Catalogue 259
Native Americans
Section I: Abel to Cherokees
Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese
Currents
1. Abel, Annie H.: THE AMERICAN INDIAN AS SLAVEHOLDER AND SECESSIONIST.... Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1915-1925. Three volumes. Maps and plans. Original red cloth, gilt-stamped spines, t.e.g. Spines very lightly sunned, moderate shelf wear, else a fine set.
One of the most elusive of the important Arthur Clark Co. publications. This is one of the very few sets we have seen on the market in thirty years of dealing in Americana. Fewer copies were printed of the last volume, which was also published some years after the first. Volumes cover the pre-Civil War period, the Cherokees and other slave-holding tribes during the War, and Reconstruction. HOWES A9, "aa." CLARK & BRUNET 1. $2250.
Superb Copy in Original Boards
2. Adair, James: THE HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN INDIANS; PARTICULARLY THOSE NATIONS ADJOINING TO THE MISSISIPPI [sic], EAST AND WEST FLORIDA, GEORGIA, SOUTH AND NORTH CAROLINA, AND VIRGINIA...ALSO AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF THE FLORIDAS, AND THE MISSISIPPI [sic] LANDS.... London. 1775. [10],464pp. plus folding map. Half title. Quarto. Original boards, backed in vellum. Spine chipped, small piece of upper backstrip missing. Exceptionally clean and crisp. Very good, untrimmed. In a brown cloth slipcase.
Adair, "one of the most colorful figures in Southern colonial history" (Clark), came to America in 1735. He was heavily involved in trading with the Indians of the Southeast, including the Catawba, Cherokee, and Chickasaw, between 1735 and 1759, and this work contains a chapter on each of these major tribes. Considered by many to be the leading authority of his time on the Southeast Indians, he offers detailed descriptions of Indian customs and religion, with many observations on Indian trade and traders. A large portion of the work is devoted to Adair’s twenty-three arguments by which he attempts to prove the descent of the Indians from the Lost Tribes of Israel. The map "illustrates a Southeast with the Indians safely tucked away in the interior wilderness, exactly the condition Adair’s readers would have approved of" (Cumming & De Vorsey). HOWES A38, "b." PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 18. CLARK I:28. VAIL 643. FIELD 11. JCB (3)I:2013. SERVIES 517. BELL A59. SABIN 155. GRAFF 10. CUMMING & DE VORSEY 448. $7500.
3. [American Indians]: KLEEDINGE VAN CANADA. [Np, but probably Holland. nd, but 17th century, after 1664]. Engraving, 12 x 7½ inches. Old crease mark across lower left corner, closely trimmed at upper left margin of print. Remnant of tape in upper right corner. A good copy.
A fine engraving of an American Indian family consisting of a father, mother, and baby. The man, dressed in decorated shoes, leggings, and cape, is holding a bow and arrow and carries a quiver. The woman, carrying the child at her breast, is also handsomely dressed and is wearing jewelry on her wrists, arms, and across her chest. Although the natives are identified as being from Canada, a palm tree is in the background. The engraving is derived from an illustration originally published in François Du Creux’s Historiae Canadensis, published in Paris in 1664. The work from which this particular print derives is presently unknown, although the artist and engraver are identified, respectively, as A.a. Diepenbeck and A. Melaer, and "fol. 405" is engraved in the upper left corner. A delightful European representation of an Indian family, most probably produced before 1700. $850.
4. Atwater, Caleb: REMARKS MADE ON A TOUR TO PRAIRIE DU CHIEN; THENCE TO WASHINGTON CITY, IN 1829. Columbus, Oh.: Printed by Jenkins and Grover, 1831. 296pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Small scrape on upper front hinge. Bit tanned, some minor foxing. Otherwise a pleasing, very good copy, with autograph of the author tipped to the front pastedown.
A scarce and important early midwestern travel account with a Sioux language grammar, and good descriptions of the tribes inhabiting the area that became Wisconsin and Illinois. "Some very curious particulars relating to Customs of the Winnebagos are related by Atwater. Although nothing indicating the mission of Atwater appears on the title, yet the real object of his tour was to procure as Commissioner of the government, a cession of the title of the Winnebago, Pottawatomie, Chippewa, and Ottawa Indians, in the rich mineral lands, now forming the State of Wisconsin and part of Illinois. Much the greater part of the work is devoted therefore to a narration of the peculiarities of those tribes which he visited, biography of some of their chiefs, Indian poetry, specimens of their language, and incidents of his associations with them" – Field. HOWES A379. THOMSON 49. BUCK 213. SABIN 2335. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 5818. FIELD 54. PILLING, SIOUAN, pp.2-3. $1000.
5. Baraga, F[rederic]: ABRÉGÉ DE L’HISTORIE DES INDIENDS DE L’AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE. Paris: A La Société des Bons Livres, 1837. [2],296pp. Original yellow printed wrappers, dbd. from larger volume. Slight wear. Very good. In a half morocco box.
Printed while Baraga was in Paris raising funds for his mission project in Michigan, this is one of his most important linguistic works. HOWES B111, "b." SABIN 3246. SIEBERT SALE 393. $4750.
6. Baraga, Frederic: A DICTIONARY OF THE OTCHIPWE LANGUAGE, EXPLAINED IN ENGLISH...FOR THE USE OF MISSIONARIES.... Cincinnati: Printed for Jos. A. Hemann, 1853. vii,[1], 662pp. Contemporary three-quarter roan and marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine. Rubbed, crude tape repair at head of spine. Contemporary ownership signature of a missionary on front pastedown. Overall, still very good.
This copy bears the ownership signature of Fr. Weikamp, a missionary who was stationed in the Traverse City (Arbre Croche) area of Michigan. He served as a priest under bishop Baraga. This is Baraga’s important dictionary of the Chippewa language, with an English-to-Chippewa section. PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, p.27. SABIN 3247. $3500.
A Cornerstone
of Ojibwa Language Scholarship7. Baraga, Frederic: A DICTIONARY OF THE OTCHIPWE LANGUAGE, EXPLAINED IN ENGLISH. PART I. ENGLISH-OTCHIPWE. A new edition, by a missionary of the Oblates. [bound with:] A DICTIONARY OF THE OTCHIPWE LANGUAGE, EXPLAINED IN ENGLISH. PART II. OTCHIPWE-ENGLISH. A new edition, by a missionary of the Oblates. Montreal. 1878/1880. Two volumes bound in one. [6],301,[1],viii,422pp. printed in double columns. Contemporary three-quarter calf and cloth covered boards, spine gilt. Spine rubbed and worn, with a crack along upper portion of rear joint. Hinges reinforced. Slight stain along top edge, not affecting text. Very good.
Baraga’s lexicographical masterpiece, still the preferred reference work on the subject. Here the two volumes, published separately, have been bound together. It was among the Indians of Michigan and the adjacent areas that Father Frederic Baraga served as a missionary beginning in 1831. Though in 1853 he was consecrated bishop of Upper Michigan, he continued his hands-on work among the natives until his death in 1868, making a study of the Chippewa (a.k.a. Ojibwa) language and producing, in addition to this dictionary, a grammar, a catechism, a volume of sermons, and a volume of devotional meditations. Pilling Algonquian calls Baraga’s dictionary, coupled with his Ojibwa grammar, "perhaps the most important contribution to Indian philology made hitherto." AYER INDIAN LINGUISTICS (CHIPPEWA) 6. PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, p.28. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 250, 251. $2250.
An Early Indian Territory Painting
8. Barand, F.: [SCENE OF AN INDIAN CAMP ON MEDICINE BLUFF CREEK, NEAR FORT SILL, WITH TEPEES AND A LODGE IN THE NEAR DISTANCE; BASED ON A PHOTOGRAPH BY WILL SOULE]. [Fort Sill, Ok. ca. 1869 or later]. Oil on canvas, 22 x 28 inches. Signed lower right: "F. Barand." Original canvas and stretcher. The painting is in excellent condition. The original gilt American exhibition frame is unrestored, with some chipping and scratches.
This handsome and wonderfully detailed painting is based on a photograph taken by frontier photographer Will Soule near Fort Sill, Oklahoma around 1869. Fort Sill, a crucial army post in the U.S. Army push to control the High Plains, was near present-day Lawton, Oklahoma in the southwest corner of Indian Territory. It shows five white men and a group of Indian women standing on the bluff above Medicine Bluff Creek. The stream curves behind the figures, who appear in the foreground. On the bluff behind them is a group of Indian lodges. Judging by the location of the original photograph and the appearance of the lodges, the Indians are almost certainly Kiowa. The men hold rifles, but do not appear to be in uniform; they may be a civilian hunting party or army officers in civilian dress.
Nothing is known of the artist, F. Barand, making it difficult to determine exactly when and where the painting was done. However, its exact duplication of the Soule photograph and the style of its frame and stretcher suggest it must have been made very near the time of Soule’s photograph in 1869. A most fascinating oil painting of the American West, and an early painting of Indian Territory, containing considerable ethnographic and topographic detail. $15,000.
9. Barton, Benjamin Smith: NEW VIEWS OF THE ORIGIN OF THE TRIBES AND NATIONS OF AMERICA. Philadelphia: Printed, for the author, by John Bioren, 1797. xii,cix,[1],[2],83pp. Original light blue boards, drab paper backstrip. A little spotted, else very good.
A study of the languages of the Indians of North America, by a young professor of medicine, natural history, and botany at the University of Pennsylvania. The text consists of a long prefatory essay, followed by an analysis of fifty-four specific words, such as God, boy, tooth, cold, sun, water, etc. For each the corresponding word is given in a variety of dialects, such as Shawnee, Miami, Kickapoo, Mohawk, Oneida, etc., along with equivalents from languages in Mexico; a few examples are given as well from languages in Asia, which Barton believed to be related in some way. With an eloquent five-page dedication to Thomas Jefferson as vice-president, with whose attitudes towards the Indians the author had much sympathy: "I regret with you, Sir, the evanishment of so many of the tribes and nations of America. I regret, with you, the want of a zeal among our countrymen for collecting materials concerning the history of these people."
A very fine copy in original condition of a title which has for some time been very scarce on the market. SABIN 3819. HOWES B211 ("pioneer investigation into American philology by an American"). EVANS 31777. $8000.
10. Bartram, William: TRAVELS THROUGH NORTH AND SOUTH CAROLINA, GEORGIA, EAST AND WEST FLORIDA, THE CHEROKEE COUNTRY, THE EXTENSIVE TERRITORIES OF THE MUSCOGULGES OR CREEK CONFEDERACY, AND THE COUNTRY OF THE CHACTAWS [sic].... London. 1794. xxiv,520pp. plus eight plates (one folding) including portrait, plus folding map, [6]pp. index, and leaf of binding directions. Later three-quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, raised bands, gilt morocco label. Light rubbing to calf and boards, very light occasional foxing, else near fine.
Styled the "Second Edition in London" on the titlepage. One of the classic accounts of southern natural history and exploration, with much material on the southern Indian tribes. For the period, Bartram’s work is unrivaled. "...[He] wrote with all the enthusiasm and interest with which the fervent old Spanish friars and missionaries narrated the wonders of the new found world...he neglected nothing which would add to the common stock of human knowledge" – Field. "Unequalled for the vivid picturesqueness of its descriptions of nature, scenery, and productions" – Sabin. The folding map shows the eastern coast of Florida, from the River St. John to near Cape Canaveral. Chapter VI is entitled "Language and Manners [of the Muscogulges and Cherokees]." CLARK I:197. HOWES B223, "aa." PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 305. SERVIES 696. SABIN 3870. VAIL 852. FIELD 94. $3250.
An Early Trip to the Ohio Country
11. Beatty, Charles: THE JOURNAL OF A TWO MONTHS TOUR; WITH A VIEW OF PROMOTING RELIGION AMONG THE FRONTIER INHABITANTS OF PENSYLVANIA [sic], AND OF INTRODUCING CHRISTIANITY AMONG THE INDIANS TO THE WESTWARD OF THE ALEGH-GENY MOUNTAINS.... London. 1768. 110pp. plus one leaf of ads. Half title. Contemporary speckled calf. Minor wear at spine ends. Faint spotting. Overall, very good, in an attractive contemporary binding. In a half morocco box.
The rare first edition, "quite difficult to procure complete" (Field). The Irish-born missionary was one of the most popular preachers of his day, travelling extensively in Europe and America. In 1760 he was sent with Duffield to observe and investigate the condition of the Indian tribes. This account, one of only a few pieces by Beatty ever to see publication, includes "the first account of Indian towns in southeast Ohio" (Howes), interviews with Indian chiefs, and encounters with Delaware Indians, whom Beatty conjectures to be descended from the Ten Tribes. "The tour of this zealous and intelligent observer to the Indian towns in Pennsylvania and Ohio, lying far beyond the frontiers, was made at a period of great interest in their history. The warriors of the Delaware and Shawnese had ravaged them with the tomahawk and firebrand for twenty years, and the Journal of the missionary is filled with notes of their awful massacres. It is very full and minute in its details of interviews with Indian chiefs, and the various phases of aboriginal life which attracted his attention" – Field. HOWES B281, "b." VAIL 589. THOMSON 72. FIELD 102. BELL B125. JCB I:1607. WINSOR I, pp.110, 116. SABIN 4149. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 324. $5500.
With Extraordinary Photogravures
of New Mexico by Vroman and Lummis12. Benavides, Alonso de: THE MEMORIAL OF FRAY ALONSO DE BENAVIDES 1630. Chicago. 1916. xiii,309pp. Forty-four photogravure illustrations. Original three-quarter cloth over cloth, t.e.g. A near fine copy.
From an edition limited to 300 copies, this copy stamped "88." A presentation copy, inscribed by both the translator, Mrs. Edward Ayer, and her noted collector husband: "To Rollin D. Salesbury, with regards of the Translator...And best wishes and love of Edward E. Ayer." This important work, edited by Mrs. Edward Ayer, translates the memorial of Franciscan Alonso Benavides, the best account of early 17th-century New Mexico. Extensive notes by Charles F. Lummis and Frederick Webb Hodge supplement the narrative. Of the greatest interest, however, are the extraordinary gravure illustrations from photographs by Adam Clark Vroman and Charles F. Lummis. These show Indian sites and churches – or ruins of churches – in New Mexico, as well as New Mexico landscape. Beautifully printed by the firm of John Andrew & Son of Chicago, they are an overlooked photographic treasure trove from two notable 20th-century photographers of New Mexico. GRAFF 250. $1000.
First Printing of Any Portion
of the Bible in the Delaware Language13. [Bible in Delaware]: THE THREE EPISTLES OF THE APOSTLE JOHN.... New-York: Pr. for the American Bible Society, D. Fanshaw, printer, 1818. 21pp., all page numbers duplicated, in parallel English and Delaware on opposite pages. Contemporary half sheep and marbled boards. About half the backstrip is perished and the spine is now reinforced with archival tissue. Internally clean.
Christian Frederick Dencke was a Moravian missionary among the Delaware Indians. He had the distinction of seeing his translation of John’s Epistles become the first portion of the Bible to be translated and printed in the Delaware language. His translations of the Gospels of John and Matthew remain in manuscript to this day. The text in Delaware appears on the left-hand page and the English is opposite. DARLOW & MOULE 3247. AYER INDIAN LINGUISTICS (DELAWARE) 2. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 1020. SIEBERT SALE 79. $1800.
Moravian Mission, 1876
14. [Bible in Eskimo]: TESTAMENTITAK TAMAEDSA NALEGAPTA PIULIJIPTA JÊSUSIB KRISTUSIB APOSTELINGITALO PINIARNINGIT AJOKERTUSINGILLO. Stoplen: Gustav Winterib Nênilauktangit, 1876-1878. [4],282,225pp. Large octavo. Original blind-tooled leather. Rubbed at extremities and spine, hinges worn. Internally clean. A very good copy.
"Printed for the British and Foreign Bible Society in London, for the use of the Moravian Mission in Labrador." The first section, containing Gospels and Acts, first appeared in 1876. The second part, Romans to Revelations, was printed in 1878, and includes a list of errata to the first part and a note. Early editions of Gospels were published in 1810, 1813, and 1839; Acts in 1816; and Epistles in 1819. A revised edition of the whole New Testament was published for the first time in one volume in 1840. (See Darlow & Moule 3508-11, 3515, 3516.) Not in Ayer. PILLING, ESKIMO, p.89. BANKS, p.76. LANDE, MORAVIAN MISSIONS 59. EVANS 303. DARLOW & MOULE 3522. $1850.
15. Bledsoe, A.J.: INDIAN WARS OF THE NORTHWEST. A CALIFORNIA SKETCH. San Francisco. 1885. 505pp., with errata slip pasted in. Original gilt cloth. Extremities worn and frayed, front free endsheet excised. Bit tanned, else internally quite good.
"Best record of the California Indian troubles to 1865" – Howes. "A valuable and scarce book dealing with the settlement of the northwest coast counties of California, and treating in detail the many Indian uprisings of Trinity, Humboldt, and Del Norte counties during the first fifteen years of California’s statehood. In this book a full account is given of the discovery of Humboldt Bay by Dr. Josiah Gregg of Commerce of the Prairies fame..." – Zamorano 80. COWAN, p.57. STREETER SALE 2990. HOWES B529, "aa." ZAMORANO 80, 6. GRAFF 328. $400.
16. Boller, Henry A.: AMONG THE INDIANS. EIGHT YEARS IN THE FAR WEST: 1858 – 1866. EMBRACING SKETCHES OF MONTANA AND SALT LAKE. Philadelphia. 1868. 428pp. plus folding map. Original maroon cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Spine slightly sunned. The map is clean and bright. Contemporary ownership signature in pencil on front free endpaper. Slightly rubbed. Overall, very good. In a half morocco and cloth box.
Boller entered the fur trade on the Upper Missouri in 1858, in the service of the American Fur Company. Most of the book deals with his experiences with the Indians in Montana as a trader for the Company. His account is one of the most vivid and well-written narratives of the trade, and one of the few relating to the particular period it addresses. At the end of his sojourn in the West, Boller spent some time in Utah among the Mormons. Although this book bears an imprint of 1868, it was probably printed the year before, as Graff owned a copy that was inscribed on Oct. 31, 1867. Wheat describes the map as notable for the places located and described in the text. It shows Montana and the Dakotas with parts of Idaho, Utah, Colorado, Wyoming, and Nebraska. FIELD 147. GRAFF 341. HOWES B579, "b." SABIN 6221. STREETER SALE 3079. FLAKE 582. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 1180. $6000.
17. Bossu, Jean Bernard: TRAVELS THROUGH THAT PART OF NORTH AMERICA FORMERLY CALLED LOUISIANA... ILLUSTRATED WITH NOTES CHIEFLY TO NATURAL HISTORY. TO WHICH IS ADDED BY THE TRANSLATOR A SYSTEMATIC CATALOGUE OF ALL THE KNOWN PLANTS OF ENGLISH NORTH AMERICA.... London. 1771. Two volumes. viii, 407; [4],432pp. Half title in both volumes. Later polished speckled calf, ruled in gilt, spines richly gilt, gilt morocco labels, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Near fine.
Bossu went to Louisiana in 1750 as a captain of the Marines. This narrative is comprised of a series of twenty-one letters to the Marquis de L’Estrade describing Bossu’s life and travels in the vast Louisiana country from 1751 to 1762. His ventures ranged from Fort Chartres, in present-day Illinois, to Mobile, and along the Mississippi. His visit to New Orleans took place only thirty years after its founding, and he was able to gather considerable information from the memories of locals. "Bossu wrote well and his letters not only give an interesting picture of life in the Mississippi Valley and the Mobile Country to the east at the beginning of the second half of the eighteenth century, but incorporated also are many sketches of events in preceding years" – Streeter. This is the first English edition, to which Howes assigns the same "b" rating as the suppressed first edition of 1768. "The first volume is almost entirely filled with historical and personal sketches of the Southern Indian Tribes of the present United States" – Field. Almost all of the second volume of this edition is given over to the catalogue of plants, making it an important piece of American natural history. The catalogue, which does not appear in the first edition, was compiled by Johann Reinhold Forster, the well-known German explorer and botanist, based on specimens of North American plants he saw in England and on his translation of the work of the Swedish botanist, Pehr Lofling, describing the plants he collected in northern South America in 1754-56. CLARK II:5. SABIN 6465. SERVIES I, p.32. STREETER SALE 1518. HOWES B626, "b." MEISEL III, p.349. TAXONOMIC LITERATURE 1825, 4921. FIELD 157. $4500.
Missionary to the Indians
of Pennsylvania and New Jersey18. Brainerd, David: MIRABILIA DEI INTER INDICOS, OR THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF A REMARKABLE WORK OF GRACE AMONGST A NUMBER OF INDIANS IN THE PROVINCES OF NEW-JERSEY AND PENNSYLVANIA, JUSTLY REPRESENTED IN A JOURNAL KEPT BY ORDER OF THE HONOURABLE SOCIETY (IN SCOTLAND) FOR PROPAGATING CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE. WITH SOME GENERAL REMARKS. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by William Bradford, [1746]. viii,253pp. Separate titlepage at p.81, but pagination is continuous. Half title. Dbd. Foxing on half title and titlepage. Small circular blindstamp (carefully smoothed down) on half title. Clean and very good. In a cloth case.
The very rare first printing of Brainerd’s journal of experiences as a missionary among the Indians in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. He preached to tribes in Kaunaumeek (a settlement in the woods between Stockbridge and Albany), and then at present-day Easton, Pennsylvania, and at Crosweeksung (now Crosswicks, New Jersey). Expelled from Yale for sympathizing with the Whitefield revival and for remarking that a college tutor had "no more grace than this chair," Brainerd was nevertheless successful as a missionary to various Indian tribes in the Massachusetts-New York border region and in New Jersey. He died at the age of twenty-nine in the home of Jonathan Edwards, whose daughter he was engaged to marry. Brainerd was subject to periods of depression, and it has been suggested that many of his emotional religious experiences among the Indians were pathological in origin. "Brainerd was a mystic of saintly character, controlled absolutely by a sense of God and duty, indifferent to any labor or risk his devotion to these entailed, yet eminently practical in his missionary program. His religious experiences, elevations and depressions of spirit, physical weakness, travels and labors, doctrinal teachings, and methods of work, are all set forth in his diary" – DAB.
Brainerd’s journal continued to influence missionary workers well into the 19th century. Later editions also contain Edwards’ biography of Brainerd. Howes and Sabin make mention of some copies printed on "finer paper," and the present copy may well be an example of such. Though well represented in established institutional collections, copies of this work are extremely rare in commerce. HOWES B717, "b." EVANS 5748. SABIN 7340. FELCONE 23. DAB II, pp.591-92. $11,000.
19. Brayton, Matthew: THE INDIAN CAPTIVE. A NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURES AND SUFFERINGS OF MATTHEW BRAYTON, IN HIS THIRTY-FOUR YEARS OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH-WESTERN AMERICA. Cleveland. 1860. 68pp. 16mo. Original half muslin and printed paper boards. Boards soiled, rubbed, and edgeworn; hinges weak. Scattered foxing, final twelve leaves stained. A good copy, in original condition. In a half morocco box.
A rare Indian captivity, not in Ayer or Field. Brayton was stolen near his home in Ohio in 1825 and sold to the Pottawatomi, who took him to Michigan, where he lived among the Winnebago, Chippewa, and Sioux. The latter took him west, where he was again sold, this time to the Snake Indians, who adopted him into their tribe. Brayton apparently lived among the Snake on the upper Missouri River, following them to California, where he remained some five years. He describes fighting the Blackfeet in Oregon, as well as his extraordinary thirty-four years of wandering all over the West. He finally reconciled himself to civilization, enlisted in the army in 1861, and was killed at Pittsburgh Landing in 1862. "Extraordinary as the incidents appear, there is abundant proof of its entire truth" – Thomson. "It is quite true that it would not have been possible for Brayton to have made some of the movements described among the tribes named. On the other hand the critics have overlooked the fact that Brayton was taken at the age of seven and lived among the Indians for thirty-four years. He could not read or write, and spoke English with some difficulty...There remains not the slightest doubt that Matthew was a Brayton, and his narrative is, in general, correct" – Wessen. "One of the most remarkable and – in spite of its relatively late publication date – one of the rarest items belonging to captivity literature" – Howes. This account is sometimes attributed to John H.A. Bone, who may have assisted Brayton in setting forth the narrative.
An extraordinary account, rarely met with, and hardly ever encountered in an original binding. HOWES B736, "c." THOMSON 115. GREENLY MICHIGAN 32. GRAFF 393. STREETER SALE 4272. SIEBERT SALE 994. WAGNER-CAMP 351. WESSEN, MIDLAND NOTES 30:29. $4750.
The Best Account of the Hurons
in the 17th Century20. Bressani, Francesco, Father: BREVE RELATIONE D’ALCUNE MISSIONI DE’ PP. DELLAS COMPAGANIA DI GIESU NELLA NUOVA FRANCIA. Macerata: Heredi d’Agostino Grisei, 1653. iv,127pp. Handsome modern tooled morocco. Slight worming and browning. Good.
One of the rarest Jesuit relations of 17th-century Canada, not issued in the regular Paris series, but published in the author’s native Italy. Bressani went to Canada in 1642. After residing for two years near Quebec, he became a missionary to the Hurons, with whom he remained until 1650. During that period he was taken captive by the Iroquois and tortured severely before being ransomed by the Dutch. His later preaching in Italy evidently gained force through his display of his mutilated hands. Most of this book is devoted to the Huron mission, comprising probably the best single account of that tribe. Bressani also prepared an extraordinary map of the Huron country, of which only the copy in the Bibliothèque Nationale survives. CHURCH 524. FIFTY OHIO RARITIES 1. LANDE 57. SABIN 7734. TPL 44. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 653/15. McCOY 82. AYER 32. $10,000.
Can the Indians of Chile Be Enslaved?
21. Calderón, Melchor: TRATADO DE LA IMPORTANCIA Y UTILIDAD QUE AY EN DAR POR ESCLAVOS A LOS INDIOS REBELADOS DE CHILE. DISPUTASE EN EL, SI ES LICITO, O NO EL DAR LOS POR ESCLAVOS: Y PONENSE RAZONES POR AMBAS PARTES, Y SUS RESPUESTAS: DEXANDO LA DETERMINACION A LOS SEÑORES VISOREY, Y AUDIENCIA DE LA CIUDAD DE LOS REYES. [Np, but likely Madrid. nd, but ca. 1601]. [2],24pp. Folio. Dbd. Dampstained and soiled, top and bottom edges worn. Worm holes throughout, affecting a few words on each page. Contemporary underlining and marginal lines throughout, contemporary handwritten folio numbers on each recto. Still a good copy. In a half morocco and cloth box.
An extremely rare treatise which considers the question of whether rebellious Indians in Chile should become slaves. Addressed to the Viceroy and Audiencia of Peru, the work discusses whether slavery of conquered Indians is just or not, reviewing arguments on both sides of the question. Calderón approaches the problem in an intriguing manner by providing separate justifications, each in its own individual section of the text, for enslaving the Indians from the various points of view of the King, the Kingdom, and the Church. In turn, the author then provides responses to these various assertions, promoting the view that such slavery would be unjust. The last pages of the text consist of final responses and commentary.
Calderón, the Canon of the Cathedral of Santiago, also served as Commissar of the Holy Office and the Holy Cross, and the General Vicar of the Bishopric of Santiago. He addresses the Tratado... to the Viceroy of Peru, as well as numerous representatives of the royal government and the Catholic Church who have convened to consider strategies for waging war against the Araucanian Indians of Southern Chile. The campaign to conquer these Indians was one of the most difficult and drawn-out conflicts between Europeans and American Indians in the colonial period, lasting from the mid-16th to the mid-17th centuries. The appearance of this treatise followed a particularly harsh setback for the Spanish in 1598 when "a general insurrection forced the Spaniards to evacuate all the territory to the south of the river Bio-Bio. The epilogue to this story is symbolic: Governor Martin García de Loyola, husband of Princess Beatriz and former conqueror of Tupac Amaru, was put to death, and his head was paraded on the tip of an Araucanian pike" (Cambridge History of Latin America).
In looking toward an end to hostilities with the Indians, the author hopes that the Viceroy and the Audiencia Real will be able to answer his query quickly. In order to assist these officials in considering these issues, he presents the various arguments in as orderly a fashion as possible. Arguments justifying slavery of the native populations include the principle that military victors who have not been compensated otherwise should receive the economic reward of possessing slaves. This is particularly true, it is noted, given the violent transgressions that the Indians have committed. It is also noted that as slaves, the Indians are able to be instructed in the Christian faith. In contesting the justifications for enslaving the Indians, the author notes the difficulty of differentiating those natives who were fighting the Spanish and those who did not engage in conflict. Calderón adds that many Indians have shown obedience to the crown and the church, have ridden themselves of their old tribal leaders, and have suffered greatly during the conflict with the Spanish.
A fascinating work documenting both sides of the debate in the early 17th century concerning the legitimacy of enslaving conquered native populations. Extremely rare. OCLC records a single copy, at the National Library of Chile; RLIN adds one additional copy, at the Bancroft. Recognizing both the rarity and significance of the text, Medina provides a transcription of the entire work in his Biblioteca Hispano-Chilena. MEDINA (BHC) 195. PALAU 39732. OCLC 55243154. Cambridge History of Latin America I, pp.244-45 (Araucanian-Spanish conflict). $22,500.
Early Outsider Art of an American Indian:
A Naive Catlin Copyist22. [Calyo, Nicolino]: [PORTRAIT OF MAH-TO-TOH-PA, CHIEF OF THE MANDAN TRIBE OF THE UPPER MISSOURI]. [New York. ca. 1840]. Watercolor and ink, 37.5 x 26 cm., matted. Minor foxing. Very good.
This portrait of the famous chief, Mah-to-toh-pa, was executed by New York artist Nicolino Calyo, based upon the work of George Catlin. Calyo was born in Italy and came to America in the 1830s. He worked as a miniaturist, portrait painter, and panorama artist, most actively from the mid-1830s to the mid-1850s. He is best known for his pen and watercolor images of New York street vendors, tradesmen, and other types of workers, which he generally sold in portfolios (there is an extensive collection of these in the New-York Historical Society). This Indian portrait is in the same style and format as the watercolors of workers. Calyo had an eye for the topical, often based on other sources, such as his panorama of the Mexican War which he exhibited widely in the early 1850s.
In the case of this image, Calyo clearly based his portrait on the well-known George Catlin painting of the famous chief, Mah-to-toh-pa of the Mandans. Calyo probably saw the original oil portrait which Catlin exhibited with his Indian Gallery in New York in 1838-39, and this is the likely source for this watercolor. It is also possible that Calyo used the published version of this contained in Catlin’s Letters and Notes..., published in 1841. In either case, Calyo clearly based his charming watercolor on Catlin.
A unique Indian portrait by a popular, rather primitive artist, reflecting both public interest in western Indians and the influence of George Catlin. GROCE & WALLACE, p.104. $7500.
Pioneering the Theory
of an Asiatic Origin for American Indians23. [Carli, Giovanni Rinaldo]: DELLE LETTERE AMERICANE. Cosmopoli [i.e. Florence]. 1780. Two volumes. 275,[8]; 318,[10]pp. plus folding engraved map. Engraved vignette of a American Indian on each titlepage. Contemporary vellum, gilt spines with lettering blocked in blue. Occasional fox mark on latter leaves of second volume. A very good set.
A scarce Italian work on the origins of American Indians. In these letters, Count Carli exhibits his wide reading and knowledge of native American culture to refute the widely held European idea that America supported retrograde life forms. He writes about the origin, organization, epochs of nature, etc., of American natives, seeing America as a great example of liberty and toleration. "Confutes de Pauw’s Recherches...sur les Americains, and ascribes the origin of the American natives to the Atlantides" – Howes. "A discussion of the origins of the American Indians, including a substantial bibliography of the literature of New World exploration" – Bell. The handsome folding map, which was overlooked by Howes, consists of three insets: the Bering Strait (showing California and Japan), the Atlantic Ocean at the Equator (showing the proximity of South America and Africa), and a profile of the sea floor between South America and Africa. Field records only a French edition of 1788. The present Florence edition is the first edition in book form. HOWES C149. SABIN 10911. BELL C74. SAMUEL HOUGH, ITALIANS AND THE CREATION OF AMERICA (JCB EXHIBITION) 94. FIELD 243 (1788 French ed). $2000.
With Maps of Newfoundland and Labrador
24. Cartwright, George: A JOURNAL OF TRANSACTIONS AND EVENTS, DURING A RESIDENCE OF NEARLY SIXTEEN YEARS ON THE COAST OF LABRADOR; CONTAINING MANY INTERESTING PARTICULARS, BOTH OF THE COUNTRY AND ITS INHABITANTS, NOT HITHERTO KNOWN. Newark. 1792. Three volumes. [2],xvi,[6],287; x,505; x,248,15pp. plus two large folding maps. Frontispiece portrait of the author in arctic garb. Contemporary tree calf, spines gilt, leather labels, raised bands. Hinges cracked but tightly held by cords. Rubbed; spine ends, edges, and corners worn. Map of Labrador coast expertly repaired on verso with no loss. Internally clean and fresh. A very good set.
This set bears the bookplate of Sir William Forbes of Pitsligo (1739-1806), a prominent Scottish banker and author who was a member of Samuel Johnson’s "literary club" and is mentioned by James Boswell in the Tour to the Hebrides.
The author, formerly a British army officer, made six expeditions to Newfoundland and Labrador between 1770 and 1786. The journals describe his explorations, hunting, and trapping along the coast. The volumes contain extensive descriptions of Indians, Eskimos, and the fauna he encountered. The two large maps depict the coast of Labrador, based on surveys made by Byron in 1770 and 1771, and the island of Newfoundland, based on a survey of 1790. The book particularly struck many contemporary readers for its excellence of observation and straightforward style. Coleridge remarked: "The annals of his campaigns among the foxes and beavers, interested me more than ever did the exploits of Marlborough or Frederick; besides I saw plain truth at the heart of Cartwright’s book." LANDE 106. TPL 586. SABIN 11150. DAB VII, pp.412-13. $5000.
Third and Best Edition
25. Carver, Jonathan: TRAVELS THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA, IN THE YEARS 1766, 1767, AND 1768.... London. 1781. [4],22,[18],543,[21]pp. plus six plates (three colored) and two partially colored folding maps. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked. Internally quite nice and very good.
A classic of American travel, in the third and best edition, with expanded text, a biographical sketch of the author, an index, and the added plate of the tobacco plant not found in the first two editions. Carver travelled farther west than any Englishman before the Revolution, going as far as the Dakotas, exploring the headwaters of the Mississippi, and passing over the Great Lakes. The text contains the first published mention of the word "Oregon." The author comments on the Indians he encountered, as well as offering observations on natural history. The tobacco plant plate is handsomely colored. An important source book and stimulus for later explorers, especially Mackenzie and Lewis and Clark. This is the second issue, according to Howes, with the index. HOWES C215, "b." FIELD 251. SABIN 11184. VAIL 670. GREENLY 21. $3500.
Rare Swedish Edition of Catlin
26. Catlin, George: NORD-AMERIKAS OCH DE, UNDER ETT ATTAARIGT VISTANDE BLAND DE VILDASTE AF DERAS STAMMAR UPPLEFVADE AFVENTYR OCH ODEN.... Stockholm. 1848. [12],320pp. plus twenty-three colored lithographs. Quarto. Contemporary half calf and pebbled boards, backstrip expertly laid down. Minor edge wear. Some minor foxing on preliminary text leaves, else internally clean, with plates nicely colored. Very good.
This edition of Catlin is a curious hybrid of his two best-known works, Letters and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians... (1841) and Catlin’s North American Indian Portfolio... (1844). The text of this edition is an abridged version of the text of Letters and Notes..., while most of the plates are scaled-down versions of the large folio plates of the ...Indian Portfolio.... A similar version of Catlin’s works, in German, appeared in Brussels in the same year as the present one. These Continental editions of Catlin are quite scarce. WAGNER-CAMP 84:14. HOWES C243 (ref). $5000.
27. Catlin, George: ADVENTURES OF THE OJIBBEWAY AND IOWAY INDIANS IN ENGLAND, FRANCE, AND BELGIUM; BEING NOTES OF EIGHT YEARS’ TRAVELS AND RESIDENCE IN EUROPE WITH HIS NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN COLLECTION. London: Published by the Author..., 1852. Two volumes. xvi,296; xii,336pp. plus plates. Half titles. Early 20th-century three-quarter red calf and marbled boards, leather labels by Zaehnsdorf, spines gilt extra. A very good set.
Third edition of Catlin’s Notes of Eight Years’ Travels and Residence in Europe..., consisting of his memoirs while living on and touring the Continent with his Indian collection. Includes a catalogue of the collection, and much material on the customs and rituals of the Indians. SABIN 11529. $750.
A Great Catlin Rarity
28. Catlin, George: AN ACCOUNT OF AN ANNUAL RELIGIOUS CEREMONY PRACTISED BY THE MANDAN TRIBE OF NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS. [London: Philobiblion Society, 1865]. 67pp. Original plain wrappers. Spine chipped, splitting at front hinge. Titlepage a bit scuffed and with a small tear, not affecting text, with printed bibliographic note affixed to verso. Near fine. In a cloth chemise and half morocco and cloth slipcase.
The Siebert copy of this very rare printing (one of fifty copies) of Catlin’s account of the Mandan religious ceremony. Elements of this work were incorporated into Catlin’s O-kee-pa..., published by him two years later. Catlin had lectured to the Philobiblion Society on certain Mandan ceremonies, but resisted lecturing on their violent religious ceremony. He did, however, submit an account to the Society in writing, which promptly published it without Catlin’s approval, in an edition of only fifty copies. Catlin publicly disavowed authorship, and demanded the surrender of every copy, unsuccessfully. This Siebert copy is the first to appear on the market in at least a quarter century, and the celebrated collections of Thomas W. Streeter, Everett D. Graff, W.J. Holliday, and C.G. Littell, all so strong in Western Americana, lacked copies. SIEBERT SALE 729 (this copy). HOWES C239, "b." SABIN 11528. FIELD 262 (note). $17,500.
29. Catlin, George: O-JIB-BE-WAYS. London: [Chatto & Windus, nd, ca. 1875]. Lithograph, handcolored, by John McGahey, printed by Day & Haghe, on wove paper. Image size: 11½ x 16½ inches. Sheet size: 16 7/8 x 22 1/2 inches. In fine condition, apart from some expert marginal repairs.
A fine and rare image from Catlin’s North American Indian Portfolio, one of the most important accounts of American Indian life.
This is one of the six rare unnumbered plates, whose existence remained something of a mystery until recently, when research uncovered the true history of the production of the North American Indian Portfolio. When Catlin first produced his work in 1844, he evidently intended his twenty-five-plate folio to be the first of four volumes, and had carried work forward to the point of having produced extra lithographic stones toward the next volume. However, the collapse of his finances ended this scheme, and publisher Henry Bohn took over the copyright of the Portfolio, producing issues of the book with twenty-five plates until he sold the copyright to publishers Chatto & Windus in the early 1870s. Chatto & Windus decided to enhance their reissue of the Portfolio by printing the six extra plates, from stones which had existed unused for over thirty years. This is documented in their archives, now in the Reading University Library in England. Of the 140 sets located in the unpublished census, only about a quarter are of the thirty-one-plate issue. Thus, these six plates are four times scarcer than the other Portfolio plates.
Catlin summarized the American Indian as "an honest, hospitable, faithful, brave, warlike, cruel, revengeful, relentless, – yet honourable, contemplative and religious being." In a famous passage from the preface of his North American Indian Portfolio, Catlin describes how the sight of several tribal chiefs in Philadelphia led to his resolution to record their way of life: "the history and customs of such a people, preserved by pictorial illustrations, are themes worthy of the lifetime of one man, and nothing short of the loss of my life shall prevent me from visiting their country and becoming their historian." He saw no future for either their way of life or their very existence, and with these thoughts always at the back of his mind he worked, against time, setting himself a truly punishing schedule, to record what he saw. From 1832 to 1837 he spent the summer months sketching the tribes and then finished his pictures in oils during the winter. The record he left is unique, both in its breadth and also in the sympathetic understanding that his images constantly demonstrate. A selection of the greatest images from this record were published in the North American Indian Portfolio in an effort to reach as wide an audience as possible. The present image is one of the results of this publishing venture and is both a work of art of the highest quality and a fitting memorial to a vanished way of life. William S. Reese, "The Production of Catlin’s North American Indian Portfolio, 1844-1876" (ref). $3250.
First Edition
with the Plates Printed in Color30. Catlin, George: ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS, & CONDITION OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS. WITH LETTERS AND NOTES.... London: Chatto & Windus, 1876. Two volumes. viii,264; viii,266pp. plus 180 colored plates containing 360 images, and folding map. Tall octavo. Original gilt pictorial red cloth, original backstrips laid down. Slight loss of original cloth a top of first volume. Covers are bright and very nice. Internally clean, with the plates all in excellent condition. Withal, just about very good.
The first edition of Catlin’s classic work to contain the plates printed in color. The coloring is excellent and greatly enhances the striking images. The text, first published as Letters and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians, describes Catlin’s travels in the West from 1830 to 1837. The handsomest 19th-century edition of Catlin’s book. HOWES C241, "aa." PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 689. WAGNER-CAMP 84 (ref). $6000.
A Storehouse of Important Maps,
in a Handsome Contemporary Binding31. Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier: HISTOIRE ET DESCRIPTION GENERALE DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, AVEC LE JOURNAL HISTORIQUE D’UN VOYAGE FAIT PAR ORDRE DU ROI DANS L’AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE. Paris: Chez Pierre-François Giffart, 1744. Six volumes. [6],viii,454; [2],501; [2],465; [2], 388; [2],456; [2],434,[4]pp. plus twenty-eight maps, and ninety-six plates on forty-four sheets. 12mo. Contemporary speckled calf, raised bands, spines gilt, leather labels. Slight wear at joints and spine ends. Early armorial bookplate in each volume. A most attractive set. Very good.
First duodecimo edition, printed the same year as the three-volume quarto edition of this classic work of Canadian history, including important material on French settlement in the Mississippi Valley. The journal consists of thirty-six letters, six of which relate to the southern colonies. "The principal work of this great Jesuit traveller and historian and the pre-eminent authority on the French period in the West" – Howes. "This work is one of the best authorities concerning various Indian tribes, some of which no longer exist. The laborious accuracy with which the work was executed can be estimated by the fact that the maps, dated 1743, are marked with the latest discoveries, in 1742, in the extreme north of America" – Lande. Most of the maps in this work were drawn by French cartographer Nicholas Bellin, including his important rendering of North America, a frequent source for later mapmakers, as well as some of the most definitive and up-to-date maps available of Canada.
Besides its great importance as an historical and cartographical work, Charlevoix’s narrative is also of considerable interest for the section entitled "Description des Plantes Principales de l’Amerique Septentrionale," which in the duodecimo edition occupies much of the fourth volume. Here the author describes ninety-six plants, mainly ones native to Canada, but including herbs of the Mississippi Valley as well. Most of the plants described are of medicinal value. The text is accompanied by forty-four folding plates illustrating all ninety-six species discussed. LANDE 125. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 120. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 756. TPL 188. HOWES C307, "b." MICHIGAN RARITIES 8. CLARK I:59. SABIN 12136. KARPINSKI, p.137. GREENLY, MICHIGAN 11. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 744/56. ARENTS 730. CUMMING & DE VORSEY 259. SERVIES 380. $5400.
The Cherokees Sell Their Hunting Grounds
32. [Cherokee Indians]: A CONVENTION BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES, AND THE CHEROKEE NATION OF INDIANS, CONCLUDED AT THE CITY OF WASHINGTON, ON THE SEVENTH DAY OF JANUARY, 1806. Washington: Duane & Son, Printers, 1806. 7pp. Printed self-wrappers. Dampstain in upper margin near fold, affecting all leaves but no text; small closed tear in lower margin of first leaf. Else near fine, unopened and untrimmed. In a half morocco box.
The very rare first printing of a critical treaty between the U.S. and the Cherokees, made at Washington by a delegation of Cherokee chiefs from the Cherokee Lower Towns and the government, signed in print by Secretary of War Henry Dearborn and Chief Doublehead. The treaty is an important step in stripping the Cherokees of most of the lands which had been guaranteed to them by the United States in earlier treaties, handing over to the government all of the Cherokee hunting grounds in the state of Tennessee and Alabama (the latter area including some land disputed with the Chickasaws. Because of this the treaty also promises that the U.S. will prevent conflicts regarding the new boundaries with the neighboring Chickasaws. The treaty was arrived at by duplicitous means on the part of the U.S. agent, Return J. Meigs, and the government. The principal chiefs of the Cherokee Lower Towns, led by Doublehead, were bribed with money, grants of property which they could take over, and grants of land made personally to the chiefs who arranged the treaty. The treaty was so unpopular with the Cherokees that it led to a revolution within the tribe, and Doublehead was assassinated the following year as a direct result. However, it was too late and the Cherokees had lost their hunting grounds.
This document is quite rare, with two copies located between Sabin, Shaw & Shoemaker, and OCLC, at the Library of Congress and Boston Public Library. The true first printings of virtually all of the Indian treaties prior to 1820 (as opposed to later appearances in the U.S. law volumes), are notoriously rare. SABIN 96628. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 11549. DAB II, pp.575-76. DAH II, pp.85-86. William McLoughlin, Cherokee Renascence in the New Republic (Princeton, 1986), pp.92-121. $9500.
Cherokees Unite!
33. [Cherokees]: THE CONSTITUTION AND LAWS OF THE CHEROKEE NATION: PASSED AT TAH-LE-QUAH, CHEROKEE NATION, 1839. Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1840. 36pp. Original printed wrappers. Later ink ownership stamp on front wrapper and titlepage. Small hole in lower left corner. Scattered foxing, minor creasing. Very good.
A prime Cherokee item, being the act of union between the Arkansas Cherokees in the West and the larger population of eastern Cherokees, removed in 1838 to Indian Territory. The Cherokees’ original constitution, done in 1828, was modeled on the federal example. This revision builds on the 1828 edition, drafted in part by William Shorey Coodey, the mixed-blood nephew of Chief John Ross. Coodey had previously earned recognition by endorsing the assassination of Elias Boudinot, the famed Cherokee editor, for his role in the removal of the tribe. The Arkansas Cherokee delegation was led by the sage, Sequoyah. Good evidence of Cherokee unity after the infamous removal. HARGRETT 7. RADER 709. GILCREASE, p.37. SIEBERT SALE 899. $2250.
Papers on Book Collecting by William S. Reese
Currents
William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT.
06511 USA
Phone: 203/789-8081
Fax: 203/865-7653
Members, ABAA and ILAB
All material offered herein is offered subject to prior sale and is shipped subject to approval, but notification of return must be made within ten days and returns made in a prompt and conscientious fashion. New customers are asked to prepay, or supply ABAA/ILAB references. Postage and insurance charges are billed to non-prepaid domestic orders, and international orders are shipped by air mail or courier, with full charges billed at our discretion. Payment may be made by check, wire transfer or bank draft, and we also accept Visa and MasterCard.
All original material on this web site is
Copyright © 2003 William Reese Company,
and may not be reproduced without written permission.
Questions or comments?
Write us at amorder@reeseco.com