William Reese Company

 

Catalogue 259

Native Americans 

 
 

Section IV: Holy to Krieghoff


Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

Typeset, Printed, and Bound
by Indian Children

88. [Holy Childhood Indian School]: ANISHINABE ENAMIAD. MESSENGER OF THE HOLY CHILDHOOD. Harbor Springs, Mi. [1897-1907]. Eight volumes containing up to twelve monthly issues each. Printed in double columns. Quarto. Bound in cloth-backed marbled boards or plain wrappers. Near fine.

This is a run of Anishinabe Enamiad/Messenger of the Holy Childhood from March 1898, Vol. III, No. 1 to February 1907, Vol. XI, No. 12 (excluding Vol. VI, nos. 3 and 12; Vol. VII, No. 12; Vol. VIII, the English language edition; and all of Vol. X). This is a scarce monthly journal containing volumes of information about the education of Indian children and Catholic missionary work in the Midwest at the turn of the century. Anishinabe Enamiad, later called Messenger of the Holy Childhood, was a monthly journal published by the Franciscan fathers at the Holy Childhood Church and School in Harbor Springs, Michigan, devoted to the interests of the missionaries among the Ottawa and Chippewa (Ojibwa) Indians. The journal was edited by the noted Jesuit scholar and author, Zephyrin Engelhardt, the type was set by Indian boys, and the journal was printed by students on school grounds. "Anishinabe Enamiad" translates as "The Christian Indian," and the journal began publication in March 1896. For the first two years the content was printed exclusively in the Chippewa language, and contained prayers, biographical sketches of church fathers, and news of the educational work of the Catholic Church among the Indians. With Vol. III, No. 1, published in March 1898, a monthly English language "Supplement" appeared, usually two pages long, and carrying news, theology, and opinion pieces. In December 1902, with the publication of Vol. VII, No. 10, the "Supplement" was expanded to eight pages and renamed Messenger of the Holy Childhood Church and School, Harbor Springs, Mich. The final three issues of Vol. VII and all of Vol. VIII continue to carry the dual Chippewa-English language format. The name, Anishinabe Enamiad, and the Chippewa language format were finally done away with in March 1904 with the commencement of Vol. IX, when the name was permanently changed to Messenger of the Holy Childhood, and the journal was printed only in English.

When it began publication in March 1896, Anishinabe Enamiad was a journal of modest editorial ambitions. Initially printed entirely in Chippewa and running eight pages, it contained prayers, church history, and news of missionary work, to be read by the local adult Indian population and the Catholic missionaries who worked among them. It also printed the list of the school’s honor roll students, and the names of the journal’s subscribers. From a pedagogical viewpoint, it served the significant purpose of training young male students in the craft of printing. With time, its ambitions would grow, and the addition of the English-language "Supplement" accompanied an expansion in scope. Geared now to the local missionaries, and indeed to Catholic missionaries across the country, the journal began to print local and world news, including the death of Pope Leo XIII, the progress of the Spanish-American War, the death of Queen Victoria, the Boer War, and the Galveston Flood. There appeared pieces on Catholic doctrine, sectarianism, and conversion. The cause of the Indian School would become a recurring theme, and articles were printed which reported on Congressional appropriations of funds for Catholic Indian Schools, the visit to the Harbor Springs School of U.S. Indian Schools Superintendent W.H. Hailmann was documented, and a lengthy article on the Holy Childhood School was reprinted from The Headlight of Detroit. An ongoing feud was conducted in print with the Carlisle Indian School of Pennsylvania over that school’s alleged anti-Catholic bigotry. Photographs would adorn the journal, including pictures of the school, the student body, and classrooms. Also included were photographs of Pope Leo XIII and various Catholic missionaries, illustrations of biblical scenes, and advertisements for other publications from the press at Harbor Springs, such as books by Father Engelhardt. A column of wit and humor would occasionally appear. With time, Messenger... would scale back its ambitions, and by 1904 the content was exclusively devoted to articles on missionary work and religious issues.

The Holy Childhood School in Harbor Springs, Michigan was established as a day school in the fall of 1885 in northern Michigan, near Traverse City. The history of the Catholic education of natives in that location dates back to 1829, however, when the Rev. T.S. Dejean took in an Indian student at the spot which would become the Holy Childhood School. The first class of 1885 was made up of thirty-six boys and girls. The following year the school’s operations were expanded to include boarders, with sixty-four Indian boys and girls enrolled, along with twenty white students. By 1894 the school was teaching more than two hundred boarding students. The students were taught composition, arithmetic, history, geography, and penmanship, as well as trades such as printing, bookbinding, shoemaking, tailoring, and carpentry.

All told, this collection presents an unequaled wealth of knowledge about the cultural, social, and pedagogical experiences of the Indians and missionaries of Michigan at the turn of the 20th century. $4250.

89. Horden, John: A GRAMMAR OF THE CREE LANGUAGE, AS SPOKEN BY THE CREE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1881. viii,238pp. 12mo. Publisher’s flexible, water resistant cloth, embossed in blind with decoration and stamped in blind: "Cree Grammar." Slight dog-earing of lower corner of front cover, else very good.

First edition of one of the first Cree grammars in English, a copy of the issue intended for field use, with the flexible, water resistant binding. Horden, who began his life as an ironworker, received his calling in 1851 and was sent to Canada with only two weeks’ notice, during which time he was expected to find a wife. He succeeded in finding both a wife and fruitful career, eventually becoming the first bishop of Moosonee, diocese of Rupert’s Land. Horden’s approach here is rooted in descriptive grammar and is expressed in terms of classic Latin-based structure. He urges his language-learning students to begin with his grammar, but to "use the living voice of the Indians as much as possible" as their guide (p. vi). Not in Vancil, Cordell Collection. PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, p.237. AYER INDIAN LINGUISTICS (CREE) 73 (incorrect collation). PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 1853. SIEBERT SALE 75. $1550.

90. Humphreys, David: AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE INCORPORATED SOCIETY FOR THE PROPAGATION OF THE GOSPEL IN FOREIGN PARTS. CONTAINING THEIR FOUNDATION, PROCEEDINGS, AND THE SUCCESS OF THEIR MISSIONARIES IN THE BRITISH COLONIES, TO THE YEAR 1728. London. 1730. xxxi,356pp. (p.354 misnumbered 554) plus two folding maps. Contemporary paneled calf, expertly rebacked, spine tooled in blind, raised bands, morocco label, gilt. An exceptionally clean, near fine copy.

This important volume was compiled from the papers sent to the Society from the governors of the colonies in America, including New York, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, North and South Carolina, etc., and those in New England. "This work details accounts of the travels, hardships and adventures of missionaries sent to New York City, Westchester County, Albany, Staten Island, Pennsylvania...There is also some account of the Iroquois and their leaders; of the people and churches of Boston, Rhode Island, Narragansett, Newbury, etc." – Decker. The maps, "A Map of the Province of Carolina" and "A Map of New England, New York, New Jersey and Pensilvania," were executed by Moll. The Carolina map, produced in 1730, is one of the best depictions of the region to that time. SABIN 33801. FIELD CATALOGUE 1054. HOWES H795, "aa." CUMMING 209. DNB XV, pp.813-15. DECKER 41:218. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 730/125. JCB (1)III:452. $2250.

91. Hunter, John D.: MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF SEVERAL INDIAN TRIBES LOCATED WEST OF THE MISSISSIPPI.... Philadelphia. 1823. 402pp. Modern three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, raised bands. A clean, fresh copy. Very good, untrimmed.

Hunter’s narrative of his captivity among the Osage Indians in Kansas, and of his journey across the mountains along the Columbia River. For many years this work was attacked as fraudulent; however, Richard Drinnon makes a case for its authenticity in his White Savage, the Case of John Dunn Hunter (1972). WAGNER-CAMP 24:1. HOWES H813. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 1918. SABIN 33921. AYER 141. GRAFF 2019. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 12897. STREETER SALE 4237. VAUGHAN 146. FIELD 743. $750.

92. [Huron Indians]: [After Edward Chatfield]: NICHOLAS VINCENT TSAWANHONHI, PRINCIPAL CHRISTIAN CHIEF, AND CAPTAIN OF THE HURON INDIANS...[caption title]. [London]: Printed by C. Hullmandel, [1825]. Handcolored lithograph. In fine condition. Matted.

A striking handcolored lithograph of the Huron chief, Nicholas Vincent Tsawanhonhi, drawn from an original painting by Edward Chatfield. Chief Tsawanhonhi is pictured in his native dress, as he was when presented with three other Huron chiefs to King George IV of Great Britain on April 7, 1825. Tsawanhonhi holds a piece of wampum in his right hand, and the long decorative collar bears the image of a tomahawk presented to him by the late George III. He is shown in a wilderness setting, and wears a royal gift around his neck, a large gold medal given to him by George IV. The print was executed after an original painting by Edward Chatfield (ca. 1800-39), a young and talented pupil of Benjamin Robert Haydon, and a painter of historical scenes who supplemented his income with portrait painting. The lithographer, Charles Joseph Hullmandel, was born in London in 1789 and had a noted career in Great Britain, contributing important early innovations in the process of lithography.

Nicolas Vincent, called "Tsaouenhohoui" but spelled "Tsawanhonhi" on this print, was born in 1769 in Jeune-Lorette. He was the son of Louis Vincent, called "Sawantanan," and Louise Martin, also known as "Thodatowan." Tsawanhonhi was named War Chief in 1803, and went on to become Grand Chief of the Huron-Wendat Nation in 1810. During his leadership of the tribe he embarked on a long process of land claims that took him to England in 1825, where he presented the grievances of his people to King George IV. He also had to face the numerous problems caused by colonization, including logging within the borders of the lands the Hurons-Wendat needed for subsistence. Tsawanhonhi was the first Indian to speak to the members of the Assembly of Lower Canada, and at the request of colonial authorities in 1829 he drew the map known as the "Vincent Plan," identifying a portion of the hunting lands used by his compatriots. He died on Nov. 1, 1844 at the age of seventy-five.

We can find only two copies of this print, one in the Winkworth Collection at the National Archives of Canada, and another at Yale. Rare and very desirable. $12,500.

93. [Indian Factory System]: REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED TO ENQUIRE INTO THE OPERATION OF THE ACTS MAKING PROVISION FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF TRADING HOUSES WITH THE INDIAN TRIBES, AND INTO THE EXPEDIENCY OF REVIVING AND CONTINUING THE SAID ACTS IN FORCE. [Philadelphia]. 1800. 18pp. plus two folding tables. Dbd. Light scattered foxing. Worming in inner margin of several leaves, not affecting text. Very good.

Congressional report on the first two federally operated Indian trading houses, with correspondence from Secretary of War James McHenry, additional correspondence relating to Indian agent John Chisholm, and two large folding tables. The Indian trading houses, known collectively as the Indian Factory System, were a chain of government-owned stores that operated from 1795 to 1822, making a variety of products available to Indians at cost in exchange for native goods. The factories, which were intended to promote peace, offset the British and Spanish influence, and protect Indians from exploitation by private traders, were distributed along the frontier, from Georgia to present-day Michigan, and received large federal appropriations for their operations. For several years after the 1795 and 1796 acts establishing the system were first passed, only two factories were operating: one that was originally established at Coleraine, Georgia and moved to Fort Wilkinson in 1797, and the other at the Tellico Blockhouse on the Tennessee frontier.

In the present report, the House committee appointed to review the system states that, while important information concerning the capital stock at the two factories has not been provided by their agents, enough data is present in James McHenry’s report and the attached tables to recommend extending the 1796 act for one year, using only existing capital. The act would be renewed again the following year, and in 1802 several additional trading houses would be established. The pamphlet also includes a letter by McHenry relating to John D. Chisholm, who had been granted an Indian trader’s license apparently by mistake; McHenry asks that the license be withdrawn and submits a letter by the rather unschooled Chisholm to Secretary of State Thomas Pickering and Pickering’s reply which had been wrongly represented as a recommendation for Chisholm. A very interesting set of documents from the earliest phases of the federal Indian trading-house program. EVANS 38824. NAIP w021621. DAH II, pp.238-39. $1750.

Trading with the Indians

94. [Indian Factory System]: LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR...REQUESTING THE PRESIDENT TO CAUSE TO BE LAID BEFORE THE HOUSE, A STATEMENT OF THE CAPITAL EMPLOYED IN THE INDIAN TRADE; THE AMOUNT OF PURCHASES, SALES, AND ARTICLES RECEIVED IN PAYMENT: TOGETHER WITH THE NUMBER, NAMES AND SALARIES OF INDIAN AGENTS; THE PLACES WHERE STATIONED; AND THE STATE OF THE TRADE FOR THE LAST FOUR YEARS. JANUARY 16th, 1812.... Washington: Printed by Roger Chew Weightman, 1812. [4]pp. plus tables on twelve folding leaves. Quarto. Dbd. Occasional light foxing, else near fine. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label.

An interesting collection of data pertaining to the Indian Factory System at the ten posts operating between Jan. 1, 1808, and Sept. 30, 1811. "Indian Factories" were a chain of government-owned stores that operated from 1795 to 1822, making a variety of products available to Indians at cost in exchange for native goods. The factories, which were intended to promote peace, offset the British and Spanish influence, and protect Indians from exploitation by private traders, were distributed along the frontier, from Georgia to present-day Michigan, and received large federal appropriations for their operations. The present work, submitted by Secretary of War William Eustis and introduced by John Mason, Superintendent of the Indian Trade from 1807 to 1816, breaks down Indian factory spending over the course of four years, 1808-11, for which Congress had allotted $300,000. Three statements, lettered A-C, show annual net sales and purchases, superintendents’ salaries, and estimated gains and losses at the factories. The ten numbered tables that follow detail properties, income, and losses at each of the factories: Fort Hawkins, Chickasaw Bluffs, Fort St. Stephens, Fort Osage, Fort Madison, Natchitoches, Fort Wayne, Chicago, Sandusky, Michilimackinac (Mackinac). These tables frequently point to the problems facing the Indian Factory System, including the high costs of freight, changing markets for Indian goods, and Indian debts resulting from factories selling on credit. Shaw & Shoemaker and OCLC together locate three copies, at AAS, the New-York Historical Society, and the Library of Congress. Rare. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 27192. DAH II, pp.238-39. $3000.

Funding Negotiations with the Indians

95. [Indian Treaties]: CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES: AT THE SECOND SESSION,...AN ACT PROVIDING FOR HOLDING A TREATY OR TREATIES TO ESTABLISH PEACE WITH CERTAIN INDIAN TRIBES [caption title]. [New York]: Printed by Francis Childs and John Swaine, [1790]. Broadside, printed on a folio sheet. Removed from a sammelband volume, with stab holes and three small tears along the leaf edge. Some very light spotting. Near fine.

An important early American law from the first Congress, allocating money for the negotiation of treaties with Indian tribes. This Act allots a sum of up to twenty thousand dollars for "defraying the expences of negociating, and holding a treaty or treaties, and for promoting a friendly intercourse, and preserving peace with the Indian Tribes." It follows on the heels of a similar Act passed in August 1789, which also earmarked up to twenty thousand dollars for the same purpose. The funds, a rather sizeable amount for the early years of the Republic, were to come from duties on imports and tonnage. Relations with Indian tribes on the northern, western, and southern frontiers was one of the leading "foreign policy" issues facing the young United States. The goal was to keep tribes from raiding frontier settlements, and from allying with potential French, British, or Spanish rivals in the lands beyond the borders of the United States. Pacifying the tribes with treaties, which often involved giving them considerable amounts of money in return for gaining their allegiance, was a major national security concern. These treaties often also provided for the removal of tribes further to westward, thus adding to the territory of the United States and allowing room for the growth of communities on the frontier. This law, then, is the germ of a policy that the United States pursued in relation to Indian tribes for over a century.

NAIP notes that there are two issues of this law, one bearing the imprint of Childs and Swaine (as in this copy) and one without. Each are known in only two copies, with copies of the present issue located only at the American Antiquarian Society and the Library of Congress. Rare and important. NAIP w010819. BRISTOL B7575. SHIPTON & MOONEY 46051. $4500.

96. [Indian Treaties]: LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR, TRANSMITTING STATEMENTS...REFERRING TO "ALL THE TREATIES HELD WITH THE INDIAN TRIBES RESPECTIVELY, SINCE THE FOURTH OF MARCH, 1789," &c. IN PURSUANCE OF A RESOLUTION OF THE SENATE OF THE THIRTIETH DECEMBER, 1812. Washington: Printed by Roger Chew Weightman, 1813. [3],7pp. plus four large folding tables, each measuring approximately 18 x 42 inches. Folio. Original printed self-wrappers, stitched. Light soiling at edges, minor foxing. A very good copy, untrimmed. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label.

Four large tables showing all U.S.-Indian land treaties made between March 4, 1789 and Dec. 30, 1812, submitted by Secretary of War John Armstrong. A comprehensive early reference, recording nearly one hundred treaties, the locations and dates of their signing, the commissioners and nations or tribes involved, the land acquired and/or boundaries established, their costs to the U.S., and their locations in the printed collection of the Laws of the United States. Shaw & Shoemaker and OCLC together record five copies. Scarce. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 30236. $2750.

A Remarkable Collection of Indian Treaties

97. [Indian Treaties]: [COLLECTION OF TREATIES BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND INDIAN TRIBES]. [Washington. 1830s-1870]. Various paginations, most often 4pp. to 10pp. each. Folio. Original self-wrappers, often string- or ribbon-tied. On the whole, very good to near fine.

An outstanding collection of rare treaties between the United States of America and scores of Indian tribes, negotiated from the 1830s to the 1860s. Individually and collectively, the treaties document the history of relations between the United States and the Indians, as the American government sought through negotiations to acquire more and more land, and Indian tribes were pushed westward and onto progressively shrinking reservations. These treaties illustrate a developing progression in attitude by Washington toward the Indians, as they are treated first as sovereign nations, then as undeclared enemies, and eventually as subject peoples.

The earliest treaty in the collection was proclaimed by Andrew Jackson in the 1830s, and the latest by Andrew Johnson in 1870. With the exception of the Northeast, they cover every part of the continental United States, from treaties with the Apalachicola tribe in Florida to the Nez Perce, Nisqually, and other tribes in the Northwest, and the Navajo, Apache, and others in the Southwest. A number of the treaties were concluded in Washington, but the majority were negotiated on reservations, in the territories, and in military forts. Many of the most prominent Indian leaders of the day took part in the negotiations, and the American government was represented by notables such as Henry Ellsworth, William Tecumseh Sherman, Kit Carson, James Gadsden, and Henry Schoolcraft, among others.

The treaties cover all aspects of relations between the United States, its citizens and military, and the Indian tribes. In virtually all of the treaties tribes cede land in one area for a reservation elsewhere (usually further west), often with financial consideration involved. Boundaries of Indian lands are carefully described and delineated. Some of the treaties unite tribes, while others seek the cessation of hostilities between warring bands. Many provide the protection of the federal government, while other treaty articles make provisions for the construction of schools, or even offer citizenship to an entire tribe. Usually the United States government makes certain to secure the right to build military bases or roads through Indian lands.

These treaties are all extremely rare, printed by the government in very small numbers for the use of negotiators and government officials. Attractively printed and presented, including one treaty printed in the Choctaw language, their survival is a marvel. Goodspeed’s Book Shop in 1939 and Edward Eberstadt & Sons in 1940 issued catalogues of these Indian treaties. Due to their fundamental importance, many of the treaties are listed in Sabin, though their dates of issuance range beyond the limits set for that bibliography. In the foreword to their catalogue, the Eberstadts wrote:

"In the field of Americana few aspects of the subject compare in interest and importance with that of the relationship between the whites and the Indians, and the treaties which were the written manifestation of that relationship. These treaties, often the result of the white man’s greed for lands and gold are, in effect, the fundamental documents of our national domain. In no more revealing way can the local history of America be preserved in our historical libraries and collections than by the accession of various of these original treaties by which was acquired the basic claim to this land of ours."

Since the Eberstadt catalogue, only the collection of Frank T. Siebert, offered at auction in 1999, matches the current grouping in size and scope.

A fundamentally important collection of documents, tracing the history of American expansion in the 19th century and presenting the official record of relations between the United States and American Indians. A complete list describing each treaty is available upon request. $75,000.

98. James, Edwin: A NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY AND ADVENTURES OF JOHN TANNER...DURING THIRTY YEARS RESIDENCE AMONG THE INDIANS IN THE INTERIOR OF NORTH AMERICA. New York. 1830. 426pp. including in-text illustrations. Portrait. Early 20th-century speckled calf, ruled in gilt, raised bands, leather label, spine elaborately gilt, gilt inner dentelles. Some minor foxing. Very good.

"Minute, vivid...account of all phases of Indian life" – Howes. "[Tanner’s] relation of his life among the Northern Indians, is probably the most minute...ever printed" – Field. Pages 23-281 relate Tanner’s captivity in detail in his own words. "Part II (pp.283-426) is ascribed to Edwin James and contains comments on various aspects of Indian culture – their customs, knowledge of astronomy, music, and poetry – a catalogue of plants and animals, and a vocabulary of Ojibway words and phrases" – Wagner-Camp. "His narrative contains much information about the Hudson’s Bay and Northwest Companies, and about Lord Selkirk’s Red River colony" – Streeter. Field states that Schoolcraft was "strongly prejudiced" against Tanner, who assaulted him and then in 1846 murdered Schoolcraft’s brother, James. WAGNER-CAMP 40:1. FIELD 772. GRAFF 2189. HOWES J42, "b." PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 1959. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 3670. STREETER SALE 3701. AYER 290. JONES 911. PEEL 80. TPL 1612. SABIN 35684. EBERSTADT 104:279. DECKER 40:302. $1750.

With Material Not in Other Editions

99. [James, Edwin]: MÉMOIRES DE JOHN TANNER, OU TRENTE ANNÉES DANS LES DÉSERTS DE L’AMERIQUE DU NORD.... Paris: Arthus Bertrand, 1835. Two volumes. xl,355; [2],416pp. Half title in each volume. Contemporary half green morocco and marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Slight wear to extremities. Moderate foxing and browning. Very good.

"Minute, vivid...account of all phases of Indian life" – Howes. "[Tanner’s] relation of his life among the Northern Indians, is probably the most minute...ever printed" – Field. "Part II...is ascribed to Edwin James and contains comments on various aspects of Indian culture – their customs, knowledge of astronomy, music, and poetry – a catalogue of plants and animals, and a vocabulary of Ojibway words and phrases" – Wagner-Camp. "His narrative contains much information about the Hudson’s Bay and Northwest Companies, and about Lord Selkirk’s Red River colony" – Streeter. Field states that Schoolcraft was "strongly prejudiced" against Tanner, who assaulted him and then in 1846 murdered Schoolcraft’s brother, James. This French edition contains additional notes not in any other edition, according to Howes. HOWES J42. SABIN 94329. WAGNER-CAMP 40:3. Another edition: FIELD 772. GRAFF 2189. STREETER SALE 3701. AYER 290. $1250.

100. Johnston, Charles: A NARRATIVE OF THE INCIDENTS ATTENDING THE CAPTURE, DETENTION, AND RANSOM OF...WHO WAS MADE PRISONER BY THE INDIANS, ON THE RIVER OHIO, IN THE YEAR 1790...TO WHICH ARE ADDED, SKETCHES OF INDIAN CHARACTER AND MANNERS.... New York. 1827. 264pp. Original cloth backed boards, printed paper label. Spine worn, hinges cracked but cords sound. Light scattered foxing, else internally very good, untrimmed.

Johnston and his party were captured at the mouth of the Scioto and were taken to Sandusky by a band of Indians consisting of Cherokees, Shawnees, Delawares, and Wyandots. After several weeks they were discovered by British traders and taken to the safety of the British post at Detroit. Johnston later provided the American government with information about what he had seen. "One of the most interesting Indian captivities" – Streeter. HOWES J158. FIELD 784. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 29372. AYER 165. VAUGHAN 159. SABIN 36355. THOMSON 650. JONES 884. STREETER SALE 1366. GRAFF 2226. $600.

Indianology

101. Jones, Jonathan H.: A CONDENSED HISTORY OF THE APACHE AND COMANCHE INDIAN TRIBES FOR AMUSEMENTS AND GENERAL KNOWLEDGE. PREPARED FROM THE GENERAL CONVERSATION OF HERMAN LEHMANN, WILLIE LEHMANN, MRS. MINA KEYSER, MRS. A.J. BUCHMEYER AND OTHERS.... San Antonio. 1899. 3 preliminary leaves, [9]-235pp. Numerous illustrations in text. Original cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Gilt on spine faded. Some slight spotting. Overall very good.

A nice copy of one of the rarest works on Texas Indians and Indian captivities, usually known by its gilt-stamped cover title, "Indianology." Jones interviewed a number of Texans who were captured by Indians as children, most famous among them being Herman Lehmann, whose experiences as a Comanche captive occupy most of the book. These were later reprinted by A.C. Greene in the book, The Last Captive. All the narratives concern whites held by the Comanches in West Texas in the 1870s and early ’80s. Lehmann’s account is one of the best of its kind. "One of the most remarkable accounts of life among hostile Texas Indians, this is also one of the few surviving accounts of life in nineteenth-century Texas from the Indian point-of-view...He was the last, or almost the last, white captive who was returned and lived to tell of it" – Dobie. A great rarity, with wonderful content. HOWES J232. GRAFF 2246. RADER 2122. DOBIE, p.34. $3000.

With Excellent Plates
of American Indians

102. Jones, Peter: HISTORY OF THE OJEBWAY [sic] INDIANS; WITH ESPECIAL REFERENCE TO THEIR CONVERSION TO CHRISTIANITY. London. [1862?]. vi,[2],278pp. plus fifteen plates. Frontispiece portrait. Modern three-quarter brown morocco, gilt-stamped spine, t.e.g. Neat bookplate on front pastedown. Near fine.

Second printing, after the first of the previous year. Jones, an Ojibway Indian, served as a Christian missionary among his people for many years in the Great Lakes region. His book tells of his work as an advocate for, and missionary among, the Ojibway people, including general remarks on ancient traditions and origins of the tribes, as well as vocabularies of the Ojibway, Odahwah, Delaware, Munsee, and other Indian groups. Several of the plates are lithographs depicting Ojibway domestic implements, weapons, games, instruments, idols, and the like, while others are portraits of individual Indians. HOWES J238. FIELD 797. SABIN 36590. PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, pp.267-68. TPL 4070. $750.

103. Keating, William H.: NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION TO THE SOURCE OF ST. PETER’S RIVER, LAKE WINNEPEEK, LAKE OF THE WOODS, &c. &c. PERFORMED IN THE YEAR 1823...COMPILED FROM THE NOTES OF MAJOR LONG, MESSRS. SAY, KEATING, AND COLHOUN [sic]. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1824. Two volumes. xii,[2],[9]-439pp. plus four plates, frontispiece, and folding map; vi,[5]-459pp. plus frontispiece and nine plates. Half title in each volume. Original plain paper boards, rebacked in matching paper, with original printed paper labels retained. Lower portion of half title and front free endpaper in first volume replaced. Map repaired with blank paper at right edge, costing a 5 x 1½-inch section in the image. Tanned and foxed. A good copy, untrimmed. In a cloth slipcase.

First edition of the primary work on Stephen Long’s second expedition, compiled by its geologist and historiographer. "...Almost a cyclopedia of material, relating to the Indians of the explored territory. Nothing escaped the attention of the gentlemen who accompanied the expedition; and their statements regarding the customs, character, and numbers of the Sioux and Chippeway tribes, are among the most valuable we have of those people" – Field. Includes vocabularies of several tribes. The excellent plates, engraved by Hill after the drawings of Samuel Seymour, illustrate scenes and Indians on the upper Mississippi. The map depicts the Great Lakes, the headwaters of the Mississippi, and the Red River of the North, with the river origins and the complicated hydrography of Wisconsin, Minnesota, and the border area rendered in far greater detail than ever before. Botanical collections relating to this expedition were made by the distinguished naturalist, Thomas Say. It was proposed that Thomas Nuttall write the descriptions, but in his absence the task became the responsibility of Lewis David van Schweinitz, and his work appears as an appendix in the second volume. WAGNER-CAMP 26b:1. FIELD 949. HOWES K20, "aa." PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 2066, 3494. PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, p.276. GRAFF 2280. SABIN 37137. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 16763. STREETER SALE 1785. TAXONOMIC LITERATURE 3560. $2500.

104. Kercheval, Samuel: A HISTORY OF THE VALLEY OF VIRGINIA. Woodstock, Va.: Samuel H. Davis, 1850. xxviii,347pp. Contemporary speckled calf, red leather label. Old ink ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Internally tight, clean, and very good.

Second edition, after the first of 1833, with material not in the original edition. An important and quite rare account of the settlement of the Ohio Valley, the western parts of Virginia and Pennsylvania, Indian conflicts, captivities, etc., largely taken from Doddridge’s Notes on the Indian Wars (1824). Although this second edition includes some new material, it omits Manheim’s captivity and a chapter on slavery. Howes describes the book as "one of the best collections on early border wars," and Field states that "copies of either edition have become scarce..." Streeter states in his description of the first edition that Kercheval "was assiduous in interviewing the old timers and has assembled a large body of fact and tradition" – Streeter. HOWES K102. THOMSON 668. STREETER SALE 1336 (ref). SABIN 37611. FIELD 822. $500.

105. [Kickapoo Indian Lands]: [MANUSCRIPT LEDGER BOOK FOR THE ATLANTIC & PACIFIC RAILROAD RECORDING CONTRACTS FOR THE PURCHASE OF NATIVE AMERICAN LANDS]. [Np. 1867-1876]. 83-441pp. Folio. Calf and reverse calf, spine gilt with wide raised bands, covers gilt and decorated in blind. Spine worn, upper joint split, inner hinges reinforced. Blue lined paper, pp.1-82 and 439-440 removed, pp.85-99 and 441 blank. Occasional foxing. In very good condition. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label.

This manuscript ledger for the Atlantic & Pacific Railroad records the sales of American Indian lands to white settlers. The book, covering the years 1867-69 and 1874-76, was maintained by the railroad’s treasurer, Ephraim H. Nichols. His name and position, along with the title, Kickapoo Lands, A.&P.P.R.R.Co., are gilt on the spine of the volume. The entries cover a controversial period in westward expansion and represent the ongoing complicated relationship between the United States government and American Indian tribes, recording the transfer of Indian lands to potential settlers.

The Atlantic & Pacific Railroad was chartered in 1866 to run along the 31st parallel from Springfield, Missouri through the Indian Territory, northern Texas, and Albuquerque, crossing the Colorado River at Needles. At the same time, the Union Pacific and Central Pacific had begun construction of the transcontinental railroad that would be completed in 1869. While the Atlantic & Pacific received over forty-two million acres as part of its grant from the government, it still encountered great difficulty in raising sufficient funds to build, and in 1876 it was reorganized as part of the St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad.

During this period the changing boundaries of the Indian Territory and the tribes that were settled there proved to complicate the process of westward expansion. Numerous negotiations, treaties, skirmishes, wars, congressional mandates, and legislation were conceived and pursued in order to take control of this immense region for white settlers and investors. Agreements with various tribes essentially allowed the U.S. government to act as agents for American Indians in the sale of lands to whites.

The Kickapoo Indians, after several forced migrations from their original lands in Wisconsin, received a designated section of the Indian territories in the early 1870s. The ledger records the sale of their lands by the railroad, as the property rights and sovereignty of the tribe continued to be diminished. The book includes a number of intriguing entries. The majority of the transactions are for sales to individuals, but a few groups are also represented. The Union Agricultural Society, Henry Windsor of the Vermont Colony, and the Mutual Land Emigrant Co-Operative Colonization Co. of London, England represent small collective efforts to settle in the area.

An exceptional manuscript ledger documenting the commercial element of westward expansion in the later 19th century. $2250.

In Original Wrappers

106. King, Charles: THE FIFTH CAVALRY IN THE SIOUX WAR OF 1876. CAMPAIGNING WITH CROOK. Milwaukee, Wi.: Printed by the Sentinel Company, 1880. [8],133,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine slightly chipped, minute wear to edges, wrappers a bit browned. Contemporary ownership signature on front and rear wrappers. Internally quite clean. Overall an excellent copy of this rare western classic. In a half morocco and cloth clamshell box.

This is the rare first edition, of which King states in the preface of the 1890 reprint: "Only enough copies were printed to reach the few comrades who rode the grim circuit of the ‘Bad Lands’ in that eventful year, and the edition was long ago exhausted." King was first lieutenant of the Fifth Cavalry, and served through the Big Horn and Yellowstone Expedition of 1876. His journal of the expedition is one of the most interesting narratives of Indian warfare in the Wyoming and Dakota country ever published. The company left Laramie on June 22 for the purpose of cutting off the Indians on the South Cheyenne line. On July 7 a courier reached them with news of the annihilation of Gen. Custer and his favorite companies of the Seventh Cavalry. The Fifth, with nothing but the clothes they wore and without supply wagons, started in pursuit of the Indians, trailing and fighting them through nearly a thousand miles of country in a period of ten weeks, halting only at the head of the Heart River, when the last ration was gone.

The ownership signature on the rear wrapper appears to be that of J. Hayden Pardee, dated "Fort Reno, I.T. [Indian Territory] 1880." Pardee of the 23rd Infantry served during the Crook Campaign, and his name is underlined on the roster page. HOWES K147, "b." GRAFF 2327. JONES 1607. STREETER SALE 1826. JENNEWEIN 63. $11,500.

"A good smart Chippewas chief,
a good hunter, and a brave warrior"

107. King, Charles Bird: [CHIPPEWA CHIEF NO-TIN, ALSO CALLED WIND: A HEAD STUDY BY CHARLES BIRD KING FOR A PAINTING PUBLISHED IN McKENNEY AND HALL’S History of the Indian Tribes of North America]. [Washington, D.C. ca. 1830]. Black and white chalk with charcoal on gray/green paper, 10¼ x 6¼ inches. Unsigned. A pinhole in background left of neck, else a beautiful image in fine condition.

No-Tin, also known as Wind, was in the words of Col. Thomas L. McKenney "a good smart Chippewas chief, a good hunter and a brave warrior." Charles Bird King’s oil portrait of No-Tin hung in McKenney’s office at the Bureau of Indian Affairs "to present a greater variety of the aspects of the Indian character."

This image of No-Tin is one of sixteen known studies of Indian heads by King. It was discovered in 1974 among family papers by Bayard Leroy King of Saunderston, Rhode Island, a descendant of Edward King, the artist’s second cousin. The study is illustrated in Cosentino’s The Paintings of Charles Bird King, and in Herman Viola’s The Indian Legacy of Charles Bird King, both books mentioning that the chief was sometimes called Wind. According to James Horan, Charles Bird King copied this head from a James Otto Lewis painting, but no such picture survives, and the idea is highly unlikely given the extreme difference in the artists’ styles. If it had existed, the Lewis painting would probably have been lost with many other Lewis portraits in the 1865 Smithsonian fire. Viola believes this drawing is a life study by King.

The McKenney and Hall History of the Indian Tribes of North America... portrait of No-Tin is obviously based on this sketch, and it may well have been made specifically for the McKenney and Hall. To that point, a large area on the reverse of the drawing is covered with charcoal, creating a "carbon" type paper which allowed the drawing to be traced over, the traced lines transferring the charcoal onto another surface such as a piece of paper or printing plate. A few blind incised lines are visible in raking light on the front and back of the drawing.

Charles Bird King (1785-1862) was born in Newport, Rhode Island. He roomed with Thomas Sully while studying in London under Benjamin West. King settled in Washington, D.C. in 1819, calculating that it was a good city in which to earn a living mainly by portraiture. He was thus in the right place when Commissioner of Indian Affairs Thomas L. McKenney decided to add portraits of leading Indian chiefs to the collection of artifacts he had begun when he became superintendent of Indian trade in 1816. McKenney conceived the idea of an Indian portrait gallery at the time of the visit of a large delegation of Indians from the Upper Missouri to Washington in 1821-22. King was commissioned to execute the portraits.

An exceptionally handsome likeness of a Chippewa chief, sketched by one of the most famous, important, and avidly collected portrait-makers of 19th-century American Indians, this study is one of the last fine Indian portraits by Charles Bird King still to be found in the art market. James D. Horan, The McKenney-Hall Portrait Gallery of American Indians (New York: Crown, 1972), pp.216-17. Andrew F. Cosentino, The Paintings of Charles Bird King – 1785-1862 (Washington: National Collection of Fine Arts & Smithsonian Institution Press, 1977), pp.175, 203-204; cat. 391, 638. Herman J. Viola, The Indian Legacy Of Charles Bird King (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian, 1976), p.128. $28,000.

Rare Charles Bird King Study
of a Chippewa Chief

108. King, Charles Bird: [CHIPPEWA CHIEF PEECHEKIR, ALSO CALLED BUFFALO: A HEAD STUDY BY CHARLES BIRD KING FOR A PAINTING LATER PUBLISHED IN McKENNEY AND HALL’S History of the Indian Tribes of North America]. [Washington, D.C. ca. 1830]. Black and white chalk with charcoal on gray/green paper, 10 1/4 x 6 3/8 inches. Unsigned. A beautiful image in fine condition.

Peechekir (also called Peechekor and Buffalo) was "a solid, straight formed Indian," Col. Thomas McKenney recalled many years after meeting the Chippewa chief at a treaty ceremony in Michigan Territory circa 1825-27.

This sketch is one of only sixteen known King studies of Indian heads. It was discovered in 1974 among family papers by Bayard Leroy King of Saunderston, Rhode Island, a descendant of Edward King, the artist’s second cousin. The study is illustrated in Cosentino’s The Paintings of Charles Bird King, and in Viola’s The Indian Legacy of Charles Bird King. According to Horan, King copied this head from a James Otto Lewis painting, but no such picture survives, and the idea is highly unlikely given the extreme difference in the artists’ styles. Had it existed, that Lewis painting would probably have been lost, as were many Lewis paintings and the King oil of Peechekir, in the 1865 Smithsonian fire. Leonard Viola believes this drawing is a life study by King.

The McKenney and Hall History of the Indian Tribes of North America print of Peechekir is clearly based on this sketch, and it may well have been sketched specifically for the McKenney and Hall. To that point, a large area on the reverse of the drawing is covered with charcoal, creating a "carbon" type paper which allowed the drawing to be traced over, the traced lines transferring the charcoal onto another surface such as a piece of paper or printing plate. A few blind incised lines are visible in raking light on the front and back of the drawing.

Charles Bird King (1785-1862) was born in Newport, Rhode Island. He trained in London under Benjamin West. He eventually settled in Washington, D.C. in 1819, calculating it was a good base for one who sought to earn a living mainly by portraiture. He was thus in the right place when Commissioner of Indian Affairs Thomas L. McKenney decided to add portraits of leading Indian chiefs to the collection of artifacts he had begun when he became superintendent of Indian trade in 1816. McKenney conceived the idea of an Indian portrait gallery at the time of the visit of a large delegation of Indians from the Upper Missouri to Washington in 1821-22. King was commissioned to execute the portraits.

An exceptionally handsome likeness of a Chippewa chief, sketched by one of the most famous and important, avidly collected portrait-makers of 19th-century American Indians, this study is one of the last fine Indian portraits by Charles Bird King still to be found in the art market. James D. Horan, The McKenney-Hall Portrait Gallery of American Indians (New York: Crown, 1972), pp.206-7. Andrew F. Cosentino, The Paintings of Charles Bird King – 1785-1862 (City of Washington: National Collection of Fine Arts & Smithsonian Institution Press, 1977), pp.203-4, cat. nos. 409, 641. Herman J. Viola, The Indian Legacy of Charles Bird King (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian, 1976), p.128. $28,000.

First and Foremost
King Philip’s War Tract

109. [King Philip’s War]: THE PRESENT STATE OF NEW-ENGLAND, WITH RESPECT TO THE INDIAN WAR. WHEREIN IS AN ACCOUNT OF THE TRUE REASON THEREOF...TO-GETHER WITH MOST OF THE REMARKABLE PASSAGES THAT HAVE HAPPENED FROM THE 20th OF JUNE, TILL 10th NOVEMBER, 1675.... London: Printed for Dorman Newman, 1675 [i.e. 1676]. 19pp. Small folio. Modern half morocco and cloth, spine gilt. Titlepage a bit soiled and with two small worm holes. Very good.

Second edition of the first of the King Philip’s War tracts, with the date changed by hand to 1676 on the titlepage, and the fourth line of the title printed in upper and lower case. The war between the British colonists and the allied tribes of the Wampanoag, Nipmuck, and Narragansett Indians, known popularly as "King Philip’s War" after the colonists’ name for Metacom, chief Sachem of the Wampanoag, was the almost inevitable consequence of the encroachment of the British settlements upon the lands and ways of the native population. Prior to 1675 only one serious outbreak of warfare between Indians and colonists had taken place, the 1637 war with the Pequot tribe. With that exception, the sometimes uneasy peace had been maintained; however, with the colonists’ increasing demand for land and the pressures of the attempts to convert the Indians from their own religion and way of life, a point of volatility was reached. When three Indians were executed for murder by the British authorities, the situation exploded.

Between June of 1675 and August of the following year, open warfare existed in the New England colonies, with the Indians taking heavy tolls on the border settlements. A major battle was fought on the Narragansett Bay in November of 1675, and the Narragansetts sustained crippling losses, effectively removing them from the fray. Other tribes refused to join the alliance, and the colonists were able to field superior forces under effective leadership. Finally, in August of 1676, King Philip was captured and killed, thereby ending the organized widespread hostilities. A treaty signed in the spring of 1678 formally ended the war.

This King Philip’s War tract, the first in a series of newsletters, narrates the events of the beginning and early stages of the war, based on either primary observations received from the colonies verbatim, or on dispatches received and abstracted for publication in London. It supplies invaluable information, found nowhere else, on the immediate impact of the crisis and the military measures taken in Massachusetts, Rhode Island, and Connecticut. The authorship of the first three (and consequently the second edition of the first) is not definitively established; however, Wing lists authorship under an indefinite "S.N." A rare and important piece. SABIN 65234. CHURCH 636. WING S120A. $12,500.

Wonderful Canadian Indian Print

110. Krieghoff, Cornelius: INDIAN WIGWAM IN LOWER CANADA. [Montreal: R. & C. Chalmers, 1848]. Lithograph, 15 x 20 inches (visible portion). Four minute closed tears in border, two of which affect image. Very good. Matted and framed.

A fine lithograph of an Indian scene in lower Canada, after an original painting by Cornelius Krieghoff of Montreal. Originally produced as part of a series of four lithographs called Scenes in Canada, the work as a whole is of the greatest rarity, and individual images are themselves very rare. The present image is the only one of the four focusing on Indian life, and is evocative and filled with ethnographic details. The illustration shows a three-quarter view of an Indian man sitting on a log near a body of water. He wears a round black hat and carries a herringbone paddle. A large birch bark canoe in the left foreground is shown nearly out of the water. He is speaking with a standing Indian man and seated Indian woman. The standing man holds a long rifle and wears a finely crafted jacket. The woman, looking away from the seated man, is covered under a blanket, holds a beaded bag, and wears beaded moccasins, and three tents are shown in the background. An Indian family gathers around a fire in front of one of the tents.

Cornelius Krieghoff (1815-72) was born in Düsseldorf and studied art in Rotterdam. He came to the United States in 1837, where he served in the U.S. Army against the Seminole Indians in Florida. Krieghoff’s skills as a topographical artist won him notice, and in the 1840s he moved to Canada. He spent the rest of his career painting the landscapes and peoples of Canada, and was particularly interested in depicting the French Canadians of Quebec province and local Indian tribes. Spendlove says that Krieghoff "was the inheritor of a long tradition in Dutch painting. One might say that he had brought to French Canada everything that the Dutch painters could contribute for the effective and sympathetic delineation of the life of the country and people; seeing with friendly interest and without bias, and recording with talent and precision." The lithograph of Indian Wigwam in Lower Canada was executed by Andreas Borum of Munich and printed by Th. Kammerer for publisher R. & C. Chalmers of Montreal. Marius Barbeau, Cornelius Krieghoff: Pioneer Painter of North America, p.126. SPENDLOVE, pp.73-76. $7500.

 

Home

What's New

Americana

Literature

Our
Publications

Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese

Currents

Search

E-Mail Us

 

 

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street

New Haven, CT.

06511 USA

Phone: 203/789-8081

Fax: 203/865-7653

Members, ABAA and ILAB


All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.

All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.


Questions or comments?

Write us at amorder@reeseco.com