the sea serpent." Contains "A Short Dictionary of the most Universal Language of the Savages" in the second volume, as well as some specimens of the Huron dialect. The most notable map is the "Carte de la Riviere Longue," (lacking in this copy) depicting an imaginary river extending westward from Lake Superior. The "Carte General de Canada" is also considerably confused geographically. It remains a classic voyage, partially imaginary, by a man "of more than ordinary learning and intelligence" (Sabin). HOWES L25, "aa." CLARK I:111. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 2177. PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, p.292. MICHIGAN RARITIES 6. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 86, 87. SABIN 38641, 38642. GREENLY MICHIGAN 9. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 705/110. $1500.

114. Lane, Walter P. Gen.: THE ADVENTURES AND RECOLLECTIONS OF GENERAL WALTER P. LANE, A SAN JACINTO VETERAN. CONTAINING SKETCHES OF THE TEXIAN, MEXICAN, AND LATE WARS, WITH SEVERAL INDIAN FIGHTS THROWN IN. Marshall, Tx.: Tri-Weekly Herald Job Print, 1887. [4],114pp. including errata. Portrait. 12mo. Original printed yellow wrappers. Very upper edge of front wrapper neatly excised, half of spine perished, wrappers chipped around edges, a bit soiled and spotted. Internally clean. Overall, a very good copy, in original condition. In a half morocco and cloth box.

A scarce and exciting narrative, in original condition, of decades of Texas military history, recalling Lane’s exploits in the Texas Revolution, with the Texas Rangers, in the Mexican War, Indian fights, and the Civil War. Lane was born in Ireland and emigrated to Texas with his family. He fought at San Jacinto, where he was run through the shoulder by a Mexican lancer, yet performed heroically. Lane went on to serve in the Texas Rangers under Jack Hays, and as an officer under Hays in the Mexican War, where he participated in the siege of Monterrey and the Battle of Buena Vista. In the Civil War he was commended for bravery in several battles, and rose to the rank of brigadier general in the Confederacy. Along the way Lane went to California during the gold rush, and also participated in the Battle Creek fight of 1838 and other skirmishes with Indians. All these adventures are recounted in rollicking style in this memoir, which was narrated by Lane to his niece.

"One of the best Texas military memoirs, this is also a prime source on the period from the Texas Revolution through the Civil War. No Texas military hero spent more time in the thick of the action than Lane, and his memoirs are meaty with anecdotes and incidents relating to the revolution, the Indian campaigns, the Mexican War, and the Civil War...Lane’s narrative is salty and pure Texian...One of the most fascinating narratives ever produced in Texas" – Jenkins. "Probably the best firsthand account of the occupation of the northern Mexican provinces after the battle of Buena Vista" – Tutorow. "A rare and authentic narrative, a prime source for Texas history from the struggle for independence to the close of the Civil War" – Eberstadt. Not in Kurutz, though five pages are devoted to Lane’s adventures in the California gold rush. A singular life, vividly recalled. BASIC TEXAS BOOKS 119. HOWES L69, "b." NEVINS I, p.119. GRAFF 2384. RADER 2198. RAINES, p.136. TUTOROW 3654. GARRETT, p.227. EBERSTADT 162:473. $4500.

115. Las Casas, Bartolomé de: AQUIL SE CONTIENE UNA DISPUTA O CONTROVERSIA; ENTRE EL OBISPO DÕ FRAY BARTHOLOME DE LAS CASAS...Y EL DOCTOR GINES DE SEPULVEDA.... Seville: Sebastian Trugillo, 1552. 53 leaves (lacking final blank). The text is printed in gothic (i.e. "black letter") as was the custom for "legal" and religious texts. The titlepage is printed in red and black, with the text surrounded by a four-panel woodcut border. Small quarto. Modern deep claret-colored morocco, round spine with gilt-accented raised bands and compartments, covers gilt-tooled in concentric panels with gilt corner devices. Marbled endpapers. Titlepage slightly soiled. Minor age-toning, soiling, and dampstaining. Repaired tear affecting (but not taking) bottom portion of text on leaf A8; marginal repair of leaf C4 with fifteen letters (on recto and verso) supplied in manuscript facsimile; marginal repair of final printed leaf H5 with sixteen letters (on recto) supplied in manuscript facsimile. A few contemporary manuscript annotations. An attractive, good plus plus copy.

During the 16th century the question of the legitimacy of enslaving American Indians and black Africans occupied several Spanish writers, the most famous of whom was Bartolomé de las Casas. His disputations with Ginés de Sepúlveda on the subject were sponsored by the Crown and were more than just show, for in the end, the king adopted the drastic change in policy that Las Casas advocated.

Las Casas, the first great historian of the New World, arrived in Cuba in 1502 and spent most of the ensuing years in the Caribbean and Mexico until his return to Spain in 1547, so his arguments are based on personal observation and not on Aristotelian theory, as were Sepúlveda’s. He had witnessed firsthand the destruction of the American Indian population via the diseases the Spaniards brought with them and through mistreatment and war, things he continually fought against as a priest. After his return to Spain and throughout his old age, he launched a series of attacks on Spanish policy. He engineered the publication of his arguments against Sepúlveda in a series of nine tracts printed in Seville in 1552 and 1553. The first and most famous of these tracts is Brevissima relacion de la destruycion de las Indias, which describes the numerous wrongs inflicted upon the Indians, mainly in the Antilles.

This is first edition of Bartolomé de las Casas’ fifth tract advocating the better treatment of Amerindians by the Spanish. In it he offers his account of his epochal disputation with Gines de Sepulvéda on the topic of the morality and legitimacy of enslaving the American Indian. Sepulvéda did not have the sagacity or self-promotion savvy of Las Casas, so his side of what happened at the disputation is inferred from Las Casas’ account.

All of the tracts are of great significance, both for their immediate effect in reforming the Spanish colonial system to some degree, and as an extremely early example of European concern with the human rights of native people. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 552/13. SABIN 11234. MEDINA (BHA) 147. CHURCH 91. JCB (3)I:168. $12,500.

An Important Las Casas Tract

116. Las Casas, Bartolomé de: ENTRE LOS REMEDIOS Q[UE] DÕ FRAY BARTOLOME DE LAS CASAS...REFIRIO ..PARA REFORMACIÕ DE LAS INDIAS. Seville: Juan Cromberger, 1552. [106]pp. Small quarto. Modern calf, boards and spine gilt. Titlepage printed in red and black, text within an elaborate decorative woodcut border. Minor instances of soiling on titlepage, two areas of verso of titlepage reinforced. Minor age-toning and soiling, top portion of a few leaves browned. Lower corner of leaf C8 lacking, restored with nine letters supplied in manuscript facsimile. A half dozen contemporary annotations and textual corrections. A good copy.

The first edition of Bartolomé de Las Casas’ third tract advocating the better treatment of Amerindians by the Spanish. Las Casas, the first great historian of the New World, arrived in Cuba in 1502 and spent most of the ensuing years in the Caribbean and Mexico until his return to Spain in 1547. An early critic of Spanish policy, he nonetheless rose to be Bishop of Chiapas. He witnessed firsthand the appalling destruction of the American Indian population at the hands of the Spanish, something he continually fought against as a priest. After his return to Spain and throughout his old age, he launched a series of attacks on Spanish policy towards the native populations in the New World. These were published as a series of nine tracts printed in Seville in 1552 and 1553. The first and most influential of these tracts is Brevissima relacion de la destruycion de las Indias, which describes the numerous wrongs inflicted upon the Indians, mainly in the Antilles. The present, third tract "assigns twenty reasons to prove that the Indians should not be given to the Spaniards in any form of slavery" (Church). All of the tracts are of great significance, both for their immediate effect in reforming the Spanish colonial system to some degree, and as an extremely early example of European concern with the human rights of native peoples. CHURCH 89. SABIN 11229. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 552/9. MEDINA (BHA) 146. JCB (3)I:169. $12,500.

117. Las Casas, Bartolomé de: ESTE ES UN TRATADO...SOBRE LA MATERIA DE LOS YNDIOS QUE SE HAN HECHO EN ELLAS ESCLAVOS. Seville: Sebastian Trugillo, 1552. [71]pp. Small quarto. Modern calf, boards and spine gilt. Titlepage printed in red and black, text within an elaborate decorative woodcut border. Titlepage slightly age-toned, with minor portion of blank area reinforced. Minor age-toning, soiling, and damp-staining. Lower blank margin of leaf C1 reinforced. A few contemporary manuscript annotations and textual corrections, leaf C1 with contemporary underscoring. A good copy.

The first edition of Bartolomé de las Casas’ sixth tract advocating the better treatment of Amerindians by the Spanish. Las Casas, the first great historian of the New World, arrived in Cuba in 1502 and spent most of the ensuing years in the Caribbean and Mexico until his return to Spain in 1547. An early critic of Spanish policy, he nonetheless rose to be Bishop of Chiapas. He witnessed firsthand the appalling destruction of the American Indian population at the hands of the Spanish, something he continually fought against as a priest. After his return to Spain and throughout his old age, he launched a series of attacks on Spanish policy towards the native populations in the New World. These were published as a series of nine tracts printed in Seville in 1552 and 1553. The first and most influential of these tracts is Brevissima relacion de la destruycion de las Indias, which describes the numerous wrongs inflicted upon the Indians, mainly in the Antilles. The present, sixth tract "contains judicial authorities and reasons why the natives should be restored to freedom" (Church). All of the tracts are of great significance, both for their immediate effect in reforming the Spanish colonial system to some degree, and as an extremely early example of European concern with the human rights of native people. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 552/10. SABIN 11230. MEDINA (BHA) 149. CHURCH 93. JCB (3)I:169-170. $9500.

Las Casas Records
Spanish Cruelty to Indians

118. Las Casas, Bartolomé de: HISTOIRE ADMIRABLE DES HORRIBLES INSOLENCES, CRUAUTEZ, & TYRANNIES EXERCEES PAR LES ESPAGNOLS ES INDES OCCIDEN-TALES...FIDELEMENT TRADUITE PAR JAQUES DE MIGGRODE. [Geneva: Gabriel Cartier], 1582. [16],222pp. 18th-century calf, spine and board edges finely gilt, rebacked with original backstrip preserved. Binding slightly worn. Occasional minor foxing, light age-toning. A very good copy.

Las Casas, the first great historian of the New World, arrived in Cuba in 1502 and spent most of the ensuing years in the Caribbean and Mexico until his return to Spain in 1547. An early critic of Spanish policy, he nonetheless rose to be Bishop of Chiapas. He witnessed firsthand the appalling destruction of the American Indian population at the hands of the Spanish, something he continually fought against as a priest. After his return to Spain and throughout his old age, he launched a series of attacks on Spanish policy towards American Indians. The first and most influential of these tracts is Brevissima relacion de la destruycion de las Indias, which describes the numerous wrongs inflicted upon the Indians, mainly in the Antilles. Written in 1539, it was first published in Seville in 1552, and editions in French, English, and German appeared before 1600. The present work is one of two French editions printed in 1582, following the initial Antwerp 1579 publication of this French translation by Jacques Miggrode. As with many later editions published outside Spain, this printing helped promote Protestant attacks on the Spanish crown, perpetuating the "Black Legend" of Spanish destruction of the Indians.

A rare French translation of Las Casas’ most famous work on the Indies. European Americana records five U.S. locations plus the Bibliothèque Nationale. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 582/23. SABIN 11268. MEDINA (BHA) 1085n (Vol. II, p.471). PALAU 46961n. JCB (3)I:291. $11,000.

119. Le Beau, Claude: AVANTURES DU SR. C. LE BEAU, AVOCAT EN PARLEMENT, OU VOYAGE CURIEUX ET NOUVEAU, PARMI LES SAUVAGES DE L’AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE.... Amsterdam: Chez Herman Uytwerf, 1738. Two volumes. [14], 370,[6]; 430,[6]pp. plus six plates (all folding) and folding map. Titlepages printed in red and black. 12mo. Contemporary calf, leather labels, raised bands, spines gilt. Very minor wear to hinges. On pp.378-379 and 411 of the second volume several sentences have been blacked out in ink (probably contemporary censorship). Otherwise a fresh, clean set, in handsome contemporary bindings. Very good.

In 1729, Le Beau was transported to New France from a French prison where he had been incarcerated for libertinism. He fled from Quebec to Holland in 1730, having been charged with counterfeiting and thereby facing a death sentence. Sabin describes his narrative as "a pleasant gossiping book, evidencing considerable acquaintance with the subjects described. It contains a description of the manners and customs of the Iroquois, the Hurons, the Algonquins, and other Indian tribes, derived from the author’s personal experiences, although the style in which the work is written is rather that of a romance than a true narrative." Of particular interest are the chapters in which the author discusses the habits of the beaver and the religious ideas and customs of the Indians. "A description of Huron, Iroquois, and Algonquin customs, written in charming style and based, the Author claims, on observations made on a trip to America in 1729" – TPL. TPL 168. LANDE 513. HOWES L167. BELL L126. FIELD 901. GAGNON I:1992. JCB I:582. SABIN 39582. WINSOR IV, p.299. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 738/41. DCB II, pp.373-74. $2250.

A Famous Missionary Account

120. Le Clercq, Chrestien: NOUVELLE RELATION DE LA GASPESIE, QUI CONTIENT LES MOEURS & LA RELIGION DES SAUVAGES GASPESIENS PORTE-CROIX, ADORA-TEURS DU SOLEIL, & D’AUTRES PEUPLES DE L’AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE, DITE LE CANADA.... Paris. 1691. [26], 572pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked, corners refurbished. Small library stamp below imprint on titlepage. Bookplate. Titlepage a trifle soiled. Overall a very good copy.

The first edition, first issue of this valuable firsthand account of Recollet missionary activity in northeastern Canada and New Brunswick, generally considered one of the best descriptions of Indian culture in Canada. Le Clercq provides detailed information relative to the Micmac Indians of the Gaspé peninsula, based on the twelve years he spent as a missionary to the tribe from 1675 to 1686. The book also gives the first detailed account of the Gaspé peninsula. Le Clercq invented the system of hieroglyphics used to transliterate the Micmac language. BELL L133. FIELD 902. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 691/77. CHURCH 717. LANDE 517. HARRISSE 170. JCB II:1415. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 2235. PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, p.305. STREETER SALE 3633. TPL 110. SABIN 39649. $4000.

A Monument in the Description
and Cartography of New France

121. Lescarbot, Marc: NOVA FRANCIA: OR THE DESCRIPTION OF THAT PART OF NEW FRANCE, WHICH IS ONE CONTINENT WITH VIRGINIA. DESCRIBED IN THE THREE LATE VOYAGES AND PLANTATION MADE BY MONSIEUR DE MONTS, MONSIEUR DU PONT-GRAUÉ, AND MONSIEUR DE POUTRINCOURT, INTO THE COUNTRIES CALLED BY THE FRENCH MEN LA CADIE, LYING TO THE SOUTHWEST OF CAPE BRETON. TOGETHER WITH AN EXCELLENT SEVERALL TREATIE OF ALL THE COMMODITIES OF THE SAID COUNTRIES, AND MANNERS OF THE NATURAL INHABITANTS OF THE SAME. TRANSLATED OUT OF FRENCH INTO ENGLISH BY P[IERRE] E[RONDELLE]. London: [Eliot’s Court Press] for George Bishop, 1609. [16],307pp. plus folding engraved map (9¼ x 19¼ inches). Small quarto. Modern dark green morocco, gilt boards and spine, a.e.g., gilt dentelles. Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Upper outer joint slightly tender. Bookplates of Boise Penrose on front pastedown ("Ex Libris Boise Penrose II") and front free endpaper ("Old East India House Ex Libris Boise Penrose"). Slight age-toning throughout. First leaf (blank save for a single fleuron) in facsimile, a few small repairs to titlepage and first two preliminary leaves (affecting a few letters). Repaired minor tear across lower border of map. A very good copy.

The rare first English edition of this premier source for the history of Canada, published the same year as the French first edition, complete with the first contemporary and detailed map of Canada. Lescarbot was a French writer and lawyer who spent the winter of 1606-7 at Port Royal, Acadia. He gives accounts of early French voyages and discoveries in America such as those of Villegagnon to Brazil, Verrazzano, Ribaut and Laudonnière to Florida, Champlain, sieurs de Poutrincourt and de Monts, Cartier, and Roberval. Also included is much information concerning the Indian tribes, especially those of northeastern Canada, to whom the second book in this English edition is devoted. Much of the material Lescarbot collected himself, interviewing members of the early expeditions and recording his own observations and experiences. Field, in describing the first French edition, states: "His descriptions of Indian Life and peculiarities are very interesting, an account both of their fidelity, and from being among the first authentic relations, we have of them after Cartier."

The large map, "Figure de la Terre Neuue, Grand Riviere de Canada, et Côtes de l’Ocean en la Novvelle France," was also issued with the first French edition, and is considered the most accurate cartographic representation of the area at the time. "The map extends up the St. Lawrence River as far as the Indian village Hochelaga, or Montreal as we know it. The first trading post in Canada, founded in 1600 at Tadousac, is shown at the mouth of the R. de Saguenay and just next to that is the River Lesquemin mistakenly named in reverse. Kebec is shown here for the first time on a printed map in its Micmac form, meaning the narrows of the river" – Burden. The rare English translation of an early significant history of Canada, with the most accurate contemporary map of the region. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 609/68. SABIN 40175. CHURCH 341. VAIL 16. HARRISSE NOUVELLE FRANCE 19. BORBA DE MORAES, pp.406-7. FIELD 916. STC 15491. SCHWARTZ & EHRENBERG, pp.88-90. BURDEN 157 (map). McCORKLE, NEW ENGLAND IN EARLY PRINTED MAPS 609.1 (map). $285,000.

122. [Lewis, Hannah]: NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY AND SUFFERINGS OF MRS. HANNAH LEWIS, AND HER THREE CHILDREN, WHO WERE TAKEN PRISONERS BY THE INDIANS, NEAR ST. LOUIS, ON THE 25th MAY, 1815.... Boston: Printed by H. Trumbull, 1817. 24pp. Folding colored frontispiece. 12mo. Original plain wrappers. Wrappers torn and edgeworn. Closed tear in frontispiece with no loss. Horizontal tear in leaves C and C1, with no loss of text. Very good, untrimmed. In a half morocco and cloth box.

A riveting, possibly fanciful, captivity narrative. Though identified as St. Louis, Buck supposes that the action probably took place in Illinois. Later editions identify the captors as members of the Sac and Fox tribes. The partially colored frontispiece shows a weeping Mrs. Lewis being taken into captivity. She and her eldest son escaped in April 1817, leaving her other two children behind. Howes calls for another 1817 edition; but Ayer, Field, and Sabin do not identify anything earlier than this self-styled "second edition." AYER 184. FIELD 924. HOWES L311, "aa." BUCK 90. SABIN 40808. $3750.

123. [After Lewis, James Otto]: BILL SHANE A SHAWNEE CHIEF. [Philadelphia: Published by the author, 1835-1836]. Lithograph, colored by hand, printed by Lehman & Duval of Philadelphia. Sheet size: 19 x 11¾ inches. Very good.

A striking image from Lewis’ The Aboriginal Portfolio. The Aboriginal Portfolio represents the first attempt to publish a collection of portraits of North American Indians preceding the works of Catlin, and McKenney and Hall. It is also one of the earliest large projects in American lithography, and one of the first large visual works to deal with subjects beyond the east coast of the United States. The Aboriginal Portfolio was originally published in Philadelphia, for the author, by lithographers George Lehman and Peter S. Duval. It was issued in ten parts, with each part containing eight plates; however, due to a loss of subscribers, very few of the last few parts were issued.

James O. Lewis was born in Philadelphia in 1799, moved west as a teenager, and had become an engraver and painter by the time he lived in St. Louis in 1820. In 1823 he moved to Detroit, and painted the first of his Indian portraits at the request of Gov. Lewis Cass of Michigan. He accompanied Cass on four Indian treaty expeditions in the Great Lakes region in 1825-27 and painted Indians in the course of each. Subsequently, many of the Lewis originals were copied by Charles Bird King, and some appeared in the King versions in the McKenney and Hall portfolio. All of the Lewis originals were destroyed in the Smithsonian fire of 1865. BENNETT, p.68. EBERSTADT 131:418. FIELD 936. SABIN 40812. HOWES J135. REESE, STAMPED WITH A NATIONAL CHARACTER 23. (all refs) $2400.

124. [After Lewis, James Otto]: MI-A-QU-A A MIAMI CHIEF. [Philadelphia: Published by the author, 1835-1836]. Lithograph, colored by hand, printed by Lehman & Duval of Philadelphia. Sheet size: 18 x 11¼ inches. Very good.

A striking image from Lewis’ The Aboriginal Portfolio. The Aboriginal Portfolio represents the first attempt to publish a collection of portraits of North American Indians preceding the works of Catlin, and McKenney and Hall. It is also one of the earliest large projects in American lithography, and one of the first large visual works to deal with subjects beyond the east coast of the United States. The Aboriginal Portfolio was originally published in Philadelphia, for the author, by lithographers George Lehman and Peter S. Duval. It was issued in ten parts, with each part containing eight plates; however, due to a loss of subscribers, very few of the last few parts were issued.

James O. Lewis was born in Philadelphia in 1799, moved west as a teenager, and had become an engraver and painter by the time he lived in St. Louis in 1820. In 1823 he moved to Detroit, and painted the first of his Indian portraits at the request of Gov. Lewis Cass of Michigan. He accompanied Cass on four Indian treaty expeditions in the Great Lakes region in 1825-27 and painted Indians in the course of each. Subsequently, many of the Lewis originals were copied by Charles Bird King, and some appeared in the King versions in the McKenney and Hall portfolio. All of the Lewis originals were destroyed in the Smithsonian fire of 1865. BENNETT, p.68. EBERSTADT 131:418. FIELD 936. SABIN 40812. HOWES J135. REESE, STAMPED WITH A NATIONAL CHARACTER 23. (all refs) $1200.

125. Lewis, James Otto: [THE ABORIGINAL PORTFOLIO]. [Philadelphia: Printed by Lehman & Duval, published by the author, 1835-1836]. Seventy-one handcolored lithographic plates (of seventy-two, lacking "A Sioux Chief") after Lewis, printed by Lehman & Duval. Plus three advertisement leaves for the first three parts. Lacks 1p. letterpress "Advertisement to the Second Number" Folio, 17¾ x 10¾ inches. Expertly bound to style in black half morocco over contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, the flat spine divided into six compartments by pairs of horizontal rules, lettered in gilt in the second compartment, plain wove endpapers.

One of the rarest 19th-century American color plate books and the first major American color plate book on American Indians, here including the three very rare prospectus leaves.

The Aboriginal Portfolio represents the first attempt at a collection of portraits of North American Indians, preceding the works of Catlin, and McKenney and Hall. It is one of the earliest large projects in American color printing, and one of the first large visual works to deal with subjects beyond the east coast of the United States.

James O. Lewis was born in Philadelphia in 1799, moved west as a teenager, and had become an engraver and painter by the time he was living in St. Louis in 1820. In 1823 he moved to Detroit, and painted the first of his Indian portraits at the request of Gov. Lewis Cass of Michigan. He accompanied Cass on four Indian treaty expeditions in the Great Lakes region in 1825-27 and painted Indians during the course of each. Virtually all of the originals of the images published here were executed by Lewis in this period. Subsequently, many of the Lewis portraits were copied by Charles Bird King, and some appeared in the King versions in the McKenney and Hall portfolio. All of the Lewis originals were destroyed in the Smithsonian fire of 1865.

The Aboriginal Portfolio was originally published in Philadelphia by lithographers George Lehman and Peter S. Duval. It was issued in ten parts, with each part containing eight plates; however, due to a loss of subscribers, very few of the last few parts were issued, and sets with the full complement of a frontispiece/title-leaf and eighty plates are virtually never found: only the Siebert copy is listed as having sold at auction in the past twenty-five years. The present set lacks just a single plate from the ninth part, but is extra illustrated with a rare blue wrapper from the third part which has been bound in at the front and serves as a title. BENNETT, p.68. EBERSTADT 131:418. FIELD 936. HOWES L315. SABIN 40812. REESE, STAMPED WITH A NATIONAL CHARACTER 23. $100,000.

126. [Lewis, Meriwether, and William Clark]: Fisher, William, comp: NEW TRAVELS AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA; BEING A COMPILATION, TAKEN PARTLY FROM THE COMMUNICATIONS ALREADY PUBLISHED, OF CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES; AND PARTLY FROM OTHER AUTHORS WHO TRAVELLED AMONG THE VARIOUS TRIBES OF INDIANS...WITH A DICTIONARY OF THE INDIAN TONGUE. Philadelphia: James Sharan, 1812. [2],300pp. plus two portraits. Two titlepages. Antique calf. Small piece torn at bottom of p.145 with loss of a few letters, else very good.

The second American printing of the so-called "Apocrypha edition" of Lewis and Clark, bearing the name of compiler William Fisher on the titlepage. In response to the growing curiosity of the public regarding the findings of Lewis and Clark, and the delay in publication of the "authorized account" of their expedition, this compilation of bits and pieces from already published works appeared (culled from Gass, Clark, Mackenzie, Carver, and Jefferson’s Message... of 1806), misleading the reader into believing it was the account sanctioned by the government and containing all the information gathered during the journey. Howes calls this the "spurious" edition, while Sabin states it contains material not published in any other edition. The work originally appeared in Philadelphia and London in 1809, followed by German printings in 1811 and 1812. A Baltimore edition also appeared in 1812, but Howes gives precedence to the Philadelphia printing. Howes mentions that some copies of this work contain a second titlepage, as in the present copy. WAGNER-CAMP 8:6. SABIN 24509. RADER 1397. HOWES F153a, "aa." PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 1297. $4000.

The Foundation Stone
of Western Americana

127. Lewis, Meriwether, and William Clark: HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK, TO THE SOURCES OF THE MISSOURI, THENCE ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND DOWN THE RIVER COLUMBIA TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. PERFORMED DURING THE YEARS 1804-5-6.... Philadelphia: Published by Bradford and Inskeep, 1814. Two volumes. Five maps. Expertly bound to style in marbled calf, the flat spines divided into six compartments by pairs of gilt fillets, red morocco lettering piece in the second compartment, the others blank. Very good, without the large folding map.

First edition of the "definitive account of the most important exploration of the North American continent" (Wagner-Camp). A cornerstone of any collection of Western Americana including essential information on the geography, natural history, science, and ethnography of the area explored.

The book describes the government-backed expedition to explore the newly acquired Louisiana Purchase undertaken from 1804 to 1806 by ascending the Missouri to its source, crossing the Rocky Mountains, and reaching the Pacific Ocean. In total, the expedition covered some eight thousand miles in slightly more than twenty-eight months. They brought back the first reliable information about much of the area they traversed, made contact with the Indian inhabitants as a prelude to the expansion of the fur trade, and advanced by a quantum leap the geographical knowledge of the continent.

This official account of the expedition is as much a landmark in Americana as the trip itself. The narrative has been reprinted many times and remains a perennial American bestseller. The observations in the text make it an essential work of American natural history, ethnography, and science. It is the first great U.S. government expedition, the first book on the Rocky Mountain West, and a host of other firsts. It is among the most famous American books.

The large folding map of the West was not issued with all copies, and in fact cost almost as much as the book itself, charged separately. It is often not present, as here. Sets of Lewis and Clark have become increasingly difficult to find, especially as Stephen Ambrose’s excellent book, the Ken Burns documentary, and the expedition’s bicentennial have further widened the already broad appeal of the book. WAGNER-CAMP 13:1. PRINTING & THE MIND OF MAN 272. GROLIER AMERICAN 100, 30. HOWES L317. TWENEY 89, 44. GRAFF 2477. SABIN 40828. CHURCH 1309. FIELD 928. STREETER SALE 1777. STREETER, AMERICANA BEGINNINGS 52. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 31924. HILL 1017. $25,000.

128. Lewis, Meriwether, and William Clark: TRAVELS TO THE SOURCE OF THE MISSOURI RIVER AND ACROSS THE AMERICAN CONTINENT TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. PERFORMED BY ORDER OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES, IN THE YEARS 1804, 1805, AND 1806.... London. 1815. Three volumes. xxvi,411pp. plus three maps (one folding); xii, 434pp. plus three maps; xii,394pp. Half title in second volume (as called for). Modern half citron morocco and marbled boards, gilt morocco labels. Folding map with a few closed tears, neatly repaired on verso, with no loss; small, half-inch repaired tear in right margin, just intruding into the map, with minor loss. Internally very clean and neat, except for a stain from an old book marker on pp.120-121 in the first volume. A very good set, untrimmed.

The second British edition, after the Philadelphia and London editions of 1814. The narrative of the Lewis and Clark expedition is the most famous in the trans-Mississippi West, describing their twenty-eight-month trek from St. Louis to the Pacific and back again, with a wealth of geographical, ethnological, and natural historical observations en route. Because of the death of Lewis, the publication of the account was delayed until 1814, when the Philadelphia edition appeared. The 1814 British edition quickly sold out, necessitating this three-volume 1815 edition to satisfy public demand. It has a large folding map on fine paper on a somewhat larger scale than in the original American edition. WAGNER-CAMP 13:3. HOWES L317, "aa." GRAFF 2481. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 317. LITERATURE OF LEWIS AND CLARK 5a.3. SABIN 40830. FIELD 930 (note). $18,500.

Hudson Bay Trader

129. Long, John: VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF AN INDIAN INTERPRETER AND TRADER, DESCRIBING THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS...TO WHICH IS ADDED, A VOCABULARY OF THE CHIPPEWAY LANGUAGE.... London. 1791. [2],x,[2],295pp. plus folding frontispiece map. Quarto. Modern crushed red morocco by Zaehnsdorf, ruled in gilt, spine richly gilt, gilt inner dentelles. Gilt leather bookplate on front pastedown. Save for a faint stain in the lower outer corner of some text leaves (also present in the lower margin of the map), a handsome, fine copy with very large margins.

Long began working for Hudson’s Bay Company in 1768. As a fur trader he travelled extensively among the Canadian Indians for nineteen years. "His knowledge of the character, customs, and domestic life of the Indians was therefore the most thorough and intimate. His relations are characterized by candor and intelligence..." – Field. "An excellent account of the customs and manners of the Indians among whom the author lived..." – Graff. "The most valuable record of Indian life and the fur trade of the period" – Vail. The map depicts the territory of southern Canada as far west as the Great Lakes. HOWES L443, "aa." HUBACH, p.27. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 2311. PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, pp.314-15. RADER 2249. TPL 597. EBERSTADT 113:288a. GRAFF 2527. FIELD 946. SABIN 41878. VAIL 878. STREETER SALE 3651. $3000.

A Notoriously Rare
Indian Warfare Rarity

130. Loudon, Archibald: A SELECTION, OF SOME OF THE MOST INTERESTING NARRATIVES, OF OUTRAGES, COMMITTED BY THE INDIANS, IN THEIR WARS, WITH THE WHITE PEOPLE. ALSO, AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR MANNERS, CUSTOMS, TRADITIONS, RELIGIOUS SENTIMENTS, MODE OF WARFARE.... Carlisle, Pa.: From the Press of A. Loudon, 1808-1811. Two volumes. xii,[5]-355,[1]; iv,[13]-369pp. Pagination erratic. 12mo. Modern three-quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco labels. Pp.[i]-xii,[5]-20, 323-324 (including woodcut), and 353-[356] in first volume in expert facsimile. Titlepage and contents leaf in second volume repaired with some loss (mostly along outer edge), other pages remargined or repaired along foredge, with no loss. Text lightly washed, and therefore quite clean internally.

An exceedingly rare collection of accounts of colonial Indian hostilities and Indian captivity, described in the Church catalogue as "one of the rarest of the books of its kind." Loudon’s work is virtually never found in the marketplace. Howes describes it as among the most "desirable of 19th century books on border wars"; and Field, the great 19th-century collector and bibliographer of Indian books, knew of only three complete copies in his lifetime. Field also provides an entertainingly verbose account of the many bibliographical peculiarities relating to the pagination and production of this "rarest of books on American history." "It contains some narratives not elsewhere to be found, and is one of the most desirable works of its class" – Sabin. "The popularity of its subject, which caused its constant perusal at country firesides, combined with the fragility of the soft cotton paper upon which it is printed, insured its rapid destruction" – Field.

The Loudon set is absent from some of the greatest 20th-century collections of Americana relating to Indians, such as those of Henry DePuy, Herman LeRoy Edgar, or Ogden Goelet. The Siebert set was cobbled together from five variously incomplete copies. The present set, though with some significant expert restoration and facsimile work, is offered at a fraction of the price of a complete set. A quite acceptable copy of a rare and desired work. FIELD 954. HOWES L487, "c." PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, p.318. SABIN 42165. AYER 187. CHURCH 1302. STREETER SALE 993. SIEBERT SALE 446. $5000.

131. [Massachusetts Indian Lands]: [MANUSCRIPT LAND DEED, WRITTEN ON VELLUM, BETWEEN THE WATTONUMMIN INDIANS AND JONATHAN TYNG, FOR THE SALE OF LAND BETWEEN THE MERRIMACK AND SHAWSHEEN RIVERS IN NORTHEAST MASSACHUSETTS]. [Massachusetts. ca. 1680]. Vellum document, 12 x 21¼ inches. With original wax seals and ties. Old folds. Old stain in upper edge and another in the text. A few closed splits at folds and two small holes in the text, affecting a few letters but not the sense of the document. Very good. Archivally matted, protected with mylar sheet.

An interesting colonial land document, created for the sale of Wattenummin Indian lands to British colonists in northeast Massachusetts. It is essentially an unaccomplished contract, with the date and amount to be paid for the land left blank, to be filled in at the conclusion of the transaction. The sellers of the land are the Wattenummin Indians, represented by their agent, Joseph Traske, and the purchaser is Jonathan Tyng, a prominent New Englander and founder of several towns in the region and in present-day southern New Hampshire. The land is located in the "Wamesit Tract," between the Merrimack and Shawsheen rivers just northwest of Boston, between present-day Lawrence and Lowell, Massachusetts. The land had been ceded to several tribes of so-called "Praying Indians" – those tribes that had been converted to Christianity by John Eliot. By the time of this sale, many of the "Praying Indians" had been killed during King Philip’s War. The "Praying Indians" were actually allied with the British colonists during the war, but were used as a first line of defense against hostile tribes moving toward Boston. The land was to be sold for "sundry summ & supplyes...and for other good causes and valuable considerations." The boundaries of the land to be sold are spelled out in great detail.

An interesting colonial manuscript, showing the steady encroachment of British settlers in Massachusetts onto Indian lands, especially in the years after King Philip’s War. $1750.

Mather vs. the Indians

132. Mather, Increase: A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE WAR WITH THE INDIANS IN NEW-ENGLAND. FROM JUNE 24, 1675. (WHEN THE FIRST ENGLISHMAN WAS MURDERED BY THE INDIANS) TO AUGUST 12, 1676. WHEN PHILIP, ALIAS META-COMET, THE PRINCIPAL AUTHOR AND BEGINNER OF THE WAR, WAS SLAIN. London: Printed for Richard Chiswell...according to the original copy printed in New-England, 1676. [8],51,8pp. Half title. Small quarto. Late 19th-century morocco, covers and spine finely gilt, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Silk doublures, silk front and rear free endpapers. Top margin of titlepage restored, not affecting text. Top margin of text closely trimmed with minor, partial loss of occasional page numbers or headlines. A near fine copy in a handsome binding, complete with the rare half title.

One of the classic accounts of Indian warfare in New England in the 17th century, and one of the primary accounts of King Philip’s War of 1675-76. This is the first British edition, published the same year as the superlatively rare Boston first edition. Few historians could have been better placed than Mather, at the heart of the councils of the Bay Colony, to follow the progress of the bitter war, the last serious threat by Indians to the British settlements in New England. The war ended in 1676 with Philip’s death. HOLMES, INCREASE MATHER 16B. HOWES M400, "c." EUROPEAN AMERICANA 676/123. SABIN 46641. VAIL 175. CHURCH 643. $20,000.

Pioneering Works
in the Nipissing Dialect

133. [Mathevet, Jean Claude]: AIAMIE TIPADJIMOSIN MASINAIGAN KA OJITOGOBANEN KAIAT KA NIINASISI MEKATESIKONAIESIGOBANEN KANACTAGENG, SAKSI ENASINDIBANEN. [bound with:] KA TITC TEBENIMINANG JEZOS, ONDAJE AKING. COM MASINAIGAN KI OJITOGOBAN KA OJITOGOBANEN AIAMIE TIPADJIMOSIN MASINAIGAN, SAKSI ENASINDIBANEN. Montreal. 1859/1861. 337,[3]; 396pp. Two volumes bound in one. 16mo. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Rubbed and worn. Save for a spot or two of browning, internally very clean. Very good.

The stories of the Old and New Testaments, rendered in the Nipissing dialect, a derivative of Algonquin. A pioneering feat of scholarship, these works were written by Mathevet in the mid-18th century, and as such they represent the earliest works in Nipissing (see Ayer). They were not published until nearly a century later by Mathevet’s successor, Jesuit missionary Jean André Cuoq. In fact, in Proof-sheets, Pilling incorrectly attributes these two works to Cuoq, until Cuoq informed him that Mathevet was the actual author. Jean Claude Mathevet (1717-81) was a missionary at the Lake of Two Mountains, now Oka, on the Ottawa River near Montreal. His Algonquin name was Wakwi, and along with his work in that language he composed prayers, sermons, and grammars in the Iroquois language. The Brinley copy of these works, which sold for $2.00, was also bound in this manner. PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, p.345. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 947, 949. AYER INDIAN LINGUISTICS (NIPISSING) 28, 30. BRINLEY SALE 5656. TPL 5871, 8932. SABIN 46820, 46821. $2750.

Indians of Martha’s Vineyard

134. Mayhew, Experience: INDIAN CONVERTS: OR, SOME ACCOUNT OF THE LIVES AND DYING SPEECHES OF A CONSIDERABLE NUMBER OF THE CHRISTIANIZED INDIANS OF MARTHA’S VINEYARD, IN NEW-ENGLAND...TO WHICH IS ADDED, SOME ACCOUNT OF THOSE ENGLISH MINISTERS WHO HAVE SUCCESSIVELY PRESIDED OVER THE INDIAN WORK IN THAT AND THE ADJACENT ISLANDS. BY MR. PRINCE. London: Printed for Samuel Gerrish, Bookseller in Boston in New-England, 1727. xxiv,310pp. plus [2],8pp. of book-seller’s advertisements. Late 19th-century gilt red morocco, raised bands, spine gilt, t.e.g. Small tear in titlepage expertly repaired. Internally quite crisp. A very good, handsome copy, untrimmed.

Mayhew worked as a missionary among the tribes in Martha’s Vineyard. "In this extraordinary relation of the effects of the Gospel upon the aborigines, are narrated biographical sketches of one hundred and twenty-nine Indians, who gave unexceptional tokens of conversion by Christian lives" – Field. Prince’s work has a separate title at page 277. HOWES M452, "aa." FIELD 1045. SABIN 47124. JCB (1)III:399. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 727/158. SIMMONS 1727:17. $6500.

135. [McAfee, Robert B.]: HISTORY OF THE LATE WAR IN THE WESTERN COUNTRY. Lexington. 1816. 534pp. plus errata leaf. Modern morocco by Riviere, spine gilt, raised bands, a.e.g. Hinges carefully repaired, lightly tanned, bookplate. Very good.

"[This] is the original authority from which later writers borrowed freely...all the incidents of the War of 1812 in Ohio and the Northwest Territory are given with great minutiae of detail" – Thomson. According to American Imprints Inventory, the book was written by McAfee and revised by James Buchanan. "The author of this now scarce work, sought and obtained a large amount of information, regarding the Indian wars of the western frontier, from the actors engaged in them" – Field. One of the most extensive products of the Kentucky press to that time, and one of the longest prose works, outside of laws, of that early period. A most important historical source. HOWES M9, "aa." GRAFF 2568. JONES 781. STREETER SALE 1076. THOMSON 738. FIELD 964. SABIN 42929. AII (KENTUCKY) 612. RADER 2270. SERVIES 879. $1500.

The Rare Maysville Edition

136. McClung, John A.: SKETCHES OF WESTERN ADVENTURE: CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MOST INTERESTING INCIDENTS CONNECTED WITH THE SETTLEMENT OF THE WEST FROM 1755 TO 1794. Maysville, Ky. 1832. 360pp. Half title. 12mo. Modern half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Uniformly browned, some pencil marginalia, else very good. The present copy contains the half title, which was lacking from the Streeter copy.

The very rare first edition of this miscellany of tales of the opening of the dark and bloody ground of Kentucky. One of the prime sources of the Daniel Boone tale, the work went through multiple later editions. Thomson calls it "the most complete collection of captivities and adventures ever published in one volume." STREETER SALE 1666. SABIN 43052. THOMSON 745. VAUGHAN 191. AYER 189. HOWES M46, "aa." COLEMAN 2221. $2500.

Important Illustrated
American Travel Account

137. McKenney, Thomas L.: SKETCHES OF A TOUR TO THE LAKES, OF THE CHARACTER AND CUSTOMS OF THE CHIPPEWAY INDIANS, AND OF THE INCIDENTS CONNECTED WITH THE TREATY OF FON DU LAC...ALSO A VOCABULARY OF THE ALGIC, OR CHIPPEWAY LANGUAGE. Baltimore. 1827. 493,[1]pp. plus twenty-nine lithographed or engraved plates. Half title. Modern polished calf, leather label. Bit tanned, else very good.

A classic work by the noted Indian commissioner, describing his travels among the Chippewa on the Great Lakes in 1826. "The author was for many years superintendent of Indian affairs at Washington, and was brought in constant association with the principal men of the nations and tribes which sent representatives to the seat of government. In this tour he formed a more intimate association with the great mass of the Indian population, and was able to present much valuable information regarding it" – Field. As a joint commissioner with Lewis Cass, McKenney negotiated a treaty at Fond du Lac with the Chippewa, Menominee and Winnebago tribes, which is described in this book. HOWES M132. SABIN 43407. FIELD 994. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 2383. $1750.

138. McKenney, Thomas L., and James Hall: HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA. Philadelphia: Edward C. Biddle (Vol. I) and Daniel Rice and James G. Clark (Vols. II-III), 1837-1842-1844. Three volumes. List of subscribers at end of third volume. 120 handcolored lithographed plates, one uncolored lithographed map. Folio. Contemporary dark green half morocco, gilt, by Rau of Philadelphia, spines in six compartments with double raised bands, the bands highlighted with a wide gilt fillet, lettered in the second and fourth compartments, the others with repeat paneling in gilt, yellow glazed endpapers, a.e.g. Second volume with foot of spine renewed, a few other repairs, some rubbing. Very good. Provenance: David McAllester (1916-2006, enthnomusicologist, active in the field of American Indian ceremonial music, given the set in 1932 in junior high school as a prize for writing a poem on American Indian themes, a present which he later stated influenced his life’s work).

"One of the most costly and important [works] ever published on the American Indians" (Field), "a landmark in American culture" (Horan), and an invaluable contemporary record of a vanished way of life, including some of the greatest American handcolored lithographs of the 19th century.

First edition, first issue of volumes I and III, second issue of Volume II. After six years as superintendent of Indian Trade, Thomas McKenney had become concerned for the survival of the Western tribes. He had observed unscrupulous individuals taking advantage of the American Indian for profit, and his vocal warnings about their future prompted his appointment by President Monroe to the Office of Indian Affairs. As first director, McKenney was to improve the administration of Indian programs in various government offices. His first trip was during the summer of 1826 to the Lake Superior area for a treaty with the Chippewa, opening mineral rights on their land. In 1827 he journeyed west again for a treaty with the Chippewa, Menominee, and Winebago in the present state of Michigan. His journeys provided an unparalleled opportunity to become acquainted with American Indian tribes.

When President Jackson dismissed him from his government post in 1839, McKenney was able to turn more of his attention to his publishing project. Within a few years, he was joined by James Hall, the Illinois journalist, lawyer, state treasurer, and from 1833 a Cincinnati banker, who had written extensively about the West. Both authors, not unlike George Catlin, whom they tried to enlist in their publishing enterprise, saw their book as a way of preserving an accurate visual record of a rapidly disappearing culture. The text, which was written by Hall based on information supplied by McKenney, takes the form of a series of biographies of leading figures amongst the Indian nations, followed by a general history of the North American Indians. The work is now famous for its color plate portraits of the chiefs, warriors, and squaws of the various tribes, faithful copies of original oils by Charles Bird King painted from life in his studio in Washington (McKenney commissioned him to record the visiting Indian delegates), or worked up by King from the watercolors of the young frontier artist, James Otto Lewis. All but four of the original paintings were destroyed in the disastrous Smithsonian fire of 1865, so their appearance in this work preserves what is probably the best likeness of many of the most prominent Indian leaders of the early 19th century. Numbered among King’s sitters were Sequoyah, Red Jacket, Major Ridge, Cornplanter, and Osceola.

This was the most elaborate plate book produced in the United States to date, and its publishing history is extremely complex. The titlepages give an indication of issue and are relatively simple: volume I, first issue was by Edward C. Biddle, and is dated 1836 or more usually 1837; the second issue Frederick W. Greenough with the date 1838; and the third issue is by Daniel Rice & James G. Clark dated 1842. Volume II, first issue is by Frederick W. Greenough and dated 1838, and the second issue is by Rice & Clark and dated 1842. Volume III, first issue is by Daniel Rice & James G. Clark and dated 1844. BAL 6934. BENNETT, p.79. FIELD 992. HOWES M129. LIPPERHEIDE Mc4. REESE STAMPED WITH A NATIONAL CHARACTER 24. SABIN 43410a. SERVIES 2150. $150,000.

Octavo Edition of McKenney and Hall

139. McKenney, Thomas L., and James Hall: HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES AND ANECDOTES OF THE PRINCIPAL CHIEFS. EMBELLISHED WITH ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY PORTRAITS. Philadelphia: T.K. & P.G. Collins for D. Rice & A. N. Hart, 1855. Three volumes. 120 colored lithographic plates (three tinted frontispieces finished by hand, 117 handcolored plates), by J.T. Bowen of Philadelphia, most after Charles Bird King. Contemporary American red morocco gilt, covers elaborately blocked with a paneled design including arabesque corner pieces of stylized foliage, spines in six compartments with raised bands, lettered in the second and fourth, the others with an overall design of small tools, gilt turn-ins, a.e.g. Extremities slightly scuffed. Text lightly browned as usual, occasional light finger soiling. Very good.

The third octavo edition of McKenney and Hall’s classic work, after the first octavo edition of 1848-50, reduced from the folio format produced in 1836-44. The plates for the first four octavo editions were all produced by the same lithographer, J.T. Bowen, and the same high quality of printing and coloring of the plates is found throughout.

McKenney and Hall’s History of the Indian Tribes of North America... has long been renowned for its faithful portraits of American Indians. The portrait plates are based on paintings by artist Charles Bird King, who was employed by the War Department to paint the Indian delegates visiting Washington, D.C., forming the basis of the War Department’s Indian Gallery. Most of King’s original paintings were subsequently destroyed in a fire at the Smithsonian, and their appearance in McKenney and Hall’s magnificent work is thus our only record of the likenesses of many of the most prominent Indian leaders of the 19th century. Numbered among King’s sitters were Sequoyah, Red Jacket, Major Ridge, Cornplanter, and Osceola.

After six years as superintendent of Indian Trade, Thomas McKenney had become concerned for the survival of the western tribes. He had observed unscrupulous individuals taking advantage of the American Indians for profit, and his vocal warnings about their future prompted his appointment by President Monroe to the Office of Indian Affairs. As first director, McKenney was to improve the administration of Indian programs in various government offices. His first trip was during the summer of 1826 to the Lake Superior area for a treaty with the Chippewa, opening mineral rights on their land. In 1827 he journeyed west again for a treaty with the Chippewa, Menominee, and Winnebago in the present state of Michigan. His journeys provided an unparalleled opportunity to become acquainted with Indian tribes.

When President Jackson dismissed him from his government post in 1829, McKenney was able to turn more of his attention to his publishing project. Within a few years, he was joined by James Hall, a lawyer who had written extensively about the West. Both authors, not unlike George Catlin, whom they tried to enlist in their publishing enterprise, saw their book as a way of preserving an accurate visual record of a rapidly disappearing culture. McKenney provided the biographies, many based on personal interviews, and Hall wrote the general history of the North American Indian. HOWES M129. SABIN 43411 (1854-56 ed. with 221 plates). BENNETT, p.79 (ref). FIELD 992. SERVIES 4028. MILES & REESE, AMERICA PICTURED TO THE LIFE 53 (first octavo ed). McGRATH, p.206. $27,500.

The Last Folio Edition of McKenney and Hall

140. McKenney, Thomas L., and James Hall: HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES AND ANECDOTES OF THE PRINCIPAL CHIEFS.... Philadelphia: Caxton Press of Sherman & Co. for D. Rice & Co., 1872-74. Two royal octavo text volumes, 10 7/16 x 7 1/4 inches: [4], 450; 541pp. "Billy Bowlegs" portrait as frontispiece to second volume of text. Folio atlas, with 120 handcolored lithographs after Karl Bodmer, Charles Bird King, James Otto Lewis, P. Rhindesbacher, and R.M. Sully, drawn on stone by A. Newsam, A. Hoffy, Ralph Tremblay, Henry Dacre, and others, printed and colored by J.T. Bowen and others. Expertly bound to style in uniform navy half morocco over the original blue cloth covered, richly gilt spines divided into five compartments with raised bands, lettered in the second and fourth, the others with repeat decorative motif built up from small tools, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Very good.

The last folio edition of one of the most important 19th-century works on the American Indian, and one of the most important color plate books produced in America in the age of lithography.

The first folio edition was issued by E.C. Biddle from 1836 to 1844, and reissued by F.W. Greenough and Daniel Rice. The number of different printers and lithographers involved in the project speaks to the complicated production of the most elaborate plate book published in the United States up to that time.

The present final edition of McKenney and Hall was issued by the firm of D. Rice, whose father took over the initial project as publisher in the early 1840s. This edition differs from the original folio edition in significant ways. Most importantly, a plate is added, the portrait of Seminole chief Billy Bowlegs which appears as a frontispiece in the second text volume, making this the most complete form of the work. Secondly, the text is present in two separate octavo volumes, thus eliminating the problem of offsetting which plagues the original edition. Thirdly, thirty-nine of the folio plates have been reprinted, using the same lithographic stones, but eliminating the printer’s credit lines which appear on earlier issues of the plates, and providing new captions with the names of the Indians only. These plates are printed on superior paper stock and are particularly brilliantly colored. The other eighty-one folio plates are from the earlier issues, evidently using print stock the Rice firm had on hand. Fourthly, this edition omits the map, table, and facsimile signatures of subscribers which appeared in the original edition, and also removes James Hall’s name from the titlepage, only crediting McKenney.

McKenney and Hall’s ...Indian Tribes of North America... has long been renowned for its faithful portraits of American Indians. The portrait plates are based on paintings by artist Charles Bird King, who was employed by the War Department to paint the Indian delegates visiting Washington, D.C., forming the basis of the War Department’s Indian Gallery. Most of King’s original paintings were subsequently destroyed in a fire at the Smithsonian, and their appearance in McKenney and Hall’s magnificent work is thus our only record of the likenesses of many of the most prominent Indian leaders of the 19th century. Numbered among King’s sitters were Sequoyah, Red Jacket, Major Ridge, Cornplanter, and Osceola.

After six years as superintendent of Indian Trade, Thomas McKenney had become concerned for the survival of the western tribes. He had observed unscrupulous individuals taking advantage of the American Indians for profit, and his vocal warnings about their future prompted his appointment by President Monroe to the Office of Indian Affairs. As first director, McKenney was to improve the administration of Indian programs in various government offices. His first trip was during the summer of 1826 to the Lake Superior area for a treaty with the Chippewa, opening mineral rights on their land. In 1827 he journeyed west again for a treaty with the Chippewa, Menominee, and Winnebago in the present state of Michigan. His journeys provided an unparalleled opportunity to become acquainted with Indian tribes.

When President Jackson dismissed him from his government post in 1839, McKenney was able to turn more of his attention to his publishing project. Within a few years he was joined by James Hall, a lawyer who had written extensively about the West. Both authors, not unlike George Catlin, whom they tried to enlist in their publishing enterprise, saw their book as a way of preserving an accurate visual record of a rapidly disappearing culture. McKenney provided the biographies, many based on personal interviews, and Hall wrote the general history of the North American Indian. OCLC 35709791. Another edition: HOWES M129, "b." BENNETT, p.79. SABIN 43410a. FIELD 992. SERVIES 2150. $120,000.

 

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


Questions or comments?

Write us at amorder@reeseco.com