Catalogue 259
Native Americans
Section III: Dakota to Holmberg
Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese
Currents
A Pioneering
Dakota Language Newspaper57. [Dakota Language]: Pond, Gideon H. [ed]: DAKOTA TAWAXITKU KIN, OR THE DAKOTA FRIEND [caption title]. St. Paul: Published by the Dakota Mission, November 1850 – August 1852. A total of eighteen issues, 4pp. each. Ten quarto issues from Volume 1, printed in three columns; eight folio issues from Volume 2, printed in four columns. Illus. The issues from Volume 1 interleaved and string-tied, issues from Volume 2 also interleaved. Edge wear and some tanning on exterior leaves. A couple faint old stains in each of the gatherings. On the whole, quite clean and in very good condition. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label.
A nearly complete run of this very rare Dakota Mission periodical. Only twenty total issues of this monthly newspaper printed in the Dakota and English languages were published, and this collection of eighteen issues contains all but issues three and four (January and February 1851) from the first volume. The primary purposes of the paper were to educate the Dakota themselves, and to pass along information on the tribe to the American people. It ceased publication when the Dakota were removed from Minnesota under a treaty of 1851, which ceded all Sioux lands in Minnesota to the United States, and provided for the removal of the tribe further westward.
The editor, Gideon H. Pond, was a prominent missionary to the Dakota Indians, arriving in Minnesota in 1834 and taking up the study of the Dakota language. With his brother Samuel, Gideon Pond helped develop the first Dakota alphabet (no dictionaries or grammars being available up to that time), and they went on to publish readers, grammars, and translations in Dakota, and taught the language to Stephen Return Riggs. The mission statement of the newspaper is printed in the first issue and reads (in part): "to diminish and remove the existing prejudice to education among them [the Sioux], by exciting in them a taste for reading and bringing into use that knowledge of letters which is already expressed by a few...It will be the object of the paper to bring before the Indian mind such items of news as will interest them, and any such matter as it is believed will be calculated to improve their physical, mental, and moral condition."
The paper contains a great variety of news, information, and reports, including news from local villages and settlements – including obituaries, weddings, and baptisms – reports by missionaries, accounts of Dakota customs and myths, religious works, the text of treaties, language lessons, and engraved illustrations. One article describes a ball game played by the Dakota closely resembling lacrosse, and another gives a description of the origins and form of their medicine dance, while another brief notice relates the Winnebago’s love of whiskey. Most of the articles are printed in both Dakota and English, though occasionally only in one or the other. Beginning with the seventh issue of the first volume, an illustration was incorporated into the masthead depicting Dakota children reading The Dakota Friend, as a missionary and two Dakota adults look on. "There is much of interest to the philologist in this paper: lessons for learners, grammatic forms, vocabularies, &c." – Pilling. After a few months of publication, the newspaper experienced financial difficulty, and several changes were made, including enlarging the size of the paper from quarto to folio sheets, and raising the subscription rate from twenty-five to fifty cents. The paper was printed at the Chronicle and Register Office in St. Paul for its entire run, and the English language portion was edited by the Rev. Edward Neill. Publication ceased in August 1852 with Vol. II, No. 8, and a note in the final issue reads: "the Dakota Mission deems it unadvisable, while the Indians are so unsettled, to continue the Friend. If the prospect is more encouraging it will be resumed hereafter."
Printing in Minnesota began in the summer of 1849, so this is a very early imprint indeed, and only the fifth periodical in an Indian language published in the trans-Mississippi West (following a Shawnee language paper printed in Kansas beginning in 1835, and two Cherokee and two Choctaw language papers printed in present-day Oklahoma in the 1840s). Pilling locates runs of The Dakota Friend at the Library of Congress and Harvard, and OCLC adds runs (some incomplete) at The New York Public Library, Yale, Newberry Library (from the Ayer and Graff collections), Huntington Library, Chicago Historical Society, Minneapolis Public Library, Minnesota Historical Society, and University of Minnesota. A very rare and important early Indian language newspaper. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 3029. PILLING, SIOUAN, p.23. AYER, INDIAN LINGUISTICS (DAKOTA) 65. LITTLEFIELD & PARINS, pp.128-31. GRAFF 988. SABIN 18286. OCLC 1644692. $17,500.
58. Dawson, Thomas F., and F.J.V. Skiff: THE UTE WAR: A HISTORY OF THE WHITE RIVER MASSACRE AND THE PRIVATIONS AND HARDSHIPS OF THE CAPTIVE WHITE WOMEN AMONG THE HOSTILES ON GRAND RIVER. Denver. 1879. 192pp. including ads. Illus. Contemporary marbled boards, neatly rebacked and recornered in tasteful black calf, spine gilt. Titlepage rather dust soiled. Otherwise very good. In a black cloth clamshell box, leather label.
The primary contemporary account of the events which led up to the removal of the Ute Indians from their lands west of the 107th meridian. By the late 1870s, most of the Indians of Colorado had been removed, with the exception of the Utes, who retained certain portions of their lands through the treaties of 1868 and 1873. White land hunger still remained avid, and in 1879 conflict broke out at the White River Agency where, under the direction of Agent Nathan Meeker, tensions had been especially high. After Meeker ordered the plowing of the Indians’ race track, a number of Utes left their reservation. Troops were ordered in from Wyoming and were ambushed en route, the agency was attacked, Meeker and eleven men were killed, and five women were abducted, including Meeker’s wife and child. After their rescue, the women related tales of horror about their period of bondage, and pressure for Ute removal increased. In 1880 a new treaty ceded most of the Ute lands, and most of the members of the tribes were sent to desolate regions of Utah. "After Hollister...the rarest Colorado imprint" – Howes. Edward Eberstadt writes, based on Dawson’s statement, that probably less than a dozen copies of this rarity survive. Apparently the book was used as cartridge wadding by troops during an Indian uprising. In later life Dawson became curator of the Colorado Historical Society. DENVER PUBLIC LIBRARY, NOTHING IS LONG AGO 65. STREETER SALE 2194. HOWES D161, "c." VAUGHAN 86. AYER SUPPLEMENT 42. FLAKE 2732. GRAFF 1028. JONES 1601. EBERSTADT 134:210. WILCOX, p.37. $4250.
59. De Hass, Willis: HISTORY OF THE EARLY SETTLEMENT AND INDIAN WARS OF WESTERN VIRGINIA; EMBRACING AN ACCOUNT OF THE VARIOUS EXPEDITIONS IN THE WEST, PREVIOUS TO 1795. Wheeling & Philadelphia: H. Hoblitzell, 1851. 416pp. including numerous vignettes, plus four plates (one folding). Frontispiece. Original blind-tooled green cloth, gilt pictorial cover, gilt-lettered spine. Small stain on front board, not affecting gilt image. Gilt on cover especially bright. Occasional light spotting. Very good.
An important history of Indian conflicts in western Virginia, mainly from the early 1750s to the American Revolution. "Valuable compilation based on reliable sources" – Howes. The graphic gilt vignette on the front cover shows an Indian triumphantly hoisting the scalp of a white man over the victim’s lifeless body. HOWES D223, "aa." THOMSON 318. FIELD 415. SABIN 19308. STREETER SALE 1347. $750.
Presentation Copy
60. De Smet, Pierre Jean: LETTERS AND SKETCHES: WITH A NARRATIVE OF A YEAR’S RESIDENCE AMONG THE INDIAN TRIBES OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. Philadelphia. 1843. 252pp. plus twelve plates, plus the folding allegorical plate which is usually lacking. 12mo. Original blindstamped cloth, neatly rebacked with original backstrip laid down on upper half of spine. Moderately foxed, else very good.
First edition, first issue. A presentation copy, inscribed on the front pastedown: "To Mrs. Parmentier. Brooklyn. P.J. De Smet [perhaps followed by a date which is indecipherable]." This account describes De Smet’s experiences in the Rocky Mountains in 1841 and 1842. A leading advocate for Indians, his works are some of the best sources of the period, well written and articulate. The views include "Chimney Rock on the Oregon Trail," "A View of the Rocky Mountains," "Devil’s Gate," "Soda Springs," "Fording the River Platte," "Sheyenne [sic] Warriors," "Indian Mode of Travelling," "Interior of a Kanza Lodge," "Kanza Village," "Worship in the Desert," and two of a spiritual nature. This issue contains the additional explanation of the catechism and the allegorical plate which is often missing. MINTZ 124. WAGNER-CAMP 102:1. HOWES D283, "b." FIELD 1423. SABIN 82262. TWENEY 89, 13 (note). STREETER SALE 2095. $2750.
61. De Smet, Pierre Jean: WESTERN MISSIONS AND MISSIONARIES: A SERIES OF LETTERS.... New York. 1863. 532pp. 12mo. Original brown blindstamped cloth, neatly rebacked, with minor loss at spine ends replaced in matching cloth. Ex-lib. with old ink stamp on verso of titlepage, title repaired in gutter. Text clean, overall very good. This copy lacks the portrait found only in very few copies, and the 8pp. of ads at the rear.
A presentation copy, inscribed by De Smet on the front free endpaper: "Presented to my friend Mr. O’Reilly with my best respects – P.J. De Smet, SJ." This work was originally published in Paris in 1858 as Cinquante Nouvelles Lettres..., but was not issued in translation for five years because of the bankruptcy of the publisher. Evidently the sheets were printed and sat for some time (thus accounting for the 1859 copyright date), because when they were first issued in 1863 they appeared under three different New York imprints, evidently with cancel titles. The copy at hand contains the imprint of James B. Kirker. Several of De Smet’s journeys receive notable attention here, especially his visit to the Sioux in 1848, and his passage from the Missouri River at Fort Union to Fort Laramie in 1851. HOWES D289. WAGNER-CAMP 308:4. SABIN 82277. FIELD 1426. $2500.
With the Remarkable
Folding Lithographic Frontispiece62. Delafield, John, Jr.: AN INQUIRY INTO THE ORIGIN OF THE ANTIQUITIES OF AMERICA...WITH AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING NOTES, AND "A VIEW OF THE CAUSES OF THE SUPERIORITY OF THE MEN OF THE NORTHERN OVER THOSE OF THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE." BY JAMES LAKEY, M.D. New York: Published for Subscribers, by J.C. Colt, 1839. 142pp. plus ten lithographic plates (five colored) and eighteen-foot folding lithographic frontispiece. Quarto. Original gilt pictorial cloth, a.e.g., expertly rebacked with original backstrip laid down. Ex-lib. with old rubberstamp on titlepage and bookplate. An occasional fox mark. Else a very good copy.
A remarkable work of comparative mythology and anthropology. In his pursuit of an explanation for the origin of American races, Delafield undertakes a comparative analysis of American and Asiatic dialects and anatomical features, with frequent and detailed considerations of creation and deluge myths. The frontispiece alone is a remarkable achievement. It opens to a length of about eighteen feet and reproduces virtually 1:1 the Boturini Codex, now in the Museo Nacional de Anthropologica in Mexico City. The codex depicts a visual record of the entrance into America of the Aztecs, commencing with their departure from an island, through their slow journey southward to Anahuac. It recounts racial glories of mythic stature, and civilizations long vanished. This work exists with two imprints, the other being Cincinnati, Burgess & Co. Howes relegates to the Cincinnati issue the status of "anr. issue," with no explicit statement of priority. As early as the Field sale, the frontispiece was noted as very scarce. HOWES D226. SABIN 19333. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 1012 (note). FIELD CATALOGUE 509. $1500.
A Rare Narrative by a Famous Traveller
63. Domenech, Emmanuel H.: VOYAGE DANS LES SOLITUDES AMÉRICAINES. LE MINNESOTA. Paris. 1858. 224pp. 16mo. Contemporary patterned green paper-backed boards, maroon gilt morocco label. Joints worn. Internally quite clean. Very good. In a half morocco box.
Domenech, better known for his travels throughout the Southwest and Texas, here turns his attention to Minnesota and the Indian population. He describes the climate, life at St. Anthony (present day Minneapolis), relations with the Sioux, and the culture of the upper Mississippi. "The principal part of the book is devoted to a general account of the Indians of North America, following a brief description of Minnesota" – OCLC. A far rarer work than any of Domenech’s other publications, this is the first copy we have ever handled. HOWES D412. SABIN 20556. OCLC 14878557. $3500.
Best Report on American Indians
of the Times64. Donaldson, Thomas C., ed: REPORTS ON INDIANS TAXED AND NOT TAXED.... Washington. 1894. vi,[2],683pp. plus twenty-five maps (three of them large, colored folding maps) and 203 plates, consisting of twenty in color (two folding), twenty-five uncolored lithographs, and 158 photographic plates. Large, thick quarto. Original cloth, expertly recased. Perforation stamp on titlepage, otherwise internally very clean and good, plates fine. In a cloth slipcase.
One of the most important and exhaustive treatments of the American Indian in the 19th century. As American Indians had not been treated in detail in previous censuses, it was decided under the administration of Superintendent Robert Porter to prepare this mammoth undertaking, which pays scrupulous, detailed attention to the present state of the American Indian of the times. Included are discussions of Indian populations by state, status reports concerning life on the reservations, disbursement of populations on and off reservations, progress in schooling and employment, etc. Virtually every aspect of the topic is at least considered in this work, if not investigated in depth. The highly prized lithograph color plates of Indian life by noted artists are the best such works undertaken in a government publication, and are of exceptional quality. HOWES D418, "aa." REESE, STAMPED WITH A NATIONAL CHARACTER 33. $2000.
With Highly Important Illustrations
of American Indians65. Du Creux, François: HISTORIAE CANADENSIS, SEU NOVÆ-FRANCIÆ LIBRI DECEM, AD ANNUM USQUE CHRISTI MDCLVI. Paris: Apud Sebastianum Cramoisy, et Sebast. Mabre-Cramoisy, 1664. [28],810,[6]pp. Engraved vignette incorporating the publisher’s device on the titlepage, folding engraved map, thirteen engraved plates (one folding). Quarto. Late 18th-century French red morocco, marbled endpapers, expertly rebacked to style, spine richly gilt in compartments. Old repairs to the folding plate, some old dampstaining. Very good.
A classic history of Canada: one of the most important ever published, including the very rare map and powerful images of 17th-century Canada.
Du Creux, a Jesuit from Bordeaux, compiled this history from conversations with missionaries such as fathers Brebeuf, Lalemant, le Jeune, and Bressani. Du Creux entered the Society of Jesus in 1614. The present work was prepared by him from the various Jesuit Relations or reports from the overseas missions. A careful researcher, du Creux did much "to clarify and supplement" (Streeter) the information in the Relations using oral and manuscript reports from missionaries newly returned from the New World. The wonderful plates depict Indian families, customs and manners, beavers at work on a dam, birds, and other natural history subjects. The folding plate is a composite plate by Huret showing several Jesuit martyrdoms. The plates of Hurons are among the most important and best executed illustrations of North American Indians of the 17th century. "The origin of the illustrations of animal and native life and of the map is unknown; the latter is not merely a reproduction from Sanson" – TPL.
The very handsome folding map of "Nova Franca" is dated 1660 and shows most of northeastern North America, including the Great Lakes region and Hudson Bay. Philip Burden describes some important aspects of the map:
"The outline of the map largely draws upon those of Sanson’s Le Canada, 1656, and Bressani’s Novae Franciae, 1657. There are some important additions with the earliest depiction of a complicated river system feeding into the Hudson and James Bay. This is most probably an attempt to illustrate the various routes recounted by Father Gabriel Roulettes in the Jesuit Relations of 1657-58, published in Paris, 1659. One of these routes was that of the Corers de Bois, Raison and Grovellers, leading through Lake Nipigon and the Albany River to the Milestones for furs. Part of this intricate network introduces the name Spiritualises Fl. for the first time; it would later be associated with a number of lakes in Manitoba...The east coast colonies are identified, including the by now defeated Swedish ones. Many new tribes are recognised, particularly in the north."
ARENTS 288. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 664/64. SABIN 21072. JCB III:109. HARRISSE 120. TPL 54. STREETER SALE 96. BELL, JESUIT RELATIONS, p.249. LANDE 199. BURDEN 349 (map). $35,000.
Fine Indian Images
66. Eastman, Mary: THE AMERICAN ABORIGINAL PORT FOLIO [sic]. Philadelphia. [1853]. 84pp. plus twenty-six plates. Large quarto. Original elaborately gilt cloth. Extremities somewhat rubbed. Neatly ex-lib. with shelf label carefully removed and perforation stamp in blank portion of title-page. Else a fine copy.
The large paper issue. The handsome engraved plates are after paintings of Indian life by the author’s husband, Seth Eastman, an accomplished artist and topographical draftsman. The plates are handsome depictions of Indians performing various rituals and activities such as burial, administering medicine, dancing, travelling, fishing, spearing muskrats, dressing a buffalo skin, and much more.
HOWES E17, "aa." WAGNER-CAMP 222c. FIELD 477 (note). $1500.67. Edwards, Jonathan: AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE REVEREND MR. DAVID BRAINERD, MINISTER OF THE GOSPEL, MISSIONARY TO THE INDIANS, FROM THE HONOURABLE SOCIETY IN SCOTLAND, FOR THE PROPAGATION OF CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE, AND PASTOR OF A CHURCH OF CHRISTIAN INDIANS IN NEW-JERSEY... CHIEFLY TAKEN FROM HIS OWN DIARY, AND OTHER PRIVATE WRITINGS, WRITTEN FOR HIS OWN USE; AND NOW PUBLISHED. Boston: D. Henchman, 1749. [2],xii,[18],316,[2]pp. including publisher’s advertisements and list of subscribers. Contemporary calf. Boards rubbed. Bookplate of noted collector Anson Stokes Phelps on front pastedown. Approximately one-third of front free endpaper lacking. Contemporary ownership inscription of Sarah Hancock on front and rear free endpapers, contemporary ownership inscription of John Hancock (grandfather of his namesake, the President of the Continental Congress) on front fly leaf and titlepage. Age-toning and foxing. A very good copy.
A biography of the famed Indian missionary adapted from his own diary, by the renowned New England divine, Jonathan Edwards. Expelled from Yale for sympathizing with the Whitefield revival and for remarking that a college tutor had "no more grace than this chair," Brainerd was nevertheless successful as a missionary to various Indian tribes in the Massachusetts-New York border region and in New Jersey. He died at the age of twenty-nine in the home of Edwards, whose daughter he was engaged to marry. Brainerd was subject to periods of depression, and it has been suggested that many of his emotional religious experiences among the Indians were pathological in origin. A good copy with fine association inscriptions. NAIP w010110 EVANS 6311. DAB II, pp.591-92. HOWES E56. $1350.
As If It Just Arrived
from the Print Shop68. Edwards, Jonathan: OBSERVATIONS ON THE LANGUAGE OF THE MUHHEKANEEW INDIANS.... New-Haven: Pr. by Josiah Meigs, 1788. [1] leaf,17,[1 (blank)]pp. Stitched signatures, retaining original sewing and preserving the often missing preliminary leaf. A fine copy, uncut and unopened.
Edwards (1745-1801) was the son of Jonathan Edwards, the famous theologian who ministered to the Indians in Stockbridge, Massachusetts. Jonathan Edwards, Jr. was raised at the mission and became fluent in the Mahican language. This publication includes a comparative vocabulary of Mahican and Shawnee, and of Mahican and Chippewa, the Pater Noster in Mahican. "The first to show the affinity of all the Algonquin dialects, and trace the basal relationship of all the Eastern tongues with those of the Long Island, Delaware, Shawnee, and Chippeway Indians. [Edwards] was eminently fitted for this service to ethnology from his peculiar fortune in being associated with all these tribes" – Field. PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, p.124. SABIN 21971. FIELD 487 (incorrectly dated 1787). AYER INDIAN LINGUISTICS (MOHEGAN) 2. SIEBERT SALE 488. EVANS 21068. $7000.
69. Erdmann, Friedrich: ESKIMOISCHES WÖRTERBUCH, GESAMMELT VON DEN MISSIONAREN IN LABRADOR, REVIDIRT UND HERAUSGEGEBEN VON FREIDRICH ERDMANN. Budissin: Ernst Moritz Monse, 1864. [4],360pp. with text in double columns. Original publisher’s diced cloth, spine gilt. Spine slightly worn, outer joints and extremities moderately rubbed, upper corners bumped and worn, lower corners moderately worn. Internally clean and fresh. A very good copy.
An Eskimo-German vocabulary compiled by missionaries in Labrador and revised by Friedrich Erdmann, who also translated the texts of Job, Ecclesiastes, and the Song of Solomon into the same American Indian language. The word list, arranged alphabetically in double columns, is accompanied by a two-page forward which provides a brief introduction to the orthography and grammar of the Inuktitut language. The companion German-Eskimo vocabulary was published in 1866. PILLING, ESKIMO, p.30. AYER INDIAN LINGUISTICS (ESKIMO) 52. OCLC 1250074. $2250.
Atlas of a Rare Spanish Voyage
to the Northwest Coast70. Espinosa y Tello, Jose: ATLAS PARA EL VIAGE DE LAS GOLETAS SUTIL Y MEXICANA AL RECONOCIMIENTO DEL ESTRECHO DE JUAN DE FUCA EN 1792.... [Madrid: La Imprenta Real], 1802. Title-leaf, contents leaf, nine engraved maps (four folding) and eight engraved plates (two folding). Folio. Half antique Spanish morocco with morocco foredges, raised bands, spine gilt. Expertly washed, refolded, and resewn. A very good, crisp copy. In a marbled board slipcase.
The beautiful and rare atlas to this important Spanish voyage to Nootka Sound and the Northwest Coast. The two ships, Sutil and Mexicana, were associated with the Malaspina expedition, but pursued a separate course and made their own observations. The first part of the text is a review by Martin Fernandez Navarrete of all Spanish voyages to the Northwest Coast, deemed "unsurpassed in importance" by Lada-Mocarski. The second part, the actual account of the expedition, is by José Cardero, the expedition artist. The ships made a complete survey of the shore at the east end of the strait of Juan de Fuca on the coast of present-day British Columbia, arriving at Nootka Sound in the spring of 1792 and working through the summer.
This atlas contains some notable maps and plates. The maps show the California coast from Baja to the northwest, Vancouver Island and the waters around it, the coast of Alaska and British Columbia, a more detailed map of California from Cape San Lucas to Cape Mendicino, the port of San Diego, Monterey Bay, Nootka, and two more bays near Juan de Fuca. The plates include two wonderful folding illustrations of scenes at Nootka showing native houses, boats, and scenery; two portraits of Nootka chiefs; a plate of the famous shaman prayer box; and two plates of native woodcarving.
A work of the greatest rarity and beauty (Howes rates the text and atlas together a "dd"), the atlas to one of the scarcest of Pacific voyages, and the last great Spanish exploration of the Northwest Coast. Complete work: HILL 570. LADA-MOCARSKI 56. STREETER SALE 2458. WAGNER NORTHWEST COAST 252, 861. GRAFF 1262. PALAU 82853, 82854. REESE & MILES, CREATING AMERICA 98. SABIN 69221. HOWES G18. $15,000.
71. Featherstonhaugh, George W.: A CANOE VOYAGE UP THE MINNAY SOTOR; WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE LEAD AND COPPER DEPOSITS IN WISCONSIN; OF THE GOLD REGION IN THE CHEROKEE COUNTRY; AND SKETCHES OF POPULAR MANNERS; &c. &c. &c. London. 1847. Two volumes. xiv, 416; vii,351pp. plus two folding maps. Lithographic frontispieces. Original gilt cloth, a.e.g. Cloth bit sunned. Small ownership label on front pastedown. Else a fine copy.
An important midwestern and southern travel account describing a geological reconnaissance undertaken during 1835-37. The author travelled from Pittsburgh overland to Cleveland, then by water to Detroit. There he boarded a steamer for the Great Lakes, visiting Mackinac, Green Bay, Galena, St. Louis, and a few other towns. He describes what he saw along the Wisconsin and Mississippi rivers, and comments on Indian manners and customs, mineralogy, scenery, etc. Featherstonhaugh deeply sympathized with the Indians he met, describing the Cherokees as a handsome, well dressed, religious people. On the return trip he travelled down the Mississippi and ascended the Ohio to Paducah, continuing via steamboat to Alabama and other points in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. "The author narrates many particulars of Indian life and manners, obtained by the aid of traditional and documentary evidence, as well as from personal observation" – Field. "Featherstonhaugh’s principal interests on [the return] portion of his tour were the Indians and the gold-mining operations in Georgia and North Carolina; and these items are described in considerable detail" – Clark. With a generous map of the United States, as well as a map of the Minnay Sotor or St. Peter’s River. HOWES F67, "aa." ABBEY 6555. FIELD 530. BUCK 293. CLARK III:39. COLE, TRAVELS IN AMERICA 357. HUBACH, pp.80-81. $1000.
72. Flint, Timothy: INDIAN WARS OF THE WEST; CONTAINING BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THOSE PIONEERS WHO HEADED THE WESTERN SETTLERS IN REPELLING THE ATTACKS OF THE SAVAGES, TOGETHER WITH A VIEW OF THE CHARACTER, MANNERS, MONUMENTS, AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE WESTERN INDIANS. Cincinnati. 1833. 240pp. Contemporary calf, leather label. Moderately rubbed at extremities, rear hinge a bit tender, toe of spine bumped. Usual scattered foxing. Else very good.
The first edition of this modest classic. Flint collects from various primary sources and documents accounts of depredations, heroism, and much general nastiness in the history of Anglo-Indian relations, with a great deal of material on exploration and settlement in the South and Old Northwest to boot. HOWES F201. FIELD 545. SABIN 24790. BAL 6128. SERVIES 1638. $750.
Washington on the Ohio
73. [French and Indian War]: STATE OF THE BRITISH AND FRENCH COLONIES IN NORTH AMERICA, WITH RESPECT TO NUMBER OF PEOPLE, FORCES, FORTS, INDIANS, TRADE AND OTHER ADVANTAGES.... London. 1755. [2],190 [i.e. 150]pp. Antique-style speckled calf, spine gilt, leather label. Very good.
An important pamphlet, written as two letters, placing the blame for the situation in North America on the bad management in America as well as Europe, and including remarks on Washington’s mission to the Ohio and the importance of that region and the claims of the French, with some material on Nova Scotia. The anonymous author draws upon the writings of Archibald Kennedy and Cadwallader Colden, and on Franklin’s Observations Upon the Increase of Mankind (then circulating in manuscript, but as yet unpublished), and William Smith’s Brief State of Pennsylvania. John Huske was incensed by the present work, especially by the author’s impartiality and the criticism of the British colonists’ treatment of the Indians, and voiced his anger in his Present State of North America, published the same year. "This anonymous work is a calm and dispassionate statement of the case of England against the encirclement policy of France...In emphasizing the importance of the Indians to the English, the author exposes the abuses which the Indians had suffered at the hands of the colonists" – Streeter. The present copy is without the map, not found in all copies. Quite rare. BELL S474. DIONNE II:507. GAGNON II:2042. HOWES S903, "b." SABIN 90601. JCB I:1092. STREETER SALE 1011. LANDE 809. VLACH 698. TPL 241. WROTH, AMERICAN BOOKSHELF, pp.22-23, 41. $4000.
74. Fuller, Emeline L.: LEFT BY THE INDIANS. STORY OF MY LIFE [wrapper title]. [Mt. Vernon, Ia.: Hawk-Eye Steam Print, 1892]. [2],40pp. plus three portraits (on two sheets). 12mo. Original printed front wrapper, lacks rear wrapper. Small portion torn away from bottom of front wrapper. Internally clean and tightly bound. Very good. In a half morocco box.
A rare Indian captivity. "One of the most harrowing records of personal experience, hardship and adventure on the overland ever to achieve publication. Those familiar with the terrible extremities to which the Donner Party were reduced in the Sierra’s will understand – and condone – the revolting means by which the remnant of this later party kept itself alive. In cold type we read: ‘We cooked and ate the bodies of each of the poor children, first sister Libbie, then Mr. Chase’s boys, and next my darling little baby sister...We also dug up the body of Mr. Chase...’" – Eberstadt. A gruesome narrative of survival. HOWES F407, "aa." RADER 1054. GRAFF 1460. STREETER SALE 3197. EBERSTADT 107:141. $1750.
75. Gallaudet, T. H.: SCRIPTURE BIOGRAPHY. THE HISTORY OF MOSES....ABRIDGED, AND TRANSLATED INTO THE CHOCTAW LANGUAGE. MOSES ISHT ANUMPA. UT HOLISSOCHI TOK UT, IK FALAIOT TOSHOWUT CHAHTA ANUMPA TOBA HOKE. New York: American Tract Society, [1851]. 207pp. Original publisher’s blindstamped cloth, spine gilt. Slight wear at corners and spine ends. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper ("To the Am. Ethnological Society. New York City. from Cyrus Byington. Dec. 30, 1851"). Stamps of American Ethnological Society on front fly leaf; additional institutional marks on front pastedown, title-leaf, and verso of title-leaf. A very good copy.
Rare abridged translation of Rev. Thomas Hopkins Gallaudet’s history of Moses, one of four Scripture Biography texts by Gallaudet published by the American Tract Society in 1851. Gallaudet, a well-known American pioneer in the education of the deaf, also wrote numerous religious works for children. Many of these titles were translated as part of missionization efforts in the United States and in foreign lands. In addition to the present Choctaw translation, his works can be found in Dakota and Ojibwa as well as Arabic, Armenian, Basa, Bulgarian, Hawaiian, Marathi, and Tamil. This copy includes a gift inscription to the American Ethnological Society on the free endpaper from Cyrus Byington, a Christian missionary and Choctaw linguist responsible for producing a Choctaw grammar, dictionary, translation of the first five books of the Bible and numerous other works into Choctaw. Although not identified as the translator of the present work, Byington may have been involved in producing the Choctaw text.
Rare. OCLC records copies at NYPL, Yale (Beinecke), and Harvard (Houghton). RLIN lists an additional copy at the Smithsonian. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 3539. OCLC 18363988. $1500.
All the Stats on Greenland
76. [Greenland]: NALUNAERUTIT SINERÍSSAP KUJATÂNE MISIGSSUISSUT PIVDLUGIT.... [Godthaab: Lars Møller, 1862-1872]. 172,[32],87,[1],54,[2],28pp. plus twenty-five lithographic tables. Modern half red calf and boards, gilt-lettered spine. Internally bright and clean. Very good.
The complete four-volume series on southern and northern Greenland local councils. Of the four volumes, three discuss the southern councils and one treats those in the north. Each was produced separately, though intended to form a complete work. The folding lithographic plates include various local statistics pertinent to the councils. A bevy of information on regional Greenlandic government. Like most early Greenland imprints, quite rare. Knud Oldendow, The Spread of Printing. Western Hemisphere. Greenland (Amsterdam: Vangendt & Co., 1969), p.37. $4500.
Among the Earliest Greenlandic Lithographs
77. [Greenland]: THE LAKE OF KUGSSUAK AT TASERMIUT, GREENLAND. [with:] KAJUTAKS – FJELD I GODTHAABS FJORD. [Godthaab: Lars Møller], 1863-1864. Two handcolored lithographs, each 15½ x 12 inches. Mounted on board. Minor edge wear. Faint dampstain on second title. Color generally bright and clean. Very good. Archivally matted, protected with mylar sheet.
Two superlative early lithographs by Greenland’s first professional lithographer, Lars Møller. The lithographs were done as part of a series of Greenland landscapes, and were based on original artwork by the father of Greenlandic printing, Hinrich Rink. "These lithographs depict different Greenland landscapes...The young Lars Møller did them immediately after returning from his eight months period of training in Denmark, and they are therefore the handsome result of his newly acquired craft. They are, too, the best work he ever did, for after this his work slowly and gradually goes downhill, perhaps because he lacked inspiration and competition. Nevertheless his work as a craftsman and lithographer was of immense and immeasurable importance for two generations of his picture-starved countrymen...The pictures were on sale in the Greenland shops...Since some of the pictures are provided not only with a Danish and Greenlandic caption they may have been used as presents to be sent abroad or possibly even sold abroad" – Oldendow.
Consistent with Oldendow’s description, the present pairing represents well both Møller’s talent and Greenland’s dynamic landscape. The first image, presumably the original of which Rink signed, since his initials are reproduced in the lower left corner, shows the serene Lake Kugssuak against a backdrop of mountains. The second, captioned in Danish and Greenlandic, shows Godthaab’s famous fjord. Together they offer a wonderful showcase of Møller’s nascent skill.
Two of the best early lithographs by a native Greenlander, indicative of an ambitious and increasingly influential press. Knud Oldendow, THE SPREAD OF PRINTING. WESTERN HEMISPHERE. GREENLAND (Amsterdam: Vangendt & Co., 1969), p.37 (ref). OCLC 44405170. $2500.
Fighting Indians
on the Last Frontier of the Southwest78. Grierson, Benjamin H., Col.: ANNUAL REPORT OF COLONEL B.H. GRIERSON, TENTH CAVALRY, BREVET MAJOR-GENERAL U.S. ARMY. COMMANDING DEPARTMENT OF ARIZONA. 1889. [Los Angeles? 1889]. [1],32,[2]pp. plus nine blue-print maps (six folding). Original printed grey wrappers. Fine.
Grierson was commander of the Tenth Cavalry, including the black troops known as "Buffalo Soldiers" from their organization in 1867 until his retirement in 1890. His reports on the Army in the Southwest, issued in small numbers for official use, are vitally important sources of information on military expeditions, the status of frontier posts, and Indian attacks and removal in Arizona and New Mexico territories. As expected, much of Grierson’s attention was drawn to the local Indian tribes, and this report carries much information on the qualities of various tribes, their movements, and the status of their reservations. One passage describes the murder of a cook named Frank Cady, who it was reported was "‘shot, roasted, and tortured to death’" by San Carlos Indians. Grierson’s investigation concluded that Cady was in fact murdered by Mexicans, and he bemoans such false reports as potentially curbing emigration to the region: "Such erroneous statements work great injury to New Mexico and Arizona, as they are eagerly taken up, enlarged upon and published by the press throughout the country; thereby driving travelers to take other routes and preventing many persons seeking homes, from settling in those territories." Included is information on the Navajo, Mojave, Ute, Apache, Zuni, and other tribes. Grierson also reports on schools, military recruiting, personnel matters, and much more. This copy lacks the roster leaves, not included in some copies – as noted by Howes. The list of maps calls for only eight, though nine maps are present in this copy. The maps show the Navajo Reservation as well as the reservations at Fort McDowell, Fort Verde, Fort Apache, Fort Bowie, Fort Selden, Point Loma, and San Pedro. Rare, and an important source of information on the military and Indians in the Southwest in the late 19th century. HOWES G417, "aa." GRAFF 1673. $3000.
79. Hanson, Elizabeth: AN ACCOUNT OF THE CAPTIVITY OF ELIZABETH HANSON, NOW OF LATE OF KACHECKY, IN NEW-ENGLAND: WHO, WITH FOUR OF HER CHILDREN AND SERVANT-MAID, WAS TAKEN CAPTIVE BY THE INDIANS, AND CARRIED INTO CANADA...TAKEN IN SUBSTANCE FROM HER OWN MOUTH, BY SAMUEL BOWNAS. London: Printed and Sold by Samuel Clark, 1760. [2],28pp. plus leaf of ads. Half antique calf and marbled boards. Contemporary ownership signature at head of titlepage. Internally clean. Very good.
First London edition. Elizabeth Hanson (1684-1737), wife of a Quaker farmer in New Hampshire, was captured along with her children (except for two who were killed by Indians) and maid. Hanson was forced to travel with the Indians to Canada, where she was rescued by the French. Her story as related by Samuel Bownas became a bestseller, partly due to the Society of Friends, which kept the text in circulation. Bownas was a well-known Quaker missionary who visited America in 1726-27 and met Hanson in New Hampshire. "There are two versions of the story, differing in diction but not in substance. That reprinted in Drake’s Indian Captivities (Boston, 1839) differs from the one here described" – Church. The earlier American editions of this work are extremely rare, and this is essentially the first obtainable edition. AYER 27. VAIL 542. HOWES H171, "b." SABIN 30265 (2nd ed). CHURCH 1031 (2nd ed). EBERSTADT 122:30. $7500.
80. Hardy, Campbell: SPORTING ADVENTURES IN THE NEW WORLD; OR, DAYS AND NIGHTS OF MOOSE-HUNTING IN THE PINE FORESTS OF ACADIA. London. 1855. Two volumes. xii, 304; viii,299,[1]pp. Colored lithographic frontispiece in each volume. Early 20th-century three-quarter red morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g., by Riviere. Ink ownership inscription on front fly leaf of each volume. A near fine set, handsomely bound.
Hunting and fishing adventures in Nova Scotia, with important details about the Micmac Indians. "The author’s intimate associates in his sporting adventures, the Micmac Indians, occupy the largest share of his very interesting narrative. Some particulars regarding the numbers and characteristics of the aborigines of the provinces that have not been printed elsewhere, may be found in his volumes" – Field. The appendix in the second contains a listing of the birds of Nova Scotia. SABIN 30350. FIELD 651. TPL 3555. LANDE 1821. $1000.
81. Harris, Thompson S. [trans]: NE HOIWIYOSDOSHEH NOYOHDADOGEHDIH NE SAINT LUKE, NENONODO-WOHGA NIGAWENOHDAH [THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO SAINT LUKE, TRANSLATED INTO THE SENECA TONGUE...]. New York: Printed for the American Bible Society, 1829. 149pp. Double pagination, with Seneca and English text on facing pages. Two titlepages. 18mo. Contemporary calf. Rubbed, spine ends chipped, rear hinge cracked. Good.
Harris was a missionary to the Seneca. He also translated the Gospel of Matthew and the Sermon on the Mount into the Seneca language. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 1665. PILLING, IROQUOIAN, p.76. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 37782. AYER INDIAN LINGUISTICS (SENECA) 7. $1250.
82. Hastings, Susannah Johnson: A NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY OF MRS. JOHNSON. CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF HER SUFFERINGS DURING FOUR YEARS, WITH THE INDIANS AND FRENCH. Windsor, Vt.: Printed by Alden Spooner, 1807. 144pp. 12mo. Contemporary speckled calf, leather label. Bit rubbed. Tanned, contemporary ownership inscription on front fly leaf. Very good.
Second American edition, enlarged with additional statistics on Indian captives and the texts of several letters. Mrs. Johnson was captured by the Indians in Vermont in 1754 and held until 1758. One of the classic New England captivities, first published in Walpole, New Hampshire in 1796. HOWES J153. AYER 120. VAIL 1123. SABIN 36327. $2000.
83. Heckewelder, John: A NARRATIVE OF THE MISSION OF THE UNITED BRETHREN AMONG THE DELAWARE AND MOHEGAN INDIANS, FROM ITS COMMENCEMENT, IN THE YEAR 1740, TO THE CLOSE OF THE YEAR 1808.... Philadelphia. 1820. xii,[17]-429pp. plus errata leaf. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Modern three-quarter gilt morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt extra, t.e.g. Occasional marginal fox marks. A very good copy, with a tipped-in auto-graphed manuscript fragment signed by Heckewelder.
For many years Heckewelder served as missionary to the Delaware and Mohegan Indians, as a member of the Mission of United Brethren. This narrative is a full and faithful record of the work of the Mission, its successes and appalling destruction. "Standard authority on the Moravian missions in Pennsylvania, Ohio, etc." – Howes. "Forty years of missionary life among the Delaware and Shawnese tribes, had amply fitted the author of the history to record the facts which fell under his own knowledge" – Field.
The tipped-in autograph note, which seems to be a fragment of a larger manuscript, reads:
"...since at anytime been on the decline as to numbers, altho many had from year to year been taken off, both by sickness and old age, and I am happy, in having the liberty of adding, that their Missionaries, Luckenbach & Haman, both devout Men, and of veracity, give them generally – or with very few exceptions, the Character of an orderly and industrious People; and attentive to their Agricultural pursuits. And as they have built their new Town, which they call, ‘New Fairfield’ (on Thames River in Upper Canada) out of the way of the great thoroughfare of Whites – and besides the number of distilleries on that River being lessened; they are not so much subjected to the temptations they formerly were; of course cannot fail of both advancing in point of Morals, & intellectual endowments, provided they can remain undisturbed. John Heckewelder."
SABIN 3105. THOMSON 537. HOWES H392, "aa." STREETER SALE 1331. FIELD 678. $1000.
With the Rare Portrait, Usually Missing
84. Henry, Alexander: TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES IN CANADA AND THE INDIAN TERRITORIES, BETWEEN THE YEARS 1760 AND 1776. IN TWO PARTS. New York. 1809. [6],330pp. plus errata. Frontispiece portrait. Contemporary calf, red gilt morocco label. Rubbed and scuffed. Minor foxing. Bookplate removed from front pastedown, contemporary manuscript notes on titlepage. Foredge of frontispiece trimmed, not affecting image. Overall very good.
Part I consists of Henry’s reminiscences of fur trading among the Indians of the upper Great Lakes region, and his escape from the massacre at Fort Michilimackinac during Pontiac’s war. He was captured, however, in 1763, and his account of the captivity offers much early material on the domestic habits of the northern Indians. Part II is comprised of his travels and adventures in the Indian country. "Authentic narrative of fur-trading among Indians of the upper lakes" – Howes. This copy is especially notable for having the frontispiece of Alexander Henry, which is usually lacking. HOWES H420, "b." GRAFF 1866. FIELD 686. SABIN 31383. TPL 484. AYER 129. STREETER SALE 3661. GAGNON 1652. COX II, p.180. LANDE 1224. WAGNER-CAMP 7. PEEL 18. BELL, p.328. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 17737. GREENLY, MICHIGAN 40. $2500.
Views in Canada
85. Heriot, George: TRAVELS THROUGH THE CANADAS, CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF THE PICTURESQUE SCENERY ON SOME OF THE RIVERS AND LAKES.... London: Printed for Richard Phillips, 1807. xii,602pp. plus twenty-seven plates (some folding) and one handcolored folding map. Thick quarto. Antique-style three-quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt leather label. Occasional offsetting from plates, as usual; some light tanning, titlepage discolored, else text generally quite clean. One plate with small closed tear. Very good.
Heriot travelled a good deal through Canada from 1800 to 1816 as deputy postmaster general of British North America. He recorded his travels in illustration as well as text, as represented by the fine plates in the present work, and was considered one of the finest watercolorists of his day. The plates depict the Azores and include three views of Quebec; one each of St. Paul’s Bay, Jeune Lorete, the Ruins of Chateau Richer, River Etchemin, and Lake St. Charles; two views each of Niagara Falls, the St. Lawrence, the Fall of Montmorenci, and the Fall of La Puce; one each of Fort Niagara, Montreal, Grand Chaudiere on the Outaouais River, and the Bridge on the Jacques Cartier; and illustrations of Indian costume, an Indian encampment, and two of French Canadian dancing. The text offers a fine contemporary account of the Loyalist settlements in Canada and contains important material on the cod fisheries, fur trade, and native Indians, with a printing of Father Rasle’s vocabulary of the Algonquian language. "Illustrated books on North America are curiously few in the period with which we deal. By far the most interesting is Heriot’s Travels Through the Canadas..." – Prideaux. HILL 801. DIONNE II:934. PRIDEAUX, pp.254-55. VLACH 390. FIELD 687. LANDE 433. GAGNON I:1657. PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, p.229. SABIN 31489. STREETER SALE 3658. TPL 805. ABBEY 618. $4000.
Detailed Survey of Labrador
86. Hind, Henry Youle: EXPLORATIONS IN THE INTERIOR OF THE LABRADOR PENINSULA THE COUNTRY OF THE MONTAGNAIS AND NASQUAPEE INDIANS. London. 1863. Two volumes. xv,[1],351; xiii,[3],304pp. plus twelve chromolithographic plates including frontispiece, one engraved plate and two maps (one folding). Illustrations in text. Modern three-quarter calf and cloth, leather labels. Except for two library stamps on each titlepage, a very good set.
Hind’s account of an exploration undertaken in the summer of 1861 to explore Labrador. "All that Mr. Hind undertakes, is done so thoroughly that little more could be indicated, to complete the exhaustion of his subject. All the peculiarities of the aboriginal races of Labrador, which a stranger would be permitted to observe, he noted...Mr. Hind’s volumes are almost entirely occupied with incidents of Indian life and character, particularly of the Montagnais, Abenakins, and Esquimaux Indians. The engravings are illustrative of scenes in aboriginal life, or of their customs, features, and other peculiarities...it must be said that the whole work is a great repository of facts relating to [the Indians]" – Field. The vast majority of the plates are brilliantly colored and illustrate Indian life and customs. Also contains much information concerning the Atlantic coast fisheries. LANDE 442. DIONNE II:1645. TPL 4069. FIELD 700. $1250.
Rare Ethnography of Russian Alaska
87. Holmberg, Henrik Johan: ETHNOGRAPHISCHE SKIZZEN UBER DIE VOLKER DES RUSSISCHEN AMERIKA. 1-2. [Contained in:] ACTA SOCIETIS SCIENTIARUM FENNICAE.... Helsingfors. 1856/1863. 281-422,35-101pp. plus large folding map. Quarto. Modern marbled boards. A fresh, clean copy. Very good.
A rare German ethnographic account of Russian America, complete in two parts, as it appeared in the Acta societatis scientiarum fennicae. The first part (Die thinkithen. – Die konjagen) describes plant foods used by the Kadiak Indians, and contains notes on the use of pinus douglasii sabine among the Kadiaks and Tlinkits, among much other detailed ethnographic reporting. The handsome folding map, which was prepared especially for this work, depicts Alaska (including the Bering Sea and the Aleutian archipelago) and notes the locations of various Indian groups (e.g. Tlinkits, Kadiaks, and Aleutians). The second part, Entwicklung der Russisch-Amerikanischen Compagnie. – Miscellen, was published in 1863 and contains notes on the Kanlagmint (Eskimo) people. Holmberg was apparently connected to the Russian American Company. A seminal ethnographic work for Alaska which was, surprisingly, overlooked by Lada-Mocarski. SABIN 32572. TOURVILLE 2157. WICKERSHAM 2550 PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 1845. $2500.
Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese
Currents
William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT.
06511 USA
Phone: 203/789-8081
Fax: 203/865-7653
Members, ABAA and ILAB
All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.
All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.
Questions or comments?
Write us at amorder@reeseco.com